Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 38.
Aleister Crowley: A Miscellany of Used and Rare Books.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the thirty-eighth of our on-line catalogs, which is another of our Aleister Crowley miscellanies. It is a very mixed list, with books ranging from like-new copies of recent paperbacks, to a heavily annotated and inscribed book from Crowley's own library. Most of the rarities have come from one collection, and a number of them have previously passed through the hands of Weiser Antiquarian, thus affording our customers an unusual 'second chance' to acquire items that they missed out on when we first offered them for sale.
The catalog starts with signed copies of two important recent releases: Richard T. Cole's fascinating and humorous anecdotal history of Crowley's Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu, Thelema Revisited, and Professor Richard B. Spence's authoratative account of Crowley's involvement with the British intelligence services, Secret Agent 666.
The second section of the catalog comprises a selection of rare and unusual books by and about Crowley. It include's Grady McMurtry's copy of the single volume edition of The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley, a rare American issue of the First Edition of Eight Lectures on Yoga, the First Edition of The Gospel According to St. Bernard Shaw (1953), a First Edition of Mortadello (1912), Crowley's own copy of C. E. M. Joad's, Guide to Philosophy with his ownership inscription and annotations, Crowley's personal copy of his friend J. W. N. Sullivan's The Bases of Modern Science (1929), with numerous annotations by Crowley, and various other rarities including several unusual signed works by Crowley's former student and biographer Israel Regardie
The third section of the catalog comprises a small collection of books published by or associated with Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of Wilfred Talbot Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO who published under the Thelema Publications imprint from the 1970s onwards. The following section contains an interesting group of letters from Karl Germer to Perry Martin Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was accepted into the A .'. A .'. by W. T. Smith, and was recognized by Germer as a IX degree member of the O.T.O.. Section five contains more letters from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler, a conventional Freemason, with esoteric leanings, with whom Crowley was in regular contact from 1944 though 1946. Sadler initially contacted Crowley about purchasing copies of The Book of Thoth, and an acquaintance developed. Crowley clearly regarded him as a potential candidate for membership in the O.T.O., and although not certain, it seems likely that Crowley initiated him into the Order during one of their meetings. He certainly put considerable effort into answering Sadlier's questions, and the letters are amongst the more interesting of Crowley's to emerge in recent years. The sixth and final section of the catalog lists a small selection of used and out-of-print books by and about Crowley.
As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. At the moment we are not sure of their order of appearance, but we are presently working on another of our special lists on Magick and the Occult Review catalog. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, John Dee, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock
added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Signed Copies of Two Interesting Recent Releases.
Aleister Crowley Rarities: Books and Ephemera.
Books by and relating to Helen Parson Smith and Thelema Publications.
Letters from Karl Germer to Perry Tull.
Aleister Crowley: Four Letters.
Used and Out-of-Print Books by and About Aleister Crowley.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Richard T. Cole, CD Narrated by Charlie D'Cort. Thelema Revisited and A guided Tour (Book and CD-ROM multi-media disc). NP (United Kingdom): Orange Box Books, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 104 pages. Glossy pictorial wrappers, 167 colour and 32 black & white images. Signed by the author on a single sheet of Thelema Revisited stationary which is loosely inserted at the front. Comprises a detailed pictorial record of Crowley's Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu as it is today, a history of Crowley's three and one half year stay there, and the author's "entertaining and humorous descriptions of some of the surreal and downright bizarre moments which occurred" when he made his visit there. Only 300 copies of this soft-cover issue of the first edition were printed. NEW book in fine condition. The book, Thelema Revisted, comes with "A Guided Tour" (CD-ROM*, multi-media disc), a four-part (42 minute) narrated slideshow/video presentation which includes an Orientation, Murals and "Walkabout" at the Abbey. (NOTE: The CD-ROM is intended for use with Microsoft Windows based computers. It will not work properly on Macs.). (34682) Please check our website for current availability.
Richard B. Spence, Secret Agent 666. Aleister Crowley, British Intelligence and the Occult. Venice, CA: Feral House, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo.
380pp. B& W photographs. Signed by the author on a bookplate tipped onto the title page. A fascinating, well researched study of Crowley and his connections with British intelligence services in both World Wars. Written largely from previously un-explored archives and source materials, the author describes Crowley's connection with events as disparate as the sinking of the Lusitania, the disruption of Indian nationalist plots, and the flight to Britain of Nazi leader Rudolph Hess. New book. Fine Condition. (34869) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley (3 Volumes in 1). Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, , 1905 - 1907. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, Three volumes in one, 8vo, Vol. I: x + 270pp, Vol, II: viii (+ 2) + 282pp, Vol: III viii + 248pp. Original gilt stamped limp linen boards. Printed on India paper. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. This copy formerly the property of Hymenaeua Alpha, (Grady Louis McMurtry, 1918-1985), Crowley's American disciple and Caliph of the Ordo Templi Orientis, with his handwritten ownership note "The McMurtry's" on the front free endpaper. The single volume edition of the "Essay Competition" issue of the Collected Works (the words "Essay Competition Copy" are printed on the page facing the title page). This edition was speedily and simply produced (without plates) for rapid distribution to anyone planning on entering the competition for the best essay on his own works, which Crowley was then running. Cloth very lightly rubbed and discoloured as always, corners bumped, gilt titling still quite bright. Taped tear across pages 17/18 of Vol. II has discolored and offset onto facing pages. Otherwise a clean, unmarked VG copy with a seldom-seen inscription (most of the books and papers belonging to McMurtry either ended up in the O.T.O. library, or are zealously held by former disciples). (34480) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [Writing as Mahatma Guru Sri Paramahansa Shivaji]. Eight Lectures on Yoga (The Equinox Volume III., Number Four) . London: The O.T.O., 1939. First edition - US Issue. Hardcover, Large Quarto (11 ¾ x 9"). Original cloth (buckram) with title and sigil gilt stamped on upper board, 84pp (+ 4pp. adverts.) Edges untrimmed. Erratum tipped in at p. 84. Portrait frontispiece, 1 diagram (Tree of Life). The book is widely regarded as one of Crowley's best works, and as one of the wittiest and most insightful studies of the subject ever written by a Westerner. Although Crowley gave the work a number in his Equinox series (Volume III., Number Four) it was effectively an independent monograph, and is complete in itself. This copy is believed to be the US issue of the first English edition and rare thus (considerably rarer than the First UK edition, which is itself uncommon). In short it seems that Crowley had a small number of sets of sheets sent to the US, where the members of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. had them bound. The sheets had one tiny difference to those usually found in the UK first edition: the line "Printed in England" having been added to the bottom of the colophon. The binding - which was presumably done in the US to save shipping - is of a somewhat coarser brown cloth, and the gilt stamped A.'. A.'. seal on the front cover is not as clearly stamped as on the UK issues, and is slightly smaller. Otherwise it is identical (the dustjackets are the same as the UK issue, and were probably sent over with the sheets). There is some browning to the frontispiece - caused by offset from the tissue guard which was supposed to protect it! - but otherwise the book is in near-fine condition, and it is tight clean and fresh and not yellowed, as is often the case. It is complete with it's scarce dustjacket. The dustjacket is 95% intact, although it has a number of tears around the edges, some of which have been rather crudely repaired with tape, externally as well as on the back. Oddly the four corners of the turnovers have been 'price-clipped' (odd as they didn't have a printed price on them). The white panels have attracted a little grime, but are still unusually clean. Overall a VG + copy in near VG dustjacket. of an extremely unusual 'issue.' (34535) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Gospel According to St. Bernard Shaw. Barstow California.: Thelema Publishing Company, 1953. First edition. Hardcover, Quarto, [viii]+ 238pp, Original maroon textured limp boards, with simple gilt titling, 10 ring spiral back strip securing the quarto sheets which make up the text block. A fascinating study of Christianity by Crowley, built around a critique of Shaw's Androcles and the Lion. Published by Crowley's follower, Karl Germer. The print run of this first edition almost certainly did not exceed 100 copies. Occasional typographical 'shadow' , small cracks in the fabric at the head and tail of the spine (the latter is also a little bruised). Still a VG+ copy of a scarce work (no dustjacket - none issued). (34726) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Liber LXXVII. [Liber Oz]. NP: [Privately Printed, The O.T.O.] , ND [cicra 1942] . First Edition Thus. A single sheet of 9 x 6 inch handmade paper, folded so as to form an envelope, with a gummed strip down one margin. When closed, one side is blank, and the other side has the printed text of Liber Oz. When opened the left 'page' shows a photographic portrait of Crowley wearing a turban and smoking a pipe, and the right is blank. One of the less common variants of Liber Oz - a concise lyrical statement of the core beliefs of Thelema - which Crowley sent out quite widely during the war-years. One largish light brown stain (tea?) across the top edge, otherwise VG+ (34550) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Mortadello, or the Angel of Venice. A Comedy. London: Wieland and Company, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. xvi + 122 pp. Original white buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine, and gilt title and decorative device on upper board. Top edge gilt. A play. Crowley hoped to persuade the renowned American actor and singer Paul Robeson (1898-1976) to put on a production of the play, in which Robeson would take the part of the character Orlando, 'a Negro of the Tunisian Sudan.' Robeson read the play but declined, explaining: "I'm afraid it's no use. You see, there are certain lines and gestures which the British public would not care to see enacted between a Negro and a white woman. As for the American stage, why, if I were to produce it over there, someone in the audience would get up and shoot me with a revolver!" Oddly various wild claims about the rarity of this edition have recently been bandied about the internet - with some absurd prices being asked, and the ludicrous claim that the work is 'rarer than White Stains' put forth. This is simply not so, although it is one of the less common of Crowley's early poetry and plays. This copy has been rofessionally, and almost undetectably rebacked with the original spine laid down and orginal boards. Buckram a trifle darkened at spine and margins, as always. Endpapers browned, but if it were not for the repair, it would rate as a near-Fine, unmarked copy. (32441) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited, etc. by Israel Regardie, Magick Without Tears. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982. Limited edition, Signed. ISBN: 0-941404-16-1. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 528 pp. Quarter black pebbled cloth with deep maroon faux leather boards with gilt title, etc. to spine , and OTO lamen gilt stamped (upside down) on upper board. This edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Israel Regardie on the title page. Crowley's original title for this book was 'Aleister Explains Everything' - for it is in essence his personal commentary on magical work and training, offered in the simplest and most straightforward terms, in the form of 80 letters addressed to students. It was first published by Karl Germer in 1954, and reissued in slightly abridged form with a new Preface by Regardie in 1973. This special signed, numbered edition, was published in 1982. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges lightly thumbed with a light coffee colored mark across lower fore-edge (not affecting pages at all) and similar thumbprint sized spot on top edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright about Fine copy, still in the original thick plastic transparent dust jacket. (34900) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley,]. O.T.O. First Degree Ritual. Original typescript, ND circa 1945. A typescript, comprising fourteen 11 x 8 1/2 inch leaves, typed on one side only on quality typing paper. Secured in thick brown textured paper wrappers, with '1st' written in an unknown hand on the front wrapper. Sheets secured by four staples down the left hand margin. An original typescript, as used for the performance of First Degree initiations in Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in the U.S.A. in the 1940s. This typescript is from the library of Frater Zopiron: Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (1907-1969), IX degree, O.T.O., the last initiate of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California, and has his Thelemic bookplate on the inside front cover. The text appears to be the same as that published in Francis King's Secret Rituals of the O.T.O. , with one slight (inconsequential) change in the layout. A VG copy of a scarce piece of ritual-related O.T.O. ephemera, with a interesting known provenance. (34549) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, 777 Revised Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. A Reprint of 777 with Much Additional Matter by the Late Aleister Crowley. London: The Neptune Press, 1955 . First Edition thus. Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Demy 8vo. parchment spine with gilt-dec. buckram boards. Top edge gilt. Tables & hexagrams. Limited edition of 1100 copies. A reprint of the Qabalistic masterwork with much additional material, published by Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in collaboration with Gerald Yorke a few years after the death of 'the Beast.' Parchment spine is very slightly discolored, a few very light bumps to edges, endpages unevenly browned. Still, overall a sound & bright VG+ copy. (No dust jacket issued). (34722) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Israel Regardie, The Vision and the Voice. Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, Inc., 1972. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 262 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis. Includes the first publication of a 10 page Postscript especially written for this edition by Regardie, and a list of other works by Crowley at rear. Inscribed by Israel Regardie on front endpaper "26 Feb 73, For Thomas Head, with warm friendship, Israel Regardie."
With Head's armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Dr. Thomas Head (d. 1999) was a personal friend of Israel Regardie, and an avid book collector who was well known for his encyclopedic knowledge - theoretical and practical - of different occult traditions. He was a skilled linguist, and an expert on the Enochian language, and is said to have studied with W. E. Butler, and Dion Fortune, amongst others. A tight, bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at upper edge). (34751) Please check our website for current availability.
James A. Eshelman, The Mystical & Magical System of the A.: A.: The Spiritual System of Aleister Crowley & George Cecil Jones Step-by-Step, Los Angeles,: College of Thelema, 1995. Second Printing of Second Revised Edition. Softcover. Quarto. [xvi] 242pp. Printed blue card wrappers, with protective acetate overlay, black comb binding. B&W Ills., diagrams etc. The penultimate edition of Eshelman's work, published by long-time student of Crowley's work, Phyllis Seckler and her College of Thelema. Contains a wealth of theoretical, practical and historical information on the activities and practices of Crowley's A.: A.: A fine copy. (34542) Please check our website for current availability.
C. E. M. Joad, Guide to Philosophy. London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. Second Impression. Hardcover, Small 8vo. 592pp. Original cloth. With the ownership signature of Aleister Crowley on the front free end paper, beneath which Crowley has written the Greek letters "panta rei" (everything flows), a quote from Heraclitus. There are also a few marginal notations ( '!' and '??') where Crowley evidently took exception to Joad's comments. Crowley was personally acquainted with Joad, who he saw occasionally during the 1930s and 1940s, and who gave several lectures at Netherwood, the Guest House in which Crowley spent the final years of his life. Interestingly Crowley cites this very book when making a basic philosophical point in Eight Lectures on Yoga. At some time this copy passed into the hands of Crowley's friend, Edward Noel Fitzgerald (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O., from whose collection it comes. Spine darkened, boards rubbed and rather grubby, with a large discolored patch on the back board. A few pages creased. At some stage the cloth back strip had split down the back hinge, but this has been professionally and almost invisibly repaired. Obviously well-read, but still a solid copy, lacks dustjacket. (34475) SOLD
Lady Queenborough, [Edith Starr Miller. Occult Theocrasy (Two volumes). France: Privately Printed, nd [1933 ]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes in slipcase. 1 - 384pp & 385 -742pp. Sumptuous full leather binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe of London. Raised bands with gilt titling to spines, gilt tooling, to edges, etc. Top edges gilt. Original wrappers bound in at rear of each volume. B&W frontis to Vol. I. A magnificent set of a landmark work in the history of conspiracy theory / secret society literature, privately published in France, in 1933. The author, American-born Edith Starr Miller (Lady Queenborough, d. 1933) was an ardent believer in the existence of a Jesuit-Jewish-Masonic-Illuminati-Bolshevik conspiracy aimed at undermining Christianity so as to achieve world domination. Miller's work displayed the anti-semitic and pro-fascist tendencies common to the mindset, and drew largely from that of earlier conspiracy theorists, like Domenico Margiotta; Karl Hacks, Leo Taxil, Nesta H. Webster, et al. What sets her work apart from others is the breadth of focus: the myriad movements and societies that she dissects, although her analysis is marred by a number of highly dubious assertions, and a failure to provide adequate references. The work is, however, of some importance to those interested in the history of the O.T.O., the Golden Dawn, the S.R.I.A. and fringe Masonry on account of it's generous appendixes. These include several O.T.O. documents (reprinted from The Equinox), a fold out photograph of Crowley's certificate of appointment as National Grand Master of the O.T.O. for Great Britain and Ireland, and facsimiles of a number of letters, mostly on S.R.I.A. letterhead, from William Wynn Westcott to Theodor Reuss, etc. etc. Spines a little darkened and discolored, very light rubbing to edges of boards, corners lightly bumped otherwise Near fine in paper covered custom slipcase. (Slipcase rubbed at edges with some loss of paper covering at corners, upper edge darkened, still sound) (34723) SOLD
Israel Regardie, Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson, Preface by Christopher Hyatt. The Eye in the Triangle. An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982. Second Limited Edition, Third printing. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xxxii + 526 pp. Original black pebbled cloth spine with maroon leatherette boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Regardie, this copy also signed by Christopher Hyatt at the start of the Preface "418, Hyatt, 93/93." The previous owner of this book bought it along with Regardie's own copy of The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic, and believed that this, too, had come from the library of Israel Regardie. Unfortunately there is no evidence of this though copies signed by both Regardie and Hyatt are extremely unusual so it is at least possible. Very light shelf rubbing and a few very light bumps to edges, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. (34763) Please check our website for current availability.
J. W. N. Sullivan, The Bases of Modern Science. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 274 pp, Dark red cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover. , 20 tipped in half-tone plates, gilt on top edge, fore and bottom edges uncut. An extraordinary association copy. Written on the front free endpaper, in what is clearly Crowley's handwriting, is: "Presented to | Aleister Crowley | by the author | June '29 e.v.". Numerous annotations: approx. 30 pages have one or more annotations in Crowley's handwriting, varying from four or five words to a paragraph.
At least double that number have marginal lines and other markers, single word comments, corrections etc. John William Navin Sullivan (1886-1937), was a literary journalist and science writer: one of the first to write a popular account of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. He was well known in London literary circles in the interwar years, with friends including John Middleton Murry, T. S. Eliot, and Aldous Huxley. Sullivan first met Crowley in Paris in the twenties, and the two became close friends and chess partners. They had a complex relationship - for a time Crowley was Sullivan's wife's lover, apparently at her husband's suggestion. Despite the tensions one would expect this to have caused, the friendship between Crowley and Sullivan endured, and it was Sullivan who introduced Aldous Huxley to Crowley in Berlin in 1930. Crowley was clearly very fond of Sullivan, whose name he put at the head of the list of three people to whom he dedicated his Confessions. He was also clearly very taken with this particular book, referring to it glowingly in his Eight Lectures on Yoga - "We will get down to modern science. …. For general reading there is no better introduction than The Bases of Modern Science, by my old and valued friend the late J. W. N. Sullivan. I do not want to detain you too long with quotations from this admirable book. I would much rather you got it and read it yourself; you could hardly make better use of your time…" as well as quoting Sullivan in Magick Without Tears. The book shows some evidence of Crowley's use apart from the many annotations. The front hinge is cracked between the front free endpaper and the half-title, but holding. There are several small snags and a number of reasonably unobtrusive marks to the cloth, the spine has some light creases and is a little darkened, some rubbing to the edges. Still a VG copy. (34477) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. Martin P. Starr, Amrita. Essays in Magical Rejuvenation. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 60 pp, Original gilt decorated purple cloth with color frontispiece and purple endpapers. First Edition - limited to 1000 copies (there was also a sub-limitation of 33 leather bound copies). This copy signed by the editor Martin P. Starr - and unusual thus. A collection of Aleister Crowley's writings on occult medicine, particularly on Amrita: an ambrosia or "elixir of life" said to ensure longevity, restore youth and energy, and bestow various occult boons. It was referred to by Crowley as "the principal Secret of the Ordo Templi Orientis (O.T.O. )." Edited with an introduction by Martin P. Starr. Contents are: Foreword by Soror Grimaud (Helen Parsons Smith); Introduction by Martin P. Starr; A. M. R. I. T. A. ; The Elixir of Life: Our Magical Medicine; The Elixir of Life (I); The Elixir of Life (II); The Order of the Purifications on Waking; Remarkable Experiment with the Elixirof Life; AMRITA; Additional Cases; IT; On Food. Cloth a bit faded as is common, otherwise a tight & unmarked Near fine copy (no dustjacket - none issued). (34817) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law (Technically Called Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX As Delivered by XCIII = 418 to DCLXVI) . Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1976. Limited edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 60 pp. Full red leather with gilt title to upper board and spine, page edges uncut, white silk page marker. Edition limited to 100 copies, this copy being no. 20. Loosely inserted is a single printed sheet with the diagram 'A Few Indications for the student of the line to be adopted in his Elucidation of Liber AL' which originally appeared as the final leaf (p. 138) of The Equinox of the Gods. In this instance the loosely inserted page with the diagram has been misprinted, with the text of p. 28 of Liber AL having been printed over the top of that of the 'Elucidation.' A few very faint marks to board, upper corner of front blank endpaper neatly clipped, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (34720) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [writing as] Ko Yuen, The Tao Teh King. Liber CLVII. A New Translation. The Equinox ..... Volume III, No. VIII. Kings Beach, California.: Thelema Publications, 1976 . First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Original cream colored thick woven cloth, with gilt titling to spine and front board. Standard edition (there was also a deluxe edition, limited to 100 specially bound, numbered copies). Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. Errata slip loosely inserted at front of volume. A near-Fine copy. (No dustjacket issued with this edition) (32865) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [edits etc] Ko Yuen, The Tao Teh King. Liber CLVII. A New Translation. The Equinox ..... Volume III, No. VIII. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1976 . Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Natural raw silk, vertical leather blind stamped title label on upper board, marbled endpapers, hand made paper, original mylar protective cover has title imprinted in gilt down spine. This is the deluxe edition, limited to 100 specially bound numbered copies, this copy not numbered. (There was also a Trade Edition). Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Errata slip loosely inserted at front of volume. A near Fine copy in a near-Fine example of the printed mylar dustjacket. (34760) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, edits etc. Ko Yuen. Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. King's Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1973. Second Edition - First Issue. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page). Blue-gray cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939 in an edition of 100 copies (of which arguably less than a quarter were distributed) this is the book's second ever publication. The publisher, Thelema Publications, was run by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO. She brought out two editions of the work, one in 1973, and one in 1974. This is the 1973 edition - the true first issue of the second edition. Covers a little darkened at spine and outer edges, very light rubbing to lower edge, endpage unevenly browned, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy. No dustjacket - none issued. (34804) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edits etc. Ko Yuen. Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. King's Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1974. Second edition - second issue. Limited. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 6 3/4" x 5 1/2" 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page). Royal blue cloth with silver stamped title, etc. to spine and front cover. Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939 in an edition of 100 copies (of which arguably less than a quarter were distributed) the book was first reprinted by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, in 1973. In 1974 she brought out this new edition. Aside from a binding difference, the text has been reset, and this new edition has a reproduction of a drawing by Crowley not previously published. This issue was limited to 100 numbered copies (there was also an unumbered issue) of which this is number 57. A little light rubbing to the cloth, otherwise a Fine copy. No dustjacket - as issued. (34714) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Soul of the Desert. Kings Beach, CA: Thelema Publications, 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 36 pages (printed on recto only). Brown cloth with gilt title on spine and front cover. A poem 'Written at Jozeur 17 March 1914,' it was first published in an issue of The Occult Review of the same year. This edition, published Thelema Publications, the company run by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons, widow of W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, is its first separate publication. Variant binding - a slightly darker cloth than unusually encountered. Just the faintest of rubbing to extremities, otherwise a Fine copy. (no dustjacket - none issued) (34712) SOLD
Comte de Saint-Germain, Introductory Material, etc. by Manly P. Hall. A Parallel French and English Text of The Most Holy Trinosophia of the Comte de St.- Germain with Introductory Material and Commentary by Manly Hall ; Illustrated with the Figures from the Original Manuscript in the Bibliotheque de Troyes. Los, Angeles: The Phoenix Press, 1933. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. tall quarto. 116 (+ii) pp. Original black clth spine withpaper covered boards. Tipped in facsimiles of pages of the original manuscript from the Bibliotheque De Troyes. This copy was a gift from Gabriel Montenegro Vargas to Helen Parsons Smith. With his inscription on the recto of the second blank: "To Helen from Monty [sigil] Solstice 1961 E.: V.:"
Also loosely inserted is a weird, 7"x 2 1/2" printed sticker (?) with "Mrs Helen Smith Supports The Constitution of the United States"on one side, and text on the other. Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (Frater Zopiron: 1907-1969), IX degree, O.T.O., was the last initiate of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California. Boards somewhat rubbed at edges, and with a few light marks and scratches, otherwise a tight, clean VG + copy (no dustjacket - believe none issued) (34474) Please check our website for current availability.
Karl Germer, Aleister Crowley related. Typed, letter, signed from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 13, 1943. A typed letter, signed, of approximately 45 lines, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 13, 1943, on both sides of one quarto sheet, the first side of which is Germer's personal letterhead, with his West 71 St. New York number at the top of the page. Part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'.. Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.' The first three paragraphs are largely taken up with an allegorical discussion of Tull's experiences with women and the practice of "sexual magic": Germer then returns to the availability, sale, purchase, etc. of various Crowley books, and mentions that he is sending two inscribed Crowley books to Tull. The final paragraph gives news of Agapé Lodge: notably that W. T. Smith has been replaced by Jack Parson as head of the Lodge: "Smith is out temporarily, and Jack Parson is at the head of Agape Lodge, with Jane and particularly Max Schneider as spiritual adviser. Jack has got a number of new members and the lodge seems to be expanding ….." In a five line hand-written addendum Germer continues a previous discussion of an obscure legal matter (concerning some sort of insurance claim) which seems to have preoccupied them for a time (the details are unclear). The letter is signed 'Karl.'
The letter is in Very Good condition with just a few light creases from having been folded in an envelope. (34527) Please check our website for current availability.
Karl Germer, Typed, letter signed from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 5, 1942. A typed letter, signed, of approximately 45 lines, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 5, 1942. On the recto only of a quarto sheet with the the business letterhead: K. J. Germer, Metal Working Machinery, 1007 Lexington Avenue, NYC. The letter was part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'.. Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.' The letter is mainly about the availability, sale, purchase, etc. of various Crowley books, although he refers in passing to their mutual friend Jack Parsons, and writes of his the confiscation of his library by the Nazis in 1935, the subsequent loss of those that he had managed to save and spirit away to Belgium, and his internment in a Concentration Camp in France. The letter concludes with a six line hand-written addendum in which Germer inquires whether Tull might complete a bibliography of Crowley's writings, and further asks about a man in New York whom Germer knew to have had an extensive Crowley collection. It is signed K. J. Germer.
VG + condition with just a hint of light wear. An interesting autograph letter, by one of the most revered American Thelemites. (34529) Please check our website for current availability.
Karl Germer, Typed letter, signed, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated May 20, 1947. A typed letter, signed, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated , May 20, 1947 written on the rectos of two quarto sheets, the first page of which is Germer's personal letterhead, with his West 72nd St. New York number at the top of the page. Part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'.. Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.' and signs it simply 'Karl.' The letter was written after several years without communication between the two men, although they had evidently dropped out of touch for a time. Germer updates Tull on events in his life: a visit to the West Coast, planned trip to Canada, etc., and the possibility of visiting Chicago. He goes on to discuss the availability of The Book of Thoth, copies of which Germer indicates had sold for as much as $165. - a hefty sum at that time! He goes on to encourage Tull to open a bookshop in Chicago and outlines the books by Crowley which he currently had available for resale. Germer also mentions, as forthcoming, Liber Aleph and Golden Twigs, and briefly mentions Magick Without Tears.
An interesting letter, by one of the most revered American Thelemites. It is in Very Good condition with just a few light creases from having been folded in an envelope. (34531) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, A typed letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to "Dear Dawson-Sadler", postmarked Hastings, Oct. 16, 1945. In its original envelope, with a badly blurred impression of Crowley's wax seal. The letter is typed on both sides of a sheet of 7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. The typed address at the head of the letter is Netherwood, The Ridge, Hastings, Crowley's final address. It signed 'Aleister Crowley' with a phallic 'A'. Approx. 350 words. Crowley writes of his pleasure at hearing from Sadler on his birthday morning, and his displeasure at the dental work he was then undergoing. He then describes his new digs at Netherwood: "This place is very satisfactory, because the people with whom I am staying are very congenial, the food is abundant, and the cooking excellent. I can get both mountain air and sea air within ten minutes of each other, and best of all, I never need have a dull moment as the local chess club is one of the largest outside London, and certainly the best either inside or out. The Club rooms look out on the sea, and one can nearly always feel sure of getting a game when one drops in." He goes on to bemoan the lack of a printer, and to complain of being 'choked up' with completed work. "The same remarks apply to the production of the Tarot cards: but in that special case there is the additional difficulty that I should need £1500- to pay for them. That however might be managed if we had people capable of doing the work. The accompanying envelope is addressed to Sadler in Crowley's hand, and is postmarked October 18, 1945. The reverse of the envelope has been sealed by Crowley, with the the cartouche of Ankh-f-n-khonsu from his seal ring, but clearly the envelope was placed against another whilst the wax was still hot, smudging the seal and obscuring all detail. Otherwise both letter and envelope are in Very Good condition, the letter has just the usual creases from having been folded to fit into the envelope and the top edge of the envelope is jagged from having been split open. Both are a trifle darkened. (34546) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, A Typed Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Dated, Buckinghamshire, November19, 1944. London: NP [1944]. Six leaves typed on good quality off-white notepaper (7" x 5 1/4") EACH page of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. To the right of the sigil is typed Crowley's 'Bell Inn' address, and the date, Nov. 19, 1944. The letter begins and ends with the full Thelemic greetings. Interestingly Crowley makes mention of having just found "comfortable winter quarters" in "a place in the neighbourhood of Hastings" (presumably Netherwood). The rest of the letter is clearly written in response to a number of inquiries made by Sadler in a previous letter. Crowley mentions his own works on astrology, as well as the use of astrology in detective stories, in particular referring to a book by Grant Allen. He also tells at some length of the tortoise-shell sticks that he uses for Yi-King divination, and reiterates the reasons that he felt lay behind the tragic accident that occurred during his second Himalayan expedition (1905). Several small manuscript corrections in Crowley's hand. The letter ends with 'Yours Sincerely' and is signed in full; "Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light crease across the center from having once been folded into an envelope. (34552) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A Typed Letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler. Dated, Buckinghamshire, November 9, 1944. Three leaves typed on standard 8" x 10" typing paper. The letter is headed with the (typed) address of 'The Bell Inn' , Buckinghamshire, and the date Nov. 9, 1944. In this letter Crowley replies to a number of questions obviously posed by Sadler in an earlier letter. There is considerable discussion of books: Sadler had loaned Crowley a copy of his own Book 4 Part II, which Crowley had evidently not seen for many years, and he refers to Stirling's The Canon, saying 'I have always thought it was the most valuable book published, from the historical point of view.' Crowley also discusses three astrological manuscripts he had composed, which had evidently come into Sadler's possession, and reprises an interesting theory of the astrological influences on murderers and their victims. He refers to malign transits in his then horoscope, observing that the Ministry of Supply (which oversaw wartime rationing) objected to him sending out prospectuses for the 'Book of Thoth', and he feared that he "might go to the jug" in consequence! Numerous small manuscript corrections and additions in Crowley's hand, including one long sentence. The letter ends with the Thelemic greetings and 'Yours Sincerely' and is signed in full; "Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases across the center from having been folded twice to fit into an envelope. (34555) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A single leaf autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to "Dear and Illustrious Brother" [in this case W. Dawson Sadler]. Dated, Buckinghamshire, Sept. 10 [1944]. On a single sheet of 7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of each of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. The address "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton, Bucks" is written at the top of the page in Crowley's handwriting, as is the date "Sept. 10" (from the context almost certainly 1944). About 100 words, Crowley apologises for mislaying an earlier letter and his reply, complains of illness, and looks forward to a forthcoming visit. The recipient, W. Dawson Sadler was a conventional Freemason, with esoteric leanings, with whom Crowley was in regular contact from 1944 though 1946. Although not certain, it seems likely that Crowley initiated him into the O.T.O. The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed "Yours Fraternally, Aleister Crowley." Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope. (34556) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by James Wasserman, Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary Including "John St. John (Equinox I,1), 'A Master of the Temple' (Equinox III, 1) and Other Material. Phoenix, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1993. First edition thus. Softcover. 8vo, xlvi + 174 pp (iipp adverts). Bibliography. Light bump to lower corner, otherwise Fine condition. (34710) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Art in America. Oxford, England: Golden Dawn Publications, nd (circa 1990's). Reprint. Softcover. 8vo, 14pp (iipp adverts). Stapled printed wrappers. A scathing essay, originally published in The English Review in 1913. Near fine condition. (34766) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. New York: Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe, 1990. First edition thus. ISBN: 0-939708-31-0. Hardcover. 12mo. 3.25 x 5.25 inches. Pocket sized edition of Crowley's 'Book of the Law'. 93pp. Gilt decorated full red leather, gilt titling and author to spine and upper board, silk page marker, all edges gilt. The original 1990 edition issued by the Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe, not the 2004 reissue using the same sheets. A Fine copy. (34719) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, [The Book Of The Law] Liber AL vel Legis, sub figura CCXX. NP, ND Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. Not paginated 28pp. b&w illustrations. Stapled yellow printed wrappers. A somewhat crudely printed, unusual modern printing of Crowley's The Book of the Law. This edition is unusual in that it included (rather poor) reproductions of a number of photographs of Crowley, etc. No place or publisher given, but it is thought to have been issued in England in the 1980s. A few light creases, light rubbing to edges, tiny tear to cover at lower spine, otherwise VG+ condition. (34716) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The City of God: A Rhapsody. South Stukely, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1979. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 4to. 12pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers over card covers. An attractive recent reissue of a poem which was first published in the English Review, and then reprinted by the OTO as a booklet in 1943. Some darkening to edges, and minor rubbing to wrappers. VG condition. (34757) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Keith Richmond, The Forbidden Lecture: Gilles de Rais [The Banned Lecture], Oxford, England: Mandrake Press, Ltd., 1990. First Edition thus, limited . Hardcover. 8vo. 62pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, portrait of Crowley on title page. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this copy signed by Keith Richmond on the title page. In February 1930 Crowley was invited to give a lecture to the Oxford University Poetry Society on the notorious medieval French occultist and mass-murderer Gilles de Rais. However the lecture was cancelled at the last moment after pressure was brought to bear by the University's Catholic Chaplain, Father Ronald Knox. Crowley retaliated by having his friend and publisher P. R. Stephensen quickly print copies of the lecture in booklet form, which were then sold on the streets of Oxford, thereby reaching a far greater audience than his original lecture would ever have attracted. 'The Forbidden Lecture' contains the complete text of 'The Banned Lecture' (including previously unpublished revision from an annotated copy formerly in the possession of P. R. Stephensen), as well as a previously unpublished essay by Crowley 'How I came to be banned at Oxford' and an historical introduction by Keith Richmond. Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dustjacket. (34756) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, etc. by Israel Regardie. Gems From The Equinox. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. 1134pp. Red faux leather with silver embossed cover and spine. Illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's selection of Crowley's most important writings - 'all the magical writings' - from the monumental first ten numbers of The Equinox series. Light rubbing to endpapers, bookshop sticker on front endpaper, a few light spots to page edges. Otherwise a sound & clean Near fine copy. (no dust jacket issued) (34755) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Hail Mary (Amphora) . Northampton, England: Sut Anubis, nd (circa 1990's). Reprint. Softcover. Small 8vo. 80pp. A reprint of the third issue of a book which probably stands as Crowley's most famous practical joke. In 1908 Crowley anonymously submitted the text of this book of devotional verse to the well-known Catholic publishers Burnes and Oates Somehow the publishers managed to overlook the dubious theology and strong lesbian undertones and published the book under the title Amphora. At around the the same time Crowley published his own private edition with an obscene epilogue. Somehow Burnes and Oates found out who the author was, and apparently withdrew the edition after only a small number of copies have been bound, giving (or perhaps selling) the unsold sheets to Crowley. Crowley had a new title page printed, and reissued the book as Hail Mary under his Equinox imprint. This volume is a modern reprint of that 'Equinox' edition. Textured white wrappers. Black titling to spine and upper cover. Publisher's advert. loosely inserted. Fine condition. (34765) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, A Handbook of Geomancy. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press, 1989. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo, 28 pp. Printed stapled pamphlet, illustrated. An essay originally published in Crowley's Equinox series. Faint rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (34711) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (writing as Khaled Khan) Intro. by Kenneth Grant. The Heart of the Master. Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1973. First edition thus. Hardcover. 12 mo. 41 pp plus 3 pp advertisements. White buckram w/ gilt and red Baphomet design on front cover. Crowley wrote the bulk of The Heart of the Master in 1924, although the book was not published until 1938 when it appeared in a very small edition. In his introduction to this edition Kenneth Grant refers to this "small and cryptic volume" as containing "the One True Occult Tradition" and says that it "declares openly the Magical formulae of the New Aeon." Grant explains Crowley's choice of pseudonym by telling that Crowley was "inspired by the spirit of Khaled Khan while on the 'Holy Hill' of Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia, the present site of ancient Carthage. Khan was a great warrior who delivered the Arabs from the stranglehold of Christianity at the battle of Damascus. Both the Khan and Crowley were therefore avatars of the anti-Christian Current represented in the Apocalypse as the Beast 666." This is the issue with the large A.: A.: sigil neatly stamped on the front free endpaper (some copies were issued thus, some without it). Light rubbing to boards with several very faint pinkish spots to cloth, spine very slightly darkened, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Near-fine copy of a scarce printing. No jacket (as issued). (34721) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, With a new introduction by Paul and Charla Devereux. The Last Ritual Read from His Own Works, According to his Wish, on December 5th, 1947, at Brighton. Great Britain: Empress Earth Mysteries Press, 1989. Facsimile reprint. ISBN: 1-871343-03-8. Softcover. Small 4to. 10 pp w/ tipped in frontis. Stapled wrappers. Facsimile edition of the booklet of readings from Crowley's own works which were delivered at his funeral in 1947. The booklet includes a cover design and frontispiece by Frieda Harris, designer of the Thoth Tarot deck. This is perhaps the best produced of the various reprints of this booklet. With a new introduction by Paul and Charla Devereux. About Fine condition. (34764) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Hymenaeus Beta. Liber Aleph Vel CXI: The Book of Wisdom or Folly In the Form of an Epistle of 666 The Great Wild Beast to his Son 777. Being the Equinox Volume III Number VI. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1992. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxxiv + 222 pp, color frontis, index. A reprint of the Second Edition, which includes a new Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta. The book was first published by Karl Germer, Crowley's chief disciple and successor as head of the O.T.O. In his 'Introduction' Germer declared the book to be ".. one of the masterworks of the late Aleister Crowley ... one of ... [his] greatest and deepest books, into which he put his very blood." He then quotes Crowley as writing that "Liber Aleph, the Book of Wisdom or Folly," was intended to express the heart of my doctrine in the most deep and delicate dimensions. It is the most tense and intense book I have ever composed." Edges and corners very lightly rubbed, otherwise in Fine condition. (34709) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The Limericks of Aleister Crowley. Cambridge: Privately printed, 1990. Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp. Yellow illustrated wrappers. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, a little chip to upper spine, otherwise Near fine condition. Unusual. (34767) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, (writing as H. D. Carr). Rosa Coeli, Rosa Mundi, Rose Inferni. London: Neptune Press, 1976. Limited edition, Facsimile edition. Softcover. Stapled oversized wrappers, 4to, 48 pp. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Reproduces in one volume three slender books of verse first published pseudonymously by Crowley in 1905 and 1907. Each has a black and white frontis, after a watercolor sketch by Rodin. Corners a little bumped, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a Near fine, bright clean copy. (34753) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (Edward Kelly). Simon Iff: The Artistic Temperament. Cincinnati, OH: Black Moon Publishing, 1985. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo, 26 pp. Gray stapled wrappers. A new edition of a Simon Iff detective story that was first published in The International in October 1917. Light vertical crease down length, otherwise Near fine condition. (34758) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. John Symonds. White Stains. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1973. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 118 pp. White parchment covered boards with black titling to spine and author to upper board, black endpapers and page edges. The first reprint edition of one of the scarcer of Crowley's books, limited to 1,000 numbered copies, this being no. 334. It is commonly believed that most of the original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs on account of the book's allusions to bestiality, necrophilia, paedophilia and sodomy, and kindred subjects, although no-one has been able to pinpoint exactly when this destruction took place. There is however no doubt however that it is scarce, and so this particular edition is the closest to a "first" that is generally accessible. A few very faint marks to boards, lower spine a little bumped, light rubbing to edges. Remains of bookshop sticker to front pastedown, a few light wrinkles to endpapers. Otherwise Near fine in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped, lightly rubbed at all edges, and with the laminate somewhat 'crazed' on both panels as is usual with this edition). (34717) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Works Of Aleister Crowley [also known as The Collected Works Of Aleister Crowley] (3 Volumes). Des Plaines, Illinois: Yogi Publication Society, Circa 2000. Reprints. 3 Vols. Hardcovers. 8vo. x + 270pp & 284pp & 248pp. Red faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules on upper boards, frontis. Recent reprints of this three volume collection of Crowley's poetry, plays, and prose, originally published between 1905 and 1907. Bright and clean. Fine condition. (no dust jackets - as issued) (34706) SOLD
Jean Overton Fuller, The Magical Dilemma of Victor Neuburg. A Biography. Oxford, England: Mandrake, 1990. Limited, Signed edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 256 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Frontis photo of Victor Neuburg, photographs. Edition limited to 100 cloth bound copies signed by Jean Overton Fuller. This copy has the limitation number pencilled on the front free endpaper, and is signed by Fuller on the half-title. A revised edition of Jean Overton Fuller's biography of Victor Neuburg, man of letters and one time disciple of Aleister Crowley. Fine condition - no dustjacket - none issued. (34762) SOLD
Leah Hirsig, The Magical Record of the Scarlet Woman (Leah Hirsig) January 15th 1924 - December 27th 1924. NP: Privately printed, ND. Softcover. 4to. 8.5 x 11 inches. Not paginated but approximately 70 pp. printed on one one side only. Black comb binding, white printed covers. Pages appear to be photocopies (possibly from photocopies) of the original manuscript of Hirsig's diary, which is in the Yorke collection. An anonymous printing of the diaries - in similar format - appeared in the late 1970s, having probably been produced by someone associated with 'New Equinox' magazine. Judging by the paper size, this 'edition' was probably produced in the USA, presumably by someone with access to a copy of the earlier UK printing. The number of copies of each 'edition' is unknown, but obviously there could not have been many. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. (34768) SOLD
[Keith Hogg, compiler] Preface by Richard Kaczynski. 666 Bibliotheca Crowleyana. The Collection of J. F. C. Fuller. Catalogue of a unique Collection of Books, Pamphlets, Proof Copies, Mss., etc. by, About, or Connected with Aleister Crowley. Edmonds, WA: Sure Fire Press, 1989. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 1-55818-153-9. Softcover. 8vo, 24 pp. Stapled red wrappers. A reprint of catalogue which accompanied the sale of the Crowley collection of J.F.C. Fuller in 1966, an excellent reference for many rare and unique Crowley items. With a new Preface by Richard Kaczynski but omitting the Introductory Essay by Fuller contained in the First Edition. Near fine condition. (34759) SOLD
Timothy d'Arch Smith, The Books of the Beast. Essays on Aleister Crowley, Montague Summers and Others. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press Ltd., 1991. Revised and enlarged edition. Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. illustrations. Notes and index. A revised edition of this delightful collection of bilbiographically orientated essays. This edition includes a new chapter on Crowley as portrayed in the works of Anthony Powell. A little rubbing to the edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (34713) Please check our website for current availability.
P. R. Stephensen, and Israel Regardie. The Legend of Aleister Crowley. Las Vegas, NV: New Falcon Publications, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930 - with more recent Introduction [1969], and Epilogue [undated], by Israel Regardie. Very light rubbing to edges, a little pencil underlining to 3 or 4 early pages. Still a tight, clean VG + copy. (34718) Please check our website for current availability.
Gerald Suster, Crowley's Apprentice. The Life and Ideas of Israel Regardie. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1990. First American edition. Softcover. 8vo. x + 190 pp. Just a bit of rubbing to edges and covers, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy. (34707) Please check our website for current availability.
Gerald Suster, The Legacy of the Beast. The Life, Work, and Influence of Aleister Crowley. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989. First US Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 230pp. Illustrations. Not so much a biography as an overview and appraisal of the Beast and his Law of Thelema. Light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34715) Please check our website for current availability.
Colin Wilson, Aleister Crowley: The Nature of the Beast. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo, 174 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Despite Wilson's stature, this would have to be one of the worst of the many biographies of Crowley, although it is still interesting reading for those wanting yet another different perspective on the Beast. Covers lightly rubbed at edges, a few light creases, otherwise a tight & clean VG+ copy. (34754) Please check our website for current availability.