Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 13.
Aleister Crowley - Books from Two Important Collections.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the thirteenth of our on-line catalogs, 'Aleister Crowley - Books from Two Important Collections.' Once again it is a lengthy list, with many illustrations, so if you have a slow connection it may take a little while for your browser to open it fully. We are sure you will find it worth the wait as the catalog contains some truly historic and significant items. Unusually these are drawn from two collections, each of which was assembled by a contemporary of Crowley's, but on opposite sides of the Atlantic.
The majority of the catalog is made up of books and ephemera from the library of a little known, but significant figure in the history of Thelema, Edward Noel FitzGerald (1908-1958). FitzGerald, or to give him the name he took as a IXth degree member of the O.T.O., Frater Agape, was a long term friend of Crowley's and avid collector of his books, who went on to become Karl Germer's representative in Britain. A short biographical sketch of FitzGerald precedes the listings.
Perhaps the most outstanding of the items offered is Aleister Crowley's own copy of Eliphas Levi's The History of Magic, with copious annotations by Crowley himself. The copy is of course particularly significant, because Crowley considered Levi to have been an earlier incarnation of himself, so it is effectively the Beast annotating and commenting upon his own work - with plenty of brickbats for the translator, his old bête noire A. E. Waite. Also of great importance are the original Galley Proofs of the third volume of Crowley's Confessions. The closure of the Mandrake Press prevented this volume from being published at the time, and the text of the volume has still never been published in its entirety. Until their recent rediscovery, this set of Galleys was thought to have been permanently lost.
Also in FitzGerald's collection were a few brand-new copies of the wrappered edition of the first separate British publication of the Book of the Law (1938) , and sets of the camel-hair wrappered edition of Crowley's Collected Works (1905-1907) . As there are a few copies of each, we are in the unusual position of being able to offer them at a price that is well below that which they would usually fetch.
Documents and ephemera from FitzGerald's collection include a sheaf of letters by Crowley - a number of which are to his collaborator on the Thoth tarot deck, Lady Harris, an original typescript (circa 1913) of The Mystical Lecture of the IV° (Lodge of Perfection) , and a German-language proposal to found a Thelemic publishing company from the 1920s. There are also letters to FitzGerald himself from a number of former Crowley associates, including J. F. C. Fuller, Ethel Archer, and Hermann Metzger. On a lighter note there are several oddities, including - rather inexplicably - a scrap of paper with a recipe for sloe gin, written in Crowley's handwriting and initialed by him, and a number of menu cards, also handwritten by the Beast, in which he wrote out the components of some fine meals he served to friends.
The smaller, but by no means less significant group of items is from the collection of Helen Parsons Smith (1910-2003), and includes material that once belonged to a number of her former brethren in Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California. Most reading this catalog will probably be aware that Helen was a IXth degree member of the O.T.O, the former wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, founder of Thelema Publications, and for over fifty years a quiet but constant presence in the development of Thelema in the United States.
Amongst the papers from her collection is a group of typescript chapters entitled "Aleister Explains Everything," an early version of the text that was published by Karl Germer in 1954 as Magick Without Tears. There is also a good selection of Crowley's 'Word of the Equinox' pronouncements, some typed and initialed or signed, and some handwritten with Crowley's signature in a bold flourish, as well as an unusual internal document from Agape Lodge, circa 1946.
Our next catalog, number 14, will be Alchemy & the Hermetic Arts. It should be out mid-late March. Future catalogs will focus on Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently
have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Edward Noel FitzGerald - A Biographical Note.
Books, Typescripts and Letters from the FitzGerald Collection:
From the Helen Parsons Smith Collection:
About this catalog & how to purchase from it.


Aleister Crowley, A typescript of Volume III [Only] of The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. Unbound. A carbon typescript, on thin 8 x 10 inch paper, of Volume III of Crowley's Confessions. 99 [of 100] pp., secured in two groups, with staples down left margin. Now preserved in a beautiful modern custom-made 'binding', comprising an archival paper folder, inside maroon book-style cloth boards with title in gilt lettering down spine. Also included is a one-page typescript copy of a note by P. R. Stephensen, former published and director of the Mandrake Press Ltd. In the note, dated Melbourne (Australia), Feb. 1956, Stephensen, explains how he kept a set of the galley-proofs of the then-unpublished Volume III, which he had just rediscovered and given to bookseller and Crowley enthusiast Norman Robb so that he could have typescript copies made. This is presumably one of those copies, which circulated in the small group of Crowley friends and followers active in the 1950s that included Gerald Yorke, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, Charles Richard Cammell, Karl Germer etc. Not surprisingly the text appears to be identical to that of the set of galley proofs also offered for sale by us. As such it contains much material that is not included in the Symonds and Grant-edited edition of The Confessions. It corresponds to Chapters 49 - 57 of the text in the S&G publication (Revised Edition, 1979) although it does not have the text of the final two pages as these were not in the galleys from which it was taken. The typescript contains a significant amount of unpublished material. To fully collate it would be a major task, but appears that about 10% of the material in the typescript was omitted from the published work. Given that Volume Three is the volume in which Crowley discussed the reception of The Book of the Law, this is truly a significant piece. The typescript does not include the text of galley sheet twenty, which was missing from the original from which it was made, and also lacks page 74 (although the text of this page is supplied by a photocopy taken from the galleys). Otherwise it is complete and in VG condition. (32081) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A typescript of Volume IV [Only] of The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. ND. Circa 1950. Unbound sheets secured by clip in a contemporary brown Accopress office binder. A carbon typescript, on 8 1/2 x 11 inch typing paper, of Volume IV of Crowley's Confessions. 198 single sided typed pages (numbered 127 -325). A typescript prepared in the mid-1950s of the then-unpublished fourth volume of Crowley's autobiography, and circulated within the small group of Crowley friends and followers still active included Gerald Yorke, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, Charles Richard Cammell, Karl Germer etc. This particular copy was made by Helen Parsons Smith and is from her collection - not the FitzGerald collection (it is just placed here for neatness!) The text here corresponds with that published as Chapters 59 through 64 of the Symonds and Grant edition of The Confessions, (Revised Edition 1979) - although their 'fourth book / volume' starts with Chapter 58, which is not included in the text of this typescript. The typescript does, however, appear to contain a significant amount of material omitted from the published version. Whilst we have not attempted a full comparison, an analysis of Chapter 59 shows that the typescript contains 3 paragraphs of text (approx. 200 words) not in the published version. It would not seem unreasonable to expect that this pattern might be repeated through the remaining chapters. A bump and tear in the back board of the binder, otherwise VG condition. (32082) SOLD
Aleister Crowley. Leah Sublime [Typescript]. Unbound. A single leaf, folded, to give four 4" x 10" pages. A typescript copy of Crowley's spectacularly obscene paen to his Scarlet Woman, Leah Hirsig. The poem remained unpublished until about 1975: prior to that typescript copies such as this circulated amongst his followers. This copy almost certainly dates from the late 1940s or early 1950s, and was most likely made by either Karl Germer or Gerald Yorke, and clandestinely circulated to a few close friends. One crease down the middle, a little age-darkened, otherwise VG. (32165) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Typescript of The Three Wishes: A Play in Three Acts and a Prologue. ND (Circa 1950). Typed on the recto only of 60 loose sheets of 8 1/2 x 10 1/4 inch typing paper. These preserved in a beautiful modern custom-made 'binding', comprising an archival paper folder, inside grey book-style cloth boards with author and title in gilt lettering down spine. The play is commonly referred to as 'unpublished,' although Magick Theater of California brought out a softcover printing of it with very small circulation in 1986. We have not had access to a copy of this and although it probably reproduced the text in this typescript we are not sure of that as Crowley left several quite different drafts of the work. In his Remembering Aleister Crowley (Skoob, 1991) Kenneth Grant reproduces some comments about The Three Wishes that Crowley had intended to include in Chapter LXXVIII of Magick Without Tears. Crowley wrote thus: "In my play The Three Wishes one of the characters is a rich selfish woman who has exhausted every source of vicious pleasure. In her abject despair here last resource is addiction to morphine. I gave the play to an actor, a man of the highest intelligence and the broadest views on life; he said that I could not hope to get a play licensed if it dealt with drugs, unless as a warning against their abuse - which is exactly what the play imports. The mere mention of morphine had so disturbed his judgement that he failed to realize that fact. He interpreted her abject wail, the cynical cry of a damned soul, as a defiant assertion of compensation for her disappointments in all else. The mere mention! There is not a line in the whole play to support any advocacy or excuse for her suicidal habit." Crowley wrote the play whilst in New York during the First World War. This typescipt was almost certainly made by Gerald Yorke, who probably had it copied from an original in his own collection. Although undated, it was prepared in the early 1950s. Very Good condition, 'binding' Fine. (32175) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley - related works]. O.T.O. IVo (Lodge of Perfection) The Mystical Lecture. Original typescript, London, circa 1913. Unbound duplicated typescript, comprising seven 10 x 8 ¼ inch leaves, printed in blue ink on one side only on paper watermarked 'Excelsior Superfine.' An original duplicated typescript, as given to aspirants to the IVth degree of the O.T.O. in the Order's pre-First World War British heyday. The text appears to be the same as that published in Francis King's The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O., except that it has a stick figure drawn next to the 'Sign of Admiration' that is not included in the published version. With the ownership signature and address of Mrs. E. Wieland [AKA Ethel Archer] in pencil in the right top corner of the first page. Ethel and her husband Eugene Wieland were drawn into Crowley's circle at the height of The Equinox period (1909-1913). The couple were deeply involved in both the A.'. A.'. & the O.T.O., with Eugene taking care of much of the administrative work for the two Orders. With Crowley's encouragement he set up the publishing concern Wieland & Co., under which imprint a number of Crowley's works appeared, including: Book Four Parts I & II, The Book of Lies, Mortadello, various volumes of The Equinox etc. In the 1950s Ethel Archer was contacted by, FitzGerald, who acquired a number of items from her, including this typescript. A little darkened at the edges, some creases, and a couple of short tears in the margins of the last leaf. Still a VG copy of a scarce piece of ritual-related O.T.O. ephemera, with a fascinating provenance. (32046) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley - related works]. Gesellschaftsvertrag. Name und Zweck der "Thelema - Verlagsgesellchaft, Leipzig. The original proposal and contract to found a publishing company: "Thelema Verlags Gesellschaft", Leipzig, to translate, publish and sell works by Aleister Crowley in the German language. NP, 1927. Original duplicated typescript, printed in blue on the recto only of four leaves of quarto typing paper (11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches). German language. The contract has places for the signatures of "Sir Aleister Crowley, Paris, Herr Gebhardi, Leipzig, Herr Germer, Boston / Amerika, Herr Hopfer, Weissendorf, Frl. Küntzel, Leipzig, and Herr B. Sporn, Zelenroda. This copy was evidently forwarded to Crowley for his approval and signature, but for reasons unknown it was neither signed or returned by him. It also lacks Karl Germer's signature, although it has been signed by the other's whose names are mentioned: Otto Gebhardi, Oskar Hopfer, Martha Küntzel, and Bernhard Sporn. An interesting memento of the German interest in Crowley in the 1920s, and an (apparently) abortive attempt to carry on the work started by Tränker's Pansophie-Verlag. Pages browned and somewhat brittle, chipped at the edges. (32010) SOLD
Charles Richard Cammell, The Occult Studies of Bulwer Lytton - Typescript. NP, ND (circa 1955) . Unbound. The carbon copy of an original typescript, on twenty five leaves of quarto typing paper (10 x 8 inches). According to a footnote on the last leaf of the typescript an earlier "incomplete" form of this essay appeared under the title 'The Magical Studies of Bulwer Lytton,' in 'The Atlantis Quarterly,' Vol. I, No. 3, Dec. 1932. It had since been revised and augmented, clearly for publication, although we have been unable to determine whether or not this new version was ever published. Cammell was a long term friend of Crowley's, and author of the biography Aleister Crowley, The Man, The Mage, The Poet, to which FitzGerald contributed the bibliography. Obviously Cammell presented this typescript to FitzGerald, although it is not marked as such. Pages somewhat yellowed and creased, otherwise VG. (32169) Please check our website for current availability
Capt. J. F. C. Fuller, [& Aleister Crowley]. With a Critical Introduction Addressed to Friends of Freedom by Guy A. Aldred. The Star In the West. A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. London: The Bakunin Press, 1908. First Popular Edition. Softcover. 8vo., (x) + 328pp. (+ 4 page publisher's catalogue of 'Mr. Crowley's Books....' bound in at rear.) Original black lettered red wrappers. The first 'popular' (cheap) edition, and the first, and probably only edition to include the Introduction by Guy A. Aldred. Just what Aldred, a well-known English anarchist author was doing writing an introduction to the well-right-of-center Fuller's book about the decidedly High Tory Crowley is a mystery, as are the circumstances in which it came to be published by the obviously left-wing Bakunin Press. It must be an interesting tale though. A newspaper clipping of a portrait of Fuller, with his name and the year 1940 in FitzGerald's handwriting, loosely inserted at the front of the book, has left a brown shadow on the first blank. Some foxing, particularly to the preliminaries. Spine lightly faded, wrappers a little chipped around the edges, still a, clean, tight, Very Good copy of a scarce edition. (32133) SOLD
Capt. J. F. C. Fuller, &, Aleister Crowley, The Star In the West. A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd., 1907/1952. Fourth edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (vi) + 328pp. Original blue boards with white parchment spine, with gilt stamped blue title-label inset. Fuller, who went on to become one of Crowley's leading disciples, originally wrote this essay as an entry in a competition Crowley held for the best essay on his own literary work. With Crowley's assistance Fuller rewrote the essay, and Crowley published it. It seems that Crowley - who had not yet gone through his family fortune at that stage - issued a number of different 'editions' virtually simultaneously, with the intention of giving the impression that the book was a good seller! Some mystery surrounds this particular edition. A note in an early copy of Gerald Yorke's bibliography suggests 100 brand new sets of sheets turned up in the 1950s, and were bound up and sold by Michael Houghton of the Atlantis Bookshop. If this is so, it is quite likely they came from Fuller himself, who was in touch with Yorke, Houghton, and FitzGerald at the time. Whatever the case it is a scarce issue, and seldom seen. This copy is quite pristine: the vellum spine, label and cloth boards are bright unmarked, and the internals practically as clean and fresh as the day they were printed. The book is still in its original protective plain paper dustjacket. (32267) Please check our website for current availability
F. Leigh Gardner, With an Introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. Bibliotheca Rosicruciana Vol. 1. A Catalogue Raisonné of Works on the Occult Sciences. Rosicrucian Books. London, England: Privately Printed, 1903. Limited ed, signed. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 82pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title on front cover. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, signed by F. Leigh Gardner. A bibliographical list of 599 works. Although titled 'Rosicruciana' the volume could perhaps better have been called 'Hermetica,' given the breadth of the subjects it covers: Alchemy, Kabbalah, Magic, Freemasonry, Theosophy etc. - and of course Rosicrucianism. The author, F. Leigh Gardner, was a good friend of W. Wynn Westcott, and both were members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, the Order in which Crowley cut his magical teeth. The book is still a useful reference, and gives a valuable insight into the sort of works that were read by the original membership of the G .'. D .'. Cloth darkened and a little rubbed at head and tail of spine, a couple of small snags in the cloth on the front edge. Pages browned, particularly at the edges, still a tight, clean, copy. (32149) Please check our website for current availability 
George Raffalovich, The Deuce and All. London: The Equinox, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. xvi + 298 pp [+ x pp of adverts for Equinox publications] Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front boards. Raffalovich was one of Crowley's closest friends and disciples until the inevitable falling out. A collection of short stories. Aleister Crowley thought highly of Raffalovich's literary work, which he praised in his Confessions and published regularly in the Equinox series, as well as separately under his Equinox imprint. A little light shelf wear to the edges, but otherwise a solid, VG + copy (no dustjacket - none issued) (32136) SOLD
George Raffalovich, On the Loose. Planetary Jouneys and Earthly Sketches. London : The Equinox, [1910]. First Edition thus. Softcover, small 8vo. viii + 164 pp [+ 2 pp of adverts], Original red wrappers with black titling, etc to spine and front wrapper. The year 1910 and the ownership signature of Ethel Wieland [AKA Ethel Archer] on the first blank. Raffalovich was one of Crowley's closest friends and disciples until the inevitable falling out. Crowley thought very highly of Raffalovich's literary work, which he praised in his Confessions and published in the Equinox series, as well as separately under his Equinox imprint . In 1910 he reprinted this collection of Raffalovich's stories, which had originally been published by Arnold Fairbairns two years earlier. Ethel and her husband Eugene Wieland were drawn into Crowley's circle at the height of The Equinox period (1909-1913). The couple were deeply involved in both the A.'. A.'. & the O.T.O., with Eugene taking care of much of the administrative work for the two Orders. With Crowley's encouragement he set up the publishing concern Wieland & Co., under which imprint a number of Crowley's works appeared, including: Book Four Parts I & II, The Book of Lies, Mortadello, various volumes of The Equinox etc. In the 1950s Ethel Archer was contacted by, FitzGerald, who acquired a number of items from her, including this book. The paper of the spine is chipped and cracked, and appears to have been reglued. Front wrapper splitting down spine, corners of wrappers and early leaves chipped and rounded. A solid, Good only copy of a scarce work with unusual provenance. (32134) Please check our website for current availability
Hermann Rauschning, Hitler Speaks A Series of Political Conversations with Adolf Hitler on His Real Aims. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1939. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 288pp. Original yellow cloth. During the 1950s FitzGerald carefully transcribed the annotations that appeared in Aleister Crowley's own copy - loaned to him by Gerald Yorke - into this copy. The annotations fill both front and rear blanks, as well as being on dozens of pages within the text. They give fascinating insight into Crowley's often-misrepresented views about Hitler and Nazism, as well as on Martha Kuntzel and German Thelemites of the pre-war period. Spine a little creased and darkened, boards rather grubby. Obviously much-read, but still a solid copy, lacks dustjacket. (32148) SOLD
Arthur Edward Waite, The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in its Inward and Outward History. London: William Rider & Son, 1924. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 650 pp + ii pp advertis. Original red buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. This is the true First Issue of the book - with a mistake in the Latin text of a footnote that was corrected in a Second Issue in the same year as the first. According to Golden Dawn and Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert: 'Waite's study is, even now, the only significant historical work in English on the Rosicrucian movement of the 17th century and its successors.' Spine and boards slightly faded, corners, hint of rubbing to the points, endpapers toned, otherwise a tight, bright copy of a magnificently produced and important book (no dustjacket). (32150) Please check our website for current availability
Gerald Yorke, 666 Sex and the O.T.O. [Typescript] NP, ND (circa 1955) . Seven leaves of quarto typing paper (10 x 8 inches), each leaf typed on the recto only, secured together with a paperclip in the top left margin. Signed by Yorke with his manuscript corrections. Gerald Yorke, (1901-1983) was a friend and former disciple of Crowley's, and one of the small group who maintained an interest in Crowley and his work in the years immediately following the Beast's death. This essay: the title of which is relatively self-explanatory - remained unpublished until it appeared as the Introduction to the Level Press edition of Crowley's De Arte Magica (1974). It has also recently been republished as a separate booklet. This is an original typescript, signed by Gerald Yorke next to the title, and with a number of manuscript alterations in his hand. The text is basically that which appears in the published editions, though there are a few minor variances. The typescript was given by Yorke to FitzGerald, from whose collection it has come. The pages are yellowed and with a few tea spots. There is a fingernail-sized burn in the margin of the right hand edge, causing the loss of a few letters of type on each leaf. It woudn't be surprising if this was Yorke's own doing: he smoked a pipe which was notoriously difficult to keep alight, but which nonetheless managed to regularly set fire to things around it, including on several occasions the pocket in which Yorke kept it. Overall near VG condition. (32009) Please check our website for current availability
Letters from Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Sadler was a conventional Freemason, with esoteric leanings, with whom Crowley was in regular contact from 1944 though 1946. Although not certain, it seems likely that Crowley initiated him into the O.T.O.
Aleister Crowley, A single leaf autograph note, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Dated, Buckinghamshire, 24-7-1944 ev. Written on both sides of a single sheet of 7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. The address "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton, Bucks" is written at the top of the first side in Crowley's hand, as is the date "24-7-44 e.v." About 100 words. Addressed to "Mr. Sadler" (W. Dawson Sadler.) This letter dates from relatively early in their acquaintance: Sadler had purchased a copy of the just-published Book of Thoth from him, and Crowley writes that he hopes "you will find the book up to your expectations." He writes further that "Sales are surprising, over 50 before publication at that price", and that a further 50 copies had been sent to the binder. He also comments that the tarot pack "will be as you suppose", but adds that he doesn't know when it will be printed, due to the cost. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Yours sincerely, Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with some light discoloration and the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32037) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A single leaf autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to "Dear and Illustrious Brother" [in this case W. Dawson Sadler]. Dated, Buckinghamshire, Sept. 10 [1944]. On a single sheet of 7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of each of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. The address "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton, Bucks" is written at the top of the page in Crowley's handwriting, as is the date "Sept. 10" (from the context almost certainly 1944). About 100 words. Crowley apologises for mislaying an earlier letter and his reply, complains of illness, and looks forward to a forthcoming visit. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Yours Fraternally, Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32038) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A two leaf typed letter, signed, with a manuscript note, and an additional pencil diagram on a third leaf. From Aleister Crowley to "Dear and Illustrious Brother" [in this case W. Dawson Sadler]. Dated, Buckinghamshire, Sept. 23 1944. The letter is on two leaves of 7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of each of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. It has the typed heading, "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton," and comprises three typed pages and a manuscript note in ink on the fourth. A third leaf of unheaded 8" x 5 1/4" paper - obviously torn from a notebook. - has a diagram in pencil on one side, and an additional manuscript note in pencil on the other. An interesting and important letter. There had been previous discussion between the two about the Thoth tarot designs, and in this letter Crowley discourses at length on the 'cross of the Hierophant' design that he favours. After a paragraph on forms of the cross in general, Crowley devotes two paragraphs to the meaning and symbolism of the petals of the 'rose' at the center of the design. The rose is also the subject of the diagram. In the pencil note on the verso of the diagram, Crowley apologises for "the extreme crudity of these sketches", explaining that "over the week-end I was critically ill, I am still rather shaken." The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Yours Fraternally, Aleister Crowley." Both the notes are signed by him with his intials. Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32040) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, (Signed). A Typed Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Dated, Buckinghamshire, November 9, 1944. London: 1944. Three leaves typed on standard 8" x 10" typing paper. The letter is headed with the (typed) address of 'The Bell Inn' , Buckinghamshire, and the date Nov. 9, 1944. In this letter Crowley replies to a number of questions obviously posed by Sadler in an earlier letter. There is considerable discussion of books: Sadler had loaned Crowley a copy of his own Book 4, Part II, which Crowley had evidently not seen for many years, and he refers to Stirling's The Canon, saying 'I have always thought it was the most valuable book published, from the historical point of view.' Crowley also discusses three astrological manuscripts he had composed, which had evidently come into Sadler's possession, and reprises an interesting theory of the astrological influences on murderers and their victims. He refers to malign transits in his then horoscope, observing that the Ministry of Supply (which oversaw wartime rationing) objected to him sending out prospectuses for the Book of Thoth, and he feared that he "might go to the jug" in consequence! Numerous small manuscript corrections and additions in Crowley's hand, including one long sentence. The letter ends with the Thelemic greetings and 'Yours Sincerely' and is signed in full; "Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases across the center from having been folded twice to fit into an envelope. (32012) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A Typed Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Dated, Buckinghamshire, November 19, 1944. London: 1944. Six leaves typed on good quality off-white notepaper (7" x 5 1/4") EACH page of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. To the right of the sigil is typed Crowley's 'Bell Inn' address, and the date, Nov. 19, 1944. The letter begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. Interestingly Crowley makes mention of having just found "comfortable winter quarters" in "a place in the neighbourhood of Hastings" (presumably Netherwood). The rest of the letter is clearly written in response to a number of inquiries made by Sadler in a previous letter. Crowley mentions his own works on astrology, as well as the use of astrology in detective stories, in particular referring to a book by Grant Allen. He also tells at some length of the tortoise-shell sticks that he uses for Yi-King divination, and reiterates the reasons that he felt lay behind the tragic accident that occurred during his second Himalayan expedition (1905). Several small manuscript corrections in Crowley's hand. The letter ends with 'Yours Sincerely' and is signed in full; "Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light crease across the center from having once been folded into an envelope. (32011) SOLD
Letters from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris).
Aleister Crowley, An autograph postcard, signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). Jan. 12, 1941. A plain buff-colored postcard. The address side is blank save for Harris's address etc. written in Crowley's hand, and a stamp postmarked 12 Jan, 1941. The other side has the printed banner of the 'Grand Hotel, Torquay', and a handwritten note by him that reads simply "93 Bronchitis again is not very bad, but am staying in bed till quite restored. Will write fully when that happens, I hope Monday or Tuesday. 93 93/93 Fraternally 666." A small discolored patch on the address-side, where damp has slightly blurred the ink of about half of the address and lightly discolored the surrounding blank area. Otherwise VG. (32044) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). March 5, [1941?] with the impression in sealing wax of Crowley's ring. A long letter, written on all four sides of two sheets of 5 x 8 inch notepaper. The letter is simply headed 'The Gardens,' 'March 5' in Crowley's handwriting at the top of the page. This most likely referred to his lodgings at 14 Lassell Gardens, Maidenhead, and - from the context - the year 1941. As usual in his letters to Harris, Crowley ranges over a number of topics - in the midst of a discourse on lawyers and unpaid rent he says: "There are three types of relation between decent people: 1. Perfect-love, trust, and frankness, 2. Good manners, 3., Tooth and Claw." He then berates her for her "foul habit of doing things behind people's backs." After discoursing on the subject for a while he writes firmly "Trust your friends, or break off so false a friendship! I have spoken,"beneath which he has placed a blob of wax imprinted with his ankh-f-n-khonsu seal for extra emphasis (the wax seal is about an inch-and-a-half in diameter). There is a passing reference which appears to be to Augustus John "Poor dear old John! His sketches of me were damned good. I always loved him, always shall," as well as various short observations about the tarot, war etc. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Fraternally Aleister." A chip the size of a small fingernail is missing from the wax seal (the actual impression of Crowley's ring is 95% complete, the chip is largely from the wax overlap) and it has taken a corresponding piece of paper from the page with it - thus a couple of words are missing from the other side. There are two small pin-holes, where the pages were once pinned together, otherwise they are in Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32034) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). May 28, [1941] . A lengthy autograph letter, written on both sides of a single sheet of 8 x 10 inch hotel letterhead, with the printed address of the Noel Arms Hotel, Chipping Campden, Glos., struck through and replaced with "Barton Brow, for the last time," in Crowley's handwriting. Although not mentioned in this letter, Crowley apparently visited Barton Brow, near Torquay, Devon, early in 1941, with the intention of finding a site for a new 'Abbey of Thelema.' Much of this letter is devoted to a discourse on Crowley's financial situation, and how it affects his work .... "I have never had any use for money since I took the Oath of the Abramelin Operation, save only to further the Great Work. At present A. C. does need it for his personal use, because he can no longer work in a tent on a glacier. He does need space, access to works of reference, reasonable comfort .... " He also says how, had he the money, he would make copies of his works available to free libraries across the world, and that "Publicity is wanted, that the seeker may know where to look. He writes scathingly of the success of A.M.O.R.C. and like groups, suggest that "it is as if the Patent Medicine Vendors had succeeded in putting the B[ritish] M[edical] A[ssociation] out of business ..." An interesting, meandering letter. It begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Yours Aleister." From the collection of former Crowley associate, Edward Noel FitzGerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. Paper a little browned and creased at the edges, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32027) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A single leaf autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). ND [1941] . Written on both sides of a single sheet of plain 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 notepaper, the top side of which is headed '10 Hanover Square, W 1' in Crowley's handwriting at the top of the page. Crowley writes, rather disparagingly, about Gerald Yorke, suggesting that even though Yorke had promised "to see the Tarot published 'In Memoriam' in case of my death" he is not to be trusted to keep his word. He mentions concerns about his own health, and being lonely but perks up at the thought of a Marx Bros. film: "Have you seen the final Marx film? Which film the critics pan. Blast them all!" The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Aleister." Paper a little discolored, but otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32042) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). Jun 10, [1941] . Written on both sides of a single sheet of 5 1/4 x 7 inch pale blue-grey note paper, with the letterhead of the Thames Hotel, Maidenhead, Berks. Crowley acknowledges the receipt of a "charming letter" from Lady Harris, but spends much of this letter chastising her - in humorous yet firm fashion, for failing to tell him directly of the cancellation of the exhibition of the Thoth tarot originals which was supposed to have opened a few days earlier at the Nicholas and Venn gallery in Oxford. Although this was supposedly "Cancelled because of war" it later transpired that the gallery management was scared of the adverse publicity association with Crowley might bring. This was not known to Crowley then, and indeed he berates Harris for not telling him of the cancellation of the exhibition herself, rather than leaving him to get the news indirectly. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Fraternally yours, Aleister", alongside "666 9 = 2 A.'. A.'." Paper a little toned, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light crease from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32023) ON HOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). Sept. 9, [1941] . Addressed simply to "My poor dear Child", but without doubt to Frieda Lady Harris. Written on both sides of a single sheet of 6 3/4 x 9 inch hotel notepaper, with the printed address of the Park Lane Hotel, Piccadilly, struck through and replaced with Crowley's 10 Hanover Square address. A humorous note in which Crowley suggests that Harris actually pays attention to what he says: "You give me worship as a Magus, but your belief is not practical. You don't take me seriously when I warn you that your attitude is wrong or your activities unwise. " Crowley also encourages Harris to "try to get a definite vision of the Juggler as I described him" and offers his commiserations over a hand injury that is clearly delaying her work on the tarot images. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Aleister." Paper a little browned, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32025) ON HOLD
Aleister Crowley, A lengthy autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). Dec. 14 [1941] . Written on all all eight sides of two pairs of conjoined sheets of quality 5 1/2 x 7 inch yellow notepaper. The letter is simply headed 'The Gardens,' 'Dec. 14' in Crowley's handwriting at the top of the page. This most likely referred to his lodgings at 14 Lassell Gardens, Maidenhead, and - from the context - the year 1941. The first page of each of the two pairs of sheets has the OTO pyramid, dove and chalice lamen printed in red in the top right corner. An important letter, nearly 800 words long. Crowley speaks at length on the tarot cards, describing various attributions etc (particularly to the various Princes, on which Harris was obviously working at the time) as well as commenting on Harris's personal magical progress, and quoting and elucidating a passage from the Book of the Law. He then rages against Michael Juste (Michael Houghton - of the Neptune Press, Atlantis Bookshop etc.) who he says "wrote me most discouragingly about my MS." apparently, Crowley states, as preparation for haggling over price. Interestingly Crowley has clipped Juste's signature from a letter and pasted it next to his tirade - no explanation is given but presumably the action was with some magickal intent. Much of the last two pages are devoted to a seven paragraph discussion of the Yi King and the forces that empower it: "It is at least no impossible that there should be intelligences greater and subtler than our minds (these should control blind forces as our minds do our muscles) ... The best prospect of human progress is to discover, and communicate with, these intelligences...ït is the particular task of the magician to accomplish this." The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "F.:ly [Fraternally] 666." A few small pin holes at the top of the pages, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32041) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). January 25, [1942] . A single sheet of 8" x 10" paper, folded once to give four 'pages.' The letter is simply headed 'The Gardens,' Jan. 21' which most likely referred to his lodgings at 14 Lassell Gardens, Maidenhead, and - from the context - the year 1942. About a third of the handwritten letter is devoted to a discussion of a cheque that has gone missing, and a tirade against bankers and the banking system, with the remaining two-thirds on various matters including Crowley's health, letters received, etc., and their joint work on the Tarot, which would become the Book of Thoth. In one passage Crowley observes "I do hope you are getting on with those Princes. This Tarot begins to prey on my mind; I feel I shall not be well until the baby is born." The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings. Rather charmingly Crowley has added small boxes with the words not Law, not Love, not Will, beneath the closing greeting, presumably to emphasise to Harris that these words should not be capitalised. The letter is signed simply "Aleister." One small pin puncture - where the letter was evidently attached to something (or vice versa), page lightly browned, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32017) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A single leaf manuscript note, headed 'Memorandum', Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). ND. Circa [1942?] . A handwritten note on two sides a single sheet of poor quality 4 3/4 x 8 inch buff notepaper. Although the addressee is not named, it was almost certainly Lady Harris. Crowley outlines his thoughts on trying to pitch their forthcoming work on the tarot to R. H. Naylor, a popular astrologer for the Sunday Express, who he evidently believed could be their road to riches. On the reverse Crowley has written - or really painted - in inch high letters "NO PROOFS" and in half-inch letters "NO LETTER" The note is simply signed '666.' A little discolored and creased, particularly at the edges, and with the usual fold across the center from having been placed in an envelope. (32036) ON HOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). July 2, [1942]. Two conjoined leaves of pale blue-grey note paper, giving four 5 1/4 x 7 inch pages. The letter is headed 'July 2,' 14 Lassell Gardens, Maidenhead, and is over three 'pages.' From the context it was most likely written in the year 1942. Lady Harris was evidently undertaking a 'Great Magical Retirement' at the time, and much of the letter is devoted to Crowley's comments on related magickal issues: "When you formulate an aspiration to the G[reat] W[ork] you are placed under observation; and, if chosen as a likely candidate, come automatically under discipline. Rule No 1 is that any person, thing, or idea that you allow to come before the G.: W.: is removed without anaesthetics ...... Now the whole conception of "sacrifice" is foreign to the system of Thelema. ..." The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings. The letter is signed "Fraternally, Aleister." Paper a little toned, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32020) ON HOLD
Aleister Crowley, An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris). die Martis [Tuesday], Kal. Apr. [March/April] [1941]. A lengthy autograph letter, written on all six sides of 3 sheets of 5 x 8 inch notepaper, with "Barton Brow, Great Hill Road, Torquay," in Crowley's handwriting at the head of the page. A broad ranging letter - Crowley recounts - rather pointedly it is later revealed - that "The late Frater .: O.P.V. [Norman Mudd] had on the stocks a book calling attention to the frequency (both in history and in literature) of tragedy caused by lack of frankness .." From there he discusses the failure of governments, and in a passage perhaps even more relevant now than it was then, he writes that "The way to prevent war is to expose the intrigues that led toward it." Much of the rest of letter is devoted to more mundane matters: a squabble over supposedly unpaid rent, his delight at being sent a wireless set (and speculation on whether it would be better to purchase it outright rather than rent it), plans to move, and complaints about a leaky roof. Still, he evidently liked his new digs, which he described thus "I have a very nice room 15' x 12' with a bit window to the East, and a Window-double-door in the South leading to a private balcony. The bed is very comfortable, and I have a quite useful Quasi-Raven [desk] for writing. Bookshelves too. There is a portable electric fire and a fireplace. Really I could hardly ask for anything better ..." As always he offers a little magickal advice ... "May I remind you that all Eastern sages, and, in the West, Abramelin the Mage, make it Condition No. 1 that the Aspirant gets rid of his family somehow?" The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply "Yours Aleister." Paper a little browned, otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32030) SOLD Aleister Crowley - Letter / Note. Recipient Unknown.
Aleister Crowley, (Signed). A short handwritten note to an unknown recipient on the ingredients for making gin, by Crowley, signed with initials 'A.C.' and dated 1929. The Beast as bootlegger? The note is written on the verso of a 4"x 5" rectangle of paper, neatly torn from a piece of letterhead of the "Grand Hotel, Torquay." The verso has the hotel's details, with an inset picture of the building, and the year 1929, and the words "Sugar Candy" written in large letters in Crowley's hand. One the reverse is a note - evidently referring to the "Sugar Candy" - saying, "Made by British Drug Houses Ltd. London. Order from your chemist. Would have sent you some, but don't know how much sloe gin you want to make, & couldn't find out how much is needed per gallon." Signed simply 'A.C.' with his phallic 'A'. Shows an interesting side of AC - who delighted in inventing drinks, menus, recipes etc. Although the UK did not have prohibition as such, they did have strict liquor licensing laws at the time which may also explain the interest in the subject. A little yellowed and with a largish cup ring (looks more like tea than gin!) otherwise VG condition. (32039) Please check our website for current availability 

Letters from Major-General John Frederick Charles Fuller to Edward Noel FitzGerald.
Major-General J. F. C. Fuller An autograph letter, signed, from J. F. C. Fuller, to E. N. FitzGerald, dated 25.4.49. Neatly written on the recto only of a sheet of 5 ¼ x 7 inch notepaper, blindstamped at the head with Fuller's Limpsfield address. Approx 65 words. A short letter inviting FitzGerald to lunch, and mentioning that another former friend of Crowley's, C. R. Cammell, would also be present. A slight hint of discoloration, and a crease down the center from having been folded once, otherwise Very Good plus condition. (32110) SOLD A Letter from Deirdre Maclellan to E. N. FitzGerald.
Deirdre Maclellan, [AKA as Deirdre MacAlpine] A postcard, signed, from Deirdre MacLellan, to E. N. FitzGerald, Dec. 4, 1955. A short handwritten note on a postcard in which MacLellan apologises for being unable to find an address, and suggests instead that he ask Lady Harris. A slight hint of discoloration, and the usual folds, otherwise Very Good plus condition. (32160) SOLD Letters from Hermann Metzger to E. N. FitzGerald.
Hermann Metzger, A typed letter, from Herman Metzger to E. N. FitzGerald, 15. Feb., 1955. On the letterhead of the Psychosophische Gesellschaft, printed in red across the top of the page. Unknown secretarial signature. Approx. 50 words. The letter begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. A note thanking FitzGerald for his letter to Metzger of January 31, and advising that Metzger is busy but will reply shortly, and states that in the meantime a copy of Liber Legis is being sent to him. A little discoloration, plus the usual folds from being placed in an envelope. Otherwise Very Good condition. (32182) SOLD Letters from Ethel Wieland to Edward Noel FitzGerald.
Ethel Wieland, - Also known as Ethel Archer. An autograph letter, signed, from Ethel Wieland to E. Noel FitzGerald, dated 3rd October, 1956. Written on three sides of two sheets of 5 1/4 x 7 inch notepaper. A chatty social letter, in which Wieland recounts experiences - good and bad - selling her books, speaks of her niece, etc. The ink has run in a couple of places (tea drops?) otherwise Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (32098) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A single page typed document, announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1944. The document is typewritten on one side of a single sheet of off-white note paper (7" x 51/4") headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red. To the left of the Star is typed 'Astonii Clintoni Castro' (ie Crowley's home at The Bell Inn, Aston Clinton, Bucks), to the right the year and date in Thelemic/astrological terms. The document is addressed 'Care Frater' (Dear Brother) - in this case it was sent to Roy Leffingwell, a IXo member of Agape Lodge. The document begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises a dozen short lines of text, giving the 'Word of the Equinox': Bikelon, the Abramelin square from which it is taken, the 'oracle,' and the 'Omen.' It is unsigned. There is a single neat fold down the center from having been placed in an envelope, and a few small pin holes in the top left corner. A few small marks, overall VG + condition. (32279) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, A double-sided typed document, signed, announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1945. The document is typed on both sides of a single sheet of off-white note paper (7" x 51/4") headed with the O.T.O. lamen (pyramid, dove and chalice). To the left of the lamen is typed ''Ex Castro Nemoris Inferioris' (ie Crowley's home at Netherwood), to the right are typed the year and date in Thelemic/astrological terms. Above this the words 'Fall '45' are written in an unknown hand. The document is addressed 'Care Frater' (Dear Brother) - in this case it was sent to Roy Leffingwell, a IXo member of Agape Lodge. The document begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises about eighty words of text, giving the 'Word of the Equinox': Rotara, the Abramelin square from which it is taken, the 'oracle,' and the 'Omen.' The document is elaborately signed by Crowley as 'To Mega Therion 666' (In Greek - that is the 'Great Wild Beast 666') / 9o = 2o A.'. A.'. There is a single neat fold down the center from having been placed in an envelope, and a few small marks, which look like tea splashes (to be truly melodramatic one could be a blood stain). Hint of smudging to the final '6' in the '666' signature, otherwise VG+ condition. (32230) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, A single-sided typed document, signed, announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for March 1947, along with 2 typescript copies of the same document. The principal document is typed on one side of a single sheet of off-white note paper (7" x 51/4") headed with the Sevenfold Star of the Beast printed in red. To the left of the Star is typed ''Ex Castro Nemoris Inferioris' (ie Crowley's home at Netherwood), to the right is typed the year and date in Thelemic/astrological terms. Above this is written 'Spring 1947' in an unknown hand. The document is addressed 'Care Soror, et Care Frater' (the last three words added in Crowley's hand). It begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings and comprises about twenty words of text, giving the 'Word of the Equinox': 'lift', the 'oracle,' and the 'Omen.' It is elaborately signed by Crowley as 'To Mega Therion 666 9o = 2o A.'. A.'. ' The 'Cara Soror et Care Frater,' to whom it is addressed, was in this case Jean and Max Schneider, members of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. Secured to the first leaf are two carbon copies of the text each on a single sheet of cheap paper. One has the typed name Jean Schneider added at the top, below which "For all lodge members," the other has the typed name Max Schneider added at the head. The verso of the Jean Schneider leaf has a few columns of numerals, in pencil, in an unknown hand on the reverse. This was the penultimate 'Word' Crowley: died just over eight months later, on December 1, 1947, There are a few light creases from being folded into an envelope, and the second leaf is slightly yellowed, otherwise near Fine condition. (32234)Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, A single-sided typed document, signed, announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for March 1933. Typewritten carbon copy, on a single sheet of thin white typing paper (10" x 8") Headed with crude hand drawn astrological symbols for Sol in Aries, to the right of which is written 'Spring '33' in an unknown hand. The document is addressed 'Care Frater,' and begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. It comprises about twenty words of text, giving the 'Word of the Equinox': 'Silence', the 'oracle,' and the 'Omen' (an I-Ching hexagram). It is initialled by Crowley with the letters ' T.M.T. 666' ['T.M.T. is an abbreviation of To Mega Therion] above a typewritten " 9o = 2o .'. .'." A few light creases from having been folded into an envelope, otherwise near Fine condition. (32236) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, A three page document, signed, announcing the 'Word of the Equinox' for September 1938. Typewritten on the rectos only of three sheets of plain white typing paper (10" x 8") Headed with 'Ex monte Abiegni An I x II Sol in Aries, next to which is written 'Spring 1938' in an unknown hand. The document is addressed 'Care Frater,' and begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. It comprises about two hundred words of text, including the 'Word of the Equinox', ( in this case the Hebrew letters Ayin, Yod, Daleth, Vau), the 'oracle,' the 'Omen' (an I-Ching hexagram), and a lengthy commentary on the omen. It is initialled by Crowley with the letters ' T.M. T. 9o = 2o A.'. .'. ' ['T.M. T. is an abbreviation of To Mega Therion] The Word of The Equinox was a sort of oracular password sent out by Crowley to all in the A.'. A.'. of Neophyte grade and above, and certain O.T.O. members. It was changed twice a year at the spring and autumn equinoxes, and was a sort of divine portent, usually received by bibliomancy, but sometimes by vision or 'direct voice.' A few light creases from having been folded into an envelope, otherwise near Fine condition. (32238) Please check our website for current availability
Aleister Crowley, Aleister Explains Everything. Typescripts. ND - circa 1940 - 1950. A series of typescripts of the letters which collectively made up the work Aleister Explains Everything - later published under the title Magick Without Tears. Preserved in a beautiful modern custom-made 'binding', comprising an archival paper folder, inside maroon book-style cloth boards with title in gilt lettering down spine. The typescripts are from the papers of Agape Lodge members, Max and Georgia Schneider and Roy Leffingwell, and obviously represent an early state of the text. The collection comprises approx 250 pages, typed on one side only. The letters are batched in groups of anywhere between one and a dozen pages [hereafter termed 'chapters'] the contents but not the sequence of which appears to match the later published version. The 'chapters' are typed on one side only of a number of different shades and types of (mostly) 11 x 8 1/2 inch typing paper. Some are top copy, and others are carbons, and they were obviously done on a number of different machines, at different times (presumably between the mid-1940s and early 1950s). Several of the 'chapters' have names of Agape Lodge members written at the head of the first page - 'Roy' [Leffingwell], Georgia [Schneider] etc. - presumably the parts were circulated within the Lodge, perhaps with the intention of inviting comment. The collection does not appear to comprise a complete set of the 'chapters' which made up the published text, but this is not surprising as they were obviously made from originals prepared when the book still a work in progress. Thus the section or chapter numbers are completely different, and the text does not have the short Foreword which Karl Germer wrote for the 1954 edition. It does have Crowley's own introduction, which includes several additional paragraphs which were omitted from the published edition, as they were clearly written whilst Crowley was still alive, and invite people to make contact with him and participate in the production of the book by submitting letters etc. A couple of 'chapters' selected at random and compared to the published text revealed no significant differences with those in the published text, but no methodical comparison has been undertaken. A number of pages quite creased, otherwise VG+ condition. The cloth binding is fine. (32258) SOLD
[Anon - Agape Lodge] A two-sided typed document giving the new half-yearly Pass Word, a list of the Officers of the Temple, and details of planned dress rehearsals for Minerval, First and Second Degree Initiations at Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. Undated but probably September 1946. A typed carbon copy, on both sides of a sheet of plain paper (11" x 8 1/2"). The list of Officers gives eleven members, starting with Jane Wolfe as Praemonstrator and Roy Leffingwell as Cancelarius. An interesting and unusual Lodge document, apparently dating from not long after Jack Parsons 'was retired' as Master of Agape Lodge. A few creases. Still VG condition. (32266) SOLD
--------------------
This catalog is dedicated to the memory of Helen Parsons Smith.
The Introduction was completed on February 6th, 2007ev,
exactly ninety-seven years since the day of her birth.
Vale Helen!
--------------