Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 30.

Spiritualism.


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

Welcome to this, the thirtieth of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to the subject of Spiritualism. The term Spiritualism defies easy definition, but for the purposes of this catalog it refers to the movement that developed in the United States around the 1840s, and spread rapidly throughout the English-speaking and to lesser extent - non-English-speaking - world in the latter decades of that century. It was a movement that encompassed many diverse streams of thought, but the one common belief was that there exists a separate plane of being that is populated by the spirits of the deceased, and that it is possible for the living to communicate with the denizens of this realm with the aid of a person with special powers termed a 'medium.' Spiritualists also commonly believed in a Supreme Being, and, frequently, in the existence of other entities such as angels, spirits, etc. who might show themselves to especially gifted or chosen individuals, as well as (variously) in reincarnation, psychic powers, hypnosis, telekinesis, channeling, spirit communication, faith healing, fortune telling, prophecy, and other phenomena usually associated with the occult.

The Spiritualist movement had a turbulent history. Although exuberantly embraced by many, it also drew in numerous detractors, who criticised it either on account of the many frauds associated with it, on religious grounds, or on the implausibility of its claims. The controversy was so great, and Spiritualism's presence so pervasive, that a new discipline evolved that was devoted especially to investigating the veracity of the claims made on its behalf: Psychical Research. However despite many years of diligent and often sympathetic investigation, the psychical researchers still failed to come up with any resoundingly convincing validation of it. The movement gradually lost momentum, and after a brief resurgence in the 1920s faded into quiet obscurity, although it is arguable that the resurgence of interest in psychic phenomenon etc. that resurfaced in the 1960s was in some ways a relative.

The books in this catalog span most of the history of the Spiritualist movement, and cover a variety of different perspectives on it, from enthusiastic and ardent supporters, through the undecided scrutineers of psychical research, to the hostile critiques of rationalists and some Churchmen. A number of the works are signed or association copies.

Not surprisingly works by supporters of Spiritualism make up the bulk of the collection. An important early account of the movement in the USA by one who took an active part in it is Henry Spicer's, Sights and Sounds. The Mystery of the Day: Comprising an Entire History of the American "Spirit" Manifestations (1853). Our copy is inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author to William Stirling (1861-1902), author of the famous esoteric work The Canon. Another 'insider' account of the movement, that is also an association copy, is Emma Hardinge Britten's Nineteenth Century Miracles (circa 1883) which has the calling card with presentation inscription of the Countess of Caithness tipped onto the front endpaper. The Countess of Caithness, was an active Spiritualist, who believed herself to be the reincarnation of Mary Queen of Scots, and about whose activities Britten wrote in this volume, and whose portrait can be found on page 90. Amongst the many accounts of the lives and experiences of mediums, etc, there are some works which approach the subject from slightly different perspective. Thus Baron Von Schrenck-Notzing's generously-illustrated work Phenomena of Materialisation. A Contribution to the Investigation of Mediumistic Teleplastics (1923), concentrates on the appearance of ectoplasm and other physical phenomena associated with 'spirit materialisation' that he observed during twenty years studying Eusapia Palladino and other well known mediums (the dubious-looking photograph to the right is taken from this book). Another work that approaches the subject from an unusual perspective is Mary T. Shelhamer's, Life and Labor in the Spirit World. Being a Description of Localities, Employments, Surroundings, and Conditions in the Spheres (1885), in which the author's 'Spirit-Band' describe their 'life' in the 'Summer-land,' discoursing, amongst other things, on such subjects as the 'Restoration of the Mentally Diseased', 'Sanitariums in Spirit Life,' 'female suffrage,' and 'the [American] Indians' (who, to judge from the number who appear as 'guides,' would seem to have had a presence disproportionate to their earthly numbers).

The studies of the Psychical Researchers are represented by a number of different works, including the report of the The Seybert Commission on Spiritualism (1887). The Seybert Report was one of the first major independent investigations into Spiritualism: it was organised and conducted by the University of Pennsylvania in accordance with the terms of a bequest left by Henry Seybert. Unfortunately for the Spiritualists its findings were resoundingly condemnatory. One of the better known psychical researchers of the twentieth century was Harry Price. Included in this collection is a copy of the Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research Vol. XXVIII (May 1924), which contained an essay by Price entitled 'Stella C., a Record of Thirteen Sittings for Thermo-psychic and other Experiments,' and which has been boldly inscribed by Price across the upper cover to the American conjurer John Mulholland. Hereward Carrington tended to be somewhat more equivocal than Price: he divided his work on slate-writing, rope-tying, table-turning, levitation, spirit-photography, etc.: The Physical Phenomena of Spiritualism (ca 1910), into 'Fraudulent' and 'Genuine,' as he was "anxious to expose the fraud connected with the subject - since it is only by so doing that we can ever hope to reach the genuine phenomena which are to be studied." Yet more enthusiastic was Gertrude Ogden Tubby, who was long-time secretary of the American Society for Psychical Research. In the work entitled James H. Hyslop - X. His Book - A Cross Reference Record (1929) she enthusiastically recorded the researches of Hyslop, who was her friend as well as the leader of the A.S.P.R. The copy here offered has been inscribed by the author to Professor Charles Richet, a friend and co-worker of Hyslops.

Those opposed to Spiritualism - or at least determined to debunk its fraudulent aspects - were a varied group. One of the scarcest books in the catalogue is a copy of the 1922 edition of Revelations of a Spirit Medium. The book was first published in 1891, but according to the editors of the new edition "the book was such a crushing exposé of the methods of bogus mediums" that the fraudsters bought and destroyed every copy they could lay hold of. Either the same happened when it was reprinted - or the print run was miniscule - as even the reissue is excruciatingly rare. Unlike the author of Revelations of a Spirit Medium, Simon Augustine Blackmore who wrote the book Spiritism. Facts and Frauds (1924), hedged his bets somewhat, suggesting that the Spiritualism and related phenomena were not just fraudulent, but could were also the work of the Devil, whilst the author of Demonology or Spiritualism; Ancient and Modern (1884), an ex-Spiritualist who became a member of "Maine Eldership of the Church of God," was quite adamant that Spiritualism was simply a manifestation of the Devil's trickery. Other authors like William A Hammond, Spiritualism and Allied Causes and Conditions of Nervous Derangement (1876), regarded Spiritualism as either the cause or the consequence of a disturbed mind. The one thing that unites all these works must surely be the passion of their author's convictions, and the certainty that despite a century-and-a-half of intense investigation, some small number of the phenomena that they recounted still defy a simple and rational explanation.

At present we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Our next catalog, due out late February or early March, will be on Second Hand and Out-of-Print Books by and About Aleister Crowley, and not long after that we will probably issue another of our Alchemy and Hermetica catalogs, as well as the Second Part of this Spiritualism list. Future catalogs will be devoted to The Occult Review, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.



A Selection of Used, Out-of-Print, and Rare Books on Spiritualism.

David P. Abbott, Behind the Scenes with the Mediums. Chicago, IL: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1916. Fifth Revised . Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 340 pp. Printed papered boards. Appendix, addenda, and index. A series of anecdotal account of experiences with Mediums, including much on the tricks employed by frauds. Considerable material on 'Mediumistic Reading Of Sealed Writings,' 'Slate Writing And Billet Tests,' etc. as well as sub-chapters on Variation of Bishop's Sealed-Letter Reading, Double-Envelope Test, Stolen-Letter Test, The Mystic Oracle of the Swinging Pendulums, A Rapping Hand, Slate Test with Slit Envelope, Message Written in the Sitter's Presence, Flower Materialization, The Dark Séance, A Deceptive Grip, Mental Tests, etc. etc. Boards a bit chafed, paper slightly discolored, rubbed at edges. Upper corners bumped. Spine quite darkened and worn, edges and ends chipped, a number of closed tears up both edges, front hinge slightly loose. Some very light scattered foxing, otherwise an internally clean - Good copy. (33726) SOLD

L. H. Anderson, Ancient Magic, Magnetism ... and Psychic Forces. The Key to Power. Chicago, IL: The National Institute, Masonic Temple, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 224pp+ (xviii testimonials, etc) +14pp publisher's catalog at rear. Original silver decorated red cloth, silver titling to spine and upper board, page edges red, patterned endpapers. Author's photo w/ tissue guard. The author refers to the work as a 'complete magical biography' by which he means it covers all aspects of the occult sciences. In fact whilst it has chapters on 'Magic Black and White,' 'Dreams Visions and the True Magic,' 'Secrets of the Egyptian Magic,' 'Modern Spiritualism,' etc. it seems to be devoted largely to theories about Magnetism and Hypnosis. Very light chafing to edges, corners and spine ends a bit bumped and rubbed, endpapers split at hinges though hinges are quite sound, paper browned particularly at margins ( as common ). Still a tight, unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce. (33659) $350.00

[Anonymous ] Edited by Harry Price and Eric Dingwall. Revelations of a Spirit Medium. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1922. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board. Includes a facsimile of the blue wrappers of the 1891 edition bound in. Revelations of a Spirit Medium, was originally published anonymously in Minnesota in 1891. According to the 'Bibliographical Note' in the present edition "the book was such a crushing exposé of the methods of bogus mediums that it created somewhat of a furore when it first saw the light. The mediums themselves bought every copy of the work they could find. Many copies were destroyed on the assumption that "dead men tell no tales," and the book soon became rarissime.' This new edition, by renowned scholars and psychical researchers Eric John Dingwall and Harry Price, includes a facsimile of the original, along with notes, bibliography, glossary and index by Harry Price and Eric Dingwall. This edition must also have had a tiny print-run - and perhaps suffered a similar fate at the hands of mediums to the previous one - as it too is extremely scarce. Spine and edges of boards slightly darkened, spine and board edges chafed, corners and spine ends bruised and a bit rubbed. Rear endpapers split at hinge, both hinges very slightly loose but holding well. Page a bit thumbed and rough, endpapers unevenly browned with some light foxing, final pages a bit creased at upper corner. (33668) SOLD

L. M. Arnold, Edited by Robert T. Newcomb, History of the Origin of All Things. Given by The Lord thy God Through his Holy Medium L. M. Arnold, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., 1851. Revised by Him Through His Holy Medium Anola, Asheville, N.C., 1936. (Two volumes) Boston: Privately Published, 1936. Third, revised. Softcover. large 8vo. Two volumes (complete). 234pp + 1pp advert & 238pp + (10pp) Original printed wrappers. Levi McKeen Arnold (1813-1864) was an account keeper at the "Poughkeepsie Foundry", in New York, who claimed to have received a series of Divine Revelations and prophetic messages, by automatic writing, audibly, and through internal voice, starting early in April 1851, which are recorded in these volumes. Wrappers lightly chafed with a few faints spots, a bit rubbed at all edges and extremities, some light chipping to edges and spine ends. Paper very lightly browned, some light chipping to fore-edges, very light dampmark to lower margins of both volumes, otherwise clean and unmarked inside. Vol. One has match-head sized hole at lower front wrapper, corners creased, rust spot and small chip to fore-edge of 2 text leaves where paper clip was once present. Vol. Two has a three inch closed tear to upper wrapper at spine edge and a bit of chipping to fore-edge of rear wrapper. Overall a sound and clean VG set. Scarce. (33727) $75.00

A. T. Baird, (Editor). One Hundred Cases for Survival After Death. New York, NY: Bernard Ackerman, 1944. Second printing. Hardcover, large 8vo, 224pp. Original maroon cloth wit black titling. Index and bibliography. A collection of 100 cases compiled from a number of the best-known and more reputable works of psychical research. According to the author, the book was intended as a popular account meant to illustrate "the strength of the case for survival of human personality after bodily death…." In fact its scope seems to have been broader, as it covers most of the phenomena associated with Spiritualism and of psychical research, with chapters on" Dreams, Haunted Houses, Apparitions, Death-Bed Visions, Automatic Writing, Trance Phenomena, Cross-Correspondence, Book-Tests, Proxy Sittings, Direct-Voice Phenomena and Materializations. Well referenced, with Index of Cases and Biblography. Very light rubbing to edges, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy without dust jacket. (17145) SOLD

G. W. Balfour, The Ear of Dionysius. Farther Scripts Affording Evidence of Personal Survival, With a Discussion of the Evidence by Miss F. Melian Shawell, and a Reply by Mr. Balfour. New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 134pp. Original blue cloth w/ gilt titling to spine and upper board, gilt rules, illustrated. Based on a paper presented to the Society for Psychical Research by its one-time President, The Right Hon. G. W. Balfour. Light chafing to spine ends and corners, page edges dusty, previous owner's name, paper very slightly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (17162) $35.00

Simon Augustine Blackmore, Introduction by Joseph Schrembs. Spiritism. Facts and Frauds. New York, NY: Benziger Brothers, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 536pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Blind stamped device to rear board. Index and appendix. An anti-Spiritualist work by Simon Augustine Blackmore (1848-1926), a Jesuit who basically believed that Spiritualism was just another form of occultism, and that with some exceptions the related phenomena were either fraudulent or the work of the Devil. Chapter titles: Revival of Spiritism; Spiritism, Old and New; Spiritism Tainted in its Origin; Mediums; Automatic Writing; Phenomena of Spiritism; Ouija board and the Preternatural; Spurious Phenomena; Alleged Genuine Phenomena; Theories of Causation; Theory of Telepathy; Identification of Spirits; Claims of Spiritists Unverified; Spirits of Spiritism, not the Souls of the Dead; Spirits of Spiritism, are Spirits of Evil; "The New Revelation;" Physical and Moral Evils; The Church and Spiritism; Appendix- Ectoplasmic Theory. Spine faded, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and a bit rubbed. Page edges lightly browned. Overall a tight unmarked VG+ copy. (17274) $45.00


____________________________________________


Sir David Brewster, [Addition material by J. A. Smith]. Letters on Natural Magic. with Introductory Chapters on the Being and Faculties of Man, and Additional Phenomena of Natural Magic by J. A. Smith. London: W. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. , 1882. Reprint . Hardcover. small 8vo. xvi + 424pp. Decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, all edges gilt, patterned endpapers, frontis and b&w illustrations. This work by Brewster was first published as Letters on Natural Magic to Sir Walter Scott. Brewster was noted for many accomplishments in the fields of science and philosophy during his lifetime, among which was the invention of the kaleidoscope. Brewster had a brief flirtation with Spiritualism, before renouncing it with great vehemence. In this book Brewster sets out explanations for a wide variety of phenomena, from phantom soldiers and spectral ships to the results of 'modern necromancy.' Also includes a number of pages on Babbage's calculating machine: now widely acknowledged as the precursor of the modern computer. Light bruising and rubbing to spine ends and corners, first and last few pages lightly foxed, paper lightly browned with a few scattered spots of foxing throughout. Overall a sound and attractive VG+ copy. (33643) $75.00


____________________________________________


Emma Hardinge Britten, Edits etc. Art Magic, or the Mundane, Sub-mundane and Super-Mundane Spiritism A Treatise in Three Parts and Twenty - Three Sections, Descriptive of Art Magic, Spiritism, The Different Orders of Spirits in the Universe Known to be Related to, or in Communication with Man; Together with Directions for Invoking, Controlling, and Discharging Spirits, and the Uses Abuses, Dangers and Possibilities of Magical Art. Chicago, IL: Progressive Thinker Publishing House, 1898. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo, 366pp + 2pp publisher's catalog. Original blue cloth w/ silver title and price to spine, blind rules, printed endpapers, b&w illustrations, half title page. A reprint of the work published in 1876 - it is best known by its cover title Art Magic Spiritism. One of the best-known works associated with Emma Hardinge Britten (1823-1899). The book itself is a curious overview of occult and religious practices, from ancient Egypt to the (then) contemporary Spiritualist literature of Andrew Jackson Davis, although with a particular focus on mediaeval evocatory and theurgical texts, the Cabala, and magic in general. Many suspect that Britten wrote the work herself, although she claimed only to have edited it, and seemed to imply that it had actually been written by one 'Chevalier Louis de B------,' a (possibly fictional) Adept who she also suggested had introduced her to a highly select and secretive occult fraternity called the 'Orphic Society.' Corners bumped and rubbed, spine ends lightly bruised, boards lightly chafed with a few bumps to edges, thumbnail sized piece of cloth missing from fore-edge of upper board with some loss to the board itself. Endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges quite firm, paper browned particularly at edges. Still, a sound and unmarked better better than Good copy. (33661) $200.00

Emma Hardinge Britten, Ghost Land or Researches into the Mysteries of Occultism. Illustrated in a Series of Autobiographical Sketches in Two Parts. Chicago, IL: Progressive Thinker Publishing House, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 358pp+ 22 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Original silver decorated red cloth, silver titling to spine and upper cover, patterned endpapers. Author's photo w/ tissue guard following title page. Emma Hardinge Britten (1823-1899) was one of the most famous nineteenth century advocates of Spiritualism. She supposedly developed her psychic talents whilst still a child when a secret quasi-Masonic fraternity employed her as a medium. In adulthood she became one of six founding members of the Theosophical Society, and also founded an umbrella orgnanisation for Spiritualist groups: the Spiritualists National Union. She wrote a number of books, including Ghost Land, in which she tells of her spiritualist and occult experiences and beliefs through a series of autobiographical sketches. Very light chafing to edges, corners and spine ends a bit bumped and rubbed, paper lightly browned ( as common ). Overall, a tight, bright VG+ copy. (33655) SOLD

Emma Hardinge Britten, [ Countess of Caithness Association copy ]. Nineteenth Century Miracles, or Spirits and Their Work in Every Country of the Earth. A Historical Compendium. Manchester/London: William Britten, nd [ circa 1883 ]. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 556 pp. Decorated maroon pebbled cloth, gilt and black titling and embellishments to boards and spine, frontis portrait of Ms. Hardinge Britten with tissue guard, b&w portraits w/ tissue guards. This copy apparently was given to its original owner by the Countess Caithness, about whose life Britten wrote in this volume, and whose portrait can be found on page 90. The Countess Of Caithness, who died as Duchess de Pomar, was a very wealthy woman who was an extremely active Spiritualist, and who also believed herself to be the reincarnation of Mary Queen of Scots. Tipped onto the front endpaper is the calling card of the Countess with her handwritten greeting "To Mrs. Stewart Smith, With affection, remembrance & loving greetings from....." Thus a very interesting association copy. Boards lightly chafed. Corners, spine and spine ends rubbed with some very light fraying. Old reinforcement to cloth at head of spine. Cloth a bit discolored on spine and rear board. Endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges generally sound. Paper lightly browned, but text is unmarked. Overall a near VG copy with an interesting and unusual association. (32554) SOLD

Emma Hardinge [Britten], New Introduction by E. J. Dingwall. Modern American Spiritualism. (A Twenty Years' Record of the Communion Between Earth and the World of Spirits) . New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1970. Reprint . Hardcover, large 8vo, xviii + 9-566pp. Original blue cloth with black lettering to spine, colored top edge. Frontis portrait, b/w plates and fold out at end. A new edition of a work first published in 1870 in which Emma Hardinge Britten surveyed the development of Spiritualism in mid-nineteenth century America. A lifelong Spiritualist herself, Britten chronicles the growth of the movement, across the United States, from Andrew Jackson David, to the Fox sisters, and the legions of table-rappers they inspired. With an informative new Introduction by Eric John Dingwall. Spine ends lightly bruised, extremities lightly rubbed. Bookplate on front end page. Otherwise, Near Fine condition in VG dustjacket (Dustjacket is lightly rubbed with a few small chips at top and one at base of jacket.) (20153) $50.00


____________________________________________




Hereward Carrington, The Physical Phenomena of Spiritualism. Fraudulent and Genuine, Being a Brief Account of the Most Important Historical Phenomena; A Criticism of Their Evidential Value, and a Complete Exposition of the Methods Employed in Fraudulently Reproducing the Same. London: T. Werner Laurie, nd ( ca 1910 ). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 426pp. Black cloth w/ white title, etc, to spine, and white title and author to cover; b&w photographs, index. A study of slate-writing, rope-tying, table-turning, levitation, spirit-photography, etc. etc. The work is divided into two sections 'Fraudulent' and 'Genuine,' with the author "anxious to expose the fraud connected with the subject - since it is only by so doing that we can ever hope to reach the genuine phenomena which are to be studied." Boards lightly chafed with a few faint spots and small ripples to cloth. Edges, corners and spine ends rubbed and light bruised. Page edges a bit dusty and thumbed, a few faint scattered spots to text pages - otherwise a tight and internally clean VG copy. (33645) SOLD


____________________________________________


Mrs. Cecil M. Cook, The Voice Triumphant. The Revelations of a Medium. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv +326pp. Blue cloth w/ gilt title and author to spine and upper board, blind stamped device on rear board, colored top edge. Frontis portrait. An account of thirty year's experience as a trance-medium, by Mrs. Cecil M. Cook, who served as Pastor and Medium at the William T. Stead Memorial Center in Chicago, Illinois during the first decades of the twentieth century. In the course of her career Mrs. Cook claimed to have taken part in some 30,000 'seances and private sittings.' Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Bookseller's sticker, page edges lightly foxed and browned. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with some light chipping and short tears) (18330) SOLD

Edward W. Cox, Spiritualism Answered by Science. New York: Henry L. Hinton, 1872. First Edition. Pebbled cloth covered flexible boards. small 8vo. 80pp. + 2pp adverts. Printed paper label to upper cover. The author, Edward William Cox (1807-1879), was a lawyer, writer and publisher (he founded the immensely popular British paper of small advertisements: "Exchange and Mart"). Although at first glance Spiritualism and Science appears to be an anti-Spiritualist tract, it is actually a defence of the belief in Psychic Forces - though as a natural rather than a supernatural phenomenon. Covers rubbed and chipped at spine, all edges lightly rubbed with a few small chips to fore-edges, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and internally clean VG copy. of an unusual and fragile publication.. (33682) SOLD



____________________________________________


William Crookes, Researches in the Phenomena of Spiritualism [Reprinted from The Quarterly Journal of Science]. London: J. Burns, ND [ 1874 ]. First edition thus. Hardcover. large 8vo. 112pp + 32pp of adverts. Original decorated forest green cloth w/ gilt title to spine, gilt title and author to upper board, b&w illustrations. An important work in the history of Spiritualism. Sir William Crookes (1832-1919) was renowned as one of the great physicists of his time. In 1869 he was introduced to 'psychic phenomena' in a sitting with a medium, and soon after resolved to undertake a thorough study of Spiritualism, his particular focus being on the medium Daniel Dunglas Home (one of whose feats was to apparently play an accordion, placed in a basket under a table at which he sat). Crookes' enthusiastic accounts, published in the 'Quarterly Journal of Science' from 1871 onwards, provoked outrage in the scientific community, and led to much heated debate and scathing replies. This volume reproduces in book form the essays by Crookes which ignited the controversy, as well as his rebuttals of some of the criticisms. Light chafing to edges, corners and spine ends, bookplate, contemporary owner's name and address to upper margin of title page, a few light pencil notes to end of final text page and rear blank, otherwise internally clean. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. (33642) $85.00


____________________________________________


L. W. De Laurence, Crystal Gazing and Spiritual Clairvoyance Behind the Veil--The Trance Sleep Embracing the Beryl-Crystal, Ancient Methods, Clear Sight or the Magnetic Sleep. Spiritual Clairvoyance. Astral Appearances in the Crystal. Clairvoyance or General Vision. Hygienic Clairvoyance. Explanation of Terms Used. Chicago, IL: The De Laurence Company, Inc., 1913. Hardcover. small 8vo. 96 pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to upper board. b&w illustrations, frontis. A work by Lauron William de Laurence (1868 - 1936), renowned book pirate, plagiarist, and publisher of occult literature. de Laurence was notorious for taking other peoples works and reissuing them under his own name (sometimes re-titling them in the process). Oddly 'Crystal Gazing and Spiritual Clairvoyance,' might actually have been written by de Laurence - at least we are unaware of it being a direct copy of another work. Despite his eccentricities de Laurence played an important part in the occult history of the USA: he was a pioneer in selling occult books and supplies by mail order, and the cheap "Pow Wow" books and other books of simple magic which he published were received with great fervor by many in the African-American community, some sections of which still regard him as a great teacher. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, light shelf dust. Otherwise Near fine condition. No dust jacket as issued. (33678) $100.00


____________________________________________


William & Elizabeth M. F. Denton, The Soul of Things or Psychometric Researches and Discoveries. (Volumes I, II & III) Wellesley and Boston: William Denton & Mrs. E. M. F. Denton, Circa 1873 . Vol. I, Sixth Edition , Vol. II First Edition, Vol. III First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vos. Three volume set. Vol. I, 370pp + 1 page advert. , Vol. II 450pp., Vol. III, 362.pp. Original blind ruled cloth with gilt titling to spines, b&w illustrations, indexes. William Denton (1823-1883) was a Professor of Geology of Boston, famous for his researches into psychometry, which he studied from 1853 up to his death in 1883. In short he believed that "From the first dawn of light upon this infant globe, when round its cradle the stormy curtains hung, Nature has been photographing every moment." All that a suitably skilled medium needed to access these photos or impressions of far-flung lands through history, was a suitably related artifact to provide the link. These three volumes gather together the impressions thus collected, from stories of ancient races and giants, daily life in Ancient Egypt, Pompeii, to the life of the caveman, etc. etc. The three volumes were issued separately, and each is complete within itself, although this is a complete set, and very scarce thus. Cloth on Vols. I & II faded with a light spots, spines sunned, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with light fraying, endpapers and page edges browned. Gilt on spine of Vol. III faded, pages lightly browned, otherwise that Volume is VG. Previous owner's name in Volumes I&III, a few pages creased. Overall a sound and clean Good or better set. (33652) $300.00

____________________________________________


Arthur Conan Doyle, The History of Spiritualism. (Two volumes). New York, NY: George H. Doran Company, 1926. First American edition. Hardcovers. 8vo. Two volumes. 330pp & 338pp. Original dark blue cloth with black title, etc. to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. The first American edition of one of the best-known sympathetic histories of Spiritualism, written by the creator of Sherlock Holmes. Both volumes a bit rubbed at edges with a few light bumps, corners and spine ends bruised and chafed with some very light fraying, spines darkened, paper browned. Volume II has some spotting to cloth, previous owner's ink stamped name on a few pages, penciled "Spiritualism" on front endpaper, front hinge starting after first signature but still sound. Overall a fairly sound, unmarked Good set. (18893) SOLD

Everard Fielding, Intro by E. J. Dingwall. Sittings With Eusapia Palladino & Other Studies. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxii + 324pp. Original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and upper board. A study, with full transcriptions. of a series of séances held by the Italian-born Spiritualist medium Eusapia Palladino in Naples in 1908. The séances took place under the eyes of a team sent by the Society for Psychical Research, comprising the American Psychical Researcher Hereward Carrington, a conjurer skilled at detecting fraud; Mr. W. W. Baggally, and the Hon. Everard Fielding, another psychical researcher who had had considerable experience in detecting fraudulent mediums. Fielding, who had undergone extensive training as investigator of such phenomena was favorably impressed by Palladino, although it must be said that when he returned and tried to replicate the experiments some two years later, he felt the exercise a failure, and found evidence of fraud. Light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise probably unused. Thus, Near fine in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed). (19194) $15.00

Arthur Findlay, Where Two Worlds Meet. London: Psychic Press Ltd., 1968. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 624pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Cloth a bit discolored at outer margins and spine. Findlay (1883-1964) was well known as a speaker, lecturer, and researcher, chairman of 'Psychic News' and author of the best-selling book On the Edge of the Etheric. Where Two Worlds Meets comprises "Nineteen verbatim reports of Sittings with John Sloan, the famous Glasgow Direct Voice Medium." Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed. Page edges dusty and foxed, previous owner's name in pen. Still, a sound and unmarked near VG copy in about Good dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket is chafed and discolored, dampstain to lower middle, rubbed at edges - still intact and not clipped) (33666) $30.00

Kaja Finkler, Forword by Arthur Kleinman. Spiritualist Healers in Mexico. Successes and Failures of Alternative Therapeutics. New York, NY: Praeger-Bergin & Garvey Publishers, Inc., 1985. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 256pp. Yellow textured cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine and cover and decorative emblem to cover. Tables, figures, index, glossary, bibliography, notes, and appendices. A detailed medical-anthropological study of traditional Mexican Spiritualist healers. Upper corners bumped, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (no dust jacket called for). (22156) $60.00

Mrs. Nettie Pease Fox, Mysteries of the Border Land. Or The Conscious Side of Unconscious Life. The Golden Key Or Mysteries Beyond the Veil. Ottumwa, IA: D.M. & N. P. Fox, 1883. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 536pp + 4pp publisher's catalog at rear. Original blind stamped red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Two volumes in one by Henrietta ("Nettie") Pease Fox, a trance-medium who was a prolific author, leader of the Spiritualist movement in Springfield, Missouri, and editor of its magazine, 'The Spiritual Offering,' etc. Cloth a bit darkened to edges with a few stray spots, very light damp mark to fore-edge of upper board. Corners and spine ends chafed and bumped with some light fraying. Paper browned with a light damp mark to page edges. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (19407) $350.00

Hamlin Garland, Forty Years of Psychic Research. A Plain Narrative of Fact. New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, x + 394pp. Quarter black cloth w/ brown cloth boards and gilt title, etc, to spine, colored top edge, frontis. Hamlin Hannibal Garland (1860 -1940) the Wisconsin-born writer, most widely remember for his fictional portrayal of Midwestern farm life. He was also an enthusiastic investigator of 'spiritualistic phenomena': in this volume he chronicles his most important investigations over a forty year period. Chapters include "Three Slate-Writing Mediums," "Trumpet Voices," "Spectral Drumbeats," "Weird Music," "Phantasmal Finger-Prints," "Ancient Tongues, and Ectoplasmic Masks." Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, small bookplate, paper very faintly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (19549) $25.00

Gustave Geley, Translated by Stanley De Brath; Foreword by J. D. Beresford. From the Unconscious to the Conscious. New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, nd (circa 1920). First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii+ 342pp. Original red cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title and author to upper board, b&w illustrations. The first translation into English of this work by Gustave Geley (1865-1924), medical doctor, psychical researcher and Director of the Institut Metapsychique International from 1919 to 1924. In this, his second book, he put forward his own philosophical and psychological theories about the "abyss between the conscious and unconscious mind," which he felt shed light on the phenomena of spiritualism, alternating personalities, hypnotism etc. From the Unconscious to the Conscious, quickly came to be considered a classic on the psychological factors of psychical phenomena, being often compared with Frederic Myers' Human Personality. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, cloth very slightly darkened, light foxing to page edges, endpapers unevenly browned and lightly foxed, outer margins of text pages slightly browned. Otherwise a tight and clean VG copy in scarce near VG dust jacket. (Brown printed paper dust jacket is lightly rubbed at all edges, spine darkened, some light chipping to spine ends, a few darkened spots at outer edges, now in mylar). (19561) SOLD

____________________________________________

Johannes Greber, Communication with the Spirit World. A Narrative of Scientific Investigations and Experiences, of a Catholic Priest, with Practical Teachings from Spiritual Planes Clarifying the Sacred Scriptures. New York, NY: Macoy Publishing Company, 1932. First English language edition. Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 430 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front upper board. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front blank "Fight for the truth and God will fight for you. The Author, Johannes Greber. August 20, 1935". Johannes Greber (1874-1944) was a controversial Catholic priest turned Spiritualist who claimed to have been informed, via psychic communication, of errors in the Bible, and went on to retranslate the New Testament with the help of God's 'spirits.' The story of his experiences and communications with these spirits was recounted by him in Communication with the Spirit World. His work caused some dissension within the Jehovah's Witness community, as whilst he was originally dismissed by them as a Spiritualist, the Watchtower Society nonetheless sometimes cited his translation of the New Testament in support of their similar renderings of John 1:1 and Matthew 27:52 & 53 (a practice they apparently stopped in the 1980s). Extreme lower edges of boards, and both ends of spine sunned. Light bruising to corners and spine ends with some very light fraying at lower spine, all edges lightly rubbed. Page edges a bit darkened and dusty, endpapers light browned with a few faint spots, otherwise internally clean. Overall a tight and clean VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Scarce dust jacket is chafed, rubbed and lightly chipped at all edges. Missing all but the title and original price from spine, spine detached from panels. Still, all text is preserved. Now in plastic protective cover). (19731) $275.00

____________________________________________

Edmund Gurney, Frederic W. H. Myers, and Frank Podmore, Abridged edition prepared by Mrs. Henry Sidgwick. Phantasms of the Living. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1918. Second edition, Abridged. Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 520pp. Original navy blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. A massive compendium, which reproduces the results of most of the studies undertaken by the Society for Psychical Research prior to 1886. It includes numerous accounts of the appearances of phantasms or apparitions in Britain and Ireland, interspersed with commentary by Society for Psychical Research investigators Edmund Gurney, Frederic W.H. Myers, and Frank Podmore. Perhaps surprisingly - certainly to many Spiritualists - the gentlemen of the S.P.R. suggested that most of the evidence regarding phantasms and apparitions indicated that they were the consequence of varying forms of telepathy or thought-transference by the living (or very newly deceased!) and hence they were 'phantasms of the living,' and not the ghosts of the dead. This edition has been substantially abridged from the massive two-volume original, mainly by the ommission of a descriptions of a large number of cases of alleged telepathy. Cloth a bit faded and chafed with a few light scratches to rear board. Rubbed at spine ends and corners, upper spine bumped. Front endpaper split at inner hinge, endpaper curled and hinge a bit loose - but holding well. Previous owner's name, paper browned with occasional light spotting here and there. Overall a sound and unmarked Good copy. (33664) $60.00

William A Hammond, (M.D.) Spiritualism and Allied Causes and Conditions of Nervous Derangement. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 366 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules, bevelled edges, b&w illustrations. By William Alexander Hammond (1828-1900), American neurologist and one-time surgeon-general of the army (a position from which he was dismissed after a court martial examined charges that there were irregularities in the award of liquor contracts made by him). An interesting, critical study of the medical causes and effects of the practices of mediumship and Spiritualism. Chapters: Some of the Causes Which Lead to a Belief in Spiritualism-Sensorial Deception; Magnetism in Its Relations to Spiritualism; Concentrated Attention a Source of Erroneous Sensorial Impressions; Sleight of Hand Compared to Spiritualistic Manifestations; The Different Kinds of Mediums; Physical Mediums; Sensitive or Impressible Mediums; Seeing and Auditive Mediums; Speaking Mediums; Curing Mediums; Pneumatographic and Writing Mediums; Somnambulism, Natural and Artificial; Hysteria; Fasting Girls; The Hysteroid Affections-Catalepsy, Ecstasy and Hystero-Epilepsy; and Stigmatization. Ex-library with minimal marks; call nos. to spine, printed bookplate to end paper. Spine slightly cocked, corners and spine ends rubbed with some light chipping to spine ends, rear end paper split at hinge but hinge is sound. Bookseller's name impressed to front end paper. Text bright and unmarked. Despite faults, overall a tight and internally clean near VG copy. (19834) SOLD


E. F. Hanson, Demonology or Spiritualism; Ancient and Modern. Belfast, Maine: E. F. Hanson, 1884. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 310 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, frontis. By a Member of the "Maine Eldership of the Church of God". The author was born into a Spiritualist family about five years after 'modern Spiritualism,' as such, had first begun to sweep America and for the first twenty-three years of his life attended numerous Spiritualist meetings, seances, etc. He then had an epiphany, in which he saw Spiritualism as the Devil's trickery: causing him to abandon it and write this expose. Corners and ends bumped and lightly bruised, spine lightly sunned with a bit of spotting, page edges browned, light foxing to early pages. Overall a tight and clean VG copy. Scarce. (19849) SOLD


____________________________________________



Rev. Prof. G. Henslow, The Proofs of the Truths of Spiritualism. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1919. Second revised. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 256 pp + 6 pp of Index. Green cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules, frontis, 51 b&w illustrations, index. By Prof. George Henslow (1834-1926), a clergyman of the Church of England, recognized authority on Botany, and convinced Spiritualist, with a particular interest in 'psychic photography.' A few faint spots to cloth, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, paper lightly browned, faint foxing to endpapers, text block slightly cracked between signatures at page 80-81. Still, overall a tight and clean VG copy. Plastic dust jacket. (20167) $125.00


____________________________________________

J. Arthur Hill, Psychical Investigations (Some Personally-Observed Proofs of Survival) . London: Casell and Company, Ltd, 1920. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 288pp. Original blue cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine. Index. Title and emblem blind-stamped to cover. A collection by John Arthur Hill (1872-1951). Hill's interest in Spiritualism and psychical research developed around the turn of the century, and he soon shifted from simply reading the literature of the movement to sitting with mediums. He assisted the well-known British Spiritualist Sir Oliver Lodge with his work, and became a member of the Society for Psychical Research, London, serving on its committee from 1927-1935. The volume is composed of a number of essays, covering most aspects and subjects of psychical research, and detailing a large number of studies in which he personally participated. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, cloth very slightly darkened, top edge dusty. Bookstore sticker, some pages unopened. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. No jacket. (20281) $30.00

S. A. Hillam, Sheykh Hassan the Spiritualist (A View of the Supernatural) . London: W. H. Allen & Co., 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xii + 224 pp. Dark green cloth with gilt titling to spine. The author lived in Syria for many years - this is his account of the activities and phenomenon which he witnessed amongst the 'Darweesh' and others, which he found reminiscent of the activities of Spiritualists back in England. Boards lightly chafed with a few faint spots and small ripples to cloth. Edges, corners and spine ends rubbed and light bumped, spine very slightly cocked, paper lightly browned with a few pages roughly cut. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (33644) $125.00

Arthur Keith, Arnold Bennett, G. K. Chesterton, Julian Huxley, Hilaire Belloc, Arthur Conan Doyle, et al, Where Are The Dead? London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1928. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 136pp + xii pp of advertisement. Beige cloth with black lettering to spine and blind rules to cover. A collection of essays, inspired by a pseudonymous letter to the 'Daily News,' in which the correspondent earnestly asked for guidance on the matter of life after death. The essays in reply, were written by a number of leading scientists, churchmen, and Spiritualists, a number of whom (Oliver Lodge, G.K. Chesterton, Julian Huxley, Hilaire Belloc, etc. etc) also had considerable stature as writers. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, faint ripple to cloth at mid-spine, endpapers unevenly browned - otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dustjacket. (18130) $50.00

Rev. George Frederick Lee, Glimpses in the Twilight, Being Various Notes, Records, and Examples of The Supernatural. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 456pp. Light blue decorated cloth, black titling and illustration to upper board, gilt titling to spine, index. The author was a 'hearty believer in Historical Christianity,' who viewed the 'advance of Materialism and the consequent denial of the Supernatural ... with alarm and sadness' and set out to chronicle what he felt to be reliable accounts of the supernatural in all its forms. The work comprises eight chapters: 'Apparitions and Haunted Localities,''Warnings of Danger of Death, by Dream or Otherwise,' 'Disturbances Amongst the Dead, and Second-Sight,' 'Remarkable Dreams and Supernatural Occurrences,' 'Witchcraft and Necromancy,' 'Mesmerism, Clairvoyance and Spiritualism,' 'Oriental Magic and Jugglery, Etc.,' and 'Miraculous Incidents and Marvellous Cures.' Spine a bit darkened and spine ends lightly bruised, points lightly rubbed, cloth very slightly grubby, a few spots of foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, internally bright VG+ copy. (33679) SOLD

Frederick George Lee, Sights and Shadows. Being Examples of the Supernatural. London: W. H. Allen & Co., Limited, 1894. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 327pp + 1p of adverts. Gilt decorated green cloth with gilt title, etc., to spine and upper board, appendices and index. Another of the broad-ranging collections by Frederick George Lee, an Anglican theologian and writer born at Thame in 1837, who went on to become Vicar of All Saints', Lambeth. Lee had a strong belief in the supernatural, but not from the psychical researcher's point of view as rationally explainable phenomena, but rather (in many cases) as manifestations of the works of the devil. In this particular work he examines haunted localities, apparitions, miracles of healing, divination, hypnotism, etc. Boards lightly chafed at edges and extremities, spine ends lightly bruised, upper corners bumped, a few light pencil notes to rear blank - otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (33639) $95.00

Wallis Mansford, Bridging Two Worlds. (3 Volumes). London: Rider & Co., 1934, 1935, 1939. First edition. Hardcovers. small 8vo. Three Volumes (complete). 176pp & 224pp & 236pp. Original cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and upper boards, blind rules, appendixes. Records of the author's spirit communications, via a variety of mediums, with a number of mainly-literary notables including Oscar Wilde, Tennyson, Shelley, Keats, Rupert Brooke, etc. All volumes lightly rubbed and bumped at edges, corners and spine ends- with some very light fraying at spine ends. Cloth a bit faded with a few light spots. Paper a bit browned. Volume II is lacking blank endpapers, has some uneven browning, and splotchy foxing to page edges. Spine of Volume III sunned. Despite minor cosmetic faults, overall a sound and unmarked near VG set. Very scarce. (20415) $250.00

George W. Meek, After We Die, What Then? (Answers to Questions about Life After Death). Franklin, NC: Metascience, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 207pp + fold-out and 1 page mail order form at rear. Original black cloth with gold titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations and photos, appendixes, indexes. Color fold out of Astral Planes. An attempt to answer the eternal questions by George W. Meeks, a retired industrialist and modern-day Spiritualist, who was a confirmed believer in the afterlife and the possibility of communication with it, psychic healing, etc. Lower corners and spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, original price on inner flap blacked out). (33649) $45.00

Leonard Herbert Nason, (Translated by James Cooper, M.D.). History of the Prehistoric Ages (Written by the Ancient Historic Band of Spirits through the hand of Leonard Herbert Nason) . Chicago, IL: C. E. Southard, 1880. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 390 pp. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. A text 'received through the mediumship' of Leonard Herbert Nason. The 'ancient band' who dictated it was said to comprise some 24 spirits, the oldest of whom lived some 46,000 years ago, and the youngest some 8000 years ago. The narrative that they dictated to Nason covers the period from the beginning of the Solar System, to the advent of Romulus and Remus. One unkind critic described the work as "betraying on every page the preternatural dullness and ignorance so characteristic of all the spirits with whom the mediums have dealings …" Cloth a bit flecked, spine ends chafed with very light chipping, slight rubbing to corners and edges, hinges slightly loose but holding well, previous owner's name, minor browning to pages, rear endpaper affixed with a ripple. Light pencil marks on a few pages, but generally clean. Overall near VG. (23102) SOLD

William Pepper, et al. [The Seybert Commission on Spiritualism] Preliminary Report of the Commission Appointed by The University of Pennsylvania to Investigate Modern Spiritualism, in accordance with the request of the late Henry Seybert. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 160pp. Original brown cloth w/ gilt title and publisher to spine, and gilt title to cover., illus., index. The Seybert Commission on Spiritualism was set up in response to the will of Henry Seybert, who basically left the University of Pennsylvania an endowment sufficient to fund a Chair in Philosophy, on the condition that the University undertook a serious and impartial investigation into the claims of Modern Spiritualism, in which Seybert was a fervent believer. The Committee comprised ten academics who declared their impartiality, and carried out a series of investigations into slate-writing, mediumship, spirit-photography, etc. Their conclusions were almost uniformly damning. As the Secretary of the Commission wrote in this volume: "I have been forced to the conclusion that Spiritualism, as far at least as it has shown itself before me . . . presents the melancholy spectacle of gross fraud, perpetrated upon an uncritical portion of the community; that the testimony of such persons as to what they see is almost valueless, if they are habitually as inaccurate as they have been at the seances at which I have been present with them; and that there is an unwillingness on the part of Mediums to have their powers freely and thoroughly investigated …. " Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, front blank slightly loose, paper slightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (31859) SOLD

Richard Pike, Editor, Life's Borderland and Beyond. including Visions of the Dying, Alleged Appearances of the Departed to the Living in Dreams, in Fulfilment of Promises, and Many other Remarkable Appearances, as Helps to Belief in a Future Life. London: Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. , nd ( circa 1900 ). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 312pp. Original plum colored cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, patterned endpapers. A collection of many hundreds of accounts of communications from the dead or appearances by apparitions, grouped under four main headings: 'Visions of the Dying,' 'Alleged Appearances of the Departed in Dreams,' 'Alleged Appearances of the Departed in Fulfilment of Promises to the Living,' 'Many More Alleged Remarkable Appearances of the Departed to the Living.' Spine unevenly sunned, spine ends quite rubbed with some light chipping and fraying, corners bumped and lightly chafed, endpapers split at inner hinges -hinges sound but very slightly loose. Page edges dusty, title page and front endpaper unevenly browned and lightly foxed, paper a bit browned at margins with a few stray spots - but otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a complete and clean near VG copy. (33680) SOLD

Harry Price, Poltergeist Over England. Three Centuries of Mischievous Ghosts. London: Country Life Ltd., 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 424pp. Original black cloth with green titling to upper board and spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, appendix and index. Price's massive study of cases of alleged poltergeist activity in England. Cloth lightly chafed, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed, upper corners bumped, a few faint bumps to edges, page edges a bit dusty, paper lightly browned but otherwise clean. Overall a tight VG copy with the remains of the dust jacket tucked in at rear. (Ragged spine, rear panel and rear inner flap present). (4075) $45.00

[Harry Price] Frederick Edwards, Editor, Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research Vol. XXVIII, May 1924. New York, NY: American Society for Psychical Research, May, 1924. First Edition. Softcover. sm.4to. 84pp (paginated 305 through 388). Original printed wrappers, b&w photographs. Harry Price, John Mulholland Association copy. Includes a 56 page article with photographs - which was written by Harry Price entitled "Stella C., a Record of Thirteen Sittings for Thermo-psychic and other Experiments". The journal is boldly inscribed across the upper cover "to John Mulholland, from Harry Price with Kindest Regards." An American magician, Mulholland may well have been inspired to explore the spirit world because of his acquaintance with Harry Price - as he was the author of Beware Familiar Spirits, published in 1938. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, a bit rubbed at extremities with 1/2 inch chips at spine ends, small chips to both corners of upper wrapper, 2 inch chip to lower corner of rear cover - but chip is present. Paper lightly browned but otherwise internally clean and unmarked. Overall a near VG copy of a unique association copy. (33648) ON HOLD

Harry Price, Rudi Schneider: A Scientific Examination of His Mediumship. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1930. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Brick colored cloth with black title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w photos and illustrations, index. A study of the Austrian medium Rudi Schneider (1908 - 1957), by psychical researcher Harry Price. Schneider, who was renowned for his telekinetic powers and the ectoplasmic phenomena generated, had also been the subject of study by Albert von Schrenck-Notzing and Eric J. Dingwall. Price was convinced of the genuineness of his experience, observing: "The fact remains that Rudi has been subjected to the most merciless triple control ever imposed upon a medium in this or any other country and has come through the ordeal with flying colours. The genuineness of the phenomena produced at his London séances has impressed nearly one hundred persons, including scientists, doctors, business men, professional magicians, journalists, etc." Some light spot fading to cloth, corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped. Paper lightly browned with some faint scattered foxing. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (23104) $85.00

____________________________________________



J. Godfrey Raupert, The Dangers of Spiritualism (Being Records of Personal Experiences With Notes and Comments) . London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1920. Fifth edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xii + 166p. Green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine and blind rules to cover, b&w illustrations, fold-out, appendix. One of the most widely read works on the perceived dangers of involvement with spiritualism. Later editions of the work, as this, included material based on the author's experiences with Spiritualist movements in Australia and Latin America that was not available for the first two editions. A few faint spots to cloth, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, spine very slightly cocked. Internally clean but for a few short pen lines outside of text to about a half dozen page. Overall VG without dust jacket. (14680) $25.00


____________________________________________


H. Rostan, [How to be a Clairvoyant, Mesmerizer and Spirit Medium]. The Secrets of Clairvoyance and How to be a Spirit Medium. Mesmerism and Psychology and How to Become a Mesmerizer and Psychologist Being a Complete Embodiment of all the curious Facts Connected with tthe Above Strange Sciences, with Instructions how to become a Spirit Medium. Philadelphia: Royal Publishing Co., ND (Circa 1913). First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 102pp + 10pp publisher's adverts. Illustrated wrappers. A wonderful pulp 'how to' book that purports to teach the arts of clairvoyance, mesmerism, and mediumship - as well as psychology - all in 102 pages. Wrappers chafed and a bit discolored. Spine darkened and lower spine a bit chipped, edges lightly rubbed, short closed tear to fore-edge of upper wrapper. Contemporary bookshop stickers to upper wrapper and title page, paper quite browned, light chipping to page edges. Originally a cheap production, this little book has survived well. Overall near VG. Unusual. (33681) SOLD

H. Stanley & I. M. L. Redgrove, Joseph Glanvill and Psychical Research in the Seventeenth Century. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1921. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo. 94 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original yellow cloth covered wrappers, title etc printed on upper cover, b/w frontis of Glanvill. An unusual study of Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680), the writer, philosopher, and clergyman. Redgrove obviously found much in common between Glanvill - who at once supported rational thought and scientific method, whilst firmly arguing his belief in witchcraft and the supernatural - and the modern 'psychical researcher.' Spine a little creased and darkened, light chafing to edges, paper very slightly browned at edges. Overall a sound and unmarked VG + copy. No dust jacket as issued. (33641) $65.00

Joseph F. Rinn, Searchlight on Psychical Research. (A record of sixty years' work - interwoven with an intimate biographical sketch of Houdini). London: Rider & Co., 1954. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 396 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, 15 b&w illustrations. Photos of Houdini and spirit photographs. This appears to be a revised version of the work originally published under the title Sixty Years of Psychical Research. Houdini and I among the Spiritualists, in the USA in 1950. The author was an expert conjuror and magician, and a life-long friend of Houdini. He devoted much of his life to the investigation of psychic phenomena, and the exposure of the tricks of sham mediums, such as fake ectoplasm and the production of 'spirit hands' in paraffin wax. Subjects investigated in the book include practically every well-known medium from the time of the Fox sisters to the date of publication. Cloth flecked at upper and lower edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, page edges a bit dusty and slightly browned. Otherwise a tight and internally bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at spine ends and upper edge with a few tiny chips and a few short closed tears, price clipped). (23075) SOLD

____________________________________________




Baron Von Schrenck-Notzing, (Translated by E. E. Fournier d'Albe). Phenomena of Materialisation. A Contribution to the Investigation of Mediumistic Teleplastics. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1923. Reissue of the First English Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xii + 340 pp. Original green cloth with black titling to spine, 225 photographs and line illustrations. Baron von Schrenck-Notzing (1862-1929) was a Munich physician who specialised in psychiatry, and from there developed a passion for psychical research. He founded the 'Gesellshaft fur Metapsychische Forschung' and conducted personal experiments with practically every well-known medium in Europe, notably Eusapia Palladino whom he studied for some twenty years, and Marthe Beraud (Eva C). The results of this research were published in two works, Materialisations Phaenomene, and Kampf um die Materialisations Phaenomene, which were combined in this English edition, Phenomena of Materialisations, which was regarded at the time as one of the major contributions to psychical research. Cloth very slightly grubby with sunning to spine, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some light fraying, a few light bumps to edges. One inch split to cloth at upper rear gutter - but hinge quite sound. Previous owner's name in pen, small ink stamp to front endpaper - otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall better than Good - without dust jacket. (33650) $150.00

____________________________________________


M. T. Shelhamer, Life and Labor in the Spirit World. Being a Description of Localities, Employments, Surroundings, and Conditions in the Spheres. Boston, MA: Colby & Rich, Publishers, 1885. Second Thousand. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 430pp. Plum colored maroon pebbled cloth, gilt titling to spine, all edges gilt, beveled edges. An unusual work received from 'members of the Spirit-Band' of Mary Theresa Shelhamer, who at the time of publication worked as a 'message-medium' for the Boston Spiritualist journal 'The Banner of Light.' As the title suggests, the book provides a detailed description of the structures etc. of 'Summer-land.' Quite interesting - amongst the many topics covered are the 'Restoration of the Mentally Diseased', 'Sanitariums in Spirit Life,' 'female suffrage,' 'the Indians' (of whom their must have been a considerable number) and - curiously - 'Reasons for different views of Spirit Surroundings.' Cloth lightly chafed at edges, corners and spine ends. Spine ends lightly bruised, previous owner's name in pencil, a few pages have light pencil lines outside of text. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (33660) SOLD

Ethel Sidgwick, Mrs. Henry Sidgwick a Memoir (1845 - 1936) by her Niece. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 320pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations, appendix and index. The biography of Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick (1845-1936), the wife of Henry Sidgwick, the first President of the Society for Psychical Research. Although a firm believer in survival after death and the possibility of postmortem communication, Mrs. Sidgwick was renowned as a thorough and skeptical investigator for the PSR. She drew up the report of the Committee on the Census of Hallucination, contributed numerous essays and studies to the Proceedings of the SPR, and wrote the entry on Spiritualism that was published in the ninth edition of the Encylopedia Britannica. She served as President of the SPR in 1908-1909, and then acted as its honorary secretary for over twenty years. Very light rubbing and a few light bumps to edges, lower spine lightly bruised, top end dusty, endpapers unevenly browned, tissue guard browned. Overall VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, light chipping to extremities, clipped). (33672) $125.00

[Society for Psychical Research]. Society for Psychical Research. Combined Index. Part I and Part II, (Two Volumes). London and Glasgow: R. Brimley Johnson and Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd., 1904 and 1914. First Editions. Hardcover. 8vo. 240pp & 240pp. Original olive cloth with gilt titling and blind rules. Volume I includes: Combined index to 'Phantasms of the Living,' Vols I and II. 'The Proceedings', Vols. I - XV. 'The Journal', Vols. I-IX. and 'The Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research'. with Table of Contents of 'The Proceedings' and Volume II the Combined Index to: "The Proceedings," Vols. XVI - XXVI & "The Journal," Vols. X-XV. Cloth lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned. Cloth of volume II slightly darkened. Still, overall a clean and sound VG+ set. Quite scarce. (33637) $150.00

Lewis Spence, Second Sight, its History and Origins. London: Rider & Co., 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 190pp. Original blue/green cloth with black titling to spine, appendixes. A far ranging study of 'Second sight,' the phenonmenon in which a person is said to psychically receive information about the future, usually in the form of a vision. Although the phenomenon is most commonly associated with Scottish Highlanders, Spence traces it through a number of societies and time periods. Cloth slightly darkened at edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, all edges and extremities lightly rubbed, previous owner's name in pencil, paper browned. Overall a tight and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (33693) $20.00

Henry Spicer, Sights and Sounds. The Mystery of the Day: Comprising an Entire History of the American "Spirit" Manifestations. London: Thomas Bosworth, 1853. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 480 pp. (+ 8 pp. adverts) Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering across spine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper:"Wm. Stirling With the Writer's compliments & kind remembrance." Although not certain, the inscription likely refers to William Stirling (1861-1902) author of the famous esoteric work The Canon. The author, William Henry Spicer (1812-1891), was a playwright, poet and journalist, who was well-known in London literary circles, and numbered Charles Dickens amongst his friends. His Sights and Sounds is an interesting and respected account of Spiritualism in America - by one who took an active part in it - and numbers amongst the works used by Conan Doyle in his own History of Spiritualism. A crack in the paper fold of the back hinge, which is nonetheless still firm and tight. Overall a bright clean copy, with only light chafing to boards, a bit of rubbing and a tiny bit of fraying to extremities, internally bright. Very Good condition. Quite scarce. (2398) $350.00

____________________________________________


W. T. Stead, Edits; Borderland, a Quarterly Review and Index. 1896 (Volume III, Nos. 1-4). London: Privately printed, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Bound periodical, 4 issues bound together. 500pp. Original blue cloth, index, well illustrated in b&w. Articles and photos covering many different aspects of the occult, with material on astrology, yoga, theosophy, etc but with a particular emphasis on Spiritualism. Includes articles on Second Sight in the Highlands, Haunted Houses, Psychic Photography, Psychic Healing, 'Killing by Willing,' Spiritualism and Christianity, etc. etc. Spine sunned with several small blue spots near date. Cloth faded at edges of boards with some chafing and a few light scratches, endpapers unevenly browned, some light scattered foxing and browning throughout. Text block pulled at inner margins in several places, one signature loose at lower end. Still, a generally sound better than Good copy. (33724) SOLD

____________________________________________


Mrs. St. Clair Stobart, Torchbearers of Spiritualism. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 232pp. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Frontis illustration and bibliography. The author, also known as Mabel Annie Boulton Stobart, (1862-1954), believed that "God has never left himself without a witness, and that Revelation has not been restricted to the teachers, saints and prophets mentioned in the Bible ...' and that these 'torchbearers' were "possessed of the psychic faculty, which put them in touch with the spiritual word, whence they derived their inspiration …." This book comprises twenty-one biographies - "with the psychic episodes in these lives" - of great religious teachers. Some light ripples to cloth, corners bumped, otherwise VG + condition in VG dustjacket (Dust jacket panels chafed, rubbed at edges with a few tiny tears and chips, price clipped). (21439) SOLD

Jane T. Stoddart, The Case Against Spiritualism. New York, NY: Hodder and Stoughton, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 172pp. Original blue cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine. Index. A reasoned attack on Spiritualism by a well-known Christian author of the time. Chapter titles: "New Votaries of Spiritualism," "Disturbers of the Dead," " The Medium," "The "Medium's 'Control'," "Table Phenomena," "Automatic Writing," "Is There Danger from the Other Side?" "Spiritualism and Christianity," "Quality of the Alleged Messages," "The Churches and the Seance," "The Appeal to Science." Cloth chafed and faded at outer edges, spine sunned and lightly chipped at ends. Front hinge starting at lower edge, but still sound. Corners bumped and chafed with some light fraying. Previous owner's details covered with black magic marker on rear endpapers and paste down. Pencil notations and scoring to a few pages. Just Good condition. (21433) $15.00

E.M.S. [E. M. Storr], with Preface by E.H. Worth, Foreword by "Dr. Beale." The House of Wonder. A Romance of Psychic Healing. London: Rider & Co., nd. Hardcover. small 8vo. xxvi + 118pp. Light brown cloth with black title etc to spine, black borders to upper board, b&w frontis. Tells the story of "The House of Wonder," Hulham House in Exmouth, Devon, that specialized in the treatment of cancer, nervous diseases, etc. through therapeutic baths, herbal medicines and diet. The diagnosis and treatment were prescribed by a "spirit doctor", Dr. Beale, who gave instruction through Miss Rose, a medium. At the time many miraculous cures were said to have occurred, and the author of this book, E. M. S. (E. M. Storr), was a patient, who had been treated and cured there. Light rubbing to edges and extremities, corners and spine ends lightly bruised, a few light spots to spine, page edges and outer margins a bit browned, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy. (33656) SOLD

Lyman Stowe, Karmenia, or What the Spirit Told me "Truth Stranger than Fiction". A Series of Short Occult stories, real experiences during the life of a man 72 years of age, garnished in the clothes of fiction AND The Cosmos. is a Book of Philosophy, Science and Theology combining three public lectures, entitled Where did we come from? What are we here for? Where are we going to? Answered from a Scientific Stand Point....... Detroit, Michigan: Privately printed, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 253pp (iii) 57pp + 10pp. Beige cloth covered flexible boards, with black titling to spine and upper board, author's photo on title page, b&w illustrations. A most unusual book. The author was an astrologer, prophet, and prolific writer, who lectured regularly at Spiritualist Churches in the late 1800s. He claimed to have met his 'Spirit Sweetheart,' Karmenia, on a Civil War battlefield, and to have traveled to the far reaches of the universe in her company. This recounts their travels, conversations, philosophizing, etc. Very odd. Corners bumped, spine ends lightly rubbed and bruised, otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy. (33677) SOLD

Montague Summers, The Physical Phenomena of Mysticism. with Especial Reference to the Stigmata, Divine, and Diabolic. London: Rider and Company, 1950. Second Impression. Hardcover, large 8vo, 264 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations, index. One of the less common titles by Summers. A wider-ranging study of mysticism - chiefly in the Christian tradition - and attendant physical phenomena such as stigmata. Also looks at the idea of 'Ecstasy' - in witch lore as well as Christianity. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, top edge dusty, remains of old bookstore stamp to front endpaper, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Scarce dust jacket a bit rubbed and creased at corners and spine ends with a few small chips and short tears, not clipped) (33646) $65.00

Morell Theobald, Spirit Workers in the Home Circle. An Autobiographic Narrative of Psychic Phenomena in Family Daily Life Extending Over a Period of Twenty Years. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 310pp + 10pp publisher's insert. Gilt decorated brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, illustrations of spirit writing, fold-out, index of phenomena. Morell Theobald (1828-1908), was a British Spiritualist and author of two well-known works Spiritualism at Home, (1884) and Spirit Workers in the Home Circle (1887). A number of members of Theobald's family, as well as the family cook, Mary, were said to have psychic and mediumistic talents, and in Spirit Workers in the Home Circle, he describes the manifestations in his home that took place over a number of years. In later years the family 's claims were thoroughly investigated by members of the Society for Psychical Research, whose researches seemed to indicate that credibility and gullibility had allowed for easy deception. Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed with some light fraying, spine darkened and slightly discolored, spine slightly cocked, bookplate, one signature loose at lower end. Still a generally sound and internally clean near VG copy. (33684) SOLD

Franklin A. Thomas, Philosophy and Phenomena of Spiritualism. Brookline, MA: Franklin A. Thomas, 1922. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 471pp + 3pp of adverts. Original blue cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine and cover. The author was born into a poor farming family in Illinois in the 1860s, though the family soon moved on to Kansas. In his youth he left home, and lived in a several New England towns and cities. He was attracted by Spiritualism, made contact with a 'spirit guide,' and traveled throughout the United States, lecturing and writing on Spiritualism. In the course of his travels he was arrested several times for charging for his services under legislation designed to outlaw 'Fortune Telling.' The book is essentially the autobiography of this itinerant Spiritualist, although it also sheds much light on the other Spiritualist groups of the period, their interactions with one another, beliefs etc. Very light rubbing to spine ends and bottom corners. Previous owner's name stamp on front end paper and title page. End papers unevenly browned and foxed. Paper lightly browned with some very light scattered foxing. Otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy. (21609) $75.00

____________________________________________


Gertrude Ogden Tubby, Preface by Weston D. Bayley, M.D. James H. Hyslop - X. His Book - A Cross Reference Record. York, PA: The York Printing Company, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 424pp. Dark green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and blind rules both boards, b&w frontis. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Professor Charles Richet, valued friend and coworker of James Henry Hyslop, with sincere appreciation from Gertrude Ogden Tubby. March 27, 1930". Richet was author of a number of related titles including Our Sixth Sense and Thirty Years of Psychical Research, as well as serving as a Director for the monthly journal 'The Annals of Psychical Science.' James H. Hyslop (1854-1920), was a Columbia professor and one of the leading psychical researchers in the USA and leader of the (reorganized) American Society for Psychical Research up until his death in 1920. The author of this work, Gertrude Tubby, was the Secretary of the Society during much of Hyslop's tenure - in this book she discusses in part the evidence for the return of his spirit after death. Light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, a number of light bumps to edges, page edges lightly thumbed with a light bump to fore-edge. Still overall a sound and bright VG+ copy with an interesting association. (33657) $250.00



top       

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.

This is Weiser's eighty-third year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the thirtieth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Thursday, January 31, 2008.