Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 21.
Jean Michaud, Occultist, Musician and Author.
Part Two.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, Part Two of the twenty-first of our on-line catalogs. Due to the number of books in this catalog we decided to split the catalog into two parts of which this is the second. The entire catalog is devoted to books from the library of composer, author, and occultist, Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961), a fascinating individual, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through the 1950s.
This, Part Two of the catalog, comprises an interesting selection of second hand, out-of-print, and unusal books on a wide variety of subjects, including: Atlantis, Astrology, Cartomancy, Clairvoyance, Eastern Religion, Egyptology, Erotica, Fairy Tales, Folklore, Ghosts and Ghost Stories, Gnosticism, Kabbalah, Meditation, Mythology, Occult Fiction, Palmistry, Rosicrucianism, Satanism, Spiritualism, Symbolism, Tarot, Theosophy, Yoga, & Werewolves from the Michaud collection.
Part One of the catalog comprised a selection of works written and / or published by Jean Michaud, and a number of rarities from Michaud's collection. Part One is online at:
http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogtwentyone
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
Evangeline Adams, [with Aleister Crowley]. Astrology. Your Place in the Sun. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1928. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 344 pp. Maroon with gilt titling to upper board and spine, gilt solar design on upper board, tables, b&w illustrations. In 1915 - 1916, whilst in America, Aleister Crowley wrote a work called 'The General Principles Of Astrology Liber DXXXVI', apparently at the behest of the enormously popular 'society' astrologer Evangeline Adams. Adams heavily edited the work and published it under her own name in two separate volumes: 'Astrology: Your Place In The Sun' (First published in the US in 1927) and 'Astrology: Your Place Among The Stars' (First published 1930). This is the first UK edition of 'Astrology: Your Place In The Sun.' Spine and edges of boards a bit darkened, spine ends bruised, lower edges and corners rubbed, top edge dusty, page edges foxed. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in a fair copy of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket heavily tape reinforced at most edges, darkened, but still complete save for a few small chips, not price clipped) (32897) SOLD.
K. Narayanasvami Aiyar, [translates]. Thirty Minor Upanishads. Madras: Printed by Annie Besant at the Vasanta Press, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 280 pp. Original plum cloth with black titling to upper board and spine, index. Corners and spine ends bumped, cloth faded at edges and spine, light chafing. Page edges browned and lightly foxed, paper lightly browned with some foxing to last few leaves, crease to upper corner of most pages. Still, overall a sound, clean and unmarked VG copy. (32937) SOLD.
[Robert Antrobus,] Prefatory note by E. Irenaeus Stevenson. The Square of Sevens. An Authoritative System of Cartomancy. London: George Redway, 1900. Hardcover. Small 8vo. xxvi + 72 pp. Original pictorial cloth, gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt. Elaborate card reading scene on upper board is slightly chafed and faded, spine rubbed with some fading to gilt. Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. Endpapers a bit mottled and darkened, a few pages creased, otherwise internally bright and crisp. Overall near VG. Scarce. (32955) SOLD
George S. Arundale, The Lotus Fire. A Study in Symbolic Yoga. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. sm.4to. 776 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine and lotus to upper board, colored endpapers, frontis with printed tissue guard, index. George Arundale (1878-1945) was a well-known Theosophical author and friend of Annie Besant. He was international President of the Theosophical Society from 1934-1945, principal of the Central Hindu College, Varanasi, and later of the National University of India. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends bruised and lightly rubbed, cloth lightly spotted, paper slightly yellowed. Overall a sound VG+ copy. (32900) Please check our website for current availability.
Sri Aurobindo, Essays on the Gita. First Series. Calcutta: Arya Publishing House, 1937. Third Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 380 pp. Maroon faux reptile boards with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board. Spine ends bruised, corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed. Paper browned - particularly at edges, endpapers unevenly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32935) SOLD.
Sri Aurobindo, Essays on the Gita. Second Series. Calcutta: Arya Publishing House , 1928. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 502 pp (plus iipp. list of Aurobindo's writings). Blue cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine. Spine extremities and upper corners a bit chafed, page edges dusty and lightly foxed. Paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and internally clean VG+ copy without dust jacket. (32936) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, From Intellect to Intuition. New York and London: John M. Watkins and Lucis Publishing Company, 1933. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original bright blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board. 'This books deals with the five stages of Meditation, as a rational practice, showing how to bring about a controlled and conscious use of the mind.' Spine ends lightly bruised, upper board very slightly warped, light foxing to top edge, otherwise a sound and bright VG + copy in scarce dust jacket. (VG dust jacket is a bit grubby, slightly darkened at spine, edges lightly rubbed with a few tiny tears and chips, price clipped). (32907) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, Esoteric Healing (Treatise on the Seven Rays - Vol. IV). London: Lucis Publishing Company, 1953. First UK edition. Hardcover. xii + 772 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board, index. Cloth slightly discolored, lower edges and spine bottom lightly chafed. Page edges lightly browned with a few spots, text unmarked. Overall, a sound and bright VG + copy in scarce dust jacket. (VG dust jacket is browned and rubbed at all edges with a few short tears and tiny chips, not price clipped). (32908) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, Esoteric Astrology (Treatise on the Seven Rays - Vol. III). London: Lucis Publishing Company, 1951. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 742 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board, index. Cloth slightly discolored, lower edges and spine bottom lightly chafed. Page edges lightly browned with a few spots, text unmarked. Overall, a sound and bright VG + copy in scarce dust jacket. (VG dust jacket is browned and rubbed at all edges and spine, a few short tears and tiny chips, not price clipped). (32909) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, Discipleship in the New Age. Volumes I & II. London: Lucis Press Ltd., 1955. First UK editions. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. xvi + 790 pp. & xiv + 768 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth (Rexine), with gilt titling to spines. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, top edges dusty, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine set in scarce dust jackets. (VG dust jackets darkened at spines and edges, light rubbing to all edges with some tiny chips and short tears, not price clipped). (32910) Please check our website for current availability.
Alice A. Bailey, From Bethlehem to Calvary. New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. xii + 516 pp. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board, bibliography. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Page edges lightly browned, endpapers quite browned, text unmarked. Overall, a sound and bright VG + copy. (32911) Please Check our Website for Current Availability.
Alice A. Bailey, The Light of the Soul. Its Science and Effect (A Paraphrase of the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali with Commentary by Alice Bailey) . New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1927. Second edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii+ 428pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board. Spine very slightly sunned, cloth lightly chafed. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying to lower corners. Page edges lightly browned, text unmarked. Otherwise a sound and bright VG + copy. (32912) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, A Treatise on Cosmic Fire. New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1930. Second edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 1316 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board, marbled endpapers, index. The full text, complete in one volume. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine edges rubbed. Page edges lightly browned, text unmarked. Otherwise a sound and clean VG + copy. (32913) SOLD
Alice A. Bailey, A Treatise on The Seven Rays. Volume I (The New Psychology). London and New York: John M. Watkins and Lucis Publishing Company, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi + 430 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, page edges lightly browned, top edge dusty, otherwise a Near fine copy. (32956) SOLD
Alice A. Bailey, A Treatise on The Seven Rays. Volume II (The New Psychology). New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 752 pp. Flexible boards in blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board. Spine slightly faded. Lower spine, edges and corners lightly bumped with some light chafing, page edges lightly thumbed and somewhat browned. Light impression and mark to pages 284 and 285, where a tiny pencil was left in book. Overall a sound and unmarked VG + copy. (32957) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, Letters on Occult Meditation. New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1930. Reprint . Hardcover. 8vo. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt titling etc to spine and upper board. Spine edges chafed with a light vertical crease. Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed. Top edge dusty, page edges lightly browned, text unmarked. Overall, a sound and bright VG + copy. (32958) SOLD.
Alice A. Bailey, Soul and its Mechanism. The Problem of Psychology. New York, NY: Lucis Publishing Company, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 17-136 pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, appendix and bibliography. Corners and spine ends bumped and a bit chafed, page edges and outer margins browned, a few stray pencil marks outside text. Overall a sound and clean VG copy. (32959) SOLD.
R. Nisbet Bain, Russian Fairy Tales. From the Skazki of Polevoi. London: A. H. Bullen, 1904. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 264 pp. Decorated brick cloth with black titling to spine, frontis, all edges gilt. Popular Russian tales, retold for children and translated into English. Cloth quite grubby, spine ends and corners lightly chafed, bookplate. Internals bright and crisp. Overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. (32986) SOLD.
R. Nisbet Bain, Edits etc, Ills. by Noel L. Nisbet. Cossack Fairy Tales. And Folk Tales. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1916. Hardcover. large 8vo. 288 pp. Illustrated black cloth with gilt embellishments and red titling to spine, top edge gilt, title page vignette, color frontis and b&w illustrations. Translations from Ruthenian, the language of the Cossacks. The stories are drawn from the three major collections of Ruthenian folk-lore available at the time, those of Kulish, Rudchenko, and Dragomanov. Boards lightly chafed. Edges, corners and spine rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, outer margins of text pages lightly browned, light dampstain to a few pages at both upper and outer edges - not affecting text or plates. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. (32991) SOLD.
F. W. Bain, The Indian Stories of F. W. Bain (Thirteen Volumes) . London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society Ltd., 1913 - 1920. Second Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 13 Volumes. Variously paginated - approximately 1,400 pp total. Light grey cloth spines, with grey papered boards, gilt titling to spine, ribbon page markers. Printed by Riccardi Press. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy number 260. A set of the bizarre Indic works of Francis William Bain (1863-1940). Although most of the works claim to be translated from Sanskrit, and come complete with footnotes etc., they were almost certainly fabrications, albeit created by someone with a knowledge and passion for Indian literature. Vol. I : A Digit of the Moon, Vol. II: The Descent of the Sun, Vol. III: A Heifer of the Dawn, Vol. IV: In the Great God's Hair, Volume V: A Draught Of The Blue. Volume VI: An Essence Of The Dusk. Volume VII: An Incarnation Of The Snow. Volume VIII: A Mine Of Faults. Volume IX: The Ashes Of A God. Volume X: Bubbles Of The Foam. Volume XI: A Syrup Of The Bees. Volume XII: The Livery Of Eve. Volume XIII: The Substance Of A Dream. Corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bruised, top edges of boards and pages slightly darkened and dusty, uncut page edges and some unopened pages. Endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise sound and clean VG set with VG dust jackets. (Printed paper dust jackets darkened at spines, rubbed at edges, volume numbers pencilled onto spines). (33065) SOLD.
Harold Bayley, The Lost Language of Symbolism. An Enquiry into the Origin of Certain Letters, Words, Names, Fairy-Tales, Folklore, and Mythologies. (Two Volumes) , London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1957. Reprint. Hardcovers, two volumes, 8vo, x + 376 pp, viii + 388 pp, Green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. Bayley's quirky and eccentric study of symbols, symbolism, and word origins. He started his researches in pursuit of the meaning of old watermarks, and ended up with this massive study of symbolism across the world and history, replete with numerous allusions to masonry, Gnosticism, rosicrucianism, etc. Even at the time some of his etymological theories were suspect, now they are often thoroughly discredited and sometimes risible. Still it's hard not to admire an author who advises against reading the first few chapters of his own work because they are boring … . but equates the facts in the later chapters with those "that formed part of the Gnosis, or secret wisdom of the Ancients. " A book as strange and infuriating as it can be delightful. Very light rubbing to bottom edges, top edges dusty, otherwise sound and clean. Near fine condition in VG+ dust jackets. (Dust jackets have just faint rubbing to edges and chafing to panels, spines darkened, not price clipped). (32963) SOLD
Longfield Beatty, The Garden of the Golden Flower. London: Rider & Co., nd (circa 1930s). Hardcover. large 8vo. 324 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, appendix, biblio and index. Cloth faded at edges, light bruising to lower spine, light shelf dust, page edges lightly browned, endpapers unevenly browned, some very faint scattered foxing to page edges and text. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned - particularly at spine, all edges chafed with some light creases and tiny chips) (33011) SOLD.
H. S. Bellamy, The Atlantis Myth. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. Second Impression. Hardcove. 8vo, 168 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, fold-out map, notes and index. Bellamy applies Hoerbiger's theory (that the moon was once a separate planet, 'captured' by the earth) to the myths of Atlantis. Spine and edges of boards slightly darkened and discolored, a few light spots to lower edge of rear board, paper generally a bit yellowed. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with a few chipping to spine ends, price clipped). (33043) SOLD.
Henri Bergson, Creative Evolution. London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi +426 pp. (+4 pp adverts). Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Henri-Louis Bergson (1859-1941) was considered one of the foremost French philosophers of the first half of the twentieth century. Curiously his sister, Mina (more commonly Moina), married Samuel Liddell MacGregor Mathers, one of the founders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. This work is a translation of Évolution créatrice (1907); a philosophical work in which Bergson posited a form of evolution 'in which human evolution was moved by élan vital (a "vital impetus" or "creative drive") allowing free individual expression, which was very different to earlier more deterministic constructs of Darwinism. He also explored the nature of time, referring to the value of intuition over intellect in attempts to define or understand it. Boards lightly chafed, light rubbing and bruising to corners, edges and spine ends. Endpapers lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy. No dust jacket. (32927) SOLD.
Annie Besant, & Charles Webster Leadbeater. Man: Whence How and Whither A Record of Clairvoyant Investigation. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. vi + 524 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and blind stamped title to upper board, double page colour plate, b&w illustrations, index. Cloth faintly spotted, corners and spine ends bruised and chafed, edges rubbed. Page edges heavily foxed, some foxing scattered throughout text. Still overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32982) Please check our website for current availability.
Annie Besant, & Charles Webster Leadbeater, Thought Forms. London: Theosophical Publishing House Ltd., 1925. Third Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 11-84pp. Sage green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, colour frontis and colour plates. Boards very slightly warped, spine chafed and darkened, boards a bit discolored at fore-edge and darkened at all edges, corners bumped, page edges browned, endpapers foxed, previous owner's name. Still, this is overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (33036) SOLD.
Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, Isis Unveiled, (Two Volumes in One) . London: Rider & Co. , ND. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. large thick 8vo. xlvi + 628 pp. & iv + 722 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Double page diagram loosely inserted in Vol. II. A facsimile of the 1877 edition, incorporating Volumes I & II, but with a more comprehensive index, and two articles by Blavatsky entitled "Theories of Reincarnation and Spirits" and "My Books" added. Spine ends lightly bruised, very light overall rubbing, paper slightly browned, page edges lightly thumbed. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32962) SOLD.
Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, The Key to Theosophy. Being a Clear Exposition, in the form of Question and Answer of the Ethics, Science, and Philosophy for the study of which the Theosophical Society has been founded. Los Angeles, CA: United Lodge of Theosophists, 1920. Reprinted verbatim from the Original Edition first printed in 1889. Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 244 pp + 6 pp adverts. Deep green blind ruled cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Spine slightly darkened, corners and spine ends bumped, endpapers split at inner hinges and front hinge very slightly loose - but holding well, top edge dusty, page edges browned, endpapers a bit discoloured. Still, overall a clean and sound VG copy. (32960) SOLD
F. B. Bradley-Birt, Illustrations by Abanindrananth Tagore. Bengal Fairy Tales. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1920. Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 210 + pub. adverts. Gilt decorated green cloth with titling to spine, color frontis and illustrations. Boards slightly darkened and discolored, spine darkened and chafed, corners bumped and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, page edges thumbed. Overall a sound and unmarked, better than Good copy. (32990) SOLD.
Frederic Breton, The Black Mass. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1897. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 2 pp adverts + 324 pp. Yellow cloth decorated in black with winged serpent design, red titling to upper board and spine. An extremely unusual late nineteenth century quasi-Gothic novel, complete with a Devil dog, and a Black Mass, from which the heroine needs to be rescued. Spine darkened and rubbed, title on spine quite faded, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed, boards slightly chafed and darkened, page edges darkened, endpapers unevenly browned, internals otherwise bright and fresh. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket if called for. Quite scarce. (32914) SOLD
D. Bridgman-Metchim, Atlantis. The Book of Angels. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 462 pp. Blue cloth with navy titling and decoration to spine and upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations. The author's reconstruction of ante-diluvium life, derived from the "language … beyond all other languages, the root language of Shinar " It is his contention that the "superhuman attainments [of the Atlanteans] demanded their destruction," by the great Flood. Boards rubbed and chafed, spine darkened and boards darkened, corners bumped and rubbed. Hinges slightly loose, Bookplate, endpapers browned and a bit brittle, paper lightly browned, page edges and margins a bit grubby and thumbed. Still, overall a Good without dust jacket. (33042) SOLD.
Paul Brunton, The Quest of the Overself. London: Rider & Co., ND (Circa 1930s). Hardcover. large 8vo. 304 pp. + 64 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind rules to upper boards, colored top edge, index. Spine slightly faded and a bit bruised, edges lightly chafed, paper slightly yellowed, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket complete but well rubbed at all edges with some light chipping, panels chafed). (33031) SOLD.
E. A. Wallis Budge, Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. London: Martin Hopkinson & Co. Ltd., 1923. First UK Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xxiv + 160pp, Original brick cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis of Nefertiti, b&w illustrations, index. A study by the remarkable Budge, published not long after the discovery of Tutankhamens tomb and the death of Lord Carnarvon. Boards lightly warped, cloth very slightly spotted at upper edges of boards, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, end papers browned, penciled owner's name, paper browned. Still overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (33044) SOLD.
E. A. Wallis Budge, The Book of the Dead. The Egyptian Text according to the Theban Recension edited from Numerous Papyri. Translation Volume only. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. Volume II only of 3 volumes. ccii + 354 pp. Original blind ruled black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Illustrated with 3 magnificent cloth-backed fold-out color plates from The Papyrus of Ani, and 18 full-page black-and-white plates. The translation volume of this classic edition - the other volumes contained the Hieroglyphic text and a Vocabulary respectively. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine chafed, half inch tear to upper spine. A few light creases to pages, very light scattered foxing. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33045) SOLD.
[Sir Richard Burton, translates Muhammad ibn Muhammad al-Nafzawi]. The Perfumed Garden. Paris: Privately Issued / Librairie Astra, ND (circa 1920). Softcover. large 8vo. 190 pp. Original printed paper wrappers. Burton first published his translation of this Arabic sex manual in 1886 and it rapidly became a clandestine best seller. This edition dates from the time when "printed in Paris" automatically equated with the erotic and forbidden. A small note printed on the back cover announces "Not to be sold in England or USA." This was presumably not for copyright reasons - the book itself was effectively a pirate edition - but because the publisher's did not want to be pursued if copies were impounded. Wrappers browned, rubbed at edges, page edges and outer margins lightly browned, otherwise an clean VG copy. (32971) SOLD.
Basil Hall Chamberlain, (Introduced by Edward B. Tylor). Aino Folk-Tales (Folk-lore Society XXII) . London: Privately printed for the Folk-lore Society, 1888. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. viii + 58 pp. Original printed wrappers, List of Officers of the 1887-1888 Folk-lore Society. An unusual early work on the folk-lore of the Aino of Japan. Wrappers darkened and with a few short tears. Edges chafed with some light chipping. Title page browned but otherwise contents are fresh and bright. An unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (33010) SOLD
Cheiro. Palmistry for All. Containing New Information on the Study of the Hand Never Before Published. London: ND. Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. 188 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Pictorial white cloth. Black titling and illustration, frontis, more than 60 b&w illustrations. Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. Paper browned with some faint scattered foxing. Overall a clean and tight VG copy. (32915) SOLD.
Princess Chivekiar, Foreword by Etienne Drioton, The Pharaoh Ne-Ouser-Ra and his little Slave Girl. London: The Fortune Press, ND [ circa 1948 ]. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 90 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w line drawings. "... the touching and fabulous story of a princess of long ago told by a princess of today ...." Etienne Drioton: Director-General of the Egyptian Antiquities Dept. Light rubbing to edges corners and spine ends. A few light bumps. Paper lightly browned, otherwise VG+ in VG- dust jacket. (Cream printed dust jacket lightly browned at spine and outer edges, light rubbing with a few tiny chips and tears, not clipped). (32996) SOLD.
James Churchward, The Lost Continent of Mu. New York: Ives Washburn Publisher, 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo, 336 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. The first of Churchward's books on Mu: a 'lost continent' which he believed had once occupied a vast area of the Pacific Ocean. Churchward further posited that Mu had once been home to an extensive and highly advanced civilization, survivals of which could be found in the ancient civilizations of South Asia, the Americas, and the Middle East. It was also, he thought, the site of the Biblical Garden of Eden. Although largely discredited now, his books describe the geography, history, religion, occult practices, and effect on world history of Mu were extremely popular well into the late twentieth century. Boards darkened at edges and spine, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Dust jacket internally tape reinforced. Creased rubbed and worn at all edges with numerous chips and tears, but not price clipped) (32895) SOLD
James Churchward, Cosmic Forces of Mu. New York: Ives Washburn Inc Publishers, ND. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 246 pp. Original beige cloth with black titling etc., b&w frontis and illustrations. Light rubbing to edges, light shelf dust, corners bumped, Aquarian Book Service stamp to endpaper, otherwise Near Fine condition in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket internally tape reinforced, rubbed at edges, a few small chips and tears, price punched out). (32896) SOLD
James Churchward, The Sacred Symbols of Mu. New York: 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. 296 pp. Gilt decorated navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. Boards lightly chafed, rubbed at edges corners bumped. Page edges lightly browned, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. (32893) SOLD.
James Churchward, The Children of Mu. New York: Ives Washburn Publisher, 1946. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. 268 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt sunrise emblem on upper board, b&w frontis and illustrations. Cloth lightly faded at edges, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly bruised, front hinge starting but sound. Overall a VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket internally tape reinforced, somewhat ragged, price clipped). (32894) SOLD.
Luo Clement, The Ancient Science of Numbers. The Practical Application of its Principles in the Attainment of Health, Success and Happiness. New York: Roger Brothers, 1909. First UK Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 130 pp. (24 pp adverts ). Maroon cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine. Unusual. Includes Numerological studies of a number of US Presidents and other famous figures. Covers unevenly faded and lightly discolored, corners bumped, edges rubbed, endpapers and title page unevenly browned and lightly foxed. Paper lightly yellowed with a few pages browned, a few tiny pencil notes outside text but otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a near VG copy. Scarce. (32916) SOLD.
R. Swinburne Clymer, The Hidden Teachings of the Initiate Masters. Quakertown, PA: The Philosophical Publishing Company, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 270pp. Original gilt decorated deep brown cloth with gilt titling. "The Simplified Arcane, Esoteric and Occult Teachings of the Initiates and Masters in the Initiatory Schools of Past Ages." Spine very slightly darkened, lower edge and spine ends lightly bumped, paper slightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy. (32932) SOLD.
C. R. Conder, Altaic Hieroglyphs and Hittite Inscriptions. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 248 pp. Navy cloth gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, notes. Spine darkened, upper corner bumped, spine edges chafed and spine ends bruised, armorial bookplate, a few tiny pencil marks outside text - otherwise a tight and clean VG copy. (33048) Please check our website for current availability.
Frederic Baron Corvo, Translates from the French, Edited and with notes and a comparative study of the original texts, and an Introduction by Edward Heron-Allen. The Rubáiyat of 'Umar Khaiyám [ Omar Khayyám ] London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited, 1924. Hardcover. small 4to. l + 192 pp. Pictorial beige cloth, gilt titling to spine and upper board, color frontis and 15 color plates. An attractive and unusual edition of the Rubaiyat, with the text rendered into English by the singular Baron Corvo from the French-language edition of of J. B. Nicolas. Text in English and French. Spine and edges of boards slightly darkened, corners and spine ends bumped. Lacks front free endpaper. Preliminaries lightly browned and foxed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (33038) SOLD.
Savitri Devi, Son of the Sun. The Life and Philosophy of Akhnaton, King of Egypt (Rosicrucian Library Vol. XXV) . San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, Inc., 1957. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 322 pp + adverts. Gilt decorated turquoise cloth, frontis, biblio and index. Light bruising to spine ends, one light bump to lower edge, upper page edge a bit dusty and spotted, slight mark across extreme top edge of titlepage, otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy. (33007) SOLD.
Dionysius the Areopagite; Translated by the Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom. The Divine Names. London: The Shrine of Wisdom, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 92 pp. Light blue cloth decorated and titled in gilt. The first edition thus of this translation of Dionysius the Areopagites' treatise on symbolical names from the Scriptures. Paper lightly browned. Cloth slightly discolored, darkened at spine. Otherwise a sound and bright VG copy without dust jacket. (33009) SOLD
[Meister Eckhart] Franz Pfeiffer, Meister Eckhart. Volume I (only). Translation with some Omissions, and Additions. London: 1924. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 484 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine. The first volume of a 2 volume set of the writings of the fourteenth century German mystic. Includes his Sermons and Collations, Tractates, Sayings and Liber Positionum. Light rubbing to edges, spine slightly darkened, a few small light spots to lower edge. Page edges a bit dusty, browned and very faintly foxed. Endpapers and preliminary pages lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy without dust jacket. (33037) SOLD.
Gustave Flaubert, Translated by E. B. Osborn and Illustrated by Jean de Bosschere. The First Temptation of Saint Anthony. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited, 1924. Hardcover. large 8vo. xlvi + 232 pp. Crimson cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, gilt titling to spine, top edge red. Color, duotone and b&w plates - some with tissue guards. Edition limited to 3,000 numbered copies of which this is no. 1,201. A novel, in the form of a play-script, which Flaubert continually rewrote throughout his lifetime. The work recounts, in licentious detail, the temptations to which Anthony the Great was said to have been subject in just one night, and was inspired by a famous artwork of the same title which Flaubert saw in Genoa. This edition contains a number of sensuous art-deco illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. Cloth very slightly darkened at edges and spine, light bruising to spine ends, endpapers unevenly browned. Overall a bright and internally fresh VG+ copy with remains of dust jacket tucked in at rear. ( Dust jacket panels and one inner flap present ) (32949) SOLD.
Dion Fortune, Moon Magic. Being The Memoirs Of A Mistress Of That Art. London: The Aquarian Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. 8 vo. 241 pp. Original navy blue cloth with gilt title to spine. The posthumously published sequel to Fortune's 'The Sea Priestess.' Cloth a bit darkened, boards lightly rubbed at edges, top edge dusty, endpapers browned. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Pictorial dust jacket a bit darkened, rubbed at all edges with some small chips and short tears, rear panel a bit chafed, not price clipped). (32886) Please check our website for current availability.
Dion Fortune, Psychic Self-Defence. A Study In Occult Pathology And Criminality. London: Rider, ND [ 1931 ]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. Original beige cloth with black rules and titling. Spine darkened. Boards chafed, darkened at edges, half inch snag to cloth at lower rear edge. Edges, corners and spine ends rubbed with a few tiny tears, a few faint spots to cloth, paper browned with some scattered foxing. Still, overall better than Good condition. Without dust jacket. (32924) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir James Frazer, Folk-Lore in the Old Testament, (3 Volumes) . London: MacMillan & Company, Limited, 1919. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo. xxvi + 570pp & xxii+ 572pp & xviii + 568pp. Original green cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines. An exhaustive study in which the author of 'The Golden Bough,' compares accounts of episodes in the Old Testament: the Creation, the Flood, the Fall of Man, the Tower of Babel, etc. etc., with similar legends in other, often earlier cultures of the ancient world. Boards of all volumes generally rather grubby and chafed, well rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends bumped, some chipping at head and tail of spine. Page edges darkened, endpapers toned. Boards of Vol. I bowed. Upper spine of Vol. III has one inch tear at upper spine. Despite cosmetic flaws, this is still a sound, solid, and internally bright set. Thus, Good condition without dust jackets. (33022) SOLD.
M. Gaster, Children's Stories from Rumanian Legends. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, ND [ circa 1920s ]. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 144 pp. Pictorial papered boards, cloth spine, black titling to spine, colour frontis, colour and b&w illustrations by C. E. Brock. Although obviously an edition prepared for children, the basic texts are authentic: the compiler was a respected Folklorist, and the text are drawn from the collections of Stancescu, Ispirescu, and Ion Creanga, amongst others. Boards well rubbed at corners, spine a bit discoloured and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed. Rear board chafed and slightly discoloured. Upper corners bumped resulting in crease to corners of pages, endpapers unevenly browned, adhesive from removal of bookplate on front endpaper. Still a sound near VG copy of this charming book. (32975) SOLD.
Brahmachari Gitanand, The Gita Idea of God. or the Religion of Life, Beauty, Love, Truth and Righteousness (Being India's Greatest Contribution to the Permanent and Progressive Thought of all Mankind ) . Madras: B.G. Paul & Co., 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, lxiv + 432 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules. Boards lightly chafed with a few small spots, a few light bumps to edges, corners and spine ends bruised, endpapers and page edges unevenly browned. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. (33066) SOLD.
Theodor Gomperz, Translated by Laurie Magnus. Greek Thinkers (4 Volumes) . London: John Murray, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 4 volumes. xvi + 610 pp& xii + 398 pp& viii + 386 pp & xviii + 588 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spines and upper boards. Notes and additions, indexes. An important and still-used study of Greek thought by Gomperz, a one-time Professor of Classical Philology at the University of Vienna. Spines and edges of boards faded. Light rubbing to extremities, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Paper slightly browned, some page edges a bit ragged. Still, overall a tight and clean VG+ set. (33002) SOLD.
Robert Graves, The White Goddess. (A historical grammar of poetic myth) . London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1958. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 430pp. Original light blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, index. Graves' expounds his now famous idiosyncratic theory of the Goddess who is behind all others, and whose worship is poetry. Spine and edges slightly faded, edges and spine ends lightly rubbed, page edges have a few spots, endpapers have a few spots, paper lightly browned. Still overall a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and edges browned, panels chafed and lightly soiled, not clipped) (33040) Please check our website for current availability.
W. Winslow Hall, Illuminanda. London: C.W. Daniel Co., 1930. First Edition. Harcover. 8vo. 276 pp + 4 pp adverts. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. "The author of this volume holds that a study of the many and varied experiences recorded by Illuminates proves that a certain similarity in their spiritual evolution may always be discerned ...." A few light bumps to edges, spine ends and corners rubbed, page edges foxed. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in near VG dust jacket. (Blue printed dust jacket browned at spine and edges, rubbed and lightly chipped at edges, a few spots and short tears). (33033) SOLD
Manly P. Hall, (Review copy). Man: The Grand Symbol of the Mysteries. Essays in Occult Anatomy. Los Angeles, CA: Rider & Co., May 1, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover, 4to, 256 pp. Plum cloth with gilt titling to spine blind rules, b&w illustrations, index. This edition limited to 1,000 copies. Review copy , thus stamped on the title page "With the Publisher's compliments". A study devoted to esoteric lore of the human body, by Hall, author of the massive 'Secret Teachings of All Ages.' Spine sunned, cloth unevenly faded at edges, upper spine and lower front corner lightly frayed, otherwise edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Endpapers toned, paper very slightly yellowed. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. Lacking dust jacket. (33084) SOLD
Manly Hall, Illustrations by Augustus Knapp. The Phoenix. An Illustrated Review of Occultism. 1931-1932 edition. Los Angeles: Hall Publishing Co., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio. 127 pages. Blue cloth spine with lighter blue papered boards, b&w illustrations throughout. Of 3,000 hand numbered copies, this is no. 327. A gathering of essays on occult and spiritual subjects. Includes: 'The Ladder of Souls,' with diagrams after Robert Fludd; 'Bodhidharma, Patriarch of Zen; ' 'When the Dead Come Back,' 'Albert Pike, Plato of Freemasonry,' 'Sorcery of Asia, ' 'Concentration and Retrospection, ' 'The Comte de St. Germain, ' 'The Cycle of Transmigration,'(according to Nagarjuna), 'The Tenth Avatar, ' (a study of Gandhi) 'The Wheel of Pythagoras, ' 'The Practice of Meditation, ' 'H.P.B., the Russian Sphinx, ' (on Madame Blavatsky); 'The Universe in Stone,' (the Buddhist temples at Boroudur), 'Kismet' (a story), 'Holy Men, ' (of India), 'Apollonius, The Anti-Christ,' and 'The Great Pyramid.' Generously illustrated. Boards unevenly faded with some spotting and a few surface marks, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, several small bumps with resulting light chips to paper at upper edges, paper slightly browned. Still, overall a sound and internally bright near VG copy. (32992) SOLD.
Sidney Heath, The Romance of Symbolism. And its Relation to Church Ornament and Architecture. London: Francis Griffiths, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 238 pp (+ adverts). Blue cloth with gilt titling etc to spine and upper board, frontis with tissue guard, b&w illustrations, index. A broad ranging study of Christian symbolism, from its early overlap with classical Paganism, onwards. Interesting chapters on The Grotesque in Religious Art, Precious Stones and Their Symbolism, Ecclesiastical Colours and Their Symbolism etc. Spine darkened, corners and spine ends light chafed, edges rubbed with a bit of light fraying, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32890) SOLD
M. Enfield Howey, The Encircled Serpent. A Study of Serpent Symbolism in All Countries and Ages. London: Rider & Co., 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xii+ 412 pp + 1pp advert. Blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, blind rules to upper board, color frontis of Stonehenge, b&w illustrations, index. Spine and board edges slightly faded, slight ripple to cloth at upper edge of rear board, spine ends and corners bumped and chafed with two 1/4 inch tears at upper spine, endpapers browned. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33034) SOLD.
M. R. James, A Thin Ghost and Others. London: Edward Arnold, 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 152 pp. Charcoal cloth with light grey titling and spider web design. One of the less common collections of ghost stories by this master writer of the genre. Spine slightly cocked, endpapers lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG - dust jacket. (Cream printed dust jacket a bit grubby and lightly chafed, spine darkened, edges rubbed) (33003) SOLD
B. Jowett, [translates Plato]. The Dialogues of Plato. Translated Into English with Analyses and Introductions. ( 5 Volumes ) . UK: Oxford at Clarendon Press, 1892. Third Edition, Revised and corrected throughout, with maginal analysis and an index of subjects and proper names. Hardcover. large 8vo. Five volumes. xxxviii+ 594pp & 576pp & ccxxxii+ 544pp & 646pp & ccxxxviii + 542 (+ publisher's adverts). Maroon cloth with gilt titling to upper boards and spines, beveled edges, index. Long the standard English-language translation of the Dialogues. Boards lightly chafed with a few light spots and scratches, spines a bit sunned, all edges rubbed with some bumping, a bit of bruising and light fraying to corners and spine ends, bookplates, uneven browning to end papers, some light scattered foxing. Still, overall a sound and clean VG set. (32898) SOLD.
Michael Juste, [AKA Michael Houghton] editor, contributions by John Cowper Powys, Ross Nichols, W. B. Crow, etc. The Occult Observer. Number 1. May, 1949. London: Michael Houghton / The Atlantis Bookshop, 1949. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 64pp. Original yellow printed wrappers, with navy blue printing. Black and white illustrations. The first issue of this interesting but short-lived journal (only six issues made it off the presses). This issue includes a three page obituary of Dion Fortune by the Warden of the Society of the Inner Light, and essays including 'The Unconscious' by John Cowper Powys, 'The Matrix of Mythology,' by W. B. Crow, 'Black Magic in Modern Art,' bt John Hargrave 'Scheme of Soul,' by Ross Nichols, etc. Some light rubbing to edges of wrappers, a few light marks to covers, edges lightly bumped, a few spots of foxing to text, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33051) SOLD.
Michael Juste, [Aka Michael Houghton] editor. Contributions by Gerald Yorke, Ross Nichols, W. B. Crow, etc. The Occult Observer. Number 2. Summer 1949. London: Michael Houghton / The Atlantis Bookshop, 1949. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. [64pp.] Original yellow printed wrappers, with navy blue printing. Black and white illustrations. This issue includes a biographical essay on Aleister Crowley by his friend and one-time disciple, Gerald Yorke, as well as essays including 'The Symbolism of the Eagle' by George H. Brook, 'Patterns of Culture and Cosmic Plan,' by W. B. Crow, 'Black Magic in Modern Art, IV' bt John Hargrave, 'The Great Zodiac of Glastonbury,' by Ross Nichols, etc. Some light rubbing to edges of wrappers, a few light marks to covers and edges, some chips to wrappers at spine, a few spots of foxing to text, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33153) SOLD.
Michael Juste, [Aka Michael Houghton] editor. Contributions by Ross Nichols, Gerald Yorke, John Hargrave, Bernard Brommage, etc. The Occult Observer. Number 3 1949. London: Michael Houghton / The Atlantis Bookshop, 1949. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. [64pp.] Original yellow printed wrappers, with navy blue printing. This issue includes an essay on Tantrism (which includes a passing reference to the OTO having knowlege of its sexual aspects) by Aleister Crowley's friend and one-time disciple, Gerald Yorke. Other essays include, 'The Occult Interpretation of the Golden Flower' by John Hargrave, 'The Essence of Ouspensky,' by Bernard Bromage, 'Man and his Beast' by Michael Juste, 'The Great Zodiac of Glastonbury: II,' by Ross Nichols, etc. Some light rubbing to edges of wrappers, a few light marks to covers and edges, a few spots of foxing to text, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33155) SOLD
Michael Juste, [Aka Michael Houghton] editor. Contributions by Gerald Yorke, Bernard Brommage, etc. The Occult Observer. Number 5 1950. London: Michael Houghton / The Atlantis Bookshop, 1950. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. [64pp.] Original yellow printed wrappers, with navy blue printing. The fifth, penultimate issue of this short-lived journal. This issue includes an essay 'The Meaning of Mantra' by Aleister Crowley's friend and one-time disciple, Gerald Yorke, as well as other pieces including, 'The Literary Career of the Devil' by John Heath-Stubbs, 'The Tarot,' by Bernard Bromage, 'The Adept and the Imp' by Michael Juste, 'The Psychology of the Hand' by Mir Bashir, etc. Some light rubbing to edges of wrappers, a few light marks to covers and edges, a few spots of foxing to text, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33157) SOLD
John Kaye, Some Account of the Writings and Opinions of Clement of Alexandria. London: Griffith, Farran Okeden & Welch, ND. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. viii & 280 pp. Navy cloth with gilt tilting to spine. Spine lightly sunned, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and chafed, paper lightly browned, endpapers toned. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG + copy. (33008) SOLD.
Arabella Kenealy, The Human Gyroscope. A Consideration of the Gyroscopic Rotation of Earth as Mechanism of the Evolution of Terrestrial Living Forms Explaining the Phenomenon of Sex: it's Origin and Development and its Significance in the Evolutionary Process. London: 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. (iv) 314 pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, frontis, b&w plates. A truly bizarre work by the late-Victorian writer, physician, and anti-feminist Arabella Kenealy, who is now pilloried for preaching the dangers that excessive exercise and education would pose to the woman's principal vocation of motherhood. The work seems to complex and odd to summarise - suffice it to say that Martin Gardner quotes liberally from it in the chapter on 'Eccentric Sexual Theories,' in his delightful 'Fads and Fallacies in the Name of Science.' Spine a bit darkened, boards lightly chafed. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Page edges darkened and lightly foxed, paper lightly yellowed. Overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (32887) SOLD.
A. Kenney-Herbert, The Problem of the Pyramid. London: The Marshall Press, nd (circa 1930s). First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii fold-out plates at front + 160 pp. + 8 fold-out plates at rear. Navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w plates, errata, appendix. Another work devoted to the detailed study of the measurement of the Great Pyramid with an eye to proving its Divine origin. Cloth has some light spotting and discoloration, spine darkened, extremities rubbed, page edges browned, some light scattered foxing, a few creases to plates, a few faint pencil marks outside of text. Still, a sound near VG copy. No dust jacket. (33029) SOLD.
William Kingsland, The Gnosis of Ancient Wisdom in the Christian Scriptures. London: George Allen & Unwin LTD, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 230 pp + adverts. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, biblio and index. Spine very slightly darkened, slight chafing to edges, page edgs very slightly dusty, otherwise a bright and crisp Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. (32989) SOLD.
Isidore Kozminsky, Numbers Their Meaning and Magic. London: Rider & Co., 1928. New and Enlarged edition. Rewritten throughout. Hardcover. small 8vo. 100 pp plus adverts at rear. Printed papered boards. The author, Isidore Kozminsky, was a well-known Melbourne (Australian) esotericist and jeweller and is reputed to have been the local representative of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn - or one of its offshoots. Unlikely as that may seem, his works reveal a very broad knowledge of esoteric literature, so it is perhaps not an impossibility. Boards a bit discoloured and rubbed at all edges, page edges browned and lightly thumbed, previous owner's notes on rear blank, otherwise a sound and generally clean VG copy. Scarce. (32941) SOLD.
George Frederick Kunz, The Curious Lore of Precious Stones. Being a Description of Their Sentiments and Folk Lore, Superstitions, Symbolism, Mysticism, Use in Medicine, Protection, Prevention, Religion, and Divination, Crystal Gazing, Birthstones, Lucky Stones and Talismans, Astral, Zodiacal and Planetary. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 406pp, Original decorated blue cloth with white title, etc. to spine and upper boards. Top edge gilt, color frontis w/ tissue guard. Eighty-six color, double tone and b&w illustrations, index.
A massive study with chapters 'On the use of Precious and Semi-Precious Stones as Talismans and Amulets,' 'On the Talismanic Use of Special Stones,' 'On Crystal Balls and Crystal Gazing,' etc. etc. Boards darkened at edge and spine, spine chafed, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, text block split at front end papers with resulting loose hinge, text bright and fresh. Overall a clean Good copy of this First Edition. (32964) SOLD
Charles W. Leadbeater, Talks on At the Feet of the Master. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 680pp. Medium blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, index. Cloth a bit discoloured, spine a bit darkened. Corners and spine ends bumped, with light rubbing to all edges, upper edge darkened, paper very slightly browned. Otherwise a sound and internally bright VG copy. (32919) Please check our website for current availability.
William Lilly, (with additional materials by Zadkiel). An Introduction to Astrology. With Numerous Emendations Adapted to the Improved State of the Science, Also a Grammar of Astrology and Tables for Calculating Nativities by Zadkiel. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. Hardcover. small 8vo. xiv + 492 & viii + 9-64 pp + 14 pp publisher's catalog. Elaborately blind stamped cloth with gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers, fold-out, b&w illustration, appendix. Boards darkened, chafed and a bit grubby. All edges rubbed and bumped, both hinges slightly loose but holding. Text bright and unmarked. Overall a clean Good copy. (32945) SOLD.
Pierre Louys, [Translated into English by Sydney Reynolds]. Aphrodite. A Novel of Ancient Manners. Paris: Libraire L. Borel, 1900. Softcover. small 8vo. 402 pp. Thick cardboard cover with titling penned to spine. b&w and duotone illustrations by A. Calbet. Originally in wrappers, this copy encased in simple buff card boards with back wrapper, bound in at rear. A well-known novel by Louys, who gained renown for his uninhibited description of pagan (that is classical-pagan) sensuality. This English language edition was presumably produced in France as it could not have been printed in England at the time, probably on account of its many smalll engravings of semi-clad women. Cardboard covers quite rubbed and chafed. Paper lightly browned with some faint scattered foxing, and a few rather grubby pages. Thus, a sound better than Good copy. (32922) SOLD.
Margaret Lucy, Shakespeare and Supernatural (A Brief Study of Folklore, Superstition, and Witchcraft, in 'Macbeth', 'Midsummer Night's Dream' and 'The Tempest') . Liverpool: At the Shakespeare Press, Jaggard & Company, 1906. Hardcover. large 8vo. 38 pp (+ adverts at rear). Sage green cloth with black titling on upper board and spine. Five page Bibliography of Folk-lore, Superstition and Witchcraft in Shakespeare at rear. Corners lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, paper slightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (32995) SOLD
Charles Mackay, Memoirs of Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds. London: George Routledge and Sons, ND. Reprint. Hardcover. small 8vo. Two volumes in one. viii + 304 pp & 322 pp. Brick cloth with black titling and rules to upper board and gilt titling to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard, printed endpapeers. A delightful work of good humoured skepticism. Includes chapters on 'The Alchymists', ' Modern Prophecies,' 'Fortune-Telling,' 'The Magnetiseers,' and the 'Influence of Politics and Religion on the Hair and Beard.' Spine darkened and chafed with some light chipping to ends. Corners bumped and rubbed, edges bumped. Front hinge slightly loose but sound. Frontis loose, paper browned with some scattered foxing, a few pages creased. Still, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32918) SOLD.
Leonard A. Magnus, Russian Folk Tales. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1916. Second Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 350 pp. Blue green cloth with bold gilt titling to spine, note and glossary. "These stories have been translated direct from the Russian of Afanasev; the selection is intended to represent, as completely as possible, the varieties of Russian folk-tale. " Afanasev was one of the great collectors of Russian folk-lore, who in the mid-nineteenth century collected hundreds of folk-tales, ballads, etc. from the peasantry across Russia. Cloth a bit darkened with a few slight spots, corners and spine ends bumped, edges very lightly chafed, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG + copy. (32988) SOLD.
[Maimonides] Trans. by M. Friedlander. Guide for the Perplexed. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, 1904. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover, large 8vo, lx + 61-414 pp. Blind stamped maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index. Ex library copy from the Theosophical Society Headquarters of London. The twelfth century mystical and philosophical exposition by of Rabbi Moshe ben Maimon, better known as Maimonides. The Friedlander translation was first published in 1881, and is the first complete English translation of the book. It remains well regarded, and is still widely used, despite the availability of more modern translations. Boards and spine chafed, spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped, slight residue from paper shelf-library labels on spine and upper board, Theosophical library rules affixed to fixed end paper, front free endpaper detached but present, page edges dusty and thumbed, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a solid and unmarked better than Good copy. (32981) SOLD.
G. R. S. Mead, Fragments of a Faith Forgotten. Some Short Sketches among the Gnostics mainly of the first two Centuries - A Contribution to the Study of Christian Origins. London: John M. Watkins, 1931. Third Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, lvi + 634pp. Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index. Light bruising to corners and spine ends, top edge dusty, otherwise a very bright, sound Near fine copy. No dust jacket. (32891) SOLD.
Max M. Muller, Translates: The Upanishads. Part I: The Khandogya-Upanishad, The Talavakara-Upanishad, The Aitareya-Aranyaka, The Kaushitaki-Brahmana-Upanishad, and The Vagasaneyi-Samhita-Upanishad. Part II: The Katha-Upanishad, The Mundaka-Upanishad, The Taittiriyaka-Upanishad, The Brihadaranyaka-Upanishad, The Svetasvatara-Upanishad, The Prasna-Upanishad, and The Maitrayana-Brahmana-Upanishad. (Two volumes bound as one) . London: Oxford University Press, 1926. Reprint. Hardcovers, 8vo. Two vols. in one. ci+ 308 & lii + 350 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w charts. Spine a bit darkened. Corners and spine ends and edges rubbed. Spine slightly cocked. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy. (32933) SOLD.
Lady Murasaki, Translated by Arthur Waley. The Tale of Genji. A Novel in Six Parts (2 Volumes in slipcase) . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1935. Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. xvi + 536 pp. & vi + 542 - 1136 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to red spine labels, colour frontispieces. Waley's translation of 'The Tale of Genji,' the Japanese literary classic attributed to the eleventh century noblewoman Murasaki Shikibu. It is often spoken of as the world's first novel, or at least the first novel in the modern sense. Cloth lightly faded in spots - particularly on spine, very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine set in lightly chipped original tissue paper jackets, and pictorial paper covered slipcase. Slipcase in good condition, with some rubbing to all edges and panels, inside seams splitting but case is sound. (33005) SOLD.
Elliott O'Donnell, Haunted Waters. London: Rider, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 222 pp. Gray cloth with red titling to spine. A study of aquatic ghosts and hauntings, particulary in the rivers, streams, and lakes of Britain and Ireland. Edges slightly darkened, top edge dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges, flaps slightly browned, not price clipped). (33023) SOLD.
Ovid, Translated by J. Lewis May, Ills. by Jean de Bosschere. The Love Books of Ovid (Being the Amores, Ars Amatoria, Remedia Amoris and Medicamina Faciei Femineae of Publius Ovidius Naso) . London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1925. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxii + 216 pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard. Color, duotone plates and b&w plates. A translation of three Erotic works attributed to Ovid: 'The Amores,' relates the story of an extra marital affair, 'Ars Amatoria,' offers tips on the art of seduction, 'Remedia Amoris,' a discourse intended for those afflicted by romance. A fragment on female facial cosmetics is appended. It has been claimed that the libertine nature of the works were largely responsible for the banishment of Ovid by the Emperor Augustus. Superb art deco illustrations by Jean de Bosschere. Lower spine and corners rubbed and lightly bruised. Very light foxing to page edges, light scattered foxing to endpapers, early and last pages. Still overall a sound and very bright copy. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Gold printed black dust jacket is chafed at edges with a one inch chip at upper spine). (32948) SOLD.
Ina Oxenford, and Anna MacDowel Cosgrave. Life Studies in Palmistry. London: L. Upcott Gil, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to, 80 pp. Original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, illustrations. A study of the hands of people from 24 different professions, including a mathematician, a judge, a sea-captain, a conjuror, a mystic, a mad subject, a circus rider, a mesmerist, and so-on. Full page illustrations of their hands, with commentary. Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, spine slightly darkened, pencil notes throughout. One page rather crudely reaffixed with tape. Still, a sound and externally bright near VG copy. (33026) SOLD.
Walter Pater, Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas. (2 Vols.) London: Medici Society , 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. large 8vo. 2 vols 146 pp + 134pp. Beige cloth spines, with grey papered boards, gilt titling to spine. Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Pater's best known work, a philosophical novel set in ancient Rome. Corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bruised, top edges of boards and pages slightly darkened and dusty, uncut page edges and some unopened pages. Endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise sound and clean VG set with VG dust jackets. (Printed paper dust jackets darkened at spines, rubbed at edges). (32906) SOLD.
Wm Thomas & Kate Pavitt, The Book of Talismans. London: William Rider & Son Ltd., 1922. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 292 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, coloured frontispiece and ten b/w plates, bibliography and index. A broad ranging study of amulets, charms and talismans. Chapters and sub-chapters include: Psychic and Magnetic Influence of Talismans and Gems; Talismans of Primitive Races; The Tau Cross; Talisman for Wisdom; Pear Charm; Egyptian Beliefs; The Buckle of the Girdle of Isis; Gnosticism; - Abraxas - Sacred Names - Khnoubis - The Seven Vowels - The Magic Symbols - The Archangels - Horus - Osiris - Isis - Harpokrates - Anubis - The Orient; The Agnus Dei; Abracadabra - Pentalpha - Pentacle - Pentragram - The Kabala - The Agla - Dr. Dee - Tetragrammaton; etc. etc. and then detailed chapters on each sign of the Zodiac. Spine slightly cocked, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed, top edge dusty, endpapers split at inner hinges with old cello tape on front endpaper, hinges slightly loose but quite sound, endpapers browned. Despite faults, still a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (32888) SOLD
J. M. Peebles, Immortality and Our Employments Hereafter (What a Hundred Spirits, Good and Evil, Say of Their Dwelling Places) . Boston: Banner of Light Publishing Co., 1899. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 320 pp. Blind ruled blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, beveled edges, frontis w/ tissue guard. In this book, the prolific Spiritualist James R. Peebles, repeats the eyewitness accounts of 100 spirits of what life in the afterlife is like ..... Spine and edges of boards a darkened, spine chafed, spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped. Paper very slightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (32979) SOLD.
J. D. S. Pendlebury, Foreword by Sir Arthur Evans. A Handbook of the Palace of Minos at Knossos. London: MacMillan and Co. Ltd., 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 64 pp + xiv plates + 2 folding plates + 1 fold-out cloth backed map inserted in rear pocket. Rust cloth with black titling to spine, frontis. B&w plates, fold-outs and maps, including one loose in special pocket at rear. Spine and edges slightly darkened, spine ends lightly bruised. Page edges and margins darkened, some scattered foxing. Otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Scarce. (33000) Please check our website for current availability.
Andrija Puharich, The Sacred Mushroom. Key to the Door of Eternity. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 262 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations. Spine ends bruised, top edge dusty. Andrija Puharich, (1918 - 1995), was a parapsychologist, now most widely remember as the one who brought Uri Geller and Peter Hurkos to the United States to investigate their claims. In this book a 'psychically received' lead causes him to explore the possible relationship between psychoactive fungi and religion. Contemporary news article re: the mushroom amanita muscaria loosely inserted at front resulting in a bit of offset to endpapers. Otherwise Near fine in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a bit darkened, edges chaffed) (33047) SOLD
H. C. Randall-Stevens, [El-Eros]. The Wisdom of the Soul. London: Aquarian Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 124 pp. Light blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendixes. Front hinge cracked but solid, some light browning to title page, very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, light shelf dust, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned a bit at spine and edges, light chipping to spine ends and corners) (32901) SOLD.
H. C. Randall-Stevens, [El-Eros]. Atlantis to the Latter Days. (Inspirationally Dictated by the Masters Oneferu and Adolemy of the Osirian Group) . London: The Knights Templars of Aquarius, 1957. Second edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, frontis photo, fold out chart, appendix and index. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly chafed, very slight foxing to page edges. Otherwise, a bright and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and chafed at all edges with some small chips and short tears, not price clipped). (32902) SOLD.
H. C. Randall-Stevens, [El-Eros]. (With commentary inspirationally dictacted by The Master Adolemaiu). The Teachings of Osiris. London: The Knights Templars of Aquarius, 1958. New and Augmented Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 104 pp. Decorated blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, appendix. A new edition of the work originally published in 1927 - some of the historical data has been omitted and replaced with commentaries. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, light shelf dust, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with some light chipping at spine ends and corners, spine darkened) (32903) SOLD.
Albert Raphael, Earthology: Humanity Characterized by the Earth, Sun, and Zodiac, with Prognostications from the Moon. London and New York: Privately Published, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 226 pp. Bright blue pebbled cloth with gilt title, etc. to upper board and spine, silver zodiac illustration on upper board, color fold-out, b&w illustrations, top edge gilt. An unusual turn-of-the-century astrological work. Spine and edges of boards lightly sunned, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy. (32972) SOLD.
H. T. F. Rhodes, The Satanic Mass. London: Rider & Co., 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 232pp. Blue cloth with black titling to spine, line cuts, 4 half-tone plates, references, index. The concept of Satan and Satanic worship from ancient myth, through its alleged connections with the Manichaeans, Cathars, Witchcraft, Knights Templar etc etc. as well as curious practices and rituals like the Black Mass, the Sabbat, and suchlike. Boards lightly flecked at base, spine lightly mottled, light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Faint spots and some dust to top edge. Still a sound and clean VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket clipped, lightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and corners. Lightly soiled on rear panel) (33024) Please check our website for current availability.
George R. Riffert, Great Pyramid Proof of God. London: Covenant Publishing Company, Limited, 1935. Fifth Impression. Hardcover. 8vo, 234 pp + advert. Red cloth with gilt title and author to spine, fold-out diagram, b&w illustrations. The Great Pyramid as 'God's Bible in stone', and incidentally, testament to the theory of British Israelites. Boards a bit grubby and slightly warped, spine darkened, corners bumped, page edges dusty, some scattered foxing. Still, a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. No dust jacket. (32904) SOLD.
Mouni Sadhu, The Tarot. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 494 pp. (+ adverts). Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and decorative blind stamping to upper board. A major work on the Tarot by the enigmatic Polish-born mystic known as Mouni Sadhu. Spine and edges slightly darkened, light rubbing to all edges and extremities. Page edges lightly browned. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at edges and spine, lightly chafed, price clipped) (33028) SOLD
C. G. Sander, Practical Numerology (Pythagorean System) And Character Analysis. London: C.W. Daniel & Company, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 128pp. Blue cloth blind rules, printed paper spine label, appendixes. Boards chafed and discolored, all edges rubbed and bumped. Spine darkened, rubbed at ends and with a 1/2 inch tear mid-spine. Spine label rubbed and lightly chipped at edges. Paper yellowed with a bit of very light scattered foxing, a few light pencil notes on rear end paper. Overall Good condition. Scarce. (32917) SOLD.
Gershom G. Scholem, (Translated by Ralph Manheim). On the Kabbalah and Its Symbolism. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965. First UK edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 216 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, index. A nice copy of Scholem's classic work. Top edge dusty, spine ends lightly bruised, lower corners lightly bumped, light browning to endpapers and page edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is rubbed at edges, panels and spine lightly chafed, not price clipped). (32994) Please check our website for current availability.
Edouard Schure, The Genesis of Tragedy & The Sacred Drama of Eleusis. London: Rudolph Steiner Publishing Co., 1936. First English language edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 302 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. The author sees the roots of all theater in ancient Pagan and Christian mystery plays. A broad study, with particular reference the Eleusinian Mysteries, it is based on a series of lectures given by the author in Paris in 1925. Corners lightly bumped, light rubbing to edges, slight bubbling to cloth, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in VG- dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket a bit darkened and lightly soiled, rubbed at edges, not price clipped). (32980) SOLD.
Piazzi Smyth, Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid. London: Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1877. Third Edition, Much Enlarged . Hardcover. thick 8vo. xviii + 24 plates + 626 pp (+ 4pp adverts). Gilt decorated green cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis with tissue guard, b&w and duo tone plates, index. Inspired by the work of John Taylor, Smyth paid his own way to Egypt to examine and measure the Great Pyramid. The result was this book, which alongside Taylor's 'The Great Pyramid: Why Was It Built? & Who Built It?,' became one of the core works of the Pyramid as tool of Biblical Prophecy school of thought. Very light chafing and spotting to cloth, light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, contemporary owner's name, page edges lightly foxed. Overall a bright and unmarked VG+ copy. (32905) SOLD.
Robert Steele, (Editor) Illustrations by J. R. De Rosciszewski. The Russian Garland. A Book of Russian Fairy Tales. London: McBride, Nast and Company, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 244 pp + 4 pp adverts. Rust cloth with black titling to spine and upper board and black line decoration. Colour frontis and plates by J. R. De Rosciszewski. Inscribed and signed by De Rosciszewski on the front endpaper: "With best wishes from the artist Tom Titt, Jan Roscius De Rosciszewski, 4th Dec. 1915...." A nicely illustrated collection of Russian folk tales, drawn mainly from peasant chap-books that circulated in Moscow around 1830. Cloth darkened and a bit discolored at spine and board edges, all edges rubbed with some very light fraying, endpapers unevenly browned, some light scattered foxing and browning, page edges thumbed. Still a sound near VG copy. (32987) SOLD.
Rudolph Steiner, (Edited by H. Collison). The Apocalypse [of Saint John] Series VI. London: Anthroposophical Publishing Co., 1923. First Edition. Softcover. 4to. (vi) 124 pp. Original printed wrappers. B&w illustrations. Upper cover printed "For Members of the Anthroposiphical Society Only" - struck through in pencil. A series of Twelve Lectures on the Apocalypse as a description of Christian Initiation, etc., delivered by Steiner at Nuremburg in 1908. This issue has a tipped on title leaf which reads "Printed for Members of the School of Spiritual Science, Goetheanum, Class 1." Typed errata list with two corrections loosely inserted. Wrappers slightly faded at spine and edges, spine creased and lightly chipped at ends, a few short tears, paper slightly browned, a few page edges curled, faint foxing throughout. Still, overall a sound and clean VG copy. Scarce. (32997) SOLD.
Montague Summers, The Werewolf. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 308 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, bibliography and index. A nice First Edition of Summers' broad study of lycanthropy. Cloth lightly faded with a few faint spots, edges rubbed, spine ends bruised, page edges foxed, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy without dust jacket. (33032) Please check our website for current availability.
John F. Thomas, (Foreword by Professor William McDougall). Beyond Normal Cognition. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., for the Boston Society for Psychic Research, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 320 pp. Deep red cloth with gilt titling. Appendixes and index. 'A scientific study of mental mediumship with affirmative results, more extensively analyzed than in any previous publication.' Light chafing to edges, page edges dusty, printer's flaw to page 307 causing one inch chip to page edge, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit grubby, rubbed and lightly chipped, not clipped) (33035) SOLD.
C. J. S. Thompson, Magic and Healing. London: Rider & Company, ND [1946]. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 176 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. A popular study of early beliefs on the origin of disease, and its cure. Much on healing in ancient Britain, herbs, magical stones and rings, etc. Light rubbing to edges with a few bumps, corners bumped, spine a bit faded, page edges lightly foxed, paper slightly yellowed. Still, sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32969) SOLD.
Alwyn M. Thurber, Zelma the Mystic: or White Magic versus Black. Chicago: Authors Publishing Co., 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 380 pp + 1 pp adverts. Original decorated buckram, with gilt titling to spine. An extremely unusual, if rather didactic, work of late nineteenth century occult fiction. The hero of the novel is down and out in Chicago, and about to succumb to the cold when he is rescued from his plight by the mysterious Zelma, who introduces him to occultism and thus transforms his life. Light colored cloth grubby, all edges and spine darkened. Otherwise a sound and internally bright VG copy. (32892) SOLD
Signe Toksvig, Emanuel Swedenborg: Scientist and Mystic. London: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. (viii) 390 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A sympathetic yet objective biography. Boards darkened at spine and edges, edges rubbed, endpapers browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and edges, rubbed and a bit ragged, not price clipped). (32998) SOLD.
Kumasaku Tomita, Japanese Treasure Tales. London: Yamanaka & Co., ND [ circa 1906 ]. Hardcover. 8vo vi + 96 pp. Red molded pebbled cloth. gilt titling to spine and upper board, color frontis with tissue guard, b&w plates with tissue guards, marbled endpapers. An unusual work, telling the myth and history behind a variety of Japanese treasures, principally netsuke and tsuba. Cloth a bit darkened, spine ends and corners bumped and a bit rubbed, spine lightly spotted. Uncut page edges, light foxing to first few blanks and tissue guards, contemporary owner's name. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33041) Please check our website for current availability.
[Hermes Trismegistus] The Editors of The Shrine of Wisdom. The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus An Endeavour to Systematise and Elucidate the Corpus Hermeticum. London: The Shrine of Wisdom, 1935. Second edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 56 pp. Original light blue cloth decorated in gilt and with gilt titling to upper board and spine. Cloth sunned at edges and spine, spine ends and corners bumped, page edges dusty, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Light colored dust jacket is creased, rubbed and chafed with some chipping and tears to edges). (33004) SOLD.
S. K. Uyenishi, (Raku). The Text-Book of Ju-Jutsu. London: Athletic Publications, ND. Hardcover. 8vo. 106 pp + (6pp publisher's adverts). Pictorial green cloth with black illustration and titling. Frontis photo and b&w plates. An early English language 'how-to' book on the Japanese martial art. Cloth a bit discolored, spine darkened, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, frontis photo loose but intact, endpapers lightly browned and a bit rippled, text bright and unmarked. Overall a sound and clean near VG copy. (32984) SOLD..
Sri Vidyaranya edits: The Jivan-Mukti -Viveka or The Path to Liberation in this Life of Sri Vidyaranya. Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1935. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 226 pp + approx. 100 pp of Sanskrit text at rear. Blind stamped blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. An important work on vedanta and ethics, part compilation, part original, by the noted fourteenth century sannyasin Sri Vidyaranaya. Spine sunned, lower corners bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly creased at upper corner. Otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. (32934) SOLD..
Arthur Edward Waite, (Selects, arranges, & introduces). Songs and Poems of Fairyland. An Anthology of English Fairy Poetry. London: Walter Scott, 1888. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo. 420pp. Half leather with marbled boards, gilt titling, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. A. E. Waite (1857-1942), was, one of the leading figures in the Victorian esoteric movements. Amongst his accomplishments were the introduction of the works of Eliphas Levi to the English-speaking world, the first English publication of many of the classics of alchemy, and in 1903, the resurrection of the Golden Dawn. In this early edited work, Waite has collected poems with Fairy themes from a wide variety of English language sources: from Poe, Spenser, Ben Jonson, Hood, Shakespeare, Keats, Coleridge etc. etc. He prefaces the collection with a twenty page essay on the genre of fairy poetry. Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends rubbed with some very light chipping. Leather of front hinge starting to split from top - for the most part solid, but will need to be handled with some care. Neat contemporary gift inscription on half title, some very faint scattered foxing otherwise internally very clean. Overall a sound VG copy. (32923) SOLD.
Carl A. Wickland, Thirty Years Among the Dead. Los Angeles, CA: National Psychological Institute, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 390 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind rules. Latter day Spiritualism - interviews between the author and many 'spirits' on a wide variety of subjects. Corners bumped, spine ends bruises, all edges lightly rubbed. Page edges and outer margins of pages lightly browned, endpapers unevenly browned. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (32985) Please check our website for current availability.
R.F. Willetts, Cretan Cults and Festivals. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 362 pp. Blue cloth with copper titling to spine, bibliography and subject index. A scholarly study of the religious beliefs and practices of ancient Crete, which identifies many aspects of the Goddess worship, initiation rites etc. as survivals of earlier religions. Light shelf dust and the faintest of rubbing to lower edge, upper edge has some very light foxing, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, panels very lightly soiled, lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped) (33039) SOLD.
Walter Leslie Wilmshurst, Contemplations. Being Studies in Christian Mysticism. London: John M. Watkins, 1928. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 318 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules. Essays on various aspects of Christian mysticism by Walter Leslie Wilmshurst, (1867-1929) one of the foremost Masonic thinkers and authors of his period. Boards a bit chafed with a few faint spots, spine a bit darkened, corners bumped, some wear and rubbing to all edges, a few scratches to spine. Page edges foxed, endpapers unevenly browned and lightly foxed. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (32974) SOLD.
Charlotte Wolff, A Psychology of Gesture. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. , 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 226 pp. Light blue cloth with white titling to spine. b&w plates, glossary and index. A study of the hands of both 'normal people' and the 'mentally ill,' aimed at showing the relationship between an individual's hand and his or her psychological or emotional state, and more broadly what can be learned from the study of the hand and the significance of gesture. Spine and edges of boards quite faded, corners bumped and rubbed, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed and browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33030) SOLD.
[John Woodroffe,] Arthur Avalon, & Kazi Dawa-Samdup [edit]. Tantrik Texts. Vol. VII Shrichakrasambhara Tantra. A Buddhist Tantra. London: Luzac & Co., 1919. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xl + 84 pp English text + approx. 65 pp. Sanskrit text. Original printed red papered boards with cloth spine. Spine sunned and rubbed at ends with a bit a fraying at top. Boards rubbed all edges and lightly discolored. Page edges and endpapers browned, some scattered foxing - otherwise internally quite clean. Overall VG. (32899) SOLD
W. B. Yeats, Mythologies. London: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1959. First Edition. .Hardcover. 8vo, vii + 370 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. A collection of stories of the supernatural based on Irish Country Folklore, previously published by Yeats under the titles, "The Celtic Twilight" "The Secret Rose," and "The Story of Red Hanrahan. " Also includes his own esoteric writings: "The Adoration of the Magi" "Rosa Alchemica" "The Tales of the Law" and "Per Amica Silentia Lunae." General light wear to covers, cloth a bit spotted (as common), top edge dusty, endpapers browned. Still a bright and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket is a bit darkened and discolored and edgeworn with some small chips, not price clipped). (32999) SOLD
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It..