Weiser Antiquarian Books
On-line Catalog #1 - Aleister Crowley (Part 1)
IMPORTANT NOTE. June 14, 2006. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog displayed here for reference purposes only. Many of the books listed have already sold (including some that are not marked as such). Those that are still available are listed on our main website, or you can inquire direct by email.
About this Catalog
Welcome to the first Internet catalog of books to be issued by Weiser Antiquarian Books of Maine, USA. This is Weiser's 80th year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books and for many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved brought an end to these, and for a long time we have listed books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com
Whilst we will continue to add new stock weekly to the 12,000 books currently listed on our website, we will also post occasional catalogs such as that which follows on-line.
These catalogs will give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised elsewhere - in the main body of our website or on other bookselling sites - until several weeks after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
Of course you can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking.
What follows is the first part of a two-part catalog devoted to Aleister Crowley, his life and works. It contains some magnificent items including a Signed Copy of The Book of the Law, a typescript of Liber Aleph, rare First Editions of Crowley's Goetia, and The Equinox of the Gods, a collection of Signed 'Word of the Equinox' documents, as well as other interesting and unusual books and related ephemera. The second part of the catalog, which will include items of equal if not greater rarity, will be posted early in March 2006.
Whilst Crowley and Thelema will feature regularly as subjects for our catalogs, we will intersperse them with others of related interest: we are currently working on separate lists on Magic and Alchemy, and future lists will include Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, and other of our specialities.
By their nature most of the items in this list are unique, however we may have other copies of the printed works (or even similar manuscript items) so do feel free to inquire even if an item that you are interested in is marked as sold. Thank you.
a)The Book of the Law - A Selection.
b)The Book of the Law - some supposed sequels!
c)Aleister Crowley: a miscellany including First and Rare Editions.
d)A Small Collection of Announcements of 'The Word of The Equinox,' signed by Crowley.
e)Aleister Crowley - Associated Works.
f)Aleister Crowley, Edward Bryant, and The Book of Thoth - Related Items.
g)A Medley of Recent Thelemic-related Works. All Signed Copies.
h)And Some Bargains!
i) How to Purchase from this List.
Aleister Crowley. The Book Of The Law (Liber AL vel Legis, sub figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI). London: Privately issued by the O.T.O., 1938 . First Edition thus. Softcover. Small 8vo ( 6 3/8 x 4 7/8 inches) 50pp. (+ 6pp adverts at rear) White printed wrappers, with title printed in black on upper board. Inscribed By Crowley. The softcover issue of the first separate UK publication of The Book of the Law. This copy inscribed by Crowley "a Mynheer J Michaud avec les homages respectueses de 666 An Ixii [+ Astrological symbols for Sol in Aries - thus March 1938] Michaud was the author of a number of works published by the UMA Press, London, in the late 1940s. Crowley recorded what was apparently their first meeting in his diary on 26 July, 1937, when he noted simply: 'Met Michaud A.M.O.R.C. publisher.' Crowley subsequently tried to involve Michaud in his battle with H. Spencer Lewis over control of A.M.O.R.C. Signed or inscribed copies of The Book of the Law are genuinely rare - and this seems to have been inscribed at the time of publication. As an interesting aside to bibliographers, this copy is slightly smaller (1/8" less tall) than copies usually seen, perhaps hinting at an early issue? A little light discoloration to the wrappers, tiny scratch to fore-edge, still VG+. (25741) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The Book Of The Law (Liber AL vel Legis, sub figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI). London: Privately issued by the O.T.O., 1938 . First Edition thus. Softcover. Small 8vo ( 6 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches) 50pp. (+ 6pp adverts at rear) White printed wrappers, with title printed in black on upper board. The wrappered issue of the first separate UK publication of The Book of the Law. Now quite scarce. About Fine. (25721) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Book Of The Law [technically called Liber AL vel Legis, sub figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI]. Pasadena: Privately issued: The O.T.O. / Church of Thelema, 1938 [1942]. First U.S. Edition. Softcover, small 8vo ( 5 x 6 1/2 inches) 50pp. (+ 6pp adverts at rear) Booklet stapled in gilt-stamped blue wrappers, with title and A.: A.: sigil gilt stamped on upper wrapper. The First U.S. Edition of The Book of the Law. Although the title page bears the date 1938 which is taken from the British edition, this US edition was not published until 1942. Near Fine. (25745) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley . The Book of the Law Technically Called Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX As Delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publishing, 1981. Reprint . Hardbound, small octavo 6 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 64 pp., Red cloth with gilt title to front board and spine. A Fine copy. (25684) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis. With a Facsimile of the Manuscript as received by Aleister and Rose Edith Crowley on April 8, 9, 10, 1904 ev. York Beach & Boston: Weiser In Association With Ordo Templi Orientis, 2004. The Centennial Edition. Hardcover, 12mo, 160 pp, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, gilt leaf designs on front cover, red ribbon bookmark, red and black printing. Printed by special arrangement with the Ordo Templi Orientis, this volume marks the first century of Crowley's core teachings. NEW. Fine condition, no dust jacket (as issued). (13989) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley . The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. New York: Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe, [1990/2004]. Leather bound re-issue. Hardcover leather-bound pocket sized edition of Crowley's Book of the Law. 12 mo, 92pp, Red leather with gilt title and spine, silk page marker, all edges gilt. Errata slip loosely inserted. Note - this issue is comprised of the sheets of the 1990 edition issued by the Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe recently bound up and reissued by Studio 31. Aside from a small difference in the stamping on the spine, the binding of this issue is virtually identical to that published in 1990. A Fine copy. (25302)SOLD
Aleister Crowley The Book of the Law - The Illuminated Edition. London, England: Neptune Press, 2004. First edition thus. Hardcover Quarto (Approx. 11 inches x 9 inches), Unpaginated: approx. 142pp. (iv + 16 + 52 + iv + 66pp). Green cloth, with gilt titles, red end papers, this edition limited to 500 numbered copies. A special 'illuminated edition' of The Book of the Law, issued to celebrate the centenary of its 'reception.' It comprises a sixteen page Introduction compiled by Hymenaeus Beta, the illustrated section: 26 leaves, printed on one side only, with the text of the Book of the Law set in a black type, within a border, around which are the intricate color illustrations by Susan Jameson, a professional artist, well known in British Thelemic circles. The illustrated section is followed by a reproduction of the original holograph manuscript of the Book of the Law, printed in red, at 93% of the original size. The edition is limited to 500 numbered copies. This total included a special sub-limitation of 31 copies containing an original mezzotint by Jameson which sold out immediately on publication. New book. Fine condition (no dustjacket - none issued) (14108) Please check our website for current availability
Przoval Liber Vel Oviz 93 Sub Figura LXXVI as Delivered By Oviz to Przoval 8 = 3. San Francisco: O. T. O., Khabs Temple, 1981. First edition, limited. Hardcover 8vo, not paginated - approx. 30 pp plus 10 blank at rear for personal commentary, Black faux leather boards with red title and pyramid design. Hand numbered '#22 of 1006 copies' and signed by Przoval. Appears to be a sequel to the Book of the Law - this delivered to Przoval and the 'adepts of the Khabs Temple House' (San Francisco) on April 10th 1981. Don't know who Przoval is but his or her references to "the near total degeneration and fall of the existing Crowley pseudo-cults such as Hymenaeus Alpha's Rosicrucianised O.T.O.; M. Bertiaux's absurd panafrican pretences; Kenneth Grant's pathetically disguised zombie: "aossic;" and the rest ..." suggest that he was not associated with any of these individuals or organisations! G+ condition, overall moderate wear to boards, corners lightly rubbed, canted, internals clean. No dustjacket, none issued. (15498) SOLD
666 and the Scribe 777. The Book of Perfection: Sub Figura Liber 440. South Stukely, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1977. Limited edition. Softcover, 8vo, 120 pp, color illustrations, pictorial covers, Edition limited to 718 numbered copies, the first 93 of which were on handmade paper. The rest - as this copy which is number 272 - are printed on Carlyle Japan paper. Text printed in black and red. "During the four day period of January 5, 6, 7, & 8th, Year 71 of the Aeon of Horus, the scribe 777 received through direct invocation a five-part treatise entitled 'The Book of Codes--Liber 718', the revealed comment to Aleister Crowley's 'The Book of the Law' and later 'The Book of Oz' Together these make up " The Book of Perfection, aka the Fourth Chapter of Liber AL. The ‘Scribe 777’ is often identified as an ex-Kenneth Grant initiate named Peter Macfarlane, but we are reliably informed that it was actually one James Beck, also known as Jimmy Rocket. The book was pretty poorly received in Thelemic circles, and copies are now quite scarce. Light wear to the covers, page edges dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (15512) Please check our website for current availability
VIA AION. The Book of Gate Called Pan. Bellingham, WA: Axil Press, 1983. First Edition. Stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 12 pp. A work 'received' by Aion over a period of time from 1982 - 1983 after over a decade devoted to workings to invoke Pan. Although not a pretender to the mantle of new 'Book of the Law' there are similarities (three chapters, numbered sentences etc.) and the author's Thelemic references in the Introduction indicate a familiarity with the subject. A good copy - has a few annotations, a tear in the spine and overall wear, but still holding together. (21996) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Ambergris A Selection From the Poems of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. xiii + 98pp (+ 2pp. adverts). Original composite boards with titling in gilt. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Gilt title etc. to spine and cover. Frontis Portrait. Contains a selection of Crowley's early published poetry, made by himself and a group of friends. Writing in the Preface, Crowley declared that "In response to a widely-spread lack of interest in my writings, I have consented to publish a small and unrepresentative selection from the same. ..... This volume .... is therefore now submitted to the British Public with the fullest confidence that it will be received with exactly the same amount of acclamation as that to which I have become accustomed." Crowley was correct in this, and the book was widely ignored in literary circles. This is perhaps a later issue: it contains a sort of erratum announcing that "Mr Crowley's Books are to be obtained at the office of the 'Equinox.' 124 Victoria Street, London, S.W." tipped in facing p. 198. Boards a little discolored. Spine chafed at head and tail, edges and corners lightly rubbed, small closed tear across spine between Aleister and Crowley, hinges starting to split, but still solid. The binding of this particular volume is not particularly durable, and the boards of most copies encountered are either splitting at the hinges, or have already become detached. Despite its faults this is still a near VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (3971) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. (edited and with an Introduction by Martin P. Starr) Amrita. Essays in Magical Rejuvenation. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Roy.8vo. xviii + 60 pp, Orig. gilt stamped purple leather with col. frontispiece and purple endpapers. This leather bound issue limited to 33 numbered copies. This copy unnumbered. (There were also 1000 cloth bound copies). A collection of Aleister Crowley's writings on occult medicine, particularly on Amrita: an ambrosia or "elixir of life" said to ensure longevity, restore youth and energy, and bestow various occult boons. It was referred to by Crowley as "the principal Secret of the Ordo Templi Orientis (O.T.O. )." Foreword by Soror Grimaud (Helen Parsons Smith). There is a faint 'line' visible in the leather that runs right around both boards and the spine, about a third of the way up the book - it is pretty obviously a 'flaw' in the leather that has been there all along. Otherwise about fine condition. (no dustjacket - none issued) (25495)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (edited and with an Introduction by Martin P. Starr) Amrita. Essays in Magical Rejuvenation. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Roy.8vo. xviii + 60 pp, Orig. gilt stamped purple decorative cloth with col. frontispiece and purple endpapers. First and only Edition - limited to 1000 copies. Fine condition. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise Fine - very unusual for a book that is almost always faded, (no dustjacket - none issued) (25627) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited etc. by Stephen Skinner). Aleister Crowley's Astrology. With A Study of Neptune and Uranus. Liber DXXXVI. Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, xx + 204 pp, Maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis. A hint of bruising to the corners, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (price-clipped and with a little chafing at the edges). (25624) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Foreword by Kenneth Anger). Atlantis. Malton, Ontario, Canada: Dove Press, 1970. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 70 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Errata slip loosely inserted. Referred to by Kenneth Anger as a 'sexual-magical treasure', Crowley's Atlantis is 'An account of the continent of Atlantis: the manners and customs, magical rites and opinions of its people, together with a true account of the catastrophe, so called, which ended in its disappearance.' A tight, clean, near-Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket (as usual there is a hint of discoloration, but no chips or tears, and not in the usual grubby state in which it is found). (20321) Please check our website for current availability
[Aleister Crowley & Mary d'Este Sturges.] Frater Perdurabo & Soror Virakam. Book 4, Part I. London: Wieland, ND [1912 ].. (First edition - second issue). Small, square 8vo (13.7 x 13.7 cm), x + 94pp (+2pp. adverts), 2 photographic ills, Original limp printed boards, treated cloth spine. The second issue of the First Edition, with the publisher's address given as "33 Avenue Studios, South Kensington." An example of Crowley's talismanic book production. He wrote in the Confessions "The number 4 being the formula of the book ....I carried out this idea not only by the name and plan of the book, but by isssuing it in the shape of a square 4 inches by 4, ...." There is a little discoloration to the back board, and the top corner of the foredge has been lightly bumped, causing just a hint of rippling to the extreme edge of the page margin, otherwise an unusually good, bright, clean copy. (25602)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (With Mary d'Este Sturges. Preface by Israel Regardie). Book 4 Part 1 Meditation & Part 2 Magick. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation Inc., 1972. Second Sangreal Printing. Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Front free endpapers somewhat darkened as a result of offsetting from the dustjacket turn-overs, otherwise an unusually bright and clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (a hint of rubbing and a few nicks, but unusually NOT faded) (25552) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (edits, introduces, comments upon): [S.L. MacGregor Mathers, translator]. The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King. Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth , 1904. First Edition. Softcover, Quarto (11ins x 9ins) x + 66pp Original limp wrappers, with printed design. Diagrams, tables. etc. One of the scarcest of the first editions of Crowley's magickal works. Not only was the print run small - 200 copies thus - but it is bound in 'Camel hair wrappers' - a material favoured by Crowley, but notoriously fragile. Small neat ownership signature on half-title. As always there is some chipping around the edges, and the top wrapper is missing a thumb-nail size triangle from its upper corner, and the spine is chipped at the tail, and has some cracks. Internally it is practically as new. A VG+ copy of a seldom-seen work. (25704) SOLD
Aleister Crowley [The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King]. The Goetia. London: First Impressions, 1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small folio, eccentrically paginated, but approx. 94 pp, Publisher's black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, Vol. # 17 of the First Impressions series. A reprint of the 1904 SPRT edition, along with facsimiles of the annotations and drawings preserved in two of Crowley's personal copies. A few light marks to cloth, still Very Good + condition, (issued without dustjacket) (25511) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Editor, Introduction, Commentary). The Book of the Goetia of Solomon the King. Translated into English Tongue by a Dead Hand and Adorned with Divers Other Matters Germane Delightful to the Wise. New York, NY: Magickal Childe Publishing, 1989. Facsimile edition. Hardcover, 4to, x + 66 pp + 8 pp of adverts. Black faux leather, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, minor wear to cover. Fine condition - like new. (no dustjacket - none issued). (21151) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Book of Lies. Liber CCCXXXIII (333), The Book of Lies Which is Also Falsely Called BREAKS the Wanderings or Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo Which Thought is itself Untrue. London, England: Wieland and Co., 1913. First edition. Hardcover, 16 mo, 132 pp., Original black cloth with gilt titling on spine and title within an elaborate Egyptian-themed decorative border on the front cover. Errata slip facing p. 61. Black and white photographs of Crowley (on donkey) and Leila Waddell . Crowley said "this book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance. It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive." There is a small, quarter inch split in the gutter of the cloth between the head of the spine and the front board, and overall the book the covers show some light wear: a little rubbed at the folds and edges, some very light bruising to the edges and corners, a few small marks to the cloth. The edges are a little dusty. Internally the copy is pristine - tight, bright, clean, and probably unread. Overall V.G. or better (no dustjacket - none issued) (13996) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks, The Wanderings or Falsifications of the one thought of Frater Perdurabo (Aleister Crowley) which thought is itself untrue. A Reprint with an Additional Commentary to each Chapter. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover 8vo, 196 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A tight, clean VG + copy in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed around the edges). (25204) SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Master Therion). The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Small Quarto, xii + 288 pp. The scarce issue in bright PINK boards (most were blue cloth) with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis (omitted from later printings) and plates. Crowley's masterwork on the tarot, with color and black and white reproductions of the card designs by Frieda Harris. The nicest copy we've seen for years. Fine, in a VG+ dustjacket (just a couple of small nicks at the edges, and a hint of darkening to the panels). (25630) SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Master Therion). The Book of Thoth. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Small Quarto, xii + 288 pp, Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis (omitted from later printings) and plates. Crowley's masterwork on the tarot, with color and black and white reproductions of the card designs by Frieda Harris. Some very light rubbing to the covers, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy, in near-VG dustjacket. The dustjacket is a little rubbed and has a few short tears around the edges. It also has a lightly discoloured patch, a little larger than a matchbox, where someone has splashed some liquid on it at some stage. Still better shape than it is normally found in. (25235) SOLD
Aleister Crowley . The City of God. London: The O.T.O., 1943. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. ii + 12pp. Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, of which this copy is number 41. This copy SIGNED by Crowley under the portrait. Extremely scarce special 'review issue.' Pasted onto the front endpaper is a 13 line typescript note which begins 'We have the honour to submit this copy for the favour of a review' and which is signed (in type) 'The Publishers.' Crowley was clearly the author of the note, which urges the reviewer to recognise the quality of the work, even though he must surely reckon with 'the usual campaign of bullying,' etc. etc. if he responds as his self-respect would demand! A hint of creasing to the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. (25717) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The City of God. London: The O.T.O., 1943. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. ii + 12pp. Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, this copy is numbered ( 27 ) but NOT signed. A hint of creasing to the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. (25718) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley (3 Volumes in 1) . Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907. First edition thus "Traveller's Edition". limp vellum wrappers, small 8vo, good cond., original gilt stamped white vellum wrappers, printed on India paper, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, each volume with frontispiece portrait with tissue guards, those in Vols. I & II including Crowley's signature in facsimile, x + 270pp, viii (+ 2) + 282pp, viii + 248pp. The so-named "Traveller's Edition", which included the three volumes of Crowley's Collected Works within one binding. Page edges are untrimmed, and some are unopened (some have tears etc. due to careless opening, but no loss of text), vellum wrappers yellowed and are rather age-worn and grubby - as often, inner front hinge reinforced with brown tape, previous owner's signature, lacking original silk ties though the remains of them are visible through covers, old bookseller's stamp. At least a good copy of athis fragile, scarce printing. (4855)SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley Vols. II & III [ONLY] Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth , 1906, 1907. First editions. Softcovers. NOTE PLEASE this is 2 ONLY of 3 Volumes. 8vos Vol. II: viii, (2), 282pp, Vol. III: viii, 248pp. Bound in black "Camel hair" wrappers, printed on India paper. These volumes are from the "Essay Competition" issue (the words "Essay Competition Copy" are printed on the page facing the title page), which was simply and cheaply produced (without plates) so that it could be distributed soon after printing to anyone planning on entering the competition for the best essay on his own works, which Crowley was then running. The "camel hair wrappers" are notoriously fragile, and these volumes are in remarkably good condition: quite literally fine, with no chips or tears and most pages unopened. (25709) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. [The Confesssions] The Spirit of Solitude. An Autobiography. Subsequently re-Antichristened The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. [2 Volumes]. London: The Mandrake Press, 1929. First edition. Hardcovers 2 Volumes. Larges Quartos. viii + 284pp. & viii + 308pp, Original white buckram, gilt titles and sigils on spines, stunning reproduction of a self-portrait sketch by Crowley and his "phallic 'A' signature" stamped in black on top board of each volume. Bevelled edges to boards. Teg. Printed on fine "Jap vellum." Portrait frontispiece in each volume, plus numerous plates & diagrams, and a map. Errata slip at rear of second volume. The first edition of Crowley's famous 'Confessions.' Crowley had originally intended that the work would be published in six volumes, but only two of these had been published before the Great Depression and various internal disputes led to the demise of the publishers. The project languised uncompleted throughout Crowley's lifetime, and it was not until 1969 that the Confessions were issued in a single volume edition, edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Whilst the single volume edition includes much of the text of the first two volumes (and of course that of the latter four) it is nonetheless an abridgement. These original volumes include a considerable amount of text, and many photographs - particularly pertaining to Crowley's mountaineering exploits - that were not reproduced were not reproduced in the later single volume. The spines of both volumes are quite darkened, and the gilt titling very dull - so that it is barely visible. The cloth of the boards is also quite discoloured, and has a somewhat faded appearance, and is browned, particularly at the edges. Corners bumped. Internally both volumes are tight and clean, free of any markings. Overall a solid, G+ set (no dustjackets - none issued) (25492) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant). The Confessions of Aleister Crowley An Autohagiography. London, England: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First printing of corrected edition. ISBN: 0-7100-0175-4. Hardcover, large 8vo, 960 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations. Includes a Preface by Kenneth Grant not present in the earlier (1969) edition of the work, and numerous revisions. Very faint musty smell, edges a little flecked and dusty, otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy in price-clipped VG dustjacket (a little superficial wear around the edges) (25402) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Francis King (Editor & Introduction). Crowley on Christ. London, England: C. W. Daniel Ltd. , 1974. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 8-5207-131-0. Hardcover 8vo, 232 pp. Red Cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. A fascinating study of Christianity by Crowley. The text was originally published in mimeographed form by Karl Germer in 1953 under the title The Gospel According to St. Bernard Shaw, in an edition that was almost certainly less than 200 copies. This edition includes a new Introduction by Francis King, and is itself increasingly difficult to find. A fine copy, tight crisp and clean, in near-fine price-clipped dustjacket. (8731) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The Diary Of A Drug Fiend. London: W. Collins, 1922 . First UK Edition. Hardcover. [iv] + 368pp. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth lettered in red. The first UK edition of Crowley's famous novel dealing with the subject of heroin and cocaine addiction and its possible rehabilitation. One of the characters - King Lamus - is clearly a romantic self-portrait by Crowley, and Lamus's "Abbey of Thelema" at Telepylus an idealised version of his own Abbey at Cefalu. Three bookplates: (!) two attractive contemporary bookplates on the front pastedown and front free endpaper respectively, and the 'Baphomet' bookplate of Sandy Robertson (author of 'The Aleister Crowley Scrapbook') on the verso of the ffep facing the half-title page. Corners lightly bruised and rubbed at tips, general moderate wear to boards and spine, the cloth of which is a little frayed at the head and tail. Page edges are dusty, but internally it is quite solid and unmarked, and largely free of the foxing this volume often attracts. A better than Good copy. (25603) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Diary Of A Drug Fiend. New York,: Dutton, 1923 . First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. [iv] + 368pp. Original black cloth lettered in red. The first American edition of Crowley's famous novel dealing with the subject of heroin and cocaine addiction. Many copies of the US edition are said to have been destroyed by a flood in the publisher's warehouse: it is certainly uncommon. This an unusually Good copy. Aside from dusty edges, it is tight, bright clean and unmarked. The only thing that prevents it being VG+ is that a silverfish has nibbled the cloth down the very front-edge of both boards which gives a somewhat rough feel if one runs a finger along them. Otherwise it is not particularly noticeable, unless closely examined. (lacks dustjacket) (25689) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley [Writing as: Mahatma Guru Sri Paramahansa Shivaji]. Eight Lectures on Yoga (The Equinox Volume III., Number Four). London, England: The O.T.O., 1939. First edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto (11 ¾ x 9") Original cloth (buckram) with title and sigil gilt stamped on upper board, 84pp (+ 4pp. adverts.) Edges untrimmed. Erratum tipped in at p. 84. Portrait frontispiece, 1 diagram (Tree of Life). This copy from the collection of author, anthropologist, and Jungian analyist, John Layard, with a pencilled note 'John Layard (from Lady Harris Oxford 1941)." Lady Frieda Harris held an exhibition of the original artwork for the Thoth tarot designs in Oxford in June 1941, and presumably met Layard around then, and gave him this copy of 'Eight Lectures.' A couple of tiny bumps and some minor wear to boards, otherwise VG. Internals are clean, though there is some foxing scattered throughout, heaviest on the preliminaries and edges. Frontis still has original tissue guard. A nice copy with an interesting history (no dustjacket) (25581) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III). London: The O.T.O., 1936. First edition - First Printing. Hardcover, Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). Original white buckram, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. The Equinox of the Gods was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to the Book of the Law. A magnificent example of book production, buckram bound and printed on fine paper. It includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. An errata leaf listing ten changes is pasted onto p. 137. Original 4 page prospectus / order form loosely inserted. A superb copy. The only flaw is that a rubber band was once around the folder in the pocket at the rear, and this has long since perished, leaving a dark ring around the folder where is once was. The book itself is VG+ - as close to fine as this volume could ever be found. The usually-darkened buckram and gilt work are bright and fresh, the internals crisp and clean. An exceptional copy of a landmark work in the history of Thelema. (25760)SOLD
Aleister Crowley. The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III). London,: The O.T.O. , 1937 / 1950 (?). Second Printing, Later Issue. Hardcover. Quarto, red cloth, vi + 138pp, colour plates, diagrams. This is a 1950s reissue of the Second (1937) edition of Crowley's Equinox of the Gods. Crowley first released the book in 1936, bound in white cloth, and with a specially-made pocket at the rear of the volume which held an envelope containing a facsimile of the original manuscript of The Book of the Law. In 1937 Crowley had the book reprinted, though the printers retained the 1936 publication date on the title page etc. A significant number of the sheets of this edition remained unbound, and eventually ended up with Karl Germer, who at some time in the 1950s passed a pile of them to Samuel Weiser. Weiser had the generous margins cropped, and the sheets bound in maroon cloth, creating this hybrid issue. This issue did not have a pocket for the loose sheets of Liber AL - some copies were sold with the envelope containing them as a separate item, others were apparently were sold without them. This copy does not include them. Previous bookseller's label on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, clean, VG copy (no dustjacket - none issued) (25610) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Equinox, Volume III, No. 1 [ The Blue Equinox ] . Detroit, Michigan: Universal Publishing Company, 1919. First edition. Hardcover, Oversize octavo. Rubricated title page. 308 + 132pp. (+ viii pp adverts.) Color frontis portrait of Crowley by Leon Engers Kennedy, and color reproduction of Crowley's painting May Morn, plus 5 black and white plates, all with original captioned tissue guards. Blue buckram with red eye in triangle design on front board, red titling etc. to front board and spine. This volume includes Crowley's Gnostic Catholic Mass, the publication of which caused considerable outcry, and calls for the book to be banned, as well as providing inspiration to James Branch Cabell, who adapted part of it for use in his equally-contentious, but best-selling novel, Jurgen. A lovely copy., which includes the often-lacking tissues guards, some of which bear a substantial amount of printed text. Contemporary previous owner's signature and address on front pastedown and a few very minor ink notes in the margins of the 'Praemonstrance' at the front, chip from fore-edge margin of pp 9-10 as a result of careless opening - not affecting text. Otherwise the internals are unusually tight, bright and clean, the hinges solid and without the strain normally seen on this hefty volume. The spine is a little sunned, and there is a little light mottling to it and the front boards. Still, this must rate as one of the nicest copies of the book we've seen, being VG or better. (25493) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley ; et al Edited and with an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta. (Signed and Inscribed). The Equinox: Volume Three, Number Ten The Review of Scientific Illuminism. The Official Organ of the O. T. O. New York: 93 Publishing, 1990. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover, 8vo., Beige cloth with red embossed Equinox coat of arms to front board and lettering and seal to spine, 288 pp., B/W illus. With a presentation inscription from Hymenaeus Beta - oddly the original name of the dedicatee has been struck out, and Beta has replaced it with the names of two others. Includes an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta, an 'In Memoriam' for Hymenaeus Alpha, an account of the Caliphate / S.O.T.O. court case, and numerous essays etc. by Crowley. This is the revised second printing of a work originally published in 1986 by Thelema Publications in association with Samuel Weiser. A Good copy only. It would have been a fine copy, but someone has splashed the fore-edge with what - judging by a very faint aroma - was camomille tea (XXXing hippies!) This has left a light discoloration down the bottom third of the fore-edge, which has bled into the margins for about a quarter of an inch. Unfortunately it has also caused the coloring of the endpapers to run a little - leaving a cigarette-sized light red stain down the fore-edge of the half-title page (near the inscription) and the final leaf (Editorial details and Acknowledgements page). All else is Very good + condition. No dustjacket, none issued. (25574) SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Edited and with a foreword by Hymenaeus Beta). The Equinox of the Gods and Eight Lectures on Yoga. The Equinox Volume III, Numbers 3-4. . New York, NY: 93 Publishing Ltd., 1991. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 140 + 68pp +128 pp, Beige cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, color plates. 2 Vols. in 1. Elaborate presentation inscription on ffep from Hymenaeus Beta - the editor & Frater Superior, of the O.T.O.. Includes a 'Note to the Facsimile Edition' of The Equinox of the Gods, and 'New Foreword' to Eight Lectures on Yoga by Hymenaeus Beta. A Fine copy. Issued without dustjacket. (19218)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Intro. by Lawrence Sutin. Edited by Anthony Naylor). The Fish. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1992. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, 122 pp, Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, Edition limited to 750 copies. "This was a novel commenced by Aleister Crowley at a particularly turbulent period in his already tumultuous life, and it is hardly surprising that the book was never completed." This is its first publication. New book. Fine in fine dustjacket. (25632) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Fun of the Fair (Nijni Novgorod, 1913 e.v.) . Barstow, California, & London, England: The O.T.O., 1942. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. viii + 24pp (+ ivpp). Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, this copy is numbered but NOT signed. Crowley's reminiscences - in verse - of the bawdy spectacle of the great festival at Nijni Novgorod (Russia) he visited in 1913. Some copies had an Errata slip loosely inserted at the front and four rather crudely reproduced pages of additional poetry tipped in at the rear - these are not included in this copy, which was evidently issued without them. Slightly creased around the edges, otherwise fine. (25719) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Gargoyles. Being Strangely Wrought Images of Life and Death. Boleskine, Foyers : Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. One of 300 copies printed on machine-made paper. Small 8vo. vi + 104pp. Original blue-grey cloth boards. According to Crowley's bibliographer, Duncombe-Jewell, the edition comprised 2 copies on roman vellum, 50 on hand-made paper and 300 copies on machine made-paper (thus.) Spine somewhat darkened and dulled and a little chafed at the foot, covers also a little discolored. The edges are a little dusty. Internally the copy is near-fine - tight, bright, clean, and probably unread. Overall V.G. or better (no dustjacket - none issued) (25442) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited, etc. by Israel Regardie). Gems From The Equinox. St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1974. First edition. Hardcover, 1134pp, B/W illus. very good cond., Red faux leather with silver embossed cover and spine. Illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's selection of Crowley's most important writings - 'all the magical writings' - from the monumental Equinox series. Previous owner's name on frontpastedown, edges a little dusty and discolored, otherwise a VG+ copy: tight, and clean (no dustjacket, none issued) (25657) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley Edited by David Hoye. Hasheesh: The Herb Dangerous Volume 1. High Writings of Alesister Crowley and Other Celebrated Haschischins of the Early Twentieth Century. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. approx 200pp. small 8vo. Paper wrappers. Ills. A collection of drug writings by Crowley and others reprinted from The Equinox, along with an excerpt from Pearls, Arms and Hashish by De Monfreid. Previous owner's bookplate above illustration facing titlepage, pen note on rear blank, general light wear and tear, Good used paperback condition. (25621) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley Preface by Hymenaeus Alpha, 777 (G. L. McMurtry). The Holy Books of Thelema. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1983. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, xlviii + 270 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. The first published collection of the fourteen Holy Books of Thelema, along with a comprehensive Preface by Hymenaeus Alpha, bibliography etc. A fine copy - tight, clean etc in Fine dustjacket. (25323)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Preface by Israel Regardie). The Holy Books. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1972. Second Printing of this Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pages, White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Pages very lightly toned. Otherwise a bright, tight, VG+ copy, in VG dustjacket (just a hint of rubbing). All considered as nice a copy of this book as is likely to be found. (25359) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. [The Holy Books] Thelema [lettered in Greek] London, England: Suhal, 1993. First Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, 50 pp + 18 facsimile pages of "The Book of the Law", Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to front cover. Colour plate of 'Stelae of Revealing.' Previous owner's stamp of a griffin on front free endpaper, which has a slight crease. Otherwise a fine copy. No dustjacket, none called for. (15432) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Preface by Hymenaeus Alpha 777: G. L. McMurtry.) The Holy Books of Thelema. The Equinox Volume Three Number Nine. New York, NY: 93 Publishing, 1989. 'Corrected Edition.'. Hardcover, large 8vo, xlviii + 270 pp, Beige cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. The 93 Publishing edition of this important collection and study of Crowley's Holy Books. The text is apparently that of the 1983 Weiser edition, but with corrections. A fine copy. (19220) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Translation) (Edited by Shepard). The I Ching: A New Translation of the Book of Changes by the Master Therion. San Francisco, CA: Level Press, 1972. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo, 96 pp. "This edition is designed to be read from back to front (as the Hexagrams are read from bottom to top.) In this way we hope to remind our readers that in appreciating the work of cultures other than our own, a fixed mind is at a disadvantage." Probably as good a copy of this fragile printing as can be found. It is obviously unread, and the spine is just a little darkened, otherwise Fine condition. (15524)SOLD
Aleister Crowley. In Residence. The Don's Guide to Cambridge. Cambridge: Elijah Johnson, 1904. First edition. Softcover. 8vo, 94 pp. + 20pp. adverts., Original pale blue wrappers with darker blue title etc. to front wrapper. As close to a fine copy as it would ever be possible to find of this fragile work. There is just a hint of discoloration to the wrappers - internally it is pristine, and indeed largely unopened - and of course complete with the detachable entry form for a prize essay on the "Works of Aleister Crowley" at the rear. (25622) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Jephthah; and Other Mysteries Lyrical and Dramatic. London, England: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co., 1899. First edition. Hardcover, large 8 vo, 224pp . Cream cloth spine with brick-red paper covered boards, paper spine label. Crowley's verse-play, Jephthah, along with the collection of plays-in-verse and poetry which comprise the 'Mysteries, Lyrical and Dramatic.' According to Crowley's first bibliographer, L. C. R. Duncombe-Jewell, 1,000 copies were printed thus, on machine-made paper, with an additional 6 printed on India paper, bound in buckram. Oddly, although not one of Crowley's scarcer works, it is a book seldom seen in Very Good condition. Copies encountered are routinely extremely shabby, to the extent that some have jokingly posited that this could not be the consequence of simple coincidence, and that someone must have intentionally embarked on a very effective campaign to locate and vandalise all copies of the work! This copy is a little better than average, all edges bumped and lightly rubbed in spots, corners rounded, spine darkened, boards lightly discolored. There is an attractive and contemporary (1899) previous owner's signature on the ffep, the pages are uniformly browned, otherwise the internals are clean, tight and unmarked. (14014) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Ko Yuen). Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. King's Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small 8vo 63/4" x 53/4" 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page). Blue-gray cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939 in an edition of 100 copies (of which arguably less than a quarter were distributed) this is the books second ever publication. The publisher, Thelema Publications, was run by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO. She brought out two editions of the work, one in 1973, and one in 1974. This is the 1973 edition - the true first thus. The gilt work on the covers is a little dulled, and there is a bookseller's label on the front free endpaper and a thumbnail sized mark of glue residue on the front pastedown where a price sticker one sat. Otherwise it is in fine condition. No dustjacket - none issued. (25254) SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Ko Yuen). Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. King's Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1974. Second edition - Limited. Hardcover, small 8vo 6314" x 51/2" 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page). Royal blue cloth, title, etc. to spine and front cover. Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939, the book was first reprinted by Helen Parsons-Smith, in 1973. In 1974 she brought out this new edition. Aside from a binding difference, the text has been reset, and this new edition has a reproduction of a drawing by Crowley not previously published. This issue was limited to 100 numbered copies (there was also an unumbered issue) of which this is number 40. A fine copy - like new. No dustjacket - none issued. (15457) SOLD
Aleister Crowley . Konx Om Pax Essays in Light. London & Boleskine: Walter Scott Publishing / Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1907. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo (8" x 6 3/4"), xii [+ ii] + 108pp [+ 12 pp adverts]. frontis with tissue guard. Yorke 56. First edition, second issue. Original white buckram, with intricate highly stylized title design of book's title stamped in gilt to upper board. Limited to 500 numbered copies, though this copy is not numbered. Only about 500 sets of sheets of Konx Om Pax were printed, of which about half were bound in black buckram with white printing (symbolising light out of darkness) with the other half bound in gilt stamped white buckram, thus. The book is a collection of poetry, plays and essays and was clearly one of Crowley's own favorite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being "really beyond praise". Shows light wear and discoloration to cloth, corners lightly bumped, slight bubble to cloth on rear board, endpapers lightly toned, some foxing to title page, internals bright and clean. A very good clean copy. (7644)Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Konx Om Pax Essays in Light. [ San Francisco? ]: NP [ Level Press?], nd [ 1974? ]. Facsimile edition. Softcover, 8vo, 110 pp + 12 pp of adverts, Fluorescent green wrappers with red lettering. A facsimile reprint of the 1907 edition. Although no date or publisher is specified, its believed that this edition was produced by Level Press in 1974 . Spine a little faded, otherwise VG + (25298) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. [TYPESCRIPT] Liber Aleph Vel CXI: The Book of Wisdom or Folly in the Form of an Epistle of 666 The Great Wild Beast to his Son 777. [Circa 1940?]. Typescript secured by string ties in a limp black patterned folder. Quarto, 221 leaves, typed on one side only, numbered [viii] 1 - 213. A typescript of this important work. It came from the papers of John P. Kowal, Charles Stansfeld Jones' successor as Mahaguru of the Universal Brotherhood. Kowal inherited many of Jones' papers, but this copy appears to have been given to Kowal by Karl Germer: there is a pencilled 2 line errata on the last leaf in what is almost certainly Germer’s handwriting, and it is mentioned in their correspondence. At a quick comparison there do not seem to be any significant variations between the text of this typescript and that of the edition which Germer went on to publish in 1962. There is an apparent discrepancy in the number of 'chapters' present - with the typescript listing 213 and the published edition 208, but this seems to be more a matter of definition than difference in text. The titles in the Index of the typescript are all in Latin, whereas in the printed edition they are in English. Finally the typescript has three lines of Greek neatly penned in an unknown hand in the margin of the second Index leaf, and another three as part of the page title above the Apologia which do not appear in the published form. There are occasional neat ink corrections. The typescript appears to be a mixture of first generation and carbon copies, done on several different typewriters. Some sections are typed in black, and some in blue ink. It is bound into what is obviously a recycled folder, on which is printed in silver: 'Practical Design for Arc Welding. Hobart.' Overall the condition is VG+. An unusual association copy - Charles Stansfeld Jones or Frater Achad - was of course the '777' referred to in the book's subtitle. (25680)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Master Therion). Liber Aleph The Book of Wisdom or Folly in the Form of an Epistle of 666 The Great Wild Beast to his Son 777 being the Equinox Volume III No. VI. California: Thelema Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Hardcover, Quarto, xii + 220 pp. Tipped in frontis portrait of Crowley, errata slip facing p. xii. The first edition of this important work, published by Crowley's successor, Karl Germer. A Fine copy. It is literally as close to new as it would be possible to get: the corners are lightly bumped, and the corners of two pages are not quite cut flush, and were folded back on themselves (obviously a binder's flaw) otherwise all else is fine: the pages are crisp and white as if printed yesterday. The Frieda Harris designed dustjacket has just a hint of fading, otherwise it too is near fine. (25681) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. Liber Aleph Vel CXI The Book Of Wisdom Or Folly. in the Form of an Epistle of 666, The Great Wild Beast to His Son 777 (being The Equinox Volume Three Number Six). New York: 93 Publishing, 1991. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0919690238. Hardcover , large 8 vo, xxxii + 220 pp., B/W illus., color frontis, beige cloth w/ red embossed Equinox device to cover author title and publisher details to spine. Maroon endpapers. With a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. The best edition of this quirky magical / philosophical masterpiece by Crowley. Tight, clean copy, fine condition. No dust jacket (as issued). (1010) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Little Essays Toward Truth. London: The O.T.O., 1938. First edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 96 + viii pp adverts. Original blue cloth, gold stamped title and sigil on front board. Fold out Tree of Life design at rear. Essays, Kabbalistic, Magical and Philosophical: an interesting collection by Crowley at his mature best. Someone has clipped out the Tree of Life design from the front panel of the dustjacket and loosely inserted it into the book. The edges of the text block are quite heavily foxed, but oddly there is very little foxing to the pages themselves. For the rest a tight, clean VG or better copy (lacks dustjacket). (25601)SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Little Essays Toward Truth. Malton, Canada: Dove Press, [ 1970 ]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 84 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Unusual in this condition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (price-clipped). (15405) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Little Essays Toward Truth. [USA]: Privately Printed, 1987. Typescript bound in Limp covers, quarto, xiv + 44 pages Loose sheets in limp plastic covers, secured by a black plastic clip on the spine. A duplicated typescript made from the text of Crowley's book Little Essays Toward Truth. It reproduces exactly the text of the original 1938 edition, and appears to have been written using a word-processor. A typed label on the coloured blank at the front explains that it was 'especially prepared as a gift for .... (Frater Fiedelgis) ... in 1986 e.v. by G. M. Kelly .... editor of the Newaeon Newletter. " There is also a hand-written, signed, presentation inscription from Kelly on the next leaf. Some offsetting from the presentation label, otherwise VG. An interesting reminder of the efforts that Thelemites had to go through - not that long ago - to access and share out-of-print Crowley material. (25618)SOLD
Aleister Crowley , translates: Charles Baudelaire. Little Poems in Prose. Paris: Edward W. Titus , ND (1928). First edition thus. Hardcover, 8 vo, xii + 148 + [x]pp, Edition limited to 800 numbered copies. Top edge gilt, original cloth covered boards with felt spine and title label to front board. Crowley's translation of these wonderfully pithy pieces by Baudelaire. Crowley apparently had the sheets for the book printed by the Chiswick Press in 1913 with the intention of issuing it under the Wieland imprint, however for reasons unknown that edition was never published, and only proof copies are known to survive. The unbound sheets remained in storage until the 1920s, when Crowley had them transferred to Edward Titus of Paris. Titus added new preliminaries and advertisements, along with ten erotic black and white copperplate engravings by renowned decadent artist Jean de Bosschère, and published the work in the current format. Several different issues and binding variants exist, although no order of precedence has been established. This issue has a slip tipped onto the half-title announcing that "The quota of this edition apportioned to the United States of America sold by Random House, New York." Spine darkened and chipped at head and tail (losing about an sixteenth of an inch of cloth at both) hinges rubbed, otherwise a VG+ copy - internally it is tight, bright and obviously unread, with many of the pages unopened. (No dustjacket, none issued). (14011) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited, with Annotations by John Symonds & Kenneth Grant). The Magical Record of the Beast 666 The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920. Montreal, Canada: Next Step Publications, 1972. First Canadian Edition Thus. Hardcover sm.4to, xvi + 326 pp, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Bookplate of the late John Thomas Head, well known book collector and friend of Israel Regardie, on front pastedown. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket - just a hint of superficial wear. (15929) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley [writing as] The Master Therion. Magick In Theory and Practice (being part III of Book 4). Paris, France: Lecram Press, [ 1929 ]. First Edition. Original wrappers. Four sections. Quartos. Each in original printed wrappers. xxxii + 122pp.; [82pp.]; [94pp.]; [132pp.]. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Color plate in Section 1. Tables, diagrams, etc. etc. Loosely inserted are a copy of the rare, 4 page prospectus, with a manuscript note of the publisher's address ('Lecram Press, 26 Rue d'Hartpont, XIXe') in Crowley's handwriting, and a sheet of fine quality mold-made paper, approx. 6 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, with the sigil of Crowley's occult fraternity the A.: A.: and a six line imprimatur printed upon it, which has been SIGNED underneath by Crowley in a bold hand. Judging by the paper it appears most likely that this sheet was once a part of the imprimatur page of a copy of the First Edition of the Book of Thoth, which someone has evidently removed and preserved on account of the signature. The whole collection (4 part book, prospectus, and signed sheet) are housed in a custom-built binder's cloth protective case, which has color reproductions of the upper wrapper of 'Magick' both as liners and on what might be termed the 'front cover' of the case. This 4 Part, paper-wrappered set is the true first issue of Crowley's magnum opus, Magick in Theory and Practice (also known as Book 4, Part III), and includes the color plate which was omitted from the later hardbound edition. The protective case is in Fine condition, as is the signed sheet. There is a crease across the center of the prospectus, which has one short tear, and is a little darkened. There is a hint of creasing to the spines of the 4 parts of the set, which also have some very superficial wear to the wrappers, but this is still a near-Fine set of a scarce and fragile edition, in much better shape than is usually encountered. (25439) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Magick In Theory and Practice [Also known as Book 4. Part IV] Subscriber's Edition. Paris: Lecram Press, 1929. Subsriber's Edition. Hardcover Small 4to., 10 x 8 inches, XXXIV + 436 pp., Maroon publisher's cloth with gilt title etc to spine, top edge gilt. The first hardbound edition of Crowley's magnum opus, Magick in Theory and Practice. Crowley originally had the book issued in four parts, each in paper wrappers, and with an additional color plate, but was apparently disatisfied with the result, and had the plate removed and most copies disbound and rebound in a durable cloth, to make this, the 'Subscriber's Edition.' A VG copy . The endpapers are browned, the page edges a little dusty, and just a hint of bruising to the corners. Otherwise it is tight and clean, inside and out, and still in the original dustjacket. The dustjacket has sustained some heavy damage - it has lost matchbox-sized sections from the bottom of the spine and the bottom corner of the back panel, and a smaller, thumb sized section from the top of the spine. However it has been carefully restored, with the larger missing sections replaced in facsimile, and thus appears to be 98% complete - unless carefully examined. (25660) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Magick In Theory and Practice [ Also known as Book 4. Part IV ] Subscriber's Edition. Paris: Lecram Press, 1929. Subsriber's Edition. Hardcover Small 4to., 10 x 8 inches, XXXIV + 436 pp., Maroon publisher's cloth with gilt title etc to spine, top edge gilt. The first hardbound edition of Crowley's magnum opus, Magick in Theory and Practice. A VG+ copy . Endpapers very lightly browned, hint of bruising to the corners, still a tight clean copy, inside and out. (25661) Please check our website for current availability
[Aleister Crowley ] The Master Therion. Magick In Theory and Practice (being part III of Book 4). Paris, France: Lecram Press, [ 1929 ]. First Edition. Softcovers. Four sections. Quartos. Each in original printed wrappers. xxxii + 122pp.; [82pp.]; [94pp.]; [132pp.]. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Color plate in Section 1. Tables, diagrams, etc. etc. Loosely inserted is a copy of the rare, 4 page prospectus. This 4 Part, paper-wrappered set is the true first issue of Crowley's magnum opus. The prospectus is creased from having been folded into an envelope, and has a couple of unobtrusive pieces of marginalia, but is otherwise in VG condition. Two of the four parts of the set have a neat ownership signature in the inside margin of the recto of the first leaf, and the wrappers of all parts show a little chipping to the head and tail of the spine and a few light marks, but this is still a VG+ set of a scarce and fragile edition, in much better shape than is usually encountered. (25585) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Magick in Theory and Practice. New York: Castle Books, ND (circa 1961?). First US Edition?. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxviii + 436 pp, Blue papered boards, black title, etc. to spine. As far as we can ascertain this is a First - or at least an early printing - of the First US Edition of Crowley's magnum opus, published by Castle books in around 1960. There is a little discoloration to the endpapers, and the binding is just a little chafed at the head of the spine. Otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket (a little chafed around the edges, and some modest rubbing on the folds - still much better than normally found) (25271) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited, by J. Symonds and Kenneth Grant). Magick. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. First US Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 512 pp, illustrations, black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, dust jacket with striking design. The Symond's and Grant Edition of Crowley's Book 4. With the bookplate of the late John Thomas Head, a well known collector of esoteric books and friend of Israel Regardie's. Hint of darkening to page edges, otherwise near-fine in near-fine dustjacket. (25223) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Foreword by Karl J. Germer, Magick Without Tears. Hampton, New Jersey: Thelema Publishing Company, 1954. First edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto, [vi - blanks]+ xxx pp + 400pp, Original bright red binder's cloth, with simple gilt titling. Crowley first intended to entitle this book 'Aleister Explains Everything' - for it is in essence his personal commentary on magical work and training, offered in the simplest and most straightforward terms, in the form of 80 letters addressed to students. It was first published by Crowley's Germer in this edition, with a print-run that almost certainly did not exceed 100 copies. The work has subsequently been reprinted, but the editor Israel Regardie, removed much text which he he felt to be redundant, and this remains the only complete edition. This is a rare variant binding, most copies are in a dark maroon synthetic cloth, this is in red. The volume has been professionally rebacked, with the original backstrip laid down (a narrow strip of new cloth is visible at the hinges). A couple of pages (only) have a little underlining and a small amount of contemporary marginalia. The edges are a little dusty, and there is a little light shelfwear to the boards, still a VG copy. (no dustjacket - none issued) (25761) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Moonchild A Prologue. London: Mandrake, 1929. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 336pp., Original dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. The first edition of Crowley's famous novel. General light shelfwear to cloth, points rubbed, edges darkened, endpapers toned, a hint of light flecking, overall a VG, tight, unmarked copy (lacks dustjacket). (25667) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Moonchild. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. Reprint. ISBN: 87728-036-3. Hardcover 8vo, 336 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. Dustjacket design by Kip Stagg. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. Fine in Fine dustjacket (unusual thus, because the soft paper jacket wears easily). (15484) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Mother's Tragedy. Boleskine: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1907. (New edition). Hardcover. 8vo xii + 112pp . Original royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper board. Crowley wrote of that the love lyrics in this collection: "treat love not as an object in itself, but on the contrary, as a dragon ready to devour and one less than St. George.' He originally had it privately published in an edition of 500 copies in 1901, and it seems highly likely that only a small number of copies of that edition were bound up, and that the rest of the sheets were used as the basis for this 'new edition' which Crowley released under his S.P.R.T imprint. Spine heavily darkened, as are some patches of the boards. The corners are bumped, and the cloth at the head and tail of the spine a little chafed. The pages are a little dusty, and there is some light, even browning. Overall a solid good-only copy. (25617)SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Olla. An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song. London: The OTO, 1946. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Quarto. 128 pp. Original dark green cloth with gilt lettering down spine and on upper board, which also has a gilt-stamped device - Crowley's 'mark of the Beast' sigil (famously a binders error saw this stamped upside down, something that caused Crowley great annoyance). Frontis. portrait of Crowley by Augustus John. 'Olla' is Crowley's own selection of his best poetry, and the last of his books to be published in his own lifetime. There were two issues of the 'standard' edition of Olla - one in brown cloth, and the less common one, as this copy, in dark green. Some light discoloration and general shelf wear to boards, cloth a little frayed at head and tail of spine, points bruised and rubbed. Some foxing, mainly to the first and last half dozen pages. A G+ copy of a book which due to war-time economy standards, did not have the production values of Crowley's earlier works. (Lacks dustjacket). (25584) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Orpheus. A Lyrical Legend. [ 2 Vols. ]. Boleskine, Foyers, Inverness: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905. Mixed Set. Hardcovers. 2 Volume Set. 8vos. Vol I: 156 pp, Vol. II 148pp. Original cream-coloured quarter cloth with paper spine-labels and paper-covered boards. Crowley only had 500 sets of the sheets of Orpheus printed. Perhaps as a bibliographic joke - or in an effort to make it appear that his works were selling better than they were, he had these divided up into five different 'impressions.' These were differentiated from one another by a printed note on the verso of the title-page and the use of different colored papers (symbolic of the Spirit and Elemental colors) on the boards. Thus the 'first impression' has white boards, the 'second' has yellow, the 'third' rose-colored, the 'fourth' blue and the 'fifth' impression dark green boards. This is a mixed set, with Vol I being a ''Fifth impression' ( dark green boards) and Vol. II a "Second Impression," (yellow boards). Despite being different impressions, they have obviously been together as a 'set' from new. In fact both volumes clearly are new, the pages unopened, and crisp and white, and the linen spines and boards remarkably fresh and clean. The only wear are slightly bumped corners, a little rubbing to the boards, and a little flaking of the paper labels on the spine, which are still 90% intact. (25711)SOLD
(Aleister Crowley, Arthur Edward Waite, etc. contribute poems to:) D. H. S. Nicholson and A. H. E. Lee (Editors) The Oxford Book of English Mystical Verse. Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover, 16mo, 644 pp, Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, top edge gilt. One of the editors, Arthur Lee, was an associate of A. E. Waite (some of who's poetry is included) and both editors were apparently members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Includes three poems by Aleister Crowley: The Quest (pg.520), The Neophyte (pg.522) and The Rose and the Cross (pg.524). Boards lightly rubbed, previous owner's details on front free endpaper, occasional spotting, still a VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued). (17328) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Liber CCCCXV The Paris Working. ND [ London ]: NP, circa 1975. A Hardbound typescript. Quarto, 12' x 8 1/2" 66 leaves (text on recto only) plus blanks. Loose sheets, reproduced from a word processor, professionally bound in brown cloth with gilt title up spine. A carefully produced typescript, with Greek and Hebrew letters, symbols etc, neatly inserted by hand, of Crowley's Liber CCCCXV - The Paris Working. Unfortunately nothing is known of the history of this typescript, although it would seem likely that it was prepared from material in the Yorke collection by an avid Thelemite during the late 1970s. The Paris Working remained unpublished until 1981, and a definitive edition did not appear until 1998 when the text was published in The Equinox Vol. IV, Number 2. Fine condition. (25655)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (writing as H. D. Carr). Rosa Coeli, Rosa Mundi, Rose Inferni. London, England: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited edition, Facsimile edition. Softcover. Stapled oversized wrappers, 4to, 48 pp, Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Reproduces in one volume three slender books of verse first published by Crowley in 1905 and 1907. Each has a black and white frontis, after a watercolor sketch by Rodin. A near fine, bright clean copy. (25498) Please check our website for current availability
[Aleister Crowley ] writing as H.D. Carr. Rosa Inferni. A Poem. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1907. First Edition. Limited. Softcover. Folio. (viii)+ 8 + (iv) pp. Modern dark red composite boards, with title lettered down spine in gilt, original brick-red wrappers bound in. Color lithograph of reclining female nude executed by Clot after a pencil and wash design by Auguste Rodin. Edition limited to 488 copies on handmade paper (there were also 10 copies on China paper and 2 on vellum). One of a suite of poems written by Crowley for his then-wife, Rose in 1904. Wrappers chipped around the edges and with a few short tears, offsetting onto title page and half-title page from frontispiece, title page rather marked and grubby, some discoloration throughout. Still a near VG copy of an unusual and fragile work.. (17554) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Introduction by Martin P. Starr). The Scented Garden of Abdullah the Satirist of Shiraz. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, 1991. Facsimile edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 138 pp, quarter red cloth w/ white papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, red Arabic script across front cover. A new edition of one of Crowley's scarcest works - part homo-erotic parody, part mystical text. With a new Introduction by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. (25638)SOLD
Aleister Crowley (Edited and Introduced by Martin Booth). Aleister Crowley: Selected Poems. Great Britain: Crucible, 1986. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 206 pp, Original light-green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. A selection of Crowley's poetry by distinguished poet, novellist, and general man-of-letters Martin Booth. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25631) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. 777 Revised. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicande, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, xxviii + 156 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good - condition. Black cloth, yellow title, etc. to spine. The first commercially published US edition of the revised text of Crowley's Qabalistic masterwork, 777, which had originally been published by Gerald Yorke and Karl Germer, in conjunction with The Neptune Press / Atlantis Bookshop in London in 1955. Page edges a trifle darkened, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ price-clipped dustwrapper (a little wear around the edges). (15384) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. 777 Revised. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicande, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter. NP: Privately Printed for the O.T.O., [1970 ]. Reprint. Hardcover, xxviii + 156 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good - condition. Deep red-brown patterned boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. A privately printed US edition of the revised text of Crowley's Qabalistic masterwork, 777, which had originally been published by Gerald Yorke and Karl Germer, in conjunction with The Neptune Press / Atlantis Bookshop in London in 1955. This 1970 reprint was undertaken by Brock on behalf of Grady McMurtry and The O.T.O. Some darkening to the page edges and the pages, mainly the preliminaries. Previous owner's signature and date (January 1973) and bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy (no dustjacket, none issued). (15395) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Introduction by Israel Regardie). [777] The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley Including Gematria, Liber 777, Sepher Sephiroth. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First edition thus. Hardcover , large 8vo, approx. 300 pp, Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Edges dusty, a few tiny blemishes on cloth, still a VG + copy in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed and chafed at the edges, and with a few tears, now protected by mylar sleeve). (25203) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited with a Prolegmenon by Martin P. Starr). Snowdrops from a Curate's Garden. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, Inc., 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover 8vo, xxiv + 198 pp, White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt signature on front cover, frontis. Crowley's most infamous pornographic work. It was apparently written by Crowley with the intention of penning the most ridiculously extreme sexual fantasy ever produced - for the edification of his wife Rose. Most copies of the first edition (circa 1904) were destroyed by British Customs. This new edition includes an insightful Prolegmenon by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. Hint of rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise like new inside and out. (25643) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Songs of the Spirit. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 110pp. Original grey cloth boards with red lettering to spine and front cover. According to the bibliographer Duncombe-Jewell the edition comprised 300 cloth-bound copies on machine-made paper (as this copy), 1 copy on vellum, and 50 copies on hand-made paper. Songs of the Spirit was Crowley's first regularly published book: it was preceded only by three privately printed pamphlets of verse which were also published in 1898 (and - possibly - his obscene 'White Stains', the publication date of which remains uncertain). Writing of Songs of the Spirit in his Confessions, Crowley observed: "The 'wish-phantasm' of the book is principally that of a wise and holy man living in a lonely tower, master of the secrets of nature..In practice, I was living for pleasure." The boards are lightly bumped around the edges, and show slight age discoloration, hint of foxing which is mostly confined to the edges, otherwise a VG + copy. No dustwrapper (none called for). (25441) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Soul of the Desert. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1974. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0-913576-08-5. Hardcover, small 8vo, 36 pages (printed on recto only). Brown cloth, gilt title on spine and front cover. A poem 'Written at Jozeur 17 March 1914,' it was first published in an issue of the Occult Review of the same year. This edition, published Thelema Publications, the company run by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, is its first separate publication. A few tiny marks on the cloth, otherwise a fine copy. (no dustjacket - none issued) (25558) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. The Stratagem and Other Stories. London, England: The Mandrake Press, 1930. First edition. Hardcover, 16mo, 140 pp, Original gold & black imitation-snake skin patterned boards with black cloth spine with white paper title label. Three novellas by Crowley. Boards a little rubbed at the points, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy, in a VG+ dustjacket (a little dusty and just a hint of wear to the edges) (25688) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited by Stephen Skinner). The Tao Teh King Liber CLVII. London & New York: Askin Press & Samuel Weiser, 1976. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo, (vi) + 116 pp, First Edition thus. Crowley's rendering of the greatest of the Taoist classics, with a new Introduction by Stephen Skinner. An unread copy - about fine. (25299) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. White Stains. Brooklyn, NY: Earth Religious Supplies, [ 1974 ]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, 118 pp, Grey cloth, with white title, etc. across front cover. The first American printing of one of the scarcest of Crowley's books. It is commonly believed that most of the original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs on account of the book's allusions to bestiality, necrophilia, sodomy, and kindred subjects, although no-one has been able to pinpoint exactly when this destruction took place. This new edition was apparently published by Herman Slater founder of the famous Magickal Childe Book Store. A Fine Copy - no dustjacket, none issued. (15442) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Edited With An Introduction By John Symonds). White Stains. London, England: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1997. Reprint. Hardcover , 8vo, xvi + 118 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, white facsimile signature on front cover. The book was republished by Duckworth in 1973 in a limited edition, and subsequently reprinted several times. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (25644)SOLD
[Aleister Crowley contributes to] E.G.O. [Elizabeth Gwendolen Otter] The Writing on the Ground. Mandrake Press Booklets No. 26. Thame, England: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1993. Stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 16 pp. Combines two pamphlets first published in 1913. The first included Crowley's poem A Slim Gilt Soul and a review of Lord Alfred Douglas' book of poetry, The City of the Soul. This was later omitted from the second version as it was deemed libellous. The Mandrake Press Booklet reprints both versions. New book/fine condition. (21633) Please check our website for current availability
The Word of The Equinox was a sort of oracular password sent out by Crowley to all in the A.: A.: of Neophyte grade and above, and certain O.T.O. members. It was changed twice a year at the spring and autumn equinoxes, and was a sort of divine portent, usually received by bibliomancy, but sometimes by vision or 'direct voice.' Although these documents are addressed to the generic 'Care Frater' (Dear Brother), the recipient is believed to have been Louis T. Culling (1894-1973) a former member of Russell's Choronzon Club who signed up for both the A.: A.: and the O.T.O. in 1937.
1) Aleister Crowley. A single page typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for March 1937, elaborately signed by Crowley. The document is typed on one side of a single sheet quality cream note paper (8 3/4" x 53/4") headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red. It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises seven short lines of text, giving the Word of the Equinox - which is inserted by hand in Hebrew letters - and the 'oracle.' It is elaborately signed by Crowley as 'To Mega Therion 666' / 9o = 2o A.: A: ' The words 'Spring '37' have been penned at the top of the page in an unknown hand. A few neat folds from being put in an envelope, otherwise Fine. (25668)SOLD
2.) Aleister Crowley. A single page typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1937, signed by Crowley and with a note in his hand on the verso. The document appears to be a carbon (as Crowley sent out copies to a number of people, carbons would certainly have been used for some of them) although the signature and note on the reverse are definitely in ink. It is typed on one side of a single sheet of cheap typing paper (10" x 8"). It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises seven short lines of text, giving the Word of the Equinox , the 'oracle,' and the 'omen.' It is initialled by Crowley T.M.Th. [abbreviation of 'To Mega Therion'] 666 9o = 2o A.: A.: The words 'Sept. 1937' have been penned at the top of the page in an unknown hand. On the reverse is written 'Love to you & 156. Hope you'll find a financier. Get Lewis' "White Book D" and Clymer's new 900-page rejoinder! 666.' [The reference is to 'White Book 'D'" by H. S. Lewis, founder and first Imperator of AMORC, and R. Swinburne Clymer, Supreme Grand Master of the rival Fraternitas Rosae Crucis and his monumental 'The Rosicrucian Fraternity In America.' The page has few neat folds from being put in an envelope, otherwise Fine. (25669) SOLD
3.) Aleister Crowley. A single page typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1938, signed by Crowley. It is typed on one side of a single sheet of a sheet of bright red paper letterhead (51/2" x 7"), with the address Six / Hasker Street / London / S.W.3. printed in white. It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises seven short lines of text, giving the Word of the Equinox , the 'oracle,' and the 'omen.' The astrological and thelemic date, the Hebrew letters of the word, and a few other annotations are penned in in Crowley's hand. It is initialled by Crowley T.M.Th. [abbreviation of 'To Mega Therion 666'] 666 9o = 2o A.: A.: The words ''Fall 1938' have been penned at the top of the page in an unknown hand. The page has few neat folds from being put in an envelope, otherwise VG+. (25695) SOLD
4.) Aleister Crowley. A typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for Spring 1939, elaborately signed by Crowley. A typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for Spring 1939. The document is typed on the rectos only of a single sheet of blue note paper which has been folded so as to give four (6" x 41/2") pages. The first 'page' is headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red. It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises five short lines of text, giving the Word of the Equinox - which is inserted by hand in Hebrew letters - and the 'oracle.' It is elaborately signed by Crowley as 'To Mega Therion 666' / 9o = 2o A.: A: ' The words 'Spring '39' have been penned at the top of the page in an unknown hand. A single neat fold from being put in an envelope, otherwise Fine. (25696)SOLD
5.) Aleister Crowley (Signed). A single page typed document announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for Autumn 1939, initialled by Crowley. The document is typed on the recto of a single sheet of blue note paper (6" x 41/2"). It was originally headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red, but a 1 1/4" x 1 3/4" section where it was printed has been cut out of the top of the page. The words 'Valley of London' and 'Sol in Libra' are typed at the head of the page, though the 'n' of 'London' and 'S' of 'Sol' vanished with the Sevenfold Star! The document begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises five short lines of typed text, the 'Word of the Equinox' , the 'Oracle', and the 'Omen' have all been inserted by hand in Crowley's writing. It is signed simply '666' The year '1939' has been penned at the top of the page in an unknown hand. On the back of the sheet is written in Crowley's handwriting 'Send me some snaps of houses in isolated spots, to give people here [part of words missing due to cut: but looks like 'an idea' ] of what we want to [words missing]. This was probably a reference to an attempt to purchase land in California. A single neat fold from being put in an envelope, and obviously lacking the clipped section, otherwise Fine. (25697) SOLD
Martin Booth. A Magick Life. A Biography of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. First edition. ISBN: 0-340-71805-6. Hardcover, 8 vo, xvi + 508 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, B/W photos. New / unused condition. Fine in fine dustjacket. (25561) Please check our website for current availability
Alan Burnett-Rae & Aleister Crowley, (Edited by Victor Hall). Aleister Crowley: A Memoir of 666. With four poems by Aleister Crowley. London, England: Victim Press, 1971. First Edition thus - limited. Softcover stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 20 pp, very good condition. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies. Covers lightly marked, base of spine lightly bumped, bookseller's label on fep, otherwise VG+ condition. (25494) Please check our website for current availability
Gerald Del Campo. New Aeon Magick Thelema Without Tears. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1994. First edition, Inscribed. Paperback, 8vo, xiv + 188 pp + 6 pp of adverts, illustrations. Author's presentation inscription on the title page to another writer of esoteric books. A stamped, hand-numbered limitation notice on the title page indicates that this is number 9 of 100 signed and numbered copies of this edition. Near fine condition. (22341) Please check our website for current availability
James A. Eshelman. The Mystical & Magical System of the A.: A.: The Spiritual System of Aleister Crowley & George Cecil Jones Step-by-Step. Los Angeles, California: College of Thelema, 2000. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0-89322-014-0. Hardcover. Quarto. 282pp. B&W Ills., diagrams etc. According to the information of the reverse of the title page this is the first hardcover edition: which apparently has the same text as the "third, revised, softcover edition." Published by long-time student of Crowley's work, Phyllis Seckler and her College of Thelema. Contains a wealth of theoretical, practical and historical information on the activities and practices of Crowley's A.: A.: Unused. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise tight, clean unread copy, in near Fine dustjacket. (25443) Please check our website for current availability
Capt. J. F. C. Fuller [ & Aleister Crowley ]. The Star In the West. A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd., 1907. Fourth edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (vi) + 328pp. Original blue boards with white parchment spine, with gilt stamped blue title-label inset. Fuller, originally wrote this essay as an entry in a competition Crowley held for the best essay on his own literary work. Fuller's essay won (it is rumoured to have been the only entry) although not surprisingly he is supposed never to have received the hundred pound prize that was offered. With Crowley's assistance Fuller rewrote the essay, and Crowley published it. It seems that Crowley - who had not yet gone through his family fortune at that stage - issued a number of different 'editions', with the intention of giving the impression that the book was a good seller. The number of copies produced of this particular edition is not known , but it is less common than the First Edition (100 copies), which suggests the number was quite tiny. Truly an exceptional copy. The vellum spine, label and cloth boards are unmarked, the internals practically as clean and fresh as the day they were printed. The book is still in its original protective plain paper dustjacket. It is hard to imagine that a better copy could exist. (7545) Please check our website for current availability
Capt. J. F. C. Fuller, [& Aleister Crowley]. The Star In the West. A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. London and Felling-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Co,, 1907. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. The first 'trade edition,' (there was also a signed limited edition of 100 copies, signed by both Fuller and Crowley). 8vo. Original red buckram, elaborate seal and title on top board, and title, occult symbols etc. on spine heavily stamped in white. (x) + 328pp. (+ 4 page publisher's catalogue of 'Mr. Crowley's Books....' bound in at rear.) Frontispiece with original printed tissue guard, title page printed in red and black. Portrait. Although not carrying a stated limitation, the first trade edition of Fuller's work must have been severely limited in quantity, as it is no less common that the signed edition of 100 copies. As often the color has gone from the lettering on the spine but that on the front board is still clear and sharp. Corners bruised, and a tiny tear in the cloth on the front edge, light foxing to the preliminaries, still a, clean, tight, Very Good copy. (24941) Please check our website for current availability
Capt. J. F. C. Fuller [ & Aleister Crowley ]. The Star in the West. A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited facsimile edition. ISBN: 0-9505001-1-9. Hardcover, 8 vo, 328 pp, Red cloth with white-stamped title on spine and title and elaborate design on front cover. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Edges dusty, a little light shelfwear, otherwise a clean, tight, VG+ copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (25641) Please check our website for current availability
G. C. Gage-Cole (Aleister Crowley and Harris, Lady Frieda). The Atus of Thoth. A Gnostic Colouring Book Faithfully redrawn from the paintings of Frieda Harris. Victoria, B.C., Canada: Island Ink for Collegium Ad Spiritum Sanctum, 1987. First edition. Softcover, Quarto, [ vi + 78pp ] Glossy illustrated wrappers. A colouring book, with 78 full page reproductions, printed in blue ink, on one side only, of reproductions of the Thoth tarot designs originally excuted by Lady Frieda Harris in association with Aleister Crowley. A thumbnail size point of the bottom corner of the back wrapper is creased and has a tear, the wrappers generally show a little light shelf-wear, but otherwise it is a VG+, uncolored copy of a very unusual work. (25587) Please check our website for current availability
Lady Frieda Harris. Bump! Into Heaven. London: Mitre Press,, 1956. First edition. Hardcover, Small 8vo, Blue cloth with gilt stamping. A selection of mystical and other verse by the 'artist executant' of Aleister Crowley's Thoth tarot cards. Dustjacket incorporates a design of a wanderer - not unlike the fool of the Tarot - which although unsigned is presumably by Harris. As new. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (25336) Please check our website for current availability
Betty May Tiger-Woman. My Story. London: Cedric Chivers, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 232 + xvipp. Red cloth., gilt titles etc. to spine. Ills. The memoirs of Betty May, one-time wife of Raoul Loveday, the former Oxford student who died whilst staying at Crowley's Abbey in Cefalu. The chapters on Loveday, Crowley, and the Abbey run to over 70 pages, and whilst clearly biased, they are not as vitriolic and give an interesting first-hand account of the Abbey. The book was originally published in 1929, but that edition is seldom seen, and even this good quality reprint is quite hard to find. Edges dusty, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. (25616) SOLD
Victor B. Neuburg ( With Introduction by Caroline Robertson). The Triumph Of Pan. Poems. London: Skoob Publishing, 1989. Limited Facsimile Edition. ISBN: 1-871438-55-1. Hardcover with slipcase, 8 vo, xviii + 182 pp., Red cloth with gilt embossed title to cover, printed paper spine label, fine wove paper, matching red cloth slipcase. Edition limited to 500 hand numbered copies. Book and slipcase appear unused, bright and clean. (25639) Please check our website for current availability
George Raffalovich. The History of a Soul: An Attempt at Psychology. London, England: Francis Griffiths / The Equinox, 1909 / 1913. Limited edition. Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 296 pp + 2 pp of adverts, Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front boards. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this is Number 472. Raffalovich was one of Crowley's closest friends and disciples until the inevitable falling out. Crowley thought highly of Raffalovich's literary work, which he praised in his Confessions and published regularly in the Equinox series, as well as separately under his Equinox imprint. Crowley published The History of a Soul under the Equinox imprint in 1909, but it seems that the stock was sold to the publishers Francis Griffiths in 1913 (presumably when Crowley was low on funds), who then pasted an imprint label with their own name, address and the year 1913 over that of the Equinox on the title page. The book appears to be an autobiographical novel, and the printed dedication by Raffalovich is obviously to Crowley: "To my Master, I inscribe this the record of the early life of a future Magus ...." Corners bruised, light wear to the cloth, endpapers foxed, and body just a little shaken. A few pencil annotations. Still a solid, near VG copy (no dustjacket - none issued) (15613) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie, Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson. The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982. Second Limited Edition. ISBN: 0-941404-07-2. Hardcover, thick 8vo, xxxii + 526 pp, Original black pebbled cloth spine with maroon leatherette boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Regardie, of which this is No. 62. A fine copy - issued without dustjacket, but in original clear acetate protective wrapper. (25431) SOLD
Cecil Frederick Russell. Znuz is the Znees, Memoirs of a Magician [3 Volumes]. NP: Privately Printed for C. F. Russell, 1970 - 1972.. Vol. I is 2nd Ed. Revised and Enlarged, other Vols. First Editions. Hardcovers. 3 Volumes. Quartos. (11ins x 9ins) Decorated paper covered boards. Vol. I (1970) (iv) + vi + 162pp, Vol. II, (1970) approx. 104pp: numbered xv - xx + 162 - 261), Vol. III (1972) approx 260pp: (numbered xxi-xxvii + numbered 262 -516). Illustrated with photographs, diagrams etc. in text. Somewhat eccentric design and production values: it is illustrated with a variety of diagrams, charts, photos etc., thrown together in a bizarre collage, and is part autobiography, part mathematical study, part study of Chinese mysticism, etc. etc. Russell apparently suppressed the First Edition of Vol. I, which is seldom seen - this set has the Second Edition. There was also a 'Volume 4' subtitled 'Pierre Fermat Vindicated' which was issued separately in 1984, which is not included with this set. Each volume has the bookplate of Jimmy Page's Equinox Bookshop and another bookseller's label on the front pastedown, and a previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. There are small tears in the gutters at the head and tail of the spine of each volume, and the corners are bruised and rubbed at the points. Spines lightly faded, and boards lightly marked and discolored. Internally tight, clean copies. About VG (no dustjackets, none issued). A scarce and curious set. (25600) Please check our website for current availability
Gerald Suster. The Legacy of the Beast The Life, Work, and Influence of Aleister Crowley. London, England: W. H. Allen, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0491034466. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pp, illustrations. Not so much a biography as an overview and appraisal of the Beast and his Law of Thelema. Unusual in Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. (25192) Please check our website for current availability
Gerald Suster (regarding Aleister Crowley ). The Legacy of the Beast The Life, Work, and Influence of Aleister Crowley. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989. First US Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 230 pp, illustrations. Not so much a biography as an overview and appraisal of the Beast and his Law of Thelema. New book / Fine condition. (25619) Please check our website for current availability
Lawrence Sutin. Do What Thou Wilt: A Life of Aleister Crowley. New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover large 8vo, viii + 484 pp, grey papered boards, white title, etc. to spine, illustrations. "An exploration into the life and works of a modern mystic, occultist, poet, mountaineer, and bisexual adventurer known to his contemporaries as 'the Great Beast.'" One of the most interesting of the recent rush of biographies of the The Beast. New / unused book. Thus fine in fine dust jacket. (25562) Please check our website for current availability
John Symonds. The Beast 666. London, England: The Pindar Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 1-899828-21-4. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 608pp, Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, color plate. Apparently Symond's final rewriting of the biography of Aleister Crowley . The dustjacket blurb states confidently: "The present edition has been considerably revised and augmented, and will remain the standard work on Crowley." The book is tight, clean and virtually as new: there is a little light wear to the dustjacket which is still VG or better. (15494) Please check our website for current availability
John Symonds. The Great Beast The Life and Magick of Aleister Crowley. London, England: Macdonald & Co., 1971. First edition thus. ISBN: 0-356-03631-6. Hardcover 8vo, x + 414 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Frontis, illustrations. The 1971 revised edition of Symond's biography of Crowley. Published twenty years after the first edition, this reissue reflected the changed times, and as the blurb on the dustjacket noted: "The author is now able to go into far greater detail about Crowley's use of sex and drugs than was possible before." A little light foxing to the prelims and edges, the latter of which are also a little discolored. Otherwise VG. As usual the fragile gold foil dust jacket is rubbed in places, and has some creasing and small chips, but is now protected by a mylar sleeve. (15505) Please check our website for current availability
Colin Wells. 'Something Wicked This Way Comes.' An essay in Rock & Ice [Magazine], Issue 136, September 2004. Carbondale CO USA: Bigstone Publishing, 2004. First edition. Softcover, Quarto Magazine. 122pp, illustrations. As the title suggests, this is a magazine devoted to Rock and Ice Climbing, to which Colin Wells, the author of 'A Brief History of Mountaineering' has contributed a six page article on Crowley entitled 'Something Wicked This Way Comes.' Though generally biographical, the piece naturally focuses on Crowley's mountaineering exploits. New / Fine Condition. (25171) Please check our website for current availability
Items from the estate of Edward Bryant, a long-time friend of Crowley's and O.T.O. member who played an important part in the organization of the Thoth tarot exhibitions held in 1941, and later in the publication of 'The Book of Thoth.'
1) A handwritten Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to E.B. [Edward Bryant ] , written from Newport, Monmouthshire, June 23 [1943]. Approx. 65 words. On a sheet of paper with the printed letterhead of Tredegar Park, above which Crowley has handwritten 'c/- The Right Hon. Major Viscount Tredegar.' 9" x 63/4". Written on one side only. The letter begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. It is a brief note in which Crowley mentions that he is feeling 'much rested and much refreshed,' and seeks to make arrangements for a meeting, suggesting a number of possible times and places. The letter is signed by Crowley with his initials, though here the famous phallic 'A' seems a little flaccid. Although Crowley did not put a year on the letter, we know from his diaries that he arrived at Tredegar Park at the invitation of Evan Morgan Lord Tredegar on June 17, 1943, and stayed for a little over a week, so the letter was almost certainly written during his stay there that year. The diary also reveals that the day that he wrote the letter was also the one that Crowley chose to lecture Tredegar on the (ritual?) benefits of anal as opposed to vaginal sex. Tredegar himself was an eccentric to rival Crowley - he worked for a time with the top-secret British Intelligence agency MI8 on schemes involving what might be termed 'double-agent' carrier pigeons. These proved to be uniformly disastrous. Personal indiscretions let to him being briefly imprisoned on charges of treason, although he was later released. One popular story suggests that Tredegar was so outraged that he got Crowley to place a curse on his arresting officer, who fell ill and almost died. The letter is in Very Good condition, just the usual light crease that could be expected from having once been folded into an envelope. (25480) Please check our website for current availability
2) A handwritten Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Edward [Edward Bryant ] , London, March 24 [1943]. Approx. 60 words. Written on one side only on a sheet of plain, good quality writing paper, approx. 9" x 6". Across the top of the page Crowley has written his address of the time: 93 Jermyn Street S.W.1, the date, March 24, and his telephone number. The letter begins and ends with the abbreviated Thelemic greetings ('93' etc.). It is a brief note in which Crowley queries Bryant's absence "I thought we were going to work on the 7th' and asks him about a lecture which Frieda [Harris] gave, and asks who also lectured with her. He then seeks to make arrangements for a meeting, suggesting possible times but that Bryant ring him first. The letter is signed 'Fraternally, 666.' Although Crowley did not put a year on the letter, most of his correspondence with Bryant dates from 1943 or 1944, and given that Crowley moved from the Jermyn Street address in early April 1944 to escape the German bombing, it was most likely written the preceding year. The letter is in Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases that could be expected from its having once been folded into an envelope. (25482)SOLD
3) A handwritten note, signed, from Aleister Crowley to C.: F.: [in this case Edward Bryant ] , London, dated simply 31st [1944?]. Approx. 20 words. Written on one side only on a sheet of cheap notepaper, approx. 61/2" x 4". Across the top of the page Crowley has written his address of the time: 'Bell' [The Bell Inn, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire] and the date '31st.' There is no way of knowing the month, but presumably it was mid-late 1944, as it was in April of that year that Crowley moved from Jermyn Street, London, to escape renewed German bombing, and ended up staying at 'The Bell.' The note is addressed simply C.: F.: ['Care Frater' - Latin for 'Dear Brother'] and begins and ends with the abbreviated Thelemic greetings ('93' etc.). It is a brief note in which Crowley asks if Bryant is free for lunch soon, and says that he is 'Anxiously awaiting yours re. Tarot, too!' The letter is signed 'Fraternally, 666.' The note is in Very Good condition, with just a little light creasing. (25483) Please check our website for current availability
4) A handwritten Letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to E.B. [Edward Bryant ] , London, June 27, [1943?]. Approx. 250 words. Written on both sides of a sheet of thick, good quality cream letterhead (6" x 8") headed with the O.T.O. lamen (pyramid, dove and chalice) printed in red. To the left of the lamen Crowley has written his address of the time: 93 Jermyn Street S.W.1, and to its right the date, June 27 [1943?] The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings. In it Crowley discusses some mislaid papers that have eventually been found, and then jokes about proof reading, suggesting that if Bryant enjoys it, "I might be able to pander to your self-indulgence." He goes on to discuss the work that he wants Bryant to proof read, and asks him for criticism of it as well. The whole is written in a joking, familiar tone. The letter is signed 'Fraternally, 666.' The letter is in Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases that could be expected from its having once been folded into an envelope. (25484) Please check our website for current availability
5) A typed document, signed by Crowley, headed O.T.O. Publication Fund, with two additional manuscript paragraphs in Crowley's handwriting, each signed by him with his initials. ND [London, 1943 / 1944 ]. Approx. 300 words. The document is typed on both sides of a single sheet of pale blue O.T.O. notepaper (5" x 8") with the O.T.O. lamen (pyramid, dove and chalice) printed in red at the top. Typewritten to the right of the lamen is Crowley's address of the time: 93 Jermyn Street, London, S.W.1. The document is is headed 'O.T.O. Publication Fund,' beneath which is typed 'Strictly Private and Confidential.' In it Crowley writes of the need to have sufficient funds to be able to pay printers etc. up front for their work, to assure priority treatment of his works. He then gives a synopsis of two books - Olla and Liber Aleph - that were then ready to go to press, and the whose "immediate publication is most desirable." The 'first cost of these volumes' would be two hundred pounds, which Crowley suggests should be divided into four fifty pound stakes, at least one of which should be contributed by the recipient of the document. A tentative schedule for repayment is then outlined. In a handwritten note at the head of the first page Crowley writes "The Book of Thoth (Tarot) is now far enough advanced for us to accept subscriptions. It ought to be ready in less than 3 months. A prospectus is being prepared. The price is ten guineas.' It is signed with his initials, 'A.C.' In a second seventy-word note, similarly initialed, at the bottom of the second page, Crowley mentions that he is sending copies of the document to 'people outside the Order [the O.T.O.]' He then goes on to make some interesting observations about the nature and obligations of donations: 'Nothing is worse than donations which have a sense of obligation - the kind that can NEVER be discharged, and so threaten to turn sour the milk of human kindness ..' The document is in Very Good condition, with just the usual light crease that could be expected from having once been folded into the envelope. (25485) SOLD
6) Aleister Crowley and Lady Frieda Harris, Exhibition of Playing Cards The Tarot (Book of Thoth) 78 Paintings According to the Initiated Tradition and Modern Scientific Thought with other Occult and Alchemical Designs. np (London): Private, nd (1941). First Edition - Second Issue. Softcover, 8vo, 8 x 5 inches (21 x 12.5 cm). 20pp. Original wrappers, the upper wrapper of which reproduces in colour an early design of the first trump, The Magician (when the deck was eventually published the title was changed to 'The Magus' and a much different design used). A catalog produced to accompany the first exhibition of the original designs for the Thoth cards, which was supposed to have been held at the Nicholson and Venn Galleries, in Oxford, in June 1941. At the last moment Nicholson and Venn withdrew from the arrangement – presumably fearing adverse publicity - and Frieda Harris was forced to hold the exhibition in hastily hired rooms at a nearby hotel. The bottom half of the title page of the catalog had the address and other details of the abortive Nicholson and Venn show printed on them, so Harris had that part of it excised before distributing them at the re-housed exhibition. This catalog has been thus clipped. The booklet begins with a two-page introduction, 'The Tarot (Book of Thoth)' which is followed by a brief description of the main attributes of each of the 78 cards. The text is unsigned, but was apparently written up from notes provided by Crowley. Title page clipped (as noted). All else VG.+ (25658) Please check our website for current availability
Martin P. Starr, The Unknown God: W. T. Smith and the Thelemites. Bolingbrook, IL: Teitan Press, Inc., 2003. First edition, Signed. ISBN: 0-933429-07-X. Hardcover large 8vo, xii + 416 pp, Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt sigil on front cover, frontis, photographs. Signed by the author at the end of Prologue. The first documentary study of Aleister Crowley's contemporary followers in North America, told through the life of their de facto leader, Wilfred Talbot Smith (1885-1957). Introduced to Crowley's works by Charles Stansfeld Jones in Canada, Smith met Crowley only once, but their twenty year correspondence povided a major link between the Beast and his followers in the United States and Canada. Smith's spiritual life centered first on the initiatic structure of the Order of the A.·.A.·., complemented by the emerging fraternal and social schemes of the Ordo Templi Orientis (OTO). Smith followed Jones into a few all but-forgotten movements like the Universal Brotherhood and the Psychomagian Society. New / unused condition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25656) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Edited & Introduced by James Wasserman. Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary Including John St. John (Equinox I, 1) A Master of the Temple (Equinox III, 1) and Other Material. New York, NY: Sekmet Books, 2003. First edition thus. Softcover, 8vo, xlvi + 178 pp (+4pp. adverts), Signed by James Wasserman on the half-title page. An important study of the theory and practice of the Magical Diary. NEW book/fine condition. (25559) Please check our website for current availability
Keith Richmond. Progradior and the Beast Frank Bennett & Aleister Crowley. London, England: Neptune Press, 2004. First trade edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 316pp. Clothbound, with full colour dustwrapper, and black and white illustrations. Bibliography and Index. Signed by the author. Progradior and the Beast recounts the story of Lancashire-born Frank Bennett (1868-1930), one of Aleister Crowley's more successful, if little-known followers. It is illustrated with previously unseen pictures of Crowley and Bennett, and the dustwrapper and endpapers include striking colour reproductions of two paintings by Crowley: one a portrait of Frank Bennett, and the other a Cefalu landscape. NEW Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18466) Please check our website for current availability
Keith Richmond, edits and introduces: The Magical Record of Frater Progradior & Other Writings by Frank Bennett. London, England: Neptune Press, 2004. First trade edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 176pp. Clothbound, with full colour dustwrapper, and black and white frontis-portrait of Frank Bennett. Signed by the editor. 'The Magical Record of Frater Progradior' is Bennett's chronicle of the visionary and magical experiences he underwent at Crowley's Abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in 1921, as well as other of his writings. The book is uniform in format to its companion volume: 'Progradior and the Beast.' NEW Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18471) Please check our website for current availability
J. Edward Cornelius. Red Flame A Thelemic Research Journal. Nos. 12 & 13: In the Name of the Beast. A biography of Grady Louis McMurtry, a disciple of Aleister Edward Crowley. Volume One 1918-1962 & Volume Two 1962 - 1985. Oroville, CA: Red Flame Productions / J.E. and Marlene Cornelius, 2005. First edition, limited. Softcovers. Two Volumes , 8vos, Vol. 1- 230pp, Vol. 2 - 230 pp, photographs, first printing of both volumes. Signed by the author. These two volumes contain the detailed biography of Crowley's American disciple and former Caliph of the Ordo Templi Orientis, Grady Louis McMurtry. NEW Fine condition. (25210) Please check our website for current availability
J. Edward Cornelius, Aleister Crowley and the Ouija Board. Los Angeles CA: Feral House, 2005. First edition. Softcover, 8vo. iv + 166pp. Signed by the author. A fascinating study by J. Edward (Jerry) Cornelius, well known for his work as publisher and editor of the excellent Thelemic journal Red Flame. Whilst the text does deal with the history of the Ouija board and Crowley's until-now little known involvement with it, the main focus of the book is the practical use of the board in ceremonial magic. NEW, Fine condition. (25072) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley and Harris, Lady Frieda. Aleister Crowley Thoth Tarot Deck. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1983. ISBN: 0877284520. A boxed set of the 1983 Weiser issue of the Crowley Harris Thoth deck. BRAND NEW 78 cards, 3 3/4" x 5 1/2" still sealed in their original shrink-wrap, along with a 50 page booklet "Instructions for Aleister Crowley's Thoth Tarot Deck' by James Wasserman, with two essays by Frieda Harris with commentary and footnotes by Stuart R. Kaplan. Contained in the original printed box. (25634) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (Foreword by Keith Rhys). The Stratagem and Other Stories. Brighton, England: Temple Press Limited, 1990. First edition thus. Hardcover 8vo, xiv + 110 pp, Grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Includes the text of the three novellas by Crowley published in the 1929 First Edition: The Stratagem, His Secret Sin, and the Testament of Magdalen Blair, as well as a previously unpublished short story by Crowley, 'Which Things are an Allegory,' and a new introduction by Keith Rhys. NEW. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25578) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley ; H.P. Blavatsky; J.F.C. Fuller and Charles Stansfeld Jones. Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers [being] The Equinox Volume Four, Number One. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1996. First edition thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 382 pp., Black cloth with gilt print and embellishments, color illustrations, fold-out chart. NEW. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25577) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. Olla. An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song. London: The OTO, 1946. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Quarto. 128 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering down spine and on upper board, which also has a gilt-stamped device - Crowley's 'mark of the Beast' sigil (famously a binders error saw this stamped upside down, something that caused Crowley great annoyance). Frontis. portrait of Crowley by Augustus John. General shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of the boards, cloth rubbed through at points, frayed at head and tail of spine and down folds. Hinges cracked but holding, corners bumped, some browning to the pages. A Good only copy, but still a chance to buy a book that was there during the Beast's lifetime for an affordable price. (Lacks dustjacket). (25497) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley (With Victor B. Neuburg & Mary Desti). The Vision and the Voice (The Equinox Vol. IV, Number 2) . York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover large 8vo, xiv + 454 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, illustrations. In addition to the details of 'Vision and the Voice' working this volume includes details of a number of Crowley's other magical operations The Paris Working (with Victor Neuburg), The Ab-ul-Diz Working, and the Bartzabel Working. It also includes a number of his diary entries for the years 1909-1914. NEW. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25759) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley. England, Stand Fast. London, England: Privately Issued by the O.T.O. 1939. First edition. Broadsheet. A single sheet folded once to make four 5 x 8 inch printed pages. The first page has the title and publication details, the second reproduces Crowley's signature and a sigil, and the third and fourth have the text of the eponymous patriotic poem by Crowley. Near fine condition. (25676) SOLD - another available - please inquire
Aleister Crowley. The Creed of the Thelemites from the Gnostic Catholic Mass. Barstow, Calif. : NP (Privately Printed) , ND [1942?]. First Edition Thus. A single grey card sheet folded to make four 'pages.' Title on verso of p. 1, p. 2 blank, p. 3. text, p. 4 blank. An excerpt from the 'Gnostic Catholic Mass' published by Crowley's followers in Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. during World W