Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 27.
Mr. Kenneth Grant. Books, and Related Materials.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the twenty-seventh of our on-line catalogs. This catalog comprises an interesting collection of new and out-of-print books either written by or with contributions by Mr. Kenneth Grant.
It is probably safe to assume that most reading this catalog will be broadly familiar with Mr. Grant's biography: his youthful friendship with Aleister Crowley and Austin Osman Spare, his foundation of the New Isis Lodge, his creative partnership with his wife Steffi, and his unique and innovative approach to Magick. What may surprise some - as it did us when we put together the listings for this catalog - is the extent and breadth of his literary output.
It also occurred to us that this might well be the first bookseller's catalog to be devoted exclusively to the works of Mr. Grant. In recognition of this we thought that it would be nice to have someone with a genuine understanding of Mr. Grant and his work provide a short piece by way of Foreword. No-one seemed better qualified to write this than Mr. Grant's long-time associate and publisher at Starfire, Michael Staley. When asked, Mick generously obliged, and we are delighted to let him introduce Mr. Grant and his work.
The Written Work of Kenneth Grant: A Short Appreciation.
Contents of this Catalog:
Works by Kenneth Grant.
The Typhonian Trilogies.
Kenneth Grant. Signed Limited Editions.
Works With Contributions by Kenneth Grant.
Kenneth Grant: Related Works.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Kenneth Grant, Against The Light. A Nightside Narrative. London: Starfire Publishing, Ltd., 1997. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, (xiv) + 120 pp, (+ viiipp. adverts) 'Standard Edition.' (there was also a deluxe edition of 50 numbered and signed copies) Black cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. NEW Book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (7993) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, At The Feet of the Guru Twenty-Five Essays. London: Starfire Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, 132pp. 8vo. Illustrations. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which the first 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition is bound in black Wibalin cloth. A collection of essays on Eastern Mysticism by Kenneth Grant. Written from the early 1950s onwards, the essays centre revolve around a number of teachers, including Ramana Maharshi, Pagal Haranath, Ramakrishna, Anandamayi Ma, Sivananda, and others. They were originally published in a various Asian journals, as well as the series Man, Myth and Magic. Several of the essays explore the concept of Advaita, which Grant feels saturated Crowley's work, and which apparently underpinned his own Typhonian Trilogies. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. NEW book thus fine in fine dustjacket. (26012) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Convolvulus and Other Poems. London: Starfire Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover, 192pp. 8vo. First edition limited to 750 copies (of which the first 75 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition is bound in black Wibalin cloth. A collection of poetry. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. New book thus fine in fine dustjacket. (25258) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Gamaliel, The Diary of a Vampire & Dance, Doll, Dance! London: Starfire Publishing Ltd, 2003. First edition, Limited. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pp, 'Standard Edition.' limited to 919 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 81 numbered and signed copies) Black cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. color frontis. Two tales in the 'Nightside Narratives' series - a companion volume to Grant's Against the Light and Snakewand and the Darker Strain. New book. Fine in fine dustjacket. (10504) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Translated by Roberto Migliussi. Il Globo Stellare. Pontedera, Italy: Privately Printed, 2002. First Italian Language Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 84 pp, Italian text. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Apparently an Italian translation by Roberto Migliussi of Grant's 'The Stellar Lode'. Cover art by Steffi Grant. A couple of light marks on wrappers, otherwise fine. (21661) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Hidden Lore. The Carfax Monographs. London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1989. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Quarto. Dark blue boards with gilt decorated covers, gilt title, tipped in color plates. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The first collected edition of a series of ten essays - 'The Carfax Monographs' - which were originally published by Grant in very small printings between 1959 and 1963. Each essay is accompanied by a full color plate. Very slight bumping to corners, otherwise a Near Fine copy. (No dustjacket - as issued) (32383) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth and Steffi Grant, Hidden Lore. Hermetic Glyphs. London: Fulgur Ltd., 2006. Isis Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 74pp. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, color frontis, index. Printed throughout in full color. Edition limited to 777 hand-numbered copies. A beautifully produced reissue of the works first published as the Carfax Monographs, bu with additional previously unpublished material including a new essay by Steffi Grant titled "Further Considerations: A Brief Resume of the Beliefs of the Various Phases of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn," artwork of the four pages of the 'Enochian Tablets of John Dee,' by Steffi Grant., and other new and revised material. The plates have been produced from the original paintings using a six color art press and have been further heightened with gold and silver accents. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket and cardboard slipcase. (31930) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover , Oblong quarto (10 x 12.5 inches), 96 pp. with index, heavily illustrated, cloth with gilt title etc to spine. The first US edition of what is perhaps still the best and clearest exploration of Spare and his magical thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos" as well as striking reproductions of a number of his artworks. Corners and head and tail of spine very lightly bruised, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ price-clipped dustjacket (a little creased at head of spine and points, but NO chips or tears) (7892) SOLD
Kenneth Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Frederick Muller, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto (10 x 12.5 inches), 96 pp. with index, heavily illustrated, cloth with gilt title etc to spine. The first edition of what is perhaps still the best and clearest exploration of Spare and his magical thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos" as well as striking reproductions of a number of his artworks. A hint of toning to the first few leaves, otherwise a VG + copy in VG price-clipped dustjacket (a little rubbing and some light scratches, , amd a tiny - sixteenth of an inch - sliver missing from the foot of the spine). (32649) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2003. (Revised Edition - Limited). Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, Original cloth. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies. (There was also a softcover issue, as well as a special signed issue). Profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. A reprint of the original 1975 Edition with an additional new Preface by Kenneth Grant. New book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (11332) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2003. Revised Edition. Softcover, landscape format, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. "Written by Kenneth Grant, Spare's literary executor, Images and Oracles is here reprinted after nearly thirty years in response to an increasing interest in the artist and his philosophy." New Book, thus Fine condition. (13139) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, (Translated by Roberto Migliussi) Immagini e Oracoli di Austin Osman Spare. Pontedera, Italy: Privately Printed, 2005. First Italian Language Edition. Softcover, 8vo, 96 pp, Italian text. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. An Italian translation by Roberto Migliussi of Grant's Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. Cover design after a drawing by Spare. New book - Fine. (21660) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, The Other Child and Other Tales. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2003. First edition, Limited. Hardcover 8 vo, 216 pp, Bound in black Wibalin cloth. Edition of 1000 copies - 906 were cloth bound (as this copy) and 94 of which were used for a special, signed edition. Color frontispiece after a painting by Steffi Grant, 'The Stellar Lode.' Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. The book comprises two novellas and four short stories by Kenneth Grant. New book, Fine in Fine dustjacket. (12845) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Remembering Aleister Crowley. London: Skoob Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover Quarto viii + 66 pp, Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, Colour and black and white plates. Grant's memoir of his relationship with Crowley, illustrated with original letters, photographs etc. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap, thus Fine in fine dust jacket. (25152) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Snakewand and The Darker Strain. London: Starfire Publishing, Ltd., 2000. First edition, Limited. Hardcover, 8vo, (viii) + 168 pp, 'Standard Edition.' limited to 945 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 55 numbered and signed copies) Cloth. Gilt title etc. to spine. Black and white frontis. reproduces an artwork by Austin Osman Spare. Dustjacket design after an artwork by Steffi Grant. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (882) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Zos Speaks! Encounters with Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto, 296 pp, Original cloth. Profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white, but some magnificent color plates. A detailed account of Austin Osman Spare, and his relationship with Kenneth and Steffi Grant. New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (25158) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, The Magical Revival. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (xii) + 244pp. B&W Ills., Bibliography & Index. The First edition of the book that began it all. The first book in Grant's "Typhonian Trilogy," in which he analyses the links he finds between various ancient traditions and the occult practices of Aleister Crowley, Austin Osman Spare, Dion Fortune etc. Edges a little darkened, small bump in middle of spine, not affecting text block, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (one short tear across the spine, some creasing at the head of the spine, a little chafed and rubbed around the edges) (33565) SOLD
Kenneth Grant, The Magical Revival. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1973. First US edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (xii) + 244pp. B& W Ills., Bibliography & Index. The first book in Grant's "Typhonian Trilogy," in which he analyses the links he finds between various ancient traditions and the occult practices of Aleister Crowley, Austin Osman Spare, Dion Fortune etc. A little light shelfwear to the cloth on the edges, otherwise a tight clean, VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (a couple of small rub and chips at the head and tail of spine, a little light edgewear) (33564) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, The Magical Revival. London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1991. New Edition, with Corrections. Hardcover 8vo, 244 pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, silver star to upper board, illustrations. Oddly one of the rarest of the Skoob / Grant editions. The text itself is a exact reprint of the 1972 First Edition, although it has a previously unpublished Foreword by Kenneth Grant, and a number of errors present in the first edition have been identified, and listed both in situ and on an errata page. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, light shelf dust and a few light smudges to page edges, previous owner's magickal bookplate and faint erasure marks on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed with a few light creases at edges) (33530) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1973. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (x) + 246pp. Black cloth with gilt title and design to spine. b&w illustrations, glossary and index. Kenneth Grant's study of Crowley's system of sexual magick. Chapter headings include the Scarlet Woman; the Tantric Element of the OTO; Dream Control by Sexual Magick; Sabbatic Wine & the Devil's Graal; the Witches Sabbath & the Reincarnation of Primal Obsessions; Atavisms. Includes reproductions of works by Frieda Harris and Austin Osman Spare. Dustjacket designed by Steffi Grant. Spine ends lightly bruised, page edges very lightly foxed, paper slightly browned, previous owner's magickal bookplate. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and a bit creased at extremities, some chipping at spine ends, price clipped) (33529) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God. New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974. First US edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (x) + 246pp. Blue cloth with gilt title and design to spine. b&w Illustrations, glossary and index. Dust jacket designed by Steffi Grant. Spine ends bruised and a bit rubbed, a few light spots to cloth, front hinge slightly loose but holding nicely, a few spots to page edges, front endpaper rubbed and marked, neat pen underlining and notes on first hundred or so pages. Despite faults, a near VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine sunned, panels and edges lightly chafed and rubbed, not clipped). (33551) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Cults of the Shadow. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1975. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo. viii (+ iv) + 244pp. Original black cloth with silver titling. Frontis, b&w iIlustrations. Biblio & Index. A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley. Spine ends a bit bruised, very light rubbing and shelf dust, faint foxing to upper page edge, previous owner's magickal bookplate. Still a sound, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed in places, a few creases, price clipped). (33526) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Cults Of The Shadow. New York: Samuel Weiser, 1976. First US Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. viii (+ iv) + 244pp. Original black cloth with silver titling. IIlustrations. Biblio. & Index. A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley. Small black felt-tip mark (the size of two match-heads) on front edge, and a small faint spot (tea stain?) just running into margin. Otherwise VG+ in VG price-clipped dustjacket (A little rubbed in places, and some light wear to the edges). (876) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Nightside of Eden. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1977. First edition. Hardcover 8vo, xvi + 304 pp, Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine. Frontis. A little leaned, light shelfwear to edges, page edges dusty, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (price clipped, chafed around the edges, with a few small chips and tears) (33563) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Nightside of Eden. London: Skoob Books Publishing, 1994. Second Edition, Corrected. Hardcover, 8vo, xiv, 304pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. "This volume is reprinted from the 1977 first edition in which there were a number of errors. These have been corrected where possible, otherwise they are marked with an asterisk and listed on page 290." Previous owner's magickal bookplate, light dust to upper edge, paper very slightly browned - otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Just the faintest of rubbing to panels). (33528) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Outside the Circles of Time. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1980. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 316 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, illustrations. A very nice copy of the scarcest of Grant's conventionally published works. Just a hint of bruising to the lower extremities, pages uniformly browned (as always), upper page edge lightly foxed, previous owner's magickal bookplate. Else a tight and clean VG+ copy in same dust jacket. (Not price-clipped but a plain circular sticker covers the original price, very light chafing to panels and light rubbing to edges.) (33524) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Hecate's Fountain. London: Skoob, 1992. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 288pp. Black cloth with silver title etc to spine, illustrations, index. An original exploration of magical thought and practice, including explorations of the work of Crowley, Michel Bertiaux and others, drawn from experienced gained by Grant in the course of his workings with the New Isis Lodge. Very light shelf rubbing and dust, lower spine a bit bruised, paper very lightly browned, previous owner's magickal bookplate. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). (33525) SOLD
Kenneth Grant, Outer Gateways. London: Skoob Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. (viii) + 264pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine. Frontis. IIIlustrations. Biblio. & Index. The first volume of the third of the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' Previous owner's magickal bookplate, light shelf dust. Otherwise Near fine condition in very lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (33527) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Beyond The Mauve Zone. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. thick 8vo. xii + 368 pp. Black cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. Color frontis reproduces an artwork by Steffi Grant. 18 pages of black and white plates, + 3 illustrations / diagrams in text. Standard Edition limited to 929 copies thus (there was also a deluxe edition of 71 numbered and signed copies). The second volume in the third group of books by Grant known as the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' A Mint copy. - as new. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (33509) SOLD
Kenneth. Grant, The Ninth Arch. London: Starfire Publishing, London, 2002 (First Trade Edition), 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 604pp. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition bound in black Wibalin cloth. Colour frontispiece of an artwork in pastel by Austin Osman Spare. 26 black and white plates of work by Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Pete Smith, Hiruyuli Fukuda, Alfred Floki, Brian Ward, Ellerina Mortier, Mark Bell, Morn Morgan, Sidney Sime and Judith Page. A coloured plate bound in at the rear reproduces the front panel designs of the dustwrappers of the nine books which make up Grant's three trilogies. Index, glossary and appendices.The work contains the text and commentary on the Book of the Spider, a 'received' text revealed to members of the Nu Isis Lodge of Grant's Typhonian O.T.O. The work completes Grant's trilogy of trilogies (The Magical Revival, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God, & Cults of the Shadow) + (Nightside of Eden, Outside the Circles of Time, Hecate's Fountain) + (Outer Gateways, Beyond the Mauve Zone, Ninth Arch). Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. A mint copy. Like new. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33510) Please check our website for current availability.
Robert Ansell, Editor, with an Appreciation by Kenneth Grant, essays by Hannen Swaffer et al. Borough Satyr: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2005. First edition - Limited. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 9 3/4in., (viii) + 86 + (viii) pp. Original quarter black morocco leather, black cloth boards, silver lettering to spine and blindstamped device on front board. In black cloth slipcase. The deluxe edition, limited to 93 numbered copies, signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. (There was also a softcover issue, as well as a regular trade hardcover issue). Profusely illustrated with magnificent color plates throughout. Borough Satyr was published to accompany an exhibition of Spare's work held at The Maas Gallery in London, in 2005. Fine in Fine dust jacket and slipcase. (33533) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. with Annotations by John Symonds & Kenneth Grant. The Magical Record of the Beast 666. The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920. Montreal, Canada: Next Step Publications, 1972. Limited Edition - Signed. Hardcover. sm.4to, xvi + 326 pp. Original green buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt facsimile of Crowley's signature on frontcover, matching cloth slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Index. The edition deluxe of this significant first publication of Crowley's diaries. Limited to numbered 250 copies, signed by Symonds and Grant (the latter has signed "Kenneth Grant, Xo O.T.O." followed by an inverted pyramid of dots. Previous owner's thelemic-themed bookplate on blank facing half-title page. A hint of rubbing to the boards, otherwise Fine in VG+ slipcase (a little
mild discoloration and shelfwear). (No dust jacket - none issued)
(33542) SOLD
Kenneth Grant, Convolvulus and Other Poems. London: Starfire Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Edition Deluxe. Hardcover, 192pp. 8vo. Black leather spine with silver cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers printed in repeating pattern of line drawings by Austin Osman Spare, illustrations by Spare. Edition deluxe - limited to 75 copies signed on the limitation page by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of poetry by Kenneth Grant, of the the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33531) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, At The Feet of the Guru. Twenty-Five Essays. London: Starfire Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Edition Deluxe. Hardcover, 132pp. 8vo. Quarter black Japanese silk cloth with Himalayan handmade papered boards, gilt titling to spine, illustrations, glossary and biblio. 'Edition Deluxe,' limited to 97 numbered copies signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of essays on Eastern Mysticism by Kenneth Grant. Written from the early 1950s onwards, the essays centre revolve around a number of teachers, including Ramana Maharshi, Pagal Haranath, Ramakrishna, Anandamayi Ma, Sivananda, and others. They were originally published in a various Asian journals, as well as the series Man, Myth and Magic. Several of the essays explore the concept of Advaita, which Grant feels saturated Crowley's work, and which apparently underpinned his own Typhonian Trilogies. Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33532) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Gamaliel: The Diary of a Vampire and Dance, Doll, Dance! London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2003. First edition, Deluxe Issue, Signed. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pp. Quarter leather, gilt title etc. to spine, color frontis. Edition deluxe. Limited to 81 numbered copies bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. Two tales in the 'Nightside Narratives' series - a companion volume to Grant's Against the Light and Snakewand and the Darker Strain. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33561) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth and Steffi Grant, Hidden Lore. Hermetic Glyphs, London: Fulgur Ltd., 2006. Limited Edition, Hardcover. 4to. 74pp. Quarter black morocco, over blue cloth boards, silver gilt titling to spine and device to upper board. Grey cloth slipcase. Patterned Japanese paper endpapers, color frontis, index. Printed throughout in full color. This issue limited to 91 hand-numbered copies, signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. The plates have been produced from the original paintings using a six color art press and have been further heightened with gold and silver accents. A beautifully produced reissue of the works first published as the Carfax Monographs, but with additional previously unpublished material including a new essay by Steffi Grant titled "Further Considerations: A Brief Resume of the Beliefs of the Various Phases of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn," artwork of the four pages of the 'Enochian Tablets of John Dee,' by Steffi Grant, and other new and revised material. Related postcard and a broadside headed 'The Carfax Monographs, A Note on their Genesis' by Steffi Grant loosely inserted. Book, dustjacket and slipcase all as new (Fine thus). (33540) SOLD
Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2003. (Revised Edition - Signed & Limited). Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, Quarter red morocco leather, black cloth boards, in a black paper covered slipcase. The edition deluxe of this reissue, bound in quarter morocco, and housed in a slipcase, and limited to 93 numbered copies, signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A reprint of the original 1975 Edition with an additional new Preface by Kenneth Grant. Perhaps the best and clearest exploration of Spare, and his thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos." A few small marks on the slip case (almost inevitable with plain black paper), otherwise all Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33562) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, The Ninth Arch. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2002. First edition, Deluxe Issue, Signed. Hardcover, Thick 8vo, xxxviii + 604 pp, Edition deluxe. Limited to 97 numbered copies bound in quarter leather with decorated silver paper covered boards and signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. Gilt title etc. to spine. Color frontis. reproduces an artwork by Austin Osman Spare, and a color plate at there rear reproduces the dustjacket designs of nine of Grant's works. 26 pages of black and white plates, + 4 illustrations / diagrams in text. The Ninth Arch is the final volume in the third group of books by Grant known as the 'Typhonian Trilogies.' Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33557) Please check our website for current availability.
Kenneth Grant, Remembering Aleister Crowley. London: Skoob Books / Fulgur Publishing, 1991/2004. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover Quarto viii + 66 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, Color and black and white plates. In black cloth slipcase, blind stamped with 'The Mark of the Beast.' Grant's memoir of his relationship with Crowley, illustrated with original letters, photographs etc. This special issue was released to commemorate the centenary of the reception of 'The Book of the Law.' The issue comprised 93 numbered copies of the First Edition, each with a special commemorative bookplate signed by Kenneth Grant, and housed in a new, specially-made cloth slipcase. Also included (loosely inserted) are "a facsimile of a Chinese visiting card occasionally employed by Crowley .... a [reprint of a] rare photographic portrait of Crowley from the 1940s ... from the collection of Kenneth Grant," and a postcard-sized explanatory sheet. A hint of dust to the slipcase (almost inevitable with fine black cloth), all else Fine. (33556) SOLD
Kenneth Grant, Snakewand and the Darker Strain. London: Starfire Publishing Ltd., 2000. First edition, Deluxe Issue, Signed. Hardcover, 8vo, (viii) + 168 pp. Edition deluxe. Limited to 55 numbered copies bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant . Gilt title etc. to spine. Black and white frontis. reproduces an artwork by Austin Osman Spare. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. (33560) Please check our website for current availability.
Robert Ansell, Editor, with an Appreciation by Kenneth Grant, essays by Hannen Swaffer et al. Borough Satyr: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2005. First edition - Limited. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 9 3/4in., (viii) + 86 + (viii) pp, Original cloth with white lettering to spine and blindstamped device on front board. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies (There was also a softcover issue, as well as a special signed issue). Profusely illustrated with magnificent color plates throughout. Borough Satyr was published to accompany an exhibition of Spare's work held at The Maas Gallery in London, in 2005. Aside from glorious reproductions of art works by Spare it includes a biographical introduction by Robert Ansell, and essays and reminiscences of Spare by Clifford Bax, Ithell Colquhoun, Kenneth and Steffi Grant, Hadyn Mackay, John Smith, Hannen Swaffer, and others. New book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (25417) Please check our website for current availability.
Robert Ansell, Editor, with an Appreciation by Kenneth Grant, essays by Hannen Swaffer et al. Borough Satyr: The Life and Art of Austin Osman Spare. London: Fulgur, 2005. First edition - Limited. Softcover. Oblong Quarto, 12in. x 9 3/4in., (viii) + 86 + (viii) pp, Original decorated wrappers. This softcover edition limited to 961 numbered copies. New book. Fine. (25418) Please check our website for current availability.
Jan Bailey, David Hall and Mike Magee (Editors), Foreword by Kenneth Grant, essays by Aleister Crowley, et al. Sothis: Vol. II no. I. A Magazine of the New Aeon. St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976]. First edition. Softcover. 8 x 11, Original printed paper wrappers, 94 pp + adverts., b/w line drawings. A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. Includes a foreword by Kenneth Grant, a reprint of Aleister Crowley's Liber Pyramidos, "The Substance of Lust", by M. McGee, "The Arrow Star", by Frater I.I.V., book reviews etc. Just a hint of wear to the edges, but otherwise Fine, and scarce thus. (33508) Please check our website for current availability.
Janine Chapman, Foreword By Kenneth Grant. Quest For Dion Fortune. York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1993. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo, xxiv + 192 pp, b/w illustrations. An interesting collection of documents, memoirs etc. relating to Dion Fortune, part biography, part the story of the author's own researches. Unused copy in fine condition. (26309) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. The Complete Astrological Writings Containing a Treatise on Astrology Liber 536. How Horoscopes are Faked by Cor Scopionis. Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1974. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x + 224 pp, Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. With an Introduction by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. Small spot of white out on ffep, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (hint of chafing around the edges). (15444) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. The Confessions of Aleister Crowley An Autohagiography. New York, NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 960 pp. Illustrated black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, index. Includes a brief statement by Kenneth Grant in which he indicates that he accepts the Law of Thelema and comments on The Book of the Law. Loosely inserted is the original promotional post card announcing the publication of this edition. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, page edges a bit browned, otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy in un-clipped VG dustjacket (a little superficial chafing and wear around the edges - particularly at upper spine and corners). Postcard in Fine condition. (33553) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. The Confessions of Aleister Crowley An Autohagiography. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986. Reprint of the revised edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, 960 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, index. Includes a Preface by Kenneth Grant not present in the 1969/70 edition of the work, and numerous revisions. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, page lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy in un-clipped VG + dustjacket. (Spine of dust jacket lightly faded, a little superficial chafing and wear around the edges). (33554) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (writing as Khaled Khan) Introduction by Kenneth Grant. The Heart of the Master. Montreal: 93 Publishing, 1973. First edition thus. Hardcover 12 mo, 41 pp plus 3 pp advertisements. White buckram w/ gilt and red Baphomet design on front cover. A.: A.: sigil neatly stamped on front free endpaper (as issued). Crowley wrote the bulk of The Heart of the Master in 1924, although the book was not published until 1938 when it appeared in a very small edition. In his introduction to this edition Kenneth Grant refers to this "small and cryptic volume" as containing "the One True Occult Tradition" and says that it "declares openly the Magical formulae of the New Aeon." Grant explains Crowley's choice of pseudonym by telling that Crowley was "inspired by the spirit of Khaled Khan while on the 'Holy Hill' of Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia, the present site of ancient Carthage. Khan was a great warrior who delivered the Arabs from the stranglehold of Christianity at the battle of Damascus. Both the Khan and Crowley were therefore avatars of the anti-Christian Current represented in the Apocalypse as the Beast 666." Light chafing and darkening to cloth. Otherwise a near-fine copy of a scarce printing. No jacket (as issued). (33546) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Magical and Philosophical Commentaries on the Book of the Law. Montreal: 93 Publishing, 1974. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 346 pp. Gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt stele of revealing design on front and back cover, printed endpapers, frontis photo of Crowley, color illustrations, index. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise a bright clean copy - as close to Fine condition as might be found. (33545) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Magical and Philosophical Commentaries on the Book of the Law. Montreal: 93 Publishing, 1974. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 346 pp. Gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt stele design on front and back cover, printed endpapers, frontis photo of Crowley, color illustrations, index. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed with a faint vertical crease, boards chafed, some loss of silver lamen on spine and stele on boards. Page edges a bit dusty and lightly thumbed. Upper half of inner front hinge cracked but hinge quite sound. Despite some cosmetic faults, still a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. (33550) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, with Annotations by John Symonds & Kenneth Grant. The Magical Record of the Beast 666 The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920. London: Duckworth, 1972. First edition. Hardcover sm.4to. xvi + 326 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, pages very lightly toned, as alway. Cloth at edges and points a little rubbed, corners lightly bumped, page edges a little dusty, paper lightly browned, otherwise VG + in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges a bit rubbed with some light creasing and chipping at spine ends, price clipped). (33548) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, annotated and with an Introduction by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant). Magick. New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1981 (reprint). Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 512 pp, illustrations, black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, dust jacket with striking design by Steffi Grant. Comprises Crowley's Book Four Parts I, II, & III (Part III more commonly known as Magick in Theory and Practice) along with a new Preface by Symonds and Grant. Near-fine in near-fine dustjacket. (25225) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Edited, annotated and with an Introduction by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant). Magick. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1981. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 512 pp, illustrations, black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, dust jacket with striking design by Steffi Grant. Comprises Crowley's Book Four Parts I, II, & III (Part III more commonly known as Magick in Theory and Practice) along with a new Preface by Symonds and Grant. Corners lightly bumped, and just a hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket (little bit of creasing to the edges and very slightly rubbed) (25222) Please check our website for current availability.
Gareth Hewitson-May, Foreword by Kenneth Grant. Dark Doorway of the Beast, Doncaster, Yorkshire: : New World Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 224 + (xxxvi)pp. Original black faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine. Black and white illustrations, appendices (including The Book of the Law) bibliography, index. A surprisingly difficult to find study, by an initiate of the Typhonian O.T.O. The work was highly praised by Kenneth Grant, who also supplied the Foreword. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, Thelemic bookplate on front paste-down. Book slightly leaned, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. (33541) SOLD
'Nema', Introduction by Kenneth Grant, Foreword by Jan Fries. Maat Magick. A Guide to Self-Initiation. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1995. First edition - First printing. Softcover, 8vo, xviii + 238 pp, very good condition, illustrations. A little light shelf-wear, and the edges are a little dusty, otherwise as new. (21941) Please check our website for current availability.
Austin Osman Spare, with Introductions by Kenneth Grant & Ernest H. R. Collings. The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love). The Psychology of Ecstasy. Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1975. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, folio, xii + 60 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, white dust jacket, many black and white illustrations, . Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies . The Book of Pleasure was first published in 1913 - probably at around the time that Spare ended his association with Aleister Crowley. Although Crowley suggested that Spare had "imitated" his own works, the magical system which Spare outlines in The Book of Pleasure is one of startling originality, and the book must rate as one of the most important and innovative occult works of the twentieth century. . Harper A3b. Corners bruised, otherwise about Fine in near -VG dustwrapper (a little chipped at head and tail of spine, a couple of short tears, generally somewhat darkened, and with a discolored patch on back panel and a little spotting) (33555) SOLD
Jan Bailey, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors, Sothis: Vol. II no. II. A Magazine of the New Aeon. St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976]. First edition. Softcover. 8 x 11 wrappers, 122 pp + adverts. . A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. It includes the first known publication of Crowley's Elixir of Life (the version with the text beginning 'Although I was admitted..'), as well as translations of Liber OZ into 6 non-English languages, and the John Dee text known as Sloane ms. 3191 . Near Fine condition - and most unusual thus. (33507) Please check our website for current availability.
Henrik Bogdan, Editor. Foreword by Martin P. Starr. Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography--from 1948. Gotëborg, Sweden: Academia Esoterica Press, 2003. First edition. Black stapled pamphlet, with pictorial wrappers reproducing a portrait of Grant by Austin Osman Spare. , x + 30 pp, Illustrated. A detailed listing of the works of Kenneth Grant, including the many articles he contributed to obscure magazines in India during the 1950s and 1960s. An invaluable reference source for those interested in Grant's work. New Book with light shelf rubbing, thus Near fine condition. (10924) Please check our website for current availability.
Henrik Bogdan, Editor, Foreword by Martin P. Starr, Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography - from 1948. Gotëborg, Sweden: Academia Esoterica Press, 2003. First edition - Limited. Hardcover, 8vo. x + 30 pp, Black cloth boards with gilt titling, pictorial wrappers reproducing a portrait of Grant by Austin Osman Spare bound in. Illustrated. The edition deluxe of Henrik Bogdan's bibliography of Kenneth Grant. Limited to 31 hardbound copies, numbered and signed by Bogdan. New Book. Fine condition. (33559) SOLD