Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 14.
Books on The Kabbalah.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the fourteenth of our on-line catalogs. Although we have entitled it 'Books on the Kabbalah', it could more accurately be called 'Books on the Kabbalah in the Western Hermetic and Philosophical Traditions,' as that is its particular emphasis.
Indeed the first section, on Rare Books, contains a number of works that stand out as landmarks in the history of the engagement of Western Hermeticism with Kabbalistic thought. The most famous, and earliest of these works, is a First English language edition of, Mosaicall Philosophy (1659) by the English physician, Rosicrucian and mystic Robert Fludd (1574 - 1637). Another significant early work is the Collection Of Several Philosophical Writings (1712-1713) of Dr. Henry More, which includes his Conjectura Cabbalistica, and Defence of the Threefold Cabbala. More, who is most widely remembered as one of the Cambridge Platonists, was greatly influenced by his friend Francis Mercurius van Helmont, who with Knorr von Rosenroth, compiled the famous Kabbala Denudata. A copy of the First Edition of the English language translation of the Kabbala Denudata, published by S. L. MacGregror Mathers under the title The Kabbalah Unveiled, (1887) is also available. Mathers was of course one of the originators of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, which was founded not long after his publication of The Kabbalah Unveiled, and the work became a textbook for the study of the Kabbalah which was used not only by his brethren in the Golden Dawn, but by generations of occultists thereafter.
Isaac Myer's weighty work Qabbalah, The Philosophical Writings ..(etc).. which was published just a year after Mathers' The Kabbalah Unveiled, is another serious study, and one that was highly regarded by the likes of Mme. Blavatsky. Unfortunately for Myer a certain confusion about the sequence and roles of the Sephiroth (p 258 - 263) has tended to overshadow the importance of the rest of the work. There were two printings of the First Edition of Myer's Qabbalah, - one on large paper, and one on standard size paper - both in limited number. A copy of each is included in this catalog. Less problematic, and arguably even more influential, are the first editions of three books by Arthur Edward Waite, which conclude our rare books listings: The Doctrine and Literature of the Kabalah, (1902), The Secret Doctrine in Israel, (1913), and The Holy Kabbalah, (1929) which was effectively a revised consolidation of the two earlier books.
The second section of the catalog comprises a collection of different editions of Aleister Crowley's famous Kabbalistic study, Seven Seven Seven. Noteable amongst these is a nice copy of the First Edition of the book, complete with the often-lacking errata page with the Tree of Life design on the verso. These are followed by a selection of limited editions of the three major works on the Kabbalah by Frater Achad: Charles Stansfeld Jones (1886-1950), the man whom Aleister Crowley accepted - at least temporarily - as his 'magical son.' Achad published his controversial reassignment of the attributions of the paths linking the sephiroth in an appendix to his book Q.B.L., or The Bride's Reception (1922), and later expanded upon them in The Egyptian Revival (1923). His third major Kabbalistic study: The Anatomy of the Body of God, (1925) focused particularly on the relationship between the Tarot and the Tree of Life. Signed First Editions of all three works are offered, as well as two limited edition reprints.
The final section of the catalog lists over seventy New, Used and Out-of-Print Works on the history and practice of the Kabbalah, including books by Frater Albertus, Franz Bardon, John Bonner, W. E. Butler, Fabre D'Olivet, Perle Epstein, Dion Fortune, David Godwin, William G. Gray, Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi, Aryeh Kaplan, Gareth Knight, Eliphas Levi, S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Israel Regardie, Gershom G. Scholem, Stephen Skinner, William Stirling, A. E. Waite, and many others.
Our next catalog, Number 15, will be on Alchemy & the Hermetic Arts. It should be out late in March, 2007. Future catalogs will of course include more of our specialist lists on Aleister Crowley, with others planned on Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently
have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Rare & Unusual Books On The Kabbalah.
Aleister Crowley's 777. A First Edition and Reprints..
Three Kabbalistic Works By Frater Achad.
A Selection of Used and Out-of-print works on the Kabbalah.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Robert Fludd, Mosaicall Philosophy. Grounded upon the Essential Truth or Eternal Sapience. Humphrey: London, 1659. First English Edition. Hardcover, Folio, ii (of vi) + 300pp. Later patterned morocco boards, with gilt stamped leather title label. A landmark work. The First English language edition of one of the first books to be published in English on what is sometimes termed 'the Hermetic Kabbalah.' Robert Fludd (1574 - 1637), was a prominent English physician, a Rosicrucian with an interest in astrology, natural magic and mysticism, he was greatly influenced by the teachings of Paracelsus. In the Mosaicall Philosophy, Fludd combines core Platonist thought with a fusion of alchemy and Kabbalah, in a great metaphysical exploration.
The title page darkened and a little chipped and has been laid down and remounted. The two conjugate, unsigned leaves of Fludd's introduction "To the...Reader" which should follow the title page are lacking. The text thereafter is complete, although approx. half of the second leaf is wanting and has been carefully replaced in beautifully penned contemporary manuscript, as have pp. 43 - 46, & 273 -274. There is a thumb-sized chip from the margin of pages 207/208 affecting a couple of the marginal captions, but not the text itself. A few old ink stains, small repairs, and general signs of use. Pages darkened throughout, although they remain supple and are tight in their later binding. A nice, albeit well-used copy of an extremely scarce book. (32312) Please check our website for current availability
Manly P. Hall, [The Secret Teachings of All Ages] An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages. San Francisco, CA: Printed for Manly P. Hall by H. S. Crocker, 1928. Fifth Edition - Limited. Hardcover, Tall thick folio, vi + 246 pp, Original patterned paper boards with vellum tips and spine. Gilt stamped leather title label on spine. Housed in the original paper and cloth covered wooden slip-case. This 'Fifth Edition' - limited to 800 numbered copies, of which this is copy number 444. This copy has the photo-portrait frontis from another work, inscribed "Best wishes of Manly P. Hall" tipped in facing the limitation page. (NB the inscription is handwritten and signed by Hall - NOT a mechanical reproduction). An impressive early edition of Hall's massive work, best known by its shortened title 'The Secret Teachings of All Ages.' This edition includes fifty-four full-page color plates by J. Augustus Knapp, and approx. two hundred black and white illustrations taken from rare occult works. It remains one of the most famous - and impressive - books in the Western esoteric canon. A VG copy. As usual the vellum spine has darkened, and the leather title label is chipped - in this case about a quarter of the label is missing. The boards are lightly rubbed, and there iare a couple of small indentations and scrapes in the spine. The slip case is solid, but quite rubbed around the edges. There is a little light foxing throughout. Still a tight, solid, internally clean VG copy of an important and handsome book. (32314) Please check our website for current availability
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator etc. The Kabbalah Unveiled. London: George Redway, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 360 pp. (+56pp. publisher's catalog bound in at rear). Original royal blue cloth with gilt title etc. on spine. "Containing the following books of the Zohar. The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew Text." The first esoteric work to be published by Mathers (1854-1918), one of the most famous magicians of the time, and one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, the fraternity in which Aleister Crowley got his early magical training, and which had such a profound influence on his own occult career. The Kabbalah Unveiled is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata of Knorr von Rosenroth (1677) which contained translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. A clipping from a 1930s bookseller's catalogue advertising a seventeenth century edition of the Kabbalah Denudata has been pasted to the blank verso of the front free end paper, a few pencil marks in margins, small discoloured patch on front pastedown, where a bookplate has been removed. Spine a little darkened, front hinge strained, few pages have some light foxing, still a VG copy of an increasingly hard to find edition. (27697) Please check our website for current availability
Henry More, A Collection Of Several Philosophical Writings Of Dr. Henry More, Fellow of Christ's-College in Cambridge. As Namely, Antidote against Atheism. Appendix to the Said Antidote. Enthusiasmus Triumphatus. His Letters to Des Cartes, etc. Immortality of the Soul. Conjectura Cabbalistica. London: Printed by Joseph Downing in Bartholomew-Close near West-Smithfield, 1712 - 1713. The Fourth Edition Corrected and much Enlarged. Hardcover, 4to, i-xxviii, 1-234pp & i-xiv, 1-56pp & i-vi, 56-138pp & i-xvi, 1-258pp & i-viii, i-iv, i-vi, 1-243pp, (244-252pp). Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with new leather spine, blind rules raised bands and red leather spine label, gilt title and author to label. The Best Edition of this collection of works by Henry More (1614-1687), the most prolific of the Cambridge Platonists. It includes the 1713 printing of his 'Conjectura Cabbalistica,' with its integral but separately title-paged 'Defence of the Threefold Cabbala.' In this early English-language work on the subject, More identified a "Threefold Cabbala, Literal, Philosophical, and Mystical, or Divinely Moral," which he explored in the light of his own spiritual philosophy and the perceived secret interpretations of Genesis it revealed. Boards rubbed at edges, some darkening to end leaves, a few light owner's marks to front end paper. Generally a sound and unmarked copy of this scarce work. (2386) Please check our website for current availability
Isaac Myer, Qabbalah. The Philosophical Writings Of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol Or Avicebron And their connection with the Hebrew Qabbalah and Sephir ha-Zohar, with remarks upon the antiquity and content of the latter, and translations of selected passages from the same also An Ancient Lodge of Initiates, Translated From The Zohar, And an abstract of an essay upon the Chinese Qabbalah, contained in the book called the Yih King, a translation of part of the Mystic Theology of Dionysus, the Areopagite; and an account of the construction of the ancient Akkadian and Chaldean Universe, etc. Accompanied by Diagrams and Illustrations. Published by the Author. Philadelphia: Privately printed by author, 1888. First edition. Hardcover, 4to, xxiv, + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label. Frontis. This is the standard issue of the first edition - limited to 350 copies (there was also a large paper edition, limited to 150 copies, signed by the author, see the following item). An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Corners bumped, cloth lightly marked, and a little rubbed at the edges and folds. Extreme margins of a few pages discolored. Internal hinges starting, and boards a little loose, but still holding (as common with this heavy volume). Contemporary owner's signature on front pastedown, some light pencil notes to the first page of introduction, offsetting from an old book mark has left a shadow across part of pp 316-317. (890) Please check our website for current availability
Isaac Myer, Qabbalah. The Philosophical Writings Of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol Or Avicebron [etc.] Philadelphia, PA: Privately printed by author, 1888. First Edition - Large paper copy. Hardcover, folio xxiv, + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label. Number 64 of a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, signed by the author. Unobtrusively rebacked so as to retained the original binding whilst reinforcing the hinges which typically weaken on this large volume. Fresh endpapers. Cloth lightly marked and rubbed at the extremities. Closed crack in leather spine label. A little light foxing to the preliminaries, otherwise the pages are bright and the text unmarked. A solid VG copy. (5950) Please check our website for current availability
William Stirling, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999. First Edition thus, limited and numbered. Hardcover, 8 vo, xxiv + 424pp. Full brown leather, with decorative gilt tooling to spine, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Edition limited to 49 hand numbered copies of which this is number 5. First published in 1897, this is the leather bound issue of the best edition of this work. which includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert. A Fine copy. (11845) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, The Doctrine and Literature of the Kabalah. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1902. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 508 pp, Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis. An important early study of the Qabalah by the occultist, mystic, and prolific author.Arthur Edward Waite (1857 - 1942). Corners lightly bumped, lettering on the spine a little dulled. Contemporary owner's bookplate with Egyptian motifs on front pastedown, endpapers evenly browned. Edges dusty. Still a VG copy. (32316) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, The Secret Doctrine in Israel. A Study of the Zohar and its Connections. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1913. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 330pp + 6pp adverts at rear. Original gilt decorated bright blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, four illustrations, index. With the words "Presentation Copy" stamped in ink on the title page. Very light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, quite heavy spot discoloration (white flecks) to cloth of spine, otherwise a bright and sound unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (31894) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite, The Holy Kabbalah. A study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as unfolded by Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect dispersed through the Lands and Ages of The Greater Exile. London: MacMillan Company, 1929. First American Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo. xxxvi + 638 pp. Original brick cloth with black titling to spine, frontis, three full page half-tone plates, index. R. A. Gilbert observes: "The text is a happy marriage of Waite's two earlier works on the Kabbalah, both extensively revised. No other work in English approaches Waite's study in sanity, accuracy or competence, despite the errors due to his reliance on unsatisfactory translations. His insight into Kabbalism is praised by Gershom Scholem, the greatest living authority on the subject ... " Light chafing to edges, corners bumped, spine ends lightly bruised with a few tiny tears to cloth, very slightly shaken, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (2578) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, 777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. London: Walter Scott Publishing , 1909. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x pp [+ ii pp tipped-in errata] + 54pp [+ iv pp adverts]. Limited to 500 copies. Original red buckram, bevelled edges. Complete with the rare loosely-inserted Tree of Life diagram with additional errata on verso and the detachable subscription form for the Equinox bound in at the rear of the volume. Yorke 57. The first edition of Crowley's often reprinted Qabalistic compendium. One of the classics of twentieth century occultism. Copies with both the Tree of Life diagram (which being loosely inserted was often lost) and the detachable advert intact are increasingly scarce. From the library of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965) 'Frater Aquarius,' a IX degree member of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. Cloth lightly discolored in places, corners a little bumped and rubbed, cloth missing a sliver from head of spine, endpapers slightly browned, still a Very Good copy. (25705) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter by the Late Aleister Crowley. London: The Neptune Press, 1955 . First Edition thus. Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Demy 8vo. parchment spine with gilt-dec. buckram boards. Tables & hexagrams. Limited edition of 1100 copies. From the library of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965) 'Frater Aquarius,' a IX degree member of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. A reprint of the Qabalistic masterwork with much additional material, published by Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in collaboration with Gerald Yorke a few years after the death of 'the Beast.' A hint of rubbing to the parchment spine, and corners lightly bruised, otherwise a beautiful, crisp, near-Fine copy (no dustwrapper, none issued). (25706)Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter by the Late Aleister Crowley. London: The Neptune Press, 1955. First Edition thus. Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Demy 8vo. parchment spine with gilt-dec. buckram boards. Tables & hexagrams. Limited edition of 1100 copies. From the library of Dent Myers, a former associate of Karl Germer's (known also to Symonds, Yorke, Fuller Regardie, Cammell etc al. in the late 50s and early 60s.) with his name, short magical inscription, and the date '2-12-56' on the first blank. A reprint of the Qabalistic masterwork with much additional material, published by Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in collaboration with Gerald Yorke a few years after the death of 'the Beast.' The parchment spine is darkened and the cloth boards have a rather 'mottled' with some lighter patches and little bubbling. Still a tight, solid, near-VG copy. (no dustwrapper, none issued). (31625) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised. NP: Privately Printed for the O.T.O., [1970]. First Thus. Hardcover, xxviii + 156 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Deep red-brown patterned boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. A privately printed US edition of the revised text of Crowley's Qabalistic masterwork, 777, which had originally been published by Gerald Yorke and Karl Germer, in conjunction with The Neptune Press / Atlantis Bookshop in London in 1955. This 1970 reprint was undertaken by Brock on behalf of Grady McMurtry and The O.T.O. Some darkening to the page edges and the pages, mainly the preliminaries. Previous owner's signature and date (January 1973) and bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy (no dustjacket ). (15395) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Seven, Seven, Seven (777) Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicande, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. New York, NY: Gordon Press, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover, xxviii + 156 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good - condition. Orange cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. An unusual US edition of the revised text of Crowley's Qabbalistic masterwork. Corners of boards a little bruised, cloth a little rubbed in places, otherwise a tight, internally clean VG+ copy (no dustjacket, none issued). (25322) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Israel Regardie. 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley. Including Gematria and Sepher Sephiroth, York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. Approximately 300 pp [Variously paginated]. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, tables, one full-page b/w illustration and numbered Tables. Spine ends lightly bruised, corners lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed, crease to rear end paper. Overall VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at spine ends, not clipped). (15397) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (Introduction by Israel Regardie). The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley Including Gematria, Liber 777, Sepher Sephiroth. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First edition thus. Hardcover , large 8vo, approx. 300 pp, Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Edges dusty and with a few small blemishes, there is a discolored patch on the front endpaper where a credit-card size label was once glued, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy in G+ dustjacket (spine darkened, a number of chips and tears around the edges, now protected by a mylar sleeve). (25620) SOLD

Frater Achad, Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception. Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life, with a Brief Introduction and a Lengthy Appendix. Chicago, IL: Privately Printed / Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum, 1922. First Edition, Limited . Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 106pp + 48pp Appendix at rear. Quarter white cloth with gilt decorated green papered boards, top edge gilt, paper title label on spine, color frontis and plates with tissue guards, fold-out. Edition limited to 250 copies numbered copies signed by the Frater Achad on the limitation page. This copy signed, and numbered 110. Spine a little darkened, paper spine label chipped at corners but (unusually) 95 % intact, boards rubbed at edges, with the paper rubbed through to the board at the extremes of the points. Small erasure and pencil mark on front free endpaper. A few pages lightly thumbed and smudged at edges. Still one of the nicest copies we''ve seen, sound and unmarked and overall VG . (31748) SOLD
Frater Achad, The Egyptian Revival Or The Ever-Coming Son In the Light of the Tarot. Chicago, IL: Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum Publication Department, 1923. Limited ed. Hardcover, large 4to, xviii + 120 pp (+ 10 pp adverts). Original quarter green cloth with brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, and gilt Horus figure on front cover. Fold-out tree of life at rear. This copy number 213 of an edition limited to 1001 copies numbered and signed by the author. With the ownership signature of Nan Longstreth (a contemporary of Achad's who contributed to the esoteric journal The Beacon) on the title page, and her pencil notes throughout. In this work Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones,1886-1950), explores and expands upon the radical reinterpretation of the paths connecting the Sephira which he first proposed in the appendix of his 'Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception.' Boards rubbed at points, gilt on spine very dulled and almost illegible (as usual) and (also as usual) flaking from the decorations on the cover. Corner of one page missing from having been clumsily opened, otherwise a tight, clean, VG copy. (10027) SOLD
Frater Achad, & Will Ransom. The Anatomy Of The Body Of God Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. Chicago: Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum, 1925. Limited Edition. Hardcover, small quarto, xvi + 112pp (+ blanks) Original off-whte cloth spine with decorated papered boards. Paper title labels to spine and front board. Color frontis, black and white designs etc in-text, rubricted capitals throughout. This appears to be the dedication copy: the printed dedication reads "To Bro. Sydney T. Klein with esteem" under which Achad has handwritten "from the Author." Edition limited to 250 copies numbered copies signed by the Frater Achad on the limitation page. This copy signed, and numbered 49. Spine somewhat darkened, paper spine label chipped at corners, paper covering of front board discolored towards fore-edge and rubbed at corners, with the paper rubbed through to the board at the extremes of the points. A few pages have a couple of brown spots, and a little faint yellowing. Overall a VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (32315) SOLD
Frater Achad, The Egyptian Revival. Or the Ever-Coming Son in the Light of the Tarot. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1969. Limited edition reprint.. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 120 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b/w illustration. Edition limited to 750 copies. Just a hint of chafing to edges and corners, old bookstore sticker to front endpaper, otherwise a sound and bright near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a tear in the front panel, is lightly rubbed at spine and corners, end flaps lightly browned, not price clipped, now in mylar). (31992) Please check our website for current availability
Frater Achad, The Anatomy Of The Body Of God Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1969. Limited Edition Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 110 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 750 copies. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, top edge dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine edges a bit creased, not price clipped) (31993)Please check our website for current availability
Frater Albertus, The Seven Rays of the QBL. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1968. Hardcover, large 8vo, 206pp + 24pp color plates + 6pp of adverts. Blue faux leather with silver titling etc to front board and spine, well illustrated, fold-out and loose oversized color chart. No. 82 of an unspecified limitation. A study of the Kabbalah. Very light rubbing to edges of boards, lower corner lightly bumped, old Helios bookshop sticker to front endpaper, loose fold out chart is a bit rubbed and lightly browned at edges, all else near fine condition. No dust jacket is called for. (31746) Please check our website for current availability
Frater Albertus, The Seven Rays of the QBL. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, [xx]+ 170 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, b/w and color illustrations, color fold-outs, old "new" stock, thus book is fine in near fine dust jacket. (25901) Please check our website for current availability
Sergius Gortan Ancona, The Substance of Adam. A Complete System of Cosmogony Founded on the Kabbala. London: Rider & Co., nd (circa 1934). First UK Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 352 pp. Salmon cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustration, fold outs. "This volume represents the fruit of many years of study and research. It is the work of a seer and a prophet. The author is a Christian Kabbalist. Within the pages of his book is presented a complete system of cosmogony founded on the teachings of the great French Kabbalist, Fabre d'Olivet." Spine ends slightly faded and bruised, lower edges lightly bumped, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, internals bright and unmarked. Overall a sound VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Printed paper dust jacket is darkened at spine, edges rubbed, two inch closed tear at lower spine, now in protective mylar). (5857) SOLD
Franz Bardon, The Key to the True Quabbalah. The Quabbalist as a Sovereign in the Micro- and the Macrocosm. Wuppertal, Germany: Dieter Rüggeberg, 1975. Revised English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 272 pp. Blue cloth with blue print to cover and spine, frontis portrait of Bardon, color plate, b/w illustrations in text, epilogue. Very light shelf dust, lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly rubbed, edges a bit chafed, a few creases). (31745) Please check our website for current availability
Philip S. Berg, Translates etc., The Zohar Parashat Pinchas ( Volume 1 ), New York, NY: Research Centre of Kabbalah, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, lx + 228 pp. Original blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, appendixes and bibliographical notes. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. (17596) Please check our website for current availability
Leonard Bosman, Amen, The Key Of The Universe. In Which the Fundamental Principles of the Universe are Expressed. London: The Dharma Press, nd (circa early 1900's). Hardcover. small 8vo. 124 pp. Original gilt decorated light blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Spine sunned, light rubbing and a few light bumps to edges, slight toning to endpapers, paper very lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy. (489) SOLD
W. E. Butler, Magic And The Qabalah. London: The Aquarian Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 107 pp. Original light grey cloth with gilt titling, bibliography. Light rubbing and bumping to lower edges, tiny spot to upper board, otherwise a clean and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). (32318) SOLD
Allison P. Coudert, The Impact of the Kabbalah in the Seventeenth Century. The Life and Thought of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614--1698) . Leiden: Brill, 1999. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 420 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, frontis. NEW book/fine condition. (17906) Please check our website for current availability
Prof. E. Davis, & Dr. D. A. Frankel, The Hebrew Amulet Biblical--Medical--General. Jerusalem: The Institute for Jewish Studies, 1995. Hardcover. large 8vo. 216 pp. Illustrated papered papered boards, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, color and b&w illustrations. Hebrew text. Limited edition. Just a hint of shelf rubbing otherwise Near Fine condition. (17977) Please check our website for current availability
Fabre D'Olivet, Trans. by Nayán Louise Redfield. The Hebraic Tongue Restored. And the True Meaning of the Hebrew Words Re-established and Proved by their Radical Analysis. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976. Hardcover. large 8vo, 346 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules. Boards very light rubbed at lower edge, otherwise a bright and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, panels lightly chafed, not price clipped). (8909) Please check our website for current availability
Perle Epstein, Kabbalah: The Way Of The Jewish Mystic. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xx + 172 pp. Quarter green cloth w/ black papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, biblio and index. Spine ends lightly bruised otherwise a sound and bright copy. Near fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Very light rubbing to jacket edges, not price clipped). (498) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Mystical Qabalah. London: Williams And Norgate, 1958. Fifth Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 312 pp, Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Boards bright and solid, top edge dusty. A near fine copy in very good + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine sunned, not price clipped). (1222) SOLD
Christian D. Ginsburg, The Essenes; their History and Doctrines & The Kabbalah; Its Doctrines, Development and Literature (Two essays in one volume) . London: Routledge, Kegan and Paul, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo. 245 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, glossary and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, lower spine and corners bumped, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, price clipped). (6016) Please check our website for current availability
David Godwin, Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia. A Complete Guide to Cabalistic Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1979. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 347 pp & 100 pp+ index and numerous tables. Gilt decorated brown faux leather, pictorial endpapers. Just a hint of shelfwear to boards, top edge dusty, corners very lightly bumped, small patch of sticker residue to front free endpaper, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ condition. No dust jacket - as issued. (30886) Please check our website for current availability
William G. Gray, The Ladder of Lights. or Qabalah Renovata A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists. Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 230 pp. Original gray cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis. Corners and spine ends bumped, top edge dusty, tape offset on front and rear endpapers, otherwise a clean and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with a few short tears and chips, front inner flap trimmed). (32320) Please check our website for current availability
William G. Gray, Office of the Holy Tree of Life. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, 1970. First edition. Softcover, small 8vo, 65 pp. Flexible leatherette w/ silver stamping of Tree of Life and title to covers, pocket sized. A compendium of prayers, meditations, and spiritual exercises for regular use by practicing Qabalists in their daily and period devotions. Based on the numbering system and English alphabet adaptation as outlined in The Ladder of Lights and Magical Ritual Methods by Wm. G. Gray. Light shelf rubbing, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. (6361) Please check our website for current availability
David Griffin, Foreword by Cris Monnastre, Appendix by William Heidrick. The Ritual Magic Manual. A Complete Course In Practical Magic. Beverly Hills: Golden Dawn Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 666 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, color plates, tables. David Griffin is a Senior Adept of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, who was trained in Magic and Kabbalah by Cris Monnastre, who was a student of Israel Regardie. This book is intended as a practical, rather than theoretical guide to the magick of the Golden Dawn and Thelemic traditions. NEW book, thus fine in fine dust jacket. (25906) Please check our website for current availability
Jean Haab, L'Alphabet des Dieux. Pantin, France: Editions Les Textes Essentiels, 1979. French edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 606 pp. Off-white illustrated boards with brown titling to spine, ribbon bookmark, b&w illustrations, two color illustrations. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, upper edge of rear board lightly spotted, previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Overall sound and bright VG +. (9903) Please check our website for current availability
Z'ev ben Shimon Halevi, Kabbalah and Exodus. Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust otherwise Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. (511) Please check our website for current availability
Manly P. Hall, The Sacred Magic of the Qabbalah. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society Inc., 1954--1955. Sixth Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 64 pp. Stapled card covers, illustrations. Covers a bit darkened and rubbed with a few thumbnail sized chips at edges, previous owner's name, paper lightly browned. Still, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32321) SOLD
Harvey J. Hames, The Art of Conversion. Christianity and Kabbalah in the Thirteenth Century. Leiden, Netherlands: Brill, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xiv + 334pp. The Medieval Mediterranean. Peoples, Economies and Cultures, 400-1453. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, bibliography and index. Unused copy with just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (17903) Please check our website for current availability
Vincent Foster Hopper, Medieval Number Symbolism. Its Sources, Meaning, and Influence on Thought and Expression. New York, NY: Cooper Square Publishers Inc., 1969. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. xii + 242pp. Original salmon cloth with blue titling to spine, biblio and index. Includes chapters on Elementary Number Symbolism; The Astrological Numbers; Pythagorean Number Theory; The Gnostics; The Early Christian Writers; Medieval Number Philosophy; The Beauty Of Order - Dante; Number Symbolism Of Northern Paganism. The slightest chafing to lower edges of boards, a few flecks to page fore-edge, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket (possibly none called for?). (3323) Please check our website for current availability
Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph, Trans: Knut Stenring, Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite, The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah Including the 32 Paths of Wisdom, their Correspondences with the Hebrew Alphabet and the Tarot Symbols. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, fold out chart lightly browned, pencil notes and underlining to about half of the pages. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (32247) Please check our website for current availability
Isidor Kalisch, (trans. etc.). The Sepher Yezirah The Book of Formation. New Jersey: Heptangle Books, 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8 vo., xiv + 54 pp., Original patterned papered boards, with gilt title to spine. A nice letterpress production - printed in red black and blue throughout - of a translation originally published in 1877. One of the scarcer Heptangle titles. Some booksellers cite the first Heptangle edition as being from 1986, but as far as we know this is the first Heptangle edition (1987) and they are mis-reading the ornate Roman numerals. A fine copy in VG + dustjacket (a little rubbed and dusty, with one small mark to the back panel, NO chips or tears). (5839) Please check our website for current availability
Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide To Qabalistic Symbolism (2 Volumes). Toddington, England: Helios Book Service (Publications) Ltd., 1965. First Edition. Hardcovers, two volumes, 8 vo, 250 pp. vii+322 pp. Beige cloth with red title and author to spines, frontis both volumes, illustrations. Volume 1: One the Sphere of the Tree of Life. Volume 2: On the Paths and The Tarot. Light general shelfwear and some darkening of cloth to both volumes - particularly the spines, bindings quite sound, page edges a bit dusty, paper very lightly browned, contents clean and unmarked. Books in very good condition in near fine dust jackets. (Dust jackets price clipped but otherwise bright and fresh, very little wear, now covered in mylar). (25912) SOLD
Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide To Qabalistic Symbolism (2 Volumes). Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1969. Hardcovers, Two volumes, 8 vo, 250 pp. vii+322 pp. Beige cloth with red title and author to spines, frontis both volumes, illustrations. Reprint of the 1965 two volume edition. Light shelfwear and dust to boards on both volumes, corners lightly bumped, page edges a bit dusty, bindings sound, contents clean and unmarked. Both volumes in very good + condition. Lacking dust jackets. (968) Please check our website for current availability
Gareth Knight, A Practical Guide To Qabalistic Symbolism (2 Volumes in 1) . York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1998. A reprint of the 1978 single volume edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 580 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt "Tree of Life" on front cover, blind rules, frontis, b/w illustrations, old "new" stock, thus book is in fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has the very slightest of shelf rubbing). (25280) Please check our website for current availability
Gareth Knight, Experience of the Inner Worlds. A Course in Christian Qabalistic Magic. Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 254 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Chafing to cloth on upper board, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine condition in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges slightly rubbed). (20918) Please check our website for current availability
Isidore Kozminsky, Numbers: Their Meaning And Magic. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Enlarged and Revised Edition of "Numbers: their Magic and Mystery" . Hardcover, 8vo xii + 126 pp. Original red cloth with gilt stamping etc. to spine and front board. An unusual work on numerology by this well-known Australian esotericist and jeweller, supposed to have been a local representative of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Spine a hint faded, cloth a bit darkened, corners lightly bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (25554) SOLD
Eliphas Levi, Translated by W. N. Schors, The Mysteries Of The Qabalah Comprising the Occult Agreement Of The Two Testaments, being Commentaries in the Light of Qabalistic Theology on The Prophecy of Ezekiel and the Apocalypse of St. John. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, 286 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, frontis, brown printed text, illustrated. (Volume II of the Studies in Hermetic Tradition series). Lower spine end lightly bruised, top edge dusty, bookstore stamp on endpaper, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy. Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, edges rubbed, not price clipped). (32319) Please check our website for current availability
Michael-Albion MacDonald, Secret of Secrets. Unwritten Mysteries of Esoteric Qabbalah. New Jersey: Heptangle, 1986. First edition. Hardcover, 8 vo., 80 pp., with illustrations. Beige linen covered boards with paper spine label, blue printed dust jacket. Beautifully produced letterpress. 'The scope of all Qabbalah can be categorised under four headings: Practical Qabbalah, Dogmatic Qabbalah, Esoteric Qabbalah, and Magical Qabbalah. .... The practical Qabbalah involves the mystical interpretation of Scripture through the mand of the Sacred Letters of the Hebrew Alphabet, ... the Dogmatic Qabbalah represents the bulk of the written Qabbalah, ... the Esoteric Qabbalah is the most highly mystical - and by consequence the least understood - division of the Hebrew Tradition. ... The final division, or the Magical Qabbalah, deals mainly with the appliaction of the Tradition to ceremonial and talismanic Magic, the evocation of spirits, &c.., ..... The work of this present volume is to clearly elaborate for the reader the mysteries hidden in the Qabbalah. ' Bears and imprint asserting that the book is a 'Publication class A' with the authorization of the COA [?] of th A.: A.: Fine in Fine dustjacket. (27608) Please check our website for current availability
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator etc. The Kabbalah Unveiled. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Eleventh Edition . Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations and fold-out charts, index. "Containing the following books of the Zohar. The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew Text." Cloth and binding pristine with only a slight bump to lower front board, text bright and unmarked. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is a bit rubbed with some light edgewear, a few very small chips to edges, not price clipped). (26141) Please check our website for current availability
Daniel C. Matt, Translation & Commentary, The Zohar (Volume One). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2004. Pritzker Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, lxxxiv + 500 pp. Cloth. Ochre spine w/ yellow boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictorial endpapers, bibliography and index of sources. Just a hint of shelf dust otherwise Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has two short tears at upper spine). (17523) Please check our website for current availability
Bernhard Pick, The Cabala. Its Influence On Judaism And Christianity. Chicago, IL: Open Court Publishing Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo, 116 pp. Original blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules, index. Lower corners bumped, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright better than VG copy without dust jacket. (548) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Technique of Magic. Chicago: The Aries Press, 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 154 pp. Original green textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's emblem on front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, very neat pencil notations throughout text obviously made by a serious practioner, otherwise a tight and clean VG copy in original clothbound slipcase. Slipcase VG but for a bit of bumping and rubbing to edges). (31874) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Tree of Life. A Study in Magic. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1971. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, 286 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, illustrations, color plates. Page edges a little dusty, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG dustjacket (Dust jacket a little discolored and rubbed at edges, tiny chip to fore-edge, not price clipped) (32322) Please check our website for current availability
Gershom G. Scholem, Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism. London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1955. Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 456 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc to spine, gilt device to upper board, biblio and index. Very light rubbing to edges of boards and shelf dust, paper lightly browned especially at edges, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket worn at all edges with some light chipping, two inch chip at upper spine, not price clipped). (8899) Please check our website for current availability
Gershom Scholem, Origins of the Kabbalah. New York, NY: The Jewish Publication Society/Princeton University Press, 1987. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 488 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index. First English Language Edition. Translated by Allan Arkush. Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky. Fine condition inside and out. (550) Please check our website for current availability
Gershom G. Scholem, On The Kabbalah and Its Symbolism. New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1965. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 216 pp, Original brick cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, index. Translated by Ralph Manheim Top edge dusty, spine ends lightly bruised, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is rubbed at edges, panels and spine lightly chafed, not price clipped). (551) Please check our website for current availability
Gershom G. Scholem, Edits, Zohar: The Book of Splendor. Basic Readings from the Kabbalah. New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1970. Fourth Printing. Softcover, 8vo, 126 pp. Very light rubbing to covers and tiny spot to page fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. (25030) Please check our website for current availability
Gershom G. Scholem, & B. Joel, Catalogus Codicum Hebraicorum. Quot Conservantur in Bibliotheca Hierosolymitana quae est Judaeorum Populi Et Universitatus Hebraicae Supplementum Specialiter Additum Ad "Kirjath Sepher" Ephemeridis Bibliographicae Tomum VII. Pars Prima: Cabbala. Hierosolymis: E Prelis Universitatis Hebraicae, 1930. First Edition. Softcover, sm.4to, xii+258 pp, Original printed wrappers. Hebrew text. Many upopened pages (likely never read). Upper cover lightly faded at top edge, a bit rubbed and worn at all edges, spine ends chipped with a few short tears, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG + copy. Quite scarce. (19756) Please check our website for current availability
Stephen Skinner, The Complete Magician's Tables [Tabularum Magicarum] . Singapore: Golden Hoard Press, 2006 . First Edition, Hardcover. large 8vo. (10.25" x 7.25"). 432pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, and title on front cover, marbled endpapers, b&w illustrations, charts & tables, Commentary and bibliography. Signed by the author on the half title page. The Complete Magician's Tables, comprises a detailed series of tabular correspondences covering Magic, Astrology, Divination, Alchemy, Tarot, I Ching, Kabbalah, Gematria, Grimoires, Angels, Demons, Pagan pantheons, Plants, Perfumes, Incenses, and Religious & Mystical correspondences. A massive work, it contains more than four times the number of tables found in Aleister Crowley's Liber 777, and it is quite simply unique in its scope. The data in these tables is drawn from a staggering variety of sources - ranging from unpublished mediaeval grimoires and Kabbalistic texts, through the works of Peter de Abano, Abbott Trithemius, Albertus Magnus, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Dr John Dee, Dr Thomas Rudd, Tycho Brahe, MacGregor Mathers, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie and Franz Bardon, to the most modern theories of prime numbers and atomic weights. This material has then been grouped and presented in a consistent and logical way that covers the entire Western Mystery tradition and some relevant parts of the Eastern tradition. It is truly an extraordinary work, which is sure to prove invaluable to all serious students of the occult, irrespective of which particular path they follow. This is the First trade Edition (published in Singapore) - a new US edition is now under preparation. A few copies only in stock. NEW books thus Fine in Fine dust jacket. (31972) Please check our website for current availability
Harry Sperling, Maurice Simon; Dr. Paul P. Levertoff, Translators, Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson, The Zohar (Five Volume Set) . London: Soncino Press, 1984. Reprint. Hardcovers. 8vo. Five Volumes, complete. xxx + 390 pp, 404 pp, 420 pp, 412 pp, 406 pp. Blue illustrated papered boards, appendixes, glossary. The fundamental work of Jewish Mysticism and the Kabbalah. NEW in original publisher's packing box. Fine condition. (8377) Please check our website for current availability
William Stirling, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1999. First edition thus, limited edition. Hardcover 8vo. 424 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies. The best edition of this often-cited work. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah,' and it is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.' This edition includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert not found in other editions. New old stock from our warehouse. Thus it is pristine in its original dust jacket. (10756) Please check our website for current availability
A. E. Waite, Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. The Holy Kabbalah. A Study of the Secret Tradition in Israel... Secaucus, NJ: University Books/Citadel Books, ND (1990s). Eleventh printing thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxxvi + 636 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, an unused copy. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (26192) Please check our website for current availability
Francis Warrain, Les Sephiroth. Étude sur La Théodicée de la Kabbale. Paris: Bibliothéque Chacornac, 1931. Softcover. Small 8vo. 104 pp. Original printed wrappers. French text. Wrappers darkened at edges, spine rubbed with some chipping and loss at head and tail, some spotting to rear cover. Paper lightly browned but text bright and unmarked. Overall VG. (3511) Please check our website for current availability
Herbert Weiner, 9 1/2 Mystics: The Kabbala Today. New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. First edition, Hardcover. 8vo, x + 310 pp. Original orange cloth with blue title, etc. to spine. Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust to boards, otherwise a sound and bright copy. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned at edges, not price clipped but previous owner wrote a lengthy editorial on the inside of the dust jacket - which is not visible unless you remove the jacket). (9573) Please check our website for current availability
Wynn W. Westcott, Introduction to the Study of The Kabalah. New York, NY: Allied Publications, ND (1950s). Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. 76 pp. Brick cloth with yellow title etc to spine, b&w illustrations. A study by one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Corners lightly bumped, upper page edge lightly foxed, original distributor's stamp to title page, otherwise an internally clean and bright Near Fine copy. (32317) Please check our website for current availability
Aryeh Wineman, Beyond Appearances. Stories from the Kabbalistic Ethical Writings. Philadelphia, PA: The Jewish Publication Society, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 174 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, bibliography. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners). (17049) Please check our website for current availability