Weiser Antiquarian Used and Rare Books. Miscellany.
Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalogue # 100
Rare and Interesting Books.
Including Signed and Inscribed Copies, Limited Editions and Early Printings.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalogue is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool
bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the one-hundredth of our on-line catalogues. Being catalogue 100 we decided to take the opportunity to show-case 100 rare and unusual items from across our areas of specialization. Given that every book in the catalogue is, to some degree, "special," it seems pointless to call the reader's attention to particular items.
That said, it is perhaps worth noting that many of the books are significant association copies: thus a copy of Aleister Crowley's White Stains was used by one of his lawyers in the course of a trial, and contains related correspondence between Crowley and his lawyer, and a remarkable statement in Crowley's handwriting in defense of the book. Another Crowley work, Rodin in Rime, bears the sigil of Kenneth Grant, whilst a copy of Franz Bardon's Der Praxis der Magischen Evokation includes a typed letter signed by the author, and the copy of the (true) first edition of J.G.R. Forlong's, Rivers of Life, is inscribed by the author "to an old friend. Some of the other association copies are perhaps not quite so obvious: thus a copy of A. E. Waite's, The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus has the ownership inscription of Marie Corelli, Michaelis Pselli's De Operatione Daemonum Dialogus, has the ownership markings of G.R.S Mead, and George Raffalovich's, The History of a Soul is inscribed to Victor B. Neuburg, Henry Melville's Veritas is from the library of John Yarker, and not only contains his ownership markings, but a 2 page related essay in Yarker's handwriting. Other signed and inscribed books are by authors including Alice A. Bailey, Paul Brunton, Andrew D. Chumbley, Arthur Conan Doyle, Janet and Stewart Farrar, Joan Grant, Kenneth and Steffi Grant, Francis X. King, Charles Godfrey Leland, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Israel Regardie, Dane Rudhyar, Swami Sivananda Saraswati, Idries Shah, "Lady Sheba," etc. Several books include original artwork by Barry Hale, there are some drawings by Robert Lenkiewicz, a typescript by Paul Foster Case, letters by Annie Besant and Aleister Crowley, and a stunning collection of correspondence between Jack Parsons and his future wife, Helen.
Antiquarian works include one of the best early editions of the foundation works of Rosicrucianism, Johann Valentin Andreae's Fama Fraternitatis (1616), the first edition of the foundation work on the magic of John Dee, Meric Casaubon's, A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... (1659), and Johannes Trithemius' Polygraphie et Universelle escriture Cabalistique (1651), to name but a few.
_____________
As usual we have a variety of other catalogues in preparation, with topics including Astrology, Alchemy and Hermetica, Mythology, Theosophy, Grimoires, and other of our specialties, and with a few surprises along the way. Of course we will also continue to
regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogues (including but not limited to those detailing the Bishop-Culpeper collection) as well as our "Miscellany" lists.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalogue on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
___________________________
The Books.
[Alchemy] [Anonymous sometimes attributed to Francis Barrett]. The Lives of the Adepts in Alchemystical Philosophy, with a critical Catalogue of the Books in this Science, and a selection of the most celebrated Treatises on the theory and practice of the Hermetic Art. London: Lackington, Allen & Co., 1814. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo (8.75" x 5.5"). 384 + [ii] pp, plus one folding plate. Later quarter leather spine with gilt decorations and titling, raised bands, over papered boards. Fresh endpapers. An extremely rare and important work.
"The Lives of the Adepts in Alchemystical Philosophy" is particularly noteworthy as the first biographical history of Alchemy published in English. It comprises an Introduction followed by three parts: a collection of short biographies of alchemical adepts through the ages, a list of some 751 alchemical books, and a collection of alchemical treatises. The treatises are: Freher's "Analogy;" the "Secret Book" of Artephius; "The Victorious Stone" by a German Adept; "Secrets Revealed" by Eirenaeus Philalethes; the "Philosophical Enigma" by Alexander Sethon; John Sergerus Weidenfeld on "The Green Lion of Paracelsus;" "Of the Heavenly Mercury" by George von Welling; "A Letter to the true Disciples of Hermes, containing Six Principal Keys of the Secret Philosophy" by a French Adept; Sir George Ripley's "Twelve Gates of Alchemy;" "Of the Sophic Fire" by John Pontanu, "The Stone of Fire" from Basil Valentine; "One Hundred Aphorisms Demonstrating the Preparation of the Grand Elixir" by Baro Urbigerus; "The Summary of Philosophy" by Nicholas Flamel; "The Hermetic Mercuries" of Raymond Lully; "Sanguis Naturae" by a German Adept; "First Principles" According to the writings of Jacob Behmen; Pearce, the Black Monk; "The Work of Sir Edward Kelly, From the Book of St. Dunstan"; Richard Carpenter; Abraham Andrews "Of the Green Lion"; Bloomfield's Practice of the Chaos; Thomas Robinson "Of the Tincture;" Thomas Norton [three short pieces]; John D'Espagnet; Bernard Penotus "Of Aquitain;" "Five Preparatons of the Philosopher's Mercury" by Sir George Ripley; Christopher of Paris; Arislaeus; Roger Bacon "Root of the World;" "The True Book of Synesius;" "The Secret of Secrets" by Kalid; "Mary of Alexandria," translated from an Arabic M.S. in the Royal Library of Paris; Hermes Trismegistus, "Seven Golden Chapters;" and, "The Emerald Table" of Hermes. Although it did not have a wide distribution the work was extremely influential: it is known to have been one of the books used by Mary Anne Atwood when she was writing her "A Suggestive Inquiry into the Hermetic Mystery and Alchemy," and was later republished in a heavily revised edition by A. E. Waite in 1888. The book is commonly attributed to Frances Barrett, apparently on no grounds other than a vague similarity of subject matter and the fact that both it and "The Magus" were published by Lackington, Allen & Co. This attribution was rejected both by Waite, and by Timothy D'Arch Smith, who edited the best modern edition of "The Magus." A recent analysis by the staff of the Ritman Library has revealed that many of the biographies in the book are drawn from the first volume of Lenglet du Fresnoy's "Histoire de la philosophie hermetique" (1742), a discovery that would seem to strengthen the argument made by some that the anonymous compiler might simply have been employed for the task by Lackington, Allen & Co.
The first edition of this work is exceedingly rare. OCLC/WorldCat locates only seven copies (four in the US and 3 in the UK). Provenance: There is an institutional perforated stamp to the first page of the introduction of the "Northwestern University Med[ical] Library" (the library was dispersed in the late nineteenth century, although later restarted). A penciled note in the margin of the conjoined blank, indicates that it was later purchased from the renowned London bookseller Henry Sotheran, in June 1932. Paper a bit browned with fairly heavy foxing throughout though still quite legible, the paper supple. Overall a VG copy of a very scarce and important work. (38830) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Alchemy] Vladislav Zadrobilek, Editor, Various authors. Opus Magnum. Kniha o sakrálni geometrii, alchymii, magii, astrologii, kabale a tajných spolecnsteck v Ceských zemích. [The Book of Sacred Geometry, Alchemy, Magic, Astrology, The Kabbala and Secret Societies of Bohemia]. Czechlosavakia: Trigon, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 4to. Text in Czech and English. 328pp. Illustrated white papered boards, turquoise lettering to spine, colored illustrated endpapers, heavily illustrated in colour and b&w.
A massive, lavishly illustrated large format bi-lingual catalog which was produced to monumentalize an exhibit which documented Czech alchemical history, and which accompanied a four day conference entitled: "Prague, Alchemy and the Hermetic Tradition" in Czechlosavakia in 1997. The conference included a well-known cast of scholars including Stanislas Klossowski de Rola, Adam McLean, Joscelyn Godwin, Cherry Gilchrist, Chris McIntosh, Chris Bamford, Rafal Prinke, Nicholas Goodrick-Clarke and a host of Czech Hermeticists. The exhibit, located in the gothic "House of the Stone Bell" in Old Town Square provided a multimedia alchemical initiation experience wherein participants proceeded from the basement through four floors using a spiral staircase to encounter phases of the Great Work
. ISBN: 8085320959. Merest hint of wear to edges, small discolored patch on rear pastedown, otherwise a Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. (38765) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Johann Valentin Andreae] Fama Fraternitatis, Oder Entdeckung der Bruderschaft des loblichen Ordens dess RosenCreutzes: Beneben der Confession Oder Bekantdnus derselben Fraternitet, an alle Gelehrte und Haupter in Europa Geschrieben: auch etlichen Responsionen und Antworungen, von Herrn Haselmeyern und ander gelerten. Leuten: Cassel, 1616. Expanded Edition: First Thus. Older grey paper wrappers. Small octavo (approx 6" x 3.75"). (II) (1) (1) - (305)pp. (paginated with even numbers on rectos). Decorative design blind tooled into all edges. Printer's device in colophon. Now preserved in a custom-made brown cloth solander box with leather title-label to spine. Text in German. As outlined by Price, this 1616 Cassell edition of the "Fama Fraternitatis" not only contained the first publication of significant new material, but was also by far the most comprehensive of the early editions.
One of the best early editions of the text of the two foundation booklets of the Rosicrucian movement: the "Fama" and the "Confessio." In his Introduction to the 1923 edition of "The Fame and Confession," F. N. Pryce explains that the Fama Fraternitatis was first published by William Wessel at Cassel in 1614. Shortly thereafter, the "Confessio," a sort of supplement, was published. This was followed by a joint edition, which was then revised and published in Frankfurt, with new editions, each with some additional material, appearing in Amsterdam, Danzig, and again, via Wessel in Cassel. This is that Cassell edition of 1616. According to Pryce this edition was printed shortly after May 1616. The first two thirds of the work basically repeat the Berner / Mayn edition published in Frankfurt in 1615, whilst the remaining third comprises a mix of reprints from earlier editions, alongside important new material. As detailed by Pryce this edition contains: (a) The Preface in its 2nd form, (b) the Fama, (c), the German Confessio (drawn from the 2nd German translation), (d) Hasselmeyer's Reply, (e) "Reply to the Christian Brethren of the Rosy Cross" signed I.M.P. and dated 12th January, 1614, (f) Another reply, undated, from Linz, Austria by two poor students, M.V.S. and A.Q.L.I.H. (g), Another reply to "Wonderfully illuminated men," 30 November, 1614 by G.A.D. at Frankfurt, (h), The General Reformation (i), Epistle and Message to the Fratres R.C. written and sent by M.H. and I.I. dated 14 August, 1614 (j), [A new document] "Reply to the Fama and Confessio "by a sincere searcher for the wisdom of God and Nature," dated 10th July Anno Salutis (k.) A Reply to the Fraternity dated 12th January 1615 (first published in the Danzig edition) (l), ["an important new document"] Letter or Report to all who have read or heard anything concerning the new Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross by Julianus de Campis." Written "in Belbosco" 24 April, 1615. (m), A short reply written in Latin from Amsterdam in December, 1615 (n), Simple Reply and Petition of a Layman, but Lover of Wisdom, signed by L.V.; undated (n) Another reply, undated, from Linz, Austria by two poor students, M.V.S. and A.Q.L.I.H [this is a reprinting of (f) above, presumably accidental]. (o), "Reply to the Fama and Confessio," signed M.B. at Amsterdam, 4th September, 1615 (p), "Assertio or Confirmation of the Fraternity R.C., called the Rosy Cross; written by a member of the Fraternity in Latin and now translated into German," signed B.M.I… 22nd September, 1614. This professes to be a complete description of the surroundings and life of the Fraternity, which would make this the second membership document issued, as it predates the Confessio of 1615. (q), Dispatch to the Philosophical Fraternity of the Rosy Cross, by Valentine Tchirness of Gorlitz, Dated 1st May, 1616. (References: J. Pryce pp. 17-27; Gilly, pp.77-78)
. Book a little leaned. Corners lightly rounded, pages a little darkened but unmarked and still supple. A clean, fresh, VG+ copy of this truly rare and significant edition, with interesting decortation on the edges. In fine modern solander case. (40733) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Alice A. Bailey, The Reappearance of Christ. New York: Lucis Publishing Company, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and upper board. Inscribed by Bailey on the front free endpaper "To my very dear Gale - in gratitude for many years of understanding. Alice A. Bailey."
Bailey (1880-1947) was born in England, but moved to America in the early twentieth century. Although she had a strong Christian upbringing, she was drawn to the Theosophical Society, joining its Esoteric Section - the secretive subgroup formed by Blavatsky for those who wanted to seriously pursue the study of the occult. Bailey eventually left the Theosophical Society, but it remained a strong influence, and she believed that the 'Spirit Guide' who had helped her since her teens was the same 'Koot Humi' who had communicated with the leading Theosophists. She also claimed contact with another Theosophical 'Master' 'Djwhal Khul - 'The Tibetan' who she said outlined an advanced system of esoteric teaching, which she described in many of the two dozen books she subsequently authored. In "The Reappearance of Christ" she predicts the appearance of a new world-teacher ("Chirst," "Maitreya," "Avatar" or "Saviour") for the age of Aquarius, who will be relevant to all mankind and all faiths.
Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, paper very slightly browned, otherwise tight and bright. VG+ condition. (39180) SOLD
Franz Bardon, Der Praxis der Magischen Evokation. Anleitung zur Anrufung von Wesen uns umgebender Sphären. Freiburg in Breisgau: Hermann Bauer Verlag, 1956. Second Edition / 2e Auflage. Hardcover. 8vo. 280 pp + [clv pp plates + adverts]. Yellow cloth with red titling to spine and upper board. Extensive diagrams and b&w illustrations, color plates and multi-tone sigils. With an original typed letter, signed, by Bardon, pasted to the front endpaper. The letter is from Bardon's home in Opava and is dated 12.12.56. It is a brief note, in German, written to an unnamed correspondent, in which Bardon effectively says that even though he didn't get a response to his last letter, he still wishes to send his very best wishes for Christmas and the New Year. The letter has been cut horizontally, perhaps so that it will fit on the pastedown.
Franz Bardon (1909-1958), the Czech-born Hermeticist. 'The Practice of Magical Evocation,' is Bardon's second work, and outlines in details the accouterments and practices of the ritual magician, and the ways by which he or she can evoke and commune with the spirit hierarchies. Whilst Bardon presents a detailed cosmology, the book, like his others, is heavily slanted towards the practical.
Corners lightly bumped, US distributor's label on half-title. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket panels and edges rubbed, small creases and chips at edges.) (38762) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Annie Besant, An original autograph letter, signed, on notepaper printed with her Chadwick, Simla [India], address. 1906. Written on two sides of a single sheet of notepaper, folded so as to give four 7" x 4 1/2" pages. With address "Chadwick, Simla, W" printed in blue at the top of the page.
A short holograph note, dated May 28, 1906, to an official of the Simla (Himachal Pradesh, India) local government. Besant, who was touring and lecturing throughout India at the time, writes with reference to lectures that she had arranged to give at the Town Hall, indiciating that "the last time I engaged it, I paid Rs 100 for two lectures, and the money was subsequently returned, as the lectures were religious and were open to the public free of any charge." The point of this note is to ask if the "same kindness" will be extended to her again. The letter is signed: "Sincerely yours Annie Besant." The note has the oval stamp of "The Municipal Corporation of Simla" on the front page, and the passage regarding the payment of a fee has been underlined in red ink - presumably by the Indian civil servant who was required to respond to it. An interesting memento of Besant's travels in India.
A number of creases from having been folded, but overall VG condition. (38682) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
David Beth, Introduced by Michael Staley, Voudon Gnosis. (United Kingdom): Scarlet Imprint, 2008. First Edition, First Issue. Hardcover. Octavo. 108pp. Black cloth with blind-stamped title to spine and ophidian design on the front board. Black endpapers,3 colour plates, various black and white ills. Very scarce first issue of the first edition: stated limitation of 555 copies, but in fact only a much smaller number of copies of this edition were released. The publishers had got as far as hand numbering the copies, and had actually distributed some copies of the book when they discovered that not only was the Index incorrect (an early draft had been inadvertently sent to the printers) but also that many copies had printing flaws such as bleeds the colour plates, smudging to the text etc. For a short time they went through the copies and released those that were free of the printing flaws (other than the index) however they soon realised that so few copies were in good order, that they withdrew the first issue altogether. This copy is one of the few "clean" copies to be released, prior to the book's withdrawal. The book was subsequently reissued by Fulgur in 2010 in radically different form, the text had been completely revised and lengthened, the original Foreword by Michael Staley had been replaced with one by Michael Bertiaux, etc. etc.
"Voudon Gnosis" is the first book by David Beth, founder of the Société Voudon Gnostique, one of the main drivers in the revival of Esoteric Voudon over the past decade, and a popular lecturer. In addition to exploring Bertiaux's Voudon Gnostic system and the work of La Couleuvre Noire beth writes on Las Prise des Yeaux, Points Chauds, Spider Sorcery and Time Travelling, Sex Magick, The Grimoire Ghuehde, etc.
Fine condition (no dust jacket as issued). (41272) SOLD
M. W. Blackden, translator & editor. Ritual of the Mystery of the Judgment of the Soul. From an Ancient Egyptian Papyrus. London: Bernard Quaritch for the Society Rosicruciana in Anglia, nd (ca 1890). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 36pp. Brown cloth decorated in black and with black titling to spine and upper board, beveled edges, color frontis of Egyptian papyrus w/ tissue guard, text printed in red and black. An interesting multiple Golden Dawn association: the book is from the library of Israel Regardie, and has his bookplate on the front free endpaper. It passed from Regardie, to Christopher Hyatt, and from him to the previous owner, from whom we obtained it.
The first edition of Blackden's work on the Psychostasia, or Weighing of the Soul, the key ceremony of The Egyptian Book of the Dead in which Osiris weighs the heart of the deceased. Marcus Wolsley Blackden was a member of Isis Urania Temple of the Golden Dawn, who by 1897 had risen to the Grade of Adeptus Minor. He was also a member of both the first and second of Florence Farr's Sphere Groups and the British Archaeological Survey Egypt Exploration Fund. The translation is apparently entirely original, and not based on that of Budge.
Cloth a little discolored in places, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. A little uneven toning to endpapers, pages quite heavily but uniformly tanned througout (typical for this volume). Overall a sound, unmarked VG + copy. Quite scarce. (39021) SOLD
[Jacob Boehme]. Herman Vetterling, The Illuminate Of Görlitz Or Jakob Böhme's (1575 - 1624) Life And Philosophy. A Comparative Study. Leipzig: Markert & Petters, 1922. First Edition - Limited. Hardcover, quarto, x + 1454 pp., Superb original full pebbled leather, with gilt stamped ouroboros design and borders on front board, and ouroboros design and gilt titling to spine. Printed on India paper. Top edge gilt, rubricated title page, patterned endpapers, photographic frontispiece of a statue of Boehme.
Errata sheet loosely inserted, as is a printed slip with the author's address. This full-leather edition limited to 50 numbered copies, none of which were for sale. (There was a separate "trade edition" of 50 copies the following year, cloth bound on ordinary paper, which were for sale). This copy was presented by the author to a Dr. Hermann Haase of Munich, and has "Presented to Dr. H. Haase by the author" in what is presumably the hand of the author on the front pastedown, below which is Dr. Haase's ownership stamp, with his address. Loosely inserted is a letter, from the publishers to Dr. Haase, explaining that they are sending him this book as a gift at the request of the author, who lives in California. Dr. Haase was a Munich medical doctor, who apparently had an interest in various aspects of occultism, and who, amongst other things, would edit and provide the Introduction to an edition of Joseph Ennemoser's "Das Horoskop in der Weltgeschichte" (1924). Curiously Vetterling's publishers have mistaken Haase for a better known author of the period, and the letter is actually addressed to Hermann Hesse!
The author, Herman Vetterling (1849-1931), was born in Sweden but moved to the USA in 1871 where he abandoned his native Lutheranism and embraced the teachings of Swedenborg, whilst also exploring Buddhism and Theosophy. However, he found increasing interest in the works of thee Protestant mystic Jacob Boehme, with whom he came to feel an almost personal affinity, and devoted over a quarter of a century to the careful investigation of his teachings. It was from these studies that the present volume, a massive study of all aspects of Boehme's theosophical system was born. This true first edition is virtually never encountered, most of the copies having apparently been distributed in Germany, with many seemingly lost during the war.
The book has two match-head-sized rubbed spots at the head of the spine, but otherwise is in Fine condition. It is still in its original plain patterned-paper protective jacket, which is 98% complete but has significant tears, and is housed in a cardboard slipcase, the spine of which has been externally reinforced (covered) with cloth tape, and is rubbed and chipped at edges. A fine copy of a magnificent, and extremely scarce Boehme related title. (38882) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Gambier Bolton, Ghosts in Solid Form: An Experimental Investigation of Certain Little-known Phenomena (Materialisations). London: William Rider, 1914. First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. viii + 120pp. Printed card covers, with illustration by "Holloway" on front cover. B/w diagram.
The author, Gambier Bolton [i.e., Robert Gambier, 1854-1928] was a zoologist with a passion for psychical research, who spent over seven years researching spiritual phenomenon, particularly those involving materialization. He sat in on hundreds of seances, including many dozens with Florence Cook, and while wary of fraud, claimed to have personally witnessed a number of materializations. Although apparently skeptical from the outset, Bolton came to the conclusion that it was "beyond and possibility of doubt ... that these materialised entities can manifest themselves to-day to any person who will provide the conditions necessary for such a demonstration." This is the scarce 1914 first edition of the work: it was subsquently reissued in 1916 and 1919 but all early printings are uncommon.
Edges and spine darkened, a few chips to spine, back cover very slightly discolored, occasional underlining & annotation in text (mostly in pencil, a few in pen) throughout. Otherwise a solid, complete VG copy of a very unusual edition. (41317) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Thomas Broughton, An Historical Dictionary of all Religions from the Creation of the World to this Present Time Containing. I. A Display of all the Pagan Systems of Theology, their Origin, their Superstitious Customs, Ceremonies, and Doctrines. II. The Jewish, Christian, and Mohammedan Institutions, with the Ecclesiastical laws, and History Respecting each Denomination. III. The Rise and Progress of the Various Sects, Heresies, and Opinions, Which Have Sprung up in Different ages and Countries; with Account of the Founders and Propagators Thereof. IV. A Survey of the Several Objects of Adoration; Deities and Idols. Of Persons Dedicated to the Sacred Function; Priests and Religious Orders. Times, and Place of Divine Worship; Fasts, Festivals, Temples, Churches, and Mosques. V. Of Sacred Books and Writings, the Vestements of Religious Orders, and a Description of all the Utensils Employed in Divine Offices. VI. The Changes and Alterations, which Religion has undergone both in Ancient and Modern Times. Compiled for the Best Authorities. London: T. Osborne and J. Shipton, 1756. Hardcover, Two volumes bound as one. Folio (14 3/4" x 9 1/2")., [xxvi], [iv], 606; xiv,563, [21] pp. Contemporary full brown calf, elaborately gilt tooled spine within raised bands, gilt stamped rules to margins of boards, gilt decorations to inner margins. Contemporary marbled end papers. Engraved frontispiece.
Thomas Broughton (1704-1774), the Cambridge educated Prebendary of Salisbury Cathedral, was well known for his writings, which included contributions to the "Biographica Brittanica" although "An Historical Dictionary of All Religions from the Creation of the World to the Present Time" was without doubt his most significant publication. The work was first published under the title "Bibliotheca Historica Sacra" in two volumes, and proved enormously influential, being retitled "An Historical Dictionary of All Religions" and going through several editions. That presented here, published a decade before the author's death, was the last to be issued in the eighteenth century.
Eighteenth century armorial bookplate present on front pastedown with motto "Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense" (the motto typically associated with the Order of the Garter) around the circumference of an oval, above which is a Bishop's mitre. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Corners bruised and a head and tail of spine restored. The first few leaves, including the title page, are a little darkened, a little browning to the margins of some pages. Edges a little foxed. Still a remarkably clean and fresh copy, the pages generally bright and supple, and firm in a handsome contemporary binding. (38837) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Paul Brunton, A Message from Arunachala. New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 244pp. Tan cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Inscribed on the front blank "For Mrs. O. J. Schumacher, Paul Brunton."
Paul Brunton (1898 - 1981) philosopher, mystic, and author, describes his spiritual quest in India, which brought him into contact with the likes of Meher Baba, Sri Shankaracharya of Kancheepuram and Sri Ramana Maharshi. "A Message from Arunachala" is effectively a series of short discourses or musings that Brunton penned "in a few weeks at his saintly master's hermitage on the lower slopes of that hill [Arunachala]." This was the location of Sri Ramana Maharshi's ashram, and although not apparently named as such, he is almost certainly "the Master" to whom Brunton refers.
Spine darkened and very slightly mottled, slightly canted. Cloth lightly rubbed overall. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and well rubbed with some light fraying. Endpapers unevenly browned. Still, overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. (39201) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
A. E. Wallis Budge, Edits. etc. Dabra Libanos, The Life of Takla Haymanot in the Version of Dabra Libanos and The Miracles of Takla Haymanot in the Version of Dabra Libanos and The Book of the Riches of Kings. The Ethiopic Texts from the British Museum Ms. Oriental 723 (Two Volumes). London: Privately Printed, 1906. First Edition. Hardcovers. Elephant Folios. (14 inches x 15 inches,) Vol. I: (viii) + lxiv +1 - 243 + cxii interleaved plates (text and plate pages printed on one side only). Vol. II, 244 - 396 + 142pp. Original cloth with blind stamping to covers and gilt titling to spines. Marbled endpapers and edges. One hundred and sixty-five full page colour plates. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies. An extraordinarily lavish production. The volumes are simply huge - Vol. I weighs about 30lbs and Vol. II 24lbs.
This beautiful privately-printed edition was especially commission by Lady Meux, following a visit made to her in 1902 by His Highness Ras Makonnen, (then) 'Governor of Harrar and the Dependencies of Ethiopia.' During the visit Ras Makonnen had expressed wonder at the magnificence of the Ethiopic manuscripts held in Lady Meux's museum, and she subsequently decided to reproduce 'an illustrated Ethiopic manuscript of a character which would be of special interest to His Highness …' She settled on these, the two most famous hagiographies of the renowned Ethiopian Saint, Takla Haymanot, from a magnificent manuscript (Oriental 723) held in the British Museum. The volumes comprise plates reproducing the pages of the illuminated manuscripts, English translations, and a typeset version of the Ethiopic text.
A superb set. A little light rubbing at hinges, edges and points, but both volumes are near fine, and genuinely rare thus, being seldom - if ever - seen in such excellent condition due to their size, weight and age. (38990) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Cartomancy] Mrs. John King Van Rensselaer, The Devil's Picture-Books. A History of Playing-Cards. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. First UK edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. 208pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, copper-toned color frontis with tissue guard, illustrated in both colour and b&w. The book's title comes from "the Devil's Books," the name apparently given to playing cards by Puritans and their ilk, and it offers broad-ranging popular history of playing cards. The first chapter is devoted to the Tarot, and while the book does not concentrate on the occult use of cards, she is certainly aware of it. Unusually the focus is not just on Western decks, but she also looks at cards in China, Egypt, India, Cashmere, Persia, Japan etc. An attractive and interesting late nineteenth century over-view. Cloth lightly flecked. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise internally bright and fresh. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy. (35020) SOLD
[Paul Foster Case] "With a Brief Commentary by a Brother in L.U.X." The Book of Tokens A Recovery of Certain Meditations on the Secret Wisdom. (A Bound Typescript. ND [Circa 1930]. Sheet size, 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. 105 leaves + blanks, numbered (ii) (1) 2 - 103, mechanically reproduced from a typescript (possibly by cyclostyle or similar process). Text on recto of pages only. Contemporary limp leather boards, with "TOKENS" gilt stamped on front board, and blind stamping around the edges. The book comprises a one paragraph introduction, the meditations: Aleph - Tau, pp 1 - 48, a plate of the Tree of Life, the Commentary, pp. 49 -96, and an Appendix 97 - 103. The work appears to be reproduced from the original typescript, and is presumably one of a few copies thus for circulation amongst Case's friends and colleagues, prior to its publication. As such it obviously represents an early state of the text, and is markedly different from the published work.
"The Book of Tokens" is an anonymously written series of meditations upon the occult meaning of the twenty-two Hebrew letters and their relationship with the tarot. The book is commonly described as a "received text" - although the method of its "reception" is unclear - which was worked up for publication by Paul Foster Case (1884 - 1954) the American occultist now known for his work with the Golden Dawn influenced Builders of the Adytum ( B.O.T.A) and Michael Whitty (d. 1920), Cancellarius for the Thoth-Hermes Lodge of the Alpha et Omega. Interestingly the typescript does not bear Case's name at all - it is titled: "The Book of Tokens / A Recovery of Certain Meditations / on the Secret Wisdom / With a Brief Commentary / by / a Brother in L.U.X." It starts with a short Introduction which does not appear in the published edition that we have. This reads: "As its title shows, The Book of Tokens is a recovery, not an original production. An outline of the meditations was first obtained in 1919, through the joint labours of two of the Brothers, but the completion of the work has been delayed until now by a series of events beginning with the death of the elder of these two. In accordance with instructions then received, the finished recovery is now offered to students of the Qabalah, together with a commentary. May it aid in the extension of L.V.X." It is also curious that the paragraph, starting "Hearken, O Israel" which appears as the Prologos in the published edition, is actually the first paragraph of (the meditation on) Aleph in the typescript. The quickest of comparisons - just of that chapter - shows a number of small differences with the published text (differences of punctuation, subtitution of "mine" with "my" etc. etc.) Most importantly there are extensive differences in the commentary: the typescript has a page and a half-long introduction to the commentary that does not appear in our published edition, and the commentary itself is not only much longer in the typescript, but substantially different. With the meditation on Aleph, for example, the commentary in the book is approx. 275 words, whereas that in the typescript is closer to 800 words, in the commentary on Beth the books has approximately 500 words as opposed to over 700 in the typescript, with the commentary on Gimel the word count is similar in book and typesecript, but the texts are radically different, and so on throughout the book.
The typescript was formerly in the collection of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (Frater Zopiron), IX degree initiate of the Agape Lodge (California) of Aleister Crowley's Ordo Templi Orientis, and the last person to be initiated into the Agape Lodge. With his Thelemic bookplate on the front pastedown. The long term associate of Aleister Crowley and head of Agape Lodge, Wilfred Talbot Smith (1885-1957), met Paul Foster Case during the 1920s or early 1930s, and Case is also known to have attended at least one meeting of Agape Lodge in 1936. Although by no means certain, it is quite probable that Smith received the typescript direct from Case, and that it was from Smith's library that Gabriel Montenegro Vargas acquired it (the latter is known to have obtained many of the books etc. that were once in Smith's possession). The front board has been creased at the corners, causing corresponding diagonal tears on the pastedown, and a small ripple to the bottom corner of the pages. Covers are lightly creased, and the leather is a little chipped and rubbed at the spine (notably the head and tail, and the corners). A few light pencil corrections and marks, pages a little yellowed, still a VG or better a truly rare piece, almost certainly one of only a few pre-publication copies of the work, in a significantly different form to that in which it was published. (26060) SOLD
Andrew D. Chumbley, Azoëtia, A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft; Being a full and accurate transcription, compiled and amended by the author from the original manuscript of 'The Book of Magical Quintessence.' Chelmsford, UK: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2002 [2003]. Sethos - Behena 'Black' Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 366pp. Black cloth with silver title etc to spine and device to cover, black silk ribbon marker. In original black cloth slipcase. The "Sethos-Behena" edition, released in May 2003. Edition limited to 77 numbered copies of which this Number 27, sigilised by Chumbley and signed with his magical name Alogos [Alogos Dhu'l-qarnen]. Also present is the additional 8pp booklet "Rite of Amethystine Light, Liber Sa-Bapho-Mitr sub figura 77, a Conjuration of the Averse or Shadow-form of the Daimon Sethos, it being the patron of the Grimoire Azoetia. This booklet is numbered correspondingly, and is also signed by the author as Alogos and sigilised by him. Included in the same envelope as the booklet is a smaller envelope containing a talisman painted in walnut ink on hand-printed snake skin-patterned paper.
Originally published by Chumbley in softcover in 1992 in a limited edition of only 300 copies, Azoëtia or "The Book of the Magical Quintessence" is one of the most sought-after magical works of our time. The publisher describes it as: "the foundation text of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition in its present phase of work. Azoëtia is comprised of three main parts: an exposition of preliminary magico-aesthetic formulae with detailed descriptions of working tools; the full text of the Sabbatic Rituals of Ingress, Congress, and Egress; and an eleven-chaptered Grimoirium detailing the arcana and composite practices of the Sacred Alphabet – the twenty-two lettered code of sorcerous principles underlying the practical spectrum of the Arte Magical. The entire work intends the reification of traditional British cunning-craft praxis according to the spiritual vision and artistry of a contemporary initiate."
Fine condition, complete with all the called-for inserts, in near-fine slipcase (the slipcase has a few light marks as is almost alway the case due to the nature of the cloth used). (41347) SOLD
Andrew Chumbley, One, The Grimoire of the Golden Toad. Chelmsford, UK: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2000. First Edition - Limited. Hardcover. 8vo. 64pp Full faux leather binding, silver design on upper board, silver stamped title on spine. Copy No. 26 of an edition limited to 77 numbered copies, with sigil and toadskin talisman. The scarcest publication of Andrew Chumbley and the Cultus Sabbati.
The full title of the book is One / The Grimoire of the Golden Toad / A Mystery-text serving to reveal the Arcana of / Sabatraxas / being / An exposition of the Antient / Wicce-craft Initiation into the / Mysteries of Toadmanship, / known unto the Wise as / "The Waters of the Moon" / Here transcribed by A:. / For all who seek the Way of the Lonely Road." It sets forth a ritual involving the crucifixion of a toad that is said to have been associated with the Guild of the Horseman's Word, and is of such sinister reputation that it rumoured to have consequences as dangerous to the operator as they are to the unfortunate toad.
Loosely inserted is a small white envelope, with a hand-drawn sigil and "Toadskin & Blackthorn" written in Chumbley's handwriting on the front, containing a 1.5 inch blackthorn and a triangular shaped toadskin talisman, approximately 2 inches at the base by 1.5 inches on each side, with the skin's natural texture on one side, and decorations in green and gold on the other. Some copies also contained an envelope and card entitled "The Grimoire Sabatrachion," this is NOT one of those copies. Leather boards slightly bowed as always, slight rippling to endpages, a little darkening to the edges, otherwise Fine condition (no dustwrapper, none called for). (41246) SOLD
[Baron Corvo] Frederick Rolfe, Three Tales of Venice. NP: The Corvine Press, ND.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo.64pp. Half black leather, gilt-lettered on spine, with green cloth boards. No. 18 of an edition limited to 140 numbered copies on handmade paper. (There were also 10 copies on goatskin parchment "Hors De Commerce").
A collection of three tales: "Venetian Courtesy," "On Cascading into the Canal," and "An Ossuary of the North Lagoon," all of which were originally published in Blackwoods Magazine in 1913. The author, Baron Corvo, (Frederick William Rolfe, 1860 - 1913), was a gay English writer and artist, renowned for his eccentricity and remarkable, often quasi-autobiographical prose. He was very much a "writer's writer" who only really came to wider attention as the subject A. J. A. Symons "The Quest for Corvo," widely acknowledged as one of the great biographical studies of the twentieth century.
Small chip from leather at head of spine, faint yellowing to corners of the front free endpaper & half-title page, and extreme margins of a few other pages, otherwise a solid & clean VG copy (no dust jacket issued). (41281) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, An Autograph Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). Written under the influence of heroin, but still remarkably sharp and lucid. Crowley discusses his health, and magical weapons (in the context of tarot designs), etc. London, October 24, 1941. A lengthy letter, written on both sides of a single sheet of 8 x 10 inch writing paper. On the printed letterhead of the Ebury Court Hotel, which Crowley has struck through, writing instead "10 Hanover Square W. 1. / die Venus [i.e. Friday] Oct, 24, [1941]"
The letter begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. We know from Crowley's diaries that he had a painful abscess in his leg at the time, due to not cleaning the area properly before injecting himself with heroin, and in this letter he writes disconsolately of the effects "The pain is not severe: just enough to disturb concentration. It is entirely my own fault." He then goes on to guide her in the design of one of the Thoth tarot cards on which they were working "The 8 weapons are all quite small, as they are caught in the hands. It might help to indicate their divers trajectories by faint luminous lines. Wand, Cup, Sword (really a Dagger) & Disk are all the same set. The actual weapons made by a Magician are all 8 inches longs, or broad, as the case may be. .." After some further discussion of magical weapons, he asks Harris about her movements over the coming days, and hope she will be able to visit. His handwriting is clear and firm - even though his diary reveals that at the time he was dosing himself continually with heroin, both to treat an ongoing bout of asthma and for the pain in his leg. The letter ends simply: "Ever yours, Aleister" and is signed largely, with his "phallic A" (the "A" is nearly two inches tall).
The letter was formerly in the possession of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a Crowley associate and IX degree member of the O.T.O., who was also a friend of Lady Harris. A little darkened and with the he usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope, otherwise VG + condition. (41332) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An Autograph Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). The letter is primarily to convey New Year greetings, but includes a lengthy parody of a B.B.C. Home Service broadcast. etc. [1940 ?]. Written on all four sides of a single sheet of 10 x 8 inch buff-colored notepaper, folded once to give four 8 x 5 inch pages.
The first page of the letter is complete in itself; it is headed simply, "The Gardens, Dec. 31" [probably 1940] and begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Fraternally, Aleister," (with Crowley's "phallic A"). The first page takes the form of a note to Harris, wishing her a Happy New year, and then berating her for her silence, telling her that "There is much in my last umpteen letters that seemed to me to need immediate and adequate answer." The second and third pages comprise a witty parody of a B.B.C. Home Service news broadcast starting: "This is the A.C. Home Service. Here is the news, and this is Frieda Harris reading it," followed by about 200 words of news beginning with the suicide of the Chancellor of the Exchequer. The fourth "page" contains a joking "Terms of the Trade Pact," written in parody of high bureaucratic style, which seems to contain a suggestion that Crowley might be allowed to lodge with Harris in return for a token cash payment and doing "the chores, and anthing else unpleasant tha thas to be done" although the writing is so deliberately obscure it is hard to know whether this is just part of some "in joke."
The letter is from the collection of former Crowley associate, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. who was also a friend of Lady Harris, from whom he acquired it directly. A few light creases but otherwise Very Good condition. A nice example of Crowley's wit - and an excellent display piece, with the signature, Thelemic greetings, etc. all on the first page. (41333) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An Autograph letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris) on various matters. March 20, 1941. Written on three sides of two sheets of thick 8 x 5 inch off thick, cream, note-paper. Headed simply, "Barton Brow, Great Hill Road, Barton Cross, Torquay, March 20 1941 ev.
A relaxed, friendly missive: "Your letter came, as healing balm to my spirit. You remind me of the Pickwick, the Owl, and the Waverley Pen." He then writes that "Karl didn't 'escape' in the Monte Cristo sense of the word," and goes on to discuss the flight of Karl Germer from a French internment camp, before turning his attention to a comment that Harris evidently made about being "more lady than artist." He also advises her to be more forthright in her dealings with a "social pest" saying "I should put up a notice on the door / 'I ame here to avoid social lice. / This means You. / Keep Out!'" After mentioning his ill-fated attempt to get a book by [Lancelot] Hogben from the library (probably "Science for the Citizen" which he dissected in a later letter) he discusses his impending move, finances etc. He devotes a further paragraph to plans to instruct Harris, insisting that though he could "put you right in a week," it "must be be word of mouth." The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Yours ever, Aleister," (with Crowley's "phallic A"). Approx. 500 words in total.
From the collection of former Crowley associate, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. who was also a friend of Lady Harris from whom he acquired them directly. The pages are a little yellowed and have a few specks of browning and a couple of pin holes and rust marks from a pin that must have once secured them. Otherwise Very Good. (41339) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Equinox. Vol. I No IV. London: Office of The Equinox , September 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. pp: (xvi) 352 + (viii) + 114 + (vi adverts) Original printed paper boards, with cloth spine with paper title label. Ills. This copy once in the possession of Crowley friend and follower Gerald Yorke and contains "Notes as taken from those in A[leister] C[rowley]'s handwriting in his personal set", neatly penned by Yorke in the margins of the pages. On occasion Yorke has also added other relevant information: excerpts from [then] unpublished sections of Crowley's "Confessions" etc. etc.
Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the volumes of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction. The contents of this volume include Liber III, Liber A, The Temple Of Solomon The King. Part IV, Pan to Artemis, The Interpreter, Mr. Todd. A Morality, The Herb Dangerous. Part IV: The Hasheesh Eater, Half-hours With Famous Mahatmas, The Thief-Taker, The Poetical Memory, Adela, The Three Worms etc. & In The Temple by Victor B. Neuburg & The Eyes of St. Ljubov by J. F. C. Fuller and George Raffalovich. Includes as Special Supplement: "The High History Of Sir Palamedes The Saracen Knight And Of His Following The Questing Beast."
The thin fabric used for the spines of the First Trade Editions of "The Equinox" was notoriously fragile, and is often damaged or missing altogether. In this case the original spine is intact and original spine label is present and complete. The boards a little darkened and discoloured, lightly chipped and rounded at corners and edges. Old brown paper reinforcement at inside hinges, a few early leaves slightly loose at lower end, cello tape reinforcement at inner hinge before p. 1. The pages are uniformly toned, a bit of scattered foxing - owner's name and bookshop ink stamp inside front cover, but internally it is VG+ or better, and it solid enough to be safely opened and read without fear of damaging the spine. Overall better than V.G. - no dustjacket (none issued). (40690) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by Hymenaeus Beta. The Equinox: Volume III Number 10. New York, NY: Thelema Publications, 1986. First edition - Limited. Hardcover, large 8vo, 288 pp, illustrations. Buff-colored sail cloth, stamped in red-foil with titles and lamen. Color-printed lamen tipped onto verso of front free endpaper (as issued). This being number 49 of an edition of only 93 copies thus, signed by Hymenaeus Beta on the half-title page. (There was also a soft cover issue, as well as a two leather issues of 5 and 22 copies respectively, and a hors commerce issue of the sail-cloth binding of 12 copies, designated by zodiacal sign).
An important collection of writings by Crowley and others, with an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta. It includes various essays by Crowley, an introduction to the history of the O.T.O., a study of the Gnostic Mass, chapters from Crowley's "Golden Twigs," a study of the work Kenneth Anger with filmography, and poetry and prose by Harvey Bialy, Robert Kelly, Gerrit Lansing, Charles Stein, and others.
Some copies were issued with a transparent acetate wrapper or dustjacket, this is not one of those. A few very faint marks to cloth, otherwise Fine. (41348) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, [Rodin in Rime] Seven Lithographs by Clot from the Water-Colours of Auguste Rodin, with a Chaplet of Verse by Aleister Crowley. London: Printed for the author at the Chiswick Press, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. x + 68 pp. Original gilt-stamped white buckram boards with gilt
title and author to spine. Color lithograph of reclining female nude executed by Clot after a pencil and wash design by Auguste Rodin as frontis. Edition limited to 488 copies on handmade paper. (There were also 10 copies on China paper and 2 on vellum). This copy previously owned by Kenneth Grant, with an (early version?) of his Aossic sigil drawn in coloured pencil on the front-free endpaper. The book was later in the collection of Crowley scholar and collector Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper.
Crowley's poetic interpretation of a number of Rodin's artworks, alongside lithographic reproductions of seven sketches with water-colours of female nudes which Rodin presented to him during a visit in 1903. The book is actually far scarcer than its limitation implies: apparently much of the stock was stored in a warehouse that flooded, and thus many copies were destroyed or damaged, although Crowley salvaged what he could. Surviving copies almost always show some damp discoloration to the margins of the plates. As this is not evident in the rest of the body of the books - other than by off-setting - it would seem to suggest that the books were still unbound at the time of the flood, and that it was the pile of plates that suffered most.
Grant's "Aossic" sigil rather faint - perhaps from an attempted erasure. Book-label of Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper on the front pastedown. The commonly-encountered damp marks are quite negligible in this copy. The white boards have the usual darkening & discoloration, corners chafed and lightly frayed, spine darkened with some light fraying to ends at edges, short closed tear at upper front & rear gutters. Light shadowing onto title page from the frontispiece, and to the other pages facing plates as always with this book, page edges and endpapers darkened, internals unusually bright and clean. Overall a VG copy of a genuinely scarce work with a remarkable provenance. (39512) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, With Mary Desti and Leila Waddell. Edited, with Introduction, by Hymenaeus Beta, Magick Liber ABA. Book Four Parts I - IV Liber ABA. Part 1. Mysticism. Part 2 Magick (Elementary Theory). Part 3 Magick in Theory and Practice. Part 4 Thelema--The Law. York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser Publishing, 1994. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large thick 8vo. lxxxiv + 810pp. Half leather over papered boards with Egyptian motif, raised bands and gilt title and devices to spine, in hommage to the magnificent Sangorski & Sutcliffe design of the first edition "Book of Thoth." Matching slipcase. B&w frontis portrait, b&w illustrations, color plates. References, appendices, indexes. This special deluxe edition of the first one volume edition of Liber ABA, Pts 1-4. This copy is number 31 of a stated limitation of 136 hand-bound and numbered copies, however we are reliably informed that less than half that number were actually completed. This copy signed by the editor - Hymenaeus Beta - on the front blank, and with the optional slip-case. (There was also a special edition of 7 copies designated by planet, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe / Zaehnsdorf, and another of 22 hand-bound copies designated by Hebew letter).
The first printing of this definitive edition of Crowley's masterwork "Book Four." It includes the texts of "Book Four" Parts I (Mysticism) and Two (Magick), Part III: "Magick in Theory and Practice," and - as Crowley had originallly intended, Part IV, "The Book of the Law," with an Introduction and copious notes and Appendicies etc. by Hymenaeus Beta.
A lovely deluxe edition of what is arguably one of the most important Thelemic publications of the last two decades. ISBN: 0-87728-737-6. About Fine condition, housed in a matching near Fine slipcase. (41297) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter by the Late Aleister Crowley. London: The Neptune Press, 1955. Edition Deluxe. Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Royal 8vo. Full morocco with raised bands and gilt decorated spine and boards. Tables & hexagrams. Only 7 copies of this morocco bound edition were issued by Crowley's former student and follower Gerald Yorke, each with a printed copy of a previously unpublished poem by Crowley loosely inserted. What was not stated in the promotional literature is that there was a different poem in each of the copies. (In addition to the morocco edition there was also a vellum bound edition of 11 copies, and a "trade edition" of 1100 copies). This copy contains the poem "The Hermit."
Yorke had worked on the revised edition of this Qabalistic masterwork in the 1920s, but was unable to take it to press at the time. He finally published it in collaboration with Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in 1955. From the personal collection of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), who purchased it from a Los Angeles bookshop in the 1970s. Parsons Smith was the ex-wife of both Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, who later pioneered Crowley publishing in the USA in the 1970s with her Thelema publications imprint.
Merest hint of darkening to the pages, and very minimal shelfwear. Over all a near-Fine copy. (40160) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Thumbs Up: A Pentagram - a Panticle to Win the War. Palomar Mts. CA / London: The O.T.O., 1941. [First Edition, limited]. Wrappers. Small quarto. xiipp. Original green wrappers, titled in red. Frontis portrait of Crowley (printed in red) tipped to inside of front wrapper. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies [this number 59]. Unusually this copy is signed twice by Crowley, once on the title page and once on the limitation page.
An extraordinary work - effectively Aleister Crowley's published curse on Adolf Hitler. The work comprises five poems by Crowley and three pages of prose. It collates as follows: p. 1, Title page, p. 2. Limitation page, p. 3 "The Pentagram," pp. 4 - 5 "England, Stand Fast!", p. 6 "Toast (Battle of the River Plate)", pp. 7 - 8 "Hymn for the American People", p. 9 "Anthem" p. 10 "Note to Anthem" , p. 11 "Contents", p. 12 "To Adolf Schicklgruber." In the full page "Note to Anthem" Crowley recounts the details of the first four times of publication of Liber Legis, and the consequent turmoil in world events which he suggests flowed from it (the Balkans War, First World War etc.) Below this he refers to three "Days of National Prayer" (introduced to Britain by George VI and Winston Churchill following he outbreak of War) and their total failure to achieve anything positive, this being because they were appeals to "the dead religion of the old Aeon of Osiris." The last page is addressed "To Adolf Schicklgruber [Adolf Hitler] and/or whosoever it may concern: remember ..... " This is followed by a list of eight names of people who Crowley felt to be his enemies, such as De Wend Fenton, Horation Bottomley, Rigby Swift J., Norman Mudd etc. and who he implied had therefore suffered accordingly. A small cross appears next to the names of six who were already dead. Beneath this are the words, "Et illium generis defutati omnis turbam" ..... (loosely translates as "and the whole bunch of them can get stuffed!") Beneath this is a section, with blanks that could be filled in, in which Crowley could add the name or names of others to be added to "the hit list." Despite the seriousness of his dislike for Hitler and those others named, it is difficult not to think (perhaps hope) that this particular page was rather tongue in cheek!
Twelve line errata slip tipped to title page (last 2 lines give "This book is published by the Author at 10 Hanover Square, / London, W. 1."). Limitation page states "Published by the O.T.O. [dove and pyramid seal] At the Abbey of Thelema, Rainbow Valley, Palomar Mountains, California, U.S.A. [etc.]" A hint of discolouration to the wrappers, light crease to corners, otherwise a lovely near Fine copy. Unusual with two Crowley signatures. (39527) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley] writing as George Archibald Bishop, White Stains. The Literary Remains of George Archibald Bishop, A Neuropath of the Second Empire. NP: Privately Published, [1898]. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. (iv) + 132pp. Original black cloth with title in white across upper board, and white 'Ankh' type symbol on spine. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this copy un-numbered (as usual). An important association copy with related signed ephemera, of one of the best known of Crowley's books, and his most famous work of erotica.
The book was acquired by its previous owner from Isidore Kerman, Crowley's solicitor in the 1930s. In 1933 Crowley was planning to sue his acquaintance, Nina Hamnett and her publishing company, Constable & Co., over allegedly libellous remarks that she had made about Crowley and the Abbey at Cefalu in her book "Laughing Torso." Word reached Kerman that Hamnett's defense had obtained a copy of Crowley's "White Stains" which they intended to use to show his character in a negative light. Kerman asked Crowley to provide his office with a copy of "White Stains" so that they could determine just how damaging it would be to their case. This is that copy. It is accompanied by three significant letters relating to the case.
1) A holograph letter, on three sides of four 9" x 7" pages, from Crowley to Kerman, discussing various matters to do with the case, it includes a number of references to Betty May, whose own intemperate accounts of life at Cefalu threatened to further complicate their argument. There is a discussion of May's whereabouts, and plans to meet her. The letter is dated Oct. 22 [1933] and is signed once and initialed twice by Crowley.
2) A copy of a typed letter, on one side of a 10" x 8" Forsyte, Kerman & Phillips, solicitors, letterhead, from someone at that office (Gallop or Kerman?) to Crowley. Dated November 20th, 1933. The letter reads "I have read this weekend "White Stains" which you left with me the other day, and I have no hesitation in saying that if the defendants are in possession of the book your chances of winning this action are negligible. I can see no satisfactory explanation for it, and I shall be glad to see you with regard to the matter."
3) A holograph letter and statement, written on all sides of four 7" x 5.75" sheets, from Crowley to one of his solicitors, Constantine Gallop. The letter is undated and headed simply with the astrological symbol for Tuesday, but is clearly in response to the expression of sentiments similar to those above. On the first page Crowley says that he "must protest against the view of 'White Stains' which you expressed .." and refers him to the "statement" which makes up the following three pages. The statement reads:
"In 1897 I was an undergraduate at Trinity College Cambridge; also a medical student registered at London University, King's College Hospital. At the instigation of, and with the assistance of, and under the supervision of, my professors, I prepared a medico-legal document designed to confute the thesis of Professor von Krafft-Ebbing (in his book "Psychopathia Sexualis) that sexual perverts were irresponsible, and should so be held by the law. I made this book in artistic form because that was the only adequate mode of presentation of my thesis. I caused 100 copies only to be printed in Amsterdam. They were distributed from Zermatt Switzerland in August 1898 by a Professor of Psychiatry to whom I entrusted the edition. Each copy bears the printed monition that the mental pathologists for whom alone its perusal was intended should use all precautions to prevent any copy falling into other hands. In fact no copy appeared until I was informed by a woman named April Day on March 31, 1933, that Edmund O'Connor [the solicitor acting on behalf of Hamnett] had a copy in his safe. This copy (No. 9) – presumably stolen – was produced in the High Court in April 1934. … Mr. Justice Bennett said from the bench in Crowley verses Gray that it had never been suggested that I had ever written anything indecent or improper." The letter and statement were evidently intended as a draft, but Crowley sent them anyway, signing both in full (unusually he has signed them Edward Aleister Crowley).
Needless to say "White Stains" was discussed in court, where Constable's lawyer termed it "a book of indescribable filth" (amongst other things), and there is no doubt that the discussion of it played a part in the failure of Crowley's action.
The book itself was published by Leonard Smithers, publisher of Aubrey Beardsley and Oscar Wilde, and also of Crowley's first book, "Aceldama." In addition to his more open publishing pursuits, Smithers was well known as a surreptitious publisher of erotica, and he was thus a logical choice for Crowley to use for "White Stains," given its references to bestiality, necrophilia, sodomy and a wide variety of other sexual practices and perversions. Smithers' precautions appear to have been sufficient: he had the book typeset in Holland, and copies clandestinely delivered, however it is commonly believed that most of the printing was later destroyed after being seized by British Customs, although no-one has been able to pinpoint exactly when this destruction took place. There is however no doubt it is genuinely scarce.
There is a match-head sized snag in the cloth on the spine, a similar sized one to the top edge of the front board, and a couple of smaller nicks to the cloth. There is also a small, two inch long (by half-an-inch wide) very slightly discolored patch where a strip of tape was once affixed to it. The 'shadow' runs from the inner margin of the back board, across the spine, to the inner margin of the front board. Corners bruised and lightly rubbed at tips, inside front hinge cracked but holding firmly, cloth a little rubbed in places, otherwise VG or better. The letters are in Fine condition. An extraordinary association copy (33080) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley] writing as Ko Yuen, Introduction by Helen Parsons Smith. Shih Yi, A Critical and Mnemonic Paraphrase of the Yî King by Ko Yuen. Oceanside, CA: H. Parsons Smith / Monthelema, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Small oblong octavo. (5 3/8 x 6 5/8 inch) xiv + 66pp. + iipp. advertisement for an "educational program" on the Yi King and a one page "Hexagram Selector." Binding is textured maroon faux leather, title gilt stamped on spine and "salamander" design gilt stamped on upper board. Marbled endpapers.
Crowley's succinct interpretations of the hexagrams of the Yi King (I Ching) written in a way that was intended to help students memorize them. Introduction by Soror Grimaud, that is Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long-time member of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. This is the first separate publication of the work, and was also the first publication to be issued by Thelema Publications (at that time called "Monthelema"), the company run by Helen Parsons-Smith. It is without doubt one of the scarcest of the posthumous first editions of Crowley's works. This copy includes the loosely inserted card printed to accompany the work: "First Edition of important and heretofore strangely overlooked work of Aleister Crowley, one of the finest poets of the 20th Century, who has penned many an immortal line. Sincerely religious though unorthodox, mystic of beauty and strength, who became a legend in his own time. A Prophet of this New Aeon." There were several different issues of the first edition: one obvious distinguishing feature being the endpapers, with some copies having marbled endpapers (as this) whilst others had a garland & bird design. The order of precedence of the issues is not known.
Although not marked as such this copy was one of several retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives: and a certificate of provenance to that effect is included. First and last few leaves and page edges lightly browned (as common), otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy. (Issued without dustwrapper). Very scarce. (40929) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley &] Capt. J. F. C. Fuller, The Star In the West. A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd., 1907. First Edition. Limited Edition Signed. Hardcover. 8vo. Original white buckram with heavily gilt stamped occult seal and title on top board, and title, occult symbols etc. on spine. (x) + 328pp. (+ ivp. publisher's catalogue bound in at rear.) Frontispiece with original printed tissue guard, title page printed in red and black. Portraits of Fuller (facing p. 120) and Crowley (facing p. 206). The first edition of Fuller's work, limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by both Fuller and Crowley.
Fuller, who went on to become one of Crowley's leading disciples, originally wrote this as an entry in a competition Crowley held for the best essay on his own literary work. Fuller's essay won (it is rumoured to have been the only entry) and - surely somewhat surprisingly - he was duly paid the hundred pound prize that was offered. With Crowley's assistance Fuller rewrote the essay, and Crowley published it.
From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on front pastedown. This copy is actually numbered "100," but while there is no doubt at all that the signatures are authentic, the number has been added in a different pen, and we suspect that it might have been a later addition. Cloth a bit rubbed. Spine and covers are a little age-darkened and very slightly grubby, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, previous owner's details in pen on rear pastedown - but this is still a tight, unmarked VG copy. (39525) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Cunning Men] Arthur Morrison, & Eric Maple, Marsh Wizards, Witches and Cunning Men: A Study of Cunning Murrell, George Pickingill, & Witchcraft in 19th Century Essex. Hinckley, Leicestershire: Caduceus Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 98pp. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Black cloth with gilt title on front board & gilt sigils on boards. Black and white illustrations and two colour reproductions of pages of a manuscript by Cunning Murrell.
A group of five essays on the magic and folklore of Essex, with particularly emphasis on the history and practices of the "cunning folk." The first, "A Wizard of Yesterday" is an essay that was originally published in "The Strand" magazine in 1900, in which Arthur Morrison describes James Murrell the authentic cunning man who served as the the inspiration for his novel "Cunning Murrell." The remaining four essays are all by Eric Maple, and were originally published in the journal "Folklore" in the 1960s. The first, "Cunning Murrell, A Study of a Nineteenth-Century Cunning Man in Hadleigh, Essex" returns (of course) to James Murrell, whilst the others "Witches of Canewdon," "Witchcraft & Magic in the Rochford Hundred," and "The Witches of Dengie" all deal with popular traditional witchcraft beliefs and practices. An Afterword gives a history of the golden talisman stamped on the covers of the book.
A hint of rubbing to boards, otherwise a bright, tight Fine copy (no dust jacket issued). (41283) SOLD
[Curiosa] Hadrian Beverland, [Hadriani Beverlandi]. De Peccato Originali ... [bound with] De Stolatae Virginitatis [bound with] De Fornicatione Cavenda. 1679, 1680, & 1698. First & Second Editions. Three volumes bound in one. Hardcover. Attractive contemporary ivory vellum binding, with gilt-stamped leather title label to spine. The books are:
(1) De Peccato Originali .... sic Nuncupato, Dissertatio. Psalmographus Ps. LVIII. commate IV. ... [Lugduni Batavorum] : Ex typographeio [Danielis à Gaesbeeck] 1679, (xx), 157 [i.e. 167], (xi) Signatures: A-N8, Page nos. 147-156 repeated in numbering (as always). The fourth and fifth words of title proper are transliterated from Greek characters. Engraved device on title page.
(2) Justinianaei de Stolatae Virginitatis jure, Lucubratio Academica, Lugduni in Batavis: Typis J. Lindani, 1680 223 (v) pp. Signatures: A-P8, Engraved device on title page.
(3) De Fornicatione Cavenda Admonito. Sive Adhortatio ad Pudicitiam et Castitatem. Editio Nova & ab Autore correcta. Juxta Exemplar Londinense. [Amsterdam?], 1698 (Second Edition, Revised). 109 (iii) pp. Signatures: A-G8, Engraved device on title page. Texts in Latin.
Hadrian Beverland (c.1650-1712), was a Dutch philosopher, collector of erotica, and classical scholar of unusual bent (E.J. Dingwall described him as "one of the oddest scholars who ever added glosses to a classical text") who had a passion for the works of Petronius, Martial, Catullus and other of the less inhibited ancient authors. He is said to have begun work on his first book, "De Stolatae Virginitatis" when he was only 20 (although he did not attempt to publish it until about his thirtieth year) and to have been working on the manuscript of his great study of sex, prostitution and brothels in the ancient world, "De Prostibulis Vetereum," throughout his late twenties.
In 1678 Beverland reworked and expanded a chapter of the manuscript and published it anonymously under the title "Peccatum Originale" in Leiden. In this work Beverland argued, like Spinoza, that the Bible should be taken as allegory, and posited (in agreement with Agrippa and Robert Fludd), that the story of the Fall was actually about the discovery of sex by Adam and Eve. Original sin was in fact the human sex instinct. In what could be seen as a surprisingly modern outlook, Beverland argued that the urge for sexual pleasure was a universal human trait, found in all men and women, and that it's expression in any form was legitimate. He supported his proposition with a great number of quotations from Biblical and classical authors, many of whom were highly immodest and wrote openly about taboo subjects such as masturbation and what were then perceived as other "sexual abnormalities."
Apparently dissatisfied with some aspect of the first edition of the book, Beverland published a second edition with his name boldly above the titel, "De Peccato Originalit." This is the first of the three books contained in the volume here described.
A complaint was made against the book, and Beverland was imprisoned and tried before an academic tribunal. The work was said to be "abominable and scandalous" and "an abortion from depraved brains," and its author was banished for life from Holland and West Friesland. Copies of the work were publicly burned, and the author was driven from the Leiden, the Hague, and Utrecht. In 1680 Beverland published his "Justinianaei de Stolatae Virginitatis Jure, Lucubratio Academica," ("The Law Concerning Draped Virginity: An Academical Study"). This is the second book in the present volume. It is, to put it mildly, an uninhibited study, again drawing from classical studies, of virginity, its loss, the value placed upon it, seduction, female sexuality in general, etc. etc. It has gone on to be considered as a classic of erotic literature, as evidenced by an inclusion of an English translation of it "for private circulation amongst students of philology and anthropology and adult collectors of literary curiosities only" by the famous Paris based English language publisher of erotic, Charles Carrington, in 1905.
The third book in the volume is Beverland's "Fornicatione Cavenda." In this work Beverland publicly recanted his libertine ways and blasphemous views, and even called for the return of earlier manuscripts of his so that he might burn them himself. However he was from the outset widely suspected of being disingenuous, and many suggested that this supposed work on ways "to avoid fornication" and develop a pure and chaste lifestyle, was simply a way of drawing attention to his other writings, whilst at the same time revisiting a wide variety of salacious and perverse subjects, this time under the guise of disapproval.
Following his effective expulsion from Holland, Beverland moved to England, where he spent the rest of his life compiling more dubious works and petitioning unsuccessfully for his freedom. Biographers say that he developed a sort of persecution mania, which expressed itself in a series of increasingly bizarre letters and pamphlets in which he pleaded his case. He is buried in the churchyard of St Paul's, Covent Garden.
Both "De Peccato Originali" and "De Stolatae Virginitatis" are extremely rare, with "Fornicatione Cavenda" at best uncommon. To find the three works together, in what is clearly a contemporary binding, is a real delight. The binding itself is solid, with just a little surface wear. Ex Libris of R.W. Lamb (with angelic figure and "Nubem Sol Oriens Retundat") on front pastedown. Beautifully written and interesting nineteenth century owner's note on the contents of the volume on recto of first blank. Neat, again beautifully penned, eighteenth century list of the titles of the three books, on the verso of the second blank, facing the title page. Text clean and unmarked. A very attractive copy of a truly rare collection. (38723) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... Glasgow and North Wales: Antonine Pub. Co. Ltd./ Golden Dragon Press, 1974. Facsimile edition, limited. Hardcover. Small Folio. (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46 p + ivpp. Full-polished leather boards with blind stamped design on upper boards and raised bands with gilt rules and gilt stamped leather title label to spine, in a pictorial slipcase. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. Rubricated title page.
This leather bound edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the publishers. A magnificent production, arguably the best of the facsimile editions of the "True and Faithful Relation."
A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with a new four page essay on Dee by "E.C.W." It is printed on specially manufactured paper and with specially tinted inks designed to recreate the appearance and feel of the original.
The "True and Faithful Relation" is a landmark work in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition, and one of the most remarkable magical records ever written. It was assembled from Dee's diaries and writings some fifty years after his death by Meric Casaubon and records the conversations which Dee and his assistant, Edward Kelly, held with various angels, the methods they used to summon them, and an exploration of the angelic language termed Enochian (on account of "The Book of Enoch"). It is the foundation work of the Enochian Magic, which was so important to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley.
Boards very lightly rubbed with a few light scratches, pages lightly browned, otherwise a Near fine copy in the original decorated cloth slipcase. Slipcase lightly rubbed and edges and points with some very light fraying at corners - otherwise solid and clean in better than VG condition. (41064) SOLD
John Dee, edited etc. by Meric Casaubon, A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... London: D. Maxwell for T. Garthwait, 1659 . First Edition. Hardcover, Folio, (lxxxvi) + 1 - 256, (353) - 448 + 46 pp. The volume has been carefully collated and is quite complete, although as always the pagination is eccentric. Later full leather leather boards in contemporary style, with blind-stamped patterning to the boards, blind-tooling between raised bands, and leather label with "Dr. Dee's True and Faithful Relations" gilt-stamped on it. Frontispiece (in facsimile), title page printed in red and black, one fold-out chart, and two diagrams.
The "True and Faithful Relation" is a landmark work in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition, and one of the most remarkable magical records ever written. It was assembled from Dee's diaries and writings some fifty years after his death by Meric Casaubon and records the conversations which Dee and his assistant, Edward Kelly, held with various angels, the methods they used to summon them, and an exploration of the angelic language termed Enochian (on account of "The Book of Enoch"). It is the foundation work of the Enochian Magic, which was so important to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley.
This first edition includes, of course, the magnificent folding plate of "The Holy Table," and two other diagrams. The (later) full leather binding clean tight and solid. Internally a worn copy: frontispiece in facsimile, title page heavily chipped at edges, and laid down on a sheet which itself is heavily chipped (obviously a very old repair). Corners heavily rounded. Penultimate six leaves heavily chipped and rounded, with tears (the last being fragmentary and partially laid down), the final three leaves bound in in facsimile. A few early ink spots on several pages, and some browning throughout, particularly to later leaves. "The Holy Table" plate has some chips at the title, and a few short tears, one of the diagrams has lost a margin-title due to cropping. Much read and handled, but still an an appealing copy, in attractive period-style binding, of this extremely rare landmark work in Western occultism. (39347) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Arthur Conan Doyle, The New Revelation. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo 172pp, Original black boards with blind stamped ruled margin to the front board and gilt titling to the spine. Inscribed on title page, "Yours affectionately, Arthur Conan Doyle."
"The New Revelation" is one of the most important and personal investigations of Spiritualism and the idea of life-after-death. The book is divided into three sections: The Search, The Revelation, and The Coming Life. The first section "The Search" details Doyle's the personal experiences that lead him to Psychical Research and Spiritualism, and the fruits of his involement. In "The Revelation" he explores the theories behind life are death, and what caused him to convert to the cause, and in "The Coming Life" he expounds his beliefs on what existence in the afterlife entails.
Bump to fore-edge of rear board, corners bruised, some crease to cloth on rear board. Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine, but over all the case is clean and solid. Internally cracking at front hinge, probably due to the loss of the front free endpaper. The section title for "The Search" was apparently conjoined with the front free endpaper, and must have come loose when it was detached. It (the section title) has now been tipped in but had sustained some chips and tears around the edges, and is missing a thin strip - the thickness of a cigarette - from about half of the bottom edge. The pages are quite heavily browned throughout, as common with this edition. Overall a near VG copy, with a rare Doyle inscription. (no dustjacket) (38784) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[ESP] C. E. Stuart, and J. G. Pratt, Foreword by J. B. Rhine. Experimental Set for Testing Extra-Sensory Perception Developed at Parapsychology Laboratory, Duke University. New York (A boxed set containing a copy of the book A Handbook for Testing Extra-Sensory Perception, one record pad, two packs of plain ESP cards, one pack of colored ESP cards). NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Boxed set with three Packs of Cards, Notepad, and Handbook. Handbook: 8vo. 98pp. Blue cloth. Gilt title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Index.
A fascinating ESP kit, produced by the Parapsychology Laboratory of Duke University during the peak of academic parapsychological research in the 1930s. The laboratory was founded in 1930 with the purpose of undertaking scientifically credible research into extrasensory perception and pyschokinesis. The faculty included psychologists William McDougall, Joseph B. Rhine, Louisa E. Rhine and Karl Zener, whose names became synonymous with this type of research. One of the outcomes of the experiments at the laboratory was the development of standard procedures for testing ESP, which were then widely adopted by other researchers. The cards in this set represents that new methodology and were produced only three years after Rhine wrote his first, now-famous, book on the subject, "Extrasensory Perception" (1934).
The boards of A Handbook for Testing Extra-Sensory Perception are very slightly bowed, otherwise this is a clean VG copy (no dust jacket issued). Notepad: Entitled "Record Pad for Testing Extra-Sensory Perception." Of the original contents, only two record sheets remain (one of which is loose), a sample page, and carbon paper sheet. ESP Cards for Testing Extra Sensory Perception: three packs, two are "Plain" and one is "Colored." Each pack contains 25 cards and two instruction cards (except for the "colored" pack which does not have any instruction cards, and which might therefore be lacking). VG condition, apart from some light wear & creases to the box of one of the "plain" packs. Items housed in printed cardboard box, which is rubbed, and has a discoloured pach - like a coffee-stain - on the underside, and a handwritten title on one side. Extremely unusual - a museum piece really - from the heydays of research into ESP and Parapsychology. (23106) SOLD
Janet and Stewart Farrar, Eight Sabbats for Witches. and Rites for Birth, Marriage and Death. Custer, WA: Phoenix Publishing, 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Illustrated papered boards, b&w line illustrations by Stewart Farrar, photographs by Stewart Farrar and Ian David, biblio and index. Inscribed on front free endpaper "Blessed Be, Janet Farrar" (in blue ink) beneath which, in black ink, the signature of Stewart Farrar.
The authors, Janet Farrar (b. 1950) and Stewart Farrar (1916 – 2000) met when they were initiated into Alexandrian witchcraft by the tradition's founders, Alex and Maxine Sanders in the early 1970s. They went on to marry and co-author a number of books on witchcraft and modern neo-paganism. In this, work they describe the rituals of the eight sabbats "the seasonal festivals of the waxing and waning moon, of seed-time, harvest, and Hallowe'en, of the Sun at his midsumer glory and his midwinter rebirth."
ISBN: 0919345263. Unrelated previous owner's gift inscription, and Chinese style seal on half title page. Covers lightly rubbed at points and head and tail of spine. A small scrape to spine, otherwise near Fine condition. (40734) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Stephen E. Flowers, Translator & Introduction, & Michael Moynihan, Editor, The Secret King. Karl Maria Wiligut, Himmler's Lord of the Runes. Waterbury Center, VT: Dominion Press, 2001. First Edition: Limited. Hardcover, ocatavo, 160 pp, black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, decorative blind stamping. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy out-of-series (has a "-" in the place the number would usually be written).
A rare source of information regarding the magical practices of Heinrich Himmler's S.S., with biographical information on Wiligut and translations of his major documents on Runes and Norse mythology. The author, Stephen E. Flowers is an academic with a PhD in Germanic Languages and Medieval Studies, who is well known for his many books and papers on runes and various other aspects of Germanic occultism and mysticism, including "Hermetic Magic" and "Fire & Ice."
ISBN: 0-9712044-0-3. Near fine condition (no dust jacket, none issued). (41324) SOLD
[Robert Fludd] Robert de Fluctibus, übersetz[ung] von AdaMah Booz [A.M. Virkholz]. Schutzschrift Fur Die Aechtheit Der Rosenkreutzergesellschaft. ... Wegen seiner uberaus grossen Seltenheit und Wichtigkeit auf Begehren aus dem Latein. Leipzig: Adam Friedrich Böhme, 1782. First German Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Early (possibly contemporary) paper boards. [a1] *8 A-U8. [xiv of xviii] + 320p Complete, with one engraved natal chart in-text (p. 141).
The first German translation of Fludd's defence of the Rosicrucians, the "Tractatus Apologeticus." In 1615 Andreas Libavius (1560-1616), had attacked the brotherhood of Rosicrucians as un-Godly heretics, to which Fludd quickly responded with a defense entitled "Apologia Compendiaria Fraternitatem de Rosea Cruce." The following year he expanded the work, and retitled it as "Tractatus Apologeticus Integritatem Societats de Rosea Cruce Defendens." In this Fludd declared himself to be in agreement with the philosophies and teachings outlined in the Rosicrucian manifestos, and defended them against charges of black magic, necromancy and heresy, suggesting that in their pure form the hermetic arts of magic, alchemy, cabalah were but natural sciences, the gift of God. Hall, 69; Craven, 252; Gardner 243.
Binding tight and clean. Early previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Light earsure on title page, a few lightly penciled marks in the margins (easily erased ). Occasional very light mottling throughout, still a tight, clean, VG+ copy. (40732) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Major-General J.G.R. Forlong, Rivers of Life. Or Sources and Streams of The Faiths of Man in all Lands; Showing the Evolution of Faiths from the Rudest Symbols to the Latest Spiritual Developments. (2 Volumes plus Chart in separate slipcase and printed Explanatory Note to Chart). London: Privately Printed, 1883. First Edition, First Issue. Hardcovers, 4to, xlii+ 568pp & vi + 662pp, plus the scarce linen-backed chart in separate cloth slipcase. Green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and front boards, black rules. The chart is massive: 7.5 feet by 2.25 feet (2286mm x 686mm when unfolded). Included with it is an extremely scarce single page sheet "Explanatory Note to Chart of Rivers of Life" - due to its ephemeral nature this was often lost and is consequently almost never seen. Colored maps, 17 full-page illustrations, 339 illustrations in-text. An exceptional set of the true first edition, inscribed by the author, and with the map folder and separate printed sheet with "explanatory note." The author's inscription is on the front free endpaper of Volume I and reads: "To D. Moore, with the kindest regards of an old friend - the Author, Edinbro', March 1883." Scarce "Subscriber's Edition."
This is the true First Issue of the First Edition, with "Subscriber's Edition" on the title page and published without publisher's imprint. These were distributed by Forlong himself, and copies are all but unknown: it seems likely that only a minute fraction of the print run (the total of which was certainly no more than 500) was released in this issue. The author of the work, Major-General James George Roche Forlong (1824-1904) was a soldier, engineer and surveyor, who used his more than thirty years of service in India, and his retirement thereafter, to delve into the study of comparative religion and archaeology. The fruit of his labour appeared in several works, including this massive study of comparative religion and the origin and inter-connectedness of beliefs. Although now generally rejected in scholarly circles, Forlong's theories, which often stressed the sexual origins of various religious and initiatory rites and customs, found some favour at the time. Amongst those who held them in high regard was Aleister Crowley, who called the work "An invaluable text-book of old systems of initiation," and listed Forlong amongst the Saints of his Ecclesiae Gnosticae Catholicae.
Spines a little darkened, cloth rubbed with a few marks, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some light fraying, some bumps to edges, hinges of volume cracked but still holding nicely. Light foxing to page edges and some very light scattered foxing to text pages. The cloth chart is housed in a separate green cloth slipcase, cloth of slipcase a little darkened and discoloured, chafed at corners and edges. Chart a little rubbed overall with some uneven darkening, tiny ink-stamped name on cloth. Loose printed page explaining the use of the chart is lightly tanned. Overall a solid unmarked VG set of this massive and extremely scarce work. Large, heavy set - shipping for this set will be at cost to the customer. (39161) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Edmund Goldsmid, Translated etc. from the Latin of Christianus Pazig, A Treatise of Magic Incantations (Bibliotheca Curiosa). Edinburgh: Privately printed, 1886. First English Language Edition. Softcovers. Small 8vo. 54pp. Original paper covers with printed parchment jacket. One of only 75 large paper copies. (There were also 275 small-paper copies).
The first English language edition of a magical work originally published in Latin circa 1700. Unfortunately Goldsmid tells us nothing of the author of the work, although he was evidently very learned, quoting from a wide variety of works, from the Bible and Classical texts, through Bodin's "Demonomania" and the "Archidoxes of Magic" of Paracelsus.
Covers a little darkened spine lightly chipped at head and tail, internally quite fresh and unmarked. Overall a VG+ copy of a scarce work. (40783) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Joan Grant, Winged Pharoah. London: Arthur Barker Ltd., October 1937. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 382pp. Original light blue cloth with with gilt lettering and Egyptian device to spine. Illustrated title page. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper in the year of publication. The inscription reads: "To F. H. Lichtman [?] with best wishes, Joan Grant. 10 Nov. 1937."
Grant's first novel, "Winged Pharaoh" is the story of the life of Sekeeta, a ruler of pre-dynastic Egypt and is purported to have been that of an earlier life, recalled by Grant in a trance-like state, which was dictated piecemeal to her then husband, Leslie.
Cloth very slightly faded at edges, spine ends and corners a little bumped and chafed with some very slight fraying to lower spine, spine very slightly darkened and canted, endpapers unevenly browned, page edges a little darkened, text bright and unmarked. Overall a tight, clean copy in Good + dust jacket (Dust jacket rubbed and chipped at all edges particularly spine ends, a few short closed tears, spine a bit chafed & darkened, not clipped). (39205) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, The Ninth Arch. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2002. First edition, Edition Deluxe. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xxxviii + 604 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, grey endpages. Colour frontispiece of an artwork in pastel by Austin Osman Spare. 26 black and white plates of work by Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Pete Smith, Hiruyuli Fukuda, Alfred Floki, Brian Ward, Ellerina Mortier, Mark Bell, Morn Morgan, Sidney Sime and Judith Page. A coloured plate bound in at the rear reproduces the front panel designs of the dustwrappers of the nine books which make up Grant's three trilogies. Index, glossary and appendices. Edition deluxe. Limited to 97 numbered copies signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. (There was also a cloth bound standard edition of 903 unsigned copies).
"The Ninth Arch" contains the text and commentary on the "Book of the Spider," a "received" text revealed to members of the Nu Isis Lodge of Grant's Typhonian O.T.O. The work completes Grant's trilogy of trilogies ("The Magical Revival," "Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God," & "Cults of the Shadow") + ("Nightside of Eden," "Outside the Circles of Time," "Hecate's Fountain") + ("Outer Gateways," "Beyond the Mauve Zone," "Ninth Arch").
ISBN: 0-9527824-9-9. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. Fine copy in Fine dustjacket (book and jacket literally as new). (41256) SOLD
[Grimoires] [Anonymous] Enchiridion Leonis Papæ Serenissimo imperatori Carolo Magno, Enchiridion du pape Léon, Envoyé comme un rare Présent à l'Empereur Charlemagne. Rome [Paris]: [Jules Bonaventure], 1740 [1830?]. Edition Corrigée. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (ii) + 108pp. Contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards. Spine elaborately decorated in gilt, raised bands, gilt titling to black leather spine label. Marbled endpapers and page edges, ribbon marker. Hand coloured design on title page & seven full-page hand-coloured plates. Decorative initial and tail-piece.
An attractive early nineteenth century French edition of this famous grimoire. As with most such works the origins of "The Enchiridion of Pope Leo III" are obscure, but according to the legend echoed in the book's title, the text is derived from a prayer book that Pope Leo III presented to Charlemagne after Leo crowned him Imperator Augustus in December 800 CE. The book was said to be invested with magical properties that would protect its owner through all the vicisitudes of life, provided that he treated it with reverence and repeated the prayers in it daily. When, over seven centuries later, the work finally appeared in print, it was apparently not as the simple devotional book that it was originally purported to be, but rather took the form of a series of spells or charms, mostly for specific worldly ends, in prayer-like form. Other versions of the work, with a more explicitly occult text, were published by the French grimoire makers during the first half of the nineteenth century. This is an example of such a work. Typically there is a rather cursory attempt to disguise the time and place of publication, which is given as Rome, 1740, on the title page, whereas there is little doubt that the work dates from around a century later, and the printer has even included his details "Imprimé chez Jules Bonaventure, quai des Grands-Augustins 55" in the colophon. The physical appearance of the book is superb, and this edition is arguably the most attractive of the "Enchiridions" published at the time, being crisply printed on quality paper, with lovely hand-coloured illustrations. Until recently few non-French speaking occultists had encountered the work - other than by reputation - but it has recently been explored and presented as a working magical document by Michael Cecchetelli in "Crossed Keys" (Scarlet Imprint, 2011).
Light rubbing to boards and extremities, corners bruised, a few light bumps to edges, spine ends and edges chafed with some minor loss at ends. First and last leaves browned and a little chipped, some light even browning to pages but they are generally bright and unmarked. A better than VG copy of a beautiful and rare edition. (41152) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Grimoires] [Anonymous] Anonymous. Grimoire of the Spirit of the Place. UK: Society for Esoteric Endeavour, 2007. First Edition thus. Large Quarto (13 inches x 9 inches) 20pp. Edition limted to 80 numbered copies. Taffeta over padded boards, with pigskin leather label, housed in a specially-made linen cover secured with pigskin leather ties. Decorative device on title page, some decorated initials, sigils, etc.
The first English translation of the "Grimoire pour Conjurer l'Esprit d'un Lieu," the only known one copy of which is an 18th century manuscript held at the Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal, (the library that famously houses the manuscript that Mathers translated the Book of the Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage). Unusually the manuscript contains specific instructions on the preparation of copies of the work, and this edition has been carefully prepared in accordance with these: having been consecrated with incense, bound in superb taffeta and wrapped in a cross (pouch) of pure line. While the grimoire itself is in some ways typical of the genre, it also contains a number of facets quite unique to this particular work - in particular with regard to the book itself: "Protection is sought from a demonic Trinity before Christian powers are used to evoke an infernal spirit, specially associated with the place of the working, into a piglet that is led into a magic circle where it is slain. This releases the spirit but it he is constrained within the circle until he signs the Grimoire of the title, which has been prepared according to certain specifications. The book is then treated like a child, being baptised with a godparent present and so forth. The text states that if you are in possession of the original Grimoire ..or one like it' then you do not have to perform the complete ritual but just read out the conjurations. The original spirit will then send one of his minions to assist you."
One of the most unusual of the fine works produced by the S.E.E., with their typical craftsmanship and bibliophilic devotion. This copy has some bruising to the padding of the front-cover: giving it a some "dimpled" look. There is also some discoloration to the limitation label - otherwise Fine condition. (41349) SOLD
Barry W. Hale, artist and editor, Ian Drummond, Editor, Frater Numa (main contributor), Waratah III, Star Building. Sydney, Australia: House 418 / OTO, 2006. First Edition - Limited. Softcover. Quarto. 154pp. Color and black and white illustrations, printed on high quality matte art paper. Artist's edition of 20 numbered copies with three large original drawings by Barry Hale (there was also an edition of 190 regular copies). The first drawing, in red, of a horned head, takes up most of the title page, the second and third drawings, both in black ink of two figures with flowing sigil-like lines around them, take up over half of p. 16 and over 2/3 of p. 93.
A beautifully presented journal, produced by House 418, the publishing arm of the O.T.O. in Australia. It includes ten essays centered around the OTO, magick and Thelema, eight of which were written by Frater Numa, a major figure in the development of the O.T.O. in Australia, and one each by Fratres Soma 156 and Baltan. Although the essays were mostly written in the nineties, they sparkle with innovation and new perspectives: and typical Australian candor! They are accompanied by selections from six series of artwork by Barry William Hale and collaborators, as well the 'art diaries' of the late Steven McCubben.
Very light rubbing to edges otherwise Fine condition. (41254) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Barry W. Hale, Art editor and main contributor, Oliva Dimitrije Mitevski, Editor, Waratah 2, Oceanic Currents. Sydney: House 418 Publishing, 2004 / 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Large Quarto. Approx. 238 pages. Edition limited to 200 copies (there were also 14 special numbered and inscribed subscriber issues). This one of a special "archival release" of 11 copies, each of which includes an elaborately embellished certificate of authenticity signed by the chief contributor Frater Numa and the arist Barry William Hale. The issue also includes eight original red ink drawings, mostly full page and in his characteristic style, by Hale. These 11 copies were held over from the original printing of 200, and were extra-illustrated and sold off as a fund raiser when the regular edition sold out after just 11 months.
A beautifully produced and illustrated journal produced by members of the Oceania Lodge of the Ordo Templi Orientis. Much of the text and art work is by former Lodge Master Barry Hale, whose work has since appeared in Fulgur publications. The journal includes details of magical workings, art, prose, and poetry.
Fine. (41261) SOLD
Gareth Hewitson-May, Foreword by Kenneth Grant, Dark Doorway of the Beast. Doncaster, Yorkshire: New World Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 224 + (xxxvi) pp. Original navy faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine. Black and white illustrations, appendices (including the Book of the Law) bibliography, index. A surprisingly difficult to find study, by an initiate of the Typhonian O.T.O.
"Dark Doorway of the Beast" was highly praised by Kenneth Grant, who also supplied the Foreword.
From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on front pastedown. ISBN: 1873782055. Boards very slightly bowed, pages edges a little darkened and foxed, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, number penned onto front blank - otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (39598) SOLD
Francis X. King, The Flying Sorcerer. Being the Magical and Aeronautical Adventures of Francis Barrett, Author of The Magus. Oxford, UK: Mandrake Press, 1992. First edition. Softcover. 8vo. 76pp+2pp adverts. b&w illustrations, Index. Author's signed presentation inscription on inside front cover. Additionally signed on half-title page.
A biographical study of Francis Barrett, whose book the "The Magus" (1801) is one of the most influential works of the "Occult Revival" and probably the best-known magical text produced in early nineteenth century Britain. Barrett styled himself a teacher of "Natural Philosophy, Natural Magic, Cabala Magic, Chemistry, the Talismanic Art, Hermetic Philosophy, Astrology, Physiognomy" and was also an accomplished baloonist. In addition to the biography, this volume includes a previously unpublished Barrett manuscript on "Crystal Vision." The author Francis X. King (1934–1994) was a British popular historian of the occult, whose books played an important part in the renewal of interest in Western Magical traditions in late twentieth century Britain and beyond.
ISBN: 1-869928-20-2. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy, and unusual to find inscribed. (41079) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Charles Godfrey Leland, Gypsy Sorcery and Fortune-Telling. Illustrated by Numerous Incantations, Specimens of Medical Magic, Anecdotes and Tales. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 4to. xvi + 272 pp. Elaborately decorated parchment covered boards. Black and red titling to title panel on upper board and spine, frontis with tissue guard, b&w illustrations by Leland. Edition limited to 150 hand numbered copies, this being No. 60. Signed by Leland on the limitation page.
American born Charles G. Leland was a scholar and folklorist who moved to England in 1870 where he learned to speak the Romany language of the Gypsies, and was accepted into Gypsy circles, who freely shared their knowledge of traditional witchcraft, talismanic magic, amulets, etc. with him. He went on to publish two books on the subject, although he is best known for his Aradia: Gospel of the Witches, a book which had a profound impact on the modern rebirth of witchcraft, and greatly influenced the likes of Gerald Gardner, Doreen Valiente and others.
Spine and outer edges of boards a slightly darkened (as common), spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned with a bit of foxing, small bookplate, pages edges browned but otherwise paper is bright and text is unmarked. Overall a tight and fresh Near fine copy of a book rarely seen in such good condition, and therefore scarce thus. (34479) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Robert Lenkiewicz, A drawing in Indian Ink (?) by Robert Lenkiewicz with the caption "Apparatus for Transmutation Described by Paracelsus. From Woodcuts of Sixteenth Century." Not dated but probably executed in the 1970s. The drawing is in black ink (it appears to be "Indian ink" with nibbed pen - although it may have been some sort of fine marker) on a sheet of white paper, with a caption immediately below the design reading "Apparatus for Transmutation Described by Paracelsus. / From Woodcuts of Sixteenth Century." The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 7 inches high x 8 inches wide (178mm high x 203mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 13.5 inches high x 11 inches wide (343mm high x 279mm wide).
Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing, apparently done after some sixteenth century woodcuts. It was one of a number of such sketches, some loose, some housed in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus" that were evidently related to his personal researches into the subject rather than being "finished artworks" intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity.
Two small holes punched in the extreme left margin and neither of which are near the image area. There is a little light discoloration to the paper and some old, grey ink or pain splashes on the reverse of the paper, which show through slightly. Still it is over all in VG condition and would frame nicely. A good opportunity to acquire an authentic and intimate memento of this fascinating artist & hermeticist, at a fraction of the price that one of his own finished artworks would fetch. (41342) SOLD
Robert Lenkiewicz, A drawing in Indian Ink (?) by Robert Lenkiewicz with the caption "Alchemists at Work in a Laboratory: From a Woodcut. Brunschwig. 1507." Not dated but probably executed in the 1970s. The drawing is in black ink (it appears to be "Indian ink" with nibbed pen - although it may have been some sort of fine marker) on a sheet of white paper, with a caption immediately below the design reading "Alchemists at Work in a Laboratory: From a Woodcut. Brunschwig. 1507." The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 5 inches high x 8.5 inches wide (127mm high x 216mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 13.5 inches high x 11 inches wide (343mm high x 279mm wide).
Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing, apparently done after some sixteenth century woodcuts in "Liber de arte distillandi de simplicibus: Kleines Destillierbuch" by Hieronymus Brunschwig. It was one of a number of such sketches, some loose, some housed in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus" that were evidently related to his personal researches into the subject rather than being "finished artworks" intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity.
Two small holes punched in the extreme left margin and neither of which are near the image area. The merest hint of discoloration, but over all in VG + condition and would frame nicely. A good opportunity to acquire an authentic and intimate memento of this fascinating artist & hermeticist, at a fraction of the price that one of his own finished artworks would fetch. (41343) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, Translated with a Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite. The History of Magic Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxvi + 536 pp. White cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Illustrations, gilt on top edge, fore and bottom edges uncut. 20 tipped in half-tone plates. This is the unusual white cloth binding variant of this edition which is much scarcer than the Royal Blue issue which is normally seen.
Described by Waite as "the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted." Eliphas Levi (1810-1875) was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley to be an earlier incarnation of himself.
Unfortunately being white, the cloth shows the years: the spine is darkened, and there is some light yellowing around the edges, a few light marks to cloth, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed. Front hinge cracked and a bit loose but holding well. Page edges darkened, contemporary owner's inscription on the front pastedown. Rear endpapers cracked at inner hinge but hinge tight. Frontis tissue guard and title page quite darkened. Pages a bit browned - more so at margins. Still, overall a pleasant VG copy. (41340) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Jack Lindsay, The Origins of Alchemy in Graeco-Roman Egypt. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1970. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 452 pp. Original taupe cloth with silver titling, b&w illustrations, biblio, notes and index. Presentation copy from Lindsay to the Bristolian poet and writer Boris N. Borzov, with Lindsay's Inscription on the front end paper. The inscription reads: "To Boris Borzov, hoping that he finds some stimulis in it. Jack Lindsay."
Lindsay's ground-breaking study of the origins of alchemy in Roman Egypt.
ISBN: 0-584-10005-1. Boards rubbed, slightly spotted and discolored, spine ends and corners, boards slightly warped, page edges lightly browned and thumbed. Otherwise a sound better than Good copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with a few small chips and tears, some old tape repairs, clipped, now in mylar) (32362) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, The Tarot, Its Occult Signification, Use in Fortune-telling, and Method of Play. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1909. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (4 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches) 62pp [+ iipp ads.] Original red cloth with black titling and decorations to upper board.
Mathers' study of the tarot (apparently based on the Marseilles Deck) in which he argues strongly for its Egyptian origins. This was Mathers' second published book on occult subjects: it was originally published by George Redway in 1888, the same year in which Mathers, Westcott, and Woodman founded the Golden Dawn. Table of Italian, French and English names for the Major Arcana and their corresponding Hebrew letters.
Cloth lightly rubbed, inside front hinge cracked but holding firm. A tight, bright VG+ copy of this scarce early work on the esoteric tarot. (41266) SOLD

[Mahabharata] Kisari Mohan Ganugli, Translator, P. C. Roy and S. B. Roy (general editors), Vyasa. The Mahabharata of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa translated into English Prose. Calcutta: Bharata Press, 1883-1896. First Edition. Hardcovers. Octavos. Eighteen parts bound in nine volumes. Vol. I: xiv + 648pp. + iv + 216pp. Vol.II: xvi + 936pp. Vol.III: viii + 186pp. + xviii + 562pp. Vol.IV: 440pp. + xxxvi + 696pp. Vol.V: xviii + 388pp. + xiv + 254pp. + iv + 60pp. Vol.VI: iv + 62pp. + xx + 568pp. Vol. VII: xx + 888pp. Vol. VIII: xii + 780pp. Vol. IX: xii + 246pp. + xvi + 90pp. + 4pp. + 24pp. + 4pp. + 10pp. + iv + 28pp. + 20pp. + 4pp. [postscript]. Period brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First complete English Translation. This set is complete with the final "Postscript" by the translator, dated July 15th, 1896.
The scarce first complete English translation of the great ancient Indian epic religious poem, the Mahabharata. Although often referred to as the "Roy translation" this is a misnomer as the text was actually translated by Ganguli, while the Roys arranged the funding and distribution of the publication. Along with the Ramayana the Mahabharata is one of the two great Sanskrit epic works of ancient India, and is generally classed, along with works such as the Bible and the Qu'ran, as one of the major works of world religious literature. Traditionally its authorship is attributed to Vyasa, although it is generally acknowledged to be a composite work, parts of which date back at least to the eighth or ninth century BCE, with the earliest known references to it dating from around the fourth century BCE, with various forms having been codified in the early centuries of the Current Era. The central story of the Mahabharata recounts the battle between the sons of King Pandu and their allies and the sons of King Dhritarashtra and their allies on the field of Kurukshetra but while crucial to it, that historical saga is but a part of this massive collection of the lore, legend and philosophy of the Classical Hindu Tradition. In addition to its religious, moral, and philosophical speculations, the work is renowned for its rich detailed and often-humorous recounting of myths and fairy tales. By most accounts the Ganguli translation is quite masterful, which probably explains why it took more than a century for a serious challenger to arise, that being the University Of Chicago Press edition, initiated by Chicago J. A. B. van Buitenen in 1980, which is still incomplete, and which whilst academically rigorous is not without its critics. Contents: [I]: Adi Parva. [II]: Sabha Parva. [III]: Vana Parva. [IV]: Virata Parva. [V]: Udyoga Parva. [VI]: Bhishma Parva. [VII]: Drona Parva. [VIII]: Karna Parva. [IX]: Çalya Parva. [X]: Sauptika Parva. [XI]: Stree Parva. [XII]: Çanti Parva. [XIII]: Anuçasana Parva. [XIV]: Acwamedha Parva. [XV]: Acramavasika Parva. [XVI]: Mausala Parva. [XVII]: Mahaprasthanika Parva. [XVIII]: Swargarohanika Parva.
Boards slightly rubbed and chafed at edges. Endpapers and page edges a little darkened, a few leaves have creases or old paper repairs in margins, occasional minor worming mostly confined to margins, scattered light foxing. Previous owner's names in pencil on front free endpapers of Vols. I & IX. A complete about VG set of this landmark publication in the history of Hinduism - in particular - and world religion in general. (41269) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Miniature Book] [Anonymous] from the edition by A. E. Waite. The Book of Lambspring. Concerning the Philosophical Stone [Miniature Book], Bristol: Lilliput Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover Miniature Book. Approx.1 3/8 x 1 1/8 inches (35mm x 27mm) 48 pp. Full red morocco cloth with gilt titiling; secured by a brass clip across the fore-edge. Top edge gilt. Illustrations in the text. According to the limitation statement the edition was limited to 100 numbered copies, but we are reliably informed that no more than twenty were actually produced. This copy un-numbered.
Probably the smallest alchemical text produced in modern times. "The Book of Lambspring" is one of the most famous sixteenth century emblem books to deal with the subject of spiritual alchemy. A short tract, it comprised a Preface and fifteen verses, each of which relates to an accompanying emblematic design. It circulated first in manuscript, and apparently also had an early Prague printing in 1599, but is best known from its publication in the "Musaeum Hermeticum" in 1625. The Lilliput Press edition is taken from the text of Waite's English edition; "The Hermetic Museum Restored" of 1893.
Not the coin in the photo is a US "quarter" - which is roughly the same size as a 1 Euro coin. The print in the book is not readable without exceptional eyesight or a magnifying glass. Fine condition. (35980) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
J. D. Mylius, Edited and with Commentary by Adam McLean and Translated by Patricia Tahil, The Alchemical Engravings of Mylius. With the texts of Part Four of the First Book of the "Philosophia Reformata." Edinburgh: Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1984. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 130 pp. Hand bound in brown faux leather over boards with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. 28 loose engravings tucked into holder inside rear cover. No. 19 of the Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks series. Edition limited to 250 copies of which this is No. 59, signed by Adam McLean and dated 10th December 1984, A letter from McLean to the former owner, the late Thomas Head, and a (rather discolored) original prospectus for the work are loosely inserted.
Comprises the text of part four of the first book of the "Philosophia reformata..." (Frankfurt 1622), by physician, musician and alchemical author, Johann Daniel Mylius (c. 1583-1642), along with reproductions of the 28 emblems that were unique to the work.
Dr. Thomas Head (d. 1999), was a personal friend of Israel Regardie, and an avid book collector. He was also well known for his encyclopedic knowledge - theoretical and practical - of different occult traditions, as a skilled linguist, and as an expert on the Enochian language, and is said to have studied with W. E. Butler, and Dion Fortune, amongst many others. Slight ripple to text block, otherwise a solid, unmarked Near fine copy. (32352) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Necronomicon] "Simon," Edits and Introduces. The Necronomicon. New York: Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics, 1981. Third Edition, Limited and Signed. Hardcover, Quarto, lviii + 222pp. Original black grained (faux?) leather, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. All edges silver. Black and white diagrams. The Third Edition (revised) of the Simon version of the Necronomicon, limited to 3,333 copies. Some, but by no means all, copies had a limitation page preceding the title page, on which the book was numbered. This copy has the limitation page and is numbered, and has additionally been signed by the three individuals responsible for the work: 'Simon' who "provided the manuscript, " (but is now generally thought to be its author, generally identified as Peter Levenda) L. K. Barnes, who illustrated it and acted as publisher (in addition to his signature he has drawn a skull and "666"), and James Wasserman, who produced and designed it. All three are mentioned at some length in the Preface. Merest hint of wear to the points, and edges, otherwise the binding is splendid. The first and last few leaves are starting to tan a little, there is some light foxing to the fore-edge, still a VG+ copy, inside and out. Still housed in the original shipping box, with publisher's address label. (No dustjacket, none issued) (38855) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Victor B. Neuburg, association copy] George Raffalovich, The History of a Soul: An Attempt at Psychology. London: The Equinox, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 296 pp + (ii pp of adverts). Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front boards. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. Superb Association copy. This is Copy No. 10 of 1000 (though far fewer were actually issued thus). It has a full page inscription across the half-title, to Crowley's then chief disciple, Victor B. Neuburg, who proof-read the volume. "To the most devoted / and painstaking of all / proof correcters, / Victor B. Neuburg / who saw this volume through the Press / [Signed] George Raffalovich / with my most thankful compliments / November 1910."
Raffalovich was one of Crowley's closest friends and disciples until the inevitable falling out. Crowley thought highly of Raffalovich's literary work, which he praised in his "Confessions" and published regularly in "The Equinox" series, as well as separately under his Equinox imprint. "The History of a Soul" appears to be an autobiographical novel, and the printed dedication by Raffalovich: "To my Master, I inscribe this, the record of the early life of a future Magus ...." is obviously to Crowley. The work appeared in at least three different issues: first, as this, under the Equinox imprint in 1909, but obviously many copies remained unsold, with the sheets being taken over Francis Griffiths in 1913, who first sold copies with their imprint label affixed to the title page, and then reissued the book with a different binding and new preliminaries. This first issue includes 2 pages of advertisements for the first numbers of Crowley's "Equinox" series at the rear.
Some light wear and discoloration to the boards, endpapers unevenly browned, unobtrusive bookworm tunnel (quarter inch) in top inside margin of last thirty or so pages (because it is against the binding it isn't at all obvious). Otherwise a solid, VG copy of an extraordinary association copy. (no dustjacket, none issued) (39020) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Friedrich Nicolai, Versuch über die Beschuldigungen, welche dem Tempelherrenorden gemacht worden, und über dessen Geheimniß; Nebst einem Anhange über das Entstehen der Freymaurergesellschaft. (2 Bde / 2 Vols.). Berlin und Stettin: NP, 1782. Hardcovers. Small 8vos., Vol I (vi) ii, 216, Vol II (vi) ii, 250 (iv). Contemporary parchment covered boards. Each volume has its own frontispiece depicting gnostic figures. Text in German.
The expanded edition, in two volumes, of this landmark work by [Christoph] Friedrich Nicolai (1733-1811), bookseller, and freemason, who apparently ran a group in Berlin connected with Adam Weishaupt's Illuminati (this expanded edition was published the same year as the first, which was in one volume only.) Nicolai was apparently amongst the first to publicly claim a connection between the Knights Templar and Gnosticism, and to focus in on the significance of the word "Baphomet" which he posited was derived from baphe metous, Greek for "Baptism of Wisdom," which he linked to the idea of a supreme deity. He further connected Baphomet with the design of the pentagram, and suggested that it was connected to secret teaching and initiations within the Templar Orders. Nicolai further posited that German Rosicrucianism had been imported to England by Robert Fludd in the early seventeenth century, and that it had there transformed into Freemasonry. As always, the second volume has a slightly different title: Versuch über die Beschuldigungen, welche dem Tempelherrenorden gemacht worden, und über dessen Geheimniß Nebst einigen Anmerkungen über das Entstehen der Freymaurergesellschaft. Wolfstieg 5138. Gardner 482 (first edition).
These volumes were formerly in the Library of the Supreme Council 33o of the Ancient and Accepted Rite [Masonic] in London, and have their engraved bookplates on the front paste-downs (note there are no stamps or other library markings aside from old shelf numbers neatly inked at the base of the spine). First blank of first volume trimmed to a stub (it is followed by two additional blanks, so this is not particularly bothersome). Spines somewhat darkened, corners of boards bruised and rubbed through. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. A VG + set of an important and uncommon work. (41259) SOLD
[Orientalism: faux], Mehemet Ali's Oriental Interpretation of Dreams. To which are added The Lucky Numbers Drawing Prizes in Lotteries, at Prize Entertainments, and on Other Similar Occasions. / Bismarck's Wheel of Fortune, or the Answers of Destiny. The Miscellaneous Department contains The Art of Fortune-Telling by Physiognomy, Phrenology, Astrology, and Celestial Prognostication. Also by Cards, Dominoes, and Dice, Signs, Charms, Talismans, Spells, etc. NP: Barclay & Co., ND [circa 1910]. Softcover. Octavo. [70pp.] + [56pp.] Printed wrappers with color illustration on front cover. Illustrated half-title page for the Bismarck section. One other b/w illustration.
A delightful, and rare, example of early twentieth century popular fortune telling books. In two sections: the first, "Mehemet Ali's Oriental Interpretation of Dreams" etc. is basically a list of words or subjects, and their supposed meanings when they appear in the context of dreams. The second section "Bismarck's Wheel of Fortune, or the Answers of Destiny" comprises a number of different methods of fortune telling, as well as "A Talisman for Healing Diverse Diseases" and a short section of "Charms, Spells, Signs, etc." The work thereby manages to combine both the fad for "Orientalism" - with "the orient" as the mysterious, and slightly frightening "other" that was also a source for occult knowledge (in this case dreams) coupled with the appeal to Western authority figures, in this case the in the most unlikely form of the austere Prussian statesman Otto von Bismarck. Perhaps the only certainty about the books authorship is that it had nothing to do with either mysterious arabs or the Prussian count. The cover has a wonderful illustration of a nubile woman supine (and presumably dreaming) on a divan, whilst a man in arabian dress lurks without, whilst a portrait of Bismarck is a part of the collage that makes up the frontispiece to the second part. Although undated the work appears to have been published in the first decade of the twentieth century.
Paper missing from spine, fragile wrappers are chipped & torn around edges with some discoloration, old pencil marks on back cover; pages lightly browned & slightly damp-affected, occasional minor edge tears to pages. Despite its faults, this is a solid G+ copy of a delicate and very unusual ephemeral item. (41284) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Orientalism] Mr. [Barthélemy / Barthelemi] D'Herbelot, Bibliothèque Orientale ou Dictionnaire Universel Contenant. Tout ce qui fait connoître les Peuples de l'Orient, Leurs histoires et traditions tant fabuleuses que véritables. Leurs religions et leurs sectes. Leurs gouvernemens, politique, loix, moeurs, coutumes, et les revolutions de leurs empires. Les arts et les sciences, La Théologie, Médecine, Mythologie, Magie, Physique, Morale, Mathematiques , Histoire Naturelle, Chronologie, Géographie, Observations Astronomiques, Grammaire et Réthorique. Les vies de leurs Saints, Philosophes, Docteurs, Poëtes, Historiens, Capitaines, & de tous ceux qui se sont rendus illustres par leur Vertu, leur Sçavoir ou leurs Actions. Des jugemens critiques et des extraits de leurs livres, Écrits en Arabe, Persan ou Turc fur toutes fortes de Matières & de Prosessions. (4 Volume Set) La Haye [The Hague / Den Haag] : J. Neaulme & N. van Daalen , 1777-1779.
Hardcovers. Quarto. Four volumes: Vol. I, 1777, A-E 1-8 (prelims & Avertissement), i-xliv (Epitre, Preface, Eloge de M. D'Herbelot, list of 'Auteurs Orientaux et autres Ouvrages, citez....'), 1- 664pp. (text), Vol. II, 1777, F-M, 1-754pp., Vol. III, 1778, N-Z, 1-624pp., Vol. IV, 1779, (continuation by C. Visdelou & A. Galand) i-viii (prelims, avertissement, Contents), i-vi ('Avis de l'auteur), 7-764 (text), II (errata leaf - recto incorrectly paginated '565,' verso blank). Contemporary tree calf boards, with gilt rules at edges, stoutly rebacked with original spine, in compartments, with labels in gilt and blind, laid down. Title-pages in red-and-black. Occasional decorative devices throughout. Engraved frontispiece of D'Herbelot in Vol. I, 6 fold-out tables in Vol. IV. First published in 1697, this expanded 1777-1779 edition comprises D'Herbelot's alphabetically-arranged encyclopedia of the Orient (chiefly the Middle East) in three Vols., with a fourth Vol. (by C. Visdelou & A. Galand) largely devoted to China & Tartary, with various chapters including a 'Description de la Chine,' 'Monument du Christianisme en Chine,' 'Histoire de la Tartarie,' etc., as well as a selection of 'maxims of the Orientals,' additions to the encyclopedic listing, and a general Index to the 4 Vols.
Edward Said devoted 4 pages of his "Orientalism" (pp. 63-66) to D'Herbelot's "Bibliotheque Orientale" which - with Hottinger's "Historia Orientalis" (1651) – "remained the standard reference work in Europe until the early nineteenth century." "The Cambridge History of Islam" notes its importance in bringing information about Islam to a broader European audience. A landmark in the dissemination of knowledge about the Middle East and Asia to the West.
Internal Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Contemporary tree calf boards, new leather backstrip, with remains of original leather backstrip (raised bands, leather title labels, gilt devices etc. between bands) laid down. Two small unobtrusive library stamps on blanks of each volume, but no other markings (our guess is that this set was never formally accessioned into the library in question, and thus remained unmarked, however when they disposed of it they put a neat stamp to that effect on the blanks of each volume). Original backstrips are defective, lacking some sections, including 1 title label from Vol II. A little light foxing prelims, otherwise, V.G.: a remarkably clean and very solid set of one of the major works of European Orientalism. (39158) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, et al. Compiled & edited by Jason Louv. Thee Psychick Bible (Signed, limited edition with accompanying DVD "Thee Psychick Videos"). Washington: Feral House, 2006. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 978-1932595390. Hardcover with separate DVD in (sealed) plastic case. 542pp. Original cloth lettered in gilt & red on spine & front board. B/w illustrations. Red cloth bookmark. Edition of 999 numbered copies, signed by Genesis Breyer P-Orridge.
Includes essays by Simon Woodgate, R. P. Stoval, Carl Abrahamsson, Jean-Pierre Turnel and others. A new edition - greatly revised and expanded and with new Foreword and Introduction - of a work first published in 1994. The principal architect of the book, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, described it to the publishers as a "new manual on 'practical magick' taking from its Crowleyan level of liberation and empowermeant of the Individual to a next level of realization that magick must then give back to its environment, its community, become about liberation and empowermeant to change this 'world' and evolve our humanE species." The DVD contains rare footage of early Psychic TV and TOPY performances etc.
A sharp, clean very Fine copy (no dust jacket issued). DVD still in original shrink-wrap. (41285) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
P. D. Ouspensky, Surface Personality. A Study of Imaginary Man. Cape Town, South Africa: The Stourton Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 54pp. Original buff colored cloth with blue titling, etc. to front board and spine. Edition limited to 200 copies, intended for private circulation.
From the Foreword: "The text of this book is a reconstruction of things said by P. D. Ouspensky at meetings held between 1930 and 1944. A few verbal changes have been inevitable in trying to bring together and make a sequence of replies to questions in differing contexts; but care has been taken not to change or add anything to the author's meaning. Questions asked by members of Ouspensky's groups are set within quotation marks, to distinguish them from Ouspensky's words which are not set within quotation marks."
This book was given to the previous owner in 1957, by a Mrs. Eve Galitzine, a pupil of Ouspensky's who was with him at the time of his death, and was one of the few students entrusted by him to teach. A copy of a typed letter, to this effect, is loosely inserted. Top of spine and corners lightly bruised, endpapers somewhat darkened, otherwise a clean, VG+ copy of an extremely unusual work (no dustjacket - believe none issued). (41346) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Paracelsus [Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim], Edited by Arthur Edward Waite, The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus [Aureolus Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, Called Paracelsus the Great], Now for the First Time Faithfully Translated Into English, Edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary and Index. Vol. I, Hermetic Chemistry, Vol. II, Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic Philosophy. (2 Volume Set). London: James Elliott and Co., 1894. First edition. Hardcover, Large Quartos, xvi., 394pp + viii., 396pp. [+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front boards and gilt titles on spines. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Marie Corelli's set with her ownership signatures and address in each volume. Corelli, 1855-1924, was an enormously popular British writer of often occult-themed fiction, whose novels such as Ardath, A Romance of Two Worlds, The Sorrows of Satan, The Soul of Lilith, and Ziska, are considered by some to be minor classics of supernatural fiction. Her books had a wide readership - including Gerald Gardner who had four of her novels in his library - and Aleister Crowley, who refered to her in several book reviews.
Both volumes signed by Corelli with her home address (Mason Croft, Stratford-on-Avon) written alongside neatly in her hand. The first volume has a lengthy, neatly-written note by a later owner, dated 1944, who tells how "Corelli valued and read much of this book" and speaks of her delight that the book passed into her hands, noting that "she [Corelli] promised me that it would come my way."
Paracelsus (Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim: 1493 - 1541) was one of the first of the European alchemical writers to underline the link between chemical experiment and spiritual development, and is acknowledged both as a precursor of modern scientific medicine and chemistry and as a major figure in alchemical and esoteric thought. His work is said to have had a profound effect on Dr. John Dee and Francis Barrett, and more recently on the membership of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and kindred occult groups and individuals. The editor, Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942), was a major figure in the Victorian occult revival whose accomplishments included the introduction of the works of Eliphas Levi to the English-speaking world and the first English publication of many of the classics of alchemy. As the title suggests this edition collects Paracelsus' alchemical and hermetic writings, omitting his 'conventional' medical and scientific works. The text is translated from the Latin of the Geneva edition of 1658. Aside from editing and assembling the collection Waite also supplied the 'Short Lexicon of Alchemy' and undertook some of the translation, although most were apparently supplied by anonymous scholars. Gilbert B13 - binding without bevelled edges.
Small closed tear across spine, boards somewhat marked, endpapers flecked. Light wear to all edges, cloth bumped at points. Still overall VG condition. Internally clean and firm - unusually strong and tight for such a heavy set. (27681) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Jack Parsons [John Whiteside Parsons]. The Manifesto of the Antichrist & The Book of the Antichrist, the Black Pilgrimage. Edmonton, Canada: Isis Research, 1980. Limited edition. Single page broadsheet. 9.5 x 14 inches. Text on both sides. Thick red paper printed in black with large silver Baphomet sillouhette beneath the print of the Manifesto of the Antichrist. Edition limited to 418 hand-numbered copies.
Parsons' "Black Pilgrimage," was the "magical retirement" he took from 2 October to 21 December 1948, during which he swore the "Oath of the Abyss," etc.
Horizontal crease from having been folded, some very light rubbing and creasing to edges. Overall VG+ condition and ready to frame. (39776) SOLD
Jack Parsons [John Whiteside Parsons] and Helen Northrup [Helen Parsons Smith] A collection of correspondence etc. from Jack Parsons to Helen Nothrup prior to their marriage, 1934. The collection comprises 19 holograph letters, poems and notes along with 18 accompanying envelopes from Jack Parsons to Helen Northrup [later Helen Parsons Smith]. The letters were written in 1934 prior to their marriage while Parsons was living and working in Hercules California and Helen residing in Pasadena. Also includes one unsigned Valentine, and 4 letters from female friends of Helen congratulating her on her upcoming marriage to Parsons.
All housed in a modern photo binder. All VG.
Jack Parsons, Helen Northrup [ Helen Parsons, Helen Parsons Smith, John Whiteside Parsons, Aleister Crowley related ]. A collection of correspondence etc. from Jack Parsons to Helen Nothrup [Helen Parsons Smith] prior to their marriage, 1934. CA: 1934. A collection of 19 holograph letters, poems and notes along with 18 accompanying envelopes from Jack [John Whiteside] Parsons to Helen Northrup [Parsons Smith] written in 1934 prior to their marriage.
A very moving collection of letters from Jack Parsons, then 19 years old, to his then girl-friend (and later wife) Helen Northrup. At the time of writing Parsons had just taken a job with the Hercules Powder Company, in Hercules, California, while Helen continued to live in Pasadena. In the letters Parsons details his work-life, "hard work, pushing a four ton dynamite car," an evening spent "playing contract bride with the chief chemist and superintendent," and such like,. and muses on his
work and financial prospects with an obvious eye to their marriage. The two missed one another immensely, and the letters are filled with lyrical expressions of his love and devotion: "If the night is clear when you get this letter go out and look at the Pole Star – the pointer in the handle of the Dipper. Let us make that our star. It is the star of abiding – abiding as our love is stead fast – pointing us the path to the skies." Reading between the lines, it seems that although the letters predate any active involvement in the occult, Parson's already showed some interest in the other-worldy: "Maybe you might want to set aside 5 minutes every night to think real hard of me – say around 9 o'clock (when you can). I'll do the same and then we can compare notes. … May our star watch over you and bring us together in dreams until we meet again."
Jack Parson's went on to become one of the most interesting and captivating figures in twentieth century occultism. A charismatic California bohemian, he became a pioneer rocket scientist and researcher at the famous Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) and the co-founder of the Aerojet Corporation. His importance to the development of rocketry was acknowledged when a lunar crater was named in his honor in 1972. Parsons became acquainted with Agapé Lodge of the Ordo Templi Orientis (O.T.O.) in California in the late 1930s, but did not formally join the O.T.O. or Crowley's A.'. A.'. until 1941. Life within the Californian Thelemic community in the 1940s was heavily strained by a complex series of affairs and liaisons between its members. At the time of joining the Lodge, Parsons was married to Helen (who went on to maintain a life-long interest in the O.T.O. and Thelemic publishing), however, he indulged in a string of extra-marital relationships, including one with Helen's half-sister Sarah Elizabeth Northrup (aka "Betty"), who in turn began a relationship with Parsons' friend and sometime magical partner L. Ron Hubbard (the founder of Scientology) whom she would later marry. In the meantime Helen separated from Jack Parsons, and began a relationship with Wilfred Smith, then-head of the Lodge, who fathered her son. She began divorce proceedings against Parsons in 1945, which were finalized in 1946. Apparently tiring of his complex relationships with women, but still wanting a partner for sex-magick, Parsons decided in December 1945 to summon an elemental to play this role. Shortly thereafter he met Marjorie Cameron - felt by him to be an elemental in human guise - and a week after his divorce with Helen came through, he and Cameron were married. Cameron participated in the performance of an occult ritual known as "the Babalon Working," to which L. Ron Hubbard acted as scribe, but not long after that the friendship between the two men fell apart over a misbegotten business deal. For a time Cameron left Parsons, and he commenced divorce proceedings against her. Parsons resigned from the O.T.O. in 1946, although he maintained contact with some of his old friends and colleagues and continued his magical workings. In 1948 he embarked on his famous "Black Pilgrimage" during which he undertook the perilous magical operation of "crossing the Abyss," later declaring in the presence of his former mentor Wilfred T. Smith, that he had achieved this, and attained the exalted state of "Master of the Temple." In 1950 he reconciled with Cameron, and the two abandoned divorce proceedings. The couple were preparing to leave for Mexico when Parsons was killed in an explosion on June 17, 1952. The explosion was officially declared an accident, but some continue to question this verdict.
Helen, who outlived him by half-a-century (d. 2003) went on to become one of the stalwarts of the late twentieth century Thelemic revival, both through her behind-the-scenes work in revived O.T.O. during its crucial early years, and through her publications under the Monthelema and Thelema Publications imprints.
Parsons' letters are written over 70 pages, and total over 15,000 words. In addition to the letters there are four pages of poems, various pages of notes surveying his "finances and prospects" (both with an eye to marriage and the affordability – or not – of going to colleges at Stanford), an unsigned Valentine's day card, and 4 letters from female friends of Helen's congratulating her on her upcoming marriage to Parsons. All in VG condition, and housed in a modern photo binder. (41049) SOLD
Guillaume Postel, Absconditorum Clavis. Traduit du Latin pour la Première Fois. (Bibliothèque Rosicrucienne, Deuxième Série. No. 3). Paris: Chacornac, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 104pp. Contemporary maroon binder's cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, tables. Original wrappers bound in. A.E. Waite's copy with his scattered pencil notes throughout text.
The first translation, into French, of this work of cabalistically influenced mystical theology, originally published under the title "Absconditorum clavis, ou La Clé des choses cachées et l'Exégèse du Candélabre mystique dans le tabernacle de Moyse," in 1547. The author, Guillaume Postel (1510 - 1581), was a French polymath, a linguist, Professor of Oriental languages, Cabbalist, diplomat, etc.
Some of the books in Waite's personal library, including this volume, were given to the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia - the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - and this volume also has the contemporary London S.R.I.A. library stamp to front endpaper. This and various other books were later deaccessioned and sold when the collection was scaled back in 1984. Ramsgate binder's sticker on rear pastedown. Cloth a bit rubbed overall with light chafing to spine edges, ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned, wrappers a little darkened and creased, paper browned with occasional spotting and foxing. Clean but for Waite's markings. Overall a tight VG copy of this unusual volume with an interesting history. (39075) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Prayer Book Cover of King Charles I of England]. A hand sewn and embroidered Nineteenth Century replica of a highly decorative, jeweled, Prayer Book-Cover that was made in 1619 for the then-Prince of Wales (later King Charles the First). The replica was made in 1893 when the original was on display at the Chicago World's Fair. Quarto size, measures 11.75" x 9.75." The covers are executed in a silk (or fine linen) brocade over padded thick rigid boards. The center panel is elaborately embroidered in gold, silver, and coloured thread, inset with approximately 46 "gemstones" (presumably cut glass - though we haven't checked), what we again presume to be "faux" pearls, secured by gold thread. The cover opens as would a folder. The inside is lined with a pink silk lining, with a flap on the inner back cover, into which the back cover of the prayer book it was to house would be inserted.
Contained inside is a handwritten note that reads: "Copy of a prayer book cover which belonged to Charles I before he was King having his initials & badge. The Tudor Rose & the Scotch Thistle & the Order of the Garter. The original is in the possession of Her Majesty the Queen. This book is a replica of the one which was the Chicago World's Fair. 1893." Charles I (1600 - 1649) was the paternal grandson of Mary Queen of Scots, and reigned as King of England, King of Scotland, and King of Ireland, from March 1625 until his execution in 1649. During his turbulent reign England was riven by two civil wars, and at his death the monarchy was abolished and the Cromwellian Interregnum established. After the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 Charles' son, Charles II, took the throne. Charles I was Canonised as Saint Charles Stuart and also declared a Martyr by the Church of England.
The bottom edge of the binding is fraying and shows wear. A beautiful, fascinating, and probably unique piece. (38829) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Michaelis Pselli, [Michael Psellus]. [Greek letters, then:] Michaelis Pselli de operatione daemonum dialogus. Gilbertus Gaulminus Molinensis primus Graece edidit & notis illustravit. E museo Dan. Hasenmulleri, ling. Gr. in Academia Kiloniensi Professoris Ordinarii. Kiloni, [Kiel]: Sumptibus Joh. Sebastiani Richelii, 1688. Hardcover, 12mo (13 x 7.5 cms). Contemporary full vellum, [12] + 166 pp. Text in Latin and Greek on opposite pages. Includes index of authors cited; with head- and tail-piece. Footnotes. First seven words of title in Greek letters: (transcribed: Michaelou tou Psellou Peri energeias daimonon dialogos).
Michael Constantine Psellus (1018 – 1178 C.E) was a monk, philosopher, politician and historian, widely considered to be one of the great writers and thinkers of the Byzantine era. Psellus was born in Constantinople (modern Istanbul) and served as an advisor to a number of emperors, as well as becoming the head Professor at the newly founded University of Constantinople, where he played a key role in the reintroduction of the study of Greek thought, particularly that of Plato. He wrote on a wide variety of subjects. His "De Operatione Daemonum," is basically a discourse on the nature and classification of demons, presented in the form of a dialogue between two individuals, Timothy and "a Thracian." Byzantine magical and hermetic works are often cited as having been the stepping stone between Greek thought and the development of Western Hermeticism during the Renaissance. Psellus' "De Operatione Daemonum" was an important work that was reprinted a number of times (mostly in Greek and Latin) following its first publication (in French translation) in 1576. It was considered of such importance that it was anthologised into several collections of hermetic texts, along with the works of Iamblichus, Proclus and Hermes Trismegistus. The first English translation of "De Operatione Daemonum" was published in 1843, and the work has recently been reissued in a new edition as Volume V of the Golden Hoard Press "Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic Series." This 1688 edition is the second (the first was 1615) to be edited by Gilbert Gaulmin (1587–1667) a French author and counsellor of State, who was known as a translator and philologist, but is most widely remembered for his unorthodox approach to marriage. When (for reasons unknown), a curate refused to marry Gaulmin and his intended bride, Gaulmin declared in his presence that he took her as his wife, and the two thereafter lived as married. This caused such scandal that an investigation into marriages "out of church" was held, and they were made illegal, becoming known a marriages "a la Gaulmin." The 1688 edition is the first to contain a scholarly edition of the Greek text, which was prepared especially for it by Daniel Hasenmüller (1651–1691), a German philologist and classicist who was also Professor of Oriental languages at the University of Kiel. This copy from the library of G.R.S Mead, with his ownership stamp: "G. R. S. Mead, Theosophical Head Quarters, 19 Avenue Road, Regent's Park," on the front paste down. George Robert Stowe Mead (1863–1933) was one of the most significant figures in late nineteenth and early twentieth century British occultism. An industrious author, editor, and translator, who was for a time Mme. Blavatsky's private secretary and also became a joint-secretary of the Esoteric Section (E.S.) of the Theosophical Society and an active member of the "Inner Circle" of the T.S. He quit the T.S. following the first great Leadbeater scandal and went on to found The Quest Society. Initially with a strong interest in Eastern Religions, Mead became increasingly involved with the study of Gnosticism, Neoplatonism, and the Western Hermetic tradition. "De Operatione Daemonum" was obviously one of the source works that he used in those studies, which bore fruit in the form of some of his most famous books.
The vellum binding is somewhat age darkened, but otherwise clean and solid, with just a couple of tiny nicks. Internally there is a little light toning, but the pages are otherwise fresh, supple, and unmarked. All early editions of the work are rare. This copy not only in scarce as such, but in lovely condition, and with an important provenance. (40275) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Israel Regardie, The Art & Meaning of Magic. Toddington, UK: Helios Books, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 46pp. Original red cloth with silver title etc to spine and front board. This copy inscribed by Regardie (using his birth-name, "Francis") "For Edith, Love, always, Francis." The "Edith" in question was Edith L. Randall (1896 - 1978) an authority on astrology, numerology, and tarot who co-authored "Your Place in the Cards" (1974) and "Sacred Symbols of the Ancients" (1947), the latter a book on the mystical significance of the 52 playing cards which (bizarre trivia alert) is said to be a favourite book of Stevie Nicks (of "Fleetwood Mac" fame).
Three essays by Israel Regardie: "Magic in East and West," "The Art of Magic," and "The Meaning of Magic."
A sound, unmarked near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears at the head and tail of spine, otherwise unmarked, not clipped). (38719) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Israel Regardie, The Art Of True Healing A Treatise on the Mechanism of Prayer, and the Operation of the Law of Attraction in Nature. London: Helios Books, 1964. Revised edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 42pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. This copy inscribed by Regardie (using his birth-name, "Frances") "2 June 1964, For Edith, With love, Francis." The "Edith" in question was Edith L. Randall (1896 - 1978) an authority on astrology, numerology, and tarot who co-authored "Your Place in the Cards" (1974) and "Sacred Symbols of the Ancients" (1947), the latter a book on the mystical significance of the 52 playing cards which (bizarre trivia alert) is said to be a favourite book of Stevie Nicks (of "Fleetwood Mac" fame). Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, otherwise a Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is 98% intact, but has small chips at the head and tail of spine, and a number of short tears at folds, not clipped). (38720) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Rosicrucianism] [Anonymous] An untitled manuscript on C[hristian] R[osenkreutz] in English. ND (circa 1900). Foolscap. (13 x 8 inches). On thirteen sheets of blue notepaper; text on the rectos only.
The text appears to be the rough draft of a lecture or essay on Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It is generally Theosophical in tone, but is not in an identifiable hand. It was part of an old English library which included S.R.I.A., Golden Dawn and Theosophical material, but with which (if any) of these groups its anonymous author had an affiliation is unknown. Both the physical evidence, and what is known of its provenance, suggest that it was written either in the last decade of the nineteenth century or first decade of the twentieth century.
The manuscript seems to be complete but there are remains of corners of two further leaves which may or may not have been blank. A horizontal crease across the center; edges a little ragged. Still VG. (35986) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Dane Rudhyar, Fire out of Stone. A Reinterpretation of the Basic Images of the Christian Tradition. The Netherlands: Servire, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 208pp. Original textured green cloth with red spine label printed in silver. This copy signed by the author on the front endpaper.
A creative re-assessment of the Bible and Christian symbolism, from a modern, spiritually oriented perspective that takes in psychology and astrology. By Dane Rudhyar (1895- 1985), one of the great of twentieth century astrologers, a leading exponent of transpersonal astrology, and author of over forty books.
Corners lightly bumped, bookplate on pastedown, endpapers unevenly browned - overall a tight, bright VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned at edges and spine, upper edges rubbed and lightly chipped & torn with a one inch chip on front panel, lightly rubbed overall, not clipped). (3038) SOLD
[Swami Sivananda Saraswati: association copy], Yogi Srimathi Liliane Shamash; editor & "Eastern and Western Lady Disciples," Womens' Light and Culture. Rishikesh: Sri Swami Chidananda for Sivananda Publication League, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxiv + 174pp. Original gold cloth spine with yellow papered boards, upper board lettered in gold, b&w and two tone illustrations, cloth corners. "Divine Life Society" logo on upper board. Inscribed & signed on front blank by
Swami Sivananda Saraswati "Sr. Dobings [?] May you ...... [?] with health, long life, peace, prosperity & eternal bliss. With regards from ... Sivananda."
A collection of writings, in English and Hindi, by female followers of Swami Sivananda Saraswati (1887—1963) the Hindu spiritual teacher and exponent of Yoga and Vedanta who founded The Divine Life Society.
Title hand lettered on spine in dark pen. Boards rubbed, lower spine and corners bumped, endpapers unevenly darkened, page edges darkened. (39204) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Swami Sivananda Saraswati contributes a forward to: P. S. Mehra, Kathopanisad in Pictures. Bombay, India: Parmanand Publications, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. xvi + 48 pp. Quarter brown cloth with brown papered boards; color illustrations; pictoral endpapers; Sanskrit and English text; pages with patterened borders.
Kathopanishad (Katha Upanishad) is one of the principle Upanishads associated with the Taittiriya school of the Black Yajurveda, and was given a commentary by Sankaracharya, founder of the Advaita-Vedanta school. It consists of two chapters, each of which has three Vallis or sections, recounting the story of the Brahmin Vajasravasa, and his son Nachiketa, who presents himself before Yama. This edition was produced Parmanand S. Mehra not long after Indian Independence, and boasts proudly that it is thus published "For the First Time in Free India." It includes a Foreword by Shri Swami Sivananda (1887-1963), the spiritual teacher and renowned exponent of Sivananda Yoga and Vedanta, and congratulatory pieces by Swami Ganeshdas, Magan Baba, Sadhu T. L. Vaswani. In addition to color portraits of Sivananda and Baba the book has numerous color reproductions of Indian popular art depitions of scenes from the Upanishad.
Loosely inserted into the book is a color-printed publisher's "Christmas and New Year" greeting card, depicting Gandhi and Nehru in various stages of their lives. Edges rubbed; binding is a little loose but still holding; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a sound and clean VG copy. An unusual work on Indian philosophy. (19123) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Idries Shah: association copy] Professor L. F. Rushbrook Williams, Editor, Foreword by Sir Edwin Chapman-Andrews, Introduction by Justice Hidayatullah, Sufi Studies: East and West. A Symposium in Honor of Indries Shah's Services to Sufi Studies by 24 Contributors Marking the 700th Anniversary of the Death of Jaluddin Rumi. New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxviii + 260 pp. Yellow cloth with red titling to spine, appendix. This copy inscribed on the front blank by Idries Shah to Nancy Phelan, the Australian author of a number of popular books on Yoga in the 1960s: "Nancy Phelan, with respects, Idries Shah."
Twenty-four scholars contributed papers on different aspects of Sufism and Idries Shah's work to this festschrift which was also published to coincide with the 700th anniversary of the death of the great Sufi poet Jalaluddin Rumi (A.D. 1207-1273).
ISBN: 0525211950. Light rubbing to edges, spine ends bumped, page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket, of an unusual and important association copy. (Dust jacket rubbed, small chips along spine ends and edges, price clipped.) An interesting association copy. (38600) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Lady Sheba [Jessie Wicker Bell]. The Book of Shadows. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 155pp (+ vi blanks at rear). White covers with black lettering to spine and upper cover. Text printed on rectos only. Inscribed by the author: "To ___. / Blessed Be Thee / Lady Sheba [row of symbols] / Coven of Camelot."
The controversial first edition of "The Book of Shadows of Lady Sheba" (Jessie Wicker Bell - 1920-2002), which was later republished and included in "The Grimoire of Lady Sheba." It was the first "Book of Shadows" to be published in the US, and appears to include a number of unacknowledged borrowings (in paraphrase) from the writings of Aleister Crowley (these are reproduced - alongside the original Crowley quotes - in a sheet that has been loosely inserted). No matter what one might think of it, there is no denying that it was a landmark work in the "modern witchcraft revival," and an inscribed first edition is genuinely scarce.
ISBN: 0875420753. Covers a little darkened, otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. (40720) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, The Witches' Sabbath [&] Axiomata. London: Fulgur, 1992 / [2007]. First Edition / Deluxe Reissue. Hardcover, Large Quarto, xii + 20pp & x + 22pp. Black morocco spine with silver letttering, black cloth boards, illusrated, black printed endpapers. Edition limited to 91 hand numbered copies signed on the limitation by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. This edition made from the final sheets remaining of the 1992 edition and was issued by Fulgur on October 12th, 2007.
Two complete texts by Spare bound back-to-back – i.e. each starts at a different end of the book, with each finishing in the middle. Each text has its own color frontis and numerous black and white illustrations. Spare claimed to have been introduced to Witchcraft in his youth by a mysterious "Mrs. Patterson," and to have attended many Sabbaths. "The Witches' Sabbath" is his short, highly sexually charged account of the Sabbath, its meaning and practice, along with an "Evocation," "Affirmation," and "Prayers of Communion and Adoration."
Light shelf dust, and a few light finger marks - otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket and matching clothbound slipcase. (39159) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love). The Psychology of Ecstasy. London: Published by Author, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Small folio (15.5" x 10"), (iv) + 60pp. This copy in a lovely contemporary binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, half brown morocco with gilt ruled edges, gilt lettering to spine, raised bands, complimentary cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Nine full page halftone illustrations and numerous smaller illustrations throughout. According to Harper's "Notes Towards a Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare" the edition was limited to approx. 800 copies. (Harper A3 a) The binding is by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, one of the most prestigious English binders: who were also used by Crowley to bind his "Book of Thoth."
Spare's magical Magnum Opus in which he set forth for the first time his system of sigil magic.
The binding on this volume was obviously privately commissioned at great expense, and we have seen other works by Spare done in similar fashion that were clearly from the same private library, although so-far we have been unable to determine whose it was. Spine slightly rubbed with some chafing to raised bands, upper corners very lightly bumped, pages lightly browned, otherwise a lovely near-Fine copy. An important and increasingly difficult-to-find work. (39941) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Spiritualism] Cesar De Vesme, Editor. The Annals of Psychical Science. A Monthly Journal Devoted to Critical and Experimental Research. Volume 1. Nos. 1 - 6, January to June 1905. London: Philip Wellby, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Royal 8vo. 10 + 410pp. Binder's blue-grey buckram, probably bound for the publisher. Gilt titling to spine. The first six issues bound up with the printed wrappers in place. Preliminary leaves, indexes, plus the errata leaf, bound in before the individual issues. T.e.g. other edges untrimmed. Each issue is one of only six copies printed on Japanese vellum (the limitation is printed on the wrappers of each issue except No. 1).
According to scholar and historian Dr. R. A. Gilbert, who once owned the volume, although there is no indication of ownership it was probably bound for De Vesme, Philip Wellby, or his close friend, A.E. Waite. Contains papers, reviews, and notices concerning Spiritualism, Psychical Research and the occult by respected researchers such as Maxwell, Richet, de Vesme and Warcollier. Papers include: "Should the Phenomena of Spiritism by Seriously Studied" by Charles Richet, "The Psychical Movement. A case of Telepathy from Turin," "A Defence of William Stainton Moses" by Ernesto Bozzano, "A Singular Case of Lucidity" by Charles Richet, "Odic Pheneomena and New Radiations" by Jules Regnault, "The History of a Crystal Vision" by Edmond Waller, "The Alleged Mediumship of Mr. Charles Bailey" by Caesar de Vesme, "Should the Dead be Recalled" by Laura I. Finch, "Xenoglossy: or Automatic Writing in Foreign Languages" by Charles Richet, plus a brief piece on 'The Miracles of Father Ignatius', and a translation by Richet of an account of a spirit returning from Purgatory in search of release, with four facsimile plates, from the original printed account of 1544.
Small blemish on front free endpaper where a bookplate has been removed. Thumbprint sized lightened spot on spine, where a shelf mark has been erased. Otherwise tight, clean, VG+, and obviously extremely scarce in this issue. (39022) SOLD
[Tricassus the Mantuan] Patricio Tricasso da Cerasari Mantouano, Epitoma Chyromantico. Nel Quale Se Contiene Tutte l'Opere per Esso Tricasso in Questa Scientia Composte, con Assai Figure, & Dichiarationi Agiunte. Facilissimo As Imparare, & in Breuissimo Tempo. Venice: Per Agostino de Bindoni, 1538. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 344pp. Signatures: A-X8 Y4. Old (eighteenth century?) quarter leather, with varnished paper covered boards, and leather spine with leather title label between gilt rules. Edged speckled. Large woodcut vignettes on title-page, verso of title page, and at colophon. Imprint and year of publication in colophon. As with all recorded copies
of this edition, the year of publication at the end of the author's Foreword is misprinted as 1635 whereas it should be 1535, the year of the first Italian edition of this title (see for example the listing in the Brit. Mus. cat.). 78 large (generally 3/4 page) woodcuts of hands. Brunet V 945; Caillet 10830.
An early Italian language edition of "Epitoma Chyromantico," a book which gained renown as one of the most influential works on chiromancy (palmistry) to come out of the 16th century. The author, Tricasso (1491-c.1550), was a disciple of the famous physiognomist Barthélemy Coclès, although he disagreed with his mentor on a number of matters, not least Coclès uncharitable comments about other palmists, and also some of his astrological attributions. After several introductory chapters, Tricasso's book offers a detailed survey of the different marks to be found on hands, with accompanying illustrations. The interpretations are sometimes at odds with those of later palmistry - the art was in its infancy at the time and there was no general agreement on many of the principles - but give interesting insight into chiromancy as it was first conceived.
Boards rounded at points, and spine rubbed and with a couple of worm holes. Small, modern bookplate on front pastedown, crack between front end-paper and title page, but binding still solid. Title page darkened and a little chipped at edges, occasional light discoloration of the pages throughout. One or two small worm holes running through the upper margin of twenty or so leaves, with a few neat, early paper repairs. Small ink stamped number repeated a number of times on last blank and rear pastedown. No other markings. Over all a tight, clean VG copy, of a rare early work. (38724) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Johannes Trithemius] Johannis Trithemii, Philosophia Naturalis de Geomantia. Einer Uhralten Kunst durch Sand oder in Erden gebrauchender Düpffelung, als durch Loßspielungen erkundigter fragen; Allen Liebhabern derselben, zu belustigender Kurtzweil und Zeitvertreibung, in Teutscher sprach mitgetheilt. Strasbourg /
Straßburg: Paul Ledertz, 1609. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (viii) 125 [i.e. 124] + (ii - blanks). A8a4 B8-H8 (this copy lacking H8 - the final blank). Later period-style blindstamped pig skin over boards, with paper title label. Fresh endpapers. Vignette on title page, decorated initials throughout, three woodcut astrological charts and other diagrams. Text in German.
A very rare first edition of this title. Johannes Trithemius, or Tritheim (1462-1516) was an abbot, cryptographer, historian, lexicographer, and occultist, one of whose pupils was Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa (1486-1535). During his years of quiet at the monastery at Spannheim, Trithemius wrote a number of works, the most important of which was his "Philosophia Naturalis de Geomantia," ("The Natural Philosophy of Geomancy") a detailed study of that unusual form of divination using earth-based signs, backed by astrology. The text was almost certainly studied by Agrippa, who would have used it when compiling his own "Of Geomancy" (one of the few sections of the "Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy" that can be attributed with certainty to Agrippa). Although Geomancy subsequently went out of fashion, it was revived both by the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and the enfant terrible of that Order, Aleister Crowley.
Like his most famous work, the "Steganographia," "Philosophia Naturalis de Geomantia," was not published until a century after Trithemius' death. This is the first edition. It is an extremely rare book, with only five copies, all in Europe, listed on OCLC.
Pages darkened with corners rounded. Top margin trimmed close to the running heads on a handful of leaves. Neat contemporary owner's name (?) across title page. Upper outer corner (about 20% of the page) of p. 101 / 102 torn out, with loss, but a facsimile leaf, complete with the missing text, is loosely inserted at the rear. Small triangular shaped hole in p. 107 /108 has caused the loss of a couple of words on either side of that leaf, tear across one other leaf. Still a VG copy of a rare book. (38763) SOLD
Johannes Trithemius [Johannis Trithemii], translated and with commentary by Gabriel de Collange. Polygraphie et Universelle escriture Cabalistique [with / avec ] Tables et Figures Planispheriques. (Two Volumes in One). Paris: Jacques Kerver, 1651. Hardcover Quarto (254 x 198 mm), [2] [xxxvi] pp. 1 - 300 (paginated on rectos only but printed on both sides, so actually 600pp.) Later (18th-century?) full vellum with calligraphic title and decorations in ink to spine. Each volume with separate title-page, with the title within a woodcut border. The verso of each title page has, as pseudo-frontispiece; a full-page engraved portrait of Gabriel de Collange, translator of the Polygraphie and the author of the Tables et Figures Planispheriques. The colophon includes a large engraving of a unicorn clutching an escutcheon, and the curious Biblical motto "Dilectus quemadmodum filius unicornium. Psalmo XXVIII" ("Just as the beloved son of unicorns. Psalm 28"). Text printed in red and black throughout, with various fine woodcut head and tail-pieces and initials, and numerous diagrams. Of special interest are the 13 full page woodcut instrumenta, twelve of which have moveable disks (volvelles) which can be rotated so as to form specific alignments of letters, presumably for the creation and decryption of coded messages.
Johannes Trithemius, or Tritheim (1462-1516) was an abbot, cryptographer, historian, lexicographer, and occultist whose pupils were said to have included Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa (1486-1535) and Paracelsus (1493-1541). "Polygraphia" is now generally considered to be the first significant work on what would become the science of cryptography. It was started at the request of the Duke of Bavaria, and was probably first published in Latin in 1518, although there is some confusion as to the exact year of publication, which may have been delayed by accusations that the author dabbled in black magic (the book itself was placed on the Index of Prohibited Books by the Catholic Church in 1609). The work describes both substitution and transposition ciphers and became the basis of much subsequent work in cryptography. This, the first French language edition, was translated by Gabriel de Collange (1524-1572?), who is said to have been a practicing alchemist and Kabalist, as well as possessing obvious cryptographic skills. de Collange not only supplied a useful Preface "On Kabbalah," and an important "key" to the work of Trithemius, but also added other material, including the Tables et Figures Planispheriques at the end of the volume with its thirteen instrumenta (twelve with volvelles) for use in applying various types of ciphers. The work was hugely influential, and is regarded as the first major work on cryptography. Curiously it has retained its occult resonance, and one of the simple substitution systems outlined by Trithemius is said to have been used to encrypt the cipher manuscripts upon which the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn was founded, whilst "Polygraphie et Universelle escriture Cabalistique" is specifically mentioned in Lovecraft's short story "The Dunwich Horror." Caillet, III, 10850.
With the bookplate of the occult bookseller, bibliographer, and scholar Albert Caillet (1869-1922) - author of classic "Manuel Bibliographique des Sciences Psychiques ou Occultes." Another bookplate is apparently that of Daniel Ruzo (1900-1991), Peruvian archaeologist, author, and specialist in the works of Nostradamus. Two leaves (e5-8 or pp. [25/26 & 27/28]) lacking but with skillfully created facsimiles (on similiarly toned paperstock) bound in. Pages through much of the volume lightly discolored - brown patches, apparently caused by old exposure to the damp. Title page a little rubbed, with an old scored-through inscription and early previous owner's names alongside the lettering, and two 19th-century stamps on outer margin. Blank outer corners of title and lower outer corner of last several leaves restored. Two related bookseller's catalogue listings tipped onto blank facing title. Whilst two of the text leaves are in facsimile, all the plates are present, including the volvelles, which are often lacking or damaged. The usual other minor flaws for a book of this age, but overall a VG copy, with an interesting and important provenance. (39173) SOLD
Philippum Ulstadium [Philippus Ulstadius]. Coelum Philosophorum, das ist: Heimligkeit der Natur: Darinn nicht allein zu sehen, wie man auss Wein, Metallen, Früchte [n], Wurtzeln vnd Kräutern, u Quint. Essentiam künstlich aussziehen ... / durch Philippum Vlstadium, M.D. ; hiebevor in Truck geben ; jetzo aber auffs new ubersehen, und mit einem nutzlichen Register gezieret. Strassburg / Strasbourg / Straßburg: Caspar Dietzeln und Christoffs von der Heyden, 1609. Hardcover. Small 8vo. [xvi] + 224 pp. a8 A-O8. Original blanks (not counted in collation) at front and rear. Later pig skin over boards, with paper title label. Fresh endpapers. Decorated head and tail pieces throughout, and numerous delightful woodcuts, mostly of alchemical-type apparatus. Text in German.
Philip Ulstadt was a Nürnberg "patricius" who taught medicine at Freyburg "Medicus & philosophus egregius in Academia Friburgensi." His "Coelum philosophorum" was first published in 1528, and subsequently went through a number of editions. It is a treatise on distillation and on the uses of the substances derived from it in the medical and alchemical arts, and is apparently drawn heavily from the works of Joannes de Rupescissa, Ramón Lull, Arnaldus de Villanova and Albertus Magnus. According to Ferguson, the numerous woodcuts "of apparatus, retorts, flasks, receivers, furnaces, &c., &c., are identical with those in the folio editions of Geber, printed by Gruninger in the early part of the sixteenth century." (Ferguson Vol. II, p. 482.)
Pages darkened with corners rounded, one small (match-head sized) hole in pp. 41/42 in the margin of illustrations on either side, with no loss save to a couple of letters. Top margin trimmed close to the running heads on a handful of leaves. Neat contemporary owner's name (?) across title page. A few lines of early manuscript notes on verso of final blank. A very good copy. (38764) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
M. L. L. (L'abbe Le Lorran) Vallemont, De La Physique Occulte Ou Traite' de la Baguette Divinatoire, Et de son utilité pour la découverte des sources d'eau, des minières, des tresors cachez, des voleurs & des meurtriers fugitifs. Avec des principes qui expliquent les phenoménes les plus obscurs de la nature [...] Augmenté en cette edition, d'un traité de la connoissance des causes magnétiques des cures sympathiques, des transplantations & comment agissent les philtres. Par un curieux de la nature. Augmentée de plusiers pieces. Paris: Jean Boudot, 1709. Edition Augmenté . Hardcover, 12mo, [xvi] 422, 34 [viii] pp. Collation: A-V12 [frontispiece is included in the first gathering, but the lettering starts on the title page] Contemporary full white parchment, with gilt stamped red leather title label to spine. Raised bands, marbled endpapers, speckled page edges. Green silk book mark bound in. 23 engraved copper plates plus frontipiece (as called for). Caillet 10986. French Language.
The first book to be published in French on the divining rod and dowsing, it includes wonderful engravings of the methods of divining, as well as scientific instruments and astrological charts etc. The first edition was published in Paris 1693, with 14 woodcuts. A new edition was published by Adriaan Braakman in Amsterdam in 1696, with 23 copper plates and with a separately paginated "book" at the rear on magnetic causes of ailments, cures, preparation of philtres, etc. This 1709 Paris edition appears to follow the 1696 Dutch printings.
This copy formerly in the Library of the Supreme Council 33o of the Ancient and Accepted Rite [Masonic] in London, with their small engraved bookplate (circa 19th century) on the front paste-down (note there are no stamps or other library markings). Beautifully printed owner's name and Masonic device of John Charles Sandeman on third blank. Boards a little darkened. Some quite extensive early underlining to the separate book "des causes magnétiques" and "Table" at the end, the text of the main volume is clean and unmarked. VG+ (2322) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Arthur Edward Waite: association copy] "Diana Vaughan" [en réalité Gabriel Antoine Jogand-Pagès: pseudonym: "Leo Taxil"], Memoires d'une Ex-Palladiste, Parfaite Initiée, Indépendante. (Complete run of 24 parts, in I Volume). Paris: Libraire Antimaconnique, 1895-1897. First Editions. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 768pp [+ 96pp Original wrappers bound in at rear]. Maroon binder's cloth with gilt titling to spine. All 24 issues of this serial publication which began with No. 1 (Juil. 1895); and ceased with no. 24 (Juin 1897). A. E. Waite's copy with his scattered pencil notes throughout. An extraordinary association copy - Waite almost certainly used the earlier numbers of the series when writing his "Devil-Worship in France."
Waite biographer R.A. Gilbert says: "In the early 1890's, tales of Satanic conspiracies were rife in France. They centred on "The Palladium," an alleged secret, masonic organization, and on the supposedly apostate satanist, Diana Vaughan, whose "revelations" were really the work of one Gabriel Antoine Jogand-Pagès, under his alter ego of "Leo Taxil." Catholic anti-masons were convinced of the truth of these lurid disclosures .... Waite was sceptical of the masonic-satanist conspiracy theory and his thorough and critical analysis of the subject in "Devil-Worship in France" discredited the whole idea long before Jogand finally admitted to his hoax in public in 1897 - much to the discomfiture of the anti-masonic party." Amongst "Diana Vaughan's" more interesting claims was that she was a descendant of the English alchemist and mystic Thomas Vaughan, and that she owned family papers that showed that he had made a pact with Lucifer, and had helped found Freemasonry as a way of spreading Satanism.
Some of the books in Waite's personal library, including this volume, were given to the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia - the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - and this volume also has the contemporary London S.R.I.A. library stamp to the front endpaper. This and various other books were later de-accessioned and sold when the collection was scaled back in 1984. Cloth a little rubbed, spine ends and bruised and lightly chafed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Clean but for Waite's markings. Overall a tight VG copy of this extremely scarce series with a remarkable association. (35095) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
Arthur Edward Waite, The Holy Kabbalah. A study of the Secret Tradition in Israel as unfolded by Sons of the Doctrine for the Benefit and Consolation of the Elect dispersed through the Lands and Ages of The Greater Exile. London: Williams & Norgate, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 638pp. Original red cloth, title etc. stamped on spine in gilt. Kabbalistic frontis diagram and three full page half-tone plates. Index. With a typed slip affixed to the front endpaper which reads: "Ever yours affectionately, [signed] Sacramentis Regis [A.E. Waite]." The book is from the library of William Semken, a close friend of Waite's and member of his "Fellowship of the Rosy Cross," who in later life would become Supreme Magus of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia and have an S.R.I.A. college named after him. This copy has Semken's ownership signature and grades (eight and ninth degrees) above the Waite signature.
Waite's biographer and bibliographer, R. A. Gilbert observed: "The text is a happy marriage of Waite's two earlier works on the Kabbalah, both extensively revised. No other work in English approaches Waite's study in sanity, accuracy or competence, despite the errors due to his reliance on unsatisfactory translations. His insight into Kabbalism is praised by Gershom Scholem, the greatest living authority on the subject ... " [Gilbert A41(a)].
Cloth a little darkened and rubbed, particularly at spine. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and chafed with some light fraying, with some short tears and fraying at spine ends and a one inch split at the upper rear gutter Bump to fore-edge of top board. Also, ex- Consett Masonic Library with some internal markings: ink stamp on front pastedown, residue from bookplate on pastedowns. Page edges lightly foxed, top edge darkened, scattered pencil and some faint yellow highlighting scattered throughout texts (this is relatively unobtrusive - to the extent that it was overlooked by an earlier cataloguer). Overall a near VG copy of this first edition with an interesting provenance (no dustjacket). (39918) SOLD
Arthur Edward Waite, Editor & main contributor. The Unknown World. Volume I, Numbers 1 - 6, and Volume II, Numbers 1 - 5, (Eleven issues - all published, bound in one volume). London: James Elliot & Co. London, 1894-1895. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Quarto. 288pp + 240pp. Bound in contemporary light blue cloth, gilt titling to spine. Original front wrapper of Volume 1 No I bound in. Printed in double columns. Plates, diagrams and illustrations in the text, supplements and index.
An interesting association copy, with the pencilled ownership signature of William Semken on the front free endpaper. Semken was a close friend of Waite's and member of his "Fellowship of the Rosy Cross," who in later life would become Supreme Magus of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia and have an S.R.I.A. college named after him. The volume also has the library stamp of the S.R.I.A. on the front pastedown. The S.R.I.A. was the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. This and various other books were later de-accessioned and sold when the collection was scaled back in 1984.
A complete run (all published) of Waite's short lived occult journal: "A Magazine Devoted To The Occult Sciences, Magic, Mystical Philosophy, Alchemy, Hermetic Archaeology, And The Hidden Problems Of Science, Literature, Speculation And History." Contributors to the journals included A. P. Sinnett, Mme. de Steiger and Arthur Machen, although Waite himself provided much of the contents, a list of his contributions being available in R. A. Gilbert's "A. E. Waite, A Bibliography," pp. 179-181. It includes articles on alchemy, Agrippa, John Dee, Eliphas Levi, ceremonial magic, Rosicrucian mysteries, hermetics, Gnosticism, poetry, reviews, advertisements, etc . and full page plates of artworks by Isabel de Steiger. Most of Waite's contributions are unsigned but they include "The Foundation of Magic," "Hermetic Doctrine of Paracelsus," Crystollomancy," "The Grand Grimoire," "An Epistle to the Rosicrucian Fraternity," a series: "What is Alchemy?" and many other pieces. Other authors and contributions include: Arthur Machen, "The Shining Pyramid," Eckarthausen (trans. by De Steiger) "The Cloud Upon the Sanctuary" (serialized), Mary Everest Boole "The Redemption of Hyteria, Edward Maitland "Chapters in Exposition of the New Gospel of Interpretation" (a series), A.P. Sinnett "Theosophical Revival", R.W. Corbet "Human Growth," "Occultism and Evolution" by F. Arundale, "Our Intellectual Relation to the Unseen" by Mary Everest Boole, "Tolerance" C.R. Shaw Stewart, "The Universal Magia" by Charles Fox and "Hints from the Laws of Pulsation" C.E. Benham. As R. A. Gilbert charmingly put it, "The first nine issues were further afflicted with reproductions of Isabelle De Steiger's occult paintings."
Cloth shows light wear overall, particularly on corners and at head and tail of spine. Spine darkened and upper edge of top board lightly stained red. Corners and spine ends chafed, a few bumps to edges. Margins trimmed. Penciled ownership marks on front free endpaper, and some penciled notes and underlining throughout. Still, overall a tight near VG copy with an interesting association. (30934) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
R. Gordon Wasson, The Wondrous Mushroom: Mycolatry in Mesoamerica Ethno-mycological Studies No. 7. New York, NY: McGraw Hill, 1980. Limited Edition. Hardcover, Folio. xxvi + 248 (+ii) pp. Original quarter-leather: green morocco spine with gilt titling over gray linen printed boards. Linen slipcase. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Edition Limited to 501 numbered copies signed by the author.
Ethnomycological Studies No.7. A serious examination of the use of hallucinogenic mushrooms in Mexico and Central America by the author of "Soma Divine Mushroom of Immortality."
ISBN: 0070684421. Slight (finger print size) lightly discolored patch on spine (probably a natural flaw in the leather and there from new), otherwise Fine in Fine slipcase. (38782) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Witchcraft] Richard Baxter, The Certainty of the Worlds of Spirits, fully evinced by Unquestionable Histories of Apparitions and Witchcrafts, Operations, Voices, &c ... London: Printed for T. Parkhurst at the Bible and Three Crowns in Cheapside, and J. Salusbury at the Rising Sun over against the Royal Exchange, 1691. First Edition. Small 8vo, [xvi] + 252 pp. Early eighteenth century half-leather, over marbled boards, raised bands with simple gilt decorations to spine. Title page in facsimile.
A major source-work in the history of British Witchcraft. Richard Baxter (1615-91), was a well-known Presbyterian author and teacher, and his work is fundamentally a recounting of supposed instances of witchcraft and other supernatural events throughout the British Isles, followed by excerpts from various sources affirming the validity of the phenomenon. Like Bovet's "Pandaemonium" (1684), Glanvill's "Saducismus Triumphatus" (1681), and Sinclair's "Satan's Invisible World Discovered"
(1685) Baxter's purpose was to convince non-believers of the reality (and dangers) of witchcraft and the spirit world. Most alarmingly, Baxter embraced the beliefs of the witch-hunters, praising now-infamous works like Bodin's "De la Demonomanie des Sorciers" (1580), Kramer & Sprenger's "Malleus Maleficarum" (1487) and Remy's "Daemonolatreiae Libri Tres," (1595) and even declaring his belief that a reading of Cotton Mather's "Memorable Providences, Relating to Witchcrafts and Possessions … in New-England" (1689) would be "enough to silence any Incredulity that pretendeth to be Rational." The work was, however, very much against the tide of thought in Britain at the time, with its growing revulsion at the outrages in New England, and Baxter's book was one of the last to be one of the last to be published that seriously argued the witch terrors. Curiously though, it is one of the first English books to present ghost lore; with the author including accounts of hauntings and and apparitions in the hope that they might convince those skeptical about the stories of witchcraft of the reality of the supernatural.
This copy is particularly interesting as it is has, written in what is obviously a contemporary hand on the blank bottom third of one page, an account of a "spectre" called "Gwrach-yr-ehibm" who appears near "Lloyd Jack Hall in Cardiganshire" which is obviously an early reference to Gwrach-y-Rhibyn, a banshee type figure in Welsh (Cymric) folklore who is particularly connected with the region of Cardigan (Ceredigion). Wing B1215: not in Alden. The full title reads: "The Certainty of the Worlds of Spirits Fully Evinced by Unquestionable Histories of Apparitions and Witchcrafts, Operations, Voices, &c. Proving the Immortality of Souls, the Malice and Miseries of the Devil and the Damned, and the Blessedness of the Justified. Written for the Conviction of Saducces & infidels by Richard Baxter."
The binding has been professionally restored: the original back-strip laid down and the (leather) tips of the points refurbished. A little splayed. Margins trimmed affecting some headlines, but otherwise internally clean, with the pages fresh and supple. The title page is in facsimile but this is so well crafted as to be almost indiscernible. For the rest the book is complete save for a final advertisement leaf which was bound into most, but not all, copies. Early owner's details on Preface page, and marginalia as noted above. General over all light wear commensurate with a volume of this age, but still an attractive and unusual copy of an important work in the witchcraft canon. (41203) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Witchcraft] "Mother Shipton". The Wonderful Life, Prophecies, and Death of Mother Shipton, the Female Merlin. London: Edwin Pearson, 1870. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Small quarto,[4pp.] [prospectus] + [viii] + 30pp. [booklet]. Half leather with marbled boards; gilt title on spine reads: "Life of Mother Shipton - London, 1687 - 1871." Original red printed wrappers bound-in. Reproductions from the original woodcut engravings. Edition limited to 250 copies. A charming semi-facsimile of the rare 1687 booklet published by Edward Pearson in 1871. A four-page prospectus announcing the publication of the work is bound-in in front of the
facsimile (the first page of the prospectus is devoted to the "Mother Shipton" reprint, with several brief reviews & a small b/w illustration). The booklet itself starts with a woodcut frontis and facsimile title page, followed by a two page "Critical Preface" by the publisher Edwin Pearson. There follows the original preface (by R. Head) and the 32pp of text.
Mother Shipton - Ursula Southill (various spellings - circa 1488 - 1561) achieved posthumous fame as a fortune-teller and prophet. The first publication of prophecies ascribed to her did not take place until 1641, but in the decades that followed dozens of pamphlets and broadsheets appeared purporting to detail them, and her biography. The 1687 work here reproduced, is amongst the most complete of these early attempts to gather together the prophecies attributed to her, and explore her biography. The full title of the 1687 volume is: "The life and death of Mother Shipton being not only a true account of her strange birth; the most important passages of her life; but also all her prophecies, now newly collected, and historically explained, from the time of her birth, in the reign of King Henry the Seventh, until this present year 1667. Containing the most important passages of state during the reign of these kings and queens of England following, viz. Henry the Fighth. Edward the Sixth Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth. King James King Charles the First. King Charles the Second. Strangely preserved amongst other writings belonging to an old monastery in York-shire, and now published for the information of posterity. Licens'd and entred according to order."
Several old catalog clippings pertaining to early editions of this work and two small newspaper clippings - headed "Mother Shipton's Prophecy" and "A Somerset Superstition" - are Laid down on the front pastedown. Endpapers foxed, occasional foxing throughout, spine (especially) & boards rubbed. A solid binding protecting two associated fragile items, which are therefore in near-VG condition. (41320) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[Witchcraft: "Simon King of the Witches" Poster] "Fanfare Film Productions". An original large psychedlic poster for "Simon, King of the Witches" Cleveland: Fanfare Film Productions, 1971. First Edition. An original large size (41" x 26.5") movie poster for the now almost-cult film "Simon - King of the Witches." Finely printed with the Cleveland Ohio LPIU (Lithographers and Photoengravers International Union) seal and "litho in USA"
The film, which was made in 1971, revolves around the character of a ritual magician, Simon Sinestrari, who practices magic whilst living in a sewer, and is befriended by a male prostitute who introduces him to drugs, wild parties and orgiastic rituals. The film was directed by Bruce Kessler, with Andrew Prine playing Simon, and Ultra Violet appearing in a ritual with a nameless goat. It is now considered a minor cult classic, on account of its bizarre, somewhat kitsch, and psychedelic aspects. Despite that, the book and film seemed to show some actual knowledge of the occult, probably not least because the character of Simon is said to be very loosely based on that of occultist and author Poke Runyon (a copy of the book is listed immediately below).
The psychedelic style advertising images - used on the large posters such as this - was quite iconic. Please note this is a large, original theater poster - what is called a "one sheet" - the 41" x 27" being the standard format for movie posters outside theaters used from the 1890s - about 1980. It is NOT one of the many small (and often fake) mini-posters or lobby cards that are being sold on-line. The poster has heavy creases from being folded (including a few short tears) and a little light staining. Still, this is not overly obtrusive, and it would frame wonderfully. (40735) SOLD
[Witchcraft: "Simon King of the Witches," book] Baldwin Hills, Simon, King of the Witches. New York: Dell, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Pocket book. Small 8vo. 234pp First Edition.
A novelisation of the screenplay by Robert Phippeny, which was made into a film in 1971. The story revolves around the character of a ritual magician, Simon Sinestrari, who practices magic whilst living in a sewer, and is befriended by a male prostitute who introduces him to drugs, wild parties and orgiastic rituals. The film was directed by Bruce Kessler, with Andrew Prine playing Simon, and Ultra Violet appearing in a ritual with a nameless goat. It is now considered a minor cult classic, on account of its bizarre, somewhat kitsch, and psychedelic aspects. Despite that, the book and film seemed to show some actual knowledge of the occult, probably not least because the character of Simon is said to be very loosely based on that of occultist and author Poke Runyon.
This is a cheaply produced mass-market paperback. The covers are a lightly rubbed, the pages a little toned, and as always it is fragile - it needs to be read carefully. Still it is VG+ or better for a book of this type. (40729) Please check our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com for current availability.
[William Robert Woodman] Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia. Rules and Ordinances of the Rosicrucian Society of England. London: "The Freemason" Printing Works, 1881. First Edition Thus. Booklet. Small 8vo. 12 pp. Sewn in original stiff red wrappers with black rosicrucian emblem printed in centre. Black and white ills.
This was the first set of "Rules and Ordinances" for the "Rosicrucian Society of England (The Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia: S.R.I.A.) to be issued under the imprimatur of Dr. W. R. Woodman (1828-1891) as Supreme Magus. Woodman was admitted into the Society in 1867, and held various positions, including that of co-editor (with then Supreme Magus Robert Little) of the society's journal, "The Rosicrucian," before being appointed Supreme Magus following the death of Little in 1878. The Society expanded considerably under Woodman's leadership, although he is now most widely remembered as one of the three founding Chiefs, who in 1888 established the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. As could be expected the "Rules and Ordinances" detail the basic membership requirements, the grades, regalia, fees, titles, etc. used within the society.
Wrappers a little dusty and with a small oval stamp of Quatuor Coronati Lodge (the well-known London Masonic Lodge devoted to Masonic research) on the upper wrapper. Otherwise a VG copy of a very scarce piece. (35976) SOLD
[John Yarker, association copy], Henry Melville, Edited by F. Tennyson and A. Tudor, Veritas. Revelation of the Mysteries, Biblical, Historical, and Social, by Means of the Median and Persian Laws. [AND] Veritas. The Median and Persian Laws. (Computed According to the Plates and Tables of Stars for 1820, as Set Forth in Jamieson's Celestial Atlas). London: A. Hall, 1874. First Edition. Landscape 4to. w/ softcover Supplement in pocket at rear. viii &125, [ipp] & 26pp [ipp], Original royal blue cloth decorated in blind, with gilt lettering to upper board, b/w illustrations, pocket at rear designed to hold the supplement "Veritas. The Median and Persian Laws," a 26 page booklet which is loosely inserted.
A study of the Astro-Masonic significance of the universe by Henry Melville (1799-1873), a Tasmanian author, and editor, who spent much of the last thirty years of his life engaged in the study of the occult astronomy and Freemasonry. "Veritas," a work on the lost mysteries of Freemasonry, was the result of nearly four decades of research: it was posthumously published in 1874, the year after his death. The editor, Frederick Tennyson, was a brother of the famed poet, Alfred, and was himself an occultist who became an Anglo-Israelite and later joined the Church of the New Jerusalem. Melville's work was surprisingly influential: Emma Hardinge Britten was familiar with his work and referred to it on a number of occasions, as did George H. Felt, one of the founders and first Vice Presidents of the Theosophical Society.
This copy from the library of English Freemason, author, and occultist John Yarker (1833 - 1913) with his bookplate and an original short manuscript essay "The Keys" in his characteristic cramped handwriting loosely inserted. The essay is written on both sides of a single sheet of notepaper, and is on the relationship between astrology and freemasonry, a subjects that is central to "Veritas." It refers back to the plates of a celestial atlas - presumably either those in reproduced in "Veritas" or in Jamieson's "Celestial Atlas" on which Melville drew. Yarker's essay was evidently intended for publication, and in fact may well have been published in one of the small Masonic journals that proliferated in the late nineteenth century. Both book and pamphlet have John Yarker's original bookplate, and the book also has the later "Yarker Lending Library" memorial bookplate on the front pastedown.. Cloth a bit darkened and rubbed with a few light marks, spine darkened, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit chafed with some light fraying. First and last leaves lightly foxed, pages lightly browned, page edges darkened - otherwise a tight, unmarked about VG copy. The covers of the accompanying pamphlet are a bit darkened, edges a little chipped - about VG. A wonderful association copy of this scarce work. (40722) SOLD
[John Yarker] A Sketch of the History of the Antient and Primitive Rite of Masonry in France, America, and Great Britain, with Charters and other Documents. 1875: John Hogg, London. First Edition. Booklet. Small 8vo. 56 pp. Original printed wrappers.
The foundation document for the history of "The Ancient and Primitive Rite" in the English-speaking world. "The Ancient and Primitive Rite" - also known as the "Order of the Ancient and Primitive Rite of Memphis-Mizraim" - drew from two French Masonic rites: the Oriental Rite of Memphis (established 1814), and Rite of Mizraim (established 1813). John Yarker (1833-1913), a prolific Masonic commentator and collector of obscure Masonic rites, established the Sovereign Sanctuary of the Ancient and Primitive Rite of Masonry for England and Ireland in 1872 and maintained it more or less as his personal preserve. As is well known, Aleister Crowley reviewed some of Yarker's writings with uncharacteristic fervour, and the aging Yarker responded by conferring upon him high degrees in a number of the 'fringe' Masonic Rites over which he had control, including Memphis and Mizraim.
Old paper label on inside front wrapper, modest crease down center of booklet. Wrappers and title page a little darkened, edges thumbed, some fraying to spine and corners. Still a VG or better copy of an extremely scarce booklet. (35988) SOLD
[John Yarker] contributor, editor, John Duffield. The Transactions at the Meeting of the Provincial Grand Conclave of Lancashire of the Royal Exalted, Religious, and Military Order of Masonic Knights Templars ... [etc.] To which is appended a History of the Order by Sir Knight John Yarker. Lancashire: Albert Hudson Roys, 1869. First Edition. Booklet. 8vo. 76 pp. Original glazed paper wrappers, with gilt design and titling.
John Yarker's contribution takes up over half the volume [pp. 33 - 76] and has its own separate title page and imprint: Guardian Steam-Printing Works, Cross Street, Manchester, 1869. The title there given is "Notes on the Orders of the Temple and St. John and the Jerusalem Encampment, Manchester," but the piece is less parochial than the title suggests, and much is devoted to the general (international) history of the Orders. The author, John Yarker (1833-1913), was a prolific Masonic commentator and collector of obscure Masonic rites, who established the Sovereign Sanctuary of the Ancient and Primitive Rite of Masonry for England and Ireland (Rites of Memphis and Mizraim) in 1872, only three years after the publication of this work.
Loosely inserted is a manuscript page, obviously contemporary with the book, but in an unknown handwriting, with what would seem to be notes on the performance of certain masonic rituals. Wrappers chipped and frayed, main title page a little dusty. Still a VG copy of an extremely unusual work. (41268) SOLD
[Gerald Yorke: related material], Vincent Price, Producer: Roger Karshner; Script Writer: Terry d'Oberoff; Special Effects: Douglas Leedy, Witchcraft & Magic: An Adventure in Demonology (Double LP Record Album). NP [Los Angeles]: Capitol Records, ND [Circa 1970s]. LP Record Album. Double long-playing album. Each side approximately 25 minutes, thus 100 minutes total.
The album, purported to "bring the listener the essential elements of Witchcraft and Magic, authentically and dramatically," and was probably aimed at the lucrative American Halloween market. Contents are: Side 1, 1. Prologue, the Tale of Master Seth. 2. Hitler and Witchcraft. 3. Women as Witches, Witch Burning. 4. Witch Tortures. Side 2: 1. Witch Tortures cont'd. 2. Preparation for Magic, Instruments of Magic. 3. How to Invoke Spirits, Demons, Unseen Forces, the Magic Bloodstone. 4. The Witches Cauldron, How to Communicate with Spirits. Side 3: 1. How to Communicate with the Spirits (cont'd), Gerald Yorke and Necromancy. 2. How to Make a Pact with the Devil. 3. Curses, Spells and Charms. Side 4: 1. Curses, Spells, Charms Potions (cont'd). 2. The Hand of Glory, the Witches Sabbat. 3. Witchcraft Today, Epilogue.
The text that Price reads seems to have been gathered from a number of sources, some reliable, some not so. Somewhat bizarrely, the second track on the first side of the second record, has a short reference to Aleister Crowley's former disciple Gerald Yorke, by then a venerable gentleman with a passion for Buddhism. Those who knew Yorke - and Yorke himself - would doubtless have been amused to read the melodramatic title of the piece: "Gerald Yorke and Necromancy," and to hear Price's distinct and dramatic tones recounting: "A few years ago a young undergraduate at Cambridge University, a man named Gerald Yorke, decided to experiment with necromancy. Well after considerable study, he collected the necessary equipment and scrupulously following instructions he worked on summoning Thoth an ancient Egyptian God of wisdom and inspiration. He drew the circles, inscribed them, and intoned the magic formulae in his rooms at night, and then to his great surprise, Thoth came! Other students who helped with the ritual saw him also, plainly and indisputably…" Price and his producers may well have been surprised to hear that Yorke was not a pseudonym, and that the account, although hardly accurate in detail, probably referred to an invocation of Thoth that did indeed take place.
Gatefold cover panels heavily rubbed, splitting at seams, splits. Original paper inner sleeves present. Both LP's appear to be VG+ with a few, very light surface marks-- not play tested. (39921) SOLD
___________________________
About This Catalogue & How To Purchase From It.
This is Weiser's eighty-seventh year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the
high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and
directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the one hundredth. Whilst we will
continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our
specialist subjects.
These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and
sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first
choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items
in this catalogue will not be advertised on other bookselling sites
until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalogue have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when
we post a new catalogue on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the
list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is
therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.
The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com
by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable,
will be charged to the purchaser at cost.
We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options.
Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check
(or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft
payable in U.S. dollars.
Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com
or you can telephone us on: 207 NoSkype363 7253
If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and
then 207 363 NoSkype7253.
As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are
usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same
time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at:
Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering
machine at any time.
Our Previous Catalogs
Copies of our five most recent on-line catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalogue Archive Page:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage
Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogues and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by
email.
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.
COPYRIGHT: The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2012.
No reproduction without permission please.