Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 26.

Aleister Crowley Rarities. Books and Manuscripts.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

Welcome to this, the twenty-sixth of our on-line catalogs. Once more it is devoted to the works of Aleister Crowley, and in this case presents a small selection of rarities, both printed, and in manuscript and typescript.

The catalog includes a good selection of First Editions: including Ambergris , The City of God (a rare review issue), Clouds Without Water, The Equinox of the Gods, The Fun of the Fair, Gargoyles, Household Gods, 777, The Sword of Song, The Winged Beetle, and others, as well as three numbers of the 'Edition de Luxe' issue of the first series of The Equinox.

Two special typescripts occupy a category of their own: the original typescript from which Stephen Skinner prepared his pioneering edition of Crowley's Astrology, along with some related ephemera, and a copy of Crowley's still-unpublished Book of Oaths. Each of the manuscript items is special in it's own way, but the highlights are undoubtedly the collection of documents relating to Crowley's abortive attempt to issue a deck of the Thoth tarot cards in the early 1940s, the original manuscript of the "Bibliographical Note" to The Book of Thoth, a typescript with Crowley's delightful "My name it is Aleister Crowley" limerick written by him in manuscript at the end, and the signed manuscript of an unpublished wartime poem: "Remember Pearl Harbour!"

The catalog ends with three small artworks by author, playwright, poet and painter Ithell Colquhoun (1906 - 1988). Colquhoun is said to have had a passing acquaintance with Crowley, and to have later been recognised as an O.T.O. member by Karl Germer. She was also, for a time, a member of Kenneth Grant's New Isis Lodge.

At present we have a number of other catalogs in preparation. Our next catalog, due out late-December, is titled Holiday Specials: and will comprise a short list of unusual new books at reduced prices. Early January should finally see the issue of our long-awaited catalog on The Occult Review, as well as Part II of Books on Alchemy and Hermetica, from the Lenkiewicz Collection. Future catalogs will be devoted to Spiritualism, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Contents of this Catalog:

Aleister Crowley: Eighteen Books and a Printing Plate.

The Equinox. Three issues of the 'Edition de Luxe.'

Two Significant Crowley Typescripts.

Aleister Crowley. Manuscript Material.

Artwork by Ithell Colquhoun.

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.




Aleister Crowley: Eighteen Books and a Printing Plate.



Aleister Crowley, Ambergris A Selection From the Poems of Aleister Crowley. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. xiii + 98pp (+ 2pp. adverts). Original composite boards with titling in gilt. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Gilt title etc. to spine and cover. Frontis Portrait. Contains a selection of Crowley's early published poetry, made by himself and a group of friends. Writing in the Preface, Crowley declared that "In response to a widely-spread lack of interest in my writings, I have consented to publish a small and unrepresentative selection from the same. ..... This volume .... is therefore now submitted to the British Public with the fullest confidence that it will be received with exactly the same amount of acclamation as that to which I have become accustomed." Crowley was correct in this, and the book was widely ignored in literary circles. This is perhaps a later issue: it contains a sort of erratum announcing that "Mr Crowley's Books are to be obtained at the office of the 'Equinox.' 124 Victoria Street, London, S.W." tipped in facing p. 198. Boards a little discolored. Spine chafed at head and tail, edges and corners lightly rubbed, small closed tear across spine between Aleister and Crowley, hinges starting to split, but still solid. The binding of this particular volume is not particularly durable, and the boards of most copies encountered are either splitting at the hinges, or have already become detached. Despite its faults this is still a near VG copy (no dustjacket, none issued) (3971) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Ambergris A Selection From the Poems of Aleister Crowley. London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. xiii + 98pp (+ 2pp. adverts). Original composite boards with titling in gilt. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Gilt title etc. to spine and cover. Frontis Portrait. First issue, without the errata slip. Boards a little discolored. Spine chafed at head and tail, edges and corners lightly rubbed, small closed tear across spine between Aleister and Crowley, hinges starting to split, but still solid. The binding of this particular volume is notoriously fragile. Unfortunately this copy has lost the top in and a half of the spine (including the book's title) and a quarter of an inch from the bottom. As usual the boards are somewhat rubbed and discolored, and the toned. All else about the book is good and solid. Sold as is. (33579) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley, & Mary D'Este Sturges] Frater Perdurabo & Soror Virakam. Book 4, Part II, London: Wieland, ND (1913). First edition. Softcover. Small, square 8vo, viii + 186pp, b&w illustrations, errata slip tipped in facing title page. Original decorated paper boards with treated cloth spine with paper title-label. The first (and only) issue of the First Edition of this volume: as far as is known only 500 copies were printed. It is entitled 'Magick' and is the second part (complete within itself) of Crowley's magnum opus, Book 4. The third vol. (The Book of the Law) did not appear as such during Crowley's lifetime, the fourth Vol. (also called Magick in Theory and Practice) came out in different format in 1929. A complete edition of the work did not appear until well after Crowley's death.
In its original distinctive 'flashing binding ' - an unusual example of the book as talismanic object, with the design by Crowley reflecting the (itself symbolic) number 4: a theme carried through from the square shape; 4 equal sides; to the original price, '4 tanners.' (there was no second issue of this edition of Part II).
As often with this fragile volume it shows some wear and tear. As usual the paper boards are rubbed, and rounded at the corners, and there are some creases running down them. The front board actually seems to have been torn in half vertically down the middle, but it has been neatly repaired on the inside, so that at a glance this appears to be no more than a crease. On the inside the tear is covered by a bookplate. Unusually about 95% of the paper spine label is intact. Internally the volume is clean and tight. A good solid example of an important early magical work by Crowley. (33519) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The City of God. London: The O.T.O., 1943. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. ii + 12pp. Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. Edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This is a rare 'review issue' - it is not signed or numbered, but in the place where the number would normally be written it has 'Review Copy' written in what appears to be Crowley's hand. Additionally, it has a 100 word typewritten address to the reviewer, headed 'With Compliments,' on a 5 x 7 ½" sheet of paper pasted onto the first blank. Although signed (in type) simply 'The Publishers,' this was almost certainly written by Crowley himself. A hint of creasing to the wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. (33552) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley,] The Rev. C Verey, Clouds Without Water. Edited from a Private M. S. By the Rev. C. Verey. London: Privately Printed, 1909. First edition. Wrappers, Small 8vo. . xxii + 144pp. Original mottled salmon-coloured soft paper wrappers, with title across upper wrapper, lettered up spine, and with publisher's device in centre of rear wrapper (all printed in black). Printed on machine made paper. Clouds Without Water is another of Crowley's works with a complex history. Despite the statement on the title page that it was published in London, Clouds Without Water was actually printed by Renouard of Paris (who had earlier published Crowley's homo-erotic parody, the Bagh-I-Muattar) The book is poetry with some erotic undertones - which is presumably why Crowley playfully published it under the name of a fictitious Priest "The Rev. C. Verey" and had the words "Privately Printed for Circulation Amongst Ministers of Religion" printed on the title page! There were two issues. An undetermined (but small) number of copies were printed on handmade paper, but most, like this, were on machine made paper. The soft paper wrappers were of course fragile, and this copy has been rebacked: the original fornt and back wrappers have been preserved, but it has been given a new plain paper spine. There is a two inch crease - almost a tear - running horizontally out rom the spine affecting the front wrapper and the first few leaves. Oddly it is barely visible on the front wrapper, and though noticeable on the pages, not disturbingly so. Pages evenly toned, recent thelemic-themed previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, all else VG. (33515) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The [Collected] Works of Aleister Crowley, (3 Volumes in 1). Foyers: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1905-1907. First edition thus. Limp wrappers, 8vo, x + 270pp, viii (+ 2) + 282pp, viii + 248pp. Original gilt stamped white vellum wrappers. Printed on India paper, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Each volume with frontispiece portrait with tissue guards, those in Vols. I & II including Crowley's signature in facsimile. The so-named "Traveller's Edition", which included the three volumes of Crowley's Collected Works within one binding. This was arguably the most handsome of the various issues of the Collected Works. Aside from its vellum binding, it also includes the three frontispiece portraits of Crowley. These were not found in the "Essay Competition" editions (either in black wrappers, or as a single volume buckram bound edition).
The Collected Works basically gathered together most of Crowley's work that had been published to date. This was largely poetry and plays, although it did include Berashith, a magical essay first published in 1903, and a number of previously unpublished or especially revised pieces, including a lengthy "epilogue and dedication" entitled Eleusis. For obvious reasons it omitted altogether Crowley's "obscene" works: White Stains, and Snowdrops from a Curate's Garden, although it did include The Sword of Song, which has an Appendix (Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum) the initial letters of some of the hanging notes of which spelled out indecencies, some of which are still considered unprintable... For this reason the book was cited in the "Looking Glass" libel trial of 1911, as indicative of Crowley's immorality. Although the word "Collected" only appears on the upper wrapper of each volume, and not on the title page, the books are commonly referred to as Collected Works. According to Duncombe-Jewell the entire print consisted of 1001 copies. It is not known how many copies appeared in the single volume vellum bound format, but it would seem that the number was relatively small, with most copies bound in camel hair wrappers as the "Essay Competition Edition." Page edges are untrimmed, and some are unopened (some have tears etc. due to careless opening, but no loss of text). As usual the vellum wrappers are yellowed and rather age-worn and grubby and in this case also have a small tear (quarter inch) on the front edge. Inner front hinge reinforced with brown tape, previous owner's signature, on front free end paper, bookplate and old bookseller's label on front pastedown. Lacking original silk ties though the remains of them are visible through covers. At least a G+ copy of this scarce edition. (33520) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III). London: The O.T.O., 1936. First edition - First Printing. Hardcover, Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). Original white buckram, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. The Equinox of the Gods, was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to The Book of the Law. A magnificent example of book production, buckram bound and printed on fine paper. It includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. An errata leaf listing ten changes is tipped after final text leaf. The spine is very slightly darkened, some very light spotting to upper board at fore-edge, lower spine lightly bumped. Paper very slightly browned, otherwise most pages are unopened and the book is internally pristine. Overall a VG+ copy of a decidedly scarce volume: a landmark work in the history of Thelema. (33573) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, The Fun of the Fair, (Nijni Novgorod, 1913 e.v.). London: The O.T.O., 1942. First Edition thus. Original thick paper wrappers. Large 8vo. viii + 24pp (+ ivpp). Frontis portrait. Printed at the Chiswick Press on fine mold-made paper. This edition limited to 200 signed and numbered copies. This copy is numbered but NOT signed. Crowley's reminiscences - in verse - of the bawdy spectacle of the great festival at Nijni Novgorod (Russia) which he visited in 1913. Errata slip tipped onto half-title, and four additional pages of poetry - 'Political Vote. B----y Secret' & 'Landed Gentry' inserted at rear (these are usually only found in the copies that were distributed during Crowley's lifetime). Slightly creased around the edges as always, otherwise fine. (33544) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, Gargoyles. Being Strangely Wrought Images of Life and Death. Boleskine, Foyers : Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. vi + 104pp. Original jap vellum turned-in wrappers, title page in red and black. One of an issue of 50 copies on handmade paper. It was intended that these would be numbered and signed, but although this copy has been numbered, it has not been signed. (There was also an issue of 2 copies on roman vellum, and 300 copies on machine made-paper). A collection of verse by Crowley, dedicated to a romantic interest named Lola who he met just as he was about to break up with his wife Rose: "At Coulsdon, at the very moment when my conjugal cloudburst was impending, I had met one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed and blushed. She did not appeal to me only as a man; she was the very incarnation of my dreams as a poet. Her name was Vera; but she called herself "Lola". To her I dedicated Gargoyles with a little prose poem, and the quatrain (in the spirit of Catullus) "Kneel down, dear maiden o'mine." It was after her that my wife called the new baby!" Wrappers a little grubby as always, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise a V.G. + copy. (33514) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Household Gods. A Comedy. Pallanza: NP, 1912. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 44 pp. Original white buckram with gilt title to cover and spine. Top edge gilt. The work is dedicated to Leila Waddell. Crowley wrote that it "is a sort of magical allegory, full of subtle ironies and mystifications; almost the only thing of it's kind I have every done - which perhaps accounts for my having a sneaking affection for it." Two previous owner's bookplates on front pastedown. As usual the cloth is somewhat darkened and grubby, but the internals are clean and unmarked. A VG copy of this scarce title. (33516) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, Jephthah; and Other Mysteries Lyrical and Dramatic. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner and Co., 1899. First edition. Hardcover, large 8 vo, 224pp . Cream cloth spine with brick-red paper covered boards, paper spine label. Crowley's verse-play, Jephthah, along with the collection of plays-in-verse and poetry which comprise the 'Mysteries, Lyrical and Dramatic.' According to Crowley's first bibliographer, L. C. R. Duncombe-Jewell, 1,000 copies were printed thus, on machine-made paper, with an additional 6 printed on India paper, bound in buckram. Oddly, although not one of Crowley's scarcer works, it is a book seldom seen in Very Good condition. Copies encountered are routinely extremely shabby, to the extent that one well-known collector has jokingly posited that the number of damaged copies extends beyond simple coincidence, and that someone must have intentionally embarked on a very effective campaign of deliberate vandalism! This is one of the better copies that we have seen. Like most, is a bit shabby, the points are rubbed iand the corners rounded, the spine darkened and spine label has been crudely 'repaired' with transparent tape. The pages are uniformly browned, front hinge cracked and both hinge and preliminaries a bit loose, otherwise the internals are clean and unmarked. Overall near VG. (33578) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, Konx Om Pax. Essays in Light. London: Walter Scott Publishing / Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1907. First edition, Second Issue. Hardcover, 8vo (8" x 6 3/4"), xii [+ ii] + 108pp [+ 12 pp adverts]. Frontis portrait. Yorke 56. First edition, second issue. Original white buckram, with intricate highly stylized title design of book's title stamped in gilt to upper board. This first edition of Konx om Pax was limited to 500 numbered copies, though this copy is not numbered. About half of the printing was bound in black buckram with white printing (symbolising light out of darkness). The remaining sheets were bound in gilt stamped white buckram, thus. An unusually bright, clean copy, with the buckram clean and the gilt bright and fresh. A little bubbling to the cloth on the back board, as common with this edition. Endpapers lightly toned, some offsetting to the title page from the frontis despite the presence of the tissue guard, internals otherwise bright and clean. An unusually good copy. (33517) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, Magick In Theory and Practice [Also known as Book 4. Part IV] Subscriber's Edition. Paris: Lecram Press, 1929. Subscriber's Edition. Hardcover Small 4to. 10 x 8 inches, xxxiv + 436 pp. Maroon publisher's cloth with gilt title etc to spine, top edge gilt. A copy of Crowley's "Your Interest in Magick" broadsheet which was issued in the early 1930's, has been trimmed and affixed opposite the title page. The first hardbound edition of Crowley's magnum opus, Magick in Theory and Practice. Crowley originally had the book issued in four parts, each in paper wrappers, and with an additional color plate, but was apparently disatisfied with the result, and had the plate removed and most copies disbound and rebound in a durable cloth, to make this, the 'Subscriber's Edition.' Spine lightly sunned, cloth a bit chafed and lightly faded at upper edge, corners and spine ends rubbed and slightly rounded, rear endpaper split at inner hinge - but hinge sound. Pages lightly thumbed, endpapers unevenly browned, upper page edges bumped, paper lightly browned with a few scattered spots, otherwise internally clean. Overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy. (33574) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley - related material]. An Original Engraved Metal Printing Plate of an Augustus John portrait of Alesiter Crowley which was used to print the frontispiece for his final book, Olla, An Anthology [1946]. The plate is made of thin metal (steel?) 4 x 6 inches, mounted on a seven-eighths of an inch thick wooden block, that overlaps the metal by about an eighth of an inch on each edge. The plate was used to print the frontispiece of the last book by Crowley published during his lifetime, Olla, An Anthology. The image of Crowley is quite clear, and although not intended for the purpose the plate makes an interesting display piece. A couple of light scratches and marks to the surface, but over all VG condition. (33575) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, 777. Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae. London: Walter Scott Publishing, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, x pp [+ ii pp tipped-in errata] + 54pp [+ iv pp adverts]. Original red buckram, bevelled edges. Complete with the rare loosely-inserted Tree of Life diagram with additional errata on verso and the detachable subscription form for the Equinox bound in at the rear of the volume. Yorke 57. Edition limited to 500 copies.The first edition of Crowley's often reprinted Qabalistic compendium. One of the classics of twentieth century occultism. With the ownership signature of Neville J. N. Foreman in pencil on the front free end-paper. Foreman was a French-based Crowley associate of the 1920s and early 1930s. Crowley's diaries make reference to a number of meetings between the two, including several at which Karl Germer was present, and which probably revolved around some kind of business scheme. Copies of the book with both the Tree of Life diagram (which being loosely inserted was often lost) and the detachable advert intact are increasingly scarce. The Tree of Life diagram in this copy is intact, but with heavy creases from having been folded, rounded corners, and a few short tears at the edges. Moderate wear and fading to cloth overall, spine slightly faded -and a bit worn at the top and bottom. Edges and corners lightly bumped and worn. Pages show occasional spot soil, foxing and a few light pencil notations, toning to endpapers. There is an unpleasant heavy erasure on the title page where someone has attempted - not very successfully - to obliterate the original printed price (ten shillings). Not withstanding its flaws, this is still a good sound copy of a significant text. (33523) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Soul of Osiris. A History. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1901. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 130pp. Original brick-red boards, with linen spine and white paper spine-label, printed on machine-made paper. Edition limited to 500 copies (there were also 6 copies on India paper). A collection of poetry in four "chapters." This was one of the few books of Crowley's verse to attract critical acclaim: by his own account no less a luminary that G. K. Chesterton had "written a long congratulatory criticism" of it. This copy was formerly in a circulating library, and has it's blind stamps to a number of pages, remains of bookplate and slips on front and rear pastedowns, and discolored patches on the boards where labels were probably removed. One inch strip missing from the cloth at the top of the spine, most of paper spine-label lacking, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Internal hinges cracked but holding, pages browning and starting to become brittle. The last dozen or so leaves detached. Complete, but a rather sad, Good only copy. As is. (33581) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of the Beast. Benares [Actually Paris]: Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth, 1904. First Edition - 'Fourth Issue'. Softcover, large Quarto (viii) + xii + 194 + (ii)pp, Original gold-printed blue paper wrappers.. Extremely scarce: edition limited to 100 copies (there were also 10 advance copies in printed red wrappers). The 100 copies were divided into four 'editions,' with a number of copies (presumably 25 of each) having respectively 'Second Edition', 'Third Edition' and 'Fourth Edition' printed on the title page. This practice was not unknown, and was usually done to make a book appear more successful that it was, by giving the impression that it had quickly gone through a number of editions. This copy is marked 'Fourth Edition,' of which there were probably only 25 copies. One of Crowley's most significant early works, it was the first work in which Crowley publicly identified himself as 'The Beast.' Referred to by Richard Kaczynski as 'Crowley's first great talismanic book,' it is a handsomely produced work, printed throughout in red and black on heavy glazed paper. The wrappers are gilt printed on navy-blue background. The front wrapper has a square comprising '666' printed thrice, beneath the title, the back wrapper has a magic square made up of Crowley's name spelled out in Hebrew letters to add up to '666.' The first half of the book comprises the poems 'Ascension Day' and 'Pentecost', works after Robert Browning's Christmas Eve and Easter Day, along with notes and Introductions. They are followed by three Appendices, each a work in itself: 'The Three Characteristics,' a parody of a Buddhist 'Jataka story', featuring characters that are obviously Allan Bennett and Crowley himself, Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum, an allegorical account of the aspirant's journey, and the essay, 'Berashith. An Essay in Ontology with Some Remarks on Ceremonial Magic.' A final essay, 'Science and Buddhism' is followed by an Index and short Epilogue.
'The Sword of Song' is the classic Crowleyan mixture of serious philosophy, humour, and vulgarity ('Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum' has hanging line notes, which spell out the words 'quim,' 'arse,' 'frig,' 'puss,' and 'cunt.') Due to the soft paper wrappers the spine of this volume is often lacking or in tatters. In this case the volume has been expertly rebacked, with the original (heavily creased) spine laid down. The repair has been so well done that it is more or less unnoticeable except on close inspection. Page edges protruding slightly beyond the wrappers. Moderate foxing throughout, otherwise a VG + copy of a scarce and significant work. (33577) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Winged Beetle. London: Privately Printed,, 1910. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 228pp. Original pressed-paper boards with gilt titling and winged scarab design on top board. The 'Glossary of Obscure Terms' which is sometimes loose has been pasted onto the recto of the final blank. Edition limited to 300 copies (there was also a printing of 50 copies on handmade paper numbered 1 - 50 ). The Winged Beetle is a collection of poetry by Crowley with some extremely memorable dedications whilst the 'Glossary of Obscure Terms' gives an alarming and rather blasphemous alternative meaning to the third stanza of the main dedication, which could probably have only been published in this encrypted form. The book is far scarcer than its limitation suggests, a circumstance explained both by its non-durable binding and the loss to flood damage of nearly a third of the print run (see Martin Starr's Introduction to the facsimile edition). A little light foxing to the endpapers and preliminaries, inside front hinge cracked but holding firm. The boards are discolored in places, and quite rubbed, particularly at the edge and corners. There are small splits at the bottoms of both hinges, however they continue to hold tight, and overall this is a near VG copy of a book seldom seen in better condition. (33522) Please check our website for current availability.



top       


The Equinox. Three issues of the 'Edition de Luxe.'





Three rare examples of the cloth bound 'Edition de Luxe' issue of The Equinox. The 'Edition de Luxe' was the true First Edition (first issue thus) of The Equinox series, as its numbers were distributed in advance of the 'Standard' volumes. Although not stated in the volumes, the 'Edition de Luxe' was limited to 50 copies, which were available only to subscribers, most of whom were members of Crowley's A.: A.: In contrast the 'standard' issue had a print run of between 500 and a 1000 copies and was available to all purchasers. The 'Edition de Luxe' is bound in gilt stamped white buckram, and is of slightly larger format the 'Standard' issue, as the page edges were not trimmed. Some numbers, of the 'Edition de Luxe' also had a color frontis of the Equinox coat of arms, which was not present in the standard issue.
[Aleister Crowley, et al.], The Equinox. Vol. I, Number I. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., March 1909. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. pp. (X) + 256 + 140 + (viii adverts) Ills. Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Color frontis of the Equinox coat of arms. With an unusual, apparently contemporary, owner's inscription on the front endpaper. The person has "signed it" with the sigils of "the seal of Saturn" and the character of "the intelligence of Saturn," below which he or she has written "Ex Libris" (unusually within quotation marks).
The contents of this volume include: An Account Of A.'. A.'., Liber Librae, Liber Exercitiorum, The Wizard Way, The Chymical Jousting Of Brother Perardua, At The Fork Of The Roads, The Magician, The Soldier And The Hunchback: ! And ?, The Hermit ,The Temple Of Solomon The King (Book I), The Herb Dangerous --- (Part I) A Pharmaceutical Study. Also The Magic Glasses, by Frank Harris, The Lonely Bride by Victor B. Neuburg and a 'Special Supplement' comprising John St. John --- The Record of the Magical Retirement of G. H. Frater O.'. M.'.
The corners are bumped, the spine and boards, are, as always, somewhat marked and grubby, and the cloth is chafed at the head and tail of spine, with a small split in the cloth at the front hinge. A little shaken, pages evenly browned. V.G. - no dustjacket (none issued). (33576) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley, et al.]. The Equinox. Vol. I, Number III. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., March 1910. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. Lge. 8vo., pp. xii + 332 + 76 + iv. Ills. Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Color frontis of the Equinox coat of arms.
This Number (III) is of particular significance, as it exhibits an earlier (different) state of the text, to that in the 'Standard Issue' - thereby confirming the 'Edition de Luxe' as the true 'first state' of The Equinox (ie it was issued before the 'Trade Edition'). At the time of the publication of Number III Crowley's mentor in the Golden Dawn, S. L. MacGregor-Mathers, was in dispute with him over his use of previously unpublished Golden Dawn material in The Equinox series. Mathers obtained an order restraining Crowley from releasing the newly printed third number in anticipation of another legal action in which he hoped to prevent stop Crowley from making further use of the material. The copies of the 'Edition de Luxe' had already been sent out to subscribers when the order not to publish came through. When shortly afterwards Crowley had the order restraining publication dissolved by the Court of Appeal, he released the 'Standard' edition, though in the meantime he had rewritten the text of the Editorial, so that it included a paragraph explaining Mather's action and the consequent delay in the release of the issue. The original editorial leaf was removed from the 'Standards' and this new one tipped into its place, and thus the 'Edition de Luxe' of Number III is the true 'First Issue' containing as it does the original editorial text.
The corners are lightly bumped, the spine is darkened, and the boards, are, as always, a little grubby, but the binding is still solid and tight. There is some browning to the endpapers, and some occasional light foxing. Several leaves - including that with the famous portrait of Crowley, 'The Student' - have a finger-sized patch of discoloration running vertically up the inner margin at the top and bottom of the page (not affecting the text or the plate itself), otherwise the volume is clean, fresh and in V.G. condition. No dustjacket (none issued). (17226) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley, et al.], The Equinox. Vol. I, Number X. London: Wieland & Co., September 1913. First Edition 'Edition de Luxe' . Hardcover. Lge. 8vo., pp. xl (ii) + 224 + xvi + 244 + (xxivpp. adverts). Original white buckram with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Crowley after a photograph by Hector Murchison. The contents of this volume include: Liber L. [sic] vel Legis, Liber DXXXVI, A Syllabus Of The Official Instructions OF A.'. A.'., The Ship, As In A Glass, Darkly, Two Fragments Of Ritual, The Disciples, The Temple Of Solomon The King (Concluded), The Game Of Crowley, Boo To Buddha, Crowley Pool, Hymn To Satan, Dead Weight, To Laylah Eight-And-Twenty, Index To Volume I, Rosa Ignota by Victor B. Neuburg & A Ballad Of Bedlam by Ethel Archer. Special Supplement - The Key Of The Mysteries [Crowley's translation of Eliphas Levis' classic work].
The corners are lightly bumped, the spine and boards, are, as always, somewhat marked and grubby The cloth is rubbed through to the board for four inches down the fore-edge of the top cover, though this is actually relatively unobtrusive. A little shaken. Otherwise the volume is clean, fresh and in V.G. condition. No dustjacket (none issued). (33571) SOLD


top       

Two Significant Crowley Typescripts.



Aleister Crowley, A Typescript of Aleister Crowley's work Astrology, plus various astrological diagrams, notes, etc. used by Stephen Skinner in the first publication of the text in 1974. NP, [circa 1955]. The typescript appears to be a carbon, and comprises 147 leaves of 8" x 10" typing paper, with text typed on one side only. Comparison with the published text suggests that the typescript is complete, save for the final leaf (with one sentence of text) which is wanting. The typescript is secured in thick brown soft paper wrappers, with "Astrology / Aleister Crowley / Unpublished Typescript" written in an unknown hand across the top wrapper. According to the text on the title page this particular typescript was prepared in 1955, by 'G.H.B.' [George H. Brook], who copied it from an early version made by one 'W.D.S.' [W. D. Stevenson] in January 1930, who in turn was working from the original that was produced circa 1915 (the names of the gentlemen behind the initials are given by Hymenaeus Beta in his definitive edition of Crowley's astrological works: The General Principles of Astrology).
Stephen Skinner has handwritten his name, and the date that he acquired the typescript (July 1973), and the name of the London bookshop from which he bought it at the bottom of the title page. Added are approximately 30 pages of notes, fragments, astrological charts, etc. used by Stephen Skinner in the preparation of the text for publication (Weiser, 1974). These include:
(a) Two copies of an apparently unpublished 5 page typescript 'An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley's Horoscope.' The piece is written in response to, and largely a rebuttal of Rupert Gleadow's 'Notes on the Horoscope of Aleister Crowley' (published in John Symond's The Great Beast), and was presumably intended for inclusion in Skinner's publication. It contains a number of manuscript insertions and corrections in an unknown hand.
(b) Four astrological charts, varying sizes, details completed by hand, apparently relating to Aleister Crowley.
(c) A two page typescript headed "Comments," being an interpretation of Crowley's chart by David Franklin.
(d) Two copies – one top copy and one carbon – of a 3 page typescript headed "Concordance between the two typescripts of Aleister Crowley’s Astrology," which carefully collate the similarities and differences between a copy of the typescript of Crowley's 'Astrology,' held in the Lucelentus Astrum Papers, in Sydney, Australia, and the present typescript.
(e) Three pages of manuscript notes, noting the sections of Crowley's 'Astrology' that appeared unacknowledged in Evangeline Adams' 'Astrology, Your Place Among the Stars.' Apparently copied by Stephen Skinner from notes by Gerald Yorke.
(f) Two pages in Skinner's handwriting on Crowley's astrological chart, and a further four miscellaneous sheets and photocopies with typescript and manuscript notes.
The cover of the typescript has been internally reinforced at the fold, and generally shows some light wear. Internally VG condition. (33580) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The Book of Oaths. Unpublished Typescript. NP: ND [circa 1950s]. Typed on recto only of 137 leaves of thin 8 x 10 inch typing paper watermarked 'Air Conqueror'. Unpaginated. Loose sheets, contained in a contemporary brown thick paper folder. Now housed in a modern custom made cloth clamshell case, with title etc to spine.
An extraordinary typescript of Crowley's still-unpublished 'Book of Oaths.' The typescript is evidently complete as prepared, although whether or not it represents the entire work is uncertain - judging by the numerical section designations it is possible though not certain that this might represent the second part of a two part work.
The typescript comprises an 'Index' (Contents?) and 230 poems or 'oaths' by Crowley on various subjects and people, the 'oaths' ranging in length from three lines to three pages, the great majority of which appear to still be unpublished. The poems are divided into nine categories: 'IV Fauna (Mammals not indigenous to the British Isles) - approx 19 poems., 'V Fauna (Mammals indigenous to the British Isles) - approx 13 poems, 'Scroll the Fourth' - approx 23 poems, 'Scroll the Fifth' - approx 21 poems, 'Birds, Insects, Reptiles,' approx 5 poems, 'Gods Demons Etc.' approx 30 poems, 'Oaths on Astrid' approx 39 poems, 'Oaths to Various People,' approx 21 poems, approx 29 poems, 'Miscellaneous,' approx 34 poems, 'Numbered Oaths Without Titles,' approx 13 poems.
An extraordinary collection of verse, humorous, dubious, and sublime. Many of the poems are devoted to Crowley's Scarlet Women, particularly Leah Hirsig and Dorothy Olsen, though there are also verses devoted to Ninette Shumway, Norman Mudd, MacGregor Mathers, Israel Regardie, Karl Germer, P. R. Stephensen, Allen Bennett, Frank Bennett, Betty May, etc. etc. as well as on various deities, magical workings, etc. etc. In short way too many to do it justice. The typescript is from the papers of the Australian bookseller and Crowley collector Norman Robb (circa 1895-1961). Robb was a friend of Frank Bennett's and had corresponded briefly with Crowley. Following Crowley's death Robb was in regular contact with Karl Germer, Gerald Yorke, and others with whom he exchanged Crowley material. It is possible that Robb commissioned the typescript himself, but it seems most likely that it was supplied to him by Gerald Yorke, presumably from material in his collection. Although undated, it most likely was prepared in the 1950s (it obviously pre-dates Robb's death in 1961). (33518) Please check our website for current availability.


top       

Aleister Crowley. Manuscript Material.



Aleister Crowley, '[Atu] XXI: The Universe.' An apparently unpublished description of the attributes of the Tarot card 'The Universe,' written in holograph manuscript on both sides of a single leaf and signed '666.' Undated but circa 1938. Approximately 350 words, written on both sides of a sheet of elegant 5 ¾" x 8 ¾" very light peach-colored stationery with letterhead of the Lobster Pot Hotel, Mousehole, Cornwall, and signed, at the bottom of the verso in small numerals, "666." Although not mentioned, the text was almost certainly intended for the instruction of Frieda Lady Harris, with whom Crowley had recently begun working on the Thoth tarot deck. Crowley is known to have stayed at the Lobster Pot Hotel in August 1938, with Patricia 'Deirdre' MacAlpine and the infant 'Aleister Ataturk,' so it was most probably written around then. An attractive and important piece, which demonstrates the degree to which Crowley was involved in the actual design of the cards. A few light smudges and creases, but overall V.G. (33584) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] A Single Leaf, with Typescript and Manuscript Notes of the Prospectus of The Book of Thoth (1944). A single sheet of off-white, 8" x 10" typing paper, with 11 lines of single spaced typewritten text, and ten lines of manuscript in Crowley's handwriting. It is headed 'Prospectus Page (contd) and is presumably one of two or more pages of notes for the Prospectus for The Book of Thoth, prepared by Crowley. A couple of creases, but overall Very Good condition. (33588) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] Two Pages of Holograph Manuscript Notes in Crowley's Handwriting, Relating to the Publication of The Book of Thoth by the Chiswick Press. ND, circa 1944.
Comprising a single sheet of 6 ¾" x 8" off-white paper with a 12-line holograph list of the stages in the production of The Book of Thoth, with ticks, crosses, and question marks in the margins, and a small holograph chit beginning "Chiswick Press estimate" detailing the prices quoted for printing 100 & 200 copies respectively, plus the costing done by Sun Engraving for the preparation of the printing blocks. It is written on a 3 ¾" x 4 ¼" scrap of paper neatly torn from a larger sheet. The verso of the scrap has a part of the printed letterhead of the Piccadilly flagship branch of Heppell & Co., the dispensing chemists who were the source of Crowley’s heroin, and "A. Crowley’s Esq." and his 10 Hanover Square address written in an unknown hand. The larger sheet is somewhat toned, particularly around the edges, and the smaller one has a couple of small rust marks, still overall VG. (33586) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, [The Book of Thoth] A Six Page Holograph Manuscript of the "Bibliographical Note" to The Book of Thoth Along with a Three Page Typescript Copy of the Same with Holograph Corrections. ND circa 1943. The first page of the manuscript is written on a sheet of gray/blue letterhead with 'Tredegar Park, Newport, Monmouthshire' printed at the top, while the remaining five pages are written on four sheets are on plain, 8" x 9 ¾" off-white paper (the second sheet has text on both sides, the other three on the recto only). Clearly a first draft, with numerous, corrections and insertions. Also included is a contemporary three page typescript of the piece, with a few manuscript corrections in an unknown hand.
Tredegar Park was the home of Evan Morgan, 2nd Viscount Tredegar. Crowley stayed with him in June 1943, so it is most likely that he wrote the "Bibliographical Note" then, using a piece of borrowed stationery to start with. Although it is titled "Bibliographical Note" it is equally autobiographical, with Crowley carefully enumerating his magical attainments, his Grades in the A.: A.: and when he attained them, as well as his written works.
What is particularly interesting about this piece is that the published version, which appears on pp. xi - xii of The Book of Thoth, is actually attributed to 'Soror I.W.E.' (that is Martha Kuntzel). Crowley scholars have long suspected, on stylistic evidence, that it was the Beast himself who penned it, but that has been conjecture until the rediscovery of this manuscript. Of course the reason why Crowley chose to attribute it to someone else, when it was so clearly his own work remains unknown.
The manuscript itself is in VG+ condition, the typescript is lightly creased: it appears to have been crumpled and then carefully flattened out. (33587) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, "Invocation." A Mixed Typescript and Manuscript Piece, Comprising a Typescript of Crowley's Famous "Invocation: (An Oath written during the Dawn-Meditation)" tipped onto a leaf with “The Atu: Mnemonics” in holograph manuscript, signed "Aleister Crowley." Both used in his publication The Book of Thoth. ND, Circa 1940s. Two sheets of paper, tipped onto one another, used in the preparation of The Book of Thoth. The first sheet is a 6" x 4" fragment of typing paper. It is headed, in Crowley's handwriting, 'Invocation,' beneath which is the typed subtitle 'An Oath written during the Dawn-Meditation' (around which a pair of brackets have been added in manuscript). This is followed by a typed line with the original date in which he wrote it (Anno XXI - October 20, '25 E.V.) struck through in pen. Beneath this the ten lines, typed, of Crowley's famous Invocation, beginning:
Aiwaz! confirm my troth with Thee! my will inspire
With secret sperm of subtle, free, creating Fire!

The bottom of this sheet is tipped onto the top of a second page on which Crowley has written a holograph fair copy of his “The Atu: Mnemonics.” This second page is actually a sheet of Crowley's private stationery, 6" x 8 1/4" creamy hand-made paper with the 'Mark of the Beast' seal printed in red at the top. It is headed 'The Atu: Mnemonics,' and Crowley's manuscript text, alongside his neatly-drawn representations of the appropriate Hebrew letters, fills both sides of the page. It is clearly signed at the bottom of the verso, 'Aleister Crowley.'
The 'Invocation' and 'The Atu: Mnemonics,' were published next to one another in The Book of Thoth (1944), p. 218-220, so it seems probably that these sheets were assembled by as part of a very early draft of that work. Two horizontal creases from having been folded, over VG condition. (33583) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, ["La Gauloise"] An untitled holograph manuscript poem in French, signed “Aleister Crowley.” ND. Circa 1942. The poem, which was later published as La Gauloise: Song of the Free French (1942), is written in ink on both sides of a single sheet of 6" x 7 ½" dark-rust colored handmade paper. It is elaborately signed 'Aleister Crowley' on the reverse. A number of corrections to the text, and Crowley's Hanover Street address and telephone number (in pencil) are just legible under his signature. A pencil note in the top right hand corner, reads "2 carbons," a single heavy crease across the middle from having been folded, otherwise VG + condition. (33582) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, "Magick: Practical" A Single Page Holograph Manuscript with what Appears to be an Outline of the Broad Themes of the Letters Published in Magick without Tears. Glued Across the Bottom is a Smaller Piece of Paper with the Holograph Original of a Well-Known Limerick by Crowley, Signed by him with his Initials. ND [circa 1946.] A single sheet of 5" x 8" paper, elaborately titled 'Magick,' with ten section numbers (in roman numerals) beside each of which is a brief description of the intended contents: ie "I. Concentration by daily routine," etc. Glued across the bottom is a smaller, 4" x 2" piece of paper, on which Crowley has written a delightful limerick, inspired by The Sorcerer's Song by W. S. Gilbert:
My name it is Aleister Crowley:
I’m a Master of Magick unholy;
Of philters and pentacles,
Covens, conventicles,
Of basil, nepenthe, and moly.

Beneath this Crowley has written "late Z. 23" and initialled it "A. C. (after W. S. Gilbert). An additions pencilled note reads " = 25 Fascinations."
Neither piece is dated, but Crowley did not record the limerick in his diary until January 1946, which would seem to suggest that that is around the time at which it was written. VG condition. (33589) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, "Remember Pearl Harbour!" The Original Manuscript of an Unpublished Wartime Poem "Remember Pearl Harbour!" Signed by Aleister Crowley. London: NP, ND [Circa 1942]. ND. Four leaves of holograph manuscript of an unpublished WWII poem signed "Aleister Crowley" [with his 'phallic A' signature] on the second leaf. Written in ink on 4 leaves (each approx 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches) of Ryman's Jacobean Handmade paper. The rectos of the first two leaves have the poem, the third and fourth leaves comprise notes outlining the rime and rhythm schemes. A note in Crowley's hand at the top of the third leaf is addressed to the Censor, and explains: "Please do not think this is a code. Reference to Mr. Joseph Auslander English Poetry Librarian of Congress Washington D.C. will make evident the bona-fides." A short pencil note on the verso of the fourth leaf is obviously addressed to a copyist, and asks for '2 carbons, all copies on airmail paper. Urgent.' Also included is a typed copy of the poem (only), on two sheets of thin 8 x 10 inch typing paper secured together with a staple, with the title in ink in Crowley's handwriting at the head of the first page, and again but in blue pencil on the verso of the second sheet.
Wartime propaganda in the United States (and many other countries) was often crude and racist, and in this extraordinary unpublished piece Crowley demonstrates that he too was not shy about appealing to the lowest common denominator. The poem is believed to have been sent to Agape Lodge member Ray Leffingwell, a musician, perhaps with the idea that he would set it to music. The chorus of the poem reads:
Their one weapon, smiling treachery;
Imitation, all their span;
Their sole pleasure, torture-lechery,
Yellow mockeries of man,
Gibbering monkeys of Japan: -
Come, exterminate the vermin!

The poet and novelist Joseph Auslander (1897 - 1965) mentioned by Crowley held the position of 'Consultant in Poetry' to the Library of Congress between 1937 and 1941. Of course the Japanese raid on Pearl Harbour took place on Dec. 7th, 1941, so presumably Crowley wrote the poem and sent it to to his US followers shortly after the attack, that is at the end of 1941 or very beginning of 1942.
Pages a trifle dusty, rustmarks from an old paperclip in top left hand corner of the manuscript leaves, otherwise VG plus. (27810) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, [Thoth Tarot Deck] An Important Collection of Holograph Manuscript Documents, Including an Autograph Letter Signed, all Relating to his Abortive Attempt to Have the Thoth Tarot Cards Published. Eight pages (some double sided), and a fragment. Undated but circa 1942.
An interesting collection of manuscript materials relating to Crowley's early plans for the publication of Thoth tarot.
It comprises:
a) A holograph manuscript document, headed "Publication of the Editio Princeps [of the Tarot Cards]," on the rectos of five sheets of 5 ¼" x 6 ¾" thin white paper. This contains a highly detailed analysis of the costs and benefits involved in preparing an edition of 100 signed and numbered sets of the cards, and a 'public edition' of 3000 sets. It was clearly prepared as an investment proposal, aimed at encouraging someone to provide the sixteen hundred pounds capital required for the project, and much of it is devoted to profits, the payment of interest (paid by the Grand Treasurer General of the O.T.O), security of the loan, etc. One the verso of the final leaf is an autograph letter, signed, from Crowley to his typist, Miss St. George, asking her to type it on 'the best paper available,' and stressing that "Care [is] to be taken with the indentations, tabulation, and so on. You will know how to make it look seductive." The letter has been lightly scribbled through in color pencil - presumably signifying completion of the job.
b) “Distribution of Editio Princeps [of the Tarot Cards] Privately Printed.” Thirteen lines of holograph manuscript text, on a single 5 ½" x 7" sheet of blue laid paper, of the same type that Crowley sometimes used for his letterhead. The proposal of this is considerably more modest than that of (a) - Crowley suggests there should be 100 sets, signed and numbered, in a special box accompanied by a book printed by the Chiswick press. Four backers would each contribute 100 guineas, for which they would each receive ten sets of the cards, with the remaining 60 sets to be divided between Crowley, Harris and the O.T.O. as detailed.
c) A holograph manuscript document, headed "Suggested Contract re. Tarot," written on both sides of a single sheet of 5" x 8" very light pale blue paper. Again a quite different proposal to that outlined in (a) & (b). This suggests that the capital required would be two thousand pounds, of which 400 pounds was already subscribed. The verso of the page is headed "Collateral," and details the collateral that would be given as security to the investor ("the 78 original pictures, mounted and framed") and the circumstances and manner in which they could be disposed of in the event of default. Approx 300 words. (33585) Please check our website for current availability.


top       

Artwork by Ithell Colquhoun.



Ithell Colquhoun (1906 - 1988) was an author, playwright, poet and painter (one of the British group of Surrealists). She had a profound interest in the occult, particularly the Golden Dawn, and was for a time an associate of Kenneth Grant's and a member of the New Isis Lodge of the O.T.O. As an author she is best know for her biography of Samuel Liddell MacGregor Mathers, 'Sword of Wisdom,' although she also published an esoterically themed novel, The Goose of Hermogenes. Her 'Collected Magical Writings' have recently been published, as has a biography of her by Eric Ratcliffe.

Ithell Colquhoun, An original artwork on paper, of a long-haired, cloaked figure, holding a book. [Undated. Probably 1960s.] An original artwork, pen and watercolour on paper 10ins x 8ins. Unsigned and untitled but it was one of several works in a portfolio marked "Visions" that came from Colquhoun's estate. A few creases, overall VG condition. (33537) SOLD

Ithell Colquhoun, An original artwork on paper, seemingly of a cloaked, spectral figure. [Undated. Probably 1960s.] . An original artwork, pen and watercolour on paper 10ins x 8ins. Unsigned and untitled but it was one of several works in a portfolio marked "Visions" that came from Colquhoun's estate. A few creases, overall VG condition. (33538) SOLD

Ithell Colquhoun, Telesmatic Image of the Sephiroth. A manuscript page with watercolor illustrations and notes in pen. [Undated. Probably 1960s.] . An original manuscript page with colored images of the ten Sephiroth and accompanying notes. On a sheet of lined graph paper 10ins x 8ins. Unsigned and untitled but from Colquhoun's estate. A few creases, overall VG condition. (33539) SOLD


About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the twenty-sixth. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2008.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Saturday January 26, 2008.