Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 34.

93 Budget Books on Magick

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


Welcome to this, the thirty-fourth of our on-line catalogs. In a change from our usual more in-depth antiquarian catalogs, this is just a quick list of 93 books, all of which are on the subject of Magick. The prices start at $8.00, and none are more than $25.00. All the books are used softcovers, but with only a few exceptions all are in pristine condition. Despite the relatively modest prices the catalog includes a number of important books, some of which are reprints, whilst others are 'paperback originals' (ie the soft-cover edition was the first, and sometimes only printing). Please note that in real life the books are of differing sizes - though most are 'trade paperbacks' - that is they are approximately 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Scanning them was quite enough work, without trying to resize the pictures to scale!

As always we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Our next catalog will most likely be devoted to Rosicrucianism, followed by one on Magick and then another of our special Aleister Crowley catalogs. Our Occult Review catalog is also slowly nearing completion, though we're not quite sure when that will finally see the light of day. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.


Please note that for technical reasons we are not be able to mark off the items that have sold on this list 'as they go.' If, after seeing a book on this list, you search for it on our website but cannot find it, then it is probably safe to assume that it has already sold. Otherwise you can always enquire by email or phone.


______________________________________________________
























Rollo Ahmed, (Introduction by Dennis Wheatley). The Black Art. London: Senate, 1994. Reprint. ISBN: 1-85958-048-3. Softcover. 8vo, 292 pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of this rather breathless 1936 classic account of Witchcraft and Magic. The author, and Crowley, were Dennis Wheatley's chief sources of information for his black magic novels. Covers lightly rubbed, a few spots to page edges, paper browned. Overall VG+ condition. (34215) SOLD

Luis Alvarado, Psychology, Astrology and Western Magic. Image and Myth in Self-Discovery. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87542-006-0. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 260pp + 4pp of adverts. Illustrated. Bibliography and index. "The first scholarly examination of the God-images as they apply to mythology, astrology, archetypal psychology and Western magic." Corners slightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed, unmarked text. VG condition. (34150) SOLD

Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki, (Foreword by Alan Richardson). The Forgotten Mage. The Magical Lectures of Colonel C.R.F. Seymour. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Aquarian Press, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-462-8. Softcover. 8vo. 254 (ii). Illustration, index. Magical partner of Christine Hartley and friend and confidant to Dion Fortune, Seymour is said to have been an important if little-known teacher of the occult arts whose lectures are here published for the first time. Very light rubbing to covers, light foxing to page edges, bookshop sticker inside front cover. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34236) SOLD

Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki, (Foreword by Rachel Pollack). Highways of the Mind. The Art and History of Pathworking. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Aquarian Press, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-554-3. Softcover. 8vo. 224pp. Illustration, bibliography and index. A comprehensive work on the subject of pathworking from one its leading exponents. Very light rubbing to covers, light foxing to page edges, paper a bit browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34238) SOLD






















Franz Bardon, Frabato The Magician. An Occult Novel. Wuppertal, West Germany: Dieter Ruggerberg Verlag, 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 3921338077. Softcover. 8vo. 206 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Cloth covered wrappers, b&w illustrations. An apparently largely autobiographical novel. Spine and edges of covers lightly browned and rubbed, page edges lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34219) Please check our website for current availability.

Franz Bardon, (Edited by Dieter Rüggeberg). Franz Bardon: Questions and Answers. Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing Inc., 1998. First English language edition. ISBN: 1-885928-11-4. Softcover, 8vo, 102 pp + 6 pp of adverts. "Answers to 185 of the Most Frequently Asked Spiritual Questions". Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. (34188) SOLD

[Franz Bardon] Dr.Lumir Bardon, & Dr. M. K., (As told to Dieter Rüggeberg) Translated by Gerhard Hanswille & Franca Gallo.Edited by Pip Faulks. Memories of Franz Bardon. Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 2004. First English language edition. ISBN: 1-885928-17-3. Softcover. 8vo. 108pp. b&w illustrations. Insight into the life and work of the Czech adept from his son and one of his students. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise Near fine condition inside and out. (34174) SOLD

Isaac Bonewits, [Philip Emmons]. Real Magic. An Introductory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989. Revised. ISBN: 0-87728-688-4. Softcover. 8vo. xxii + 282 pp. illustrated, bibliography, glossary and index. "America's first academically accredited Wizard presents an in-depth exploration of the basic principles of Magic." Covers lightly chafed, page edges foxed and with a few spots, bookshop ink stamp inside front cover. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34167) Please check our website for current availability.






















E. M. Butler, Ritual Magic. Hollywood, CA: Newcastle Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87877-001-1. Softcover. 8vo. x + 232pp. Printed card covers, frontis, b/w illustrations, index. The second in Butler's renowned series of literary/historical studies which began with 'The Myth of the Magus.' In this volume, the author "examines critically the books of ceremonial ascribed to or used by the traditional magicians, in order to discover whether there can have sprung from the great magical rites, in more modern times, an art comparable to Greek mythological tragedy or to the medieval passion plays." Spine a little darkened. Light rubbing to covers, corners and spine ends. Paper very lightly browned but text unmarked. Condition is VG+ (34151) SOLD

W. E. Butler, Magic, Its Ritual Power and Purpose. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0-85030-008-8. Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. Butler offers the reader a concise explanation of the ancient uses, rituals and true goals of Magic. Very light rubbing to covers. Paper very lightly browned, a few tidy notes on half title page - otherwise sound and unmarked. VG+ condition. (34248) SOLD

W. E. Butler, The Magician, His Training and Work. North. Hollywood, CA: The Wilshire Book Company, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo.176pp. (viii). Both a continuation, and expansion, of Butler's earlier work "Magic, its Ritual Power and Purpose." Covers a bit chafed at edges and corners, page edges lightly browned, otherwise sound and unmarked. VG+ condition. (34250) SOLD

[W. E. Butler] edited etc. by Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki, Practical Magic and the Western Mystery Tradition. Unpublished Essays and Articles by W. E. Butler. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0-85030-411-3. Softcover. 8vo, 160pp. b&w frontis and photos, index. A collection of previously unpublished articles, lectures and papers by the author of "Magic, Its Ritual Power and Purpose" and "The Magician, His Training and Work." Covers lightly rubbed, a bit discolored at spine and edges, light foxing to page edges. Still, overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (34191) SOLD






















Peter J. Carroll, Liber Kaos. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-742-2. Softcover. 8vo. 218pp, b&w illustrations. A complete advanced training course for the rituals of Chaos Magic. Covers lightly chafed, very light foxing and browning to page edges, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34163) Please check our website for current availability.

Richard Cavendish, A History of Magic. London: Arkana, 1990. Reprint. ISBN: 0-14-019279-4. Softcover, 180pp (vi). Illustrated. Notes, biblio and index. Traces the spirit and practice of magic through the development of Western civilization. Covers lightly rubbed, paper browned particularly at outer margins, text unmarked. VG. (34254) SOLD

Georges Chevalier, [William Bloom] With an Editorial Introduction by Peter Sommer. The Sacred Magician. A Ceremonial Diary. Frogmore, England: Paladin, 1976. Softcover. Small 8vo. xxviii + 100 pp. Covers the authors experience of the ritual of Abra Melin. Light rubbing and creasing to cover, paper slightly browned, Helios bookshop sticker. VG+ condition. (34162) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Book of Lies. Which is Also Falsely Called Breaks, The Wanderings or Falsifications of the one thought of Frater Perdurabo (Aleister Crowley) which thought is itself untrue. York Beach, ME: Weiser Books, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-516-0. Softcover. 8vo. 196pp. Glossy wrappers, b&w illustrations. Appears unread with just light shelf rubbing, a Near fine copy. (34276) Please check our website for current availability.






















Aleister Crowley, Magick in Theory and Practice. New York, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1976. Reprint. ISBN: 0-486-23295-6. Softcover. 8vo, xxx+ 436 pp + adverts. The Dover reprint edition of Magick in Theory and Practice. The Dover edition, along with Symonds, 'The Great Beast,' probably introduced more people in the sixties and seventies to Crowley than all the other books by and about him combined. Covers rubbed at edges and with a few light creases, upper corners bumped, - otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34278) Please check our website for current availability.

Melita Denning, & Osborne Phillips, The Foundations of High Magick (Volume 1 of the Magical Philosophy series). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. First edition thus. ISBN: 0875421741. Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv + 320pp (iv). b/w illustrations, guide to study and practice. Volumes I & II the Magical Philosophy series first published in the 70s, have been combined, revised and enlarged in this single volume. "The goal of High Magick is nothing less than Adepthood." Very light shelf rubbing, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. (34249) Please check our website for current availability.

Melita Denning, & Osborne Phillips, [Llewellyn's Inner Guide to] Magical States of Consciousness (Paths to Knowledge and Power series). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0875421946. Softcover. 8vo. 386pp (xii) Illustrated. A practical guide to pathworking. Covers lightly rubbed, page edges a bit darkened and lightly foxed, bookshop sticker. VG+ condition. (34176) SOLD

Nevill Drury, The Gods of Rebirth. The Mythology of Modern Magic. Dorset, UK: Prism Press, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 1853270113. Softcover, 8vo, 154pp. Appendixes, bibliography and index. Special attention is given by the author to "coming forth into the light" or the cycles of rebirth that he feels are the framework for modern magical revival. Light rubbing to covers, paper browned especially at edges and outer margins, otherwise VG. (34263) Please check our website for current availability.






















Nevill Drury, Inner Visions. Explorations In Magical Consciousness. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0710001843. Softcover, large 8vo, 142 pp, b/w illustrations, frontis, notes, biblio and index. "Drury concludes that a major mythological impulse is emerging in our culture and that magical and surreal approaches represent a profoundly invigorating ... attitude linking the individual to the cosmos." Light rubbing to edges and corners, price label inside front cover, otherwise sound and unmarked. (34253) SOLD

Nevill Drury, The Occult Experience. Magic in the New Age. New York: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., 1989. Reprint. ISBN: 0895294141. Softcover. 8vo. 162pp. b&w illustrations, bibliography. "A fascinating account of modern occultism." Very light rubbing to covers, small crease at lower edge, page edges a bit discolored, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (34199) Please check our website for current availability.

Nevill Drury, The Shaman and the Magician. Journeys Between the Worlds. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0-7100-0910-0. Softcover. 8vo. 130pp. Appendix, notes, biblio and index. Corners and spine ends a bit chafed, page edges lightly browned, bookshop sticker. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG copy. (34200) SOLD

Nevill Drury, Vision Quest. A Personal Journey through Magic and Shamanism. Chalmington, UK: Prism Press, 1984. First paperback edition. ISBN: 090706163X. Softcover. 8vo. 114pp. b&w illustrations, appendix and bibliography. Very light rubbing to covers, page edges lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (34198) Please check our website for current availability.






















Lon Milo Duquette, Angels, Demon & Gods of the New Millennium. Musings on Modern Magick. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1997. First edition. ISBN: 1-57863-010-x. Softcover, 8vo, xii + 180 pp, b&w illustrations, color fold-out chart. The amusing and well received musings of Lon Milo. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, upper page edge slightly darkened, otherwise Near fine condition. (34201) SOLD

Lon Milo Duquette, Tarot of Ceremonial Magick. A Pictorial Synthesis of Three Great Pillars of Magick (Astrology, Enochian Magick, Goetia) . York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1995. First edition. ISBN: 0-877287643. Softcover, 8vo, xxvi + 276pp. b&w illustrations, appendix, bibliography. From Lon Milo "what I have done is to accurately place pertinent data relating to Astrology and the two most widely practiced varieties of Qabalah-based Magick - Enochian Evocation and Goetia - on the appropriate tarot cards.." Just a hint of shelf rubbing, upper page edge slightly darkened, otherwise Near fine condition. (34202) SOLD

Taylor Ellwood, Edits. Magick on the Edge. An Anthology of Experimental Occultism. Stafford, UK: Megalithica Books, 2007. First Edition. ISBN: 1905713053. Softcover. 8vo. 318pp. Illustrated. Includes essays by Nick Farrell, Lupa, Agent 139 and Frater Andrieh Vitimus, among others. Lower spine bumped, covers lightly rubbed otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34181) Please check our website for current availability.

Julius Evola, (Translated by E. E. Rehmus). The Hermetic Tradition. Symbols & Teachings of the Royal Art. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International, 1994. First English language edition. ISBN: 0-89281-451-9. Softcover. Large 8vo. xx + 220pp. illustrated, index. Evola draws from many sources in the Western esoteric tradition to demonstrate the commonality of subject matter that he feels lies behind the words of all adepts in all ages. A few spots to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34211) SOLD






















Claire Fanger, (Editor). Conjuring Spirits. Texts and Traditions of Medieval Ritual (Magic in History Series) . University Park, PA: Penn State Press, 1998. First US Edition. ISBN: 0271018631. Softcover, large 8vo, xx + 284 pp, b/w illustrations. This the second volume of the series "Magic in History" comprises a series of scholarly essays offering both general surveys and specific analysis of a number of magical texts and manuscripts, including Ars Notoria and The Sworn Book of Honorius. Very light rubbing to edges, a few very faint smudges to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (34246) SOLD

Stephen Edred Flowers, (Editor & Introduction). Hermetic Magic. The Postmodern Magical Papyrus of Abaris. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-828-3. Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 292 pp. b&w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, glossary and index. Flowers describes the secrets of the technical formulas of the ancient Egyptian Hermetic tradition. Just a hint of rubbing to corners, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34217) Please check our website for current availability.

Timothy Freke, & Peter Gandy. The Hermetica. The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs. New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87477-950-2. Softcover. 8vo. 160pp. Illustrated, list of sources and further reading. From the cover: "The first accessible translation of the great forgotten Egyptian classic that has influenced Western thought for more than 5,000 years." Very light rubbing to edges, rear cover lightly chafed, a few light bumps, text bright. Overall a sound unmarked VG copy. (34247) Please check our website for current availability.

Jan Fries, Seidways. Shaking, Swaying and Serpent Mysteries. Oxford, UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 1869928369. Softcover. 8vo. 339pp, (i). Card covers, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. A study of magical trance and possession techniques. Covers rubbed and a bit chafed, lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a tight unmarked VG+ copy. (34208) Please check our website for current availability.






















Jan Fries, Visual Magick. A Manual of Freestyle Shamanism. Oxford: Mandrake of Oxford, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 1869928180. Softcover. 8vo. 136pp. Illustrated, bibliography and index. "A practical guide to trance, sigils and visualization techniques". Covers lightly rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends - light creasing, otherwise VG+. (34182) SOLD

David Godwin, Light in Extension. Greek Magic from Homer to Modern Times. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0875422853. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 250pp (iv). Appendix and bibliography. By the author of "Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia". Very light rubbing, upper corner slightly bumped otherwise a sound, bright Near fine copy. (34196) SOLD

Migene González-Wippler, Santería. African Magic in Latin America. New York, NY: Original Publications, 1992. Second revised. ISBN: 0-942272-04-8. Softcover. 8vo. vi + 180pp (vi). Illustrated card covers, b&w illustrations, bibliography and glossary. "The beliefs .... practices….legends of Santeria.... brought to life." Just a hint of shelf rubbing otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (34165) Please check our website for current availability.

Migene González-Wippler, The Santería Experience. Plainview, NY: Original Publications, 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0942272153. Softcover. 8vo. xii & 228pp. Illustrated card covers, bibliography, glossary and index. The author's own account of her initiation into Santeria, including descriptions of the rituals involved. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, bookshop sticker - otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (34245) Please check our website for current availability.






















Robert Gover, Voodoo Contra. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-619-1. Softcover, 8vo, x + 118 pp. Glossary of Voodoo Gods. A personal journey towards acceptance of the Voodoo perspective on life. Fine condition. (34220) Please check our website for current availability.

William G. Gray, Attainment Through Magic. Evoking the Higher Self [A Self Made by Magic] . St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. ISBN: 0-87542-298-5. Softcover. 8vo. 286pp (iv). Formerly published as "A Self Made by Magic", Gray presents a system of magic to attain self realization for the serious student of Magic. Covers lightly rubbed, very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34160) SOLD

William G. Gray, Between Good and Evil. Polarities of Power. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 087542-273-X. Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 251pp (iii). Covers lightly rubbed, slight bump to lower spine, some faint spotting to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (34158) Please check our website for current availability.

William G. Gray, An Outlook on Our Inner Western Way. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1980. First edition. ISBN: 0-87728-493-8. Softcover. 8vo. 156 pp. Offers "a sane and simple method of true attainment for those who seek communion with their higher selves." Light shelfwear to covers, otherwise clean and bright. VG+ condition. (34161) SOLD






















Manly P. Hall, Magic. A Treatise on Esoteric Truths. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society Inc., 1954--1955. Second Edition. ISBN: 0-9314-384-7. Softcover. small 8vo. 72pp. Stapled wrappers, illustrations. Concise, readable and nicely illustrated. Very light rubbing, bookshop sticker, otherwise Near fine condition. (34259) SOLD

Frances Harrison, and Nineveh Shadrach. Magic That Works. Practical Training for the Children of the Light (A System of Sacred Magic and Spiritual Initiation) . BC, Canada: Ishtar Publishing, 2005. ISBN: 0-9735931-2-1. Softcover. 8vo. xii+345 (i). Illustrated with appendixes and index. Very light shelf rubbing otherwise Near fine inside and out. (34235) SOLD

A. C. Highfield, The Book of Celestial Images. Angelic and God-form Images in Ritual Magic. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Aquarian Press, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-366-4. Softcover. 8vo. 144pp. Glossary, biblio and index. .."A manual of practical Qabalistic magic for practitioners of the Western tradition". Covers lightly rubbed, half inch chip to upper edge of top cover, page edges and endpages lightly foxed. Still overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (34240) SOLD

A. C. Highfield, The Symbolic Weapons of Ritual Magic. A Practical Guide to Ceremonial Regalia. Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Aquarian Press, 1983. First Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-336-2. Softcover. 8vo. 160pp. Frontis, Appendix, biblio and index. Describes the symbolic association of magical weapons to the Qabalistic Tree of Life and provides instructions on constructing and consecrating each of the principle weapons. Covers lightly rubbed and creased, page edges and endpages lightly foxed. Still overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (34241) SOLD






















Murry Hope, Practical Celtic Magic. A Working Guide to the Magical Heritage of the Celtic Races. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0-85030-624-8. Softcover. 8vo. 256pp. b&w illustrations, index. Covers lightly rubbed, spine a bit creased, page edges lightly foxed, bookshop sticker, paper browned. Still, overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (34204) Please check our website for current availability.

Murry Hope, Practical Egyptian Magic. A Complete Manual of Egyptian Magical Practices. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1984. First edition. ISBN: 0-85030-361-3. Softcover. 8vo. 192pp. Appendix, biblio and index. "A Complete Manual of Egyptian Magical Practices including safe and simple rituals adapted for present-day use". Covers lightly rubbed at edges, page edges lightly foxed, bookshop sticker. Overall a sound, unmarked better than VG copy. (34205) Please check our website for current availability.

Murry Hope, Practical Greek Magic. A Complete Manual of a Unique Magical System based on the Classical Legends of Ancient Greece. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0-85030-430-x. Softcover. 8vo. 176pp. b&w illustrations, index. Covers lightly rubbed, spine a bit creased, page edges lightly foxed. Still, overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (34195) Please check our website for current availability.

Murry Hope, The Psychology of Ritual. Dorset, UK: Element Books, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 1852300434. Softcover. 8vo. ix + 310pp. Glossary, index. b&w illustrations. From the routines of daily life to ceremonial magic, "Hope examines the birth, growth, history and heritage of the rite, and its influence on cultural development over the centuries". Covers lightly chafed and creased, a few light spots to page edges. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34206) Please check our website for current availability.






















Christopher Hyatt, (Editor) Introduction by J. Marvin Spiegelman. An Interview with Israel Regardie. His Final Thoughts and Views. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0-941404-31-5. Softcover, 8vo, x + 144 pp. b&w photos. Very light rubbing to covers, edges lightly foxed, bookshop sticker. Otherwise a tight bright VG+ copy. (34213) SOLD

Christopher Hyatt, Editor, Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson and Israel Regardie. Undoing Yourself with Energized Meditation and Other Devices. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 2002. ISBN: 1-56184-057-2. Softcover. 8vo. 312 pp. b&w illustrations. First published in 1982 this is the Ninth printing. Just slight shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. (34277) Please check our website for current availability.

Michael Kearton, The Magical Temple. A Practical Guide for the Creation of a Personal Sanctuary. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0-85030-229-3. Softcover. 8vo. 96pp. b&w illustrations. Biblio and index. Includes invocation rituals and pathworking techniques. Covers lightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, page edges and endpages lightly foxed, paper lightly browned. Still, overall VG. (34190) Please check our website for current availability.

Richard Kieckhefer, Magic in the Middle Ages (Cambridge Medieval Textbooks) . Cambridge UK: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Reprint. ISBN: 0521312027. Softcover. 8vo. 220pp. Illustrated, list of further reading, index. Covering the years from 500 to 1500, offers the reader a history of natural and demonic magic in the larger context of medieval culture. Very light rubbing to edges, bookshop sticker, otherwise a clean & bright copy in Near fine condition. (34244) SOLD






















Francis X. King, The Flying Sorcerer. Being the Magical and Aeronautical Adventures of Francis Barrett, Author of The Magus. Oxford, UK: Mandrake Press, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 1-869928-20-2. Softcover. 8vo. 76pp+2pp adverts. b&w illustrations, Index. Light rubbing to edges, lower corner lightly creased, a few light spots to upper page edge, otherwise a VG + copy. (34203) SOLD

Gareth Knight, A History of White Magic. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1979. First US Paperback Edition. ISBN: 0-87728-482-2. Softcover. 8vo. 236 pp, b/w illustrations, index. Covers a bit rubbed, light creases to spine, page edges lightly foxed - otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34187) Please check our website for current availability.

Norman R. Kraft, Ogdoadic Magick. Being a Year of Study with an Aurum Solis Commandery. Boston, MA: WeiserBooks, 2001. First edition. ISBN: 1-57863-208-0. Softcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 282 pp. b&w illustrations, bibliography and index. In the tradition of Melita Denning and Osborne Phillips, Kraft offers the reader a reliable course in magic including instructions for regular practice. Covers lightly rubbed, lower corner lightly bumped. Overall a sound VG+ copy. (34210) Please check our website for current availability.

Donald Michael Kraig, Modern Magick. Eleven Lessons in the High Magickal Arts (Llewellyn's High Magick Series) . St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87542-324-8. Softcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 558pp ( xii). b&w illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed, page edges a bit foxed and discolored, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (34186) Please check our website for current availability.






















Éliphas Lévi, Translated and Edited by W. Wynn Westcott; Introduced by R. A. Gilbert. The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum. Interpreted by the Tarot Trumps (The Ibis Western Mystery Tradition Series). Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004. First Edition Thus. ISBN: 0-89254-106-7. Softcover. 8vo. xxvi+ 108 pp. Just a hint of shelf rubbing otherwise Fine condition. (34216) SOLD

Éliphas Lévi, (Translated, annotated and introduced by A. E. Waite). Transcendental Magic. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-079-7. Softcover. 8vo. xxxiv + 438pp. b&w illustrations. Covers lightly chafed, previous owner's blind seal on upper cover and title page, page edges lightly thumbed, paper very lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG copy. (34155) SOLD

Éliphas Lévi, (Translated by Aleister Crowley). The Key of The Mysteries. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1972. Reprint. ISBN: 0-87728-078-9. Softcover. 8vo. 216pp. Card covers, b&w illus., index. Spine edges, ends and corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner's blind seal on upper cover and title page. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy. (34156) Please check our website for current availability.

Éliphas Lévi, (Translated by Aleister Crowley). The Key of The Mysteries. London: Rider & Co., 1984. Reprint. ISBN: 0091551315. Softcover. 8vo. 216pp. b&w illus., index. Covers lightly rubbed, paper quite browned - especially at margins, some spotting to page edges and endpapers. Still, overall a sound unmarked near VG copy. (34157) Please check our website for current availability.






















Éliphas Lévi, (Translated by Arthur Edward Waite). History of Magic. London: Rider & Co., 1982. Reprint. ISBN: 0091500419. Softcover. 8vo. 384pp. b&w illus., index. Covers and edges a bit rubbed, paper quite browned - especially at margins, some spotting and foxing to page edges and endpapers, bookshop sticker. Still, overall a sound unmarked near VG copy. (34239) Please check our website for current availability.

Lars B. Lindholm, Pilgrims of the Night. Pathfinders of the Magical Way. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 0-87542-474-0. Softcover. Large 8vo. 222 pp + 6 pp of adverts. at rear, b/w illustrations. A "lively and exceptionally readable" overview on the principal founders and societies of the Western esoteric tradition. Very light foxing to page edges, corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition. (34183) Please check our website for current availability.

Joseph Lisiewski, Introduced by Christopher Hyatt and S. Jason Black. Ceremonial Magic & the Power of Evocation. Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Press, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 1561841978. Softcover. 8vo. 204pp (iv). b&w illustrations, suggested reading list. A scientific approach to the magical art of evocation. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine condition. (34175) SOLD

Dr. George Lomer, Translated by Gerhard Hanswille & Franca Gallo. Seven Hermetic Letters. Letters For The Development Of The Secret Powers Of The Soul. Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, 1997. First English language edition. ISBN: 1885928092. Softcover, 8 vo, 192 pp (ii). Just a hint of rubbing to edges, a few light spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (34218) Please check our website for current availability.






















Georg Luck, (Translator, Editor, and Introduction). Arcana Mundi. Magic and the Occult in the Greek and Roman Worlds. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. ISBN: 0-8018-2548-2. Softcover. large 8vo, xvi + 398 pp. Bibliography and indexes. A comprehensive source book and introduction to the magic and sorcery of the Greeks and Romans. Edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. (34257) SOLD

John S. Mebane, Renaissance Magic and the Return of the Golden Age. The Occult Tradition & Marlowe, Jonson, and Shakespeare. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. First Paperback Printing. ISBN: 0-8032-8179-X. Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 310 pp. b&w illustrations. Bibliography and index. A comprehensive examination of Renaissance occultism. Covers very lightly rubbed with some very faint brown spotting on rear cover, otherwise VG+ condition inside and out. (34209) SOLD

Mogg Morgan, The Bull of Ombos. Seth & Egyptian Magick. Volume II. Oxford: Mandrake of Oxford, 2005. First Paperback Edition. ISBN: 1869928873. Softcover. 8vo. 356pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary and index. More by Morgan on Seth, the Hidden God of Ancient Egypt. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise Near fine condition. (34178) SOLD

Mogg Morgan, Tankhem. Seth & Egyptian Magick. Oxford: Mandrake of Oxford, 2005. Second, revised. ISBN: 1869928865. Softcover. 8vo. 232pp (ii). Illustrated. Appendix and index. Meditations on Tantrik and Egyptian Magick and the mysteries of Seth, the Great Dragon. Covers very lightly rubbed otherwise, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34255) SOLD






















John Parker, At the Heart of Darkness. Witchcraft, Black Magic and Satanism Today. New York: A Citadel Press Book, 1993. Reprint. ISBN: 0806514280. Softcover. 8vo. x + 334pp. b&w illustrations. A somewhat biased accounting of twentienth century Western occult groups with the requisite photos of naked ritualists. Light chafing to covers, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (34194) Please check our website for current availability.

James M. Peterson, The Enchanted Alphabet. A Guide to Authentic Rune Magic and Divination. Wellingborough, UK: Aquarian Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 0850307651. Softcover. 8vo. 144pp. frontis and b&w illustrations by Marjorie Whitsitt. Appendix, notes, biblio and index. Includes an illustration of each Rune along with its associated meaning. A few light bumps to covers, page edge lightly foxed, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34192) Please check our website for current availability.

Willow Polson, Foreword by M. Macha Nightmare. The Veil's Edge. Exploring the Boundaries of Magic. New York, NY: Citadel Press, 2003. First Edition. ISBN: 0806523522. Softcover. 8vo. 180pp. Illustrated, index. " ..... transcends basic theory for beginners and intermediates to challenge mature magic workers with advanced, unfamiliar, and complex concepts." Just a hint of rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition. (34180) Please check our website for current availability.

David Rankine, Becoming Magick. New and Revised Magicks for the New Aeon. Oxford, England: Mandrake of Oxford, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 1869928-814. Softcover. 8vo. 196 pp, illustrations. David Rankine has been practicing Magick for 25 years, and is the author of a number of works on the subject, as well as being co-author, with Stephen Skinner, of the Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic series. Very light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine conditioin. (34168) SOLD






















David Rankine, and Sorita D'Este. Practical Planetary Magick. Working the Magick of the Classical Planets in the Western Mystery Tradition. London: Avalonia, 2007. First Edition. ISBN: 1905297017. Softcover. 8vo. 218pp. illustrations. Includes simply planetary contemplations, hymns & meditation journeys for the student seeking to explore the symbolism & use the energies of the planets. Very light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine conditioin. (34169) SOLD

Israel Regardie, A Practical Guide to Geomantic Divination (Paths to Inner Power series) . New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. Second Impression. ISBN: 0-87728-170-x. Softcover. Small 8vo. 64pp. b&w illustrations. Covers a bit chafed and lightly creased, previous owner's blind seal through upper cover and title page, upper corner bumped, paper lightly browned, text unmarked. Overall a tight VG copy. (34164) Please check our website for current availability.

Israel Regardie, Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt. What You Should Know About the Golden Dawn. Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1983. Third, revised edition. ISBN: 0-941404-15-3. Softcover. 8vo. 186pp. b&w illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, page edges browned, otherwise a VG+ copy. (34214) SOLD

E. E. Rehmus, (Pseud. "Romulus"). The Magician's Dictionary. An Apocalyptic Cyclopedia of Advanced Magic(k)al Arts and Alternate Meanings. Los Angeles, CA: Feral House, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0-922915-01-6. Softcover. 8vo. x +302pp (vi). Illustrated, bibliography. Dictionary format. Influenced by Aleister Crowley, Kenneth Grant and Robert Anton Wilson (to name a few) the author "picks up where all other occult reference works leave off". Covers a bit rubbed at edges and extremities, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (34266) Please check our website for current availability.






















The Rhipidon Society [Breck M. Outland, Forrest Jackson and Steve Aydt]. Three Myths of Gods, Devils and Beasts. Dallas, TX: The Pentaradial Press, August, 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0-9659512-3-5. Softcover. 8vo. 142pp. Bibliography, end notes. b&w illustrations. Essays examining. "... the origins and meanings of the legends of Dionysus, the Baphomet and the Phoenix". Covers lightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends, spine lightly creased, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy. (34260) Please check our website for current availability.

Alan Richardson, & Geoff Hughes, Ancient Magicks for a New Age. Rituals from the Merlin Temple. The Magick of the Dragon Kings. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0875426719. Softcover. Large 8vo. 300pp (v). w/ illustrations. "Working the Merlin current and the return of the Pendragon." Covers lightly rubbed at all edges, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy. (34173) SOLD

Eusebe Salverte, (Translated by Anthony Todd Thomson). The Philosophy of Magic. Prodigies, and Apparent Miracles (The Occult Sciences) . Amherst, WI: Amherst Press, nd (circa 1970s). Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. (vi) 36-332pp. Notes illustrative, explanatory and critical. Facsimile reprint of Volume I of the 1847 edition (complete in itself). Spine a bit darkened and lightly creased, pages edges slightly darkened, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34262) Please check our website for current availability.

Adrian Savage, An Introduction to Chaos Magick. New York, NY: Magickal Childe, Inc., 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0-939708-13-2. Softcover, 8vo, 50 pp. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. (18184) Please check our website for current availability.






















Gerald & Betty Schueler, Coming Into the Light. Rituals of Egyptian Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0875427138. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 360pp. (vi). Glossary and index. Illustrated in color and b&w. Appendices. The authors' updated version of the Egyptian Book of the Dead. Corners rubbed and lightly curled, page edges lightly browned and thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (34189) Please check our website for current availability.

Gerald & Betty Schueler, Foreword by Donald Tyson. The Angels' Message to Humanity. Ascension to the Divine. Powerful Enochian Magick. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 156718605X. Softcover. Small 4to, xxxii + 248pp (viii). Oversized. Glossary and index. Illustrated. "...a synthesis of Tantric sex magick techniques and the raw power of the angelic magick of Dr. John Dee". Covers very lightly rubbed, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34185) Please check our website for current availability.

"Scribe 27." Arcane Lore. "Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About the Occult... But Were Afraid to Ask." San Jose, TX: Writers Club Press, 2002. First Edition. ISBN: 0-595-23697-9. Softcover. Large 8vo. 324pp. Appendixes, glossary, list of sources. An anonymous solitary magician shares his magical philosophy in this occult treatise disguised as a work of fiction. Light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34264) Please check our website for current availability.

Stephen Skinner, The Oracle of Geomancy. Techniques of Earth Divination. Dorset, UK: Prism Press, 1986. ISBN: 0907061826. Softcover. 8vo. 400pp. Illustrated, appendixes. Geomancy practically explained in Skinner's readable style. Covers lightly rubbed and darkened at outer edges, paper browned but text unmarked. Overall VG. (34166) SOLD






















R. J. Stewart, The Mystic Life of Merlin. London: Arkana, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 1850630429. Softcover. 8vo. xx + 244pp. Appendixes, bibliographical notes, index. b&w illustrations. "Examines in depth the Vita Merlini, a twelfth century biography of Merlin that contains a complete system of magical and spiritual development". Covers lightly rubbed, paper browned. VG. (34193) Please check our website for current availability.

Robert E. Svoboda, Aghora. At the Left Hand Path. Albuqerque, NM: Brotherhood of Life, 1999. Third Printing. ISBN: 0914732218. Softcover. 8vo. 328pp. b&w illustration, glossary. Very light rubbing to edges otherwise Near fine condition. (34179) Please check our website for current availability.

Donald Tyson, The New Magus. Ritual Magic as a Personal Process. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1988. Reprint. ISBN: 0875428258. Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 346pp (iv). Notes, b&w illustrations. "Tyson.. presents his vision of the magician and his universe from a new and dynamic view-point... a modern look at traditional magick." Cover edges lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34197) Please check our website for current availability.

Donald Tyson. Ritual Magic, What It Is & How To Do It. (Llewellyn's Practical Magick series). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1994. Third Printing. ISBN: 0-87542-835-5. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 270pp. (vi). b&w illustrations. Glossary and index. Cover edges lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed and paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34237) SOLD






















Arthur Versluis, The Philosophy of Magic. Boston, MA: Arkana, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 1850630267. Softcover. 8vo. xiv +168pp. Appendices, biblio, notes and index. Illustrated. "The central theme of this book is that magic ... can only be understood in the context of traditional culture, and .... in the light of the great religious traditions". Covers rubbed at edges and spine, paper browned - especially at edges and outer margins. Still, a sound unmarked VG- copy. (34265) Please check our website for current availability.

Leo Vinci, Preface by Madeline Montalban. Incense. Its Ritual Significance, Use and Preparation. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1983. Second Impression. ISBN: 0850302110. Softcover. 8vo. 95pp (i), illustrations, index. By the author of "GMICALZOMA! An Enochian Dictionary". Light rubbing to covers, paper browned particularly at edges and margins, otherwise a sound, clean VG copy. (34258) SOLD

Joshua Wetzel, [AKA Frater Ratatosk]. The Paradigmal Pirate. Liber LLL & Liber Ventum. Strafford, UK: Megalithica Books/ Immanion Press, 2006. First Edition. ISBN: 1905713002. Softcover. 8vo. 210pp. "A complete grimoire of practical magical training with ritual work and exercises for either the individual, or group, pursuing their magical objectives." Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34243) SOLD

Frances A. Yates, The Art of Memory. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1974. Reprint. ISBN: 0226950018. Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 400pp. Frontis, fold out of Memory Theatre, b&w illustrations, index.The Greeks invented an art of memory which, like their other arts, was passed on to Rome whence it descended in the European tradition. "In this work Frances A. Yates traces the art of memory from its use by the orators of antiquity, through its moralized and Gothic transformations in the Middle Ages, to the occult forms it took in the Renaissance, and finally to its use in the seventeenth century by the scientific philosophers." Very light rubbing to covers and edges, original price sticker on rear cover, otherwise Near fine condition. (34207) SOLD

Frances A. Yates, The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age. London: Ark Paperbacks, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 0-7448-0001-3. Softcover. 8vo. x + 218 pp + 12pp adverts. Illustrated in b&w, notes and index. Dame Frances Yates' classic study of occult philosophy during the Renaissance and Reformation, with a particular focus on the development of the 'Christian Cabala.' Covers a bit rubbed and creased, paper quite browned especially at margins, a brown spots to paper, text unmarked. Overall near VG. (34152) SOLD

____________________________________________


____________________________________________



top       

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the thirty-four. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Monday, April 14, 2008.