Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 26.
Aleister Crowley Rarities. Books and Manuscripts.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Contents of this Catalog:
Aleister Crowley: Eighteen Books and a Printing Plate.
The Equinox. Three issues of the 'Edition de Luxe.'
Two Significant Crowley Typescripts.
Aleister Crowley. Manuscript Material.
Artwork by Ithell Colquhoun.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Aleister Crowley, Ambergris A Selection From the Poems of Aleister Crowley. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. xiii + 98pp (+ 2pp. adverts). Original composite boards with titling in gilt. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Gilt title etc. to spine and cover. Frontis Portrait. Contains a selection of Crowley's early published poetry, made by himself and a group of friends. Writing in the Preface, Crowley declared that "In response to a widely-spread lack of interest in my writings, I have consented to publish a small and unrepresentative selection from the same. ..... This volume .... is therefore now submitted to the British Public with the fullest confidence that it will be received with exactly the same amount of acclamation as that to which I have become accustomed." Crowley was correct in this, and the book was widely ignored in literary circles. This is perhaps a later issue: it contains a sort of erratum announcing that "Mr Crowley's Books are to be obtained at the office of the 'Equinox.' 124 Victoria Street, London, S.W." tipped in facing p. 198. Boards a little discolored. Spine chafed at head and tail, edges and corners lightly rubbed, small closed tear across spine between Aleister and Crowley, hinges starting to split, but still solid. The binding of this particular volume is not particularly durable, and the boards of most copies encountered are either splitting at the hinges, or have already become detached. Despite its faults this is still a near VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (3971) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Ambergris A Selection From the Poems of Aleister Crowley. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. xiii + 98pp (+ 2pp. adverts). Original composite boards with titling in gilt. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Gilt title etc. to spine and cover. Frontis Portrait. First issue, without the errata slip. Boards a little discolored. Spine chafed at head and tail, edges and corners lightly rubbed, small closed tear across spine between Aleister and Crowley, hinges starting to split, but still solid. The binding of this particular volume is notoriously fragile. Unfortunately this copy has lost the top in and a half of the spine (including the book's title) and a quarter of an inch from the bottom. As usual the boards are somewhat rubbed and discolored, and the toned. All else about the book is good and solid. Sold as is. (33579) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley, & Mary D'Este Sturges] Frater Perdurabo & Soror Virakam. Book 4, Part II, London: Wieland, ND (1913). First edition. Softcover. Small, square 8vo, viii + 186pp, b&w illustrations, errata slip tipped in facing title page. Original decorated paper boards with treated cloth spine with paper title-label. The first (and only) issue of the First Edition of this volume: as far as is known only 500 copies were printed. It is entitled 'Magick' and is the second part (complete within itself) of Crowley's magnum opus, Book 4.
The third vol. (The Book of the Law) did not appear as such during Crowley's lifetime, the fourth Vol. (also called Magick in Theory and Practice) came out in different format in 1929. A complete edition of the work did not appear until well after Crowley's death.
Aleister Crowley, The City of God. London: The O.T.O., 1943. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. ii + 12pp. Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This is a rare 'review issue' - it is not signed or numbered, but in the place where the number would normally be written it has 'Review Copy' written in what appears to be Crowley's hand. Additionally, it has a 100 word typewritten address to the reviewer, headed 'With Compliments,' on a 5 x 7 ½" sheet of paper pasted onto the first blank. Although signed (in type) simply 'The Publishers,' this was almost certainly written by Crowley himself. A hint of creasing to the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. (33552) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley,] The Rev. C Verey, Clouds Without Water. Edited from a Private M. S. By the Rev. C. Verey. London: Privately Printed, 1909. First edition. Wrappers, Small 8vo. . xxii + 144pp. Original mottled salmon-coloured soft paper wrappers, with title across upper wrapper, lettered up spine, and with publisher's device in centre of rear wrapper (all printed in black). Printed on machine made paper. Clouds Without Water is another of Crowley's works with a complex history. Despite the statement on the title page that it was published in London, Clouds Without Water was actually printed by Renouard of Paris (who had earlier published Crowley's homo-erotic parody, the Bagh-I-Muattar) The book is poetry with some erotic undertones - which is presumably why Crowley playfully published it under the name of a fictitious Priest "The Rev. C. Verey" and had the words "Privately Printed for Circulation Amongst Ministers of Religion" printed on the title page! There were two issues. An undetermined (but small) number of copies were printed on handmade paper, but most, like this, were on machine made paper. The soft paper wrappers were of course fragile, and this copy has been rebacked: the original fornt and back wrappers have been preserved, but it has been given a new plain paper spine. There is a two inch crease - almost a tear - running horizontally out rom the spine affecting the front wrapper and the first few leaves. Oddly it is barely visible on the front wrapper, and though noticeable on the pages, not disturbingly so. Pages evenly toned, recent thelemic-themed previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, all else VG. (33515) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley, (3 Volumes in 1). Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907. First edition thus. Limp wrappers, 8vo, x + 270pp, viii (+ 2) + 282pp, viii + 248pp. Original gilt stamped white vellum wrappers. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Each volume with frontispiece portrait with tissue guards, those in Vols. I & II including Crowley's signature in facsimile. The so-named "Traveller's Edition", which included the three volumes of Crowley's Collected Works within one binding. This was arguably the most handsome of the various issues of the Collected Works. Aside from its vellum binding, it also includes the three frontispiece portraits of Crowley. These were not found in the "Essay Competition" editions (either in black wrappers, or as a single volume buckram bound edition).
Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III). London: The O.T.O., 1936. First edition - First Printing. Hardcover, Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). Original white buckram, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. The Equinox of the Gods, was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to The Book of the Law. A magnificent example of book production, buckram bound and printed on fine paper. It includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. An errata leaf listing ten changes is tipped after final text leaf. The spine is very slightly darkened, some very light spotting to upper board at fore-edge, lower spine lightly bumped. Paper very slightly browned, otherwise most pages are unopened and the book is internally pristine. Overall a VG+ copy of a decidedly scarce volume: a landmark work in the history of Thelema. (33573) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The Fun of the Fair, (Nijni Novgorod, 1913 e.v.). London: The O.T.O., 1942. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. viii + 24pp (+ ivpp). Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. This edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This copy is numbered but NOT signed. Crowley's reminiscences - in verse - of the bawdy spectacle of the great festival at Nijni Novgorod (Russia) which he visited in 1913. Errata slip tipped onto half-title, and four additional pages of poetry - 'Political Vote. B----y Secret' & 'Landed Gentry' inserted at rear (these are usually only found in the copies that were distributed during Crowley's lifetime). Slightly creased around the edges as always, otherwise fine. (33544) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Gargoyles. Being Strangely Wrought Images of Life and Death. Boleskine, Foyers : Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. vi + 104pp. Original jap vellum turned-in wrappers, title page in red and black. One of an issue of 50 copies on handmade paper. It was intended that these would be numbered and signed, but although this copy has been numbered, it has not been signed. (There was also an issue of 2 copies on roman vellum, and 300 copies on machine made-paper). A collection of verse by Crowley, dedicated to a romantic interest named Lola who he met just as he was about to break up with his wife Rose: "At Coulsdon, at the very moment when my conjugal cloudburst was impending, I had met one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed and blushed. She did not appeal to me only as a man; she was the very incarnation of my dreams as a poet. Her name was Vera; but she called herself "Lola". To her I dedicated Gargoyles with a little prose poem, and the quatrain (in the spirit of Catullus) "Kneel down, dear maiden o'mine." It was after her that my wife called the new baby!" Wrappers a little grubby as always, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise a V.G. + copy. (33514) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Household Gods. A Comedy. Pallanza: NP, 1912. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 44 pp. Original white buckram with gilt title to cover and spine. Top edge gilt. The work is dedicated to Leila Waddell. Crowley wrote that it "is a sort of magical allegory, full of subtle ironies and mystifications; almost the only thing of it's kind I have every done - which perhaps accounts for my having a sneaking affection for it." Two previous owner's bookplates on front pastedown. As usual the cloth is somewhat darkened and grubby, but the internals are clean and unmarked. A VG copy of this scarce title. (33516) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Jephthah; and Other Mysteries Lyrical and Dramatic. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co., 1899. First edition. Hardcover, large 8 vo, 224pp . Cream cloth spine with brick-red paper covered boards, paper spine label. Crowley's verse-play, Jephthah, along with the collection of plays-in-verse and poetry which comprise the 'Mysteries, Lyrical and Dramatic.' According to Crowley's first bibliographer, L. C. R. Duncombe-Jewell, 1,000 copies were printed thus, on machine-made paper, with an additional 6 printed on India paper, bound in buckram. Oddly, although not one of Crowley's scarcer works, it is a book seldom seen in Very Good condition. Copies encountered are routinely extremely shabby, to the extent that one well-known collector has jokingly posited that the number of damaged copies extends beyond simple coincidence, and that someone must have intentionally embarked on a very effective campaign of deliberate vandalism! This is one of the better copies that we have seen. Like most, is a bit shabby, the points are rubbed iand the corners rounded, the spine darkened and spine label has been crudely 'repaired' with transparent tape. The pages are uniformly browned, front hinge cracked and both hinge and preliminaries a bit loose, otherwise the internals are clean and unmarked. Overall near VG. (33578) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Konx Om Pax. Essays in Light. London: Walter Scott Publishing / Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1907. First edition, Second Issue. Hardcover, 8vo (8" x 6 3/4"), xii [+ ii] + 108pp [+ 12 pp adverts]. Frontis portrait. Yorke 56. First edition, second issue. Original white buckram, with intricate highly stylized title design of book's title stamped in gilt to upper board. This first edition of Konx om Pax was limited to 500 numbered copies, though this copy is not numbered. About half of the printing was bound in black buckram with white printing (symbolising light out of darkness). The remaining sheets were bound in gilt stamped white buckram, thus. An unusually bright, clean copy, with the buckram clean and the gilt bright and fresh. A little bubbling to the cloth on the back board, as common with this edition. Endpapers lightly toned, some offsetting to the title page from the frontis despite the presence of the tissue guard, internals otherwise bright and clean. An unusually good copy. (33517) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, Magick In Theory and Practice [Also known as Book 4. Part IV] Subscriber's Edition. Paris: Lecram Press, 1929. Subscriber's Edition. Hardcover Small 4to. 10 x 8 inches, xxxiv + 436 pp. Maroon publisher's cloth with gilt title etc to spine, top edge gilt. A copy of Crowley's "Your Interest in Magick" broadsheet which was issued in the early 1930's, has been trimmed and affixed opposite the title page. The first hardbound edition of Crowley's magnum opus, Magick in Theory and Practice. Crowley originally had the book issued in four parts, each in paper wrappers, and with an additional color plate, but was apparently disatisfied with the result, and had the plate removed and most copies disbound and rebound in a durable cloth, to make this, the 'Subscriber's Edition.' Spine lightly sunned, cloth a bit chafed and lightly faded at upper edge, corners and spine ends rubbed and slightly rounded, rear endpaper split at inner hinge - but hinge sound. Pages lightly thumbed, endpapers unevenly browned, upper page edges bumped, paper lightly browned with a few scattered spots, otherwise internally clean. Overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (33574) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley - related material]. An Original Engraved Metal Printing Plate of an Augustus John portrait of Alesiter Crowley which was used to print the frontispiece for his final book, Olla, An Anthology [1946]. The plate is made of thin metal (steel?) 4 x 6 inches, mounted on a seven-eighths of an inch thick wooden block, that overlaps the metal by about an eighth of an inch on each edge. The plate was used to print the frontispiece of the last book by Crowley published during his lifetime, Olla, An Anthology. The image of Crowley is quite clear, and although not intended for the purpose the plate makes an interesting display piece. A couple of light scratches and marks to the surface, but over all VG condition. (33575) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, 777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. London: Walter Scott Publishing, 1909.
First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x pp [+ ii pp tipped-in errata] + 54pp [+ iv pp adverts]. Original red buckram, bevelled edges. Complete with the rare loosely-inserted Tree of Life diagram with
additional errata on verso and the detachable subscription form for the Equinox bound in at the rear of the volume. Yorke 57. Edition limited to 500 copies.The first edition of Crowley's often reprinted Qabalistic compendium. One of the classics of twentieth century occultism. With the ownership signature of Neville J. N. Foreman in pencil on the front free end-paper. Foreman was a French-based Crowley associate of the 1920s and early 1930s. Crowley's diaries make reference to a number of meetings between the two, including several at which Karl Germer was present, and which probably revolved around some kind of business scheme. Copies of the book with both the Tree of Life diagram (which being loosely inserted was often lost) and the detachable advert intact are increasingly scarce. The Tree of Life diagram in this copy is intact, but with heavy creases from having been folded, rounded corners, and a few short tears at the edges. Moderate wear and fading to cloth overall, spine slightly faded -and a bit worn at the top and bottom. Edges and corners lightly bumped and worn. Pages show occasional spot soil, foxing and a few light pencil notations, toning to endpapers. There is an unpleasant heavy erasure on the title page where someone has attempted -
not very successfully - to obliterate the original printed price (ten shillings). Not withstanding its flaws, this is still a good sound copy of a significant text. (33523) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Soul of Osiris. A History. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1901. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 130pp. Original brick-red boards, with linen spine and white paper spine-label, printed on machine-made paper. Edition limited to 500 copies (there were also 6 copies on India paper). A collection of poetry in four "chapters." This was one of the few books of Crowley's verse to attract critical acclaim: by his own account no less a luminary that G. K. Chesterton had "written a long congratulatory criticism" of it. This copy was formerly in a circulating library, and has it's blind stamps to a number of pages, remains of bookplate and slips on front and rear pastedowns, and discolored patches on the boards where labels were probably removed. One inch strip missing from the cloth at the top of the spine, most of paper spine-label lacking, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Internal hinges cracked but holding, pages browning and starting to become brittle. The last dozen or so leaves detached. Complete, but a rather sad, Good only copy. As is. (33581) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of the Beast. Benares [Actually Paris]: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1904. First Edition - 'Fourth Issue'. Softcover, large Quarto (viii)
+ xii + 194 + (ii)pp, Original gold-printed blue paper wrappers.. Extremely scarce: edition limited to 100 copies (there were also 10 advance copies in printed red wrappers). The 100 copies were divided into four 'editions,' with a number of copies (presumably 25 of each) having respectively 'Second Edition', 'Third Edition' and 'Fourth Edition' printed on the title page. This practice was not unknown, and was usually done to make a book appear more successful that it was, by giving the impression that it had quickly gone through a number of editions. This copy is marked 'Fourth Edition,' of which there were probably only 25 copies. One of Crowley's most significant early works, it was the first work in which Crowley publicly identified himself as 'The Beast.' Referred to by Richard Kaczynski as 'Crowley's first great talismanic book,' it is a handsomely produced work, printed throughout in red and black on heavy glazed paper. The wrappers are gilt printed on navy-blue background. The front wrapper has a square comprising '666' printed thrice, beneath the title, the back wrapper has a magic square made up of Crowley's name spelled out in Hebrew letters to add up to '666.' The first half of the book comprises the poems 'Ascension Day' and 'Pentecost', works after Robert Browning's Christmas Eve and Easter Day, along with notes and Introductions. They are followed by three Appendices, each a work in itself: 'The Three Characteristics,' a parody of a Buddhist 'Jataka story', featuring characters that are obviously Allan Bennett and Crowley himself, Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum, an allegorical account of the aspirant's journey, and the essay, 'Berashith. An Essay in Ontology with Some Remarks on Ceremonial Magic.' A final essay, 'Science and Buddhism' is followed by an Index and short Epilogue.
Aleister Crowley, The Winged Beetle. London: Privately Printed,, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 228pp. Original pressed-paper boards with gilt titling and winged scarab design on top board. The 'Glossary of Obscure Terms' which is sometimes loose has been pasted onto the recto of the final blank. Edition limited to 300 copies (there was also a printing of 50 copies on handmade paper numbered 1 - 50 ). The Winged Beetle is a collection of poetry by Crowley with some extremely memorable dedications whilst the 'Glossary of Obscure Terms' gives an alarming and rather blasphemous alternative meaning to the third stanza of the main dedication, which could probably have only been published in this encrypted form. The book is far scarcer than its limitation suggests, a circumstance explained both by its non-durable binding and the loss to flood damage of nearly a third of the print run (see Martin Starr's Introduction to the facsimile edition). A little light foxing to the endpapers and preliminaries, inside front hinge cracked but holding firm. The boards are discolored in places, and quite rubbed, particularly at the edge and corners. There are small splits at the bottoms of both hinges, however they continue to hold tight, and overall this is a near VG copy of a book seldom seen in better condition. (33522) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley, et al.], The Equinox. Vol. I, Number I. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., March 1909. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. pp. (X) + 256 + 140 + (viii adverts) Ills. Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Color frontis of the Equinox coat of arms. With an unusual, apparently contemporary, owner's inscription on the front endpaper. The person has "signed it" with the sigils of "the seal of Saturn" and the character of "the intelligence of Saturn," below which he or she has written "Ex Libris" (unusually within quotation marks).
[Aleister Crowley, et al.]. The Equinox. Vol. I, Number III. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., March 1910. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. Lge. 8vo., pp. xii + 332 + 76 + iv. Ills. Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Color frontis of the Equinox coat of arms.
[Aleister Crowley, et al.], The Equinox. Vol. I, Number X. London: Wieland & Co., September 1913. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. Lge. 8vo., pp. xl (ii) + 224 + xvi + 244 + (xxivpp. adverts). Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Crowley after a photograph by Hector Murchison.
The contents of this volume include: Liber L. [sic] vel Legis, Liber DXXXVI, A Syllabus Of The Official Instructions OF A.'. A.'., The Ship, As In A Glass, Darkly, Two Fragments Of Ritual, The Disciples, The Temple Of Solomon The King (Concluded), The Game Of Crowley, Boo To Buddha, Crowley Pool, Hymn To Satan, Dead Weight, To Laylah Eight-And-Twenty, Index To Volume I, Rosa Ignota by Victor B. Neuburg & A Ballad Of Bedlam by Ethel Archer. Special Supplement - The Key Of The Mysteries [Crowley's translation of Eliphas Levis' classic work].
Aleister Crowley, A Typescript of Aleister Crowley's work Astrology, plus various astrological diagrams, notes, etc. used by Stephen Skinner in the first publication of the text in 1974. NP, [circa 1955]. The typescript appears to be a carbon, and comprises 147 leaves of 8" x 10" typing paper, with text typed on one side only. Comparison with the published text suggests that the typescript is complete, save for the final leaf (with one sentence of text) which is wanting. The typescript is secured in thick brown soft paper wrappers, with "Astrology / Aleister Crowley / Unpublished Typescript" written in an unknown hand across the top wrapper. According to the text on the title page this particular typescript was prepared in 1955, by 'G.H.B.' [George H. Brook], who copied it from an early version made by one 'W.D.S.' [W. D. Stevenson] in January 1930, who in turn was working from the original that was produced circa 1915 (the names of the gentlemen behind the initials are given by Hymenaeus Beta in his definitive edition of Crowley's astrological works: The General Principles of Astrology).
Aleister Crowley, The Book of Oaths. Unpublished Typescript. NP: ND [circa 1950s]. Typed on recto only of 137 leaves of thin 8 x 10 inch typing paper watermarked 'Air Conqueror'. Unpaginated. Loose sheets, contained in a contemporary brown thick paper folder. Now housed in a modern custom made cloth clamshell case, with title etc to spine.
Aleister Crowley, '[Atu] XXI: The Universe.' An apparently unpublished description of the attributes of the Tarot card 'The Universe,' written in holograph manuscript on both sides of a single leaf and signed '666.' Undated but circa 1938. Approximately 350 words, written on both sides of a sheet of elegant 5 ¾" x 8 ¾" very light peach-colored stationery with letterhead of the Lobster Pot Hotel, Mousehole, Cornwall, and signed, at the bottom of the verso in small numerals, "666." Although not mentioned, the text was almost certainly intended for the instruction of Frieda Lady Harris, with whom Crowley had recently begun working on the Thoth tarot deck. Crowley is known to have stayed at the Lobster Pot Hotel in August 1938, with Patricia 'Deirdre' MacAlpine and the infant 'Aleister Ataturk,' so it was most probably written around then.
An attractive and important piece, which demonstrates the degree to which Crowley was involved in the actual design of the cards. A few light smudges and creases, but overall V.G. (33584) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] A Single Leaf, with Typescript and Manuscript Notes of the Prospectus of The Book of Thoth (1944). A single sheet of off-white, 8" x 10" typing paper, with 11 lines of single spaced typewritten text, and ten lines of manuscript in Crowley's handwriting. It is headed 'Prospectus Page (contd) and is presumably one of two or more pages of notes for the Prospectus for The Book of Thoth, prepared by Crowley. A couple of creases, but overall Very Good condition. (33588) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] Two Pages of Holograph Manuscript Notes in Crowley's Handwriting, Relating to the Publication of The Book of Thoth by the Chiswick Press. ND, circa 1944.
Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] A Six Page Holograph Manuscript of the "Bibliographical Note" to The Book of Thoth Along with a Three Page Typescript Copy of the Same with Holograph Corrections. ND circa 1943. The first page of the manuscript is written on a sheet of gray/blue letterhead with 'Tredegar Park, Newport, Monmouthshire' printed at the top, while the remaining five pages are written on four sheets are on plain, 8" x 9 ¾" off-white paper (the second sheet has text on both sides, the other three on the recto only). Clearly a first draft, with numerous, corrections and insertions. Also included is a contemporary three page typescript of the piece, with a few manuscript corrections in an unknown hand.
Aleister Crowley, "Invocation." A Mixed Typescript and Manuscript Piece, Comprising a Typescript of Crowley's Famous "Invocation: (An Oath written during the Dawn-Meditation)" tipped onto a leaf with “The Atu: Mnemonics” in holograph manuscript, signed "Aleister Crowley." Both used in his publication The Book of Thoth. ND, Circa 1940s. Two sheets of paper, tipped onto one another, used in the preparation of The Book of Thoth. The first sheet is a 6" x 4" fragment of typing paper. It is headed, in Crowley's handwriting, 'Invocation,' beneath which is the typed subtitle 'An Oath written during the Dawn-Meditation' (around which a pair of brackets have been added in manuscript). This is followed by a typed line with the original date in which he wrote it (Anno XXI - October 20, '25 E.V.) struck through in pen. Beneath this the ten lines, typed, of Crowley's famous Invocation, beginning:
Aleister Crowley, ["La Gauloise"] An untitled holograph manuscript poem in French, signed “Aleister Crowley.” ND. Circa 1942. The poem, which was later published as La Gauloise: Song of the Free French (1942), is written in ink on both sides of a single sheet of 6" x 7 ½" dark-rust colored handmade paper. It is elaborately signed 'Aleister Crowley' on the reverse. A number of corrections to the text, and Crowley's Hanover Street address and telephone number (in pencil) are just legible under his signature. A pencil note in the top right hand corner, reads "2 carbons," a single heavy crease across the middle from having been folded, otherwise VG + condition. (33582) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, "Magick: Practical" A Single Page Holograph Manuscript with what Appears to be an Outline of the Broad Themes of the Letters Published in Magick without Tears. Glued Across the Bottom is a Smaller Piece of Paper with the Holograph Original of a Well-Known Limerick by Crowley, Signed by him with his Initials. ND [circa 1946.]
A single sheet of 5" x 8" paper, elaborately titled 'Magick,' with ten section numbers (in roman numerals) beside each of which is a brief description of the intended contents: ie "I. Concentration by daily routine," etc. Glued across the bottom is a smaller, 4" x 2" piece of paper, on which Crowley has written a delightful limerick, inspired by The Sorcerer's Song by W. S. Gilbert:
Aleister Crowley, "Remember Pearl Harbour!" The Original Manuscript of an Unpublished Wartime Poem "Remember Pearl Harbour!" Signed by Aleister Crowley. London: NP, ND [Circa 1942]. ND. Four leaves of holograph manuscript of an unpublished WWII poem signed "Aleister Crowley" [with his 'phallic A' signature] on the second leaf. Written in ink on 4 leaves (each approx 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches) of Ryman's Jacobean Handmade paper. The rectos of the first two leaves have the poem, the third and fourth leaves comprise notes outlining the rime and rhythm schemes. A note in Crowley's hand at the top of the third leaf is addressed to the Censor, and explains: "Please do not think this is a code. Reference to Mr. Joseph Auslander English Poetry Librarian of Congress Washington D.C. will make evident the bona-fides." A short pencil note on the verso of the fourth leaf is obviously addressed to a copyist, and asks for '2 carbons, all copies on airmail paper. Urgent.' Also included is a typed copy of the poem (only), on two sheets of thin 8 x 10 inch typing paper secured together with a staple, with the title in ink in Crowley's handwriting at the head of the first page, and again but in blue pencil on the verso of the second sheet.
Aleister Crowley, [Thoth Tarot Deck] An Important Collection of Holograph Manuscript Documents, Including an Autograph Letter Signed, all Relating to his Abortive Attempt to Have the Thoth Tarot Cards Published. Eight pages (some double sided), and a fragment. Undated but circa 1942.
Ithell Colquhoun, An original artwork on paper, of a long-haired, cloaked figure, holding a book. [Undated. Probably 1960s.] An original artwork, pen and watercolour on paper 10ins x 8ins. Unsigned and untitled but it was one of several works in a portfolio marked "Visions" that came from Colquhoun's estate. A few creases, overall VG condition. (33537) SOLD
Ithell Colquhoun, An original artwork on paper, seemingly of a cloaked, spectral figure. [Undated. Probably 1960s.] . An original artwork, pen and watercolour on paper 10ins x 8ins. Unsigned and untitled but it was one of several works in a portfolio marked "Visions" that came from Colquhoun's estate. A few creases, overall VG condition. (33538) SOLD