Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 24.
Austin Osman Spare. Books, Art and Ephemera.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the twenty-fourth of our on-line catalogs. This catalog comprises an interesting collection of out-of-print and rare books by and about Austin Osman Spare (1886-1956), as well as a number of small original artworks and related materials, most of which were recovered from his former home in Wynne Road, Brixton, shortly before it was demolished in the late 1960s.
The catalog starts with a new issue of The Book of Automatic Drawings, a magnificent previously unpublished sketchbook dating from 1925 that was finally put into print by three friends: Ian Kenyur Hodgkins, Roy Curtis-Bramwell, and Ian Law in 1973. In addition to a trade edition (examples of which are listed in section three of the catalog) the trio also had two hundred sets of sheets of the book printed on hand-made paper, which they planned to use for a special edition, each copy of which would be bound in quarter leather, and posthumously 'autographed' by Spare by way of a signed check - a large number of which had been found in his former Wynne Road residence. Unfortunately their finances did not prove up to the cost, and only a tiny number of the leather edition were ever bound. Surprisingly a number of the sets of unbound sheets (and their attendant checks) survived, and have shown up for sale from time to time over the years. What must surely be one of the last of these caches of sheets forms the basis of this new issue. As was originally intended, this new issue is handsomely bound in quarter leather, and has a check signed by Spare tipped in. It also includes a brief Afterword by Roy Curtis-Bramwell written especially for this issue, in which he outlines the history of the book.
Section two of the catalog features brand new copies of two works by William Wallace: The Early Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1900-1919, and The Later Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1917-1956. Both are quality productions, with color plates, that were printed in quite small quantity in the late 1980s. They are arguably amongst the first scholarly studies to be done of Spare and his artistic influences, and played an important part in the 'rediscovery' of Spare and his art by a new generation that began in the 1970's and gathered momentum in the decades thereafter. We recently acquired a small number of copies of each, including a few signed copies of The Early Work.
The third section of the catalog contains a good selection of works by and about Spare, including a number of the beautifully produced Fulgur publications, some quite spectacular Golden Hind magazines, most of which have have a number of large illustrations by Spare, including, in one instance, a huge double-page lithograph. The section also includes several unusual books with Spare's artwork, notably Wainwright's Poems and Masks and Grindrod's The Shadow of Raggedstone as well as First Editions of The Focus of Life and The Book of Pleasure.
The fourth and final section of the catalog comprises a number of small original artworks, photographs, and other ephemeral items, most of which were recovered from Spare's Wynne Road house. The items include several small but beautifully executed portraits that Spare presented to Ada Millicent Pain: the one woman for whom he seems to have had any real affection, a significant group of catalogs for his exhibitions: some of which have annotations in his own hand, and a small collection of material - photographs, a letter, and a rough sketch - relating to a portrait of the great composer and musician Igor Stravinsky that Spare executed. Perhaps the most poignant of the items in this last section is a heavily worn letter authorising Spare to act as a 'fire spotter' at Collier's Department Store during the blitz. It was of course whilst so engaged that Spare was injured and nearly killed by a bomb blast.
At present we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Our next one, due out late November or early December, will be a Holiday Miscellany: a selection of fine and unusual books from across our fields of speciality, that would make ideal gifts. Also due early December is another of our specialist catalogs of Books by and about Aleister Crowley. Late December or early January should finally see the issue of our long-awaited catalog on The Occult Review, as well as Part II of Books on Alchemy and Hermetica, from the Lenkiewicz Collection. Future catalogs will be devoted to Spiritualism, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
A Special New Issue of a Spare work. Quarter leather binding, 'signed' with a check.
New Copies of Two Out-of-Print Books.
Austin Osman Spare: Related Books and Journals.
Original Art, Ephemera and Documents.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Austin Osman Spare, A Book of Automatic Drawings. London: Catalpa Press, 1973/ 2007. First Edition - Limited. Hardcover, Folio. (40pp.) Quarter tan goatskin with title and design by Spare printed on front board. The first publication of Spare's 'A Book of Automatic Drawing,' a work he originally completed in 1925, but which remained unpublished until this edition. It comprises a decorative title, contents and end pages, plus reproductions of twelve full-page black and white line drawings (the illustration on the penultimate page is printed in black and green, that on the last page in black and brown). Two-page introduction by Ian Law [& Roy Curtis-Bramwell]. The book was first produced from a then-unpublished sketchbook, in 1973. It was intended that there would be two versions: a 'trade edition,' limited to 1000 copies, printed on white laid paper and bound in cloth-backed boards, and a special edition, limited to 200 copies, printed on hand-made cream wove paper. The special edition would be bound in quarter tan goat skin, or sold loose in a tan goat skin backed solander box. The publishers decided that this special edition would be 'posthumously signed' by Spare by way of a check (part of a cache recovered from Spare's former residence at Wynne Road, Brixton), which would be inserted into the special editions.
William Wallace, Foreword by Frank Letchford. The Early Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1900-1919, Stroud: Catalpa Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. x + 22pp. Printed on quality paper, sewn in thick paper wrappers with paper title label, over plain paper boards. According to Harper only 300 copies printed. This copy signed by the author. William Wallace's study of Spare's early work, and its influences. The publication of this book represented another important step in the 'rediscovery' of Spare by a new generation, that began in the 70's and gathered momentum in the decades thereafter. Color frontis, 25 half-tone illustrations loosely inserted inside the rear turn over of the wrapper. (32647) Please check our website for current availability.
William Wallace, Foreword by Frank Letchford. The Later Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1917-1956. Stroud: Catalpa Press, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. xii + 32pp (+ 12pp. plates). Sewn in thick paper wrappers with paper title label, over plain paper boards. Color frontis, 2 color plates, 24 black and white plates. The second part of William Wallace's thoughtful study of Spare's art, and the broader contexts, social and personal, in which he created it. This volume starts with Spare's conscription into the army during the First World War, and ends with his death in 1956. With a Foreword by Spare's good friend, the late Frank Letchford. A fine copy. (32648) Please check our website for current availability.
Anonymous [Ramsey Dukes, AKA Lionel Snell] SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic. Petersham, England: Nigel Gray-Turner, 1979. First edition thus. Softcover, 8vo, 96pp, Original printed wrappers, with Spare illustration. Illustrated with black & white reproductions of Spare's drawings from the Book of Satyrs. An interesting - and well-regarded - work on magic and its relationship with art, science, and just about everything else by one of the pioneers of Chaos Magick. Hint of foxing to edges, very light wear to wrappers, still VG or better. (6896) SOLD
Robert Ansell, edits etc., essays by Kenneth Grant, Hannen Swaffer et al. Borough Satyr: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2005. First edition - Limited. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 9 3/4in., (viii) + 86 + (viii) pp., Original cloth with white lettering to spine and blindstamped device on front board. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies (There was also a softcover issue, as well as a special signed issue). Profusely illustrated with magnificent color plates throughout. Borough Satyr was published to accompany an exhibition of Spare's work held at The Maas Gallery in London, in 2005. Aside from glorious reproductions of art works by Spare it includes a biographical introduction by Robert Ansell, and essays and reminiscences of Spare by Clifford Bax, Ithell Colquhoun, Kenneth and Steffi Grant, Hadyn Mackay, John Smith, Hannen Swaffer, and others. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25417) Please check our website for current availability.
Robert Ansell, edits etc., essays by Kenneth Grant, Hannen Swaffer et al. Borough Satyr: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2005. First edition - Limited. Softcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 9 3/4in., (viii) + 86 + (viii) pp, Original decorated wrappers. The softcover issue of this beautifully produced collection of essays on Spare and reproductions of his artwork. This edition limited to 961 numbered copies - there was also a hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies. New book. Fine. (25418) Please check our website for current availability.
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4. London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 - July 1923. First edition. Softcovers, Folios (15 x 11 inches) iv + 48 pp, iv + 40 pp, 40 pp, 40 pp. Original decorative printed wrappers. A complete run of the four issues (Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4, October 1922 - July 1923) that make up the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journal. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper.
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4 (Bound) . London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 - July 1923. First edition/Bound. Hardcover. Folio (15 x 11 inches) iv + 48 pp, iv + 40 pp, 40 pp, 40 pp. Quarter beige buckram with tan paper-covered boards, with dark- brown title on the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. A complete run of the four issues (Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4, October 1922 - July 1923) which make up the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journal bound by the publishers into a single volume. Each issue is bound-in with its original printed thick paper buff top wrapper. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. One of a small number of sets issued thus (in hardcover binding) by the publishers.
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Number 1. London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 . First edition. Softcover, Folio (15 x 11 inches), iv + 48 pp, Original decorative printed wrappers. The First issue of the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journal. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. This issue includes poetry and prose by Ford Maddox Hueffer, Clifford Bax, Havelock Ellis, et al. and artwork by Alastair, Robert Gibbings, John Auster, etc. etc. Perhaps most interestingly this issue contains many illustrations by Austin Osman Spare: pen drawing of his on pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 31 & 32, and a magnificent double page lithograph ('The New Eden') over pages 44-45. Errata slip - announcing a price-change - tipped onto the title page. As often the buff colored wrappers are somewhat soiled and rubbed, and the edges, which overlap the text block, are worn, but without chips or tears. Some foxing to the preliminaries and final leaves of issue number one, all else are in VG + condition, with just the occassional hint of discoloration. (33414) Please check our website for current availability.
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Vol. 2, No. 5 Oct. 1923. London: Chapman & Hall., 1923. First Edition. Softcover, large quarto, 48 pp., original decorated soft paper wrappers. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper with numerous black and white and monotone reproductions of linotypes, woodcuts, pen drawings, lithographs, etc, mostly with a decadent theme. This issue includes a double-page reproduction of a pen-drawing by Spare (titled The Blasé Bacchante), and a full page reproduction of a bookplate, incorporating one of Spare's self-portraits. Other artwork by Alastair, John Austen, Henry Keen, et al. as well as poetry and essays by a variety of contributors. As a point of reference it is perhaps worth observing that there were only eight issues of The Golden, Vol. 1, nos 1-4, and Vol. 2, nos 5 - 8 (ie Vol 2 No 5, followed Vol 1 No 4.) Usual shelf wear and rubbing to the wrappers, but still strong and without tears, internally, clean, crisp, VG+. (33406) Please check our website for current availability.
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Vol. 2, No. 7 April 1924. London: Chapman & Hall., 1924. First Edition. Softcover, large quarto, 48 pp., original decorated soft paper wrappers. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper with numerous black and white and monotone reproductions of linotypes, woodcuts, pen drawings, lithographs, etc, mostly with a decadent theme. This issue includes reproduction of artworks by, John Austen, Grace E. Rogers, Evelyn Waugh, et al. as well as poetry and essays by a variety of contributors including an essay on 'The Poetry of Arthur Symons,' by Cecil French. Tipped in at the rear is a TLS, dated Sep. 29, 1924, from a Mr. Forbes, Managing Director of Chapman & Hall, responding to a subscription enquiry from the USA (a carbon copy of the enquirer's letter is loosely inserted) Usual shelf wear and rubbing to the wrappers, but still strong and without tears, internally, clean, crisp, VG+. (33407) SOLD
Clifford Bax, & Austin Osman Spare, (Edit & Contribute to). The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Vol. 2, No. 6 Oct. 1924. London: Chapman & Hall., 1924. First Edition. Softcover, large quarto, 48 pp., original decorated soft paper wrappers. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper with numerous black and white and monotone reproductions of linotypes, woodcuts, pen drawings, lithographs, etc, mostly with a decadent theme. This issue includes reproductions of two bookplate designs by Spare, three woodcuts by Evelyn Waugh, and other artwork by John Austen, Henry Keen, et al. as well as poetry and essays by a variety of contributors including a lengthy piece "Undergrowth," by Edith Sitwell. Usual shelf wear and rubbing to the wrappers, but still strong and without tears, internally, clean, crisp, VG+. (33408) SOLD
James Bertram & F. Russell (Illustrations by Austin Osman Spare). The Starlit Mire. Brighton, England: Temple Press, 1989. Facsimile Edition, Limited and numbered. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 62pp. Original forest green cloth binding with gilt-stamped title and device on front board & spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, (the first 23 copies were issued with a slip case: this copy NOT with slipcase). A facsimile of the original 1911 edition. A collection of aphorisms by Bertram and Russell, accompanied by reproductions of ten full page black and white line drawings (each with tissue-guards) by Spare. One small speck on front cover, otherwise a fine copy. (31491) SOLD
Geraldine Beskin, & John Bonner, (Edit etc.) Essays by Keith Richmond, Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell. Austin Osman Spare: Artist - Occultist - Sensualist. London: Beskin Press, 1999. First edition. Pictorial colored wrappers. Quarto. 70pp. Color & black and white plates & text vignettes. Fine condition. A beautifully-produced catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Spare's art at Marx House, Clerkenwell, London, 9-22 August 1999. Signed by Keith Richmond at close of his essay, and by Geraldine Beskin on the title-page. The catalog reproduces 54 of Spare's artworks, with sixteen pages in color. The selection covers a stunning variety of styles and media taken from various periods in the artist's career. (20287) Please check our website for current availability.
Geraldine Beskin, & John Bonner, (Edit and Introduce) Essays by Ian Law, Genesis P-Orridge, and Lionel Snell. Austin Osman Spare, 1886-1956: The Divine Draughtsman. An Appreciation of the Man, the Artist and the Magician. London: Beskin Press, 1987. First edition. Pictorial colored wrappers. Quarto. 36pp. Color & black and white plates & text vignettes. Fine condition. A beautifully-produced catalog to accompany the exhibition of Spare's art at the Morley Gallery, London, in September 1987. Includes essays on aspects of Spare's life, art and magic by Ian Law, Genesis P-Orridge, and Lionel Snell. The selection covers a stunning variety of styles and media taken from various periods in the artist's career, with a number not reproduced before or since. A four page list of the works on displayed loosely inserted at rear. Some shelf-wear and rubbing to the wrappers, otherwise a near-fine copy. (25399) Please check our website for current availability.
Oswell Blakeston, Introduction by Clive Harper. Austin Osman Spare, Black Magician. Thame: IHO, 2007 . First Edition. Softcover, Small 8vo., 162pp Original wrappers. Foreword and introductory notes by Clive Harper. Oswell Blakeston (1907 - 1985), was a writer and artist who knew Spare from the 1930s onwards. This book collects together a number of writings by Blakeston about Spare, and also reproduces, in color, a selection of magnificent works by Spare. Edition limited to 125 numbered copies, only 90 of which were for sale. The entire print run sold out immediately upon publication, and probably only a dozen or so copies made it to the USA. In addition to the usual numbering each copy is also accompanied by a color printed bookplate, featuring the book's title, a reproduction of a 'vibratory portrait by Spare' plus the limitation and copy number. Opaque glassine jacket with title and another vibratory portrait printed on inside flap. Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Fine. (33386) SOLD
Kay Dick, (Jeremy Scott) editor. The Uncertain Element. London: Jarrolds, Circa 1950. Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, 280pp. Original cloth. 'An anthology of Tales of Mystery and Fantasy.' Includes an autobiographical "recollection" by Oswell Blakeston, "Magicians in London," in which he offers reminiscences of several "magicians," one of whom is clearly his friend Austin Osman Spare. The volume also reprints "The Stratagem" by Aleister Crowley, as well as stories etc. by William Sansom, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Edith Pargeter, Olivia Manning et al. Edges a little dusty and foxed, otherwise a VG+ copy in worn dustjacket (jacket missing largish chips from head and tail of spine and with some creasing and a few snags, now protected by mylar cover) (33413) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover , Oblong quarto (10 x 12.5 inches), 96 pp. with index, heavily illustrated, cloth with gilt title etc to spine. The first American edition of a work that is still the best and clearest exploration of Spare and his magical thought. In addition to a biographical essay and extracts from 'The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos,' it includes reproductions of a number of his artworks, including some amazing decorated plates and radios. This copy has been read but not mistreated. A hint of yellowing to the extemes of the page edges, otherwise a VG + copy in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed and chafed at the edges, no significant chips or tears). (33383) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2003. (Revised Edition - Limited). Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, Original cloth. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies (There was also a softcover issue, as well as a special signed issue). Profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. A reprint of the original 1975 Edition with an additional new Preface by Kenneth Grant. Perhaps the best and clearest exploration of Spare and his thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos." New book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (11332) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2003. Revised reprint of 1975. New Book/fine condition. Softcover, landscape format, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, original printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. The softcover issue of this new edition of Grant's now classic work on Spare. Fine copy. (13139) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant (Translated by Roberto Migliussi), Immagini e Oracoli di Austin Osman Spare. Pontedera, Italy: Privately Printed, 2005. First Italian Language Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 96 pp, Italian text. Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is No. 119. An Italian translation by Roberto Migliussi of Grant's Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. Cover design after a drawing by Spare. New book - Fine. (21660) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Zos Speaks! Encounters with Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto, 296 pp, Original cloth. Profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white, but some magnificent color plates. A detailed account of Austin Osman Spare, and his relationship with Kenneth and Steffi Grant. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25158) Please check our website for current availability.
Charles F. Grindrod, Cover Illustration by Austin Osman Spare. The Shadow of the Raggedstone. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 564pp. Original black stamped grey cloth with decorative design on front cover by Austin Osman Spare. Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine, and at points, and a little shaken. Previous owner's signature in pencil on front free endpaper, a little light scattered foxing (mosly confined to page edges). Otherwise a VG copy of a surprisingly difficult to find work. (33389) SOLD
Clive Harper, Revised Notes Towards A Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare & related ephemera. London: Privately Published & J. D. Holmes, 1999 - 2005. A group of items related to Harper's biblographical work on Spare. Comprises 1) Revised Notes Towards A Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare, Holmes, Edmonds, 1999, 44pp. A5 stapled in original paper wrappers. A fine copy. 2) Supplement to the Second Edition of the Revised Version of Notes Towards a Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare, Privately Printed, 2005, 24pp. A5 stapled in original paper wrappers, edition limited to 75 numbered copies, inscribed by the compiler, (small ink spot on front cover) 3) Son of Supplement to the Second Edition of the Revised Version of Notes Towards a Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare, Privately Printed, 8pp. A5 stapled pamphlet, edition limited to 75 numbered copies, initialled by the compiler, 4) A related leaflet outlining plans for an AOS Bibliographical Website. Single sheet, dated Feb. 2005. Signed by the compiler. All about Fine, except for the supplement with the modest inkspot. (26047) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, A Book of Automatic Drawings. London: Catalpa Press , 1972. First Edition - Limited. Hardcover, Folio. (40pp.) Original grey cloth spine with brown paper-covered boards with light brown printed paper title label on front board. Text on heavy art stock. According to the limitation page this was number 174 of 1000 individually numbered copies, however Spare's bibliographer suggests that only about 100 copies were actually issued in hardcover, thus (Harper A6b) . This copy is particularly unusual in that it still has the original publisher's protective paper jacket around it. The jacket is plain brown on the outside, with just a small printed label giving the number of this particular copy in the extreme upper right corner. The inside of the jacket is a minor classic of late 60s / early 70s graphic design with a collage of black and white images of all manner of things - a policeman's badge, revolver, scraps of text, flower, sundial, trotsky, etc. etc! The first publication of Spare's 'A Book of Automatic Drawing,' a work he originally completed in 1925, but which remained unpublished until this edition. It comprises a decorative title, contents and end pages, plus reproductions of twelve full-page black and white line drawings (the illustration on the penultimate page is printed in black and green, that on the last page in black and brown). Two-page introduction by Ian Law. Small, lightly discolored patch where the cloth of the spine overlaps the top edge of the front board, and a few other light marks to the spine and boards. Corners lightly bruised, one long crease down the front endpaper (appears to have been folded back). All else tight crisp and VG +, in its original paper jacket (jacket shows some modest edgewear, but is otherwise VG+) (33409) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, (Introduction by Ian Law). A Book of Automatic Drawings. London: Catalpa Press , 1972. First Edition - limited. Softcover. Folio. (40pp.) Original grey card wrappers with light brown printed paper title label on front wrapper. Text on heavy art stock. According to the limitation page this edition was limited to 1000 individually numbered copies, however Spare's bibliographer suggests that only about 600 copies were actually issued - 500 softcovers thus, and 100 in hardcovers (Harper A6b) . Decorative title, contents and end pages, plus reproductions of twelve full-page black and white line drawings (the illustration on the penultimate page is printed in black and green, that on the last page in black and brown). Two-page introduction by Ian Law. The first publication of Spare's A Book of Automatic Drawing, a work he originally completed in 1925, but which remained unpublished until this edition. Small tear in fore-edge of front wrappers, a little light general wear to the edges of the wrappers, otherwise near Fine. (17518) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, With an Afterword by Keith Richmond. Adventures in Limbo. London: Neptune Press, 2006. First Edition, Limited. Softcover. Oblong quarto (215mm tall x 320mm long), with a printed dustjacket folded over thick card covers. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. A beautifully crafted work comprising reproductions of twenty-four pencil sketches from a previously unpublished sketchbook by Austin Osman Spare. The sketches are superb facsimiles of the originals, one to a page, single-sided, and printed on heavyweight 500 year ‘Goatskin parchment paper.’ The drawings, with color pencil flourishes, were executed by Spare in 1944 and 1945, whilst he was still recovering from the injury and trauma of being ‘bombed out’ during the Blitz, a few years earlier. Spare considered the work in the book, which he titled Adventures in Limbo, to be amongst the ‘best’ of his work at the time, and described it modestly as ‘a fairly representative sample of my inventive work.’ The book sold out within two weeks of publication. This copy is fine / as new condition. (33384) SOLD
[Austin Osman Spare,] Edited by Michael Staley & Caroline Wise, contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al. A.O.S., A Celebration, London 14th May, 2006. Thame: IHO, 2006, First Edition. Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 8 1/4"), 96pp. Original wrappers with printed design. A privately-published collection of short essays and photographs, prepared to accompany a celebration of Spare's life that was held on the fiftieth anniversary of his death. Aside from black and white and color reproductions of artwork by Spare: and many superb photographs of him, it contains a series of essays by well-known Spare enthusiasts, in which they write of their passion for the man and his works, its origins, etc. The print-run is unknown, but it would seem likely that there were fewer than a hundred copies, as the book was intended for distribution ONLY to those present at the event. Fine Condition. (33410) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love) The Psychology of Ecstasy. London: Published by Author, 1913. First edition. Original black limp cloth boards, lettered across front in white. Small folio (15.5" x 10"), (iv) + 60pp. Nine full page halftone illustrations and numerous smaller illustrations throughout. Spare's magical Magnum Opus in which he set forth for the first time his system of talismanic magic. According to Harper's "Notes Towards a Bibliography of Austin Osman Spare" the edition was limited to approx. 800 copies (Harper A3 a). Attractive contemporary art-nouveau style bookplate on front pastedown, a little rubbing to the base of the spine, and a few minor light marks to the first couple of leaves. Unusually the white titling on the front board is bright and undamaged, and all considered this is probably the nicest copy of this edition that we have seen. An important and increasingly difficult-to-find work. (33420) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, (with Introductions by Kenneth Grant & Ernest H. R. Collings). The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love). The Psychology of Ecstasy. Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, folio, xii + 60 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, white dust jacket, many black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies - this copy un-numbered. The Book of Pleasure was first published in 1913 - probably at around the time that Spare ended his association with Aleister Crowley. Although Crowley suggested that Spare had "imitated" his own works, the magical system which Spare outlines in The Book of Pleasure is one of startling originality, and the book must rate as one of the most important and innovative occult works of the twentieth century. Harper A3b. About Fine in VG dustwrapper (a little creased at the edges and spine somewhat darkened, panels a little yellowed) (10437) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell. The Book of Ugly Ecstasy. London: Fulgur, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Tall Quarto. Approx 52pp. Original cloth. Color frontis. and 25 full page black and white plates. The first publication of a suite of automatic drawings from one of Spare's sketchbooks, accompanied by introductory essay and an excerpt from Spare's work The Logomarchy. Now out of print. This copy mint condition: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (25137) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, Earth Inferno. London: Askin Publishers, 1976. Facsimile Edition, Limited. Hardcover. Large Quarto. 30pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Edition limited to 200 copies. Eleven large black and white illustrations (mostly full page) and numerous decorations by Spare throughout. A facsimile edition of Spare's first published work, originally published in an edition of only 265 copies in 1905. Earth Inferno was a truly remarkable first book. In it the young artist juxtaposed huge, sometimes sinister images with teasing lyrics to create a vivid image of the darkly magical philosophy which informed his world-view. Corners bumped, Otherwise a VG + copy in VG + dustjacket (NOT priceclipped, but a little creased at the edges and corners.). (33397) SOLD
[Austin Osman Spare,] Exhibition of Paintings, Pastels and Drawings by Austin Osman Spare, 1888-1956 at the Taranman Gallery, September 2nd - 21st. London: Taranman Gallery, [1974]. First Edition. Booklet, (8" x 4 1/4"). A single sheet, folded to give four pages, stapled inside a similarly-folded nicely-printed card wrapper, with illustrations on the front and back, and text on the inside. Eight pages in total thus, listing 58 works by Spare that were exhibited at the time. Some interesting commentary on the works, and a brief, unsigned Introduction. Fine Condition. (33412) SOLD
[Austin Osman Spare,] Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor. Existence. Austin Spare - 1886 - 1956. Thame: IHO, 2006, First Edition. Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 9"), 96pp, Card covers in glassine wrapper. Colored Illustrations. A remarkable work. The book was created as a tribute to Spare, and copies were presented to each of 80 people who the editor and his advisors deemed to have made contributions to the increasing awareness of Spare's work. A list of those presentees appears in the preliminary pages. Beautifully produced, printed on permanent goatskin parchment paper, with numerous black and white and color reproductions of photographs and works by Spare, many of which have not been previously reproduced. Tipped in color frontis.
Austin Osman Spare, (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with an introduction by Francis Marsden. The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos. London: The Morland Press, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Large Quarto. xii + 44pp (plus 11 plates). Original buff colored cloth boards with white vellum spine, with title lettered in gilt up spine. A philosophical tirade with eleven full page black and white illustrations.
Austin Osman Spare, (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner. The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos. London: Askin Publishers, 1976. Facsimile Edition, Limited. Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 44pp (plus 11 plates). Original blue cloth boards with gilt title down spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Eleven full page black and white illustrations by Spare. A facsimile edition of Spare's philosophical tirade originally published in 1921, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Lightly indented mark across back board (corresponds to a scratch in the dustjacket), bumped at foot of spine, and corners bruised. A little yellowing to the endpapers, all else VG + in G+dustjacket (chipped at head and foot of spine, and heavily rubbed at points a couple of short tears, and one long scratch in back panel) (33403) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, Edited etc. by Anthony Naylor, essays by F. W. Letchford; Dr. W. Wallace and others. From the Inferno to Zos (3 Volumes) Volume 1: The Writings and Images of Austin Osman Spare, Edited by Anthony Naylor; Volume 2: The Artist's Books (1905 - 1927), by Dr. W. Wallace with Foreword by Prof. R. Cardinal; Volume 3: Michelangelo in a Teacup, by F. W. Letchford. Seattle & Thame: First Impressions, 1993-1995. First editions. Hardcovers, three large volumes, small folios, un-paginated (approx. 900 pp), b/w illustrations, black publisher's cloth with gilt title and line portrait of Spare to spine and cover, marbled end papers. A spectacular collection of Spare's art and writings, heavily illustrated and with additional material by Frank Letchford, Clive Harper, William Wallace, others. New books. A hint of bumping to the head of the spine of Vol. II, otherwise fine condition, no dustjackets (none issued). (33415) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, The Witches' Sabbath[&] Axiomata. London: Fulgur, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover, Large Quarto, xii + 20pp & x + 22pp. Original black cloth with gilt designs. Talismanic bookmark that was issued with the book loosely inserted. Two complete previously unpublished texts by Spare bound back to back - ie each starts at a different end of the book, with each finishing in the middle. Each text has its own color frontis and numerous black and white illustrations. Spare claimed to have been introduced to Witchcraft in his youth by a mysterious "Mrs. Patterson," and to have attended many Sabbaths. The Witches' Sabbath is his short, highly sexually charged account of the Sabbath, its meaning and practice, along with an 'Evocation,' 'Affirmation,' and 'Prayers' of Communion and Adoration. This cloth bound issue limited to 956 numbered copies, and it was long believed that two thirds of these had accidentally been destroyed before release making it much scarcer than its stated limitation. Recently a number of partial sets of sheets were rediscovered, and have been reissued with a new introduction. This, however, is the true first issue, and scarce as such. Light bump to lower edge, black paper dustjacket a trifle marked - as almost inevitable - otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33382) Please check our website for current availability.
Vera Wainwright, with designs by Austin Osman Spare. Poems and Masks. St. Peter Port, Guernsey: Toucan Press, 1968. First Edition - Limited. Softcover, small 8vo, 24pp. Stapled booklet. Original yellow wrappers with black-printed design by Spare. Edition limited to 200 copies. A posthumously-published collection of poems by Wainwright (1893-1967) with reproductions of six original mask-like drawings provided for the book by Spare. Wainwright became friends with Spare after being introduced to him by fellow poet and former Crowley associate Victor Neuberg. Wrappers a trifle dusty, otherwise a Fine copy - unusual thus.
(33385) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, An Original pencil portrait sketch of a woman (probably Ada Millicent Pain) by Austin Osman Spare. 1937. An pencil portrait by Austin Osman Spare, on a 5 3/4 x 4 inch postcard. Spare has initialled the portrait and written underneath it "To Millicent. Birthday Greetings. Dec. 6th, 1937. Love Austin." "Millicent" or "Milly" was the name by which Spare knew Ada Millicent Pain, a long term friend with whom he was then romantically infatuated, and who appears to have been the only woman about whom Spare ever really cared. The postcard was one of a small number of artworks and other artefacts recovered from Spare's studio in Wynne Road Brixton (the house belonging to Ada Millicent Pain) when it was facing demolition some years after his death. The reverse is blank. The portrait side is a little rubbed and darkened at the edges, but without major defect. An unusual and attractive finished work, in Spare's own unique style. (33390) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, Two original ink sketches by Austin Osman Spare, each on a postcard. Both are self-portraits, presented by Spare to his friend, Ada Millicent Pain. 1936. Two original self-portraits by Austin Osman Spare, one in brown and blue ink, the other in black and blue ink, each on a separate 5 3/4 x 4 inch postcard. Spare executed the cards in 1936 as a whimsical Christmas / New Year present for Ada Millicent Pain, a long term friend with whom he was then deeply infatuated, and who appears to have been the only woman about whom Spare ever really cared. They are obviously humorous, and refer to an allegedly-disastrous haircut which Pain must have administered to Spare. The first of the cards is a very cleverly-executed self-portrait in brown and blue ink. At the top right Spare has written "To Millicent from Austin, 1936" and beneath it "Merry Christmas & Happy New Year." In pencil, on the otherwise -blank verso of the card, he has written "Before your infamous Hair-cut!" The second postcard, excecuted in black and blue ink, shows a somewhat wistful looking Spare, with what looks like a punk version of a 'Mohican haircut'. Spare has very cleverly worked the words "A Merry Xmas and Happy New Year, from A.O. Spare," into the design. On the back of the card he has written in pencil: "After infamous Hair-cut!" The postcards were amongst a small number of artworks and other artifacts recovered from Spare's studio in Wynne Road, Brixton (the house belonging to Ada Millicent Pain) when it was facing demolition some years after his death. A little surface grime, but overall VG condition. (33391) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, An original ink sketch by Austin Osman Spare on postcard. A dual portrait, two heads conjoined, one clearly Spare the other probably Ada Millicent Pain. [1936]. An original artwork by Austin Osman Spare, in brown and blue ink, on a 5 3/4 x 4 inch postcard. Spare executed the card as a birthday present for Ada Millicent Pain, a long term friend with whom he was then deeply infatuated, and who appears to have been the only woman about whom Spare ever really cared. At the time that he undertook the work Surrealism was only just becoming known in London art circles, and Spare was publicly putting himself forward as THE English exponent of the style. Thus, he has worked the words "To Millicent Pain, 1936" & "Birthday Greetings from your Surrealist [signed] AO Spare" into the portrait. The postcard was sent by Spare to Pain - it has a cancelled stamp, and her name and address on the back, along with the message (also in his handwriting) "Just to wish you all you wish yourself. Love Austin. The other side - my 'sur' portrait!' The postcard was one of a small number of artworks and other artefacts recovered from Spare's studio in Wynne Road, Brixton (the house belonging to Ada Millicent Pain) when it was facing demolition some years after his death. Both sides of the postcard are somewhat grubby, with the verso (written side) particularly so. Still an unusual and attractive finished work, in Spare's own unique style. (33387) SOLD
a) A printed card, 4" x 5", advertising an exhibition of "Recent Paintings" by Spare, to be held at the Archer Gallery, 3 - 30th November, 1947. Text on one side only. Some unrelated pencil notes, in an unidentified hand, on the verso. A few light marks. VG+
f) An 8 page printed, stapled, catalog (7 3/4" x 5"), for an "Exhibition of Paintings" held at "The Mansion House Tavern" June 12 - July 12, 1952. Includes a two page essay, "This and That," by Austin Osman Spare. This copy has been annotated by Spare in pencil - he has added two lines of additional information to the notes on the front wrapper, as well as changing some of the titles in the list of works, and checking a few off. Some old damp discoloration and browning, G. only.
Austin Osman Spare, An original pencil sketch of the left hand side (only) of a nude female figure, on tracing paper for transfer onto a wireless baffle board. (circa 1940s) . An original pencil sketch, on a sheet of 6 3/4" x 15" tracing paper. It shows the left hand side, only, of a nude female figure, quite similar to some of his representations of Isis. It was executed this way so that it could be transferred onto a sheet of timber, which Spare then painted, for use as a baffle board for a wireless speaker.
To the right is a photograph of a baffleboard, that was almost certainly prepared from this sketch. Please note the painted item on the right is not for sale - nor are we aware of its current whereabouts - it is only the sketch on the left that is offered here. Another illlustration of what appears to be the same baffleboard is in F. W. Letchford’s 'Michelangelo in a Teacup,' p. 308.
Austin Osman Spare, A page from a sketchbook, depicting the heads and shoulders of two rather androgynous figures drawn in colored pencil. Framed. ND Circa 1940s. A single 6 1/2 " x 8" leaf from a sketchbook. Recently professionally framed and mounted. The recto shows a sketch, in blue and black pencil, of the heads and shoulders of two rather androgynous figures, drawn almost in an almost cubist style. One possible explanation of the picture is that it is not of two people as such, but rather is a magical work - and that what we see is the person's Ka rising from his (her) body. The reverse - not visible because of the frame - has two less-finished more conventional portrait sketches, one male and one female. Sketch a little dusty, still VG condition, frame etc as new. (33393) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, An original pencil sketch of a nude female form, on tracing paper. Drawn by Spare for transfer onto a wireless baffle board (circa 1940s). Drawm on a sheet of 8 1/2" x 9 1/2" tracing paper. The design was almost certainly executed this way so that it could be transferred onto a sheet of timber, which Spare would then paint, and use as a baffle board for a wireless speaker. Part of a small collection of material from the house in Wynne Road, Brixton, where Spare had his last studio, that was recovered by a group of enthusiasts shortly before the building was demolished in the 1960s. Some quite heavy creases and folds, and a short tear in one margin. (33394) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, A small collection of items relating to Austin Osman Spare and Igor Stravinsky. The collection comprises an inscribed photograph from Igor Stravinsky to Spare, an original photograph of Spare working on a portrait of Stravinsky, a page from one of Spare's sketch books with a preliminary sketch of Stravinsky, and a letter from Stravinsky's secretary to Spare's friend Denis Bardens. [circa 1955] . A remarkable group of items associated with the pastel portrait of the famed Russian composer, pianist, and conductor (1882-1971) that Spare executed in 1955. As revealed by the grouping the portrait was executed from a photograph that Stravinsky sent to Spare in September 1955. The group comprises:
1) A 4" x 5" black and white portrait photograph of Igor Stravinsky. It is inscribed by Stravinsky "To Austin Osman Spare - this unpublished (as far as I know) photo with best wishes [signed] I. Stravinsky Sep. 55." Spare has drawn a grid pattern in pencil across the photograph - it is obvious from the pictured artwork (below) that this was so that he could carefully reproduce it.
Austin Osman Spare, An original typed document, on attractive art-deco letterhead of Collier's Department store, dated December 30th, 1940, stating that Spare was employed as a Fire Spotter. A typed document, on a sheet of 8" x 10" letterhead, verifying Spare's employment as a Fire Spotter and authorising him to be on company property as necessary. It was whilst fire-spotting at Collier's one night during the blitz that Spare was caught in a bomb-blast and almost killed. Clearly a treasured memento - Spare kept the document until his death: it was part of a small collection of material found in the house in Wynne Road, Brixton, where Spare had had his last studio, that was recovered by a group of enthusiasts shortly before the building was demolished in the 1960s. Heavily creased and split at folds. Good only. (33398) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, A manuscript fragment with inked sigils and various penciled notes. [circa 1950] . A torn sheet of paper, 6" x 6 1/2", on which Spare has made notes on and experiments with his sigilised 'Alphabet of Desire,' Unusual. Somewhat worn and grubby, and missing the lower section of the page. Part of a small collection of material found in the house in Wynne Road, Brixton, where Spare had had his last studio, that was recovered by a group of enthusiasts shortly before the building was demolished in the 1960s. (33399) SOLD
Austin Osman Spare, A page from a sketchbook, with pencil self-portrait sketches on one side, and colored pencil totemic designs on the other. [circa 1950] . A single 10 1/2 " x 7" leaf from a sketchbook. One side has five draft sketches towards a self-portrait, one of which is quite strong and accomplished. The other side has a fragment of a portrait (subject unidentified) and several colored pencil sketches of totemic face-type designs, one initialed 'AOS.' The page was from of a small collection of material salvaged from the house in Wynne Road, Brixton, where Spare had had his last studio, prior to its demolition in the 1960s. Some light marks, but generally very good condition. (33400) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, A page from a sketchbook, with a pencil sketch of a rather androgynous nude. ND Circa 1940s. A single 9 1/2 " x 6" leaf from a sketchbook. The reverse of the sheet is blank. The drawing, shows a flowing, sinuous figure strongly reminiscent of those in Spare's "Witches' Sabbath" series. The page was from of a small collection of material salvaged from the house in Wynne Road, Brixton, where Spare had had his last studio, prior to its demolition in the 1960s. Some light marks and creases, but generally very good condition. (33401) SOLD