Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 40.

The Occult Review (Part I).

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Weiser Antiquarian Books is happy to offer a significant collection of issues of The Occult Review. This, the first of several catalogs devoted to the journal, comprises a selection of bound and disbound volumes of The Occult Review. For the first three decades of its publication The Occult Review was issued as a monthly, although for much of that period the publishers also produced a bi-annual, hardbound edition, each of which contained the six issues that had come out in the preceding half-year. These hardbound volumes were usually issued in green cloth, and often, but not always, had the elaborate gilt tooling on the front board shown in the photograph to the left.

For various reasons - most likely because they preferred to buy their issues 'hot off the presses' as they came out, rather than waiting up to six months to obtain a bound set - some people would purchase the soft-cover issues and then have them privately bound-up as hardcovers. The volumes of the The Occult Review that make up the first section of this catalog are a mixture of those in the publisher's original cloth (described in the listing as "Original gilt decorated green cloth") and those that have been privately rebound. While most of the privately bound sets contained the same sequence of six issues as those that were bound by the publishers, this was not always so: and some only have four or five or issues, or contain mixed groupings, so it is important to read the listings carefully.

Amongst the privately-bound volumes on offer are a number that are presented in a uniform maroon cloth. These are all from the collection of Leslie Shepard (1917-2004), the London-born professional writer and book collector who was for a time the London Editor for University Books, New York. During a long and varied career, Shepard wrote forewords, prefaces and introductions to more than 70 books, and edited a number of well known works including The Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology (1978), Living with Kundalini: the Autobiography of Gopi Krishna (1993) and Dracula: Celebrating 100 Years (1997).

The second part of the catalog comprises disbound copies of The Occult Review. These are copies of the journal that had had the wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that for reasons unknown never actually had the cloth casing put onto them. As such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves. They include a number of important issues, containing works by Dion Fortune and others, and whilst not particularly attractive these provide an opportunity to purchase reading copies of the texts at a price considerably lower than would usually be the case.

Aside from the value of the individual articles and letters, the issues of The Occult Review, provide a fascinating cameo of the contemporary interests of many well-known occultists, and the ways in which they interacted with one another. Some of the articles are at once serious and amusing: a piece in the May 1906 issue sparked quite a debate as to why it would be that ghosts apparently tended to manifest clothed, rather than naked. Some idea of the diversity of the essays can be gathered from the following random selection (chosen on no other basis than that they seemed interesting or quirky to the cataloger):

"The Life of the Mystic" by A. E. Waite, "The Gnostic Revival" by C. G. Harrison, "Witchcraft in Germany (contemporary Bavarian)" by Franz Hartmann, "Last Hours of a Mediaeval Occultist" by Isabelle de Steiger, "Records of the Apparitions of Animals After Death" by various authors, "Maori Magic" by Reginald Hodder, "Some Aspects of the Graal Legend" by Arthur Edward Waite, "Visions Induced by an Oriental Powder" by L. Still, "Satanism & the Black Mass" by S.R., "The Vampire Legend" by Alfred Fellows, "The Tetrad, or the Structure of the Mind" by Florence Farr, "The Pictorial Symbols of Alchemy" by Arthur Edward Waite, "Fratres Lucis" by Meredith Starr, "Witches' Unguents" by Arthur Gay, "The Horoscope of the Titanic" by A. J. Pearce, "The Dervishes: Their Customs and Beliefs" by H. Stanley Redgrove, "Does Egyptian Magic Still Exist?" by Mrs Frank Currer Jones, "Was Blake ever in Bedlam?" by W. T. Horton, "Cats and the Unknown" by Elliott O'Donnell, "Dr Rudolf Steiner on Human Evolution," by Mabel Collins, "The Fairy Faith in Ireland," by Vere D. Shortt, "Welsh Witches and Wizards," by M. L. Lewes, "The Grand Arcanum of Death," by Eliphas Levi, "Angels," by William Wynn Westcott, "Psychic Photography," by Hereward Carrington, "Some Dangerous Apparitions," by Philip Macleod, "The Psychic Significance of the Horse & Dog," by Ethel C. Hargrove, "The Moon in Magic & Religion," by Bernard Fielding, "Witch-Cats in Scotland," by W. N. Neill, "Authority and Obedience in Occultism," by Dion Fortune, and "The Kabbalah and Word-Magic," by H. Stanley Redgrove.

The advertisements, some of which are reproduced in this catalog, also give testament to the breadth and vitality of the occult movement at the time, and the wide variety of publications, events and societies then available (many readers will doubtless look longingly at the depiction of the Library of "The Occult Club.") Please note that the advertisements shown here have been selected randomly, and do not necessarily appear in the issues beside which they are shown. All are, however, from issues offered for sale in this catalog.

Another catalogue - to be released shortly - will comprise a selection of numbers of The Occult Review as-issued in their original wrappers.

As usual we have a variety of other catalogs in preparation. At the moment we are not sure of their order of appearance, but we are presently working on another of our special lists on Magick and the Occult Review (Part II) catalog. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, John Dee, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.



Contents of this Catalog:

A Note on the History of The Occult Review.

Bound Copies of The Occult Review.

Disbound Copies of The Occult Review

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.



A Note on the History of The Occult Review.



The Occult Review was published between 1905 and 1952, and in its heyday was without doubt the most influential journal of its type, with articles, reviews and correspondence by many of the most famous occultists and writers on esoteric subjects of time. These included more than a few important figures associated with the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and its offshoots, amongst whom: Edward W. Berridge, J. W. Brodie-Innes, Algernon Blackwood, Florence Farr, Dion Fortune, E. J. Langford Garstin, Isabelle de Steiger, A. E. Waite, and William Wynn Westcott, as well as that Order's enfant terrible Aleister Crowley and a number of his associates: Frater Achad, Ethel Archer, J. F. C. Fuller, Israel Regardie, and Meredith Starr. Other well known authors who contributed to The Occult Review included Meher Baba, Annie Besant, Paul Brunton, Hereward Carrington, Mabel Collins, W. B. Crow, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Franz Hartmann, H. Hensoldt, Aldous Huxley, William Kingsland, G.R.S. Mead, Sylvan J. Muldoon, H. Stanley Redgrove, Lewis Spence, and Alan W. Watts, to name but a few.

The subjects that the The Occult Review covered were every bit as varied as its authors: they included Alchemy, Astral Projection, Astrology, Automatic Writing, Clairvoyance, Demonology, Dreams, Druidism, Eastern Religions, Fairy-Lore, Folk-Lore, Freemasonry, Ghosts, Gnosticism, Magic, Hypnosis, Kabbalah, Mythology, Poltergeists, Prophecy, Psychical Research, Mysticism, Rosicrucianism, Seership, Spiritualism, Swedenborgianism, Symbolism, Tarot, Telepathy Theosophy, Vampires, Werewolves, Witchcraft, and many others.

The first issue of The Occult Review was published in London by William Rider and Son, in January 1905. The driving force behind the publication was Ralph Shirley (1865-1946), the long-time director of Rider, who would serve as Editor of the journal for some twenty years. Rider were of course the leading British publishers of occult literature, and it was no surprise that Shirley, who had a strong personal interest in the occult - particularly in astrology, psychical research, and spiritualism - was able to persuade many "Rider Authors," and probably many who aspired to be "Rider Authors," to contribute to the journal.

The Occult Review underwent a variety of metamorphoses during its near fifty-year history. For the first few decades of its life it appeared as a monthly, in the now-familiar orange wrappers, with a handsome hardcover edition, bound up from the wrappered issues of the preceding six months, produced biannually. For a time the journal clearly prospered, and from 1907 onwards an American edition was published, with distribution handled by agents in New York. The U.S. edition basically comprised the contents of the previous month's British issue (a practice that has caused considerable confusion to those trying to trace particular articles), and was otherwise all but indistinguishable from the British edition, save for the price on the the front wrapper being given in cents rather than shillings and pence. From around 1910 onwards the U.S. edition was given its own blue wrappers in place of the orange of the British edition, but otherwise nothing changed.

The retirement of Ralph Shirley, a general post-First World War decline in interest in the occult, and then the Great Depression combined to bring troubled times to The Occult Review. The special U.S. edition was scrapped, and perhaps in hopes of broadening the journal's appeal back in England, in September 1933 a new management changed its title to The London Forum. The name change presumably did not achieve the desired effect, for in a partial reversal the journal was re-Christened The Occult Review (incorporating the "London Forum") in January 1936, at which time it also changed from monthly to quarterly publication. The subtitle "the London Forum" was removed in July 1938, and the journal went on to have several redesigns, including a significant one in April 1940, when wartime paper-restriction saw its format reduced sharply in size, with the familiar orange/red quarto wrappers gone forever. The journal continued in this format until December 1948, when it disappeared, only to remerge the following year as Rider's Review. In this form it faded into quiet obscurity, apparently ceasing publication in the spring of 1951, a shadow of its once-proud self.

A note of thanks is due to Anthony Iannotti, R. A. Gilbert, Ben Fernee, and the others who have helped unravel the often-shadowy history of this journal. Also to The Theosophical Society in Australia whose on-line Index to The Occult Review ( http://www.austheos.org.au/indices/OCCREV.HTM ) has proved invaluable in preparing and cross checking the listings.



Bound Copies of The Occult Review.





Miscellaneous copies of The Occult Review (see below).

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by Franz Hartmann, Andrew Lang, Sir Oliver Lodge, A. E. Waite etc. The Occult Review. Volume I, January - June 1905 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 318 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, upper board, and top edge. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: The Soul's Future - David Christie Murray, A Commercial View of the Occult - F.C.S. Schiller, Occultism in France - G Fabius de Champville, The New God - Cultor Veritatis, The Life of the Mystic - A.E. Waite, Ancient Beliefs and Modern Notions - W. Gorn Old, The Conflict between Scientific and Religious Thought - W.L. Wilmshurst, February: Some Phases of Hypnotism - Charles Lloyd Tuckey Tennyson as a Mystic - Robert Calignoc; Experiences of a Seer (Part I) - K.E. Henry-Anderson, The Gnostic Revival - C.G. Harrison; Stellar Influence in Human Life - W Gorn Old; March - Some Experiments in Hypnotism - Bernard Hollander; Merionethshire Mysteries (Part I) - Beriah G Evans; Vibrations - Franz Hartmann; Some Thoughts on Occult Physical Phenomena - Edward T Bennett; A College Ghost - anon; - Experiences of a Seer (Part II) - K.E. Henry-Anderson, New View of Astro-Physics - W Gorn Old; The Development of the Conflict - W.L.; April - Recent Hauntings - Andrew Lang; The Subliminal Mind - Lane Fox-Pitt; World-Memory and Pre-Existence - Mrs Campbell Praed; Marionethshire Mysteries (Part II) - Beriah G Evans; A Criticism of Telepathy - C.W. Saleeby; Astrology in Shakespeare (Part I) - Robert Calignoc; The Development of the Conflict - W.L. Wilmshurst; May - The Ego - David Christie Murray; Astrology in Shakespeare (Part II) - Robert Calignoc; The Palazzo C - A.G.A.; Occultism in France - G Fabius de Champville; Occult Medicine - E.W. Berridge; Some Experiences of the Supernormal - Alice Isaacson; The Development of the Conflict - W.L. Wilmshurst; June - The Occult in the Nearer East (Part I) - A Goodrich Freer (Mrs Spoer); Mind as Unknowable - CW Saleeby; Marionethshire Mysteries (Part III) - Beriah G Evans; Astrology in Shakespeare (Part III) - Robert Calignoc; The Development of the Conflict - W.L .Wilmshurst. Cloth a little darkened - particularly at spine. A few light spots to boards. Edges, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Page edges & early and later pages a bit foxed with some very light scattered foxing throughout, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (34444) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by Franz Hartmann, Andrew Lang, Sir Oliver Lodge, A. E. Waite etc. The Occult Review. Volume I, January - June 1905 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 318 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. See the above listing for the contents. Although not marked as such, this volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine a little faded, corners lightly bumped, paper lightly browned with some very light foxing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34362) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributors: A.E.Waite, Franz Hartmann, Andrew Lang, W.L. Wilmshurst. The Occult Review. Volume I. January - June 1905 (Six Issues). London: Rider & Company, First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 318pp. Privately bound in half leather with textured cloth boards, gilt to spine and upper board; raised bands, patterned endpapers. Bound volume of six issues of this influential journal. See the first listing for the contents. Rear board dampstained with some discoloration and a ripple to cloth, slight ripple to text block with some damp marks to final few leaves. Edges and corners a little rubbed. Still, a sound, internally clean Good copy. (3247) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by J.H. Hyslop, A.E. Waite, Alfred Fellows, et al. The Occult Review. Volume II, July - December 1905 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 334 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: My Occult Experiences - Nora Chesson; Automatic Romance - M. Bramston; On the Great Earthquake in India - A.J. Pearce; The Evidence for Ghosts - Alfred Fellows; The Occult in the Nearer East (Part II) - A Goodrich Freer; August: Self - St George Lane Fox-Pitt; The Only Wisdom (Part I) - Lady Archibald Campbell; Mind and Life - C.W. Saleeby; Last Hours of a Mediaeval Occultist - Isabelle de Steiger; Ex Oriente Lux - H Hensoldt; Psychic Records - anon; September: An Important Question in Psychic Research - J.H. Hyslop; A Strange Tale - G.E.M.; Space and Super-Space - C.G. Harrison; A Dream Problem - Veraz; A Lovers' Tryst - A.G.A.; The Occult in the Nearer East (Part III) - Hans H Spoer; The Potency of Hypnotism - J.M. Peebles; October: The Occult and the Law - Alfred Fellows; Hypnotism Old and New - A.J. Lambert; Lesser Mysteries of the Life - A.E. Waite; Psychic Records - anon; The Occult in the Nearer East (Part IV) - A Goodrich Freer; November: Notes of the Month (The Church Congress and Archdeacon Colley) - Editor, A Javanese Poltergeist - Northcote W Thomas; George Macdonald - Nora Chesson; The Only Wisdom (Part I) - Lady Archibald Campbell; Death as a Psychic Experience - Mabel Collins; The Occult in the Nearer East (Part V) - A Goodrich Freer; December: Notes of the Month (Hypnotism in Excelsis etc.) - Editor, Among the Adepts and Mystics of Hindostan - H Hensoldt. This volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine and extreme outer edges of boards faded, corners lightly bumped, paper lightly browned with some very light foxing, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34426) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Edward Bennett, Franz Hartmann, A.E. Waite, et al. The Occult Review. Volume III, January - June 1906 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 330 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in this volume: January: Notes of the Month: The Reason Why Purgatory was Abolished (etc.) - The Editor; Witchcraft in Literature - G.A. Sinclair; Second Death (verse) - W.H. Chesson; Haunted Houses - E.H.B.; Another Dream Problem - Nora Alexander; The Occult Madonna (verse) - J.C. Powys; Hypnotic Sight - Edwin J. Ellis; February: Notes of the Month: Lord Carlingford's Communications, Dr. Richard Hodgson (etc.) - The Editor; Gwenhidwy (verse) - Nora Chesson; Professional Astrology in Ancient Rome - Robert Calignoc; Cards: A Theory - M Bramston; The Only Wisdom (Part III) - Lady Archibald Campbell; Some Glimpses of the Unseen (Part I) - Reginald B Span; Dreams - Nora Alexander; March Notes of the Month: Does the Ego Persist (etc. - Spiritualism) - The Editor; Dr Richard Hodgson - A Record (1855-1906) - anon; A Strange Story of Mid-Ocean Visits - Captain Peter Johansen. Letter: Re: Captain Johansen - C Hubert Birchall; Keats the Mystic (Part I) - E.J. Ellis; The Danger of "Experimenting in Occultism" - Franz Hartmann; Miss Piper & Her Controls - E Katharine Bates; Psychic Records - [a] A Phantom Monk - A.H.M.; [b] A Singular Case of Telepathy - KE Henry-Anderson [c] untitled - Mrs. Henry Anderson. April: Notes of the Month: The Jennings Case (etc.) - The Editor; The Occult in Modern Fiction - Alfred Fellows; Keats the Mystic (Part II) - E.J. Ellis; Some Glimpses of the Unseen (Part II) - Reginald B. Span; Dream Experiences - E.H.B.; Hypnotism & Clairvoyance - a curious case - J.F. Hough; Feats of the Indian Fakirs Psychologically Considered - C Edwin Goodell; An Instance of Dream-Telepathy - C Farmar; May: Notes of the Month: - The Editor; Ghost Clothes - Taibhse; "Spirit Clothes" - James H. Hyslop; The Attitude of the Catholic Church Towards Occultism - Robert Hugh Benson; Witchcraft in Germany (contemporary Bavarian) - Franz Hartmann; The Only Wisdom (Part IV) - Lady Archibald Campbell; Some Glimpses of the Unseen (Part III) - Reginald B Span; A Memory - A.S.P.; The Effect of the Sub-conscious Mind on Health - C.H. Lennox. June: Notes of the Month: - The Editor; Dante's "Beatrice" - Occultism in the "Vita Nuova" - Samuel Udny; Some Sidelights on Occultism - A.G.A.; The Origin of Things - review - Life & Matter by Oliver Lodge - Scrutator; Telepathy & Prayer - some experiences & a moral - H.C.D.; Immortal or Immortalizable? - Maud Joynt; Psychic Records - G.H. Johnson; Why do Ghosts Wear Clothes - Lux. Edges, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bruised. Page edges & first and last pages a bit foxed, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34442) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by J.H. Hyslop, Frank Hartmann,. The Occult Review. Volume III, January - June 1906 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 330 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. For Contents of this volume see the listing above. Although not marked as such, this volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine and outer edges of boards faded, boards & edges a little rubbed, paper lightly browned with some very light foxing, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34427) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Edward Bennett, Franz Hartmann, Helen Bourchier et al. The Occult Review. Volume IV, July - December 1906 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 342 pp. Privately bound in 1920s maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July, Notes of the Month (Editor); The Magic of Numbers Part I - Edward T Bennett; Magical Metathesis - Franz Hartmann; William Blake Part I - Edwin J Ellis; Some Leaves from the Note Book of a Psychical Enquirer Part I, Hauntings - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs H.H. Spoer); The Clothing of Apparitions - Mark Fiske (HA Dallas); The Land of Nison by Charles Regnas - Scrutator; August, Notes of the Month (Editor); Recent Researches in France - H.A. Dallas; The Magic of Numbers Part II - Edward T Bennett; William Blake Part II, - Edwin J Ellis; Some Leaves from the Note Book of a Psychical Enquirer - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs H. H. Spoer); The Ethics of Hypnotism - Nora Alexander; September: Notes of the Month (Editor); Records of the Apparitions of Animals After Death - various; Science & the Occult at the British Association - WL Wilmshurst; Fox, the Passivist - W Gorn Old; More Glimpses of the Unseen - Reginald B Span; A Psychic Drama - Helen Bourchier; Some Leaves from the Notebook of a Psychical Enquirer - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs HH Spoer); October: Notes of the Month (Editor); The "X" Behind Phenomena - Edward Carpenter; Two Cases of Auditory Haunting - Arthur Hill; Reminiscences of Leland Stanford Junior University - A Californian; The Dual Consciousness - subliminal & supraliminal - KEHA; More Glimpses of the Unseen Part II - Reginald B Span; Mind & Matter - Nora Alexander; Some Leaves from the Notebook of a Psychical Enquirer, November, Notes of the Month (Editor); Ghosts in Shakespeare - Edwin J Ellis; Remarkable Occurrences & Presumable Explanations - Franz Hartmann; The Only Wisdom Paart V - Lady Archibald Campbell; More Glimpses of the Unseen Part III - Reginald B Span; Charms & Cures for the Sick as Practiced in Ireland - Edith Wheeler; The Bijli of the Flaming Torch - H. Mayne Young; December: Notes of the Month (Editor); Orthodox Christianity - David Christie Murray; Prize Competition Essay (Jesus' views on contemporary Christianity) - Umbra (Maud Joynt); Maori Magic - Reginald Hodder; The Ghosts of Willington Mill - Irene H Bisson; The Only Wisdom Part Vi. Revealed Memoirs - Lady Archibald Campbell; On a New Record of Automatic Writing - J Arthur Hill; Psychometric Delineations . Plus Correspondence, Periodical Literature, Reviews etc. This volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine and outer edges of boards faded, edges a little rubbed, corners lightly bumped, paper lightly browned with some very light foxing, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34428) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Edward Bennett, Franz Hartmann, A.E. Waite. The Occult Review. Volume V, January - June 1907 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 354 pp. Privately bound in 1920s maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: The Mahatma Sri Agamya Guru Paramahamza - LH; Modern Magic - Scrutator; Jan van Ruysbroeck (1293-1381) - Carl Heath; From the Other Side - A Dream - Nora Alexander; Psychic Records - anon; A Case of Double Personality Part I - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs HH Spoer); (The review section of this number includes an anonymous review of : Strange Houses of Sleep by Arthur E Waite). February:; Four Recent Books on William Blake - Eric Maclagan; A Suggested Explanation of the Zancig Thought-Reading Mystery - Leo Cabas; The Black Coach of Killeshandra - William Barr; Some Occult Notes from Wales - M.L. Lewes; A Case of Double Personality Part II - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs H.H. Spoer). March: Ab Initio - Anstiss C Gary; Some Aspects of the Graal Legend - Arthur Edward Waite; Remarkable Occurrences & Presumable Explanations Part II - Franz Hartmann; The Claim of Astrology - Alfred Fellows; An Hypothesis Concerning Psychic Faculty - Aleph Gimel; Visions Induced by an Oriental Powder - L. Still. April: Swedenborg as a Mystic - Beatrice Erskine; Remarkable Occurrences & Presumable Explanations Part III - Franz Hartmann; Mysteries of the Holy Graal in Manifestation & Removal - Arthur Edward Waite; A Haunted House - B.; The Dust of Creeds Outworn - Reginald Hodder. May: Some African Occult Doings Part I - Oje Kulekun; The Chronicles of the Holy Quest - Arthur Edward Waite; The Reality of Dream Consciousness - Mabel Collins; Out of the Dust of the Earth - W Gorn Old; Remarkable Occurrences & Presumable Explanations Part IV - Franz Hartmann. June: The Wisdom of the Mysteries in Egypt - M.W. Blackden; Satanism & the Black Mass - S.R.; Some African Occult Doings Part II - Oje Kulekun; Remarkable Occurrences & Presumable Explanations Part V - Franz Hartmann; The Holy Graal in the Light of the Celtic Church - Arthur Edward Waite. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, 'Notes of the Month,' Periodical Literature, Reviews, and a regular column from The Occult Review Psychometrist.' Although not marked as such, this volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine and outer edges of boards faded, edges a little rubbed, paper lightly browned with some very light foxing, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34429) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributors include A.E.Waite, Franz Hartmann, M.W. Blackden, Mabel Collins et al. The Occult Review. Volume V. January - June 1907 (Six Issues). London: Rider. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 354 pp. Privately bound in half leather with textured cloth boards, gilt title etc. to spine, raised bands and gilt titling and embellishments to spine. Patterned endpapers, marbed page edges. For Contents see the listing above. All edges a little rubbed, front hinge tender with some splitting at lower edge. Paper a little browned, some very light scattered foxing. Otherwise a clean near VG copy. (3248) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Franz Hartmann, Helen and Hereward Carrington, Florence Farr et al. The Occult Review. Volume VIII, July - December 1908 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 358 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: The Evil Eye - Bernard P O'Neill; The Haunted House of Cavnakirk - WKB; The Strange Carpenter - A Personal Experience - MTRC; The Seven Principles (verse) - L Florence Ffoulkes; On the Infinite - H Stanley Redgrove; The Tetrad, or the Structure of the Mind - Florence Farr; More Dealings with the Dead - Arthur Edward Waite; Ghosts - Franz Hartmann. The review section of this issue includes a one and a half page unsigned review of 'Konx Om Pax' by Aleister Crowley. August. "Invocation" (a poem) - E.M. Holden; Corpse-Candles & the "Teulu" - M.L. Lewis; New Books on Eastern Faiths - Nora Alexander; On the Play of the Image-Maker - Florence Farr; A Remarkable Series of Automatic Writings - Helen & Hereward Carrington; A Weird Experience - Zuresta; September: The Vampire Legend - Alfred Fellows; Demonology (Part I) - Scrutator; The Mystery of Lourdes - L.C.R. Cameron. The Latin Church & Freemasonry - Arthur Edward Waite; The Supernatural in India - S. Eardley-Wilmot. October: Coincidences & Their Meaning - L. Inkster-Gilbertson; Demonology (Part II) - Scrutator; A Study of Lafcadio Hearn - Bernard P O'Neill; The Hermetic & Rosicrucian Mystery - Arthur Edward Waite; The Car Driver's Story - anon. November: The Place of Authority in Occultism - W.J. Colville; The Pictorial Symbols of Alchemy - Arthur Edward Waite; The Spiritual World - Can we know it & commune with it? - J Todd Ferrier; Hypnotic Therapeutics - J Arthur Hill; Thought Transference & Telepathy Part I - A. Goodrich-Freer (Mrs HH Spoer); December: The Mendicants of India - Scrutator; Kilman Castle: The House of Horrors - The Captain's Story - ed by Andrew Merry. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, 'Notes of the Month,' Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Although not marked as such, this volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine and outer edges of boards faded, boards & edges a little rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34430) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Franz Hartmann, Helen and Hereward Carrington, Florence Farr. The Occult Review. Volume VIII, July - December 1908 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 358 pp. Privately bound in 1930s (?) dark red pebbled cloth. Index bound in at front. For contents see previous listing. Cloth a little darkened - particularly at spine, inch long split to cloth at hinges on both sides of top of spine - but both hinges are sound. Light fraying to cloth at spine ends. Paper a little browned with some light foxing, a few penciled check marks to index pages, otherwise a sound, generally clean Good copy. (34443) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, Franz Hartmann, H. Stanley Redgrove, Mabel Collins, Hereward Carrington. The Occult Review. Volume XV, January - June 1912 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 376 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) blue cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. January: Notes of the Month - ed, Robert Fludd, Philosopher and Occultist - A.E. Waite, Physicals Only: A Dream - Winston Kendrick, Some Remarks about the Spirits of nature Part II - Franz Hartmann, How Warts were Mysteriously Removed from the Hands - David Gordon Morrison, Gematria=353 - J.A. Goodchild, February Notes of the Month - anon, Alchemy and Modern Science - William E Moore, A Batch of Strange Stories - A de Burgh, The Holy Catholic Church a Mystical Society: A Lecture - Holden E Sampson, Divining for Water - J.D.L., March: Notes of the Month - anon, The Ghost's Path - G.M. Hort, Star Lore and Star Tradition - Scrutator, Mentalism - M. Zumsteg, A Rosicrucian Ideal - Mabel Collins, Concerning Dreams - H.A. Dallas, April: Notes of the Month - anon, Scientific Truths Contained in Fairy Stories - Hereward Carrington, The Shrine of a Thousand Buddhas - A.E. Waite, Mrs Besant's Educational Work in India - Jean Delaire, Witches' Unguents - Arthur Gay, A Haunt of Terror - J Cranstoun-Seymour, A Plea for Scientific Mysticism - G de Mengel, The Influence of Inanimate Things: A True Story - Virginia Milward, A Mysterious Visitor - AJH, May: Notes of the Month (anon) The Horoscope of the Titanic - A.J. Pearce, A Mathematical Theory of Spirit - WGO, The Dervishes: Their Customs and Beliefs - H Stanley Redgrove, Does Egyptian Magic Still Exist? - Mrs Frank Currer Jones, The Science of Suggestion - Scrutator, Professor Knowall - anon, The Comte de St Germain - Virginia Milward, Healing Media - BP O'Neill, June: Notes of the Month (anon) Woman and the Hermetic Mystery - A.E. Waite, Cheiro: A Brief Sketch of a Modern Seer - anon, Fratres Lucis - Meredith Starr, The Mystical Poems of Rossetti - Charles J Whitby, Phenomena of Consciousness - Edward McNulty, Are Human Souls Reborn on Mars? - Franz Hartmann, Through a Window in the Blank Wall (Part I) - Sydney T Klein, The Philosophy of Maeterlink: The Lesson of the Blue Bird - W.J. Colville, Plus Correspondence, Periodical Literature, Reviews etc. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine darkened, endpapers unevenly browned, paper a little browned with a small light dampmark to a few upper page edges, otherwise tight, clean VG+ copy. (34984) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, J. Arthur Hill, Hereward Carrington. The Occult Review. Volume XVI, July - December 1912 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 374 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) blue cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Hindu Magic - Scrutator; Mr Isaacs and his Seances - Frederick W Heath; Side-Lights on Jacob Bohme - A.E. Waite; Through a Window in the Blank Wall. View No II - Sydney T Klein; Through the Depths - Lady Archibald Campbell; Four Apparitions - J Arthur Hill; August:. The Transparent Jewel (Part I) - Mabel Collins; Indian Jugglery - Elliott O'Donnell; St Benedict and Occultism - Teresa Hooley; Abdul Baha Abbas - The Prophet and his Teachings - WJ Colville; Ditties of No Tone - AS Furnell; On Symbolism in Art - H Stanley Redgrove; Professor William James and Psychical Experiments in America - HA Dallas; September: The Unexplained - A Leonard Summers; The Powder of Sympathy - H Stanley Redgrove; The Transparent Jewel (Part II) - Mabel Collins; The Religion of Ancient India - Irene E Toye Warner; The Dream State, and Some Reflections Thereon - P.H. Palmer; Science versus Religion - Charles J Whitby; The Quest - Teresa Hooley; October: In Dreams - Helen Beatrice Allan; The Story of Mr Isaacs' Life - Frederick W Heath; Madness and Mysticism - H Stanley Redgrove; Some Historical Ghosts - Reginald B Span; A Gate of Alchemy - A.E. Waite; An Inspired Picture - Margaret T Macgregor; The Transparent Jewel (Part III) - Mabel Collins; November: Superstitions Concerning Birds - H Stanley Redgrove; Temptation - Helen Beatrice Allan; Was Blake ever in Bedlam? - W.T. Horton; A Batch of Strange Stories - A de Burgh; Vril: The Energy of the Coming Race - W.J. Colville; The Uses and Abuses of Mind Cure - Hereward Carrington. December: A Legend of Life - WT Horton; Cats and the Unknown - Elliott O'Donnell; Abnormal Phenomena in the Lives of the Saints - Geraldine de Robeck; The Mystical Mary - Harry J Strutton; True Ghost Stories - The Author of 'Stranger than Fiction'; A Comparison of the Hebrew Sephiroth with the Paut Neteru of Egypt - K.A.C. Creswell; Islay Beliefs - Mina H Scott. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, 'Notes of the Month,' Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine darkened, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise tight, clean VG+ copy. (34435) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, Elliott O'Donnell, Franz Hartmann, H. Stanley Redgrove, and Mabel Collins. The Occult Review. April - July 1913, Volume XVII, nos. 4, 5, 6 and Volume XVIII, No. 1. (Four Issues) London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 247pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) green cloth, with gilt titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Though most bound volumes of The Occult Review contain 6 issues, this volume contains just 4 issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. The essays include: Notes of the Month (Philo-Judaeus) - ed, Hauntings of the Tower of London - Elliott O'Donnell, Swedenborg and the Meaning of Nature - H Stanley Redgrove, Pallas Athene - Meredith Starr, The Supreme Secret - Mabel Collins, The Evil that was of Old - B.C. Hardy, Wave Theory of Concentration - M. Zumsteg, The Supernatural Explained by the Physical - J.D.L. Olla Podrida - ed, May: Notes of the Month (Reincarnation) - ed, The Faust Legend - Clare Eliot W.T. Stead as a Seer - Edith K Harper, A Prophecy - James Matthews, Dr Rudolf Steiner on Human Evolution - Mabel Collins, Synthetic Psycho-Therapy - Elizabeth Severn, June: Notes of the Month (Science and the Infinite) - ed, Haunted Churches - Elliott O'Donnell, A Daughter of Desire - A.E. Waite, The Mythology of Ancient Egypt - Henry J Nash What can we know of the Unseen Universe - W.J. Colville Olla Podrida - ed, July: Notes of the Month (Reincarnation) - ed, Architectural Symbolism - H Stanley Redgrove, Some Remarkable Hands - C.W. Child, The Horoscope of David Lloyd George - ed, Strange Signs and Omens - A Leonard Summers, The King's Touch - Horace Leaf, The Law of Number - Herbert Chatley, From a Mystic's Note-Book - Reginald B Span. Plus Correspondence, Periodical Literature, Reviews etc. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth on front and back covers quite heavily discolored, presumably from exposure to damp, endpapers a little discolored, paper a little browned, otherwise tight, clean G+ copy. (34985) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, Eliphas Levi, Elliott O'Donnell, H. Stanley Redgrove et al. The Occult Review. August - December 1913. Volume XVIII, nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. (Five Issues) London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 315pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) green cloth, with gilt titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Though most bound volumes of The Occult Review contain 6 issues, this volume contains just 5 issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. These include: August: Notes of the Month (Democracy and Character) - ed, The Hereafter - Teresa Hooley, The Fairy Faith in Ireland - Vere D. Shortt, The Lore of Precious Stones - Mina H Scott, Why the Hunting-Lodge at Griesheim was pulled Down - Philip Macleod, Olla Podrida - ed, Practical Spiritual Development - WJ Colville, September: Notes of the Month (Prayer) - ed, Banshees - Elliott O'Donnell, On the Science and Art of Praying - Francis Mayer, The Brahman's Wisdom - F. Ruckert, trans Eva M Martin, The Precolitsch - Philip Macleod, The Idealistic Point of View - H. Stanley Redgrove, Strange Phenomena - Reginald Span, October: Notes of the Month (The Theosophical Society) - ed, Welsh Witches and Wizards - M.L. Lewes, The Elementals - Herbert Arnold, The Straight and Narrow Way - Meredith Starr, Two Experiences - Vera D Shortt, Love's Secret - Frederick James, The Spiritual Perception - W.W. Kenilworth, Universal Correspondences - J.W. Frings, The Grand Arcanum of Death - Eliphas Levi, November: Notes of the Month (W.T. Stead) - ed, A Master of the Inward Way - Arthur Edward Waite, To Death - Gerald Arundel, The Harlequinade - H Stanley Redgrove, The Radiant God - Meredith Starr, My Occult Experiences - Holden E Sampson, The Bahai Movement - Beatrice Irwin, Olla Podrida - ed, Psychical Research and the Study of Dreams - J Arthur Hill, December: Notes of the Month (Lord Lytton and Occultism, plus two pages on Crowley and 'The Equinox" series) - ed, Occultism and the Modern Theatre - H Stanley Redgrove, Theosophy and Christianity - Jean Delaire, The Rational Education of the Will - W.J. Colville, Some Further Notes on the Fairy Faith in Ireland - Vera D Shortt, Soul's Anchorage - A. S. Furnell, Some Recent Developments in Spiritualism - Edith K Harper. Plus Correspondence, Periodical Literature, Reviews etc. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth on front and back covers quite heavily discolored, endpapers a little discolored, paper a little browned, otherwise tight, clean G+ copy. (34986) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Aleister Crowley, A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Hereward Carrington et al. The Occult Review. Volume XIX, January - June 1914. London: William Rider & Son, Hardcover. Large 8vo. 356 pp. Bound in 1920s (?) maroon cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: Notes of the Month (Psycho-therapy) - ed; Camille Flammarion - A de Burgh; Re-Embodiment - W.P. Ryan; The Way of the Soul in Healing - A.E. Waite; Some French Ghost Stories - Phil Campbell; Karma - M Going; Spiritualism in Tropical America - Gerald Arundel; The Secret Doctrine in Israel - W.L. Wilmshurst; From a Mystic's Notebook - Reginald B Span; (The Correspondence section includes an interesting letter from Crowley, writing as "Perdurabo" in which he discusses sex-magic in the Zohar, and Waite's discussion of it in his work The Secret Doctrine in Israel.") February: Notes of the Month (The Birth of Jesus) - ed; The Daughter of a Voice: A Suggestion - A Goodrich-Freer; Mystic Properties of Rings - Elliott O'Donnell; To the Maker of the Sphinx - Meredith Starr;Yonder - C.J. Whitby; The Tantra - Arthur Avalon; On the Shingle: A Dream - H Atkinson; March Notes of the Month (Crystals and Crystal-Gazing) - ed; Madame Blavatsky: A Personal Reminiscence - Scrutator; A Theory of Colours - Marjorie Hamilton; Some Practical Experiences in Psycho-Therapy - W.J. Colville; Concerning Some Things Little Understood - A Goodrich-Freer; The Strange History of Twins - R. Lowris Pearson; April: Notes of the Month (Letters of a Living Dead Man) - ed; Occultist and Mystic: A Study in Differentiation - Lily Nightingale; Some More French Ghost Stories - Phil Campbell; Theatrical Horoscopes - Regulus; A Psychic Experience - Mrs Randle Feilden; Requiescat - T.H.; Facts and Hypotheses in Psychical Research - H.S. Redgrove; Vampires - Reginald Hodder; A Silver Birch: To Algernon Blackwood - Teresa Hooley; May: Notes of the Month (The Control of the Will) - ed; Mrs Elsa barker: A Study - ed; The Occult East - Sax Rohmer; Dreams and their Utility - A Leonard Summers; The Psychic Experiments of Sir William Crookes - Reginald B Span; Love's Eternity - Mrs Cecil Crofts; The Religious Symbolism of the Cup - GM Hort; June: Notes of the Month: (a) Astrology and the Law - ed; (b) The Logos Doctrine - ed; Algerian Magic - Vere D Shortt; A Footnote to Blake's Poetry - H Stanley Redgrove; A newly Discovered Form of human Radiation - Hereward Carrington; The Purpose of Life: Why the One became Many - Leonard Bosman; Hope - Meredith Starr; Some Investigations in Automatism - James H Cousins. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Although not marked as such, this volume was from the collection of Leslie Shepard. Spine, edges and corners a little faded. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, page edges foxed, otherwise tight, clean VG+ condition. (34434) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, J. Arthur Hill et al. The Occult Review. Volume XXII, July - December 1915 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 378 pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) green cloth. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month - (Love & Sacramentalism. Phenomena at the Battle of Mons) - The Editor; The Maiden of Orlach - A True Story of Possession - Justinus Kerner (tr Claud Field); The Arya Samaj - Harendra N Maitra; As the Flower Grows (Part II) - Mabel Collins; Master Building - Arthur Edward Waite; Sussex Methods - GALW; A Dream Record - Emma Pemberton. August: Notes of the Month - (Tenacity & Talent. Is the Future ever Foreseen?) - The Editor; Art Magic (verse) - CL Ryley; The Angelic Leaders - Phyllis Campbell; Psychism & Idealism - J Arthur Hill; The Mystery of Destiny - AH Wynne; The Almadel of Solomon according to the text of the Sloane MS. 2731 - AW Greenup; As the Flower Grows (Part III) - Mabel Collins. September: Notes of the Month - (Witchcraft) - The Editor; Omens & Warnings of the War - Phyllis Campbell; Magic & Sorcery in Ancient Mexico - Lewis Spence; The Paper Man: A Dream - Neville Meakin; As the Flower Grows (Part IV) - Mabel Collins; The Angelic Leaders (reprint) - Phyllis Campbell; October: Notes of the Month - Mons Angels; Bobola's Prophecy' "The Devil's Mistress" - The Editor; Ghosts with a Mission - Elliott O'Donnell; A Russian Idea of the Anti-Christ - Edith K Harper; The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns - Katharine Cox; Dreams, Prophetic & Symbolical - Reginald B Span; Hindu Marriage & its Ideals - Harendra N Maitra; Angels - William Wynn Westcott. November: Notes of the Month - (Prophecies that are being Fulfilled. Karma - National & Individual) - The Editor; Invitation of Morpheus (verse) - W.H. Chesson; Haunted Royalties - Elliott O'Donnell; The Vision (verse) - C.L. Ryley; Undercurrents - Gerald Arundel; The White Lady at Carlsruhe - Archibald McDiarmid; West Country Superstitions - Reginald B Span. December Notes of the Month - (Reincarnation - Directional Astrology) - The Editor; Christmas Day, 1915 (verse) - Meredith Starr; Some Personal Reminiscences of Prentice Mulford - one of his Old Friends; The Chosen Child (verse) - B.C. Hardy; The Old World Culture & the New - W Gorn Old; Christ of the Night (verse) - Teresa Hooley; Sorcery & Magic - PS Wellby; The Calf Path (verse) - Emma Rood Tuttle; A Dream in Two Parts (rprnt Broadviews Aug 1908) - anon; The Vampire Superstition - Vere D Shortt; Religion & Sociology - Arthur Edward Waite. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, very slight fading and loosening to cloth at fore-edges of boards, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34439) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, J. Arthur Hill. The Occult Review. Volume XXII, July - November 1915 & Vol. XVIII No. 6, December 1913 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 374 pp. Bound in 1920s (?) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. b&w illustrations. Six issues of this influential journal - though clearly there was a mistake at the binders, and rather than the December 1915 issues being bound in, the December 1913 issue was put in its place. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month - (Love & Sacramentalism. Phenomena at the Battle of Mons) - The Editor; The Maiden of Orlach - A True Story of Possession - Justinus Kerner (tr Claud Field); The Arya Samaj - Harendra N Maitra; As the Flower Grows (Part II) - Mabel Collins; Master Building - Arthur Edward Waite; Sussex Methods - GALW; A Dream Record - Emma Pemberton. August: Notes of the Month - (Tenacity & Talent. Is the Future ever Foreseen?) - The Editor; Art Magic (verse) - CL Ryley; The Angelic Leaders - Phyllis Campbell; Psychism & Idealism - J Arthur Hill; The Mystery of Destiny - AH Wynne; The Almadel of Solomon according to the text of the Sloane MS. 2731 - AW Greenup; As the Flower Grows (Part III) - Mabel Collins. September: Notes of the Month - (Witchcraft) - The Editor; Omens & Warnings of the War - Phyllis Campbell; Magic & Sorcery in Ancient Mexico - Lewis Spence; The Paper Man: A Dream - Neville Meakin; As the Flower Grows (Part IV) - Mabel Collins; The Angelic Leaders (reprint) - Phyllis Campbell; October: Notes of the Month - Mons Angels; Bobola's Prophecy' "The Devil's Mistress" - The Editor; Ghosts with a Mission - Elliott O'Donnell; A Russian Idea of the Anti-Christ - Edith K Harper; The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns - Katharine Cox; Dreams, Prophetic & Symbolical - Reginald B Span; Hindu Marriage & its Ideals - Harendra N Maitra; Angels - William Wynn Westcott. November: Notes of the Month - (Prophecies that are being Fulfilled. Karma - National & Individual) - The Editor; Invitation of Morpheus (verse) - W.H. Chesson; Haunted Royalties - Elliott O'Donnell; The Vision (verse) - C.L. Ryley; Undercurrents - Gerald Arundel; The White Lady at Carlsruhe - Archibald McDiarmid; West Country Superstitions - Reginald B Span. December 1913 Notes of the Month (Lord Lytton and Occultism & two pages on Crowley and 'The Equinox' series) - ed, Occultism and the Modern Theatre - H Stanley Redgrove, Theosophy and Christianity - Jean Delaire, Soul's Anchorage - AS Furnell, The Rational Education of the Will - W.J. Colville, Some Further Notes on the Fairy Faith in Ireland - Vera D Shortt, Some Recent Developments in Spiritualism - Edith K Harper. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. This volume does not contain the Index that is usually bound in at the front of most cloth bound volumes. Boards, spine and edges somewhat darkened, paper a little browned, armorial bookplate and old NYC Weiser stickers on front pastedown. Overall a sound, unmarked near VG copy. (34440) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, Hereward Carrington, H. Stanley Redgrove et al. The Occult Review. February, March, April, July, & August 1916. Volume XXIII, nos. 2, 3, 4; Volume XXIV nos. 1 and 2. (Five Issues) London: William Rider & Son, First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 299pp. Privately bound in 1920s (?) green cloth, with gilt titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Though most bound volumes of The Occult Review contain 6 issues, this volume contains just 5 issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. These also include: February: Notes of the Month (a) Communications from the Other Side - The Editor, Notes of the Month - (b) Astrology & the War - The Editor, Christian Science - Arthur Lovell, Adventures of a Thought-Reader - Gerald Arundel, To the God Within - Rathmell Wilson, Constantinople & St Sophia - The Editor, Apollonius of Tyana - W.J. Colville, March: Notes of the Month - Spirit Communications - Madame de Thèbes - Mrs Barker & her Books - The Editor, Black Magic in Ancient & Modern Egypt - Irene E Toye-Warner, "The Seventh Child of a Seventh Child" - Katharine Cox, The New Psychology - GH Grubb, Psychical Phenomena in Herodotus - J Arthur Hill, Renunciation - Frederick James, Further Experiences at Knighton Gorges, New Year's Eve, 1915-16 - Ethel C Hargrove, Family Death Warnings - William Gillespie, April: Notes of the Month - The New Science of Colour - Omens of Death - Animal Horoscopy - The Editor, The Olivar Prophecies of Napoleon & After - Frederic Thurstan, Plant Sympathy - Ethel C Hargrove, Venus - A Sonnet (verse) - anon, The Confessions of a Sceptic - The Editor, Sidelights on the Ancient Egyptians - Edith K Harper,The White Comrade - A.L. Head, The Soul of Music - An Allegory - D.B.M., July: Notes of the Month - The Sexes Hereafter - A Strange Parallel - A Water Diviner at Anzac - The Editor, The Prophecies of Nostradamus - A. Demar-Latour, Popular Superstitions - Reginald B Span, Aunt Barbara's Ghost Story - Gerda M Calmady-Hamlyn, introduction to "Some Astrological Predictions of the Late John Varley" - John Varley, Victims - Teresa Hooley, A Tale of Barbados - anon, Our Lady of Compassion - Teresa Hooley, August: Notes of the Month - The Dreams of Orlow - The War & Astrology - The Editor, The Tramp - Lilian Holmes, Instrumental Communication with "The Spirit World," - Hereward Carringotn, The Battle of the Stars - Eva Gore-Booth, Archdeacon Wilberforce & the Secret of Intercessory Prayer - Charlotte E Woods, "The Good & Evil Angels" - Matthew Hale, Water Divining - NZ, Black Magic in Australia - dedicated to the Heroes of Anzac - Irene E Toye-Warner. Each issue also includes various book reviews, reader's letters, etc. etc. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth on front and back covers quite heavily discolored, endpapers a little discolored, paper lightly browned, otherwise tight, clean VG copy. (34987) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by Hereward Carrington, Eva Gore-Booth, A.E. Waite. The Occult Review. Volume XXIV. July - December 1916 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 380 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, upper board, specked edges. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month - The Sexes Hereafter - A Strange Parallel - A Water Diviner at Anzac - The Editor, The Prophecies of Nostradamus - A. Demar-Latour, Popular Superstitions - Reginald B Span, Aunt Barbara's Ghost Story - Gerda M Calmady-Hamlyn, introduction to "Some Astrological Predictions of the Late John Varley" - John Varley, Victims - Teresa Hooley, A Tale of Barbados - anon, Our Lady of Compassion - Teresa Hooley, August: Notes of the Month - The Dreams of Orlow - The War & Astrology - The Editor, The Tramp - Lilian Holmes, Instrumental Communication with "The Spirit World," - Hereward Carrington, The Battle of the Stars - Eva Gore-Booth, Archdeacon Wilberforce & the Secret of Intercessory Prayer - Charlotte E Woods, "The Good & Evil Angels" - Matthew Hale, Water Divining - NZ, Black Magic in Australia - dedicated to the Heroes of Anzac - Irene E Toye-Warner. September: Notes of the Month - Edward Carpenter's Life Story - The Curse on Francis Joseph, Emperor of Austria - The Editor; A Sonnet of the Quest (verse) - C.L. Ryley; The Religious Symbolism of the Banner - G.M. Hort; Italy's Royal Mascot - The Green Page of the Royal Castle of Turin - Princess Catherine Radziwill; The Four Cosmic Elements - C.G. Sander; Druidism - Initiatory Rites - Priesthood - Dudley Wright; The Eastern Religions - Arthur Edward Waite; A Guardian Angel - Sister Sitá. October: Notes of the Month - President Abraham Lincoln - The Editor; Countess Gertrude of Orlamunde (The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns) - Princess Radziwill; Sainte Odile - The Growth of a Legend - Arthur Edward Waite; Hallowe'en Superstitions - Reginald B Span; Charles Dickens & the Occult - C Sheridan Jones; Some Curious Predictions - Frederick Barrett. November: Notes of the Month - The Editor; Theories about Ghosts, Astral Projection, Zadkiel, The Deathless Question (verse) - Lilian Holmes; The Wearing of Religious Emblems at the Front - Michael MacDonagh; Glamis Castle & its Mystery - Reginald B Span; The Welcome (verse) - Grace Hall; A Strange Siamese Ceremony - (an English Doctor); Telepathy & Survival - J Arthur Hill; Pastoral (verse) - Teresa Hooley; The Metaphysical Outlook in Jewish Mysticism, an introductory study - Sijil Abdul-Ali; Correspondence includes letters: The Taming of Horses by Occult Means by Edward Wallace; and Telepathy in Relation to Animals - J Connolly. December: Notes of the Month - The Faith of Sir Oliver Lodge - The Editor; Wilhelm II & the White Lady of the Hohenzollerns - Katharine Cox; My Escape from Paris - some personal Psychic Experiences - Edmund Russell; Fate - Bart Kennedy; Samuel Johnson & the Occult - Frederick Barrett; Phantoms of the Desert - Ethel C Hargrove; Realization (verse) - Frederick James; Psychical Investigation in France - Edith K Harper. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Spine a little darkened, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, title page and some text pages browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34457) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (editor). Contributions from: Jocelyn Underhill, J.S.M. Ward, Lewis Spence. The Occult Review. Volume XXVII, January - June 1918 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son, First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 360 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, top edge gilt. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: Notes of the Month: The Poltergeist - A Study in Badly Behaved Ghosts - The Editor; Bluebeard & the Maid of Orleans - A Study in 15thC Sorcery - J.W. Brodie-Innes; In a Convent Chapel - Nora Alexander; The Rishi's Morning Prayer (verse) - Frederic Thurstan; The Irish at the Gates of Death - Michael MacDonagh; A Seer's Philosophy - Eva Martin. February: Notes of the Month: A Philosophical Defence of Reincarnation - The Editor; Brahma (verse) - J.S.M. Ward; Orthodoxy & the War - George Goodchild; The Problem of the Astrals - R.B. Ince; Talismans of the Past & Present - W.T. & K. Pavitt; A True Experience - Annie Randolph; Elemental Cradle Song (verse) - Leo French; Two Dreams with Curious Sequels - Alice Cunninghame. Correspondence includes a letter in reply to "Bluebeard & the Maid of Orleans" by Montague Summers. March: Notes of the Month: (a) Ghosts at Glastonbury - The Editor; (b) Happiness in Heaven - The Editor; The Vampire Legend - Its Origin & Nature - Lewis Spence; The Skull & its Story - Philippa Francklyn; The Unwritten Law in Jewish Mysticism - Sijil Abdul-Ali; On Dreams - Jocelyn Underhill. April: Notes of the Month: Poland - A Footnote to Prophecy - the Editor; The Birds of Venus (verse) - W.H. Chesson; The Cross & its Symbolism - Bernard Fielding; Rents in the Curtain - A Study in Certain Aspects of Reality - G Melbourne Mayhew; Psychic Help for Soldiers & Sailors - JW Brodie-Innes; Fragments of Maori Cosmogony & Folklore - Axel Dane. May: Notes of the Month: The Origin of Life - the Editor; . The Cathari - Their Religious and Industrial Work - Daisy Wilmer; Sanctuary (verse) - Teresa Hooley; Strange Happening - Ethel Harter; The Power of Life - Reginald B Span; The Lion - KLP. June: Notes of the Month: Ministry of Angels - The Editor; Unde Panem? (verse) - C.L. Ryley; The Brahan Seer (Kenneth Dun (Coinneach Odhar Foisache)) - An Appreciation - L.C.R. Cameron; When We Must Die (verse) - Eva Martin; Dreams - Bart Kennedy; Etheric Vibrations - E Katharine Bates; Evidences of Spirit Communion - MDS; Some Ghostly Incidents - Reginald B Span. Correspondence includes a lengthy letter on the Old Catholic Church by J. I. Wedgwood. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; half inch tear at top of spine and some light chafing to both spine ends. Bookplate of Theosophical Society of England, Torbay Lodge library on front pastedown, index card holder on rear pastedown - no other library marks. Uneven browning to end papers, paper browned, owner's details in pencil on front blank. Still, a sound and near VG copy. (34459) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (editor). Contributions from: Jocelyn Underhill, J.S.M. Ward, Lewis Spence et al. The Occult Review. Volume XXVII, January - June 1918 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son, First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 360 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, top edge gilt. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. For the Contents see the issue listed above. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners with a few short closed tears, small chip to cloth at mid-spine. Red spotting (ink?) to upper edge and fore-edge of top board. Dampstain to upper corner of the top board and text block - has discolored the cloth and left dark tidemark to upper corner of about the first half of text pages (affecting text but still quite readable). Paper browned. Still a sound, unmarked Good copy. (3245) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by A.E. Waite, G.R.S. Mead, Hereward Carrington, Jocelyn Underhill. The Occult Review. Volume XXVIII. July - December 1918 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 372 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, upper board, and top edge. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month: The Fourth Gospel & its Authorship - The Editor; Character & Life - John Butler Burke; The Evolution of a Psychical Researcher - J Arthur Hill; A Post-Mortem Room Ghost - J.H. Power; Ideal (verse) - Jocelyn Underhill; The Twelve-Fold Path of the Glorious Nine - Leo French; The Hermetic Tradition - Arthur Edward Waite.August: Notes of the Month - A "Spirit" Doctor & his "Case" - The Editor; The Little Girl's Riddle (verse) - Eva Gore Booth; Kabir's Chart to Hidden Treasure - G.R.S. Mead; India's Magic Weapons - Edmund Russell; The Oracle of Delphi - The Editor; Personal Reminiscences of Eusapia Palladino - Hereward Carrington. September: Notes of the Month - Anticipations of a Millennium - The Editor; Spirit Lights & Spirit Voices - A Roamer (Pseudonym, female); Automatic Drawing - FAM; Reason & Revelation - Sijil Abdul-Ali; A Wartime Scripture - Jocelyn Underhill; Hic Jacet? (verse) - Helen Beatrice Allan; A Dream - Winifred Barrows; Valediction of a Fire-Deva (verse) - Leo French; Vibrations - Arthur Trefusis. October: Notes of the Month: Telepathy & the Society for Psychical Research - The Editor; Earthbound Spirits - Reginald B Span; Fijian Witchcraft - Loloma; Mystical Substitution - Montague Summers; The Reaper of Dreams (verse) - Frank Lind; Yoga Philosophy - Hereward Carrington; Life's Meaning (verse) - J.G. Calverley. November: Notes of the Month - Science & Unexplained Phenomena - Animal Magnetism - The Editor; The Earthly Lover (verse) - Marion Pryce; Isis Unveiled - Personal Recollections of Madame Blavatsky - Edmund Russell; Concerning Mandrakes - Madeline Tate; To AMS (verse) - Jessie E.P. Foreland; Spirit Protection - A Verified Message - Edith K Harper; Involution & Evolution - E.F. Maynard; Extraordinary News Transference - Cyril Campbell & RM Bloch. December: Notes of the Month - (1) The Pax Christians - The Editor; (2) The Story of Austria & the Haunted Hapsburgs - The Editor. The Occult Lore of Bells - Bernard Fielding; Phantoms? - Bart Kennedy; Captain Lorimer's Ghost Story - Gerda M Calmady-Hamlyn; Some Psychical Adventures - Herbert C Kent; On Reincarnations - A. Roamer; The Ethereal & the Material - RB Span. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Cloth slightly darkened. Spine ends, edges, and corners bumped and rubbed. Endpapers split at inner hinges with slight loosening of hinges. Endpapers unevenly browned, paper browned. A few tiny pencil marks (easily erased). Overall, a sound near VG copy. (34458) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (editor). Contributions from: Hereward Carrington, A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Montague Summers. The Occult Review. Volume XXIX. January - June 1919 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 362 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, top edge gilt. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January. Notes of the Month: President Lincoln & His Medium - The Editor; Psychic Photography - Hereward Carrington; A Happy Child-Ghost - May Crommelin; Some Prophecies of the Past - R.B. Ince; "Pansy" - A True Story of an Invisible Helper - Lilian Whiting; The Smead Case - Edith K Harper. February: Notes of the Month: . Michael Scot - The Editor; Souvenir (verse) - Teresa Hooley; The Occult Lore of the Mirror - Bernard Fielding; The Strange Adventure of a Sportsman - ed by H.B. Allan; The Tarot Cards - J.W. Brodie-Innes; The Poltergeist & his Critics - Lewis Spence. March: Notes of the Month: Emanuel Swedenborg - The Editor; The Garden of Love (verse) - Frances Annesley; Views of Life & Death in Burma - May Crommelin; "Super-Normal" - Physiology & Materialization - Stanley de Brath; The Tarot & Secret Tradition - Arthur Edward Waite. April: Notes of the Month: The "Orthodoxy" of Gilbert K Chesterton - The Editor; To India (verse) - Ralph Younghusband; On Passing Over- & Our Welcome Home - May Crommelin; The Fakir & the Carpet - An Indian Story - Gerda M Calmady-Hamlyn; A Psychic Family - F.; Lux Benigna (verse) - Frederick Nicholls; The Occult Life - Herbert Adams. May Notes of the Month - (a) Experiments with the Ouija-Board - The Editor; (b) Sir William Crookes & "Katie King" - The Editor; Universal Symbolism - H Stanley Redgrove; "Consider the Lilies" (verse) - Eva Gore-Booth; Traces of the Devil in Welsh Folk-Lore - ML Lewes; The Cosmic Rose (verse) - Jocelyn Underhill; Reincarnation - CG Sander; Saint Antony of Padua - Montague Summers; MacGregor Mathers - Some Personal Reminiscences - J.W. Brodie-Innes. June: Notes of the Month: (1) President Wilson & the Peace - The Editor; (2) A Faith without Foundation - The Editor; Along the Mystic Road (verse) - Raphael Meriden; The Compass of Occultism - The Four Cardinal Points - & a Fifth - J Herbert Slater; Dream Experiences - "Mercurial"; Charms & Witchcraft of To-day - L.J. Dickinson; The Door - FAM; Some Problems of the Unseen - May Crommelin; An Astrological Aspect of Mystical Substitution - Leo French. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed, some light chafing to both spine ends, half inch bump to middle of rear board with a small chip to cloth. Bookplate of Theosophical Society of England, Torbay Lodge library on front pastedown, index card holder on rear pastedown - no other library marks. Uneven browning to end papers, paper browned, owner's details in pencil on front blank. Still, a sound VG copy. (34460) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by H. Stanley Redgrove, A.E. Waite, John Spencer. The Occult Review. Volume XXXIII. January - June 1921 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 374 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, upper board, and top edge. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: Notes of the Month: Methods of Psychoanalysis - The Fallacies of Freud - The Editor; The Bearing of Spiritualism on the Deeper Life of Humanity - H.A. Dallas; Lilith - W.N. Neill; In Dreams (verse) - E.P. Prentice; Occultism & Spiritualism - John Spencer; "Ghosts - & Worse" - P. Redmond; The Book of Secrets - Secretum Secretorum - H Stanley Redgrove; The Applied Higher Science of Rhabdomancy or the Art of Water-Finding. February: Notes of the Month: .Jacob of Simla- "Book Tests" - Studies in Dreams - The Editor; Mysticism & Rationalism - William Kingsland; Some Thoughts on Prayer - J.H. Power; Spirit Projection - Angel Martyn; The Bearing of Spiritualism on the Deeper Life (Part II) - H.A. Dallas; Atlantis & the Maya Civilization - Lewis Spence. March: True and False Science - Astrology - The Editor; The Sun of Alchemy (Splendor Solis by J.K.) - Arthur Edward Waite; The Open Door - Reginald B Span; The Ninth Child - A True Record - G Strang Steel; The Dream - Katharine Coxhead; The Garden (verse) - May Kendall; A West Highland Bard & Seeress - The True story of "MacCrimmon's Lament" - J.W. Brodie-Innes; Association & the Mystic Sense - L Grant. April: Notes of the Month: . Joseph Glanvill & Poltergeist Phenomena - Eclipse of the Sun - The Editor; The Reason (verse) - Florence Belle Anderson; Experiments upon the Aura - Old & New - Hereward Carrington; Occultism True & False Part II, The Basis & Aims of True Occultism - John Spencer; Sir Richard Francis Burton - N.M. Penzer; Freemasonry - Its Origin, Ritual & Symbolism (rev of Arthur Edward Waite's New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry) - P.S.W.; Some Strange Ghost Stories - Philip MacLeod; In Lonesome Castles - Bart Kennedy. May. Notes of the Month: Fairy Faith & Modern Evidences - Fairies in Yorkshire - The Editor; The Better Part (verse) - R.B. Ince; The Coming of the Fairies - Sidney Randall; The Incas of Peru - Lewis Spence; The Poems of Frederic Myers - Meredith Starr; The Marabouts of North Africa & Morocco - L Grant; Haunted India - Badmash; Treasure the Days - Bart Kennedy; Character & Disposition as Defined by Handwriting - Zuresta; Nauscopy in the Mauritius - W.N. Neill. June: Notes of the Month - (1) Giordano Bruno - The Editor; (2) The Horoscope of Lord Northcliffe & the Story of the "Daily Mail" - The Editor; The Mysteries of Second Sight - Ian Mackay; Fateful Possessions - C.; Concerning Dreams - M.B. Hogg; "The Hidden Name & the Sacred Word" - Regina Miriam Bloch; The Dream Child (verse) - Jessie EP Foreland; Fairies & Witches in Old Radnorshire - Essex Smith. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Spine lightly sunned with a light ripple to cloth. Spine ends and corners a little bruised and chafed, light rubbing to edges. Bookplate of Theosophical Society of England, Torbay Lodge library on front pastedown, index card holder on rear pastedown - no other library marks. Uneven browning to end papers, text pages browned - some more so than others, owner's details in pencil on front blank. Still, a sound and near VG copy. (34446) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor) Contributions by H. Stanley Redgrove, John Spencer, A.E. Waite, Lewis Spence et al. The Occult Review. Volume XXXIV. July - December 1921 (Six Issues). London: William Rider & Son. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 382 pp. Original gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, upper board. Index bound in at front. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month: Islamic Mysticism - The Editor; Santa Maria Maggiore (verse) - Eva Gore-Booth; St Francis of Assisi - The "Troubadour of God" - Edith K Harper; Art & Occultism - Baron Arild Rosenkrantz; On Thinking Differently - Eustace Miles; The Grouping - Bart Kennedy; Zephyr - The Genius of Art (verse) - Meredith Starr; The Psychic Centres & their possible influence on certain obscure conditions - N.F.F King; Miners' Superstitions - G.M. Hort. August: Notes of the Month: . (a) Alfred Percy Sinnett - The Editor; (b) The Legal Position of the Predictive Art - The Editor; Obituary - AP Sinnett - The Editor; Jeanne d'Arc - F Fielding-Ould; Ghosts (verse) - D.S. Goodwin; Alchemy & Modern Science - H Stanley Redgrove; The Lost Inheritance (verse) - Frank Lind; Occultism - True & False (Part III) The Natural Psychic & the Black Magician - John Spencer; Death in the Light of Science & Psychical Research - H.A. Dallas; Concerning Animals, Birds & Insects - M.M.M.; My First Astral Adventure - Claude M Girardeau; Detection of Murder Through a Dream - C.M.; Some Dangerous Apparitions - Philip Macleod; The House of Sin (verse) - RB Ince; The Story of the Ruby - E.R. Constable. September: Notes of the Month: "Neither Dead nor Sleeping" - The Editor; The Occult Lore of Burma - Sirdar Ikbal Ali Shah; The Riddle of Manifestation - F.S. Coryn; The Unfinished Prayer-Mat (A Phantasy) - Ethel Archer; Radnorshire Legends & Superstitions - R.F. Kilvert & Essex Smith; Occultism & Art - Leo French; The Two Laws - Bart Kennedy; Cosmic Love Song (verse) - Leo French; Dreams - Helen Mary Boulnois; Occultism - True & False (Part IV) Some General Principles of the Occult Development - John Spencer. The Correspondence section of this issue includes a letter on Spirit Photography by Arthur Conan Doyle. October: Notes of the Month: Daniel Dunglas Home - editor, Shakespeare & the Occult (Part I) - C Sheridan Jones; The Entrance to the Path - Ethel G Davidson; The Cult of the Werewolf in Europe - Lewis Spence; A Spectral Isle - W.N. Neill; Buddha Images & their Influence - J.E. Ellam. November: Notes of the Month: The Wanderings of a Spiritualist by Arthur Conan Doyle - The Editor; Visit to Éliphas Lévi (by Kenneth RH Mackenzie in 1861) - transcribed by Meredith Starr; The Fire-Walk - W.N. Neill; The Mysterious Voice - F.E.H.; The Occult Value of the Scientific Attitude - Raphael Hurst; The Grail Romances and the Tarot, - Julius L. Lachner, Chance - Bart Kennedy, Dawn: Upper Egypt - Teresa Hooley, Shakespeare & the Occult (Part II) - C. Sheridan Jones; Dreams which have come true - M.L.; December: Notes of the Month: Spirit Healing - A Psychic Prescription - The Editor; The Hall of Learning (verse) - Meredith Star; An Account of Some of our Psychic Experiences - G. Maurice Elliott; Irene Hallam Elliott; St Brigid, or St Mary of the Gael - Rosa M Barrett; A Cumberland Witch - Mrs J Allsopp; Buddhist Occultism - J.E. Ellam; The Straight Line - Bart Kennedy; The Tortured Man (verse) - Regina Miriam Bloch; The Present Trend of Religious Thought (A Plea for free Scientific Investigation) - John Butler Burke; Medical Magnetism - Georges de Dubor. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Spine lightly sunned. Spine ends and corners a little bruised and chafed, light rubbing to edges. Bookplate of Theosophical Society of England, Torbay Lodge library on front pastedown, index card holder on rear pastedown - no other library marks. Uneven browning to end papers, paper browned, owner's details in pencil on front blank. Text block separating slightly at pages 190 - 191. Still, a sound and near VG copy. (34445) SOLD



Copies of The Occult Review from the Shepard Collection (see above).


top       


Disbound Copies of The Occult Review.



Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Eliphas Levi, Arthur Edward Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, and WJ Colville et al. The Occult Review. Volume XVIII July - December 1913 (Six issues). London: William Rider & Son, First edition. Large 8vo. Six consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers) . Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month (Reincarnation) - ed, Architectural Symbolism - H Stanley Redgrove, Some Remarkable Hands - C.W. Child, The Horoscope of David Lloyd George - ed, Strange Signs and Omens - A Leonard Summers, The King's Touch - Horace Leaf, The Law of Number - Herbert Chatley, From a Mystic's Note-Book - Reginald B Span. August: Notes of the Month (Democracy and Character) - ed, The Hereafter - Teresa Hooley, The Fairy Faith in Ireland - Vere D Shortt, The Lore of Precious Stones - Mina H Scott, Why the Hunting-Lodge at Griesheim was pulled Down - Philip Macleod, Olla Podrida - ed, Practical Spiritual Development - W.J. Colville, September: Notes of the Month (Prayer) - ed, Banshees - Elliott O'Donnell, On the Science and Art of Praying - Francis Mayer, The Brahman's Wisdom - F Ruckert, trans Eva M Martin, The Precolitsch - Philip Macleod, The Idealistic Point of View - H Stanley Redgrove, Strange Phenomena - Reginald Span, October: Notes of the Month (The Theosophical Society) - ed, Welsh Witches and Wizards - M.L. Lewes, The Elementals - Herbert Arnold, The Straight and Narrow Way - Meredith Starr, Two Experiences - Vera D Shortt, Love's Secret - Frederick James, The Spiritual Perception - WW Kenilworth, Universal Correspondences - J.W. Frings, The Grand Arcanum of Death - Eliphas Levi, November: Notes of the Month (WT Stead) - ed, A Master of the Inward Way - Arthur Edward Waite, To Death - Gerald Arundel, The Harlequinade - H Stanley Redgrove, The Radiant God - Meredith Starr, My Occult Experiences - Holden E Sampson, The Bahai Movement - Beatrice Irwin, Olla Podrida - ed, Psychical Research and the Study of Dreams - J Arthur Hill, December: Notes of the Month (Lord Lytton and Occultism, plus two pages on Crowley and 'The Equinox" series) - ed, Occultism and the Modern Theatre - H Stanley Redgrove, Theosophy and Christianity - Jean Delaire, The Rational Education of the Will - W.J. Colville, Some Further Notes on the Fairy Faith in Ireland - Vera D Shortt, Soul's Anchorage - A. S. Furnell, Some Recent Developments in Spiritualism - Edith K Harper. Plus Correspondence, Periodical Literature, Reviews etc. Title and rear page a browned, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34995) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Hereward Carrington. The Occult Review. Volume XIX, January - June 1914, (Six issues). London: William Rider & Son, First edition. Large 8vo. 356 pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: Notes of the Month (Psycho-therapy) - ed; Camille Flammarion - A de Burgh; Re-Embodiment - WP Ryan; The Way of the Soul in Healing - A.E. Waite; Some French Ghost Stories - Phil Campbell; Karma - M Going; Spiritualism in Tropical America - Gerald Arundel; The Secret Doctrine in Israel - W.L Wilmshurst; From a Mystic's Notebook - Reginald B Span; (The Correspondence section includes an interesting letter from Crowley, writing as "Perdurabo" in which he discusses sex-magic in the Zohar, and Waite's discussion of it in his work The Secret Doctrine in Israel.") February: Notes of the Month (The Birth of Jesus) - ed; The Daughter of a Voice: A Suggestion - A Goodrich-Freer; Mystic Properties of Rings - Elliott O'Donnell; To the Maker of the Sphinx - Meredith Starr;Yonder - CJ Whitby; The Tantra - Arthur Avalon; On the Shingle: A Dream - H Atkinson; March Notes of the Month (Crystals and Crystal-Gazing) - ed; Madame Blavatsky: A Personal Reminiscence - Scrutator; A Theory of Colours - Marjorie Hamilton; Some Practical Experiences in Psycho-Therapy - W.J. Colville; Concerning Some Things Little Understood - A Goodrich-Freer; The Strange History of Twins - R Lowris Pearson; April: Notes of the Month (Letters of a Living Dead Man) - ed; Occultist and Mystic: A Study in Differentiation - Lily Nightingale; Some More French Ghost Stories - Phil Campbell; Theatrical Horoscopes - Regulus; A Psychic Experience - Mrs Randle Feilden; Requiescat - TH; Facts and Hypotheses in Psychical Research - HS Redgrove; Vampires - Reginald Hodder; A Silver Birch: To Algernon Blackwood - Teresa Hooley; May: Notes of the Month (The Control of the Will) - ed; Mrs Elsa barker: A Study - ed; The Occult East - Sax Rohmer; Dreams and their Utility - A Leonard Summers; The Psychic Experiments of Sir William Crookes - Reginald B Span; Love's Eternity - Mrs Cecil Crofts; The Religious Symbolism of the Cup - GM Hort; June: Notes of the Month: (a) Astrology and the Law - ed; Notes of the Month: (b) The Logos Doctrine - ed; Algerian Magic - Vere D Shortt; A Footnote to Blake's Poetry - H Stanley Redgrove; A newly Discovered Form of human Radiation - Hereward Carrington; The Purpose of Life: Why the One became Many - Leonard Bosman; Hope - Meredith Starr; Some Investigations in Automatism - James H Cousins. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Upper corner bumped, edges a little rubbed, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34992) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A. E. Waite, Algernon Blackwood, A.P. Sinnett, H. Stanley Redgrove et al. The Occult Review. Volume XX. August, October and December 1914 (Three issues). London: Rider & Co. First edition. Large 8vo. approx. 250pp. Three issues (August, October and December) originally bound in printed wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essay include: August: Notes of the Month: The Perfect Way and Hermetic Doctrine & Judge Hatch - ed, The Mysticism of Schelling - Clare Eliot, Hindu Mythology - H.S. Redgrove, Adonai (verse) - Meredith Starr, Voodooism on the West Coast of Africa - Ed by Irene E Toye Warner, Mary Bell - Lady Archibald Campbell, Some Breton Legends and Beliefs - Vere D. Shortt, Is Martyrdom painful? - Fielding Ould, October: Notes of the Month (More Prophesies of the War) - ed, Second Sight in War - Mary L Lewes, Black Magic - Vere D. Shortt, The Strange Story of Knighton Georges - Ethel C Hargrove, A Voice from the Unseen - Katherine G Lewis, The Religious Symbolism of the Hand - G.M. Hort, December: Notes of the Month (The Kaiser and Antichrist l) - ed, A Victim of Higher Space - Algernon Blackwood, The Psychology of the Hand - C.W. Child, A New Phenomenon in Art - H Stanley Redgrove, Super-Physical aspects of the War - A.P. Sinnett, The Return (verse) - Teresa Hooley, - ed, The Collected Poems of Arthur Edward Waite - Philip S Wellby, The Faith of Reason - Scrutator. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed, lightly chipped and browned. Remains of original paper wrappers on spines, paper browned - some pages more than others. As is. (35001) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A. E. Waite, AP Sinnett, Hereward Carrington and Zadkiel et al. The Occult Review. Volume XXIV. July - December 1916 (Six issues). London: Rider & Co. First edition. Large 8vo. 380 pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in printed wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month - The Sexes Hereafter - A Strange Parallel - A Water Diviner at Anzac - The Editor, The Prophecies of Nostradamus - A. Demar-Latour, Popular Superstitions - Reginald B Span, Aunt Barbara's Ghost Story - Gerda M Calmady-Hamlyn, introduction to "Some Astrological Predictions of the Late John Varley" - John Varley, Victims - Teresa Hooley, A Tale of Barbados - anon, Our Lady of Compassion - Teresa Hooley, August: Notes of the Month - The Dreams of Orlow - The War & Astrology - The Editor, The Tramp - Lilian Holmes, Instrumental Communication with "The Spirit World," - Hereward Carrington, The Battle of the Stars - Eva Gore-Booth, Archdeacon Wilberforce & the Secret of Intercessory Prayer - Charlotte E Woods, "The Good & Evil Angels" - Matthew Hale, Water Divining - NZ, - Black Magic in Australia - dedicated to the Heroes of Anzac - Irene E Toye-Warner. September: Notes of the Month - Edward Carpenter's Life Story - The Curse on Francis Joseph, Emperor of Austria - The Editor; A Sonnet of the Quest (vf) - CL Ryley; The Religious Symbolism of the Banner - G.M. Hort; Italy's Royal Mascot - The Green Page of the Royal Castle of Turin - Princess Catherine Radziwill; The Four Cosmic Elements - C.G. Sander; Druidism - Initiatory Rites - Priesthood - Dudley Wright; The Eastern Religions - Arthur Edward Waite; A Guardian Angel - Sister Sitá. October: Notes of the Month - President Abraham Lincoln - The Editor; Countess Gertrude of Orlamunde (The White Lady of the Hohenzollerns) - Princess Radziwill; Sainte Odile - The Growth of a Legend - Arthur Edward Waite; Hallowe'en Superstitions - Reginald B. Span; Charles Dickens & the Occult - C Sheridan Jones; Some Curious Predictions - Frederick Barrett. November: Notes of the Month - The Editor; Theories about Ghosts, Astral Projection, Zadkiel, The Deathless Question (verse) - Lilian Holmes; The Wearing of Religious Emblems at the Front - Michael MacDonagh; Glamis Castle & its Mystery - Reginald B Span; The Welcome (verse) - Grace Hall; A Strange Siamese Ceremony - (an English Doctor); Telepathy & Survival - J. Arthur Hill; Pastoral (verse) - Teresa Hooley; The Metaphysical Outlook in Jewish Mysticism, an introductory study - Sijil Abdul-Ali; Correspondence includes letters: The Taming of Horses by Occult Means by Edward Wallace; Telepathy in Relation to Animals - J Connolly. December: Notes of the Month - The Faith of Sir Oliver Lodge - The Editor; Wilhelm II & the White Lady of the Hohenzollerns - Katharine Cox; My Escape from Paris - some personal Psychic Experiences - Edmund Russell; Fate - Bart Kennedy; Samuel Johnson & the Occult - Frederick Barrett; Phantoms of the Desert - Ethel C Hargrove; Realization (verse) - Frederick James; Psychical Investigation in France - Edith K Harper. Plus regular features such as Correspondence, Periodical Literature, and Reviews. Title and rear page browned, corners bumped, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper browned - some pages more than others, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34998) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (editor). Contributions from: Lewis Spence, A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Kenneth Sylvan Guthrie, Henry J. Nash et al. The Occult Review. Volume XXX. July - December 1919 (Six issues). London: William Rider & Son, First edition. 8vo. 366pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Notes of the Month - New Light on the Phenomena of Materialization - The Editor (includes illustrations: of ectoplasm etc.) In Exile (verse) - Griffyth Fairfax, Signs of the Zodiac - M.C.W., The Birth of the Aeon (verse) - Meredith Starr, Wagner & Occultism - Herbert Adams, The Sounding World - Bart Kennedy, The Occult Lore of the Bridge - Bernard Fielding, Sea-Songs (verse) - Tessa C Royds, A Prophetic Dream - Maxwell Knight, The Psychic Significance of the Horse & Dog - Ethel C Hargrove, February: Notes of the Month - Spiritual Intervention in the War - The Editor, The White Bird of Memory (verse) - A.D., Mesmer & the Magnetic Hypothesis - R.B. Ince, The Heart - In Mysticism & Magic - Bernard Fielding, Occult Significance of Precious Stones - Reginald B Span, Transcendental Alchemy (The Works of Thomas Vaughan) - H Stanley Redgrove, Unseen Helpers - Donald Percival, The Mythology of Ancient Chaldea - Henry J Nash, The Life Everlasting (verse) - Teresa Hooley, The Continuity of Life - Lilian Whiting. March: Notes of the Month - (Part I) Ella Wheeler Wilcox & her Psychic Experiences (Part II) Astral Repercussion - The Editor, The Familiar: Its Nature & Origin - Lewis Spence, The Master Tiller (verse) - W.P. Ryan, A Haunted Church in Munich - JW Brodie-Innes, Andrew Carnegie's Palm - C.W. Child, illustration - Andrew Carnegie's Hand - anon, Life (verse) - A.E. Lloyd Maunsell, Mystical Realisation - Arthur Edward Waite, The Charms, Spells, & Divinations of Afghanistan - Ikbal Ali Shah (illustrated) April: Notes of the Month - The Eternal Question (Mr Clarke's Psychic Experiences) - The Editor, Exploring the Mind - A Note on Psychoanalysis - H Ernest Hunt, The Lone House in the Midst of the Corn (verse) - CL Ryley, The Visitor - Bart Kennedy, The "Intelligible Light" in Plotinos - Kenneth Sylvan Guthrie, The Hauntings at the Muenchhof - Philip Redmond, The Dance of the Entering in of Life - L., A Case of Multiple Premonition - Henry Sproull, Evening (verse) - Jessie EP Foreland November: Notes of the Month - The Church Congress - Mrs Tweedale's Psychic Reminiscences - The Editor, The Lady Faustine (verse) - J.W. Brodie-Innes, Through the Ivory Gate - Irene Hay, Spiritism & the Faith - Edith K Harper, On Stellar Influences - Leslie Keene, The Moon in Magic & Religion - Bernard Fielding. December Notes of the Month - (a) Outspoken Essays by Dean Inge (b) The Vital Message by Arthur Conan Doyle (c) Alan Leo - His Life & Work - The Editor, The Night Rain (verse) - Jessie E.P. Foreland, The Serpent Symbol in Genesis - A Suggested Meaning - James S Forrester-Brown, Serbian Christmas Customs - F. Foster, Ella Wheeler Wilcox: Poetess & Spiritualist - Isabel Ramsay, illustration - Ella Wheeler Wilcox - anon, The Hand of Ella Wheeler Wilcox - CW Child, illustration - The Right Hand of Ella Wheeler Wilcox - anon, Some Ghost & Demon Stories - Philip Redmond, The World Mother - Harry J Strutton. Original title page and final leaf of text darkened and chipped at edges, edges a little rubbed, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked - many pages uncut. VG as is. (34991) SOLD

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A.E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Stainton Moses and Lewis Spence et al. The Occult Review. Volume XL, July - November 1924 (Five issues). London: Rider & Co, First edition. Large 8vo. 326pp. Five consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. July: Notes of the Month - (Part I) Joan of Arc, (Part II) Lord Dunraven & D.D. Home - The Editor, The Rosicrucians - H Stanley Redgrove, The Wizards of Cwrt-y-Cadno - Mary L Lewes, A Ballad of Life & Death (verse) - Meredith Starr, Communications from the Still Incarnate at a Distance from the Body - HA Dallas, The Classification of Psychic Phenomena - William Loftus Hare, Murti, the Coolie - Frederick Streeter, August: Notes of the Month - A Sceptic's Psychical Investigations (Mr Dennis Bradley) - The Editor, The Influence of Tohungaism on the Maoris - Horace Leaf, The Wisdom of the Serpent - JD Leckie, At Dinard (verse) - Meredith Starr, The Subconscious & Public Speaking - H Ernest Hunt, Graphology & Clairvoyance - Theodore Besterman, Witch-Cats in Scotland - WN Neill. September: Notes of the Month - The Life Story of Orison Swett Marden - The Editor, Arabian Alchemy - H Stanley Redgrove, Dangers of Spiritism - Herbert Moore Pim, A Pilgrim's Progress (verse) - Meredith Starr, Existence - Bart Kennedy, The Coming of the Franciscans - Edith K Harper, Professional Controls - E.B. Gibbes, The Holy Kabbalah - Arthur Edward Waite, October: Notes of the Month - Crystal Gazing - The Editor, Stainton Moses - A Study - G Baseden Butt, Inspirational Writing - Hester Travers Smith, The Fourth Dimension - Reginald B Span, The Circle of Necessity - Charlotte Sturm, The Tree of Dreams (verse) - G.M. Hort, The Tibetan Messenger - Herbert Adams, November: Notes of the Month - The Problem of the Vampire - The Editor, The Astral Plane in "Macbeth" - Lewis Spence, The Religion of Tibet - J.E. Ellam, The Mystery of Mediumship - David Learmonth, A Dream Experience - Leopold AD Montague. Title page a little grubby and creased with pen notation, edges a little rubbed and chipped, remains of paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34993) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Dion Fortune, Michael Juste, G.R.S. Mead, et al. The Occult Review. Volume XLV, January - June 1927 (Six issues). London: Rider & Co, First edition. Large 8vo. 432 pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: January: Notes of the Month: The Lost Continent - Editor, The Templar Orders in Freemasonry - Arthur Edward Waite, Mystical Medicine - Charles Whitby, Authority and Obedience in Occultism - Dion Fortune, For Ever and Ever: Some Reflections on Sir Oliver Lodge's "Creation and Evolution" - Edith K Harper, The Tooth of Time - Rose Noble, The Prophetic Year - RA Neaum, The Brain at the Feet - J Caldwell-Johnston, Beautiful Death - A Hospital Nurse. February: Notes of the Month - The Mysteries of Regeneration - ed, Notes of the Month - The Late Madame de Steiger - ed, Occult Facts and Fancies - EA Chaylor, The Gnosis as a Christian System - Jean Delaire, Hell - Philip Harrison, The Untimely Birth of Knowledge - K.M. Tarbat, A Mystical Dialogue (Concluded) - E Wilmot Lambert, The Power of the Prophet - Michael Juste, Group Karma in Occult Societies - Dion Fortune, March: Notes of the Month - The Times Bear Witness - ed, Unlucky Possessions - T.C. Bridges, The Templar Orders in Freemasonry (concluded) - Arthur Edward Waite, To the Prophets of Doom - Tim Herde, At the Cross Roads - 'Heimdallr', Seeking the Master - Dion Fortune, The Greatest of these - SM Peskett. April: Notes of the Month - Three Guides Along the Path - ed, The Aissaouias of North Africa - L Grant, Imagination and Reality - Ethel Archer, Economics in the Light of Occultism - W.F.A. Chambers, Harmony and Health - R.E. Bruce, Facts about The Secret Doctrine - G.R.S. Mead, The Saints of Assisi and Lahore - Grizelle Strang Steel, The Magic Rod - Regina Miriam Bloch. May: Notes of the Month - Time and Dreams - ed, The Redemption of Mephistopheles - Josephine Verlage, Self-Knowledge - Herbert Adams, Spectre Dogs - W.H. Feazey, A Sufi Prayer - L.W., The Ban on Beauty - VG Pragnell, If Like Narcissus... - Brenda Murray Draper, A Freudian Menace - J Scott Battams, On Optimism - JC Wright, Witchcraft To-Day - TC Bridges. June: Notes of the Month - Science and Human Values & Mesmerism and Magic - ed, The Ethics of Gnosticism - Jean Delaire, The Hidden Springs of Aesthetic Judgment - ALB Hardcastle, Concerning Dream Poetry - Ethel Archer, Voodooism - Theodore Besterman, Hermes Trismegistus (Part I) - W Loftus Hare, Chastening Night - Brenda Murray Draper, Colour Consciousness - Harriet L Childe Pemberton, What of the Darkness? - Eva Martin (the Correspondence in this issue includes a letter "The Master Jesus" by Dion Fortune) Title and rear page a browned, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34994) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A. E. Waite, Dion Fortune, Michael Juste, Josephine Ransom, William Kingsland, H Stanley Redgrove et al. The Occult Review. Volume XLVII. January - June 1928 (Six issues). London: Rider & Co. First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 432pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in printed wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays include: January: Notes of the Month - ed, The Coming of Azelda's Golden Book - Paul Black, Oliver Fox, Unity (verse) - F.E. Laurence, Risks Attending Occult Training - P'Saki, Obsession (Part II) - Horace Leaf, The Humility of Christ - Ignotus, A Gruesome Ghost Story - Clifford Greatorex, The Science of Death - Herbert Adams, Messengers of Fate - Edith K Harper, The Law of Polarity - R.E. Bruce, February: Notes of the Month - The Editor, Fatal Dreams - Elliott O'Donnell, Te Deum (verse) - Philip Harrison, The Three Laws of Freedom - Michael Juste, Holy Writ - An Essay on Symbolism by Cunno, received in Automatic Writing - F.H. Haines, Ideal (verse) - FE Lawrence, Reincarnation (Part II) - Jean Delaire, Spiritualism - Marjorie Bowen, March Notes of the Month - The Editor, The Use & Abuse of Astrology - Dion Fortune, Wisdom (verse) - Meredith Starr, The Queen of Still Waters - Arthur Edward Waite, Soul & Mind - C.G. Sander, Beyond the Cup of Youth - Raphael Delmonte, Light & Colour: Etheric Therapeutics - W.G. Raffé, The Profits of Survival - G Baseden Butt, Trance & Inspirational Painting - Ivan Baker, Meditation on the Christ Within - E Wilmot Lambert, April: Notes of the Month - An Appeal to Mary - ed, Poets and the Eternal Values - H McDonald, Spirit and Spiritualism - William Kingsland, Creation - Rupert W Bell, In La Tour Jeanne D'Arc - Dian Shore, Astrologer's Prayer to Venus - Eva Martin, Psychic Faculties: Their Birth and Evolution - Tudor A Morgan, Richard Whitwell: Mystic - John Earle, The Sense of Certitude - H Stanley Redgrove, The Art of Silence - J.C. Wright, May: Notes of the Month - The Editor, The Magic & Mysticism of the Shadow - Bernard Fielding, The Light of the Soul - Herbert Adams, Contentment (verse) - Rupert W Bell, Alchemy in Bohemia - J.G.F. Druce, Rites & Mysteries Among Primitive Women - Josephine Ransom, A Note on Exorcisms - Ethel Archer, The Mediumship of George Valiantine - Noel Jaquin, Man, The Thinker - Leonard Bosman, The Fulfilment of Life - Peter Sedgwick, Rudolf Steiner & His Autobiography - A. Rosenkrantz. June: Notes of the Month - Mind and Brain -- ed, Sri Guru Pitajee: An Indian Mahatma -- Helen Mary Boulnois, The Haunter and the Haunted - A Ghost, Touchstone - Arthur Edward Waite, The Use of Imagination in Art, Science and Business - Mac Tyler, The Diamond Pin: A Psychic Incident - Anne Robbins, The Menace of Rejuvenation - Kenneth Mackenzie, Ex-Meditatione: A Fragment - EM, The Basis of Witchcraft - Colin Still, Anna Maria Taigi: A Tuscan Seeress - Edith K Harper. January lacking first two pages which were advertisements - thus no loss of text. Corners bumped. Edges rubbed, lightly chipped and browned. Remains of original paper wrappers on spines, paper browned - some pages more than others, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (35000) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Dion Fortune, Arthur Edward Waite, Sylvan Muldoon, Elliott O'Donnell, Geraldine Cummins, and H Stanley Redgrove, et al. The Occult Review. Volume L July - December 1929 (Six issues). London: Rider & Co. First edition. Softcovers. Large 8vo. 432pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in hardcover, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: July: Editorial: A Guide to Spiritual Science - ed, The Ether and Spiritual Science - Tudor A Morgan, British Lorelei - Elliott O'Donnell, Eternal Recurrence (Part II) - W. Loftus Hare, Some Indian Devotees - Helen Mary Boulnois, Lights (verse) - Phyllis L Hues, Aurospecs or Seeing the Invisible - H Stanley Redgrove, August: Editorial - Difficulties of the Interior Life - ed, Master Craft of Salisbury Cathedral (Part I) - Hector St Luke, Mystical Initiation - Helen A Milne Home, The Foundations of Magic - H Stanley Redgrove, The Finished Quest - Evelyn W Watson, Number, Form and Consciousness - W.G. Raffe, Waiting - Esther Ross His Holiness Sadguru Meher Baba - K.J. Dastu, The Four Horsemen - H.M. Bary, The Superman - C.G. Sander, September: Editorial - The Message of Brother James - ed, Philosophical Science: Modern and Ancient,- W Wilson Leisenring, Resurgam - Teresa Hooley, The Mysteries of Isis - Lewis Spence, Reversal - Evelyn Watson, Master Craft of Salisbury Cathedral (Part II) - Hector St Luke, The Major's Story - H.F. Mauran, The Flitting - GM Hort, The Kabbalah and Word-Magic - H Stanley Redgrove, The Alphabet of the Mysteries - Dion Fortune, The Caduceus and Regeneration - Princess Karadja. October: Editorial - The Discovery of God - Ed, Philosophical Science: Modern and Ancient - W Wilson Leisenring, - Three Memories - Katherine Godefroi, Master Craft and Salisbury Cathedral (Part III) - Hector St Luke, Mediumship and Inspiration - J Hyde Taylor, As Above, So Below (Part I) - William Loftus Hare, A Strange Factor in Astral Projection - Sylvan J Muldoon, In Praise of the Beloved (verse) - Meredith Starr, Some Folk-Lore of the Mass - Ethel Archer, Dimensions, Shapes and Movements (Part I) - Harry Farjeon. Novermber: Editorial: A Technique of Conscious Evolution, Native Psychism in South Africa - I Toye Warner-Staple, Blake and the Book of Urizen - Meredith Starr, A Theory of Matter - Wincenty Lutoslawski, As Above, So Below (Part II) - William Loftus Hare, Mind's Unbelievable Powers - H Stanley Redgrove, Flores Mystici (verse) - Wilfred Childe, The Raising of Arthur - AE Waite. December - Editorial - ed, The Shrine of Apollo - Charles Whitby, Shadows (vf) - Frank Lind, Lapidem Probatum - Hector St Luke, Harmony (vf) - Brenda Murray Draper, My Friend, W. H.: A Personal Reminiscence - Clifford Greatorex, The Soliloquy of a Shade - Geraldine Cummins, The Rose and the Cross (verse) - RAS, West African Secret Societies - I Toye Warner-Staples, The Kingdom of Poseidon - Edith K Harper, Evidences of Reincarnation - Leonard Bosman (the Correspondence in this issue includes a letter "Convent Scandals" by Arthur Conan Doyle). Title and rear page a browned, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, remains of original paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34996) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by A. E. Waite, E.J. Langford Garstin, Hereward Carrington, H. Stanley Redgrove, et al. The Occult Review. Volume LI, January - June 1930 (Six issues). London: Rider & Co., First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. 432 pp. Six consecutive issues originally bound in wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. The Editorial of the June 1930 issue is of particular interest, as it includes a quite lengthy discussion of 'Light-Bearers of Darkness' and thus the Golden Dawn, Crowley the Stella Matutina, etc. Essays in these issues include: January: Editorial - The Religion of the Future - Editor, The Marshalled Years - Mina Charlotte Martin, Genius and the Akasha - W Wilson Leisenring, Karma and Destiny - Eva Martin, Morgenstern - Wilfred Childe, The Date of the Great Pyramid - Ernest G Palmer, My Garden - MC Phillips, From the Blue - Mary E Monteith, Saturn - Leo French, What is Superstition - Frank Lind, The Gate of the Years - Alice Gaze, A Neglected Factor in Psychical Research - Alta L Piper. February: Editorial: The Measuring Rod -ed, The Initiate - ELL, The Ophites -E.J. Langford Garstin, 'Crypto-Conscious' and 'Spirit' Phenomena (Part I)- Sylvan J Muldoon, The Devotee -Wilfred Childe, The Holy Grail - Arthur Edward Waite, At the Feast of the Sorcerers - Pere Trille, The Road - Ian Barkworth, Shakespeare and Tolstoy (Part I) G Wilson Knight, The Castle of Joy - Edith K Harper. March: Editorial: Who are the Sthenics? - ed, New Light on the Beast - Princess Karadja, Crypto-Conscious Spirit Phenomena (Part II) - Sylvan J Muldoon, Recent Atlantean Discoveries in Spain - Ethel Archer, A Witchcraft Mystery and its Dream Solution - I Toye Warner-Staples, Modern Experimental Alchemy - J.G.F. Druce, Shakespeare and Tolstoy (Part II) - G Wilson Knight, The Lord of Hosts - Meredith Starr, Ancient Mysteries in the Light of To-Day - Alice M Callow, Galileo Galilei - Colin Still, April: Editorial - Devotion versus Philosophy - ed, Adoration - A Smith, A Psychological Study of Alchemy - H Stanley Redgrove, Some Personal Reminiscences - Hereward Carrington, The Therapeutae - EJ Langford Garstin, - The Destiny of Religion - William Loftus Hare, Anti-Christ and World Chaos - El Eros, Mars - Leo French, Occult Discipline - W.G. Raffe. May: Editorial - A Godless Utopia - ed, The Hidden Place - Eva Martin, The Growth of Consciousness (Part I) - C.G. Sander, The Stranger in the Borrowed Garment - A.K., Taming the Thinking Principle - Olive Howell and Ben Bayliss, The Mystic as Poet - R. Dimsdale Stocker, Venus - Leo French, Spiritual Conceptions of the American Indians - Sylvan J Muldoon, The Gospel of Efficiency - E Wilmot Lambert. June: Editorial - Luciferian Cults -- ed A Dream - ZAS, Regression of Memory - Jean Delaire, Science and Tradition - Charles Whitby, My Last Talk with Jacob of Simla - Alice Elizabeth Dracott, Awakening - Frederick Nicholls, Why Many Projections Fail - Sylvan J Muldoon, The Growth of Consciousness (Part II), CG Sanders, My Initiator - Olive Linnell, Possession, Its Phases and Phenomena - W.G. Raffe. Title and rear page a browned, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, remains of original binding thread and paper wrappers on spines, paper lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. VG as is. (34997) Please check our website for current availability.

Ralph Shirley (Editor). Contributions by Dion Fortune, A. E. Waite, Leonard Bosman, EJ Langford Garstin, H Stanley Redgrove, et al. The Occult Review. Volume LIV. Nos. 4 - 6, October - December 1931 (Three issues). London: Rider & Co., First edition. Softcover. Large 8vo. approx. 250pp. Three issues (October, November and December) originally bound in printed wrappers, now disbound (that is these are copies of the journal that had had their wrappers removed in preparation for binding in cloth, but that never actually had the cloth casing put onto them: as such they are essentially groups of sewn leaves without covers). Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. October: Editorial, Breath and Brahma - Frank Lind, Sex and its Polarity - R.E. Bruce, Hope - R. Iram, Butler, Shaw, Smuts, and Evolution (Part I) - H. Reinheimer, Scientific Explorers of the Ether - W.W. Leisenring, Aladura, Nigerian Prophet and Healer - Mary Milbourne, The Illusion of Illusions - H Stanley Redgrove, A Japanese Sennin, or Yogi - Edwin Felstead, Wisdom's Throne - Mina Charlotte Martin. November: Editorial - The Golden Flower - ed, Butler, Shaw, Smuts, and Evolution (Part II) H Reinheimer - Was Nyria,Reincarnate? - Hester Dowden, The Eastern Idea of Reincarnation - S Krishna Shastry, The Rosicrucian Order - M, The Nature of the Ego (Part I) - Leonard Bosman, The Life Side of Astro Logia - Leo French, Shinnyo! - A.W. Watts, It Happened to Me - Lila Sheehan, Final Victory - Princess Karadja, Love's Coming - R. Iram, December: Editorial - Cheese-cloth Ectoplasm! - ed, My Books: How They Were Written - R.J. Lees, Through Sunset's Gates: A Psychical Experience - Clifford W Greatorex, Butler, Shaw, Smuts, and Evolution (Part III) H Reinheimer, Stages on the Path - Dion Fortune, The Nature of the Ego (Part II) - Leonard Bosman, Some Parallels with Kundalini - E.J. Langford Garstin, Fear - R Iram, Occult Iconography - AE Waite, Psycho-Analysis and Psychic Research - Ernest Hunt. Many pages loose but all present. First and last pages chipped at edge. All edges rubbed, lightly chipped, paper browned - some pages more than others, still, internally bright and unmarked. As is. (35002) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________



About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the fortieth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Monday, August 11, 2008.