Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 39.

Marcelo Ramos Motta: A Miscellany of Used and Rare Books.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to this, the thirty-ninth of our on-line catalogs, which is devoted to books and ephemera relating to Marcelo Ramos Motta (1931-1987), his Society Ordo Templi Orientis, and related organizations. The collection is particularly unusual in that it is near complete, containing copies of most Motta's works that were published during his lifetime, as well as a number of posthumous editions. It includes a number of rarities such as the supressed Brazilian edition of Chamando Os Filhos Do Sol [Calling the Children of the Sun], and several works signed by Motta. Most of the books in the catalog are from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was, for a time in his youth, an associate of Motta's. Some of the works that are from Martin's collection have his ownership signature, some do not. In either case it is noted in the catalog. If no mention is made, then they were not a part of his collection. Martin has also kindly provided a short Preface, to help put the books in context.

As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. At the moment we are not sure of their order of appearance, but we are presently working on another of our special lists on Magick and the Occult Review catalog. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, John Dee, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.



Preface to the Catalog.


The works of Marcelo Motta form a bridge between the contemporary followers of Crowley and the present-day ones. To put them in context, one must remember (or imagine) the paucity of editions of Crowley's works that were in print in the early 1970s when Motta again thought of publishing Crowley—and himself. His first venture, Chamando os Filhos do Sol (1961) was in Portuguese and hardly circulated even in his native country of Brazil. This appears contemporaneously with his English first edition of Liber Aleph, done in conjunction with Crowley's spiritual heir Karl Germer; the production flaws of this book overwhelmed the novice publisher. Along with the lack of sales, the political issues of his Portuguese language publication temporarily deterred Motta from his dream of seeing Crowley's books in print.

Stimulated by the publication of Crowley's Confessions (1969), Motta re-entered the publishing area. Samuel Weiser, Inc., a New York book store turned publisher, chose to make their first original book The Commentaries of AL (1975). Here was my first encounter with Motta's claims, which at the least posited that Thelema was alive, if not well, and in his care. It intrigued me sufficiently as for the first time it seemed that Crowley's orders had a present as well as a past and the hope of a future bright with promise. In the days before the commercial Internet, finding people who shared one's interests presented various challenges that are probably incomprehensible to young adults today. The month I found Motta's book in a surburban mall chain bookstore, of all places, I happened to meet someone who knew someone who knew someone who was in correspondence with Motta. Seeing the possibilities, I quickly entered into correspondence with the person who was in direct contact with Motta, setting off on a rough and rocky road, yet convinced that, like Crowley's first motto, "But he that shall endure unto the end, the same shall be saved."

After a near-immediate falling out with his publisher, Motta sought his own medium for his message. Again, what seemed so controversial to see in print at that time would hardly raise attention on the libel-laden Internet of today. The first book of his "Equinox" series was produced by Motta's disciples in Nashville, Tennessee, an improbable place for a Crowley cult, with Motta replacing Germer as the distant, implacable editor of Crowleyana. Having no satisfaction with their efforts, Motta chose to come to the United States which he had fled after having been arrested for marijuana in Louisiana several decades earlier, and decided to do it all himself. With early word processing software and computers that had less processing power than your typical cell phone today, Motta started churning out his own versions of Crowleyana, interspersed with his increasingly hostile and self-justifying jeremiads against all who would dare claim to be a part of Crowley's spiritual legacy over which (in his mind) he ruled sole and supreme.

Feeling emboldened, he chose to test his claims and sued his former publisher Samuel Weiser; he was sued subsequently by McMurtry and his followers who claimed the OTO legacy and the ownership of the Crowley copyrights. I took my leave of his paranoid and destructive group after Motta lost in both legal arenas. He returned to Brazil where he died in 1987, alone. His books, issued in small numbers, have become collectable. Perhaps someday the full story of his holy war will be told, but great parts of it are liberally documented in his own works. He was an uncompromising radical of the first water, whose books amply demonstrate the extreme to which a religious person can go in the pursuit of his ideals.

—Martin P. Starr

Books by and Relating to Marcelo Ramos Motta:



Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. Hardcover. 12mo. xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. From the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. A little rubbing at corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges. A tight, clean VG + copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Jacket a little rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears and light creases, lightly browned at spine and outer edges, not price clipped) (34788) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo, xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. Boards lightly chafed with rubbing at corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges. Previous owner's magical mottos and date written in a large, round hand across the front free end paper with his comment s on the text taking up most of the half title page. Otherwise unmarked. Overall a sound and generally clean VG copy in Poor dust jacket. (Scarce white printed dust jacket is a bit spotted and discolored with a few good sized chips and tears, spine darkened, all edges rubbed, but still largely intact). (32292) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo. xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Spine ends, edges and corners very lightly rubbed, one light bump to lower edge of upper board, paper a little darkened at edges, otherwise a Near Fine copy (lacks dustjacket) (34816) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, O Equinocio Dos Deuses. Sendo Livro Quatro Parte IV (sendo O Equinoxio No Brasil Vol. I, No. 10) . [The Equinox Of The Gods being Book Four Part IV] Rio de Janeiro: Marcelo Ramos Motta, 1976 . First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 158 [+ lxvi - manuscript facsimile] + [ii]. Color plate. A Portuguese translation of Crowley's The Equinox Of The Gods with additional materials by Motta. Includes an editorial by Motta accepting Grady McMurtry and Helen Parsons Smith as OTO leaders, a position he would abandon after they took control of the Germer estate. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. A light bump to lower spine, a little rubbing and creasing to edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (34793) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, contributions by James Wasserman, Ray Eales, et. al. The Equinox. Volume V, Nos. 1 - 4. A Complete First Edition set: Volume V, No. 1; The Commentaries of AL, Volume V, No. 2; Volume V, No. 3; The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism, Volume V. No. 4. Sex and Religion, New York and Nashville, TN: Samuel Weiser, Inc. and Thelema Publishing Company, 1975, 1979, 1980 and 1981. First editions. Hardcovers. Large 8vos. The Commentaries of AL: [xxii] + 288 pp [+ 22 pp of plates + 26 pp Index]. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, color plates. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, old bookshop sticker on pastedown, previous owner's blind seal to title page, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges and panels, faint marks to upper panel, not clipped). The Equinox Volume V, No. 2: vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little darkened, not price clipped). The Equinox Volume V, No. 3: The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism: xviii + 486 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Light bump to lower rear corner, otherwise a bright & clean Near Fine copy in bright Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and lightly creased at spine ends). The Equinox. Volume V, No. 4: Sex and Religion: xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Lower spine lightly bruised, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine very slightly darkend, very light rubbing to spine ends). (34818) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Preface by James Wasserman. [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. New York : Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xxii] + 288 pp [+ 22 pp of plates + 26 pp Index]. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, color plates. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. An important collection of Crowley's commentaries on Liber AL, collected and edited by Marcelo Motta. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, not clipped). (34775) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. Canberra, Australia: Thelema Publishing Company, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xxii]+ 456pp (iipp adverts). Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, color plates, index. An important collection of Crowley's commentaries on Liber AL, collected and edited by Marcelo Motta. Scare Australian edition. This edition contains a new Editorial, which - following in Motta's footsteps - includes a "rogues gallery" of individuals who have attracted the ire of the S.O.T.O. A faint spot to page fore-edge, otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edged with a tiny match-head sized chip at lower corner, not clipped). A scarce edition. (34819) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, by James Wasserman. [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, (xx) + 288 pp (+ 22 pp oplates & 26 pp Index), Original textured red fabricoid with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, color plates. Unusual true First Issue binding. Motta took a great dislike to this binding, and protested vigorously to the publisher, who had virtually the entire edition rebound in accordance with his wishes. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Very few copies survived thus. VG+ (lacks dustjacket) (34896) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Light bump to lower corner of upper board, very slight warp to boards, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a sound and bright, unmarked VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly darkened - as common, panels chafed, rubbed and lightly browned at edges, a few short tears, not clipped and now in protective cover). (32290) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Vol. V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. Deluxe Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, [viii] + 404 pp [+ 4pp adverts], Edition Deluxe - Limited to 200 specially bound copies, signed and numbered by Marcelo Motta. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Special gold-colored binding, all edges gilt. A Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. (34895) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Vol. V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Lower corners bumped, very slight rubbing to boards and edges, page edges a little thumbed, otherwise a tight & clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (32619) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of tiny tears, spine a little darkened, not price clipped). (34774) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox Volume V, No. 3. The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 486 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy. Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA. Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the ungenerous wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M.Motta." Contents include Crowley's versions of the Yi Jing [Yi King], Dao De Jing [Tao Teh King], Jin Gan Jing [Khing Kang King], plus commentaries by Crowley, Motta and others. Light rubbing to lower edge, a bit of offset from dustjacket to edges of top and bottom of both boards, edges a little dusty, otherwise a sound and clean Near Fine copy in bright VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears). (34772) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox Volume V No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. An important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. Fine in VG - dust jacket (Dust jacket has a hint of discoloration, light edgewear, small chips at upper corners and a matchbox sized chip at upper spine). (32210) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V. No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. An important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. A bright clean Fine copy. The dust jacket has a couple of match-head sized nicks at the edges, and a small, light blemish (perhaps glue residue from a price label) no bigger than a thumb-nail on the spine, and a one inch chafed spot at lower rear panel, still VG+ condition. (32622) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy. Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA. Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the far from enthusiastic wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M. Motta." The book itself is an important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. Lower spine lightly bruised, edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean, Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a couple of match-head sized nicks at the edges, and a small short closed tear at top of spine) An exceedingly unusual association copy. (34773) Please check our website for current availability.


[Aleister Crowley] Liber LXXVII. Chicago, IL: S.O.T.O., circa 1980. Limited edition. Broadsheet. A single 8 1/2 x 11 inch sheet printed in black on both sides of a sheet of heavy off-white paper. Limited to 500 hand-numbered copies. A Society Ordo Templi Orientis edition of Liber Oz. Given its ephemeral nature very few of the 500 copies are actually likely to have survived, and this is actually quite a scarce piece. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. (34798) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Magick and Mysticism. Being Book Four Commented Part II [&] The Oriflamme Volume VI. No. 2. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1982. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 172pp (+ iipp. adverts). Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. From the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. The text of Crowley's Book Four, Part II, with comments by Motta interspersed. There are also a number of pages of Book Reviews by Motta and others, an article by Motta entitled 'How to be toothless but toothsome' and an 'O.T.O. News' section at the rear. Spine a little darkened, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (34778) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Magick Without Tears Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 & 2. [Including] The Oriflamme Volume VI, No. 3 & The Oriflamme Volume VI, No. 4. (Two Volumes). Privately Printed: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1983, 1984. First Edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xxiv + 620 pp (+ ivpp adverts) & xiv +572pp (viipp adverts). Original printed wrappers. This copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature in Part I. Both volumes include installments of Motta's highly tendentious 'The O.T.O. since Crowley's Death,' as well as the scurrilous 'O.T.O. News' - which served largely as a vessel for attacks on those with whom he had fallen out. Covers a little rubbed and slightly darkened at spines and outer margins, a little general light shelf-wear with a few light bumps, a few light creases to spines. Overall a tight, clean VG+ set. (34776) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1. Being The Oriflamme Volume VI, Number 5. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in Brasil, 1987. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv+ 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. Color Plate. Index. Contains part of the the text of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice, with Crowley's commentary, plus Motta's controversial History of the O.T.O. Since Crowley's Death (III). It also includes an O.T.O. News section, in which he makes venemous comments about virtually everyone associated with Thelema since Crowley's death, in particular his former student Martin Starr, with whom he had fallen out. Although unmarked this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Tucked in it is an anonymous typed note - from the person who supplied him with the copy - that reads "Please forget where you got this!" (Clearly the person in question was still in contact with the S.O.T.O. and did not want his or her contact with Starr made public). This is the first issue of the book - at the time Motta's group's claim to hold the O.T.O copyrights, and the right to use its seals and marks had been denied by the US court - and later issues had labels reading 'censored' pasted in them over O.T.O. symbols etc. to express Motta's disgust with the judgement. Spine a little creased, very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a Near fine association copy of an unusual and highly controversial book. (34888) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 Being The Oriflamme Volume VI, Number 5. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in Brasil, 1987. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv+ 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. Color Plate. Index. Contains part of the the text of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice, with Crowley's commentary, plus Motta's controversial History of the O.T.O. Since Crowley's Death (III) and O.T.O. News, in which he makes scathing comments about virtually everyone associated with Thelema since Crowley's death. At the time Motta's group's claim to hold the O.T.O copyrights, and the right to use its seals and marks had been denied by the US courts. Scarce 'Censored' issue: this volume has been self-censored as a way of expressing Motta's disgust with the judgment. Thus a large label with the words 'Censored by the US Government' has been placed over the O.T.O. lamen facing the title page, and the word 'Oriflamme' and letters O.T.O. on the recto and verso of the title page respectively, have each been covered with a 'Censored' label, as have the letters O.T.O in the section title O.T.O. news. Spine a little creased, very light rubbing to edges. A little light damage to the exteme bottom edge of the title page - possibly a printer's flaw. Otherwise a Near fine copy of an unusual and highly controversial book. (34777) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part II. Washington DC: D. Stone, 1991 [?]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 338pp. Original textured navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustration, index. There is a certain mystery about this volume: Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part II, was originally published in 1991, in softcover format. Whilst this hardcover edition is also dated 1991, no copies seem to have appeared on the market until the last few years, and it seems a distinct possibility that it is actually a more recent Edition, that for whatever reason had its publication back-dated. As far as can be ascertained at a quick glance, this edition has a new Introduction, and has been completely reset, but otherwise is the same as the softcover. A bright Fine copy. (no dust jacket - as issued). (34820) SOLD


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Yoga e Magia. Sendo Livro Quatro Parte I (sendo O Equinoxio No Brasil Vol. I, No. 2) . Rio de Janeiro: Society Ordo Templi Orientis Internacional, 1981. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. x + 70pp. Original printed wrappers. A Portuguese translation of Crowley's Book Four, Part I, Yoga and Magic, with additional materials by Motta. Includes a 5 page "Manifesto da O.T.O." that does not appear in the English language edition. Judging by the publication dates this Portuguese edition preceded the English translation. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr.Fine condition. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (34795) Please check our website for current availability.


Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Yoga and Magick. Being Book Four Commented Part 1. Being The Oriflamme Volume VI No. 1. Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1982. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 78 pp. Original printed wrappers. This copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. The text is that of Crowley's Book Four, Part I, with comments by Motta interspersed. There are also a few pages of Book Reviews - most remarkable for their venom and anti-semitism, and an 'O.T.O. News' section in which Motta lambasts Gerald Yorke, Lee Heflin and others. Spine a little darkened, very light rubbing to edges, Still, a tight, uncreased Near fine copy. (34779) Please check our website for current availability.


'M' [Marcelo Ramos Motta], Chamando Os Filhos Do Sol [Calling the Children of the Sun] Da Parte Da Ordem Do Rubi E Ouro. Rio de Janeiro: Marcelo Motta, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. vi + 118pp. Original printed wrappers. Extremely scarce first book by Motta, published under the pseudonym of "M.", with his Portuguese translation of Crowley's One Star in Sight, Liber E, etc. as well as his own autobiographical writings, thoughts on Thelema etc. including his first published claims to represent the OTO and the Order of Thelema. Printed in an edition of 2000 copies, Motta withdrew from circulation and destroyed at least 1600 copies in the year after publication, fearing that his outspoken comments would make him a target of Leftist attack in the political turbulence of the times. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Edges a little rubbed, a couple of short tears in the wrappers at the head and tail of spine, a few light creases, page edges lightly browned. Still, overall VG+ (34789) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Translated by Monica Rocha, Edited by Gregory von Seewald . Calling the Children of the Sun. Brazil: Headland Press, 1999. Second Edition / First English Language Edition. Softcover. 8 vo, 204 pp. Diagrams. Text in both Portuguese and English. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. The book includes a number of Motta's personal writings along with some of Crowley's more important works such as Liber II, the OTO Manifesto, Liber E and Liber Oz. The first (Portuguese Language) edition of the book was published in Rio De Janeiro in 1962, but was later suppressed by Motta himself for fear of political repercussions. This new edition contains additional introductory material etc. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34790) Please check our website for current availability.


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Translated by Monica D. Rocha, With an Introduction etc. by Ray Eales. Astral Attack and Defense. Tampa, FL : H.O.O.R. Publication, 2006. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 236pp. Quality softcover with folding inner flaps, additional preface by the Translator. Signed by the translator on title page. "Originally prepared for release in Brazil in 1978 e.v. in the Portuguese language and now becoming an increasingly rare title to procure, Astral Attack & Defense now finds it way to the world at large. This new 2006 e.v. edition is fully translated into the English language and was printed in Brasil in a small run, Limited Edition. The main text has been commented by one of Motta’s leading Students which wonderfully takes these essential lessons into the realm of modern contemporary Thelemic thought. Additional new material has been appended to the book which nicely rounds off this delightful treat." New book. Slight bump to corners from shipping otherwise in Fine condition. (32162) Please check our website for current availability.


Marcelo Ramos Motta, "The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied and Forbidden. Bound copy of a Typescript. NP, ND [circa 1980]. Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.18pp printed on recto only. Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl covers, with small typewritten label - "The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied & the Forbidden - on the front cover. A fragment of an unpublished novel by Motta, 'The Denied & the Forbidden,' that includes - as part of the text - several significant essays by Motta on Yoga and Sex. The setting involves an occult teacher, Ronson and his student, Harris. The first seven pages comprise 30 paragraphs of instruction on Yoga by "Ronson," interspersed with comments by Harris: the idea is that the reader is seeing the text that Harris is reading, and listening to his thoughts or muttered comments on it. This is followed by a half a page of dialogue between the two, and then a five-and-a-half page essay entitled 'The Field Theory of Sex.' An explanatory paragraph before it states "Because of their possible interest to readers, Ronson's exercises and essay, with his notes, are here reproduced in full." 'The Field Theory of Sex' is followed by a three-and-a-half page essay entitled 'On Sexual Control.' The remaining page-and-a-half is a continuation of the dialogue from the novel.
Interestingly although "Ronson's" essays were definitely written by Motta, the character of Ronson himself was actually modeled on Karl Germer. Curiously the character of Ronson's wife was not based on Sascha Germer, but on Suzy Parker, the woman generally described as the first 'super-model.'
As far as we can tell neither the essay on Yoga, which starts "Much foolishness has been written on Yoga, specially by Hindus," nor the fragments of text from 'The Denied & the Forbidden,' have been published in print or on-line. 'The Field Theory of Sex' and 'On Sexual Control,' were both published in The Equinox V, No. 4, Sex and Religion, in 1981. The present copy was mechanically reproduced (probably via gestetner or multigraph machine - though possibly via an early form of photocopier), from the typescript for circulation within Motta's small group in the late seventies. Obviously only a handful of copies - if that - would have been made. Although unmarked, this typescript is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. VG condition. (34801) Please check our website for current availability.


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Letter to a Brazilian Mason. Bound copy of a Typescript. Rio de Janeiro: S.O.T.O., July 1963. Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.19pp printed on recto only. Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl rear cover, transparent acetate coversheet - copy of a typescript of Motta's 'Letter to Dr. G.' By Motta's own account his "Carta a um Maçom" [published later as Letter to a Brazilian Mason], was written on July 9, 1963 e.v., to an Osirian Mason, "D. G." (Doctor Luiz Gastão da Costa e Souza, of Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro state). Motta subsequently rewrote it and the following year randomly distributed a small number of carbon copies to those he encountered on the streets. At some time, probably during the 1970s he undertook a third revision and translated the work into English. This was later published as a booklet, in 1980. The present copy was mechanically reproduced (probably via gestetner or multigraph machine - though possibly via an early form of photocopier), from the typescript of the third revision of the 'Letter to a Brazilian Mason' for circulation in Motta's small group in the late seventies. Obviously only a handful of copies - if that - would have been made. Although unmarked, this typescript is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. (34800) Please check our website for current availability.


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Letter to a Brazilian Mason. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 52pp. Orange printed wrappers, printed in black. Two pages of preliminaries, and fifty pages of text, the last of which is blank, whilst the penultimate page reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Motta's study of Freemasonry and Christianity, with particular focus on Roman Catholicism. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Fine condition. (34780) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis [Liber Oz]. NP [Nashville, TN?]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, [circa 1980]. A single sheet of glossy card, folded, to give four 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inch 'pages', with Society Ordo Templi Orientis and the O.T.O. lamen printed in color on the front page, with the text of Liber Oz and other material printed in blue on the remaining three. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Light rubbing otherwise Fine condition. (34791) Please check our website for current availability.


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Manifesto. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 8pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this booklet is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Two pages of preliminaries, and six pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. A fine copy. (34782) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Manifesto. NP [Nashville, TN]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 8pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Two pages of preliminaries, and six pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Fine condition. (34783) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Of the Political Aims of the O.T.O. NP [Nashville, TN]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, nd [1980]. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 32pp. Original orange wrappers printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Two pages of preliminaries, and twenty eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Two faint horizontal creases on upper cover, otherwise a Fine copy. (34781) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Thelemic Political Morality. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 12pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Four pages of preliminaries and eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (34784) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Thelemic Political Morality. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 12pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Four pages of preliminaries and eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (34785) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Membership Application. Nashville, TN: S.O.T.O., circa 1980. First Edition. Broadsheet. A single 8 1/2 x 11 inch sheet printed in red on yellowish paper. A blank membership form for those seeking entry into the First degree of the S.O.T.O. One of the conditions for candidacy is that the aspirant must supply two photographs "preferably body-length and unclothed, but just the face will do ..." Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Slight crease to one top corner, otherwise fine. (34797) SOLD


Marcelo Ramos Motta, O.T.O. Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Preliminary Thoughts. Nashville, TN: S.O.T.O., 1981. First Edition. Pamphlet. A single sheet folded to give four 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 'pages.' Printed in red on cream paper. Thoughts and instructions on the foundation, financing, and structure of O.T.O. Lodges. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Light bump to upper corners, otherwise Fine condition. (34792) Please check our website for current availability.


Israel Regardie, A typed letter, signed, from Israel Regardie to his publisher at Samuel Weiser Publishing, 13 June, 1979, in which he refers to Marcelo Motta. A single page typed letter, signed, on a single sheet of quality paper, with Regardie's letterhead. From Israel Regardie to his publisher at Samuel Weiser Publishing. Approximately 140 words. An historically interesting letter. In words that one wouldn't typically expect from a psychologist, Regardie notes "A patient just brought me a copy of Motta's new Equinox. I saw his attack on you. It confirms my earlier diagnosis that this man is a megalomaniac. He is mad! " Regardie then goes on to discuss plans for the republication of his 'Twelve Steps to Enlightenment,' stressing that 'it needs to be rewritten. Signed simply 'Regardie.' There are also a few pen notes and doodles on the page, presumably written by a Weiser staff-member. Usual creases from being folded in an envelope, and a small set of staple punctures at the top, otherwise Fine. (34551) Please check our website for current availability.


Lisa Whatley, A Window to the Sun. Denver, CO: Whatley Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. ii + 312pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. A fictionalised autobiographical narrative by the Brazilian born half-sister of Marcelo Ramos Motta which sheds much light on his rather unfortunate childhood. The book has earned the Colorado Independent Publisher's Award. Page edges a trifle dusty, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has award sticker on front panel) (34770) SOLD


Lisa Whatley, A Window to the Sun. Denver, CO: Whatley Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. ii + 312pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A fictionalised autobiographical narrative by the Brazilian born half-sister of Marcelo Ramos Motta, that sheds much light on his rather unfortunate childhood. The book has earned the Colorado Independent Publisher's Award. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has award sticker on front panel) (34771) SOLD



____________________________________________



About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the thirty-ninth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

Introduction © Martin P. Starr, 2008. All other Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Tuesday, July 29, 2008.