Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 8.

A Miscellany of Recent Acquisitions.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold, with some, but not all, having been marked accordingly. Those that are still available will also be listed on our website, or you can inquire direct by email

Welcome to this, our eighth 'on-line' catalog. Our apologies to those who have been waiting for our catalog featuring The Occult Review: its issue has been postponed pending the possible purchase of the entire collection by a library.

In the meantime rather than issuing another of our very specific themed lists, we thought it time to present a broader selection of the books from our stock. Therefore this catalog comprises simply '100 recent arrivals,' a rather random assortment drawn from a number (but by no means all) of the areas in which we specialize. For the sake of convenience the books have been grouped under a series of subheadings, but obviously these are rather arbitrary, and a leisurely browse may well reveal some treasures in unexpected places.

Our next list (Catalog Nine) will again have as its focus Aleister Crowley and his Ordo Templi Orientis. We plan to issue it by mid-October, 2006. Future catalogs will focus on Alchemy, Ancient Egypt, John Dee, Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, and other of our specialties.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.


A Miscellany of 'Recent Arrivals.'

[Alchemy] John Hargrave, The Life And Soul Of Paracelsus. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 254pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. Edges rubbed with a few light bumps, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, offset from dust jacket on endpapers, foxing to page edges (only), paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, panels lightly spotted, edges lightly rubbed, price clipped). (31675) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] J. D. Mylius, (Edited and with Commentary by Adam McLean and Translated by Patricia Tahil ). The Alchemical Engravings Of Mylius. With the texts of Part Four of the First Book of the 'Philosophia Reformata '. Edinburgh: Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1984. Limited edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 130 pp, Limp brown faux leather over boards with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Number 19 of the Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks series. Edition limited to 250 signed and numbered copies of which this is number 36. Signed by Adam McLean and dated 10 th December 1984. 28 loose engravings tucked into holder inside rear cover. A letter from McLean to the former owner (Edward Bryant - long time book collecter and former friend of Aleister Crowley's) is also enclosed loosely inserted. Page edges lightly foxed, slight ripple to text block, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy. No jacket issued. (7692) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] Thomas Norton, (Edited by John Reidy). Thomas Norton's Ordinal of Alchemy. Oxford: Early English Text Society / Oxford University Press , 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. lxxvi + 126pp. Gilt decorated green linen, frontis. Glossary & index. 'Early English Text Society No. 272'. Norton's fifteenth century defence of alchemy, made famous through its publication in Ashmole's Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum. This EETS edition has been prepared from original manuscripts, housed in the British Museum and elsewhere. Corners bumped, boards very slightly "mottled" in appearance, perhaps having once been kept in a damp atmosphere otherwise a sound, unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket (price-clipped, internal tape repairs at head and tail of spine, a few short tears around the edges, some rubbing to the panels). (31152) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] Henry M. Pachter, Magic into Science. The Story of Paracelsus. New York: Henry Schuman, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 360pp. Original salmon cloth with gilt titling etc, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. A popular biography and historical study of Paracelsus (Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim: 1493 - 1541). Spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in VG + dust jacket (back panel of dust jacket a little rubbed, a couple of tiny chips around the edges, not clipped). (31142) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] Alexander Roob, Alchemy & Mysticism. The Hermetic Museum. Köln, Germany: Taschen, 2001. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, 712 pp. Pictorial card covers ('flexicovers'), heavily illustrated with color plates and b/w illustrations, index. An extraordinary collection of illustrations - with brief commentary - from the great pictorial and symbolic works of Hermetica. Rubbing to edge of front end paper, otherwise fine condition. (31665) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] Arthur Edward Waite, Editor (New Foreword by Kenneth Rexroth). The Works of Thomas Vaughan. Mystic and Alchemist (Eugenius Philalethes). New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, lii + 498pp + 12pp of adverts. Gold textured papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, appendices, index. Very light rubbing to lower edge, previous owner's name neatly penned on front endpaper, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, lightly creased, price clipped). (11669) Please check our website for current availability

[Alchemy] David Williams, (Translates). The Book of Lambspring. Alchemical Magic and Philosophy. A System of Initiation and an account of Evolution. Describing the creation of the Philosopher's Stone or a Path to Self-Realisation using the Universal Principle of Transmutation. London: Rigel Press Ltd., 1972. Limited edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, 36 pp, Quarter beige cloth w/ gilt decorated green papered boards, numerous b&w prints of alchemical engravings. Fourteenth volume of the Rare Text Library Of Philosophical Research. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies of which this is No. 122. A bit of light rubbing to edges, beige cloth of spine very lightly darkened, boards a bit warped (as common with this book), very light offsetting from plates, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (31750) Please check our website for current availability

[Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis, works] , ( Translation & Introduction ). Baralâm and Yewâsef. Being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. (2 volumes). Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hardcovers, Two volumes, large 8vo, xvi+ 248pp & cxxii+ 350pp + 152pp plates. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine, illustrated in b&w, index. Vol. 1 - Ethiopic Text with 2 plates. Vol. 2 - Introduction, English Translation, etc. with 73 plates. An attractive and unusual Budge set. Both volumes are lightly rubbed at edges, corners bruised. Pages lightly browned, original owner's name and 1923 date on front endpaper, otherwise a sound and unmarked set, better than VG (without dust jackets). (10460) Please check our website for current availability

[Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis, works] , Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection. (2 volumes) London & New York: Philip Lee Warner, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover, two volumes, sm 4to, xxxvi + 404pp & vii + 440pp. Impressive contemporary half leather bindings with raised bands and gilt lettering over cloth boards w/ matching cloth endpapers. Top edges gilt. Gilt embellished decorated panels from the original cloth covers bound in at the front and rear of both volumes. Color fold-out frontis in both vols., b&w illustrations, fold-out charts. A major study by one of the most renowned of the British Egyptologists. A little light overall wear, leather at head of spine lightly chipped, and a small fingertip size area of damage to one of the bands on the spine. Lower corners bumped and a little rubbed, old gift inscription, text unmarked. Still a sound handsomely-bound example of this magnificent set. (10520) Please check our website for current availability

[Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis, works] , (Editor & Translator). The Book of Governors. The Historia Monastica of Thomas, Bishop of Marga A. D. 480. (2 Volumes) London, England: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, two volumes, ccvi+ 410pp & 732pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and front covers, blind rules, b&w fold-out frontis map, index. Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries. Vol. 1 Syriac Text, Introduction, Etc. Vol. 2 The English Translation. Boards lightly rubbed at edges corners and spine ends lightly bruised, spines very slightly darkened, previous owner's initials on front endpapers, most pages in Volume I uncut. Overall a sound and unmarked better than VG set. No dust jackets. (16046) Please check our website for current availability

['Channeled Writings'] Anonymous [By an associate of H. C. Randall - Stevens - 'El -Eros']. Adagea. The Story of the Last Revelation. London, England: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1927. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 352 pp. Original blue cloth gilt title to spine and front cover, fold-out charts, b&w illustrations. An extremely unusual book. The author appears to have been an associate of H. C. Randall - Stevens - who, as 'El -Eros' - wrote several books in which he set forth communications 'received' from the Egyptian deity Osiris. This book seems to recount a journey through Egypt exploring and testing his claims, and seeking further communications. Light general wear to boards, spine and board edges a bit darkened, rubbing to extremities, spine ends lightly chipped, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. Scarce. (6342) Please check our website for current availability

[Curiosa] B. Z. Goldberg, (Introduction by Dr. Charles Francis Potter. The Sacred Fire. The Story of Sex in Religion. New York, NY: University Books, 1958. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, 288 pp, Half-black cloth w/ gold marble papered boards, gilt title etc. to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations, index. A serious wide ranging study of sex in religion - mostly in the ancient world, but also in Voodoo and the present major world religions. Edges lightly rubbed and with a bit of shelf dust, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges and corners, not price clipped). (19681) Please check our website for current availability

[Curiosa] N. M. Penzer, Poison-Damsels. And Other Essays in Folklore and Anthropology. London, England: Charles J. Sawyer Ltd., 1952. Private Printed. Hardcover, sm.4to, 320 pp, Original red buckram with gilt titling. Bibliography and index A collection of four essays. Three of these "Poison-Damsels", "The Tale of the Two Thieves", and "Sacred Prostitution", are drawn from and elaborate upon passages from the Katha Sarit Sagara of Somadeva (The Ocean of Story) and explores various obscure by paths of folklore from tales of the vagina dentata to the etymology of the word pyjama. The fourth chapter, titled "The Romance of Betel-Chewing," is a detailed survey of the history, mythology, and effects of the habit. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown, otherwise a near-fine copy in VG + dustjacket. (3808) Please check our website for current availability

[Curiosa] E. Powys Mathers, (Translator). Eastern Love. Containing the Lessons of a Bawd, the Harlot's Breviary, the Book of Women, the Education of Wives, the Young Wives' Tale, Tales of Fez, the Loves of Radha and Krishna, etc... (Three Volumes) New York, NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover, three volumes, large 8vo, 350pp & 390pp & 356pp. Gilt embellished parchment spine w/ dec. brown cloth boards, gilt titling. Colored top edge. 16 color illustrations by Franz Felix. Edition limited to 1500 numbered sets of which this is No. 297. A collection of tales, usually with erotic elements, from asian literature. Broad in its scope - it includes some Japanese tales which have recently been republished under the title 'Gay Tales of the Samurai.' Spines lightly darkened, very light rubbing to boards and edges, otherwise a sound and bright unmarked set in near fine condition. (13912) Please check our website for current availability

[Druids] Peter Beresford Ellis. The Druids. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1995. First American edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 304 pp. Blue papered boards with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio & index. An authoritative study of the Druids and the role they played in Celtic society. A hint of shelfwear and dust, corners bruised, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). (4181) Please check our website for current availability

[Eleusis & The Mysteries] Carl Kerényi, (Translated by Ralph Manheim ). Eleusis. Archetypal Image of Mother and Daughter Archetypal Images in Greek Religion Volume 4. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1967. First UK edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxxviii + 258pp. Cloth. Ochre spine with beige cloth boards, gilt titling etc to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Very light shelfwear , light scratch near spine of front board, endpapers very slightly toned, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy without dust jacket. (31713) Please check our website for current availability

[Eleusis & The Mysteries] George E. Mylonas, Eleusis and the Eleusinian Mysteries. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1961 [1962]. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo xx + 346pp; Gilt decorated brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, index, glossary and bibliography, b&w photographic section. An extraordinary examination - archaeological and historical - of the famous 'Mysteries' of Eleusis. The final chapter comprises "a brilliant reconstruction of what happened to the initiate from the time the escort arrived at Athens from Eleusis, to lead him back in solemn procession along the fifteen miles of the Sacred Way, until his presentation seven days later for the final secret rites. Ex-library copy with stamps to page edges, otherwise no markings, boards lightly chafed, edges rubbed, some light spot discoloration to cloth of rear board, contemporary review of the book tipped onto front pastedown, light foxing to page edges, hint of wrinkling to some plates, otherwise a near VG copy in G+ dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn and price clipped, a couple of match-head size silver fish nibbles and some foxing on spine). (31035) Please check our website for current availability

[Eleusis & The Mysteries] Thomas Taylor, (Edited by Alexander Wilder, M.D.). The Eleusinian & Bacchic Mysteries A Dissertation. San Diego: Wizards Bookshelf, Secret Doctrine Reference Series, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover, 8 vo., 177 pp. Brown faux leather with gilt to spine and cover, printed endpapers, appendix and glossary. First published in 1790, this remains one of Taylor's most respect essays. An unused copy in fine condition. No dust jacket as issued. (6638) Please check our website for current availability

[Fairies] David MacRitchie, Fians, Fairies, and Picts. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 78pp. Original green cloth with black rules, gilt title etc. to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations, appendix. The author puts forward an argument - with historical, literary and archaeological backing - of the existance at one time of a tiny race, which he believes to be the origin of our tales of 'fairies.' Author's inscription on front endpaper, "To Miss Loveday, Arlescote. With the author's kind regards." Also enclosed is an autograph letter from the author to Miss Loveday, dated Oct. 2, 1905, in which he discusses the book and other writings on the same subject. Light rubbing to extremities, cover corners lightly bumped, pages clean and bright with just a few light spots of foxing. Overall a bright near fine copy. (2366) Please check our website for current availability

[Fairies] W. Y. Evans-Wentz, (with new Introduction by Leslie Shepard). The Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries. U.S.A.: University Books, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxxvi + 524pp. Original navy cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front board, top edge gold, index. A study of fairies: drawing from individual accounts of fairy contacts as well as recorded traditions in Celtic literature and mythology. The author, himself clearly a believer, also examines the different theories about fairies and their meaning. Very light rubbing to all extremities, paper very slightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed with a bit of rubbing to edges, not price clipped). (13101) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] George Long, The Folklore Calendar. London, England: Phillip Allan, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 240pp + 6pp of adverts at rear, Brown cloth with black title etc to spine, well illustrated with b&w photos, index. A month by month account of British folk festivals and observances. Nice period photos. Boards lightly chafed with a few light spots to cloth, spine lightly darkened, and rubbed at the ends. Previous owner's details on front end paper. The extreme fore-edge of the first twenty or so leaves is a little uneven - possibly a production flaw - otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. Lacking dust jacket. (3915) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Herbert M. Bower, The Elevation & Procession of the Ceri at Gubbio. An Account of the Ceremonies, Together with some Suggestions as to their Origin and an Appendix consisting of the Iguvine Lustration in English. London, England: Published for The Folk-lore Society by David Nutt, 1897. First edition, Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 146pp, Decorated brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt insignia to front cover, black rules to front cover, b/w photographs. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "C. H. H. Macartney, with kind regards from the author, 17 May 97." A delightful study of this folk tradition of Gubbio, Italy, with interesting contemporary photographs of some of its performance. Very light rubbing to edges and corners, top edge dusty, spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy in near fine condition. (9867) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] V. R. Burkhardt, Chinese Creeds and Customs. Hong Kong: South China Morning Post, 1970, 1966, 1959. Reprints. Hardcover, 8vos, 3 Vols. x+ 180pp & x+201pp+XII & ix+168pp+viii. Each volume with color frontis and plates, numerous b&w line drawings in text , bibliographies, index. Light shelfwear and dust, Vol. 2 has a little discoloration to the cloth of the back cover and a few light dampspots to rear endpaper, otherwise all volumes are sound and unmarked VG+ in VG dust jackets. (Dust jackets lightly rubbed; few minor chips to head and tail of spine, dustwrapper of Vol 2 has a damp mark across the rear panel) (28140) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Joseph Campbell, (Assisted by M. J. Abadie). The Mythic Image. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974. First Edition. Bollingen Series C, Number 100 in Bollingen Series. Hardcover. Folio. xviii + 552pp. Original sienna cloth with gilt title, etc. on title plate of spine, heavily illustrated in color and b&w, list of plates at rear, index. Campbell's massive study of mythology and its psychology. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, upper corner bumped, lower spine and corners rubbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dustjacket is well rubbed at all edges with some small chips and a few tears which are tape repaired on the inside, matchbox sized chip at upper spine edge, price clipped). (8746) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Sir James Frazer, Folk-Lore in the Old Testament. Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. (Three Volumes). London, England: MacMillan & Company, Limited, 1919. Third Printing. Hardcover, large 8vo. xxvi + 570pp & xxii+ 572pp & xviii + 568pp. Original green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines. Boards of all volumes generally rather grubby and chafed, well rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends bumped, some chipping at head and tail of spine. Page edges foxed and darkened, endpapers toned, light tidemark to extreme upper margin of pages in all volumes - not affecting text. Otherwise a solid unmarked Good + set without dust jackets. (9292) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Sir James George Frazer, Myths of the Origin of Fire. An Essay. London: MacMillan and Co. Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 238pp+ 2pp adverts. Green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, top edge gilt, index. A detailed study, by the author of the Golden Bough. Boards a bit rubbed and chafed at the edges, small split in the gutter of the back board, endpapers and prelims a bit browned and foxed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened, rubbed and lacking some chips at the head and tail of spine, otherwise sound and complete) (31684) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Louise Lightfoot, Dance-Rituals of Manipur India. An Introduction to Meitei Jagoi. Hong Kong: Privately printed, nd [circa 1958] . First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, [vi]+79pp, Black cloth with white titling to front board, frontis, b/w plates, maps. A hint of rubbing to edges, endpapers toned, 1/2 tear to rear endpaper at lower edge of hinge, slight rubbing to head and foot of spine, all else VG+ in G to VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit browned, light edgewear). (28702) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Angelo S. Rappoport, Myth and Legend of Ancient Israel. ( Three Volumes ). London, England: Gresham Publishing Company Ltd., 1928. First edition. Hardcovers, 8vo, three volumes, xlvi + 364pp & xiv + 400pp, xii + 296pp. Original green cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, gilt menorahs on front covers, top edges green, color frontispieces with tissue guards, illustrations in color and monochrome by J. H. Amshewitz, bibliography & index. One of the less common of the Grisham 'Myth and Legend' series. Boards lightly chafed with some flecking to cloth, spines lightly sunned, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, page edges lightly thumbed in spots, internals fresh and unmarked. A sound VG+ set. No dust jackets. (10696) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Meic Stephens, The Oxford Companion to the Literature of Wales. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Corrected Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xviii+ 682. Navy cloth with gilt title etc to spine, map endpapers, list of abbreviations, Chronology of the history of Wales. Typically with the 'Oxford Companions' this volume has a wealth of information not just on literature, but also on the folklore, myth and legend of the region. Edges a trifle darkened, A bare hint of rubbing to edges, top and fore-edge very lightly soiled, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (The slightest rubbing to edges, not clipped). (31712) Please check our website for current availability

[Folklore & Mythology] Pierre and Francis Salet Verlet. La Dame a La Licorne. Paris: Les Editions Braun et Cie, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, folio, 50pp. Gilt decorated red silk covered boards, gold stamped floral motif to upper board, gold lettering to spine, 18 tipped-in colour plates, 5 tipped-in B&W plates. Bibliography. A magnificent production, beautifully illustrated with tipped in color and black and white photographs of the six superb tapestries of the 'Lady and the Unicorn Series' in the Cluny Museum, France. Text in French (en francais). Cloth lightly faded at top and bottom edges; and spine a little chafed at head and tail. Upper corners lightly bumped, with resultant light creaseing to extreme margin of some pages. Bookplate to centre ffep. Faint creases of use to margins. All else near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a few tiny chips and tears at extremities, not clipped, now in protective plastic). (31593) Please check our website for current availability

[Freemasonry] J. D. Buck, Symbolism of Freemasonry or Mystic Masonry and the Greater Mysteries of Antiquity. Chicago, IL: Ezra A. Cook, 1925. Third edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxviii + 146pp [14pp b/w diagrams at rear]. Original brick cloth with black title and decoration to spine, frontispiece. Boards lightly chafed, cloth has a few light spots of discoloration, edges and corners rubbed, previous owner's name stamp and bookplate of an esoteric fraternity affixed to front fixed endpaper. A study of mystical symbolism, its use and origins in Freemasonry. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. A genuinely scarce book. (30824) Please check our website for current availability

[Gnosticism] James M. Robinson, (Introduction). The Facsimile Edition of the Nag Hammadi Codices Codex VI. Published under the Auspices of the Department of Antiquities of the Arab Republic of Egypt, in Conjunction with the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, folio, xiv + 80pp. Original olive green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, b&w plates, 20pp Introduction in booklet form loosely inserted. A complete photographic reproduction of Codex VI (Coptic Museum and Unesco Designation) recovered at Nag Hammadi. Points lightly rubbed, significant bump on fore-edge of rear board (not affecting text block), small felt tip slash across bottom edge. Cloth a trifle discolored otherwise a near fine copy unread copy. (14775) Please check our website for current availability

[Goddess] Marija Gimbutas, (Edited and Supplemented by Miriam Robbins Dexter). The Living Goddesses. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, xx + 288 pp. Teal cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b/w illustrations, index. A fresh, innovative and scholarly examination of the many manifestations of the Goddess, from the Neolithic period through the religions of Mesopotamia, Greece, Germanic, Basque, Baltic and Celtic regions. Very light rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not clipped). (8003) Please check our website for current availability

[Goddess] E. O. James, The Cult of the Mother Goddess. An Archaeological and Documentary Study. New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1959. First US Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 300pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, notes, biblio & index. A broad ranging study of the Goddess in myth and ritual, "especially in the Ancient Near East, India, and the eastern Mediterranean." A little light wear to lthe covers, paper slightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, price clipped). (15202) Please check our website for current availability

[Grail-lore] Roger Sherman Loomis, The Grail. From Celtic Myth to Christian Symbol. Cardiff, Wales: University of Wales Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 288pp, Original kelly green cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. An important work containing translations or summaries of all the important medieval Grail stories, along with a study of the development of the Grail symbol from Celtic talisman of plenty to Christian symbol. Bookseller's stamp to front endpapers and someone has written 'CS6' in felt-tip at the top of the front panel of the dustjacket, and at the top of the endpapers. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is quite browned at edges and spine, and with a few small chips). (4356) Please check our website for current availability

[Heresies & Heretics] Norman Cohn, The Pursuit of the Millennium. A History of Popular Religious and Social Movements in Europe from the Eleventh to the Sixteenth Century. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. xvi + 476pp. Rust cloth with title panel on spine lettered in gilt, top edge colored, b&w illustrations, list of original sources, modern works and index. A study of the various millennial and apocalyptic sects of the late twentieth century, in the context of a broader study of popular cults and messianic movements. Light chafing to boards, pages lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine darkened, price clipped). (31689) Please check our website for current availability

[Heresies & Heretics] Carlo Ginzburg, (Translated by John and Anne Tedeschi). The Cheese and the Worms. The Cosmos of a Sixteenth Century Miller. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. First Edition UK Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. xxvii +178pp. Blue cloth spine with mauve cloth boards, white titling to spine, index of names. The sad tale - pieced together from Inquisitorial records, of an Italian miller whose unusual cosmology (that like cheese, the world was brought forth from chaos and corrupting matter) caused him to be consigned to the flames as a heretic. Boards lightly bumped at top corners with accompanying faint creases to top corners of pages; few faint spots to fore edge; all else near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing to edges, not price clipped). (31269) Please check our website for current availability0

[Heresies & Heretics] Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, (Translated by Barbara Bray). Montaillou. Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324. London: Scolar Press, 1978. First English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xviii + 384pp. Green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, pictorial endpapers, index. A significant historical study, focussing on the suppression of the Cathar or Albigensian heresy in a small village in medieval France. Very light shelf wear , otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Very light rubbing to dust jacket). (31688) Please check our website for current availability

[Heresies & Heretics] Malcolm Lambert, Medieval Heresy. Popular Movements from Bogomil to Hus. London: Edward Arnold, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi, 430pp. Black cloth with gilt titling etc. maps, illustrations, illustrated endpapers, glossary of Heretics, index. The first comprehensive account of popular heretical movements in the Middle Ages since H. C. Leas's pioneering work published in 1888. Light chafing to board edges and rubbing to edges, neat name to front endpaper. Colored top edge a bit faded, few faint spots to fore edge, all else VG+ in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly creased at head & tail of spine, not clipped). . (31218) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica] Manly P. Hall, [The Secret Teachings of All Ages] An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages. San Francisco, CA: Printed for Manly P. Hall by H. S. Crocker, 1928. King Solomon Edition. Hardcover, Tall thick folio, vi + 246 pp, Original patterned paper boards with vellum spine with leather label, housed in original paper and cloth covered wooden slip-case. The 'King Solomon Edition' - limited to 550 numbered copies. This copy INSCRIBED by the author 'Best wishes of Manly P. Hall' below the limitation. This edition includes fifty-four full-page color plates by J. Augustus Knapp, and approx. two hundred black and white illustrations taken from rare occult works. An impressive early edition of Hall's massive work, best known by its shortened title 'The Secret Teachings of All Ages.' It remains one of the most famous - and impressive - books in the Western esoteric canon. A VG copy. As usual the vellum spine has darkened, and the leather title label is chipped - in this case about a third of the label is missing. The boards are lightly rubbed, and there are two, tiny, neat contemporary ownership inscriptions in the margins of the preliminaries. The slip case is solid, but rubbed around the edges. Still a tight, solid, internally clean near VG copy of an important and handsome book. (25255) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica] Hermes Trismegistus (Texts collected by A. D. Nock, Translated by A.- J. Festugiere ). Corpus Hermeticum. [Divine Pymander and Corpus Hermeticum The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius] Tome I, Traites I-XII, Tome II, Traites XIII -XVIII (Vols. I & II of IV). Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1945. Hardcover, two volumes (of four), 8vos, liii+ 196pp & continuous pagination to 406pp in volume 2. Rebound in dark red library cloth, gold titles and catalogue numbers to spine; new endpapers. An important collection of Hermetic texts - from early manuscripts - attributed to Hermes Trisemegistus. Original Greek and Latin texts of the Divine Pymander and Corpus Hermeticum The Definitions of Hermes Trismegistus to Asclepius, with translations and extensive commentaries in French (only). Ex-library with stamps to page edges and rear endpaper, lib. pocket to rear end paper, otherwise a clean and sound unmarked VG set. An extremely scarce sourcework. (31334) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica] Walter O. Moeller, The Mithraic Origin and Meanings of the Rotas-Sator Square. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 90-04-03751-9. Hardcover, 8vo, vii + 52pp. Blue/green cloth with gilt titling to spine and front board, 5 plates, bibliography. A serious study of the Rotas-Sator / Sator-Rotas square - the best known of the magical squares, and one which has "a history of at least two millenia and has appeared on all five continents." Sticker residue to upper board; library stamp to title page, fore edge, label to rear free endpaper; small name plate to upper margin ffep. All else near fine. No jacket as issued. Extremely scarce study - the print run must have been miniscule. (31215) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Bernard Capp, Astrology and the Popular Press. English Almanacs 1500-1800. London: Faber and Faber, 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0-571-11379-6. Hardcover. 8vo. 452pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, Bibliography of English Almanacs, List of Abbreviations, Notes & Index. An Ex-library copy, with minimal markings, stamp to copyright page, minor residue on front endpaper from removal of pocket, a bit of tape residue to boards. Otherwise just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, sound and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded, not price clipped, very little wear). Scarce. (31666) Please check our website for current availability



[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Eugenio Garin, Astrology in the Renaissance. The Zodiac Of Life. London, Boston, Melbourne and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 146pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, notes and index. Examines the role and nature of astrology in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, and its relationship with the physical and mathematical sciences. Just a hint of shelfwear, otherwise a sound and fresh near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded at spine, light chafing, original price blacked out). (31686) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Peter Gorman, Pythagoras. a Life. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 216pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, selected bibliography, index. Pythagoras as a mathematician and scientist, poet and mystic. Top edge dusty, lacks front end paper, a little light browning to half title, otherwise sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, price clipped) (31193) Please check our website for current availability [Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Jack Lindsay, Origins of Astrology. London: Frederick Muller, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 480pp. Gray cloth with silver titling to spine, b/w illustrations, notes, biblio & index. A scholarly study by Jack Lindsay, classicist, and son of Norman Lindsay, "it covers the first stages in Babylonia, developments by the Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, and the remarkable way in which Astrology became entangled with Roman life and politics." Boards very lightly bumped at head and tail of spine, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges and price clipped). (31285) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Andre Neher, (Translated by David Maisel). Jewish Thought and the Scientific Revolution of the Sixteenth Century. David Gans (1541-1613) and his Times. Oxford: Published for the Littman Library by Oxford University Press, 1986. First English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii, 286pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. A translation from the French of a biography of the relatively neglected pioneer of Jewish historiography and astronomy, David Gans. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (31189) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Paolo Rossi, (Translated by Sacha Rabinovitch). Francis Bacon. From Magic to Science. London: Routledge & Kegan, Paul, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvii. 280pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Notes and index. Bacon's life and work, with a special emphasis on the magical and alchemical traditions that influenced him. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, top corner of front free endpaper neatly excised, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound unmarked VG + copy in near VG dust jacket. ( Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Surface color rubbed at edges, folds, corners; light creases to top edge ). (31145) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Olav Thulesius, Nicholas Culpeper. English Physician and Astrologer. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First US Edition. ISBN: 0-312-07543-X. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 210pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. The first modern scholarly biography of the famed herbalist, physician and astrologer. Fine in fine dust jacket. (31701) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] Elliot R. Wolfson, Through A Speculum That Shines. Vision and Imagination in Medieval Jewish Mysticism. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 452pp. Mauve cloth with silver titling to spine, List of Primary and Secondary sources, Index. Fine in fine dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover. (31691) Please check our website for current availability

[Hermetica - Biography, History & Philosophy] B. H. G. Wormald, Francis Bacon: History, Politics & Science, 1562-1626. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 409pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w frontis, index. A major recent study of Bacon, scientist, historian and natural philosopher. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Just a hint of rubbing to jacket) (31574) Please check our website for current availability

[Indo-Tibetan Religion] John Blofeld, (Introduction by Charles San). The Tantric Mysticism of Tibet: A Practical Guide. New York, NY: Causeway Books, 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 258 pp. Brown cloth with red title etc to spine, top edge red, b&w illustrations, index. Concentrates in particular on the meditational practices of Mahayana Buddhism. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust, otherwise near fine condition in VG price-clipped dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed and discolored at edges, small spot to front panel). (31663) Please check our website for current availability

[Indo-Tibetan Religion] W. Y. Evans-Wentz, (Edits.) The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation, or the Method of Realizing Nirvana through Knowing the Mind. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, lxiv + 262pp. Gilt decorated green cloth, top edge gilt, color frontis, b/w plates, index. A beautifuly-produced companion volume to the author's edition of 'The Tibetan Book of the Dead.' Includes 'an Epitome of Padma-Sambhava's Biography and Guru Phadampa Sangay's Teachings, according to English renderings by Sardar Bahadur S. W. Laden La and by the Lamas Karma Sumdhon Paul Lobzang Mingyur Dorje and Kazi Dawa-Samdup. Psychological commentary by Dr. C. G. Jung.' Light rubbing to corners, discreet ownership mark on front endpaper, all else near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed and creased particularly at head of spine, not price clipped). (28818) Please check our website for current availability

[Indo-Tibetan Religion] Alex Wayman, The Buddhist Tantras. Light on Indo-Tibetan Esotericism. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 248 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, color frontis, index. Just a hint of shelf wear and dust, old bookshop stamp to front endpaper - otherwise a bright, sound and unmarked VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped) (31656) Please check our website for current availability [Japanese Religions] Michael Czaja, Gods of Myth and Stone: Phallicism in Japanese Folk Religion. New York: John Weatherhill, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 295 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, map, 101 b/w photo illustrations, glossary of roadside shrines, bibliography, index. A detailed and richly illustrated study of phallicism as a central theme of Japanese folk religion. Near fine condition in near VG dust jacket ( Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, two tears repaired with tape on the reverse, back panel a bit browned, not price clipped) (27974) Please check our website for current availability

[Japanese Religions] Winston Davis, Dojo: Magic and Exorcism in Modern Japan. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 332pp. Black cloth. Index. Illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. A study of Sukyo Mahikari (True-Light Supra-Religious Organization), the Japanese exorcism sect. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (28253) Please check our website for current availability

[Kabbalah] Frater Achad, Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception. Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life, with a Brief Introduction and a Lengthy Appendix. Chicago, IL: Privately Printed for the Author Collegium Spiritum Sanctum, 1922. First Edition, Limited. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 106pp + 48pp Appendix at rear. Quarter white cloth w/ gilt decorated green papered boards, top edge gilt, paper title label on spine, color frontis and plates w/ tissue guards, fold-out. Edition limited to 250 signed and numbered copies of which this is Number. 24. Signed by Frater Achad on the limitation page. Spine darkened and slightly grubby, paper spine label chipped, boards rubbed at edges, corners a bit rounded and with the paper rubbed through to the board, some pages a bit thumbed and smudged at edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (31748) Please check our website for current availability

[Kabbalah] Frater Albertus, The Seven Rays of the QBL. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1968. Limited Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 206pp + 24pp color plates + 6pp of adverts at rear. Blue faux leather with silver titling etc to front board and spine, well illustrated, fold-out and loose oversized color chart. No. 82 of an unspecified limitation. A study of the Kabbalah. Very light rubbing to edges of boards, lower corner lightly bumped, old Helios bookshop sticker to front endpaper, loose fold out chart is a bit rubbed and lightly browned at edges, all else near fine condition. No dust jacket is called for. (31746) Please check our website for current availability

[Kabbalah] Franz Bardon, The Key to the True Quabbalah [ Kabbalah ]. The Quabbalist as a Sovereign in the Micro- and the Macrocosm. Wuppertal, Germany: Dieter Rüggeberg, 1975. Revised English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 272 pp. Blue cloth with blue print to cover and spine, frontis portrait of Bardon, color plate, b/w illustrations in text, epilogue. Very light shelf dust, lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly rubbed, edges a bit chafed, a few creases). (31745) Please check our website for current availability

[Kabbalah] Harold Bloom, Kabbalah and Criticism. New York, NY: Seabury, 1975. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 128pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine. A study of Kabbalah - with particular emphasis on its applicability to critical theory - by one of the greats of literary theory. Just a hint of rubbing to corners and spine ends, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy with VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly chafed at extremities). (31747) Please check our website for current availability

[Kabbalah] David Godwin, Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia. A Complete Guide to Cabalistic Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1979. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 347pp & 100pp+ index and numerous tables. Gilt decorated brown faux leather, pictorial endpapers. Just a hint of shelfwear to boards, top edge dusty, corners very lightly bumped, small patch of sticker residue to front free endpaper, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ condition. No dust jacket - as issued. (30886) Please check our website for current availability

[Magic] Dr. John Dee, Edited and translated by Geoffrey James, The Enochian Evocation of Dr John Dee. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii, 204pp. Original maroon cloth boards with paper spine label, Rubricated title page, printed letterpress, appendix and bibliography. The scarce first edition of Enochian scholar Geoffrey James' collection drawn from the magical diaries and workbooks of Elizabethan scientist and magus, Dr. John Dee. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing to edges, top edge dusty, otherwise near fine condition in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly browned at edges, very light rubbing, not clipped). (31744)Please check our website for current availability

[Magic] Daniel Lawrence O'Keefe, Stolen Lightning. The Social Theory of Magic. New York: Continuum, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 581pp. Black papered boards with gilt title etc to spine. Previous owner's name stamp to upper corner of endpaper, first signature very slightly loose, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing to edges, not price clipped) (31673) Please check our website for current availability

[Magic] Charles Webster, From Paracelsus to Newton. Magic and the Making of Modern Science. November 1980. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. [xi] 108pp. Original black cloth with gold titles to spine, illustrations, index. From the Eddington Memorial Lecture series, delivered at Cambridge University. The author argues that an artificial division has been created between 'magicians' like Paracelsus and 'scientists' such as Newton, and suggests that the rise of the mechanistic conception of nature and the decline of magic are interpretations which are tenable only in a more restricted sense than is generally believed. An important study. Chapters on Prophecy - Spiritual Magic - Demonic Magic. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, faint foxing to fore edge, few light creases of use to preliminary pages, all else near fine in near fine dust jacket. (31327) Please check our website for current availability

[Mysticism] Aldous Huxley, Heaven & Hell. London: Chatto & Windus, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 88pp, Pink cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, Appendices. The companion volume to 'The Doors of Perception' - Huxley's continuing study of the visionary experience. Very light rubbing to edges, top edge slightly dusty. Overall a sound and bright VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with tiny chips at corners and upper spine, rear panel slightly browned and with a few matchhead sized moth nibbles, not price clipped). (31711) Please check our website for current availability

[Mysticism] Arthur Machen, (Edited by Roger Dobson, Godfrey Brangham and R. A. Gilbert). Arthur Machen. Selected Letters. The Private Writings of the Master of the Macabre. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 256pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine. Bibliography. Frontis. Approximately a third of the volume is devoted to Machen's letter to his friend and fellow member of the Golden Dawn, A. E. Waite. A bare hint of shelfwear, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, not price clipped). (31682) Please check our website for current availability

[Mysticism] Arthur Edward Waite, (With an Introduction by Algernon Blackwood). The Open Vision. A Selection of Poems. Eton, Windsor, England: The Shakespeare Head Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxii + 92pp. Mystical and other poetry. Yellow cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Light general wear, cloth a little marked, corners lightly bumped, bookseller's sticker. A sound and internally clean VG copy without dust jacket. (11797) Please check our website for current availability

[Mysticism] Arthur Edward Waite, Lamps of Western Mysticism. Essays on the Life of the Soul in God. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First American edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 334pp. Decorated blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Light rubbing to edges of boards, spine and board edges a bit darkened, endpapers cracked but hinges sound, light tape residue to lower edge of front free endpaper, penciled name to front endpaper and a few notes to rear endpaper, otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (22978) Please check our website for current availability

[Numerology] Professor A. F. Seward, Twelve Lessons in Numerology. Your Name According to the Fascinating Science of Number Vibration. Miami, Florida: Privately published, 1930. First edition (Deluxe edition with stiff covers). Softcover, 6 x 8.5 inches, 106 pp plus 6pp adverts. Pictorial card covers, stapled binding, frontis photo of Seward. Great period design. "To my clients - I present these Twelve Lessons in Numerology after more than a quarter of a century devoted to lecture and research work in Astrology, Palmistry, Numerology, and various branches of Occultism. .... I believe that any person studying these lessons carefully and thoroughly will be prepared for professional work as a Numerologist. If you will become familiar with the ancient wisdom contained in these pages, the Mysteries of life will be revealed." Vertical crease to front cover, light rubbing to edges, binding staples a bit rusted causing some discoloration at inner hinge front and rear, otherwise a near fine copy of this scarce first edition. (3384) Please check our website for current availability

[Occultism] Desmond M. Clarke, Occult Powers and Hypotheses. Cartesian Natural Philosophy under Louis XIV. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 266pp. Blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, bibio & index. An analysis of the concept of science developed by French disciples of Descartes in the period 1660 - 1700. A serious academic study. Light rubbing to edges, tiny puncture to center of rear board, otherwise a sound unmarked near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Very light rubbing, some sticker residue to front panel, tiny puncture to center of rear panel). (31031) Please check our website for current availability

[Occultism] Nicholas Goodrick-Clarke, (With a Foreword by Rohan Butler). The Occult Roots of Nazism. The Ariosophists of Austria and Germany 1890-1935. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 294 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, notes & references, bibliography and index, b/w illustrations. One of the few intelligent studies of a subject which seems to have acted as a magnet for the ill-informed. Just a hint of shelfwear, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise sound, clean and unmarked copy in near fine condition, with VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket is slightly chafed and very lightly yellowed at edges, not price clipped). (4133) Please check our website for current availability

[Occultism] A. E. Waite, [Introduces] Prentice Mulford, The Gift of the Spirit. A Selection from the Essays of Prentice Mulford. London: Rider & Co., ND. Early reprint. Hardcover, small 8vo, 254pp. Preface and introduction by A. E. Waite. Essays on spiritualism, reincarnation, sleep, 'the Church of Silent Demand', etc. by Prentice Mulford (1834-1891) the reclusive American pioneer of 'New Thought.' Grey cloth with black titling and rules. Canted spine, boards lightly edgeworn and rubbed, internally clean and sound, otherwise VG, no dust jacket. (31253) Please check our website for current availability

[Paganism & Its Interpreters] Deborah Edwards, Stampede of the Lower Gods. Classical Mythology in Australian Art 1890's - 1930's. Sydney, AU: Trustees of the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1989. First Edition. Softcover, large 8vo, 66pp. Printed card covers, well illustrated in color and b&w, footnotes at rear. A well illustrated exhibition catalog: much on Norman Lindsay, Napier-Waller, Raynor Hoff etc, and their nymphs and satyrs. Light rubbing to corners and lower edge, otherwise fine condition. Scarce. (31704) Please check our website for current availability

[Paganism & Its Interpreters] Ronald Hutton, The Pagan Religions of the Ancient British Isles. Their Nature and Legacy. Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell Ltd., 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0-631-17288-2. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 398 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, notes and index. A sound survey of religious beliefs in the British isles, form the Old Stone Age to the introduction of Christianity. A bare hint of shelfwear and dust, a few smudges to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed). (31690) Please check our website for current availability

[Paganism & Its Interpreters] Carl Kerényi, (Translated by Ralph Manheim). Dionysos. Archetypal Image of Indestructible Life. London : Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxxviii + 474pp. Mauve cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Top edge dusty, fore-edge very lightly flecked, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, upper rear panel lightly yellowed, price clipped). (31683) Please check our website for current availability

[Paganism & Its Interpreters] Edgar Wind, Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance. London: Faber and Faber, 1968. Reprint of Second enlarged edition. Hardcover, 4to, xiiv, 346pp. Deep purple cloth with gilt titling to spine, 102 plates, sources, index. An exploration of the revival of pagan mysteries in the Neoplatonic philosophy and art of the fifteenth and sixteenth century. An extraordinary revelation of the hidden imagery in Renaissance art, by such master as Botticelli, Leonardo, Michelangelo, Raphael, and Titian. Edges a little dusty; a hint of foxing to the prelims, all else near fine in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly chafed, lightly spotted on rear panel) (31332) Please check our website for current availability

[Pre-Columbian American Religions] Peter T. & Roberta H. Markman, (With an Introduction by Joseph Campbell ). Masks of the Spirit. Image and Metaphor in Mesoamerica. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover, 4to, xxii + 258pp. Original white cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w and color illustrations, map endpapers, bibliography, index. A beautifully illustrated scholarly study of the mask, its imagery and meaning in pre-Columbian Mesoamerica. Very light rubbing to edges, a bit of light shelf dust to white cloth, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (8166) Please check our website for current availability

[Pre-Columbian American Religions] Mary Miller, and Karl Taube. The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Mexico and the Maya. An Illustrated Dictionary of Mespoamerican Religion. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1993. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 216pp. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. Numerous black and white illustrations. Guide to sources and bibliography, list of sources of illustrations. A well-written scholarly survey. Lower corners lightly bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges). (31706) Please check our website for current availability

[Rosicrucianism] Christopher McIntosh, ( Foreword by Colin Wilson ). The Rosy Cross Unveiled. The History, Mythology and Rituals of an Occult Order. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, notes and index. Hint of foxing to page edges, otherwise near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded - as common, not price clipped). (24046) Please check our website for current availability

[Sacred Geometry] Tons Brunés, The Secrets of Ancient Geometry and Its Use. (2 Volumes ). Copenhagen: Rhodos, International Science Publishers, 1967. First edition. Hardcovers, Two volumes, small 4tos, 332pp & 252pp. Green cloth w/ gilt title etc, patterned endpapers. Beautifully and profusely illustrated with nearly 400 red & black line drawings, fold-outs, diagrams etc. One of the best known and most highly regarded works on sacred geometry. Out-of-print in hardcover. An unused set. Fine condition in fine dust jackets. Housed in original near fine cardboard slipcase. (13360) Please check our website for current availability

[Serpent Worship] John Bathurst Deane, The Worship of the Serpent. Traced throughout the World, Attesting the Temptation and Fall of Man by the Instrumentality of a Serpent Tempter. London: J. G. & F. Rivington, 1833. Second edition, Enlarged. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 476 pp, Modern binding, full brown leather with gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands, marbled edges, fresh endpapers. B&W illustrations and fold-outs. An early study of Ophiolatreia, or serpent-worship, based on folklore and legend, as well as travellers' accounts and the works of antiquity. It includes impressive foldout charts of the temples at Avebury and Carnac which the author saw (in common with most other things) as testament to snake-worship. A hint of shelfwear, thumbnail sized darkened patch at lower spine where a shelf number has been neatly removed (presumably a private library mark - as there are no other markings in the volume and the binding is to a much higher standard than that of most instituitional libraries), otherwise a sound and internally bright VG+ copy. (31754) Please check our website for current availability

[Shamanism] Arthur Waley, The Nine Songs. A Study of Shamanism in Ancient China. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1956. Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, 64pp. Light blue cloth with red titling etc to spine and front boards, b&w illustrations, appendixes, index. Translations of the third-century BC Chinese 'Shaman's Songs' known as 'The Nine Songs.' Boards a little faded at edges, previous owners name on front endpaper 'whited out,' otherwise near fine in VG + dust jacket (Dust jacket has just a hint of chafing at head of spine, very slightly browned, not price clipped) (28512) Please check our website for current availability

[S.R.I.A.] J. K. Huysmans, Là-Bas. Paris: Tresse & Stock, Editeurs, 1893. Onzième Édition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 442pp. Custom red cloth binding, with gilt title etc to spine, and gilt emblem of The Socieas Rosicruciana in Anglia stamped on front board. Marbled endpapers. Book plate of the S.R.I.A. on front pastedown. An early French-language edition (published two years after the first edition) of Huysman's classic autobiographical novel of decadence and occultism in fin de siècle Paris. French books were typically issued in wrappers, with the intention that these would be discarded when the buyer took it to his or her binder. In this case the recipient was the S.R.I.A., the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and which was arguably in its heyday at the time of Huysman's writing, and thus it has their especially commissioned binding, with their gilt seal. A delightful association copy. Pages browned as usual, otherwise VG+. (31736) Please check our website for current availability

[Sufism] Hafiz, [Khwaga Shamsu-D-Din Muhammad-I-Hafiz-I-Shirazi, aka Lisanu-L-Ghaib and Tarjumanu-L-Asrar] translated by Lieut.-Col.H. Wilberforce Clarke. The Divan [the Divan-I-Hafiz]. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. Facsimile reprint of the 1893 edition. Hardcover, two volumes, 4to, xliv+ 583 & [585] -1011pp. Grey cloth with blue title labels to spine, titling in gilt. The famous collection by the fourteenth century Persian poet and mystic Hafiz, reprinted in facsimile from the first major English translation of 1893. Commonly regarded as a Sufi classic. Spines slightly darkened, boards lightly chafed with some light marks from handling, page edges lightly thumbed, very slight musty scent, otherwise a sound unmarked VG set in original cardboard slipcase. (VG slipcase is lightly rubbed, front panel faded, but solid and clean). No dust jackets issued. (31751) Please check our website for current availability

[Symbols & Symbolism] J. E. Cirlot, (Translated by Jack Sage. Foreword by Herbert Read). A Dictionary of Symbols. New York, NY: Philosophical Library, 1962. Hardcover 8vo, liv + 420 pp. White textured cloth, black title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. Board edges lightly discolored, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, coffee spot to fore-edge of free endpaper, otherwise sound and unmarked. A VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit chafed with light edgewear, rear panel lightly discolored, not price clipped) (23391) Please check our website for current availability

[Symbols & Symbolism] The Count Goblet D'alviella, (Introduction by Sir George Birdwood and a Foreword by Richard Cavendish ). The Migration of Symbols. Wellingborough, UK: The Aquarian Press, 1979. Facsimile edition. Hardcover in slipcase, 8vo, xxiii, 278pp. Frontis, 5 plates, illustrations within text, index. Original green faux leather boards with blind stamping and gilt symbols to front board and red spine label with gold lettering. All edges coloured. The author was an eminent Belgian Freemason and historian of religions. Originally published in Paris in 1892, this is a facsimile of the first English language edition (1894) with a new foreword by Richard Cavendish. A study of religious symbolism, "the curious complexity of the phenomena, the mutual influence of the different civilizations that exchange their beliefs and their symbols, giving each of them an original interpretation." Light rubbing, faint marks of handling to boards, all else near fine in slipcase. (Slipcase lightly rubbed at seams, otherwise near fine condition). An attractive copy. (31270) Please check our website for current availability

[Symbols & Symbolism] J. S. M. Ward, [Secret Sign Languages] The Sign Language of the Mysteries. New York, NY: Land's End Press, 1969 . First Edition thus, first printed in 1928. Hardcover, large 8vo, 246 pp, Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. "Signs, Symbols and Gestures of the World's Occult Societies and Magic Religions --Their Origins, Development and Hidden Meaning Throughout History. The Legendary study of the Mantric 'Sign Language of the Mysteries.' A tight, clean VG+ copy in near VG dustjacket (quite rubbed, and with a few short tears.) (24980) Please check our website for current availability

[Tantric Symoblism] Giuseppe Tucci, (Translated by James Hogarth ). Rati-Lila. An Interpretation of the Tantric Imagery of the Temples of Nepal. Geneva: Nagel Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, folio, 166pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and front board, color and b/w plates. A serious study, by one of the great scholars of the field, magnificently illustrated with many tipped-in color plates. Barely a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very slightly browned at edges). (28984) Please check our website for current availability

[Theosophy] Bruce F. Campbell, Ancient Wisdom Revived. A History of the Theosophical Movement. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 250pp. Brown cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. A critical - but perhaps not overly-so - study of the T. S. Just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded, price clipped) (31671) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Gerald B. Gardner, (Introduction by Dr. Margaret Murray). Witchcraft Today. London: Rider and Company, August, 1956. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 164 pp. Notes & Biblio. Original red cloth with black title and rules to spine, b/w photos. Top edge dusty, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped, now in protective plastic). An attractive copy. (26162) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Carlo Ginzburg, Ecstasies. Deciphering The Witches' Sabbath. London: Hutchinson Radius, 1990. First English language edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 340pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A reinterpretation of the motif of the Witche's Sabbath. Lower corners bumped, small yellow remainder line across bottom edge, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Just a hint of rubbing, not price clipped). (31687) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Aldous Huxley, The Devils of Loudun. London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. Second Impression (U.K.). Hardcover, 8vo, 376pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine label, colored top edge, frontis, b&w illustrations, biblio. Huxley's penetrating study of the madness and mayhem that followed the tales of sorcery and demonic possession in a seventeenth century Loudun convent. Boards a bit chafed and cloth slightly grubby, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, page edges foxed, endpapers toned, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a sound and clean near VG copy in Good only dust jacket. (Dust jacket edgeworn and creased with a matchbox sized chip missing at upper spine, rear panel browned, price clipped) (31710) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] June Johns, King of the Witches. The World Of Alex Sanders. London: Peter Davies, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 182pp. Purple cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, b&w illustrations, appendices. A biographical study of Alex Sanders. Light rubbing to edges, page edges dusty and slightly foxed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in marked dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped, light rubbing to edges, a few tiny chips and short tears, two inch discoloured spot to front panel). (31669) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Henry T. F. Rhodes, The Satanic Mass. A Sociological and Criminological Study. London: Rider & Co. , 1955. Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, 232pp. Blue cloth with black titling to spine, line cuts, 4 half-tone plates, references, index. The concept of Satan and Satanic worship from ancient myth, through its alleged connections with the Manichaeans, Cathars, Witchcraft, Knights Templar etc etc. as well as curious practices and rituals like the Black Mass, the Sabbat, and suchlike. Boards lightly flecked at base, spine lightly mottled, ffsetting to free eps; scattered light foxing to prelims, and through first 30 pages. Faint spots to top and fore edges. All else VG. in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket clipped, lightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and corners. Lightly soiled on rear panel) (31231) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Reginald Scot, (with an Introduction by Montague Summers). Discoverie of Witchcraft. London, England: John Rodker, 1930. First edition thus. Hardcover. 4to, xxxvii + 283pp. Original quarter leather with green cloth boards, red device stamped in center of top board and gilt title to spine. Top edge gilt, printed on Dutch paper especially made for this edition. Edition limited to 1275 numbered copies - this being copy number 639. An important - though very sceptical - source work on the history of Witchcraft. Despite - or perhaps because of Scot's doubts about the subject - the court of James I is said to have ordered the book's destruction, and thus early editions are quite rare. This edition is by far the nicest of the reprints issued in the last two centuries. Leather lightly chafed at edges, upper edge of both boards slightly discolored, end papers browned, otherwise sound and unmarked. Overall VG+ copy of this attractive edition. (5568) Please check our website for current availability

[Witchcraft] Charles W. Upham, Salem Witchcraft. With an Account of Salem Village and A History of Opinions on Witchcraft and Kindred Subjects. (2 Volumes). New York, NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1976. Fifth printing. Hardcover, two volumes, 8vos, xlii + 470pp & 554pp. Grey cloth with silver and red titling to spine, colored top edge, fold-out map, b&w illustrations. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, spine slightly cocked, slight tiny colour bleed to top edge of rear eps of volume 2, otherwise sound and unmarked VG + set in VG dust jackets. (Dust jackets rubbed at edges, panels lightly chafed, spines faded, clipped) (2109) Please check our website for current availability

[Yeats & The Golden Dawn] James W. Flannery, Miss Annie F. Horniman and the Abbey Theatre. Dublin: Dolmen Press, Irish Theatre Series 3, 1970. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. 40pp. Printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, index. Annie Horniman, friend of Yeats', and fellow member of the Golden Dawn, whose decision to found the Abbey Theatre was reached on the basis of a series of tarot workings according to letters cited in this book. Light rubbing to edges, tiny pencilled gift inscription on first leaf, small chip from last leaf not affecting text, otherwise near fine condition. (31702) Please check our website for current availability

[Yeats & The Golden Dawn] Frank Tuohy, Yeats. London: MacMillan Ltd., 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 333 18723 7. Hardcover, large 8vo, 232pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, color and b&w illustrations throughout, index. A generously illustrated biographical study, which unusually pays more than mere lip service to Yeats' esoteric pursuits. Very light chafing to edges of boards, otherwise sound and unmarked. Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing to edges, not price clipped). (31703) Please check our website for current availability

[Yeats & The Golden Dawn] William Butler Yeats, Mythologies. London: MacMillan & Co., 1959. First Edition thus. Softcovers, 8vo, vii + 370 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. Stories of the Supernatural based on Irish Country Folklore, from one of the Greatest Poets of our Age. Includes "The Celtic Twilight" and "The Adoration of the Magi" among others. General light wear to covers, cloth a bit spotted, top edge dusty, text is unmarked and binding sound. Near VG condition in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket is quite discolored and edgeworn with some small chips, spine darkened, not price clipped). (31693) Please check our website for current availability

[Yoga] V. G. Rele, (Foreword by S.L. Bhatia). Yogic Asanas for Health and Vigour ( A Physiological Exposition ). Bombay: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co, nd [ 1939 ] . First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xi+113pp, b/w plates, bibliography. Blue papered boards, black titling etc. Head and foot of spine worn, spine and edges of boards browned, else a solid and unmarked near VG copy. (29608) Please check our website for current availability

About this catalog & how to purchase books from it.

This is Weiser's 80th year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books and for many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved brought an end to these, and for the last five years we have listed books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website:http://www.weiserantiquarian.com Whilst we will continue to add new stock weekly to the 13,000 books currently listed on our website, we will also post occasional catalogs such as this on-line.

These catalogs will give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised elsewhere - in the main body of our website or on other bookselling sites - until at least a week after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered by telephone, mail, fax (please telephone before sending a fax), or email. When ordering a book please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 10am and 4pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs Three of our first six catalogs were devoted to Aleister Crowley and Thelema (Catalog Numbers 1, 2, & 5), with the remaining three on other topics: Catalog 3 to Hermetica, Catalog 4 to Austin Osman Spare, and Catalog 6 to works on Magic.

Catalog One included a Signed Copy of The Book of the Law, a typescript of Liber Aleph, rare First Editions of Crowley's Goetia, and The Equinox of the Gods, as well as a collection of Signed 'Word of the Equinox' documents. Catalog Two included items of equal interest and rarity, a number of which had come from the library of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965), a IX degree member of Agape Lodge of the Ordo Templi Orientis. Amongst these was a copy of the private edition of Crowley’s Olla, (20 copies only!) with a superb full-page presentation inscription to Burlingame and family from Crowley, a copy of the magnificent First Edition of The Book of Thoth and a number of other treasures. Catalog Five was devoted to books and typescripts that were owned and/or published by Helen Parsons Smith (1910-2003), or that had belonged to her friend Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (1907-1969), both of whom, like Burlingame had been IX degree members of Agape Lodge of the OTO. There is a particular charm and poignancy to a copy of the Germer edition of Magick Without Tears which Parsons Smith had fondly inscribed to Montenegro and presented to him only months before his death, but the rarest of the works listed is a contemporary typescript of Crowley's Commentaries on the Book of the Law, which Montenegro had acquired during the 1940s and had handsomely bound for himself in 1959. Amongst the eclectic collection of material in Catalog Seven there was some fascinating ephemera relating to Crowley's activities during the Second World War - including a signed and inscribed copy of Thumbs Up, a work that was effectively a ritual curse on Hitler, and signed autograph manuscripts of two unpublished and extremely vitriolic patriotic poems, one of which was clearly written in response to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour.

Our Catalog Three was entitled Hermetica– and comprised a Selection of New & Used Books On Alchemy, Magic, Mysticism, and Roscicruciana, with special sections on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Alexandria: a fascinating modern journal of cosmology and philosophy. Catalog Four was centered on books by and about the British artist and magician Austin Osman Spare, and included an unusually good selection of Spare’s First Editions, the majority of which were privately published in beautifully produced limited-edition printings, and were, of course, resplendent with his beguiling illustrations and profound and challenging text. Catalog Six presented a miscellany of (mostly) recent arrivals from the 'Magic' section of our shop, including the First English language edition (1651) of one of the foundation works of the Western Magical tradition, Henry Cornelius Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, the second edition (1875) of Francis Barrett's The Magus, and a magnificently-bound copy of the 1865 edition of Richard Payne Knight's A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus. The catalog also included interesting association copies of works, including novelist Marie Corelli's set of The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus, and Theosophist and author A. P. Sinnett's copy of The Real History Of The Rosicrucians, as well as some interesting works by Papus, Israel Regardie, and Dion Fortune.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line via our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2006.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated October 5, 2006.