Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 37.

Magick. Rare, Used & Out-of-Print Books.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


Welcome to this, the thirty-seventh of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to Magick, and kindred subjects.

The first section of the catalog lists signed copies of two new books: Firechild and Pan. Great God of Nature. Firechild (2008), is the autobiography of, Maxine Sanders, wife of the late 'King of the Witches', Alex Sanders, and a highly respected teacher and magical practitioner in her own right. Pan. Great God of Nature, (1993) is a study of the deity Pan by Leo Vinci, author of the ground-breaking Gmicalzoma - An Enochian Dictionary. Although released fifteen years ago the book had a limited distribution, and we were recently lucky to obtain a small number of copies, that have been signed by the author.

The second section is devoted to Rarities. It begins with a 1659 First Edition of Meric Casaubon's A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits ... without doubt one of the rarest, and most important works in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition. Other rarities include a First Edition of the fourth of the Carfax Monographs: that is the folder devoted to Austin Osman Spare, Privately Published, in 1961 in edition of 100 numbered copies, signed by Kenneth Grant, and a first edition of Spare's huge folio A Book Of Satyrs (1907), limited to 300 signed and numbered copies. Two other signed works are a beautiful First Edition of Leland's Gypsy Sorcery (1891), a book that was of great importance to the development of modern witchcraft, and an inscribed set of Israel Regardie's, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. (4 Volumes 1937-1940). Also listed are a First Edition of Waite's The Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Éliphas Lévi (1886), the first book to make available English translations of Lévi's works to a broad audience, and a number of bound volumes of Zentralblatt für Okkultismus, an important pre-First World War German occult journal.

The third section is devoted to those magickal 'how-to' books known as Grimoires. Most of those listed are twentieth century printings of earlier works, including a number of different editions of Agrippa's Fourth Book Of Occult Philosophy, as well as other well known - or perhaps better 'notorious' - works such as De Nigromancia, The Sworn Book of Honourius the Magician, The Grimoire of Armadel, The Book Of Sacred Magic of Abra Melin the Mage, The Key Of Solomon The King (Clavicula Salomonis), Grimoirium Verum, Sepher Rezial Hemelach. The Book of the Angel Rezial and the Ars Notoria: The Notory Art of Solomon. There are also a number of collections of griomires, such as an (admittedly rather mangy) copy of Idries Shah's, The Secret Lore of Magic. Books of the Sorcerors, and A. E. Waite's collections, The Book of Black Magic and Pacts, and The Book of Ceremonial Magic. Also listed are all the three volumes (all thus-far published) of Stephen Skinner's and David Rankine's excellent Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic series.

The catalog concludes with a selection of Used and Out-of-Print works on Magick. It is a very mixed collection: the oldest book was published in 1840, the most recent in 2002. There are paperbacks and hardcovers, with prices starting at twelve dollars and rising into the hundreds.

As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Sometime in the next few weeks we will release another of our regular Aleister Crowley catalogs. This will probably be issued jointly with another specialist catalog: in this case devoted to a collection of works by and about Karl Germer's controversial pupil Marcelo Ramos Motta. Other catalogs in preparation include the The Occult Review, Alchemy & Hermetica, John Dee, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.



Contents of this Catalog:

Two 'New' Books, Signed Copies.

Magick: Rarities

Grimoires.

Magick: Used and Out-of-Print.

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.




Two 'New' Books, Signed Copies.




Maxine Sanders, Firechild. The Life and Magic of Maxine Sanders 'Witch Queen'. Oxford, UK: Mandrake of Oxford, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 312p. Slate blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Adverts at rear. Signed by the author on a bookshop bookplate tipped onto the front free endpaper. "One of the world's most influential and respected witches, Maxine Sanders first caught worldwide public attention while married to the celebrated - and controversial - 'King of the Witches', Alex Sanders. A highly respected Priestess of the Sacred Mysteries, in her role of teacher she has encouraged, enable and inspired students of the Priesthood to take on the conscious mantle of their spiritual potential. In this long awaited autobiography Maxine reflects on her life and magical experiences spanning Modern Witchcraft, Wicca, Paganism, Gods and Goddesses, Seasonal rituals, Sabbats, Ceremonial magic, Kabbalah and The Sacred Magic of the Angels." New book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (34679) Please check our website for current availability.


Leo Vinci, Pan. Great God of Nature. London: Neptune Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 376pp. b&w illustrated, fold-out chart. Signed by the author on the title page. From the publisher: "Of all the ancient Gods, perhaps the most misunderstood is Pan, the God of the All. He has been demonised and romanticised, interpreted and re-interpreted, to the point where the original nature of the deity has long been forgotten. Now, with a combination of classical and occult scholarship, Leo Vinci sets out to recover the true Pan, God of Nature: both the nature without and the nature within us .... Vinci is also the author of the ground-breaking 'Gmicalzoma - An Enochian Dictionary.' NEW book in fine condition. (34681) Please check our website for current availability.



Magick: Rarities.



John Dee, Edited etc. by Meric Casaubon. A True And Faithful Relation Of What Passed For Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits ... . London: D. Maxwell for T. Garthwait, 1659 . First Edition. Hardcover, Folio, (lxxxvi) + 1 - 256, (353) - 448 + 46 pp . Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with matching leather spine with raised bands, blind-stamped decorations, and gilt titling. Frontispiece, title page printed in red and black, fold-out chart, and two diagrams.
The rare 1659 First Edition of this landmark work in the Western Magical / Hermetic Tradition, and one of the most remarkable magical records ever written. The work was assembled from Dee's diaries and writings some fifty years after his death by Meric Casaubon. It records the conversations which Dee and his assistant, Edward Kelly, held with various angels, the methods they used to summon them, and an exploration of the angelic language termed Enochian (on account of The Book of Enoch). It is the foundation work of the Enochian Magic, which was so important to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and Aleister Crowley. Boards and text block a little splayed, heraldic bookplate on the front pastedown, some age darkening to the page edges. Otherwise a clean, VG+ of this rare and important work. (34476) SOLD


____________________________________________


Kenneth Grant, Carfax Monographs IV. Austin Osman Spare. An Introduction to the Psycho-Magical Philosophy by Kenneth Grant Illustrated by a Formula for the Zoetic Grimoire of Zos. London: Privately Published, 1961. First edition. Softcover. Folio. A single large sheet of pale rose-colored printed card, folded to make four 13 x 8 inch 'pages.' Extensive printed text on pages two and four, black and white photograph of a stelae by Spare tipped onto page three (the one facing the reader, when it is opened). Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, of which this is No. 26. This copy signed by Kenneth Grant at the end of the text. The fourth of a series of ten monographs that aimed to explore different aspects of the Western occult tradition, published by the authors between 1959 and 1963. Original copies, as this, are extremely scarce. A little rubbed at the spine and points, but still near-fine condition. (34325) SOLD




____________________________________________


Charles Godfrey Leland. Gypsy Sorcery and Fortune-Telling. Illustrated by Numerous Incantations, Specimens of Medical Magic, Anecdotes and Tales. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. large 4to. xvi + 272 pp. Elaborately decorated parchment covered boards. Black and red titling to title panel on upper board and spine, frontis with tissue guard, illustrations. One of 150 hand numbered copies, this being no. 60. Signed by Leland on the limitation page. American born Charles G. Leland was a scholar and folklorist who moved to England in 1870 where he learned to speak the Romany language of the Gypsies, and was accepted into Gypsy circles, who freely shared their knowledge of traditional witchcraft, talismanic magic, amulets, etc. with him. He went on to publish two books on the subject, although he is best known for his Aradia: Gospel of the Witches, a book which had a profound impact on the modern rebirth of witchcraft, and greatly influenced the likes of Gerald Gardner, Doreen Valiente and others. Spine and outer edges of boards a slightly darkened (as common), spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned with a bit of foxing, small bookplate, pages edges browned but otherwise paper is bright and text is unmarked. Overall a tight and fresh Near fine copy. Very scarce thus. (34479) Please check our website for current availability.

____________________________________________



Israel Regardie, The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. (4 Volume Set) Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1937,1938,1939, 1940 . First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vos. Four volumes. 232 pp & 300 pp & 280 pp & 368 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines, b&w and color illustrations, fold-outs. The first edition of Regardie's landmark publication of the rituals and teachings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden dawn. Inscribed by Regardie on the front endpaper of Volume One: "For Thomas Head, friend and frater in L.V.X. Israel Regardie," with Head's Armorial bookplate in all volumes. Dr. Thomas Head (d. 1999), was a personal friend of Israel Regardie, and an avid book collector. He was also well known for his encyclopedic knowledge - theoretical and practical - of different occult traditions, as a skilled linguist, and as an expert on the Enochian language, and is said to have studied with W. E. Butler, and Dion Fortune, amongst many others. Light rubbing to all edges and corners, spine ends & corners lightly bruised, a few very faint spots to cloth and a few light bumps to edges, gilt titling a little dulled (as common), corners of Vol. IV bumped. Endpapers unevenly browned, contemporary book shop stickers on pastedowns, page edges lightly thumbed. A little wrinkling and glue residue to margins of frontis in Volume II. Overall a VG+ set with an interesting provenance. (no dustjackets) (34701) Please check our website for current availability.


Gerard Van Rijnberk, Un Thaumaturge au XVIIIe Sičcle Martines De Pasqually Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre, son Ordre (Two Volumes). Lyon: Lucien Raclet, 1935. Softcover. Large 8vos. Two volumes. 202pp & 190pp. Original printed wrappers, illustrations, index. FRENCH text. A biography of Jacques de Livron Joachin de la Tour de la Case Martines de Pasqually: usually abbreviated to Martines De Pasqually, who founded the fringe Masonic group, the Elus-Cohens in the mid-eighteenth century, a group distinguished from the other 'Martinist' movements by its commitment to Theurgy (the practice of ritual magic). Wrappers faded at spines and outer margins, rubbed and chipped at corners and spine ends. Publishers address slip pasted over imprint on title page. Paper very slightly browned, but otherwise internally bright and fresh, most pages unopened. Thus overall better than VG condition. Quite scarce. (34690) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


Austin Osman Spare, Introduction by James Guthrie. A Book Of Satyrs. London: Co-operative Printing Society Limited, 1907. First Edition, Limited. Hardcover. Folio. (28pp.) Edition Limited to 300 signed and numbered copies - this copy signed by Spare, but rather than the usual number the space has been marked with a rough triangle of dots (somewhat reminiscent of the 'fire-dots' used in the titles of some mystical or masonic fraternities: such as Aleister Crowley's A.: A.:). Original buff paper covered-boards with title and decorative device on front cover. Text printed on thick laid paper. Decorative title page plus reproductions of eleven full-page black and white line drawings, as well as a number of smaller decorations. Introduction by James Guthrie. The First Edition of Spare's second-published book. Harper A2a. The (fragile) vellum backstrip and corners have been sympathetically replaced with a modern composite material, which preserves the look of the original whilst giving strength. The paper-covered boards are quite rubbed, and with some blemishes. There is light, coffee-coloured match-box sized stain at the very top of the inner margin, not effecting the images. As always there has been a little offsetting from the plates onto the (blank) versos of the facing pages. Edges dusty. There is some light foxing, and a few light finger marks to the preliminaries. Still a near-VG sound copy of a scarce work. (34687) SOLD

____________________________________________


Various: Zentralblatt für Okkultismus . Five volumes (for sale separately) each containing 12 or more issues of this important early twentieth-century German occult journal.

The two decades prior to the beginning of the First World War saw an outburst of popular interest in the occult, and the founding of many new occult publishing houses in Germany and Austria. Numerous small journals flourished, with the German branches of the Theosophical Society and their followers producing well over a dozen, including Theosophisches Leben, Der theosophische Wegweiser, Der Wanderer, Theosophie, Prana, and Luzifer, (the latter a journal edited by a young Rudolph Steiner, prior to his break with Theosophy). In addition there were numerous journals devoted to astrology and Spiritualism, as well as journals and newsletters focussing on specific occult groups and movements. In July 1907 Altmann began to issue Zentralblatt für Okkultismus, under the imprint of the publishing company he had founded in Leipzig two years earlier. Unlike the Theosophical journals, and others tied closely to specific groups of movements, it was Altmann's intention that his journal would cover the whole spectrum of occult interests, not just particular fields; hence its full title: Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften (The Central Paper for Occultism. The Monthly Review for the Study of the Entire Secret Sciences). Thus in addition to the 'standard' subjects of Astrology and Theosophy, the magazine also carried articles on the Theory and Practice of Occultism, on Magic, on Spiritiualism, on Magnetism and Alternative Health, on Rosicrucianism, Alchemy, Eastern Religion, Psychology, etc. etc.

Contributors included the now-famous author Franz Hartmann (1838 - 1912), Friedrich (Sindbad) Schwickert (1857 -1930), a then-well known German astrologer, teacher, Theosophist, and - for a time - naval Captain - who was also a member of the Viennese branch of the Order of Martinists, and Dr. Friedrich Wehofer ("Feerhow"), a Viennese general practitioner and prominent author and editor of texts on Animal Magnetism and 'Odic Force.' One of the journal's mainstays was D. Georgiewitz-Weitzer (1873-1949), who had published a popular novel, Moderne Rosenkreuzer in 1907, and who wrote under his own name and the pseudonym G. W. Surya. Georgiewitz-Weitzer, published numerous essays on alchemy, rosicrucianism, and occult medicine in the Zentralblatt für Okkultismus, and also edited the journal from July 1909 to June 1914. He was by all accounts a fascinating individual, a friend of Max Valier (the Austrian pioneer of rocketry, who also had the dubious distinction of being the first person to be accidentally killed by a liquid-fueled rocket), and many others of prominence in diverse fields. More importantly, from the point of view of occult studies, he is one of the few twentieth century individuals who is seriously claimed to have succeeded in achieving physical transmutation and producing alchemical gold.

Karl Brandler-Pracht, Edits. Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften. I. Jahrgang 1907 / 1908 (Volume I, issues no. 1 - 12). Leipzig: Max Altmann, 1908 [1907/1908]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical. 580 pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. illus. Index. 12 issues of this scarce German language Occult periodical. Lacking spine, binding rather worn and shabby, hinges a bit loose but holding, "Occult" and volume no. neatly penned by hand on upper board, paper a little browned, but generally internally clean with just a few scattered marks. Still a readable, near Good copy. Scarce. (34702) Please check our website for current availability.

D. Georgiewitz-Weitzer, Edits. Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften. IV. Jahrgang 1910 / 1911 (Volume IV, issues no. 1 - 12). Leipzig: Max Altmann, 1911 [1910/1911]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical. 768pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Index. 12 issues of this scarce German language Occult periodical. Binding rather worn and a little shabby with rubbing and bumping to edges and points, "Occult" and volume no. neatly penned by hand on upper board, contemporary bookshop stamp on title page, paper a little browned, but generally quite clean internally with just a few scattered red pencil marks to text. Overall a sound Good copy. (34704) Please check our website for current availability.

D. Georgiewitz-Weitzer, Edits. Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften. V. Jahrgang 1911 / 1912 (Volume V, issues no. 1 - 12). Leipzig: Max Altmann, 1912 [1911 /1912]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical. 728 pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Index. 12 issues of this scarce German language Occult periodical. Binding rather worn and a little shabby with rubbing and bumping to edges and points, "Occult" and volume no. neatly penned by hand on upper board, contemporary bookshop stamp on title page, paper a little browned, but generally quite clean internally. Overall a sound Good copy. (34695) Please check our website for current availability.

D. Georgiewitz-Weitzer, Edits. Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften. VI. Jahrgang 1912 / 1913 (Volume VI, issues no. 1 - 12). Leipzig: Max Altmann, 1913 [1912/1913]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical. 680pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Index. 12 issues of this scarce German language Occult periodical. Binding rather worn and a little shabby with rubbing and bumping to edges and points, "Occult" and volume no. neatly penned by hand on upper board, contemporary bookshop stamp on title page, paper a little browned, but generally quite clean internally. Overall a sound Good copy. (34705) Please check our website for current availability.

E. W. Dobberklau & Max Altmann, Edit. Zentralblatt für Okkultismus. Monatsschrift zur Erforschung der gesamten Geheimwissenschaften. XI and XII, Jahrgang 1917 / 1918 (Volume XI, issues no. 1 - 12, Vol. XII, issues 1-5). Leipzig: Max Altmann, 1918 [1917/1918]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical. 480 pp + 240 pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Index. 17 issues of this scarce German language Occult periodical. Binding rather worn and a little shabby with rubbing and bumping to edges and points, "Occult" and volume no. neatly penned by hand on upper board, contemporary bookshop stamp on title page, pin hole through rear board and about 30 pages at rear, paper browned with a few chips to margins, but generally quite clean internally. Scarce wartime issues of this influential journal. Overall a sound Good copy. (34694) Please check our website for current availability.

____________________________________________


Arthur Edward Waite, Editor, with Biographical and Critical Essay. The Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Éliphas Lévi. London: George Redway, 1886. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xliv + 350 pp + 56 pp of adverts. Blue cloth boards with bevelled edges. Upper cover with a border rule stamped in red and a central design of "The Pentacle of Faust" stamped in gold. Lettered across spine in gold with gold rules at head and foot. Epilogue, supplement and notes. This copy without the Redway catalog which is often seen at rear. Perhaps the first truly significant publication of Lévi's work in the English language. R. A. Gilbert tells that Waite was fascinated by the quotes from Lévi that he read in Blavatsky's Isis Unveiled (1877) and that Waite promptly acquired a copy of Lévi's major work, Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie, which he began translating into English. In 1885 Waite suggested to the prominent Theosophist A. P. Sinnett that an anthology of Lévi's writings based on these translations would make a good book. Sinnett evidently agreed, and recommended him to the publisher George Redway, who took on the project, thus beginning what would turn out to be a lengthy collaboration with Waite. All edges uncut. Professionally recased in orginal binding, thus tight and sound. Spine a bit darkened with some bumping and light chafing at ends, corners a little rubbed, upper corners of boards and text block lightly bumped. Paper a little browned at outer margins and with a very few scattered spots, a little light chipping to page edges from handling. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy of this scarce First edition. (34672) Please check our website for current availability.



top       


Grimoires.



Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Translated into English by Robert Turner. Fourth Book Of Occult Philosophy. London: Askin Publishers, 1978. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + (xvi +) 218pp. Quarter leather with green cloth boards, gold design on upper board, gilt stamped leather title label on spine. b&w illustrations & diagrams. Volume 4 of "Source Works of Mediaeval And Renaissance Magic" Edition limited to 500 numbered copies hand bound in quarter leather, this being no. 168. A facsimile printing of the First English edition of Agrippa's Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy: translated by Robert Turner and published in 1665. One of the most famous Grimoires of Western ritual magic practice. It is actually made up of six separate works, Of Geomancy by Agrippa, Of Occult Philosophy or Of Magical Ceremonies, also by Agrippa (a work renowned as one of the most straight forward guides to evocation published). The Heptameron or Magical Elements by Peter de Abano is a set of rituals of conjuration, mapped out by day. 'Isagoge: An introductory Discourse" by Villinganus deals with the nature and attributes of various spirits, and is followed by a treatise 'Of Astronomical Geomancy' by Cremonensis. The final of the six works is the celebrated grimoire, Of the Magick of the Ancients by Arbatel. This edition includes a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. A little rubbed at the head and tail of spine and at the points, page edges lightly browned - otherwise Near Fine condition in browned and chipped original tissue jacket. (34621) SOLD


Henry Cornelius Agrippa, (Translated and Edited by Robert Turner). Of Occult Philosophy Book Four. Magical Ceremonies. [Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy] And the Heptameron or Magical Elements, of Peter de Abano. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 88 pp. Red cloth with printed paper spine label, black and white illustrations, grey endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Continuing the custom commenced with the first English edition of this work in 1655, this volume includes the Heptameron or Magical Elements of Peter de Abano. Upper third of book has been wet at some point - affecting boards and text block, cloth a little discolored, light warp to boards, a little red bleed from cloth on edges of endpapers, slight ripple and light tide mark on upper inch of most pages - but text is quite legible. Otherwise just light rubbing to boards, no marks. Thus, an excellent Reading copy in dust jacket which has just light wear, but for corresponding damp marks at upper edge. (34670) SOLD


Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Translated by Robert Turner, Peter de Abano. The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy [with] The Magical Elements, or the Heptameron of Peter de Abano. Seattle, WA: Trident Books, 2004. Hardcover. 8 vo. xvi + 88 pp. Full black leather binding with gilt titling to spine, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Housed in a black clothbound slipcase. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. This corrected edition of Robert Turner's translation of Agrippa's Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy includes Turner's original marginal notes along with new footnotes. Turner's Greek text (with its accompanying Byzantine miniscule ligatures) have been transliterated, corrected, translated and elucidated by Professor Marc Huys. Continuing the custom commenced with the first English edition of this work in 1655, and preserved by Askin Books in the 1978 edition as well as Heptangle Book's 1985 printing, this volume includes the Heptameron or Magical Elements of Peter de Abano. NEW BOOK. Fine condition in Fine slipcase. (34622) Please check our website for current availability.


Lucius Apuleius, Foreword by Daniel Driscoll. The God of Socrates. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1993. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 58 pp. Quarter black leather with maroon papered boards, raised bands and gilt tilting to spine label. The last book to be published by Heptangle Books, publishers of The Sworn Book of Honorius, The Enochian Evocation of Dr. John Dee, De Nigromancia of Roger Bacon, etc. The God of Socrates is handset letterpress, in a limited edition of 1,000 copies, most of which were bound in trade cloth, though some, like this copy were in black quarter leather. A serious religious and metaphysical study on the classical conception of the Daemon / Demon by the Roman author Lucius Apuleius (circa 123 - 180 CE). Apuleius is best remembered for his bawdy comedy The Golden Asse, a work which made it onto the list of recommended reading which Aleister Crowley gave to his students in the A.:A.: Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (no dust jacket- as issued). (34605) Please check our website for current availability.


Roger Bacon; Edited & Translated by Michael-Albion MacDonald. De Nigromancia. [attributed to] Roger Bacon Sloan MS. 3885 and Additional MS. 36674. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0-935214-10-0. Hardcover 8vo, (viii) + 100 pp Original black cloth, with printed paper label to spine. Illustrations. Title page in red and black, initials printed in red, blue and black throughout. Attractive letterpress edition. De Nigromancia, or, Concerning the Black Art, is the translation of a Latin manuscript attributed to Roger Bacon, which first appeared at some time in the 16th century. The text is largely concerned with summonings, particularly of wraiths, but also of other demons and infernal entities. Just a hint of light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a Fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket very slightly rubbed) (34613) SOLD


Francis Barrett, The Magus.Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England and New York: Thorsons Publishers Limited and Samuel Weiser Inc., ND ( circa 1980 ). Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto. xvi + 176pp. + 198pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to black spine label. Frontis portrait. Fold-out plate. Color & b/w plates. Diagrams. Edition limited to 999 numbered copies. Facsimile reprint of the first (1801) edition of Barrett's magical treatise. Full title: 'The Magus: A Complete System of Occult Philosophy In Three Books, Containing the Antient and Modern Practice of the Cabalistic Art, Natural and Celestial Magic, &c.; shewing the wonderful Effects of that may be performed by a Knowledge of the Celestial Influences, the Occult Properties of Metals, Herbs, and Stones, and the Application of Active to Passive Principles. Exhibiting The Sciences of Natural Magic; Alchymy, or Hermetic Philosophy......' The Magus was perhaps the most important & influential early nineteenth century work on Western occultism, with chapters on alchemy, the Kabbalah, talismanic magic, ceremonial magic etc. etc. Numerous engravings in text and plates of Kabbalistic and astrological tables (some fold-out), magical equipment, etc. including some colour plates (mostly of demons!). The work played an important part in inspiring the nineteenth century occult revival, and its influence can be seen in the studies of the Eliphas Levi, the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, et al. . Just a hint of rubbing to edges, a few faint spots to cloth and page edges, otherwise a bright Near fine copy of this scarce printing. Issued without dust jacket. (34425) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel J. Driscoll, Translates and Edits. The Sworn Book of Honourius the Magician. Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1977. Limited edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi+ 112 pp. Quarter green cloth w/ patterned papered boards, printed paper title label on spine. "As Composed by Honourius Through Counsel with the Angel Hocroell. Prepared from two British Museum Manuscripts." The scarce first Heptangle edition of one the most notorious of the black magic grimoires. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies. This copy is also signed on the limitation page by the editor. The true Heptangle First edition - with red names and titles and blue initials printed throughout. Cloth slightly faded at spine and edges, spine ends and corners a little bruised, corners chafed, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small neat inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean, tight VG copy. Scarce. (34609) SOLD


Gosta Hedegard, Liber Iuratus Honorii. A Critical Edition of the Latin Version of the Sworn Book of Honorius Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, 2002. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. 338pp. Original printed wrappers. Diagrams. Studia Latina Stockholmiensia 48. The first critical edition of this famous pseudo-Solomonic magical text. 'The present work is the editio princeps of the Latin text, and it is accompanied by an index of so-called voces mysticae and of divine, angelic, and demonic names. Furthermore a partial edition of the Ars Notoria text Flores aurei Apollonii, which has turned out to be one of the sources of Liber iuratus Honorii, is appended. Extensive Introduction in English, text in Latin and Greek, with notes etc. in English. Covers very lightly rubbed, otherwise Fine Condition. Unusual. (31636) Please check our website for current availability.


L. W. de Laurence, The Great Book of Magical Art, Hindu Magic And East Indian Occultism and The Book of Secret Hindu, Ceremonial, And Talismanic Magic. Chicago, IL: The de Laurence Company, Inc., 1939. Fourteenth Edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto. (8 x 11 inches) 636 pp. Maroon faux leather with gilt title, etc. to cover and spine, frontis photo portrait of L. W. de Laurence. Illustrated. A massive book 'by' by Lauron William de Laurence (1868 - 1936), renowned book pirate, plagiarist, and publisher of occult literature. de Laurence was notorious for taking other people's works and reissuing them under his own name (sometimes re-titling them in the process). Despite his rogueish eccentricities de Laurence played an important part in the occult history of the USA: he was a pioneer in selling occult books and supplies by mail order, and the cheap "Pow Wow" books and other books of simple magic which he published were surprisingly well received. The title of this particular volume says 'Hindu' and 'East Indian' but in fact it is largely a grimoire of Western ritual magic, pillaged from a variety of places, in particular Francis Barrett's Magus. Boards lightly rubbed, front hinge slightly loose but holding well, a few spots to page edges, some abrasion to front pastedown probably from the removal of a bookplate, a few finger marks to outer margins of pages, otherwise a sound and clean VG copy. (34466) Please check our website for current availability.


S. L. Mathers MacGregor, Editor & Translator, Introduction and additional notes by Francis King. The Grimoire of Armadel. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1983. Reprint. Hardcover, sm.4to, viii + 80 pp, Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. The Grimoire of Armadel was a work supposedly derived from the mediaeval black magic text known as the Grimorium Verum, but more likely a seventeenth century work (or at least a seventeenth century reworking of an earlier text). Mathers had apparently completed his translation of this work in the late 1890s, but circumstances conspired against its publication, and although it circulated in manuscript amongst the members of the Rosicrucian Order of the Alpha et Omega (the group of Golden Dawn members who remained loyal to Mathers following the split within that order) it remained unpublished until 1980. It was then published in this edition, with an Introduction and notes by occult scholar Francis King. Hint of bruising to points, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Not price clipped, spine a little darkened, edges lightly rubbed, short closed tear at upper spine) (34502) Please check our website for current availability.


S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translator and Editor. The Book Of Sacred Magic of Abra Melin the Mage. Chicago, IL: de Laurence Company, 1948. Third Printing of this Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 48 pp + 268 pp. Brown faux leather with gold title, etc. to spine and magic square on upper board, b&w illustrations. Wehman Brothers distributor stamp at base of title page. An attractive edition of what is popularly held to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon. Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around. "As Delivered By Abraham The Jew Unto His Son Lamech. Translated from the Original Hebrew into French, and now rendered into English from an unique and valuable MS. in Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. With a special introduction and Explanatory Notes by the Translator and Numerous Magical Squares of Letters." Very light bumping to corners, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. No dustjacket (as issued). (34610) Please check our website for current availability.


S. Liddell MacGregor Mathers, Translator and Editor, Foreword by Richard Cavendish. The Key Of Solomon The King (Clavicula Salomonis) . New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Sm.4to. xii + 128 pp. Original slate blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations. Long accounted as amongst 'the most famous, or infamous, of all magical textbooks' this translation of the so-called "Key of Solomon" is based on 7 manuscripts then housed in the British Museum. The translation is by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, one of the founders and leaders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, occult scholar, and nemesis of Aleister Crowley. It was first published in 1888, reissued in 1909, and remained out-of-print except for shabby pirate editions until it was reissued with a new introduction by Richard Cavendish in 1972 - this being a reprint of the 1972 edition. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Near fine copy in Near fine dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price-clipped) (34688) Please check our website for current availability.


Friedrich Nietzsche, The Antichrist. Kattenberg, Belgium: C.D.G Publications, 1988. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 89pp. Quarter black leather with maroon papered boards, black title and illustration to upper board, illustrated endpapers, b&w illustrations. Reprint of the 1924 Macmillan edition of Nietzsche's The Antichrist, (Der Antichrist. Fluch auf das Christentum), with new illustrations by Trevor Brown. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Although not a grimoire in the usual sense - Nietzsche's polemical attack on Christian ethics and morality - which he felt encouraged a weakness and slave-mentality that was the antithesis of that needed to effect the transformation of man into super-man, provided the sort of philosophical underpinning upon which many modern grimoires are based. It is noteworthy that two of the individuals named as having played a part in the production of this volume, are James Banner and Joel Radcliffe of Trident and Ars Obscura, who have produced a number of fine, modern editions of grimoires and other classic magical texts. A little light rubbing to the boards, still a near-Fine copy (no dustjacket, none issued). (34604) Please check our website for current availability.


Jesuite Dominicaine Plangiere, Translates. Grimoirium Verum. Seattle, WA: Trident Books, 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo, xiv+ 86pp. Full black leather with gilt titling to upper board, raised bands and gilt titling to spine, marbled endpages, all edges stained black, black silk page marker. Illustrations. Buckram slipcase. Edition limited to 500 copies. "Containing the most approved keys of Solomon wherein the most hidden secrets both natural and supernatural are immediately exhibited, ...... a treasure trove of Diabolism, with reference to the Scriptures and the whole set into the English Language for the first time with a curious collection of Magical Secrets. Taken from various manuscripts in the original tongue of the Ancients." A traditional work of black magick, with instructions on the conjuration of Demons, identification of Spirits, preparation of talismans, etc. etc. According to the Prospectus: "This edition of Grimoirium Verum is unique in its completeness, verifiable authenticity and never-before published material. Lucifer, Beelzebub and Ashtaroth as well as their servitors & sigils are all fully represented in this rare tome of Demonology. The Ritual Tools and their making remains in classical detail. Preparatory instructions, the Offices of each Demon and the methods of evoking them to visible appearance is described. An appendix, The Book of the Black Serpent, has been added to this edition. Previously unpublished, it supplements the Demonology in Grimoirium Verum in addition to making a rare tract on Angelogy available." Light rubbing to boards and edges, gilt a rubbed and faded (as common). Otherwise a bright Near fine copy in Near fine slipcase. (Light spot to upper edge of slipcase, edges lightly rubbed). (34614) SOLD


Steve Savedow, Edits etc. Sepher Rezial Hemelach. The Book of the Angel Rezial. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, 2000. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 302pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt and black tablet imprint to cover, illustrations, index. Signed and dated on the half title page by the author. First contemporary English edition of this famous, anonymous, magical text, a translation from the ancient Hebrew in the rare and complete 1701 Amsterdam edition. The faintest of shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (34391) SOLD


Sayed Idries Shah, The Secret Lore of Magic. Books of the Sorcerors. London: Frederick Muller, Ltd., 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 314 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrations. Appendices outlining conjurations. Index. Basically a compendium of texts drawn from most of the major source works of magic, translated into English from French, Latin, Hebrew and other tongues, with their accompanying diagrams, sigils, and symbols. It includes the entire text of the four books of the Secrets of Albertus Magnus, the Book of Spirits, the Almadel, the Book of Power, the Clavicle and the Testament, the Grimoire of Honorius the Great, and the processes of the Black Pact as given by the True Grimoire and the Great Grimoire. Cloth a little discolored at upper edges, boards are evenly nibbled (presumably by a hungry rodent) across upper edges and upper spine, not affecting text, otherwise just light rubbing and bumping to other edges and corners. Page edges and endpages lightly foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, text unmarked. But for the nibbling - a sound, clean VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Dust jacket also nibbled at upper edges, otherwise well rubbed and chipped at edges, panels rubbed with a few small chips, price clipped). (34664) Please check our website for current availability.


Stephen Skinner, The Complete Magician's Tables. Singapore: Golden Hoard Press, 2006 . First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 432pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, and title on front cover, marbled endpapers, b&w illustrations, charts & tables, Commentary and bibliography, signed by the author on the half title page. The Complete Magician's Tables, comprises a detailed series of tabular correspondences covering Magic, Astrology, Divination, Alchemy, Tarot, I Ching, Kabbalah, Gematria, Grimoires, Angels, Demons, Pagan pantheons, Plants, Perfumes, Incenses, and Religious & Mystical correspondences. A massive work, it contains more than four times the number of tables found in Aleister Crowley's 777, and it is quite simply unique in its scope. The data in these tables is drawn from a staggering variety of sources - ranging from unpublished mediaeval grimoires and Kabbalistic texts, through the works of Peter de Abano, Abbott Trithemius, Albertus Magnus, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Dr John Dee, Dr Thomas Rudd, Tycho Brahe, MacGregor Mathers, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie and Franz Bardon, to the most modern theories of prime numbers and atomic weights. This material has then been grouped and presented in a consistent and logical way that covers the entire Western Mystery tradition and some relevant parts of the Eastern tradition. It is truly an extraordinary work, which is sure to prove invaluable to all serious students of the occult, irrespective of which particular path they follow. This is the First trade Edition (published in Singapore). Very light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, short closed tear at lower spine, not clipped) (34417) SOLD


Stephen Skinner, and David Rankine, The Goetia of Dr Rudd The Angels of Liber Malorum Spirituum seu Goetia Lemegeton Clavicula Salomonis .... London & Singapore: Golden Hoard Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. 448 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Numerous sigils, diagrams, etc. The First 'Trade' Edition. Volume III of the Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic series. It contains the complete text, with diagrams, sigils, etc., of a previously unpublished manuscript version of the Lemegeton, or Lesser Key of Solomon, one of the most famous of the magical grimoires. This manuscript from which it was drawn was owned by Dr. Thomas Rudd, a seventeenth century scholar, and practitioner of the magical arts, and is now housed in the British Library. It comprises four complete grimoires, Liber Malorum Spituum seu Goetia, Theurgia-Goetia, Ars Paulina (Books 1 & 2), and Ars Almadel: rare examples of magical texts that were used by working magicians, who were still imbued with a practical knowledge of the magic they used. A few faint marks to fore-edge, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (34418) SOLD


Stephen Skinner, and David Rankine, The Keys to the Gateway of Magic Summoning the Solomonic Archangels and Demon Princes, being a transcription of Janua Magica Reserata, Dr Rudd's Nine Hierarchies of Angels and Nine Celestial Keys, The Demon Princes. London: Golden Hoard Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. sm.4to. 256 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, plates and tables, text printed throughout in red and black. Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic - Volume 2. Edition limited to 1500 copies. "This work includes the complete unabridged version with variants of The Nine Great Keys, a vital early 17th century manuscript detailing the invocation of the Archangels and nine Orders of Angels. The full practical techniques of summoning the Archangels, details of the hierarchies of spiritual beings, and how the full Enochian system fits in with the Angelic and Demonic hierarchies are all covered ....... " A companion volume, uniform in format, to the Skinner and Rankine's excellent Practical Angel Magic. Very light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (34415) Please check our website for current availability.


Stephen Skinner, and David Rankine, Practical Angel Magic of Dr. John Dee's Enochian Tables. Sourceworks of Ceremonial Magic - Volume 1. London: Golden Hoard Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. sm.4to. 296 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, appendixes, bibliography, index. Illus. & tables. Text in red and black. Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies. Just a bit of light rubbing to lower edges, faint smudge to page fore-edge, otherwise Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (34416) Please check our website for current availability.


[Johannes Trithemius] Translated by Fiona Tait & Christopher Upton. Edited & Introduction by Adam McLean. The Steganographia of Johannes Trithemius, Edinburgh, Scotland: Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 142 pp. Hand-bound in brown faux leather with gilt titling to spine, frontis. No. 12 of the Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks Series. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy also signed by Adam McLean on limitation page and dated 1982. This volume includes Books I and III of the Steganographia, together with an extract from Gustavus Selenus' Cryptomenytices et Cryptographiae, providing an analysis of the method of encoding in the Steganographia. "The Steganographia of Trithemius, the great occult teacher of both Agrippa and Paracelsus, was written at the end of the fifteenth century...... and became one of the most influential and notorious of occult texts throughout the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. It works on two levels - as a grimoire or book of conjuration of spirits, and simultaneously as a code book - and contains lists of spiritual messengers associated with the divisions of space and time, a Cabalistic Angel magic. The Steganographia which circulated secretly in manuscript during the 16th century was highly valued. John Dee, whose Enochian system of angelic magic was influenced by the Steganographia, noted that 'One Thousand Crowns' had been offered for a copy of this work. On one level it reveals ways of encoding secret information in outwardly innocent texts, and thus the publication of this item will have a considerable impact upon our view of the ways in which the esoteric orders of the 16th and 17th centuries may have conveyed information and preserved their secrets." Gilt titling a little rubbed, a few very light bumps to edges, a little glue offset to endpapers (as common), otherwise in Near fine condition. (34671) Please check our website for current availability.


Robert Turner, translator, Ars Notoria: The Notory Art of Solomon, Shewing the Cabalistical Key of Magical Operations, The Liberal Sciences, Divine Revelation, and the Art of Memory. Seattle WA : Trident Books , 1988. Second edition thus. Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 76pp. Original maroon cloth spine with tan paper-covered boards. A Medieval Grimoire - the oldest copies of which apparently date from the thirteenth century - of one of the 'Solomonic' texts of magick. The grimoire basically sets out a magical ritual, with orations and words of power. It is said that their recitation leads not only to mystic unity, but can also bestow all manner of knowledge and other earthly boons. A Fine Copy, issued without dustjacket. (26388) Please check our website for current availability.


Arthur Edward Waite, The Book of Ceremonial Magic. The Secret Tradition in Goëtia, Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goëtic Theurgy, Sorcery and Infernal Necromancy. Illustrated. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xliv + 338 pp. Red cloth with gilt titles over black cloth spine. Frontis, illustrations. A reprint of the original 1910 edition. The Book of Ceremonial Magic, is itself effectively a revised and enlarged edition Waite's Book of Black Magic and of Pacts, which was first published in 1898. The book sets out to provide a methodical survey of the practice of ritual magic, based on the original texts found in rare medieval book and manuscript grimoires, many of which were all but unprocurable, and had to be translated from a number of different languages. It is in two main parts, the first, The Literature of Ceremonial Magic, looks at the history of ritual magic, and provides studies and excerpts from the most important medieval magical texts, including the famous texts of black magic: The Grimoire of Honorius, The Black Pullet, etc. etc. The Second 'Forms a complete Grimoire of Black Magic,' and includes chapters on 'The Preparation of the Operator, the Initial Rites and Ceremonies', 'The Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy According to the Lesser Key of Solomon the King,' and 'The Mysteries of Infernal Evocation According to the Grand Grimoire,' etc. Cloth a little rubbed and faded at edges, page edges lightly foxed, paper lightly browned at outer margins, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (the jacket is a litte faded, and chafed at the edges, not clipped). (34623) Please check our website for current availability.


Arthur Edward Waite, The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts. Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy. Chicago, IL: The de Laurence Company, Inc., 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 296 pp. Black textured cloth gold titling to spine and embellishment to upper board, b&w illustrations. An attractive, large format edition - presumably the second American edition, and the first to be published by de Laurence. A study and collection of material from various grimoires, including the Key of Solomon, the Lesser Key of Solomon, Grimoire of Honorius, Fourth Book of Agrippa, Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage etc. etc. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few faint spots to cloth, a few light spots to page edges, bookshop stamp to front free endpaper, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a tight clean VG+ copy. (no dust jacket issued). (34504) Please check our website for current availability.


Abraham Von Worms, Edited etc. by Georg Dehn, Translated by Steven Guth, Forward by Lon Milo DuQuette. The Book of Abramelin. Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2006. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 268 (+iv) pp. Red cloth with silver gilt titles, etc. to spine and front cover. Illustrations, diagrams, magic squares etc. A completely new translation, including the previously unpublished fourth part, of the book widely known as The Book of the Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage. The work was first translated into English by S. L. MacGregor Mathers of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and was used by the likes of Aleister Crowley. It soon gained a reputation as one of the few genuine - and extremely powerful - works of ritual magick. This new translation is drawn from careful comparisons of several previously unknown manuscript versions of the work, and is significantly improved, both in substance and readability, from the Mathers text. NEW BOOK. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (32033) Please check our website for current availability.





top       

Magick: Used and Out-of-Print.



Frater Albertus, From "One" To "Ten". A Treatise on the Origin and Extension of the Prime Manifestation on the Physical Plane. Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1966. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Blue faux leather with silver titling to spine and upper board. B&w and color illustrations. An exploration of the idea of numerical values "as an outcome of a prime causation," by Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City. Obvious Kabbalistic references, with alchemical undertones. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket issued. (34497) SOLD


Anon. Secrets of Black Art. The Devil's Legacy to Earth's Mortals, or The Sciences, Magic, Witchcraft, Alchemy, Demonology, Omens, Mesmerism, Necromancy, etc.. Detroit, MI: Johnson Smith & Company, nd (circa 1930s). Softcover. Small 8vo. not paginated [32 pp]. Stapled printed & illustrated wrappers. Johnson & Smith Company published and sold books on a wide range of subjects for several decades, many of which are advertised on the rear cover - and include instruction on Hypynotism, Clairvoyance, Dreams, and Freemasonry - as well as Shorthand lessons, boxing instruction and advice on how to raising rabbits. This title, a popular precursor to the modern "Idiots Guides" covers such topics as Witchraft, Spirit Mirrors, Influence of Animal Magnetism on the Mind, Influence of Animal Magnetism on the Body, Mesmer, Rules Governing Spirit Mediumship ... when Forming Spiritual Circles, Alchemy, Black or Diabolic Magic (with various spells), Necromancy, etc. Covers a little rubbed creased with light chipping to corners and spine ends, light dampmark to upper edges of pages, paper browned. Still, overall a sound VG copy. (34666) Please check our website for current availability.


M. A. Atwood, A Suggestive Inquiry into the Hermetic Mystery, with a Dissertation on the More Celebrated of the Alchemical Philosophers Being an Attempt towards the Recovery of the Ancient Experiment of Nature. Belfast, Ireland: William Tait, 1920. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 597 pp. + 1 pp advert. Attractive contemporary private leather binding. Half calf with cloth boards, raised bands and gilt titling to spine. B&w frontis, Appendix. An early edition of this important work. With an Introduction by Walter Leslie Wilshurst and "an Appendix containing the Memorabilia of Mary Anne Atwood." Written in 1850, this was one of the first works to systematically expound the now-popular spiritual interpretation of alchemy, and is considered a major work in the nineteenth century alchemical and hermetic canon. Leather a little chafed at spine edges & ends and corners. Page edges a little darkened, otherwise a sound bright VG+ copy. (34699) Please check our website for current availability.


Franz Bardon, Initiation Into Hermetics. A Course of Instruction of Magic Theory and Practice A Practice of Magic. Wuppertal, Germany: Dieter-Rüggeberg, 1971. Second English Language Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 296 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; b&w frontis, color plate, index. The first book by Franz Bardon (1909-1958), the Czech-born Hermeticist. 'Initiation into Hermetics' was originally published in German as 'Der Weg zum wahren Adepten' in 1956. In it Bardon takes a description of a single tarot card as the starting point for a discourse on theoretical and practical magical exercises designed to expand the occult abilities and spiritual horizons of the student. Lower corners bumped, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, page edges lightly browned. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, creased at edges, a few small chips and tears along edges, not price clipped.) (34515) SOLD


Franz Bardon, The Practice of Magical Evocation. Instructions for Invoking Spirits from the Spheres Surrounding Us. Wuppertal, Germany: Dieter Rüggeberg, 1975. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 280 pp + [clv pp plates]. Orange cloth with dark blue titling to spine and upper board. Extensive diagrams and b&w illustrations. By Franz Bardon (1909-1958), the Czech-born Hermeticist. 'The Practice of Magical Evocation,' is Bardon's second work, and outlines in details the accoutrements and practices of the ritual magician, and the ways by which he or she can evoke and commune with the spirit hierarchies. Whilst Bardon presents a detailed cosmology, the book, like his others, is heavily slanted towards the practical. A bit of very light rubbing to spine ends. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket a bit rubbed, a few small creases and chips at edges, not price clipped.) (34514) Please check our website for current availability.


Michael Bertiaux, The Voudon Gnostic Workbook. New York: Magickal Childe, Inc., 1988. First edition. Softcover. Large quarto. xviii + 620 pp. The first softcover edition, published by Magickal Childe in 1988, of Michael Bertiaux's well-regarded book of Voudon-inspired magical teachings. Covers lightly rubbed, page edges lightly thumbed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34612) SOLD


J. H. Brennan, Astral Doorways. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1971. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 116 pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendices. A theoretical and practical guide for those wishing to explore the Astral Plane, by James Herbert Brennan (b. 1940), a professional author who has written a number of books on magic and the occult. He is said to have got his early magical training with the Fraternity of the Inner Light, and later to have become an associate of Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki and the Servants of the Light. Page edges a bit darkened and foxed. Spot browning to front endpapers, half title and title page. bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Frontis detached and loosely inserted. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has light wear, one inch chip near spine on front panel, not price clipped). (34411) Please check our website for current availability.


J. H. Brennan. Experimental Magic. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. 126 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, top edge brown. An interesting and entertaining work by James Herbert Brennan (b. 1940), a professional author who has written a number of books on magic and the occult. He is said to have got his early magical training with the Fraternity of the Inner Light, and later to have become an associate of Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki and the Servants of the Light. The work is divided into two sections: "Low Magic" and "High Magic"and rangers from Oijua boards, ghost divining, and sleight of hand, to the assumption of Godforms and the performance of advanced ritual. This edition was a joint publication by Aquarian Press whose name is on the title page, and Samuel Weiser, Inc. whose logo is on both the spine of the book and the dust jacket. Light bruising to spine ends, edges of boards slightly darkened, page edges lightly browned and foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, a few creases to corners, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket shows just a hint of edgewear, reverse side lightly foxed, not price clipped). (34407) Please check our website for current availability.


Richard Cavendish, The Black Arts. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 408 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine; frontis, index. A popular overview of the subject, that tries to present it in a dispassionate and serious fashion. Chapters on: The World of the Black Magician, Names and Numbers, The Cabala and the Names of Power, The Stone and the Elixir, Astrology, Ritual Magic, The Worship of the Devil, Appendix 1: The Grimoires, Appendix 2: The 'Hebrew' System in Numerology. Light wear and rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed; page fore-edge unevenly browned. Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG- copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed at edges with a few small tears and chips, one inch chip at lower spine, rear panel unevenly browned, not price clipped.) (34493) Please check our website for current availability.


Paul M. Christian, Edited and Revised by Ross Nichols, Newly Translated from the French by James Kirkup and Julian Shaw. The History And Practice Of Magic. Two Volumes in One. New York: The Citadel Press, 1963. First US Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 622 pp. Original red cloth with black titling, list of reference books, b&w diagrams. A fully revised, modern English translation, of a work originally published in France in 1870. The original edition soon became considered as a standard reference work, and was amongst those favourably cited by Mme. Blavatsky in her 'Secret Doctrine.' This new edition with revisions and supplementary Articles by Mir Bashir, Margery Lawrence, and Julian Shaw. Emendations and Notes by Charles R. Cammell, Lewis Spence, Gerald Yorke, and Edward Whybrow. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; very light foxing to top and fore edge. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, small tears along edges, not price clipped.) (34519) Please check our website for current availability.


Daniel Defoe, [A System of Magick, or a History of the Black Art. Being an Historical Account of Mankind's most early dealing with the Devil; and how the Acquaintance on both Sides First Begun] Volume XII of The Novels and Miscellaneous Works of Daniel De Foe, London: Printed by D.A. Talboys, for Thomas Tegg, 1840. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo. xviii + 396pp. Modern full brown leather with black spine labels ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Defoe's System of Magick here published as Volume XII of The Novels and Miscellaneous Works of Daniel De Foe. "With a Biographical Memoir of the Author, Literary Prefaces to the Various Pieces, Illustrative Notes, Etc." An unsual work by the English writer, and spy, Daniel Defoe (c. 1659-1731), a prolific author who is most widely remembered for his novel Robinson Crusoe. A System of Magick, is not the practical grimoire that the title might first appear to suggest, but rather a philosophical/historical overview of magic, in particular of demonology, written from a skeptical or at least questioning viewpoint. Thus the sixth chapter investigates "raising the devil by magical operations; whether the magicians really have such a power or no, and if they have, whether it is performed as an art, and by the consequence of magical experiments, or whether it is by concert and mutual consent, between Satan and the magicians." The seventh, (final) chapter revolves around the question "Seeing, as the magicians pretend, they do not deal with the Devil, or raise the Devil; who is it they do deal with, how their correspondence is managed, and why do they deal with good spirits, by conjurings and the black art?" Light rubbing to extremities, page edges a little darkened, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (34673) Please check our website for current availability.


Nevill Drury, The Path of the Chameleon. Jersey, UK: Neville Spearman, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, index. A densely backed work on the development of magical consciousness, comparing the differing paths and cosmologies and their possible interconnections. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price-clipped). (34491) SOLD


[Ramsey Dukes also known as Lionel Snell, & Lemuel Johnstone]. Anon SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic. Surrey, England : Nigel Grey-Turner , 1979 . First Edition thus. Softcover. 8vo. 96pp. Original printed wrappers, with Spare illustration. Illustrated with b&w reproductions of Spare works from the Book of Satyrs. An interesting - and well-regarded - work on magic and its relationship with art, science, and just about everything else. Spine lightly faded and light foxing to top and fore edge of pages. Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG+ copy. (34511) Please check our website for current availability.


[Ramsey Dukes also known as Lionel Snell, & Lemuel Johnstone] Anon. SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic (it's Foundations, Development and Place in Modern Life). Redbourn: The Mouse That Spins, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 72pp. Original printed wrappers, tipped in errata at front. The scarce First Edition of an interesting - and well-regarded - work on magic and its relationship with art, science, and just about everything else. Spine slightly darkened. Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG+ copy. (34691) Please check our website for current availability.


Ramsey Dukes, [also known as Lionel Snell]. What I Did In My Holidays. Essays on Black Magic, Satanism, Devil Worship and Other Niceties. Oxford, England: Mandrake Press Ltd. with The Mouse That Spins, 1998. First edition. Softcover. 8vo. 410 pp. A collection of essays by Ramsey Dukes [AKA Lionel Snell] author of SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic, and one of the pioneers of chaos magick. Covers lightly rubbed, lightly creased at spine, otherwise Near fine condition. (34154) Please check our website for current availability.


Ramsey Dukes [also known as Lionel Snell]. Words Made Flesh. Artificial Intelligence Humanity and the Cosmos. Winchester, UK: The Mouse That Spins, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo.(ii) + 128pp. Card covers, references. An unusual work by Ramsey Duke [AKA Lionel Snell] author of SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic, and one of the pioneers of chaos magick. Covers slightly darkened and creased, lightly rubbed at all edges, old price sticker upper rear cover. Page edges very slightly browned, lightly thumbed. Overall VG+. (34153) Please check our website for current availability.


Jan Fries, Preface by Nema. Helrunar. A Manual of Rune Magick. Oxford: Mandrake of Oxford, 1997. Softcover. 8vo. 270pp (ii) 16pp Supplement. Illustrated, bibliography and index. According to the blurb a 'Helrunar' is "the title of one who runes, or makes rune magick. This book explains how one goes about becoming a Helrunar. The runes are a pan-European magical language …." Covers lightly rubbed at edges and corners, a few light spots to page edges, bookshop sticker - otherwise VG+. (34177) Please check our website for current availability.


Emile Grillot de Givry, Translated by J. Courtenay Locke. New Introduction by Cynthia Magriel. Picture Museum of Sorcery, Magic & Alchemy. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books Inc., 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 396 pp. Quarter black cloth w/ red cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper boards, top edge red, frontis, pictorial endpapers reproducing the plates from Barrett's The Magus, 367 b&w illustrations throughout text, index. "The most comprehensive collection of symbols and illustrations (376 of them), ever gathered from the vast store of occult manuscripts dating from the Middle Ages to the beginning of the nineteenth century." Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, a few very faint spots to cloth, page edges a little foxed. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy (no dust jacket). (34660) SOLD


Richard Godbeer, The Devil's Dominion. Magic and Religion in Early New England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 253pp. Black cloth with gilt titling, appendixes, indexes. A scholarly examination of the use of folk magic by ordinary men and women in early New England. "The book describes in vivid detail the magical techniques used by settler and the assumptions that underlay them. Godbeer argues that that layfolk were generally far less consistent in their beliefs and actions than their ministers would have liked: even church members sometimes turned to magic. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, top edge lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall with some light creasing at edges). (34455) Please check our website for current availability.


William G. Gray, Magical Ritual Methods. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1984. Third Printing. Softcover. 8vo. 302pp. b&w illustrations. A system of ritual magic to attain self realization for the serious student of the occult arts, by William G. Gray (1913-1992) respected British author, and founder of the magical order the Sangreal Sodality. Covers lightly rubbed, very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34159) Please check our website for current availability.


William G. Gray, A Self Made By Magic. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 198 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. The book "deals with the spiritual significance of "self," setting out the entire problem of self-approach and individual evolution according to initiated Magical procedures which may be followed by anyone sufficiently concerned with the highest self interest. … Gray teaches us simply and systematically how to put Magic into practice according to Traditional Inner Methods." Light pen underlining to first 8 pages, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges with a few tiny chips and tears, not clipped). (34684) Please check our website for current availability.


William G. Gray, Foreword by Israel Regardie. Inner Traditions of Magic. New York NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 286 pp. Gray cloth with black title to spine, index. A detailed introduction to ritual magic with information "on the primary 'grades'of Mystery Initiation, developing a 'magical personality,' choosing a System, the phenomena of 'possession,' true Magical Images, materializing Spirit, 'Words of Power,'and the seven-point Plan of Perfection. By William G. Gray (1913-1992) respected British author, and founder of the magical order the Sangreal Sodality. Very light rubbing shelf rubbing, but fairly extensive light pencil underlining throughout. Still, a sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed overall with a little light chipping, not clipped). (34386) Please check our website for current availability.


H. Allen Greenfield, The Roots of Modern Magick. Glimpses of the Authentic Tradition from 1700 to 2000. An Anthology. United States: Self-published, 2004. Softcover. Large 8vo. 255pp. A selection of essays by Allen Greenfield, covering individuals such as Paschal Beverly Randolph, Emma Hardinge Britten, and subjects such as the literature etc. of the Hermetic Brotherhood of Light, and the relationship between Aleister Crowley and Gerald Gardner. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine condition. (34171) SOLD


Elisabeth Haich, Foreword by Selvarajan Yesudian. Initiation. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 366 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; colored top edge, b&w illustrations. Elisabeth Haich (1897-1994) was a Hungarian born artist, pianist, and writer. Her best known book 'Initiation,' is an autobiographical novel, set in ancient Egypt, in which she explores the idea of initiation and the occult teachings of the ancients. Light rubbing to all edges, corners and spine ends, slight discoloration to cloth at spine ends, some spotting and foxing to page fore-edge. Overall, a bright and tight VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, faded along top edge and spine, a few small chips and tears along top edge, price clipped.) (34492) Please check our website for current availability.


Franz Hartmann, Magic, White and Black. Or the Science of Finite and Infinite Life Containing Practical Hints For Students of Occultism. London: George Redway, 1888. Third Editon, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 324 pp + liv pp publisher's catalog. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard and b&w illustrations. One of the best known works of Franz Hartmann (1838 - 1912) the Bavarian-American writer, physician, theosophist, occultist, geomancer, astrologer, who was part of the late nineteenth century German esoteric milieu that gave birth to organizations like the O.T.O. Hartmann was quite clear that true magic - as he saw it - did not involve specific ritual or ceremonial, but rather a development of individual spiritual powers. In 'Magic Black and White,' he sought to expose the claims of false magic, and to offer instead a description of the conditions and practices that were necessary for spiritual development. Ex Masonic library copy from the London Grand Lodge; bookplate and shelf location stickers on front pastedown; neat ink stamps on a number of pages including title page. Call nos. neatly and almost completely removed from spine leaving spine somewhat faded. Otherwise just light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends; few very faint spots to cloth; text is bright and unmarked. Despite library marks, a remarkably sound and clean VG copy. (34616) Please check our website for current availability.


Francis King, and Stephen Skinner, Techniques of High Magic. A Manual of Self-Initiation. London: C.W.Daniel Company Ltd., 1970 . First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 228 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index. An interesting early collaboration between Francis King and Stephen Skinner. Contents include: The Meaning of Magic, Divination as Magic, Making your Geomantic Instruments, Tattwa Vision, Making and Consecrating your Elemental Weapons, How to make Talismans, The I Ching, Astral Projection in Theory and Practice, Tarot Cards, Self Initation, Invocation of the Gods and Evocation of Spirits. Cloth a little faded at extreme edges of boards, upper corners bumped, light rubbing - otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket rear panel a little darkened, not clipped) (34683) Please check our website for current availability.


Dr. Emile Laurent, & Prof. Paul Nagour, Translated by Raymond Sabatier). Magica Sexualis. Mystic Love Books of Black Magic and Secret Sciences. New York, NY: Falstaff Press Inc. , nd [1934]. Limited edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 274 pp + xx pp plates at rear. Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, printed endpapers, duo-tone plates, bibliography. Chapters include "Sex in the World of Magic", "Satanism and Demon Worship - Erotico-Mystic Perversions' "Incubi and Succubi","The Witches' Sabbath", "The Black Mass and Its Orgies", "Werewolves and Vampires" "Sex Enchanments" "Magic Drinks-Magic Invocations, Magic Aphrodisiacs", "Sex Talismans and Amulets" "Sex Languages and Symbols" "Dreams and Sexual Magic" etc. etc. Cloth slightly faded at spine, gilt a little rubbed, matchhead sized brown spot to rear board. Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly chafed, front hinge and first few leaves very slight loose, "limited edition" neatly pencilled on verso of front free endpaper, paper lightly browned, pages edges slightly darkened. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy. (no dust jacket issued). (34611) SOLD


Eliphas Levi, The Great Secret. Or Occultism Unveiled. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1983. Second Impression. Softcover. 8vo, 188 pp, Studies In Hermetic Tradition Vol III. "A sequel to The Book of Splendours, this is Eliphas Levi's final and most important treatise on the occult sciences, in which he examines, magnetism, evil, astral emanations, divinatioin, and creative omnipotence." Very light general wear to covers. Overall, a bright Near Fine copy. (34508) Please check our website for current availability.


Eliphas Levi, Translated by A. E. Waite. The History of Magic. Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Softcover edition bound in recent red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley to be an earlier incarnation of himself. Levi was the author of a number of important – and entertaining – books on magic. This broad-ranging study, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts, was described by Waite as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.' Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. (34689) Please check our website for current availability.


James R. Lewis, Editor. Magical Religion and Modern Witchcraft. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. vi + 424 pp. Illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, index, references for each essay. A collection of scholarly essays on many different aspects of contemporary neo-paganism. Seventeen essays divided into six broad catagories: "The Goddess and the Witches' Worldview," "Magic and Rituals," "History," "Ethics," "Christianity and Neo-Paganism," "Literature Reviews." Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise Fine condition. Scarce in hardcover. (34489) Please check our website for current availability.


Stephen Mace, Stealing the Fire from Heaven. Phoenix, AZ: Dagon Productions, 2003. Fifth Edition, Enlarged. Softcover. 8vo. 120pp + 8pp publisher's catalog. Illustrated. "A technique for creating individual systems of sorcery. Based on the writings of Austin Osman Spare, Aleister Crowley, and the Great Mage Abramelin, these blended together and augmented by the personal researches of the author: Stephen Mace." Light rubbing to covers, upper cover lightly creased at spine, otherwise in Near fine condition. (34170) Please check our website for current availability.


J. Gordon Melton, and Isotta Poggi. Magic, Witchcraft and Paganism in America. A Bibliography. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii+ 408 pp. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board, appendixes, index. Garland Reference Library of Social Science - Vol. 723; Religious Information Systems Series, Vol. 3. A comprehensive bibliographical listing of works on all aspects of Magic, Witchcraft and Paganism in the United States. A useful reference guide to available sources. A few light smudges to upper page edge, otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. (34451) Please check our website for current availability.


Mark Mirabello, The Odin Brotherhood. A True Account of a Dialogue with a Mysterious Fraternity. Edmonds, WA: Holmes Publishing Group, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. A study of a shadowy occult "secret society" called "The Odin Brotherhood", set forth in the form of an interview between the author, a Professor of History, and one of its representatives. Light bump and a bit of rubbing to lower spine; otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (No dust jacket issued). (34516) Please check our website for current availability.


Papus [Gérard Analect Vincent Encausse]. Die Grundlagen der Okkulten Wissenschaft. Leipzig: Stein, 1926. First German Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Xiv + 534pp. Original Cloth. GERMAN text. Ribbon marker. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Französischen Von Fr. Adolf Weiss. The first German edition of Papus' Traite Elementaire de Science Occulte (Paris 1888). Papus (1865 - 1916) was a well known occultist, and founder of the gnostic / esoteric Order of Martinists. Amongst those who received Martinist charters from Papus was Theodur Reuss, co-founder of the O.T.O. (Ordo Templi Orientis) who was designated "Sonderinspektor des Martinisten Ordens für Deutschland" . Cloth slightly darkened at lower edges, corners and spine ends bumped, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with some light chipping at spine ends and corners, a few short tears) (34693) Please check our website for current availability.


Israel Regardie, The Art & Meaning of Magic. Toddington, UK: Helios Books, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 46pp. Original red cloth with silver title etc to spine and front board. Three essays by Israel Regardie: 'Magic in East and West,' 'The Art of Magic,' and 'The Meaning of Magic.' Very light rubbing to lower edges, previous owner's name neatly stamped on front pastedown and thus covered by inner flap of dust jacket. Overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners lightly chipped with a short closed tear at upper spine, not clipped). (34607) Please check our website for current availability.


Frank G. Ripel, Magic of Atlantis. Sauthenerom: The Real Source of the Necronomicon. (Slovenia): Amalietti, 1985. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 184 pp. Original plain black cloth, b&w illustration. According to the publisher, this work is the first part of a trilogy (although thus-far the only volume to appear in English), written by an Italian magician by the name of Frank G. Ripel, who claims to be "a direct heir to the Atlantean Tradition" and the head of a magical group called the Ordo Rosae Misticae. The book is divided into four parts, the first of which is text of a work called the Sauthererom, which is said to be the original text upon which the Necronomicon was based, although no actual evidence is offered for this. The second part is a discussion of the Ordo Rosae Misticae and it's relationship with Crowley, the O.T.O. and Thelema. Curiously the author suggests that it was Kenneth Grant's role to transform the O.T.O. in line with principles of the new aeon, but that he failed in this task, which therefore fell to the O.R.M. The author views Thelema as a descendant of the "Sabean Cult of Ancient Egypt," and in six sub-chapters discusses the cult and aspects of its magical teachings. The third part of the cosmology and practices of something called the Ecclesia Gnostica Spirtualis Universalis (also, it seems, derived from ancient Egypt), whilst the fourth and final part gives the rituals of the VIth, Vth and VIth degrees of the O.R.M. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (34697) Please check our website for current availability.


Sax Rohmer, Introduction by Felix Morrow. The Romance Of Sorcery. New York, NY: Causeway Books, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 320pp. Original red cloth black titling to spine; frontis, b/w illustrations, index. Sax Rohmer (1883-1959) - original name Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward, was an extraordinarily prolific and popular novelist, who is best known for his Fu Manchu crime mystery novels. Rohmer is also said to have been a practicing occultist, and - for a time - a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. The Romance of Sorcery, first published in 1914, was his only work of non-fiction, and in it he sought to provide a popular account of the history of magic, from Ancient Egypt to the present day, interspersed with biographical studies of major figures like Apollonius of Tyana, Nostradamus, Dr John Dee, and Cagliostro. The book was clearly the work of a "believer" but he also maintained his critical and questioning intelligence, and attitude that won him praise from the famous debunker Houdini. A bit of rubbing to edges, cloth very slightly faded at edges, some foxing to top and fore-edge of pages. Otherwise, VG+ in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, a few small tears and creases along edge; price clipped.) (34494) SOLD


W. F. Ryan, The Bathhouse at Midnight. An Historical Survery of Magic and Divination in Russia. Gloucestershire, UK: Sutton Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 504pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of works cited, index. b&w plates. 'The title of this book indicates the classic time and place for magic, witchcraft, and divination in Russia. The Bathhouse at Midnight, describes and assesses both learned and popular magic form the eleventh to the early twentieth century in Kiev Rus, Imperial Russia and, to some extent, Ukraine and Belorussia. Subjects covered include the Evil Eye, the Number of the Beast, omens, dreams, talismans and amulets, plants, gemstones, and other materials thought to contain magic properties. The first chapter gives an historical overview and the final chapter summarises the political, religious, and legal aspects of the history of magic in Russia.' Lower spine lightly bumped, a few faint spots to page edges, Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (34449) Please check our website for current availability.


Gerald & Betty Schueler, The Enochian Workbook. An Introduction to the Enochian Magical System (Presented in 43 easy lessons). St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Small 4to, xvi + 310pp (x). Oversized. Summary, appendixes and index. Illustrated. An introductory work on the Enochian Magical system: first codified by Dr. John Dee, and later expanded by the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, and their followers. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34184) Please check our website for current availability.


Gerald J. Schueler, Enochian Magic: A Practical Manual. The Angelic Language Revealed. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1985. Second Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 270 pp + 10pp. b/w llustrations. The author's object is to present in a simple and straight-forward as possible fashion the notoriously complex and challenging Enochian Magical system. Distributor's sticker and price tag on rear cover. Covers lightly chafed at edges. Otherwise sound and clean. VG+ condition. (34696) Please check our website for current availability.


D. P. Walker, Introduced by Brian Copenhaver, Spiritual and Demonic Magic. From Ficino to Campanella. Nendeln/Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 244 pp. Original oatmeal cloth with brown titling to spine. Index. Studies of the Warburg Institute - Volume 22. A study of the part that the belief in magic and occult thought played in the life, music and world view of some of the great minds of the Renaissance Europe, notably Marsilio Ficino, Pico della Mirandola, and Tommaso Campanella. Very light general wear to covers. Overall, a sound bright Fine copy. Scarce in hardcover. (34698) Please check our website for current availability.


Robert Wang, The Secret Temple. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1980. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 92 pp. Color plates, b&w illustrations. "Contains all that is required to produce a symbolically accurate temple and a full set of magical instruments in the Golden Dawn tradition. Full color photographs of the temple and of the instruments, as well as the precise hieroglyphs of the pillars, appear her in print for the first time. Instructions are given for the construction of the altar, pillars, Enochian tablets, Rose Cross Lamen, wands etc. the difficult sigils and inscriptions having been completely worked out by the author." Covers very lightly rubbed; light foxing along top and fore-edge. Overall, a sound and internally clean VG copy. (34506) Please check our website for current availability.


Robert Wang, The Secret Temple. Construction of a Personal Temple and Magical Instruments in the Western Esoteric Tradition. Kobe, Japan: Majo-No-Ie Books, 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (x pp colour plates) 90 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, color plates, b&w illustrations, charts. Author's printed limitation plate tipped onto front pastedown "This 1993 printing of The Secret Temple, limited to twenty three hundred copies, is the last which will ever be permitted by the author" "Contains all that is required to produce a symbolically accurate temple and a full set of magical instruments in the Golden Dawn tradition. Full color photographs of the temple and of the instruments, as well as the precise hieroglyphs of the pillars, appear her in print for the first time. Instructions are given for the construction of the altar, pillars, Enochian tablets, Rose Cross Lamen, wands etc. the difficult sigils and inscriptions having been completely worked out by the author." Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dustjacket (Dustjacket not price clipped.) (34561) Please check our website for current availability.


Don Webb, Preface by Stephen E. Flowers. Uncle Setnakt's Essential Guide to the Left Hand Path. Smithville, TX: Runa-Raven Press, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Large 8vo, viii + 120 pp. w/ illustrations. From the publisher: "Part philosophical treatise, part ontological stand-up comedy, and part magical practicum, this book makes clear what many books have only hinted at." By Don Webb, High Priest of The Temple of Set, a group claimed as 'the world's largest Left Hand Path organization." Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise bright and unmarked. Near fine condition. (34172) Please check our website for current availability.


Roger Williamson, Introduction by David Miller. Lucifers. A Basic Handbook of Luciferian Sorcery. Minneapolis, MN: Magus Meta Media, 2002. Second Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 26 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Signed and dated by the author. A modern grimoire of 'Luciferian Sorcery,' by the author of Black Book of the Jackal, and Howling at the Sky: Draconian Architecture and the Sabian Keys. B&w illustrations and diagrams, suggested reading list. Appears unused. Near Fine copy. Scarce. (34507) SOLD


Colin Wilson, The Occult. A History. New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 604 pp. Quarter cream cloth w/ grey papered boards, copper title, etc. to spine, b&w illus., biblio and index. An attractive hardcover reprint of Wilson's compendious study of the history of the occult. Very light shelfwear to boards, otherwise bright, sound and unmarked. Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped). (34656) Please check our website for current availability.






____________________________________________



About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the thirty-seventh. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Tuesday, May 27, 2008.