Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 15.
Alchemy and the Hermetic Arts.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the fifteenth of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to books on Alchemy and Hermetica.
The catalog contains an interesting and varied selection of books, with a particularly strong emphasis on works by and about Doctor John Dee, indeed the first section is made up entirely of different editions of Meric Casaubon's famous A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits ..... It is of course one of the most significant magical records ever written and a book that stands out as a landmark in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition. The collection includes a lovely copy of the notoriously rare first edition (1659), as well as a number of recent facsimile reprints, one of which was the working copy of a serious Dee scholar and has his pencil annotations and additional loosely-inserted research materials. The Dee theme continues in the second section of the catalog, which includes a number of biographies and other studies of the Doctor, his life, thought, and practices.
The third part of the catalog contains just one work: a nineteenth century alchemical manuscript transcribed from an original that was supposed to have been written in the fifteenth century by Nicolas Flamel. The text appears to differ quite significantly from the only known published version, and is adorned with a number of charming colored illustrations, capitals, and symbols. The manuscript was transcribed by Albert Poisson, the French alchemist and author who is considered to be one of the great alchemical Adepts of the nineteenth century, and who died in 1893, aged only twenty-four.
Section four comprises a selection of rare books including First English language editions of Agrippa's Vanity of the Arts and Sciences, (1676), Jacob Böhme's Aurora, (1656), and Johann Rudolf Glauber, The Works, (1689). Other books include an extremely rare work by Eirenaeus Philalethes, A True Light of Alchymy (1709), the second English language edition of Michael Sandivogius' A New Light of Alchymy (1674), Morley's The Life of Henry Cornelius Agrippa (Two volumes - 1856), and an unusual work on the prolongation of life Hermippus Redivivus (1749) by John Henry Cohausen, which whilst not strictly itself a work of Hermetica, certainly quotes liberally from many well-known authorities on the Great Work.
The penultimate section contains a number of now out-of-print works produced by Adam McLean, the highly-regarded scholar of alchemical texts, who is well known as editor and publisher of the Hermetic Journal, and the Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks series. The sixth and final section comprises a number of secondhand and out-of-print works, some of which are both scarce and unusual.
Our next catalog, Number 16, will again be devoted to books by and about Aleister Crowley and his circle. It should be out early in April, 2007. Future catalogs will be devoted to Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties, and there will of course be more of our specialist lists on Aleister Crowley.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently
have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Dr. Dee and Some Spirits ....
John Dee, Related Works.
A Nineteenth Century Alchemical Manuscript.
Rare Books on Alchemy and the Hermetic Arts.
The Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks series and other works by Adam McLean.
A Selection of Used and Out-of-print works on Alchemy and the Hermetic Arts.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits, London: D. Maxwell for T. Garthwait, 1659 . First Edition. . Hardcover, Folio, (lxxxvi) + 1 - 256, (353) - 448 + 46 pp . Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with matching leather spine with raised bands, blind-stamped decorations, and gilt titling. Frontispiece, title page printed in red and black,fold-out chart, and two diagrams. A landmark work in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition, and one of the most remarkable magical records ever written. The work was assembled from Dee's diaries and writings some fifty years after his death by Meric Casaubon. It records the conversations which Dee and his assistant, Edward Kelly, held with various angels, the methods they used to summon them, and an exploration of the angelic language termed Enochian (on account of The Book of Enoch). It is the foundation work of the Enochian Magic, which was so important to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley. Boards and text block a little splayed, heraldic bookplate on the front pastedown, some age darkening to the page edges. Otherwise a clean, VG+ of this rare and important work. (32405) SOLD
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, with a new Introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette. A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits....., New York: Magickal Childe Pub., Inc., 1992. First Edition thus. Facsimile reprint with new Introduction. Hardcover, small folio, xii + (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46 + 48pp (new appendicies and adverts.). Shiny black composite boards, with elaborate gilt stamping reproducing the title page on the front board, and a large sigil on the back. Gilt titles and rules to spine. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with a new introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette, and appendicies by Clay Holden, Archivist of the John Dee Society. The bottom corner of the back board has been bumped, causing a small ripple in the extreme margin of the bottom corner of the last hundred or so pages, otherwise it is a fine copy (in fact as new - it was still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap until that was removed to check it for cataloging). (1021) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... Glasgow and North Wales: The Antonine Publishing Co. Ltd in association with The Golden Dragon Press , 1974. Facsimile Edition, Limited. Hardcover, small folio, iv + (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46 p Original heavy oatmeal cloth, with gilt stamped leather title labels to spine. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. Rubricated title page. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with a new four page essay on Dee by 'E.C.W.' This cloth bound edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this being copy # 445, signed by the publishers on the limitation plate. One of the most handsome of the facsimile editions of the 'True and Faithful Relation,' printed on specially manufactured paper and with specially tinted inks designed to recreate the appearance and feel of the original. A little yellowing to the inside fold over of the dustjacket, caused by offsetting from the glue of the limitation label (which is affixed to the rear pastedown). Otherwise a Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (price-clipped). Housed in the original gilt embellished clothbound slipcase, which shows just a hint of superficial wear. (1022) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee... and Some Spirits... Glasgow, U.K.: Antonine Pub. Co. Ltd./ Golden Dragon Press, 1974. Facsimile edition, limited edition. Hardcover, Folio, 448 pp + 46 pp of Actio Tertia +4 pp of publisher's notes. Full polished calf w/ blind stamped designs on boards, raised bands and red leather title plate to spine, gilt title, etc. to spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed on the limitation plate by the Publishers. Just a hint of rubbing to boards, small previous owner's sticker to front endpaper, otherwise a lovely Near Fine copy in VG original printed slipcase (edged lightly rubbed), and original publisher's cardboard box. (32386) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, Introduction by Stephen Skinner. A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... London: Askin Publishers, 1974. Limited edition, facsimile reprint with new Introduction. Hardcover, small folio, (lxxxvi) + 448 + 46 pp . Brown leather spine with maroon cloth boards. Gilt device to front board, gilt title and rules to spine. This edition limited to 350 copies numbered copies. Frontis, fold-out chart, and two diagrams. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with new introduction by Stephen Skinner not found in other editions. A couple of faint spots to cloth of upper board, and a few very light bumps to edges, otherwise a bright and unmarked Near Fine copy of this significant work. (32387) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee (Edited by James Orchard Halliwell). The Private Diary of Dr. John Dee and the Catalogue of his library of manuscripts, from the original manuscripts in the Ashmolean Museum at Oxford, and Trinity College Library, Cambridge. New York, NY: AMS Press, Inc., 1968. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 102 pp + 34 pp on the members of the Camden Society. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. About Fine condition - no dustjacket, none issued. (271) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee. Edited by Ken Macmillan, & Jennifer Abeles, John Dee: The Limits of the British Empire. Studies in Military History and International Affairs. Westport, CT: Praeger Publishers, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, x + 152 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations. Written by Dee in the years 1577-78 'The Limits of the British Empire,' was considered lost until the manuscript was rediscovered in 1976. A political/historical document, it is addressed to Queen Elizabeth, and presents a case for a vast British Empire, as he suggests had previously existed in ancient times. This is the first printed edition of the book, with notes, introduction, etc. New book. Fine condition. (No dust jacket issued). (32372) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee, Edited & Introduced by Gerald Suster. John Dee. Essential Readings. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England: Crucible, 1986. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, 160 pp. An anthology of Dee's most important writings, put together by the late Gerald Suster. A hint of darkening to the page edges, otherwise Fine. (11901) Please check our website for current availability
John Dee, The Hieroglyphic Monad. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press, 1986. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 48pp. Stapled booklet. "This book, written in thirteen days in 1564 .... explains his discovery of the unity underlying the universe as expressed in a heiroglyph or symbol." Near fine condition. (26254) Please check our website for current availability
Nicholas H. Clulee, John Dee's Natural Philosophy. Between Science and Religion. London: Routledge, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. large 8vo. xiv + 348 pp. b&w illustrations, frontis, notes and index. A serious study and evaluation of Dee's philosophy and its place in the intellectual history of the time. Much on his occult thought, and many interesting photographs of his skry stones, seals, etc. Light rubbing to edges, light crease at spine edge, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. (32359) Please check our website for current availability
Ivor Davies, The Green Rainbow. An Introduction to the Magical Writings of John Dee and Thomas Vaughan. Brecen, England: Brecknock Museum Publications, 1968. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 30 pp. Stapled printed wrappers, b&w illus. Light offset from staples, covers lightly rubbed at edges with a few light creases, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy. (12620) Please check our website for current availability
Peter French, John Dee. The World Of An Elizabethan Magus. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, xii + 244 pp, Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, bibliography and index. The first edition of one of the better biographies of the remarkable Dee. Spine ends lightly bruised, otherwise Fine in VG+ dustjacket (Dust jacket price-clipped, edges lightly rubbed) (32342) Please check our website for current availability
G. M. Hort, Dr. John Dee: Elizabethan Mystic and Astrologer. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1922. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 72 pp ( 4 pp publisher's catalog ) Cloth covered limp paper boards. An unusual biographical sketch of Dee. Edges rubbed and chafed, paper lightly browned with some very light scattered foxing. Overall VG. (7674) Please check our website for current availability
G. M. Hort, R. B. Ince, & W. P. Swainson, Three Famous Occultists Dr. John Dee by G.M. Hort; Franz Anton Mesmer by R.B. Ince; Thomas Lake Harris by W.P. Swainson. London: Rider & Company, nd (circa 1930). First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 190 pp. Original canary cloth with red title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. Quite unusual - includes the essay on John Dee by G. M. Hort which Rider had published a few years earlier as a separate softcover volume. Cloth slightly darkened and lightly rubbed at edges, spine faded, corners lightly bumped, paper uniformly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed paper jacket now in mylar, chafed at edges with some light chipping to edges, spine a bit darkened). (14501) Please check our website for current availability
Deborah E. Harkness, John Dee's Conversations with Angels. Cabala, Alchemy, and the End of Nature. Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 252 pp. Original wine cloth with gilt titling, biblio and index. Dee's Angelic conversations, analysed in the light of their intellectual / philosophical / historical contexts. Serious academic study. New Book. Fine in fine dustjacket. (19456) Please check our website for current availability
Geoffrey James, Editor & Translator. The Enochian Evocation of Dr. John Dee. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii, 204pp. Original maroon cloth boards with paper spine label, Rubricated title page, printed letterpress, appendix and bibliography. The scarce first edition of Enochian scholar Geoffrey James' collection drawn from the magical diaries and workbooks of Elizabethan scientist and magus, Dr. John Dee. Small owner's name in pen to front end paper, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (32398) Please check our website for current availability
Geoffrey James, Editor & Translator. The Enochian Evocation of Dr. John Dee. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1988. Second Impression. Hardcover large 8vo, xxviii + 206 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&willustrations. A collection drawn from the magical diaries and workbooks of Dr. John Dee. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a very faint, one inch pen line across the outer margin of the front panel but is otherwise as new). (25801) Please check our website for current availability
Charlotte Fell Smith, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, John Dee (1527-1608). Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xxvi + 342 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration of Dee on front cover, b&w illustrations. Originally published in 1909, this was the first serious attempt to provide a broadly focused biography of Dee that was at once sympathetic and objective. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18392) Please check our website for current availability
Dr. Thomas Smith, translated by Wm. Alexander Ayton, The Life of John Dee. An English Mathematician. Thame, England: I-H-O Books, 1999. (Reprint) Softcover, large 8vo, x + 116 pp. A translation of Thomas Smith's Latin biography of Dee, prepared by William Alexander Ayton (1816-1909) a British Anglican clergyman who had a passion for alchemy, and was a member of the Order of the Golden Dawn. It was first published in 1908. Edges lightly curled otherwise Fine condition. (21604) SOLD
Gyorgy E. Szonyi, John Dee's Occultism: Magical Exaltation Through Powerful Signs, Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xviii + 362pp. Pictorial papered boards, notes, biblio and index. SUNY Series in Western Esoteric Traditons. Through careful analysis the author argues that a committment to 'exaltatio', the glorification or deification of man, was the unifying factor that linked the seemingly disparate thoughts and activities of Dee. A serious academic study. New Book. Fine (no dust jacket issued) (25784) Please check our website for current availability
Leo Vinci, Preface by Madeline Montalban. GMICALZOMA! An Enochian Dictionary. London: Regency Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp. White papered boards with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers. A study of the Enochian language as revealed in Dee's writings. Light rubbing and bumping to edges, upper corner and upper spine end bumped, old bookstore sticker to front end paper, otherwise a sound and bright unmarked copy of this First Edition. VG+ condition. Issued without dust jacket. (24939) SOLD
A Nineteenth Century Manuscript copy of Le Bréviaire Par Nicolas Flamel, transcribed by Albert Poisson.
Provenance: The manuscript was amongst the extraordinary collection of alchemical and related books and manuscripts assembled by Lionel Hauser, and sold by auction at Sotheby's in 1934. It was lot no. 161, and still has the original description, clipped from the catalogue, loosely inserted. Also loosely inserted is a typed note in French, possibly by the bookseller Dorbon of Paris, which describes the volume and its contents, and suggests that that Poisson died before he could finish the work (as noted the text is complete, but a number of the illustrations are only in pencil outline.)
Henry Cornelius Agrippa [Von Nettesheim], Vanity of the Arts and Sciences, London: Samuel Speed, 1676. First English Language edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. [18]+368pp. 18th century (?) vellum with maroon spine label with gilt author's name. Frontis portrait. The first English language edition of Agrippa's De incertitudine et vanitate scientarium declamatio inuectiua, an important and controversial work in which he mocked the presumption and pretensions of many of the learned of the time, including astrologers, magicians, and practitioners of all the sciences, and argued the futility of the quest for knowledge. It stands in stark contrast to his later work, De Occulta Philosophia (The Occult Philosophy) in which he expounds his own philosophies about the nature of life and existence. Boards and spine slightly discolored and lightly chafed. Frontis mounted, and both it and title page darkened and fragile, with a few small tears at the edges. Margins cropped close to running titles, and a half-inch wide strip has been torn from the lower three inches of fore-edge of the first leaf of the Table of Contents, with subsequent loss of a column of page numbers. Some neat contemporary marginalia throughout, yet overall a sound and complete VG + copy. (32388) SOLD
[Henry Cornelius Agrippa] Henry Morley, The Life of Henry Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim, Doctor and Knight, commonly known as a Magician, (Two volumes). London: Chapman & Hall, 1856. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. Vol 1: 304 + 16pp adverts. Vol 2: 332pp, Index. Recent quarter leather over papered boards, raised bands with gilt stamped title labels, new endpapers. Small nineteenth century 'Malta Garrison Library' stamps to half titles, title pages, few faint stamps to preliminary pages. An early biography of Agrippa - now rather dated and with many questionable assertions - but still pleasant and entertaining, with a number of funny and curious tales and anecdotes. Faint blotchy foxing to early pages and few margins. Overall a bright VG + set, in a nicely executed modern leather binding. Quite scarce. (31335) Please check our website for current availability
Jacob Behme, [Jakob Böhme / Boehme] Aurora, That Is, the Day-Spring Or Dawning of the Day in the Orient Or Morning-Redness in the Rising of the Sun, That Is the Root Or Mother of Philosophie, Astrologie, & Theologie from the True Ground Or a Description of Nature. By Jacob Behme. Teutonick Philosopher. First Edition in English, London: Printed by John Streater for Giles Calvert, London, 1656. Hardcover, small quarto (7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches). (xxviii of xxx) + 644 (as usual the final two leaves have been misnumbered). Original (?) full calf, later sympathetically rebacked, and with an added leather spine label. Wing B3397.
John Henry Cohausen, Edited by Edmund Goldsmid, Translated by John Campbell. Hermippus Redivivus; Or The Sage's Triumph Over Old Age and the Grave, Wherein, A Method is laid down for Prolonging the Life And Vigour of Man. Including A Commentary upon an Antient Inscription, in which this great Secret is revealed; supported by numerous Authorities. The Whole interspersed with a great Variety of Remarkable and Well Attested Relations. London: Printed, for J. Nourse, 1749. Second edition , corrected and enlarged. Hardcover, 8vo. 162 pp. Modern brown cloth with printed paper spine label. Edmund Goldsmid notes of the work, "The learning of the author is unquestionable.....we find the writing of Friar Bacon, Doctor Shaw, Eugeniue Philalethes, Signor Gualdi, and Flamel, besides innumerable writers on the occult sciences...while the whole book is so entertaining that it rivet the reader's attention." Interesting account of the search for the Elixir of Life. Boards very lightly rubbed, fresh endpapers, some darkening to margins of first and last few pages including title page, small chip to lower corner of one page not affecting text, a few spots, otherwise internals are remarkably fresh and unmarked. Overall a clean and sound VG copy. (1961) Please check our website for current availability
Gustav Wilhelm Gessmann, Die Geheimsymbole der Chemie und Medicin des Mittelalters, Mickl, Munich, 1900, First Edition - Second Issue, Hardcover, tall 8vo, xii + 68 +[vi + cxx] + 36pp [index / glossary]. Original brown cloth with gilt symbols etc. to front board, gilt title to spine. Patterned endpapers, marbled edges. 120 lithographed tables reproducing alchemical symbols, signs, etc. The second issue of the First Edition - with a cancel publisher's slip with the Mickl imprint pasted over the 'Im Verlage der Verfassers, Graz, 1899' imprint on the title page. 'Eine Zusammenstellung der von den Mystikern und Alchymisten gebrachten geheimen Zeichenschrift, nebst einem kurzgefassten geheimwissenschaftlichen lexicon.'
Paracelsus, Edited by A. E. Waite, The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus .... Edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary and Index. Vol. I Hermetic Chemistry, Vol. II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic Philosophy. London: James Elliott and Co., 1894. First edition. 2 Volume Set. Hardcovers, Large Quartos, xvi., 394pp + viii., 396pp., [+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front boards and gilt titles on spines. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Gilbert B13 - binding without bevelled edges.
Paracelsus, Edited by A. E. Waite, 'Edited by Dr. L. W. de Laurence,' The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Aureolus Phillipus Theophastus Bombast, called Paracelsus, The Great (2 Volumes). Chicago, IL: De Laurence, Scott & Co., 1910. 'Edition DeLuxe.' Two Volume Set. Hardcovers, Large Quartos, xvi 394pp & viii + 396pp. [+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front boards and gilt titles on spines. Another of the wicked Doctor's many piracies. Unusually this edition is every bit as the London edition of 1894 from which it was filched. With a biographical preface, elucidatory notes, a copious Hermetic vocabulary and Index. Light wear to all edges, cloth bumped and rubbed at points with some light chipping to spine ends and fraying to corners. Hinges cracked with clear tape repair to inner hinge of Vol. 1. Still, binding is sound, text unmarked, and overall it would have to rate as a solid, near- VG set. (32390) Please check our website for current availability
Antoine-Joseph Pernety, Edited by Edouard Blitz. Treatise on the Great Art. A System of Physics According to Hermetic Philosophy and Theory and Practice of the Magisterium. Boston: Occult Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (vi) + 256pp. Original deep maroon cloth, with gilt device on upper board, and gilt title and decorations on spine. Illustrations, index, Dictionary of Hermetic Symbols. Rubricated title page. The first English-language edition of an alchemical / hermetic study by Antoine-Joseph Pernety (1716-1800). With the scarce original four page prospectus loosely inserted. A few marks to the cloth, mostly on the bottom board, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, short tear in fore-edge of front free endpaper. Inside front hinge cracking but firm. All else VG+. (27730) Please check our website for current availability
Michael Sandivogius, & Paracelsus. A New Light of Alchymy: Taken out of the Fountain of Nature, and Manual Experience. To which is added A treatise of sulphur written by Micheel Sandivogius. ….. Also nine books Of the nature of things, written by Paracelsus... Also A chymical dictionary... All which are faithfully translated out of the Latin... by J[ohn] F[rench] M.D. , London: A. Clark for Tho. Williams, 1674 . Second English Edtion. Hardcover, small octavo, three parts in one volume, each with separate title page [xvi] + 352. Recent quarter leather, with brown calf spine with raised bands and gilt titling over cloth boards. The principal work in this volume was first published in Latin in Prague in 1604 under the title Novum Lumen Chymicum. It attracted much favourable attention and was subsequently reissued in Paris (1608), Frankfurt (1611) Cologne (1614) Geneva (1628) and Venice (1644). This is the second English edition: the first appeared in 1650 in different format, and is of extraordinary rarity. It comprises English translations of Sandivogius' 'Cosmopolitani novum lumen chymicum' & 'Tractatus de sulphure' (a work published separately in Latin in 1618), Paracelsus' 'De Natura Rerum,' and Dorn's 'Dictionarium Paracelsi.'
[George Starkey] Eirenaeus Philalethes, A True Light of Alchymy. First Edition thus: Printed by I. Dawks for the author, London, 1709. Hardcover, Small 8vo. (3 1/2 x 6 inches). Recent full leather, with blind rules to edges, and leather label on spine, with the word 'Alchemy' gilt stamped on it running down the spine. Fresh endpapers. The title reads in full: A True Light of Alchymy. Containing, I. A Correct Edition of the Marrow of Alchymy, being a Celebrated Experimental treatise, discovering the Secrets and most Hidden Mystery of the Philosophers Elixir, both in Theory and Practice. II. The Errors of a late Tract called, A short Discourse of the Quintessence of Philosophers, wherein is pretended to be set forth, how one Select Person might be made partaker of it by the Authors means, and others rightly Directed in prosecuting that Study. III. The Method and Materials pointed at, composing the Sophick Mercury, and Transmuting Elixir, in plain Terms, free from all Enigma's. The like never before Emitted to the world.'

Adam Mclean, (Editor). The Hermetic Journal (Eight consecutive issues: Nos. 2 - 9 Winter 1978 through Autumn 1980.) Edinburgh: Megalithic Research Publications, 1978-1980. First Edition. Softcover. 44pp per issue - except no. 9 which is 48 pp, blue wrappers w/ black print. A significant collection of essays and articles, etc. by McLean and others, including Gareth Knight on Dee's Hieroglyphic Monad, Ithell Colquhoun on 'The Zodiac and Flashing Colours,' etc. Geoffrey James on 'A possible origin of Enochian Calls,' etc. etc. Wrappers lightly browned at edges with spot light spot discoloration, light rubbing to edges, half inch horizontal strip neatly excising title from upper edge of Title/contents page of Issue no. 8. Otherwise all are sound and unmarked. VG+ (2100) Please check our website for current availability
[Henry Cornelius] Agrippa Von Nettesheim, Die Eitelkeit Und Unsicherheit Der Wissenschaften Und Die Verteidigungsschrift Herausgegeben Von Fritz Mauthner. (Two Vols.) München: Georg Müller, 1913. First editions thus. Hardcovers. Two volume set. Octavos, Vol. I: (x) liv + 322pp., Vol. II: viii + 294pp. Original half leather over marbled paper boards, gilt decorations to spines, leather labels with gilt titles. A German translation of Agrippa's De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum et artium, reprinted from the Cölln edition of 1713. A little light shelfwear, and a little foxing to the endpapers, bookseller's labels on front pastedowns, otherwise a clean, solid VG+ set. (2276) Please check our website for current availability
Frater Albertus, (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel). Praxis Spagyrica Philosophica. Plain And Honest Directions On How To Make The Stone (Translated into English from the original German First Published In Leipzig in 1711) . Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1966. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Blue faux leather with silver titling etc to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations, facsimile of the original German text. A translation from an anonymous German work published in 1711, with Introduction and notes by Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise Near Fine condition. No jacket as issued. (32343) Please check our website for current availability
Frater Albertus, From "One" To "Ten". A Treatise on the Origin and Extension of the Prime Manifestation on the Physical Plane. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Blue faux leather with silver titling, b&w and color illustrations. An exploration of the idea of numerical values "as an outcome of a prime causation," by Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City. Obvious Kabbalistic references, with alchemical undertones. Lower spine rubbed, paper lightly browned at edges, otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. (32344) Please check our website for current availability
Frater Albertus, Praxis Spagyrica Philosophica Plain and Honest Directions on How to Make the Stone, and From "One" to "Ten". A treatise on the original and extension of the prime manifestations on the physical plane. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1998. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, (ii) 94 + 48pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules on front cover, illustrations, color plates. Combines the complete texts of two works: "Praxis Spagyrica", and "One to Ten" in one volume. New book (old stock), thus Fine in Fine dust jacket. (13368) Please check our website for current availability
Armand Barbault, Preface by Raymond Abellio, Translated by Robin Campbell. Gold of a Thousand Mornings. London: Neville Spearman, 1975. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvii + 130pp. Original orange cloth with gilt titling, b&w illustrations. The record of a practicing alchemist of the late twentieth century: “an actual handbook on 'celestial agriculture', a detailed step-by-step account of the incredible discovery which put him on the path: the years of dedicated tending of The Secret Fire and so to the interim triumph - the creation of potable gold.” Light rubbing to head and tail of spine, top edge dusty, small neat excision and crease to top corner of front endpaper, few light creases from use to preliminary pages, all else VG+ in VG dust jacket. ( Dust jacket price-clipped with a short tear at head of spine and another at top edge, edges lightly rubbed, now in mylar) (31326) Please check our website for current availability
Jean Beguinus, Preface by Hans W. Nintzel. Tyrocinium Chymicum. Chemical Essays acqired [sic - acquired] from Nature and Manual Experience. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1982. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small 8vo, xv, 146pp. Original cloth boards with paper spine label. First published in 1610, the Tyrocinium Chymicum went through numerous editions between then and 1669, when the English translation which this edition reproduces was printed. The book is a practical guide to alchemical practice of the time, although as the publisher's of the Heptangle edition were quick to point out "we do not recommend that any of the substances listed as medical remedies be used as suggested ..... many are down-right poisonous to the point of being fatal." Fine in like dust jacket. (31192) Please check our website for current availability
C. A. Burland, The Arts Of The Alchemists. New York, NY: Macmillan Company, 1968. First US edition. Hardcover. sm.4to. xvi + 224 pp. Gold metallic cloth, black title, etc. to spine, color frontis, illustrations. A readable, sympathetic overview of the history of alchemy. A tight, clean, VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket (just a hint of shelfwear). (32355) Please check our website for current availability
[Contantine of Pisa] Barbara Obrist, Edits etc. Constantine of Pisa: The Book of the Secrets of Alchemy. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1990. First Edition thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, x + 340 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, b&w illustrations, index. A scholarly edition of the thirteenth century alchemical work Liber secretorum alchimie' by Constantine of Pisa, with the original Latin text, translation, and notes. A couple of dusty marks on fore-edge, otherwise in Fine condition inside and out. No dust jacket issued. (17912) Please check our website for current availability
Brian P. Copenhaver, Hermetica: the Greek Corpus Hermeticum and the Latin Asclepius in a new English translation with notes and introduction. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. lxxxiv + 320pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to spine. Index. The Hermetica are a body of theological-philosophical texts written in late antiquity but long believed to be much older. A new English translation of the works ascribed to Hermes Trismegistus together with a comprehensive introduction and notes. Fine condition without dust jacket. (31199) Please check our website for current availability
J. B. Craven, Doctor Robert Fludd [Robertus De Fluctibus] The English Rosicrucian. Life And Writings. Kirkwall, England: Occult Research Press, nd [ circa 1970 ]. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Full faux reptile-skin binding with gilt titling, appendices, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Very light rubbing to extremities, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, light crease to spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (16523) Please check our website for current availability
Stanislas Klossowski De Rola, The Golden Game. Alchemical Engravings of the Seventeenth Century. London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, 320 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc., to spine, gilt emblem on front cover. Includes 533 illustrations reproducing the most famous alchemical engravings of the seventeenth century, including those of Heinrich Khunrath, Michael Maier, "Mylius", and Jacob Boehme. Just a hint of light bumping to corners, otherwise Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. (25429) Please check our website for current availability
K. K. Doberer, Translated by E. W. Dickes. The Goldmakers. 10,000 Years of Alchemy. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 301pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography. An interesting overview, though with more of a focus on the transmutation of metals than spirit. Boards bumped and lightly worn at corners, and head & tail of spine; top of rear board lightly bumped. Pages quite browned and with foxing to edges running into the extremes of some margins. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at folds, chips to head and tail of spine with some loss at upper spine) (31187) Please check our website for current availability
Louis Figuier, L'Alchimie Et Les Alchimistes Essai Historique Et Critique Sur La Philosophie Hermetique. Paris : Librairie De L. Hachette Et Co., 1860. Third edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (iv) iv + 422 + ii pp, Handsome early twentieth century brown quarter leather, with gilt title, etc. to spine and raised bands, cloth covered boards. French text. A wide-ranging historical study. A hint of shelfwear to the points, a little browning to some pages, still a near-fine copy in an attractive high quality private binding. (32392) Please check our website for current availability
Benedictus Figulus, Preface by Arthur Edward Waite. A Golden And Blessed Casket Of Nature's Marvels. Concerning The Blessed Mystery Of The Philosopher's Stone. London: James Elliott And Co., 1893. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 362 pp + 6 pp, Green pebbled cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules and device to front cover. "Containing The Revelation Of The Most Illuminated Egyptian King And Philosopher, Translated by our German Hermes, the Noble Beloved Monarch and Philosopher Trismegistus, a. Ph. Theophrastus Paracelsus; Also Tinctura Physicorum Paracelsica, With An Excellent Explanation by the Noble and Learned Philosopher, Alexander Von Suchten, M.D.; Together With Certain Hitherto Unpublished Treatises By This Author, And Also Other Corollaries Of The Same Matter, As Specified In The Preface." First done into English from the German original published at Strasburg in the year 1608. The book has been professionally recased, the repair is nearly invisible except for the freshness of the endpapers, very light rubbing to corners, light chafing to boards, a few early pages slightly loose at bottom inner margin. Still a VG+ copy. (25831) Please check our website for current availability
Nicholas Flammel, [Flamel] Translated by: Eirenaeus Orandus. Alchemical Hieroglyphics. Which Were Caused to Be Painted Upon an Arch in St. Innocents Church Yard in Paris By: Nicholas Flammel. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8 vo. 93 pp. Quarter linen with marbled boards and printed paper spine label. Illustrations. Fold-out plate of Flammel's Fresco. A handsome letterpress edition, with rubricated title page. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned at spine at extreme edges, very lightly rubbed, not clipped). (5844) Please check our website for current availability
[Robert Fludd] Christine English, Michael Fend, Robert Jan Van Pelt, with the help of William Schupbach and Adrian Caesar. High Matter, Dark Language: The Philosophy of Robert Fludd (1547-1637). Catalogue for an Exhibition at the Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine. London: Wellcome Institute, 1984. Softcover. 8vo, 30 pp. Stapled wrappers, illustrated, bibliography. A letter from the librarian of the Wellcome institute to the late Edward Bryant - a friend of Crowley's and former O.T.O. member who had a life long interest in alchemy and the occult - regarding his suggestions for additions to the bibliographical listings is also loosely inserted. Very light chafing, otherwise in Near Fine condition. (12619) Please check our website for current availability
Fulcanelli, Translated by Brigitte Donvez and Lionel Perrin. The Dwellings of the Philosophers. Les Demeures Philosophales et le Symbolisme Hermétique dans sens Rapports avec L'Art Sacré et L'ésoterisme du Grand-oevre. Boulder, CO: Archive Press and Communications, 1999. First American edition / First English language edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 554 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on upper board, red marker ribbon, frontis, illustrations by Julian Champagne. The identity of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli remains a mystery, but he is commonly regarded as one of the few genuine alchemical practitioners of the twentieth century's, and reputedly one of the few ever to succeed in accomplishing the Great Work. Fine copy. No dust jacket. (19912) Please check our website for current availability
Geber. [Jabir ibn Hayyam] Translated by Richard Russell, Introduction by E. J. Holmyard. Preface by Todd Pratum. The Alchemical Works Of Geber. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1994. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xl + 266 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules. Frontis and b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 999 numbered copies. The text of the first English translation of Geber's works, from 1678, with the illustrations that accompanied the Latin edition of 1545. Unused copy, thus Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of shelfwear). (24815) Please check our website for current availability
Louis Grassot, La Lumiére Tirée Du Cahos suivi De La Philosophie Céleste. Paris: Gutenberg Reprint, 1981. Facsimile reprint. Softcover, 12mo, [Approx.288 pp] + 4 page loosely inserted 'postface.' Printed card covers, two books in one volume, French text. Facsimile reprint comprising the text of 1784 Amsterdam edition of La Lumiére Tirée Du Cahos and the 1803 Bordeaux edition of La Philosophie Céleste. Top edge a little dusty, otherwise Near Fine condtion with original tissue dust jacket. (2238) Please check our website for current availability
Kenneth Rayner Johnson, The Fulcanelli Phenomena. The Story of a Twentieth-Century Alchemist in the light of a new examination of the Hermetic Tradition. Jersey: Neville Spearman , 1980. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo. x + 324pp. Original red cloth with gilt tilting to spine, b&w illustrations, Appendices, bibliography. A study of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli. He is regarded as one of the greatest twentieth century alchemists, and perhaps one of the few ever to succeed in accomplishing the Great Work. A scarce book. Bump to upper edge of top board, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy, in VG + dust jacket (just a little light chafing to the edges). (342) Please check our website for current availability
Francis King, Edits & Introduces material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others: Astral Projection, Ritual Magic and Alchemy Important Golden Dawn material previously unpublished. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. The first publication of a number of important Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic. Just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise a tight, clean, Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges). (22976) Please check our website for current availability
Hermann Kopp, Die Alchemie in Alterer und Neurer Zeit. Ein Beitrag zur Culturegeschichte. (Two volumes. ) Heidelberg: Carl Winter's Univeritatsbuchhandlung,, 1886. First Edition. Hardcovers, 8vos, Vol. I: xiv+260pp.+8pp. adverts. Vol. II, vi+426pp. Original cloth boards, with blind stamped rules to the boards and gilt titling etc. to the spine. German language. A serious, scholarly study, with particular emphasis on developments in alchemy in the eighteenth century. Boards slightly rubbed at joints and with a couple of short snags in the cloth where the hinges are wearing. Corners bruised. Previous owner's labels on front paste downs, otherwise a clean, and solid VG set. (32391) Please check our website for current availability
Lapidus, Additions etc. by Stephen Skinner, In Pursuit Of Gold. Alchemy Today In Theory And Practice. London: Neville Spearman, 1976. First UK Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 176 pp, Quarter brown cloth w/ beige papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, 25 illustrations from Atalanta Fugiens. An unusual and detailed account of physical alchemy, written by a practicising modern-day alchemist. Faint discoloration to fore-edge, otherwise a Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped with just a hint of rubbing to edges). (32345) Please check our website for current availability
Albertus Magnus, Edited by Michael R. Best and Frank H. Brightman, The Book of Secrets of Albertus Magnus Of the Virtues of Herbs, Stones, and Certain Beasts, Also a Book of the Marvels of the World. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small 8 vo, xlviii + 128 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover. Illustrated. New copy 'old stock.' A work attributed to the noted alchemist 'Albertus Magnus,' but most likely compiled by one of his followers from a variety of earlier sources. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (11993) Please check our website for current availability
Paracelsus, Edited by Jolande Jacobi and translated by Norbert Guterman. Paracelsus: Selected Writings. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press , 1988. Reprint. Softcover. large 8 vo. lxxii + 290 pp. b&w illustrations, glossary, index. Bollingen Series XXVIII. Originally published in German as Theophrastus Paracelsus: Lebendiges Erbe, by Rascher Verlag, Zurich 1942. Light wear to edges, pages lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32360) Please check our website for current availability
Antoine-Joseph Pernety, (Edited by Edouard Blitz). An Alchemical Treatise On The Great Art. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover 8 vo, 256 pp. Red cloth with gilt title etc. The first reprinting of a work by the learned Pernety, originally published in Boston in 1898 under the title Treatise on the Great Art. A tight, clean, Near Fine copy in VG + dustjacket. (385) Please check our website for current availability
Richard B. Pilcher, Lecture on Alchemists in Art and Literature. London: The Institute of Chemisty of Great Britain and Ireland, 1933. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 54pp. Original printed wrappers, frontis and b&w illustrations, index, errata tipped in. A work which evolved from a lecture first given by the author to members The Institute of Chemisty of Great Britain and Ireland in 1925. Edges of wrappers lightly browned and rubbed, previous owner's name, a few pen marks on bottom of last page, otherwise a clean and unmarked VG copy. (32309) Please check our website for current availability
H. Stanley Redgrove, Alchemy: Ancient And Modern. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1922. Second revised. Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 142 pp + 16 plates + 2 pp of adverts. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, gilt rules, frontis, b/w plates. "Being a brief account of the Alchemistic Doctrines, and their relations to mysticism on the one hand, and to recent discoveries in physical science on the other hand; together with some particulars regarding the lives and teachings of the most noted alchemists." Cloth slightly darkened, all edges and corners well rubbed and bumped, board edges and spine darkened, 1/2 inch snag to cloth at top of spine, endpapers toned, old bookstore sticker on rear end pape, paper lightly browned, text unmarked. Still a better than Good copy in the remains of scarce dust jacket. (Large piece missing from both the spine and rear panel of dust jacket, completely separated vertically at rear flap and spine, generally worn, all pieces now held in place in mylar). (413) Please check our website for current availability
Julius Ruska, Arabische Alchemisten. I. Chalid Ibn Jazid Ibn Mu"awija. II. Ga"far Alsadiq, der sechste Imam. Mit einer Nachbildung der Handschrift Gotha A. 1292 (Haleb 338) in Manualdruck. (Two volumes) Heidelberg: Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1924. First Edition. Softcovers. 4to. 56 pp & 128 + (32 pp) Vol. I in (original?) plain publishers wrappers, Vol. II in original printed wrappers. Index. German and Arabic texts. Wrappers lightly browned at edges with a few light creases and light chipping at spine ends. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG set. Scarce. (32369) Please check our website for current availability
Patrick J. Smith, Edits etc. The Rosary of the Philosophers [Rosarium Philosophorum] Edmonds, WA: Holmes Publishing, [2003]. First thus, Limited edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 128 pp, Maroon cloth with gilt title etc to spine and upper board. Edition limited to 250 copies. Illustrated. "Alchemical Studies Series # 17." A new translation, with added notes and illustrations, of a work first published in 1588. NEW BOOK, thus in Fine condition (Issued without dustjacket) (25806) Please check our website for current availability
Charles J. Thompson, Alchemy: Source Of Chemistry And Medicine. New York, NY: Sentry Press, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo, xvi + 336 pp. Brown cloth, black title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A reprint of a readable overview, first published in 1897. Lower spine lightly bumped otherwise Near Fine condition in VG dustwrapper - just a little light shelfwear. (440) Please check our website for current availability
Basilius Valentius, Edited and with a Biographical Preface by Arthur Edward Waite. Commentary of Theodore Kerckringius, The Triumphal Chariot Of Antimony Being the Latin Version Published At Amsterdam In The Year 1685 Translated Into English, With A Biographical Preface. London: James Elliot and Co., 1893. First English language edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xxiv + 204 pp. + 4 pp publisher's catalog. Later black cloth with original backstrip laid down. Frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Gilbert B9. A practicing alchemist, Valentine is also thought to have been a Benedictine monk. This work was first published in German in 1624, although this current edition is translated from the Latin printing published in Amsterdam in 1685. Fresh endpapers. Pages lightly toned, and a little spotting to the preliminaries, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (1845) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, Editor, The Hermetic Museum Restored and Enlarged: Most Faithfully Instructiing All Disciples Of The Sopho-Spagyric Art How That Greatest And Truest Medicine Of The Philosopher's Stone May Be Found And Held. Now First Done into English From the Latin Original Published at Frankfort in the Year 1678. Containing Twenty-Two Most Celebrated Chemical Tracts. (2 volumes). New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1974. Fourth Impression. Hardcovers. 2 Volumes. Small Quartos. xii + 358pp & viii + 322pp. Light grey cloth bindings. Originally published in Latin in 1678, The Hermetic Museum was intended as a representative collection of the significant works of alchemy, many of which were rare even then. Waite edited and revised the text of an exisiting privately prepared translation into English, and first published this, also in an edition of 250 copies, in 1893. This is an exact photolithographic reprint of that edition. Cloth lightly browned at edges with a bit of light rubbing, otherwise a sound and unmarked better than VG set in VG dust jackets. (Dust jackets lightly browned at edges, chafed and rubbed at edges with some lightly chipping, not price clipped). (32370) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, Alchemists Through the Ages. Blauvelt, NY: Rudolf Steiner Publications, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 320 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, appendix, index. A retitled reissue of Waite's Lives of the Alchemystical Philosopher, though this edition omits Waite's preface, replacing it with a new Introduction by Paul. M. Allen. Boards a little scuffed with light rubbing to edges, pages edges dusty and lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. (32358) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, The Secret Tradition in Alchemy. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1926. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxii+ 416 pp. Plum cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. [Gilbert A39]. Gilbert observes that : "The book has been critized .... for rejecting a spiritual interpretation of pre-Renaissance alchemy, but it remains, for all its shortcomings, the only accessible study of the occult ramifications of alchemy in the 18th Century and of such odd theorists as Mrs Atwood and General Hitchcock." Corners, spine ends and edges lightly bumped; spine slightly faded (as common), previous owner's name in pencil, otherwise a solid, tight, internally clean better than VG copy without dust jacket. (11790) Please check our website for current availability
A. E. Waite, The Turba Philosophorum Or Assembly Of The Sages. Called Also The Book Of Truth In The Art And The Third Pythagorical Synod. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976. Fourth Impression. Hardcover. small 8vo. iv + 212 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition. The Turba: "An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the chief readings of the shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and explanations of obscure terms." Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dustjacket (back panel a little discolored) (1344) Please check our website for current availability
David Williams, (Editor). Stone Of The Philosophers. Embracing The First Matter And The Dual Process for the Vegetable and Metallic Tinctures. Gloucester, England: Helios Book Service Ltd., 1964. Limited edition. Hardcover, sm4to, viii + 52 pp. Quarter blue cloth w/ blue marbled boards, gilt rules, paper title label on front cover, frontis. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies. The first volume of the 'Rare Text Library Of Philosophical Research.' Faint discoloration and rubbing to edges of boards, corners lightly bumped, text bright and unmarked. Otherwise a sound VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (577) Please check our website for current availability