Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 33.

Spiritualism & the Spiritualists.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email


For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

Welcome to this, the thirty-third of our on-line catalogs, and the second (of three) devoted to Spiritualism & Spiritualists. Most reading this probably have a fair idea what we mean with term Spiritualism: but in short we use it to refer to the diverse movement that developed in the United States around the 1840s, and spread rapidly throughout the English-speaking world, reaching its heyday in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

A common theme in Spiritualism was that the dead continued to exist 'on the other side,' and that some at least, were able to communicate with the living, usually through the intercession of 'mediums.' A number of the books in this catalog purport to have been written, or at least transmitted, by the dead, who evidently had a considerable amount of time for reflection in 'Summerland.'

One of the earliest examples of these narratives from the after-life is S. C. Hewitt's Messages from The Superior State; Communicated by John Murray, through John M. Spear, in the Summer of 1852 (1852). The recipient of the messages, John Murray Spear, was an American Universalist preacher, who in 1852 received a series of discourses, largely philosophical and theological, from the spirit of his mentor, John Murray, after whom he was named. In Rosa M. Barrett's, The Seekers. Talks by "Dr. Lascelles" (1930), the spirit "Dr. Lascelles" delivers a series of talks on healing, and helpfully tells us 'What it feels like to be dead,' as well as describing other aspects of 'life on the other side.' A rather testy spirit named William Barron is identified as the author of Tidings from Over the River, or Spirit Experience in the World Beyond (1894). Curiously our copy of the book has been 'marked up' as would usually have been done by an author prior to republication. Whether this was some extraordinary feat on the part of Spirit Barron, or the more mundane consequence of an earthly hand is unknown, although our suspicions are towards the latter.

In The Life That is Waiting (1940) Emma L. and Betty M. Bree, set down their own collection of "messages from beyond." In addition to delivering various messages via automatic writing, the spirits with whom the pair communed told them that in previous lives they had been "in ministry under the crown of William the First," and sent them off on a sort of psychic quest to locate "the ruins of their monastery, their burial grounds," and other places associated with that life. Two other books deal with communications from spirits who were said to have been of some stature in their earthly incarnations. The first book, Marjorie Livingston's, The New Nuctemeron (1930), contains a text which the author - or better scribe - said she received clairaudiently ("each word faint, yet distinct, within the mind as is the memory of notes which comprise a tune") from a manifestation of the First Century Greek Pythagorean philosopher and teacher Apollonius of Tyana. The second, H. A. Dallas', Mors Janua Vitae? (1910) is actually a study of after-death communications supposedly received by two female mediums from the spirit of the noted psychical researcher, Frederic W. H. Myers (1843 - 1901). More prosaic, but perhaps the most poignant of all is Philip in Two Worlds (1948) in which Alice Gilbert records a group of messages, said to have been received telepathically, pre-and postmortem, from her son, Philip, who died young in an accident.

One of the most famous of the spirit authors was Patience Worth, who was said to have communicated a number of novels and a great many poems to Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education. Worth imparted that she was the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually slain by a native. The catalog includes a copy of the best known of her novels Hope Trueblood (1918), as well as a rare collection of her poetry, Light from Beyond (1923), and an interesting recent study of the Worth / Curran phenomenon, Singer In the Shadows. The Strange Story of Patience Worth (1972).

Other rarities in the catalog include Susan E. Gay's, John William Fletcher, Clairvoyant. A Biographical Sketch (1883). The book tells the story (to 1881) of the American clairvoyant and trance medium, John William Fletcher (1850-1913), who married another medium, Mrs. Susie Willis, with whom he lectured extensively in London. Shortly before the book was completed disaster overtook the Fletchers, with Mrs. Fletcher being sentenced to 12 months hard-labor for obtaining property using undue influence. A warrant was also issued for the arrest of her husband but he was spared the same fate because he happened to be lecturing in Boston at the time, and rather ungallantly refused to return to Britain. The author of this biography had to undertake a hasty rewrite, and added a second Preface replete with righteous indignation at the Fletchers' persecution. Perhaps the greatest irony (then of course unknown) was that Fletcher, who in later life also worked as a palm-reader, was destined to die of a heart attack during a surprise police raid on him in 1913. Whilst on the subject of death, another rarity is a copy of Cheiro's True Ghost Stories (circa 1928), inscribed by Cheiro (William John Warner), who must surely rank amongst the best-known 'public' occultists all time. Another unusual signed item is a 'Certificate of Election to the American Branch of the Society for Psychical Research,' signed by renowned psychical researcher Richard Hodgson, and loosely inserted into a bound Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association [for] The Incorporated Society for Psychical Research (1895).

Also of great interest are three items relating to the Tweedale family - all prominent spiritualists. The first two are respectively an inscribed copy of Charles L. Tweedale's book Man's Survival After Death (Third edition 1925), and an inscribed copy of The Cosmic Christ (1930) by Violet Tweedale, wife of Charles L. Tweedale, and a poet, novelist, and early member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, who was herself also also a passionate advocate of Spiritualism. The third piece is an important ten-page autograph letter signed, from Charles and Violet's daughter, Dorothy M. Tweedale, to her father's publisher, Grant Richards. In the letter she requests that Richards remove from a manuscript of her father's that he was about to publish all the 'messages' and predictions from the spirit world received from Stradivarius and Chopin. She explains that the seances where these musical luminaries 'came through' were instituted by herself and her mother, Violet, and that 'Strad…stated repeatedly that he was giving the messages for me and that I must collect and write them up in book form and the financial results were to be for the purpose of assisting me in my career.' Although her father had offered her a third of the profits accruing from the book, Miss Tweedale declares it is insufficient and asks Richards to compensate her to the tune of thirty pounds for the use of her messages, 'some of the most marvellous ever received' or sixty pounds to relinquish the rights altogether.

In reviewing the books in the catalog it must be said that almost all have their own fascinating, often eccentric, and sometimes poignant story to tell. Even those not particularly interested in the subject may find it interesting reading.

As usual we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Sometime in the next few weeks we plan to issue a list of 93 Budget-Priced Books on Magick: that is a selection of recent titles each priced at $25- or less. Shortly after that we will issue a catalog on Rosicrucianism, followed by one on Magick and then another of our special Aleister Crowley catalogs. Our Occult Review catalog is also slowly nearing completion, though we're not quite sure when that will finally see the light of day. Future catalogs will be devoted to Alchemy & Hermetica, Astrology, Mythology, Spiritualism (Part III) , Theosophy, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.


A Selection of Used, Out-of-Print, and Rare Books on Spiritualism.

David P. Abbott, Behind the Scenes with the Mediums. Chicago, IL: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1909. Third Revised. Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 340 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original brown cloth with red titling to spine and upper board. Appendix, addenda, and index. A series of anecdotal account of experiences with Mediums, including much on the tricks employed by frauds. Considerable material on 'Mediumistic Reading Of Sealed Writings,' 'Slate Writing And Billet Tests,' etc. as well as sub-chapters on Variation of Bishop's Sealed-Letter Reading, Double-Envelope Test, Stolen-Letter Test, The Mystic Oracle of the Swinging Pendulums, A Rapping Hand, Slate Test with Slit Envelope, Message Written in the Sitter's Presence, Flower Materialization, The Dark Séance, A Deceptive Grip, Mental Tests, etc. etc. Ex-library copy with usual markings; stamps on front free end paper and rear paste down; book plate on front paste down and call numbers on spine. Book plate and borrowing record at rear. A few light scratches and rubbing to front board, edges and spine. Cloth of rear board heavily chafed and somewhat discolored with a few light ripples. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped with some very light fraying. Paper lightly browned with a few faint creases, othewise a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. (16837) Please check our website for current availability.


Anonymous, Recollections of a Society Clairvoyant. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1911. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 208pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, gilt rules to upper board. A rather odd, fictionalized (if not fictional), account of the life of a clairvoyant in the early twentieth century. The narrator travels broadly, as far afield as Australia, and all throughout Europe, where he hob-nobs with nobles and royalty. Rather strangely most of those whom he encounters seem to be stricken with some form of dreadful strife: which he doesn't necessarily help alleviate. An odd book, which is indeed so quirky in places that it's hard to believe that there isn't some underlying strain of 'truth' in it. Cloth chafed overall; all edges and extremities bumped. End papers split at inner hinges, hinges slightly loose but holding. End papers unevenly browned. Bookshop stamp, private library sticker and plain book plate to front end papers. Paper lightly browned. Overall, an unmarked Good copy. (16976) Please check our website for current availability.


Rosa M. Barrett, The Seekers. Talks by "Dr. Lascelles." London: The C. W. Daniel Company, January, 1930. Second edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 230pp + 2pp of adverts. Light blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, b&w photos. A collection of talks on healing, 'What it feels like to be dead,' and other aspects of 'life on the other side,' attributed to a spirit who called himself "Dr. Lascelles," who communicated through the 'sensitive' C. A. Simpson of the Seekers group in London. Cloth slightly faded at edges, spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, pages edges foxed and dusty, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, panels lightly chafed, corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly chipped). (17016) Please check our website for current availability.


(Spirit) William Barron, Tidings from Over the River, or Spirit Experience in the World Beyond. Cincinnati, Ohio: Light of Truth Publishing Co., 1894. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 80pp. Original printed wrappers. A work attributed to a spirit named William Barron, who apparently wrote it directly through an (un-named) sensitive. There is a moderate amount of "editing", some underlining and marginal comments in blue pencil, of the type that would usually have been done by an author prior to republication. Whether these were done by Spirit Barron, the author, or another is unknown. Wrappers lightly darkened and rubbed at all at edges, lightly chipping at lower spine and fore-edge of upper wrapper with a two inch chip at lower corner, previous owner's name in pencil to upper wrapper, paper lightly browned. Still a sound Good copy of a scarce title. (34231) SOLD


Edmund Bentley, Far Horizon. A Biography of Hester Dowden, Medium and Psychic Investigator. London: Rider & Co., 1951. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 192pp. Original blue cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. b&w frontis, epilogue, index. The biography of Hester Dowden (1868-1949) one of the most famous twentieth century exponents of automatic writing. She was closely associated with Sir William Barrett and the Society for Psychical Research, and although convinced of the reality of Spiritualism, maintained that she was a Pychical Researcher rather than a Spiritualist as such. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, old bookshop stickers, upper edge foxed, page edges dusty, text pages bright and unmarked. Overall VG+ in Good + dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed, all edges rubbed with light chipping and a few small tears, not price clipped). (17269) Please check our website for current availability.


[Boston Society for Psychic Research] Walter Franklin Prince, (Executive Research Officer). Human Experiences, Part Second (A), also also Addenda to Bulletin XIX .... Bulletin XX of the Boston Society for Psychic Research. Boston, MA: Boston Society for Psychic Research, April, 1933. First edition. Softcover. large 8vo. ii + 104pp. Original maroon printed wrappers, gilt title, etc, w/ gilt blind rules. Essays etc. carrying on from Bulletin XIX of the Boston Society for Psychic Research. The first section - nearly thre quarters of the journal - is devoted to Human Experiences (Section A) dealing with Spontaneous and Experimental Telepathy, The remainder of the work discussed a so-called "Illegitimate Controversy" started by Harry Price, an account of a boy solving an "Impossible" Handkerchief probleme, the continuation of a piece on Barlow and Rampling-Rose on Hope's "Spirit Photographs," and the final reports on Rudi Schneider by Harry Price. Spine and outer margins of covers a bit faded, titling faded, faint horizontal mark to rear cover, spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, paper very slightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. Unusual. (16864) Please check our website for current availability.


Dorothy Bomar Bradley, and Robert A. Bradley, M.D. Psychic Phenomena. Revelations and Experiences. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. Third printing. Hardcover, large 8vo, 208pp. Original red cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations. A book that stems from the renewed fascination with 'psychic phenomena' that flowered in the 1960s. The authors, a husband and wife team, who members of the American Society for Psychic Research, explore everything from angels and E.S.P. to ghost dogs and psychokinesis. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, light fading to edges. Bookseller's sticker. End papers and paste down quite browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket edges rubbed with a number of closed tears and one inch chips, price clipped.) (17502) Please check our website for current availability.


Emma L. and Betty M. Bree, The Life That is Waiting. Norwich, England: The Wherry Press, Limited, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 48 pp. Original blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine. Inscribed on the front endpaper "To Mrs. Pilkington, With all kind thoughts from, E.L. Bree and Betty. October 1940" The inscription appears to be all in the same handwriting: presumably that of Betty Bree. This comprises a collection of "messages from beyond" received by Betty and Emma Bree. According to the spirits the pair had been "in minisitry under the crown of William the First," and in a sort of psychic quest led by the Spirits, located "the ruins of their monastery, their burial ground, and the "nun's mansion," being given various clues." Includes an example of automatic writing. Cloth a bit darkened at outer edges and spine, cloth lightly rubbed. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, front endpaper split at inner hinge but hinge sound. Overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (22406) Please check our website for current availability.


Emma Hardinge Britten, Ghost Land or Researches into the Mysteries of Occultism. Illustrated in a Series of Autobiographical Sketches in Two Parts. Chicago, IL: Progressive Thinker Publishing House, 1897. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 358pp+ 22 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Original silver decorated red pebbled cloth, silver titling to spine and upper cover, patterned endpapers. Errata slip tipped in at title page. Author's photo with tissue guard following title page. Emma Hardinge Britten (1823-1899) was one of the most famous nineteenth century advocates of Spiritualism. She supposedly developed her psychic talents whilst employed by a secret quasi-Masonic fraternity as a medium whilst still a child. In adulthood she became one of six founding members of the Theosophical Society, and also founded an umbrella organisation for Spiritualist groups: the Spiritualists National Union. She wrote a number of books, including Ghost Land, in which she tells of her spiritualist and occult experiences and beliefs through a series of autobiographical sketches. Cloth has some largish discolored patches (a shade lighter) mostly to the back board, and part of the spine, and there are a few small tears (moth nibbles?) in the cloth at the gutters of the front and back, though the boards are still strong albeit a little shaken. Pages uniformly browned throughout (as common with this volume). Otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. (33699) Please check our website for current availability.


Jean Burton, Heyday of a Wizard, a Biography of Daniel Home, The Medium. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo, x + 282 pp. Light green cloth illustrated in blue, and with blue titling to spine, stained top edge, frontispiece. A biography of Daniel Dunglas Home (1833-1886) who was arguably the most famous 'physical medium,' of the nineteenth century. Home appeared before such notables as Napoleon III, Thackeray, Robert Browning, Lord Lytton, and many European royals, demonstrating feats such as levitation, immunity to fire, communication with the dead and bodily elongation. Despite many suspicions, no allegations of fraud against him were ever proven. Spine lightly faded, some light spot fading to boards, light ripple near spine of rear board, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in mylar protected VG+ dust jacket. (Dramatic pictorial dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends, not price clipped). (20178) Please check our website for current availability.


Hereward Carrington, The American Seances With Eusapia Palladino. New York, NY: Garrett Publications, 1954. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 274pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Detailed accounts of the sittings undertaken by Euspasia Palladino during a visit to America under the direction of Hereward Carrington. Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped. Crease across upper board. Cloth lightly chafed, page edges dusty. Overall clean and tight, VG copy. No dustjacket. (17972) Please check our website for current availability.


Hereward Carrington, Phantasms of the Dead or True Ghost Stories The Occult and Psychical Sciences Series. New York, NY: American Universities Publishing Company, 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 246pp. Tan cloth spine with blind stamped blue papered boards. Title in gilt against red to spine, b&w frontis. A volume in The Occult and Psychical Sciences series. Numerous tales of 'true life' encounters with ghosts: including "the tale of a mummy," and the story of a ghost with a penchant for slapping faces. Spine darkened and a bit chafed, corners bumped and rubbed with some light chipping. Endpapers quite browned, page edges spotted and browned. Previous owner's name and date. Overall a sound and internally bright near VG copy. (33713) Please check our website for current availability.


Hereward Carrington, The Physical Phenomena of Spiritualism. New York, NY: American Universities Publishing Company, 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv+ 426pp. Tan cloth spine with blind stamped blue papered boards. Title in gilt against red to spine, b&w frontis, index. The Occult and Psychical Sciences Series. A reprint edition - with a New Preface - of Carrington's study of the physical phenomena associated with Spiritualism: slate-writing, rope-tying, table-turning, levitation, spirit-photography, etc. etc. The work is divided into two sections 'Fraudulent' and 'Genuine,' with the author "anxious to expose the fraud connected with the subject - since it is only by so doing that we can ever hope to reach the genuine phenomena which are to be studied." Spine and outer edges of boards darkened and a bit chafed, corners bumped and rubbed with some light chipping. Endpapers quite browned, page edges and later text pages browned. Previous owner's name and date. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33716) Please check our website for current availability.


Hereward Carrington, The Problems of Psychical Research. Experiments and Theories in the Realm of the Supernormal. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1914. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 412pp + 8pp of adverts. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine. Title and rule blindstamped on upper board. Frontis b&w illustration and index. This book largely deals with "the mental of psychological phenomena of psychical research," rather than the physical phenomena. The author, Hereward Carrington (1880-1958), was of course one of the best-known of the British psychical researchers, and wrote many significant works on the subject. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Edges foxed. Previous owner's signature in pencil on front free end paper. One inch tear to fore edge of frontis. Light scattered foxing to early and later pages. End papers unevenly browned. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (17969) Please check our website for current availability.


Hereward Carrington, (Introduction by James H. Hyslop). The Coming Science. New York, NY: American Universities Publishing Company, 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv+ 394pp. Tan cloth spine with blind stamped blue papered boards. Title in gilt against red to spine, b&w frontis, index. A reprint, with a new Preface, to Carrington's broad-ranging work on Psychical Research - a field of study that he felt to be "The Coming Science" of the future. Spine and outer edges of boards darkened and a bit chafed, corners bumped and rubbed with some light chipping, fore-edge of rear board chipped. Endpapers quite browned, page edges and later text pages browned. Previous owner's name and date. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. (33719) Please check our website for current availability.




____________________________________________


Cheiro [William John Warner] (AKA Count Louis Hamon, Count Leigh de Hamong). True Ghost Stories. London: The London Publishing Company, ND (circa 1928). Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 269pp (iii). Original off white cloth illustrated in black, with titling to upper board and spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, extracts from "testimonials". Cover illustration by "Countess Hamon". Inscribed under the frontis portrait "Very faithfully yours, Cheiro." Cheiro (William John Warner,1866 - 1936), was one of the most famous 'public' occultists of the early twentieth century. He wrote numerous books on the subjects in which he specialized: astrology, palmistry (cheiromancy), and numerology, and gave individual readings and lessons, as well as releasing broader, public prophecies. In this work he turns his attention to the Spirit world. Despite the title, only a third of the book is devoted to ghosts in the conventional sense: the remaining two-thirds is devoted to "Ghosts that are Bidden," ie Spirits with whom contact has been made via the methods of Spiritualism. These include an interview between the author and Edith Cavell, two years after her execution. All the stories recounted are supposed to be true. Cloth lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed. Lacks first blank (front free endpaper) half-title unevenly browned, a very few spots of foxing -mostly on early and later pages, text otherwise unmarked. Overall a tight VG+ copy. (34226) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


M. Mac Dermot Crawford, Peeps Into the Psychic World. The Occult Influence of Jewels And Many Other Things. London: The Eveleigh Nash Company Limited, 1916. First UK edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 208pp. Maroon boards with gilt titling to spine. Black titling and blind rules on upper board. Inscribed by the author on front paste down: "With best wishes, from, the Author. London. May 17, 1916." A series of supposedly supposedly trues stories, involving such topics as "the psychic influence of jewels," "past lives," "ghost stories" "invisible helpers" and a reprint of "The Bow-men" by Arthur Machen. Spine ends very lightly bruised. Cloth a bit darkened with a few small spots; light bump to upper edge of top board. An old newspaper clipping about the book tipped onto front free end paper. Half title page unevenly browned. Rear paste down has minute pencil scribling. Rear end paper split at upper edge of inner hinge, but hinge quite sound. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. (18391) Please check our website for current availability.


W. J. Crawford, Experiments in Psychical Science. Levitation, "Contact," and The "Direct Voice." London: John M. Watkins, 1919. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 192pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Rule blind stamped to upper board. One of three studies written by Crawford (188? -1920) a lecturer in mechanical engineering in Queens University, Belfast. From 1914 until his suicide in 1920, Crawford devoted much of his time to the study of physical phenomena associated with Spiritualism - levitation, telekinesis, the weight of ectoplasm etc. - chiefly through his investigations with the extended family of Spiritualists known as 'the Goligher circle.' At the time of his death, he remained convinced of the veracity and accurateness of his findings. List of experiments, b&w plates and illustrations. Spine ends and corners bumped. A few faint spots to cloth. Glue offset to rear end papers at inner hinge. Overall, tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (18336) SOLD


W. J. Crawford, Hints and Observations for Those Investigating the Phenomena of Spiritualism. New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1920. Second printing. Hardcover, 8vo, 110pp. Brown cloth with red lettering and rules to spine. B&W illustrations. In this work Crawford puts forwards his thoughts about the best ways to undertake psychical research, based on his own investigations and observations of 'the Goligher circle.'. Very light rubbing at corners and spine ends. Page edges slightly dusty. End papers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG copy. (18389) SOLD


W. J. Crawford, The Psychic Structures at the Goligher Circle. London: John M. Watkins, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 168pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. At the time of his death, he remained convinced of the veracity and accurateness of his findings. In this work Crawford examines, in meticulous detail, the physical mechanics of the phenomena associated with the Golighers. Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped. Boards and edges very lightly rubbed. Previous owner's details and bookseller's stamp and sticker on front and rear end papers. Front and rear end papers unevenly browned. (18388) SOLD


William Crookes, Researches in the Phenomena of Spiritualism. London: J. Burns, ND [ 1874 ]. First edition thus. Hardcover. large 8vo. 112pp + 32pp of adverts. Original decorated forest green cloth w/ gilt title to spine, gilt title and author to upper board, b&w illustrations. An important work in the history of Spiritualism. Sir William Crookes (1832-1919) was renowned as one of the great physicists of his time. In 1869 he was introduced to 'psychic phenomena' in a sitting with a medium, and soon after resolved to undertake a thorough study of Spiritualism, his particular focus being on the medium Daniel Dunglas Home (one of whose feats was to apparently play an according, placed in a basket under a table at which he sat). Crookes enthusiastic accounts, published in the 'Quarterly Journal of Science' from 1871 onwards, provoked outrage in the scientific community, and led to much heated debate and scathing replies. This volume reproduces in book form the essays by Crookes which ignited the controversy, as well as his rebuttals of some of the criticisms. Unfortunately someone has excised the upper third of both the front free endpaper, and the title page - presumably to remove previous owner's names. The is some light chafing to the edges, corners and spine ends, but otherwise it is an unusually clean and bright copy. As is. (33658) Please check our website for current availability.


H. A. Dallas, Mors Janua Vitae? [ Death, the Gate of Life ] A Discussion of Certain Communications Purporting to Come From Frederic W. H. Myers. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xx + 148pp. Original green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, blind stamped title and rules to upper board. A study of after-death communications supposedly received by two female mediums from Frederic W. H. Myers (1843 - 1901), author, psychic investigator, and founder of the Society for Psychical Research. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, edges lightly rubbed, spine slightly canted. Endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked better than VG copy. (18442) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Jackson Davis, The Great Harmonia (Volume I) The Physician being A Philosophical Revelation of the Natural, Spiritual, and Celestial Universe. New York: Privately printed, 1973. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 456pp. Original black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine.Cloth lightly chafed. The first volume 'The Physician' of this six volume work by Andrew Jackson Davis (1826 - 1910), the renowned American spiritualist and prophet. The Great Harmonia, is one of Jackson's best-known works, and ran to over forty editions. Followers claim that some of the ideas on evolution expressed in the series predate their popularization by Darwin. Davis was immensely influential in the history of Spiritualism, particularly with regard to the merging of psychically obtained revelations with religious principles, and his thoughts on after-death realms, which were adopted by many later Spiritualists. Spine ends, edges and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Page edges dusty, endpapers, some light scattered spotting, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall a tight VG copy. Scarce. (33696) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Jackson Davis, Beyond the Valley. A Sequel to "The Magic Staff". An Autobiography of Andrew Jackson Davis. Boston, MA: Colby and Rich, Publishers, 1885. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 402 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w illustrations. The second volume of autobiography by Andrew Jackson Davis. Very light chafing to edges and spine tips, lacking required frontis (though it appears that in this copy it was omitted by the publisher), otherwise a bright and sound copy. Near fine condition but for stated faults. No dust jacket if one called for. (17071) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Jackson Davis, The Great Harmonia (Volume III) The Seer Concerning the Seven Mental States. Boston: Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1852. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 401pp + 9pp of adverts. Blind stamped black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. The third volume 'The Seer,' of this six volume work by Andrew Jackson Davis, the renowned American spiritualist and prophet. Cloth lightly chafed. Spine ends and edges rubbed with some light chipping to ends. Corners rubbed, lightly bumped. Page edges dusty, endpapers lightly spotted, some light scattered browning otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall a tight near VG copy. Scarce. (33695) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Jackson Davis, Memoranda of Persons, Places and Events Embracing Authentic Facts, Visions, Impressions, Discoveries, in Magnetism, Clairvoyance, Spiritualism, also Quotations from the Opposition; with an Appendix Containing Zschokke's Great Story of "Hortensia," Vividly portraying the Wide Difference Between the Ordinary State and That of Clairvoyance. Boston, MA: William White & Company, 1868. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 488pp + 10pp of adverts. Blind stamped black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Appendix. "The contents of the following pages are extracted from the author's private journal, and not before published in any of his many works on Spiritualism and Philosophy. ... This volume supplies links in the author's personal history which were omitted in the Magic Staff. " Cloth lightly chafed. Spine ends and edges rubbed with some light chipping, one inch closed split at upper spine gutter. Corners lightly bumped, rubbed to boards. Page edges dusty, endpapers lightly browned, internally bright and unmarked. Overall a sound better than Good copy. Scarce. (33694) Please check our website for current availability.


Andrew Jackson Davis, Edited with a Preface, Biographical Summary and Notes by 'A Doctor of Hermetic Science' [Arthur Edward Waite]. The Harmonial Philosophy. A Compendium and Digest of the Works of Andrew Jackson Davis, The Seer of Poughkeepsie, Including His Natural and Divine Revelations, Great Harmonia, Spiritual Intercourse, Answers to Ever-Recurring Questions, Inner Life, Summer Land and Heavenly Home, Fountains of New Meanings, Harmonial Man, Death and the After-Life, Spirit Mysteries and Divine Guest. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1923. Second edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 424 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Blind stamp title and rules to upper board. Frontis and bibliography. A. E. Waite's anthology of the writings of Andrew Jackson Davis. Gilbert B. 34. Spine sunned and with ends rubbed and bumped. Boards rubbed and faded. Front paste down has previous owner's details and book plate tipped in. Otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (11564) Please check our website for current availability.


Countess C . De St. Dominique, Animal Magnetism (Mesmerism) and Artificial Somnambulism Being a Complete and Practical Treatise on that Science, and its Application to Medical Purposes. Followed by Observations on the Affinity Existing Between Magnetism and Spiritualism Ancient and Modern. London: Published for the Authoress by Tinsley Brothers, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. x + 234pp. Elaborately blind stamped brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Cloth lightly chafed with a few light spots. A very scarce title. It includes a short chapter on the relationship between Magnetism and Spiritualism. Spine darkened, spine ends and corners bruised and lightly rubbed, corners bumped and a few light bumps to edges. Page edges a bit browned, otherwise paper is bright and unmarked. Overall a tight, clean VG copy. Quite scarce. (33723) Please check our website for current availability.


Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and Joseph McCabe, Verbatim Report of a Public Debate on "The Truth of Spiritualism" between Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (representing Spiritualism) and Joseph McCabe (representing the Rationalist Press Association) held at the Queen's Hall, Langham Place, London, W., on Thursday, March 11, 1920. Melbourne, Australia: E.W. Cole, nd (1920). First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo. 48pp. Original printed wrappers. Australia was of course one of the handful of countries that were mostly tightly gripped by the Spiritualist fervour. This is the first Australian edition of the text of this landmark debate between Conan Doyle and McCabe. Wrappers lightly creased, slightly sunned at spine, lightly chipped at spine ends. Pages lightly creased, browned. Overall an unmarked VG copy. (33721) Please check our website for current availability.


Fielding Fielding-Ould, (Introduction by Lady Glenconner). The Wonders of the Saints in the Light of Spiritualism. London: John M. Watkins, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 128pp. Original bright blue cloth, with gilt titling to spine, frontis portrait of St. Francis of Assisi by Ludovico Cardi. A study of Saints, looking at their stories and the miracles attributed to them, in the light of Spiritualist thought and belief. Light bruising and rubbing to spine ends and corners, cello tape residue on both boards at mid spine - though it is unclear what the purpose of the tape might have been, old bookshop sticker, otherwise a bright unmarked VG+ copy. (34228) Please check our website for current availability.


Arthur Findlay, The Way of Life. London: Psychic Press Ltd., 1968. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 242pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Cloth a bit dampstained at lower corners of both boards. Findlay (1883-1964) was well known as a speaker, lecturer, and researcher, chairman of 'Psychic News' and author of the best-selling book On the Edge of the Etheric. The Way of Life is a series of 419 extracts from "communications, by the direct voice, from those who have died, arranged .. to form a guide to the after life in the etheric world." Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, bumped. Page edges dusty and foxed, previous owner's name plate. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket is chafed and discolored, dampstain to lower edges, rubbed at edges with a few tears and chips, not clipped) (33667) Please check our website for current availability.


Leslie Flint, Voices in the Dark. My Life as a Medium. New York, NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1971. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 222pp. Original black papered boards w/ silver title, etc, to spine, b&w photos. Leslie Flint (1911-1994) was one of Britain's best known Spiritualist mediums, in the decades preceeding and immediately after the Second World War. He was unusual in the field, being an exponent of the "direct voice." As explained by him "I am a medium, I have the rare gift known as the independent direct voice. I do not speak in trance, I need no trumpets or other paraphernalia. The voices of the dead speak directly to their friends or relatives and are located in a space a little above my head and slightly to one side of me. They are objective voices which my sitters can record on their own tape recorders to play later in the privacy of their own homes. Sometimes those who speak from beyond the grave achieve only a whisper, hoarse and strained, at other times they speak clearly and fluently in voices recognisably their own during life…. " Very light bruising to spine ends and corners, light foxing to endpapers, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped, now in plastic protective cover). (19324) Please check our website for current availability.


Nandor Fodor, These Mysterious People. London: Rider & Co., nd (circa 1935). Hardcover. small 8vo. 238pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc, to spine and blind rules to cover, b&w illustrations. A collection of twenty-five articles, each recounting the story of a famous medium, and the events said to have taken place at his or her seances. They were originally written for Northcliffe Newspapers, Ltd. and appeared in the Bristol Evening World in April & May, 1934. This is there first publication in book form. Corners and spine ends rubbed and a bit bruised, light bump to upper edge of rear board, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and internally bright VG copy in a better than Good example of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket is rubbed at all edges with some light creases, a few small chips and tears, not clipped). (33647) Please check our website for current availability.


Margaret Frayling, The Quest for Spiritual Healing. London: Rider & Co., 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 100pp. Original beige cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. Edges a bit dusty, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper. A study of "spiritual healing" by an exponent with fifteen years of practical experience. Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and edges, light rubbing to edges, not clipped). (22299) Please check our website for current availability.


Susan E. Gay, John William Fletcher, Clairvoyant. A Biographical Sketch. London: E. W. Allen, 1883. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xvi + 302pp. Gilt and black decorated olive cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, beveled edges, patterned endpapers, frontis with tissue guard, b&w illustration. The story (to 1881) of the American clairvoyant and trance medium, John William Fletcher (1850-1913), who married another medium, Mrs. Susie Willis, with whom he lectured extensively in London. Ironically the book had almost been completed when disaster overtook the Fletchers, with Mrs. Fletcher being sentenced to 12 months hard-labor for obtaining property using undue influence: with her husband only spared the same fate because he was out of the country at the time (in fact he was lecturing in Boston). Fletcher, who in later life also worked as a palmist, died of a heart attack during a surprise police raid on him in 1913. Very light rubbing and bruising to corners and spine ends. Spine very slightly cocked. Some light spotting to page edges and endpapers, previous owner's names. Overall an attractive and unmarked VG+ copy. Scarce. (33651) Please check our website for current availability.


Alice Gilbert, (Foreword by L. A. G. Strong). Philip in Two Worlds. London: Andrew Dakers Limited, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 242pp. Original green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. A group of messages, said to have been received telepathically, pre-and postmortem, by Gilbert from her son, Philip, who died young in an accident. Spine darkened and very slightly canted. Spine edges and ends lightly chafed. Cloth lightly rubbed. Paper browned. Still a sound unmarked near VG copy. (19686) Please check our website for current availability.


Edmund Gurney, Frederic W. H. Myers, and Frank Podmore, Phantasms of the Living. London: Trubner & Co., 1886. First Edition, corrected issue. Hardcover. large 8vo. Two volumes. lxxxiv + 574pp & xxviii + 734 pp + 1 page advert. Original navy blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, index. The First Edition of the famous study 'Phantasms of the Living,' (1886). This work is a compendium of some 700 accounts of the appearances of phantasms or apparitions in Britain and Ireland, interspersed with commentary by Society for Psychical Research investigators Edmund Gurney, Frederic W.H. Myers, and Frank Podmore. Perhaps surprisingly - certainly to many Spiritualists - the gentlemen of the S.P.R. suggested that most of the evidence regarding phantasms and apparitions suggested that they were the consequence of varying forms of telepathy or thought-transference by the living (or very newly deceased!) and hence they were 'phantasms of the living,' and not the ghosts of the dead. This later issue contains the corrections to mistakes in the early printing of the First Edition, making it the most complete and accurate edition. Cloth of both volumes very slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed with some very light fraying. Volume II has several very short tears at upper spine, endpapers split at inner hinges - hinges sound though very slightly loose, a few small faint ripples to cloth. Both volumes fresh and unmarked inside. Overall a tight, clean VG+ set. Scarce in this edition. (33670) Please check our website for current availability.


Thomas B. Hall, Modern Spiritualism; or The Opening Way. Boston, MA: A. Williams and Company, 1883. Revised Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, 72pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and cover. Blind rules to covers. A revised edition of this collection of three short essays on Spiritualism, first published by the author in book form in 1882. The author defends Spiritualism, not as an end in itself, but only when a part of the greater Christian experience. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Very light foxing to end papers. Paper very lightly browned. Overall, tight and clean VG+ copy. Scarce. (19860) Please check our website for current availability.


Trevor H. Hall, The Enigma of Daniel Home. Medium or Fraud? Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 148pp. Original gray cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, index. A biographical study of Daniel Home (1833-1886), one of the most famous of the nineteenth century Spiritualists, who was renowned for "psychic feats" including levitation (once allegedly floating out of a third-story window), bodily elongation, etc. Lower spine lightly bruised, page edges dusty, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, not clipped). (19861) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


[Richard Hodgson] A signed 'Certificate of Election to the American Branch of the Society for Psychical Research,' loosely inserted into a bound Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association [for] The Incorporated Society for Psychical Research. London: Privately Published, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Tall quarto. 40 + (11pp) Original binder's cloth with gilt title across upper board. The Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association is a printed legal document in which the aims, structure, and membership of the Society for Psychical Research (founded 1892) are outlined as part of the legal process of their transition into an Incorporated body (The Incorporated Society for Psychical Research) in 1895. Loosely inserted is a certificate signed by Richard Hodgson headed A.B.S.P.R. (American Branch of the Society for Psychical Research) and dated June 26, 1905. It is addressed to one Jordan M. Lambert and reads "Dear Sir: I have the honor to inform you that you have been elected an associate of the American Branch of the Society for Psychical Research." Richard Hodgson (1855 - 1905 ) was one of the mainstays of the Society for Psychical Research. Hodgson was born in Melbourne, Australia, where he developed his interest in psychical research. He moved to England, where he played an active role in the Society for Psychical Research and took a Professorship at Cambridge University (in Legal Studies). He applied his great intellect and critical skills to the investigation of many alleged phenomena, including most famously those of Madame Blavatsky, about whom he produced an unfavourable and thus - to her followers - highly controversial report. In 1887 he moved to Boston, where he became Co-founder of the American Society for Psychical Research, which stayed under his guidance up to his death on December 20, 1905.
Obviously only a tiny number of copies of The Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association of the Society would have been printed, and it marks an important point in the evolution of the Society. Approx. 24 pages of it comprise a comprehensive membership list, including the names and addresses of many luminaries, including of course, Hodgson himself, William James, Alfred Russel Wallace, William Crookes, Arthur Conan Doyle, etc.
The boards of the Memorandum and Articles have a few discoloured patches, otherwise it is in VG + condition. The certificate has several old folds, one of which has one inch tear from the margin (not touching the text), and lacks a couple of tiny chips to the edges. (18995) Please check our website for current availability.


____________________________________________


William Howitt, The History of the Supernatural in All Ages and Nations and in all Churches, Christian and Pagan, Demonstrating a Universal Faith. (Two volumes). London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863. First UK edition. Hardcover. small 8vos. Two volumes (complete). xx + 490pp + 2pp adverts. & xviii + 474pp + 2pp adverts. Original blind stamped blue cloth with gilt titling and embellishments to spines. William Howitt (1792 -1879), born at Heanor, Derbyshire, was a popular English author who wrote on many subjects, including travels in Australia. Raised a Quaker, he left the Society of Friends in 1847, and thereafter became increasingly interested in Spiritualism. In 1863 he published The History of the Supernatural in all Ages and Nations, which though largely historical, still included much on then-burgeoning Spiritualist movement, a certain amount of which was drawn from his own involvement. Spines darkened and lightly chafed, rubbed and lightly chipped at ends. Boards a bit rubbed with a few faint spots and some light bumps to edges, corners bumped and rubbed. Page edges a bit dusty, armorial bookplate, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges quite sound. Paper bright and text unmarked. Overall a sound, internally clean near VG set. Scarce. (33710) Please check our website for current availability.


Helen C. Lambert, Foreword by Stanley De Brath. A General Survey of Psychical Phenomena. New York, NY: The Knickerbocker Press, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 166pp. Dark blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc. to spine and cover, top edge gilt, "psychic photograph" frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations. An interesting popular overview, including personal accounts by the author, Helen C. Lambert. Lambert was for a time, the secretary of Titus Bull, director of the James H. Hyslop Foundation for the Treatment of Cases of Obsession by Psychic Methods, whose work treating individuals whose mental illness might have been caused by spirit obsession, she discusses. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to cloth, paper browned particularly outer margins, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in well rubbed, browned and chipped near Good dust jacket. (20491) Please check our website for current availability.


T. C. Lethbridge, Ghost and Divining-Rod. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 140pp. Brown cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Thomas Charles Lethbridge (1901-1971) was a well-known British author, archaeologist and psychic researcher, who was committed to investigating occult subjects, such as dowsing, ghosts, witchcraft, etc in a scientific manner. In this work, he outlines his researches into both ghosts and divining, which he posits draw upon a similar type of energy field. Just a hint of chafing to boards, lower edge lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and clean near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly discolored, a bit of edgewear with a few short tears, price clipped). (32006) Please check our website for current availability.


Marjorie Livingston, Preface by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, The New Nuctemeron (The Twelve Hours of Apollonius of Tyana). London: Rider & Co., 1930. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 144pp. Original black cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine. Very light rubbing and chafing to boards. A book that the author, Margaret Livingstone, claimed to have received clairaudiently ("each word faint, yet distinct, within the mind as is the memory of notes which comprise a tune.") over a six week period, from a spirit-guide who called himself Arcazaiel, but was apparently a manifestation of the First Century Greek Pythagorean philosopher and teacher Apollonius of Tyana. With a preface by the renowned British author and Spiritualist Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed with some very light chipping at upper end. Bookseller's label on front paste down, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. No jacket. (20377) Please check our website for current availability.


Sir Oliver Lodge, The Immortality of the Soul. Boston, MA: The Ball Publishing Company, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 102pp. Original deep green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, blind rules, top edge gilt. The first publication in book form of a talk originally delivered as the Drew Lecture at Hackney College, before an audience largely composed of Congregational Church clergymen. Very light chafing to spine ends and corners, previous owners names on front endpaper, paper very lightly browned. Otherwise a bright unmarked VG+ copy. (24419) Please check our website for current availability.


Sir Oliver Lodge, Past Years: An Autobiography. New York, NY: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 364 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w plates. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper "To my old friends Professor and Miss Leith, with affectionate regards. Oliver Lodge. Christmas 1931." Later inscribed to another recipient by Miss Leith on the same page. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, spine ends and corners rubbed, corners and rear upper edge bumped, endpapers lightly toned, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ without dust jacket. (32016) SOLD


[Sir Oliver Lodge] Charles A. Mercier, Spiritualism and Sir Oliver Lodge. London: Watts & Co., nd (circa 1920). First Edition - Second Issue. Hardcover. 8vo. small 8vo. xii + 132pp + 16pp of adverts. Original red cloth with black titling. Light chafing and flecking to cloth. A scathing attack on Spiritualism - and in particular on its exponent Sir Oliver Lodge and his book Raymond. Mercier was an MD, Sometime Examiner in Psychology and Mental Diseases in the University of London, and lecturer in Insanity at a number of London Hospitals. He clearly felt Spiritualism to be a grave danger to mental health, and its promotion by a man of science like Lodge to be recklessly irresponsible. The book has the cancel title page of Watts and Co., but the imprint of 'Mental Culture Enterprise,' at the foot of the spine. Although not certain, it seems likely that this could have been a second issue, with Watts taking over and adding their imprint to a work published by someone else. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, short closed tear to cloth at upper spine, top edge dusty, paper lightly browned. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG copy. (24427) Please check our website for current availability.


Thomas Mitchell, Key to Ghostism. Science and Art Unlock Its Mysteries. New York, NY: S. R. Wells & Co., 1880. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 250pp. Black decorated brown cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine and embellishment to spine and upper board. Mitchell, a Reverend gentleman, questions Spiritualism, asserting that all its phenomena can be explained in accordance with the normal rules of science. He is truly quite eloquent on the subject "Spiritualism is called 'the New Science;' but is it science to contradict physiology by declaring a man is alive when he is dead, and when his lungs are decomposed? That the thinks when the brain is thus destroyed? That he lives without nourishment, walks without legs, flies without wings, talks without organs of speech, and uses the living organs of others, but cannot use his own simply because he has once vacated them. The word 'philosophy' which gives the reason of things, is carefully avoided in the ghost literature. It is called 'the New Religion,' and the hope it holds out to its adherents is to make them ghosts; but they will nevertheless pay the doctors large sums to prevent the metamorphosis from taking place." Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped. Some discoloration to cloth at lower edge of book and fore edge of rear board. Front end paper split at inner hinge - but hinge is sound. Text block pulled at several signatures. Overall a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. Scarce. (20545) Please check our website for current availability.


[William Stainton Moses,] writing as 'M. A. Oxon,' Spirit Teachings. Through the Mediumship of William Stainton Moses. London: London Spiritualist Alliance, Ltd., 1933. Eleventh Memorial edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 292pp. Original textured light green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Black and white portrait photographs. A reprint of the memorial edition of Stainton Moses Spirit Teachings, with an added seventeen page biography of Stainton Moses by Charlton Templeman Speer. William Stainton Moses (1839-1892), English clergyman and spiritualist, was a highly respected figure, who claimed a number of clairvoyant and psychical experiences, but was best known for his 'automatic scripts,' received via direct communication from a band of 'spirits,' between 1872 and 1883. These communications were discussed in his books Spirit Teachings (1883) and Spirit Identity, (1879). Previous owner's name in pencil. Some light pencil markings in text and penciled notes on rear blank pages. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket . (34267) Please check our website for current availability.



____________________________________________


S. C. Hewitt, [John Murray]. Messages from The Superior State; Communicated by John Murray, through John M. Spear, in the Summer of 1852. Containing Important Instruction to the Inhabitants of the Earth Carefully prepared for publication with a sketch of the Author's earthly life, and a brief description of the Spiritual Experience of the Medium. Boston, MA: Bela Marsh, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. viii +168pp. Original blind stamped black cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard. An important early work on Spiritualism. John Murray Spear (1804-1887) was an American Universalist preacher and committed Abolitionist. He became involved in Spiritualism in 1851, and soon began to receive messages, giving the details of sick individuals, whom he then visited and sought to cure by touch. Increasingly he began to receive messages and discourses from a spirit, which he believed to be that of his mentor, John Murray, after whom he was named. It was these communications, along with introductory and biographical material about John Murray, that Hewitt published in 'Messages from The Superior State.' Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit chafed with some light chipping to spine ends, spine slightly canted with , early pages unevenly browned, light browning to paper with a few faint spots. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. Uncommon. (34227) SOLD


____________________________________________


Frederic W. H. Myers, Introduction by Gardner Murphy. Human Personality and its Survival of Bodily Death (Two Volumes). New York, NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xlvi + 700pp & xx + 660pp. Blue cloth w/ gilt titling to spines, glossary, index. One of the classics of Psychical Research, described by William James as "the first attempt to consider the phenomena of hallucination, hypnotism, automatism, double personality and mediumship, as connected parts of one whole subject." Lower edges, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise tight and unmarked VG+ set in VG- dust jackets. (Dust jackets lightly chafed, rubbed at edges with some chipping to edges and spine ends, previous owner's note re: purchase date and price on inside of Vol. I jacket, not clipped). (34268) Please check our website for current availability.


Walter Franklin Prince, Noted Witnesses for Psychic Occurrences. Incidents and Biographical Data, with Occasional Comments, Compiled by the Research Officer of the Boston Society for Psychic Research. Boston, MA: Boston Society for Psychic Research, May , 1928. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 336pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine. Blind rules to front board. Indexes. The author, Walter Franklin Prince, (1863-1934) was a Minister of the Episcopal Church whose interest in abnormal psychology led him into contact with psychical researcher James Hervey Hyslop. Prince became the research officer of the American Society for Psychical Research, until he became embroiled in the controversy concerning "the Margery mediumship," when he resigned, feeling that the society's handling of the data had been too uncritical. Prince subsequently was involved in founding the Boston Society for Psychical Research, and under its auspices conducted many investigations, including into "Patience Worth." Although renowned as a great skeptic, he certainly maintained a belief that some of the phenomena associated with Spiritualism were legitimate, and others likely to be so. In this particular volume he collects a number of reports by well-known, credible individuals, who are supposed to have been witness to various forms of psychic phenomena. Ex-library copy with hand-written shelf number to spine, library bookplate, usual stamps to title page etc. Otherwise unusually tight, clean and fresh. Very Good copy. (20810) Please check our website for current availability.


Walter Franklin Prince, The Psychic in the House. Boston, MA: Boston Society for Psychic Research, 1926. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, vi + 284pp. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. Rules blind stamped to upper and lower boards. In this volume the Psychical Researcher Walter Franklin Prince seeks to explore why it is that certain particular houses or buildings, when occupied or visited by certain individuals, are the scene of psychic phenomena. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Upper boards and edges slightly foxed. Lower corner of final leaves bumped and creased. Light penciling to front free end paper. Overall, a clean and tight VG copy. No dustjacket. (20808) Please check our website for current availability.


Walter Franklin Prince, The Enchanted Boundary. Being a Survey of Negative Reactions to Claims of Psychic Phenomena 1820-1930. Boston, MA: Boston Society for Psychic Research, December, 1930. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 348pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine. Rules blind stamped on upper and lower boards. Index. The author was a research officer of the American Society for Psychical Research, and one of the founders of the Boston Society for Psychical Research. This volume is largely composed of a collection of material from 'Books and Articles Hostile to Psychic Research,' (including a chapter on Houdini and Doyle) with a second part devoted to a "Discussion Evoked by a Questionairre." Light damp mark at extreme lower edge with some fading. Top and fore edges very lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. (20813) Please check our website for current availability.


V. D. Rishi, Spiritualism in India. Theory and Practice (Being a collection of articles on the subject and a summary of experiences in India and abroad during the last eight years) . Bombay, India: Indian Spiritualist Society, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 164 pp. Quarter cloth w/ papered boards, black title, etc. to upper board, photographs. Rishi (the name is Hindi for 'ínspired person' or 'seer') held seances and was perhaps the most prominent Indian exponent of Spiritualism. Boards dusty and darkened at edges, edges a bit rubbed with a few bumps, endpapers browned and with a bit of bookplate residue, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce. (19373) Please check our website for current availability.


M. Sage, Translated and Abridged by Noralie Robertson. Preface by Sir Oliver Lodge. Mrs. Piper and the Society for Psychical Research. London: R. Brimley Johnson, 1903. First English language edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xxiv + 188 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Mrs. Leonore E. Piper was an American trance medium, who was first studied closely by Professor William James and then by Dr. Hodgson, and other members of the American Society for Psychical Research over a number of years. Her mediumistic powers were said to have been fired by a visit to a French clairvoyant, after which she began channeling an Indian girl with the unlikely name of 'Chlorine' (?) and thereafter a number of others including Bach and Longfellow. The séances held by Piper, the wife of a Boston shop holder, were kept under close scrutiny for nearly twenty years by the American Society for Psychical Research, and the British Society for Psychical Research, but with little suggestion of irregularity, and it was the experience of working with her that largely led to the acceptance of the validity of Spiritualism by the likes of Sir Oliver Lodge and Hodgson. Light rubbing to corners and edges, corners lightly bumped, pages very lightly browned, contemporary previous owner's name on front pastedown, page edges lightly foxed, endpapers a bit toned, a few spots of foxing to text but otherwise bright and unmarked. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. (23076) Please check our website for current availability.


G. W. Samson, The Physical in Spiritualism; or, the Spiritual Medium Not Psychical, but Physical. Illustrated by attested facts in Universal History and confirmed by the Ruling Philosophy of all Ages. Presented in a series of letters to a young friend. Philadelphia, PA: J. Lippincott & Co., 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xviii + viii + 186pp. Original blind ruled brown cloth with gilt titling and embellishment to spine. An unusual anti-Spiritualist tract, that attempts to demonstrate that most Spiritualist phenomena are physically rather than psychically produced, and that those that aren't are probably highly questionable from a Christian perspective. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and chafed, a few very faint spots to cloth, a few light spots to page edges, front endpaper split at inner hinge but hinge quite sound, paper evenly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (33676) Please check our website for current availability.


[Society for Psychical Research;] Henry Sidgwick, President. Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research; Volume I: (Containing parts I-IV.) 1882-1883; and Volume II: (Containing parts V-VII) 1883-1884 (Two Volumes). London: Trubner and Co., 1883, 1884. First Editions. Hardcover. 8vo. Original olive cloth with gilt titling and blind rules. b&w illustrations, Index. Includes the complete proceedings of the Society for the years 1882-1884, along with reports from diverse committees within the society on "Thought-Reading", "Ghosts" and "Mesmerism". Contributions by Edmund Gurney, Oliver Lodge, and F.W.H. Myers, among many others. Cloth chafed and darkened, particularly at spine, with some light scratches. Spine ends and corners bruised and rubbed with some tiny chips at spine ends, light bumps to edges of boards. Endpapers slightly discolored, paper a bit browned. Endpapers of Vol. I split at inner hinges but hinges sound. Still, overall sound unmarked near VG set. (33720) Please check our website for current availability.


Herman Snow, Visions of the Beyond by a Seer of To-day; or the Symbolic Teachings from the Higher Life. Boston, MA: Colby & Rich Publishers, 1887. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 186pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind borders. The author, Herman Snow, was a regularly-educated Christian minister (a graduate of the Theological Department of Harvard University) who embraced Spiritualism. Aside from a lengthy Introduction, most of the contents of the book are attributed to spirits who communicated it through Anna D. Loucks, a widow of San Francisco. Much of the book is taken up with descriptions of life in the afterlife: from how spirits get acquainted with one another, to a description of a Masonic gathering in Spirit Life, the redemption of a fallen woman, etc. etc. Of course the ubiquitous Native Americans also get a look-in. Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, library bookplate of Essex Institute on front endpaper - no other library markings, contemporary owner's name, paper very lightly browned with a few very light scattered pencil marks (easily erased). Overall a bright, clean VG copy. (34232) Please check our website for current availability.


J. C. Street, The Hidden Way Across The Threshold. The Mystery Which Hath Been Hidden For Ages And From Generations. An Explanation Of The Concealed Forces In Every Man To Open The Temple Of The Soul and Learn The Guidance Of The Unseen Hand (Illustrated and Made Plain with as few Occult Phrases as Possible). Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1888. Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xi + 598 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt solar cross design to upper board, frontis with tissue guard. A monumental treatise by John C. Street. The book comprises "a compilation containing thoughts from many minds, from Intelligences in the form and out of it, from Souls embodied and disembodied." Much concerns the typical subjects of Spiritualism, though it also meanders through areas with which the Spiritualists were generally less preoccupied: astrology, astral travel, comparative religion, etc. etc. The author apparently kept largely to himself and little is known of him other than that he claimed to be a fellow of two occult fraternities 'the Order S.S.S.' and the 'Brotherhood Z.Z.R.R.Z.Z.' He claimed to have had medical training in Edinburgh, and apparently worked as a physician in Boston and Brooklyn, though his qualifications and right to practice were called into question when he was (falsely he said) charged with assaulting his landlady in 1903. In his latter years he apparently worked as a fortune teller, specializing in 'Oriental Crystal Reading' and 'Psychic communications.' Cloth chafed. Rubbed and a bit faded at all edges, spine ends and corners. Very light fraying at spine ends and corners. Spine very slightly darkened. Light dampmark to lower edge of rear board with faint ripple to cloth. Rear endpapers split at inner hinge but hinge sound. Very clean internally. Overall a sound, about VG copy. (10225) Please check our website for current availability.


Robin J., Tillyard, and William H. Button, The "Margery" Mediumship Record of the Supernormal Production of Thumb-prints at Two Séances, the First in the Sole Presence of Robin J. Tillyard, and the Second in the Sole Presence of William H. Button, President of the American Society for Psychical Reseach. New York, NY: Journal of the American S.P.R., 1931. First Edition Thus. Softcover. sm 4to. 18pp. Original gold printed wrappers, b&w illustration. Wrappers very slightly darkened, lightly chafed, tiny chips at corners. An offprint from the April 1931 Journal of the American S.P.R. Dr. Robin Tillyard was the Chief entomologist to to the Commonwealth of Australia - he became convinced of 'survival after death' as a result of his involvement with the 'Margery Mediumship.' The case of the medium Margery (Mina Stinson Crandon) was felt by Carrington to be one of the most baffling he had investigated: some aspects - such as the 'manifested' thumb-prints seemed plainly bogus, but others were to him genuinely inexplicable. Some light creasing to covers and pages. Faint presentation stamp from a Boston physician at upper corner of front wrapper, pages lightly thumbed. Otherwise a complete, unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (20444) SOLD


Gertrude Ogden Tubby, Psychics and Mediums. A Manual and Bibliography for Students. Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Company, 1935. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 168pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine and upper board. Index and bibliography. Inscription by author on front free end paper, "To Nesta and Doris. With sincere good wishes of the author. Gertrude Ogden Tubby. February 10, 1945." The author of this work, Gertrude Ogden Tubby, was special research assistant to James H. Hyslop, then-president of the American Society for Psychical Research, and also served as Secretary of that body and editor of its journal. In the course of two decades involvement with the ASPR she was personally involved in many investigations into psychic phenomena of all sorts. This book systematizes and draws on the information gleaned from the literally thousands of séances that she attended, so as to serve as a guide-book or manual, "to the proper procedure in the development and understanding of psychic gifts for scientific purposes and under scientifically sound precautions." Spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight, bright and unmarked VG+ copy. In better than Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed at all edges with some light chipping and short tears; one inch chip at lower spine, price clipped.) (21530) Please check our website for current availability.


Charles L. Tweedale, Man's Survival After Death or, The Other Side of Life, in the Light of Scripture, Human Experience, and Modern Research. London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1925. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 536pp. (+ 3 pages adverts printed on front and rear endpapers). Original maroon cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Frontispiece & b&w plate. Printed endpapers, Notes and index. Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper "Very sincerely yours, Charles L. Tweedale." Rev. Charles L. Tweedale (d. 1944) was the vicar of Weston, Otley, Yorkshire, and a prominent British defender of Spiritualism. He was a friend of psychic photographer William Hope, in whose favour he spoke when accusations of fraud were levied. 'Man's Survival After Death,' a broad-ranging, sympathetic overview of Spiritualism, became one of the most popular books on the subject of the time. Cloth lightly chafed. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at edges and ends with neatly repaired closed tear at upper rear spine edge. Corners bumped. Previous owner's details, some light foxing to page edges and early and later pages, paper lightly browned with a few tiny pen marks to one page of index. Overall a sound, clean VG copy. (33853) Please check our website for current availability.


[Charles L. Tweedale, related material] Dorothy M. Tweedale. A ten-page autograph letter signed, with postscript, to Grant Richards, concering the publication of a Spiritualist manuscript by her father, Charles. L. Tweedale. NP: NP, [1935]. ND. Ten-pages written on both sides of five sheets of 6 ˝ x 10 inch lined writing paper, with a separate four-line postscript on a torn sheet. Signed. Headed Weston Vicarage, Ottley, 16 August 1935. A lengthy letter to Grant Richards, Charles L. Tweedale's publisher, requesting that he remove from her father's spiritualist manuscript that he was about to publish all the 'messages' and predictions from the spirit world that the writer has received from Stradivarius and Chopin. She explains that the seances where these musical luminaries 'came through' (by automatic writing) were instituted by herself and her mother, Violet, and that 'Strad…stated repeatedly that he was giving the messages for me and that I must collect and write them up in book form and the financial results were to be for the purpose of assisting me in my career.' Although her father had offered her a third of the profits accruing from the book, Miss Tweedale declares it is insufficient and asks Richards to compensate her to the tune of thirty pounds for the use of her messages, 'some of the most marvellous ever received' or sixty pounds to relinquish the rights altogether.
Dorothy's father, the Rev. C. L. Tweedale, was the author of Man's Survival After Death, a bestseller for Richards that went into four editions between 1909 and 1925. His daughter may have been successful in suppressing yet another edition or a new book since nothing else came out from Richards. Dorothy's mother, Violet, was a successful novelist as well as a writer of spiritualistic texts. She was the granddaughter of Robert Chambers, the Scottish publisher, and was well-connected, friendly with Gladstone and Robert Browning. She was an early member of the Order of the Golden Dawn (Isis-Urania temple, the branch which included W. B. Yeats) joining up in 1889 and taking the motto, Facta Non Verba. She met Conan Doyle at a spiritualist seance held by a medium called Evan Powell. Doyle wrote a preface for her Phantoms of the Dawn (1924) and included her testimony in an article he wrote for Pearson's Weekly, 'How I Know that the Dead Live' (28 February 1920). Violet was one of the people instrumental in introducing Doyle to the fairy world leading as we now know to the great Cottingley deception by two girls who claimed to have photographed fairies in their garden. Dorothy, our letter-writer, was rather left out of all this spookery, apart from her astral intimacies with Chopin and 'Strad,' and published only a little book of verse, Odds and Ends (1915). However, this was well enough thought of for her work to be included in the Little Books of Georgian Verse series edited by S. G. Ford. An interesting glimpse into the financial and publishing sides of spiritualism
. Leaves folded, pin-hole through the top corner, overall VG+ condition. (34106) Please check our website for current availability.


Violet Tweedale, The Cosmic Christ. London: Rider & Co., 1930. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 288pp. Original blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, blind rules, b&w frontispiece. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page in a very shaky hand: "To dear lady Waller, with unfading memory from, Violet Tweedale." The recipient, Viola Waller Woodcote, leaves a notation on front endpaper on Sept. 15th 1939 that the book was "given to [her] by the Authoress a month or two before she died". The author, Violet Tweedale (1862-1936), was a poet, novelist, and early member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. She was also a passionate advocate of Spiritualism who held séances in her own house, was closely associated with the mediums Charles Williams and Cecil Husk, and appeared as a witness against the Daily Mail in 1932, when it was famously sued for libel by trance medium Meurig Morris. In the present work Tweedale argues that Christ was not simply a figure that appeared for a short period of time on earth two millennia ago, but a universal figure whose creative and inspirational influence spread across the Universe. Contents: The Cosmic Christ; Cosmos; India and the Christos; The Star of the East: Zoroaster, Iranian prophet; China and the Tao; Abram-Creator-Father; Egypt and the Cosmic Christ; Akashic Records or the Book of God; Bibles; The Blessed Virgin of all Time; The Sufis, Teaching Given by God to his Angels; Greece: the Gods and Men, Mithraism and the Michael Revelation; Michael-Mass; Palestine in AD I, "Lo! I am with you Always." Cloth has a few very faint spots, spine darkened and lightly chafed, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, edges dusty with some very light foxing, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned with some light foxing to early pages. Still overall a sound, internally clean VG copy without dust jacket. (33762) Please check our website for current availability.


John Wetherbee, "Shadows" being a Familiar Presentation of Thoughts and Experiences in Spiritual Matters, with Illustrative Narrations. Boston: Colby & Rich, Publishers, 1885. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 288pp. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, titling to spine and upper board, beveled edges. An unusual work on Spiritualism by a Boston author. Includes a short chapter on "thoughts that the locality of Boston suggested to a Spiritualist," "Matter and Spirit," "Materialization," "Indian Spirit-Influences" "Seership or Clairvoyance," "Independent Slate-Writing." Corners and spine ends rubbed to boards with some light fraying and chipping, one inch closed tear to cloth at lower spine edge, cloth lightly flecked and chafed, a few bumps to upper edges, endpapers chafed and discoloured, paper a bit browned with some light chipping to page edges. Still a sound, unmarked Good copy. (33703) Please check our website for current availability.


Patience Worth (Communicated through Mrs. John H. Curran; Edited by Casper S. Yost). Hope Trueblood. New York: Henry Holt Company, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. vi + 364pp. Gilt decorated black cloth with titling to spine. One of the most famous pieces of self-declared 'psychically received fiction.' The vessel for the work was Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education, who in 1913 began writing a series of highly detailed historical novels, which she said had been communicated to her by one Patience Worth, the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she had eventually been slain by a native. Curran / Worth penned a number of novels, of which Hope Trueblood, was perhaps the best-known. Most who interviewed Curran thought she would have been incapable of writing the detailed and stylistically varied works herself, but although skeptics remained suspicious of the ethereal Patience, no fraud was ever proved. Lucis Trust ex-library copy with usual markings; call numbers to spine, card pocket and sign out sheet, some stamps, bookplate. Cloth a bit chafed, spine ends and corners bumped and a bit rubbed, lacking front blank endpaper, paper a bit browned. Still, a sound, unmarked near VG copy. (33722) Please check our website for current availability.


Patience Worth (Selected and compiled by Herman Behr). Light from Beyond. New York: Patience Worth Publishing Company, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 282pp. Original blind ruled blue cloth with gold title to upper board and spine. A selection of poems attributed to Patience Worth, who is said to have been the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually sent to the 'other land' by a murderous native. A prolific author in the afterlife, Worth communicated her writings to Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education. Curran / Worth penned a number of novels, and over 3000 poems, all apparently spelled out laboriously on a Ouija board. Spine a bit darkened with light discoloration at upper end, spine ends lightly bruised, light rubbing to edges and corners, old bookshop sticker, edges a trifle dusty, otherwise a tight and internally bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. Scarce. (33852) Please check our website for current availability.


[Patience Worth] Irving Litvag, Singer In the Shadows. The Strange Story of Patience Worth. New York NY: The MacMillan Company, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Original light blue cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. Notes and index. Publisher's promotional flyer loosely inserted at front. An interesting study of the mystery surrounding the Patience Worth phenomenon. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges, not clipped) (33861) Please check our website for current availability.





____________________________________________



Johann Carl Friedrich Zöllner, Translated by Charles Carleton Massey. Transcendental Physics. An Account of Experimental Investigations from the Scientific Treatises. Boston: Colby & Rich, Publishers, 1881. Hardcover. small 8vo. 220pp. Pebbled brown cloth with black titling to upper board, b&w frontis and illustrations, appendixes. An important work by Johann Zöllner (1834-1882), a professor of physics and astronomy. In company with a number of academic colleagues, Zöllner undertook an investigation into the phenomena associated with Henry Slade. The results, which he published in 'Transcendental Physics,' were overwhelmingly positive, however his enthusiasm for the subject, and advancement of a theory of the fourth dimension to explain the phenomena, only earned him the ridicule of his peers, some of whom went so far as to suggest that he must have been of unsound mind when the experiments were undertaken. Corners and spine ends rubbed and chafed with some light fraying, boards lightly chafed with a few faint spots. Endpapers split at inner hinges, both hinges slightly loose but holding, endpapers slightly discolored. Overall, in Good condition. (33704) SOLD


____________________________________________


____________________________________________



top       

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the thirty-third. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Thursday, April 3, 2008.