Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 21.

Jean Michaud, Occultist, Musician and Author.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'medium' or 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'medium' or 'larger' according to preference).

Welcome to this, the twenty-first of our on-line catalogs. This catalog comprises an eclectic collection of books from the library of composer, author, and occultist, Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a fascinating individual, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through the 1950s. With the generous help of his daughter I have written a short essay about Michaud, aimed not only at putting Michaud's book collection into its historical context, but also at giving a brief biographical portrait of this individual, whose role in the history of twentieth century Western esotericism, is as important as it is largely unknown. For those interested in reading it, the essay can be found at:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogtwentyonesupplement

Michaud's library was probably one of the most significant occult collections in private hands in the United Kingdom. It numbered nearly fifty-thousand volumes, and included an extraordinary number of rarities, not just books, but original manuscripts and typescripts. Following his death one very small part of his collection passed to a relative, who retained it out of personal interest. It is that small part that is offered in this catalog.

As with the original collection, the items in this catalog are highly diverse although with a broadly 'esoteric' theme, and range from truly rare editions of famous texts, to solid reprints of standard works. The catalog starts with a small collection of material from Michaud's own publishing company, the UMA Press. The UMA Press started off as a music publisher, but ended up publishing the occult and 'alternative' (in the sense of healing and spirituality) works of Michaud and like-minded friends and acquaintances. The section comprise a selection of these works, most of which were duplicates retained by Michaud, perhaps with an eye to reprinting or for presentation to friends.

The second section is devoted to some of the rarities of the Michaud collection. One of the most spectacular of these is a Signed presentation copy from H. Spencer Lewis, of Engelke's translation of the Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians (1935), Elephant Folio with dozens of Hand-colored illustrations throughout (one example is reproduced at the top left of this page). This issue was printed on parchment, and it seems likely that less than a dozen were ever prepared thus: we have been unable to find a record of any other copy having ever being offered for sale. Also of great rarity is the First Edition in English of one of the most famous esoteric works of all time, The True Prophecies Or Prognostications Of Michael Nostradamus (1672). Other early rarities include John Gaule's Pusmantia. The Mag-Astro-Mancer, or the Magicall-Astrologicall-Diviner, Posed and Puzzled (1652), Joakim Philander's Vitulus Aureus: the Golden Calf (1749), and John Baptista Porta's Natural Magick 1658. Of more recent origin, but still uncommon are a nice second edition of Francis Barrett's The Magus (1875), a superb leather bound 13 volume set of Burton's translation of A Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night (1897), John Yarker's The Arcane Schools (1909), and a lovely First Edition, in dustjacket, of Dion Fortune's The Sea Priestess (1938).

The third and final section is made up of an interesting selection of second hand, out-of-print, and unusal books a wide variety of subjects, including: Atlantis, Astrology, Cartomancy, Clairvoyance, Eastern Religion, Egyptology, Erotica, Fairy Tales, Folklore, Ghosts and Ghost Stories, Gnosticism, Kabbalah, Meditation, Mythology, Occult Fiction, Palmistry, Rosicrucianism, Satanism, Spiritualism, Symbolism, Tarot, Theosophy, Yoga, & Werewolves! Because of the number of items in this catalog we have put the third section of it on a separate page. To view it please go to:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogtwentyoneparttwo

At present we have a number of catalogs in preparation: our next one, due shortly will be devoted to Aleister Crowley, Rare Books and Ephemera, and shortly after that we plan to issue a major catalog of Books on Alchemy and Hermetica, Mostly from the Lenkiewicz Collection. Following that will be a special list on Austin Osman Spare, and our long awaited catalog on The Occult Review. We are not quite sure in what sequence they'll be issued, but both should appear within the next two months. Future catalogs will be devoted to Spiritualism, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Contents of this Catalog:

Books Written and / or Published by Jean Michaud.

Rare Books from the Library of Jean Michaud.

Second Hand, Unusual and Out-of-Print Books from the Library of Jean Michaud.

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.




Books Written and / or Published by Jean Michaud.


top       

J. Michaud, The Golden Star. A Mystic Crescendo In Twelve Visions (A Book for Initiates). London: UMA Press, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, (vi) 324 pp (1 pp adverts). Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt Pentacle on upper board. According to the blurb the book "expounds the most advanced occult teachings, yet in such a fascinating manner as to hold and extend the interest of the novice." The book is divided into 12 'Visions' (Chapters). They are "The Domains of Night, Demons and Devas, Elements and Elementals, Witchcraft, Spiritualism, The Astral Fire, The Symbol of the Cross, The Kosmos, Cosmic Consciousness, The Great Light, The Dwellers in the Celestial Spheres, God. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends and corners rubbed, top edges a bit dusty, paper lightly browned and slightly musty, old Atlantis Bookshop sticker to front end paper, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in scarce dust jacket. (VG - dust jacket unevenly browned and discolored, lightly rubbed at edges). (32278) SOLD

Jean Michaud, The Golden Star. A Mystic Crescendo In Twelve Visions (A Book for Initiates). London: UMA Press (Publishers of Unusual Books), 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, (vi) 324 pp (1 pp adverts). Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt Pentacle on upper board. Cloth slightly darkened at edges with a bit of flecking to rear board, spine ends and corners rubbed, page edges dusty. Overall a sound and bright Near fine copy. No dust jacket. (33017) SOLD.

Jean Michaud, The Book of Sa-Heti. London: UMA Press, 1950. First Edition. .Hardcover. 8vo. x + 244 pp. Gilt decorated light blue papered boards. Published by Jean Michaud at his UMA press. 'The true tale of Krishna' - whom the author identifies as a sort of proto-type Christ - as if told by the man/God himself. Chafing to top edge of upper board, edges lightly rubbed, page edges foxed. Otherwise a bright unmarked VG + copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few tiny tears and chips). (33016) SOLD

Jean Michaud, The Teachings of Li Wang Ho. London: UMA Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 134 pp. Original beige cloth with red titling to spine and Chinese letters on upper board. Published by Jean Michaud at his UMA press. According to the author "This Enchanting book contains the teachings of a forgotten ancient Chinese philosopher of over 2,000 years ago, rescued from oblivion for the first time in our modern age or at any other period of occult history." Apparently a mystical / philosophical work in fictional form with Chinese setting. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is slightly darkened with light chafing to edges). (33018) SOLD.

Jean Michaud, Symphonie Fantastique. London: UMA Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 102 pp + publishers leaflet loosely inserted. Red papered boards with white titling to spine and upper board. A difficult, enigmatic work, in the form of a play. Michaud described it as "Diablerie in Four Movements or a Symphony in Words. .... Something quite original in an entirely new and beautiful style." Spine slightly darkened, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, page edges have some foxing otherwise a Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at edges, rubbed). (33019) SOLD.

Jean Michaud, The Quest of Ruru. A Tale of Ancient India. London: UMA Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 292 pp. Original green cloth with gold titling to upper board and spine. Published by Jean Michaud at his UMA press. A fictional tale of a quest for spiritual attainment, complete with a "most loveable Ascetic, ... a malicious Black Dwarf ... a menacing, skull-bearing, wandering monk," and of course "the seductive and passionate Princess Sulochana and her chattering maid." Described by the author as "A tale of ancient India, with fine descriptions of initiations and rites with a most romantic love theme interwoven in the text. " Upper spine a bit bruised, light shelf dust, a bit of spotting to endpapers, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket light chafed at edges). (33020) SOLD.

[Jean Michaud,] A single Page Printed List of 'A Selection of Books Published by the UMA Press ...'. London: UMA, circa 1950s. A single yellow sheet, 10 1/4 by 6 1/2 inches. Printed in black on one side only. A publisher's prospectus, listing 10 works published by Jean Michaud's UMA press, with a brief description of each. A single fold down the middle, otherwise Fine. (33012) SOLD.

Flora Ames, God's Gift to Man. London: UMA Press, 1937. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 172 pp. Printed card covers. Published by Jean Michaud at his UMA press. "The Miracles of Healing by Herbs, Roots and Flowers told in a simple history of many real events." Michaud wrote "Presents the Legends and uses of Herbs as natural remedies for most ills. Written in the form of a beautiful and highly dramatic story. The many patients and friends of this well-known Woman Doctor and Lecturer will welcome this book....." Odd. Covers chafed and a bit discolored, spine faded, edges lightly rubbed. Still, overall a sound and internally bright VG copy. (33014) SOLD

Oscar Brunler, The Power to Succeed. London: UMA Press, 1937. Second edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 64 pp. Printed card covers. "A complete teatise on Concentration leading to Power and Success. Exercises given are Breathing, Concentration, Self-Control, Health and Energy, Control of the Body, Control of Thought, Control of Others, Hypnotic Power, Patiencce and Determination, Resistance, Mirror Practice Use of Odic Rays and other highly fascinating subjects ...." Covers a bit chafed and rubbed with some darkening, spine faded, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG copy. (33013) SOLD

Oscar Brunler, The Influence of Colours on our Mind and Health. London: UMA Press, 1935. First Edition, Limited. Hardcover. small 8vo. 164 pp. Green morocco with tipped on spine label, gilt titling to spine label, antique paper. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Published by Jean Michaud at his UMA press. This copy one of 75 copies signed and numbered by the author, this copy being no. 69. An unusual work on Color by Brunler, who with Max Freedom Long was prominent in the Huna movement. Light chafing to fore-edge of upper board, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Original printed paper dust jacket is browned at spine and edges, one inch closed tear at lower spine) (33015) SOLD

top       

Rare Books from the Library of Jean Michaud.


Francis Barrett, The Magus. Or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy. London: Knight and Compton & W. Blackader for Lackington, Allen, And Co., ND [1875]. Second edition. Hardcover, 4to., xv [1], 1-176, 1 - 198 pp. Original quarter leather with gilt title and decorative device on spine, and original paper covered boards. Frontis of Barrett and 22 plates (5 hand-colored), Fresh endpapers.
Barrett was a teacher of "Natural Philosophy, Natural Magic, Cabala Magic, Chemistry, the Talismanic Art, Hermetic Philosophy, Astrology, Physiognomy.." in London in the early 19th century. When compiling 'The Magus' he drew heavily from earlier magical and alchemical writings, including those of Agrippa, van Helmont, and Porta. The book went on to become one of the most influential magical treatises in the English language, and played an important part in inspiring the nineteenth century occult revival. The first edition was published in 1801 - this second edition was an exact reprint which even retained the original publication date and publisher's details of the first edition, and it is sometimes mistakenly identified as such.

The original leather spine with decorative gilt work is quite rubbed and discolored, but still solid. Paper covered boards heavily rubbed, particularly at edges, corners rounded and lightly bumped. Inside front hinge cracked but holding strong. A little light foxing, but much less than is often encountered in this work, two small, very lights discolored patches at the bottom of the frontispiece (nowhere near the portrait) and some lights signs of use to the title page. A couple of short tears and some creasing in the fore-edge margin of one leaf (pp 19-20), a few other pages have some light pencil marks in the margins (could probably be easily removed). A hint of a ripple in the upper corner of a number of leaves. Still, a solid, VG copy of this book in untouched original condition - and scarce thus. (32928) SOLD.

John Barrett, An Enquiry into the Origin of the Constellations that Comprise the Zodiac and the uses they were intended to Promote. Dublin: R. E. Mercier, 1800. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. (viii) + 198pp. (+ iipp. errata). Late nineteenth century half-leather, with pebbled fabric covered boards. Inscribed with the words, 'from the Author,' on the title page.
An unusual study of the origins of the signs of the zodiac. John Barrett (1753-1821) was vice-provost and Professor of Oriental Languages at Trinity College Dublin, and a true eccentric. According to the DNB "Barrett was as remarkable for his eccentiricties and his personal deportment as for the extent and profundity of his philological and classical learning. He was a man of great acquirements, and his memory was so exceedingly tencacious that he could recollect almost everything he had ever seen or read, and yet he was so ignorant of the common things of life that he literally did not know a duck from a partridge, or that mutton was the flesh of a sheep. He could speak and write Latin and Greek, with fluency, but scarcely ever uttered a sentence of grammatical English. ..... He allowed himself no fire, even in the coldest weather, and only a candle when he was reading ... He would sometimes go down to the kitchen to warm himself, but to this the servants objected on account of his dirty and ragged condition. He was very attentive to his religious duties, but freely indulged in cursing and swearing." His book, 'An Enquiry into the Origin of the Constellations that Comprise the Zodiac,' was variously reviewed, one spoke of it as 'an extraordinary example of learned ingenuity,' whilst another wrote that he appeared to be "more happy in opposing the hypotheses of Macrobius, La Pluche and La Nauze, than establishing his own, which consisted of the wildest and most fanciful conjectures."
Chapters are: I. In Which the Generally Received Opinions on the Subject are Stated and Considered. II. Further Arguments to prove the Universality & Antiquity of this Division; and which serve to shew that the Physical Explanation cannot be the true one. III. Concerning the Signification & Meaning of the first Six Signs. IV. Concerning the last Six Signs & their probable Interpretation. V. Concerning the Prophetical Sense of the XII Signs. VI In Which the Same Conclusions are Attempted to be Established by Means of the Opinions Which Have Prevailed Among all Nations: and it is the Endeavored to be Shewn that they all Arose from the Persuasion that the Zodiac Contained the Knowledge of Futurity. VII. In which the Mythology of Greece is attempted to be translated from Natural Language. VIII. In which the Objections which may be made to this Hypothesis are briefly considered. IX. In which the Uses to be Derived from this System are Pointed out. Some neat, contemporary underlining, and a few notes in a miniscule handwriting throughout. Scattered foxing. Head of spine, points of boards and joints quite rubbed, front hinge starting to split at top, but still solid. All else VG. (32944) SOLD.

[Stephan Blanckaert / Steven Blankaart / Stephen Blancard] met een vervolg van Kenelm Digby. Theatrum Chimicum, ofte geopende deure der Chymische Verborgentheden... Met een vervolg over de chymische verborgentheden aangaande de verandering en verbetering der metalen en gesteenten. Door den ridder K. Digby. Amsterdam: Jan ten Hoorn, 1693. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (ii) xii, 1 - 490 (+ xxii Register van hoofstukken) + 1- 170 [Vervolg door Digby] + (vipp Register …) Contemporary parchment boards, with neatly - inked title on spine. Separate engraved title-page, 9 (of 10) full page alchemical plates (some folding). Extremely scarce. Copies of this, apparently the true First Edition, are virtually unknown. Ferguson refers to the existance of a 1693 edition, but evidently had not seen it, and instead describes a later German translation, as does Duveen, who made no mention of this edition. This original Dutch edition was published anonymously in 1693, but the first German language edition, published a year later attributed the work to Stephen Blankaart.
The 'Theatrum Chimicum,' is essentially a chemical and alchemical recipe book, with hundreds of different potions, salves, etc. carefully described and listed. Two separate works are appended at the end of the volume: 'Behelsende de Hermetische Voorseggende Drie-Voet. Openbarende de Chymische Mirakulen ..' by Johannes Joachim Becher & "De voornaamste Chymicale Verborgentheden, Ontrent De verandering en verbetering der Metalen, en Gesteenten," another collection of chemical and alchemical experiments and recipes, attributed to Sir Kenelm Digby (1601-1665), the English adventurer and privateer, who's interest in the occult sciences led him into experiments with alchemy and a form of sympathetic magic (the 'Powder of Sympathy') that was popular at the time. Blankaart (1650 - 1702) was a well-known Doctor of Philosophy and Medicine in Amsterdam. He was the author of a number of works, including the 'Lexicon Medicum Graco Latinum,' which ran to a number of editions. A truly scarce work, with delighful illustrations of the alchemist and chemist's tools. Appears to lack the first plate (which is mentioined in the text, but not present) otherwise complete. Boards darkened, and a little light, superficial wear, pages clean on fresh, undamaged stock. A handsome, VG+ copy. (32943) Please check our website for current availability.

E. A. Wallis Budge, Edits and translates: Bandlet of Righteousness. An Ethiopian Book of the Dead The Ethiopic Text.... in facsimile from two manuscripts in the British Museum. London: Luzac & Co. , 1929. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 140 pp + 67 pp plates. Original maroon and deep red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w plates, index. Luzac's Semitic Text and Translation series. Edition limited to Three hundred and fifty copies, of which three hundred were for sale. The 'bandlet' of the title refers to a talismanic strip of material on which were engraved God names supposed to protect the deceased when crossing into the afterlife. The book itself is said to be one of the most interesting of the known Ethiopic magical books. Although outwardly Christian, it clearly has it roots in the Egyptian Book of the Dead, and also draws deeply from other ancient Egyptian and Semitic magical traditions, as well as Gnostic Christianity. Cloth very slightly darkened and discolored, spine ends and corners rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, many pages unopened (likely never read), thus bright and clean inside. Overall condition is VG+ without dust jacket. (33046) SOLD.

Sir Richard Burton, Translates, Albert Letchford, illustrates: [The Arabian Nights] A Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night. London: H. S. Nichols, 1897. The Library Edition, Reprinted from the original edition and edited by Leonard C Smithers. Hardcover. large 8vo. Thirteen volumes in custom wooden case. xxxii + 416, 11 plates + facsimile title-page from the Benares edition of 1885 & viii + 432 pp, 6 plates & x + 444 pp, 9 plates & x + 420 pp, 6 plates & viii + 400 pp, 8 plates & [viii] + 408 pp, 6 plates & viii + 406 pp, 7 plates & xii + 424 pp, 4 plates + facsimile title & xiv + 444 pp, 4 plates + facsimile title & xx + 480 pp, 4 plates + facsimile title & x + 496 pp, 3 plates & xxiv + 400 pp, 3 plates + facsimile title.
All plates have captioned tissue guards. Bound in maroon gilt decorated half morocco, with green cloth boards, gilt titling in both English and Arabic on spine, raised bands. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Illustrated by a series of seventy original illustrations, as well as the frontispiece of Burton, which were reproduced from the original pictures in oils specially painted by Albert Letchford. A magnificent set. Very light chafing to lower spine and corners, morocco very slightly darkened at edges and spines, fore-edges a bit foxed, the faintest of scattered foxing here and there thoughout text, endpaper of Vol. III partly detached, tiny nick to upper spine of Vol. VIII otherwise a lovely and bright VG+ set housed in custom-made felt lined wooden box......... (32993) SOLD

[Sir Richard Burton, and F. F. Arbuthnot, writing as:] A. F. F. & B. F. R. The Hindu Art of Love (Ars Amoris Indica) or Ananga-Ranga (Stage of the Bodiless One) Translated from the Sanskrit of Kalyana Malla. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1907. Paris. Hardcover, 8vo. xviiii + 150 (+ iiipp Index & iiipp. adverts). Original gilt stamped white parchment boards. An early reprint of Burton's translation of this twelfth century Indian manual of sexual love, oft likened to the Kama Sutra (from which part of it is apparently drawn). The work includes to appendicies, one Astrological, the other pharmaceutical. The latter comprises half-a-dozen recipes for aphrodisiacs etc., some of which are purportedly lethal. The Burton translation was originally published in an extremely limited edition 'for private circulation' in 1873, and subsequently reprinted by his 'Kama Shastra Society.' This early reprint was published by the notorious Paris based purveyour of erotica, Charles Carrington. Front endpaper dusty, and with an owner's name in pencil, otherwise internally clean. Boards a little bowed and somewhat discolored - as always - and with a few scratches to the spine. Still a VG copy. (32970) Please check our website for current availability.

H. Wilberforce Clarke, Translates etc. The Bustan by Shaikh Muslihu-d-dín Sa'dí Shírází. London: Wm. H. Allen and Co. , 1879. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. small 4to. x + 424 pp + 40 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Black decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, colour frontis, index. The Bustan ('The Fruit Garden' or 'The Orchard') was, along with 'The Gulistan' ('The Rose Garden,') the best known work of the thirteenth century Persian poet and prose writer Shaykh Sa'di Shirazi. The Bustan is considered one of the great works of Persian Islamic literature, it is essentially a collection of aphorisms, tales, fables, anecdotes, fables and instructions on everything from love and morality to justice and good government and reflections on the ecstatic behavior of the dervishes. Clarke's is the first complete translation into English. Boards slightly discolored, darkened at spine and edges, corners bumped and rubbed with very light fraying, page edges darkened and a bit dusty, internally very clean. Overall a tight and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (33027) SOLD.

C. Fillingham Coxwell, Siberian and Other Folk Tales. Primitive Literature of the Empire of the Tsars. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 1056 pp. Original grey publisher's cloth, printed paper spine label, frontis map, index. A massive, scholarly collection. Spine ends bruised and corners lightly bumped, small discolored patch to cloth at base of spine, page edges a bit dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy with the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket is missing a strip from both the head and tail of spine, is somewhat rubbed and darkened). (33049) SOLD.

Nicholas Culpeper, The Complete Herbal. To Which is now added Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs.... with a display of their Medicinal and Occult Qualities; Physically applied to The Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: to which are now first annexed, the English Physician Enlarged, and Key to Physic, with Rules for Compounding Medicine According to the True System of Nature; Forming a Complete Family Dispensatory, and Natural System of Physic...... to which is also added Upwards of Fifty Choice Receipts, selected from the Author's latest legacy to his wife. A new edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which the human body is liable, and a General Index. Illustrated by Engravings of numerous British Herbs and Plants, correctly coloured from nature.
London: Thomas Kelly, 1835. New Edition. Hardcover. Large 4to. vi + 402 pp. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, gilt titled spine label, frontis with tissue guard, 20 pages of hand colored plates, index. Spine chafed and spine label chipped at upper edge. One of the nicer nineteenth century editions of Culpeper's classic work., with 180 hand-colored illustrations of plants on twenty plate pages. Boards chafed; rubbed at all edges, corners and spine ends with some loss. Simple but seemingly solid old paper strengthening to inner hinges between the front endpapers, and the verso of the title page and the leaf headed 'Culpeper's Original Epistle.' Front free endpaper quite heavily creased. Contemporary owner's signature on paper label on front pastedown, modern gift inscription to Jean Michaud on second blank (which is very darkend). Pages well thumbed, frontispiece and tissue guard heavily foxed, scattered foxing (sometimes heavy) to text pages, plate pages generally bright. though a few have light foxing. Still a solid, complete, useable copy of a work that is seldom encountered in good condition due to its enormous popularity. (32929) SOLD.

Thomas Davidson, Rowan Tree and Red Thread. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 286 pp. Original red cloth, green spine label with gilt titling, frontis, references, glossary and index. "A Scottish Witchcraft Miscellany. Tales, Legends and Ballads, together with a description of the witches' rites and ceremonies." An interesting collection, drawn largely from early sources. Light rubbing to edges, spine ends a bit bruised, light foxing to page edges and endpapers, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned and chafed at edges, spine darkened, not price clipped). (33006) SOLD

William Derham, Astro-theology: or a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God from a Survey of the Heavens. London: W. & J. Innys , 1719. Third Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (xvi) + lvi + (viii) + 246 (+ x pp. index). Contemporary calf binding (rebacked) with later gilt titling to spine. Three fold-out copper plate engravings at rear. A detailed astronomical study, with chapters on The Magnitude of the Universe, Number of the Heavenly Bodies, The Motions of Heavens, Of the Figure of the Heavenly Bodies, Parts of the Globes, Of Attraction of Gravity, Of Light and Heat, etc. etc. The book is essentially a sustained teleological argument, drawing largely on the subjects of astronomy and physics in which the author was well versed. Derham was an Oxford-educated Vicar who knew Edmond Halley and Sir Isaac Newton, and this knowledge of the sciences was cutting edge, however he was always at pains to point out that the universe and all its manifestations are God's work. That aside there doesn't appear to be much in the work that isn't obviously in accord with advanced scientific thought of the time. The boards are very rubbed, darkened and somewhat 'scaly', but still solid, and neatly rebacked, with the original backstrip laid down (probably a nineteenth century repair). Early armourial bookplate and owner's signature on front pastedown, internally very clean and bright. (32942) SOLD.

Karl von Eckartshausen, Aufschlüsse zur Magie aus geprüften Erfahrungen über verborgene philosophische Wissenschaften und verdeckte Geheimnisse der Natur, [Band 1 von 4, Vol: 1 of 4.]. München,: Joseph Lentner, 1788. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. (xxii) + 488pp. Original (?) composite boards, lacking backstrip. Engraved frontispiece, engraved figure on title page. An unusual work Karl von Eckartshausen (1752 - 1803) the German mystic who is most widely remembered for his work 'Die Wolke über dem Heiligtum,' ('The Cloud upon the Sanctuary'). This first volume of 'Aufschlüsse zur Magie' was separately published in 1788, three further volumes appeared, starting in 1792. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed, lacks spine (as noted), despite this the text block is still tight within the covers. Pencil notes on front pastedown, internally a clean, VG+ copy. (33068) Please check our website for current availability.

Clement Egerton, Translates: The Golden Lotus: a translation, from the Chinese original, of the novel Chin P'ing Mei. (4 Volume boxed set) . London: George Routledge & Sons. Ltd., 1939. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Four volumes housed in original box. xx+ 388 pp & viii+ 376 pp & viii+ 386 pp & viii+ 376 pp. 'The Golden Lotus,' was written during the late Ming dynasty (probably late 16th Century) and is one of the great works of Chinese literature, and probably the first to openly and graphically represent sex. This translation by Egerton remains the most complete in English, although, as happened at the time, the more explicit passages are given in Latin translation (scholars of Latin being presumably somehow immune to carnal inflamement!) Original sage cloth with gilt titling to spines, top edges gilt. Page edges unevenly browned, some very scant and faint foxing, few superficial marks to spine of Volume III, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine set housed in Good box. (Scarce box with printed title label on lid is quite sound, though chafed with some chipping to extremities). No dust jackets issued with this set. (33021) SOLD.

George Engelke, translates [Christian Rosenkreuz: Rosenkreuzer / Rosycross ] Preface by H. Spencer Lewis. Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians An Exact Reproduction of the Original But With the German Text and Terms Literally Translated. Chicago: The Aries Press, 1935. First Edition, Limited. Hard Cover. Elephant Folio. (xii) + 58pp. Original maroon quarter leather, with yellow 'silk-effect' cloth covered boards with rose-cross design stamped on upper board. Raised bands and gilt titling and decoration to spine. Original cloth slipcase. Deep red "coffin silk"endpapers. Hand-colored illustrations throughout. This edition printed on parchment, was limited to fifty numbered copies, of which this is number six. Signed presentation copy from H. Spencer Lewis, to Jean Michaud. The inscription reads: "This copy of the S[ecret] S[ymbols] is dedicated to Frater J. Michaud, F. R. C. of London, England, as a token of his esteemed services and high attainments. [Signed] Sar Alden [Lewis's mystical name, & ] H. Spencer Lewis, F.R.C. XIII [etc.] Spencer Lewis was of course the founder and first Imperator of AMORC (Ancient Mystical Order Rosæ Crucis), and in addition to writing the Foreword to this work was instrumental in its publication. As far as can be determined, Michaud was, for a time, Spencer Lewis's representative in the United Kingdom. Extremely scarce. Although the limitation statement suggests that 50 copies of this parchment edition were printed, we have been unable to find any record of another copy having been sold, and it seems likely that fewer than a dozen were actually produced. Magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams, charts, symbols etc. reproduced on over 40 pages. All are hand-colored in accord with the original. In another luxurious flourish each page has been printed on one side only, with each group of two leaves joined at the top, meaning that you still get the effect of the 'front' and 'back' of each page when turning through the book. This is the best edition of the first complete English language translation of the first two parts of 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert' (also titled 'Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert') published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer,' comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works which originally circulated in manuscript form. According to the Introduction to the present volume a part of the text of the 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer' was published in Franz Hartmann's 'Cosmology' in 1888 but "only 19 pages [of the Hartmann edition] are translation, representing about 5 of the Altona book." The slipcase is intact and solid, but has some rubs and scratches, and a few small snags in the cloth.The leather is just starting to split at the top and bottom of the hinges of the front board (almost inevitable in such a large book) and the corners are lightly bumped. The colors from the illustrations have offset a little onto some adjoining pages. All else about the volume is near fine. A superbly produced and genuinely rare book. (33090) SOLD.

Duncan Forbes, translates [Amir Khusro]. Bagh O Bahar [Garden and Spring] or Tales of The Four Darweshes. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, ND [ circa 1857 ] . New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 316 pp. Deep plum cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules. Translated from the Hindustani of Mir Amman of Dihli. The Tale of the Four Dervishes is a collection of Arabian Nights-style allegorical stories reputedly told by the 13th century Sufi poet Amir Khusro to his ailing master, the Saint Nizamuddin Auliya. In the 19th century they were translated from the original Persian into Urdu, by Mir Amman, and from Urdu into English by Duncan Forbes. Boards chafed, a few bumps to edges, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, gilt titling quite faded, spine slightly cocked, page edges and outer margins a bit browned. Despite its external flaws, an internally sound and unmarked nearVG copy. (32973) SOLD.

Dion Fortune, The Sea Priestess. London: Privately Published, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 315 pp (+ 2 pp adverts). Light blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. A First Edition - in the extremely scarce dustjacket - of the novel that was generally regarded - including by Fortune herself - as her best and most important work of fiction. Cloth darkened at edges and spine, as common. Corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Page edges dusty, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Scarce printed paper jacket is evenly browned at edges and spine, lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). (32925) SOLD

A. D. Franck, La Kabbale ou La Philosophie Religieuse des Hebreux. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1889. New Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. vi + 514 pp. Contemporary half leather with marbled boards, text in French. A thoughtful if unorthodox study of the history and philosophy of the Kabbalah. It was first published in French, in 1843, this is the second French edition of 1889. Boards chafed, all edges rubbed with light chipping to leather at upper and lower spine, spine edges, and corners. Corners bumped, end papers unevenly browned, contemporary owner's name in pen along with a few scattered margin notes in the same hand, otherwise a sound and clean near VG copy. (32921) Please check our website for current availability.

John Gaule, Pusmantia. The Mag-Astro-Mancer, or the Magicall-Astrologicall-Diviner, Posed and Puzzled. London: Joshua Kirton, 1652. First Edition. Hardcover, Small Quarto, (xvi) + 376pp [actually 400pp. - the pages of Chapter xxvi, are unpaginated, as usual]. Attractive contemporary calf, with blind stamping to boards. Decorated initials. A lengthy discourse against the practice of astrology and related arts. The author, the Reverend John Gaule, (c.1604-1687), was Vicar of Great Staughton in Huntingdonshire, England, and is most widely remembered for the stance he took against the notorious 'Witch-finder General,' Matthew Hopkins. Gaule began preaching sermons against Hopkins at a time when he was still a dangerous opponent, and in 1646 published a work entitled "Select Cases of Conscience Touching Witches and Witchcrafts," which is numbered amongst those that were instrumental in turning opinion against the murderous "Witch-finder." Like many of his fellow clergy Gaule believed in the existence of witchcraft, but objected to the excessive and brutal methods of Hopkins and his cohorts. In an oft-quoted sentence, Gaule observed: "Every old woman with a wrinkled face, a furrowed brow, a hairy lip, a gobber tooth, a squint eye, a squeaking voice or scolding tongue, having a rugged coat on her back, a skull-cap on her head, a spindle in her hand and a dog or cat by her side, is not only suspect but pronounced for a witch." . Gaule published a number of other works, the most significant of which was "Pus-Mantia, the Mag-Astro-Mancer." In this lengthy refutation of astrology and kindred magical arts, Gaule attributed any apparent success of astrology to the subject's credulity, and reminded the reader that even if the stars did have some effect on a newly born child, factors such as the child's education, environment, and social position would soon outweigh them. To Gaule, magic, astrology and witchcraft (all the subjects of chapters in his book) were inextricably interlinked: and he nvented the word magastromancy to describe divination by means of astrology, which he felt by its nature, must necessitate a belief in magic. The word was picked up by a number of lexicographers, but never gained popular currency and has long been considered obsolete. Rather inexplicably, given his many accomplishments, the Dictionary of National Biography's description condemns him as "an unlearned and wearisome ranter." Calf somewhat rubbed and discolored, but still solid. A contemporary inscription in Greek on the front endpaper, onto which has also been pasted a (later) slip of paper with a few pencilled booksellers notes and a printed catalog listing for a copy of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy. Outer margins of first and last blanks darkened by offsetting from the leather binding, otherwise a tight clean, complete copy of a genuinely rare book. (32947) Please check our website for current availability.

Gustave Geley, Clairvoyance And Materialisation A Record Of Experiments. London: T. Fisher Unwin Limited, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to, xvi + 402 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, with 51 b&w illustrations and 105 diagrams, index. The first translation into English of this, the last and arguably most significant work by Gustave Geley (1865-1924), medical doctor, psychical researcher and Director of the Institut Metapsychique International from 1919 to 1924. The book is based chiefly on his experiences with 'Eva C.' and is divided into two main sections, one on Clairvoyance and one on Ectoplasmic Forms. One of the last great works on Spiritualism, Seances, Mediumship, etc., with interesting sub-chapters on Fraudulent Practices in Seances, Pseudo-Mediums etc. Slight rubbing to edges and extremities with a few light bumps, upper spine a bit bruised. Page edges lightly foxed, endpapers slightly browned. Otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. (33025) Please check our website for current availability.

Johann Rudolf Glauber, The Works of the Highly Experienced and Famous Chymist, John Rudolph Glauber: Containing, Great Variety of Choice Secrets in Medicine and Alchymy in the Working of Metallick Mines, and the Separation of Metals .... [ etc.].
London: Printed by Thomas Milbourn, for the Author, 1689. First English Edition. Hardcover, Folio, (page size approx. 14 x 9 inches; 355 x 230 mm.). Three parts in one volume. [xii] + 440; [4] 220; 92, [iv of xii - index] pp. Eighteenth century (?) half leather, with patterned paper boards, with raised bands and blind decorations to the spine. Rebacked (probably in the nineteenth century) at which time a gilt-stamped leather title label was added. Ten full page plates: four woodcuts and six engraved, one of which is folding (a few copies are said to exist with a duplicate of one of the engraved plates included as a frontispiece - this copy, like most, does not have it). Two woodcut illustrations (one large) and a few woodcut headpieces and decorative initials in text. Separate titlepage to Part II and a running title to Part III as called for. Duveen p.260., Ferguson I, 322; Wing G845.
The first edition in English of the collected works of Glauber. Its publication was funded by an eminent group of subscribers, including Robert Boyle. The work comprises Glauber's most important treatises, including: New Philosophical Furnaces; Mineral Work; An Apology Against Christopher Farnner, Miraculum Mundi … The Universal Menstruum or The Mercury of Philosophers," "A Treatise of an Universal Medicine, or, A True Aurum Potabile;" 'Of Philip Theophrastus Paracelsus, his 'Tincture of Natural Things'; The Prosperity of Germany; The Spagyrical Pharmacopoea,' Book of Fires; Of the Secret Fire of the Philosophers; etc. Johann Rudolf Glauber (1604 - 1670), was a German-Dutch alchemist and chemist who settled in Amsterdam in the mid seventeenth century. A significant figure in the history of chemistry - he discovered sodium sulfate (which became known as "Glauber's salt") and was the first to produce hydrochloric acid.
In his monumental History of Magic & Experimental Science, Thorndike observes of Glauber "His first published work in 1646 was in German and concerned with potable gold. In 1648 he settled in Amsterdam for the rest of his life and founded a Hermetic Institute. In some respects Glauber was a Paracelsan and he accepted the doctrine of signatures. But whereas Paracelsus had stressed the three principles - mercury, sulphur and salt, and earlier alchemists had regarded all metals as compounds of mercury and sulphur, Glauber made mercury and salt the principles of metals, and salt the source of all things.' (VII, p. 198) In his 'Furni Novi' - New Philosophical Furnaces, Glauber gives instructions for the preparation of potable gold and 'goes on to state that this tincture or true potable gold is next to the philosophers' stone the most outstanding of all medicines. (VII, p. 201)
A Very Good copy of major work in the history of alchemy and chemistry. The corners are rubbed and bumped, and the boards show the usual modest wear that could be expected in a well cared for book of this vintage. A squarish section, about two inches by two inches, is missing from the top right corner of the title-page (taking with it the uppermost stroke in the 'S' of 'WORKS') and the page has a number of smaller chips around the edges and some significant tears. In what is obviously an old repair, it has been laid down, thus closing all the tears etc, but obscuring the text of the imprimatur which should appear on the verso. Otherwise the pages are clean and supple with generous margins, and just the minimum of wear that could be expected in a book of this vintage. All considered a clean, attractive copy of a major alchemical work. (32931) SOLD.

[Pierre-François Hugues d'Hancarville,] Monumens du Culte Secret Des Dames Romaines. Paris (?): Privately printed, 1920. Edition Speciale D'Apres L'Original De 1784. Hardcover. small 4to. xvi + 50 pp. Gilt decorated vellum spine with marbled boards, colored top edge, illustrated. Pierre-François Hugues d'Hancarville was born the son of a merchant, but adopted the trappings of an aristocrat, and presented himself as such in French society. He was an amateur art dealer, and between 1766-67 published a ground breaking multi-volume work on the antiquities recovered from the Herculaneum and Pompeii. Later in life, he also produced, anonymously, two volumes of erotica, one of which was 'Monumens du culte secret des dames romaines,' published rather cheekily under the spurious imprint, 'De l'Imprimerie du Vatican, Rome, 1787.' The book reproduced some 50 risqué vignettes, most of which were supposed to be reproduced from Roman engraved gems, and representative of a secret cult who worshipped the female form. They were accompanied by a commentary replete with quotes (often salacious) from classical authors. Apparently aside from the quotations, the work, and the gems represented in it, was all a fantasy. This did not prevent it from being pirated a number of times, and later reappearing in semi-clandestine editions such as this. Vellum darkened. Edges and corners rubbed. Boards lightly bowed. Paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and clean VG copy. Scarce. (32951) Please check our website for current availability.

George Frederick Kunz, Gems and Precious Stones of North America (A Popular Description of Their Occurrence, Value, History, Archaeology, and of the Collections in Which They Exist, Also a Chapter on Pearls and on Remarkable Foreign Gems Owned in the United States). New York, NY: The Scientific Publishing Company, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. vi + 336 pp + errata sheet at rear. Beige cloth with red titling to upper board and gilt titling to spine, illustrated with eight color plates - some with printed overlay, numerous b&w in-text engravings, index. Inscribed by the author on blank endpaper "To Mrs. Irene Osgood with the Compliments of the Author. George F. Kunz. Dec. 17th 1891". George Frederick Kunz (1856 -1932) was a largely self-educated American mineralogist who became vice-President of Tiffany's at the age of 23, and who by the end of his life had written over 300 essays on gems and precious stones. This is one of his scarcer works, and is particularly valued for its color plates of cut sapphires, the "Holy Toad of the Zuni Indians," (a clamshell encrusted with turquoise and shell) as well as detailed commentary. Cloth a bit grubby with some darkening to edges and spine. Spine ends bumped and bruised, corners bumped and rubbed with some light fraying to lower front corner. Some unopened pages, endpapers unevenly toned, paper lightly browned - particularly at page edges and outer margins. Overall a sound and internally clean VG copy. (32954) Please check our website for current availability.

George Frederick Kunz, The Magic of Jewels and Charms. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 422 pp. Blue cloth with white titles and gilt Zodiac design to the front cover. Black and white and color illustrations with tissue guards. A richly illustrated study of the myths and lore that interconnects jewels, gems, stones, superstitions and astrological lore, the religious, magical and talismanic use of various stones, the creation of amulets, healing stones, and unusually, a chapter devoted to meteorites and celestial stones. Chapter headings include: Magic Stones and Electric Gems; On Meteorites or Celestial Stones; Stones of Healing; On the Virtues of Fabulous Stones, Concretions and Fossils; Snake Stones and Bezoars; Angels and Ministers of Grace, On the Religious Use of Various Stones, Amulets: Ancient, Medieval, and Oriental; Amulets of Primitive Peoples and of Modern Times, Facts and Fancies about Precious Stones. An unusually clean and bright copy of a book that is usually somewhat the worse for wear. Just a little light wear to the cloth, previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper, otherwise a bright, tight, near fine copy. (32966) SOLD.

George Frederick Kunz, Rings For the Finger. From The Earliest Known Times to the present, with Full Descriptions of the Origin, Early Making, Materials the Archaeology, History. For Affection, Love, for Engagement, for Wedding, Commemorative, Mourning etc. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1917. First edition. Hardcover, thick 8vo. xviii + 382 pp. Red decorated cloth, with gilt tilting to spine, top edge gilt, color frontis and two color plates, doubletone plates, list of illustrations, index. A huge, wide-ranging study. Includes a lengthy chapter on 'Magic and Talismanic Rings,' as well as others on 'The Religious Use of Rings,' 'Rings of Healing,' and much on the folklore and history of rings. Spine faded (as common), corners and spine ends bumped, early bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32965) SOLD.

Sampson Arnold Mackey, Three works, bound together: 'The Mythological Astronomy Of The Ancients Demonstrated [1822] plus, 'The Mythological Astronomy Of The Ancients Demonstrated Part the Second or the Key of Urania,' (1823) plus 'A Reply Intended to be Made to Various Disputants, on an Essay on Chronology …containing Astronomical Proofs that the Sun Stood Still and Hasted not to go Down for the Space of a Day, and the the Shadows of the Sun-Dials Went Backwards 10 Degrees …'. Norwich: Walker, ND & 1823. First Edition. Three volumes in one. Hardcover, 8vo., (ii), + 32, + 100 + 48 + (ii) + 180 +(ii) + 32pp [complete but eccentrically paginated as always] Later (twentieth century) full leather, with leather title-label and a few gilt decorations to spine. The first two books each have an engraved frontispiece with volvelles [rotating printed paper disks] and the third book has an ordinary engraved frontis. The author, Samson Arnold Mackey, (1765-1843) was a self-educated Norwich shoemaker, who devoted his free time to the study of astrology, astronomy, mythology and the physical sciences. He self-published a number of pamphlets and books, of which 'The Mythological Astronomy,' was the most ambitious in every respect. A study in the meaning and origins of mythological figures, with a particular emphasis on any astronomical aspects. Sampson's work was quite influential at the time, and was cited in a number of well known books, including Blavatsky's 'The Secret Doctrine.' The first frontispiece lacks a three-quarter inch strip from the bottom edge (no loss of text), and it and the title page have a few abrasions on the inner margin where they were obviously reglued, and then strained. Contemporary owner's name on first title page, which is also rather dusty. Page edges rounded throughout, edges darkened, and with a little light foxing. About VG condition. (33072) SOLD.

W. Somerset Maugham, The Magician. London: William Heinemann, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 310 pp + 4 pp publisher's catalog. Original cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, gilt device to upper board, blind stamping to rear board. 'The Magician,' of the story, Oliver Haddo, was clearly a portrait of Crowley, albeit a not particularly pleasant one that infuriated The Beast when he read it. Some spotting and large discolored patches on fore-edge side of upper board, spine ends and corners lightly chafed, a few light bumps to upper edges, top edge dusty, otherwise sound and internally bright near G+ copy. Very Scarce in First Edition. (32920) SOLD.


Michael Nostradamus, [Michel de Nostredame]. The True Prophecies Or Prognostications Of Michael Nostradamus, Physician to Henry II. Francis II. and Charles IX. Kings of France, and one of the best Astronomers That Ever Were; A Work Full Of Curiosity And Learning. Translated and commented by Theophilus de Garencieres... London: Thomas Ratcliffe & Nathaniel Thompson, 1672. First English Language Edition.
Hardcover, Folio, (xl) + 522pp. Contemporary full leather binding with blind stamp decorations to the boards. The volume has been neatly rebacked quite early in its life and given raised bands, with what appears to be the original gilt-stamped 'title label' with the author's name (only) to the upper spine. Letters 'E G' stamped in gilt on upper and lower board, and a contemporary owner's name 'Elizabeth Willoughby, 1685' is written in a neat flowing hand on the second blank. Engraved frontispiece. Title page in red and black. Decorative woodcut initials and head-pieces. Collation: [a] 6 b2 c-e4 B4-VVV4 [lacking kk2 & kk3, Li2 & Li3 duplicated], XXX2. As often with books of this vintage there is a binding flaw, with the gatherings kk2 & kk3 (that is pages 251-254) missing and a duplicate section Li2 & Li3 (pages 243-246) bound-in in its place. Otherwise the volume is complete, including the often-lacking frontispiece. The First English Edition of this important work, arguably one of the best known 'esoteric' works on the subject of Prophecy ever written. Michel de Nostredame (1503 -1566), usually better known by the Latinized form of his name Nostradamus, was a French physician, astrologer and compiler of almanacs who published the first part of his collection of prophetic quatrains under the title 'Les Propheties,' in 1555. The often obscure texts, which seemed to foretell future events, were said to have been compiled by him using the process of "judicial astrology." They excited considerable interest, and eventually attracted a world-wide following. They have since been reprinted in literally hundreds of different editions which in turn inspired thousands of commentaries and have rarely if ever been out of print. This First English edition, included both the original French texts and English translations, as well as introductory material and commentaries. Page corner torn from top of page363 / 364 with loss of page number and two or three words of text, two closed tears across final text leaf (neat old repairs), later endpapers. A few tiny chips and tears around the margins of the frontispiece, and a few other leaves, usual rubbing to the boards, still a really nice, strong, clean copy in as close to original condition as one is likely to find. (33071) SOLD.

Joakim Philander, (Pseudonym of Johann Friedrich Schweitzer , AKA Joannes Fridericus Helvetius). Vitulus Aureus: the Golden Calf; or, A Supplement to Apuleius's Golden ass. An Enquiry Physico-Critico-Patheologico-Moral into the Nature and Efficacy of Gold: the Prodigious Changes it Causes in the Minds of Men; so as Sometimes to make a Fool Become a Man of Parts and a Man of Parts a Fool. With the Wonders of the Psychoptic Looking-Glass, Lately Invented by the Author. London: Printed for T. Cooper, at the Globe in Pater-Noster-Row, 1749. Hardcover, 8vo, (ii) i-viii, 244pp. Late eighteenth century full calf, raised bands, considerable gilt work decoration to spine, (later) leather title label. Edges of boards tooled in gilt. This copy originally from the library of John Sheepshanks (1787 - 1863), the renowned British art collector, whose collection is now maintained by the Victoria & Albert Museum, in London, with his armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Scarce. Joakim Philander, was the pseudonym of Johann Friedrich Schweitzer (1625-1709) who was also known by the Latin form of his name: Joannes Fridericus Helvetius. Schweitzer was a physician and alchemical writer of German origin who lived in Holland. He gained particular fame for his claim that a stranger had shown him, and later allowed him to take part in, a process that achieved the transmutation of an inferior metal into gold, at the Hague, in 1666. The stranger who achieved this gave him a small amount of the 'philosopher's stone' that had been the catalyst for the transmutation, and Schweitzer is said to have performed similar experiments in front of others, including the Prince of Orange, before his supply of the stone ran out. He told of these experiences, though in a very obscure and florid way, in 'the Golden Calf,' which he published in Latin in Amsterdam the following year (the full title was 'Vitulus Aureus Quem Mundus Adorat Et Orat in Quo Tractatur de Rarissimo Naturae Miraculo Transmutandi Metalla.') An English translation was published in 1670, but swiftly became a rare book, and as interest grew in what was believed to have been one of the few credible accounts of successful physical alchemy, it was republished, in several languages, including this new English edition. Some rubbing to the edges of the spine, which has been expertly rebacked, with the original backstrip laid down. Internally the book is very fresh and clean: there is a neat, contemporary, handwritten alphabet on the upper half of the blank facing page. 7., and one small silver-fish graze to the title page, otherwise VG+. (33067) SOLD.

John Baptista Porta, [Giovanni Battista (Giambattista) della Porta]. Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, A Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of Changing Metals. 6. Of Counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. London: Thomas Young and Samuel Speed, 1658. First Edition in English. Hardcover. Small folio. (iv) [of viii], + 410pp., [+ vipp index] (pages 129 & 385-392 present but misnumbered as always). Contemporary calf, with blind rules to edges and raised bands. Some woodcuts in text. Engraved frontispiece and title page lacking but supplied in facsimile. This being the second state of this edition, with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. Giambattista della Porta (1535-1615), a Neapolitan scholar, first published his "Magiae naturalis" in Latin in 1558 in "four books", later expanding it into the "twenty books" of this volume. The work was essentially a compendium of popular science, as it was understood at the time, with sources ranging from the ancient Greeks to contemporaneous European scholars. Subjects covered included alchemy, botany, chemistry, cookery, cosmology, geology, medicine, optics, and so-on, but there was also material on more unusual matters such as artificial gems, magnets, cosmetics, clandestine writing, gun powder and "Greek Fire." The book was well received, and republished in a number of European languages. This is its first English edition. Wing STC P2982. This copy lacking the first two leaves [engraved title and title page] but these have been replaced in facsimile. Previous owner's signature and year (1752) neatly penned at top of Preface page. A couple of pages quite darkened, and some half-a-dozen have largish chips to the margins - not affecting the text. Otherwise the pages are clean, unmarked, and supple. Leather badly chipped at head and tail of spine, with three inch splits starting from both ends of the joints of both boards. Corners bumped, leather very rubbed and worn, particularly down spine. front hinge crack and tender. Still a near VG copy of a landmark work. (32952) SOLD.

Raphael [Robert Cross Smith]. The Astrologer Of The Nineteenth Century: Or, The Master Key Of Futurity, And Guide To Ancient Mysteries, Being A Complete System Of Occult Philosophy… By The Members Of The Mercurii: Raphael, The Metropolitan Astrologer; The Editor Of The Prophetic Almanack; And Other Sideral Artists Of First-Rate Eminence…. London: William Charlton Wright, 1826 [?]. 'Seventh Edition'. Hardcover, 8vo, pp. xii, [+ iipp - lacking from this copy], 560pp [+ ivpp index]. Four page publisher's catalogue (circa 1828) bound in at front. Original boards with paper title label to spine. Engraved and hand-colored frontispiece and title-page, and two of the three colored plates called for. Approx. ninety black and white illustrations in-text. Contemporary owner's signature, with year 1829, on the front free endpaper. A work by Robert Cross Smith (1795-1832), the first of six nineteenth-century populizers of astrology to use the pen-name Raphael. Smith had earlier co-edited The philosophical Merlin, being the translation of a valuable manuscript formerly in the possession of Napoleon Buonaparte (London, 1822) and served as the editor of the short-lived periodical, The prophetic messenger, upon which this book is based. In addition to astrology and other means for predicting the future, this work includes chapters on raising spirits and invoking the dead, and on magical talismans, charms, and incantations used in the occult sciences. An eclectic work, which despite its title ranged far beyond astrology and divination. The book comprises ten chapters, the first of which is effectively a work within it's own right: 'The Necromancer,' which purports to recount 'a remarkable series of wonderful events, founded on fact,' on the subject. Other chapters are devoted to 'Magic Charms, Ceremonies, And Incantations, Comprising The Ancient Practice Of Raising Spirits And Invocating The Dead,' 'Wonderful Charms, Talismans, and Curious Secrets in Occult Philosophy, extracted from Ancient MSS. and Rare Old Authors…," "A Synopsis of Geomancy, ir the Science of Casting Celestial Lots …," "Anecdotes of the Dead and Terrific Legends Containing Authentic Narratives of Visions, Spectres, Ghosts, Warnings …."etc. as well as much on Astrology and other forms of prediction. The author, was Robert Cross Smith (1795-1832), the first of what was to become a series of popular writers on astrology who wrote under that pseudonym 'Raphael'. Complete copies of this book in the original boards are very seldom encountered. This copy is complete except for one Introductory leaf (that describing the illustrations) and one of the color plates. It does have both the colored frontispiece and title page, and two of the three other color plates, including, importantly, the famous one of Edward Kelly raising a ghost in a Church Yard. The paper back strip is heavily chipped, particularly at the top and bottom of the spine, and along the folds, and has creases and cracks up and down its lengths, making the title label almost illegible. The front board, though still holding, is close to detached, and the corners are bumped. Internally it is unusually fresh and clean, unmarked and with just a hint of darkening to some pages. (33083) SOLD.

Ralph Shirley, (Editor). With contributions by A. E. Waite, Florence Farr, Franz Hartmann, etc. The Occult Review. Vol VII, Jan-June 1908. London: Wiliam Rider & Son, Jan - Jun 1908. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, iv + 356pp. Contemporary half leather, over pebbled cloth boards with gilt rules and titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Black and white illustrations. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. The 'Notes of the Month,' for the January issue include an essay on Mather's 'Kabbalah Unveiled,' by Arthur Edward Waite. Other essays and articles include: 'Autobiography of Dr Franz Hartmann,' by Franz Hartmann, 'The Magic of a Symbol,' by Florence Farr, 'Dr Joseph Glanvill & the Demon of Tedworth,' by Bernard O'Neill, 'Egyptian Use of Symbols,' by Florence Farr, 'Astral Excursions,' by Franz Hartmann, 'Goethe & Mysticism,' by Nora Alexander, 'Dr Dee & Queen Elizabeth - Tercentenary off Death, 1608,' by Emily Baker, 'Vampires,' by Franz Hartmann, 'The Rosicrucians & Alchemists,' by Florence Farr, 'The Curative Province of Electricity,' by Francis Tyrrell-Gill, 'Signification of Aries,' by Sepharial, 'Precious Stones & their Occult Powers,' by Mary L Lewes, etc. etc. Some rubbing to the hinges and points, still a solid, tight, bright clean VG+ copy, in solid contemporary binding. (32976) SOLD.

Ralph Shirley, (Editor). With contributions by A. E. Waite, Florence Farr, Franz Hartmann, etc. The Occult Review. Vol VIII, July-December 1908. London: William Rider & Son, , July-Dec 1908. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, iv + 358pp + [iipp, adverts]. Contemporary half leather, over pebbled cloth boards with gilt rules and titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Black and white illustrations. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Includes a review of Crowley's 'Konx om Pax,' as well as essays by A. E. Waite: 'The Hermetic & Rosicrucian Mystery, ' 'The Pictorial Symbols of Alchemy,' 'The Hermetic & Rosicrucian Mystery,' 'More Dealings with the Dead,' and 'The Latin Church and Freemasonry.' Other essays include 'The Evil Eye,' by P. O. 'Neill, 'The Tetrad, or The Structure of the Mind,' and 'On the Play of the Image-Maker,' by Florence Farr, 'Demonology (Parts I & II)' by Scrutator, 'Ghosts' by Franz Hartmann, 'The Vampire Legend,' by Alfred Fellows, 'Corpse-Candles & the "Teulu",' by M. L. Lewis and many others. Some rubbing to the hinges and points, still a solid, tight, bright clean VG+ copy, in solid contemporary binding. (32977) SOLD.

Ralph Shirley, (Editor). With contributions by A. E. Waite, H. Stanley Redgrove, Franz Hartmann, Hereward Carrington, etc. The Occult Review. Vol IX, Jan-June 1909. London: William Rider & Son, Jan - June 1909. First edition. . Hardcover, large 8vo, iv + 356pp (+ iipp adverts). Contemporary half leather, over pebbled cloth boards with gilt rules and titling to spine. Index bound in at front. Black and white illustrations. Six issues of this influential journal. Each issue contains the usual collection of letters, reviews and essays. Essays in these issues include: 'Two Notable Astrologers,' by E Baker, 'The Men of Peace: Faerie Scotland,' by Lady Archibald Campbell, 'Have Animals Occult Faculties?' by Franz Hartmann, 'Some Memorials of a Mystic,' by Arthur Edward Waite, 'Some Occult Happenings,' by Franz Hartmann, 'Goethe as an Occultist,' by A. S. Furnell, 'Dealings in Legitimacy,' by Arthur Edward Waite, 'Witchcraft: Its Facts and Follies,' by Hereward Carrington, 'On Matter and Spirit,' by H Stanley Redgrove, 'The Sacred Triad,' by Arthur Edward Waite etc. A small worm trail, no more than an inch long, through the first few leaves. Some rubbing to the hinges and points, boards a little discolored, still a solid, tight, bright clean VG copy, in solid contemporary binding. (32978) SOLD.

William Smith, Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology. Vol. I: Abaeus - Dysponteus. Vol. II: Earinus - Nyx. Vol. III: Oarses - Zygia. (Three Volume Set) London: Taylor, Walton and Maberly, 1849. Hardcover. large thick 8vos. Three volumes. xii + 1094 pp & viii + 1220 pp & vii+ 1406 pp. Contemporary gilt decorated full leather, marbled endpapers and page edges, ribbon markers, title page vignettes, b&w illustrations. William Smith's highly regarded 'Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology,' is a masterpiece of nineteenth century classical scholarship. It contains contributions from some three dozen scholars, principally from Cambridge and Oxford, and totals 3700 pages and is extraordinarily comprehensive in the treatment of its subjects. Although obviously some new material has come to light in the century and a half since it was published, it is generally said to have stood the test of time, and remains an important reference work. Spines and edges a bit chafed with some scuffing, rubbing and light chips. A few minor spots to boards. Internally bright and unmarked but for a neat penned presentation inscription on the first blank of Vol. I and a child's scrawl in pencil on one page. Outer margins lightly browned. Overall a tight, attractive VG set. (33050) SOLD

A. J. N. Tremearne, The Ban of the Bori. Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa. London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd., ND [ 1914 ]. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 498 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling and illustrations to upper board, gilt titling and black illustration to spine, colour frontis with tissue guard, b&w plates. Appendixes and index. A study of popular religion and folk-lore in a North Africa, particularly the regions around Tunis and Tripoli, in the pre-First World War period. Boards lightly chafed at all edges. Spine slightly darkened and chafed, lightly bruised at ends. End papers and tissue guard browned, paper very slightly yellowed, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. (32926) Please check our website for current availability.

[Vasistha] translated by B. L. Atreya. The Philosophy of the Yoga-Vasistha. A Comparative, Critical and Synthetic Survey of the Philosophical Ideas of Vasistha as Presented in the Yoga-Vasistha-Maha-Ramayana. Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xlvi + 718 pp. Original deep blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine. Appendices with Sanskrit text. An important edition of the discourse between the Sage Vasistha and Prince Rama. Renowned as one of the great expositions on existence and truth, the book is sometimes claimed as a direct pathway to spiritual liberation for the reader. Corners bumped particulary lower rear corner resulting in a light crease to board, spine ends lightly bruised, light rubbing to all extremities. Page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight, internally clean VG+ copy. Quite scarce. (32939) SOLD.

John Yarker, The Arcane Schools. A Review of Their Origin And Antiquity; With A General History of Freemasonry and Its Relation To The Theosophic, Scientific, And Philosophic Mysteries. Belfast: William Tait, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. thick 8vo. xvi+ 566 pp (+2 pp publisher's adverts). Original gilt titled blue cloth with reverse Swastika in gilt to spine. Appendix and index. John Yarker (1833-1913) was an English Freemason, and author: 'The Arcane Schools,' is his somewhat unconventional history of Freemasonry, tracing it from remote antiquity, through the mystery and hermetic schools to modern times, arguing that throughout a an authentic Mystery Tradition was maintained and passed on. Aleister Crowley reviewed the work with uncharacteristically high praise in the September 1910 issue of 'The Equinox,' stating that Yarker had "abundantly proved his main point, the true antiquity of some Masonic system. It is a parallel to Frazer's tracing the history of the Slain God." As is well known, the aging Yarker welcomed Crowley enthusiastically, granting him high degrees in a number of the 'fringe' Masonic Rites over which he had control. Boards chafed with a few light spots, corners bumped. Spine darkened with some bruising to ends. End papers browned. Considerable scattered underlining, and diminutive & thoughtful margin notes - in a mixture of pencil and ink. Still, a sound, better than Good copy. Scarce. (32950) SOLD

top       


Second Hand, Unusual and Out-of-Print Books from the Library of Jean Michaud.



Due to the large number of books in this catalog, we have posted this section on a separate page.
To visit it please go to:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogtwentyoneparttwo



About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the twenty-first. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least a week after the catalogs have been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2007.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Monday, December 17, 2007.