Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 36.

Rosicrucianism and the Rosicrucians.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').


____________________________________________


Welcome to this, the thirty-sixth of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to used and rare books and ephemera, relating to Rosicrucianism.

The catalog includes items from most of the more significant groups that have laid claim to the Rosicrucian mantle over the last century, including (in no particular order): The Rosicrucian Fellowship, the Ancient and the Mystical Order Rosae Crucis, the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, and the Societas Rosicruciana in America. Amongst the more unusual works are several by Paschal Beverly Randolph (1825 -1875), who espoused a form of sex-magick, and is commonly credited with establishing the earliest known Rosicrucian order in the United States. Of particular note is a rare signed copy of his The Wonderful Story of Ravalette (1863), a book that although ostensibly a novel, also contained the first publication of Randolph's earliest Rosicrucian Manifesto: "The Rosicrucians, Who and What They Are; Honor, Manhood, Goodness. Try." Of related interest - and also very unusual - are several works by Randolph's successor as head of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Freeman B. Dowd, including the Fourth Edition of his The Temple of the Rosy Cross (1901), and the First UK edition of his Regeneration. Being Part II of the Temple of the Rosy Cross, [1900].

Freeman B. Dowd, was succeeded as the Supreme Grand Master of the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis by Edward H. Brown, and the title was then claimed (occasioning some controversy) by R. Swinburne Clymer (1878–1966). The catalog includes a particularly good selection of books by Swinburne Clymer, including his massive documentary study, The Rosicrucian Fraternity in America, 2 Volumes (1935), and an unusual, spirited attack on AMORC, with the same title but in booklet from.

The Societas Rosicruciana In America was founded by George Winslow Plummer (1876 - 1944), in 1909. The catalog lists three unusual items associated with the early years of the S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. - two bound volumes containing the first two years' issues of Mercury. ... the Official Organ of The Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. (1916 & 1917), and a curious booklet, Principles and Practice for Rosicrucians (1915), that was intended for distribution to Neophytes of the Order.

Amongst the scarce editions of older works on Rosicrucian matters are a very unusual German facsimile of the 1785 / 1788 edition of Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer (1919), published in Berlin shortly after the end of the First World War, with magnificent art-lithographed color engravings, and also a nice copy of the 'Popular Edition' of George Engelke's English translation of that work: Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians (1939), still in the rather shabby, but seldom-seen, dustjacket. Another important early work is the 1715 Amsterdam edition of Abbé N. De Montfaucon De Villars', Comte De Gabalis ou Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes, a fictionalised account of a meeting with the Comte, including an interesting discussion of Rosicrucian teachings about elementals, bound up with the First Edition of the posthumous, and almost certainly spurious, sequel, La Suite Du Comte De Gabalis (1715). Undoubtedly the most physically impressive book in the catalog is Manly P. Hall's monumental Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy ... - a work better known by it's short title: The Secret Teachings of All Ages. One copy listed is the "Fifth Edition," limited to 800 copies, which was published in 1928, the same year as the First Edition. Like the first edition it retained the huge folio format, fifty-four full-page color plates by J. Augustus Knapp, and massive paper and cloth covered wooden slip-case. For those unwilling or unable to splash out on this extraordinary production, but who still want the text, there is a new copy of the 2000 reprint, which whilst of somewhat smaller format, also includes the color plates, which some of the cheaper reprints reduce to black and white.

In addition to various facsimile editions of other older works, the catalog also contains a number of interesting scholarly studies of various aspects of Rosicrucian history.

As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Sometime in the next few weeks we plan to issue a special list on Magick and then another of our special Aleister Crowley catalogs. Our Occult Review catalog is also slowly nearing completion, although we're not quite sure when that will finally see the light of day. The release of our list on John Dee has been delayed for a few months, pending the arrival of another collection of works relating to the renowned Elizabethan Magus. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.





Books on Rosicrucianism and the Rosicrucians.



George Adams, The Mysteries of the Rose-Cross. Sussex, England: New Knowledge Books, 1955. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 34pp. Stapled printed wrappers, bibliography of some works of Rudolph Steiner. Adverts on both sides of rear cover. "An elaboration of things told by Rudolf Steiner concerning the hidden spiritual history of the Rose Cross and its relation to the great religions of the world." Adams was responsible for the translation of much of Rudolph Steiner's work into English. Light rubbing to edges, slightly darkened at spine. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. Unusual. (34297) Please check our website for current availability.


Susanna Åkerman, Rose Cross over the Baltic. The Spread of Rosicrucianism in Northern Europe. Leiden: Brill, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 264pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title etc to spine and upper board, Appendix, biblio and index. A volume in Brill's Studies in Intellectual Historyseries. From the publisher's blurb: "This volume is a study of Rosicrucianism in the early period of the seventeenth century with emphasis both on the local reception of the Rosicrucian pamphlets in the Baltic area and on the original group of Rosicrucian authors in Tübingen. In the first part of the book the Runic theosophy of the Swedish Rosicrucian Johannes Bureus is studied in its millenarian context, beginning with his Adulruna Rediviva of 1616. The Paracelsian prophecy of the Lion of the North is also shown to be a Rosicrucian theme. The general millenarian background to the Rosicrucian publications is then explored and implications are drawn from the Rosicrucian doctrine of the great conjunctions, from the emergence of new stars, and from their comet research." New book in publisher's shrinkwrap. (3575) Please check our website for current availability.


Paul M. Allen, (Editor) & Carlo Pietzner, A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology. New York: Rudolf Steiner Publications, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 704 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; numerous b&w illustrations. List of illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. It includes The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, an essay by Rudolph Steiner (1917); The English Translation of The Chymical Wedding by Paul M. Allen, The Hermetic Romance, The Chymical Wedding, translated by Ezechiel Foxcroft, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross; translated by Thomas Vaughan (1652), The Secret Symbols of the Rosicucians, illustrated (1785-88), Heinrich Khunrath's Amphitheater of Eternal Wisdom, illustrated (1609), The Rosicrucian Brotherhood by Robert Fludd (1629), The Parabola, A Golden Tractate by Hinricus Madathanus (c. 1630), The Holy Mountain, A Rosicrucian Anthology, by Thomas Vaughan (1651), five lectures on Rosicrucianism by Rudolph Steiner, Castle Karlstein and its Rosicrucian Connections, by Ita Wegman (1924), An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Articles of Rosicrucian Interest, The Pleasure Garden of Chymistry illustrated, by Daniel Stolcius (1624) and A Catalogue of Rosicrucian Books by F. Leigh Gardner (1923), as well as notes, illustrations, etc. Very light chafing to lower edge, page edges very lightly thumbed, previous owner's details on front end paper, bookshop sticker. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed with some faint spots, a few tiny tears along edges. (1718) Please check our website for current availability.


Paul M. Allen, (Editor) & Carlo Pietzner, A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology. New York: Spiritual Science Library, 1981. Revised Third Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Quarto. 646 pp. Red cloth with black and gilt embossing to spine and upper board, many detailed b&w illustrations. An extensive and important collection of works relating to Christian Rosenkreutz and Rosicrucianism. A new copy, still in Publisher's shrinkwrap. Thus Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. (34129) Please check our website for current availability.


Johann Valentin Andreae, Translated by Edward Foxcroft, The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz. Anno 1459. London: Minerva Books, nd (circa 1970). Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 86pp. Original light blue printed wrappers, explanations & additions, list of recommended reading. An unusual modern edition of the Foxcroft translation (1690) of The Chymical Wedding. According to a publisher's note the text has been re-set for purposes of legibility, but no editorial changes have been made. Wrappers slightly faded and rubbed at edges. A few spots and silverfish nibbles, a light pen mark, and residue from old price sticker on rear cover, paper browned. Still, a sound unmarked VG copy. (34116) Please check our website for current availability.






____________________________________________





Anon. Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert. Erstes Heft: Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer …. , Zweites Heft: Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer [Ein güldener Tractat vom Philosophischen Steine]. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf, 1919 . (Facsimile of 1785 / 1788 edition). Softcover. Large Folio. (12 x 19 inches) 58pp. As issued - a set of unbound leaves, loosely inserted in printed paper folio-type wrapper. A very handsome edition with magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams reproduced in color on 40 pages (20 of which could loosely termed 'full-page' and would be suitable for framing - although it would be a great shame to do so.) A photo-lithographic reproduction (with art-lithographed color engravings) of the first two parts of Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert [Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians from the 16th & 17th Centuries] (also titled Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert) published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works that originally circulated in manuscript form. In the Bibliography of the book given in his English translation (Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians, 1935/9) Engelke said of the present (Berlin 1919) printing that: 'To have this is about as good as having the original edition.' Text primarily in German (some paragraphs in Latin).
Full title: Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer Ein güldener Tractat vom Philosophischen Steine. Erstes Heft: Aus einem alten Mscpt. zum erstenmal ans Licht gestellt. Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer aus dem 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. Oder Einfältig A B C Büchlein für junge Schüler so sich täglich fleissig üben in der Schule des H. Geistes; Bildnisweise vor die Augen gemahlet zum neuen Jahrs-Exercitio in dem Natürlichen und Theologischen Lichte von einem Bruder der Fraternitaet Christi des Rosenkreuz ….. Zweites Heft: Aus einem alten Mscpt. zum erstenmal ans Licht gestellt. The printed paper folder containing the sheets has numerous tiny spots on it (light coffee splash or such like) is soiled in places and shows some general wear and discoloration, and the spine is creased and missing some chips (as would be expected given the soft paper used), but has been internally reinforced and is now solid. The sheets themselves have just a hint of darkening, and a few have minor creases, mainly confined to the extreme edges, but are still VG +. (Please note the differing page colors in the pictures is a consequence of our photography, not the pages themselves!) This edition undoubtedly had a tiny printing and given that the sheets were issued thus (unbound) and the plates are so attractive, most sets were 'broken' for framing. Consequently it is genuinely scarce. (18879) Please check our website for current availability.


Francis Bacon, Foreword by Manly P. Hall, New Atlantis. Begun by the Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban's: and Continued by R. H. Esquire wherein is set forth a Platform of Monarchial Government. With the Pleasant intermixture of divers rare Inventions... London: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 130 pp. Blue composite boards with gilt title, etc. Cream paper, appendix. Facsimile of 1660 edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, upper corner bumped, otherwise Near fine. No dust jacket. (24236) Please check our website for current availability.


[Francis Bacon] Sir Edwin Durning-Lawrence, Bacon is Shake-Speare. Together with a Reprint of Bacon's Promus of Formularies and Elegancies, Collated, with the Original MS, by the late F.B. Bickley, and Revised by F.A. Herbert, of the British Museum. London: Gay & Hancock, Ltd., 1910. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 288 pp. Leather spine with marbled boards; gilt titling and raised bands to spine, marbled endpapers, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendices, frontis. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, several stamps (from a Masonic Library) to the preliminaries, title page, and last two leaves - no other markings. Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed, boards and spine lightly chafed, bookplate. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG copy of an attractive edition. (34143) Please check our website for current availability.


[Francis Bacon] Mrs. Henry Pott, Francis Bacon and his Secret Society. An Attempt to Collect and Unite the Lost Links of a Long and Strong Chain. San Francisco, CA: John Howell, nd ( circa 1900 ). Second, revised. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 410pp (ii). Original navy blind ruled cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. b&w plates, List of Papermarks. Index. An interesting study of Francis Bacon and Rosicrucianism. The author quotes the "Supreme Magus of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia," to the effect that "the Rosicrucian and Masonic Orders are parts of One and the same Society," and also looks at the idea of Bacon as a founder of Speculative Masonry. Cloth sunned at spine and outer edges of boards, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. Spine ends lightly chafed with half inch chip to cloth at upper end. Endpapers unevenly browned, page edges and outer margins lightly browned. Bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's name and ink stamp to front free endpaper. Overall a sound, unmarked near VG copy. Quite scarce in this revised edition. (34315) Please check our website for current availability.


[Francis Bacon] E. Francis Udny, Later Incarnations of Francis Bacon. London: Edson Printers Ltd., 1927. Second Edition, with added portrait. Softcover. small 8vo. 24pp (i). Printed stapled wrappers, frontis, b&w illustrations. A separately published extract from the second edition of a book entitled The Original Christianity. The author suggests that Viscount Bacon attained a form of immortality, and was reborn as Francis Rakoczi II, and later the Comte. de Saint Germain. Covers slightly darkened at outer edges, a few creases, small penned nos. to inner cover and inside first leaf, all else VG+. Quite scarce. (34286) Please check our website for current availability.


[Francis Bacon] W. F. C. Wigston, Bacon, Shakespeare and the Rosicrucians. London: George Redway, 1888. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 284pp + 56pp of adverts. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules, beveled edges, frontis with tissue guard and one plate, rubricated title page. Wigston was a fervent supporter of the theory that Francis Bacon actually wrote the works usually attributed to Shakespeare. In this work he argues that Bacon was the founder or head of a secret society (Rosicrucian or at least Rosicrucian in form) and that that the poems and plays that he wrote under Shakespeare's name contained messages of Spiritual rebirth or revelation drawn from his Rosicrucian beliefs. A few faint spots to cloth, spine ends and corners a bit bruised and chafed with some very light fraying, two tiny tears at upper spine and short closed split at upper front gutter, light bumping to edges. Page edges a bit browned, most pages unopened, binding pulled a bit between several signatures - but still sound, text unmarked. Still, overall clean VG copy. (34107) Please check our website for current availability.


Paul Foster Case, The True and Invisible Rosicrucian Order. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1987. Fourth Edition - Reprint. Hardcover. Small quarto. 332 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; color frontis, illustrations, index. A reprint of the fourth, and best edition of Case's study of the Rosicrucian Initiation system. Very light rubbing to lower edges. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, not clipped) (34131) SOLD


Tobias Churton, The Golden Builders. Alchemists, Rosicrucians and the first Free Masons. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2006. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 250 pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A detailed study of the connections between hemetic and alchemical thought, and early Rosicrucianism and Freemasonry. By the maker of the award winning BBC 'Gnostics' series. "Churton deserves credit for opening up a fascinating and fresh perspective on the early history of the Craft," Christopher McIntosh author of The Rosicrucians. The slightest of rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (32260) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, & Grace Kincaid Morey, Edited by Dr. Paul P. Ricchio, Mystic Americanism or The Spiritual Heritage of America Revealed. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co., nd [Copyright 1975]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 330pp. Original gilt decorated brown textured cloth, gilt titling to spine, b&w and duo-tone illus. A series of essays collected from the works of R. S. Clymer and Grace Kincaid Morey. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Faint bruising and rubbing to spine ends, neat previous owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33954) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Great Work (Four Volumes) Vol. I: Spiritual Initiation; Vol. II: The Coming Masters; Vol. III: The Unknown Members of the Council of Three; Vol. IV: Its Neophytes. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Pub. Co., nd [Copyright 1961-1964]. Reprint. Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Four Volumes (complete). 270pp (ii) & 280pp (ii) & 310pp (ii) & 286pp (ii). Blue cloth with gilt titling to spines, gilt Rose Cross to upper boards, blind rules. "A Text Specifically Prepared for Those No Longer Satisfied with the World of Matter and Temporal Affairs and Seeking Spiritual Reality, and For Those on the Path and Well on the Way to Soul Consciousness and Spiritual Initiation." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of these volumes we believe them to be first editions, but cannot say so with absolute certainty. Just the faintest of chafing to edges and extremities, tidy previous owner's name in pen to front endpapers of Vols. I & III, gilt to spine of Vol. IV dulled. Otherwise a tight, bright and unmarked Near fine set. (33943) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Rosicrucian Fraternity in America (2 Volumes). Quakertown, PA: Rosicrucian Foundation, nd (Copyright 1935). First Edition Thus. Hardcovers sm.4to. Two volumes. 464pp & 960pp. Original green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines, gilt crests of the House of Clymer on front covers, blind rules, illustrations. R. Swinburne Clymer's massive documentary study of the rival Rosicrucian groupings in America. Obviously partisan, but includes a wealth of information, including much on Crowley, the O.T.O., the relations with A.M.O.R.C. etc. etc. "Authentic and Spurious Organizations as considered and dealt with in treatises originally published and issued in monograph form, now republished, with important additions, in this permanent volume as separate Books to retain their original form, as follows: Book 1--The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross; Book 2--The Militia--Door into the Temple; Book 3--A Challenge and the Answer; Book 4--Rosicrucian Names--Exclusive Right to Use; Book 5--An Exposé of the Imperator of AMORC; Book 6--Randolph and the Supreme Grand Dome in France--First American Grand Master of the Rosicrucians." Very slight (almost unnoticeable) furrow in cloth of front board of Vol. II, lower page edges untrimmed causing some slight irregularities in the pages, spine ends lightly bruised. Old 'new stock', so tight, crisp copies in Near fine condition. No dust jackets issued. (24232) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Book of Rosicruciæ. 3 Volumes & Supplemental Index. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co. "Beverly Hall Corp.", nd [Copyright 1946, 1947 and 1949]. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Three volumes + Index. xxviii + 288pp & xxxii + 280pp & xxxii + 288pp + (xvi pp List of Books on Arcane Subjects from the General Ethan Allen Hitchcock Library Collection) + 16pp index (stapled pamphlet). Original green cloth, gilt titles and authors to spines, gilt Rosy Cross design on upper boards, frontis with tissue guard (Vol. I), decorated title pages. "A Condensed History of the "Fraternitas Rosæ Crucis" or "Rosy Cross", the men who made the Order Possible, and those who Maintained the Fraternity Throughout the Centuries, Together with the Fundamental Teachings of these men According to the Actual Records in the Archives of the Fraternity." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of these volumes we believe them to be first editions, but cannot say so with absolute certainty. Just a hint of chafing to boards, previous owner's name neatly in pen on front endpapers, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine set. Stapled pamphlet Index is very lightly rubbed at corners, previous owner's name, otherwise Fine condition. (33941) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross. The First World Parliament and Meeting of the Council of Seven, The Consecration of Washington the Deliverer, Fulfilment of the Prophecy. Quakertown, PA: The Rosicucian Foundation - Beverly Hall, nd [ 1935 ] . First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 76pp. Original blue textured cloth with gilt title and author to spine and device to upper board, color frontis with tissue guard. Many titles published by the Rosicrucian Foundation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Very light rubbing to lower spine and edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. Scarce. (34137) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, Christisis. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co., nd [Copyright 1945]. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 234pp. Maroon textured cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt device to upper board, b&w frontis, text on rectos only. A revised version of the edition of 1911. "A Course in the Study of Higher Soul Culture as a Means to Awaken the Mind to the Truth, the Way and the Life; then Directing the Faculties of the Awakened Mind to Bring About Soul Consciousness, Better Known as Christification." Spine a bit chafed, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, neat previous owner's name, otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (33950) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, Christisis. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co., nd [Copyright 1945]. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 234pp. Full scarlet leather with gilt title and author to spine, gilt device to upper board, b&w frontis, all edges gilt, text on rectos only. The leather bound edition-de-luxe - of the revised version of the edition of 1911. Spine very slightly sunned. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. (34140) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Hidden Teachings of the Initiate Masters. Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1957]. Revised Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 268pp (ii). Original gilt decorated deep brown cloth with gilt titling. "The Simplified Arcane, Esoteric and Occult Teachings of the Initiates and Masters in the Initiatory Schools of Past Ages. The Interpretation of the Divine Law which Governs in the New Order of the Ages." Just a hint of bruising at spine ends, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33952) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, Manual Order of Service and Ritual Church of Illumination. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [Copyright 1952] . Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 102pp. Original red textured cloth with gilt title and author to spine and device to upper board. The words 'Limited Edition' are printed on the title page, but no limitation is specified. "Prepared especially for the Priests and Ministers Consecrated and Ordained to the Service of God, in the Priesthood of Melchizedek and Church of Illumination." Many titles published by the Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Very light rubbing to lower spine and edges, neat previous owner's name in ink, otherwise a bright Near fine copy. (34136) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Mysteries of Osiris. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corp., nd [Copyright 1951]. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 320pp. Maroon textured cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt device to upper board, index. "Ancient Egyptian Initiation Setting Forth the Symbolism, Mythology, Legends and Parables Beginning with the Outer Religious Systems of the Egyptians, Primarily Based on The Drama of the Heavens; together with the Inner or Esoteric Interpretations as Taught in the Lesser and Greater Mysteries Active Throughout the Ages, Including the Present. Prepared for the Temples of Osiris, Isis, Mirtha and Mizraim (Non-Masonic)." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. This book is identified as the completely revised 1951 edition of a work that was originally privately published in 1908, and judging by the binding and paper would appear to be a 'First Edition thus' from 1951, although we cannot be certain that this is not a later printing of that edition. Light bump to lower spine, neat previous owner's name on title page, otherwise a lovely bright copy. Near fine condition. (33963) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Mysticism of Masonry. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [Copyright 1993]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 184pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt device to upper board, b&w frontis. "The Key to the Correct Interpretation of Masonic Symbolism, one harmonious with both the Ancient Osirian Teachings and those of the New Dispensation." Many titles published by the Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition in this form ('first edition thus'), but cannot say with absolute certainty. Spine ends, corners and edges very lightly rubbed, previous owner's name. Still, overall a tight, bright Near fine copy. (34141) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Son of God. The Mystical Teachings of the Masters. Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, 1916. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt Rosicrucian device on upper board, blind borders, b&w plates at title page. Stated Third Edition. "Giving a short sketch of the early life of Jesus and of His training by the Essenean Order, and an interpretation of some of His teachings, in harmony with the fundamental principles of the Temple of Illumination, known as the 'Christic Interpretation' ." Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and chafed with some very light fraying. Page edges darkened and lightly foxed, paper lightly browned with a few spots, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. Scarce. (33940) Please check our website for current availability.


Dr. R. Swinburne Clymer, Soul Science and Immortality. The Art of Building a Soul. The Secret of the Coming Christ. (Authorized Text Book of the Church of Illumination) . Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1911]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 200 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, decorative rules blind stamped and gilt TRY emblem to upper board. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume, so it is difficult to establish edition: but the binding style etc suggests that it is actually a First Edition. Spine faded. Spine ends, corners, and edges bumped and rubbed. Some loss at spine ends and light fraying at spine ends and corners. Two owner's names in ink, light split at inner hinge of front and rear endpapers - hinges quite sound, paper lightly browned with a few faint spots - text unmarked. Overall a sound, clean VG copy. (33967) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, True Spiritualism. Also a Contradiction of the Work of John E. Roberts, Entitled "Spiritualism: or Bible Salvation vs. Modern Spiritualism." Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 190pp.+ivpp adverts. Full maroon leather with gilt title and author to spine and device to upper board, printed endpapers. Spine slightly darkened, slight rubbing to lower spine and corners, page edges a bit darkened and thumbed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34138) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, Edits, The Initiates and the People (5 Volumes) Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyrighted 1928-1941]. Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Five volumes (complete set). xvi + 204pp + iv & xvi + 208pp & xxii + 200pp & viii + 192pp & viii + 208pp. Original cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosicrucian symbol to upper boards. "A Magazine Issued by the Authority of the Rosicrucian Fraternity and Devoted to Mysticism, Occultism and the Well-Being of Man." Vol. 1: May-June 1928 to May-June 1929. Vol. 2: May-June 1929 to May-June 1930. Vol. 3: May-June 1930 to May-June 1931. Vol. 4: May-June 1931 to May-June 1932. Vol 5: May-June 1932 to May-June 1941. A mixed set: the cloth of Vol. I is considerably darker than that of the other volumes, whilst that of Vol. III is pebbled rather than smooth. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. We are not sure whether or not these volumes are First Editions: they may well be, with the difference in cloth the consequence of the differing years of issue. Cloth slightly chafed, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, a few bumps to edges, light foxing to edges, paper a bit browned in some volumes, bookplate Vol. I, a bit of tape offset to endpapers Vol. V. Overall a sound, unmarked VG+ set. (33934) Please check our website for current availability.


Swinburne Clymer, Editor, The Rose Cross College. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall, nd [Copyright 1917]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp +32 pp adverts. Original deep blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt TRY symbol to upper board. "A resume of the teachings and proceedings of the Rose Cross College during its session held in the month of October, 1916, on the Four Hundredth Anniversary of the founding of the Order. The Imperialistic Council and Venerable Order of the Magi, its instructions and the Official Degree "Priests of Melchizadek." The "Knights of Chivalry and Order of the Holy Grail." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a 'first edition thus, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. First few leaves loosening at lower edge with some faint glue offset, neat previous owner's name on front blank, faint damp mark to lower corner of early pages. Otherwise, a tight, bright VG copy. Scarce. (33966) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer (Foreword), Introduction by Ivan G. McDaniel & articles of Confederation by Floyd M. Spann. The Second Fama Fraternitas. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall, nd [Copyright 1943]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 192pp (ii). Deep maroon full leather with gilt titling to spine, gilt House of Clymer shield to upper board, b&w illus., top and fore-edge gilt. "With Complete History and Revisions of La Federation Universelle des Ordres, Societes et Fraternites des Inities (Issued by the Fraternitas Rosae Crucis through a World Wide Confederation of Orders - Temples - Societies and Fraternities of Initiation)." Unfortunately, many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. The binding style etc of this volume suggests that it is actually a First Edition but we cannot say so with absolute certainty. Very light chafing to board edges, neat previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33946) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, A Compendium of Occult Laws. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, ND [Copyright 1966]. Second Edition 'Completely Revised'. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 310pp (ii). Full red gilt decorated pebbled leather (?) with gilt title and author to spine, blind rules, top and fore-edge gilt, Egyptian design in gilt on front baord.. Stated Second, revised edition. "The Selection, Arrangement and Application of the Most Important Occult Laws Taught by the Masters of Initiation of the Great Secret Schools of the Past and Present--Hermetic, Rosicrucian, Alchemic, and Æth Priesthood and the Practice of the Laws in the Development of the Four-fold Nature of Man in Attaining Success and Mastership on All Planes of Activity." A lovely copy in Fine condition. Unusual in this edition. (33949) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, Soul Consciousness or Philosophic Initiation. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co., [Copyright 1955]. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 270 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration (Rose Cross) to upper board. "An Intrepretation of the Teachings and the Way of Life, Followed by All Master Initiates and the Authentic Secret Schools since the Time of Egypt. Prepared for Those Seeking to Become Brethren of Light and Members of the New Order of the Ages." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Light bumping to corners, page edges very lightly thumbed, neat previous owner's name in pen. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33962) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, Preface by Allan F. Odell, The Fraternitatis Rosae Crucis. An Attempt to Harmonize the Spirit of the Writings of Those Who Are Known to Have Been Rosicrucians and a Comparison of the Statements of Those Recognized as Authorities. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1929]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 222 pp. Maroon pebbled cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules and gilt TRY symbol to upper board. Color frontis, b&w illustrations, index to contents at front. Introduction to the Chapter on Michael Maier by Oliver D. Everhard. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Spine ends and corners lightly chafed, faint spot to fore-edge of upper board, a few light bumps to edges. There are also two small scrapes to the fore-edge of the text block, causing a tiny chip to about 20 pages. Endpapers lightly toned. Still, overall a sound VG+ copy. (33945) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Divine Law - The Path to Mastership. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1949]. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 230pp + 26pp + (i). Original textured blue cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, gilt cross and caduceus design to upper board. "A Full Explanation of the Laws Governing the Inner Development Necessary to Attain to Philosophic Initiation or Mastership Together With a Detailed Account of the Priests of Æth or Priesthood of Melchizedek." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Very light bruising to lower spine, neat previous owner's name in pen on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33947) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Illuminated Faith. Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1913]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosy Cross device to upper board, decorative blind stamped borders to both boards. "Mystical Interpretation of the Gospel of St. John. In Harmony with the Higher Soul Culture and in Accordance with the New Revelation (Authorized Text-book of the Temple of Illumination)." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Very light rubbing to cloth, two small dark spots at upper spine, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, contemporary gift inscription and neat recent owner's name on front endpaper, page edges slightly darkened and paper lightly browned, short closed tear to upper edge of front endpaper and also final text page - with the latter having been neatly taped. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34271) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Illuminated Faith. Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1912]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 268pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosy Cross device to upper board, decorative blind stamped borders to both boards. "The Christic Interpretation of the Gospel of St. Matthew. In Harmony with Soul Culture and in Accordance with the New Revelation (Authorized Text-book of the Temple of Illumination)." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. A few faint spots to cloth, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, neat owner's name in pen and faint erasure mark on front endpaper, page edges slightly darkened and paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG + copy. (34272) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Sacred College of the Ancient Mysteries. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1917]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 192pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosy Cross device to upper board, decorative blind stamped borders to both boards. A textbook giving in full the lectures delivered at the Official Convocation of the Sacred College held during the months of May and June, 1917. Also the "Fete of the Roses", the Official Easter or June Festival of the American Illuminati. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33948) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Science of the Soul. Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Co., [1944]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 288 pp. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, gilt title etc. to spine, gilt Rose Cross to upper board. "The Art and Science of Building an Illuminated and Immortal Soul; the Method for the Attainment of Soul or Cosmic Consciousness and Oneness with God; the Spiritual Ethics for the New Age." This appears to be an extensively revised and expanded version of the work first published in 1911 as 'Soul, Science and Immortality.' Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition thus, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Cloth lightly chafed, spine slightly darkened, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine ends unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Generally a sound, clean VG+ copy. (33961) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Way to Godhood. Allentown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd [Copyright 1914]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 189pp (iii adverts). Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Rosy Cross device to upper board, blind stamped borders to both boards. "The second text-book on the new life that shall lead man from weakness, disease, and death, to freedom from these things, and to strength and power before unknown. Companion book to The Way to Life and Immortality. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Spine ends and corners very lightly bruised and rubbed, neat owner's name in pen and slight residue from removal of bookshop sticker to endpapers, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy. (34273) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Way to Life and Immortality. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Pub. Co., nd [Copyright 1948] . Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx+ 244pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and Rosicrucian TRY symbol to upper board, blind rules. "A Positive Philosophy Leading Man Away from "Sin", which is Weakness, Illness, and Disease, Sorrow and Failure; and to Manhood, Successful Achievement, Godliness and Immortality." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Light chafing to boards, edges and corners. Spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Bookplate, slight wrinkle to front endpaper, brown spotting to two pages in prologue - otherwise text is bright and clean. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (33942) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, Advanced Soul Science Lessons (Volume II). Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Co., nd [Copyright 1927]. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 182pp. Maroon textured cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt TRY symbol to upper board, printed on rectos only - versos left blank for "student notes." "A series of lessons setting forth the Divine Laws applicable to every man and woman now living in the flesh, including Sacred Mantrams which are to be made part of the Consciousness. Prepared for the Order of the Illuminati, a school of Spiritual Philosophy." The lessons are numbered 27 through 52. Edges, spine ends and corners rubbed. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Paper browned at edges and outer margins. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (34114) Please check our website for current availability.


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Science of Spiritual Alchemy. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Pub. Co., [Copyright 1959]. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 236pp. Maroon full leather with gilt title and author to spine, gilt device to upper board, red endpapers, top and fore-edge gilt. "A Semi-Private Text Especially Prepared for Neophytes Entering the August Fraternity for Study and Training. All Interpretations and Statements Made Are Based on the Religious Standpoint and the Highest Spiritual Concepts by a Dedicated Servant of God." Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Slight bruising to lower spine, otherwise a lovely copy in Fine condition. (33944) SOLD


[R. Swinburne Clymer,] The Æth Priesthood. The Oldest Arcane Fraternity in the World, Descended Directly from the Initiatory Schools of Ancient Egypt. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Foundation, Inc., nd [Copyright 1941]. Reprint. Softcover. Large 8vo. 48pp. "Initiation and Mastership through Occult Training. The Oldest Arcane Fraternity in the World, Descended Directly from the Initiatory Schools of Ancient Egypt." No edition is stated, but the paper type and print style are compatible with the copyright date, so this is probably a "first edition thus." We believe that the work was printed earlier in somewhat different form. Original printed stapled wrappers. Slight bump to upper spine, light rubbing to edge. Otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy. (34299) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Imperialistic Council of the Magi. Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing Company, nd (circa 1940s). Softcover. Large 8vo. 32pp. Original printed stapled wrappers. "The Magi Official Report of the Convocation of the Order of "Priests of Melchizadek," and a Resume, by the Imperialist Council of the Magi, of the Principles and Instructions of the Orders." Large publisher's sticker on verso of titlepage. Wrappers a little darkened at edges, lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (34301) SOLD


[R. Swinburne Clymer,] Manisis The Interpreter of The Divine Law for the Manistic Dispensation [in the New Order of Ages]. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [Copyright 1955]. Softcover. 8vo. 36pp, (ii). Light blue printed stapled wrappers. Many titles published by the Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Slight rust spot at spine from staples - both on covers and some pages. Otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy. (34298) SOLD


R. Swinburne Clymer, The Rosicrucians in America. The False vs. The True Order of the Rosy Cross [The Randolph Foundation of the Authentic Order of the Rosy Cross in America versus the Spurious Ancient and Mystical Order Rosae Crucis. Fabricated by H. Spencer Lewis (Baron Munchausen of the Occult). A Crafty Challenge and a Sincere Offer for a Genuine Investigation and What Became of it. Quakertown, PA: The Rosicrucian Foundation, ND. Softcover. Large 8vo. 48pp. Original printed stapled wrappers. As the subtitle indicates, the booklet is a lengthy attack on the legitimacy of H. Spencer Lewis and his Ancient and Mystical Order Rosae Crucis, by Swinburne Clymer and his Rosicrucian Foundation. Slight bump to upper spine, light rubbing to edge. Otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy. (34300) SOLD


Abbé N. De Montfaucon De Villars, Rendered out of the French into English with a Commentary by Lotus Dudley. Comte De Gabalis. New York, NY: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co., 1922. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 352 pp. Original gilt titled blue cloth, b&w plates and illustrations. An English translation of a fictionalized French account of a meeting between the author, the Abbé de Villars (1635-ca. 1673), a French clergyman, and the mysterious esoteric mater, the Comte de Gabalis. The Comte supposedly initiated de Villars into the occult sciences, introducing him to the elemental realms etc. In 1711 Alexander Pope wrote of de Villars book "The Rosicrucians are a people I must bring you acquainted with. The best account I know of them is in a French book call'd Le Comte de Gabalis, which both in its title and size is so like a novel, that many of the Fair Sex read it for one by mistake." Clearly Pope, and other later writers like Bulwer Lytton, viewed the work more as a vessel for the subtle spread of esoteric knowledge, than a work of fiction. This edition has a parallel commentary on the text, by Lotus Dudley. Cloth slightly darkened with some light spots and scratches, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and faded, endpapers unevenly browned and lightly foxed, previous owner has neatly affixed three small b&w illustrations on front pastedown - otherwise internals are clean and unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. (34110) Please check our website for current availability.


Abbé N. De Montfaucon De Villars, Comte De Gabalis ou Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes. Renouvellé & augmenté d'une Lettre sur ce Sujet, (and) La Suite Du Comte De Gabalis ou Nouveaux Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes, Touchant la Nouvelle Philosophie (Ouvrage Postume). Amsterdam: Pierre De Coup, 1715. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo. Two volumes bound in one. 155pp, (iii), 150pp. Full leather with gilt embellished spine and edges, spine label with gilt titling, raised bands, speckled page edges, ribbon marker. The work comprises a new edition of de Villars' Comte De Gabalis ou Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes: the famous work in which he expounds, in fictionalised form, Rosicrucian ideas on elemental spirits etc., along with the First Edition of La Suite Du Comte De Gabalis a work described by Gardner as "a burlesque on the original work, and presumably only written to enable it to be sold on the reputation enjoyed by the re-issue of the original one." (Caillet 7709, Gardner 686 & 687). Boards chafed and lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, boards rubbed, hinges quite tender but holding, Masonic Supreme Council bookplate (struck through) on front pastedown with presentation plate to the Council affixed opposite on free endpaper. Title page a bit darkened, light uneven browning throughout. Still, overall near VG copy. A scarce edition. (34305) Please check our website for current availability.


Isabel Cooper-Oakley, Foreword by Annie Besant, The Comte de Sainte Germaine. The Secret of Kings. London: The Theosophical Publishing House Limited, 1927. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 250pp + fold-out. Original light brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and fold out, appendixes and bibliography. A reprint, with additional matter, of a series of articles on the Comte de St. Germain that were originally printed in the Theosophical Review, in 1887. They were first published in the current form in 1912, in a tiny edition that soon went out of print, occasioning this reissue. The author, Isabel Cooper-Oakley, was a prominent Theosophist. Spine a bit darkened and slightly canted. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and a bit chafed. Page edges slightly darkened with some bumped and creased corners, neat contemporary owner's initials and date. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. (34139) Please check our website for current availability.


Isabel Cooper-Oakley, Foreword by Annie Besant, Mystical Traditions I. Forms and Presentiments II. Secret Writings (Publications of the International Committee for Research into Mystical Traditions) . Milan: G. Sulli-Rao, 1909. First edition. Softcover. Small 8vo. 310 pp (viii pp adverts). Original beige wrappers printed in brown, notes and bibliography. The author, Isabel Cooper-Oakley, was a prominent Theosophist, and president of the International Committee for Research into Mystic Tradition. In this, the first of the Committee's publications, she examines the survival and spread of the spiritual force that fired the ancient mysteries, through the various mystery schools and secret societies of more recent times. Various references to Rosicrucianism, German Secret Societies, etc. Wrappers a little darkened at edges and spine, lightly rubbed, previous owner's name of first leaf and on inside of rear cover, paper lightly browned, very light scattered foxing on wrappers and throughout. Given the fragile binding - a remarkably sound, clean VG copy. Scarce. (34334) Please check our website for current availability.


Donald R. Dickson, The Tessera of Antilia. Utopian Brotherhoods & Secret Societies in the Early Seventeenth Century Leiden: Brill, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 293 pp. Gilt titled maroon cloth, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. A volume in Brill's Studies in Intellectual History series. "A study of the Protestant utopian movement that began in Germany, inspired in large measure by the writings of Johann Valentin Andreae, and came to England through the efforts of the émigré Samuel Hartlib. The first chapters examine Andrae's utopian writings, including the Rosicrucian manifestos, as part of his lifelong commitment to found a Societas Christiana, a spiritual elite that would improve religious and intellectual life." A serious study of this often overlooked but important figure in the history of seventeenth century Rosicrucianism. Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. (171) Please check our website for current availability.


Freeman B. Dowd, The Temple of the Rosy Cross. The Soul, Its Powers, Migrations, and Transmigrations. Salem, MA: Eulian Publishing, 1901. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 324pp (iv adverts). Gilt decorated red cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind rules, top edge gilt, frontis with tissue guard. By Freeman B. Dowd (1825-1910), a follower and major exponent of the work of Paschal Beverly Randolph. An advertisement in the rear of the book describes The Temple of the Rosy Cross, as "a series of Revelations upon subjects of spiritual importance, and embodies many of the principles of the 'Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross.' It treats in the most lucid manner of the spiritual relations of the body, mind, and soul, the perfecting of each, and reveals methods for the attainment of Spiritual Gifts." Cloth very slightly darkened and discolored in spots, spine ends and corners bruised and lightly rubbed, endpapers cracked at inner hinges - but hinges quite sound, previous owner's names on front endpapers, old bookshop stickers on rear endpaper (one partially removed), paper lightly browned. Otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. Scarce. (34113) Please check our website for current availability.


Freeman B. Dowd, Regeneration. Being Part II of the Temple of the Rosy Cross. London: Gay & Bird, [1900]. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 158 pp (+ ivpp adverts). Original pale green cloth, gilt title and author's name stamped on spine and upper board, red device to spine and upper board. An unusual work by Freeman B. Dowd (1825-1910), for a long time Paschal Beverly Randolph's best-known follower. Dowd was a strong proponent of sexual occultism, who saw the Theosophical preoccupation with celibacy as not only selfish, but likely to lead to delusion. In Regeneration, Being Part II of the Temple of the Rosy Cross, he explored the "triple secret of sex: electronic, magnetic, and ethereal." Although Dowd undoubtedly drew many of his ideas from Paschal, they were far from conventional Rosicrucianism, with A. E. Waite writing that although Dowd had an "evidently sincere interest in his subject [Rosicrucianism], but he seems to have known nothing about it." Pale cloth very slightly grubby, spine a bit darkened. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and bruised. Publisher's stamp on lower margin of title page, paper lightly browned at edges and margins. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. (34270) Please check our website for current availability.


Freeman B. Dowd, The Way. A Text Book for the Student of Rosicrucian Philosophy. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall, ND [Copyright 1917]. Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Original light brown cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt TRY symbol to upper board. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Company list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. The printing and paper type of this volume look as if they could be original First issue sheets, but the binding looks to fresh to be of that age. Thus while there is a chance that the book is indeed a first issue of this edition, it is also possible that it is made up of first issue sheets in a later (secondary) binding. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, a few very faint marks to cloth, endpapers unevenly browned, neat previous owner's name, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (33953) SOLD


Edmonde Dudlay, The Tree of Common Wealth (A Treatise by Edmonde Dudlay, Esq. Barrister-at-Law; Sometime Speaker of the House of Commons; President of the Privy Council of Henry VII; and one of the King's Commissioners for receiving the forfeitures of Penal Statutes. Written by him while a Prisoner in the Tower, in the Years 1509 and 1510, and under Sentence of Death for high treason. Now first printed from a Copy of his Manuscripts for the Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross) . Manchester, England: Charles Simms & Co., 1859. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 66pp. Contemporary maroon half leather with cloth boards, marbled end papers. The book was originally bound in wrappers, which have not been bound into this copy.
Edmund Dudley (c.1462 -1510) was a minister of Henry VII of England, and for a time speaker of the House of Commons. Following the death of Henry VII, Dudley was imprisoned and charged with treason, and was subsequently executed in August 1510. Dudley wrote The Tree of Commonwealth, an essay supporting absolute monarchy, whilst imprisoned, perhaps in the hope of currying favor (and a reprieve) from Henry VIII, although it seems unlikely that the King ever saw it. This is the first edition. Just what, if anything, it has to do with Rosicrucianism is beyond me - although a careful reading might reveal something. It is catalogued here simply because it was published by a group calling themselves 'The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross,' and thus presumably had some connection ….. Boards a bit rubbed, leather well rubbed and worn at spine ends and corners with some loss and chipping, spine chafed at edges and darkened, front inner hinge reinforced with cloth tape. Outer page margins lightly browned, light foxing to early pages. Still, overall an unmarked near VG copy. (317) Please check our website for current availability.


George Engelke, translator, Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians, An Exact Reproduction of the Original But With the German Text and Terms Literally Translated. London: Rider & Co. & The Aries Press, 1939 . ('Popular Edition': First Edition thus). Hard Cover. (xii) + 58pp. Elephant Folio. Original red cloth, title in gilt across upper boards. A handsome edition with magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams, charts, symbols etc. reproduced in black and white over 40 pages. This is the first complete English language translation of the first two parts of Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert (also titled Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert) published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works which originally circulated in manuscript form. According to the Introduction to the present volume a part of the text of the Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer was published in Franz Hartmann's Cosmology in 1888 (Cosmology, Or Cabala. Universal Science. Alchemy. Containing The Mysteries Of The Universe Regarding God Nature Man. The Macrocosm and Microcosm, Eternity and Time Explained According To The Religion Of Christ, By Means Of The Secret Symbols Of The Rosicrucians Of The Sixteenth And Seventeenth Centuries…) but "only 19 pages [of the Hartmann edition] are translation, representing about 5 of the Altona book." The 'Popular Edition' of the work here described was preceded by a 'Coloured Edition' and an 'Edition Deluxe' which reproduced the illustrations in color. Cloth a trifle discolored and corners bumped, endpapers darkened in places, otherwise a clean VG + copy in somewhat worn example of the scarce dust jacket (Dust jacket is 90% complete, but lacking some large chips around the edges and from the head and tail of spine). (18880) Please check our website for current availability.


George Engelke, translates Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians, An Exact Reproduction of the Original But With the German Text and Terms Literally Translated. London: Rider & Co. & The Aries Press, 1939 . ('Popular Edition': First Edition thus). Hard Cover. Elephant Folio. (xii) + 58pp. Original blue cloth, title in gilt across upper boards. The 'Popular Edition' of the work here described was preceded by a 'Coloured Edition' and an 'Edition Deluxe' which reproduced the illustrations in color. Copies encountered are normally bound in red cloth, it is unusual to see on bound thus: in navy blue. Cloth somewhat discolored, rubbed and a little frayed at the head and tail of spine. A little shaken - text block is tight within itself, but a little loose in the boards. Otherwise a clean about VG copy (lacks the scarce dustjacket). (33982) Please check our website for current availability.


F. Leigh Gardner, With an Introduction by Dr. William Wynn Westcott. [Bibliotheca Rosicruciana]. A Catalogue Raisonné of Works on the Occult Sciences. Vol. I. Rosicrucian Books Leipzig, Germany: Privately Printed, 1923. Second Edition, Limited and signed. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 102pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title on upper board, frontis. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy neither signed nor numbered (as common). The first volume, devoted to books on Rosicrucianism, in the 'Catalogue Raisonné of Works on the Occult Sciences' series. A bibliographical list of 761 works. Although titled 'Rosicruciana' the volume could perhaps better have been called 'Hermetica,' given the breadth of the subjects it covers: Alchemy, Kabbalah, Magic, Freemasonry, Theosophy etc. - and of course Rosicrucianism. The author, F. Leigh Gardner, was a good friend of W. Wynn Westcott, and both were members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Despite it's age the book is still a very useful reference, and also gives a valuable insight into the sort of treasures these men had in their libraries. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, NYC bookshop sticker. Still, a sound and bright better than VG copy. (34134) Please check our website for current availability.


Manly P. Hall, Shadow Forms. A Collection of Occult Short Stories. Los Angeles, CA: The Hall Publishing Company, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 166 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, gilt rules, color frontis by Homer Conant, unique web patterned tissue guard. A collection of occult fiction, most of which was written by Hall - the Canadian author and occultist best known for his The Secret Teachings of All Ages, - during his youth. The stories are generally set in Asia - one has a Tibetan monastery as a setting - and use asian folklore and myth to present esoteric themes. Very light chafing to spine ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (24185) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


Manly P. Hall, [The Secret Teachings of All Ages] An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages. San Francisco, CA: Printed for Manly P. Hall by H. S. Crocker, 1928. Fifth Edition - Limited. Hardcover, Tall thick folio, vi + 246 pp, Original patterned paper boards with vellum tips and spine. Full page illustrations by J. Augustus Knapp Gilt stamped leather title label on spine. Housed in the original paper and cloth covered wooden slip-case.
The 'Fifth Edition' - limited to 800 numbered copies. This copy has a slip with the printed text: "Autographed by the author" and Hall's signature in ink below it tipped in underneath the limitation number. An impressive early edition of Hall's massive work, best known by its shortened title The Secret Teachings of All Ages. This edition includes fifty-four full-page color plates by J. Augustus Knapp, and approx. two hundred black and white illustrations taken from rare occult works. It remains one of the most famous - and impressive - books in the Western esoteric canon. A VG copy. As usual the vellum spine has darkened, and the leather title label is chipped - in this case about 40% of the label is missing. The boards are lightly rubbed, and there are a couple of small scrapes across the marbled paper. The slip case is solid, but quite rubbed around the edges. Still a tight, solid, internally clean VG+ copy of an important and handsome book. (34624) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


Manly P. Hall, [The Secret Teachings of All Ages] An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy, Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings concealed within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of All Ages. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, nc., 2000. Reprint. Hardcover, 4to, vi +246 pp. Oversized. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. An impressive color reprint edition of Hall's massive work, best known by its shortened title 'The Secret Teachings of All Ages.' This edition includes fifty-four full-page color plates by J. Augustus Knapp, and approximately two hundred black and white illustrations taken from rare occult works. It remains one of the most famous - and impressive - books in the Western esoteric canon. NEW copy. Fine condition. (33367) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


Manly P. Hall, (Editor). The All-Seeing Eye. Volume IV (Issues No. 1-6). Los Angeles, CA: The Hall Publishing Company, May-Oct., 1927 . First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 194 pp. Six issues of a monthly magazine bound in hardcover. The journal was 'devoted to the search for the fundamental verities existing in the educational systems, religions, and philosophies of all ages.' Each contained a collection of essays on various esoteric and mystical themes by Hall, as well as occasional reprints of earlier pieces. Original publisher's blue cloth, gilt title on upper board, illustrations, original wrappers bound in. Light chafing to spine ends and corners, old NYC bookshop sticker, otherwise a tight bright VG+ copy. (24182) Please check our website for current availability.


Manly P. Hall, Lectures on Ancient Philosophy. An Introduction to the Study and Application of Rational Procedure. Los Angeles, CA: The Hall Publishing Company, June, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. 4to. (vi) 472 pp + 10 pp of adverts. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations, diagrams by Howard W. Wookey, index. Inscribed on the front blank "Kindest best wishes, Manly P. Hall." Spine ends chafed with some light chipping to upper spine, spine and upper inch of top board a bit faded, endpapers unevenly browned, Previous owner's name and stamp, some pencil marks to about 40 pages, otherwise a sound VG - signed copy. (no dust jacket). (33930) Please check our website for current availability.


Manly P. Hall, (Introduction & Commentary). Codex Rosæ Crucis D.O.M.A. A Rare & Curious Manuscript of Rosicrucian Interest, Now Published for the First Time in Its Original Form. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 114pp (ii). Original maroon pictorial cloth, with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Colour, b&w and duo tone illustrations; fold-out. A reprint of a book originally published in a limited edition of 1000 copies in 1938. It comprises a series of short essays on Rosicrucian texts by Hall, along with a facsimile text and translation of the so-called "D.O.M.A. manuscript." NEW book, old stock. Thus just lightly rubbed Near fine copy. No dust jacket issued. (34309) SOLD


Manly P. Hall, First Principles of Philosophy Direction of Mental Activity in the Science of Perfection. Metaphysics, Logic--Ethics, Psychology, Epistemology, Esthetics and Theurgy. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1942. Second Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations. Publisher's "Gift Copy" with author's signature and date. (Manly P. Hall, Christmas 1942). Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Cloth on top corner of upper board slightly faded. Early and later pages unevenly browned. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, spine faded, small tears along top edge, not price clipped.) (24234) Please check our website for current availability.


Manly P. Hall, Old Testament Wisdom. Keys to Bible Interpretation. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., November, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 312 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. blue illustration on upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations, index. How To Understand Your Bible. Part I. Signed by author on limitation page. Boards very slightly chafed. Paper browned, particularly on outer margins, modest pencil and ink underlining and margin marks on a few pages (only), bookplate. Overall, a sound and tight VG copy in VG-dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, spine discolored, a few small tears along edges, not price clipped.) (24164) SOLD


Manly P. Hall, The Guru By His Disciple. The Way of the East. New York, NY: Philosophical Library, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 142 pp. Blue cloth with dark blue titling to spine, dark blue emblem on upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations - portrait sketches by K. Alexander. Signed and inscribed by author on front end paper, "Best Wishes, Manly P. Hall." Large private stamp on title page - no other markings. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed, faded and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine faded, rubbed, small tears along edge, not price clipped.) (24259) Please check our website for current availability.


John E. Hannigan, "Mr" William Shake-Speare. Points of Evidence adduced to discredit, disprove and expose the false claim that the so-called Shakespeare's plays were written by a person who was born in, came away from and went back to Stratford, Warwickshire, England, and argument thereon. Cambridge, MA: Privately Printed by University Press, 1929. First edition. Softcover. 8vo, 40 pp. Pale blue papered card covers, with printed title etc to upper cover. Another pro-Bacon salvo in the Bacon/Shakespeare controversy. Edition limited to 200 copies. This copy inscribed and signed by the author on front blank "To the Honorable and Mrs. John C. Crosby with the esteem of the author. John E. Hannigan. 11 September 1929." Crosby's ownership signature on upper cover, also dated 1929. John Crawford Crosby (1859-1943) was a one time member of the U.S. House of Representatives, and a justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court. Spine and outer edges of cover a bit darkened, edges very lightly rubbed with a few light bumps, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. (10713) Please check our website for current availability.


Franz Hartmann, In The Pronaos of the Temple Of Wisdom. Containing the History of the True and False Rosicrucians With an Introduction into the Mysteries of the Hermetic Philosophy and an Appendix containing the principles of the Yoga-Philosophy of the Rosicrucians and Alchemists. Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 96pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt. Publisher's emblem on front cover, b/w illustrations. A reprint of the 1941 "Subscriber's edition," that was limited to 250 copies. Chapters Include - Introduction: Occult Literature - Allegorical language of the Rosicrucian books - its secret meaning, The Hermetic Philosophy, Medieval Philosophers, Among the Adepts, The Rosicrucian "Orders," Pseudo Rosicrucians: Imposters and Fools, Appendix - The Principles of the Yoga-Philosophy of the Rosicrucians and Alchemists, In the Pronaos of the Temple of the True Cross, Alchemy. Cloth darkened at spine and outer margins, boards rubbed very slightly rubbed at lower edge, otherwise a VG+ copy in a just Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned, worn and chipped at all edges). (34269) Please check our website for current availability.


Max Heindel, Ancient and Modern Initiation. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, 1943. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 148pp. (xiipp adverts). Original decorated green cloth with gilt title to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, index. A treatise on Initiation into the Christian mysteries. Max Heindel (1865 - 1919) was a Danish born astrologer, mystic, and occultist. In 1903 Heindel moved to Los Angeles, California, where he joined the Theosophical Society of Los Angeles, of which he became vice-president in 1904 and 1905. He engrossed himself in the study of astrology, as a tool to unlock the secret of man's being. While lecturing in Berlin he claimed to have been visited by an entity who later identified himself as an Elder Brother of the Rosicrucian Order, and later received personal instructions from the Elder Brothers of the Rose Cross, going on to found The Rosicrucian Fellowship in 1909. Light rubbing to boards, spine ends and corrners lightly bumed and chafed, paper lightly browned, previous owner's names in pencil and a few light pencil notes and underlinings on text and rear endpapers. Still, overall a sound, generally clean VG copy. (34126) Please check our website for current availability.


Max Heindel, The Rosicrucian Cosmo-Conception or Mystic Christianity. An Elementary Treatise upon Man's Past Evolution, Present Constitution and Future Development. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, nd [circa 1920]. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 598pp + 12pp of adverts. Original green cloth decorated in red, black and gilt; with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board; color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, index. Light rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners. Gift inscription dated 1920. Overall a sound unmarked VG+ copy. (34123) Please check our website for current availability.


Max Heindel, The Rosicrucian Mysteries. an Elementary Exposition of Their Secret Teachings. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, 1950. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 198pp (ix), (xix index), (xivpp adverts). Original decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, index. Cloth lightly chafed, spine ends and lower corners lightly bumped and a bit rubbed, bookplate, DeVorss distributor stamp on title page, paper lightly browned. Still, a sound, clean VG+ copy. (34128) Please check our website for current availability.


Max Heindel, The Rosicrucian Philosophy in Questions and Answers. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 430pp + iipp adverts. Original decorated green cloth with gilt title to spine and upper board, all edges gilt, illustrations. Cloth a bit rubbed, bump to top of spine, and corners bruised. Bookplate and small ink stamped previous owner's name, faint child's pencil scribble on a few pages - otherwise text clean. Overall a sound VG+ copy. (34125) Please check our website for current availability.


____________________________________________


Max Heindel, A group of booklets from the "Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture" series:

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 3. Spiritual Sight and the Spiritual Worlds. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers lightly soiled, a few creases, penned no. to upper corner of front wrapper, splitting at spine ends - small piece of tape reinforcement at lower spine, light rubbing to edges. Still, complete and unmarked. near VG. (34287) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 4. Sleep, Dreams, Trance, Hypnotism, Mediumship. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1937). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Light rubbing to edges, light creases. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34295) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 7. Birth a Fourfold Event. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened, light rubbing to edges, slight vertical crease to rear cover. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. (34288) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 8. The Science of Nutrition, Health, and Protracted Youth. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1937). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Light rubbing to edges, light creases to corners. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34296) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 11. Spiritual Sight and Insight. Oceanside, CA: Max Heindel Rose Cross Philosophies, nd (circa 1911). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges, small penned numerals to upper corner of upper wrapper. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34294) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 13. The Angels as Factors in Evolution. Seattle, WA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship Auditorium, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges with a few small chips. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. (34289) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 14. Lucifer; Temptor or Benefactor. Seattle, WA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship Auditorium, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges, small inkstamp of the Boston Theosophical Book Concern on first leaf. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34290) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 17. The Mystery of the Holy Grail. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34291) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 19. The Coming Force. Vril or What? Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1909). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34292) Please check our website for current availability.

Rosicrucian Christianity Lecture No. 20. Fellowship and the Coming Race. Oceanside, CA: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, nd (circa 1910). Softcover. Small 8vo. 16pp (ii adverts). Stapled printed wrappers, illus. Wrappers slightly darkened at margins, light rubbing to edges. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (34293) Please check our website for current availability.

Max Heindel, Teachings of an Initiate. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, nd [ 1927 ]. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 212pp (xii adverts). Original green cloth decorated in red, black and gilt; with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board; color frontis, index. This volume contains the last series of lessons sent out by Heindel to his students in the period leading up to his death. Boards lightly rubbed and slightly darkened. Light chafing to spine ends, edges and corners with some very light fraying. Paper lightly browned, barely visible pencil marks to a few pages, red pencil marks to one advertisement page at rear. Overall a tight VG copy. (34124) Please check our website for current availability.


Max Heindel, The Web of Destiny. Oceanside, CA: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press, nd. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 167pp (ixpp adverts). Original decorated green cloth with gilt title to spine and upper board, index. "The Web of Destiny, How Made and Unmade. Also the Occult Effect of our Emotions, Prayer - A Magic Invocation, Practical Methods of Achieving Success. A series of Lessons Upon the Hidden Side of Life, showing the Occult Forces which Shaper our Destiny." Spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, previous owner's name neatly ink stamped, small penned gift inscription dated 1938, text bright and unmarked. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. (34127) Please check our website for current availability.


Magus Incognito, The Secret Doctrine of The Rosicrucians. Chicago, IL: Occult Press, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to upper board; b&w illustrations. The Secret Doctrine of the Rosicrucians, purports to reveal the secrets and doctrines of 'true' Rosicrucianism. The book was originally published pseudonymously in 1918, and its author is said to have been threatened with legal action by AMORC for revealing the secrets of the Order - although we have been unable to verify that this indeed happened. Very light bumping to lower corners and spine ends, lower board lightly chafed, faint erasure mark to endpaper, bookshop sticker rear endpaper, paper slightly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (32227) Please check our website for current availability.


Gareth Knight, The Rose Cross and the Goddess (The Quest for the Eternal Feminine Principle). New York: Destiny Books, 1985. First US Edition. ISBN: 0-89281-104-8. Softcover. 8vo. 192pp. In-text illustrations, index. Knight explores the feminine 'spirit of the rose' in esoteric thought from ancient Greece, therough the spiritual alchemy of the seventeenth century Rosicrucians, to its more contemporary manifestations. Light rubbing to edges, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (34133) SOLD


Darcy Kuntz, Edits etc. The Ancient Texts of the Golden Rosicrucians. Volume I. Book I: The Rosicrucian Exposed [Der Rosenkreuzer in seiner Blosse]. Book II: The Laws of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross. Austin TX: The Golden Dawn Research Trust, 2007. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Bound in red linen with gilt titling to spine and upper board, emerald green endpapers, bibliography. Sewn. Edition limited to 50 leather and 200 hand numbered cloth copies. This, one of the 200 cloth copies, is signed and numbered by Darcy Küntz and accompanied by his hand-drawn talismanic image on the limitation page. The first volume of The Ancient Texts of the Golden Rosicrucians, and includes Der Rosenkreuzer in seiner Blösse: (The Rosicrucian Exposed) by Magister Pianco. Translated from the German by W.J. Songhurst; the Greek translated by Adam Forrest; and the Latin by John Michael Greer. Book II is Themis Aurea: The Laws of the Fraternity of the Rosie Cross by Michael Maier. Newly revised into modern English by Darcy Küntz; the Greek translated by Adam Forrest; and the Latin by James Hume. Edited with an Introduction by Darcy Küntz. NEW book, thus Fine. (33287) Please check our website for current availability.


L. A. Langeveld, Alchemisten en Rozekruisers. Epe, Nederland: Hooiberg, [1926]. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. [vi] 228pp + x. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, index. An interesting Dutch-language study of Alchemists and Rosicrucians. Cloth lightly rubbed overall, corners and spine ends bumped and very lightly chafed. Page edges, early and last pages moderately foxed. Neat previous owner's stamp to front endpaper. Otherwise a sound, clean VG+ copy. (no dust jacket). (34117) Please check our website for current availability.


H. Spencer Lewis, The Mansions of the Soul, The Cosmic Conception (The Soul's Rebirth on Earth. A Complete Explanation of Reincarnation). San Jose, CA: AMORC, 1954. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 352pp. Original black cloth w/ gilt titling to upper board and spine, colored top edge, illustrated, index. "Rosicrucian Library Vol. XI." Lower spine a bit bruised and rubbed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near fine copy in mylar wrapped VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket light rubbed at edges, spine a bit darkened). (34122) Please check our website for current availability.


Michael Maier, Introductory preface by Manly P. Hall. [Themis Aurea] Laws of the Fraternity of the Rosie Crosse. Los Angeles, CA: The Philosophical Research Society, 1976. Hardcover. Small 8vo. (iv)+ 136pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. Limited edition. A facsimile reprint of the 1656 first English edition of Themis Aurea, Laws of the Fraternity of the Rosie Crosse, by Count Michael Maier - referred to by Waite as "The greatest adept of his age." With a new Introduction by Manly P. Hall. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket: panels lightly chafed, rubbed at edges with a few tiny chips). (32755) Please check our website for current availability.


Ivan G. McDaniel, Foreword by Emerson Clymer, Edited etc. by Dr. Paul P. Ricchio. Realizing Eternal Selfhood. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [Copyright 1981]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi+ 298pp (ii) Original green textured cloth with gilt title and author, gilt Rosicrucian symbol on upper board. "The Primary Purpose and Ultimate Fulfillment for which Mankind Exists, is Realization of Eternal Selfhood. This is the Destiny for which Humans Must Strive in All Their Total Human Possibilities." Many titles published by the Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a first edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Gilt a little dulled, faint ink offset to fore-edge, neat previous owner's name in pen. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. No jacket issued. (33955) Please check our website for current availability.


Christopher McIntosh, (Foreword by Colin Wilson). The Rosicrucians: The History and Mythology of an Occult Order. Wellingborough, England: Crucible , 1987. Revised, expanded. Softcover. 8vo. 160pp. b&w plates, notes, biblio and index. Covers lightly rubbed, old price sticker on rear cover, page edges browned and lightly spotted, paper browned at outer margins. Still, overall VG. (34108) Please check our website for current availability.


Christopher McIntosh, (Foreword by Colin Wilson). The Rosicrucians. The History, Mythology, and Ritual of an Esoteric Order. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1997. Third Edition. Revised. Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 162 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine, Rosicrucian emblem on upper board, illustrations, etc. The best edition of McIntosh's excellent overview of the history and beliefs of this secretive society. A wide-ranging study in which he traces the roots of Rosicrucian thought back to Hellenic and Arabic sources, and then looks at the development and many manifestations of the group itself, as well as others like the alchemists, freemasons, and members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, whom it has influenced. This is a bound HARDCOVER and the book is NEW - being old stock from our warehouse. Thus it is fine in its dust jacket with just a hint of shelf rubbing. (21150) Please check our website for current availability.


Adam McLean, and Gareth Knight, Commentary on the Chymical Wedding. With text of the 1690 Foxcroft translation revised and modified by Deidre Green and Adam McLean, With Extracts from the Original German Edition translated by Donald McLean Edinburgh: Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks, 1984. Limited Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 128pp. Hand bound in brown faux-leather, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 250 copies only of which this is no. 63, signed by Adam McLean and dated 7th January 1984 on the limitation page. No. 18 of the Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks series. Comprises an Introduction by Adam McLean, The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz, - Text based on the 1690 translation of Ezechiel Foxcroft. A Commentary on The Chymical Wedding by Adam McLean, "The Chymical Marriage of Christian Rosenkreutz," A Commentary by Gareth Knight, Appendix "The Parabola of Hinricus Mdathanus Theosophus," & a Bibliography. Publisher's single page advertisement for this volume loosely inserted at front. Page edges dusty, a few spots of foxing, otherwise Near Fine condition. (1448) Please check our website for current availability.


[William P. Phelon & Mira M. Phelon]. Three Sevens. A Story of Ancient Initiations. Chicago, IL: The Hermetic Publishing Company, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. viii + 272 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title etc. to spine. The first edition of an unusual occult treatise in fictional form, written by Dr. William P. Phelon and his wife, Mira M. Phelon. William P. Phelon was a prominent early member of the American section of the Theosophical Society, and founder of the Hermetic Brotherhood of Atlantis, Luxor and Elphantae. The work was later reissued by R. Swinburne Clymer, with note elucidating many of the esoteric theories it contained. Cloth a bit darkened and grubby with a light damp mark to rear board, slightly chafed at all edges and extremities, spine ends lightly bruised, page edges darkened and paper lightly browned, text unmarked. Overall a sound near VG copy. (34115) Please check our website for current availability.


Eugenius Philalethes, [Thomas Vaughan]. The Fame And Confession Of The Fraternity Of The R: C: Commonly Of The Rosie Cross with A Preface annexed thereto, and a short Declaration of their Physicall work by Eugenius Philalethes. M.A. Margate: Printed for the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia by W. N. Parrett Ltd, 1923. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo viii + 64 + [72] + 64pp. Original red cloth, gilt titling to spine. "Originally printed in London in 1652 and now reprinted in facsimile. Together with an Introduction, Notes, and a Translation of the letter of Adam Haselmeyer, Notarius Publicus to the Archduke Maximilian, by F.N. Pryce." Presumably only a small number of this edition of the Fama were issued for members of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia: a list of 'subscribers' at the front gives about 300 names, and presumably the edition would not have been much greater than their number. Spine sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, slight warp to boards (as common). Some browning and foxing to page edges and preliminaries, previous owner's name stamp on the ffep. and inked name to inner margin of title page. Otherwise, a tight, internally clean VG copy (no dust jacket - none issued). (31168) Please check our website for current availability.


[Eugenius Philalethes] edited by David Williams, The Fame and Confession of the Fraternity of R: C: Commonly, of the Rosie Cross with a Preface annexed thereto, and a short Declaration of the Physicall Work. Gloucester, England: Helios Book Service Ltd., 1970. Limited edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. 106pp. Quarter beige cloth w/ blue patterned boards, gilt device to upper board, titling to spine, marbled endpapers. The thirteenth volume of the Rare Text Library Of Philosophical Research. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies of which this is no. 113. A reset edition of the 1652 London edition of The Fame and Confession. The series in which it is published the 'Rare Text Library Of Philosophical Research' was a laudible attempt to republish many then out-of-print and unobtainable hermetic works. The books were attractively bound, but the text was taken straight from a typewritten master, which was usually the resort of those who did not have access to mainstream publishing. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, previous owner's blind seal to title page, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy. (34118) Please check our website for current availability.


George Winslow Plummer, (Edited by). Mercury. Published Semi-monthly as the Official Organ of The Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'., Vol. 1, No. 1 (January - December 1916) New York, NY: The Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. , 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo Bound periodical, twenty issued. Each issue 4-8 pages. Approx. 96pp. Gilt decorated red cloth with marbled endpapers, cream paper, b&w and duotone illustrations. The first volume of the official journal of the Societas Rosicruciana in America. Includes "Paragraph Biographies of Illustrious Initiates," on Jacob Boehme, Paracelsus, Robert Fludd, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Michael Maier, Albertus Magnus, John Frederic Helvetius, Johann Ventin Andreas, Count Cagliostro, J. B. & F. M. Van Helmont, John Dee, Edward Kelley, Francis Barrett, etc. etc. as well as much on Lodge business, a Rosicrucian Chronology, an Ancient Latin Acrostic, etc. Cloth a little darkened at spine and outer margins, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, page edges a little darkened. Overall sound, unmarked VG+ copies. Very scarce. (34302) SOLD


George Winslow Plummer, (Edited by). Mercury. Published Semi-monthly as the Official Organ of The Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. , Vol. 2, No. 1 (January - December 1917) New York, NY: The Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. , 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Bound periodical, twenty issues. Each issue 4-8 pages. Approx. 95pp. The second volume of the 'house journal' of the Societas Rosicruciana in America. It includes a series of short studies of "Arcane Societies in the United States" including "The Sufi Order," "The Order of the White Rose," "Order of the Initiates of Thibet," "Hermetic Brotherhood of Atlantis, Egypt and India," "The Royal Order of the Infinite R.A.M," "The Holy Rosicrucian Church and the Sergian Brotherhood," "The Temple of the People," "The Eloist Ministry," "The Rosicrucian Fellowship," "The Anthroposophical Society," etc., short biographies of "Pioneer Rosicrucian Workers in America:" including Pascal Beverly Randolph, Sylvester Clark Gould, Johann Kelpius, and Freeman H. Dowd, as well as essays on the Egyptian Triangle, The Numerical Kabala of Rosenkreuz, Alchemical Medals, Notes for Hermetic Students, Jacob Boehme, the Sephiroth, a considerable amount of astronomy (clearly a passion for one of the members) as well as an account of "The First S.R.I.A. Pilgrimage thru New England." Gilt decorated red cloth with marbled endpapers, cream paper, b&w and duotone illustrations. Cloth a little darkened at spine and outer margins, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, page edges a little darkened. Overall sound, unmarked VG+ copies. Very scarce. (34303) SOLD


[George Winslow Plummer,] "Khei". Principles and Practice for Rosicrucians (Being a reprint from the Standard Monitor of the Congregation of the Outer, and Issued by Metropolitan College, S.'.R.'.I.'.A.'. for Neophytes of the Zero Grade) . New York, NY: Societas Rosicruciana n America, 1915. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 32pp. Original grey wrappers printed in red and black, string bound. An offprint from the Standard Monitor of the Congregation of the Outer, produced for distribution to Neophytes. On the inside covers it has the Order's Imprimatur, with the printed cartouches of the W.'. Adept, Frater Anselm, the Praemonstrator, Frater Aahmes, and the Secretary General, Frater Nahar. The signature of each appears above his cartouche. There is also a small handwritten numbe, below the cartouches on this inside back wrapper which may be some sort of limitation number. The number is clearly handwritten, but we assume that the signatures are printed facsimiles, although given the obviously small print run of the publication it is possible that they too are actually originals. Edges of wrappers lightly rubbed with a short tear at fore-edge of rear cover, a few light creases to covers and text pages, very faint ink offset to title page. Otherwise a sound, clean VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (34148) Please check our website for current availability.


Paschal Beverly Randolph, The Wonderful Story of Ravalette. Also, Tom Clark and His Wife, Their Double Dreams and the Curious Things that Befell them Therein; or, The Rosicrucian's Story. New York: Sinclair Tousey, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. vi+146 pp. Original blind stamped black cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules and gilt device to upper board. Inscribed by the author in pencil on the front endpaper "Thine Ever, P. B. Randolph." The true first edition of Randolph's most famous Rosicrucian novel (it was republished by Randolph Publishing Co. in Boston in 1871). The book also includes Randolph's earliest Rosicrucian Manifesto: "The Rosicrucians, Who and What They Are; Honor, Manhood, Goodness. Try." (pages 79 - 86.) Professionally rebacked with original spine laid down, original boards. Corners bumped and rubbed, light chafing to boards, a few light spots. Bookplate and previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown, contemporary owner's name in pen on front free endpaper, signatures a bit uneven, occasional pencil marks to text, some pages of which are lighter than others, presumably a printing flaw. Still, overall a sound, generally clean VG copy. (34304) Please check our website for current availability.


Paschal Beverly Randolph, With Introduction and Extensive Notes by R. Swinburne Clymer, Soul! The Soul - World: The Homes of the Dead. Quakertown, PA: Confederation of Initiates, Beverly Hall, nd [copyright 1932]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 248pp + 6pp index. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt TRY symbol to upper board, index. Clymer's edition, with his added commentary etc. of a work that Randolph originally published pseudonymously in 1872 (It was in fact a reprint of his earlier volume Dealings with the Dead with various smaller publications added). Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a 'first edition thus', but cannot say with absolute certainty. Just a hint of chafing to cloth, a few very light bumps to edges, page edges very light foxed, neat previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33957) Please check our website for current availability.


Paschal Beverly Randolph, Love and its Hidden History: also, The Master Passion, or the Curtain Raised on Woman, Love and Marriage, Female Beauty, its Attainment, Culture and Retention, with Hints for the Increase of Woman's Power a Book for Woman, Man, Wives, Husbands and Lovers, for the Loved, the Unloved, and the Yearning Ones of the World. Toledo, Ohio: Randolph Publishing Company, 1886. Seventh Edition: Rewritten and Enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 170pp (xviii) Original blind stamped black cloth with gilt titling to spine frontis & index. One of Randolph's most significant works on love, sex and the spirit. It had a complex publishing history, but first appeared in the present form - comprising the revised text of two earlier works - in 1870, stated as a 'Fifth Edition' but actually the 'First Edition thus.' This stated 'Seventh Edition,' from 1886, is said to have been 'Rewritten and Enlarged,' but this is likely just a hang-over from an earlier edition, given that Randolph died by his own hand in 1875. Cloth lightly rubbed overall with some very light spots, spine very slightly sunned, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, page edges a bit darkened and lightly thumbed, contemporary esoteric themed bookplate on front pastedown, printed contemporary offer from a bookseller for other related titles neatly affixed to front endpaper. Overall, a tight and clean VG + copy. Quite scarce. (34274) SOLD


Paschal Beverly Randolph, Introduction by R. Swinburne Clymer, Preface by Dr. Allan F. Odell. Seership, Guide to Soul Sight A Practical Guide for Those Who Aspire to Develop the Vision of the Soul. The Magic Mirror and How To Use It. Quakertown, PA: Confederation of Initiates, nd [Copyright 1930]. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules and gilt TRY symbol to upper board; frontis & index. A new edition of the work originally published by Randolph in Boston in 1870 under the title Seership! The Magnetic Mirror. A Practical Guide to Those Who Aspire to Clairvoyance-Absolute. Original and Selected from Various European and Asiatic Adepts. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a First printing of this edition, but cannot say with absolute certainty. Neat previous owner's name in pen, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (33959) Please check our website for current availability.


Paschal Beverly Randolph, With Notes by R. Swinburne Clymer; Additional Material by Dr. Paul Ricchio. [Eulis] The Immortality of Love. Unveiling the Secret Arcanum of Affectional Alchemy. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [Copyright 1978]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 290pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and device to upper board, frontis. Swinburne Clymer's edition, with his commentary etc., of the work originally published by Paschal Beverly Randolph's under the title Eulis! The History of Love: Its wondrous magic ... circa 1873. Many titles published by the Philosophical Publishing Co. and Beverly Hall Corporation list only Copyright dates, without indicating the actual date of publication or edition of the particular volume. Given the binding style etc. of this volume we believe it to be a 'first edition thus,' but cannot say with absolute certainty. Neat previous owner's name in ink on front free end-paper, otherwise a bright Near fine copy. (33960) Please check our website for current availability.


Paschal Beverly Randolph, With Notes by R. Swinburne Clymer; Additional Material by Dr. Paul Ricchio. [Eulis] The Immortality of Love. Unveiling the Secret Arcanum of Affectional Alchemy. Quakertown, PA: Beverly Hall Corporation, nd [ Copyright 1978 ]. 100th Anniversary Commemorative Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 290pp. Original textured green cloth with gilt title and author to spine and device to upp