Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 19.
A Miscellany of Secondhand & Rare Books by Israel Regardie & Dion Fortune.
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the nineteenth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog is devoted to secondhand, rare, and out-of-print works by two authors who played a significant role in the development of Western occult and magical practice during the twentieth century: Dion Fortune and Israel Regardie.
The catalog is divided into five sections. The first section lists a handful of rarities relating to Israel Regardie, including several books from Regardie's personal library, with his bookplate and ownership signature, two typed letters, signed, and a handwritten and drawn Natal Chart, prepared for Regardie in the 1930s by his one-time mentor, Aleister Crowley.
The second section is made up of a broad selection of books by Regardie, and ranges from paperback reprints to signed and inscribed First Editions, as well as sets of the first three series of the Golden Dawn audio tapes. Section three contains books about Regardie, and edited volumes with contributions by him, such as his selection of Crowley's writings, Gems from the Equinox, and his edition of Magick Without Tears.
The fourth and fifth sections of the catalog concentrate on works by Dion Fortune. Section four is again an eclectic mix, ranging from modern paperback reprints, to relatively rare books such as the First Editions of The Winged Bull, The Cosmic Doctrine, and Sane Occultism. All the works in Section Five were originally the property of an English gentleman, who was involved with Dion Fortune's magical fraternity, The Society of the Inner Light, in the late 1940s. The gentleman died in the 1950s, and his wife kept the books for the best part of half-a-century, until her own death several years ago. Unfortunately both were smokers, and the books bear testament to this, with some browning and a faint tobacco scent. Still, it is an interesting, if modest grouping, which includes a number of unusual First Edition titles.
Our next catalog, Number 20, will be a special, themed catalog, relating to Aleister Crowley. It should be out early in August, 2007. Future catalogs will be devoted to Austin Osman Spare, Hermetica, Spiritualism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties, and there will of course be more of our specialist lists on Aleister Crowley.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have over 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Israel Regardie: A Clutch of Rarities.
Secondhand & Rare Books by Israel Regardie.
Books and Journals with Contributions by or about Israel Regardie.
Secondhand & Rare Books by Dion Fortune.
Dion Fortune: Books from the Collection of a Former Member of the Society of the Inner Light.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Aleister Crowley, A Handwritten And Drawn Astrological Natal Chart Prepared By Aleister Crowley For Israel Regardie. (ND - circa 1930s) . Drawn on one side of a single sheet of 10 x 8 inch typing bond, watermarked 'Broadcast.' The chart itself is in pencil, with the attendant astrological symbols in ink. No interpretation is given. Regardie's name is in the center of the chart, written in Crowley's handwriting. Regardie was of course for a time Crowley's secretary, though it would seem that this chart probably post-dates their split, having most likely been drawn up in the 1930s. A few light creases from having been folded, otherwise VG condition. (32479) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley,] Introduction by Frater E. N. L. [ Israel Regardie ]. The Vision and The Voice. Liber XXX Aerum Sub Figura CCCCXVIII Being of the Angels of the 30 Aethyrs. Barstow California.: Thelema Publishing Company, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Large Quarto. [vi]+ 164pp. Original maroon textured limp boards, with simple gilt titling, and a 32 ring spiral back strip securing the quarto sheets which make up the text block. Errata slip loosely inserted. The text includes the first publication of Crowley's elaborate commentary on this important Enochian working. Published by Crowley's successor Karl J. Germer, and with an Introduction by Crowley's former Secretary and student, Israel Regardie. Genuinely scarce: this First Edition had a print-run that almost certainly did not exceed 100 copies. Corners bruised, and cover a little creased, otherwise a VG+ copy of a scarce work. (no dustjacket - none issued) (31679) SOLD
Israel Regardie, Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment. Dallas, Texas: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1969. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 92 pp. Red cloth, silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Note - please read the condition description carefully. This was Israel Regardie's own copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown, and the date he acquired it (21 December 69 - noon) in his handwriting on the front endpaper. The copy was supplied by Regardie to Weiser Publishing for the preparation of the softcover Revised edition in 1975. Weiser had the copy disbound (NOTE - the pages are all loose within the case) and marked up for the printers - thus there are instructions to the printers written on a number of the pages as well as printed slips with the revisions - ie corrections to the text, changes to the publishers details, table of contents, and a new 'Introduction to the Second Edition' - pasted or taped down throughout. Of particular interest are the inserted blank slips, which clearly show the passages Regardie ommitted from the Revised Edition. As noted the pages of the volume are loose (for reprinting), and there are printer's instructions etc. throughout. Otherwise VG+ condition (no dustjacket, none issued) (32698) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, A typed letter, signed, from Israel Regardie to his publisher at Weiser Books, 13 June, 1979. A single page typed letter, signed, on a single sheet of quality paper, with Regardie's letterhead. From Israel Regardie to his publisher at Weiser Books. Approx. 140 words. An interesting letter: Regardie notes "A patient just brought me a copy of Motta's new Equinox. I saw his attack on you. It confirms my earlier diagnosis that this man is a megalomaniac. He is mad! " Regardie then goes on to discuss plans for the republication of his 'Twelve Steps to Enlightenment,' stressing that 'it needs to be rewritten. Signed simply 'Regardie.' There are also a few pen notes and doodles on the page, presumably written by a Weiser staff-member. Usual creases from being folded in an envelope, and a small set of staple punctures at the top, otherwise Fine. (32696) SOLD
Israel Regardie, A typed letter, signed, from Israel Regardie to his publisher at Weiser Books, 11 October, [1972] . A single page typed letter, signed, on a single sheet of quality paper, with Regardie's letterhead (10 1/2 x 7 inch letterhead). From Israel Regardie to his publisher at Weiser Books. Approx. 60 words. A short note of congratulations on the recently-released set of Crowley's 'The Equinox', to which Regardie provided a Preface. Regardie notes "It is a beautiful set, and for the money a very good buy.' Signed 'F. I. Regardie.' There is a pen sketch of a square design (?) and a couple of numerals on the back of the page, presumably added by a Weiser staff-member. Usual creases from being folded in an envelope, and a small set of staple punctures at the top, otherwise Fine. (32697) SOLD
Israel Regardie, Alan Watts, Raymund Andrea, William Gerhardi, Dr. W. J. Stein, Dr. Karl Konig, et al contribute to: The Modern Mystic and Monthly Science Review. (Three Volumes) ( Volume 1. issues no. 1-12; Volume 2. issues no. 1-12; Volume 3. issues no. 1-12 ). London: The Modern Mystic, Vol. 1, 1937-1938, Vol. 2, 1938-1939, Vol. 3 1939-1940. First Edition. Three oversized hardcover volumes. Bound periodical. Thirty six issues. 4to. Vol. 1 not paginated (approx. 500 pp), Vol. 2 552 pp, Vol. 3 528 pp. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines, well illustrated in b&w. A monthly journal devoted to the study of mysticism and the occult sciences, includes a three page article by Israel Regardie entitled 'What I Mean By Magic', as well as contributions by such noted metaphysicians as Raymond Andrea and Alan Watts. Heavy volumes a bit bumped at edges and corners, spines darkened and rubbed at ends with some light chipping, corner chafed, previous owner's names, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and internally clean set of this scarce periodical. (12536) Please check our website for current availability
Yogi Ramacharaka, [ William Walker Atkinson ] (Israel Regardie Association copy). The Science of Psychic Healing. London: L. N. Fowler & Co., nd [ circa 1920s ? ]. Early reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. 178pp + 10 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Blue cloth with gilt device and title to upper board. Israel Regardie's bookplate and signature on front end papers. Spine darkened and rubbed at edges and ends with some chipping particularly at upper spine. Cloth faintly spotted, edges rubbed and corner lightly bumped. Light damp spotting to particularly the lower margins, paper browned, and another previous owner's name and date (1934) on upper edge of title page. Overall a near VG copy. (32663) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Art & Meaning Of Magic. Toddington, UK: Helios Books, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 46pp. Original red cloth with silver title etc to spine and front board. Very light rubbing to lower edge, light flecking to cloth at upper edge and corner, tiny previous owner's name on free endpaper, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped with some chipping to spine ends, small chip at spine middle, otherwise just very light edge wear). (31869) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Art & Meaning Of Magic. Toddington, UK: Helios Books, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 46pp. Original red cloth with silver title etc to spine and front board. Very light rubbing to corners, cloth slightly darkened with a few faint spots, otherwise a tight and internally clean VG+ copy without dust jacket. (32564) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Art Of True Healing. A Treatise on the Mechanism of Prayer, and the Operation of the Law of Attraction in Nature. London: Helios Books, 1966. Reprint of 1964 revised edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 42pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Regardie to previous owner "25 Jan. 1971, For Joyce Erens, with warmest affection. Israel Regardie". Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, very light flecking to cloth, paper lightly browned and with a very slight musty odor. Overall VG in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with light chipping and creases, some tears at spine with some loss at lower spine, not clipped). (32566) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, (Edited and updated by Marc Allen). The Art of True Healing. San Rafael, CA: New World Library, Classic Widsom Collection, 1997. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 80 pp (adverts). Black cloth spine with papered boards, gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers. (32661) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, Be Yourself. The Art Of Relaxation. London: Helios Books, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 52 pp. Green cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, Previous owner's name neatly stamped to endpaper under dust jacket flap, paper slightly browned, slight musty smell, otherwise a VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned at edges with slight rubbing and very light chipping to spine ends and corners, not price clipped). (32565) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1994. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Large 4to. Variously paginated - but over a thousand pages. Original red cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. Color and black and white illustrations. The comprehensive single volume edition of Regardie's publication of the texts of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, the group which provided Aleister Crowley with his esoteric apprenticeship. Corners and spine ends a bit bumped as is common with this heavy volume, a few light spots to fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG+ dustwrapper (a hint of wear around the edges) (32660) SOLD
Israel Regardie, Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson. The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982. Second Limited Edition, Third printing. Hardcover, thick 8vo, xxxii + 526 pp, Original black pebbled cloth spine with maroon leatherette boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Regardie, this copy not numbered (as common). Very light shelf rubbing, page edges slightly browned, otherwise a Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. (32572) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. First edition, Insribed and signed. Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 518 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Regardie on the front endpaper "For Joyce Erens, with my warmest compliments. Israel Regardie". Very light shelf rubbing, page edges browned, lightly thumbed, owner's discrete stamp under inner flap of dust jacket. Overall a sound and unmarked better than VG copy in Good - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with chipping at extremities, spine darkened, tape repairs to fore-edges and spine ends, not price clipped). (32596) SOLD
Israel Regardie, The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 518 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. Very light shelf rubbing, paper very slightly browned, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with some chipping at extremities, front flap detached but present, not price clipped). (32594) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1997. Sixth Printing. Softcover. large 8vo. xxxii + 518 pp. b&w illustrations, photos of Crowley. Lower rear corner lightly bumped, covers slightly curled - otherwise Fine condition. (32681) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, Foundations Of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques. Wellingborough, Northamptonshore: The Aquarian Press Limited, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Page edges a bit dusty, bookstore stamp on title page, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket is very slightly yellowed at edges, lightly rubbed at spine ends, slight residue from old price sticker on front panel, not clipped) Scarce in hardcover. (32559) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, Foundations Of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques. Wellingborough, Northamptonshore: The Aquarian Press Limited, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised, some scattered red pen underlining, slightly musty, otherwise a tight VG + copy without dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover. (32591) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, A Garden of Pomegranates. An Outline of the Qabalah. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1971. Third Edition, Revised. Hardcover. large 8vo. 160 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrations. Lower corners lightly bumped, light scratch to rear board, hint of yellowing to page edges and end papers, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Not price clipped, slight darkening to panels, light rubbing to edges) (32588) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. (4 Volume set) . Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1937,1938,1939, 1940 . First edition. Hardcover. large 8vos. Four volumes. Vol. 1 232 pp, Vol. 2 300 pp, Vol. 3 280 pp, Vol. 4 368 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w and color illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's landmark publication of the rituals and teachings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. All volumes have bumping to corners and light rubbing to edges and corners. Corners and spine ends of Vol. 1 lightly frayed, bookplates on endpapers, paper evenly browned. Vol. 2 has a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, there is a good bit of underlining on the first 70 pages, pages evenly browned. Vol. 3 has a few pages roughly opened. Three or four pages with pencil underlining in Vol. 4. Still a near VG set. (lacks dustjackets) (32140) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn (Four volumes in 2 books) . Saint Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. large 8vos. Two volumes. 528 pp & 644 pp. Black cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. The complete text of the original Four Volume collection of the rituals etc. of the Golden Dawn, published by Regardie between 1937 - 1940. A few light bumps to edges of boards, a few spots to page edges, previous owner's neat stamp under dust jacket flaps, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ set in VG- dust jackets. (Dust jackets darkened at spines with some chipping at edges and a few closed tears, not price clipped) (32595) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn [Four Volumes in One] . St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1978 . Revised Third Printing. Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 1170 pp. Blue faux leather with silver embossed cover and spine, colors illustrations. The complete text of the original Four Volume collection of the rituals etc. of the Golden Dawn, published by Regardie between 1937 - 1940. A few bumps to edges, corners and spine ends; extremities a bit rubbed. Page edges lightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean better than VG copy. (32568) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn [Four Volumes in One] . St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1982. Fifth Printing, Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 1170 pp. Blue decorated cloth, b&w illustrations. A little light rubbing to the edges, otherwise a bright, sound Near fine copy. (No dust jacket issued). (32569) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, (Author & Narrator). The Golden Dawn Tapes Series I (Audio cassettes) . Scottsdale, AZ : New Falcon Publications, 1982. Six audio cassettes housed in original plastic clamshell. Approximately six hours listening time. Tape 1: Side 1--Awareness, Side 2--Relaxation. Tape 2: Side 1--The Banishing Ritual of the Pentagram, Side 2--The Bornless Ritual and the Invocation of Thoth. Tape 3: Side 1--The Rose Cross Ritual with Instructions, Side 2--The Rose Cross Ritual without Instructions. Tape 4: Side 1--The Middle Pillar Ritual with Instructions, Side 2--The Middle Pillar Ritual without Instructions. Tape 5: Side 1--The Practice of the Presence of God, Side 2--The Holy Guardian Angel. Tape 6: Side 1--Mantram, Side 2--Breathing. A complete set of Series 1. The tapes apparently only played once. (32576) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, (Author & Narrator). The Golden Dawn Tapes Series II (Audio cassettes) . Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Press, 1984. Four audio cassettes housed in original plastic clamshell, approximately four hours listening time. Tape 1: Side 1--Introduction to the Golden Dawn. Basic Definitions and Hebrew Pronunciations. Side 2--Basic definitions and Hebrew Pronunciations continued. Tape 2: Side 1--Hebrew Pronunciations Continued. The Tree and the Hierarchies. Side 2--The Hierarchies, Continued. The Knowledge Lectures. Tape 3: Side 1--The Knowledge Lectures, Continued. General Information, Side 2--Enochian Calls. Tape 4: Side 1--Enochian Calls, Continued. The Meaning and Significance of the Officers. Side 2--The Meaning and Significance of the Officers, Continued. A nice set. Tapes apparently played only once. (32586) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, (Author & Narrator). The Golden Dawn Tapes Series III (Audio cassettes). Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1986. Two audio cassettes housed in original plastic clamshell case, approximately two hours listening time. Tape 1: Side 1--Lecture on the Egyptian Gods and Invocations, Side 2--Invocations continued. Tape 2: Side 1--Tree of Life Rituals, Side 2--Bonus-Regardie reads poems of Aleister Crowley. Lightly used - unplayed but tapes believed to be in fine condition.. (32587) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, How to Make and Use Talismans. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, UK: Aquarian Press, 1985. Fourth Impression. Softcover. 8vo. 64 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Bibliography. A surprisingly elusive Regardie title. Very slight rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine inside and out. (32589) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, How to Make and Use Talismans (Paths to Inner Power series). New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1972. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 64 pp. Illustrated in b&w. Bibliography. Covers slightly chafed, bumped and lightly rubbed at edges and spine, a bit of faded highlighting to text. Overall near VG. (32560) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-Relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Techniques of Magic. Chicago, IL: Aries Press, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 154 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's device to front cover. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies of which this is number 125. Cloth sunned particularly at spine and board edges, a good bit of general discoloration to boards from use, corners and spine ends well rubbed and bumped, a bit of wax , likely from ritual use on front cover (especially likely given that the book falls open automatically at the formula for the Qabalistic Cross) . Some browning to paper, otherwise internals unmarked. Overall a sound Good copy. (No dust jacket). (31875) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-Relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Techniques of Magic. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 154 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's device on upper board, illustrated in b&w. Cloth darkened at edges and spine, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, corners bumped, paper lightly browned and with a faint tobacco scent. Otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. Lacking slipcase. (32692) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Middle Pillar. A Co-Relation of the Principles of Analytical Psychology and the Elementary Techniques of Magic. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Second [actually third?] edition , enlarged and revised. Hardcover, large 8vo, 154 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name & address stamped on front endpaper, page edges slightly browned with a few scattered brown spots to page edges and pages, otherwise a tight, clean VG + copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and lightly browned at edges, a few short tears, lightly chafed, not price clipped). (32691) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, My Rosicrucian Adventure. A Contribution To A Recent Phase Of The History Of Magic, And A Study In the Technique Of Theurgy. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 146 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Regardie's study of the Golden Dawn, and his personal recollections of one of it's later incarnations. Boards lightly discolored in spots near spine, with some faint damp marks, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, not clipped, now in plastic protector). (32556) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, My Rosicrucian Adventure. A Contribution To A Recent Phase Of The History Of Magic, And A Study In the Technique Of Theurgy. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 146 pp, Original red cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Boards lightly discolored in spots with some faint damp marks, spine ends and corners rubbed with very light fraying, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound unmarked near VG copy (lacks dust jacket). (31873) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, My Rosicrucian Adventure. A Contribution To A Recent Phase Of The History Of Magic, And A Study In the Technique Of Theurgy. St. Paul, MN: Llewelyn Publications, 1971. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Softcover. 8vo. 168 pp. Printed card covers, tipped in errata slip. White covers slightly soiled and darkened, light crease to upper cover, a bit of glue offset at inner margins at endpapers, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32680) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Philosopher's Stone. A Modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Second edition, Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 204pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Regardie to noted Occult book collector, the late Thomas Head "10 November, 1971, To my good and learned friend, Thomas Head. Sincerely, Israel Regardie". Light shelf dust, upper corner bumped, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Panels of dust jacket lightly chafed, slightly rubbed and darkened at edges, not clipped). (32562) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Philosopher's Stone. A Modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. London: Rider & Co. , ND ( 1938 ). First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 204pp. Original light gray cloth with dark gray titling to spine. Cloth a bit darkened at edges and spine, previous owner's name stamp to upper board and front endpaper, page edges dusty, paper a bit browned, otherwise a sound, unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Lower rear panel of dust jacket a bit chewed with loss of a few matchbox sized pieces and scattered smaller ones, small light damp mark on spine, otherwise intact, now in plastic protector) (32563) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Philosopher's Stone. A Modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. London: Rider & Co. , ND ( 1938 ). First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 204pp. Original dark green cloth with dark gray titling to spine. Spine slightly faded. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, all edges lightly chafed, a few throughtful notes in pencil and pen on less than a dozen pages. Otherwise a sound, clean VG copy. No dust jacket. (32684) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Philosopher's Stone. A Modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1970. Second edition, Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 204pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated. Light shelf dust, upper corner bumped, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Panels of dust jacket lightly chafed, slightly rubbed and darkened at edges, not clipped). (32561) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, The Romance of Metaphysics. An Introduction to the History, Theory and Psychology of Modern Metaphysics. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 288 pp. Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing to edges, otherwise a bright unmarked near fine copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chipped at top and bottom of spine and corners, tiny chip from mid-spine, one inch tape repair lower spine, but looks quite nice - better than it sounds) (31871) SOLD
Israel Regardie, Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. Revised Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 92 pp. b&w illustrations. A little light chafing and creasing to the covers and edges, bookstore stamp to half title page otherwise internals bright and unmarked. Overall VG + condition. (32593) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (With Commentary by Israel Regardie). AHA! Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, 78 pp, Green cloth with silver title, etc. to spine. The first separate edition of Crowley's epic mystical poem, with an extensive thirty page Commentary by Israel Regardie. About Fine. No dustjacket (as issued). (32634) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (Edited, with a Preface by Israel Regardie ). Gems From The Equinox. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974. First edition, Hardcover. thick 8vo. 1134pp. Red faux leather with silver embossed cover and spine. Illustrations, b&w illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's selection of Crowley's most important writings - 'all the magical writings' - from the monumental Equinox series. This copy inscribed and signed by Regardie on the front end paper "26 Feb 75, Another masterpiece for Sensei San, Warmly, Francis [his real name]" Edges a little dusty and discolored, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, binding slightly chafed, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket issued. (32571) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, (Edited, with a Preface by Israel Regardie ). Gems From The Equinox. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. thick 8vo. 1134pp. Red faux leather with silver embossed cover and spine. b&w illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's selection of Crowley's most important writings - 'all the magical writings' - from the monumental Equinox series. Edges a little dusty and discolored, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket issued. (25435) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (edited by Israel Regardie). Magick Without Tears. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1973. First Edition Thus, Inscribed. Hardcover . Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Regardie on the front endpaper: "10 June 1973, For my darling, with love, Francis". Some light penciling underlining to text and notes on rear end papers, as well as a hint of cigarette smoke scent. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges a bit browned all else VG+ in VG dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). (32577) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (Edited, with a Preface by Israel Regardie). Magick Without Tears. Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1991. Limited Special Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 528 pp, Full purple faux leather boards, with gilt title, etc. to spine , and front cover, marbled endpapers. Circular stamp on title page with 'Falcon Publications, Special Limited Edition' and the number 97 entered by hand. No total for the limitation is stated, but it was most likely very small, as copies of this edition (technically the eighth printing) are not often seen. Boards very lightly rubbed, light dust to page edges, otherwise a Fine copy (no dust jacket issued). (32567) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (edited by Israel Regardie). Magick Without Tears. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover . Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Very light rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends and corners. Page edges a bit browned. Otherwise Near fine in in VG + dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). (32592) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, edited with an Introduction by Israel Regardie. Roll Away The Stone: An Introduction to Aleister Crowley's essays on the Psychology of Hashish ( With complete text of The Herb Dangerous by Aleister Crowley). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 242 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Pages a little yellowed, bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise a Near fine copy in VG dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly discolored, a little chipped and torn around the edges) (31661) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, edited with an Introduction by Israel Regardie. Roll Away The Stone: An Introduction to Aleister Crowley's essays on the Psychology of Hashish (With complete text of The Herb Dangerous by Aleister Crowley). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 242 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Pages a little yellowed, hint of bowing to the boards, otherwise a VG+ copy (No dust jacket) (31823)Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, (edited with an Introduction etc.) by Israel Regardie. The Vision and the Voice. .... Being of the Angels of the 30 Aethyrs. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1972. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 262 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis. Includes the first publication of a 10 page Postscript especially written for this edition by Regardie. Page edges a little dusty, neat previous owner's name/date to upper corner of title page, otherwise a bright, tight, internally clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket slightly darkened up edges, with some tiny chips and tears at spine, not price clipped) (32590) Please check our website for current availability
William G. Gray, (Foreword by Israel Regardie). Inner Traditions of Magic. New York NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 286 pp. Gray cloth with black title to spine, index. Just a bit of shelf dust and slight rubbing to lower edges and spine ends. Otherwise a bright, unmarked Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, not clipped). Very nice copy. (32570) Please check our website for current availability
Christopher Hyatt, (Editor) (Introduction by J. Marvin Spiegelman). An Interview with Israel Regardie His Final Thoughts and Views. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, x + 144 pp. Hint of a bump to top corner, otherwise a Fine, as new copy. (24999) SOLD
Christopher S. Hyatt, (Editor) (Introduced by S. Jason Black and Nicholas Tharcher ). Rebels and Devils. The Psychology of Liberation. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 2000. Second revised. Softcover. large 8vo, 428 pp + 2 pp of adverts, b&w illustrations. The centerpiece of this work is the transcript of a 30 page interview with Israel Regardie conducted by Christopher Hyatt entitled "The Final Words of a Western Master", which was presumably conducted not long before Regardie's death in 1985. Also includes material by Austin Osman Spare, Timothy Leary, Jack Parsons, Richard Kaczynski, James Wasserman Peter J. Carroll, and Lon Milo Duquette, among others. Just slight shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. (32672) Please check our website for current availability
Christopher S. Hyatt, (Editor) (Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson and Israel Regardie). Undoing Yourself. with Energized Meditation and Other Devices. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 2002. Softcover. 8vo. 312 pp. b&w illustrations. First published in 1982 this is the Ninth printing. Just slight shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. (32673) Please check our website for current availability
Gerald Suster, Crowley's Apprentice. The Life and Ideas of Israel Regardie. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1990. First American edition. Softcover. 8vo. x + 190 pp. An interesting biographical study of Regardie by the late Gerald Suster. Just a bit of rubbing to edges and covers, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy. (32558) Please check our website for current availability
Hal M. Wells, and Daniel Eastman (Editors) [contribution by Israel Regardie] . Complex. The Magazine of Psychoanalysis & Society, Volume 7, Winter 1952. New York: Complex Press, 1952. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 64pp +2pp adverts. Printed wrappers. Journal containing among others a 12pp article by Israel Regardie entitled "Active Psychotherapy". As the title suggests, the essay is on psychotherapy, and not Regardie's more esoteric pursuits. Light edgewear, pages lightly thumbed, otherwise in near fine condition. Unusual. (31678) Please check our website for current availability
Basil Wilby, (AKA Gareth Knight) edits. The New Dimensions Red Book. A Symposium of Practical Occultism. Toddington, UK: Helios Book Service Ltd., 1968. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 106 pp. Original red cloth with white title, etc. to spine, frontis portrait of Dion Fortune. Includes articles by Dion Fortune, W.E. Butler, Gareth Knight, William G. Gray, along with "Magic in the East and West" by Israel Regardie. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges and lightly chipped at spine ends, light matchbox sized spot to rear panel, not price clipped). (32557) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Applied Magic. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 110 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge red. A collection of essays that were originally published in the journal of the Society of the Inner Light from the late 1920s to 1940. The essays are entitled The Occult Way; Some Practical Applications of Occultism, The Group Mind; The Psychology of Ritual; The Circuit of Force; The Three Kinds of Reality; Non-Humans; Black Magic; a Magical Body; the Occult Field Today, and an Esoteric Glossary. Very light chafing and dust to edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Spine lightly sunned, not clipped). (822) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Aspects of Occultism. London: Aquarian Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 88 pp. Grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The First Edition of this collection of essays by Dion Fortune. It comprises essays entitled:God and the Gods; Sacred Centres; Christianity and Reincarnation; The Astral Plane; The Worship of Isis; Some Helps to Meditation; Teachings Concerning the Aura; Pitfalls of Spiritual Healing; Power Tides and Cycles; and The Death of Vivien Le Fay Morgan (the central character of Fortune's novels 'The Sea Priestess' and 'Moon Magic.'). A bit of faint red pen underlining on a half dozen pages, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a bit of insect nibbling at fore-edges with slight loss, spine and edges a bit darkened, price clipped). (32662) SOLD
Dion Fortune, Avalon of the Heart. London: Aquarian Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 110 pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling, colored top edge. Dion Fortune made her home and sanctuary at the base of Glastonbury Tor. This book, is part travelogue, part esoteric text, and in the whole an enthusiastic account of the many facets of Glastonbury, one of Britain's most famous Holy places, and to Fortune the site of Avalon. Just a hint of shelf dust otherwise a Fine copy in Near fine, price clipped dust jacket. (32581) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Cosmic Doctrine. London: The Society Of The Inner Light, 1949. First edition. Hardcover, 8 vo, 175 pp, publisher's light blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine. A work of metaphysical philosophy and exploration, originally written by Fortune in the twenties, and reworked over the next two decades. Said to be one of her most rewarding, but difficult, studies. Very light general shelfwear, cloth a trifle faded at edges (as common), previous owner's signature to front endpaper, paper very slightly browned, binding sound, text unmarked. VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket covered in mylar, light edge wear with a few tiny chips at spine tips, spine slightly darkened). (25870) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Cosmic Doctrine. London: The Aquarian Press, 1957. Revised And Enlarged. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Light edgewear, corners lightly bumped otherwise a sound and internally VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a few tiny chips and tears, price clipped). (805) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Demon Lover. Wellingborough, England: The Aquarian Press, 1957. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 286 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Dion Fortune's first occult themed-novel, in which a rather naive female psychic falls under the sway of a corrupt adept, with all manner of extraordinary consequences. Cloth bright and clean, very light bump at foot of spine, a bit of tape offset to endpapers, otherwise book is bright and clean inside and out. The striking pictorial dust jacket is lacking 1/8" at top, a bit rubbed at all edges with a few small chips- but still attractive, price clipped. A VG copy in VG dust jacket. (31805) SOLD
Dion Fortune, The Demon Lover. Wellingborough, England: The Aquarian Press, 1972. Second Impression of 1957 Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Yellow cloth with black title, etc. to spine, colored top edge. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing to lower edge. Otherwise, a tight and clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at upper edge, chafed at spine, price clipped) (32580) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Orders and Their Work. London: Rider & Co., 1928. First edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 142 pp. Original brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, black rules. A study of the various esoteric traditions in the West, along with practical advice on the use of ritual, the powers of oaths and obligations, the meaning of initiation, and the selection of an occult group or school. Merest hint of chafing to boards and edges, top edge dusty, endpapers darkened, old Watkins bookstore sticker on front end paper, previous owner's name penned to front end paper, some markings to text most in pencil (could be erased) a few pages in pen, otherwise a tight VG copy without dust jacket. (27674) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Orders and Their Work. London: Privately Published by The Society of the Inner Light., ND (circa 1950). Typescript . Softcover. Quarto, vi + 88pp. Stapled in paper wrappers. A crude 'cyclostyled' ('gestetnered') printing, produced from a typescript. Dion Fortune's 'The Esoteric Orders and Their Work' was first published in 1928, but periodically went out of print over the following half-century. This 'edition' was produced by her magical order, The Society of the Inner Light, during the 1950s for distribution within the Order, and to those who enquired about joining it. It has the '3 Queensborough Terrace' address on it: which the Society stopped using in 1960, so it clearly dates from before that year. Wrappers somewhat grubby, and tearing away at the staples. A previous owner has underlined and annotated quite extensively, and stapled an index card with notes onto the inside of the front wrapper. Overall a good only copy of an unusual 'printing', produced by this famous working esoteric order. (19012) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Philosophy of Love and Marriage. London: The Aquarian Press, 1957. Fourth edition. Hardcover, 12mo, viii + 132 pp, advert. for Society of the Inner Light tipped in at rear, Original grey cloth, black title, etc. to spine. A curious early work, in general tenor very much of its time, in which the author mixes both psychology and esoteric thought in a study of human relations. Light browning to cloth at edges, otherwise a sound and clean near fine copy in VG- dust jacket. (Striking dust jacket is chafed at all edges with a some small tears and one thumbnail sized chip, not price clipped). (2097) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Philosophy of Love and Marriage. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1979. Fourth edition. Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Light rubbing and creasing to covers, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. (32687) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Goat-Foot God. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1971. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 384 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge brown. First published in 1936, The Goat Foot God is renowned as one of the finest of Dion Fortune's occult novels. The plot includes lost love, an old monastery, a bookseller, a clever female magician, and a desperate search for occult knowledge. Light flecking to cloth of spine and edges, edges and corners lightly rubbed, otherwise sound and bright. A VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket complete but edgeworn and lightly chipped, especially at top of spine, not price clipped). (1225) SOLD
[Dion Fortune, writing as] Violet M. Firth, (Foreword By A.G. Tansley). The Machinery Of The Mind. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1925. Reprint Hardcover, 8vo, 102 pp. White linen spine with light grey papered boards, printed paper title label to both spine and front board.
First published in 1922, this work comprises a collection of essays on basic psychology, taken from lectures that Fortune presented whilst training at the Medico-Psychological Clinic. As such it is devoid of any obvious occult content.
Edges of boards a bit browned and faded, lower corners bruised, paper slightly browned. A VG+ copy in fair dust jacket. (Scarce dust jacket mostly complete though in three parts, very chipped at edges, most of spine missing, now protected by mylar sleeve). (2205) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Machinery of the Mind. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1985. Second printing of 1980 edition. Softcover. 8vo. 98 pp. Appears unused. Near fine condition. (32686) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Moon Magic. Being the Memoirs of a Mistress of That Art. London: The Aquarian Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. 8 vo. 241 pp. Original navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped, top edge dusty, Wehman Bros. publishing imprint to title page, half title page slightly loosened with a small chip near spine. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Pictorial dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, rear panel slightly chafed, price clipped). (32584) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Mystical Qabalah. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1976. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 328 pp, Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Underlining and some annotation in colored pencil scattered throughout. Boards bright and solid, top edge dusty. All else VG + in G dust jacket. (Dust jacket is intact, but the spine is heavily sunned, and has a water stain on it). (32740) SOLD
Dion Fortune, Practical Occultism in Daily Life. London: Aquarian Press, 1952. Second edition. Softcover, small 8vo, 66 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Printed card covers. Wrappers slightly darkened at edges with a bit of spotting to rear cover, all edges rubbed with some chipping to spine ends, a bit of glue and brown paper residue on fore-edge of upper wrapper along with corresponding flap from a brown envelope adhered to the inner side of the wrapper (difficult to guess how this might have happened, but it sounds worse than it looks!). Psychic News Bookshop stamp to endpaper. Paper slightly browned, a bit smoky smelling, otherwise sound and unmarked. Good condition. (32670) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Problem of Purity. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., nd [circa 1980]. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Covers lightly chafed and rubbed at edges, lower corners bumped, tiny chip to fore-edge of upper cover, light spot to page fore-edge, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy. (32685) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Psychic Self-Defence. A Study In Occult Pathology And Criminality. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges ). (32690) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Sane Occultism. London: Rider & Co., nd [ 1929 ]. First edition. Hardcover. sm. 8vo. 192 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules to upper board. Rear board bumped at lower corner, resulting in a crease to the board and a light ripple to the lower corner of most pages, light chafing to small spot of fore-edge of upper board, otherwise a bright and sound VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (32585) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Sea Priestess. London: Aquarian Press, 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 318 pp. Original turquoise cloth, black title, etc. to spine. Cloth slightly darkened particularly at spine and edges, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with some light chipping, price clipped, now in protective mylar). (32582) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Sea Priestess. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, 318 pp. Yellow cloth, black title, etc. to spine, top edge blue. Lower corners bumped, early bookshop stamp to lower edge of ffep, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped with very light edge wear). (30837) SOLD
Dion Fortune, (Introductory Essay Gareth Knight ). The Secrets of Dr. Taverner. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1962. First edition thus. Hardcover, 8 vo, 236 pp. Original brown cloth with black title etc to cover and spine, Introductory Essay on "The Work Of A Modern Occult Fraternity" by Gareth Knight. Very light rubbing to edges and corners, small darkened spot to fore-edge, paper quite browned - as common with this edition, 'Earthstar Temple' ownership stamp to front free endpaper. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (Striking pictorial dust jacket is rubbed overall and a bit chafed at edges, spine darkened, not price clipped). (1212) SOLD
Dion Fortune, Through the Gates of Death. Seattle Washington: Dorothy B. Hughes, 1966. First Edition Thus. Softcover, Quarto, 45 leaves printed on one side only, reproduced from a typescript, and secured by three pins down the spine into a textured paper office-style flat-folder, with black titling printed to the front. Arguably the first American edition of this work - it preceded the first Weiser printing by some half-a-dozen years and was distributed and sold through bookstores. It was apparently reproduced with permission from the 'Society of the Inner Light,' whose contact details are given on the second leaf. We have been unable to confirm it - but believe the 'publisher' - was Dorothy B. Hughes (1904 - 1993) the American crime-writer and critic. Wrappers heavily and unevenly faded - books titled neatly lettered down bottom edge (so it could be read if the book was put fore-edge down into bookshelves) otherwise a VG copy of an unusual edition. (27675) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Through the Gates of Death. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1982. Seventh Impression. Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Light chafing to covers, and light edgewear, otherwise Near Fine condition. (32688) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Training and Work of an Initiate. Seattle Washington: Dorothy B. Hughes, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover, Quarto, 67 leaves printed on one side only, reproduced from a typescript, and secured by three pins down the spine into a yellow textured paper office-style flat-folder, with title label on the front wrapper. Arguably the first American edition of this work - it preceded the first Weiser printing by some five years and was distributed and sold through bookstores. It was apparently reproduced with permission from the 'Society of Inner Light,' whose contact details are given on the second leaf. We have been unable to confirm it - but believe the 'publisher' - was Dorothy B. Hughes (1904 - 1993) the American crime-writer and critic. Contemporary bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper. Books title neatly lettered down bottom edge (so it could be read if the book was put fore-edge down into bookshelves) otherwise a VG copy of an unusual edition. (27680) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Training and Work of an Initiate. London: Aquarian Press, 1960. Third edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 126 pp. Red cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Upper edges lightly bumped, spine ends bruised with a tiny chip at lower end, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels a bit rubbed and chafed, edges very lightly chipped, not price clipped). (32583) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Winged Bull. A Romance of Modern Magic. London: Williams & Norgate Ltd., 1935. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 324 pp. Brown publisher's cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge stained brown. The first edition of this famous tale of black magic and obsession. Very light edge wear to boards, corners bumped, old bookseller's label on front end paper, paper crisp and text unmarked. A VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket is price clipped, with light edge wear, a few tears and tiny chips, spine somewhat faded, now protected in mylar sleeve). (9274) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Winged Bull. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 323 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title etc., top edge red. Just a hint of shelf rubbing to lower edges and corners, otherwise Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Very light rubbing to upper spine and edges). (32283) SOLD
Charles Fielding, and Carr Collins, The Story Of Dion Fortune. Dallas, Texas: Star & Cross Publications, 1985. First edition. Softcover, 338 pp, b/w illustrations. Very light rubbing to cover edges, otherwise in near fine condition. (4753) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Avalon of the Heart. London: Frederick Muller, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 110 pp. Blue cloth with green titling, title page vignette. Cloth darkened at edges and spine, corners and spine ends rubbed, page edges darkened, paper browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Overall near VG in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned at all edges and spine, rubbing and chipping to all edges, not price clipped) (32664) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Cosmic Doctrine. London: The Society Of The Inner Light, 1949. First edition. Hardcover, 8 vo, 176pp. Light blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Cloth browned at edges, light chafing to spine ends and corners, page edges quite browned, paper lightly browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke, otherwise VG in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and discolored, edges rubbed with a few short tears and tiny chips, not clipped). (32677) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Orders and Their Work. London: Occult Book Society, nd [circa 1930s]. Hardcover, small 8vo, 142 pp. Red cloth with black title, etc. to spine. Cloth darkened at edges and spine, top edge dusty, edges and corners rubbed, boards lightly chafed, paper browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Overall VG without dust jacket. (32669) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, The Esoteric Philosophy of Love and Marriage. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1924. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 132 + 4 pp of adverts. Original light grey cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules. Cloth darkened at spine and edges of boards, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, tiny Modern Thought Library sticker on front endpaper, paper browned particularly at edges, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Still, a near-VG copy without dust jacket. (32667) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Moon Magic. Being the Memoirs of a Mistress of That Art. London: The Aquarian Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. 8 vo. 241 pp. Original navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards slightly darkened at spine and edges, light bruising to spine ends, upper spine slightly discoloured, page edges and endpapers slightly foxed and browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Pictorial dust jacket darkened at spine and upper edge, edges rubbed with light creasing and a few short tears, not price clipped). (32665) SOLD
Dion Fortune, Mystical Meditations on the Collects. London: Rider & Co., nd [1930]. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 192 pp. Original blue cloth with black rules and titling. Boards browned at edges. Spine darkened and lightly chipped at ends, edges and corners lightly bumped and chafed, paper browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke, otherwise a tight and unmarked near VG copy without dust jacket. Scarce. (32679) Please check our website for current availability
[Dion Fortune, writing as] Violet M. Firth, The Problem of Purity. London: Rider & Co., nd [ 1927 ]. First edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 128 pp. Brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules to upper board. A little superficial wear to the boards, spine darkened and with a few faint spots, spine ends bruised, page edges and paper browend, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Overall, a VG copy without dust jacket. (32676) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Psychic Self Defense. A Study In Occult Pathology And Criminality. London: Rider & Co., nd [1931]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. Original beige cloth with black rules and titling. Spine darkened. Boards darkened at edges. Corners and spine ends rubbed with a few tiny tears, a few faint spots to cloth, paper browned, a few faint pencil notes on front endpaper, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Overall near VG without dust jacket. (32674) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Sane Occultism. London: Rider & Co., nd [1929]. First edition. Hardcover. sm. 8vo. 192 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules to upper board. Slight spotting to spine and upper board, spine slightly darkened, light rubbing to edges and spine ends, page edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name neatly in pen, faint foxing to a few pages, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32675) SOLD
Dion Fortune, Sane Occultism. London: Inner Light Publishing Society, 1938. "First Cheap Edition". Softcover, sm 8vo, 192 pp., Original brown printed card covers. Covers darkened at spine and edges, spine lightly creased with some wear and very light chipping at ends, old bookseller's label, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Still a sound and unmarked VG copy of a an unusual early printing. (32666) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Spiritualism in the Light of Occult Science. London: Rider & Co., nd [1931]. First edition. Hardcover. sm. 8vo. 142 pp. Original red cloth with black title etc to spine and rules to upper board. Spine and edges of boards darkened, a few faint spots to upper board and spine, edges a bit rubbed with some slight chipping to spine ends, paper uniformly browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Overall near VG without dust jacket. (32671) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune, Through the Gates of Death. London: Inner Light Publishing Society, nd [1932]. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 96 pp. Quarter grey cloth with brown papered boards and paper spine label. A receipt from the Society of the Inner Light to the original purchaser, dated 26th Sept. 1946 is loosely inserted at the front. Boards uniformly darkened, edges lightly bumped and chafed, paper browned, faint smell of tobacco smoke, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32678) SOLD
Dion Fortune, The Training and Work of an Initiate. London: Rider & Co., nd [1930]. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 142 pp. Brown cloth with black rules and titling to spine and upper board, table of Illuminism at rear. Spine a bit darkened and lightly spotted, edges of boards slightly darkened, light bumping to spine ends and edges, endpapers and page edges quite browned, paper a bit browned with some very light foxing, faint smell of tobacco smoke. Still a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32668) Please check our website for current availability