Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 3.

Hermetica – A Selection of New & Used Books On Alchemy, Magic, Mysticism, Roscicruciana & Kindred Subjects

IMPORTANT NOTE. June 14, 2006. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold, with some, but not all, having been marked accordingly. Those that are still available will also be listed on our website, or you can inquire direct by email

Welcome to this, our third Internet catalog. This catalog is in four sections:

Contents:

a) Books relating relating to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and its offshoots.
b) ‘Specials.’ Three important books. New but out-of-print in these quality hardcover editions.
c) General Hermetica, Including Alchemy, Magic, Mysticism & Rosicruciana.
d) Alexandria. A Journal of Cosmology, Philosophy, Myth, and Culture.

Further information about this catalog – and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings

Our next catalog will focus on the works of the British artist and occultist Austin Osman Spare (1886-1956), and shortly after that we will release the third of our catalogs of rare and unusual books relating to Aleister Crowley. Future catalogs will include a special list on John Dee, and others on Alchemy, Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, and other of our specialities. In the meantime you can also visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

a) Books relating relating to the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and its offshoots.

Armstrong, Allan & R. A. Gilbert, (editors) The Golden Dawn Conference, London 1997. Bristol, England: Hermetic Research Trust, 1998. First edition. , Signed. Hardcover 8vo, x + 256 pp, Black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine and gilt Golden Dawn emblem on front cover. Edition limited to 100 hardbound copies thus, SIGNED by both editors (there were also 150 softbound copies). The volume includes Chic Cicero's reminisences of Israel Regardie, two papers by R. A. Gilbert, one of which is a history of the Societas Rosicruciana in America, Geraldine Beskin's delightful saga of the perils of being a 'lady initiate,' and a number of other interesting and worthy papers. A fine copy. (no jacket as issued). (15880) Please check our website for current availability

Colquhoun, Ithell. Sword of Wisdom MacGregor Mathers and "The Golden Dawn" London: Neville Spearman, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., 310pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling. Color frontis. & b&w Ills. The first UK edition of this biography of Mathers - in this edition the frontispiece portrait of Mathers is reproduced in color, whereas in the US edition it is in black and white. A tight, clean, VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (a little chafed around the edges). (41288) Please check our website for current availability

Gilbert, R. A. The Golden Dawn Scrapbook. The Rise and Fall of a Magical Order. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1997. First edition, Hardcover, 8 vo, 200 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Illustrated. SIGNED by the author on title page. A delightful study of the history, rituals and structure of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, with a particular emphasis on the extraordinary - and often eccentric - men and women who made up its membership. Gilbert, the leading authority on the Order, quotes extensively from previously unpublished sources, including letters, documents, etc. Generously illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (4036) Please check our website for current availability

Gilbert, R. A. (Foreword by Israel Regardie). The Golden Dawn: Twilight of the Magicians The Rise and Fall of a Magical Order. Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1983. Second Impression. Softcover, 8vo, Wrappers. 144 pp, SIGNED by the author on title page. Includes the first complete publication of the Order's Historical Lecture, as well as a new translation of the whole text of the 'Anna Sprengel' letters. Slight creases on cover, light staining on page edges. Wrappers slightly rubbed, some tea splashes have discolored the edges, but do not affect the text, or even the margins. Otherwise a VG + copy. (19494) Please check our website for current availability

Greer, Mary K. Women of the Golden Dawn Rebels And Priestesses. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxii + 490pp, Quarter black cloth w/ purple papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A biography of four remarkable female member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn: Maud Gonne, Moina Bergson Mathers, Annie Horniman, Florence Farr. New book - old stock. (22089) Please check our website for current availability

Griffin, David (Foreword by Cris Monnastre, Appendix by William Heidrick). The Ritual Magic Manual A Complete Course In Practical Magic. Beverly Hills: Golden Dawn Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 666 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, color plates, tables. David Griffin was trained in the Golden Dawn tradition of Magic by Cris Monnastre, who was a student of Israel Regardie. This book is intended as a practical, rather than theoretical guide to the magick of the Golden Dawn and Thelemic traditions. NEW book, thus fine in fine dust jacket. (25906) Please check our website for current availability

Harper, George Mills. W.B. Yeats and W.T. Horton The Record of an Occult Friendship. New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, 8 vo, x + 160 pp, Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b/w illustrations. Largely biographical, the correspondence between Yeats and Horton, who - for a very brief period of time - was also a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. A little light shelfwear to the edges, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed with some tiny chips and tears). (25979) Please check our website for current availability

Harper, George Mills. Yeats's Golden Dawn. New York: Harper & Row Publishers Inc./Barnes & Noble Import Division, 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 322 pp, black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, a hint of wear to edges of boards. A significant study of Yeats's involvement in the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, drawn from and reproducing much then-unpublished material. Near fine condition in a very good + dustjacket (dustjacket slightly rubbed, with a few creases and some minute chips). (41330) Please check our website for current availability

Howe, Ellic (forward by Gerald Yorke). The Magicians Of The Golden Dawn A Documentary History of a Magical Order 1887-1923. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxviii + 306 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated. Still the major historical study of the group. Bookseller's label on front pastedown, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket (a little creasing, one tiny tear, priceclipped). (416) Please check our website for current availability

Raine, Kathleen. Yeats the Initiate Essays on certain themes in the writings of W. B. Yeats. Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press, 1986. First edition. ISBN: 0-85105-398-x. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 450 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Illustrations. A collection of essays by this eminent Yeats scholar. It includes her 'Hades Wrapped in a Cloud' (from 'Yeats and the Occult'), an Introduction to Yeats' Fairy and Folk Tales of Ireland, 'Yeats, The Tarot and the Golden Dawn,' etc. etc. NEW BOOK (old stock) thus Fine in Fine dustjacket. (14409) Please check our website for current availability

Regardie, Israel The Golden Dawn An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. [Four Volumes in One] St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1978 . Revised Third Printing. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 1170 pp, Blue faux leather, silver embossed cover and spine, colors illustrations. The text of the original 4 Volume collection of the rituals etc. of the Golden Dawn, published by Regardie between 1937 - 1940. Slight shelfwear to cover, crease down spine, edges dusty. Still a tight, clean, VG copy. (41276) Please check our website for current availability

Regardie, Israel. The Golden Dawn An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. [4 Volumes in 2 Books] Saint Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1971. Fourth Edition. Hardcovers, large 8vos, Vol. 1-2: 528 pp, Vol. 3-4: 644 pp, Black cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine, illustrations. The text of the original 4 Volume collection of the rituals etc. of the Golden Dawn, published by Regardie between 1937 - 1940. Bookseller's labels on front endpapers, edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ set in G+ dustjackets (the spines are darkened, and each is missing a large chip, about half the size of a matchbox, a few other much smaller chips and tears around the edges) (652) Please check our website for current availability

Regardie, Israel. The Golden Dawn An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Order of the Golden Dawn. (4 Volume Set) Chicago, IL: The Aries Press, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940. First edition. Hardcovers, large 8vos, Vol. 1 232 pp, Vol. 2 300 pp, Vol. 3 280 pp, Vol. 4 368 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's landmark publication of the rituals and teachings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden dawn. Vol. 1 has a lengthy pen note on the blank opposite the Contents page, and the names and some of the attributions of the Sephiroth have been inked in on the colour plate of the Tree of Life facing p. 191. About a dozen other pages have small pen or pencil marks in the margins. Similar small marking also appear on a dozen or so pages of Vols. 2, 3, and 4. Otherwise this is an unusually crisp, clean set: the pages which frequently suffer from browning, are fresh and white, and the bindings solid and tight (though the gilt work on the spine of Vol. I is somewhat dulled). Still a VG set (lacking dustjackets) (18215) SOLD

Smith, Charlotte Fell (Introduction by R. A. Gilbert). John Dee (1527-1608). Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover,large 8vo, xxvi + 342 pp, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover, illustrations. Originally published in 1909, this was the first serious attempt to provide a broadly focussed biography of Dee that was at once sympathetic and objective. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (18392) Please check our website for current availability

Torrens, R. G. The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. First edition. ISBN: 0877282005. Hardcover, 8vo, 304 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations. An important compendium, drawn from original 1899 manuscripts, and thus quite different to those published by Israel Regardie. Light bump to bottom corner of front board, otherwise fine (obviously unread) in fine dustjacket. (21628) Please check our website for current availability

Zalewski, Pat. Talismans & Evocations of the Golden Dawn. Loughborough, England: Thoth Publications, 2002. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 252 pp + 4 pp of adverts. An important collection of Golden Dawn material - much unpublished - which centers on the Z2 documents, particularly in relation to practical evocation and the manufacture of talsismans. New book / fine condition. (22794) Please check our website for current availability

top       

b) ‘Specials.’ Three important books. New but out-of-print in these quality hardcover editions.

The following books are out-of-print in hardcover in these editions – but we have available a limited number of brand new copies which we recently unearthed from our warehouse. An excellent opportunity to obtain quality hardcover editions at bargain prices.

Barrett, Francis. The Magus. Or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000. Hardcover, Large Quarto (approx 11 1/2 x 9 inches), xvi + 176pp. + 198pp. Decorated Cloth. Frontis. portrait. Color & b/w plates. Diagrams, etc. A facsimile reprint of the first (1801) edition of Barrett's influential magical treatise. The work played an important part in inspiring the nineteenth century occult revival, and its influence can clearly be seen in the studies of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, et al. Perhaps the best modern edition: the five color plates have been reproduced from the originals using modern methods for color accuracy not achieved in previous reprints. NEW - fine in its dust jacket. (4037) Please check our website for current availability

Mcintosh, Christopher Foreword by Colin Wilson. The Rosicrucians. The History, Mythology, and Ritual of an Esoteric Order. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1997. Third Edition. Revised. Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 162 pp, Black cloth, red title, etc. to spine, red Rosicrucian emblem on front cover, illustrations. The best edition of McIntosh's overview of the history and beliefs of this secretive society. A wide-ranging study in which he traces the roots of Rosicrucian thought back to Hellenic and Arabic sources, and then looks at the development and many manifestations of the group itself, as well as others like the alchemists, freemasons, and members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, whom it has influenced. NEW - fine in its dust jacket. (21150) Please check our website for current availability

Thompson, R. Campbell. Semitic Magic. Its Origins and Development. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, lviii + 286 pp, Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine. 'Semitic Magic is a study of the magical practices - the spells, rituals, and incantations - of ancient Western Asia, the birthplace of Western civilization.' Chapters on The Demons and Ghosts, Demoniac Possession and Tabu, Sympathetic Magic, The Atonement Sacrifice, & The Redemption of the Firstborn. An authoratitive study: Thompson (1876-1941) worked variously in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum, spent nearly a quarter century excavating on their behalf in the Middle East, and later was a Professor of Semitic Languages at Chicago. NEW - fine in its dust jacket. (14235) Please check our website for current availability

top       

c)General Hermetica, Including Alchemy, Magic, Mysticism & Rosicruciana.

Agrippa, Henry Cornelius ( & Peter de Abano; Georg Villinganus; & Gerard Cremonensis. ) Edited and with Commentary by Stephen Skinner; Translation by Robert Turner. The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy. Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2005. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 232 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations. Contains six separate works: Of Magical Ceremonies by Henry Cornelius Agrippa; Heptameron: or Magical Elements by Peter de Abano; Isagoge: On the Nature of such Spirits by Georg Villinganus; Arbatel of Magick: Of the Magick of the Ancients; Of Geomancy by Henry Cornelius Agrippa; Of Astronomical Geomancy by Gerard Cremonensis. NEW book thus fine in fine dust jacket. (23632) Please check our website for current availability

Boehme, Jacob, (Translation by William Law. Introduction by Adam McLean) & D. A. Freher. The 'Key' of Jacob Boehme. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks #9. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, 86 pp, illustrations. William Law's translation of The Clavis or 'Key' to Boehme's writings includes 'Illustration of the Deep Principles of Jacob Behmen' which features 13 engravings "based on Hermetic cosmology and sacred geometry" by Dionyius Freher "which provide a symbolic picture of Boehme's teachings about Creation, while the 'Key' as a whole reveals Boehme's profound spiritual philosophy." New book. Fine. (16291) Please check our website for current availability

Burland, C. A., The Arts Of The Alchemists. London,: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1967. First UK edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, xvi + 224 pp, Gold-coloured cloth, black title, etc. to spine, color frontis, illustrations. A readable, sympathetic ovrview of the history of alchemy. A tight, clean, VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (just a hint of shelfwear). (576) Please check our website for current availability

Cramer, Daniel (Translated by Fiona Tait. Intro. Etc. by Adam McLean). The Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks #4. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, 82 pp, illustrations. "The Rosicrucian Emblems is a significant yet little known work of emblematic philosophy published in 1617, only one year after the appearance of The Chemical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz. The work consists of 40 emblematic plates, each bearing a title, together with a verse from the Bible and two lines in Latin." New Book. Fine Condition. (16289) Please check our website for current availability

Ennemoser, Joseph (Translated by William Howitt. Edited by Mary Howitt. Introduction by Omar V. Garrison). The History of Magic (Two Volumes) To which is added an appendix of the most remarkable and best authenticated stories of Apparitions, Dreams, Second Sight, Somnambulism, Predictions, Divination, Witchcraft, Vampires, Fairies, Table-Turning, and Spirit-Rapping. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1970. Reprint. Hardcovers, 2 Volume Set. Large 8vos, Vol. 1 xvi + 472 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 518 pp, Original light grey cloth, with black titles, etc. to spine. A reprint of the original first English edition of 1854 with a new introduction. Arguably the first comprehensive survey of the history of Magic to be published, it remains interesting and useful. Edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ set in VG dustjackets (rubbed and with a little creasing and chipping around the edges) (23724) Please check our website for current availability

Faivre, Antoine (Translated by Joscelyn Godwin). The Eternal Hermes From Greek God to Alchemical Magus. With thirty-nine plates. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1995. First edition. Softcover, 8vo, 210 pp, illustrations. "Drawing upon many rare books and manuscripts, this highly illustrated work explores the question of where Hermes Trismegistus came from, how he came to be a patron of the esoteric traditions, and how the fiugure of Hermes has remained lively and inspiring to our own day." New Book. Fine Condition. (16306) Please check our website for current availability

Figulus, Benedictus (Preface by Arthur Edward Waite). A Golden And Blessed Casket Of Nature's Marvels Concerning The Blessed Mystery Of The Philosopher's Stone. London, England: James Elliott And Co., 1893. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 362 pp + 6 pp, Green publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules and device to front cover. "Containing The Revelation Of The Most Illuminated Egyptian King And Philosopher, Translated by our German Hermes, the Noble Beloved Monarch and Philosopher Trismegistus, a. Ph. Theophrastus Paracelsus; Also Tinctura Physicorum Paracelsica, With An Excellent Explanation by the Noble and Learned Philosopher, Alexander Von Suchten, M.D.; Together With Certain Hitherto Unpublished Treatises By This Author, And Also Other Corollaries Of The Same Matter, As Specified In The Preface." The book has been professionally recased - the repair is invisible except for the inside gutters, and a stiffness in the text block that one wouldn't normally find in a century old book. Contemporary previous owner's signature on half-title page (which is also quite darkened), old tape repair on p. 270. Slight bubbling to the cloth on the spine. Still a VG copy. (1849) SOLD

Godwin, Joscelyn (with Christian Chanel, and John P. Deveney). The Hermetic Brotherhood Of Luxor Initiatic and Historical Documents of an Order of Practical Occultism. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1995. First Edition. Hardcover large 8vo, 452pp, Black cloth, with gilt titling to spine and blind stamped sigil in upper board. A detailed study of the nineteenth century occult group: The Hermetic Brotherhood of Luxor, which reproduces the Order's "Secret Manuscripts" along with transcriptions of its "secret teachings" etc. NEW book - old stock. Thus fine in fine dustjacket. (154) Please check our website for current availability

Godwin, Joscelyn (Translator) (Introduction etc. by Adam McLean ). The Chemical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks #18. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, 176 pp, frontis. The first translation into contemporary English of what is perhaps the most profound of the three 'Rosicrucian manifestos' published between 1614 and 1616. New Book. Fine Condition. (16290) Please check our website for current availability

Godwin, Joscelyn. Robert Fludd. Hermetic Philosopher and Surveyor of Two Worlds. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. First Edition Thus. Softcover 4to, 96 pp, 124 illustrations, Generously illustrated - "All of Fludd's important plates are collected here for the first time, annotated and explained, together with an introduction to his life and thought." New Book. Fine condition. (17251) Please check our website for current availability

Godwin, Joscelyn. The Mystery of the Seven Vowels in Theory and Practice. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. Softcover, 8vo, 110 pp. A study into the magical and mystical significance of vowels, from their connection with harmonics, to their links with the seven planets of astrology and their ruling deities, to their use in Divine names like IAO and IAHWE and magical incantations. New book. Fine. (16296) Please check our website for current availability

Godwin, Joscelyn. The Pagan Dream of the Renaissance. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 2002. First edition. Hardcover Quarto, vi + 292 pp, cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A beautifully produced study of the Renaissance fascination with all things pagan, and the way it entered into the public imagination of the time. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (16315) Please check our website for current availability

Greenfield, T. Allan, The Story Of The Hermetic Brotherhood Of Light. Beverly Hills, CA: Looking Glass Press, 1997. First Edition. Softcover, 8 vo, vi + 194pp, SIGNED by author on title page. NEW book/fine condition. (25910) Please check our website for current availability

Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan (Translator) (Edited etc. by David Fideler. Foreword by Joscelyn Godwin). The Pythagorean Sourcebook and Library An Anthology of Ancient Writings Which Relate to Pythagoras and Pythagorean Philosophy. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1988. First Edition Thus. Softcover, large 8vo, 362 pp, frontis. "This anthology is the largest collection of Pythagorean writings ever to appear in the English language. It contains the four ancient biographies of Pythagoras and over 25 Pythagorean and Neopythagorean writings from the Classical and Hellenistic periods." New Book. Fine Copy. (16304) Please check our website for current availability

Hartmann, Franz ( Preface by Edward Dunning ). Geomancy: A Method of Divination. Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2005. First edition thus, Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 222 pp, illustrations, SIGNED by Edward Dunning on the title page. NEW book/fine condition. (19358) Please check our website for current availability

Lenormant, Francois. Chaldean Magic: Its Origin And Development (Translated from the French with Considerable Additions by the Author and Notes by the Editor). London, England: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1877 (?). First English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 414 pp (+20 pp index), Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black rules and illustration to front cover. The first English Edition (much enlarged from the preceeding French edition) of Lenormant's 'scholarly exposition of the magical practices, religious systems, and mythology of the Chaldeans of ancient Assyria.' The work draws largely from a tablet from the library of the Royal Palace at Nineveh which contains numerous formulas of 'deprecatory incantations against evil spirits, the effects of sorcery, diesease .... etc. " Chapters on Chaldean Demonology and Sorcery, A Comparison of Egyptian and Chaldean Magic, etc. Cloth a little rubbed at points, and with a hint of flecking. Front hinge cracked but holding strong, previous owner's signatures on front pastedown and endpaper, small contemporary distributor's stamp on title page, and a little light foxing. Still a tight, solid VG copy. (12187) Please check our website for current availability

McLean, Adam. The Triple Goddess An Exploration of the Archetypal Feminine. Hermetic Research Series Number 1. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1989. First Edition Thus. Softcover, large 8vo, 126 pp, illustrations. A broad ranging study of this aspect of the feminine divine. Chapters include: The Triple Goddess in Greek creation myths, The daughters of night, The Erinyes of furies, The Moirae of fates, The Hesperides, The daughters of the sea deities: The Phorcydes., The Gorgons, The Graeae, The Sirens. The Harpies. The daughters of the sky God: The Horae, The Charities of grace, The Muses, Demeter and Persephone, Hecate, Hera, The judgement of Paris, etc. New book Fine condition. (16293) Please check our website for current availability

McLean, Adam. The Alchemical Mandala A Survey of the Mandala in the Western Esoteric Traditions. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 2002. Second revised edition. Softcover, large 8vo, 144 pp, illustrations. A study of the use of mandala-type designs in Western esotericism, by means of an analysis of engravings from alchemical, kabbalistic, magical, Rosicrucian and Hermetic sources. New book. Fine condition. (16294) Please check our website for current availability

McLean, Adam (Translation & Commentary). The Magical Calendar A Synthesis of Magical Symbolism from the Seventeenth-Century Renaissance of Medieval Occultism. Magnum Opus Sourceworks #1. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1994. Softcover, 8vo, 150 pp, illustrations. Designed by Johannes Theodorus de Bry - the master engraver who illustrated and published the works of Robert Fluddd, Michael Maier, and others - the Magical Calendar is a beautifully illustrated synthesis .... one of the most important documents from the seventeenth-century renaissance of magical symbolism that focussed around the Rosicrucian movement." New Book. Fine. (16312) Please check our website for current availability

Mead, G. R. S. Orpheus. New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1965. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 208 pp, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The First American reprint of the 1896 First Edition. Slight rubbing to edges, otherwise bright and clean inside and out. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (just a hint of rubbing to the edges). (15214) Please check our website for current availability

Mead, G. R. S. ( Foreword by Richard K. Russell ). Pistis Sophia A Gnostic Gospel. A Gnostic Miscellany: Being for the Most Part Extracts from the Books of the Saviour to which are added excerpts from a Cognate Literature. U.S.A.: Spiritual Science Library, Copyright 1984. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, lxx + 326 pp, NEW book thus in fine condition. (18457) Please check our website for current availability

Mead, G.R.S. Thrice Greatest Hermes. (3 Volumes ) Studies In Hellenistic Theosophy And Gnosis. Being a translation of the Extant Sermons and Fragments of the Trismegistic Literature, with Prolegomena, Commentaries and Notes. London, England: John M. Watkins, 1949. Second edition. Hardcovers, 3 Volume Set. 8 vo, xvi + 482 pp, xii + 372 pp, xii + 404 pp, Original green cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Hint of shelf wear to boards, otherwise sound and clean inside and out: near fine condition in very good + dust jackets. (Printed brown paper dust jackets price clipped with slight fading to spines and a bit of edge wear). A nice copy of this set. (1898) Please check our website for current availability

Nicomachus ,Translation & Commentary by Flora R. Levin. The Manual of Harmonics of Nicomachus the Pythagorean. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 2001. Reprint. Softcover, 8vo, 208 pp. "This book is the first ever complete translation of The Manual of Harmonics by the Pythagorean philospher Nicomahus of Gerasa (second century C.E.) published with a comprehensive, chapter-by-chapter commentary. It is a concise and well-organized introduction to the study of harmonics, the universal principles of relation embodied in the musical scale." New. Fine. (16305) Please check our website for current availability

Norton, Thomas ( Introduction by E. J. Holmyard ). The Ordinall Of Alchimy. Being a facsimile reproduction from Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum with annotations by Elias Ashmole. London, England: Edward Arnold & Co., 1928. Facsimile of a 1652 edition. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 126 pp, quarter beige cloth w/ brown papered boards, title, etc. printed in brown on spine and front board, b/w illustrations, very light shelf wear to boards, top edge dusty, page edges foxed, and light scattered foxing through text, text otherwise unmarked. A sound, Very good + copy, without dust jacket. (371) Please check our website for current availability

Pernety, Antoine-Joseph ( Edited by Edouard Blitz ). An Alchemical Treatise On The Great Art. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover 8 vo, 256 pp. Red cloth with gilt title etc. The first reprinting of a work by the learned Pernety, originally published in Boston in 1898 under the title Treatise on the Great Art. A tight, clean, VG+ copy in VG + dustjacket. (385) Please check our website for current availability

Schrödter, Willy. Commentaries on the Occult Philosophy of Agrippa. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000. First Softcover Edition. Softcover, large 8vo, 164 pp. Primarily notes and commentaries on Agrippa's 'Three Books of Occult Philosophy'. New book - Fine condition. (12143) Please check our website for current availability

Shumaker, Wayne. The Occult Sciences in the Renaissance A Study in Intellectual Patterns. Berkeley, Los Angeles, California: University of California Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover, sm 4to., xxii +284 pp, Original cloth. B/W illus. An exploration of the Renaissance understanding of "astrology, natural or white magic, witchcraft, alchemy, and the meditative philosophy associated with Hermes Trismegistus, a shadowy Egyptian figure of the remote past." Fine in near Fine dustwrapper (uniformly darkened) (7024) Please check our website for current availability

Waite, Arthur Edward. The Turba Philosophorum or Assembly of the Sages Called also the Book of Truth in the Art and the Third Pythagorical Synod. An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the Chief Readings of the Shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and Explanations of Obscure Terms. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, iv + 212 pp, Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition. The Turba: "An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the chief readings of the shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and explanations of obscure terms." A few blue ink editorial notations on front and back of title page, otherwise a tight, clean, VG copy (lacks dustjacket). (11560) Please check our website for current availability

top       

d) Alexandria. A Journal of Cosmology, Philosophy, Myth, and Culture.

Alexandria was an eclectic, scholarly journal, published by the Phanes Press, with much on Hermetica, Cosmology, and kindred fields: "Alexandria explores the relationships between philosophy, cosmology, myth and culture; the spiritual, philosophical, and intellectual heritage of the Western world; and what the humanities have to contribute to the world today." It was a quality production, with each issue produced in softcover, trade paperback format. Only five issues were published before it ceased production. We have available, new, a limited quantity of the full series:

Alexandria. The Journal of Western Cosmological Traditions. Number 1. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1991. First Edition. Edited by David R. Fideler, with contributions by Joscelyn Godwin, Kathleen Raine, John Michell et al. Softcover, 8vo, 378pp (+4pp. adverts). Contents of this issue: Introduction by David R. Fideler, 'Revisioning the Sacred for Our Time' by Kathleen Raine, 'The Orphic Mystery: Harmony and Mediation' by Lee Irwin, 'Hymns of Orpheus: Mutations' by R. C. Hogart, 'Michael Maier's Alchemical Quadrature of the Circle' by John Michell, 'The Eternal Feminine: Vladimir Solov'ev's Visions of Sophia' by Kristi A. Groberg, 'Embodying the Stars: Iamblichus and the Transformation of Platonic Paideia' by Gregory Shaw, 'Galaxies and Photons' by Dana Wilde, 'Esotericism Today: The Example of Henry Corbin' by Christopher Bamford, 'The Waters of Vision and the Gods of Skill' by John Carey, 'The Path Toward the Grail: The Hermetic Sources and Structure of Wolfram von Eschenbach's Parzival' by David R. Fideler, 'The Creation of a Universal System: Saint-Yves d'Alveydre and his Archeometer' by Joscelyn Godwin, 'Aspects of Ancient Greek Music' by Flora R. Levin, 'A Plotinian Solution to a Vedantic Problem' by Michael Hornum, '"Gnosticism," Ancient and Modern' by Arthur Versluis, and 'Hekate's Iynx: An Ancient Theurgical Tool' by Stephen Ronan. New book. Fine copy. (25848) Please check our website for current availability

Alexandria. The Journal of Western Cosmological Traditions. Number 2. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1993. First Edition. Edited by David R. Fideler, with contributions by Adam McLean, Joscelyn Godwin, et al. Softcover, 8vo, 430pp (+xpp. adverts). Contents of this issue: Introduction: Cosmopolis, or the New Alexandria by David Fideler, 'The Museum at Alexandria' by Edward Parsons, 'A Note on the Muses' by Adam McLean, 'Bibliotheca Alexandrina: The Revival of the First Universal Library'. A Report from UNESCO, 'Alexandria: Past, Present, and Future' by Eric Mueller, 'Hypatia of Alexandria: Mathematician, Astronomer, and Philosopher' by Nancy Nietupski, 'The Life of Hypatia from The Suda. ' Translated by Jeremiah Reedy, The Life of Hypatia' by Socrates Scholasticus, 'The Life of Hypatia' by John, Bishop of Nikiu, 'Psychedelic Effects and the Eleusinian Mysteries' by Shawn Eyer, 'The Science and Art of Animating Statues' by David Fideler, 'The Alchemical Harp of Mechtild of Hackeborn' by Therese Schroeder-Sheker, 'The Fish Bride' by Jane Thigpen, 'An Introduction to the Monochord' by Siemen Terpstra, 'A Note on Ptolemy's Polychord and the Contemporary Relevance of Harmonic Science' by David Fideler, 'Mysticism and Spiritual Harmonics in Eighteenth-Century England' by Arthur Versluis, 'Mentalism and the Cosmological Fallacy' by Joscelyn Godwin, 'Printing, Memory, and the Loss of the Celestial' by Arthur Versluis, 'Gerhard Dorn's Monarchy of the Ternary in Union Versus the Monomachia of the Dyad in Confusion'. Translated by Daniel Willens, 'Imago Magia, Virgin Mother of Eternity: Imagination and Phantasy in the Philosophy of Jacob Boehme' by Hugh Urban, 'The Castle of Heroes: W. B. Yeats' Celtic Mystical Order' by Peter Cawley, 'The Availability of the One: An Interpretive Essay' by Michael Hornum, 'The Magic of Romance: The Cultivation of Eros from Sappho to the Troubadours' by Christopher Bamford, 'Seating Arrangements in Plato's Symposium' by Robin Waterfield, 'All Religions are One' by William Blake, 'The Dolphin in Greek Legend and Myth' by Melitta Rabinovitch, 'Sacred Geography of the Ancient Greeks' by Christine Rhone, 'The Cosmological Rorschach' by David Fideler, 'Psalm' by Carolyn North, 'Orphic Hymn to Artemis. ' Translated by Shawn Eyer and 'Reports from Hyperborea,' by John Henry. New book. Fine copy. (25850) Please check our website for current availability

Alexandria. The Journal of Western Cosmological Traditions. Number 3. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1995. First Edition. Edited by David R. Fideler. Softcover, 8vo, 488pp (+6pp. adverts). Contents of this issue: 'Introduction: Education and the Signs of the Times' by David Fideler, 'Harmony Made Visible' by Michael S. Schneider, 'The Alchemy of Art' by Arthur Versluis, 'Ecopsychology in Theory and Practice: A Report on the 1994 Conference' by Melissa Nelson, 'A Note Against the Aristotelians' by Peter Ramus, 'The Divine Sophia: Isis, Achamoth, and Ialdabaoth' by Lee Irwin, 'Ruminations on All and Everything' by Peter Russell, 'Clement of Alexandria's Letter to Theodore Containing Fragments of a Secret Gospel of Mark, ' 'The Strange Case of the Secret Gospel According to Mark: How Morton Smith's Discovery of a Lost Letter of Clement of Alexandria Scandalized Biblical Scholarship' by Shawn Eyer, 'Knowledge, Reason, and Ethics: A Neoplatonic Perspective' by Michael Hornum, 'Delphi's Enduring Message: On the Need for Oracular Communications in Psychological Life' by Dianne Skafte, 'Two Lyrics' by Christopher Reynolds, 'Lyric on a Renaissance Woodcut' by David Fideler, 'Anatolius: On the Decad. ' Translated by Robin Waterfield, 'Two Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Proclus's Hymn to the One. ' Translated by Michael Hornum, 'Cosmologies' by Dana Wilde, 'The Invisible College' by Anthony Rooley, 'Reviving the Academies of the Muses' by David Fideler, 'Plato, Athena, and Saint Katherine: The Education of the Philosopher' by Christine Rhone, 'The School of Wisdom' by Jane Leade, 'Education in the New World Order: A Trialogue' by Ralph Abraham, Terence McKenna, and Rupert Sheldrake, 'The Teaching Mission of Socrates' by Ignacio L. Götz, 'A Note on Myth, the Mysteries, and Teaching in Plato's Republic' by Ignacio L. Götz, 'The Tarocchi del Mantegna: An Overview of the Engravings, Reflections on the Tarocchi of Mantegna' by Oliver T. Perrin, 'Speaking in Hieroglyphics' by Peter Lamborn Wilson, 'Three Exemplars of the Esoteric Tradition in the Renaissance' by Karen-Claire Voss, 'Ships with Wings, Apuleius in the Underworld: A Footnote to Metamorphoses 11' by John Carey, 'Three Homeric Hymns. ' Translated by Bruce MacLennan, and 'Astronomy, Contemplation, and the Objects of Celestial Desire' by David Fideler. New book. Fine copy. (25854) Please check our website for current availability

Alexandria. The Journal of Western Cosmological Traditions. Number 4. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 1997. First Edition. Edited by David R. Fideler. Softcover, 8vo, 436pp (+4pp. adverts). Contents of this issue: 'Introduction: Philosophy Embracing the World' by David Fideler, 'The Cosmic Religious Feeling' by Albert Einstein, 'Science and Religion' by Albert Einstein, 'Science and the Beautiful' by Werner Heisenberg, ' Soul and the World: A Conversation with Thomas Moore and Suzi Gablik', 'Retrieving an Ancient Ecology' — Art by Christopher Castle, 'Deep Form in Art and Nature' by Betty and Theodore Roszak, 'Ecomorphology' — Art by Gordon Onslow Ford, ' Two Poems' by Betty Roszak, 'Cosmology, Ethics, and the Practice of Relatedness: A Conversation on Philosophy, the Patterns of Nature, and the Ways of Knowing' by David Fideler, 'Cultivating Ecological Design Intelligence' by Stuart Cowan, 'Neoplatonism and the Cosmological Revolution: Holism, Fractal Geometry, and Mind in Nature' by David Fideler, 'Egos, Angels, and the Colors of Nature' by Robert D. Romanyshyn, 'The Contemporary Christian Platonism of A. H. Armstrong' by Jay Bregman, 'The Theology of the Invisible' by Bruce Nelson, 'The World Religions and Ecology' by Joseph Milne, 'The Information War' by Hakim Bey, 'Philosophical Counseling' by Kathleen Damiani, 'Novelty, the Stop, and the Advent of Conscience' by David Appelbaum, 'Life, Lindisfarne, and Everything: William Irwin Thompson Speaks Out, ' 'Jung and the Myth of the Primordial Tradition' by Andrew Burniston, 'The Lost Spirit of Hellenic Philosophy' by Christos Evangeliou, 'Drinking with the Muses' by Thomas Willard, 'Claiming a Liberal Education' by Stephen Rowe, 'How to Host a Philosophical Banquet by Plutarch, ' 'Words of the God: Ancient Oracle Traditions of the Mediterranean World' by Lee Irwin, and 'Hermeticism and the Utopian Imagination' by John Michael Greer. New book. Fine copy. (25856) Please check our website for current availability

Alexandria. The Journal of Western Cosmological Traditions. Number 5. Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press, 2000. First Edition. Edited by David R. Fideler. Softcover, 8vo, 472pp (+6pp. adverts). Contents of this issue: 'Dante and the Comic Way' by Joseph Meeker, 'An Ecology of Mind' by Doug Man, 'Science's Missing Half: Epistemological Pluralism and the Search for an Inclusive Cosmology' by David Fideler, 'Negotiating the Highwire of Heaven: The Milky Way and the Itinerary of the Soul' by E. C. Krupp, 'Nature and Nature's God: Modern Cosmology and the Rebirth of Natural Philosophy' by Theodore Roszak, 'Creativity: The Meeting of Apollo and Dionysus' by F. David Peat, 'Mithras, the Hypercosmic Sun, and the Rockbirth' by David Ulansey, 'Musical Emblems in the Renaissance: A Survey' by Christina Linsenmeyer-van Schalkwyk, 'Jung and the Alchemical Imagination' by Jeffrey Raff, 'Two Platonic Voices in America: Ralph Waldo Emerson and Thomas M. Johnson' by David Fideler, 'Alcott's Transcendental Neoplatonism and the Concord Summer School' by Jay Bregman, 'Chaos and the Millennium' by Ralph Abraham, 'Is Anything the Matter? ' by Roger S. Jones, 'Magnificent Desolation' by Dana Wilde, 'Soul Loss and Soul Making' by Kabir Helminski, 'Ideal Beauty and Sensual Beauty in Works of Art' by Aphrodite Alexandrakis, 'Socrates and the Art of Dialogue' by Robert Apatow, 'Footprints on the Threshold' by Christine Rhone, 'Science: Method, Myth, Metaphor? ' by Amy Ione, 'Teaching Archaeoastronomy' by Greg Whitlock, 'Oneiriconographia: Entering Poliphilo's Utopian Dreamscape — A Review Essay' by Peter Lamborn Wilson, 'Memorial of A. H. Armstrong' by Jay Bregman, and a 'Memorial of Marie-Louise von Franz' by Jeffrey Raff etc. New book. Fine copy. (25858) Please check our website for current availability

top       

About this Catalog.

This is Weiser's 80th year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books and for many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved brought an end to these, and for the last five years we have listed books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website:http://www.weiserantiquarian.com Whilst we will continue to add new stock weekly to the 13,000 books currently listed on our website, we will also post occasional catalogs such as this on-line.

These catalogs will give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised elsewhere - in the main body of our website or on other bookselling sites - until at least a week after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

top       

How to Purchase a book from this Catalog.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered by telephone, mail, fax (please telephone before sending a fax), or email. When ordering a book please tell us the author, title, and – most importantly – the ‘unique book number’ (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is: books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular ‘shop hours.’ However, we are usually available to answer queries between 10am and 4pm, weekdays, EST - Eastern Standard Time – that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line via our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

Text and Images © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2006.

Last updated June 14, 2006.
No reproduction without permission please.

top