Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 41.

Magick: Rare, Used and Out-of-Print books (Part II).


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to the Forty-First of our on-line catalogs. The catalog is divided into three parts, the first of which is a Miscellany of used, rare and out-of-print books on Magick. It is a truly eclectic selection: the oldest book dates from 1595, the most recent from 2006, with prices ranging from $12.00 to $2,250.00. Amongst the rarer items listed are an important edition of Horapollo's Hieroglyphica a work that fed into the Renaissance fascination with alchemical imagery and allegory, and was admired by Giordano Bruno, Marsilio Ficino, and Athanasius Kircher, a First Edition of De Givry's, magnificently illustrated Witchcraft, Magic & Alchemy (1931 - see illustration on the left), and a handsome Second Edition of A. E. Waite's translation of Eliphas Levi's The History Of Magic . (1922). Also listed is an interesting historical curiosity by Waite: the Second Impression of The Occult Sciences (1923), a work first published in 1891, shortly after he had joined the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. As the story goes, someone at the publishers mistakenly believed that Waite had since died, and brought out this new impression without seeking his permission. Waite, who in the interim had increasingly embraced Christian mysticism, found out shortly before the printing was completed, and with expressions of great indignation forced the publisher to insert a note stating that the book did not reflect his current opinions.

The second part of the catalogue is entitled Sex & Drugs & Rock 'n' Roll and contain a varied selection of books on .... sex magick, tantra, the ritual use of drugs, and the connections between rock music and the occult. Most of the books are serious yet entertaining studies of the topic that they present. Some though, such as Paul Deane's Sex & the Paranormal (2003), which amongst other topics surveys "Ghost Rape" and "Penis Snatching," and Crystal Dawn's and Stephen Flowers' Carnal Alchemy. A Sado-Magical Exploration of Pleasure, Pain and Self-Transformation (1995), sound rather more alarming than amusing.

The third and final section of the catalog comprises a small collection of different editions of what H. P. Lovecraft called that "terrible and forbidden book," the Necronomicon, including a First Edition (limited to 666 numbered copies) of the well-known 'Simon' version of the book.

As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. At the moment we are not sure of their order of appearance, but we are presently working on the second part of our Occult Review catalog and the third part of our Spiritualism list. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Theosophy, John Dee, Grimoires, Rosaleen Norton, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.



Contents of this Catalog:

Magick: A Miscellany.

Sex & Drugs & Rock 'n' Roll.

The Necronomicon.

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.



Magick: A Miscellany.



Frater Achad, Crystal Vision Through Crystal Gazing. Chicago: Yogi Publication Society, ND [circa 1980s]. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 116 pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to upper board; frontis, b&w diagrams. A practical treatise on the real value of Crystal Gazing by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950), one time student of Aleister Crowley. Very light shelf rubbing. Otherwise, tight, clean Near Fine copy. No dustjacket issued. (34499) $35.00


Henry Cornelius Agrippa, (Foreward by Leslie Shepard). The Philosophy Of Natural Magic. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations. "A Complete Work on Natural Magic, White Magic, Black Magic, Divination, Occult Binding, Sorceries, and their power. Unctions, Love Medicines and Their Virtues. The Occult Virtue of Things which are in them only in their Life Time, and Such as Remain in Them even after Their Death. The Occult or Magical Virtue of all Things, etc." A reprint of this conflation of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, and Morley's biography of Agrippa, all edited etc. by the redoubtable L. W. de Laurence, and originally published by him in 1913. Cloth a tiny bit grubby, spine very slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; very light foxing to top and fore-edge. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears at extremities, not price clipped.) (34560) $60.00

Jean Baar, (Préface de Léon Troclet). Le Malin. Essais sur le Diable, les Démons, Sorciers et Sorcières. Liege: La Bourse Aux Livres, 1927. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 48pp. Original stapled printed wrappers, bibliography. An unusual French-language work: "Essays on the Devil, Demons, Warlocks and Witches." Montague Summers refers to the work in his Witchcraft and Black Magic, declaring that Baar, "whilst very copious... [is] not very correct on the subject of "Satan et Compagnie" and laments that, like many of the earlier writers on the subject, "he entirely omits to suggest any definition of witch." Wrappers unevenly darkened, edges lightly rubbed with a short tear and small chip at upper fore-edge. Paper browned with a few light creases. Still, overall a sound, unmarked near VG copy. Quite scarce. (34615) $95.00


Franz Bardon, The Practice of Magical Evocation. Instructions for Invoking Spirit Beings from the Spheres Surrounding Us. Wuppertal, Western Germany: Dieter Ruggeberg, 1984. Fourth Edition - Revised. Hardcover. 8vo. 492 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover, b/w and color illustrations. The Practice of Magical Evocation, is Bardon's second work, and outlines in detail the accoutrements and practices of the ritual magician, and the ways by which he or she can evoke and commune with the spirit hierarchies. Whilst Bardon presents a detailed cosmology, the book, like his others, is heavily slanted towards the practical. Just a hint of light shelfwear, otherwise a bright and clean copy in Near fine condition with Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has very light rubbing to some edges). (34456) $60.00


Blanche Barton, The Secret Life of a Satanist. The Authorized Biography of Anton LaVey. Los Angeles, CA: Feral House, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 262 pp (iv pp adverts). Original black cloth with red title, etc. to spine, facsimile of Lavey's signature in red gilt to upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography. What secrets lurked within the man who shaved his head on Walpurgisnacht, 1966, and declared the formation of the Church of Satan? A biographical exploration of this enigmatic individual. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, chafed at spine ends, not price clipped). (34392) $30.00


E. M. Butler, The Myth of the Magus. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1948. First UK edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii, 282pp. Original green cloth with gold titling to spine, Illustrations, bibliography, index. The First Edition of the first book of Butler's famous trilogy. "In seeking to determine the place of the sixteenth-century Faust in the magical tradition [Professor Butler] realized early that Faust himself and all his predecessors and successor, were essentially one person under many different guises." This literary historical study explores the live and mythologies of many mystics and magicians history and literature including Madame Blavatsky, Gilles de Rais, Solomon, Christ, Rasputin, Zoroaster, Merlin, Simon Magus, Faust and others. Very light rubbing to edges, endpapers unevenly browned, gift inscription in pen on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, with some light chipping at spine ends, not clipped). Somewhat scarce in this edition. (34629) $65.00


E. M. Butler, The Myth of the Magus. New York, NY: MacMillan Company, 1948. First US edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 282 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, biblio and index. The First American edition of the first book of Butler's trilogy. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little chafed with some light fraying, light rubbing to cloth, paper a bit browned especially at edges. Still, overall a sound, internally clean near VG copy without dust jacket. (34628) $25.00


W. E. Butler, Apprenticed to Magic. The Path to Magical Attainment. London: Aquarian Press, 1969. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 106 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w frontis. A practical handbook. Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), was a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years. In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki. Light shelf rubbing and faint spots, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). (34400) SOLD


W. E. Butler, Magic: Its Ritual, Power and Purpose. London: Aquarian Press, 1971. Third Impression. Hardcover. small 8vo. 74 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. "A remarkably concise explanation of the ancient uses, ritual and true aims of Magic." Light rubbing to edges, a few faint marks to cloth, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly browned at spine, lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped). (34398) $50.00


W. E. Butler, The Magician. His Training and Work. London: The Aquarian Press, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Deep green cloth gilt title etc to spine, illus., appendix and bibliography. A serious guide for the aspirant magician: includes exercises in concentration, visualization, ritual, and use of magical instruments - along with accompanying illustrations. Very light bruising to spine ends, light bump to middle of upper board, bookshop sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG + copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not clipped) (34399) SOLD


Anton Channing, Forward by Jaq D. Hawkins. Kaos Hieroglyphica. Alchemy for the New Aeon. Oxford: Mandrake, 2003. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 198pp. Original glossy printed boards. Illustrated. First Hardcover Edition - limited to 73 copies signed by the author. From the publisher's 'blurb': 'In the year 1564, Dr. John Dee published his work, Monas Hieroglyphica. Its central symbol represented the unity which was the gnosis of the monotheistic aeon. Now over four hundred years later, Anton Channing has published his long awaited debut work Kaos Hierogglyphica, within which he expounds a new symbol, the Kaos Hieroglyph. This symbol represents the plurality and freedom of the New Aeon. This work of magical alchemy draws on such diverse material as Thelema, the Chaos Current, the Maat Current, Timothy Leary, Witchcraft, Paganism, the Hermetic Tradition, Taoism, Shamanism and the author's own Pineal Gland.' Lower corners and upper spine end lightly bumped, boards very lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (No dust jacket issued). (34448) SOLD


David Conway, Magic: An Occult Primer. New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 286 pp. Quarter purple cloth w/ grey papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, printed endpapers, frontis, illustrations. From the flyleaf "The first practical handbook on magic for the non-specialist, .... Conway has brought together the theory and practice of magic from the ancient world to the present." Edges of boards slightly browned, light rubbing, page edges and outer margins slightly darkened with a few spots, otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, lightly chipped at spine ends, a little yellowed at extreme edges, not price clipped ). (34383) $60.00



____________________________________________


Grillot De Givry, Translated by Courtenay Locke. Witchcraft, Magic & Alchemy. London: George G. Harrap, 1931. First UK edition. Hardcover. Folio. 396 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis. A magnificently illustrated work, with 10 plates in colour and 366 illustrations in the text taken from old engravings, woodcuts, etc. "The most comprehensive collection of symbols and illustrations (376 of them), ever gathered from the vast store of occult manuscripts dating from the Middle Ages to the beginning of the nineteenth century." This First edition is of far superior quality to the later reprints - there is virtually no comparison. Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, page edges a little darkened, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a sound and bright VG + copy in a rather worn and chipped, but complete example of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and fore-edges, panels chafed, all edges rubbed with chipping at all extremities, two inch closed tear at upper spine and a number of smaller ones at corners and edges). (34680) SOLD



____________________________________________


Melita Denning, & Osborne Phillips, The Magical Philosophy (Five Volumes) Book I (Robe and Ring), Book II (The Apparel of High Magick), Book III (The Sword and the Serpent), Book IV (The Triumph of Light), Book V (Mysteria Magica). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974, 1975, 1975, 1978, 1981. First editions. Hardcovers. Five Volume Set. Large 8vos 192pp + 6pp adverts & 176pp + 6pp adverts & 266 pp + 6pp adverts & 252pp + 4pp adverts & xiv + 468pp + 12pp adverts. Colored frontis in Vol. II, b&w frontis in Vols. I, III, IV, and V. "A Complete System of knowledge, rituals, and exercises effective in the development of true magical power and of magical understanding released in book form under authority of the Chiefs of a valid, living occult order." Black pictorial papered boards with striking cover design, b/w and color illustrations throughout. All volumes lightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends. A few bumps to edges and corners. Bookshop sticker on endpapers of Vols. I & II. Overall a tight and clean VG+ set. Issued without dust jackets. (33992) $300.00


Melita Denning, & Osborne Phillips, Foreword by Donald Michael Kraig. Planetary Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxxvi + 400 pp + 14 pp of adverts. "Invoking and Directing the Powers of the Planets. A complete system of positive magick for psycho-spiritual wholeness, development of creative magical power, exploration of the Inner Planes, evocation of spirits, and material prosperity." Color and b&w illustrations, appendices, glossary, bibliography. Light general wear to covers with a bit of light foxing to page edges. Overall, a sound and bright VG+ copy. (34512) $45.00


Nevill Drury, Magic and Witchcraft. From Shamanism to Technopagans. New York and London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. First US Softcover Edition. Softcover. 4to. 240pp. Stiff card covers, 205 illustrations - 61 in color, notes and index. A broad-ranging well-illustrated popular history. Covers lightly rubbed, remainder mark on lower page edge, otherwise a sound clean VG copy. (34657) $12.00


Nevill Drury, & Stephen Skinner, Introduction by Colin Wilson. The Search for Abraxas. London: Neville Spearman, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 138 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b/w illustrations, bibliography and index. Includes a chapter on Austin Osman Spare. Very light rubbing to edges and spine ends lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (The once-white dust jacket is now quite yellowed, spine and edges slightly darkened, bit rubbed at edges, not price clipped). (17935) SOLD


Joseph Ennemoser, Translated by William Howitt. Edited by Mary Howitt. Introduction by Omar V. Garrison. The History of Magic. To which is added an appendix of the most remarkable and best authenticated stories of Apparitions, Dreams, Second Sight, Somnambulism, Predictions, Divination, Witchcraft, Vampires, Fairies, Table-Turning, and Spirit-Rapping. (Two Volumes) New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1970. Reprint. Hardcovers, 2 Volume Set. Large 8vos, Vol. 1 xvi + 472 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 518 pp, Original light grey cloth, with black titles, etc. to spine. A reprint of the original first English edition of 1854 with a new introduction. Arguably the first comprehensive survey of the history of Magic to be published, it remains interesting and useful. Edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ set in VG- dustjackets (rubbed and light chipped with a little creasing and a few closed tears around the edges) (23724) $60.00


Valerie I. J. Flint, The Rise of Magic In Early Medieval Europe. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 452 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography. An interesting study of attitudes to magic in early medieval Europe. The author argues that a number of leaders of the Christian Church at the time not only tolerated but even encouraged certain types of magical practice, and explores the reasoning why they did so.. Very light foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise a bright and sound Near fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dustjacket not price clipped.) (34490) SOLD


Stephen E. Flowers, [AKA Edred Thorsson]. Fire & Ice. The History, Structure, and Rituals of Germany's Most Influential Modern Magical Order. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 216pp + 6pp of adverts, b&w illustrations, Appendices, notes and biblio. The secret rites of the Saturnian Liturgy, including the Ritual Mass of the Festival of Lodge and the erotic Five-M Rite. Light rubbing to edges, light foxing to page edges, a bit of glue residue to inner margin of first leaf (as common), otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. Scarce in this condition. (34626) SOLD


Hermann Gollancz, Edits and translates. Sepher Maphteah Shelomo. (Book of the Key of Solomon). An Exact Facsimile of an Original Book of Magic in Hebrew. ... London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. , 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, Large quarto, xx + [158]pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and front covers, Errata slip. Edition limited to 300 copies. The bulk of the book is taken up with a photographic facsimile of an original Hebrew manuscript, of the Clavicula Salomonis, complete with numberous seals, talismans etc. It is prefaced by a twenty-page English-language Introduction discussing the text. Recently rebacked with original backstrip laid down (the original backstrip lacking a one inch section at tail of spine). Cloth a little grubby with a number of faint spots, spine unevenly darkened, corners bumped, light rubbing to all edges. Endpapers unevenly browned, very light foxing to first and last pages otherwise internally fresh and unmarked save for one small erasure on the verso of the title page. About VG. (35070) SOLD


William G. Gray, Foreword by Israel Regardie. Inner Traditions of Magic. New York NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 286 pp. Gray cloth with black title to spine, index. A system of ritual magic to attain self realization for the initiate, by William G. Gray (1913-1992) respected British author, and founder of the magical order the Sangreal Sodality. Cloth a bit browned at edges, spine ends lightly bruised, upper corners of boads and pages a bit bumped, light rubbing to extremities, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed overall, not clipped). (34382) $50.00


David Griffin, Foreword by Cris Monnastre, Appendix by William Heidrick. The Ritual Magic Manual. A Complete Course In Practical Magic. Beverly Hills: Golden Dawn Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 666 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, color plates, tables. David Griffin is a Senior Adept of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, who was trained in Magic by Cris Monnastre, a student of Israel Regardie. This book is intended as a practical, rather than theoretical guide to the magick of the Golden Dawn and Thelemic traditions. Very light rubbing, otherwise Near fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. Now out-of-print. (34378) $95.00


Franz Hartmann, New Introduction by Leslie Shepard. Magic White and Black. Practical Hints for Students of Occultism. New York: Aquarian Press , 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 296 pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis and b&w illustrations. One of the best known works of Franz Hartmann (1838 - 1912) the Bavarian-American writer, physician, theosophist, occultist, geomancer, astrologer, who was part of the late nineteenth century German esoteric milieu that gave birth to organizations like the O.T.O. Hartmann was quite clear that true magic - as he saw it - did not involve specific ritual or ceremonial, but rather a development of individual spiritual powers. In Magic Black and White, he sought to expose the claims of false magic, and to offer instead a description of the conditions and practices that were necessary for spiritual development. Very light shelf wear to boards, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and internally clean VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, faded along top edge, a few short closed tears at spine ends and front panel, not price clipped.) (34503) $45.00


Horapollo, edited etc. by Davide Hoeschelio [David Hoeschel]. Hieroglyphica Horapollinis, a Davide Hoeschelio fide Codicis Augustani ms. correcta, suppleta, illustrate, Augustae Vindelicorum ad insigne pinus: Cum privilegio Caes. perpetuo. Augsburg: 1595. First Edition thus. Hardcover, Small 4to, [viii] + 214pp. [but 216] + [x index]. Later (eighteenth century?) quarter vellum over paper covered boards. Fresh endpapers. Wood-cut on title-page. Text in Latin and Greek. Text eccentrically paginated, as always, with the numbering of the first section starting on the verso of leaf A, rather than its recto, which would have be usual. Arguably the most significant early edition of Horapollo's Hieroglyphica. The Hieroglyphica comprises two books which give symbolic explanations of nearly 200 Egyptian hieroglyphs. It is a landmark work in the history of 'Orientalism' and played a major part in the European 'discovery' of the hieroglyphics, and the Renaissance (and subsequent) fascination with the 'lost wisdom of the Egyptians.' The author of the text, Horapollo (Horus / Apollo) is variously said to have been one of the last of the priests of the ancient Egyptian religion, a grammarian, or a Hermes-like figure. A manuscript of the Hieroglyphica was discovered on the island of Andros, in 1422 and was taken to Florence, where by it soon began to attract the attention of scholars with an interest in philosophy and arcane wisdom. In 1505 the first of many printed editions appeared. This edition, prepared by the renowned scholar David Hoeschel (1556 - 1617), included a Latin translation, and a version of the Greek text that would subsequently come to be accepted as the definitive text, and which therefore served as the basis for all later editions.
Horapollo's interpretation of the hieroglyphs as magical, and symbolical ideographs, rather than alphabetical symbols, meshed neatly with the Renaissance fascination with alchemical imagery and allegory, and the work was highly influential on the likes of Giordano Bruno, Marsilio Ficino, and Athanasius Kircher. Although the authenticity of the text has been questioned at various times over the following centuries, it is now largely accepted in Egyptological circles that the first book, and the first part of the second are probably authentic, and represent a genuine, albeit shaky, knowledge of the hieroglyphs, albeit considerably obscured by later accretions. The second part of Book II seems to have been added later, and is apparently drawn from well-known works by classical Greek authors. Later endpapers. Title-page dusty and with some light foxing, a few small chips to the edges, and has been reinforced at the inner margin. An old library stamp on the title page and another on the blank verso of the final leaf. No other markings. Corners of first half-dozen leaves rounded. Otherwise pages fresh, supple and unmarked, a rare complete copy, of this significant edition. (32293) $2,250.00


James Robinson Howe, Marlowe, Tamburlane and Magic. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 214pp. Original rust colored cloth with black titling to spine. Appendix, Notes, List of works cited. Howe views Tamburlane as a [Giordano] Bruno-like magus and uses Marlowe's reaction to Hermetic magic to explain not only the course of Marlowe's career but also to show the significance of Hermeticism in the aesthetic assumptions of Renaissance drama. Covers very lightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends, a few light spots to page edges, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket (not clipped). (34385) $12.00


J. Finley Hurley, Sorcery. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 231 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of sources, index. A reassessment of Sorcery - by the author's definition the ability to strike at and harm others using magic. The author, a psychologist, spent ten years studying the subject, and argues the reality of the phenomenon, based on this own very modern sense of rationality and comparison with leading edge scientific principles. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket (not clipped). (34384) $125.00


Christopher Hyatt & Israel Regardie Editor. Introduction by J. Marvin Spiegelman. An Interview with Israel Regardie. His Final Thoughts and Views. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, x + 144 pp. b&w photos. Includes a transcript of a lengthy Interview between Hyatt and Regardie undertaken not long before Regardie's death, as well as reprints of five Introductions to books written by Regardie, and four essay by Regardie. Very light rubbing to covers. Otherwise a tight bright Near fine copy. (34708) $20.00


Christopher Hyatt and S. Jason Black. Pacts with the Devil. A Manual of the Left Hand Path. Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. b&w illustrations. 256pp. "A genuine manual of the dreaded left-hand path." In addition to a history of 17th and 18th century "black magic" it includes the texts of a number of 18th century grimoires. Light chafing to edges, three inch surface cut (not actually running through) to lower edge of upper cover - otherwise VG+ condition. (34806) SOLD


Francis King, The Rites of Modern Occult Magic. New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1971. First American edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Original gilt titled black cloth. Appendices, biblio and index. The first US edition of the work originally published in the UK the preceding year under the title Ritual Magic in England. An informative and entertaining history of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and some of the groups that sprang from it. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Cloth slightly spot faded, upper page edge a little foxed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped). (34433) $35.00


Francis King, Editor & Introduction, Material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others. Astral Projection, Ritual Magic and Alchemy. Being Hitherto Unpublished Golden Dawn Material. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. The second printing of this important collection Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' - the text books of magical instruction which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic. Cloth slightly darkened at edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight & clean Near fine copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not price clipped). (34436) $50.00


Francois Lenormant, Chaldean Magic. Its Origin And Development. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, nd (1877). First English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 414 pp (+20 pp adverts and index). Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, black rules and illustration to front cover. The first English Edition (much enlarged from the preceeding French edition) of Lenormant's ' scholarly exposition of the magical practices, religious systems, and mythology of the Chaldeans of ancient Assyria.' The work draws largely from a tablet from the library of the Royal Palace at Nineveh which contains numerous formulas of 'deprecatory incantations against evil spirits, the effects of sorcery, diesease .... etc. " Chapters on Chaldean Demonology and Sorcery, A Comparison of Egyptian and Chaldean Magic, etc. Cloth a little rubbed. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly bruised. Moderate foxing to page edges & early and later pages, a few faint spots throughout - otherwise internally clean. Overall a tight, solid VG copy. (34617) $200.00


Francois Lenormant, Chaldean Magic. Its Origin And Development. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999. Reprint . Hardcover xii + 414 pp (+18pp Index), Original dark blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, blind rules. NEW book (old stock from our warehouse) Fine in Fine dustjacket. (11149) $30.00


Eliphas Levi, Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite. The History Of Magic. Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover, Large 8vo. xxxvi + 536pp. Original gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Frontis w/ tissue guard & 19 b&w plates. Appendix. In text illustrations. A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself. The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.' (Gilbert B 32a) Spine a little darkened, light dampmark to about half of rear board causing a light ripple, faint discoloration to cloth of rear board. Corners bumped, spine ends and corners a little rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying and a few tiny tears. Endpapers unevenly browned, 1950s gift inscription in pen on front pastedown, index card pocket on rear endpaper (likely from a private library, thus no other markings). Still a sound and generally clean near VG copy. (34654) $350.00


Éliphas Levi, Translated, with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite. The History Of Magic. Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. Los Angeles/London: Borden Publishing Company/Rider & Co., ND (circa 1950). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo, xxxvi + 384 pp. Original black textured cloth with gilt tilting to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendix and index. This pleasant 1950s reprint appears to have been a collaborative effort between Rider & Company of London and Borden Publishing of Los Angeles. Title page & spine of book, and inner flap & rear panel of dust jacket are printed "Borden Publishing", while the dust jacket spine and upper panel are imprinted "Rider". Dust jacket indicates this is a Fourth Edition. Light rubbing to edges, paper a little browned, bookshop sticker on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges). (34634) $85.00


Éliphas Levi, Introduction by Christopher McIntosh. Letters to a Disciple. Letters from Eliphas Levi Zahed to Baron Nicolas-Joseph Spedalieri on Magic, Numerology, and the Tarot. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Aquarian Press, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. b&w illustrations. Originally published in the Theosophical journal Lucifer in 1894-1895, this is the first separate publication of this significant collection of letters from Eliphas Levi to his disciple Baron Nicolas-Joseph Spedalieri. They "cover the whole range of Levi's magical theory, but concentrate on numerology, and symbolism, especially that of the Tarot" and a number include illustrations by Levi. Light rubbing to covers; page edges lightly thumbed, extreme margins lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. Scarce. (34618) $95.00


Arthur Edward Waite, Foreword by Leslie Shepard. The Mysteries Of Magic. A Digest Of The Writings Of Eliphas Levi (With Biographical And Critical Essay) . Secaucus, NJ: University Books, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 524 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. A reprint of the Second Edition of the first truly significant publication of Lévi's work in the English language. R. A. Gilbert tells that A. E. Waite was fascinated by the quotes from Lévi that he read in Blavatsky's Isis Unveiled (1877) and promptly acquired a copy of Lévi's major work, Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie, which he began translating into English. In 1885 Waite suggested to the prominent Theosophist A. P. Sinnett that an anthology of Lévi's writings based on these translations would make a good book. Sinnett evidently agreed, and recommended him to the publisher George Redway, who took on the project, thus beginning what would turn out to be a lengthy collaboration with Waite. The book was first published in 1886, in the years that followed Waite revised it extensively, adding new material from Lévi's minor works, and his Paradoxes of the Highest Science etc., publishing the Second Edition (of which this is a modern reprint) in 1897. Spine slightly darkened; spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. A few spots to top edge, owner's blind stamp to title page. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, few small creases along bottom edge, not price clipped.) (34505) $75.00


Éliphas Levi, Translated, annotated and introduced by Arthur Edward Waite. Transcendental Magic. Its Doctrine And Ritual. London: Rider & Company, 1958. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 438pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index. An attractive 1950s reprint of Waite's translation of Levi's Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; a few faint spots to cloth, page edges slightly browned with a few light spots, previous owner's name on free endpaper, very light pencil marks on just a few pages. Overall, a sound VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, chipped at the base of spine and top edge of front panel, not price clipped.) (34513) $100.00


[Eliphas Levi]. Christopher McIntosh, Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival. New York: Samuel Weiser, 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 238pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w Illustrations, select bibliography, index. Appendix on Aleister Crowley. A serious study of the life and work of Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875. Levi was one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival. He was the author of a number of important – and entertaining – books on magic, and is perhaps best remembered as being the first to publicly identify the 22 Cards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot, with the 'pathways' on the Kabbalistic "Tree of Life." It is perhaps some indication of his importance that no less a person than Aleister Crowley claimed to be both his reincarnation and occult successor. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; boards lightly faded along edges. Othewise, a sound and internally clean Near fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of tiny chips at upper edge of rear panel, not price clipped.) A scarce and important study. (34501) $150.00


T. M. Luhrmann, Persuasions of the Witch's Craft. Ritual Magic in Contemporary England. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 382 pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, bibiography and index. A study of witchcraft and other occult and neo-pagan movements in modern Britain. Combines the critical perceptions of an anthropologist, with genuine sympathy and enthusisam. Just a hint of rubbing, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket rubbed. (34498) $20.00


S. Liddell MacGregor Mathers, Translator and Editor. Foreword by Richard Cavendish. The Key of Solomon the King (Clavicula Salomonis). New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 128 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations. Long accounted as amongst 'the most famous, or infamous, of all magical textbooks' this translation of the "Key of Solomon" is based on 7 manuscripts then housed in the British Museum. The translation is by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, one of the founders and leaders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, occult scholar, and nemesis of Aleister Crowley. It was first published in 1888, reissued in 1909, and remained out-of-print except for shabby pirate editions until it was reissued with a new introduction by Richard Cavendish in 1972. The faintest of rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends. Light bubbling to front pastedown (printer's flaw), page edges lightly browned. Otherwise, a tight, bright Near fine copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges and corners, not price clipped.) (34557) $60.00


Adam McLean, Translation & Commentary. The Magical Calendar. A Synthesis of Magical Symbolism from the Seventeenth-Century Renaissance of Medieval Occultism. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 150 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. Magnum Opus Sourceworks Number 1. "Designed by Johannes Theodorus de Bry - the master engraver who illustrated and published the works of Robert Fludd, Michael Maier, and others - the Magical Calendar is a beautifully illustrated synthesis [and] is .... one of the most important documents from the seventeenth-century renaissance of magical symbolism that focused around the Rosicrucian movement." This study of it reproduces details of the engravings, along with explanatory text and notes. A tight, bright Fine copy. (34009) $150.00


G. R. S. Mead, Apollonius of Tyana: The Philosopher Reformer of the First Century A. D. A Critical Study of the Only Existing Record of His Life with some Account of the War of Opinion Concerning him... London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 159pp + (iii pp adverts). Original green cloth with gilt title and author to spine. Mead's study of Apollonius of Tyana, the first century (CE) Pythagorean philosopher and teacher. Cloth a little rubbed with a few light spots, dark red mark to fore-edge of upper board, a few light ripples to cloth. All edges rubbed with some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, owner's name on title page, a few pencil marks to text. Otherwise a sound Good copy. No dust jacket. (34620) $50.00


G. R. S. Mead, Thrice Greatest Hermes: Studies in Hellenistic Theosophy and Gnosis Extant Sermons and Fragments of the Trismegistic Literature, with Prolegomena, Commentaries and Notes. (3 Volumes) London: Theosophical Publishing Society/Watkins, 1906. First Edition. Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Three volumes. xvi + 482pp; xii + 404pp; xii + 372. Green publisher's cloth with gilt titles etc to spines. Mead's landmark translation and collection of Trismegistic Literature: The Corpus Hermeticum, The Perfect Sermon or the Asclepius, Excerpts by Stobaeus, References and Fragments in the Fathers, References and Fragments in the Philosophers. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, a few bumps to spine, bookplate in Vol. I and small name/address stamps on front endpapers of all Vols., pencil notes on rear endpaper of Vol. I - otherwise a sound and bright, unmarked VG + set (No dustjackets, assume none issued) (33613) $400.00


Richard Metzger, Editor, Preface by Grant Morrison, contributions by Nevill Drury, Genesis P. Orridge, Brian Butler, Donald Tyson, Robert Anton Wilson et al. Book of Lies. The Disinformation Guide to Magick and the Occult. New York: Disinformation Company, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 354 pp. Decorated end papers, many b&w illustrations. Includes essays by Nevill Drury and Genesis P Orridge on Austin Osman Spare, Brian Butler on Marjorie Cameron, Richard Metzger on Jack Parsons, Donald Tyson on The Enochian Apocalypse, Robert Anton Wilson on Crowley and Timothy Leary, etc. etc. Very light general wear to wrappers. Overall, a tight and immaculate Near Fine copy. (34558) $15.00


Ophiel. The Art and Practice of the Occult. St. Paul, MN: Peach Publishing Company, 1969. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 157 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to upper and lower boards; color frontis; decorated end pages, and b&w illustrations. Lessons in the occult by the popular author of "The Art and Practice" series for which he is known. Light shelf wear, light foxing to top and fore edge, corners bumped, paper a little browned. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dustjacket. (34562) $30.00


Louis Pauwels, & Jacques Bergier, Translated from the French by Rollo Myers. The Morning of the Magicians. New York, NY: Dorset Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 300 pp. Navy cloth spine with blue papered boards, gilt titling to spine. A best-seller in the sixties and seventies, The Morning of Magicians encouraged people to ponder such questions as: "Were occult forces at work in Hitler's Germany?" "Do human mutants exist among us?" "Is it possible that the human brain emits high-frequency waves that might be picked up by other persons?" and "How much did the alchemists know about the development of atomic energy?" - and promised to answer them. Very light rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners. Otherwise a tight, clean Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) (34496) SOLD


Carroll "Poke" Runyon, [Magister Thabion], and Frater Solomon. Directed by Wayne Darwen. Dark Mirror Of Magick - The Vassago Millennium Prophecy. Ancient Ceremonial Magick in the 21st Century (A Remarkable Visual Record of a Supernatural Event and a Prophecy that is Already Coming True). Silverado, CA: Church of Hermetic Sciences, 2001. VHS Tape. 60 minutes, Color. Includes 12 page booklet entitled "The Vassago Millennium Prophecy. An Interpretation. With a Kabbalistic Analysis". Says Lon Milo Duquette "Dark Mirror of Magick - The Vassago Millennium Prophecy is a provocative and intriguing documentary film by veteran television journalist Wayne Darwen (Inside Edition, Hard Copy, A Current Affair, Strange Universe, Now it Can Be Told). Darwen documents a ritual of spirit evocation conducted in January of 2001 by Runyon and several members of his magical order for the expressed purpose of receiving an oracle from the ancient goetic spirit Vassago concerning future events at the dawn of the new millennium". Case a little rubbed, otherwise VG. (34488) SOLD


Eusebe Salverte, With Notes etc. by Anthony Todd Thomson, The Occult Sciences The Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies and Apparent Miracles. (Two Volumes) London: Richard Bentley, 1846. First English language edition. Hardcover. Two volumes. 8vo. xlii + 356 pp & x + 388 pp. Contemporary half leather (leather spine and corners) with complimentary marbled boards, matching marbled page edges and endpapers, index. A critical study of the history of magic. The book so offended Madame Blavatsky that she devoted several paragraphs of Isis Unveiled to mocking it and challenging Salverte's assertions. Chapter headings include 'Credibility of the Marvellous,' 'Origin of Magic,' 'Sources of Magical Knowledge,' 'Deceptions of Thaumaturgists,' 'Ventriloquism Employed in Oracles,' 'Sources of Some Oracles,''Books Believed to be Spirits,' 'Speaking Heads and Statues,' 'Invocations of the Dead,' 'Secrets Used in Pagan Rites' etc. etc. etc.. A genuinely rare set of the First English edition of this work (which preceded the also-rare US Edition). Boards lightly rubbed overall. Leather a little darkened, rubbed at extremities, corners and spine ends a bit chafed. First few and last few leaves moderately foxed - but otherwise text pages are fresh, bright and unmarked. Overall a sound, clean better than set. (34461) $375.00


Steve Savedow, Goetic Evocation. The Magician's Workbook Volume 2. Chicago, IL: Eschaton Productions, Inc., 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. Large 8vo, iv + 204 pp, b&w illustrations, tables. Signed by the author on the title page. Steve Savedow's pactical guide to working with "The Goetia" - as described in the first book of The Lesser Key of Solomon. Included are "transcripts from the author's personal records documenting nine evocations that were performed between the years of 1985 and 1987 ..." Very light rubbing to edges, upper corner bumped. Otherwise a bright, clean VG+ copy. (34743) $65.00


Kurt Seligmann, The History of Magic. A Catalogue of Sorcery, Witchcraft and the Occult. New York, NY: Pantheon Books, Book -of -the-Month, 1997. Book of the Month Club. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 504 pp. Gray cloth with gray papered boards, etc. to spine, b/w llustrations, index etc. In this volume, originally published in 1948 as The Mirror of Magic, Seligmann offers the reader a vivid picture of the most typical religio-magical beliefs of ancient, medieval and modern times. Curiously it was one of the works recommended as "suggested reading" by Australian occultist Rosaleen Norton. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (34454) $16.00


Sayed Idries Shah, Foreword by Dr. Louis Marin. Oriental Magic. London: Rider & Co., 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 206pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, biblio, notes and index. A collection of magical rituals, charms, spells, etc. and an outline of the belief systems which produced them, drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Babylonia and Egypt, Africa and India, Tibet and Japan. Faint horizontal offset marks from dust jacket protector to both boards. Spine ends lightly bruised, points a little rubbed. Paper very lightly browned, upper edge a little darkened. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends, not clipped). (34637) $65.00


Wayne Shumaker, Natural Magic and Modern Science. Four Treatises 1590 - 1657 Binghampton, NY: Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Study, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 234 pp (ii pp). Original beige cloth with black lettering to spine and upper board, appendix, biblio and index. b&w illustration. Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies. V. 63. A study of four major texts of natural magic: Giordano Bruno's De Magica, Theses de Magia, De Magia Mathematica, Tommaso Campanella's De Sensu Rerum et Magia, Martin Delrio's Disquitistonum Magicarum Libri Sex, and Gaspar Schott's Magia Universalis, and their relationship with modern science. Includes a substantial annotated bibliography of modern and Renaissance writings on natural magic and a number of fascinating illustrations from Schott's Magica Universalis. Light light foxing to upper page edge, Pratum bookshop sticker on rear pastedown - otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. (34450) $200.00


Stephen Skinner, The Complete Magician's Tables [Tabularum Magicarum] . Singapore: Golden Hoard Press, 2006 . Leather Bound First Edition, Hardcover. large 8vo. (10.25" x 7.25"). 432pp. Full brown leather with gilt title etc. to spine, and title on front cover, marbled endpapers, b&w illustrations, charts & tables, Commentary and bibliography. Edition limited to 250 signed and numbered copies. The Complete Magician's Tables, comprises a detailed series of tabular correspondences covering Magic, Astrology, Divination, Alchemy, Tarot, I Ching, Kabbalah, Gematria, Grimoires, Angels, Demons, Pagan pantheons, Plants, Perfumes, Incenses, and Religious & Mystical correspondences. A massive work, it contains more than four times the number of tables found in Aleister Crowley's Liber 777, and it is quite simply unique in its scope. The data in these tables is drawn from a staggering variety of sources - ranging from unpublished mediaeval grimoires and Kabbalistic texts, through the works of Peter de Abano, Abbott Trithemius, Albertus Magnus, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Dr John Dee, Dr Thomas Rudd, Tycho Brahe, MacGregor Mathers, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie and Franz Bardon, to the most modern theories of prime numbers and atomic weights. This material has then been grouped and presented in a consistent and logical way that covers the entire Western Mystery tradition and some relevant parts of the Eastern tradition. It is truly an extraordinary work, which is sure to prove invaluable to all serious students of the occult, irrespective of which particular path they follow. A couple of tiny small match-head sized marks to the leather, otherwise a fine, unread copy. (31614) $164.00


Keith Thomas, Religion and the Decline of Magic. Studies in Popular Beliefs in Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century England. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 716 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; index. Thomas offers a scholarly analysis of the thoughts and practices of an age when the supernatural in its various manifestations: astrology, witchcraft, divination, ghosts, magical healing, etc., was assumed to be a real and important part of daily human existance. Light wear to boards with a bit of light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; bookplate on front pastedown. Overall, a sound and clean VG + copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small creases and tears along edges; chip on lower front panel neatly repaired with tape on verso, price clipped.) (34563) $45.00


R. Campbell Thompson, Semitic Magic. Its Origins and Development. London: Luzac & Co., 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. lxiv + 288 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules. Appendixes, index, List of Biblical Quotations. Luzac's Oriental Religious Series Vol. 3. 'Semitic Magic is a study of the magical practices - the spells, rituals, and incantations - of ancient Western Asia, the birthplace of Western civilization.' Chapters on The Demons and Ghosts, Demoniac Possession and Tabu, Sympathetic Magic, The Atonement Sacrifice, & The Redemption of the Firstborn. An authoratitive study: Thompson (1876-1941) worked variously in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum, spent nearly a quarter century excavating on their behalf in the Middle East, and later was a Professor of Semitic Languages at Chicago. NB - we believe this to be a "second issue" binding - ie the publisher had a quantity of unbound sheets, that they had bound up at some stage after the First Edition had sold out. Light rubbing and bumping to edges and extremities, small faint light spot at mid spine, light browning to fore-edge and outer margins. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy without dust jacket. (34619) $125.00


R. Campbell Thompson, Semitic Magic. Its Origins and Development. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. lviii + 286 pp. Original beige cloth with black title, etc. to spine and illustration to upper board, marbled endpapers, appendix and index. Very light shelf rubbing otherwise appears unused. Thus Near fine condition, in Near fine dust jacket. (34432) SOLD


Arthur Edward Waite, The Occult Sciences A Compendium of Transcendental Doctrine and Experiment Embracing an Account of Magical Practices; of Secret Sciences in Connection with Magic; of the Professors of Magical Arts; and of Modern Spiritualism, Mesmerism and Theosophy. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1923. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge stained red, fore and bottom edges uncut. List of authorities, index. A work originally published by Waite in 1891, shortly after he had joined the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, it clearly reflect Waites more magical (as opposed to mystical) interests of the time. Apparently when Kegan Paul decided to bring out this 'Second Impression' - some thirty years after the 'First' - they did so under the mistaken belief that Waite had already died, and that his permission to reprint was not necessary. Waite found out shortly before publication, and at his insistence Kegan Paul added a Publisher's Note telling that the re-issue was 'without alteration,' and that the views expressed in the work did not necessarily reflect his current opinions on some of the subject matter. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few very faint spots. Spine a slightly cocked and a little darkened, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed with some very light chafing. Two tiny tears at upper spine. Page edges and endpapers darkened, paper browned at margins, a few pages roughly opened, previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Still, overall a sound, unmarked near VG copy. (Gilbert A9b) (11805) $150.00


Arthur Edward Waite, Edits The Hermetic Museum Containing Twenty-Two Most Celebrated Chemical Tracts. Complete in One Volume. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two Volumes in One. xiv + 680 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, blind rules, illustrations. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Originally published in Latin in 1678, The Hermetic Museum was intended as a representative collection of the significant works of alchemy, many of which were rare even then. The book is NEW (back-stock). Thus Fine in Fine dustjacket. (22646) $50.00


D. P. Walker, Introduced by Brian Copenhaver. Spiritual & Demonic Magic. From Ficino to Campanella. University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2003. Second Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 244 pp. Index. Magic in History. First published as Volume 22 of Studies of the Warburg Institute. Examines the magical beliefs and theories of some of the greatest thinkers of the Rennaissance; including Marsilio Ficino, Jean Bodin, Francis Bacon and Campanella. A bright Near fine copy. (34509) $20.00


William Wynn Westcott, Intro. R. A. Gilbert. Collectanea Hermetica. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1998. First thus, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xiv + 772 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title etc to spine in gilt, blind stamped. Edition limited to 999 numbered copies - this copy 'Out of series.' The Collectanea Hermetica is a series of old Hermetic tracts and other notable volumes of esoteric lore, first published between 1893-1896 by W. Wynn Wescott" one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. It includes the Hermetic Arcanum of 1623, The Divine Pymander of 1650, The Hermetic Art of 1714 amd various other magical and alchemical works including several written by members of the Golden Dawn. Just the faintest of rubbing to edges of boards and dust jacket, otherwise Fine condition in dust jacket. (33817) $200.00




Sex & Drugs & Rock 'n' Roll.



Anonymous. (AMOOKOS, the Arcane and Magickal Order of the Knights of Shambhala). Tantra Magick. The Manual of Tantra Magick Part I, Oxford: Mandrake, 1990. First edition. Softcover. 8vo. 126pp. (ipp advert). b&w illustrations. Appendices. "Modern Studies in Tantrik Magick Series. Volume II." Contains the first three sets of instructions for Arcane Magical Order of the Knights of Shambhala, an occult group founded in 1982 by Michael Magee (Lokanath Maharaj). AMOOKOS was established under the auspices of Shri Gurudev Mahendranath (1911-1992) guru northern Indian Uttarakaula Tantric Order, and fused traditional eastern Tantric with Western magical techniques. The Order gave training to a number of now well-known figures, before succumbing to the seemingly inevitable divisions that plague such groups. Covers lightly rubbed, paper a little browned, page edges a little foxed. Overall a sound, clean VG+ copy. (34745) $95.00


Gavin Baddeley, Edited by Paul Woods. Lucifer Rising. Sin, Devil Worship & Rock 'n' Roll. London: Plexus, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 256pp. b&w illustrations. Bibliography & Index. 'Satanism' and the occult in rock music and popular culture. An entertaining popular history. Light crease at spine, very light rubbing. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. (34813) $14.00


Mantak Chia, Taoist Secrets of Love. Cultivating Male Sexual Energy. Sante Fe, NM: Aurora Press, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xx+288pp (vipp adverts). Bibliography, b&w illustrations. A highly regarded work on the control and use of male sexual energy. Explores the techniques used by the ancient Taoist sages for the alchemical transmutation of body, mind & spirit. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition. (34737) $12.00


Mantak Chia, and Douglas Abrams Arava. The Multi-Orgasmic Man. San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 236pp. b&w illustrations, list of illustrations, list of exercises. Appendix, biblio and notes. "How any man can experience multiple orgasms and dramatically enhance his sexual relationship." Mantak Chia, is well known for his book Taoist Secrets of Love, (see above). Light rubbing and browning to cover edges, pages lightly thumbed with a few faint spots to page edges, paper a little browned at edges. Overall a sound unmarked better than VG copy. (34832) $12.00


Crystal Dawn and Stephen Flowers. Carnal Alchemy. A Sado-Magical Exploration of Pleasure, Pain and Self-Transformation. Smithville, TX: Rûna-Raven Press, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 88pp (iipp adverts). Resources. Bibliography. Not for the timid! Sado-masochistic sexuality as a spiritual or magical tool. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition inside and out. Uncommon First Edition. (34739) $35.00


Paul Deane, Sex & the Paranormal (Human Sexual Encounters with the Supernatural) . London: Vega, 2003. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. 224pp. Notes, biblio & index. Aside from the usual fare of Succubi and Incubi, and Phallic Worship, the author also explores subjects such alarming-sounding subjects as "Ghost Rape" and "Penis Snatching." A thorough examination by a member of UK Society for Psychical Research. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise Near fine condition. (34831) SOLD


Melita Denning, & Osborne Phillips, [The Llewellyn Practical Guide to] The Magick of Sex. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0-87542-191-1. Softcover. 8vo, xxiv + 276 pp + 12pp of adverts. Glossary, b&w illustrations. By the authors of classic series The Magical Philosophy. Covers a little darkened and discolored at spine and edges, covers and edges rubbed, bookplate, paper a bit browned. Overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (34807) $12.00


Julius Evola, Translated by Guido Stucco. The Yoga of Power. Tantra, Shakti, and the Secret Way. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International, 1992. First US edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Glossary, endnotes and index. The first English translation of Lo Yoga Della Potenza: Saggio sui Tantra by Julius Evola, (1898–1974), a study of Tantra by the controversial author of Eros and the Mysteries of Love. Evola was an Italian author, artist, occultist, philosopher, and political activist. His occult works continue to attract a dedicated following, although his reputation in general suffered greatly from his involvement with Mussolini and Italian Fascist politics. Light rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, light crease to spine edge. Overall, VG+ condition. (34822) $12.00


Frater U.:.D.:. Translated from the German by Ingrid Fischer, and co-read by Ramsey Dukes. Secrets of Sex Magic. A Practical Handbook for Men and Women. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 222 pp (iipp adverts). Well illustrated in b&w. Bibliography. Llewellyn's Tantra & Sexual Arts Series. Formerly published as Secrets of the German Sex Magicians. Unlike many other sex magic manuals this is written to be of use to both males and females. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise appears unused. Near fine condition. (34735) SOLD


Omar V. Garrison, Preface by William S. Kroger. Tantra: The Yoga of Sex. New York, NY: Julian Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 252 pp. Black cloth spine with purple cloth boards, gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography, appendices. A serious introductory study from the early sixties, drawn from Hindu sources. One of the books that helped bring sexual yoga into the Western hippie lexicon. Light rubbing and fading to edges, previous owner's ink stamp to front pastedown, paper lightly browned. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket creased and rubbed with a few small tears along edges, not price clipped.) (34746) $12.00


Stan Gooch, The Origins of Psychic Phenomena. Poltergeists, Incubi, Succubi, and the Unconscious Mind [Creatures from Inner Space]. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions, 2007. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. 262pp. b&w illustrations, notes and index. Originally published in the U.K. under the title Creatures from Inner Space. Explores the cerebellum - the dream producing part of the brain - as the possible origin of psychic phenomena. Light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34825) $12.00


Christopher S. Hyatt; Lon Milo DuQuette, and Gary Ford. Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson. Taboo "The Ecstasy of Evil", the Psychopathology of Sex and Religion. Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 244pp. Religion, sex magick, sexual occultism, talismans, etc. In his Introduction, Robert Anton Wilson promises: "I assure you that what you are about the read is obscene, lewd, blasphemous, subversive and very interesting....." Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges - otherwise Near fine condition. (34805) $25.00


Christopher S. Hyatt; Preface by Robert Anton Wilson, Introduction by J.Marvin Spiegleman, Secrets of Western Tantra: The Sexuality of the Middle Path. Las Vegas, NV: Falcon Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. vi + 226 pp. b&w illustrations. "This book is unique in Tantric literature..... no mystification.... a workable system both in theory and practice" - James Wasserman. Very light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (34742) SOLD


Francis King, Sexuality, Magic and Perversion. Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 208 pp. Original rose colored cloth with green title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Appendices, biblio and index. By the author of Ritual Magic in England, and editor of The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O. etc. A serious yet entertaining examination of the origins and development of sex as it relates to the occult. Lower spine lightly bumped, very light fading to cloth at edges, top edge lightly foxed, a little discoloration to pastedowns. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket light rubbed, light chafing to edges, a few tiny chips and tears, clipped). (34438) $75.00


Francis King, Tantra for Westerners. A Practical Guide to the Way of Action. New York, NY: Destiny Books, 1986. First Paperback edition. Softcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Appendices and Index, b&w illustrations. Given the author's interest in Western magick it is probably not surprising that this works contains much comparative information on the Golden Dawn, Kabbalah etc. that you wouldn't normally find in works on tantra. Light rubbing to edges, page edges a little darkened. Overall VG+ condition. (34750) $12.00


Donald Michael Kraig, with Contributions by Linda Falorio, NEMA, Tara and Lola Babalon. Modern Sex Magick. Secrets of Erotic Spirituality. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii +378pp. (iv pp adverts). b&w illustrations. Appendix, glossary, bibliography and index. A collection of studies on sex magick. Includes, as an Appendix, an "Interpretive Summary" of Crowley's 'IX degree Emblems and Mode of Use." Very light rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise Near fine condition. (34808) SOLD


Emile Laurent, & Paul Nagour, Raymond Sabatier, Translator. Magica Sexualis. Mystic Love Books of Black Magic and Secret Sciences. New York, NY: Falstaff Press Inc., ND [ Copyright 1934 ]. Limited edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 274 pp + xx pp plates at rear. Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, printed endpapers, duo-tone plates, bibliography. The First English language edition, (c.1934) of one of the first major studies of western sexual occultism. The text appears to have been largely drawn from the work first published in French as L'occultisme et l'amour in 1902, and in German as Okkultismus und Liebe in 1903. Chapters include "Sex in the World of Magic", "Satanism and Demon Worship - Erotico-Mystic Perversions' "Incubi and Succubi","The Witches' Sabbath", "The Black Mass and Its Orgies", "Werewolves and Vampires" "Sex Enchanments" "Magic Drinks-Magic Invocations, Magic Aphrodisiacs", "Sex Talismans and Amulets" "Sex Languages and Symbols" "Dreams and Sexual Magic" etc. etc. Spine and edges of boards a little faded, a few bumps to spine edges and ends, spine ends bumped. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (no dust jacket issued). (34741) $200.00


Emile Laurent, & Paul Nagour, Okkultismus und Liebe. Studien zur Geschichte der sexuellen Verirrungen. Berlin: Barsdorf, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 360pp. Original illustrated beige cloth, gilt titling to spine, patterned endpapers. The First German edition, (1903) of one of the first major studies of sexual occultism. The work seems to have first been published in French as L'occultisme et l'amour the previous year, and eventually appeared in somewhat revised form in English as Magica Sexualis (circa 1934). Interestingly this copy has an owner's acquisition date of September 1902 on it, suggesting that the German edition appeared earlier than the published date, and presumably almost concurrently with the French edition. Hauptüberschriften: Der Okkultismus, Die Religionen und die Liebe, Der Satan und die Liebe, Die Incubi und Succubi, Die Liebe und die Engel, Der Satan und die Liebe, Die Incubi und Succubi, Der Hexensabbat, Die Schwarze Messe, Der Vampyrismus, Die Behexungen, Die Zaubertränke und Beschwörungen auf dem Gebiete der Liebe, Die Kunst der Liebestalismane, Die Blumensprache, Die Divination in der Liebe, Die Astrologie und die Liebe, Die Träume und die Liebe, Die Musik und die Liebe. Cloth a bit grubby, darkened at spine and outer edges, gilt titling faded, small bookplate, foxing to edges and endpages, otherwise a sound & clean VG copy. (34692) SOLD


Andy Letcher, Shroom. A Cultural History of the Magic Mushroom. New York: Harper Collins, 2007. First US Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 360pp. Red cloth spine with yellow papered boards, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, references and index. Letcher takes a critical and humorous look at the history of hallucinogenic mushrooms from their use by the Aztecs of Central America and the tribes of Siberia through the present day. Bright, clean copy Thus, Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at spine ends, not clipped). (34823) SOLD


Michael Magee, Tantrik Astrology. A Manual of Sidereal Astrology. Oxford: Mandrake, 1989. First edition. Softcover. 8vo. ii + 122 pp. b&w illustrations, appendix and index. By Michael Magee (Lokanath Maharaj), founder of the occult group the Arcane Magical Order of the Knights of Shambhala (AMOOKOS). The group was established under the auspices of Shri Gurudev Mahendranath (1911-1992) the guru of the northern Indian Uttarakaula Tantric Order, and fused traditional eastern Tantric with Western magical techniques. The Order gave training to a number of now well-known figures, before succumbing to the seemingly inevitable divisions that plague such groups. This is Magee's initiated interpretation of Tantrik astrology. Covers lightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise VG+ condition. (34744) SOLD


Terence McKenna, Food of the Gods. The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge (A Radical History of Plants, Drugs, and Human Evolution). New York: Bantam New Age Books, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 314pp. b&w illustrations. Notes, glossary, biblio and index. An ethnobotanist's research on man's use of chemicals to open the door to the Divine, and their possible use to save our troubled world. Covers lightly rubbed, very small damp mark at extreme edge at spine, page edges a little thumbed. Overall VG+. (34824) $15.00


Michael Moynihan, and Didrik Soderland. Lords of Chaos. The Bloody Rise of the Satanic Metal Underground. Venice, CA: Feral House, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xii + 358pp. Well illustrated in b&w. Appendixes, bibliography, endnotes. An "unpredictable collection of interviews, histories, quotes, photos and anecdotes stares long and hard into the dark heart of the Satanic Black Metal movement and returns a sober analysis of it." Light rubbing to covers, otherwise tight and clean. Near fine condition. (34827) $15.00


Dr. John Mumford (Swami Anandakapila). Ecstasy through Tantra. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1988. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. xx+ 162 pp (vipp adverts). Color and b&w plates. A study of tantric sexuality by the author of Sexual Occultism. Light rubbing to covers, paper a little browned, a little glue offset on endpapers at spine. Overall VG+. (34812) $15.00


A. Clifford Pickover, Sex, Drugs, Einstein, & Elves. Sushi, Psychedelics, Parallel Universes, and the Quest for Transcendence. Petaluma, CA: SmartPublications, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxxii + 320pp. List of further reading, Index, Time Traveler Experiment. Part memoir and part surrealistic perspective on our culture, Pickover illuminates some of the most mysterious phenomena affecting mankind ... with a certain emphasis on psychedelics. Very light rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise Near fine condition. (34809) SOLD


Andrija Puharich, The Sacred Mushroom. Key to the Door of Eternity. New York : Doubleday, nd (circa 1960). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 220 pp. Original beige composite boards with red illustration and title on upper board, red title to spine, b&w illustrations. Andrija Puharich, (1918 - 1995), was a parapsychologist, now most widely remember as the one who brought Uri Geller and Peter Hurkos to the United States to investigate their claims. In this book a 'psychically received' lead causes him to explore the possible relationship between psychoactive fungi (the sacred mushroom - amanita muscaria) and religion. Puharich did much of his research from a laboratory in the somewhat unlikely location of Glen Cove, Maine. Lower spine a little bumped, paper lightly browned at edges, residue from small sticker on front free end paper. Otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a bit darkened, edges chaffed, not clipped) (34747) $20.00


Paschal Beverly Randolph, Translated, Edited, and Introduced by Robert North; Preface by Edward James. Sexual Magic. New York, NY: Magickal Childe, 1988. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxxii +142pp (ipp advert). Frontis, b&w illustrations, appendices. A work attributed to Paschal Beverly Randolph (1825-1875), one of the pioneers of Rosicrucianism in America. The text is based on a work, Magia Sexualis, published in Paris in 1931, that claimed to be a reprint of a clandestinely distributed work for Randolph's European students. In reality it seems to have been assembled from a number of his published writings, plus some additional material, the origin of which is disputed. Although some have called the book fraudulent, it is clearly comprised largely of Randolph's material and is an important collection. This is the First English edition. Light rubbing to covers and edges, othewise Near fine condition inside and out. (34733) $40.00


Daniel P. Reid, The Tao of Health, Sex & Longevity. A Modern Practical Guide to the Ancient Way. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Softcover. Large 8vo. x + 406pp. b&w illustrations. Index. From the publisher's blurb: "Written by a Westerner for the Western mind, here is the first book to explore in light of modern science the balanced and comprehensive system of health care used by Chinese physicians, martial artists, and meditators for over 5,000 years. Drawing on original Chinese sources and years of personal experience, the author introduces the philosophy of Tao and gives detailed, practical information on: diet and nutrition, including sample menus, food combining, and detoxifying the body, specific foods and juices as treatments for a wide range of diseases (including such modern Western concerns as hypertension, cancer, infertility, herpes, and AIDS), fasting and excretion, breathing exercises, physical exercises for long life, total relaxation, and general health, acupuncture and massage techniques, Taoist birth control, sex therapy, bedroom arts and techniques to ensure complete satisfaction for both partners (considered essential for good health and long life), herbal aphrodisiacs and other sexual aids, meditation -- turning essence into energy and energy into spirit." Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition. (34738) $12.00


Swami Satyananda Saraswati, Kundalini Tantra. Bihar, India: Bihar School of Yoga, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 424pp. Appendixes, b&w line drawings, index. Original coloured wrappers around plain card covers. By the founder of the Divine Life Society, a comprehesive text. Covers a little rubbed, lightly chipped at spine ends and corners. Light foxing to endpapers, bookshop sticker. Still a sound, clean VG copy. (34810) $25.00


Mary Scott, Kundalini in the Physical World. London: Arkana, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. ii + 276pp. b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography & index. After a thorough examination of the subject, the author concludes that Kundalini is not simply a phenomenon of Yoga, but a force of nature. Covers lightly rubbed, paper browned and a little spotted at edges and outer margins, otherwise a sound & unmarked VG copy. (34830) $10.00


Katon Shual, Preface by Peter Redgrove. Sexual Magick & other Essays. Oxford, UK: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1989. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Softcover. 8vo. 126pp. b&w illustrations. Bibliography and index. A collection of essays, the first three having previously appeared in the journal 'Nuit Isis,' but here have been rewritten and enlarged; the final two essays are previously unpublished. Katon Shual is the pen-name of Mogg Morgan, founder of the specialist occult publishing company Mandrake of Oxford. In addition to his publishing activities Morgan has been actively involved with various occult groups including the Arcane Magical Order of the Knights of Shambhala (AMOOKOS), the Order of Thelema, and the Oxford Golden Dawn Society. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition inside and out. (34736) SOLD


R. Gordon Wasson; Stella Kramrisch; Jonathan Ott; Carl A. P. Ruck, Persephone's Quest. Ethneogens and the Origins of Religion. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 258 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, references, notes. A serious new study by the author of 'Soma' - with essays by others looking at aspects of the use of ethneogens in asian religions and the Western classical tradition. Light bruising to spine ends, very slight warp to boards (as common), otherwise a tight & clean Near fine copy. (no dust jacket issued). (34732) SOLD


R. Gordon Wasson, With an essay by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty. Soma Divine Mushroom Of Immortality. New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xiv + 382 pp, Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color plates, numbered illustrations and maps, index. Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1. Wasson's investigation into the God / plant known to the Ancient Aryan' as Soma - which he identifies as the hallucinogenic mushroom fly-agaric. With an essay on 'The Post-Vedic History of the Soma Plant' by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty. Top edge lightly speckled, otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked copy in Near Fine condition. VG+ dust jacket has very light rubbing to top edge- otherwise it is bright and fresh, not-price clipped. Book is housed in original cardboard slipcase in VG condition. General overall wear to cardboard slipcase, a few spots, bottom edge tape repaired. (1942) SOLD


Robert Anton Wilson, Ishtar Rising, or Why the Goddess Went to Hell and What to Expect Now that She's Returning. Phoenix, AZ: New Falcon Press, 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo. 182pp.+iipp. b&w illustrations. One reviewer described this as "An entertaining and cleverly woven piece of popular psychology" - as far as we can see it's largely an irreverent history of the female breast in occult history and folklore. Light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine condition. Bright and unmarked. (34749) $15.00


Robert Anton Wilson, Sex and Drugs. A Journey Beyond Limits. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1987. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xx + 188pp. Bibliography. A series of vignettes on ... sex and drugs .. by one claiming considerable familiarity with both. Includes a "Risk Glossary, an alphabetized reference with Guidelines and Warnings". Light rubbing to covers and edges, a little light browning to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition. Bright and unmarked. (34734) $15.00


Eric Steven Yudelove, Edited by Mantak Chia. The Tao and the Tree of Life. Alchemical & Sexual Mysteries of the East & West. St. Paul MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Softcover. 8vo. xxii + 230pp. b&w illustrations, appendixes, bibliography & index. Llewellyn's World Religion & Magic series. "Uses the basic structure of the Shamanic Universe to provide a context in which to examine the concepts, philosophy, and practical work of Taoist Internal Alchemy." Light rubbing to edges and corners, light foxing to page edges, bookshop sticker inside front cover. Overall, VG+ condition. (34829) $20.00


Thomas Yuschak, Advanced Lucid Dreaming. The Power of Supplements (How to Induce High Level Lucid Dreams & Out of Body Experiences). NP [USA]: for Advanced LD by Lulu Enterprises, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. iv + 190pp. Illustrated, references and index. "The first comprehesive guide that explains how to use natural, non-prescription, and healthy supplements to induce some of the most profound experiences that humans can achieve." Light rubbing otherwise Near fine condition. (34828) SOLD



top       


The Necronomicon.



George Hay, Edited by Colin Wilson, Introduced by Robert Turner and David Langford Contributors: Dr. Stanislaus Hinterstroisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, Angela Carter. The Necronomicon, or The Book of Dead Names. Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 184 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, printed endpapers, illustrated in black and white by Gavin Stamp and Robert Turner. A recasting in fact of the Cthulhu mythos, with contributory material by Dr. Stanislaus Hinterstoisser, L. Sprage De Camp, Christopher Frayling, Angela Carter. Upper corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight, bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped.) (34517) $125.00


Simon, Edits and Introduces. The Necronomicon. New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, 1977. First Edition, Limited. Hardcover, Quarto, lvi + 222pp. Original black leathered, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. All edges silver. Black and white diagrams. The First Edition of the 'Simon' version of the Necronomicon. Edition limited to 666 numbered copies. This copy has also been SIGNED on the Acknowledgements page by L. K. Barnes, who illustrated the work and acted as publisher. A small bump to the top corner of the rear board, otherwise a beautiful copy. The silver gilt work is unusually bright and without rubbing, probably as nice a copy as could ever be found, and very unusual thus. (30796) $950.00


Simon, Edits and Introduces. The Necronomicon. New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, 1977. First 'Trade' Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. lvi + 222pp. Black cloth ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed, more visibly so on the spine, where the silver titling is dulled in places, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and with a touch of chafing to the points. A few small faint marks to endpapers, matchbox sized spot of sticker residue on copyright page, pages a bit thumbed with a few light marks to edges and outer margins. Still overall a sound, unmarked better than VG copy. Unusual in this binding. (34467) $250.00


Simon, Edits and Introduces, with a New Preface. The Necronomicon. New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, 1980. Second Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. lviii + 222pp. Full silver embellished black leather. All edges silver, ribbon marker. The Second Edition of the Simon version of the Necronomicon. Black endpapers with red metallic sigil. Black and white diagrams. Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, bookplate on second blank endpaper, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy. (No dust jacket, none issued) (34500) $500.00


Simon, Edits and Introduces. The Necronomicon. New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, 1981. Third Edition, Revised. Hardcover, Quarto, lviii + 222pp. Original black leather, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. All edges silver. Black and white diagrams. The Third Edition (revised) of the Simon version of the Necronomicon. This edition limited to 3,333 numbered copies. Very light chafing to edges of spine ends, otherwise otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy (No dustjacket, none issued) (34990) $450.00


Robert Turner, Edited and with Preface by George Hay. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Essays by Patricia Shore and Arnold Arnold. The R'lyeh Text. Hidden Leaves from the Necronomicon. London: Skoob Books, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Silver titled cover, b&w illustrations. Robert Turner presents The R'lyeh Text a work that supposedly "completes" The Necronomicon. Accompanying Introduction by Colin Wilson and essays by Patricia Shore and Arnold Arnold. Very light rubbing to covers, otherwise tight and clean. Near fine condition. (34662) $25.00




____________________________________________



About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the fortyfirst. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Monday, August 11, 2008.