Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 29.
A Maine Winter Miscellany.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
The onset of winter in Maine (that's our front porch in the photograph on the left) has given us a good excuse to stay indoors and work our way through some newly- arrived stock, as well as to tackle some of the backlog of books that has been sitting around awaiting our attention since we moved last year. Unsurprisingly, what has emerged is a real miscellany - with books from a number of our different specialist areas, and in a wide price range: from ten to thirty-five hundred dollars.
Rather than keep all the books aside to put in our future 'themed' catalogs - a number of which are already well under way - we thought we'd put together a random selection: our "Winter Miscellany."
As usual the books are listed under the author's name, but the subjects under which they might be categorised include: Alternative Health, Astral Travel, Astrology, Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy, Bizzare Sexual Theories, Cambridge Platonists, Chinese Medicine, Color Theory, Comparative Religion, Christian Spirituality, Egyptian Religion, Folklore, Gnosticism, Goddess Lore, The Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Grimoires, Heresies, Kabbalah, Magic, Mysticism, Mythology, Odic Force, Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, Phenomenology, Phrenology, Sleight-of-Hand, Sufism, Superstitions, Symbolism, Tarot, Theology, Theosophy, etc. The authors include: William Blake, Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, Jakob Boehme, E. A. Wallis Budge, Andrew D. Chumbley, Harry Houdini, Francis King, Anna Bonus Kingsford, Eliphas Levi, S. L. MacGregor Mathers, G. R. S. Mead, Israel Regardie, Comte de Saint-Germain, Edouard Schuré, Sayed Idries Shah, Emanuel Swedenborg, A. E. Waite and many others.
Amongst the antiquarian books in the catalog are three important seventeenth century works. Each is significant in its own way, but the most exceptional in collecting terms is probably the magnificent First Edition of William Lilly's Christian Astrology (1647), perhaps the best-known English-language work on Astrology, written by the man who gained fame for accurately predicting the outbreak of the Great Fire of London. This copy is especially nice as it is in an early leather binding, and has a superb contemporary hand-drawn astrological chart tipped onto the front pastedown, as well as some late seventeenth century manuscript notes concerning astrology, and a page of notes recording the prices fetched by other copies of the book at auction in the late 1600s. Clearly even three centuries ago the work was in great demand, and achieving a substantial price. The First English language edition of John Baptista Porta's Natural Magick (1658) is delightful for it's curious content. It is essentially a compendium of the popular science of the time, and covers a diverse range of subjects from alchemy, botany, cookery, cosmology, geology, and medicine, to clandestine writing, counterfeiting gold, creating artificial gems, beautifying women, and "Greek Fire." The third of the seventeenth century books was also the most controversial. It is the First Edition in English of Jakob Boehme's Aurora (1656), a mystical work which sparked considerable debate at the time of its first publication on account of its unorthodox views, and led to accusations of heresy being levelled against Boehme.
eauty and originality are combined in a two volume set of Chase's translation of The Ethics of Aristotle (1902), in which the first twenty of the highly decorative woodcut initials which start each chapter have been beautifully illuminated in gilt and other colors by the hand an unknown artist (the letter 'B' that starts this sentence is of course one of these illuminated captials.) Another special book is the magnificent India Paper edition of the Nonesuch Press printing of The Writings of William Blake (1925), one of only 75 numbered copies issued thus. Not exactly rare, but certainly one of the most eccentric books on the list is Arabella Kenealy's, The Human Gyroscope. A Consideration of the Gyroscopic Rotation of Earth as Mechanism of the Evolution of Terrestrial Living Forms Explaining the Phenomenon of Sex: it's Origin and Development and its Significance in the Evolutionary Process, (1934). The work is too complex and odd to summarise - suffice it to say that Martin Gardner quotes liberally from it in the chapter on 'Eccentric Sexual Theories,' in his delightful Fads and Fallacies in the Name of Science and that elsewhere the author expressed the now-unpopular opinion that women should avoid excessive exercise and education on account of the dangers they might pose to the woman's principal vocation of motherhood.
As mentioned above we currently have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Our next catalog, due out in mid-February or early March, will be on Spiritualism. During that period we hope to also issue another catalog of Works by and Relating to Aleister Crowley. Future catalogs will be devoted to The Occult Review, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock
added weekly.

Frater Achad, Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception. Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life, with a Brief Introduction and a Lengthy Appendix. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo, xiv + 106 pp + 44 pp (Appendix). Dark blue composite boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, color illustrations. This "short Cabalistic treatise on the Nature and use of the Tree of Life" by Crowley's one-time 'magickal son,' was the first of Achad's major Kabbalistic works. His controversial reassignment of some of the attributes of the Tree of Life was first revealed in an appendix to this work. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page. Otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy in near-Fine dustjacket (one small tear in front panel) (33718) SOLD
Frater Achad, The Egyptian Revival. Or the Ever-Coming Son in the Light of the Tarot. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 120 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b/w illustration. Achad's second major book on the Kabbalah. In it he expands on the nature and meaning of the revisions to the attributes of the Tree of Life that he first put forth in Q.B.L., or The Bride's Reception. A few faint spots to cloth, boards very slightly warped, light foxing to upper page edge, previous owner's blind seal on title page. Still, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine and corners, not price clipped). (33732) SOLD
Frater Achad, The Anatomy Of The Body Of God. Being the Supreme Revelation of Cosmic Consciousness, with Designs showing the Formation, Multiplication, and Projection of the Stone of the Wise by Will Ransom. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. Third printing. Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 110 pp. Original blue cloth with gold title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations. The third major Kabbalistic work by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950). Just a hint of rubbing to edges, top edge faintly foxed, previous owner's blind seal on title page - otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, rear panel lightly chafed, short neatly closed tear at front gutter, not price clipped) (33731) SOLD
[Aristotle] D. P. Chase, Translates. The Ethics of Aristotle (Two volumes). London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1902. First Edition thus. Hardcover. large 8vos. 276pp & 262pp. Later beige cloth with gilt titling to leather spine labels, fresh endpapers. A revised edition of D. P. Chase's translation of The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle - as published at Oxford in 1847. A handsome edition, printed on thick creamy paper, with rubricated title pages and untrimmed edges (mostly unopened). Each of the chapters begins with a highly decorative woodcut initial. The first twenty of these have been beautifully illuminated in gilt and other colors, by the hand of an unknown artist. Cloth lightly chafed with a few very faint spots, page edges lightly browned, most pages unopened, red smudge adjacent to illuminated initial on page 84 - perhaps the legacy of an accident by the artist. Otherwise a tight, internally bright VG+ set. (33621) Please check our website for current availability.
Annie Besant, & C. W. Leadbeater, Revised edition edited by A. P. Sinnett. Occult Chemistry. Clairvoyant Observations on the Chemical Elements. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1919. Revised Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. vi + 109pp + x. Green cloth cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations - some with tissue-guards, fold-out chart, 10pp appendix at rear entitled "The Æther of Space". An unusual work by Besant and Leadbeater in which they describe and co-relate the structure of chemical elements based on their own clairvoyant investigations. Cloth darkened at spine and edges of boards, a bit grubby. Corners and spine ends bumped, a bit bruised and rubbed, all edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Endpapers unevenly darkened, paper lightly browned, tissue guards browned and offset a bit onto opposite text pages. Still, overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy without dust jacket. (33604) Please check our website for current availability.
[William Blake] Geoffrey Keynes, The Writings of William Blake. (Single Volume Edition). London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. India Paper Edition. Limited. Hardcover. 4to. Three volumes in One. xviii (2) 364pp (2) vii 398pp viii 430pp. Full leather with raised bands and gilt tilting to spine. Frontis of Blake. Collotype plates. Top edge gilt. One of only 75 numbered copies on Oxford India paper. (There was also an issue of 1500 copies on Vidalon handmade paper, in three volumes). A superb, scholarly edition of the collected writings of William Blake, produced under the Supervision of Francis Meynell and printed by the Chiswick Press. The editor had aimed at compiling a 'complete writings,' but acknowledged some shortcomings in that he had found himself unable to trace some letters of Blake's that had been known to exist. Generously illustrated, albeit in black and white. Boards lightly chafed, a bit darkened at edges and spine, lightly rubbed at edges with a few light bumps, hinges a bit tender. With the attractive bookplate of Sir Ernest Ridley Debenham (1865-1952), of the family that founded the renowned eponymous British department store. Pages a little browned and slightly brittle at the extremes of the edges with a bit of light chipping, bump to lower corner of some pages, some pages unopened, text bright and unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. Quite scarce in this edition. (33632) Please check our website for current availability.
Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, The Key to Theosophy. Being a Clear Exposition, in the form of Question and Answer of the Ethics, Science, and Philosophy for the study of which the Theosophical Society has been founded. Los Angeles, CA: United Lodge of Theosophists, 1920. Reprinted verbatim from the Original Edition first printed in 1889. Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 244 pp + 6 pp adverts. Deep green blind ruled cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A book by Blavatsky that was intended "not [as] a complete or exhaustive text-book of Theosophy, but only a key to unlock the door that lead to the deeper study." Corners bumped, pages evenly toned, small discolored mark to fore-edge margin of first 20 pages (a light spot, smaller than a fingernail, on the extreme of the margin). Previous owner's inscription on half title page, and another previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page. Endpapers a bit discoloured. Still, overall a clean and sound near VG + copy. (33706) Please check our website for current availability.
John Blofeld, Translates etc. I Ching: The Book of Change. A New Translation of the Ancient Chinese Text with Detailed Instructions for its Practical Use in Divination. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 228 pp., Green composite boards with blue lettering to spine. A retranslation of the Chinese classic by London born John Blofeld (1913-1987), a world-renowned writer and scholar who devoted his life to the study of Eastern religion and philosophy, particularly Taoism and the Chinese forms of Buddhism. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto title page. Edges dusty, a little light wear, still a VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket (just a little rubbed and chipped at the edges) (33692) Please check our website for current availability.
Jacob Behme, [Jakob Böhme / Boehme]. Aurora, That Is, the Day-Spring Or Dawning of the Day in the Orient Or Morning-Redness in the Rising of the Sun, That Is the Root Or Mother of Philosophie, Astrologie, & Theologie from the True Ground Or a Description of Nature. By Jacob Behme. Teutonick Philosopher. London: Printed by John Streater for Giles Calvert, 1656. First Edition in English.
Hardcover, small quarto (7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches). (xxx) + 644pp. Modern full leather with gilt titled spine label. Jacob Boehme (1575-1624) underwent a variety of mystical experiences in his youth, including a vision in 1600 (the year in which Giordano Bruno was immolated) in which he felt the spiritual structure of the world was laid open before him, and the relationship between good and evil explained. Boehme outlined some of the fruits of these revelations in his first treatise Aurora, which was published in German as Aurora oder Morgenröte im Aufgang in 1612. The work attracted some interest, and considerable opposition, and Boehme was prosecuted by the ecclesiastical authorities in his home town of Goerlitz (Silesia), and had to agree to cease writing or face imprisonment. Although accused of heresy much of Boehme's world view was not out of step with Lutheran theology of the time, for he believed that encouraged by fallen angels, humanity had fallen from grace to a state of sin, and that it was God's will to restore it, but his thought and writings were also heavily influenced by exposure to Neoplatonist and Paracelsian thought, astrology, alchemy, the Kabbala, and the other aspects of the Hermetic tradition. Whilst Aurora is clearly above all a work of mysticism, it is cited in many histories of alchemy, and Carl G. Jung has observed that "Boehme's mysticism is influenced by alchemy in the highest degree," and has speculated on the relationship between the title of Boehme's Aurora and that of the fifteenth century alchemical work Aurora Consurgens.
This copy includes the engraved plate (often lacking) which usually follows the title page, although in this case it has been bound in before before the title-page. The book is complete, although two of the leaves in John Sparrow's Preface are out of sequence. Unlike some copies seen, the last two leaves are correctly paginated, suggesting this might be a second issue (?) Wing B3397.
The spine is lightly faded, otherwise the recent leather binding is tclean and solid. The title page, plate and first few leaves have been mounted (a quite near old repair). Title page has had a small section excised, and replaced, obviously many years ago, and a previous owners name has been neatly if vigorously crossed out. Some chipping to page edges, prelims a little dusty, still over all a VG antiquarian copy. (33628) Please check our website for current availability.
Jacob Boehme, Translated by John Sparrow, Mysterium Magnum. Or An Exposition of the First Book of Moses called Genesis Concerning The Manifestation or Revelation of the Divine Word through the Three Principles of the Divine Essence; also of the Originall of the World and the Creation. Wherein The Kingdome of Nature, & The kingdome of Grace, are Expounded. For the better understanding Of the Old and New Testament, and what Adam and Christ are, also, How Man should consider and may know himselfe in the Light of Nature, what he is, and wherein his Temporall, and Eternall Life, Consist; also, wherein his Eternall Blessednesse, and Damnation, Consist. And is an Exposition of the Essence of all Essences for the further Consideration of the Lovers, in the Divine Gift. Comprised in Three Part: Written Anno 1623. By Jacob Behm. To Which is added, The Life of the Author And his foure Tables of Divine Revelation. (2 Volumes). London: John M. Watkins, 1965. Second Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xxxvi + 408 pp & 409-850pp. Original cloth, gilt titling etc. to spine and front cover, tables. The final, and some would say, most important work of the 17th century German Christian mystic, completed by him the year before he died. Mysterium Magnum is essentially a study and interpretation of the Book of Genesis, although it spreads to encompass the broader meaning of the New Testament, and the nature of the mystical experience. Volume I bound in red cloth, lightly bruised at lower spine, edges a bit dusty. Volume II bound in brick cloth, light rubbing to lower edges - spine and corners, edges a bit dusty, previous owner's name neatly stamped on front endpaper. Both volumes generally bright with no markings inside. Overall VG in better than Good matching printed dust jackets. (Dust jackets rubbed at all edges with some chipping to extremities, price clipped). (33773) Please check our website for current availability.
[Jacob Boehme ] A. J. Penny, Introduction by C. C. Massey. Studies in Jacob Böhme. London: John M. Watkins, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo. xxviii + 476pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, frontis with tissue guard, Appendix. A collection of essays on Böhme and the mystical path, most of which were published in Light and similar spiritualist and Theosophical journals. With an Introductory essay on the author (itself extracted from Light) by Charles Carleton Massey, first President of the British Theosophical Society. Spine chafed and slightly darkened, boards a bit chafed with some light scratches, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some very light fraying. Inside upper hinge starting at lower edge but still sound. End papers unevenly browned, light foxing to early and later pages. Previous owner's name on half-title and a couple of ticks in the margins. Still, overall a sound VG copy. (33619) Please check our website for current availability.
J. H. Brennan, Astral Doorways. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pp, Original blue composite boards with gilt titling. Illustrations. A study of the differing viewpoints about the astral, as well as concentration and visualisation exercises that the author feels are essential prerequisites to experiments with astral travel. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page. A couple of small spots of browning on the fore-edge, and a little mild foxing to a dozen or so text pages. Otherwise a Fine copy in near Fine dustjacket (just a hint of shelfwear at the edges). (33714) SOLD
David Bruton, The Unknown God Revealed. Los Angeles, CA: DeVorss & Co. Publishers, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 148pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A work of Christian spirituality, drawn from a series of lectures give by the author in Fontana, California, in 1950. Cloth lightly chafed - particularly spine edges and ends. Light bumping to corners and spine ends, paper lightly browned, dust jacket panels & flaps taped in opposite title page (creating the affect of a frontis and leaving some tape offset on margins of title page), and on rear endpapers. Still overall a tight and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (33765) Please check our website for current availability.
E. A. Wallis Budge, Translates & Introduces. The Book of the Dead. The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of Ani. New York, NY: Bell, ND [circa 1980]. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, [xiv] + xiv + 704pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt titling. Black and white Illustrations and plates, index. Corners lightly bumped, edges dusty, otherwise a sound and clean unmarked copy, inside and out. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (just a hint of rubbing at the edges) (33702) Please check our website for current availability.
[Sebastian Castellio] edited etc. by Roland H. Bainton, Concerning Heretics. Whether they are to be Persecuted and How they are to be Treated. A Collection of the opinions of learned men Both ancient and modern an Anonymous work attributed to Sebastian Castellio. Now first done into English, together with excerpts From other works of Sebastian Castellio and David Toris On religious liberty... New York: Octagon Books, 1979. Second Octagon Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 346 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis, appendixes, bibliography and index. A work attributed to Sebastian Castellio (1515-1563), a French theologian who was so moved by the immolation of heretics by the French Inquisition that he witnessed in Lyon that he took up the teachings of the Reformation and became one of the first, and greatest, Reformed Christian proponents of freedom of conscience and belief. Cloth slightly darkened at upper edges, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (33149) Please check our website for current availability.
Andrew D. Chumbley, Azoëtia. A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft Being a full and Accurate Transcription, Compiled and Amended by the Author from the Original Manuscript of 'The Book of Magical Quintessence.' Chelmsford, UK: Xoanon Publishing Ltd., 2002. Sethos Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 366pp. Publisher's emerald green cloth with gilt title etc to spine and device to cover. This "standard edition" is limited 484 numbered copies. Attractively hand-bound, this edition is comprised of a revised text together with additional formulae and around 45 illustrations, many previously unseen. Originally published by in 1992 in a softcover edition of only 300 copies, The Azoëtia has become one of the most sought-after new magical works of our time and is considered the foundation text of the Cultus Sabbatai. No dustjacket - none issued. A tight, bright copy in Fine condition. (25551) SOLD
[Erasmus] Samuel Knight, The Life of Erasmus, More particularly that part of it, which He spent in England; Wherein an Account is given of his Learned Friends, and the State of Religion and Learning at that Time in both our Universities With an Appendix. Containing several Original Papers. London: Corn. Crownfield, 1726. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. (8), xxxi, (1) - list of plates and errata, 386, cxliv - Appendix, (8) - index. Contemporary diced calf boards with gilt borders, recently rebacked with new leather spine with raised bands and gilt stamped leather title label. Marbled page edges, fresh endpapers with contemporary armorial bookplate reaffixed. Engraved portrait frontispiece and 19 engraved plates, 5 of which are folding, (List of cuts calls for the frontis and 16 plates, but 3 additional plates which are not on the list are present at pages 335, 350 and 355). An important early biography of Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus (Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam, 1466-1469) the Dutch theologian whose new editions of the New Testament are said to have been an important factor in the development of the Reformation. Erasmus was of course also famous for his own works: The Praise of Folly, Handbook of a Christian Knight, On Civility in Children, etc. Some, if not all the plates in this volume were engraved by the renowned English engraver and antiquary George Vertue (1684-1756). Pages 348-349 are repeated in the pagination but text is continuous. Light chafing to boards, corners rubbed with some loss, light angled crease to frontis with some chipping to fore-edge and upper corner (engraving is complete). Plates evenly browned. Outer margins lightly browned. Some light uneven browning, scattered foxing, and tiny penciled notes throughout text. 1/2 inch closed tear to center of page xxvii of Appendix. Despite faults, overall a sound, complete VG copy. (33746) Please check our website for current availability.
Ernst Von Feuchtersleben, Translated and edited by Ludwig Lewisohn. Health and Suggestion: Dietetics of the Mind. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 168pp. The first American edition of Zur Diätetik der Seele, ("Dietetics of the Soul [or mind]") originally published in Vienna, 1838. The book is the best known medical-philosophical work by Baron Ernst Von Feuchtersleben (1806-1849), the Austrian philosopher, physician, psychiatrist and educationalist, who is credited with introducing the words psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology into the medical lexicon. In Dietetics of the Mind Von Feuchtersleben outlines a theory of 'mental healing' or psychotherapeutics, aimed at promoting a prolonged and vigorous life. Original brown cloth spine with papered boards, gilt titling to spine and upper board. Boards very lightly chafed, spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, otherwise a tight, bright - and unmarked Near fine copy. Quite scarce. (33759) Please check our website for current availability.
Adolphe Franck, Die Kabbala oder die Religions Philosophie der Hebräer. Leipzig: Heinrich Hunger, 1844. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. small 8vo.xvi + 296pp. Text in German. Contemporary paper covered boards, with gilt titled leather spine label, marbled page edges. Rebacked with original backstrip laid down. A thoughtful if unorthodox study of the history and philosophy of the Kabbalah, by the French writer Adolphe Franck (1809-1893). It was first published in French under the title La Kabbale ou philosophie religieuse des hébreux, in Paris in 1843. This revised and expanded German translation was published the following year. Boards chafed, all edges well rubbed with light chipping to all extremities. Bookplate and contemporary owner's notes to front endpapers, paper browned with some spotting, a few small pencil marks to text pages. Overall a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. (33772) Please check our website for current availability.
Dina Le Gall, A Culture of Sufism. Naqshbandis in the Ottoman World, 1450 - 1700. Albany, NY: SUNY Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 286pp. Printed papered boards, notes and glossary, biblio, index. A detailed survey of the development and spread of the Naqahbandiyya - one of the largest of the Sufi brotherhoods - throughout the Ottoman world from the fifteenth to the seventeenth centuries (CE). Very light bumping to spine ends and corners, otherwise a tight and clean copy in Near fine condition. (No dust jacket issued). (33756) Please check our website for current availability.
Eden Gray, A Complete Guide To The Tarot. New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1970. Book Club. Hardcover 4to, 160 pp, black cloth, red title, etc. to spine, color illustrations. A general guide to the tarot, by a well-known writer and lecturer on the subject. Previous owner's name etc blind-stamped on title page in a one and a half inch circular seal, corner's lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, clean, VG + copy. Slight shelfwear to dust jacket, which has some chipping at the edges. (33685) Please check our website for current availability.
[Euclid] T. L. Heath, Translated with Introduction and Commentary. The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements [with an autograph letter, signed, from T. L. Heath and 4 original Prospectuses loosely inserted]. Cambridge: Cambridge at the University, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vos. Three volumes. x + 424pp. & (ii)+ 436pp & (ii)+ 554pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spines, blind rules, fold out frontis in volume I, indexes. Loosely inserted are four original prospectuses for other titles authored by Heath, including the Second edition of The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements (1926), A History of Greek Mathematics (1921), Euclid in Greek (circa 1920) and Aristarchus of Samos, the Ancient Copernicus. Also loosely inserted is an autograph letter, signed, (4.5 " x 7" folded once ) dated 30 Sept. 1914 from Heath to a previous owner in apparent response to a request for a copy of the book. While the author's response indicates he has no copies - other than his own - the presence of the letter would indicate that a set was ultimately obtained by the recipient , perhaps by following the author's suggestion to seek a second hand copy. Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends a bit rubbed with some very light fraying, slight splitting of cloth at both ends of upper hinge on Vol II. - but hinge is sound. Paper lightly browned, contemporary ownership names on the front endpapers, a very few tiny pencil marks, otherwise internally clean. Overall, a generally sound and unmarked VG set. No dust jackets. Four prospectuses are lightly browned, rubbed at edges with a few chips and creases - overall VG. (33610) Please check our website for current availability.
[Euclid] Andrew Tacquet, and William Whiston. The Elements of Euclid; with Select Theorems of Archimedes. To Which are Added, Practical Corollaries, Shewing the Uses of Many of the Propositions. Appendix of Practical Geometry.... and a brief and Indenpendent Demonstration of Certain Select and Most Useful Propositions. Dublin: I. Jackson, 1772. 10th Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xvi + 288pp + five engraved fold-outs. Full leather, gilt title to leather spine label, frontis of Euclid, title page vignette, diagrams. Professionally rebacked with new spine and spine label, original boards and endpapers retained. This edition has added to it a 35 page Appendix of Practical Geometry not in earlier editions [1771] An attractive early English-language printing of Euclid's 'Elements' - probably the most important general mathematical work ever written. In it, Euclid (circa 300 BCE) recorded the principles of the geometry that bear his name, as well as discoursing on number theory, the connection between perfect numbers and Mersenne primes, the infinitude of prime numbers, etc. etc. It was without doubt one of the most important influences on the development of logic and modern science, and until the last century was considered a book that every educated person should have studied. Contemporary owner's names, endpapers darkened with a half inch hole rubbed through the first blank, page edges darkened and thumbed, paper a bit browned with a very faint damp mark to fore-edge of some pages, some spotting to plates, a few tiny pencil marks, rear free endpaper detached and loosely inserted. Still, overall a sound and generally clean copy in VG condition. Scarce. (33609) Please check our website for current availability.
Rev. E. A. Foran, The Life of St. Nicholas of Tolentino, O.S.A. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd., 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 144pp. A biography of Saint Nicholas of Tolentino (Nicola da Tolentino c.1246-1305), an Italian saint who started life as an Augustinian Friar. Witnesses reported many miracles connected with him - at one point his piety was said to have so vexed the devil that he appeared and beat Nicholas with a stick. On his death Nicholas was canonized by Pope Eugene IV and became known as the Patron of Holy Souls. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix. Cloth lightly chafed particularly at edges, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying, paper very lightly browned, otherwise a tight and unmarked better than VG copy without dust jacket. (33615) Please check our website for current availability.
Edwin Hatch, Edited by A.M. Fairbain. The Influence of Greek Ideas and Usages upon the Christian Church (The Hibbert Lectures) 1888. London: Williams and Norgate, 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 360pp + 8 pp of adverts. Green cloth with gilt shield to upper board, gilt titling to spine, index. From the author's Introduction: "It is impossible for any one, whether he be a student of history or no, to fail to notice a difference of both form and content between the Sermon on the Mount and the Nicene Creed. The Sermon on the Mount is the promulgation of a new law of conduct; it assumes beliefs rather than formulates them; the theological conceptions which underlie it belong to the ethical rather than the speculative side of theology; metaphysics are wholly absent. The Nicene Creed is a statement partly of historical facts and partly of dogmatic inferences; the metaphysical terms which it contains would probably have been unintelligible to the first disciples; ethics have no place in it. The one belongs to a world of Syrian peasants, the other to a world of Greek philosophers." A serious and important study of the evolution of early Christian belief and philosophy. Upper corner and spine ends bumped, and a bit rubbed. Boards lightly chafed, paper lightly browned, upper corner of pages bumped with resulting faint crease to most pages. Otherwise a tight, bright VG copy. (33751) Please check our website for current availability.
Harry Houdini, Houdini’s Paper Magic. The Whole Art of Performing with Paper, Including Paper Tearing, Paper Folding, and Paper Puzzles. New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 206 pp. Original red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, black rules to upper board, b/w illustrations, color frontis. A first edition of this well-illustrated collection of the master-magician's paper tricks. Spine very lightly sunned and chafed, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, text block split at inner hinge after first blank endpapers - but hinge quite sound, a few chafed spots to front free endpaper, paper very lightly browned. Still, a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (6310) Please check our website for current availability.
[Huang Ti Nei Ching Su Wen], Translated by Ilza Veith. The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine, Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1966. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 260 pp. Duo-colored cloth binding, gilt titling to spine, black Tao design on upper board, b&w illustrations, index. A translation of this classic Chinese text on health and the art of healing, said to be the oldest medical book in the world. The full work is massive, and exists in numerous states. This edition covers the first thirty-four chapters, which are said by the translator to encompass the ideas of the whole text. Light spot fading to spine, some very light spotting to page edges, otherwise a tight and internally bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, price clipped). (33107) Please check our website for current availability.
Edmund Husserl, Translated by J. N. Findlay, Edited by Ted Honderich. Logical Investigations. (2 Volume Set) Vol. 1: Prolegomena to Pure Logic. Investigation 1-Expression and Meaning. Investigation 2-The Ideal Unity of the Species. Vol. 2: Investigation 3-On the Theory of Wholes and Parts. Investigation 4-The Distinction between Independent and Non-Independent Meanings. Investigation 5-On Intentional Experiences and their 'Contents'. Investigation 6-Elements of a Phenomenological Elucidation of Knowledge. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Reprint . Hardcover. large 8vo. Two volumes. xviii + 436pp & xviii + 442pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spines, appendix, index. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. A handsome, modern translation of Edmund Husserl's Logical Investigations (Logische Untersuchungen - 1899-1901)). Although one of his earlier works, and thus composed before he had fully developed the phenomenological theory for which he became famous, it is still widely considered be Husserl's most important work, as well as an invaluable starting point to proper comprehension of his later works. Spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, very light shelf dust. Short closed tear to one page of Appendix - otherwise a tight, bright VG+ set in VG dust jackets. (Dust jackets a bit chafed, lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). Please note the apparent discoloration in the photographs is just reflection - the jackets are not faded. (33753) Please check our website for current availability.
[Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph] Translated by Knut Stenring, with an Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite. The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah Including the 32 Paths of Wisdom, their Correspondences with the Hebrew Alphabet and the Tarot Symbols. New York: KTAV Publishing House, 1970. Reissue. Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to upper board, and spine. A photolithographic reprint of the work originally published by Rider in 1923. The 'Sepher Yetzirah' is a significant Kabbalistic treatise, that though to have been written between the 3rd and 6th centuries CE. It was first printed in Latin in 1552, and in English in 1877. Stenring's translation was heavily revised by and corrected by Waite, who also wrote the Introduction. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto title page, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (33697) Please check our website for current availability.
C. G. Jung, Translated by R. F. C. Hull. Edited by Sir Herbert Read, Michael Fordham, and Gerhard Adler. The Archetypes and the Collective Unconscious. [Volume 9, Part 1 of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung]. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 462 pp, Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, color frontis, color illustrations, index. Bollingen Series XX. "This volume is devoted to his chief work on the concept of the collective unconscious and its correlate, that of the archetypes. Part I contains essays describing and elaborating the two concepts, and Part II, entitled Aion and published separately, is devoted to an extended monograph on the archetype of the self as revealed in the 'Christian aeon.' Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto title page. Cloth bumped at head of spine, but this does not show because of the dustjacket, and doesn't effect the text block. End papers lightly toned, and a hint of foxing to the edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). (33687) Please check our website for current availability.
Arabella Kenealy, The Human Gyroscope. A Consideration of the Gyroscopic Rotation of Earth as Mechanism of the Evolution of Terrestrial Living Forms Explaining the Phenomenon of Sex: it's Origin and Development and its Significance in the Evolutionary Process. London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. (iv) 314 pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, frontis, b&w plates. A truly bizarre work by the late-Victorian writer, physician, and anti-feminist Arabella Kenealy, who is now pilloried for preaching the dangers that excessive exercise and education would pose to the woman's principal vocation of motherhood. The work seems to complex and odd to summarise - suffice it to say that Martin Gardner quotes liberally from it in the chapter on 'Eccentric Sexual Theories,' in his delightful Fads and Fallacies in the Name of Science. Spine a bit darkened, boards lightly chafed. Edges, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. Page edges darkened and lightly thumbed, paper lightly browned, light foxing to first and last pages - and an occasional pencil mark outside text. Still, overall a sound and generally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. (33760) Please check our website for current availability.
Francis King, Edits & Introduces material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others: Astral Projection, Ritual Magic and Alchemy. Important Golden Dawn Material Previously Unpublished. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. The first publication of a number of important Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto title page. Just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise a tight, clean, Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges). (33688) Please check our website for current availability.
Anna Bonus Kingsford, Edited by Edward Maitland and Samuel Hopgood Hart, "Clothed with the Sun." Being the Book of Illuminations of Anna (Bonus) Kingsford. London: John M. Watkins, 1937. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii +210pp + 10pp adverts. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, black solar design and title to upper board. Anna Bonus Kingsford (1846 - 1888), was one of the first women to work as a physician in England, and a passionate feminist, vegetarian, and anti-vivisectionist. She founded the Hermetic Society, and for a time was President of the Theosophical Society, although she espoused her own form of Christian mysticism and esotericism, drawn from insights that she claimed to have received both in trance and through dreams. The transcripts of these "revelations" were collected by her collaborator and biograper, Edward Maitland, and published posthumously under the title Clothed with the Sun. A few light bumps to edges, spine ends and corners very lightly bruised and rubbed, previous owner's name etc. on front pastedown. Otherwise a bright and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed paper dust jacket darkened at spine, chafed at edges with a few small chips and two one inch closed tears at spine ends, not clipped.) (33755) Please check our website for current availability.
Anna (Bonus) Kingsford and Edward Maitland; Edited etc by Samuel Hopgood Hart. The Credo of Christendom and Other Essays on Esoteric Christianity (and Some Letters by Edward Maitland). London: John M. Watkins, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 256pp + 2 pages adverts. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules, frontis with tissue guard, index. Anna Bonus Kingsford (1846 - 1888), was one of the first women to work as a physician in England, and a passionate feminist, vegetarian, and anti-vivisectionist. She was the founder of the Hermetic Society, and, for a time, President of the Theosophical Society, although she espoused her own form of Christian mysticism and esotericism, drawn from insights that she claimed to have received both in trance and through dreams. The present book comprises a lengthy biographical essay, followed by a series of lectures, letters, and articles by Kingsford, most of which appear to have been printed in the esoteric journal Light, in the late nineteenth century. A few light bumps to edges, spine ends and corners very lightly bruised and rubbed. Top edge dusty, faint foxing to page edges, Esoteric bookplate, light browning to pages. Otherwise a bright and unmarked VG+ copy. (33761) Please check our website for current availability.
[Anna Bonus Kingsford], Edward Maitland, Edited by Samuel Hopgood Hart. Anna Kingsford. Her Life, Letters, Diary And Work (2 Volumes). London: John M. Watkins, 1913. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. xxiv + 442 pp & viii + 466 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, frontispieces with tissue guards, illustrated in black and white, index. The biography of Anna Bonus Kingsford (1846 - 1888), one of the first women to work as a physician in England, and a passionate feminist, vegetarian, and anti-vivisectionist. For a time she was President of the Theosophical Society, although she espoused her own form of Christian mysticism and esotericism, drawn from insights that she claimed to have received both in trance and through dreams. The transcripts of these "revelations" were collected by her collaborator, and author of this biography, Edward Maitland, and published posthumously under the title Clothed with the Sun. Edges and corners very lightly rubbed, bumped. Spine ends bruised and lightly rubbed, light foxing to page edges and tissue guards and occasionally on outer margins of text pages, otherwise a tight, bright and unmarked VG+ set. (33752) Please check our website for current availability.
[Eliphas Levi,] Edited by W. Wynn Westcott. The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum interpreted by the Tarot Trumps. Translated from the MSS of Eliphas Levi. London: Crispin Press in association with Thorsons Publishers, London, 1970., 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. x +108pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, 8 colored plates. A quality reprint of the first English edition of this work (originally published in 1896). Spine and edges a bit darkened, upper edges dusty and lightly foxed, previous owner's seal on title page, otherwise a sound and tidy VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed paper dust jacket slightly darkened at spine and outer edges, lightly rubbed, not clipped). (33767) SOLD
Eliphas Levi, Introduction by W. N. Schors. The Mysteries Of The Qabalah. Comprising the Occult Agreement Of The Two Testaments, being Commentaries in the Light of Qabalistic Theology on The Prophecy of Ezekiel and the Apocalypse of St. John. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1974. First English Language. Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, frontis, brown printed text, well illustrated. Volume II in the Studies in Hermetic Tradition series. The first edition thus of these Kabbalistic studies of The Prophecy of Ezekiel and The Apocalypse of St. John by Eliphas Levi. With an insightful Introduction by Dutch bookseller and publisher W. N. Schors. Very light rubbing to edges, light shelf dust, previous owner's seal to title page, text unmarked. Overall a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine ends and edges rubbed, not clipped). (33769) Please check our website for current availability.
Eliphas Levi, Appendix by Papus. The Book Of Splendours. (Containing The Judaic Sun, the Christian Glory, and The Flaming Star. Studies In The Origins Of The Qabalah with Research into the Mysteries of Freemasonry followed by The Profession of Faith and elements of the Qabalah). New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1973. First English Language. Hardcover. 8vo. 191pp. Original black cloth with gilt to spine. Volume I of the Studies in Hermetic Tradition series. The first English-language edition of a major work on the Kabbalah by Eliphas Levi, and an appended study of Levi's Kabbalistic thought by Papus [Gerard Encausse]. Introduction by the well-known Dutch bookseller and publisher W. N. Schors. Very light rubbing to edges, light shelf dust, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's seal to title page, text unmarked. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, not clipped). (33768) Please check our website for current availability.
William Lilly, Christian Astrology. Modestly Treated of in Three Books. The first containing the use of an Ephemeris, the erecting of a Scheam of Heaven; nature of the twelve Signs of the Zodiack, of the Planets; with a most easie Introduction to the whole Art of Astrology. The second, by a most Methodicall way, Instructeth the Student how to Judge or Resolve all manner of Questions contingent unto Man, viz. of Health, Sicknesse, Riches, Marriage, Preferment, Journies, &c. Severall Questions inserted and Judged. The third, containes an exact Method, whereby to Judge upon Nativities; severall wayes how to rectifie them; How to judge the generall fate of the Native by the twelve Houses of Heaven, according to the naturall influence of the Stars; How his particular and Annual Accidents, by the Art of Direction, and its exact measure of Time, by Protections, Revolutions, Transits, A Nativity Judged by the Method Preceding.
London: Tho. Brudenell for John Partridge and Humph. Blunden, in Blackfriers at the Gate going into Carter-lane, and in Cornhil, 1647. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (xxiv) + 832 + (xxiipp. 'Catalogue of Astrological Authors ...' Contents & Erratta ... ) Collates A4; (a) - (c) 4; D - PPPPP3 (no PPPPP4 - as issued). Magnificent contemporary (?) leather binding, with raised bands, blind rules, and remains of two brass clasps across the fore-edge (one working, the other missing the hasp). Frontispiece portrait of Lilly and numerous woodcut diagrams, charts etc. in text. Superb contemporary hand-drawn astrological chart tipped onto front pastedown, manuscript notes concerning astrology and the prices fetched by copies of the book at auction in the late 1600s, on both sides of the front free endpaper. The most significant work of the foremost 17th century English astrologer, the Leicestershire-born William Lilly (1602 - 1681), who famously predicted the Great Fire of London in 1666. Christian Astrology, is renowned as the most definitive work on horary astrology ever written in English, and remains the cornerstone of any collection of works on astrology. The 'Christian' of the title would appear to be largely camouflage - presumably placed there to protect the author from suggestions that he was a heretic dabbling in the diabolic arts. This copy has been carefully collated against other copies, including that in the British Library ('British Museum'), and is complete (although, as with all copies of the First Edition, the pagination is eccentric). One signature (eight leaves) more closely cropped than the others (an early binders flaw?) but without loss, a few light ink marks on two pages, and a few neat contemporary marginal notes on another two. Light worming to final blank. With the bookplate of Henry Andrade Harben (d.1910), lawyer, scholar, antiquary, and businessman (most widely remembered for his monumental historical survey: 'A Dictionary of London'). Light, superficial wear to the binding, which is a little splayed, but otherwise solid, tight and VG. The pages have the usual light discoloration, rounding of some page corners etc. but are generally far cleaner, brighter, and more supple than one would expect in a work of this age. A VG + copy of the First Edition of what is arguably the most famous work on astrology written in English and a cornerstone in any collection of books on the subject. (26185) Please check our website for current availability.
St. Ignatius Loyola, Edited etc. by Joseph Rickaby. The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius of Loyola. Spanish and English with a Continuous Commentary. London: Burns & Oates, 1915. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large 8vo. xii + 234pp + 4pp adverts. Dark green cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, gilt publisher's device to upper board, stained top edge, index. Spanish and English parallel text. A good, scholarly edition - with dual Spanish/English text - of the spiritual classic by Saint Ignatius of Loyola (1491-1556). The book comprise a series of prayers, meditations and other spiritual exercises, designed to be carried out over a period of about a month. It has become immensely influential, and has been the focus of attention of everyone from Aleister Crowley to the Jesuits: who regard the performance of the Spiritual Exercises an important part of the Novitiate period when training for the Priesthood. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed and bumped, one tiny tear to cloth at upper spine. Endpapers unevenly browned, very light foxing to early and later pages, a few neat contemporay notes to front endpaper. Still, overall a sound, bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (33770) Please check our website for current availability.
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translates and Edits. The Book Of the Sacred Magic Of Abra Melin The Mage. Chicago, IL: de Laurence Co. Inc., 1948. Third Printing of this Edition. Hardcover, Quarto, 48 pp + 268 pp. Red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. An attractive edition of what is said to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon. Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around. As Delivered By Abraham The Jew Unto His Son Lamech. Translated from the Original Hebrew into French, and now rendered into English from an unique and valuable MS. in Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. With a special introduction and Explanatory Notes by the Translator and Numerous Magical Squares of Letters." Bookseller's stamp on titlepage, previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped on title and contents pages. Pages lightly toned, otherwise a VG+ copy. No dustjacket (as issued). (33686) Please check our website for current availability.
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translates and Edits, Foreword by Richard Cavendish. The Key Of Solomon The King (Clavicula Salomonis) . New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover, sm.4to, xii + 128 pp, Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations. Long accounted as amongst 'the most famous, or infamous, of all magical textbooks' this translation of the so-called "Key of Solomon" is based on 7 manuscripts then housed in the British Museum. The translation is by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, one of the founders and leaders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, occult scholar, and nemesis of Aleister Crowley. It was first published in 1888, reissued in 1909, and remained out-of-print except for shabby pirate editions until it was reissued with a new introduction by Richard Cavendish in 1972. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page, otherwise a near-fine copy in VG dustjacket (the dustjacket has one small tear at the base of the spine and a four inch long strip of transparent tape placed - for no apparent reason - across the middle of the back panel Not price-clipped) (33711) Please check our website for current availability.
S. L. MacGregor Mathers, Translates. The Kabbalah Unveiled. Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1971. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title etc to spine. A reprint of the first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth between 1677-1684, a work which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other major Kabbalistic texts. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page. Otherwise a Fine copy in near-Fine dust jacket (a few light marks and a little rubbed at the edges, not price clipped). (33717) Please check our website for current availability.
G. R. S. Mead, Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. Fragments of a Faith Forgotten. The Gnostics: A Contribution to the Study of the Origins of Christianity. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1960?]. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, lxvii + 634pp, Quarter blue cloth w/ marbled paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page. Very light edgewear to boards, paper lightly browned, binding sound and text bright and clean. VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has some light chipping and short tears). (33701) Please check our website for current availability.
G. R. S. Mead, New Foreword by Leslie Shepard. Pistis Sophia. A Gnostic Miscellany: Being for the Most Part Extracts from the Books of the Saviour, to Which are Added Excerpts From a Cognate Literature. Secaucus, NJ: University Books, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, lxxviii + 326 pp, Orange papered boards with black title printed on spine. A new edition of Mead's translation of this important third century (CE) Gnostic text. Spine a little darkened, page edges a trifle dusty, otherwise a sound, clean, near-Fine copy in VG + dustjacket (just a hint of rubbing). (33698) SOLD
G. H. Mees, [The Revelation in the Wilderness - an Exposition of Traditional Psychology] The Book of Signs, The Book of Battles, The Book of Stars, (3 Volumes with Supplements). Deventer, The Netherlands: N. Kluwer, 1951, 1953, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. Three hardcover volumes complete with Supplements (in wrappers). xx + 408pp (12pp Supplement with three diagrams loosely inserted) & 348pp + (Supplement w/ 9 loose diagrams and publisher's promotional booklet for The Book of Stars, which was yet to be published) & xviii + 356pp ( 4pp Supplement with 3 diagrams loosely inserted). Cream cloth with green spine labels printed in gilt, green publisher's logo to upper boards and green top edges, indexes, b&w diagrams (all called for are present). Supplements in matching printed wrappers. Dr. G. H. Mees (1903 - ?) was a Dutch student of comparative religion, who had studied at Cambridge, before gaining a doctorate at Leiden. He spent much time studying Indic religions on the sub-continent, eventually accepted Ramana Maharshi as his guru. He was apparently also acquainted with Dr. Carl G. Jung, and it was apparently partially Jung's influence - coupled with a blinding flash of personal insight - that caused him to start work on the massive study of comparative symbolism, that would become The Revelation in the Wilderness, series. Spines chafed particularly at lower ends where there is some very slight fraying, spines very slightly darkened and spine labels a bit dulled, boards very lightly warped, discrete bookshop stickers. Still, overall a sound, complete and internally clean VG set. Lacking dust jackets but the promotional inner flap of each jacket has been loosely inserted in each volume. Wrappers of supplements are chafed at edges, splitting a bit at spine ends. Quite scarce. (33758) Please check our website for current availability.
Martin Persson Nilsson, Greek Piety. London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 200pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, references. The author was a highly respected scholar who specialised in Greek religion and myth. This work was different to many earlier ones on the subject of Greek religion, as rather than concentrating on the religious thought expressed by the great writers and philosophers, he has attempted to explore the religious view of more ordinary people, and how that evolved through the centuries. Ex-library. Call nos. to spine. Upper board very slightly warped, otherwise very light external wear and rubbing. Stamps to endpapers, title page and copyright page - otherwise internally clean. Overall a VG copy without dust jacket. (33611) SOLD
Anna C. Nolle, The Astor Psychology Lectures. Ridgefield Park, NJ: The Williams Press, nd (circa 1910?). First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 170 pp + (vi). Maroon cloth covered flexible boards with gilt titling to upper cover, blind rules. Inscribed and signed by the author on front blank: "Faithfully yours, Anna C. Nolle." Anna Nolle was evidently much involved with two groups in particular: the Applied Psychology Association of New York City, and the Applied Psychology Club of New Haven, Connecticut, to who most of the chapters of this book were first presented as lectures. Frankly we have been unable to find out much about the author of this unusual volume, although she seems to have been influenced by the 'New Thought' movement, and her writings are strongly Christian in orientation. Light rubbing to spine ends, a few light bumps to edges, paper slightly browned, narrow vertical spot to front endpapers, otherwise a tight, bright - unmarked VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (17334) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph Chilton Pearce, The Crack in the Cosmic Egg. Challenging Constructs of Mind and Reality. New York, NY: The Julian Press, Inc., 1975. Third printing. Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 208pp. Original red cloth w/ title etc, in black to spine, references and notes, bibliography. Something of new age classic. Inspired by Castaneda and others, Pearce sought to explore ways in which individuals could escape rigid and artificial ways of viewing and relating to the world, and find new creative ways of thinking and learning. Very light shelfwear, previous owner's blind seal on title page, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges, not price clipped). (33734) Please check our website for current availability.
Joseph Chilton Pearce, Exploring the Crack in the Cosmic Egg Split Minds and Mega-realities. New York, NY: The Julian Press, Inc., 1975. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 174pp. Green cloth w/ title etc, in black to spine. The sequel to Pearce's The Crack in the Cosmic Egg, a challenging study of the human condition. Light shelf rubbing and dust, previous owner's blind seal on title page - otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, short closed tear upper front panel, not price clipped) (33735) Please check our website for current availability.
Colonel Thourot Pichel, History of the Sovereign Order of Saint John of Jerusalem [Knights of Malta] Jerusalem 1050-1291, Cyprus 1292-1310, Rhodes 1311-1523, Malta 1530-1798, Russia 1798-1815, U.S.A. 1908-..... Shickshinny 2, PA: Crux News Service, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 148pp. Original decorated white cloth, black titling to spine and embellishments to upper board, red titling to upper board, errata, appendix. An unusual privately-printed history of the Order of Saint John. Signed Presentation copy. With presentation plate tipped onto front blank endpaper typed "Presented to my colleague Dr. Hugh Grant Rowell, with the compliments, admiration and deep respect of the author" following which is the author's signature, dated 1959. Original order form for the book, a pocket sized card on which is printed the Vows of the Order, a diagram of a proposed home for the elderly and several other ephemeral items are loosely inserted at front. Cloth slightly darkened, particularly at spine and outer edges - and with a few faint spots to cloth. Faint crease to one page, otherwise a tight, internally bright VG+ copy. Quite unusual. (33771) Please check our website for current availability.
John Baptista Porta, [Giovanni Battista della Porta]. Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, A Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of Changing Metals. 6. Of Counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. London: Thomas Young and Samuel Speed, 1658. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Small folio. (iv) [of viii], + 410pp., [+ vipp index] (pages 129 & 385-392 present but misnumbered as always). Contemporary calf, with blind rules to edges and raised bands. Some woodcuts in text. Engraved frontispiece and title page lacking but supplied in facsimile.
The book was well received, and republished in a number of European languages. This is its first English edition. Wing STC P2982. This copy lacking the first two leaves [engraved title and title page] but these have been replaced in facsimile. Previous owner's signature and year (1752) neatly penned at top of Preface page. A couple of pages quite darkened, and some half-a-dozen have largish chips to the margins - not affecting the text. Otherwise the pages are clean, unmarked, and supple. Leather badly chipped at head and tail of spine, with three inch splits starting from both ends of the joints of both boards. Corners bumped, leather very rubbed and worn, particularly down spine. front hinge crack and tender. Still a near VG copy of a landmark work. (33745) Please check our website for current availability.
H. Stanley Redgrove, Bygone Beliefs. Being A Series Of Excursions In the Byways of Thought. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 206 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original dark red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w plates and illustrations, frontis, top edge red.
The dedication copy. With a charming inscription by Redgrove to his wife: "To Ivy Mary Louise Redgrove, at whose suggestion this book was written. With the author's love, H. Stanley Redgrove". A delightful and well informed exploration of byways of hermetic thought. With chapters on The Belief in Talismans, Ceremonial Magic in Theory and Practice, Achitectural Symbolism, the Phallic Element in Alchemical Doctrine, etc. Spine slightly sunned, boards a mottled particularly at upper edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and a bit rubbed. Upper edge dusty, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise internally bright. Overall a sound VG copy in scarce VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed with a few light creases, spine sunned, one inch closed tear on upper edge of rear panel). (33601) SOLD
Israel Regardie, The Art and Meaning of Magic, Toddington, England: A Helios Book, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. small 8vo. 100 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt talisman on upper board, color illustrations. Sangreal Series No. 1. Three essays by Israel Regardie: 'Magic in East and West,' 'The Art of Magic,' and 'The Meaning of Magic.' Very light vertical crease to upper board, light bumping to corners, previous owner's blind seal on title page, a few faint pen marks in text, otherwise VG in Good dust jacket (Dust jacket faded at spine, rubbed at edges with a few short tears and chips, price clipped). (33728) Please check our website for current availability.
[Baron Karl Von Reichenbach,] Translated etc. by F. D. O'Byrne. Reichenbach's Letters on Od and Magnetism (1852) (Published for the first time in English, with extracts from his other works, so as to make a complete presentation of The Odic Theory) . London: Hutchinson & Co., 1926. First English language edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. lxxii + 120pp. Original red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, blind rules. Baron Dr. Carl (Karl) Ludwig Freiherr von Reichenbach (1788-1869) was an eminent Prussian scientist, industrialist, and philosopher, who in his latter years devoted himself to researching a form of vital energy that he felt radiated from all living things, and which he termed 'Odic Force.' He believed that this manifested in a way not dis-similar to more recent notions of the aura, and that given the right conditions (total darkness) it could be observed by suitably trained sensitives. His theories were quite respected at the time: with some declaring that they explained the forces described in the teachings of Swedenborg and Mesmer. There is also little doubt that they directly or indirectly influenced many later proponents of the existance of vital energy fields such as Wilhelm Reich. However conventional researchers were unable to replicate von Reichenbach's experiments, and dismissed his theories as 'crank science.' This volume contains the first English language translation of von Reichenbach's Odisch-Magnetische Briefe (1852), together with a lengthy biographical defense of him by F. D. O'Byrne, and various notes, supplements, etc. Very light bruising to spine ends, faint rubbing to edges, boards very slightly bowed, uneven browning to endpapers, edges dusty. Still, overall a tight, bright - unmarked VG+ copy. Lacking dust jacket but for the inner flap bio which is loosely inserted at front. (33764) SOLD
Comte de Saint-Germain, Introductory Material, Commentary, etc. by Manly P. Hall. The Most Holy Trinosophia of the Comte De St.-Germain. Illustrated with a Complete Photostatic Facsimile from the Original Manuscript in the Bibliotheque De Troyes. Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society Inc., 1983. Hardcover , 8vo, lxxii + 150 pp, Orange cloth, with gilt title, etc. to spine. Illustrations. Includes a facsimile of the original manuscript 'Les Très Sainte Trinosophie' Ms. No. 2400 of the Bibliotheque De Troyes, in France, as well as translation and commentary. The manuscript is of course attributed to the enigmatic adept, the Comte de St. Germain. Bookseller's label on front free endpaper, otherwise about Fine, in VG+ dust jacket (a little shelfworn and with a few tears to the edges). (33690) Please check our website for current availability.
Holden Edward Sampson, Message of the Sun and The Cult of the Cross and the Serpent. Being an epitome of the Faith of Jehovah-Elohim, for which the Religious Judaism and Christianity were Substituted. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., nd (Circa 1902). First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 100pp [48pp publishers catalog at rear]. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper cover. The author - a prolific writer of books on mysticism and Biblical interpretation, seems to have taken the unusual viewpoint that the founders of all the great religions, sects, and creeds, were adherents of what he terms 'the Cult of the Cross and the Serpent,' but that the teachings that are now offered worldwide in their names are debased and actually the antithesis of those which they originally offered. Cloth lightly chafed, lower corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, upper spine rubbed with a few tiny tears, a few light bumps to edges, early distributor sticker on title page has been partially removed, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a tight and bright better than VG copy. Scarce. (33757) SOLD
Maria Schindler, Goethe's Theory of Colour. Sussex, England: New Knowledge Books, 1970. Reprint of Revised, enlarged 1964 edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 210pp. + 8pp adverts at rear. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color plates throughout, index. A revised and enlarged edition of a book originally published under the title Pure Colour, in 1946.The author was a well known teacher on the spiritual aspects of color theory, and a long time student of the teachings of Rudolph Steiner. Light bruising to spine ends and corners, top edge and endpapers very lightly foxed, previous owner's blind seal on endpaper and title page. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit chafed, rubbed at edges, not price clipped). (33736) SOLD
Edouard Schuré, translated by Beresford Kemmis. Children of Lucifer. Antique Drama in Five Acts. London: Rudolph Steiner Publishing Co., 1935. First English language edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 134pp. Original brick colored cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. An unusual occult-themed play by well known author and esotericist Edouard Schuré (1841-1929). The play was translated into German in 1909, and produced in Munich by Schuré's friend, Rudolph Steiner, who used it as a prelude to his Course of Lectures 'Occident and Orient, or the Children of Lucifer and the Brethren of Christ.' Steiner later used it as an Introduction to his own Mystery Plays, which were first performed in Munich, and later at the Goetheanum in Dornach, Switzerland. A few faint spots to cloth with some light chafing, top edge dusty, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, paper lightly browned with some light scatterd foxing, text unmarked. Overall a tight and clean VG copy without dust jacket. (33754) Please check our website for current availability.
James Millott Severn, Phrenology: The Language of the Mental Faculties, Definitions, Combinations, etc. Brighton, England: Privately published, ND (circa 1938). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 464 pp + 6 pp of adverts. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author: "Brighton, Aug. 15 1938, To our eternal friends...........with the good wishes of the author, J. Millott Severn & Mrs. A. M. Severn". Joseph Millot Severn (b. 1860) and his wife both studied phrenology under Stackpool E. O'Dell, beginning a career of phrenological practice that would - in Joseph Severn's case - span over fifty years, and see him elected President of the British Phrenological Association. He was also a prolific author, who in addition to writing a study of the village of his birth and an autobiography, also wrote a number of books on phrenology. The present work was clearly meant to be more than a popular guide, and was written at a level where it would appeal to professional phrenologists as well as amateurs. Cloth lightly chafed, spine a bit darkened, corners and spine ends bruised and lightly rubbed, all edges a bit rubbed with a few light bumps. Endpapers unevenly browned, page edges browned. Otherwise a bright, unmarked VG copy. (24064) Please check our website for current availability.
Sayed Idries Shah, Foreword by Dr. Louis Marin. Oriental Magic. New York, NY: Philosophical Library, 1957. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 206pp. Original blue textured cloth with light blue titling to spine and publisher's logo to upper board, b&w frontis and illustrations. A collection of magical rituals, charms, spells, etc. and an outline of the belief systems which produced them, drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Babylonia and Egypt, Africa and India, Tibet and Japan. Light chafing to boards, corners and spine ends bruised and a bit rubbed, page edges dusty. Overall,a sound and clean VG copy in just Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed and rubbed at all edges, chipped at spine ends with a neat tape repair to lower spine, not clipped). (33763) Please check our website for current availability.
John Smith, Edited by John Worthington. Select Discourses. Treating 1. Of the True Way or Method of Attaining to Divine Knowledge. 2. Of Superstition. 3. Of Atheism. 4. Of the Immortality of the Soul. 5. Of the Existence and Nature of God. 6. Of Prophecy. 7. Of the Difference between the Legal and the Evangelical righteousness, the Old and the New Covenant &. 8. of the Shortness of the Vanity of a Pharisaick Righteousness. 9. Of the Excellency and Nobleness of True Religion. 10. Of a Christians Conflicts with and a conquest over Satan (As also a Sermon preached by Simon Patrick at the Author's funeral with a brief account of his life and death). Cambridge: John Hayes for W. Morden, 1673. Second Corrected Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xxx + 512pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked (probably in the late nineteenth century ) with a leather spine with gilt titled spine label, and raised bands. A collection of essays by John Smith (1618-1652), who, along with Henry More (1614-1687), Ralph Cudworth (1617-1689), Benjamin Whichcote (1609-1683), John Worthington (1618-1671), and others was one of that group of seventeenth-century English thinkers associated with the University of Cambridge who are commonly referred to as the 'Cambridge Platonists.' Boards a bit chafed overall, particularly at extremities, edges of boards a bit darkened. Corners bumped and rubbed through, spine ends chafed with a tear and some loss at upper spine. Endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges sound, page edges and outer margins darkened, some minor browning to pages, a few pencil marks and creases. Otherwise an internally bright, sound VG copy. (33623) Please check our website for current availability.
Emanuel Swedenborg, An Hieroglyphic Key to Natural and Spiritual Mysteries, by Way of Representations and Correspondences. London: Thomas Goyder, 1826. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo.(3.5 x 5.75 inches) xii + 60pp. Contemporary half leather textured papered boards, speckled page edges, glossary and index. With the arms of 'The Society of Writers to the Signet' stamped on the front board ('The Society of Writers to the Signet' is the oldest legal society in the world, being a private society of Scottish solicitors dating back to 1594). Originally published in 1744, the Hieroglyphic Key was an important short work in which Swedenborg first began to systematically outline his doctrine of correspondences. Spine ends and corners rubbed with a half inch chip at lower spine, boards lightly chafed, contemporary sticker on front end paper, end papers unevenly browned. Still, overall a sound and internally bright VG+ copy. (33614) SOLD
Frances Swiney, The Cosmic Procession. Or The Feminine Principle in Evolution. Essays of Illumination. London: Ernest Bell, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 238 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original green cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, boxed gilt Moon on front cover, top edge gilt. Rosa Frances Emily Swiney (1847-1922) was an early and original feminist thinker, who, in addition to fighting for women's suffrage and control of their own sexuality, espoused what has been termed a 'Theosophical matriarchalism,' which would seem to have much in common with the more recent 'Goddess movement.' Writing in another work, Woman and Natural Law, she observed that the "first male cell, and the first male organism, was an initial failure on the part of the maternal organism to reproduce its like, and was due to a chemical deficiency in the metabolism or physique of the mother", going on, in other works, to explore the effect of and ways of redressing this failure. The Cosmic Procession is based on a series of lectures she gave, and essays she wrote, in which she argued that "the eternal creative Feminine Principle" is "the basic source of all phenomena," and "by which all exists." Chapter titles: The Feminine Principle in Creation; The Ultimate of Aim; The Divine Motherhood; The Son-The World-Fabricator; and Phases of Consciousness. Cloth slightly darkened particularly at spine, a few light scratches to boards, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, page edges a bit browned, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a sound and internally clean near VG copy. (15838) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Taylor, Introduction by Manly P. Hall. The Theoretic Arithmetic of the Pythagoreans. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1972. Third edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxxvi + 248 pp. Original green cloth with titling to spine, frontis, b&w illus. and tables. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto title page. Pages very lightly toned, otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked copy. Near Fine condition in damaged dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a couple of large chips and tears to the spine, as well as some minor wear to the edges.). (33691) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Taylor, Translates: Iamblichus. Iamblichus: On the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians. London: Stuart & Watkins, 1968. Third edition. Hardcover, 8 vo., xxvi + 366 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, frontis. Iamblichus was one of the most important of the group of Neo-Platonists that embraced magical practices, and a devoted student of the works of the mystic and mathematician, Pythagoras. In this work - now largely forgotten but once considered an magical texts of great significance - Iamblichus presents a detailed discussion on Theurgy and the higher development of the self, framed in the terms of an exchange with Porphyry. The translator, Thomas Taylor (1758 - 1835), was a leading exponent of Neo-Platonic thought, and was largely responsible for it's rediscovery in English-speaking esoteric circles, by his translations of Iamblichus, Proclus, Porphyry and other Neoplatonists and Pythagoreans. Taylor, a one time bank-clerk who devoted himself to the classics, was said to be such a devotee of Hellenic paganism that he and his wife spoke only to one another in classical Greek, and his translations were for decades those most commonly used. Corners and spine ends bumped, light rubbing to all edges, light chafing to boards, bookshop sticker, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (33750) Please check our website for current availability.
Jean Baptiste Thiers, Traité des Superstitions selon l'Ecriture Sainte, les decrets des conciles, et les sentimens des Saints Peres, et des theologiens. (Two volumes.) Paris: Antoine Dezallier, 1697. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. small 8vo. French text. (xxxii) 532pp & (xxviii) 520pp. Modern full leather with gilt rules and embellishments to boards and spine, raised bands and gilt titling to spine, marbled page edges, fresh endpapers. The Traité des superstitions selon l'Ecriture Sainte, ('Treatise on Superstitions According to Holy Scripture') was one of the best known and comprehensive of what have been termed the "catalogs of superstitions." It was written by Jean Baptiste Thiers (1636-1703), a French theologian, to aid other churchmen in the identification of what would now be termed folk or popular religious and magical beliefs, so that they could be better refuted and suppressed. As such it was in some ways an encyclopedia of such beliefs, with much on magic, 'the black arts', folk-healers, curses, talismans, astrology and all forms of divination, exorcism etc. etc. This edition was considerably revised and expanded from the Fist Edition of 1679. A few light scratches to boards, light bump to lower edge of upper board of volume II, small biographical clipping about the author tipped onto first blank, light browning to margins, otherwise a sound and attractive VG+ set. (2252) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Edward Waite, The Life of Louis Claude de Saint-Martin. The Unknown Philosopher; and the Substance of His Transcendental Doctrine. London: Philip Welby, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 464 pp. Quarter brick linen w/ tan papered boards, paper title label on spine, index. Penned ownership signature of Kenneth Sylvan Guthrie on half-title page. Guthrie (1871-1940 was author of a number of works on Classical philosophy, including The Pythagorean Source Book and Library, The Philosophy of Plotinos: His Life, Times and Philosophy, and The Alexandrian Philo Judaeus: The Platonizing Hebraist's Complete Message. The book itself is "Waite's comprehensive study is the only major work on Saint-Martin to be published in English. It earned for him a doctorate from the École Hermetique--a degree of doubtful academic worth but sign of the high esteem in which French Martinists, and especially Papus (Gérard Éncausse), their leader, held Waite's researches" (R. A. Gilbert). Boards rubbed at all edges, spine and corners bumped and chafed. Spine label browned, and lightly chafed and chipped. Endpapers unevenly browned, quarter sized spot of adhesive residue on fixed endpaper, a few penciled notes, etc.- possibly Guthrie's, additional neat previous owner's name on front endpaper. Still, overall a sound and clean VG copy with an interesting double provenance. No dust jacket. (33622) Please check our website for current availability.
Wynn W. Westcott, Introduction to the Study of The Kabalah. New York, NY: Allied Publications, ND (1950s). Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. 76 pp. Brown cloth with yellow title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A study by one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn: the book was first published in 1910, a second edition was already in the pipeline when Westcott died in 1925. This reprint is undated but was probably issued in the 1950s or 1960s. Very light shelf rubbing, upper page edge lightly foxed, original distributor's stamp to title page, previous owner's blind seal on title page, pen underlining and annotations throughout. Still, a sound Good copy. (33729) Please check our website for current availability.
Wynn W. Westcott, Numbers. Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues. New York, NY: Allied Publishing, ND (1960s). Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. 132 pp. Original blue-gray cloth with red title to spine and front board. This volume was originally published as Vol. IX of the Collectanea Hermetica series: a collection of old Hermetic tracts and other notable volumes of esoteric lore, first published between 1893-1896 by W. Wynn Wescott, one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. This is a reprint of the third (revised) edition of 1911, undated, but presumably done in the 1960s. Cloth faded at spine, unevenly faded on boards, light bumping and chafing to corners and spine ends, previous owner's blind seal on title page. Still a sound and internally clean VG copy. (33730) Please check our website for current availability.
W. F. C. Wigston, Hermes Stella, or Notes and Jottings upon the Bacon Cipher. London: George Redway & Co., 1890. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 182pp + 2pp advert at rear. Original gilt decorated black cloth, gilt titling to spine, bevelled edges, b&w frontis, Appendix. Another of Wigston's contributions to the once-fierce Shakespeare-Bacon controversy. Although peripheral to the argument, there is some interesting comment on Rosicrucian ciphers, etc. Cloth a bit chafed with some light rippling, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with two tiny tears at upper spine, a few light bumps to edges, light browning to endpapers, a few neat pencil marks (easily erased), otherwise a tight and generally clean VG copy. (3601) Please check our website for current availability.