Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 12.
Books on the Ancient Middle East.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the twelfth of our on-line catalogs. The subject this time is the Ancient Middle East, with a special emphasis on Egyptian archaeology, art, culture, language, history and religion.
The catalog begins with a number of different editions of the text known as the Book of the Dead ('The Book of Coming Forth by Day.') Outstanding amongst these is the magnificent 1894 / 1895 Budge translation of The Papyrus of Ani, with accompanying folio volume of color reproductions of the original papyrus scroll. A number of other different editions by Budge are also offered, as well as the less common Le Page Renouf translation, and the more recent, and very highly regarded Faulkner edition.
The second section of the catalog contains more works by the remarkable E. A. Wallis Budge, including scarce editions such as The Book of Governors , The Life of Takla Haymanot , The Miracles of the Blessed Virgin Mary,and By Nile and Tigris. A Narrative of Journeys in Egypt and Mesopotamia . There is also a good selection of his better known works; Egyptian Magic, An Egyptian Reading Book, From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt, The Gods Of The Egyptians, The Mummy, Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection, The Rosetta Stone, Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, etc. etc.
Section three of the catalog comprises nearly one hundred books, including many core texts such as Mercer's, Pyramid Texts in Translation and Commentary (4 volumes) , Neugebauer & Parker's Egyptian Astronomical Texts (4 Volumes) and Piankoff's Mythological Papyri. . (2 Volumes ) , and antiquarian and collectible works including a superbly bound copy of Pettigrew's A History Of Egyptian Mummies (1834) Smith, & Dawson's Egyptian Mummies. 1924, and Clarke's extremely scarce volume on Christian Antiquities in the Nile Valley. 1912. The fourth section has some rare works on travel and exploration in the region, including a signed presentation copy of Layard's Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia (2 Volumes, 1853) , a scarce First English Edition of Savary's, Letters on Egypt. (2 Volumes, 1786) in attractive contemporary leather binding, and the best edition of Shaw's, Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant (Two Volumes, 1808) . The fifth and final section comprises a small collection of works on pyramid metrology and prophecy, the once-popular belief that a Divine message was hidden in the design and structure of the Great Pyramid.
Our next catalog, number 13, will again be on the life and works of Aleister Crowley. It will have some very special books and manuscript items, and should be out around the end of the first week in February. Future catalogs will focus on Alchemy, John Dee, Witchcraft, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, and other of our specialties.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently
have over 13,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this catalog:
a) The Egyptian Book of the Dead.
b) Books by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge.
c) A Miscellany of Books on the Ancient Middle East.
d) The Middle East. Travel and Exploration.
e) Pyramids and Prophecies.
f) About this catalog & how to purchase from it.
a) The Egyptian Book of the Dead.
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, a Running Translation, Introduction, etc... AND The Book of the Dead. Facsimile of the Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum. (Two volumes, Text and Plates) London: The British Museum, 1894 and 1895. First Edition of Text. Second Edition of Plates. Hardcover. Folio and Elephant Folio. clvi + 378 pp. & 37 double-page color plates. Text vol. bound in original half green morocco with black pebbled cloth boards, raised bands, top edge gilt, b&w in-text illustrations throughout, bibliography. Plate vol. in original half black leather with black pebbled cloth boards. The first edition of the Facsimile Plate volume was published as a stand-alone work in 1890 but the demand for a text version to accompany it resulted in the production of these two volumes, with the 1894 Plate volume produced to accompany the 1895 First Edition of the Text volume. The plate volume, reproduces in magnificent fold out facsimiles, The Papyrus of Ani, which is perhaps the most superbly illustrated of the surviving copies of the "Book of the Dead". The Papyrus of Ani, is said to have been found at Thebes and is thought to date from the XVIIIth Dynasty, about 1400BC. It was purchased for the British Museum in 1888 by Budge. The original is in scroll form - about 76 feet in length. It is here reproduced in 37 parts, each on a double-page spread of approx. 20 x 48 inches. Boards chafed with light spotting to cloth and rubbing to all edges. Spines and corners rubbed and chafed with some loss of leather. Front hinge of text vol. cracked but holding well, very light scattered foxing. Diagonal crease to board of Plate vol. The plate volume has clearly been read, and the pages are thumbed, with occasional grubby marks. Overall a sound VG set of this magnificent and scarce edition. (32208) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, (Trans.). The Book of the Dead. The Chapters of Coming Forth by Day. The Egyptian Text according to the Theban Recension edited from Numerous Papyri. Text. Translation. Vocabulary (3 Volumes). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1898. First Edition Thus, ex-Library. Hardcover. large 8vo. Three volumes. xl + 518pp. & ccii + 354pp. & 386 pp. Black cloth: professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down and boards retained. Fresh endpapers. Color and b&w illustrations. Magnificent fold-out color plates. Ex library with discard stamps to title pages and no other markings. Boards lightly chafed with rubbing to edges, corners rounded. The original cloth is chipped at the heads and tails of the spine ends, though the new cloth underneath is undamaged. Clean inside. Rebacking has caused a little tightness to the volumes. Overall a sound and complete VG set. (10456) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Trans., The Book of the Dead: An English Translation of the Chapters, Hymns, Etc. of the Theban Recension, with Introduction, Notes, Etc. (Three Vols. in One). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1956. Seventh Impression of Second revised and enlarged edition. Hardcover. small, thick 8vo. ccvi & 732 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling etc. to spine, borders and titling to upper board. 22 plates and 420 vignettes, color fold-outs, index. Three Volumes in one. One of the nicer hardback reprints of Budge's famous translation of the Theban recension of The Book of the Dead. Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust, paper lightly browned, outer edge of folding frontis exposed and rubbed. Overall sound and bright VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed and discolored, edges a bit rubbed, not price clipped). (32178) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Trans., The Book of the Dead: An English Translation of the Chapters, Hymns, Etc. of the Theban Recension, with Introduction, Notes, Etc. ( Three Vols. in One ). New York: Barnes & Noble, 1951. Seventh Impression of Second revised and enlarged edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. ccvi & 732 pp. Original brown cloth with black title and author to spine, borders and titling to upper board,. 22 plates and 420 vignettes, color fold-outs, index. Boards lightly chafed and slightly faded in spots, spine ends and corners a bit bruised, front hinge very slightly loose. Overall sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32179) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Trans., The Book of the Dead. The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of Ani. Seacaucus, NJ: University Books, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, 6pp of plates + 704pp. Gold papered boards, b&w illustrations and plates, index. A complete reprint in one volume of the edition originally published in 2 volumes, by The Medici Society in 1913 (the main difference being that this had black and white rather than colour plates). Just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise a sound and clean unmarked copy, inside and out. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly worn at edges, price clipped) (26173) Please check our website for current availability
Dr. Raymond Faulkner, Trans. Foreword by James Wasserman; Edited by Eva Von Dassow; Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet; and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews. The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Book of Going Forth by Day Being the Papyrus of Ani (Royal Scribe of the Divine Offerings) written and illustrated circa 1250 B.C.E., by scribes and artists unknown. Including the Balance of Chapters of the Books of the Dead known as the Theban Recension, compiled from Ancient Texts, dating back to the roots of Egyptian Civilization. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1994. First edition thus. Hardcover. folio. 176 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated in color and b&w, color illustrations from the facsimile volume produced in 1890 under the supervision of Dr. E. A. Wallis Budge, fold-out charts, biblio and glossary. Reproduces for the first time the full colour images of the complete Papyrus of Ani juxtaposed with what is generally acknowledged to be the best modern English language translation of the text. Fine in fine dustjacket. (24726) Please check our website for current availability
S. Mayassis, Le Livre des Morts de l'Egypte Ancienne est un Livre d'Initiation. Matériaux Pour Servir A L'É'tude De La Philosophie Egyptienne. Athens: B.A.O.A. (Bibliotheque D'Archeologie Orientale D'Athenes), 1955. First edition. Softcover. sm.4to. 632 pp plus fold out at rear. Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Text block practically split into two down center of spine (held by a thread), wrappers browned and lightly spotted with some chipping at edges especially at spine ends, some early pages loosening, paper a browned and a bit brittle - but clean and unmarked, many pages unopened. A fragile copy of a scarce edition, which could perhaps use a binder's attention. (9405)Please check our website for current availability
P. Le Page Renouf, (Continued etc. by E. Naville). The Life-Work of Sir Peter Le Page Renouf (Vol. IV.) First Series, The Book of the Dead, Translation and Commentary. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. clviii + 398 pp + LXII plates. The Book of the Dead is Vol. IV only of Le Page Renouf'sEgyptological and Philological Essays but is complete in itself. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and device on both boards, b&w plates. Sir Peter le Page Renouf (1822 - 1897), was a celebrated Egyptologist, who for a time held the position of Keeper of Oriental Antiquities in the British Museum. His translation of the Book of the Dead, along with the better known version by Budge, remain the two most celebrated English language translations. Cloth faded and discolored, spine darkened, chafed at edges and extremities, spine ends rubbed, one inch tear in cloth at upper front gutter - but hinge sound, internals remarkably bright and fresh with many unopened pages. Overall near VG. Quite scarce. (32207) Please check our website for current availability
b) Books by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge.
E. A. Wallis Budge, Amulets and Superstitions. The Original Texts with translations and descriptions of a long series of Egyptian, Sumerian, Assyrian, Hebrew, Christian, Gnostic and Muslim Amulets and Talismans and Magical Figures, with chapters on the Evil Eye, the Origin of the Amulet, the Pentagon, the Swastika, the Cross (Pagan and Christian), the Properties of Stones, Rings, Divination, Numbers, the Kabbalah, Ancient Astrology, Etc. With Twenty-Two plates and three hundred illustrations in the text. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xl + 544 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blinded stamped title and illustration to upper board, 22 plates and 300 in-text b&w illustrations, index. Still one of the most comprehensive works on the subject. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, spine a bit faded, previous owner's bookplate, paper very lightly browned with a few spots to early pages. Overall a clean and sound VG copy (no dustjacket). (5457) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Trans. etc. Baralâm and Yewâsef. Being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1923. First Edition. Hardcovers, Two volumes, large 8vo, xvi+ 248pp & cxxii+ 350pp + 152pp plates. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine, illustrated in b&w, index. Vol. 1 - Ethiopic Text with 2 plates. Vol. 2 - Introduction, English Translation, etc. with 73 plates. An attractive and unusual Budge set. The first English translation of the Christianized Ethiopic version of the 'spiritual romance' known as 'The Book of Baralam and Yewasef.' Budge traces the religious folktale back to its Indic origins, and from there its travels, and appearances in various guises, throughout Asia, Africa and Europe. Both volumes are lightly rubbed at edges, corners bruised. Pages lightly browned, original owner's name and 1923 date on front endpaper, otherwise a sound and unmarked set, better than VG (without dust jackets). (10460) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Trans. etc. The Book of Governors. The Historia Monastica of Thomas, Bishop of Marga A. D. 480 Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries. Vol. 1 Syriac Text, Introduction, Etc. Vol. 2 The English Translation. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, two volumes, ccvi+ 410pp & 732pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and front covers, blind rules, b&w fold-out frontis map, index. The complete Syriac text, with English translation, of 'The Book of Governors,' - better known as 'The Historia Monastica of Thomas of Marga.' Thomas was a ninth century monk at the renowned Nestorian monastery of Beth 'Abhe, east of Mosul, who was later appointed a Bishop of the Nestorian Church. During his bishopric he composed The Book of Governors, a history of his own monastery, which also includes biographies of other Mesopotamian religious figures. Budge observed that the work"occupies an unique position in Syriac literature, and it fully deserves the veneration with which it has been and is still regarded by all classes of Nestorians to whom it is known." Boards lightly rubbed at edges corners and spine ends lightly bruised, spines very slightly darkened, previous owner's initials on front endpapers, most pages in volume 1 uncut. Overall a sound and unmarked better than VG set. No dust jackets. (16046) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, By Nile and Tigris. A Narrative of Journeys in Egypt and Mesopotamia on Behalf of the British Museum Between the Years 1886 and 1913 (Two Volumes). London: John Murray, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, Two volumes. x + 456 pp & viii + 456 pp. Original decorated red cloth, gilt titling to spines, well illustrated with 10 plans & maps, 86 plates, 5 text illustrations. Budge's fascinating - and surprisingly scarce - account of his travels and explorations in Egypt on behalf of the British Museum. Spines faded (as common) with some light fraying at ends and two inch closed tear to cloth at upper spine of Vol. I. All edges rubbed with some light chipping to cloth, corners rubbed and bumped, some browning and very light foxing, text unmarked. Overall a Good plus set of this scarce title. (10468) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Dwellers on the Nile, or Chapters on the Life Literature History and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. (By-Paths of Bible Knowledge VIII). London: The Religious Tract Society, 1891. Third Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. 206 pp. + 2 pp adverts. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, fold out frontis, b& w illustrations, index, list of scripture references. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends, top edge dusty, bookplate. Otherwise a bright and sound copy in Near Fine condition. (14720) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, [Egyptian Language] Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List. Volume III of "Books on Egypt and Chaldea" series. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1922. Fourth edition. Hardcover, sm.8vo. x+ 246 pp. Original rust cloth with black titling to spine, black title and border to upper board. Boards a bit darkened and chafed, corners and spine ends and edges rubbed, endpapers browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near VG. (6405) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Egyptian Magic. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, nd (circa 1970's). Facsimile reprint . Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original yellow cloth with black green titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine price clipped dust jacket. (6406) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, An Egyptian Reading Book for Beginners Being a Series of Historical, Funereal, Moral, Religious and Mythological Texts Printed in Hieroglyphic Characters together with a Transliteration and a Complete Vocabulary. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1896. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, lvi + 594 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title and author to spine. A revised and expanded version of Budge's 'Egyptian Reading Book,' (1888) with added transliterations and vocabulary. Boards lightly chafed, edges and extremities rubbed with some very light fraying at corners and lower spine, spine slightly cocked, endpapers toned and lightly foxed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (6419) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, [Egyptian Religion] Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life. Volume I of "Books on Egypt and Chaldea" series. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1908. Third edition. Hardcover. sm.8vo. x+ 198 pp. Original rust cloth with black titling to spine, title end border to upper board, colored top edge. Corners and spine ends a bit rubbed, spine darkened, endpapers browned, pencil notations on a few pages. Otherwise a sound and generally clean. Near VG. (6404) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Egyptian Religion. Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 198 pp. Original brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. A facsimile reprint of 1899 First Edition. Spine ends lightly bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped). (32094) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Egyptian Religion. Egyptian Ideas of the Future Life. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, nd ( circa 1970 ). Facsimile reprint. Hardcover. 8vo, 224 pp. Original black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. Complete reproduction of the London edition of 1900, with a new introduction and additional illustrations. Cloth lightly faded, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine very slightly faded). (12714) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt. London: Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xii + 546 pp. Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustration blind stamped to upper board, 240 b&w illustrations, index. In some ways a totally revised and extended version of the texts that could be found in Budge's Gods of the Egyptians. Part I is a study of the nature and development of Egyptian religious beliefs, whilst Part II comprises a selection of new translations of hymns, myths, rituals, legends and other texts. Quarter inch snag to the cloth in the spine just above Budge's name, spine ends and corners a bit bumped and rubbed with some light fraying and a few tiny chips, page edges thumbed, endpapers very lightly foxed. Still, overall a sound and clean VG copy (no dustjacket). (10237) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Gods Of The Egyptians. Or Studies In Egyptian Mythology (Two Volumes - Mixed set) . London: Methuen & Co. and Open Court Publishing Company , 1904. First UK Edition/First US Edition. Hardcover, sm. 4to, Two volumes. xxiv + 525 pp & viii + 431 pp. Original decorated crimson cloth w/ extensive blinded stamping to upper boards and gilt detail to spine, 98 color plates and 131 b&w illustrations in the text, fold-out, index. Mixed set - Volume 1 First UK edition and Volume 2 First American edition, both printed in UK thus bindings match, and the two are in similar condition, and have obviously been 'paired' for a long time. Both volumes rebacked retaining original spine and boards, fresh endpapers. Cloth darkened at spines and edges and a bit discolored in places, corners and edges rubbed. Otherwise sound and clean. Near VG. (1032) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, contributes the Preface to: A Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. London: Trustees of British Museum, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 325 pp. + ii pp adverts. Original printed paper covered boards, 153 b&w plates and 180 in-text illustrations. Spine neatly replaced with thick brown paper, boards a bit discolored, bookplate and booksellers stamp inside front cover, end papers toned, otherwise a sound and clean near VG copy. (6333) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Edits. etc. Dabra Libanos. The Life of Takla Haymanot in the Version of Dabra Libanos and The Miracles of Takla Haymanot in the Version of Dabra Libanos and The Book of the Riches of Kings. The Ethiopic Texts from the British Museum Ms. Oriental 723 (Two volumes) . London: Privately Printed, 1906. First Edition. Hardcovers. Elephant Folios. (14 inches x 15 inches,) Vol. I: (viii) + lxiv +1 - 243 + cxii interleave plates (text and plate pages printed on one side only). Vol. II, 244 - 396 + 142pp. Original cloth with blind stamping to covers and gilt titling to spines. Marbled endpapers and edges. One hundred and sixty-five full page colour plates. An extraordinarily lavish production. The volumes are simply huge - Vol. I weighs about 30lbs and Vol. II 24lbs. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies. This extraordinary privately-printed edition was especially commission by Lady Meux, following a visit made to her in 1902 by His Highness Ras Makonnen, (then) 'Governor of Harrar and the Dependencies of Ethiopia.' During the visit Ras Makonnen had expressed wonder at the magnificence of the Ethiopic manuscripts held in Lady Meux's museum, and she subsequently decided to reproduce 'an illustrated Ethiopic manuscript of a character which would be of special interest to His Highness …' She settled on these, the two most famous hagiographies of the renowned Ethiopian Saint, Takla Haymanot, from a magnificent manuscript (Oriental 723) held in the British Museum. The volumes comprise plates reproducing the pages of the illuminated manuscripts, English translations, and a typeset version of the Ethiopic text. A little shelf rubbing, and a one inch split in the cloth at the top of the rear hinge of Vol. I., a few small snags in the spine of Vol. II. Still, both volumes are near fine, and genuinely rare thus, being seldom - if ever - seen in such excellent condition due to their size, weight and age. (32214) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Literature of the Ancient Egyptians. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Limited, 1914. First edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. ix + 272 pp, Original green cloth with gilt title and author to spine, color frontispiece w/ tissue guard, b&w plates, index. Edges lightly chafed, corners bumped, endpapers darkened, previous owner's bookplate and name imprint on endpapers, paper very slightly browned. Overall a sound and clean better than VG copy. (6408) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Liturgy of Funerary Offerings. The Egyptian Texts with English Translations. New York, NY: Arno Press, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover, small 8vo. xviii + 268 pp. Original green cloth with blue print, b&w illustrations. A modern reissue of the volume originally published in 1909 as Vol. XXV of the 'Books on Egypt and Chaldea' series. Lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy. (No dust jacket, as issued). (6429) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Edits. etc. The Miracles of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and The Life of Hanna (Saint Anne) and The Magical Prayers of 'Aheta Mikael. The Ethiopic Texts edited with English translations. London: Privately Printed by W. Griggs, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Elephant Folio (14 inches x 15 inches,) (viii) + lxvi +1 - 220+ 116pp. (+ cxi interleaved chormolithographed plates ). Most of the text and plate pages are printed on one side only. Original cloth with blind stamping to covers and gilt titling to spines. Marbled endpapers and edges. One hundred and eleven full page colour plates. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies, of which this is number 14. A huge volume - it weighs about 36lbs. This lavish privately-printed edition was especially commissioned by Lady Meux, the owner of the original manuscripts. It comprises the text, and translations, of four Ethiopic manuscripts that were then in the collection of Lady Meux., as well as magnificent reproductions of the color illustrations which were integral to three of the manuscripts. A truly remarkable reproduction of these important texts on the Virgin Mary and Ethiopian and Abyssinian Church history. A little shelf rubbing, to the cloth, and some foxing to the first blank. Otherwise a near fine copy - and genuinely rare thus due to its size, weight and age. (32215) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Mummy. Chapters on Egyptian Funereal Archaeology. Cambridge, England: University Press, 1894. Second edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 404 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamped illustration to front cover, 88 b&w illustrations, fold-out of Coffin Chamber, list of Hieroglyphic signs, index. Corners and spine ends bumped and a little rubbed with a one eighth of inch tear at head of spine, early and later pages browned, front endpaper a bit brittle and partly detached, some general browning at margins though text is nice and clean. Overall a sound and clean VG copy. (10463) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Mummy. A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1925. Second edition, Revised and greatly enlarged. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv+ 516 pp. Original deep plum cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, fold-out frontispiece, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, index. Corners lightly bumped, end papers lightly foxed, otherwise an unusually crisp and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Off white printed dust jacket panels are a bit chafed with some light browning and a bit of edgewear, now in protective plastic). (9257) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Mummy. A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1925. Second edition, Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxiv+ 516pp. Original red cloth with gilt title and author to spine, fold-out frontispiece of the Rosetta Stone, b&w in-text figures and illustrations, index. Corners lightly bumped, spine a bit darkened with light bruising to ends, otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy (no dustjacket) (6395) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, New Intro by Charles San. The Mummy. New York, NY: Causeway Books, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 404 pp. Green cloth with black title etc to spine, top edge green, b/w illustrations, index. A facsimile reprint of the Second Edition (1894) with a new introduction by Charles San. Light shelf wear and dust, a bit of light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price clipped but original price crossed out in ink). (31615) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection(Two volumes) . London: Medici Society, 1911. Hardcovers, Two volumes. sm.4tos, xxxvi + 404 pp & vii + 440 pp. Original decorated red cloth with gilt titles etc. to spine, blind stamped illustrations to spines and upper boards, 200 illustrations after drawings from Egyptian Papyri & Monuments, including 4 plates in collotype and color frontispieces, Appendix, notes and index. Budge's massive study of ancient Egyptian belief in the afterline, and the worship of Osiris. This edition published by the 'Medici Society' a sort of book club founded by the published Philip Lee Warner. As far as we can ascertain this edition was published simultaneously with the trade edition, which differs only in the binding, and in that it has a fold out color frontis, whereas the color frontis in this is a single page. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised, a few tiny snags in cloth at lower edges, old bookshop stickers, paper very lightly browned. Otherwise a bright, sound and crisp set. Near fine in scarce printed paper dust jackets. (Dust jackets browned at edges and spines with a good bit of chipping, some loss of spine of Vol. 2, and splitting at folds, but generally complete and now in plastic protectors). (6900) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection(2 volumes). London: Philip Lee Warner, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover, two volumes, sm 4to, xxxvi + 404pp & vii + 440pp. Impressive contemporary half leather bindings with raised bands and gilt lettering over cloth boards w/ matching cloth endpapers. Top edges gilt. Gilt embellished decorated panels from the original cloth covers bound in at the front and rear of both volumes. Color fold-out frontis in both vols., b&w illustrations, fold-out charts. Budge's massive study of ancient Egyptian belief in the afterline, and the worship of Osiris. The First Edition, published by Philip Lee Warner. There was also an edition published by the 'Medici Society' a sort of book club founded by Warner. As far as we can ascertain the two editions were issued more or less simultaneously, although this edition with the Warner imprint is probably the true First. Otherwise the two differ only in binding, title page, and the color frontis: this Warner edition has a large foldout frontis in each volume, whereas those in the 'Medici Society' version are just a single page. From the library of Jungian psychoanalyst and author M. Esther Harding, with a presentation inscription to her from a friend on the front endpaper of Vol. I. A little light overall wear, leather at head of spine lightly chipped, and a small fingertip size area of damage to one of the bands on the spine. Lower corners bumped and a little rubbed, text unmarked. Still a sound handsomely-bound example of this magnificent set. (10520) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, (Introduction by Jane E. Harrison). Osiris. The Egyptian Religion of Resurrection. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1961. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo, xliii + 440 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Beige spine with green cloth boards, gilt title etc. to spine, top edge green. Black and white, illustrations, appendix and index. A complete single volume reprint of the text, originally published in 2 volumes in 1911. The color plates of the original here reproduced in black and white. Just a bit of light rubbing to lower edges and corners, bookstore sticker to front end paper, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with one half inch chip at top of spine, not price clipped). (18769) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Rosetta Stone in the British Museum. The Greek, Demotic and Hieroglyphic Texts of the Decree Inscribed on the Rosetta Stone.... London: Religious Tract Society, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, viii + 9-326 pp, Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamp title and author to front cover, frontis, 23 b&w plates, biblio and index. Board edges, spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, boards lightly chafed, preliminary pages lightly foxed, otherwise a sound and internally clean VG+ copy. (6423) Please check our website for current availability
E. A. Wallis Budge, (Translator). Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1923. First edition thus. Hardcover. 8vo, xxii + 160 pp. Half black cloth with patterned papered boards, paper spine label, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, index. Boards lightly chafed and browned at edges, spine a bit rubbed - with some bruising at ends, spine label a bit chipped - not affecting print, foxing to page edges and endpapers, a bit of scattered foxing to text but text is generally clean and unmarked. Overall a sound and clean VG copy. (5068) Please check our website for current availability
c) A Miscellany of Books on the Ancient Middle East.
N. N. Ambraseys, C. P. Melville, & R. D. Adams, The Seismicity of Egypt, Arabia and the Red Sea. A Historical Review. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xix +181pp. Illustrated papered boards. Maps, b/w plates, tables, references, index. 'A careful and intensive study of historical sources and a review of the instrumental data of this century has led to this detailed catalogue of earthquakes. Egypt, Arabia, the Red Sea region and surrounding areas of Libya, Sudan and Ethiopia are studied from the earliest times to the present day.' Just a hint of rubbing to boards and edges, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy in Near Fine condition. (30089) Please check our website for current availability
Walter Andrae, (Editor). Coloured Ceramics from Ashur And Earlier Ancient Assyrian Wall-Paintings from Photographs and Water-Colours by Members of the Ashur Expedition organised by the Deutsche Orient-Gesellschaft. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1925. First Edition. Hardcover, folio, xii + 78 pp + 36 coloured plates. Original green cloth with brown leather spine label with gilt titling, 48 b&w text illustrations plus 36 color plates with tissue guards. Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit bruised, cloth a bit darkened with a few small spots, spine label darkened and lightly chipped, internal gutters neatly reinforced with cloth binder's tape, paper a bit browned at margins with some light foxing to tissue guards only. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. (9947)Please check our website for current availability
Jean Baptiste Biot, Recherches sur L'Année Vague Des Égyptiens; [AND] Mémoire sur divers points D'Astronomie Ancienne et en Particulier sur la période Sothiaque, comprenant 1460 années Juliennes de 565 1/4; [AND] Recherches de Quelques Dates Absolues Qui Peuvent se Conclure Des Dates Vagues, Inscrites Sue Des Monuments Egyptiens ( 3 titles bound in 1 Volume ). Paris: Didot Freres, (1831) 1846 & 1853. First Editions. Hardcover, sm. 4to, 165 pp [ 5 folding diagrams ] & 162 pp [ 3 folding diagrams ] & 130 pp [ 4 folding diagrams]. Bound in later scarlet half leather with marbled boards and endpapers, decorative gilt tooling, gilt title, etc to spine, raised bands, satin book mark, text in French. Corners and spine ends/edges a bit chafed, leather hinge of front board rubbed at hinge and starting to split, but board still holding, light browning and foxing to some pages, light nibbles to outer margin of last few leaves - not affecting text, first volume bound without page - others are present, ink underlining and marginalia on just a few pages, one-inch torn sections on the margins of a few pages. Overall a sound and attractive VG copy of these scarce titles. (703)Please check our website for current availability
Aylward M. Blackman, A Painted Pottery Model of a Granary. In the Collection of the Late Jeremiah James Colman, Esq. of Carrow House, Norwich (Reprinted from the Journal of Egyptian Archaeology , Volume VI, Parts III). London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1920. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 4to. 3 pp text + 2 b&w plate. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly browned, light creases, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (32171) Please check our website for current availability
Sheldon H. Blank, Ed. The Pennsylvania Old Assyrian Texts (Hebrew Union College Annual Supplements: Number 3). Cincinnati, OH: Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion/Eisenbrauns, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Texts, translations, and notes on the 82 then-unpublished tablets and fragments in the Old Assyrian collection of the University of Pennsylvania. Glossary. Very light rubbing to upper spine, top edge dusty, otherwise in Fine Condition inside and out. No dust jacket - as issued. (32130) Please check our website for current availability
Edward G. Browne, A Literary History of Persia. Volume I. From the Earliest times to Firdawsi. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv +521pp, b/w frontis, bibliography, index. Owner details to front endpaper, otherwise clean and sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a little edgewear, clipped, now protected in plastic cover). (30255) Please check our website for current availability
Hellmut Brunner, (Translation by Boyo Ockinga). An Outline of Middle Egyptian Grammar. For use in Academic Instruction. Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck, 1979. Softcover, large 8vo, 122 pp, Original brown printed wrappers, text in English. Light shelf wear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (6098) Please check our website for current availability
R. T. Rundle Clark, Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt. London: Thames and Hudson, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 292 pp. Original gilt decorated brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, 18 plates in photogravure, 40 line drawings, a chart of religious symbols and map, notes and index. A reassessment of Egyptian religious thought, based on material which had come to light since the classic works by Budge et al. It includes the first introduction in English to the 'Coffin Texts' - which contain "the earliest and most intelligible version of many sections of the famous 'Book of the Dead,' along with specially made translations from them. Spine lightly faded, otherwise a sound and bright copy. Near fine in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a bit faded, extremities lightly chipped, not price clipped). (6440) Please check our website for current availability
Somers Clarke, Christian Antiquities in the Nile Valley. A Contribution Towards the Study of the Ancient Churches, with maps and plans. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover, 4to, 234pp, Later full patterened leather binding with leather spine label titled in gilt, and multi-colored Egyptian motif imprinted to front and rear boards. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations and fold-outs, index. A huge, detailed study of Coptic / early Christian architecture in Egypt, with many detailed architectural plans and diagrams, sketches etc. of Churches and monasteries. Light rubbing to edges, rubbed square on front pastedown where a book plate has been removed, otherwise otherwise a sound and fresh copy. Near Fine condition. Rare. (31755) Please check our website for current availability
Mark E. Cohen, Ed. by Sheldon H. Blank, Sumerian Hymnology: the Ersemma (Hebrew Union College Annual Supplements: Number 2). Cincinnati, OH: Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion/KTAV Publishing House, Inc., 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 218 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, list of Abbreviations, list of Sumerian terms. Very light rubbing to upper spine, top edge dusty, otherwise in Fine Condition inside and out. No dust jacket - as issued. (32127) Please check our website for current availability
The Committee of Publication of the American Sunday-School Union [revise;] Anonymous. Curiosities of Egypt. Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1845. Hardcover, 12mo, 180 pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, spine label with printed title, frontis, b&w illustrations. An interesting example of the portrayal of Egypt presented to students in mid-nineteenth century Christian American schools. Some charming steel engravings. Boards well worn and rubbed especially at edges, paper lightly browned with scattered foxing throughout. Binding sound and text unmarked. Overall in Good condition. (6669) Please check our website for current availability
W. R. Cooper, [With notes and remarks by Dr. S. Birch, M. Renouf, M. Lenormant, S. M. Drach and other Egyptologers]. The Serpent Myths of Ancient Egypt. Being a comparative history of these myths compiled from the "Ritual of the Dead", Egyptian Inscriptions, Papyri, and Monuments in the British and Continental Museums. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 86 pp. Recent quarter blue leather with grey cloth boards, maroon leather spine label with gilt title, fresh endpapers. Original printed front wrapper bound in. Illustrated with 129 engravings. Bookplate of the S.R.I.A. (Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia) - the occult fraternity which begat the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - on the inside of the front wrapper. Just a hint of rubbing to lower edges of boards, otherwise binding is fine. Original fragile wrappers a bit worn at all edges but complete and generally clean, text is bright and fresh with no marks or foxing. Overall VG+. Quite scarce. (10479) Please check our website for current availability
Sidney G. P. Coryn, The Faith of Ancient Egypt. New York, NY: Theosophical Publishing Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 62 pp. Original deep blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front cover, large Denderah Zodiac and Denderah Temple fold outs in pocket at rear, b&w frontis and illustrations. An idiosyncratic study of Egyptian religion, viewed through the lens of Theosophy. Very light bruising to spine ends and corners, a bit of light scattered pencil to text - easily erased, otherwise a sound and complete copy in VG+ condition. (32087) Please check our website for current availability
Charles Gordon Cumming; Prefatory note by Richard Gottheil. The Assyrian and Hebrew Hymns of Praise 'Columbia University Oriental Studies, Vol.XII'. New York: AMS Press, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the original 1934 edition. Hardcover. 8vo. [x] + 176pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Biblio & index. Just a hint of shelf wear. Near fine condition inside and out. (29252) Please check our website for current availability
J. W. Dawson, Egypt and Syria Their Physical Features in Relation to History. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1892. Third edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 212pp. + 2pp. adverts. Ad endpapers. Brown cloth, black-lettered on spine & upper board, gilt title & design on upper board. Frontis. Index. B/w plates. 'By-Paths of Bible Knowledge VI'. An overview of the major topographical features of the Holy Land and their impact on history. Very light rubbing to cloth, bookplate on front pastedown and corners a little rubbed, otherwise better than very good condition without dust jacket. (30224) Please check our website for current availability
Warren R. Dawson, A Note on Egyptian Mummies in the Castle Museum, Norwich (Reprinted from the Journal of Egyptian Archaeology , Volume XV, Parts III and IV). London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1929. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 4to. 5 pp text + 1 b&w plate. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly browned, light creases, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (32170) Please check our website for current availability
Terence DuQuesne, A Coptic Initiatory Invocation (PGM IV 1-25). An Essay in Interpretation with Critical Text, Translation, and Commentary (Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology II). Thame, Oxon: Darengo, 1991. First Edition. Softcover, 4to. 108 pp. Printed wrappers. Faint smell of incense. Spine and cover edges a bit browned, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32167) Please check our website for current availability
R. O. Faulkner, (Trans.). The Ancient Egyptian Pyramid Texts. Oxford: Oxford University Press for Sandpiper Books, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. sm.4to, xii + 330 pp + 90 pp supplement. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, indexes. A reprint of Faulkner's respected new translation. Unused copy, thus Fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed). (19028) Please check our website for current availability
Raymond O. Faulkner, The Plural and Dual in Old Egyptian. Bruxelles, Belgium: Édition De La Fondation Égyptologique, 1929. First Edition. Softcover, 4to, 70 pp. Original printed wrappers. Text reproduced from a neat handwritten manuscript. The first published monograph by Faulkner, who would go on to become one of the great translators of old Egyptian. Wrappers lightly browned at edges and spine, light chipping to edges especially at spine ends, text bright and unmarked. VG. (9815) Please check our website for current availability
W. B. Fisher, (Ed.). The Cambridge History of Iran. Volume 1. The Land of Iran. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xx + 784pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to red spine label, folding map, 16 full page b/w plates, numerous illustrations and several maps in text. Bibliography, index. The inaugural volume of this series examines the influences of the environment on Iranian civilization. "Volume 1 sets the physcial stage for the human events which follow. ...... The whole volume is devoted to geography, geology, anthropology, economic life, and flora and fauna." A clean ex-library copy, with the usual stamps etc. Still, aside from those, the boards are sound and bright with just a little wear and chafing, binding is sound and the text is unmarked. VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). (27839) Please check our website for current availability
Garth Fowden, The Egyptian Hermes. A Historical Approach to the Late Pagan Mind. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993. First Paperback Princeton printing with corrections and new preface.. Softcover, large 8vo, xxvi + 244pp. Map, List of abbreviations, biblio and index. A study of the origins and development of Hermes Trismegistus as a culture-hero of Greco-Roman Egypt. Some shelf dust otherwise appears unused. Thus, Near Fine condition. (11744) Please check our website for current availability
Penelope Fox, Tutankhamun's Treasure. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. small 4to, x + 42pp [text] + 72pp [plates]. Original pictorial cloth with black titling to spine and illustration to upper board, b&w illustrations, index. Stunning black and white photographs of the treasures from Tut-ankh-amen's tomb - with an Introduction and descriptions based on Howard Carter's original notes. Very light rubbing and fading to edges of boards, top edge dusty, spine very slightly cocked, gift inscription on front end paper. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket generally rubbed at edge with a few one inch chips, price clipped). (6287) Please check our website for current availability
Henri Frankfort, Kingship and the Gods. A Study of Ancient Near Eastern Religion as the Integration of Society and Nature. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1955. Second Impression. Hardcover, large 8vo. xxvi + 444 pp. Original gilt decorated bue cloth w/ gilt title and author to spine, frontis, b&w plates, note and index. Boards very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, paper lightly browned, a bit of scattered underlining and notes. Overall VG - without dust jacket. (19781) Please check our website for current availability
David Frankfurter, Religion in Roman Egypt Assimilation and Resistance. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi, 316pp.Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, 23 b&w plates, select bibliography, index. "This exploration of cultural resilience examines the complex fate of classical Egyptian religion during the centuries from the period when Christianity first made its appearance in Egypt to when it became the region's dominant religion (roughly 100 to 600 C.E.)." Upper corners bumped, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at upper corners). (29555) Please check our website for current availability
Florence Dunn Friedman, Georgina Borromeo & Mimi Leveque, Gifts of the Nile. Ancient Egyptian Faience. London: Thames and Hudson, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 288 pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, maps, glossary, bibliography, concordance and index. Well illustrated in color. A huge, magnificently illustrated volume produced in conjuntion with 'Gifts of the Nile Egyptian Faience', exhibition organized by the Rhode Island School of Design, Providence. Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust. Near fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (32143) Please check our website for current availability
Francis W. Galpin, The Music of the Sumerians, Babylonians & Assyrians Described and Illustrated from Original Sources. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xv +110 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling, 12 b/w plates, references, index & glossary. Light chafing to boards, lower spine bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy without dust jacket. (32141) Please check our website for current availability
Sir Alan Gardiner, (Editor). The Ramesseum Papyri. Plates. Oxford: Griffith Institute/University Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. 18 pp & 64 plates. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, b&w plates. A collection of plates reproducing the renowned collection of literary, magical, medical, and magico-medical texts of the Ramesseum Papyri, along with an Introduction and Synopsis (no translation as such). Complete in itself, no other volume issued. Spine lightly sunned, corners and spine ends lightly bruised, otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. (6085) Please check our website for current availability
T. Gerald. Garry, Egypt: The Home of the Occult Sciences. With Special Reference to Imhotep, the Mysterious Wise Man and Egyptian God of Medicine. London: John Bales, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1931. First Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. vi + 96 pp. An investigation of magic and medicine in ancient Egypt, with a focus on Imhotep as "the earliest physician of antiquity." Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules. Light rubbing to edges, bookplate, endpapers lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (14432) Please check our website for current availability
Paul Ghalioungui, Magic and Medical Science in Ancient Egypt. London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1963. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 190 pp, Light green cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, b/w illustrations and photos, index. A study of ancient Egyptian medical knowledge and practices, written by a Professor in the Faculty of Medicine at Cairo. Just a hint of shelfwear otherwise near fine inside and out. VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn with a few tiny tears, not price clipped). (6461) Please check our website for current availability
Hans Goedicke, The Quarrel of Apophis and Seqenenrec. San Antonio, TX: Van Siclen Books, 1986. First Edition. Softcover, sm.4to, iv + 48 pp. Glossy white stapled wraps, titling in red to front cover. Wrappers slightly discolored at upper edge, light chafing, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (23027) Please check our website for current availability
Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt (Edit etc.), The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part XII. London: Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. sm 4to. xvi + 352 + 2 plates ( 4 pp adverts). Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history: this volume contains a collection of official and private documents ranging from taxation receipts to charms and horoscopes. Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn, otherwise sound and unmarked. Overall near VG. (32200) Please check our website for current availability
Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt (Edit etc.), The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part XIII. London: Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. sm 4to. (iv) 236 pp + 5 pp plates + 4pp adverts. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history: those in this volume are mostly literary texts, a collection of theological works and fragments of classical authors. Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn. Sound and unmarked. Overall near VG. (32201) Please check our website for current availability
Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt (Edit etc.), The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part XIV. London: Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. sm 4to. xiv 244pp + 3pp plates + 4pp adverts. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history: those in this volume are mostly contracts, private accounts, taxation documents etc. Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn. Sound and unmarked. Overall near VG. (32202) Please check our website for current availability
Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt (Edit etc.), The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part I. London: Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. sm 4to. xvi + 284 pp + 2pp adverts. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, plates, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history: those in this volume are mostly literary texts, fragments of classical authors etc. Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn. Sound and unmarked. Overall near VG. (32203) Please check our website for current availability
Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt (Edit etc.), The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part X. London: Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. sm 4to. xvi + 312 pp + 6 Plates + 4 pp adverts. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history: this volume comprises a mixture of literary texts, theological and classical fragments, and miscellaneous documents from the Roman and Byzantine periods. Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn. Sound and unmarked. Overall near VG. (32204) Please check our website for current availability
M. E. Harkness, Intro. by R. Stuart Poole, Assyrian Life and History (By-Paths of Bible Knowledge II). London: The Religious Tract Society, nd (circa 1890). Hardcover, small 8vo. 108 pp. + 2 pp adverts. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, frontis with tissue guard, b& w illustrations. An attractive volume in the 'By-Paths of Bible Knowledge' series, a series which included works by notable authors such as Wallis Budge. A bit of rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends and edges, some fraying to upper spine, front end paper split at inner hinge, hinge a bit loose but holding, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32193) Please check our website for current availability
William C. Hayes, The Scepter of Egypt. A Background for the Study of Egyptian Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Volume I: From the Earliest Times to the End of the Middle Kingdom. Volume II: The Hyksos Period and the New Kingdom. New York, NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1968. Third Printing of Volume I, Second Printing of Volume II. Hardcover. sm 4to. Two volumes. xviii + 400pp & xvi + 496pp. Illustrated green cloth with gilt titles etc. to spines and upper boards, frontispieces, b&w illustrations, fold-out maps, biblio and indexes. Very light rubbing to edges, some very light fading to cloth at spine ends, page edges slighty dusty, otherwise sound and unmarked. Near fine condition in VG- dust jackets. (Dust jackets now in plastic protectors, a bit chafed and rubbed at extremities with a few short tears and small chips, volume II price clipped). (21853) Please check our website for current availability
William Arthur Heidel, Hecataeus and the Egyptian Priests in Herodotus, Book II. Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Vol. XVIII, Part 2. Boston, MA: The Academy, October, 1935. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 53-134 pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit darkened at edges with some light wear and chipping, appears to be unread as most pages are unopened - thus VG+. (32104) Please check our website for current availability
Michael Allen Hoffman, The Predynastic of Hierakonpolis - An Interim Report The Egyptian Studies Association Publication No. 1 1982. Giza, Egypt: Cairo University Herbarium, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. large 8vo. 154 pp. Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, large fold-out map, Corrigenda and Addenda tipped in at rear. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise in Near Fine condition. (32101) Please check our website for current availability
G. Jequier, Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXIX. Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1907. Softcover 6pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Offprint article. Contains: I. 'Le roi', II. 'Une haute fonction sous l'Ancien Empire, III. 'Ouady Rayan, and IV. 'La stele de Tanoutamon (note additionnelle). Unopened. Wrappers discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG. (28888) Please check our website for current availability
G. Jequier, Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXIV. Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1912. Softcover 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Offprint article. Contains: XVII. 'De l'origine des premiers conquerants de l'Egypte'. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG. (28889) Please check our website for current availability
G. Jequier, Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXII. Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1910. Softcover. 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Offprint article. Contains: XII. 'Les disques d'offrandes'. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, hinges weak, otherwise VG. (28890) Please check our website for current availability
G. Jequier, Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXX. Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1908. Softcover 10pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Offprint article. Contains: V. 'Le Lasso et la Bola', VI. 'Les boeufs', VII. 'Le signe', VIII. 'Role protecteur de l'hippopotame', IX. 'Origine du dien Tanen', X. 'Khontamenti', and XI. 'Le roi'. Wrappers detached & discoloured with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG. (28891) Please check our website for current availability
Else Christie Kielland, Geometry in Egyptian Art. London: Alec Tiranti Ltd., 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, x + 214 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine and upper board, well illustrated in b&w, bibliography. A scholarly study of the geometric laws that governed ancient Egyptian art and their application. Corners and spine ends a bit bruised and bumped, paper very slightly browned, page edges thumbed and with some barely legible stamps. Erasures on rear end paper. (possibly a 'cleaned' ex-library copy, though there is no evidence of any shelf marks on the spine, or markings to the title page.) Overall VG+ in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket worn and chipped at spine ends and corners, price clipped). (32097) Please check our website for current availability
James King,. Cleopatra's Needle. A History of the London Obelisk with an Exposition of the Hieroglyphics (By-Paths of Bible Knowledge I). London: The Religious Tract Society, 1886. Third Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. 128 pp. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, fold out frontis, b& w illustrations, index. A bit of rubbing and fraying to corners and spine ends, cloth slightly darkened and discolored, contemporary owner's name, short tear to frontis at crease, some spotting to text.. Otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near VG condition. (32192) Please check our website for current availability
L. W. King, Babylonian Religion and Mythology (Books on Egypt and Chaldæa Vol. IV). London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xii & 220 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine and black borders and titling to upper board. Boards a bit darkened and discolored, corners and spine ends rubbed with light chipping and fraying, previous owner's name, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. Still a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32191) Please check our website for current availability
Adolf Klasens, A Magical Statue Base (Socle Behague) In the Museum of Antiquities at Leiden. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1952. First Edition. Softcover, Folio, 112 pp + 12 pp plates. Original printed wrappers, frontis, b& w plates. A study of the magical texts which completely cover a statue base which probably dates from the beginning of the Ptolemaic period, and which is now held by the Museum of Antiquities in Leiden. Upper wrapper a bit darkened and discolored at edges, corners bumped and spine ends chipped, bright and unmarked. VG+ condition. (6246) Please check our website for current availability
Lieut-Colonel W. H. Lane, (Intro. by Prof. S. Langdon). Babylonian Problems. London: John Murray, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxvi + 350 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, blind rules to upper board, frontis, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, 2 color fold-out maps at rear, index. A fresh look at certain problems in Babylonian history, based on topographical studies carried out by the British Army in the region between Babylon and Opis or Akshak. Many interesting contemporary photographs, plans, etc. Spine and board edges unevenly sunned, spine ends and corners rubbed and lightly frayed, previous owner's name, maps roughly opened with a few short tears. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32172) Please check our website for current availability
S. Langdon, Babylonian Menologies and the Semitic Calendars (The Schweich Lectures on Biblical Archaeology, 1933). London: Oxford University Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vii + 170pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Ex-library with minimal markings: residues of label removal to front paste-down, front and rear eps, spine. Boards rubbed, one inch closed tear to cloth at base of front hinge, corners chafed and lightly bumped. Overall a sound VG copy despite faults. (29512)Please check our website for current availability
Mogens Trolle Larsen, (Editor). Mesopotamia. Copenhagen Studies in Assyriology Volume 7. Power and Propaganda. A Symposium on Ancient Empires. Copenhagen: Akademisk Forlag, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 404 pp. Red illustrated papered boards, black and white titling to upper board and spine, b&w plates, extensive Notes at rear. A collection of scholarly papers on Assyria and ancient Mesopotamia, presented at the 'Empires in the Ancient World' conference held in Copenhagen in September 1977. Edges and corners bumped and bit chafed, bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine without dust jacket (if called for). (32197) Please check our website for current availability
Miladan Lexová, (Translation by K. Haltmar). Ancient Egyptian Dances with Drawings made from Reproductions of Ancient Egyptian Originals. Prague, Czechoslovakia: Oriental Institute, 1935. First English Language Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 88 pp of text + 156 pp diagrams, Original printed wrappers, well illustrated in black and white, fold-outs. Very light rubbing and scuffing to wrappers, spine a bit creased and spine ends lightly chipped, internals bright and clean, some uncut/unopened pages. A sound and clean VG+ copy. (6359) Please check our website for current availability
Jack Lindsay, Men and Gods on the Roman Nile. New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1968. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 458 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. Lindsay's study of life in Graeco-Roman Egypt. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near Fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a few tiny tears/chips, rear panel a bit chafed) (6519) Please check our website for current availability
J. Norman Lockyer (new preface by Giorgio De Santillana). The Dawn of Astronomy. A Study of the Temple Worship and Mythology of the Ancient Egyptians. Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi+432 pp. Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Lockyer's classic and still controversial study of ancient Egyptian chronology and astronomy. Upper edge of front board lightly bumped, very light edgewear, previous owner's name, a few light pencil notes on rear end paper, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit worn at edges with a few small chips, price clipped). (12832) Please check our website for current availability
A. Lucas, Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries. London: Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., 1959. Third Revised. Hardcover. 8vo, x + 570 pp. Salmon cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Edges lightly rubbed upper corners bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. The standard work on the material culture of ancient Egypt. Includes chapters on adhesives, alcoholic beverages, animal products, bead, building materials, cosmetics, perfumes, incense and fragrant woods, Inlaid Eyes, Fibres, glazed ware, etc. etc. VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Contemporary US Distributor's label pasted over publication information on spine of dust jacket, spine a bit darkened, light edgewear, price clipped) (6524) Please check our website for current availability
Violet MacDermot, The Cult of the Seer in the Ancient Middle East A Contribution to the Current Reasearch on Hallucinations drawn from Coptic and other Texts. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xii + 830 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, bibliography and index. Cloth lightly faded at edges, corners and edges lightly bumped, page edges lightly thumbed. A study of a group of mystics, and their visionary experiences, drawn largely from the hagiographic literature of Coptic Egypt. Otherwise a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine chafed and a bit browned, price clipped). (9925) Please check our website for current availability
Anthony McNicoll, with Robert H. Smith and Basil Hennessy. Pella in Jordan 1. An interim report on the joint University of Sydney and The College of Wooster Excavations at Pella 1979-1981. (2 Volumes). Canberra: Australian National Gallery, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 162pp. & 182pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. B&w illustrations, bibliography. The initial report on the Wooster/Sydney archaeological investigations at Pella, in northwestern Jordan. For a later volumes see item 30070. Few light spots to top edge upper board of Vol 1. and rear panel Vol 2., top edges lightly foxed, all else in Near Fine condition. (29990) Please check our website for current availability
William MacQuitty, Island of Isis. Philae, Temple of the Nile. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0-684-14649-5. Hardcover. sm.4to. 192 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, pictorial endpapers, chronological tables, index. The story of the Ptolemaic temple of Isis at Philae, which was dismantled and reconstructed after being flooded following the opening of the Aswan dam. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped). (6091) Please check our website for current availability
M.E.L. Mallowan, Nimrud and its Remains (3 Volumes ). London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. Hardcovers. 4tos. (2 vols. text & 1 vol. plates). 677 pp. & 8 fold-out maps, plans & sections to the plates. Bound in charcoal cloth with gilt device to upper boards and titling to spines, 9 colored plates & 594 text-illustrations (incl. maps & plans) in the text volumes, notes, bibliography and index. A superbly produced survey of the history, site, and artefacts of Nimrud, the ancient Assryian military capital near Nineveh. Very light rubbing to lower edges otherwise a sound and bright set in Near Fine condition. Vols I and II in VG dust jackets - price clipped with light rubbing to edges. Plate volume issued without dust jacket. All three volumes housed in original black cardboard slipcase. (Slipcase has is bumped at lower edge and is lightly worn - VG) (32132) Please check our website for current availability
Lise Manniche, Sexual Life in Ancient Egypt. London: KPI Ltd., 1987. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 128 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations. A serious, well written study of one of the less well-known aspects of ancient Egyptian life. Previous owner's name in pen on front endpaper - otherwise sound, bright and unmarked. Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Spine of dust jacket is a bit faded and lightly rubbed at ends). (24344) Please check our website for current availability
Jean-Claude Margueron, Trans. by H. S. B. Harrison. Archaeologia Mundi. Mesopotamia. London: Frederick Muller, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 211pp, Cloth, ep maps, color and b/w plates, chronology, bibliography. The Mesopotamia volume of the Archaeologia Mundi series. By the renowned scholar Jean-Claude Margueron; Directeur d'Etudes à l'Ecole pratique des Hautes Etudes, Directeur de la mission archéologique de Mari depuis 1979, and author of numerous works on ancient Assyria and Sumeria. VG+ in slightly chafed and sunned VG- dust jacket, price clipped. (30225) Please check our website for current availability
Geoffrey T. Martin, The Hidden Tombs of Memphis. New Discoveries from the Time of Tutankhamun and Ramesses the Great (New Aspects of Antiquity). London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Hardcover. small 4to, 216 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling and device to spine and upper board, 140 illustrations, 11 color illustrations, chronology, biblio and index. A hint of shelf wear - otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Very light rubbing to dust jacket edges, not price clipped). (6227) Please check our website for current availability
G. Maspero, [La Science Francaise] L'Egyptologie Les Ètudes Ègyptologiques. Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1915. Softcover. 8vo, 40 pp + 18 pp of adverts at rear, Original printed wrappers. French text, b&w illustrations. Wrappers very darkened and chipped at edges, covers detached, spine missing, paper uniformly darkened. A complete copy in Fair condition. Scarce. (14966) Please check our website for current availability
G. Maspero, (Translated by C. H. W. Johns). Popular Stories of Ancient Egypt. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. First English language edition thus. Hardcover. large 8vo. lxxvi + 316 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, index of proper names, index of subjects. Corners and spine ends lightly chafed, front endpaper split at upper hinge, hinge sound, binding tight, text unmarked. Overall a VG+ copy without dust jacket. (6535) Please check our website for current availability
Dmitri Meeks & Christine Favard-Meeks, (Translated from the French by G. M. Goshgarian). Daily Life of the Egyptian Gods. London: John Murray, 1997. First UK edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, viii + 250 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, glossary and index. An interesting and challenging study in which the authors look at the Egyptian Gods from an anthropological perspective. The book provoked considerable discussion in Egyptological circles at its time of publication. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. (6539) Please check our website for current availability
Samuel A. B. Mercer, An Egyptian Grammar with Chrestomathy and Glossary. London: Luzac & Co., 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 184 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, glossary. Boards chafed and rubbed at edges, corners bumped, and a couple of snags in the cloth a the bottom edge. Endpapers lightly spotted, paper generally a bit browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (9390) Please check our website for current availability
Samuel A. B. Mercer, Pyramid Texts in Translation and Commentary(4 volumes). New York, NY: Longmans Green & Co, 1952. First Edition, Ex-library. Hardcover. Four Volumes. 8vo. xii+320. iv+328 [ 14pp plates and fold-out ]. 428pp. 526pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spines and upper boards, b/w charts - plates and fold-out, indexes. The first complete English translation of the "Pyramid Texts," the collection of ancient Egyptian religious texts that were mostly preserved as inscriptions on the walls and sarcophagi of Saqqara. Funerary in nature, they detail the Egyptian view of the afterlife as it was in the 5th and 6th - that is circa 2350 B.C. - and are amongst the oldest sacred texts known. The usual library markings, light spot to spines where call #s have been removed, card pocket at rear of each volume and various stamps to edges and early pages. Corners lightly bumped, edges of boards lightly rubbed, otherwise this set is remarkably clean and sound with no markings to text. Overall in Very Good condition, despite flaws. Scarce. (30752) Please check our website for current availability
Siegfried Morenz, (Translated by Ann E. Keep). Egyptian Religion. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1984. Third printing of the English Translation. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi+ 380 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, notes and indexes. A broad ranging modern study of Egyptian religion. Chapters include: The Religious Origin of the Egyptian Civilization; The Gods; The Worshippers; Divine Commandments, Guidence and Inspiration: The Functions of the Gods; Cult and Piety: The Conduct of Men; Ethics and Its Relationship to Religion; Egyptian Theology; Egyptian Cosmogonies and Doctrines of Evolution; Death and the Dead; Sacred Writings; Egyptian Religion and the Outside World; The Characteristics of the Gods. Just a hint of shelfwear otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy. (9988) Please check our website for current availability
William J. Murnane, and Van Siclen, Charles C. III. The Boundary Stelae of Akhenaten. London: Kegan Paul International, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, xvi + 228 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, endnotes and index. A detailed study of a series of stelae uncovered at El Amarna. Corners and spine ends very lightly bruised, rear lower corner a bit bumped, half inch bump midway down front edge of spine, otherwise a sound and bright, unmarked copy. Overall a VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at top edge, 1/2 inch tear midway down front edge of spine corresponding with bump to book, not price clipped). (17312) Please check our website for current availability
Margaret A. Murray, Elementary Egyptian Grammar. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1932. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. viii+ 124 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt title to spine, black title and rules to upper board, fold-outs at rear. Cloth lightly smudged, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near Fine condition without dust jacket. (12506) Please check our website for current availability
Isaac Myer, Scarabs. The History, Manufacture, and Religious Symbolism of the Scarabæus in Ancient Egypt, Phoenicia, Sardinia, Etruria, Etc.; Remarks on the Learning , Philosophy, Arts, Ethics, Psychology, Ideas as to the Immortality of the Soul, Etc. of the Ancient Egyptians, Phoenicians, Etc. New York, NY: Edwin W. Dayton, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, xxviii + 180 pp. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, patterned endpapers, index. Corners and spine ends chafed with some light fraying, previous owner's bookplate, front free endpaper loose and inner hinge cracked -but hinge is sound, paper lightly browned, pen notes on rear blank but text is unmarked. Overall near VG. (10492) Please check our website for current availability
William M. Nesbit, Sumerian Records from Drehem (Columbia University Oriental Studies Vol. VIII). New York: Columbia University Press, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo. xiv + 72 pp (10 pp plates + 1 pp adverts) Brick cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, blind rules, b&w illustrations. Reproductions, with translations and notes, of the texts of the 30 tablets from Drehem. The texts mainly concern business matters, and at the time of publication of the volume were thought to date from about the 24th century BCE. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, cloth very slightly darkened at edges and spine, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (32121) Please check our website for current availability
O. Neugebauer, & Richard A. Parker, Egyptian Astronomical Texts (4 Volumes I. The Early Decans. II. The Ramesside Star Clocks. III. Decans, Planets, Constellations and Zodiacs (Text) III. Decans, Planets, Constellations and Zodiacs (Plates). Providence, RI : Brown University Press, 1960, 1964, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Folio. Four volumes. x+ 134 pp+ 54 pp plates; x+ 78 pp + 67 pp plates; x+ 274 pp; vi+ 80 pp plates. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spines and upper boards. Fold-out charts, b&w and color illustrations througout. Glossaries, Subject indexes, list of Abbreviations, Indices. Neugebauer and Parker's monumental work. It took nearly twenty years to compile this huge collection of ancient Egyptian astronomical knowledge, ranging from the star clocks, decans, and constellations of the Middle and New Kingdoms, through to the massive zodiacs and detailed astronomical papyri of the Ptolemaic dynasties. Lower edges lightly bumped and rubbed, a few light scratches to cloth, light foxing to page edges, previous owner's name, otherwise a sound and bright set in Near Fine condition. Scarce. (9064) Please check our website for current availability
J. F. X. O'Conor, Trans. etc. Cuneiform Text of a Recently Discovered Cylinder of Nebuchadnezzar, King of Babylon from the original in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Woodstock College, MD: J. F. X. O'Conor, S. J., 1885. First Edition. Softcover, large 8vo. 54 pp. Original printed wrappers, 1 b&w plate and twelve pages of Cuneiform text. Wrappers a bit worn and chipped at edges and spine ends. The wrappers have been laid down on stiff plain paper as reinforcement. Internals a bit browned but unmarked. Still a near VG copy of a scarce and fragile work. (32168) Please check our website for current availability
Eberhard Otto, Egyptian Art and the Cults of Osiris and Amon. London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. First English language edition. Hardcover. Large quarto. 148pp. Original oatmeal cloth with brown titling to spine, Photographs by Max Hirmer, 15 tipped in color plates, 52 b&w plates and 24 line drawings, plans & map, chronological tables, bibliography. A beautifully produced scholarly study of the origins, development and history of the two significant ancient Egyptian religious cults. A few spots to boards, light browning to page edges, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). (22076) Please check our website for current availability
William Palmer, Egyptian Chronicle. With a Harmony of Sacred and Egyptian Chronology, and an Appendix on Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities(2 Volumes). London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. Two Volumes. lxxiv+ 428 pp+ 24 pp of adverts & 636 pp, Original blind stamped maroon cloth with gilt titles and authors on spines, printed endpapers, color frontispieces with tissue guards, Notes and corrections. An unusual early attempt to reconfigure the chronology of ancient Egypt, in accord with an interpretation of the Old Testament. Oddly some of the author's estimates appear to be closer to modern scientifically backed thought on the matter than were some of the more broadly-accepted views of his contemporaries. Boards a bit chafed, spines darkened and well worn at edges with a few short tears to cloth, discolored patch at lower half of spines, corners bumped and quite rubbed with some loosening of cloth at lower corner of volume II, page edges darkened, text block remarkably fresh and bright with no markings. Overall a sound and internally clean set. Near VG condition. (32088) Please check our website for current availability
Sidney Peel, The Binding of the Nile and the New Soudan. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. Ex-Library. Hardcover. large 8vo, viii + 288 pp + 16 pp of adverts. Navy cloth with gilt title and author to spine, fold-out map, frontispiece with tissue guard, index. In two parts: the first part is a detailed account of late nineteenth century efforts to regulate the flow of the Nile, whilst the second part is effectively an anecdotal and historical account of the Sudan as it then was - with chapters on Justice and Slavery, Trade and Commerce etc. Ex-library copy with usual markings, corners and spine edges well rubbed and bumped, lacking front endpaper, six-inch tear to blank edge of fold-out map (map complete), text bright and unmarked. Overall in Good Condition. (6558) Please check our website for current availability
W. M. Flinders Petrie, Scarabs and Cylinders with Names. Illustrated by the Egyptian Collection in University College, London. London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Large 4to. 56 pp text + 74 pp plates. Half red cloth w/ gray papered boards, frontis. Seventy three pages of plates: photographs and line drawings of scarabs. Petrie's massive work on the ubiquitous Egyptian scarab. Library call no. in black to spine and in pen on title page, school library bookplate on front endpaper - no other library marks. Extremities a bit bumped and rubbed with some light fraying at corners and spine edges, gray paper a bit spotted and discolored, previous owner's bookplate, paper lightly browned. Still, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (6326) Please check our website for current availability
Flinders Petrie, The Wisdom of the Egyptians (Vol. LXIII) (British School of Archaeology in Egypt). London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 166pp. Original brick cloth with black print to upper board and spine, b&w fold-out charts & illustrations, index. A broad survey of science and knowledge in ancient Egypt: chapters on Observational Astronomy, Instrumental Astrology, Arithemtic and Geometry, Mathematics, Writing, Drawing and Design, Musical Instruments, Measures and Weights, Lighting, Building, Mineralogy and Chemistry, Metal Working, Woodwork, Lether Work, Pottery, Agriculture and Transport. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, paper lightly browned, otherwise in a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges with some chipping and tears at spine ends, now in protective plastic). (6604) Please check our website for current availability
Thomas Joseph Pettigrew, A History Of Egyptian Mummies And An Account Of The Worship And Embalming Of The Sacred Animals By The Egyptians; With Remarks On The Funeral Ceremonies Of Different Nations, And Observations On The Mummies Of The Canary Islands, Of The ancient Peruvians, Burma Priests &c. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1834. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxii + 266pp. + 13 plates. Striking twentieth century full morocco binding with gilt rules and title/date/author at the margins of the upper board, nicely detailed spine includes gilt title and author, and gilt tooled raised bands. Marbled page edges and end papers. 13 plates, ten of which are by George Cruikshank, some in color; errata. Pettigrew (1791 - 1865) was a surgeon, antiquary and bibliographer, and wrote extensively on the history of medicine, on ancient superstitions and on similar topics. His enthusiasm for mummies began when he assisted Belzoni in their public unwrapping. Inspired by this, 'Mummy Pettigrew' organised unwrappings of his own as commercial (and highly successful) public spectacles, although his approach remained scientific. His book is one of the first scholarly studies of mummies and was much praised on publication: a sentiment clearly shared by an anonymous previous owner who has placed it in the present splendid binding, which although unsigned, is of the highest quality. Very light rubbing to boards, internals bright and crisp. A lovely copy in a Near Fine custom cloth slipcase with marbled paper sides. (2247) Please check our website for current availability
Alexandres Piankoff, Trans. etc, N. Rambova, Editor, The Shrines Of Tut-Ankh-Amon ( Bollingen Series XL-2. Egyptian Religious Texts and Representations. Vol. 2 ). New York, NY: Bollingen Foundation/Pantheon Books, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xxii + 150 pp + 64 B/W plates, Original two toned cloth covered boards with gilt titling etc. to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations and plates (some with tissue guards), fold-outs. The first major study of the texts of the four golden shrines which encased the sarcophagus of Tut-Ankh-amen. In addition to a complete translation of the texts, there are also commentaries on their significance and magnificent foldouts of the originals. Fine condition inside and out. Plain brown paper protective jacket and slipcase. The jacket has only light wear to spine ends and a neat one inch square excised from the spine to show the book title printed on the cloth below. Original cloth covered slipcase with printed paper title label on the front is rubbed at the edges and has a previous owner's name stamp and a two inch long scrape across the title label, but otherwise is VG. (13693) Please check our website for current availability
Alexandres Piankoff, Trans., N. Rambova, Ed., Mythological Papyri. Texts & plates Egyptian Religious Texts and Representations. Bollingen Series XL-3 (2 Volumes ) New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1957. First Edition. Hardcovers. 4to. Two volumes. Text and plates. xxvii + 222 pp. & 10 pp. booklet + 30 loose folding plates housed in clamshell case. Both text volume and clamshell are bound in two toned beige/brown cloth with gilt titling, string ties on clamshell, b&w illustrations, color frontis, index. 30 loose collotype black and white fold-out plates. A collection of documents, dating from Twenty-first Dynasty Egypt. Most 'pertain to the Clergy of Amon-Re, king of the gods of Thebes. For the study of religious symbolism these papyri are of peculiar importance. Created for the use of the priests and priestesses in the afterlife, they contain symbolic representations of condensed mythological conceptions and magical formulae, many of which are otherwise unknown.' Both volumes have just a hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise both are sound and bright. Near fine condition in VG slipcase. (Clothbound slipcase a bit rubbed and chafed at edges, with previous owner's stamp on title label. Still VG, sound and solid). (13694) Please check our website for current availability
Bertha Porter, and Rosalind L. B. Moss, Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Upper Egypt Chief Temples ( Volume VI ) (Excluding Thebes) Abydos, Dendera [ Denderah ], Esna, Edfu, Kôm Ombo, and Philae. Oxford: Griffith Institute/Ashmolean Museum, 1970. Reissue of the 1939 Oxford University Press First Edition. Hardcover, 4to. xx+264 pp. Original oatmeal cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. This volume, complete in itself, is part of seven volumes which are "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....." Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed paper jacket is a bit darkened at spine and edges, light rubbing to edges, not price clipped). (32089) Please check our website for current availability
Bertha Porter, and Rosalind L. B. Moss, Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Lower and Middle Egypt (Volume IV) Delta and Cairo to Asyût. Oxford: Griffith Institute/Ashmolean Museum, 1968. Reissue of the 1934 Clarendon Press First Edition. Hardcover, 4to. xxviii +294 pp. Original oatmeal cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, indexes. This volume, complete in itself, is part of seven volumes which are "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....." Very light rubbing to board edges, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed paper jacket is a bit darkened at spine and edges, light rubbing to edges with a few tiny chips, not price clipped). (32090) Please check our website for current availability
Bertha Porter, and Rosalind L. B. Moss (Assisted by Ethel W. Burney). Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Theban Temples (Volume II). Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1972. Second Edition, Revised and augmented. Hardcover, 4to. xxvxvi+ 1-586 pp [ xlix pp plates ] Original gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, indexes. This volume, complete in itself, is part of seven volumes which are "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....." Very light rubbing to board edges, tiny discolored spot on upper spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Printed paper jacket is very slightly darkened at spine, light rubbing to edges, small chip to upper spine, not price clipped). (32091) Please check our website for current availability
Bertha Porter, and Rosalind L. B. Moss (Assisted by Ethel W. Burney). (Revised by Jaromir Malek). Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Memphis (Volume III, Part I and Part II) Part I. Abû Rawâsh to Abûsîr; Part II. Saqqâra and Dahshûr. Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1974 and 1981. Second Edition, Revised and augmented. Hardcover, 4to. Two Volumes. xxx + 392 pp [ xl pp plates ] & 393-1014 pp [ xli-lxxv pp plates ] Original gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, list of objects in museums, indexes. These volumes, complete in themselves, are a part of seven volumes which are "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....." Very light rubbing to board edges, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copies in VG dust jackets. (Printed paper jacket of Part I is very slightly darkened at spine, light rubbing to edges with a few tiny chips, not price clipped. Part II appears to have been issued with only a plain glassine jacket which is present, although rubbed and chipped at edges). (32092) Please check our website for current availability
Bertha Porter, and Rosalind L. B. Moss (Assisted by Ethel W. Burney). Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Theban Necropolis (Volume I, Part I and Part II) Part I. Private Tombs; Part II. Royal Tombs and Smaller Cemeteries. Oxford: Griffith Institute/Ashmolean Museum, 1970 and 1973. Second Edition, Revised and augmented. Hardcover, 4to. Two Volumes. xx + 494 pp [ viii pp plates ] & xxxviii + 495-888 pp [ xviii pp plates ] Original oatmeal cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, list of objects in museums, indexes. These volumes, complete in themselves, are a part of seven volumes which "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....." Very light rubbing to board edges, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copies. (Printed paper jacket of Part I is very slightly darkened at spine, light rubbing to edges with a few tiny chips, not price clipped. Part II is lacking dust jacket). (32093) Please check our website for current availability
Stephen Quirke and Carol Andrews. The Rosetta Stone. Facsimile Drawing With an Introduction and Translations. London: British Museum, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. 24 pp. + large fold-out. Stapled pamphlet and fold-out chart housed in illustrated folder, bibliography, actual-size facsimile of the Rosetta Stone. Text includes the discovery and decipherment of the Stone, the cultural and historical setting, transliterations and translations of the scripts, notes and bibliography. Both pamphlet and fold -out are in Near Fine condition. VG+ Folder is lightly chafed. (32144) Please check our website for current availability
Donald B. Redford, Akhenaten: The Heretic King. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xxvi + 256 pp. Two toned cloth with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations, glossary and index. Page edges lightly foxed, otherwise Fine condition in VG dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket lightly discolored, panels chafed, not clipped). (6240) Please check our website for current availability
P. Le Page Renouf, The Origin and Growth of Religion as Illustrated by the Religion of Ancient Egypt (The Hibbert Lectures for 1879). New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, nd (circa 1879 ). First Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. 270 pp + 6 pp of adverts. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamped device to upper board, colored endpapers, index. Despite the book's title it is really a survey of ancient Egyptian religion. Sir Peter le Page Renouf (1822 - 1897), was a celebrated Egyptologist, who for a time held the position of Keeper of Oriental Antiquities in the British Museum and whose translation of the Book of the Dead, is still widely respected. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, church library bookplate (no other library marks), paper evenly browned. Overall better than VG. (6606) Please check our website for current availability
Harold Henry Rowley, Edited by M. Noth and D. Winton Thomas. Wisdom in Israel and in the Ancient Near East Presented to Professor Harold Henry Rowley by the Society for Old Testament Study in Association with the Editorial Board of Vetus Testamentum. (Supplements to the Vetus Testamentum Volume III). Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo. xx+ 302 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis portrait, b&w illustrations. Spine a bit darkened, boards slightly discolored in a few spots, paper lightly browned. Overall a VG copy. (32166) Please check our website for current availability
Samuel Sharpe, Rudiments of a Vocabulary of Egyptian Hieroglyphics. London: Edward Moxon, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 152 pp + 16 pp plates. Original plain publisher's cloth expertly laid down over later boards, fresh endpapers, 16 full page plates printed on one side only depicting Egyptian hieroglyphs. A significant early study by Samuel Sharpe, 1799 - 1881, a Unitarian scholar with a passion for ancient Egypt, and a facility for languages, who became known both as an Egyptologist and a Bible translator. Boards worn and bumped at all edges, cloth faded at spine and edges, text bright and clean with no foxing. Overall a sound near VG copy. Scarce. (10635) Please check our website for current availability
William Kelly Simpson, R. O Faulkner, & Edward F. Wente Jr., The Literature of Ancient Egypt. An Anthology of Stories, Instructions, and Poetry. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 332 pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. An anthology of ancient Egyptian literary works, selected and translated by three leading scholars of the subject. Light dampmark to lower edge of rear board at hinge and to lower edge of inner margin of most pages, pages slightly stiff, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few short tears, price clipped) (6649) Please check our website for current availability
G. Elliot Smith, & Warren R. Dawson. Egyptian Mummies. London: Dial Press Incorporated, 1924. First American edition. Hardcover, 4to, 190 pp + 71pp plates. Original charcoal cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, color frontis, woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton, index. Professor Elliot Smith, an anatomist and archaeologist with a special interest in Egyptian funerary practices, and fellow Egyptologist W. R. Dawson collaborated to produce this study of "the mythological, historical and anatomical aspects of the subject" of mummies, the first major study of its sort since Pettigrew. Generously illustrated with woodcut and photographic plates. Spine lightly sunned, upper corners bumped, front end paper toned, paper lightly browned but text bright. Overall a sound and clean VG+ copy. (10537) Please check our website for current availability
William Stevenson Smith, A History of Egyptian Sculpture and Painting in the Old Kingdom. Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts/Oxford University Press, 1949. Second edition. Hardcover. Folio. xvi + 422 pp (2pp) 63 plates (3 color). Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, color frontis, fold-outs and in-text illustrations, monochrome plates. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, top edges lightly foxed; bookplate, name and a few pencil notes on front endpapers; a pen "X" on one page, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and bright Near Fine copy. (9060) Please check our website for current availability
Robert H. Smith, Leslie Preston Day, et al. Pella of the Decapolis Volume 2: Final Report on The College of Wooster Excavations in Area IX, The Civic Complex, 1979-1985. Wooster, OH: The College of Wooster, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0960465855. Hardcover, 4to, xxiii+168pp + 63 plates. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, b/w map, plans and line illustrations, foldout, illustrated endpapers, bibliography. The final report on the Wooster/Sydney archaeological investigations at Pella, in northwestern Jordan. For an earlier volume see item 29990.Very light rubbing to boards, small spot on front endpaper, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy. (30070) Please check our website for current availability
Marquis Spineto, Lecture On The Elements Of Hieroglyphics and Egyptian Antiquities. London: Printed For C. J. G. & F. Rivington, 1829. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 496 pp + 11 fold-out tables at rear. Later half leather w/ marbled boards, gilt printed red leather title label on spine, gilt rules and author on spine, fresh endpapers, speckled page edges, ribbon bookmark, errata. An interesting and unusual early study, with eleven folding lithographic plates - mostly of hieroglyphs - at the rear. Edges lightly rubbed, some browning to margins of half-title and title, text is bright and fresh but for one page in which a pressed flower offset. Overall an attractively bound VG+ copy. (2334) Please check our website for current availability
Villiers Stuart, Nile Gleanings. Concerning the Ethnology, History and Art of Ancient Egypt as revealed by Egyptian Paintings and Bas-reliefs, with Descriptions of Nubia and its Great Rock Temples to the Second Cataract. London: John Murray, 1879. First edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, xx + 432 pp. Decorated blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt and pale blue illustration to upper board, color frontis, 58 colored and outline plates, some tissue guards, notes and index. Part travelogue, but largely an exploration of ancient Egyptian culture and religion as revealed through its art and architecture. Neatly rebacked with spine laid down, fresh end papers. Light rubbing to lower edges, corners bumped and a bit rubbed, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (9320) Please check our website for current availability
Van Siclen, Charles C. III (Ed.), Varia Aegyptiaca (12 Issues, 1987-1991). San Antonio, TX: Van Siclen Books, 1987 - 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 12 Issues. A dozen issues of this unusual journal. It was published three times a year (with occasional supplements) and included essays on "all facets of ancient Egypt," but with a focus on "objects, lexicography, epigraphy, and the results of field work." Issues in this group are: Vol. 3 no. 2, August 1987; Vol. 3 no. 3, December 1987; Vol. 4 no.1 April 1988; Supplement No. 2 Fascicle 1 May 1988; Supplement No. 2 Fascicle 2 May 1988; Vol. 4 no. 2 August 1988; Vol. 4 no. 3 December 1988; Vol. 5 no. 1 March 1989; Vol. 5 nos. 2-3 June-Sept. 1989; Vol. 6 Nos. 1-2 April-August 1990; Vol. 6 no. 3 December 1990; and Vol. 7 no.1 April 1991. Printed wrappers with just very light shelf wear. All issues in Fine - Near Fine condition. (32205) Please check our website for current availability
Edgar H. Sturtevant, and George Bechtel. A Hittite Chrestomathy, William Dright Whitney Linguistic Series, Philadelphia, PA: Yale University / The Linguistic Society of America, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo. 230 pp. Original brick cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules. Very light shelf rubbing, corners bumped, paper lightly browned, some unobtrusive pen marks outside text on about half a dozen pages. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (32118) Please check our website for current availability
L. A. Waddell, Egyptian Civilization its Sumerian Origin & Real Chronology and Sumerian Origin of Egyptian Hieroglyphs. London: Luzac & Co., 1930. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 224 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, 21 Plates, 97 text illustrations & 2 maps, fold-outs, index. Spine ends and upper corners bumped, light one inch spot to upper board, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright copy in VG+ condition. (10628) Please check our website for current availability
L.A. Waddell, The Indo-Sumerian Seals Deciphered Discovering Sumerians of Indus Valley as Phoenicians, Barats, Goths & Famous Vedic Aryans. 3100-2300 B.C. London: Luzac & Co., 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xxiv+ 146 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, frontispiece, b&w illustrations and maps, index. A curious mixture of scholarship and credulity - the companion volume to "The Phoenician Origins of the Britons." Corners lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy. Near Fine in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit chipped at extremities, now in protective plastic). (10634) Please check our website for current availability
Barbara Watterson, The Gods of Ancient Egypt. New York, NY: Facts on File Publications, 1984. First Edition thus. Hardcover. large 8vo, 208 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes and index. Just a hint of shelf wear and dust - otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (6671) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Weigall, The Life and Times of Akhnaton: Pharaoh of Egypt. London: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd., 1934. Reprint of 1922 revised Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xxii + 256 pp. Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, blind stamp and rules to upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. An unusually crisp and clean early edition of this popular work on Akhenaten. Edges and corners very lightly rubbed, endpapers toned, previous owner's name in pencil. otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edged, spine darkened). (19305) Please check our website for current availability
Arthur Weigall, The Life and Times of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt. A Study in the Origin of the Roman Empire. New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. Revised Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 448 pp. + adverts at rear. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. Another of Weigall's immensely popular studies, which helped fan the flames of interest in ancient Egypt. Spine slightly darkened with some fading to gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, paper clip marks on front pages, previous owner's name, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (5673) Please check our website for current availability
John Anthony West, Serpent in the Sky. The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt. New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Small 4to, 254 pp. Original beige cloth with bronze title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. A reinterpretation of Ancient Egypt, based on the works of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few tiny tears, lightly browned, not price clipped). (19821) Please check our website for current availability
Richard H. Wilkinson, The Complete Gods and Goddesses of Ancient Egypt. New York, NY: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2003. First American edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, 256 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover. 338 illustrations, 132 in color, suggested reading and index. "A comprehensive and authoritative guide to the deities that lay at the heart of Egyptian religion and society." Fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (17586) Please check our website for current availability
Epiphanius Wilson, Introduces a compilation of translations etc. by E. A. Wallis Budge, Flinders Petrie; C. R. Conder; M. Francois Chabas; C. W. Goodwin: Egyptian Literature Comprising Egyptian Tales, Hymns, Litanies, Invocations, the Book of the Dead and Cuneiform Writings. New York/London: Colonial Press, 1901. Revised Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii+ 398 pp. Original brown cloth gilt title and design on spine, printed spine label, top edge gilt, b&w frontis and plates w/ printed tissue guards. Boards lightly chafed, spine label darkened and a bit rubbed, lower spine bruised with a tiny chip to cloth, many uncut pages and a few pages roughly opened, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (6335) Please check our website for current availability
Erasmus Wilson, Cleopatra's Needle. With brief notes on Egypt and Egyptian Obelisks. London: Brain & Co., nd [ 1877 ] . First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 214 pp + 6 pp adverts at rear. Gilt decorated brick cloth with gilt tilting to spine, beveled edges, b&w illustrations, colored end papers. A detailed account of 'the British obelisk' written to coincide with its arrival and unveiling at the Embankment. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners a bit bruised, endpapers split at both inner hinges - hinges sound, contemporary gift inscription and bookplate, end papers browned, a few pencil notes to rear end paper. Overall a bright and generally clean VG copy. (9055) Please check our website for current availability
Fred V. Winnett, & G. Lankester Harding. Inscriptions from Fifty Safaitic Cairns Near and Middle East Series Number 9. Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. xiv+742pp. Original gilt and red decorated beige cloth. Title etc to spine. Lexicon, 84 pages of b/w plates at rear. Texts, translations etc. on the inscriptions. "The Safaitic inscriptions are the most extensive and the most detailed source of information which we possess for the Bedouin of the Syrian desert during the first century B.C. and the early centuries of the Christian era. They provide us not only with personal names and long genealogies, but also with family and tribe names, place names, names of gods and goddesses, prayers addressed to them, and references to political events in which the authors had in some way been involved." Light overall shelf wear and dust, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. (31613) Please check our website for current availability
John David Wortham, The Genesis of British Egyptology 1549 - 1906. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 172 pp. Patterned papered boards with blue spine label, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. A chronological survey of the origins and development of early British Egyptology. Mid spine bumped, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket chipped at mid-spine, lightly discolored, not price clipped) (6698) Please check our website for current availability
Dwight W. Young, Edits [various authors] Studies Presented to Hans Jakob Polotsky. East Gloucester, MA: Pirtle & Polson, 1981. First Edition - Limited. Softcover, 4to. xvi + 572 pp. Original printed wrappers, biblio and index of Authors. Edition limited to 480 copies. A collection of 29 essays on the subject of ancient languages. One essay each on Amharic, Greek, Syrica and Turkish, twelve essays on Coptic, and eleven essays on pre-Coptic Egyptian. Covers and spine lightly