Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 6.
Magic. A Miscellany of Books.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold, with some, but not all, having been marked accordingly. Those that are still available will also be listed on our website, or you can inquire direct by email
Welcome to this, the sixth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog presents a miscellany of (mostly) recent arrivals that are in the 'Magic' section of our shop. It starts with a section devoted to rarities such as the First English language edition (1651) of one of the foundation works of the Western Magical tradition, Henry Cornelius Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, the second edition (1875) of Francis Barrett's The Magus, and a magnificently-bound copy of the 1865 edition of Richard Payne Knight's A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus, a book which Aleister Crowley recommended as "Invaluable to all students." The same section also lists some interesting association copies of magical works, including novelist Marie Corelli's set of The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus, and Theosophist and author A. P. Sinnett's copy of The Real History Of The Rosicrucians.
Following the rarities is a mixture of books from our general shelves. Some of these are quite unusual - such as Machen's enigmatic House of the Hidden Light and Westcott's History of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia, both works with strong Golden Dawn connections. There is also a good selection of brand-new but now out-of-print Weiser hardcover titles from the rapidly-dwindling supplies in our storeroom.
Also 'new', but long out-of-print and in limited quantity, are copies of the revised edition of the Art of Rosaleen Norton. This book was first published in 1952, and was quickly withdrawn from sale on account of the uproar its sensuality and dark symbolism attracted. In 1982 its original publisher brought out a new edition, with extra plates and a new preface, in an edition of 1000 copies. We were lucky enough to acquire the small remaining stock several years ago.
The rest of this list is made up of several short sections on works by Papus, Israel Regardie, and Dion Fortune,as well as a small group of volumes from the important Collectanea Hermetica series.
As usual, information on how to purchase the books in this list, as well as links to our earlier catalogs, are included in a separate section at the end of this webpage.
Our next list (Catalog Seven) will again focus on the works of Aleister Crowley and his circle. In addition to printed books, it will include some exceptional typescripts and manuscripts, some of which have never been published, as well as some unusual and rather whimsical items. Our Catalog Eight will have as its focus The Occult Review, that important journal which ran under various titles from 1905 to the 1940s, and to which virtually everyone who was anyone in esoteric circles contributed: including Alice Bailey, Mabel Collins, Aleister Crowley, Florence Farr, Dion Fortune, Franz Hartmann, Elliott O'Donnell, A. E. Waite, to name but a few. Future catalogs will focus on John Dee, Alchemy, Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, and other of our specialties. In the meantime you can also visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this catalog:
a) Some Rarities. Including Association Copies.
b) Magic. A Miscellany.
c) The Art of Rosaleen Norton.
d) Books by Papus.
e) Books by Israel Regardie.
f) Books by Dion Fortune.
g) Collectanea Hermetica.
h) About this catalog & how to purchase from it.
Henry Cornelius Agrippa. Three Books of Occult Philosophy. Written by Henry Cornelius Agrippa, of Nettesheim ...... London: Printed by R. W. for Gregory Moule, 1651. First English language edition. Hardcover, Small quarto: page size approx. 5 1/4 x 7 inches. (iv + xxiv) [+ ii ] + 584 pp + (x) [of xii]pp Eighteenth century half-calf with paper covered boards, gilt title and rules to spine. Marbled endpapers. Frontis portrait of Agrippa, folding woodcut diagram between M2and M3, numerous woodcuts and diagrams in text. This copy includes the single leaf 'Encomium on [the work] by Eugenius Philalethes' which is called for by Ferguson but often lacking.
The first English language edition of the 'Three Books of Occult Philosophy' by Henry Cornelius Agrippa (1486-1535). It is arguably one of the most important books and influential books on Magic ever published: it has been cited (and plagiarized) constantly since its publication. John Dee is said to have practically memorized it, and familiarity with it is said to be crucial to an understanding of his Enochian system of magic, later explored and developed by members of the Golden Dawn, including their enfant terrible, Aleister Crowley. References: Duveen p. 7, Ferguson, I, p. 13, Thorndike, VII & VIII, passim.
The binding displays some overall modest wear - corners are rubbed, there is a crack down the length of the middle of the spine, and a small chip in the leather at the foot, but it is still firm and solid. Lacks first blank. Neat early owner's inscription, dated on blank verso of frontis, and the same early owner's signature, and the year 1779, are faintly visible in the top margin of the title page. A one and a half inch strip has been torn from the bottom margin of the frontis-page. The missing area was blank, and there is thus no loss to the text of portrait. The page has been laid down and reinforced (sympathetic period repair). Much of the margin of the 'Encomium' leaf has been torn away, and the leaf laid down, but again there has been no loss to text. The final leaf of the index is lacking, but has been supplied in facsimile. Otherwise complete with all woodcuts etc. called for. The pages are clean and supple with good margins, and just the minimum of wear that could be expected in a book of this vintage. A nice copy of one of the major works of the Western magical tradition. (27682) Please check our website for current availability
Henry Cornelius Agrippa (Translated by J. F.). Three Books of Occult Philosophy...... Hastings, England: Chthonios Books, 1986. Facsimile edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, (xxviii) + 584 pp Original blue cloth with gilt title etc. to spine. Illustrations. Folding plate at rear. A facsimile (with restorations) taken from a copy of the 1651 London edition. This was the first edition to be printed for over three hundred years -and is itself something of a rarity. A near-fine copy. (17609) SOLD
Francis Barrett. The Magus Or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy. London: Knight and Compton & W. Blackader for Lackington, Allen, And Co., [1875]. Second edition. Hardcover, 4to., xv [1], 1-176, 1 - 198 pp. Frontis of Barrett and 22 plates (5 hand-colored), Original quarter leather with gilt title and decorative device on spine, later marbled paper covered boards. Fresh endpapers. Barrett was a teacher of "Natural Philosophy, Natural Magic, Cabala Magic, Chemistry, the Talismanic Art, Hermetic Philosophy, Astrology, Physiognomy.." in London in the early 19th century. When compiling 'The Magus' he drew heavily from earlier magical and alchemical writings, including those of Agrippa, van Helmont, and Porta. The book went on to become one of the most influential magical treatises in the English language, and played an important part in inspiring the nineteenth century occult revival. The first edition was published in 1801 - this second edition was an exact reprint which even retained the original publication date and publisher's details of the first edition, and it is sometimes mistakenly identified as such. The original leather spine with decorative gilt work is in lovely condition, with just a hint of rubbing. The boards have been recently been very skilfully recovered with marbled paper - so well done that it appears original. Fresh endpapers. The first and last dozen leaves are heavily foxed, and there is a little foxing throughout, especially to the edges. Otherwise it is a VG copy. (27696) SOLD
Isidore Kozminsky. The Magic and Science of Jewels and Stones. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo xiv + 434 pp., Blue cloth with gilt stamping etc. to spine and front board. Color and b&w Ills. An unusual and broad-ranging study on the use and attributes of precious, semi-precious and common stones in occult lore. The author, Isidore Kozminsky, was a well-known Melbourne (Australian) esotericist and jeweller and is reputed to have been involved with the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - or one of its offshoots. Unlikely as that may seem, he certainly possessed an extraordinary knowledge of esoteric literature: for example he quotes from The Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage, a work that was little-known even in serious occult circles at the time. Gilt on the spine very dulled, and the spine itself unevenly faded (as always seems to be the case with this volume)and with a match-head sized nip, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (issued without dustjacket) (26243) SOLD
Richard Payne Knight. A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus And Its Connection With The Mystic Theology Of The Ancients. To Which As Added an Essay On The Worship Of The Generative Powers During The Middle Ages Of Western Europe. London: Privately Printed, 1865. Hardcover. Folio (12"X10") 254pp. Magnificent early-mid twentieth century full morocco art binding. Brown leather boards, with white title label on spine and raised bands with silver rules and blind-stamped fleurons. Front panel has white leather inlay, with the design of a phallic talisman etched in the center. Numerous illusrations - many full page. This book is said to be one of the foundations from which modern talismanic and sex-magick practices evolved. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his pupils in the A.: A.: as "Invaluable to all students." A superb edition, in an obviously especially executed craft binding. A little superficial wear to the binding, one tape repair to the bottom margin of the first blank, a few spots of foxing. Still a VG+ copy. A treasure. (2267) SOLD
Eliphas Levi [Notes by H. P. Blavatsky ?]. The Paradoxes of the Highest Science. In which the most advanced truths of Occultism are for the first time revealed (in order to reconcile the future developments of science and philosophy with the Eternal Religion). Calcutta: Calcutta Central Press Company, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. (4) iv + 116pp. Original front wrapper trimmed and laid down over modern green half cloth over green patterened paper boards. Fresh endpapers. From the library of well known medium and one-time director of the Dutch Theosophical Society, Hermance de Neufville [van Karnebeek] (1845-1937), with her ownership signature on the contents page. The first edition of the first work of Levi's to be separately published in English (various letters, fragments, etc. had earlier appeared in the 'The Theosophist' magazine). It was published as a wrappered booklet by the Theosophical Society in Calcutta, as No. 2 of the Theosophical Miscellanies series, with the sub-title 'Unpublished Writings of Eliphas Levi.' The work contains numerous footnotes by an 'Emminent Occultist', whom R. A. Gilbert has postulated my have been none other than Mme Blavatsky herself (see his Introduction to the Ibis edition of 2004). The original printing was probably quite tiny - according to Gardner the edition 'went out of print very shortly after publication.' Fresh endpapers. Tear on inner margin of title page, page edges rounded, moderate foxing througout. The final leaf, which was originally the back wrapper of the pamphlet has been laid down (the verso was blank, so there is no loss of text). An unusual and significant work. (27688) Please check our website for current availability
Antoine-Joseph Pernety, (edited by Edouard Blitz). Treatise on the Great Art. A system of Physics According to Hermetic Philosophy and Theory and Practice of the Magisterium. Boston: Occult Publishing Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (vi) + 256pp. Original dark-red cloth, with gilt device on upper board, and gilt title and decorations on spine. Illustrations, index, Dictionary of Hermetic Symbols. Rubricated title page. The first English-language edition of an alchemical / hermetic study by Antoine-Joseph Pernety (1716-1800). With the scarce original four page prospectus loosely inserted. A few marks to the cloth, mostly on the bottom board, corners bruised, short tear in fore-edge of front free endpaper. All else VG. (27730) Please check our website for current availability
William Stirling with a Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover large 8vo., [2] [xvi] + 404 pp, Original grey/blue boards with white cloth spine and paper title label. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah.' It is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.' Cloth spine darkened and a little rubbed, boards bruised, ffep strained, a hint of foxing to the prelims. Neat contemporary owner's label on front pastedown which has left a reverse shadow on the facing free endpaper, Masonic bookplate on rear pastedown. Still an unusually good copy of a scarce and usually shabby work. (27683) SOLD
C. J. S. Thompson. The Hand of Destiny. The Folk-Lore and Superstitions of Everyday Life. London, England: Rider & Co., 1932. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 304 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations. From the library of Dr. George Winslow Plummer (1876-1944), with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Plummer founded the Society of Rosicrucians in America in 1909 and was the Supreme Magus, and an Imperator and Illustrious Adept of that group up until his death. He was the author of a number of works including The Art of Rosicrucian Healing, Principle and Practices for Rosicrucians, and The Science of Death. A hint of chafing to boards with a slight fading to cloth in spots, page edges darkened, overall a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ condition in G+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket edgeworn with a number of short tears and some chipping, not clipped, now in plastic protective cover). (22981) SOLD
Robert Turner. (Translated). Arbatel of Magick. Tome One. Isagoge. Gillette, New Jersey: Heptangle Books, 1979. . First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, xxii, 70pp. Original cloth boards with paper spine label. Rubricated title page. A curious work on "angelic magic." Originally published in Latin at Basle in 1575 as Arbatel de Magia Veterum, it was translated into English by Robert Turner and published in London in 1655. This edition reproduces Turner's translation , along with a new forward. One of the scarcest and most sought-after of the Heptangle publications. Faint foxing scattered over edges; all else Fine. Dustjacket has a few small marks and a hint of chafing at the head and tail of spine; sticker residue over price on inside turnover, otherwise VG+. (27684) SOLD
Paracelsus, edited by Arthur Edward Waite, The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus … Edited with a Biographical Preface, Elucidatory Notes, a Copious Hermetic Vocabulary and Index. Vol. I Hermetic Chemistry, Vol. II Hermetic Medicine and Hermetic Philosophy. London, England: James Elliott and Co., 1894. First edition. 2 Volume Set. Hardcovers, Large Quartos, xvi., 394pp + viii., 396pp. [+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front boards and gilt titles on spines. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Marie Corelli's set with her ownership signatures.
Marie Corelli, 1855-1924, was an enormously popular British writer of often occult-themed fiction, whose novels such as Ardath, A Romance of Two Worlds, The Sorrows of Satan, The Soul of Lilith, and Ziska, are considered by some to be minor classics of supernatural fiction. Her books had a wide readership - including Gerald Gardner, who had four of her novels in his library, and Aleister Crowley, who alluded to them in several book reviews. Both volumes signed by Corelli with her home address (Mason Croft, Stratford-on-Avon) written alongside neatly in her hand.
The first volume has a lengthy, neatly-written note by a later owner, dated 1944, who tells how "Corelli valued and read much of this book" and speaks of her delight that the book passed into her hands, noting that "she [Corelli] promised me that it would come my way." Paracelsus (1493 - 1541) was one of the first of the European alchemical writers to underline the link between chemical experiment and spiritual development, and is acknowledged both as a precursor of modern scientific medicine and chemistry and as a major figure in alchemical and esoteric thought. His work is said to have had a profound effect on Dr. John Dee and Francis Barrett, and more recently on the membership of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and kindred occult groups and individuals. The editor, Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942), was a major figure in the Victorian occult revival whose accomplishments included the introduction of the works of Eliphas Levi to the English-speaking world and the first English publication of many of the classics of alchemy. As the title suggests this edition collects Paracelsus' alchemical and hermetic writings, omitting his 'conventional' medical and scientific works. The text is translated from the Latin of the Geneva edition of 1658. Aside from editing and assembling the collection Waite also supplied the 'Short Lexicon of Alchemy' and undertook some of the translation, although most were apparently supplied by anonymous scholars. Gilbert B13 - binding without bevelled edges. Small closed tear across spine, boards somewhat marked, endpapers flecked. Light wear to all edges, cloth bumped at points. Still overall VG condition. Internally clean and firm - unusually strong and tight for such a heavy set. (27681) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite (Editor). The Hermetic Museum. (2 Volumes) Restored and Enlarged: Most Faithfully instructing all Disciples and of the Sopho-Spagyric Art how that Greatest and Truest Medicine of the Philosopher's Stone may be found and held. Now first done into English from the Latin Original published at Frankfort in the Year 1678, containing 22 most celebrated Chemical Tracts. London, England: James Elliot and Co., 1893. First English language edition. Hardcovers, 8vo, Vol. 1 xii + 358 pp, Vol. 2 322 pp, Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spines, blind rules on front covers. Illustrations. Edition limited to 250 signed and numbered copies, this set NOT signed or numbered. Originally published in Latin in 1678, The Hermetic Museum was intended as a representative collection of the significant works of alchemy, many of which were rare even then. This is its first English edition. First and last few leaves of each volume lightly browned, otherwise a clean, VG+ set. (11846) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Edward Waite. The Real History Of The Rosicrucians. Founded On Their Own Manifestoes, And On Facts And Documents Collected From The Writings Of Initiated Brethren. London, England: George Redway, 1887. First edition, First issue. A. P. Sinnett's Copy. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 446pp (+ 40pp. publisher's catalogue bound in at rear). Original blue cloth with gilt stamped symbols on upper cover and spine, red rules with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, 23 wood engravings in text. The uncommon first issue, with the Rosicrucian symbol in the center of the front board inverted (a mistake hastily rectified in later issues) and with the publisher's catalogue at the rear dated May 1887. From the library of the prolific esoteric author and one-time President of the London Lodge of the Theosophical Society, A. P. Sinnett, with his ownership stamp on the title page, and some minor pencil markings and marginalia, presumably by Sinnett himself. Alfred Percy Sinnett, (1840 - 1921) met H. P. Blavatsky and Col. Olcott in 1879, and soon rose to prominence within the Theosophical Society, with his books 'The Occult World' (1881) and 'Esoteric Buddhism' (1883) proving very influential in promoting the Society. A close friend of Mme. Blavatsky, it was to Sinnett and his wife that most of the 'Mahatma letters' - accusations about which split the Theosophical Society - were addressed. Waite and Sinnett met in London in the mid 1880s and developed a friendly acquaintance, with Waite temporarily taking over one of Sinnett's magazine columns while the latter travelled abroad. According to Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert: The Real History of the Rosicrucians, was written to provide a balanced study of the subject in contrast to the nonsense propounded by Hargrave Jennings in "The Rosicrucians, their Rites and Mysteries" (1870)." It is still regarded as one of the saner and more accurate histories.
Spine darkened, head and tail of spine chafed, corners lightly bumped, and a little overall shelf-wear . A little very light foxing, bookseller's sticker on front free endpaper, still about VG. (2372) SOLD
W. H. Davenport Adams. Witch, Warlock, and Magician. Historical Sketches of Magic and Witchcraft in England and Scotland. London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1889. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 428 pp, Blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt Hexagram design on front cover. Written from the viewpoint of a 'sympathetic, though incredulous, observer.' An interesting study. Approx. half the book is devoted to 'The English Magicians': Bacon, Dee, Lilly, etc., and the other half to the history of Witchcraft in England and Scotland. A trifle canted, boards a little darkened at the spine and edges, corners bruised, rear internal hinge cracked but holding firm. About VG. good + condition, significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, rear hinge paper split. (8310) Please check our website for current availability
Franz Bardon. The Practice Of Magical Evocation. Instructions for Invoking Spirits from the Spheres Surrounding Us. Austria: Rudolph Pravica, 1967. First English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 276 pp+ [158pp illustrations] + 2pp adverts. Yellow cloth with orange title etc. printed on spine and front board. B/W and color illustrations. Light edge wear to boards, corners and top of spine bruised, pages lightly toned, and with discrete Bookshop sticker to front end paper. Otherwise a sound and clean VG + copy in Good only dust jacket. (The dust jacket is rubbed at edges with chips and a few small tears, rear panel darkened, now protected). (26118) Please check our website for current availability
[Francis Barrett] Francis X. King. The Flying Sorceror. Being the magical and aeronautical adventures of Francis Barrett, author of The Magus. Oxford: Mandrake Press, 1992. First edition. Softcover. 8vo. 76pp+2pp adverts. Index. Light rubbing to cover, a few light spots to page edges, otherwise a near fine copy. (8691) Please check our website for current availability
Francis Barrett. The Magus. Or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 2000. Hardcover, Large Quarto (approx 11 1/2 x 9 inches), xvi + 176pp. + 198pp. Decorated Cloth. Frontis. portrait. Color & b/w plates. Diagrams, etc. A facsimile reprint of the first (1801) edition of Barrett's influential magical treatise. Perhaps the best modern edition: the five color plates have been reproduced from the originals using modern methods for color accuracy not achieved in previous reprints. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (4037) Please check our website for current availability
J. H. Brennan. Astral Doorways. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, 1972. Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pp, Original blue composite boards with gilt titling. Illustrations. A couple of small spots on fore-edge, otherwise a Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. (27695) Please check our website for current availability
W. E. Butler. The Magician. His Training And Work. London: The Aquarian Press, 1969. Fourth Impression. Hardcover, 8vo., 176 pp. Off white cloth with gilt title etc to spine. A sound and clean VG + copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed with a hint of discoloration to the back panel.) (27694) Please check our website for current availability
W. E. Butler. Apprenticed to Magic. London: Aquarian Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover 8vo, x + 106 pp, Cream cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Half-inch long line drawn in ink in the margin of page 71, otherwise a near-fine copy in near VG soft-paper dustjacket (crease down center of spine, a few discolored spots, a couple of short tears and a little chafing to the edges) (11245) Please check our website for current availability
W. B. Crow. A History Of Magic Witchcraft And Occultism. London, The Aquarian Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 316pp. Cream papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine. An extensive overview, by William Bernard Crow (1895 - 1976), a scholar and practitioner of the occult arts, who was a friend of Aleister Crowley's, and - he would later claim - a Sovereign Patriarch of his Gnostic Catholic Church (Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica). Edges a little flecked, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (hint of wear to the edges, price clipped). (26) Please check our website for current availability
Louis T. Culling. The Complete Magick Curriculum Of The Secret Order G.: B .: G.: Being the Entire Study Curriculum, Magick Rituals, and Initiatory Practices of the G.:.B.:.G.:. (The Great Brotherhood of God). Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, 4to, 128 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, frontis, b/w and color plates. Publisher's 'With Compliments' slip loosely inserted. Bookseller's stamp on ffep, boards a little darkened, hint of foxing to edges and preliminaries, otherwise a VG copy in VG dustjacket (as always the white panels are a little rubbed and discolored, and there are a few tears in the edges). (1708) SOLD
Melita Denning & Osborne Phillips. The Magical Philosophy ( Five Volumes ) Book I (Robe and Ring), Book II (The Apparel of High Magick), Book III (The Sword and the Serpent), Book IV (The Triumph of Light), Book V (Mysteria Magica). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974, 1975, 1975, 1978, 1981. First editions. Hardcovers. Five Volume Set. Large 8vos 192pp + 6pp adverts & 176pp + 6pp adverts & 266 pp + 6pp adverts & 252pp + 4pp adverts & xiv + 468pp + 12pp adverts. "A Complete System of knowledge, rituals, and exercises effective in the development of true magical power and of magical understanding released in book form under authority of the Chiefs of a valid, living occult order." Black pictorial papered boards with striking cover design, b/w and color illustrations throughout. All volumes have a little light rubbing and discoloration to the boards, a few bumps to some corners, but overall an unusually bright, clean, VG+ set. Issued without dust jackets. (26324) Please check our website for current availability
Nevill Drury & Stephen Skinner (Introduction by Colin Wilson). The Search for Abraxas. London, England: Neville Spearman, 1972. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxii + 138 pp. Brown papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, biblio and index. Includes a chapter on Austin Osman Spare. Light edgewear to boards, bottom of spine lightly bumped. Attractive previous owner's bookplate on fep, internals otherwise bright and unmarked. VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges, spine and edges slightly darkened, not price clipped). (17935) Please check our website for current availability
Claire Fanger (Editor). Conjuring Spirits. Texts and Traditions of Medieval Ritual. Magic in History Series. Phoenix Mill, England: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1998. First Edition. Softcover, large 8vo, xx + 284 pp, b/w illustrations. Unused copy in fine condition. (19938) SOLD
Valerie I. J. Flint. The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. Albany, NY: Princeton University Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 452 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title etc., to spine, biblio and index. Unused copy. Bottom of spine and lower edges lightly bruised, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (25183) Please check our website for current availability
Francis King. Ritual Magic In England (1887 to the Present Day) The Golden Dawn and Other Magical Orders. London: Neville Spearman, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 224 pp. Appendices, biblio and index. Original purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Corners bruised, edges dusty, otherwise a sound unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at the edges, and with a few small tears, not price clipped) (858) Please check our website for current availability
Francis King (Editor & Introduction) (Material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others). Astral Projection, Ritual Magic and Alchemy. Being Hitherto Unpublished Golden Dawn Material. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser. 1975. Second edition. Hardcover , 8vo, 254 pp, Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The first publication of a number of important Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic. Pages a little toned, otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy in near-VG dustjacket (a number of small chips and creases around the edges). (22976) Please check our website for current availability
Richard Payne Knight (New Forword by O.V. Garrison). A Discourse on the Worship Of Priapus. And Its Connection With The Mystic Theology Of The Ancients. To Which is Added an Essay On The Worship Of The Generative Powers During The Middle Ages Of Western Europe. Secaucus, New Jersey: University Books, Inc., 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Large Quarto [viii] + xvi + 254pp. + 40pp. b/w plates. Gilt-dec. maroon faux-leather spine with gilt-lettered papered boards. Illustrated with Line drawings etc. A fine copy - no dustjacket - none issued. (27729) SOLD
Éliphas Lévi, Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Paradoxes of the Highest Science. Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004. First Edition Thus. Softcover, small 8vo xx + 172 pp. Signed by R. A. Gilbert on title page. NEW book in fine condition. (20533) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Machen & A. E. Waite. Edited and with an Introduction by R. A. Gilbert. The House of the Hidden Light. Manifested and Set Forth in Certain Letters Communicated from a Lodge of the Adepts. Leyburn: Tartarus Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, (xxxvi) + 152 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, cream printed dust jacket. Frontis photos of the authors, green ribbon bookmarker. First Edition, limited to 350 copies. This copy signed by the editor (R. A. Gilbert) at the end of his Introduction. In 1904 3 copies of The House of the Hidden Light were printed for private distribution, and because of its enigmatic nature and its authors' involvement with the Golden Dawn it has long been rumoured to be a significant but obscurely-written magical text. Its true meaning has confounded many who studied it, including Aleister Crowley, but the editor here puts forward a compelling solution to the puzzle, which suggests that its intent may not have been as magical as many thought. New Book. Now out-of-print. Fine in fine dust jacket. (14305) Please check our website for current availability
S. L. MacGregor Mathers (Translator). The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, 1968. First US Edn. Thus. Hardcover, 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title etc to spine. The first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth betwee 1677-1684, a which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. A Fine copy in VG dust jacket (a few light marks, spine a trifle faded, not price clipped). (27732) Please check our website for current availability
S. L. MacGregor Mathers (Translator and Editor). The Book Of Sacred Magic Of Abra Melin The Mage. As Delivered By Abraham The Jew Unto His Son Lamech. Translated from the Original Hebrew into French, and now rendered into English from an unique and valuable MS. in Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. With a special introduction and Explanatory Notes by the Translator and Numerous Magical Squares of Letters. Chicago, IL: The de Laurence Co., Inc., 1948. Third Printing. Hardcover, 4to, 48 pp + 268 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. An attractive edition of what is said to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon. Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around. Pages lightly toned, corners bruised, otherwise a VG+ copy. No dustjacket (as issued). (10603) Please check our website for current availability
Ralph Merrifield. The Archaeology of Ritual and Magic. New York: New Amsterdam Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, xiv + 242pp. Green cloth, gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, references and index, bibliography. A serious and interesting study of the 'archaeology' of European ritual and magic, that posits a continuous thread of the survival of rituals from ancient times to the present, despite changing contexts. Corners bumped, light edgewear to boards, otherwise sound and clean. VG + condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price clipped). (27603) Please check our website for current availability
Marvin Meyer, Richard Smith, and Neal Kelsey ( Editors ). Ancient Christian Magic. Coptic Texts of Ritual Power. San Francisco: Harper, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover, xiv + 405 pp. Brick-red cloth spine with dark green papered boards, gilt titling etc to spine, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography. "An astonishing collection of magical texts from ancient Egypt that shows the exotic rituals, esoteric healing practices, and incantory and supernatural dimensions that flowered in Early Christianity.' Light shelf dust otherwise fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a hint of rubbing). (82) Please check our website for current availability
Ophiel. The Art & Practice of Getting Things Through Creative Visualization. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser,1976. Seventh Printing. Softcover, 8vo, viii+ 120pp. Pictorial card covers, color frontis, b/w illustrations. Very light shelf wear otherwise appears unused. Near fine condition. (27692) Please check our website for current availability
Antoine-Joseph Pernety (New foreword by Todd Pratum). An Alchemical Treatise On The Great Art. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 1995. Third edition. Hardcover 8 vo, 256 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. A work by the learned Pernety, originally published in Boston in 1898 under the title Treatise on the Great Art. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (20585) Please check our website for current availability
P. V. Piobb. Formulaire de Haute Magic. Paris, France: Éditions Dangles, 1937. Nouvelle Edition. Softcover, sm.4to, 360 pp, Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white. 'Nouvelle Edition entièrement refondue et augmentèe d'une abondante documentation explicative se rapportant á tous les temps et á tous les pays pour les pratiques dèrivèes de l'ancien enseignment èsoterique.' An extensive study of ritual magic, Kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907. Wrappers somewhat chipped and chafed at the edges, lightly marked. Volume a little leaned. Pencilled marginalia throughout, previous owner's signature on ffp. Still overall a VG copy. (9896) Please check our website for current availability
David Rankine. Becoming Magick. New and Revised Magicks for the New Aeon. Oxford, England: Mandrake of Oxford, 2004. First edition, Signed. ISBN: 1869928-814. Softcover, 8vo, 196 pp, illustrations, Signed by David Rankine on title page. David Rankine has been practicing Magick for 25 years, and is the author of a number of works on the subject, as well as being co-author, with Stephen Skinner, of the Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic series. NEW book in fine condition. (18732) Please check our website for current availability
Ralph Shirley. Occultists and Mystics of All Ages. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1920. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii & 176 pp. Original brick colored cloth with black title and author to spine and front board, b/w illustrations. Biographical sketches of Apollonius of Tyana, Plotinus, Michael Scott, Paracelsus, Emanuel Swedenborg, Cagliostro, and Anna Kingsford. Lower corners bumped, light rubbing to edges, top edge dusty, neat contemporary inscription on front pastedown. Binding sound, text bright and unmarked. Better than VG condition in scarce near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly worn at edges, a bit chipped top and bottom of spine, spine sunned ). (7566) Please check our website for current availability
William Stirling. Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1999. First edition thus, limited edition. Hardcover 8vo, 424 pp, Original publisher's cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies. The best edition of this often-cited work. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah.' It is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.' This edition includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert not found in other editions. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (10756) Please check our website for current availability
[Christina Stoddard] "Inquire Within." The Trail of the Serpent. London, England: Boswell Publishing Co. Ltd., 1936. First edition. Hardcover, 8 vo., viii + 326 pp. Original green cloth with red title etc to cover and spine, index. The sequel to the author's 'Light Bearers of Darkness', another series of scathing essays by a former member of the Isis Urania Temple of the Golden Dawn on her erstwhile colleagues, Aleister Crowley, Theosophy and just about everyone else. Full of conspiracy theories along the old Bolshevik-Jewish Conspiracy for World domination line. Spine quite sunned, otherwise just a hint of shelfwear and dust. Sound and unmarked copy in VG + condition without dust jacket. (5044) Please check our website for current availability
R. Campbell Thompson. Semitic Magic. Its Origins and Development. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 2000. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, lviii + 286 pp, Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine. 'Semitic Magic is a study of the magical practices - the spells, rituals, and incantations - of ancient Western Asia, the birthplace of Western civilization.' Chapters on The Demons and Ghosts, Demoniac Possession and Tabu, Sympathetic Magic, The Atonement Sacrifice, & The Redemption of the Firstborn. An authoratitive study: Thompson (1876-1941) worked variously in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum, spent nearly a quarter century excavating on their behalf in the Middle East, and later was a Professor of Semitic Languages at Chicago. A pristine copy - Fine in Fine dust jacket. (14235) Please check our website for current availability
H. Stanley Redgrove. Bygone Beliefs. Being A Series Of Excursions In the Byways of Thought. London, England: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 206 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original dark red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w plates and illustrations, frontis, top edge red. A delightful and well informed exploration of byways of hermetic thought. With chapters on The Belief in Talismans, Ceremonial Magic in Theory and Practice, Achitectural Symbolism, The Phallic Element in Alchemical Doctrine, etc. Very light chafing to cloth at edges, old bookseller sticker to endpaper - otherwise an attractive near fine copy without dust jacket. (26124) Please check our website for current availability
W. Wynn Westcott. History of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia. London, England: Privately Printed, 1900. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 32 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. and blind-stamped rules to front board. The SRIA effectively begat the Golden Dawn, and there was a considerable overlap of membership. This volume ends with a list of the High Council of the SRIA in 1900, in which the three most senior members are Westcott, James Lewis Thomas, and MacGregor Mathers. There is a pronounced but not unpleasant mottling to the cloth, internally it is a Fine copy except for darkening to the title page (caused by offset from the endpapers - all copies have this). A very scarce work by one of the founding members of the Golden Dawn. (27687) SOLD
Rosaleen Norton, &, Gavin Greenlees (Introduction by Nevill Drury). The Art of Rosaleen Norton. Sydney, Australia: Walter Glover, 1982. (Second edition, expanded ) . Hardcover, Quarto 80pp. Color and black and white illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies. A book of Rosaleen Norton's drawings, with poems by Norton and her lover Gavin Greenlees.
A proud nonconformist at a time when conformity and conservatism were clearly the order of the day, Rosaleen Norton (1917-1978) achieved the unenviable position of being Australia’s most persecuted – and prosecuted – female artist.
Her pictures mocked, provoked, and challenged. Most thronged with the weird, demonic, and voluptuous figures of her esoteric visions. Others were liberally embellished with grotesque or ludicrous representations of traditional figures of authority and respect. A crucified nun leered cheerfully from the background of one picture, cloven hooves hinted at the true nature of a becowled monk in another, whilst in a third a pig ostentatiously pounded the beat in a policeman’s uniform.
Norton’s outspoken attitudes, behaviour, and art brought her considerable notoriety, and she became known as the ‘Witch of Kings Cross.’ Her early influences were mainly Eastern , Theosophical, and Carl Jung, however, she became increasingly interested in the Western esoteric tradition, studying and practising the Qabalah and Ritual Magic, and making use of a wide variety of texts: particularly those by Aleister Crowley, ‘Papus,’ Eliphas Levi, and Dion Fortune. She became an active proponent of ‘sex-magic,’ and in her ceremonies also made regular use of a variety of drugs.
The First edition of The Art of Rosaleen Norton was originally published in Sydney in 1952. All involved knew that the occult symbolism, religious satire and bizarre nudes which filled the book were likely to attract adverse attention, but no-one quite anticipated the vehemence of the response, which included newspaper headlines like ‘Witches, demons on rampage in weird Sydney sex book’ and immediate calls for the book to be banned. A series of court cases followed, with the final ruling being that some of the plates had to be 'blacked out' before copies could legally be sold. Its shipment was banned by Australian customs, and it was subsequently banned in the USA on the grounds of obscenity. In 1982 the book's original publisher brought out this new edition, with includes all the original drawings, along with some additional color plates and a new preface. Fine in fine dust jacket. (19833) Please check our website for current availability
Gérard Vincent Encausse, (1865 - 1916 ) is best known for his books on the Kabbalah, the Tarot and Magic, written under the psedonym "Papus." He was a friend of the Marquis Joseph Alexandre Saint-Yves d'Alveydre, Marquis Stanislas de Guaita , Joséphin Péladan etc. with whom he founded the Kabbalistic Order of the Rose-Croix of which Papus eventually became the Chief. In 1891 he founded the Order known as the Order of the Martinists, and later became a Bishop in the French Gnostic Church. He was involved in a number of esoteric Orders, including the Golden Dawn (he joined the Ahathoor Temple in Paris) and received a patent to work Yarker's Rites of Memphis and Mizraim in France, apparently from Theodor Reuss. Reuss is also said to have granted Papus the X° O.T.O. for France, in return for his assistance in the organization of the Order. He is listed as one of the Saints of the O.T.O. affiliated Ecclesia Gnostica Catholicae.
Papus (Gérard Vincent Encausse). Die Grundlagen der okkulten Wissenschaft. Leipzig., Wien, : Stein Verlag, 1926. First edition, Association Copy. Hardcover. 8vo. Xiv + 534pp. Original Cloth. Association copy, signed by and with an original portrait photo of the translator's dedicatee and collaborator, Friedrich 'Sindbad' Schwickert (1857 - 1930 ). This is the first German edition of Papus' 'Traite Elementaire de Science Occulte' (Paris 1888). Papus (1865 - 1916) was a well known occultist, and founder of the gnostic / esoteric Order of Martinists. Amongst those who received Martinist charters from Papus was Theodur Reuss, co-founder of the O.T.O. (Ordo Templi Orientis) who was designated "Sonderinspektor des Martinisten Ordens für Deutschland" ('Special Inspector for the Martinist Order in Germany') in a charter dated June 24, 1901.
This German translation of 'Traite Elementaire de Science Occulte' was prepared by Adolf Weiss, who was co-author with Friedrich (Sindbad) Schwickert (1857 - 1930) of the monumental astrological treatise 'Die Bausteine der Astrologie' ('Foundations of Astrology' ; 5 vols., 1926-7). Schwickert, a well known German astrologer, teacher, Theosophist, and - for a time - naval Captain - was also a member of the Viennese branch of the Order of Martinists. Weiss dedicated his translation of Papus' work to his friend Schwickert, with the printed dedication on p. (vii) reading "Meinem verehrten freund und lehrer herrn Kapitan Friedrich Schwickert (Sindbad) in Dankbarer Zuneigung." (Trans: "[To] My admired friend and teacher Herr. Kapitan Friedrich Schwickert (Sindbad) with grateful affection.") This copy has tipped in, on p. viii, an original photograph of Schwickert in his Martinist robes, with the inscription (apparently in Schwickert's hand) across the bottom of the picture and in the margin) "Sindbad- Schwickert, Martinisten Orden Loge Tempel in Wien am Donau." Also tipped in is a typed postcard, signed, from Schwickert to a Maria Frankfurter of Vienna, and pasted down, a number of newspaper cuttings, including an obituary for Schwickert.
The book itself is in Good condition only. It has obviously been well read: the binding is leaned, and the cloth a little rubbed, particularly at the head and tail of the spine. There are occasional pencil annotations throughout, and the preliminaries are browned and those pages with cuttings attached somewhat wrinkled. The half-title has been excised, and another blank, bearing a clipping, pasted to its stub. Such flaws aside it is still a good, solid copy of an important work - with an interesting multiple association. (19025) Please check our website for current availability
Papus (Gérard Vincent Encausse). Translated by Marguerite Vallior. Reincarnation: Physical, Astral & Spiritual Evolution. London: Rider & Co., ND (circa 1920's). First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Small 8vo. 144 pp, Original brown cloth with black titling. Illustrated. 'Reincarnation: Physical, Astral & Spiritual Evolution' is one of Papus's less common books, seldom seen in early (English-language) editions. A hint of rubbing to the edges, otherwise a fresh clean, VG + copy in a scarce but somewhat damaged dustjacket. The spine of the jacket is darkened, and missing a fingernail-sized chip at the top, being a buff colored paper, it is rather grubby, with a couple of light stains. A few small tears around the edges. (15189) Please check our website for current availability
'Papus' (Gerard Encausse). The Tarot Of The Bohemians The Most Ancient Book In The World. London: George Redway, 1896. Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. iv + 356 pp., Original black cloth with gilt titling and intricate hermetic key design on front board. B/W illus. Although sometimes mistakenly called 'the First British Edition' this is actually the second, having been preceded by the Chapman Edition of 1892. Oddly the Redway edition is arguably the scarcer of the two. A little leaned, corners bumped and rubbed, a little light mottling to the back board, and chafing at spine ends, still a solid, attractive copy. (669) Please check our website for current availability
'Papus' (Gerard Encausse). (Translated by P. Morton. Introduction by A. E. Waite). The Tarot of the Bohemians. The most complete exposition of the whole subject that can be obtained in the English Language. Profusely illustrated. London: Rider & Co., 1929. Third Revised. Hardcover 8vo, xxvi + 356 pp, Original purple cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title and design on front cover. Illustrations. The best edition. A lovely copy: corners bruised and just a hint of shelf-wear, but still VG+ in the rare original soft-paper printed dustjacket. The dustjacket is a little chafed at the edges, and is missing a thimble-sized chip from the top edge of the back panel, and has a similar-sized discoloured patch on the bottom edge of the front panel, otherwise it is VG. (17552) Please check our website for current availability
'Papus' (Gerard Encausse). Translated by Fred Rothwell. What is Occultism? A Philosophical and Critical Study. London: William Rider and Son, Limited, 1913. First English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 102 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title. Cloth a little rubbed at edges and corners lightly bruised, page edges dusty, previous owner's name and date (1926) on front endpaper, spot browning to a few pages, one line underlined on page 100 otherwise text unmarked. Overall a VG copy without dust jacket. (14240) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie. Twelve Steps to Spiritual Enlightenment. Dallas, Texas: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1969. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 92 pp. Red cloth, silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, A few small marks to the cloth - otherwise near fine condition inside and out. (no dustjacket - believe none issued) (26201) SOLD
Israel Regardie. The Philosopher's Stone. A modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn, 1970. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 204pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated. Hint of discoloration to the cloth. Otherwise a tight, clean, Fine copy (lacks dustjacket) (22752) Please check our website for current availability
Israel Regardie. My Rosicrucian Adventure. A Contribution To A Recent Phase Of The History Of Magic, And A Study In the Technique Of Theurgy. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1936. First edition. Hardcover, 8 vo, 146 pp, Original red cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Regardie's study of the Golden Dawn, and his personal recollections of one of it's later incarnations. Boards rather uniformly sunned (a little more so on the spine) half inch discoloured stip along top edge of both front and back board from old exposure to damp. This has left the a light 'tide mark' across the extreme top margin of the first and last few leaves. Endpapers toned. Else a tight, unmarked, G+ copy (lacks dustjacket). (122) SOLD
Israel Regardie. How to Make and Use Talismans. Paths to Inner Power Series. Northamptonshire: The Aquarian Press, 1981. Revised Edition. Softcovers, 8vo, 62 pp. plus bibliography. A surprisingly elusive Regardie title. Near fine condition. (27693) SOLD
Israel Regardie. The Philosopher's Stone. A modern Comparative Approach to Alchemy from the Psychological and Magical Points of View. London, England: Rider & Co. , ND (circa 1938). First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 204 pp, Original off-white cloth, shot through with blue and yellow streaks, dark blue title, etc. to spine. Corners lightly bumped, spine a little darkened, edges dusty. A couple of light marks in the preliminaries (a smear from a wiped drop of coffee?) a few page tips lightly curled. Still a VG copy. (lacks dustjacket) (93) Please check our website for current availability
[Israel Regardie] Christopher Hyatt (Editor). An Interview with Israel Regardie. His Final Thoughts and Views. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, x + 144 pp. Introduction by J. Marvin Spiegelman. Hint of a bump to top corner, otherwise a Fine, as new copy. (24999) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Training And Work Of An Initiate. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1976. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, 126 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. A beautiful copy of this reprint edition. About Fine in dustjacket - as close to new as it would be possible to find. (793) SOLD
Dion Fortune. The Mystical Qabalah. London: Williams and Norgate, Ltd, 1948. Third Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 306 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, fold-out charts at rear. A nice, early edition of this now-classic work. Light wear to boards, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, paper a bit browned, text unmarked, binding quite sound. A very good copy in near-VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened in places, a little frayed at the edges, price clipped). (801) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Esoteric Orders and Their Work. London, England: Rider & Co., 1928. First edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 142 pp. Original brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, black rules. Merest hint of wear to boards, spine ends a bit bruised, inner hinges professionally strengthened, old Weiser bookstore sticker on front end paper, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy with VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and edges darkened, light rubbing to edges, otherwise clean and intact). (20588) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. Psychic Self-Defence. A Study In Occult Pathology And Criminality. London: The Aquarian Press, 1952. New Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pp. Red cloth, black title, etc. to spine. Top edge dusty, boards lightly rubbed and edgeworn, text unmarked and with sound binding. Very good in good dust jacket. (Dust jacket edgeworn with some chipping at top and bottom of spine and small tears at edges, price clipped). (1211) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune (Introductory Essay Gareth Knight). The Secrets of Dr. Taverner. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1962. First edition thus. Hardcover, 8 vo, 236 pp. Original brown cloth with black title etc to cover and spine. Introductory Essay on "The Work Of A Modern Occult Fraternity" by Gareth Knight. Very light rubbing to edges and corners, small darkened spot to fore-edge, paper quite browned - as common with this edition, 'Earthstar Temple' ownership stamp to front free endpaper. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (Striking pictorial dust jacket is rubbed overall and a bit chafed at edges, spine darkened, not price clipped). (1212) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. Sane Occultism. London: Inner Light Publishing Society, 1938. "First Cheap Edition". Softcover, sm 8vo, 192 pp., Original brown printed card covers. Covers a bit darkened at spine and edges, spine lightly creased with some wear and very light chipping at ends, "Society of the Inner Light Stamp" with their Queensborough St, London, address on ffep, title page, and inside back cover. A few pencil marks in margins, and a little shaken as almost always in this edition. Still a sound VG copy of a an unusual early printing, with a nice association. (26428) SOLD
Dion Fortune. Aspects of Occultism. London, England: Aquarian Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover small 8vo, 88 pp. Grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The first edition of a posthumous collection of previously unpublished writings. Old bookseller's label to front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean near Fine copy in VG+ price clipped dustjacket (spine of jacket a little darkened). An exceptional copy - it is hard to imagine a better one could be found. (7547) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Winged Bull. A Romance of Modern Magic. London, England: Williams & Norgate Ltd., 1935. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 324 pp. Brown publisher's cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge stained brown. The first edition of this famous tale of black magic and obsession. Very light edge wear to boards, corners bumped, old bookseller's label on front end paper, paper crisp and text unmarked. A VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket is price clipped, with light edge wear, a few tears and tiny chips, spine somewhat faded, now protected in mylar sleeve). (9274) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Demon Lover. Wellingborough, England: The Aquarian Press, 1957. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 286 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Cloth bright and clean, very light bump at foot of spine, a little light creasing to the first few leaves, otherwise the text is bright and clean. The striking pictorial dust jacket is a bit rubbed at all edges with a few small chips- but still attractive, original price intact. A VG copy in VG dust jacket. (25852) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Training and Work of an Initiate. Seattle Washington: Dorothy B. Hughes, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover, Quarto, 67 leaves printed on one side only, reproduced from a typescript, and secured by three pins down the spine into a yellow textured paper office-style flat-folder, with title label on the front wrapper. Arguably the first American edition of this work - it preceded the first Weiser printing by some five years and was distributed and sold through bookstores. It was apparently reproduced with permission from the 'Society of Inner Light,' whose contact details are given on the second leaf. We have been unable to confirm it - but believe the 'publisher' - was Dorothy B. Hughes (1904 - 1993) the American crime-writer and critic. Contemporary bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper. Book's title neatly lettered down bottom edge so it could be read if the book was put fore-edge down into bookshelves) otherwise a VG copy of an unusual edition. (27680) Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. Through the Gates of Death, Seattle Washington: Dorothy B. Hughes, 1966. First Edition Thus. Softcover, Quarto, 45 leaves printed on one side only, reproduced from a typescript, and secured by three pins down the spine into a textured paper office-style flat-folder, with black titling printed to the front. Arguably the first American edition of this work - it preceded the first Weiser printing by some half-a-dozen years and was distributed and sold through bookstores. It was apparently reproduced with permission from the 'Society of Inner Light,' whose contact details are given on the second leaf. We have been unable to confirm it - but believe the 'publisher' - was Dorothy B. Hughes (1904 - 1993) the American crime-writer and critic. Wrappers heavily and unevenly faded - books titled neatly lettered down bottom edge (so it could be read if the book was put fore-edge down into bookshelves) otherwise a VG copy of an unusual edition. Please check our website for current availability
Dion Fortune. The Esoteric Orders and Their Work. London: Privately Published by The Society of the Inner Light., ND (circa 1950). Typescript . Softcover. Quarto, vi + 88pp. Stapled in paper wrappers. A crude 'cyclostyled' ('gestetnered') printing, produced from a typescript. Dion Fortune's 'The Esoteric Orders and Their Work' was first published in 1928, but periodically went out of print over the following half-century. This 'edition' was produced by her magical order, The Society of the Inner Light, during the 1950s for distribution within the Order, and to those who enquired about joining it. It has the '3 Queensborough Terrace' address on it: which the Society stopped using in 1960, so it clearly dates from before that year. Wrappers somewhat grubby, and tearing away at the staples. A previous owner has underlined and annotated quite extensively, and stapled an index card with notes onto the inside of the front wrapper. Overall a good only copy of an unusual edition, produced by this famous working esoteric order. (19012) Please check our website for current availability
The Collectanea Hermetica was a series of ten Hermetic tracts first published between 1893-1896 by W. Wynn Wescott, one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. The series included classic tracts such as the Hermetic Arcanum of 1623, The Divine Pymander of 1650, and The Hermetic Art of 1714, as well as especially composed works by Wescott and Florence Farr.
[Jean d'Espagnet] 'Penes Nose Unda.' Edited, etc by W. Wynn Westcott (under the pseud. Sapere Aude ). Hermetic Arcanum of Penes Nos Unda Tagi 1623. Collectanea Hermetica Volume I. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 56 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. The First volume in the series. Recased in original cloth, with fresh endpapers. Cloth a little rubbed, darkened patch down front board near the spine, and with traces of a shelf-mark inked at bottom of spine. A few other barely-discernible library blind stamps throughout the text, otherwise a clean, VG copy. (18528) Please check our website for current availability
W. Wynn Westcott. Edits etc. [ attributed to Hermes Trismegistus ]. The Pymander of Hermes. Collectanea Hermetica Volume II. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1894. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, small 8vo., 118 pp, very good - cond., blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine and front board. Cloth a little marked, rubbed at edges, corners bruised. Some light foxing, rear endpaper a little marked and creased where a label has been removed, pages evenly toned, still a VG copy. (26279) Please check our website for current availability
Eugenius Philalethes, Preface by.W. Wynn Westcott and Commentary by Florence Farr Euphrates or the Waters of the East (1655). Collectanea Hermetica Volume VII. London, England: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1896. Hardcover, 12mo, 92 pp, Original blue cloth, gilt title on spine and front board. The commentary is written under the initials 'S. S. D. D.' - which stand for 'Sapientia Sapienti Dona Data', the magical motto of Florence Farr. Spine darkened, corners bruised, recently recased with fresh endpapers. A few small tears on inner margin of title page, where it has pulled away from the endpaper. Small (match-head sized) hole in the margin of one leaf, about a dozen pages have pencil underlining and marginalia. A near - VG copy of a scarce work. (18527) Please check our website for current availability
[Florence Farr] edited by W. Wynn Westcott. Egyptian Magic. Collectanea Hermetica Volume VIII. London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover, Small octavo, 88 pp, Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Written under the initials 'S. S. D. D.' - which stand for 'Sapientia Sapienti Dona Data', the magical motto of Florence Farr. Corners bumped, spine a little darkened, a few small marks on front board. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, front hinge just starting to crack, erasure on ffep. Still a VG copy of a scarce edition. (11651) Please check our website for current availability
W. Wynn Westcott. Numbers. Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues. New York, NY: Allied Publishing, ND (1960s). Reprint. Hardcover, small 8vo., 132 pp, Original blue-gray cloth with red title to spine and front board. This was volume was originally published as Vol. IX of the Collectanea Hermetica series. This is a reprint of the third (revised) edition of 1911, undated, but presumably done in the 1960s. Fine in plain tissue dustjacket. (7754) Please check our website for current availability
William Wynn Westcott. (Intro. R. A. Gilbert). Collectanea Hermetica. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1998. First thus, Limited edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 772 pp, blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine in gilt, blind stamped. Edition limited to 999 numbered copies - this copy 'Out of series.' The complete ten volumes of the series, published in one, with a new introduction by R. A. Gilbert. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (1052) Please check our website for current availability
This is Weiser's 80th year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books and for many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved brought an end to these, and for the last five years we have listed books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website:http://www.weiserantiquarian.com Whilst we will continue to add new stock weekly to the 13,000 books currently listed on our website, we will also post occasional catalogs such as this on-line.
These catalogs will give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised elsewhere - in the main body of our website or on other bookselling sites - until at least a week after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.
The books can be ordered by telephone, mail, fax (please telephone before sending a fax), or email. When ordering a book please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.
We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.
Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com
or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253
If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.
As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 10am and 4pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at:
Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.
Our Previous Catalogs
Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line via our Catalog Archive Page:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage
Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by
email.