Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 39.
Marcelo Ramos Motta: A Miscellany of Used and Rare Books.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the thirty-ninth of our on-line catalogs, which is devoted to books and ephemera relating to Marcelo Ramos Motta (1931-1987), his Society Ordo Templi Orientis, and related organizations. The collection is particularly unusual in that it is near complete, containing copies of most Motta's works that were published during his lifetime, as well as a number of posthumous editions. It includes a number of rarities such as the supressed Brazilian edition of Chamando Os Filhos Do Sol [Calling the Children of the Sun], and several works signed by Motta. Most of the books in the catalog are from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was, for a time in his youth, an associate of Motta's. Some of the works that are from Martin's collection have his ownership signature, some do not. In either case it is noted in the catalog. If no mention is made, then they were not a part of his collection. Martin has also kindly provided a short Preface, to help put the books in context.
As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. At the moment we are not sure of their order of appearance, but we are presently working on another of our special lists on Magick and the Occult Review catalog. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, John Dee, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock
added weekly.
Preface to the Catalog.
Books by and Relating to Marcelo Ramos Motta:
Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. Hardcover. 12mo. xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. From the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. A little rubbing at corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges. A tight, clean VG + copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Jacket a little rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears and light creases, lightly browned at spine and outer edges, not price clipped) (34788) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo, xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. Boards lightly chafed with rubbing at corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges. Previous owner's magical mottos and date written in a large, round hand across the front free end paper with his comment s on the text taking up most of the half title page. Otherwise unmarked. Overall a sound and generally clean VG copy in Poor dust jacket. (Scarce white printed dust jacket is a bit spotted and discolored with a few good sized chips and tears, spine darkened, all edges rubbed, but still largely intact). (32292) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing , 1980. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo. xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. The S.O.T.O. edition of The Book of the Law. Rather oddly, the A.'. A.'. Imprimatur reads "Publication in Class B." This edition was prepared by the Nashville disciples of Motta; the latter later repudiated this edition and referred to it uncharmingly as the "faggot edition" of The Book of the Law. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Spine ends, edges and corners very lightly rubbed, one light bump to lower edge of upper board, paper a little darkened at edges, otherwise a Near Fine copy (lacks dustjacket) (34816) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, O Equinocio Dos Deuses. Sendo Livro Quatro Parte IV (sendo O Equinoxio No Brasil Vol. I, No. 10) . [The Equinox Of The Gods being Book Four Part IV] Rio de Janeiro: Marcelo Ramos Motta, 1976 . First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 158 [+ lxvi - manuscript facsimile] + [ii]. Color plate. A Portuguese translation of Crowley's The Equinox Of The Gods with additional materials by Motta. Includes an editorial by Motta accepting Grady McMurtry and Helen Parsons Smith as OTO leaders, a position he would abandon after they took control of the Germer estate. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. A light bump to lower spine, a little rubbing and creasing to edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (34793) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, contributions by James Wasserman, Ray Eales, et. al. The Equinox. Volume V, Nos. 1 - 4. A Complete First Edition set: Volume V, No. 1; The Commentaries of AL, Volume V, No. 2; Volume V, No. 3; The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism, Volume V. No. 4. Sex and Religion, New York and Nashville, TN: Samuel Weiser, Inc. and Thelema Publishing Company, 1975, 1979, 1980 and 1981. First editions. Hardcovers. Large 8vos. The Commentaries of AL: [xxii] + 288 pp [+ 22 pp of plates + 26 pp Index]. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, color plates. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, old bookshop sticker on pastedown, previous owner's blind seal to title page, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges and panels, faint marks to upper panel, not clipped). The Equinox Volume V, No. 2: vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little darkened, not price clipped). The Equinox Volume V, No. 3: The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism: xviii + 486 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Light bump to lower rear corner, otherwise a bright & clean Near Fine copy in bright Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and lightly creased at spine ends). The Equinox. Volume V, No. 4: Sex and Religion: xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Lower spine lightly bruised, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine very slightly darkend, very light rubbing to spine ends). (34818) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Preface by James Wasserman. [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. New York : Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xxii] + 288 pp [+ 22 pp of plates + 26 pp Index]. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, color plates. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. An important collection of Crowley's commentaries on Liber AL, collected and edited by Marcelo Motta. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, not clipped). (34775) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. Canberra, Australia: Thelema Publishing Company, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xxii]+ 456pp (iipp adverts). Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, color plates, index. An important collection of Crowley's commentaries on Liber AL, collected and edited by Marcelo Motta. Scare Australian edition. This edition contains a new Editorial, which - following in Motta's footsteps - includes a "rogues gallery" of individuals who have attracted the ire of the S.O.T.O. A faint spot to page fore-edge, otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edged with a tiny match-head sized chip at lower corner, not clipped). A scarce edition. (34819) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, by James Wasserman. [The Equinox Volume V, No. 1] The Commentaries of AL. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, (xx) + 288 pp (+ 22 pp oplates & 26 pp Index), Original textured red fabricoid with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, color plates. Unusual true First Issue binding. Motta took a great dislike to this binding, and protested vigorously to the publisher, who had virtually the entire edition rebound in accordance with his wishes. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Very few copies survived thus. VG+ (lacks dustjacket) (34896) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Light bump to lower corner of upper board, very slight warp to boards, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a sound and bright, unmarked VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly darkened - as common, panels chafed, rubbed and lightly browned at edges, a few short tears, not clipped and now in protective cover). (32290) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Vol. V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. Deluxe Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, [viii] + 404 pp [+ 4pp adverts], Edition Deluxe - Limited to 200 specially bound copies, signed and numbered by Marcelo Motta. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Special gold-colored binding, all edges gilt. A Fine copy in Fine dustjacket. (34895) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Vol. V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Lower corners bumped, very slight rubbing to boards and edges, page edges a little thumbed, otherwise a tight & clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (32619) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V, No. 2. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick [reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathan Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II). 'Jonathan Harker' is a pseudonym used by one of Motta's then-students, J. Daniel Gunther. The choice of pseudonym probably reflects Motta's fascination with vampires: Jonathan Harker was protagonist of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Soror K.A. is an abbreviation of the magical name of another Motta student, Claudia Canuto. Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of tiny tears, spine a little darkened, not price clipped). (34774) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox Volume V, No. 3. The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism. Nashville, TN: Thelema Publishing Company, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 486 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy. Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA. Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the ungenerous wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M.Motta." Contents include Crowley's versions of the Yi Jing [Yi King], Dao De Jing [Tao Teh King], Jin Gan Jing [Khing Kang King], plus commentaries by Crowley, Motta and others. Light rubbing to lower edge, a bit of offset from dustjacket to edges of top and bottom of both boards, edges a little dusty, otherwise a sound and clean Near Fine copy in bright VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears). (34772) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox Volume V No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. An important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. Fine in VG - dust jacket (Dust jacket has a hint of discoloration, light edgewear, small chips at upper corners and a matchbox sized chip at upper spine). (32210) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V. No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. An important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. A bright clean Fine copy. The dust jacket has a couple of match-head sized nicks at the edges, and a small, light blemish (perhaps glue residue from a price label) no bigger than a thumb-nail on the spine, and a one inch chafed spot at lower rear panel, still VG+ condition. (32622) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Equinox. Volume V No. 4. Sex and Religion. Nashville, TX: Thelema Publishing Company, 1981. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy. Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA. Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the far from enthusiastic wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M. Motta." The book itself is an important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality. They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. Lower spine lightly bruised, edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean, Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a couple of match-head sized nicks at the edges, and a small short closed tear at top of spine) An exceedingly unusual association copy. (34773) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley] Liber LXXVII. Chicago, IL: S.O.T.O., circa 1980. Limited edition. Broadsheet. A single 8 1/2 x 11 inch sheet printed in black on both sides of a sheet of heavy off-white paper. Limited to 500 hand-numbered copies. A Society Ordo Templi Orientis edition of Liber Oz. Given its ephemeral nature very few of the 500 copies are actually likely to have survived, and this is actually quite a scarce piece. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. (34798) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Magick and Mysticism. Being Book Four Commented Part II [&] The Oriflamme Volume VI. No. 2. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1982. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 172pp (+ iipp. adverts). Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. From the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. The text of Crowley's Book Four, Part II, with comments by Motta interspersed. There are also a number of pages of Book Reviews by Motta and others, an article by Motta entitled 'How to be toothless but toothsome' and an 'O.T.O. News' section at the rear. Spine a little darkened, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (34778) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Magick Without Tears Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 & 2. [Including] The Oriflamme Volume VI, No. 3 & The Oriflamme Volume VI, No. 4. (Two Volumes). Privately Printed: Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1983, 1984. First Edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xxiv + 620 pp (+ ivpp adverts) & xiv +572pp (viipp adverts). Original printed wrappers. This copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature in Part I. Both volumes include installments of Motta's highly tendentious 'The O.T.O. since Crowley's Death,' as well as the scurrilous 'O.T.O. News' - which served largely as a vessel for attacks on those with whom he had fallen out. Covers a little rubbed and slightly darkened at spines and outer margins, a little general light shelf-wear with a few light bumps, a few light creases to spines. Overall a tight, clean VG+ set. (34776) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1. Being The Oriflamme Volume VI, Number 5. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in Brasil, 1987. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv+ 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. Color Plate. Index. Contains part of the the text of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice, with Crowley's commentary, plus Motta's controversial History of the O.T.O. Since Crowley's Death (III). It also includes an O.T.O. News section, in which he makes venemous comments about virtually everyone associated with Thelema since Crowley's death, in particular his former student Martin Starr, with whom he had fallen out. Although unmarked this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Tucked in it is an anonymous typed note - from the person who supplied him with the copy - that reads "Please forget where you got this!" (Clearly the person in question was still in contact with the S.O.T.O. and did not want his or her contact with Starr made public). This is the first issue of the book - at the time Motta's group's claim to hold the O.T.O copyrights, and the right to use its seals and marks had been denied by the US court - and later issues had labels reading 'censored' pasted in them over O.T.O. symbols etc. to express Motta's disgust with the judgement. Spine a little creased, very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a Near fine association copy of an unusual and highly controversial book. (34888) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 Being The Oriflamme Volume VI, Number 5. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in Brasil, 1987. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv+ 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. Color Plate. Index. Contains part of the the text of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice, with Crowley's commentary, plus Motta's controversial History of the O.T.O. Since Crowley's Death (III) and O.T.O. News, in which he makes scathing comments about virtually everyone associated with Thelema since Crowley's death. At the time Motta's group's claim to hold the O.T.O copyrights, and the right to use its seals and marks had been denied by the US courts. Scarce 'Censored' issue: this volume has been self-censored as a way of expressing Motta's disgust with the judgment. Thus a large label with the words 'Censored by the US Government' has been placed over the O.T.O. lamen facing the title page, and the word 'Oriflamme' and letters O.T.O. on the recto and verso of the title page respectively, have each been covered with a 'Censored' label, as have the letters O.T.O in the section title O.T.O. news. Spine a little creased, very light rubbing to edges. A little light damage to the exteme bottom edge of the title page - possibly a printer's flaw. Otherwise a Near fine copy of an unusual and highly controversial book. (34777) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part II. Washington DC: D. Stone, 1991 [?]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 338pp. Original textured navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustration, index. There is a certain mystery about this volume: Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented. Part II, was originally published in 1991, in softcover format. Whilst this hardcover edition is also dated 1991, no copies seem to have appeared on the market until the last few years, and it seems a distinct possibility that it is actually a more recent Edition, that for whatever reason had its publication back-dated. As far as can be ascertained at a quick glance, this edition has a new Introduction, and has been completely reset, but otherwise is the same as the softcover. A bright Fine copy. (no dust jacket - as issued). (34820) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Yoga e Magia. Sendo Livro Quatro Parte I (sendo O Equinoxio No Brasil Vol. I, No. 2) . Rio de Janeiro: Society Ordo Templi Orientis Internacional, 1981. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. x + 70pp. Original printed wrappers. A Portuguese translation of Crowley's Book Four, Part I, Yoga and Magic, with additional materials by Motta. Includes a 5 page "Manifesto da O.T.O." that does not appear in the English language edition. Judging by the publication dates this Portuguese edition preceded the English translation. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr.Fine condition. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. (34795) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta, Yoga and Magick. Being Book Four Commented Part 1. Being The Oriflamme Volume VI No. 1. Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1982. First edition thus. Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 78 pp. Original printed wrappers. This copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr, with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. The text is that of Crowley's Book Four, Part I, with comments by Motta interspersed. There are also a few pages of Book Reviews - most remarkable for their venom and anti-semitism, and an 'O.T.O. News' section in which Motta lambasts Gerald Yorke, Lee Heflin and others. Spine a little darkened, very light rubbing to edges, Still, a tight, uncreased Near fine copy. (34779) Please check our website for current availability.
'M' [Marcelo Ramos Motta], Chamando Os Filhos Do Sol [Calling the Children of the Sun] Da Parte Da Ordem Do Rubi E Ouro. Rio de Janeiro: Marcelo Motta, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. vi + 118pp. Original printed wrappers. Extremely scarce first book by Motta, published under the pseudonym of "M.", with his Portuguese translation of Crowley's One Star in Sight, Liber E, etc. as well as his own autobiographical writings, thoughts on Thelema etc. including his first published claims to represent the OTO and the Order of Thelema. Printed in an edition of 2000 copies, Motta withdrew from circulation and destroyed at least 1600 copies in the year after publication, fearing that his outspoken comments would make him a target of Leftist attack in the political turbulence of the times. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Edges a little rubbed, a couple of short tears in the wrappers at the head and tail of spine, a few light creases, page edges lightly browned. Still, overall VG+ (34789) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Translated by Monica Rocha, Edited by Gregory von Seewald . Calling the Children of the Sun. Brazil: Headland Press, 1999. Second Edition / First English Language Edition. Softcover. 8 vo, 204 pp. Diagrams. Text in both Portuguese and English. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. The book includes a number of Motta's personal writings along with some of Crowley's more important works such as Liber II, the OTO Manifesto, Liber E and Liber Oz. The first (Portuguese Language) edition of the book was published in Rio De Janeiro in 1962, but was later suppressed by Motta himself for fear of political repercussions. This new edition contains additional introductory material etc. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34790) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Translated by Monica D. Rocha, With an Introduction etc. by Ray Eales. Astral Attack and Defense. Tampa, FL : H.O.O.R. Publication, 2006. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 236pp. Quality softcover with folding inner flaps, additional preface by the Translator. Signed by the translator on title page. "Originally prepared for release in Brazil in 1978 e.v. in the Portuguese language and now becoming an increasingly rare title to procure, Astral Attack & Defense now finds it way to the world at large. This new 2006 e.v. edition is fully translated into the English language and was printed in Brasil in a small run, Limited Edition. The main text has been commented by one of Motta’s leading Students which wonderfully takes these essential lessons into the realm of modern contemporary Thelemic thought. Additional new material has been appended to the book which nicely rounds off this delightful treat." New book. Slight bump to corners from shipping otherwise in Fine condition. (32162) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, "The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied and Forbidden. Bound copy of a Typescript. NP, ND [circa 1980]. Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.18pp printed on recto only. Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl covers, with small typewritten label - "The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied & the Forbidden - on the front cover. A fragment of an unpublished novel by Motta, 'The Denied & the Forbidden,' that includes - as part of the text - several significant essays by Motta on Yoga and Sex. The setting involves an occult teacher, Ronson and his student, Harris. The first seven pages comprise 30 paragraphs of instruction on Yoga by "Ronson," interspersed with comments by Harris: the idea is that the reader is seeing the text that Harris is reading, and listening to his thoughts or muttered comments on it. This is followed by a half a page of dialogue between the two, and then a five-and-a-half page essay entitled 'The Field Theory of Sex.' An explanatory paragraph before it states "Because of their possible interest to readers, Ronson's exercises and essay, with his notes, are here reproduced in full." 'The Field Theory of Sex' is followed by a three-and-a-half page essay entitled 'On Sexual Control.' The remaining page-and-a-half is a continuation of the dialogue from the novel.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Letter to a Brazilian Mason. Bound copy of a Typescript. Rio de Janeiro: S.O.T.O., July 1963. Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.19pp printed on recto only. Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl rear cover, transparent acetate coversheet - copy of a typescript of Motta's 'Letter to Dr. G.' By Motta's own account his "Carta a um Maçom" [published later as Letter to a Brazilian Mason], was written on July 9, 1963 e.v., to an Osirian Mason, "D. G." (Doctor Luiz Gastão da Costa e Souza, of Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro state). Motta subsequently rewrote it and the following year randomly distributed a small number of carbon copies to those he encountered on the streets. At some time, probably during the 1970s he undertook a third revision and translated the work into English. This was later published as a booklet, in 1980.
The present copy was mechanically reproduced (probably via gestetner or multigraph machine - though possibly via an early form of photocopier), from the typescript of the third revision of the 'Letter to a Brazilian Mason' for circulation in Motta's small group in the late seventies. Obviously only a handful of copies - if that - would have been made. Although unmarked, this typescript is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. (34800) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Letter to a Brazilian Mason. Nashville, TN: Troll Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 52pp. Orange printed wrappers, printed in black. Two pages of preliminaries, and fifty pages of text, the last of which is blank, whilst the penultimate page reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Motta's study of Freemasonry and Christianity, with particular focus on Roman Catholicism. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Fine condition. (34780) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis [Liber Oz]. NP [Nashville, TN?]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, [circa 1980]. A single sheet of glossy card, folded, to give four 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inch 'pages', with Society Ordo Templi Orientis and the O.T.O. lamen printed in color on the front page, with the text of Liber Oz and other material printed in blue on the remaining three. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Light rubbing otherwise Fine condition. (34791) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Manifesto. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 8pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this booklet is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Two pages of preliminaries, and six pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. A fine copy. (34782) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Manifesto. NP [Nashville, TN]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 8pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Fine condition. Two pages of preliminaries, and six pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Fine condition. (34783) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Of the Political Aims of the O.T.O. NP [Nashville, TN]: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, nd [1980]. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 32pp. Original orange wrappers printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Two pages of preliminaries, and twenty eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Two faint horizontal creases on upper cover, otherwise a Fine copy. (34781) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Thelemic Political Morality. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 12pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Four pages of preliminaries and eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (34784) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America. Thelemic Political Morality. Nashville, TN: Society Ordo Templi Orientis in America, 1980. Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo. Stapled booklet. 12pp. Original orange wrappers, printed in black. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Four pages of preliminaries and eight pages of text, the last of which reproduces Crowley's Liber Oz. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Fine copy. (34785) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Membership Application. Nashville, TN: S.O.T.O., circa 1980. First Edition. Broadsheet. A single 8 1/2 x 11 inch sheet printed in red on yellowish paper. A blank membership form for those seeking entry into the First degree of the S.O.T.O. One of the conditions for candidacy is that the aspirant must supply two photographs "preferably body-length and unclothed, but just the face will do ..." Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Slight crease to one top corner, otherwise fine. (34797) SOLD
Marcelo Ramos Motta, O.T.O. Society Ordo Templi Orientis. Preliminary Thoughts. Nashville, TN: S.O.T.O., 1981. First Edition. Pamphlet. A single sheet folded to give four 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 'pages.' Printed in red on cream paper. Thoughts and instructions on the foundation, financing, and structure of O.T.O. Lodges. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Martin P. Starr. Light bump to upper corners, otherwise Fine condition. (34792) Please check our website for current availability.
Israel Regardie, A typed letter, signed, from Israel Regardie to his publisher at Samuel Weiser Publishing, 13 June, 1979, in which he refers to Marcelo Motta. A single page typed letter, signed, on a single sheet of quality paper, with Regardie's letterhead. From Israel Regardie to his publisher at Samuel Weiser Publishing. Approximately 140 words. An historically interesting letter. In words that one wouldn't typically expect from a psychologist, Regardie notes "A patient just brought me a copy of Motta's new Equinox. I saw his attack on you. It confirms my earlier diagnosis that this man is a megalomaniac. He is mad! " Regardie then goes on to discuss plans for the republication of his 'Twelve Steps to Enlightenment,' stressing that 'it needs to be rewritten. Signed simply 'Regardie.' There are also a few pen notes and doodles on the page, presumably written by a Weiser staff-member. Usual creases from being folded in an envelope, and a small set of staple punctures at the top, otherwise Fine. (34551) Please check our website for current availability.
Lisa Whatley, A Window to the Sun. Denver, CO: Whatley Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. ii + 312pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page in the year of publication. A fictionalised autobiographical narrative by the Brazilian born half-sister of Marcelo Ramos Motta which sheds much light on his rather unfortunate childhood. The book has earned the Colorado Independent Publisher's Award. Page edges a trifle dusty, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has award sticker on front panel) (34770) SOLD
Lisa Whatley, A Window to the Sun. Denver, CO: Whatley Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. ii + 312pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A fictionalised autobiographical narrative by the Brazilian born half-sister of Marcelo Ramos Motta, that sheds much light on his rather unfortunate childhood. The book has earned the Colorado Independent Publisher's Award. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has award sticker on front panel) (34771) SOLD