Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 9.

Aleister Crowley: 'The Old Devil.'

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold, with some, but not all, having been marked accordingly. Those that are still available will also be listed on our website, or you can inquire direct by email

Liber Oz, Liber LXXVII. 1942. (Item 31722)
Welcome to this, the ninth of our on-line catalogs. Once again it contains an eclectic selection of works by and about Aleister Crowley and his Ordo Templi Orientis. The catalog starts with an interesting selection of documents, manuscript and typescript, by the Beast himself. There is a delightful quirkiness to some of the pieces: such as the program for a 1942 production of Faust, directed by Peter Brook, complete with harsh comments about some of the actors' abilities in the margins by Crowley, who served as the now-famous director's technical advisor on matters magical. Quirkier still is a railway timetable, written out in Crowley's hand, which is sure to bring delight to someone, combining as it does two quintessentially British enthusiasms: Trainspotting and Crowleyana. Perhaps not as odd, but nonetheless amusing, is a letter in which Crowley observes 'I sometimes need repose from this accursed Qabalah. I do it in my bloody Dreams, damn it!'

Other sections of the catalog include a general selection of books by Crowley, a group of ephemeral items - which includes several extremely rare O.T.O. pamphlets from the First World War period - and a good collection of Crowley-related books and periodicals in the German language, mostly published by the Swiss O.T.O. in the 1950s & 1960s. There follows a small group of items of similar vintage but more modest execution, produced by Alexander Watt (1890-1961), a Canadian occultist, who is thought to have been a member of the O.T.O. and who was in contact with both Crowley and Karl Germer. The list concludes with a group of biographies and autobiographies, all of which to greater or lesser extent touch upon Crowley, his life and times. A number of these focus on Crowley's Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu, with interesting first-hand accounts of life there by Betty May and Arthur Calder-Marshall, as well as a rather more sensationalist depiction which was published in three consecutive issues of the British magazine Picture Post in 1955, and which included details of a visit made to the site of the Abbey by Kenneth Anger and Dr. Kinsey earlier that year.

We plan to issue our next list (Catalog Ten) which will again have as its focus Aleister Crowley, somewhere around the middle of November, 2006. Our Catalog Eleven, due out early December, will be a 'Holiday Miscellany,' with a sampling of select books from across a number of the areas that we stock. Future catalogs will focus on Alchemy, Ancient Egypt, John Dee, Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, and other of our specialties.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Contents of this catalog:

a) Aleister Crowley: Autograph Letters and Typescript Materials.

b) An Assortment of Books by Crowley.

c) Aleister Crowley: Printed Ephemera, Including Some Extremely Scarce Items.

d) Die Bücher des Tiers in deutscher Sprache. The Books of the Beast in the German Language.

e) Some Publications by Alexander Watt.

f) Crowley, some Biographies and Reminiscences.

g) About this catalog & how to purchase from it.


a) Aleister Crowley: Autograph Letters and Typescript Materials.

Aleister Crowley, A Brief Railway Schedule - Written In Crowley's Handwriting. Circa 1940s. A single sheet of lined note paper, 9" x 7", on which Crowley has written five lines, mostly composed of numerals, variously next to the words 'Aug' [August], Nov [November], Oct [October] and April. One might have been tempted to see this as some sort of numerological prognostication concerning the months in question, but the only other two words on the page: 'often late' written next to two of the listings give the game away, and train times they are. Undated but probably early 1940s, evidently sent to a follower who was planning to visit him after he had moved outside London. An unusual item combining train-spotting and Crowleyana in one! Sheet unevenly age-darkened, otherwise VG. See picture above left. (31801) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, A Two Leaf Typed Document Announcing The 'Word Of The Equinox' For September 1943, Elaborately Signed By Crowley. Crowley's 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1943, with related notes etc., typed on three sides of two leaves of light-blue airmail paper (8" x 5") the verso of each of which has the pyramid, dove and chalice lamen printed in red at the top of the page. The first page is headed "in valli Tamesis" ('In the valley of the Thames' - London) and begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings between which are seven short lines of text, giving the Word of the Equinox, the 'oracle,' and the 'omen.' Unusually it is signed by Crowley both as 'To Mega Therion' 666' and, following an elevenfold cross, 'Baphomet X° OTO 33° 90° 97°.' The second and third pages have Crowley's typed 'Notes on the Word of the Equinox,' which comprise one typed Abramelin Square and about 350 words of text. The typed part of the document appears to be a carbon (as Crowley sent out copies to a number of people, carbons would certainly have been used for some of them) although the signature is definitely original and in ink. The pages have a few light folds from having being put in an envelope, and some staple punctures in the upper left margin, otherwise Fine. See picture above center.(31721) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, A Five Page Manuscript Postscript To An Unpublished Letter, Regarding "The Comment" on The Book of the Law. Signed. ND [Circa 1924].. A manuscript postscript to a letter, written on the verso only of five sheets of 7 x 10 inch graph paper printed with a faintly-ruled grid pattern. Signed twice by Crowley with '666.' A significant document. Approx. 600 words in total. As the letter to which this is a postscript is not present the name of the addressee is not given, but by the context it was almost certainly Norman Mudd. Crowley writes of the urgency of getting the China chapter of his autobiography typed, but 90% of the text is devoted to a discussion of the form which "The Comment" to Liber AL vel Legis would take (clearly these pages were composed before the final was written), and includes publication plans, mathematical and kabbalistic ideas etc. In one choice passage Crowley observes 'I sometimes need repose from this accursed Qabalah. I do it in my bloody Dreams, damn it!' Pages browned, still VG. See picture above right. (31719) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, & Peter Brook, A Program For Peter Brook's Production Of Marlowe's "The Tragedie of Doctor Faustus" (1942) annotated by Aleister Crowley who served as 'magical advisor' to the play. A single sheet, folded to make four pages, with the performance details on the first page, a list of characters and players on the second and third, and on the fourth three paragraphs on the-then state of the world, and on the history etc. of the play performed. "The Tragedie of Doctor Faustus" (1942) the first play directed by Peter Brook (b. 1925), was performed at the Torch Theatre, London, October 1-3, 1942. Crowley was brought in as 'magical advisor' and in addition to meeting with Brook attended dress rehearsals and of course the opening night. He wrote his opinion of the individual players next to each of their names in the program - this ranged from "Good Man" and "Good" to "Kill him!" and "Poison Him." Included with the program is a photocopy of two typescript pages of Crowley's unpublished diary for the period, in which he writes of his attendance at the play, meetings with Brook etc. A remarkable piece of theatrical history. Fine condition. (31700) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, A Carbon Copy Of A Five-Page Unpublished Letter, Addressed To 'My Friends', sent from Chelles, France, June 1, 1924. A carbon copy, with text in blue type, of an unpublished letter, typed on the verso only of sheets of cheap ( 8 x 10 inch typing paper). A significant letter. Approx. 1500 words in total. Written not long after Crowley's expulsion from Cefalu. Although headed simply 'my friends' it was clearly addressed to a circle of people who were familiar with - if not active followers of - Crowley and his teachings. In the letter Crowley expounds at some length on his 'Diary of Drug Fiend' and the press tirade against him which it helped fuel. He protests about his expulsion from Cefalu, and writes of the need to "repeat the Cefalu experiment in a less barbarous country, on a larger scale, and with proper dispositions for protecting oneself against busy-bodies and witch-finders. " He suggests a number of steps that the group to which he is writing should take, including the study of his serious works, and goes on to say that they should "make up your minds to arrange in advance to migrate either in turn or altogether to the New Abbey of Thelema as soon as it is established." An interesting and important document. (31705) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, A Single Page Typed Document Announcing The 'Word Of The Equinox' For March 1946, Signed By Crowley. London. A single page typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for March 1946. The Word of The Equinox was a sort of oracular password sent out by Crowley to all in the A.: A.: of Neophyte grade and above, and certain O.T.O. members. It was changed twice a year at the spring and autumn equinoxes, and was a sort of divine portent, usually received by bibliomancy, but sometimes by vision or 'direct voice.' The document is typed on one side of a single sheet quality cream note paper (7" x 51/2") headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red. To the left is typed 'Ex castro Nemoris Inferioris,' ('From the Camp at Netherwood'). The document is addressed 'Care Frater' (Dear Brother) - in this case it was sent to Roy Leffingwell, a IXo member of Agape Lodge for his personal use. It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises seven short lines of text, giving the 'Word of the Equinox,' the 'oracle,' and the 'Omen.' It is elaborately signed by Crowley as 'To Mega Therion 666' (In Greek - that is the 'Great Wild Beast 666') / 9o = 2o A.: A: ' and has two manuscript insertions in his hand. There is a single neat fold down the center from having been placed in an envelope, and a few old staple holes in the margin. Otherwise Fine. (31707) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Typescript document: 'Statement on Thelema by Master Therion - (Sent to Martha Küntzel).' ND [Circa 1930].. A carbon copy of a three-page document, headed 'Statement on Thelema by Master Therion - (Sent to Martha Küntzel).' Unsigned, undated. A carbon copy of a document, typed on the verso only of three sheets of cheap typing paper (8.5 x 10.5 inch). Approx. 1000 words. Undated but circa 1930? Sent to one of Crowley's followers in the USA. At a quick glance the text appears to be the same as that published under the title 'On Thelema' in 'The Revival of Magick & Other Essays' (1998). Very Good Condition. (31718) SOLD

top       

b) An Assortment of Books by Crowley.


[Aleister Crowley, & Mary D'Este Sturges] Frater Perdurabo & Soror Virakam. Book 4, Part I. London: Wieland, ND [1912 ].. (First edition - second issue). Small, square 8vo (13.7 x 13.7 cm), x + 94pp (+2pp. adverts), 2 photographic ills, Original limp printed boards, treated cloth spine. The second issue of the First Edition, with the publisher's address given as "33 Avenue Studios, South Kensington." An example of Crowley's talismanic book production. He wrote in the Confessions "The number 4 being the formula of the book ....I carried out this idea not only by the name and plan of the book, but by issuing it in the shape of a square 4 inches by 4, ...." The fragile cloth spine is a little chipped and cracked as always, but is still holding strong. The cover design though a little darkened, remains bright and striking. A solid, VG copy of this fragile book. (31632) Please check our website for current availability

[Aleister Crowley, & Mary D'Este Sturges] Frater Perdurabo & Soror Virakam. Book 4, Part I & Book 4, Part II [Book Four] (2 Volumes). London: Wieland, ND (1912 & 1913). First edition(s). Volume I is the second issue of the First Edition, with the publisher's address given as "33 Avenue Studios, South Kensington." Volume II is the first (and only) issue of the First Edition. Both small, square 8vos (5 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches), Vol. I: x + 94pp (+2pp. adverts), 2 photographic illus, & Vol II: viii + 186pp, b&w illustrations, errata slip tipped in facing title page. Original decorated paper boards, treated cloth spines, Vol. II with paper title-label on spine (none issued on Volume I) The first two Volumes, complete in themselves, on mysticism and 'magick' respectively - of Crowley's magnum opus, Book 4 (all issued thus). In distinctive 'flashing bindings.' An unusual example of the book as talismanic object, with the design by Crowley reflecting the (itself symbolic) number 4 (a theme carried through from the square shape; 4 equal sides; to the original prices, 4 groats and 4 tanners respectively). Part I has a near presentation inscription - undated but 1930s (?) 'To the F.O.T.I.L.' (Fraternity of the Inner Light - Dion Fortune's order) from one 'A. J. P.' on the front free endpaper. Both volumes also have the ownership stamp - with the 3 Queensborough Terrace address - of the Fraternity of the Inner Light on the title page and p. V respectively. Additionally both volumes have the name and what appears to be the magical mottoes or names of Dent Myers, a former associate of Karl Germer's (known also to Symonds, Yorke, Fuller Regardie, Cammell etc al. in the late 50s and early 60s), on the front end papers. As often with this fragile set both volumes show general wear some wear and tear. Vol. I is the better of the two, its covers are darkened and there is a feint pencil scrawl (a signature) on the front cover, usual chipping etc. to the cloth of the spine, but still a VG copy. Vol. II is Good only: the boards are heavily rubbed, and creased, and a corner - a little larger than a matchbox, but triangular-shaped - is missing from the outer corner of the bottom board. The cloth backstrip had obviously perished, but has been professionally reinforced, with the remains of the original paper title label and cloth (about 70%) laid down. Old tape reinforcements around the edges of the front cover, and a few of the inner margins have somewhat crude old tape repairs. Occasional foxing. Still a good solid example of a scarce set (as far as is known, only 500 copies of Part II were printed), with an interesting double-provenance. (31633) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, The Book of Lies. [Full title:] Liber CCCXXXIII (333), The Book of Lies Which is Also Falsely Called BREAKS the Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue. London, England: Wieland and Co., 1913. First edition. Hardcover, 16 mo, 132 pp., Original black cloth with gilt titling on spine and title within an elaborate Egyptian-themed decorative border on the front cover. Errata slip facing p. 61. Black and white photographs of Crowley (on donkey) and Leila Waddell. From the library of Dent Myers, a former associate of Karl Germer's (known also to Symonds, Yorke, Fuller Regardie, Cammell etc al. in the late 50s and early 60s.) with his name, magical motto, and the year 1958 on the first blank. Overall light wear to the cloth, which is a little rubbed at the folds and edges, and a little more heavily so at the points. Endpapers darkened. Overall V.G. + (no dustjacket - none issued) (31630) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Jerry Kay. [The Book Of The Law] Liber AL vel Legis, sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI. [Los Angeles]: Xeno Publications, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo., 44pp. Original printed yellow wrappers with naked woman and snake design on front wrapper. An unusual edition, produced by Jerry Kay, the film artist. This copy - though not marked - is from the library of O.T.O. initiate Gabriel Montenegro Vargas, IX degree, O.T.O., the last initiate of the Agape Lodge. A little creasing to the top of the spine, otherwise VG+ (30857) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, (Master Therion). The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. Berkeley, CA: K@shmarin Press / Shambala Publications, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small quarto, xii + 288 pp, Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. Edition limited to 2000 numbered copies - this copy unnumbered, as usual. For some reason the dustjacket for this book is extremely scarce - this is the only one we've had in the last decade. Corner's lightly bruised, otherwise a near-Fine copy in a near-VG example of the scarce dustjacket (the dustjacket is price-clipped and has quite a few small chips and tears around the edges). (31628) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Diary of a Drug Fiend, New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc./Dove Press, nd (circa 1970). First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 368 pp, Original purple cloth, with gilt title, etc. to spine. Small previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, edges a little dusty, otherwise VG+ dustjacket. The dustjacket is free of obvious chips or tears, but is lightly marked in places, and its spine is darkened, except for one thumb-print sized lighter patch, perhaps the consequence of an injudicious attempt to clean it. Still it is at least VG. (31616) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Liber AL vel Legis, sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI. The Book Of The Law. Quebec: 93 Publishing, 1975. First Edition Thus. Softcover, Oblong Octavo, 8vo., 80pp. Original pictorial wrappers showing both sides of the Stelae of Revealing. Typeset and facsimile of the original manuscript text of The Book of the Law. This copy from the collection of Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO. A little light shelf-wear. Overall VG+ (30858) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, (Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant). Magical and Philosophical Commentaries on the Book of the Law. Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1974. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx+ 346 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, striking gilt stelae design on front and back boards, pictorial endpapers, frontis photo of Crowley, color illustrations. A previous owner has 'laminated' the covers with permanent transparent plastic. The laminate is a little chafed at the bottom of the spine. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dustjacket, none issued). (14776) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Little Essays Toward Truth. Malton, Canada: Dove Press, [ 1970 ]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 84 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Neat previous owner's signatures on front free endpaper, thumbnail size darkened patch (ink blob) on front cover, not visible under the dustjacket, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (merest hint of rubbing to the edges, small ink mark on reverse of front panel which is only visible when removed from the book). (31619) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Moonchild. New York, NY: Dove Press & Samuel Weiser Inc., [1970]. First Edition thus. Hardcover 8vo, 336 pp, Salmon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Apparently a collaborative effort between Dove Press and Samuel Weiser - the book carries the imprint of Dove Press (only), the dustjacket that of Weiser. There is a small discolored patch about the size of a cigarette end on the lower fore-edge of the front endpaper, just affecting the extreme edge of the margin of the first dozen leaves, otherwise it is a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (the jacket has a little chipping and creasing at the edges, and is lightly rubbed at the folds) (31617) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, [Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta]. Magick Without Tears Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 Being The Oriflamme Volume VI Number 3. Privately Printed: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1983. First edition thus. Softcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 620 pp (+ 4 pp adverts). Original printed wrappers. Covers a little rubbed and darkened, a little curling to the extreme points of the first and last dozen or so leaves, edges dusty and general light shelf-wear. The spine is uncreased, and it is still a tight, solid, internally clean VG copy. (31623) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Foreword by Karl J. Germer. Magick Without Tears. Hampton, New Jersey: Thelema Publishing Company, 1954. First edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto, [vi - blanks]+ xxx pp + 400pp, Original maroon binder's cloth, with simple gilt titling. Crowley's original title for this book was 'Aleister Explains Everything' - for it is in essence his personal commentary on magical work and training, offered in the simplest and most straightforward terms, in the form of 80 letters addressed to students. It was first published by Karl Germer, in this edition, with a print-run that almost certainly did not exceed 100 copies. The work has subsequently been reprinted, but the editor Israel Regardie removed much text which he felt to be redundant, and this remains the only complete edition. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, occasional underlining and marginalia and some spotting throughout. Edges darkened and thumbed, fabric at points of boards rubbed through and rounded. Rebacked, with original backstrip laid down, and inner hinges strengthened. A good solid working copy, of a scarce edition. No dustjacket - none issued. (31634) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley - related materials ]. O.T.O. - A Bound Collection Of Photocopies Of O.T.O. / M.M.M. Dues Forms. NP, ND. Photocopies of 14 completed O.T.O. / M.M.M. dues forms (originals circa 1913), a photocopy of a Preliminary Pledge Form completed by Cecil Maitland, and a photocopy of another M.M.M. document completed by C. Stansfeld Jones. About 20pp in all. In plain blue card covers, secured with a black plastic backstrip. Time of compilation undated but probably 1980s. From the library of Helen Parsons Smith. VG condition. (31714) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter by the Late Aleister Crowley. London,: The Neptune Press, 1955 . First Edition thus. Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Demy 8vo. parchment spine with gilt-dec. buckram boards. Tables & hexagrams. Limited edition of 1100 copies. From the library of Dent Myers, a former associate of Karl Germer's (known also to Symonds, Yorke, Fuller Regardie, Cammell etc al. in the late 50s and early 60s.) with his name, short magical inscription, and the date '2-12-56' on the first blank. A reprint of the Qabalistic masterwork with much additional material, published by Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in collaboration with Gerald Yorke a few years after the death of 'the Beast.' The parchment spine is darkened and the cloth boards have a rather 'mottled' with some lighter patches and little bubbling. Still a tight, solid, near-VG copy. (no dustjacket, none issued). (31625) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, [writing as Edward Kelly] edited etc. by G. M. Kelly. Typescripts of Simon Iff Stories. Four neatly presented paper binders, containing single-sided photocopies of typescripts of Crowley's Simon Iff stories, prepared by G. M. Kelly. Folders I & II contain 12 stories from the Simon Iff in Americas series (approx 170pp.), Folder III, two stories of 'Simon Iff, Psychoanalyst' (approx 48 pages) and Folder IV three stories of 'Simon Iff Abroad.' (approx 44 pages). Some manuscript corrections / annotations. Undated but probably 1980s. From the library of Helen Parsons Smith. VG condition. (31698) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, (Edited etc by John Symonds). White Stains. London, England: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1973. First Edition thus. Hardcover , 8vo, xvi + 118 pp, White cloth, black title, etc. to spine, black facsimile signature on front cover. A new edition of one of the scarcest of Crowley's books, limited to 1000 numbered copies. It is commonly believed that most of the original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs on account of the book's allusions to bestiality, necrophilia, paedophilia, sodomy, and kindred subjects. In 1973 Duckworth released this limited edition reprint, with a new introduction by John Symonds. Corners a little bruised, and white cloth just a little yellowed, still a tight clean near-Fine copy in near-Fine price-clipped dustjacket (as often with this edition the laminate of the jacket is a little 'crazed') (31624) Please check our website for current availability

James Graeb, Legal Papers relating to the Ordo Templi Orientis. 2000. A large collection of photocopied documents, emails, letters etc collected together by James Graeb, former IX° member of OTO, and later given by him to Helen Parsons Smith. Most were collected together by Graeb at the time of the copyright suit with A. R. Naylor, and comprise materials relevant to that suit (ranging from copies of Crowley's and McMurtry's wills, to documents about the structure of the OTO, its incorporation, the selection of its Officers etc etc.) as well as Graeb's attempts to negotiate a settlement between the parties. Other documents relate to Graeb's subsequent expulsion from the Order - in part for involving himself in said process. Over four hundred pages in total. Most have been carefully put into sections separated by colored dividers, and been secured together with a comb-binding - creating a huge book some two inches thick. The remainder are contained in a manila envelope. Of particular interest is the lengthy transcript of the OTO meeting to elect McMurtry's successor which has been annotated by Helen Parsons Smith (one of the key participants) with the full names of those in attendance, and some further comments concerning about the eligibility of some of those present to vote. VG condition. (31692) SOLD

Tony Iannotti, Aleister Crowley - related material. The Bi-Annual Report: An Ordo Templi Orientis Archives Catalog List Anno III 21. [Privately Printed - The OTO], 1991. Softcover. Quarto, 196 pp. Duplicated (xeroxed?) sheets in blue-grey printed paper wrappers, with a black comb binding. A catalog of the books and papers then held in the OTO archives, with a useful synopsis of each item. Interesting four page Introduction. From the collection of Helen Parsons Smith. VG condition. (31694) Please check our website for current availability

Samuel Roth, (Editor) [contribution by Aleister Crowley]. American Aphrodite. Volume 4, No. 14. [ Volume Four Number Fourteen ]. New York, NY: American Aphrodite, 1954. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, approx 260pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, red illustration on front cover, illustrations. Includes the first US publication of Crowley's short story "His Secret Sin." Corners lightly rubbed and bumped at points, otherwise near-Fine in VG+ (a little chipped at the edges) (31648) Please check our website for current availability

top       

c) Aleister Crowley: Printed Ephemera, Including Some Extremely Scarce Items.


[Aleister Crowley]. The Message of the Master Therion. [London]: [Privately Published by the O.T.O. ], ND [1916]. First Edition. A single sheet, folded once, to give four 7 3/4 " x 11 1/4 " pages. Printed in two colors. A brief explanation of the principal tenets of Crowley's creed of Thelema, produced by George Macnie Cowie whilst Crowley was in the United States. Scarce. About Fine. See picture above left. (31729) SOLD

[Ordo Templi Orientis]. An original MMM, Preliminary Pledge-Form, signed by E. S. Talbot Smith and Katherine Talbot. 1918. An original MMM, Preliminary Pledge-Form. A single sheet of 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inch good quality paper, printed on both sides in blue with an elaborate red embossed Baphomet seal on the recto. The form has been completed by Bertha Olive Curry, on December 12, 1918. It is signed by Curry and her sponsors: W. Talbot Smith and Katherine Talbot. A little yellowed at the edges, otherwise near Fine. An impressive piece of OTO / MMM memorabilia. See picture above center.(31732) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Liber II. The Message of the Master Therion. Pasadena, Calif. : Privately Published by the O.T.O. Church of Thelema., ND [1942]. First Edition Thus. A single sheet, folded once, to give 4 octavo-size pages (9 1/2" x 6 1/2"). Printed on 3 sides: the first page has the title within an Egyptian-style border, the second and third page have the text, and the fourth page is blank. A brief explanation of the principal tenets of Crowley's creed of Thelema. This is the first U.S. edition - apparently an abridgment of the British publication of 1916 which carries the same title. About Fine. See picture above right. (31726) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, (Master Therion). Book of Thoth (Tarot) [ US Prospectus ]. Beverly Hills, California. : The O.T.O., ND [1944]. First edition. Single large sheet folded once to make four pages. Quarto. (10 x 7.5 inches). The U.S. version of the prospectus that was issued to promote the first edition of Crowley's "Book of Thoth", which was subsequently published in a limited edition of 200 copies. This prospectus also includes an announcement on the back page for a number of study classes run by Max Schneider of Beverly Hills, who was an Agape Lodge member at that time. Near Fine. (31728) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, The Creed of the Thelemites from the Gnostic Catholic Mass. Hollywood, Calif. : NP (Privately Printed) , ND [1949]. First Edition Thus. A single grey card sheet folded to make four 'pages.' Title on verso of p. 1, p. 2 blank, p. 3. text, p. 4 blank. An excerpt from the 'Gnostic Catholic Mass' published by W. T. Smith for use in his performance of the Gnostic Mass after his forced exile from Agape Lodge. For further details see Martin P. Starr's The Unknown God , p. 321. A Fine copy. (31725) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Hymn to Pan. Privately Printed, NP, ND [1919]. First edition thus. A single sheet of buff colored paper, folded once to make four pages. The first page has a floral decorative device and the title etc., the second and third pages contain the text of Crowley's poem 'The Hymn to Pan,' and the fourth page the limitation statement 'Of this broadside one thousand copies were printed for the Argus Book Shop by the Renshaw Press.' A poem originally written in Moscow in 1913. Crowley intended to publish it in his ill-fated ' The Giant's Thumb" but instead it did not go to print until 1919 when it was included in The Equinox Volume III No.1 ('The Blue Equinox'). Later that year it had this, its first separate publication, in an edition of 1000 copies by Ben Abramson (1883-1968), proprietor of the Argus Bookshop. Due to its ephemeral nature a much scarcer edition than its limitation would suggest. Paper a little darkened at the edges, but still a near-Fine copy. (31716) Please check our website for current availability

[Aleister Crowley]. The Law Of Liberty. [London] : [Privately Published by the O.T.O.], ND [1916]. First Edition. A single sheet, folded once, to give four 7 3/4 " x 11 1/4 " pages. Printed in two colors. A companion tract to 'The Message of the Master Therion,' produced by George Macnie Cowie whilst Crowley was in the United States. Scarce. About Fine. (31730) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Liber Oz (Liber LXXVII) Postcard. With Typed Announcement Of A Meeting And Degree Ceremony At Agape Lodge. NP [California]: [Privately Printed, The O.T.O.], 1945? A 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inch US-issued postcard with the text of Liber OZ on the recto, and the verso left blank for a message to be written. Printed on off-white stock. This particular card is postmarked July 3, 1945 and was sent to Agape Lodge members Roy and Reea Leffingwell. It bears a short typed message announcing a meeting and First Degree ceremony at Agape Lodge on July 7. A little creasing, otherwise VG+ condition. (31724) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Liber Oz (Liber LXXVII). Los Angeles: Privately Printed, The O.T.O., ND [1942] . First Edition Thus. A single sheet, folded once to give four sides (7 1/2" x 4 3/4" when folded). The first page/side is the "title page" and has an OTO lamen, beneath which "Published by the O.T.O. from The Sanctuary of the Gnosis which is in the Valley of Los Angeles....." The second page reproduces the tarot trump design "The Devil" by Frieda Harris (presumably its first publication, as it predates the issue of the Book of Thoth and the publication of the Tarot cards). The third (facing) page has the text of Liber Oz, the fourth page is blank. VG. One of the first printings of Crowley's Liber Oz - a concise lyrical statement of the core beliefs of Thelema. For Crowley's reaction to this particular printing see Martin P. Starr's The Unknown God , p. 269. This copy unfolded. Fine. (31722) Please check our website for current availability

[W. T. Smith & Helen Parsons] Aleister Crowley - related material. Notice. The Church of Thelema is Now Established ... Hollywood, California: Privately Printed, NP, ND [1949?].. First edition. A single sheet of off-white paper, 6 x 8 inches, with printed text on one side announcing that the Church of Thelema "is now established in its own premises at 2140 North Beachwood Drive - Hollywood." Interestingly the broadsheet begins with an appeal to cold-war sensitivities - "Freedom is threatened in all parts of the world by the advance of Communism and allied ideologies" before encouraging the reader to help further the work of the Master Therion to help in the preservation of individual liberty. See further Martin Starr's The Unknown God , p. 321. A near-Fine copy. (31717) SOLD



top       

d) Die Bücher des Tiers in deutscher Sprache. (The Books of the Beast in the German Language.)



Aleister Crowley, Äquinox I - X. [Aequinox I - X] 10 Volume Set. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1954-1959. First Edition. Ten Volumes. Hardcovers, 8vos., Approx 600pp. in total. All in original faux leather bindings, with gilt titles etc to front cover. Limited Editions - Some numbers limited to 1000 numbered copies, others limited to 500 numbered copies. A complete set of the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. It comprises German translations of a number of key Thelemic works, including The Book of the Law and various of the 'Holy Books,' as well as some original poetry and essays. Vol. I bumped at base of spine, Vol. II lacks the half title page, otherwise all copies VG or better in VG or better dustjackets. Scarce as such. Includes the elusive Volume VII, by the far the rarest of the series, which is said to have been only distributed to members of the O.T.O. A detailed description of the individual volumes is available upon request. (30843) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox I. [Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX] [Aequinox I]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 64pp. Original red faux leather, with gilt title to front cover. Color reproduction of Stelae of Revealing at front. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this is number 392. The first volume in the Swiss Equinox series, September 1954. A German translation of The Book of the Law. Published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Quite heavily bumped at base of spine, causing some creasing to the very bottom of the pages at the inner margins, otherwise, a VG+ in VG+ dustjacket (a little darkened and with a few short tears and a little chipping to the edges) (31772) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox I. [Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX] [Aequinox I]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 64pp. Original red faux leather, with gilt title to front cover. Color reproduction of Stelae of Revealing at front. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this is number 240. The first volume in the Swiss Equinox series, September 1954. A German translation of The Book of the Law. Published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. A Fine copy in VG dustjacket (a little darkened and missing a couple of tiny chips at the head of the spine) (31773) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox II. [Das Herz des Meisters und Der Soldat und der Bucklige ! und ?] [Aequinox II]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 70pp (+10pp. adverts). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Edition limited to 1000 copies. The second volume in the Swiss Equinox series, March 1955. Comprises German translations of Crowley's The Heat of the Master and 'The Soldier and the Hunchback ! and ?' Little Essays towards Truth. Published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Small owner's stamp on front paste-down, and owner's signature on front free endpaper. A previous owner has inked the numerals 'II' (signifying the second volume in the Aquinox series, underneath the title on the title page. Otherwise a VG+ copy, in a facsimile dustjacket). (31620) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox II. [Das Herz des Meisters und Der Soldat und der Bucklige ! und ?] [Aequinox II]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 70pp (+10pp. adverts). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Edition limited to numbered 1000 copies. The second volume in the Swiss Equinox series, March 1955. Comprises German translations of Crowley's The Heat of the Master and 'The Soldier and the Hunchback ! and ?' Little Essays towards Truth. Published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Half title page neatly excised, otherwise a near fine copy in VG dustjacket (over all somewhat darkened, a few edges around the edges and at corners). (31777) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox III. Kleine Aufsätze die zur Wahrheit führen. [Aequinox III]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 80pp. Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. 1 Folding table at rear. Edition limited to 1000 copies. The third volume in the Swiss Equinox series, September 1955. A German translation of Crowley's Little Essays towards Truth. The translation was done by Karl Germer in 1938, although it was not published until this edition was brought out by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. With new Introduction by Metzger (writing as Frater Paragranus). Previous owner's name and two neat Chinese (?) characters on half-title page, otherwise a near-fine copy - lacking the dustjacket. (31780) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox V. Liber XXI - Khing Kang King, [Aequinox V]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 16pp (+ivpp. adverts). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Tipped in photographic portrait of Crowley. Edition limited to 500 copies. The fifth volume in the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Comprises Frederic Mellinger's translation of Crowley's Liber XXI ("Liber XXI - Khing Kang King, Der Klassiker der Reinheit vormals aufnotiert von mir, Ko Yuen, zur Zeit der Dynastie Wu, und nun in Reime gebracht von mir, Aleister Crowley, und in deutsche Verse gefügt von Frederic Mellinger"). A Fine copy, lacks dustjacket. (31784)Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox VI. Liber LXI & Die Seele der Wüste, [Aequinox VI]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1956. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo., 30pp (+iipp. adverts). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Tipped in photographic portrait of Crowley. Edition limited to 500 copies. The sixth volume in the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Comprises a short Foreword, and German translations of Crowley's Liber LXI Vel Causae and 'The Soul of the Desert.' Some yellowing to the page edges - otherwise a VG + copy in VG dustjacket (spine a little darkened, and quite a bit of yellowing to back panel and fore-edge of front panel) (31785) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox VIII. Liber Liberi vel Lapidis Lazuli - VII [Aequinox VIII]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 38pp (+iipp). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Edition limited to 1000 copies. The eighth volume in the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Comprises a three page Introduction (discussing the Holy Books of Thelema) and a German translation of Liber Liberi vel Lapidis Lazuli (Liber VII). A Fine copy in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed, and some has written the numerals VIII - signifying the volume number - in ink next to the word Äquinox on the front panel). (31774) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox IX. Liber LXV - Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente oder das Buch des von der Schlange umgürteten Herzens. [Aequinox IX]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1958. First Edition thus. Hardcover, 8vo., 120pp (+viiipp). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Cover design on dustjacket after a Tarot design by Frieda Harris. Edition limited to 500 copies. The ninth volume in the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. A German translation of Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente (Liber LXV) and Crowley's commentaries on it. Loosely inserted is a four page printed sheet from the publisher's giving greetings for the Equinox and announcing that the volume would be ready shortly. A Fine copy in near-Fine dustjacket (just a hint of chafing to the edges). (31775) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Äquinox X. Grimorium Sanctissimum, Liber XXV: Der Sternrubin, Liber XXXVI: Der Sternsaphir, Liber V vel Reguli, Instruktion zu Liber V. [Aequinox X]. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 42pp (+viiipp). Original red faux leather, with gilt title and seal to front cover. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. The tenth and final volume in the Equinox series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. German translation's of Grimorium Sanctissimum, Liber XXV: The Star Ruby, Liber XXXVI: The Star Sapphire, Liber V vel Reguli, etc. A couple of coffee drops on one page, otherwise a Fine copy - lacks dustjacket. (31776) Please check our website for current availability

'Issued by the Order of the Sovereign Grand Master General.' Ordo Templi Orientis Sanctuarium Supremum et sui juis MANIFESTO. Stein, Switzerland: Ordo Templi Orientis, 1963. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. [20pp] Pamphlet stapled in original red wrappers with black titling. Dual German / English text. Issued to announce the death of Karl Germer (with quite extensive biography and photograph) and the election of Frater Paragranus (Hermann Metzger) as Outer Head of the Order of the Ordo Templi Orientis. From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., and the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge of the O.T.O.. Montenegro actually traveled to Switzerland to meet Metzger, though there was apparently no meeting of minds. A near-fine copy of a Very Scarce item. (30802) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley - related materials]. E.O.L. [Ex Occidente Lux] : Mitteilungsblatt. Eight issues 1954-1955. Freies [monatliches] Organ . Stein, Switzerland: Genossenschaft Psychosophia, 1954 / 1955. First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo. Eight issues of the E.O.L. Mitteilungsblatt. ('Ex Occidente Lux Newsletter'), a German-language Thelemic monthly, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophische Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ). Contains numerous essays etc. about Crowley, translations of Crowley's works into German, advertisements for German translations of Crowley's books, etc. etc. The issues are No 1, June 1954, a 'Sonderausgabe' (Special Issue) issued on 24 June, 1954, No. 3, September 1954, No. 4 October 1954, No. 5 November 1954, No. 6 December 1954, No. 9, March 1955, No. 14, August 1955. Each issue 8pp except for No. 6, which is 16pp. From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., and the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge of the O.T.O.. Montenegro actually traveled to Switzerland to meet Metzger, though there was apparently no meeting of minds. The issues are secured in a pale blue contemporary office-style two-ring binder (somewhat faded at spine). Cheap newsprint type paper browning, two holes punched in inner margin to secure within the binder, otherwise VG. (30804) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley - related materials]. E.O.L. [Ex Occidente Lux] : Mitteilungsblatt. Forty-three issues 1956 - 1960. Freies [monatliches] Organ . Stein, Switzerland: Genossenschaft Psychosophia, 1956 - 1960. First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo. Forty-three issues (actually 45 as issues, as two issues Nos. 55/56 and 70/71 are double issues) of the E.O.L. Mitteilungsblatt. ('Ex Occidente Lux Newsletter'), a German-language Thelemic monthly, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophishe Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ). Contains numerous essays etc. about Crowley, translations of Crowley's works into German, advertisements for German translations of Crowley's books, etc. etc. The issues are Nos 23-25, 28-58, 60-68, & 70/71. Most issues except for the 'double numbers' are 8pp. These journals are from the collection of W. T. Smith, founder and for a time Head of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California. Over half of them are still in the original buff mailing sleeves in which they were sent out, with Smith's address on the front. Ironically Smith died on April 27, 1957, after receiving only 9 of these issues. The issue for March 1957 (No. 33) contains a poignant note in the hand of Smith's ex-wife, Helen Parsons Smith, addressed to Dr. Frederic Mellinger, Haus Thelema, Stein, Appenzel Switzerland GR 96727' which reads simply "Wilfred Left Us This Morning. AL 93 [signed] Helen." Obviously Parsons Smith intended to send the issue back to Mellinger to alert him to Wilfred Smith's death, but failed to do so, and the journals kept coming almost until they ceased issuing them. The journals are printed on cheap newsprint type paper, which is browning, but otherwise they are in VG + condition. Unusual ephemeral items. (30807) SOLD

Hermann Metzger, edits etc. Aleister Crowley et al, Oriflamme. 143 issues, 1961 - 1974. . Stein, Switzerland: Psychosophische Gesellschaft, , 1961 - 1974. First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo. Original printed wrappers. One-hundred and forty-three issues, in one hundred and thirty eight parts (issue 77/78 & 145/146 were double numbers, issues 87/91 a quintuple issue!). A German-language Thelemic monthly, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophishe Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ). Contains numerous essays etc. about Crowley, translations of Crowley's works into German, advertisements for German translations of Crowley's books, etc. etc. A near complete run of this scarce and interesting journal. The run is complete from Number 2 (April 20, 1961) to Number 148 (August 1974) except for Numbers 82, 83, 120, and 141. The last number published was number 149/150 (a double issue) so the set is only lacking issues 1, 82, 83, 120, 141 & 149/150 to be a complete set. The missing issues are here supplied in photocopy facsimile. (Es wurden nur 150 Ausgaben dieser Zeitschrift veröffentlicht. Dieser Satz ist vollständig, mit Ausnahme von Ausgaben 1, 82, 83, 120, 141, & 149/150 (eine Doppelausgabe). Photokopien der fehlenden Ausgaben werden zusammen mit dem Satz geliefert. Except for the 'double numbers' most are 8 pages. These journals are from the collection of Helen Parsons Smith, a former member of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California. Most of the first 50 issues are still in the original buff mailing sleeves in which they were sent out, with the name and address of her ex-husband, W. T. Smith, on the front (a little odd, as Wilfred Smith had died on April 27, 1957, over four years before the series started). The journals are printed on thin newsprint type paper which is browning, and a few have some small tears, and about a dozen have some underlining, but otherwise they are in VG + condition. Unusual ephemeral items. (30808) SOLD

Hermann Metzger, edits etc. Aleister Crowley et al, Oriflamme. 43 issues, 1961 - 1973. . Stein, Switzerland: Psychosophische Gesellschaft, , 1961 - 1973. First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo. Original printed wrappers. Forty-three issues. A German-language Thelemic monthly, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophishe Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ). Contains numerous essays etc. about Crowley, translations of Crowley's works into German, advertisements for German translations of Crowley's books, etc. etc. This collection comprises Numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 48, 53, 54, 57, 130. A substantial run of the earlier issues of the Oriflamme: near complete for the years 1961 - 1965 (the journal ceased publication with its 150th issue in 1974). The journals are printed on thin newsprint type paper which is browning. A few have some small tears, and three or four also have some underlining. A quarter of one of the leaves of issue number 30 has been torn out, and issues 45 and 57 are both missing their final leaf (which is also the back wrapper). Otherwise the issues are overall in VG + condition. Unusual ephemeral items. (30813) Please check our website for current availability

Hermann Metzger, edits etc. Aleister Crowley. [Erleuchtete?] Orden der Illuminaten. Templer der Neuen Zeit. Gnostiker in Unseren Tagen. Geschichte und Geshichten. Anregende Bemerkung. Band I. Zurich, Switzerland: Psychosophische Gesellschaft, , 1964. First Edition. Softcover, small 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, 222pp. + iipp. adverts and folding chart. Illustrations. A German-language work on the Illuminati, Templars, Gnostics. O.T.O. etc published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophishe Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ). Foldout at the rear with a Tree of Life diagram on one side, and a chart of occult societies (demonstrating the lineage of Metzger's groups). Loosely inserted greeting card for the "Herbst-Äquinox 1965" signed by Soror Chochmah (Annemarie Aeschbach) and Frater Paragranus (Hermann Metzger). This copy from the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. With Montenegro's bookplate on the inside front cover and a few annotations in his hand. A VG+. (31664) SOLD

Hermann Metzger, edits etc. Aleister Crowley et al, [Erleuchtete?] Orden der Illuminaten. Templer der Neuen Zeit. Gnostiker in Unseren Tagen. Geschichte und Geshichten. Anregende Bemerkung. Band I. Zurich, Switzerland: Psychosophische Gesellschaft, , 1964. First Edition. Softcover, small 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers, 222pp. + iipp. adverts and folding chart. Illustrations. Foldout at the rear with a Tree of Life diagram on one side, and a chart of occult societies (demonstrating the lineage of Metzger's groups). Spine cracked but solid, underlining and marginalia to about six pages, a few coffee spots to fore-edge, covers lightly marked, still a VG copy of a scarce book. (30814) Please check our website for current availability

[Eugene Grosche] Gregor A. Gregorius edits etc. Aleister Crowley's Magische Rituale. Neu bearbeitet und kommentiert von Friedrich Meyer. Berlin: Verlag Richard Schikowski, 1980. Softcover, 8vo., 376pp (+8pp adverts). Original black printed wrappers. A collection of Crowley's magical writings - mostly from the Equinox series and Magick in Theory and practice, translated into German. Some light surface wear, still a Very Good copy. (31764) Please check our website for current availability

Eugene Grosche, [Aleister Crowley, related works]. Symbolik und Magie. Berlin : Esoterischen Studiengesellschaft , ND [circa 1929] . First Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 32pp. Stapled booklet in original yellow wrappers, with black lettering and pentagram design on front cover. Illustrations. A book published with the 'Klasse A, Imprimatur' of the 'Loge "Fraternitas Saturni", Orient Berlin. Großloge von Deutschland.' The Fraternitas Saturni was founded in 1928 by Gregor A. Gregorius, (the bookseller Eugen Grosche: 1888-1964), and was effectively an offshoot of the O.T.O. Whilst the group remained on friendly terms with Crowley, and to some extent accepted the law of Thelema, they did not recognize him as their chief. This volume is Number 5 of their eheimwissenschaftliche Studien ('Studies on the Secret Sciences') and deals with symbolism and Magic. Wrappers a little darkened and dusty, otherwise VG. (30816) Please check our website for current availability

[Aleister Crowley, & Mary Desti] Frater Perdurabo and Soror Virakam. Buch 4 Magie. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND. Hardcover, small 8vo., xii +228. Original purple printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrip. A German-language translation of Crowley's Book 4, Part I, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Very slightly leaned, otherwise about fine (issued without dustjacket ) (31621) Please check our website for current availability

[Aleister Crowley, & Mary Desti] Frater Perdurabo and Soror Virakam. Buch 4 Magie. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND. Hardcover, small 8vo., xii +228. Original purple printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrip. A German-language translation of Crowley's Book 4, Part I, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Very slightly leaned, bookseller's label on front endpaper, edges darkened, a little light wear but still VG + (issued without dustjacket ) (31622) Please check our website for current availability

Hans Muller, [Aleister Crowley, related works]. Die Dreieinheit Und Das Analogiegesetz Der Alten Wissenchaft. Berlin : Esoterischen Studiengesellschaft , ND [circa 1929] . First Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 32pp. Stapled booklet in original yellow wrappers, with black lettering and pentagram design on front cover. Illustrations. A book published with the 'Klasse A, Imprimatur' of the 'Loge "Fraternitas Saturni", Orient Berlin. Großloge von Deutschland.' The Fraternitas Saturni was founded in 1928 by Gregor A. Gregorius, (the bookseller Eugen Grosche: 1888-1964), and was effectively an offshoot of the O.T.O. Whilst the group remained on friendly terms with Crowley, and to some extent accepted the law of Thelema, they did not recognise him as their chief. This volume is Number 2 of their Geheimwissenschaftliche Studien ('Studies on the Secret Sciences') and is entitled 'Die Dreieinheit Und Das Analogiegesetz Der Alten Wissenchaft.' ('The Trinity and the Analogy Logic of the Old Sciences). Crease down front wrapper, wrappers a little dusty, some contemporary pencil marginalia and underlining throughout, otherwise VG. (30818) Please check our website for current availability

Hermann Metzger, edits etc. Aleister Crowley et al, Ex Occidente Lux. Ein Ketzerbrevier in Freien Folgen. Parts 1 - 5 (all published). Heft 1 bis 5 (alles erschienene). Zurich, Switzerland: Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1953 - 1958. First Editions. Softcovers, stapled booklets in original printed wrappers. Part 1, March 1953, 20pp., Part 2, April 1953, 24pp., Part 3, June 1955, 36pp., Part 4, December 1957, 40pp., Part 5, July 1958, 20pp. A complete set - all published - of this work. A German-language series published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss Ordo Templi Orientis, under the imprint of his Psychosophishe Gesellschaft (Psychosophical Company ), the 'E.O.L. Ketzerbrevier' (as the journal was known) was a more elegantly produced companion to the E.O.L. Mitteilungsblatt. The first three issues are limited to 2000 numbered copies, the last two to 500 numbered copies. It is an avowedly Thelemic journal, comprising poetry and essays on esoteric and Crowleyan themes. According to Metzger the "E.O.L. Ketzerbrevier" ('E.O.L. Heretic's Breviary') was discontinued due to unease caused by its rather inflammatory title. Wrappers a little faded towards the edges, still a VG set. (30820) Please check our website for current availability

[Aleister Crowley, & Mary Desti] Frater Perdurabo and Soror Virakam. Buch 4 Mystik [und] Buch 4 Magie (Buch Vier Band I & II). Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND (early 1960s?). Hardcovers, 2 vols. small 8vos, Vol I, 134pp & Vol. II, xii +228pp Original yellow and original purple printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrips. A German-language translation of Crowley's Book 4, Parts I & II, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. Each volume with Montenegro's bookplate on the front pastedown. Both volumes about fine (issued without dustjackets) (31667) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Meister Therion. Magie Als Philosophie Für Alle. A. Theorie (Teil I & II). Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND (c. 1964). First German Language Edition. Hardcovers, 2 vols. small 8vos, Vol I, xvi, 5 - 238pp. (xxiipp adverts) & Vol. II, xvi , 239 - 558pp Original bright red printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrips. The first German-language translation of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practiced, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. Each volume with Montenegro's bookplate on the front pastedown. Loosely inserted are a slip of paper with handwritten salutations for the "Herbst-Äquinox" signed by Annemarie Aeschbach, a receipt for registered mail between Montenegro and Metzger, and a business card dated May 22, 1966. Both volumes about fine (issued without dustjackets) (31668) Please check our website for current availability

H. P. Blavatsky (& Aleister Crowley). Liber LXXI Die Stimme der Stille. Mit einem Kommentar von Meister Therion übersetzt von Sor. I.W.E. [Martha Küntzel]. Die beiden Pfade. Die sieben Tore. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND (c. 1965). Hardcover, small 8vo., 260pp.. Original green printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrip. Frontis portrait of 'Lam.' A German-language translation of Blavatsky's 'The Voice of the Silence,' with Crowley's commentary, published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Loosely inserted greeting card for the "Herbst-Äquinox 1965" signed by Soror Chochmah (Annemarie Aeschbach) and Frater Paragranus (Hermann Metzger). This copy from the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. With Montenegro's bookplate on the front pastedown. Small bump to fore-edge of both boards, just causing a slight ripple to the fore edge of the pages. Otherwise Fine (issued without dustjacket ) (31672) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, [Writing as :Mahatma Guru Sri Paramahansa Shivaji]. Acht Vorlesungen Über Yoga. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, ND (c. 1965). Hardcover, small 8vo., 232pp.. Original yellow printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrip. A German-language translation of Crowley's ''Eight Lectures on Yoga,' published by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. Loosely inserted greeting card for the "Frühlingsäquinox " (1965?) made out to "Frater Theophilos" and signed by Soror Chochmah (Annemarie Aeschbach). This copy from the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron / Theophilos') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. With Montenegro's bookplate on the front pastedown. A Fine copy (issued without dustjacket ) (31674) SOLD

Adam Weishaupt, [Aleister Crowley, related materials]. Über Dis Selbstkenntnis ihre Hindernisse und Vorteile nach dem Original von 1794. Zurich: Verlag Psychosophische Gesellschaft, 1966. Hardcover, small 8vo., 200pp.. Original black printed paper-covered boards, with plain black cloth backstrip. One of the core books of Rosicrucianism, here republished by Hermann Metzger of the Swiss O.T.O. From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas ('Frater Zopiron / Theophilos') a IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was the last person to be initiated into Agape Lodge, joining some time after Smith was effectively expelled by Crowley. With Montenegro's bookplate on the front pastedown. Bottom corners bruised, otherwise a Fine copy (issued without dustjacket ) (31676) Please check our website for current availability



top       

e) Some Publications by Alexander Watt.


[Alexander Watt] Aleister Crowley, related materials. 'Mysterium Magnum Studium Universali'. [Ontario, Canada]: Privately Published, [1953]. First Edition. A single sided printed sheet, 8" x 6 1/2" Headed 'Mysterium Magnum Studium Universali' with a variety of occult symbols, including a 'Golden and Rosy Cross,' and with brief text of some Biblical and related quotes. Printed across the bottom is Anno. IIv. 45o 28N - 80o 29 W / Maat Kephra. This was apparently issued as a greeting card by Alexander Watt (1890-1961) an active occultist, who was prominent in local Theosophical Society circles in Ontario, Canada. He is also thought to have been an O.T.O. member: he certainly knew Crowley (at least through correspondence), and was in touch with Karl Germer. He produced a printing of Crowley's Hymn to Pan in card form, and in the early 1950s issued a number of rather cheaply produced 'editions' of Crowley's Holy Books. Watt was apparently also a Rosicrucian, and tried to draw a connection between 1604 (date of the Rosicrucian Manifesto) and 1904 (reception of The Book of the Law), a point to which he was possibly alluding with the Maat Khephra reference at the bottom of the card. A hint of light discoloration, but overall VG+ See picture to the left - please note the strange lines in the right margin are of the picture are in the scan, not in the original (30860) Please check our website for current availability

Aleister Crowley, Liber LXV. Liber Cordis Cincti Serpenti [With Commentary]. [Kitchener, Ontario]: Alexander Watt , (c. 1953),. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Folio (8 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches) [104 leaves, printed on one side only.] Leaves secured by metal clips, in a large black fiber open-backed folder, with original title label pasted to front cover. The text itself is rather crudely reproduced from a typewritten original. This edition was generally issued as loose sheets: though the folder is definitely contemporary, and some copies may have been issued thus. Sets of sheets usually include a printed 8 x 5 inch sheet with the title within a decorative Egyptian design. Sometimes this is pasted onto a blank at the front of the sheets to serve as a title page, at other times it is pasted onto the front cover of whatever binding the sheets have been put into. In this case it has been pasted to the front cover of the binding. One of Alexander Watt's (1890-196 editions of Crowley's Holy Books . Very scarce, and about VG+. An unusual, if not attractive, edition. (31677) SOLD

Aleister Crowley Hymn to Pan. Privately Printed, ND [C. 1952 ]. A single sheet of stiff grey paper, flecked with silver, folded once, and printed on 3 sides, with a photograph of a Pan sculpture tipped onto the first "page.' One typewritten and one mss. correction to the text - presumably by the publisher. Fine. A separate printing of one of Crowley's best known poems. Apparently produced as a personal greeting card by Alexander Watt. Crowley called the poem "......the most powerful enchantment ever written". This copy from the papers of Helen Parsons Smith. Near Fine. (31715) Please check our website for current availability

top       

f) Crowley, some Biographies and Reminiscences.

Clifford Bax, Inland Far. A Book of Thoughts and Impressions. London: William Heinemann, 1925. First edition. Hardcover,8vo, 332 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Autobiographical piece, with a couple of pages describing Bax's initial entertaining meeting with Crowley in 1904. Bax - who became co-editor of The Golden Hind with Spare, continued his friendship with the Beast up to the latter's death. English public school prize copy (!) with school crest embossed on upper cover, and presentation bookplate on inside pastedown. Previous owner's signature on ffep, some light foxing, edges darkened and dusty, boards a little discolored. Still a near VG copy - no dustjacket. (31802) SOLD

Arthur Calder-Marshall, The Magic of My Youth. London, England: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1951. First edition. Hardcover,8vo, 226 pp, Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. A memoir with extensive references to Crowley, Betty May, Raoul Loveday etc. Includes two chapters largely devoted to the Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu. Page edges a little browned, tiny bubbled patch (looks like a production flaw) on front edge of top board, otherwise a tight, unmarked, near-Fine copy in VG+ jacket (just a hint of rubbing to the edges) (31652) Please check our website for current availability

Charles Richard Cammell, Aleister Crowley: The Man: The Mage: The Poet. London, England: The Richards Press, 1951. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 232 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to front cover, frontis, illustrations. The author, was a friend, but never a follower, of Crowley's, and this memoir is a more personal reflection on the man than is usually found. As Cammell wrote: "I saw A.C. frequently. I came to know him well: better mentally, I believe, than many who knew him longer and, in a sense, more intimately." Binding a little rubbed at edges and slightly bubbled on lower eighth of bottom board, previous owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise VG copy in G only dustjacket (numerous chips and tears around the edges, lacking about 20% from the bottom of the back panel and spine) (15499) Please check our website for current availability

Amado Crowley, [Aleister Crowley - related works]. The Riddles of Aleister Crowley. Leatherhead, England: Diamond Books, 1992. First edition. Softcover 8vo, vi + 188 pp. The second book about 'The Beast' by Amado Crowley, who purports to be the illegitimate son of Aleister, and to have received occult training from him. One tiny crease on back cover, otherwise a fine unread copy. (31650) Please check our website for current availability

Amado Crowley, [Aleister Crowley - related works]. The Wrath of Aleister Crowley. Leatherhead, England: Diamond Books, 1994. First edition. Softcover 8vo, [viii] + iv + 168 pp. The third book about 'The Beast' by Amado Crowley, who purports to be the illegitimate son of Aleister, and to have received occult training from him. Light bump to bottom fore-edge corner, otherwise a fine unread copy. (31651) Please check our website for current availability

Denise Hooker, (Aleister Crowley - related works). Nina Hamnett. Queen of Bohemia. London: Constable, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover, Large 8vo, 288 pp, Light grey cloth, with silver title, etc. to spine. Black and white and color ills. A biography of Nina Hamnett (1890-1956), artist, bohemian and acquaintance of the Beast. Crowley unwisely sued Hamnett over some remarks about him which she made in her autobiography Laughing Torso, and was bankrupted when he lost the case. This book includes quite an interesting section on the trial, and paints a vivid picture of the bohemian circles in which Crowley moved at the time. A hint of foxing to the edges, otherwise a Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (31646) Please check our website for current availability

Augustus John, Introduction by Michael Holroyd. Augustus John. Autobiography. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, 452 pp, Cloth boards, with gilt title, etc. to spine. Black and white ills. Augustus John knew Crowley and did several portraits of him. Crowley only rates a couple of mentions in this autobiography although John quotes in full the text of the last 'Word of the Equinox' letter sent out by Crowley. A little foxing, otherwise a Fine copy in VG + price-clipped dust jacket. (31649) Please check our website for current availability

Louis Marlow, Seven Friends. London, England: The Richards Press, 1953. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, vi + 170 pp, Green cloth, black title, etc. to spine. Louis Marlow was the pen-name of Louis Wilkinson, a long term friend of Aleister Crowley's, and the reader of the oration at his funeral. This book contains memoirs of seven of Marlow's literary friends: Crowley, Oscar Wilde. Frank Harris, John Cowper Powys, T. F. Powys, Llewellyn Powys, & William Somerset Maugham. Light foxing to edges, otherwise an unusually bright copy - near fine - in price-clipped VG dustjacket (lightly foxed and a little frayed at head of spine, light discolored streak on back panel). (15580) Please check our website for current availability

Betty May, Tiger-Woman. My Story. London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 232pp. Orange cloth., light blue titles etc. to spine. Ills. The memoirs of Betty May, one-time wife of Raoul Loveday, the former Oxford student who died whilst staying at Crowley's Abbey in Cefalu. The chapters on Loveday, Crowley, and the Abbey run to over 70 pages, and whilst clearly biased, they are not as vitriolic as those published under her name in the popular press at the time, and give an interesting first-hand account of the Abbey. A surprisingly difficult book to find in any edition - this first edition is particularly scarce. Cloth a little darkened, otherwise VG+ (no dustjacket) (31662) Please check our website for current availability

Betty May, Tiger-Woman. My Story. London: Cedric Chivers, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 232 + xvipp. Red cloth., gilt titles etc. to spine. Ills. A scarce work, even in this good quality reprint edition. Endpapers a little darkened, edges dusty, corners a little bumped, otherwise a VG copy in VG dustjacket (price-clipped at quite faded at the spine) (31763) SOLD

John Cowper Powys, Letters of John Cowper Powys to Louis Wilkinson. London: Village Press, 1974. Reprint. Softcover, Small 8vo, 400pp, Original printed wrappers. Louis Wilkinson (aka Louis Marlow) was a close friend of Crowley's and one of his literary executors. Wilkinson's friend the author John Cowper Powys, had also met Crowley, and he featured frequently in their letters. Some light wear to the edges, otherwise a VG + copy. foxing to the edges, otherwise a Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (31647) SOLD

John Symonds, The Magic of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1958. First edition. Hardcover, 210 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. The companion volume to John Symond's biography of Crowley, The Great Beast. Ostensibly this volume concentrated more on Crowley's magical philosophy, but in practice it was just an extension of the biography. It includes a chapter largely devoted to Crowley's Australian disciple Frank Bennett. Previous owner's pencil signature on front free endpaper, hint of wear to boards, page edges darkened, minor browning to pages, two of which are slightly creased, otherwise tight, clean VG copy in rather shabby dustjacket (a few creases and tears and missing a thumb-nail sized chip from bottom edge of front panel). (31658) Please check our website for current availability

X [Pseudonymn of Vivian Herbert ] Myself Not Least. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1925. First edition. Hardcover,8vo, 324 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Autobiographical piece, with a couple of pages describing a meeting with Crowley, and the Beast's thought on Mandrakes (the plant, not the publishers). Oddly the section on Crowley is only found in this, the British edition, of the book. A Good copy only. Ex circulating library, with some marks etc, some foxing throughout, and a some light pen and pencil scrawl. Strip of cloth missing from tail of spine. As is. (31655) SOLD

Snoo Wilson, I, Crowley. Almost the Last Confession of the Beast. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press, 1999. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo, 254 pp, illustrations. A fictionalised account of Crowley's time at Cefalu and after, written as if by the Beast himself. Near Fine. Unread. (31657) Please check our website for current availability

Jenny Nicholson, 'The Man Who Chose Evil,' 'Death at the Abbey' and 'Where Does the Devil Get You' in 3 issues of 'Picture Post'. London: Hulton Press., November/December 1955. First Edition. 3 Issues Softcovers, Large Quartos. Original pictorial wrappers. Three consecutive issues, 19 November 1955, 26 November 1955, 3 December 1955 each containing a large, illustrated article on Crowley and his Abbey of Thelema by Jenny Nicholson, serialised under the subheading '[New Light on] Crowley the Beast''. They are 'The Man Who Chose Evil' (5 pages), 'Death at the Abbey' (4 pages) and 'Where Does the Devil Get You' (3 pages). Includes interviews with and photographs of Kenneth Anger and Dr. Kinsey at the Abbey as it then was. A little light wear, but overall VG+ (30801) Please check our website for current availability

top       

g) About this catalog & how to purchase from it.


This is Weiser's 80th year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books and for many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved brought an end to these, and for the last five years we have listed books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website:http://www.weiserantiquarian.com Whilst we will continue to add new stock weekly to the 13,000 books currently listed on our website, we will also post occasional catalogs such as this on-line.

These catalogs will give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised elsewhere - in the main body of our website or on other bookselling sites - until at least a week after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered by telephone, mail, fax (please telephone before sending a fax), or email. When ordering a book please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 10am and 4pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line via our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2006.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Friday October 13, 2006.