Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 23.
Alchemy and Hermetica. Books from the collection of Robert Lenkiewicz.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

The second section of the catalogue comprises and interesting selection of used, out-of-print and rare books from Lenkiewicz's "Occult Philosophy Room." Some of these are pristine copies of scarce works, others are well worn 'reading copies' that have obviously seen a lot of practical use, such as the rebound copy of Gray's, Goethe The Alchemist (pictured) which is interleaved with closely written scraps of paper, on which Lenkiewicz has made notes in a miniscule handwriting. Because of the great variance in condition, we do suggest that you pay careful attention to the descriptions of the individual books in this section.
Contents of this Catalog:
Rare Books from the Collection of Robert Lenkiewicz.
A Selection of Used, Out-of-Print, and Scarce books from the Collection of Robert Lenkiewicz.
Two Alchemical Manuscripts Prepared by Robert Lenkiewicz.
Alchemical & Hermetic Tracts, Hand-bound by Robert Lenkiewicz.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
J. M. Ashmand, Ptolemy's Tetrabiblios or Quadripartite; Being Four Books of the Influence of the Stars. Newly translated from the Greek Paraphrase of Proclus with a Preface, Explanatory Notes and An Appendix Containing Extracts from the Almagest of Ptolemy, And the whole of his Centiloquy. Glasgow: Hay Nisbet & Co., 1896. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 246 pp. Modern marbled papered boards with gilt titled leather spine label, fresh endpapers, tables. One of the core works of Western astrological canon. Proclus' paraphrase of the first century (CE) Egyptian astronomer and geographer Ptolemy's Tetrabilos, in which he put forth the argument that some force of the stars affected the course of human lives and experience, and promoted the use of the Tropical as opposed to the Siderial zodiac. This is an attractive and unusual late nineteenth century reprint of the 1822 .Ashmand translation, long considered by students of Astrology to be the best translation of this work. (Gardner, 127). Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise binding is bright and fresh. Crease to upper edge of page 163 (printer's flaw), a very few light pencil marks (easily erased). Overall an attractive and very sound VG+ copy. Scarce. (33227) SOLD
Jacob Boehme, The Second Book Concerning the Three Principles of the Divine Essence of the Eternall Dark, Light and Temporary World. Shewing what the Soule, the Image and the Spirit of the Soule are; as also what Angels, Heaven, and Paradise are. How Adam was before the Fall, in the Fall. And what the Wrath of God, Sinne, Death , the Devil and Hell are; how all things have been, now are , and how they shall be at the Last. London: Printed by M.S. for H. Blunden at the Castle in Cornhill, 1648 . First English language edition. Hardcover. small quarto. (xiv)+ 396 pp + xx (of xxviii) index. Contemporary calf with later gilt titled spine label. The first English language edition of this significant work. It was written six years after Boehme's 'Aurora,' and is of equal importance in setting out Boehme's philiosophy and theology. Title page has been mounted. It shows some old closed tears, a few small chips and tears to the edges, and a thumb-print sized chip missing from fore-edge resulting in the loss of letters "vil" from the word Devil. Lacking final four leaves of index . Boards rubbed and bumped at edges, modern endpapers, some fraying to fore-edge of early pages, paper age browned with some faint foxing. (33341) Please check our website for current availability.
Jacob Boehme, Translated by J. Ellistone. Signatura Rerum: of the Signature of All Things shewing The Sign, and Signification of the several Forms and Shapes in the Creation and what the Beginning, Ruin, and Cure of every Thing is; it proceeds out of Eternity into Time and again out of Time into Eternity, and comprizeth all Mysteries. London: Printed by John Macock for Gyles Calvert, 1651. First English language edition. Hardcover. 8vo. vi+ 224pp. Recent full leather in period style, with decorative blind stamping to upper board, and simple gilt title to spine. The first English edition of what is arguably one of the first major works on 'spiritual alchemy', in which the transmutation of metal is given as a metaphor for the reinstatement of Man into a state of spiritual Grace. Considered one of Boehme's most significant works, it was said to have had a profound effect on early Rosicrucian thought. Light rubbing to spine and points, otherwise binding is clean and quite sound. Recent endpapers. Title page mounted with 3/4 inch loss to fore-edge with a few words lost - but which have been supplied neatly in pen by an early owner. Some neat early repairs to fore-edges of a few pages. Paper browned especially at margins. A few neat margin marks and notes to endpapers. (33343) Please check our website for current availability.
[Hermes Mercurius Trismegistus], Dr. J. Everard (Translator). Hermes Mercurius Trismegistus His Divine Pymander in Seventeen Books. Together with his second book, Called Asclepius: Containing fifteen Chapters, with a Commentary. Translated formerly out of the Arabick into Greek, adn thence into Latine and Dutch, and now out of the Original into English. London: Printed by J.S. for Thomas Brewster, 1657. Second English Language Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. (3 x 5 inches) (xii)+ 246pp & (ii) +127pp. + 3 pp publisher's advertisements at rear. Contemporary calf, professionally rebacked with original spine laid down, marbled endpapers, longitudinal half title before part II. The extremely rare second English-language edition of the Divine Pymander, one of the core works in the Western esoteric canon (the first edition was published five years earlier, in 1650). Title page with a few short tears, and repaired at inner margin, but with no loss. A solid, VG copy. (33339) Please check our website for current availability.
Johann George Job, Anleitung zu denen Curiösen Wissenschafften Nehmlich der Physiognomia, Chiromantia, Astrologia, Geomantia, Oniromantia, Onomantia, Teratoscopia, Sympathia und Antipathia. Worinnen Denen Curösen Gemüthern auss deut und gründlichste gezeiget wird, wie man aus des Menschen Gesichte, Händen und Geburths-Stunden, nach der Sonnen-Mond und Sternen-Lauff, item Punctiren, Träumen, Nah-men und erscheinenden Wunder-Zeichen. Ein Prognosticon und Nativität von seinem bevorstehenden Glück und Unglück stellen könne. Mit accuraten Kupffern und vollstsndigem Register. Frankfort & Leipzig: C. G. Nicolai, 1737. Second Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 488 pp. Contemporary vellum with (later?) gilt titling to spine, engraved frontis. & 31 plates, speckled page edges, index. Rubricated title page. An eighteenth century German guide to the occult sciences with a particular emphasis on astrology, cheiromancy, and, unusually, oniromancy (divination by dreams). Small bookplate of Kurt Seligmann, printed with both his name and "Ex Libris Cabalisticis," on the front pastedown (Seligmann was the author of The History of Magic, published in 1948.) Vellum slightly darkened at edges, contemporary owner's name, light even browning to paper with just a few spots of foxing here and there. Remarkably clean, sound copy. VG+ (33225) Please check our website for current availability.
Edward Kelly, (Edited etc. by Arthur Edward Waite) The Alchemical Writings of Edward Kelly (The Englishman's Excellent Treatises on the Philosopher's Stone, together with The Theatre of Terrestrial Astronomy) . London: James Elliott and Co., 1893. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. lxviii + 156 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title to spine, red rules and embellishments to front cover, index. Translated from the Hamburg Edition of 1676 and edited with a Biographical Preface. Kelly (1555-1595) is more widely remembered for his role as John Dee's 'skryer' than as an alchemist, and there is some uncertainty as to whether he actually authored the works here attributed to him. Gilbert B 11. This copy bears the ownership signature of H. Stanley Redgrove (1887-1943) , historian and scholar of alchemy and the occult, and author of Alchemy: Ancient and Modern, as well as a number other titles on Magic, Mysticism and Folklore. Top of spine and corners bumped and rubbed, a few small tears tear to cloth at head and tail of spine, boards lightly chafed with a few light spots to upper board. End papers unevenly browned, a bit of very light scattered foxing. A few light pencil marks outside of text. Otherwise a sound, near-VG copy of a scarce work, with interesting provenance. (33340) Please check our website for current availability.
Henri Lebègue, J. Bidez, F. Cumont, J. L. Heiberg, O. Lagercrantz, Carlo O. Zuretti, Marie Delcourt, et al.... Catalogue des manuscrits alchimiques grecs Publié sous la direction de J. Bidez, F. Cumont, J. L. Heiberg, O. Lagercrantz, Dorothea Waley Singer, Günther Goldschmid, et al... (Union Académique Internationale) 7 Volumes (of 8) bound in two. Bruxelles, : Maurice Lamertin / Secrétariat Administratif de l'U.A.I., , 1928-1932. First Edition. Hardcovers. Seven volumes bound in two. Large, thick 8vos. Over 2000 pages (Vol. I, viii + 320pp, Vol. II, vi + 368pp, Vol. III, iv + 82 + (iv) pp., Vol. IV, xxviii + 446 (+ii)pp., Vol. V, vi + 174pp, Vol. VI xiv +246pp, Vol. VII lx + 246.) Vols. I - IV bound in together, as are Vols. V - VII. Contemporary heavy binders cloth, with gilt titles to spines. Vol. I, Les Parisini, décrits par Henri Lebègue, [avec] En appendice 'Les manuscrits des Coeranides,' et Tables Généralea, par Marie Delcourt. Vol. II, Les Manuscrits Italiens décrits par Carlo O. Zuretti …., Vol. III, Les Manuscrits Des Iles Britanniques décrits par Dorothea Waley Singer … Vol. IV, Manuscrits d'Allemagne, d'Autriche, de Danemark, de Hollande et de Suisse / Décrits par Günther Goldschmid, Vol. V, Les Manuscrits d'Espangne Décrits par Carlo O. Zuretti, Les Manuscrits d'Athènes... Décrits par Albert Severyns, Vol. VI, Michel Psellus. Épître sur la Chrysopée. Opuscules et extraits sur lálchimie la meteorology et la démonologie publiés par Jospeh Bidez …Vol. VII. Anonymi de arte Metallica seu de Metallorum Conversione in Aurum et Argentum edidit C. O. Zuretti. Original texts in Greek (and some Latin), some introductory matter, commentaries in French and German. Seven of the eight volumes (each issued separately between the years 1928-1932) of this, the standard sourcework for material on Greek Alchemy. Extremely scarce. With the bookplate of chemistry and physics writer Joseph William Mellor (1873-1938) on the front pastedown of both volumes. Edges dusty, a little light spotting to the text Still overall VG + (33338) Please check our website for current availability.
Eliphas Levi, Translated etc. by Arthur Edward Waite. The History Of Magic. Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover, Large 8vo. xxxvi + 536pp. Original gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Frontis & 19 b&w plates. Appendix. In text illustrations. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley to be an earlier incarnation of himself. Levi was the author of a number of important – and entertaining – books on magic. This broad-ranging study, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts, was described by Waite as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.' Spine a bit darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying and a few short tears. Endpapers unevenly browned, cracked at hinges but still firm, one or two stray pencil marks that could be easily erased. Still a sound and generally bright better than VG copy. (Gilbert B 32a) (33363) Please check our website for current availability.
Jack Lindsay, The Origins of Alchemy in Graeco-Roman Egypt. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1970. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 452 pp. Original taupe colored cloth with silver titling, b&w illustrations, biblio, notes and index. The first major study of alchemical practices in Graeco-Roman Egypt, by Jack Lindsay, classics scholar and son of the artist, Norman. Lower edges rubbed with a few light bumps, lower spine lightly bruised, binder's flaw has caused a vertical crease to front pastedown and resulting in a corresponding faint vertical crease to first few pages (not as dramatic as it sounds). Otherwise, a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels chafed, lightly rubbed at all edges with a few small chips and tears, not price clipped) (33138) Please check our website for current availability.
Prof. Edmund O. von Lippmann, Entstehung und Ausbreitung der Alchemie. Mit einem Anhange: Zur älteren Geschichte der Metalle. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte. Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. large thick 8vo. xvi + 742 + 2pp ads. Contemporary cloth spine with printed papered boards, original wrappers bound in, marbled page edges, index. One of the great sourceworks on the history of Alchemy. Duveen 363. In 1931 and (posthumously) in 1954 two slender volumes that were effectively supplements appeared (Each subtitled "Ein Lese- und Nachschlage-Buch" - "A Reading and Reference Guide"), which are sometimes referred to as Vols. II and III of this work. These are not included. Boards rubbed at lower edges, spine ends and corners a bit chafed, paper lightly browned but otherwise bright and unmarked. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. (33232) Please check our website for current availability.
William R. Newman, Translates etc. The Summa Perfectionis of Pseudo-Geber: A Critical Edition, Translation, and Study (Collection De Travaux De L'academie Internationale D'historie Des Sciences. Tome 35). Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. vi + 785 pp + 1 pp advert. Plum cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, b&w in text illustration. A critical edition, annotated translation, and commentary of the "Summa", 'the Bible of Medieval alchemists'. Light dusting to top edge, bump to page fore-edge has left a light crease to about 20 pages, otherwise Near fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (Please note shadowing in the photograph is merely the result of reflection) (33162) Please check our website for current availability.
J. H. Pepper, Popular Lectures for Young People and Half Hours with the Alchemists. London: Sampson, Low and Son, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. Not paginated (approximately 70 pages). Original blind stamped red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, title page vignetted, forty-three b&w illustrations. A quaint series of lectures aimed at the young learner. Approximately half the book is devoted to 'Half-Hours with the Alchemists', which gives a surprisingly lucid - if skeptical - overview of the history of alchemy and chemistry, illustrated with several charming reproductions of old engravings. Another section - generously illustrated with line drawings - is devoted to balloons, with particular emphasis on their military use - whilst a third deals with diamonds and another water and basic chemistry. Boards a bit grubby and rubbed at edges. One of the illustrations listed in the contents does not appear to be in the volume, however as there is no evidence of it having been removed, and all the illustrations are 'in text' it seems likely that it was listed by error and never actually appeared in the published volume. Front endpapers have a neat, old paper reinforcement in the gutters. This is cracking, but the hinge is still firm. Pages thumbed, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy of a scarce and unusual book. (33263) Please check our website for current availability.
Dieterici Tiedemann, Disputatio de Quaestione quae fuerit artium magicarum origo, quomodo illae Asiae populis ad Graecos, atque Romanos, et ab his ad ceteras gentes sint propagatae, quibusque rationbus adducti fuerint ii qui ad nostra usque tempora easdem vel defenderent, vel oppugnarent? Marburgi: Nova Officina Libraria Academica, 1787. First Edition. Hardcover. small quarto. 158 pp. Nineteen century black half leather with black cloth boards, title page vignette. One of the most celebrated works by Dietrich Tiedemann (1748-1803) the German philosopher and professor known for his skill as a linguist and as one of the most prominent opponents of Kant. This particular study is of the origin of the magical arts. It is divided into 14 chapters, and examines magical practices and beliefs of the ancient Chaldeans, Persians, Indians, Egyptians, Greeks, Romans right up to the then-contemporary traditions of the Orient and Occident. (Caillet, 10694) Edges of boards chafed, and rubbed at corners and head and tail of spine. Out leather hinge split vertically between front board and spine (though both the board and the spine are quite strong), title page darkened, paper generally a bit browned with some light scattered foxing. Overall a near VG copy of a scarce and important eighteenth century Hermetic work. (33284) Please check our website for current availability.
Solomon Trismosin, (Explanatory Notes by J. K.). Splendor Solis: Alchemical Treatises of Solomon Trismosin, Adept and Teacher of Paracelsus.With Introduction, Elucidation of the Paintings, aiding the Interpretation of their Occult meaning, Trismosin's Autobiographical Account of his Travels in search of the Philosopher's Stone, A Summary of his Alchemical Process Called "The Red Lion", and explanatory notes. Including 22 Allegorical Pictures Reproduced from the Original Paintings in the Unique Manuscript on Vellum, dated 1582. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., nd [ circa 1920 ]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. sm.4to. 104 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind rules, b&w plates. Probably the best known of the sixteenth century alchemical manuscripts. This edition reproduces the plates of the magnificent British Museum manuscript, though sadly in black and white, rather than color. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, page edges foxed, very light scattered foxing throughout. Otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in repaired Fair dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket has been quite worn and chipped and appears to have had about a quarter of an inch trimmed from the edges, now neatly laid down over plain white card, closing the tears etc). (33224) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Edward Waite, (Editor). The Hermetic Museum Restored and Enlarged: Most Faithfully instructing all Disciples and of the Sopho-Spagyric Art how that Greatest and Truest Medicine of the Philosopher's Stone may be found and held. Now first done into English from the Latin Original published at Frankfort in the Year 1678, containing 22 most celebrated Chemical Tracts. (2 Volumes) London: James Elliot and Co., 1893. First English language edition. Hardcovers. 8vo. Two volumes. xii+ 358 pp & 322 pp. Early 20th century full dark green leather, raised bands and gilt embellishments to spines, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, frontispieces, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 250 copies. Originally published in Latin in 1678, The Hermetic Museum was intended as a representative collection of the significant works of alchemy, many of which were rare even then. This is its first English edition, and is likely one of the copies which sold by Quaritch after they bought the Publisher's stock, then bound in it's present ornate leather, and signed on the limitation page as an ownership inscription likely by the first owner. Thus, this set is not numbered. Very lightly chafed overall, spine very slightly faded, page edges lightly browned, otherwise a lovely VG+ set. Unusual. (33189) Please check our website for current availability.
Arthur Edward Waite, Translates etc., The Magical Writings of Thomas Vaughan (Eugenius Philalethes). A Verbatim reprint of his First Four Treatises; Anthroposophia Theomagia, Anima Magica, Abscondita, Magia Adamica, and the True Coelum Terrae. London: George Redway, 1888. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 164 pp. Original white cloth with red title, etc. to spine and front board, notes and index. An important collection of works by Thomas Vaughan (1621-1666) was a Welsh born alchemist, qabalist and magician, who wrote a number of important magical and alchemical texts under the name of "Eugenius Philalethes." He died young, some sources suggest as the consequence of a failed alchemical experiment. He is recognized by the O.T.O. connected Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica as one of their Saints. Spine slightly darkened and lightly rubbed at head and tail, a few stray spots to cloth, corners lightly bumped, page edges dusty and lightly foxed, first and last few pages quite browned at margins. Otherwise, an unusually bright, unmarked VG + copy of a scarce book. (33234) Please check our website for current availability.
M. A. Atwood, (Introduction by Walter Leslie Wilmhurst). Hermetic Philosophy and Alchemy [A Suggestive Inquiry Into Hermetic Philosophy and Alchemy] with a Dissertation on the More Celebrated of the Alchemical Philosophers. Being an Attempt towards the Recovery of the Ancient Experiment of Nature. New York, NY: Julian Press, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover, large 8vo, [64pp] xxvi + 598 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge blue, appendix. Boards lightly chafed with a few faint spots, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, page edges dusty and lightly thumbed, text block separating slightly at title page resulting in the front hinge being slightly loose, abrasion to half title page, paper lightly browned. Still, overall a sound near VG copy in remains of dust jacket. (Dust jacket fair condition with its panels, flaps and spine dissected and laminated into mylar covering). (33172) SOLD
Mrs. L. Dow Balliett, The Philosophy of Numbers. Their Tone and Colors. Atlantic City, NJ: Published by the author. Printed by L.N. Fowler & Co., 1908. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 148 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to upper board and spine. An unusual and curious book, whose author claims Pythagorean influence when she connects certain numbers, linked with individuals and objects, to certain colors, and suggests that the correct alignment between them will be beneficial. Includes a list of the States of the USA and their respective numbers. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, chafed spot about thumbnail sized on upper spine, top edge dusty. Private library bookplate, slight adhesive residue on front endpaper, paper lightly browned. Still, a sound and bright VG+ copy without dust jacket. (33184) Please check our website for current availability.
Margaret Bennell, and Isabel Wyatt, Introduce etc. A Commentary on The Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz. Anno 1459. Gloucester, UK: The Michael Press, nd [Circa 1964]. Softcover. 8vo. 72 pp. Gold printed green stapled wrappers. Cover design by Isobel Bruce Smith. An unusual anthroposophical perspective on the Chymical Wedding, Margaret Bennell and Isabel Wyatt were both educationalists in the Steiner tradition. Light rubbing to edges, very faint scattered foxing to text, otherwise VG+ condition. (33199) Please check our website for current availability.
Alexander Von Bernus, Alchymie und Heilkunst. Stuttgart: Laboratoriums Soluna, 1936. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 102pp. Paper covered stiff card covers. Illustration. Covers unevenly browned, rubbed and chipped at all edges. German text, in Gothic script. The privately-published First Edition of this important work on Alchemy and the Healing Arts by the author and practicing alchemist, Baron Alexander von Bernus, (1880-1965). From about the age of thirty, von Bernus devoted himself to the study of the occult and alchemy, which he hoped to rehabilitate into a practical science in the popular imagination. In the 1920s he established the "alchymistich-spagyrischen Laboratoriums Stift" in Neuburg, and his practical experiments in alchemy are said to have resulted in the discovery of some 30 medicines derived from plants, metals and minerals. The wrappers originally had a sort of integral dustjacket attached to them. This is now detached, and lacking the spine, but the upper panel (showing an alchemist's laboratory) and the rear panel (with alchemical design) are now loosely inserted. Spine chipped and rubbed and with some tears.. Overall VG. Scarce in this edition. (33258) Please check our website for current availability.
Alexander Von Bernus, Alchymie und Heilkunst. Nuremburg: Verlag Hans Carl, 1969. 3. uberarbeitete und ergantze Auflage. Hardcover. 8vo. 244 pp. Brick cloth with gilt titling to black spine label, b&w frontis. Text in German. A revised and expanded edition of this important work on Alchemy and the Healing Arts by the author and practicing alchemist, Baron Alexander von Bernus, (1880-1965). From about the age of thirty, von Bernus devoted himself to the study of the occult and alchemy, which he hoped to rehabilitate into a practical science in the popular imagination. In the 1920s he established the "alchymistich-spagyrischen Laboratoriums Stift" in Neuburg, and his practical experiments in alchemy are said to have resulted in the discovery of some 30 medicines derived from plants, metals and minerals. Corners very lightly rubbed, top edge a little dusty, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Printed brown paper dust jacket a little rubbed and ragged at upper edges, light chipping and short tears to corners and spine ends). (33207) Please check our website for current availability.
Marcelin Berthelot, Les Origines De L'Alchimie. Paris : Georges Steinheil, 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xx + 445pp. Modern cloth with printed title to spine label, 2 plates printed in red, appendix, index. Original wrappers bound in. Ex library with stamps to title and several other pages, no other markings. An important scholarly study. In four 'books,' 1: Les sources. i) Division du livre, ii) Les origines mystiques iii) Sources égyptiennes, chaldeennes, juives, gnostiques, iv) Les témoignages historiques, v) Les papyrus de Leide vi) Les manuscripts grecs des bibliothèques. 2: Les personnes: i) Les alchimistes oecuméniques ii) Les alchimistes mythiques iii) Les alchimistes pseudonymes iv) Les alchimistes grecs proprement dits. 3: Les Faits; i)Les métaux chez les Egyptiens, ii) La teinture des métaux, 4:Les théories: i) Théories grecques, ii) Théories des alchimistes et théories modernes. Appendices, Planches, Table analytique, Index alphabetique des norms, Index alphabetique des mots. Newer binding fresh and bright with minimal wear. Original wrappers darkened with some wear at edges and neat paper repair to upper and fore-edge of rear wrapper. Some foxing to early and later pages but text pages generally bright and unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy. (33233) Please check our website for current availability.
Bonus of Ferrara, Edited by Janus Lacinius, Preface by Arthur Edward Waite, The New Pearl of Great Price. A Treatise Concerning The Treasure And Most Precious Stone of the Philosophers or the Method and Procedue of this Divine Art; With observations drawn from the Works of Arnoldus, Raymondus, Rhasis, Albertus, and Michael Scotus, First Published by Janus Lacinus, the Calabrian, with a Copious Index. London: James Elliot and Co., 1894. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. xii + 442 pp.+ 2 pages publisher's adverts. Modern black cloth with gilt title to spine, illustrated. Cloth chafed and somewhat discolored at edges, extremities lightly rubbed. New endpapers. One of the great early discussions of Alchemy. It was historically attributed to the fourteenth century Petrus Bonus, a physician from Lombard, although Thorndike presents a strong argument that it was unlikely to have been written before the fifteenth century. A number of pages have had small sections (usually of the margins) neatly excised and subsequently replaced with matching blank paper. This affecting title page (with some loss to subtitle), upper edge of first contents page and final index page, along with the upper margin of several text pages (not affecting text). We can only assume that at some stage - probably the best part of a century ago - this had been a library copy, and someone went to great trouble to remove any trace of its origin. Paper lightly browned. Despite faults this is generally a sound and internally clean copy in Good condition. (33221) Please check our website for current availability.
John Bossy, Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, + 294 pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, illustrations. A true life detective story, recounting events that mainly took place in late sixteenth century London. As the title suggests the great hermetic philosopher, Giordano Bruno, is one of the central characters. Light shelf dust, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, slightly creased Crime Writer's Association award seal on front panel, not clipped) (33140) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir David Brewster, (Revised and edited by W.T. Lynn). The Life of Sir Isaac Newton. London: Gall & Inglis, nd ( circa 1880 ). Revised and edited. Hardcover. small 8vo. iv + 346 pp. Gilt and black decorated bright blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, illus., bevelled edges, all edges gilt, frontis, title page vignette. A popular edition of Brewster's biography of Newton. Rubbing to all edges, corners and spine ends. A few very short tears and light fraying to spine ends. Hinges cracked and very slightly loose, contemporary owner's name, very light scattered foxing. Still, a clean VG copy. (33261) Please check our website for current availability.
Rev. J. Wood Brown, An Enquiry into the Life and Legend of Michael Scot. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 282 pp. + 14 page publisher's catalog. Gilt ruled plum-colored cloth with gilt titling to spine, top edge gilt, frontis with tissue guard, appendixes and index. The most important of the early biographical works on Michael Scot (1175-1232?), philosopher at the Court of the Holy Roman Emperor, mathematician, alchemist, astrologer, and astronomer, renowned throughout medieval Europe for his writings and translations. His interest in the hermetic sciences, soon gained him a reputation as a "wizard" or "black magician", particularly in Scotland. One popular legend has it that he once turned a coven of witches to stone, which became the stone circle of Long Meg and Her Daughters in Cumbria. Dante, in his Inferno, consigned Scot to a place with the soothsayers and magicians in the eighth layer of Hell, whilst Boccaccio referred to him as a 'great master in necromancy.' At his death he left a number of works, some alchemical, which survive in manuscript. With the ownership signature, in pencil, of Robert Blair Wilkie, Scottish nationalist politician and author. Spine faded and a little chafed at head and tail, upper corners bumped, front endpaper cracked at inner hinge but holding firm. A very few pages with light pencil and pen markings (appear to be by Wilkie), otherwise internally bright. Thus, a sound and generally clean VG copy. Scarce. (33182) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir E.A. Wallis Budge, Amulets & Talismans. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1961. First American edition. Hardcover. large 8vo, xl + 542pp + 4pp of adverts. Original beige quarter cloth with marbled paper boards, original text with translations and descriptions, 22 plates and 300 illustrations in text, colored top edge, index. A modern reprint of Budge's monumental work. Spine darkened and a bit grubby, all edges and extremities a bit rubbed with some light fraying. Page edges browned, lightly foxed and well thumbed with a few small tears and chips. Previous owner's name. Still, a sound and internally clean near VG copy. (33211) SOLD
"Cassiel," Encyclopedia of Forbidden Knowledge. A Journey Through the Occult World. London: Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. large 4to. 160pp. Black pictorial cloth with titling to spine and upper board, heavily illustrated in color and b&w. A generously illustrated introduction. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, light chipping to spine ends). (33244) Please check our website for current availability.
Lindsay Clarke, The Chymical Wedding ( A Novel ). London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 542 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Signed by the author on the title page. An alchemical novel, based loosely around events in the life of Mary Ann Atwood, autthor of 'A Suggestive Enquiry into the Hermetic Mystery.' Clarke's book won the 1989 Whitbread Award for 'Novel of the Year.' A Whitbread Bookmark, a copy of a review of the book by Adam McLean and a newspaper review loosely inserted at front. Page edges lightly thumbed and dusty, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (33198) SOLD
Stephen Clucas, Edited by Neil Rhodes. "A Knowledge Broken": Francis Bacon's Aphoristic Style and the Crisis of Scholastic and Humanist Knowledge-Systems. Tempe, AZ: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1997. Offprint. Hardcover. 8vo. [25] pp, paginated 147-172. Full black leather with raised bands and gilt titling to spine label. A bound copy of an offprint of an essay published in the collection "English Renaissance Prose. History, Language, and Politics," edited by Neil Rhodes, 1997. Inscribed on first text page to Robert Lenkiewicz by the author "Robert: Brevitas obscuritate mater est! Stephen 25:IX:97." Lenkiewicz obviously regarded this essay very highly, for he had it handsomely bound thus. Perhaps in a punning response to the "brevitas" of the author's inscription, he had the binding extremely heavily padded with blank sheets at the front and rear - so much so that they appear to out number the printed pages by a ratio of about twenty to one! Thus what is essentially a very slender essay, has, bound thus, the external appearance of a large book. This is accentuated by the unusually thick boards used under the leather for the covers, which are about double the thickness commonly used these days. About Fine condition. (33246) Please check our website for current availability.
Stephen Clucas, The Correspondence of a XVII-Century 'Chymicall Gentleman': Sir Cheney Culpeper and the Chemical Interests of the Hartlib Circle, Cambridge, UK: Black Bear Press Ltd., 1993. Bound copy. Hardcover. 8vo. 25 pp, printed on one side only. Full black leather with raised bands and gilt titling to spine label. Bound copy of an essay from Ambix, Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry. Vol. XL, No. 3, November 1993. Lenkiewicz obviously regarded this and Cluca's other essays very highly, and had it specially bound thus. Because of the relatively slender size of the essay (25 pages) it was necessary to 'pad' it with a large number of blanks at the front and rear, as was traditionally done when binding pamphlets. The text itself appears to be either an offprint or photocopy that has been cropped quite close to the margins by the binder. About Fine condition. (33248) Please check our website for current availability.
Stephen Clucas, The Furye from Above. Giordano Bruno's Degli Eroici Furori, George Chapman and the Northumberland Circle. Napoli, Italy: Il Tripode, 1991. Bound copy. Hardcover. 8vo. 31 pp, printed on one side only. Full black leather with raised bands and gilt titling to spine label. Bound copy of an essay from "Discorsi, richerche di storia della filosofia" Lenkiewicz obviously regarded this essay and Clucas's other essays very highly, and had it specially bound thus. Because of the relatively slender size of the essay (31 pages) it was necessary to 'pad' it with a large number of blanks at the front and rear, as was traditionally done when binding pamphlets. The text itself appears to be either an offprint or photocopy. About Fine condition. (33249) Please check our website for current availability.
R. W. Councell, Preface by Sax Rohmer. Apologia Alchymiæ. A Re-statement of Alchemy. London: John M. Watkins, 1925. First Limited Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. xii +88 pp. Blind ruled navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, errata slip tipped in between page 32 and 33. Edition limited to 500 copies. An unusual defence of the practice of Alchemy, with a preface by the author Sax Rohmer who is frequently (but probably erroneously) identified as a member of the Golden Dawn. With the ownership signature of Gerhard Adler, Jungian scholar, and editor and translator of Jung's alchemical studies. Light chafing to spine ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name, paper very slightly browned. Overall a bright and unmarked VG+ copy. (33226) Please check our website for current availability.
J. B. Craven, Count Michael Maier: Life and Writings. Doctor of Philosophy and of Medicine (1568--1622) Alchemist, Rosicrucian, Mystic. Life and Writings. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1968. Reprint of 1910 edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 168 pp, green cloth with gilt title and author's name to spine, frontis, illustrated. Rubricated title page. A short biography of Maier, followed by summaries of each of his major works, complete with much bibliographical history. Boards lightly chafed with faint spotting, edges lightly faded, very light rubbing to spine ends and edges, internally clean and bright. Overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy. (33228) Please check our website for current availability.
J. B. Craven, Doctor Robert Fludd [Robertus De Fluctibus] The English Rosicrucian. Life And Writings. Kirkwall, England: Occult Research Press, nd [circa 1970]. Limited edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Full faux reptile binding with gilt titling, appendices, frontis, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and a bit rubbed and chafed, page edges dusty and lightly thumbed, upper corner of free endpaper chafed. Still, generally a sound and unmarked VG copy. (33223) Please check our website for current availability.
M. Dacier, translates: Life of Pythagoras. With his Symbols and Golden Verses Together with the Life of Hierocles and his Commentaries Upon the Verses (Collected out of the Choicest Manuscripts, and translated into French, with Annotations.... now done into English. The Golden Verses Translated from the Greek) . Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1981. Facsmile Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. xxxiv + 404pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. A facsimile reproduction of the 1707 first English edition. Very faint rubbing to edges, otherwise a bright and clean Near fine copy. No dust jacket issued. (33181) SOLD
William Cecil Dampier-Whetham, A History of Science and its Relations with Philosophy & Religion. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 514 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illus., index. Long considered the authoritative work on the subject, now to some extent eclipsed by more recent publications. Spine darkened, tiny snag to cloth mid-spine, boards lightly chafed, corners and spine bumped and a bit rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a sound VG copy without dust jacket. (33188) SOLD
Dr. Ernst Darmstaedter, Die Alchemie Des Geber Ubersetzt und Erklart. Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 202pp + 4pp adverts. Half parchment with blue papered boards, b&w plates, index. Text in German. The now classic German translation of Geber's Latin works by Dr Ernst Darmstaedter (1877-1938), a great historian of chemistry and alchemy, and one of the founders of the and one of the founders of the Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Boards slightly faded at edges, parchment spine and corners darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and worn with very light chipping, endpapers browned otherwise bright and unmarked. Overall a tight VG copy. (33238) Please check our website for current availability.
Peter Dear, Edits, The Literary Structure of Scientific Argument. Historical Studies. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 214 pp. Brick red cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustration, biblio and index. "In this volume, seven historians of science examine the historical creation and meaning of a range of scientific textual forms from the sentennth to the late nineteenth centuries." Very faint foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed at edges with few short tears and tiny chips) (33187) Please check our website for current availability.
Allen G. Debus, The Chemical Dream of the Renaissance. Cambridge, UK: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 40 pp. Original stapled wrappers with printed paper cover, titling to upper cover, notes. Churchill College Overseas Fellowship Lecture Number Three. An unusual publication by Allen G. Debus (b. 1926), the renowned American historian of science: particularly chemistry and alchemy. In the academic year 1966/7 Debut had an overseas fellowship to undertake research at Churchill College, Cambridge, during the course of which he delivered the lecture here printed. Cover lightly faded at spine, edges a bit rubbed, otherwise sound and internally bright. VG+. Scarce. (33185) Please check our website for current availability.
David Hugh Farmer, The Oxford Dictionary of Saints. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. Corrected reprint of 1978 first edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 440 pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, appendix, index and calendar of feasts of saints. Very light shelf rubbing, a light bumps, light shelf dust. Otherwise a tight and bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (33208) Please check our website for current availability.
Diana Fernando, Alchemy: An Illustrated A to Z. London: Blandford, 1998. First UK edition. Hardcover. small 4to. 192 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w and color illustrations, select bibliography. A generously illustrated work, founded on historical sources, but compiled by a practising modern alchemist. Just a little light shelf dust, otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket. (33110) Please check our website for current availability.
Louis Figuier, L'Alchimie Et Les Alchimistes Essai Historique Et Critique Sur La Philosophie Hermetique. Paris : Libraire de la Société des Gens de Lettres, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 386 pp + 1pp publisher's advert. Contemporary half leather with marbled boards, marbled endpapers. A wide-ranging historical study of alchemy. Spine chafed overall and a bit chipped at ends, hinges starting but still quite sound, corners bumped and rubbed, all edges a bit rubbed. Some light foxing mainly to page edges, early and later pages. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce in this edition. (33229) Please check our website for current availability.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, (Nachwort von Dorothea Kuhn). Die Metamorphose der Pflanzen. Weinheim: Acta Humaniora, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 150 pp. Beige papered boards with black titling tp upper board and spine, color plates, index. German text. An attractive fascimile of the First edition of Goethe's “Essay in Elucidation of the Metamorphosis of Plants” - the best know of Goethe's scientific works - with a modern scholarly commentary at the rear of the book. Faint shelf dust, otherwise Fine condition. (33264) Please check our website for current availability.
Ronald D. Gray, Goethe The Alchemist. A Study Of Alchemical Symbolism In Goethe's Literary And Scientific Works. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., x + 312pp. Boards, illustrated. "This book sets out to show that Goethe was profoundly influenced throughout his life by the religious and philosophical beliefs he derived from his early study of alchemy ..... In his hands, however, it underwent some transformation: the mystical aspect became less important, while he attempted to provide more logical, more scientific evidence of the symbolical truth of alchemy." [From the preface] Boards crudely covered in rough cloth. Well used by Lenkiewicz with many pages interleaved with annotated slips of paper. Boards worn and cloth quite grubby and browned, frontis detached but present, lacking title page - otherwise text and plates complete. Text unmarked. A sound READING copy only. (33256) SOLD
J. W. Hamilton-Jones, Edits etc. Bacstrom's Alchemical Anthology. London: John M. Watkins, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 152 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. Edition limited to 500 copies. Sigismond Bacstom (ca. 1750-1805) was an alchemist and physician of Scandinavian origin, who was also said to a member of the Societas Rosae Crucis. In addition to undertaking his own experiments, he was responsible for translating a number of European alchemical works into English, many with his own commentaries. As far as is known none of these were published until this work appeared in 1960. The editor, J. W. Hamilton-Jones, was a well-known Freemason, Theosophist, and member of the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia (S.R.I.A.), who published a number of important translations of little-known alchemical and hermetic texts. A few faint spots and light smudges to boards, faint discoloration to lower fore-edge, top edge dusty, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a few light spots, lightly chafed and rubbed at edges, not price clipped) (33202) Please check our website for current availability.
Edward Herbert, Foreword by Lin Yutang. A Taoist Notebook. London: John Murray, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 80 pp. Grey-green cloth with blue titling to upper board and spine. A series of short notes on the fundamentals of Taoism. Wisdom of the East series. Cloth a bit darkened particularly at spine and edges, paper evenly browned. Overall a tight and unmarked VG copy in slightly darkened, edge rubbed VG- dust jacket. (33214) SOLD
Ferdinand Hoefer, Histoire de la Chimie (Two volumes). Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie, 1866. Deuxième Édition, Revue et Augmentée. Hardcover. 8vo. Two Volumes. xii+ 542 pp & vi+ 616 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and volume nos. to spine, beveled edges, speckled page edges, index. One of the standard histories of alchemy and chemistry. Still widely used. Boards lightly chafed, corners bumped. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, a bit of faint scattered foxing. Overall tight and unmarked. VG without dust jackets. (33190) Please check our website for current availability.
E. J. Holmyard, A Junior Chemistry. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1948. Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo, viii + 376 pp. Brick colored cloth with gilt and brown titling etc to upper board and spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, index. Essentially a book of reasonably advanced chemical experiments, for the not-quite-novice. Little specifically on alchemy as such, although the author is not completely antipathetic to the subject, and writes that "genuine alchemists still exist …. one of them, a venerable white-haired Arab shaikh from Medina, has carried out many experiments with that object in Clifton College chemical laboratory and over the author's study fire! There was, alas! no success, so the shaikh set off for Alexandria and India to get further information." Boards chafed at all edges and extremities, light bumping and bruising, paper very lightly browned, previous owner's name in pencil, otherwise a tight and internally clean Very Good copy without dust jacket. (33205) Please check our website for current availability.
F. E. Hutchinson, Henry Vaughan a Life and Interpretation. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 260 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illus., appendix and index. A biography of Henry Vaughan (1622 - 1695) the Welsh metaphysical poet and brother of the hermetic philosopher and alchemist Thomas Vaughan. Includes a substantial chapter on "Thomas Vaughan and Occult Philosophy," and much on hermetic thought in their milieu. Light rubbing and bumping to edges and extremities, paper lightly browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy without dust jacket. (33209) Please check our website for current availability.
Iamblichos, translated by Alexander Wilder, Theurgia or The Egyptian Mysteries (Reply of Abammon, the Teacher to The Letter of Porphyry to Anebo. Together with Solutions of the Questions Therein Contained) . London: William Rider & Son, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 284 pp. Original ruled blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, errata tipped in. The third-Century A.D. student of Porphyry, Iamblichus, rates as one of the most important of the group of Neo-Platonists that embraced magical practices as a part of their quest for spiritual development, and quest for a return to the 'source.' His treatise, 'Theurgia, or The Egyptian Mysteries,' describes the practices, philosophy, and cosmology of a form of Divinely-sanctioned 'high magic.' The book had a profound influence on the thought of Agrippa, Bruno, Ficino, and others, and has sometimes been heralded as one of the source-works for modern Western neo-pagan thought. Neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, new endpapers. Ex-library copy with minimal markings, faint marks at lower spine from removal of Call nos., small stamp to verso of half-title page. A one and a half inch high strip has been neatly excised from the bottom of the title page, resulting in the loss of the printed date. Boards chafed and very slightly grubby, corners bumped and rubbed, page edges thumbed and darkened. Still, a sound and internally clean near VG copy of this scarce edition. (33222) Please check our website for current availability.
P. L. Jacob, [Pseudonym of Paul Lacroix]. Curiosités des Sciences Occultes Alchimie, Médecine Chimique et Astrologique, Talismans, Amulettes, Baguette Divinatoire, Astrologie, Chiromancie, Physiognomie, Predictions, Présages, Oracles, Onéirocritie, Art Divinatoire, Cartomancie, Magie, Sorcellerie, Secrets D'Amour, etc. Paris: Librairie de Garnier Frères, 1885. Second Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 392 pp. Original blind stamped green pebbled cloth, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, gilt titling, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon page marker, illustrated, table of contents at rear. A handsome edition of this book by Paul Lacroix (1806-1884), a prolific French author who wrote under the pseudonym of P. L. Jacob, bibliophile, or Bibliophile Jacob, so chosen because of his devotion to books and libraries. Nearly a third of his 'Curiosités des Sciences Occultes' is devoted to a study of Alchemy. Small bump to tail of spine, a little light wear to the points, and a very slight bit of scattered foxing. Overall a tight and bright VG+ copy. (33262) Please check our website for current availability.
Alexandre Koyré, Mystiques, Spirituels, Alchimistes. du XVI siècle allemand. Paris : Libraire Armand Colin, 1955. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 120 pp. Original printed wrappers. French text. Cahiers des Annales. Publiés avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scienfifique no. 10. An important work on sixteenth century German mystics and alchemists. Essays on Caspar Schenckfeld, Sébastien Franck, Paracelsus and Valentin Weigel. Front wrapper missing a small triangular section from top corner, both wrappers and spine browned at edges, and with a number of small chips and tears (almost unavoidable given the soft paper used), Internally sound and clean. Overall near VG. (33255) Please check our website for current availability.
Ernst Lehrs, Man Or Matter. Introduction to a Spiritual Understanding of Nature on the Basis of Goethe's Method of Training Observation and Thought. London: Faber and Faber, Ltd., 1958. Second, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 8vo. 456 pp. Light green cloth with gilt title, etc, to spine, index. Lehrs, an anthroposophist, examines Goethe's thought on the relationships between matter and spirit, and further develops it in the light of Steiner's teachings. Cloth very lightly chafed, spine slightly canted, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapes unevenly browned, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, rubbed and chipped at edges, price clipped) (33220) Please check our website for current availability.
Camillus Leonardus, Mirror of Stones, in which The Nature, Generation, Properties, Virtues and Various Species of More than 200 different Jewels, precious and rare Stones, are distinctly described. Also certain infallible Rules to know the Good from the Bad, how to prove their Genuiness, and the Distinguish the Real from the Counterfeits. Extracted from the works of Aristotle, Pliny, Isodorus, Dionysius Alexandinus, Albertus Magnus, etc... A Treatise of Infinite use, not only to Jewellers, Lapidaries, and Merchants who trade in them, but to the Nobility and Gentry, who purchase them either for curiosity, use or ornament. [England]: Metatron Publications, 1983. Facsimile reprint of 1750 edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 240 pp. Brown faux leather with gilt titling to red spine label. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies of which this is copy no. 8. A work by Camillus Leonardus, court physician, to Cesare Borgia. An early study of gemstones and jewels: much practical information on their type, identification, and attempts to fake them, as well as some material on their folklore and supposed powers. A few light marks to fore-edge, otherwise Fine condition. (33239) Please check our website for current availability.
George Henry Lewes, The Life of Goethe. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. Second Edition. Partly rewritten. Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 575 pp. Contemporary full leather, gilt rules to boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands and gilt titling to leather spine label, marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges, frontispiece of Goethe. Index. Boards lightly scuffed, spine edges and ends a bit chafed, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. A respected, if somewhat controversial, early biography of Goethe. Two bookplates on endpapers, scattered foxing to early and later pages, otherwise contents quite fresh and unmarked. Overall VG. (33230) Please check our website for current availability.
Mrs. C. F. Leyel, The Magic of Herbs. A Modern Book of Secrets. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 320 pp. Green cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, biblio and index. The author attempts to redress the lack of information on herbs in standard histories of medicine and chemistry. Chapters include: Herbs in Medicine before the Birth of Christ, Arabian Medicine under the influence of Mahomet: The Pharmacy of the Arabian Nights, Recipes for Juleps, Sherbets, and Syrups, The Great Herbals before and after the Introduction of Printing, The Occult Herbalists, What is Magic? Herbs in Magical Rites, Love Powders, Potions, and Philtres, etc. etc. Spine rubbed at ends and slightly canted, corners bumped and rubbed, page edges dusty. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + without dust jacket. (33215) SOLD
Michael Maier (trans. by H. M. E. De Jong), Atalanta Fugiens. Bronnen van een Alchemistisch Emblemenboek [Sources of an Alchemical Book of Emblems]. Utrecht: Schotanus & Jens, 1965. First Edition. Softcover, 8vo., xii + 156 pp.+ xxiv plates. Black and white illustrations reproduced from the original work. Text in Dutch. Original printed wrappers, bibliography. The true first edition of DeJong's Doctoral Thesis on this important alchemical work. "Atalanta Fugiens expresses the science of the alchemists and how it conveys a world of feeling and thought in which macrocosm and microcosm, gold and lead, and the human soul and the alchemical alembic are demonstrated." (De Jong). Four page 'Stellingen behorende by het proefschrift ...' loosely inserted. Light rubbing to cover edges, spine a bit faded and rubbed at ends, a few pages faintly spotted. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. (33235) Please check our website for current availability.
Marguerite Maury, The Secret of Life and Youth. Regeneration through Essential Oils. A Modern Alchemy. London: MacDonald & Co. , 1964. First English language edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 234 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis photo of author, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. Both boards quite heavily discolored, light rubbing to edges, some light spots to endpapers, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and internally clean better than Good copy. No dust jacket. An excellent reading copy of this forerunner in the field of Aromatherapy. (33154) SOLD
J. E. Mercer, Alchemy. Its Science & Romance. London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge , 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. x + 246 pp. Pictorial brown cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations. An unusual, sympathetic, and intelligently pieced together overview of the subject. Ownership signature of H. Stanley Redgrove (1887-1943) on front endpaper. Redgrove was the author of several related titles including "Alchemy: Ancient and Modern" (1911) and was a regular contributor to 'The Occult Review.' Spine ends and corners very lightly chafed, spine very slightly darkened and canted, page edges a bit dusty and browned, very light foxing to title and a few early pages. Two small pencil marks to text, one in which it appears the reader approves of Mercer's thoughts by marking "good" next to the text. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy with an interesting association. (33206) Please check our website for current availability.
Paul-Henri Michel, Translated by Dr. R. E. W. Maddison, The Cosmology of Giordano Bruno. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1973. First UK edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 308 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, index of names. A scholarly examination of the cosmology of the great hermetic philosopher who ended up a martyr to the Inquisatorial flames. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and faded, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. ( Corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed with a bit of light chipping, not price clipped). (33200) Please check our website for current availability.
Marilyn Migiel, and Juliana Schiesari, Edit etc: Refiguring Woman. Perspectives on Gender and the Italian Renaissance. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 286 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, list of Contributors, index. A collection of essays on perspectives on women in the renaissance that grew from presentations to a symposium at Cornell University in 1988. Light shelf dust, slight smudge to fore-edge, otherwise tight and clean Near fine copy. No dust jacket - if issued. Scarce in hardcover. (33213) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Norton, The Ordinall of Alchimy. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1928. Facsimile of 1652 edition. Hardcover, viii + 126 pp. Boards, illus. Text reproduced from the copy of Ashmole's Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum in the Science Library of Clifton College. This copy is crudely rebound in rough hessian like cloth, probably ex-library though no obvious markings. Well used by Lenkiewicz. The boards are worn and the cloth quite grubby and browned, lacking title page - otherwise text complete. Text unmarked. A sound reading copy only. (33257) SOLD
Nuccio Ordine, Translated by Henryk Baranski in collaboration with Arielle Saiber, Giordano Bruno and the Philosophy of the Ass. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996. First English language edition. Hardcover, 8vo. xvi +272 pp. Red papered boards, with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. (33201) Please check our website for current availability.
Neil Powell, Alchemy, the Ancient Science. London: Aldus Books, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. 144 pp. Black cloth with silver title, well illustrated in color and b&w. Actually not a bad introductory work, with plenty of interesting illustrations, but suffers from painful '70s book design and rather poor production values. Just light shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed overall with a few short tears and tiny chips, adhesive residue on upper panel). (33164) Please check our website for current availability.
Ali Puli, Translated into English by J. W. Hamilton-Jones, The Epistles of Ali Puli. London: John M. Watkins, 1951. Limited Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo, xiv + 160 pp. Original deep blue cloth wit gilt title, etc. spine, frontis. Edition limited to four hundred and fifty copies of which two hundred and fifty are for sale. The first publication, from an eighteenth century manuscript, of a collection of letters by Ali Puli, a practising alchemist, who is said to have had success in his quest for the philsopher's stone. Light chafing to upper edge of top board, light rubbing to edges, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chipped around the edges, spine slightly faded, price clipped) (33196) Please check our website for current availability.
Piyo Rattansi, and Antonio Clericuzio (Editors). Alchemy and Chemistry in the 16th and 17th Centuries. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 208 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalog. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Book has been damaged by fire and subsequently repaired. International Archives of the History of Ideas, 140. A series of important papers that had their Genesis in a colloquium held at the Warburg Institute, London, in 1989. As noted this volume clearly came to close to the spygaric flames, though it has been neatly repaired and is still perfectly serviceable. Fore-edge of boards trimmed back and outer margins of text block trimmed to remove damage from scorching. No loss of text, but page edges have residue of scorch marks, some spotting from dampness. Generally text is clean an unmarked. Thus, this is an excellent reading copy due to considerable cosmetic damage to boards and text block. No odor. Dust jacket present but also repaired extensively at fore-edges. (33231) Please check our website for current availability.
John Read, Humour And Humanism In Chemistry. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1947. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 388 pp, Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, illustrations. A broad ranging scholarly study, written with wit and humour. Much material on alchemy and hermetics, including a chapter with the unlikely sounding title 'The Lighter Side of Alchemy.' Spine ends lightly bruised, page edges a bit foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name, a few corners turned down. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (33177) Please check our website for current availability.
John Read, Prelude To Chemistry. An Outline Of Alchemy. Its Literature And Relationships. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1939 (?) Ex-library. Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv + 328 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and emblem to spine, b&w illustrations. Another scholarly yet entertaining study by Read. Contents include: An Outline of Alchemy: The Literature of Alchemy : the Philosopher's Stone: The Golden Tripod: The Mighty King: Musical Alchemist : The Garden of Hermes, Appendix: The Music in Atalanta Fugiens, Glossary, Bibliography and Notes, Index. Ex-library copy with blind Library seal to upper board, residue from library plates and pockets on both endpapers, title page removed. Boards chafed with some faint spotting, front hinge very slightly loose, page edges well thumbed, some browning to pages. Still, an unmarked Good copy without dust jacket. Would make an excellent reading copy. (33179) Please check our website for current availability.
H. Stanley Redgrove, Alchemy: Ancient And Modern. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1922. Second revised. Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 142 pp + 16 plates + (iipp - adverts). Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, gilt rules, frontis, b/w plates. "Being a brief account of the Alchemistic Doctrines, and their relations to mysticism on the one hand, and to recent discoveries in physical science on the other hand; together with some particulars regarding the lives and teachings of the most noted alchemists." Spine slightly faded, edges and corners lightly rubbed. Page edges lightly browned with faint foxing, a few light pencil notes to front endpaper and a very few pages have one or two pencil lines, otherwise a sound and bright VG copy. No dust jacket. (33175) Please check our website for current availability.
H. Stanley Redgrove, Bygone Beliefs. Being A Series Of Excursions In the Byways of Thought. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 206 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original dark red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w plates and illustrations, frontis, top edge red. A delightful and well-informed exploration of byways of hermetic thought. With chapters on The Belief in Talismans, Ceremonial Magic in Theory and Practice, Achitectural Symbolism, the Phallic Element in Alchemical Doctrine, etc. Spine slightly sunned, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and a bit rubbed, page edges rough and lightly foxed, previous owner's name and stamps. Otherwise an attractive and unmarked VG+ copy without dust jacket. (33176) Please check our website for current availability.
H. Stanley Redgrove, Introduction by Sir W. F. Barrett. The Magic of Experience. A Contribution to the Theory of Knowledge. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1915. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 112 pp. Dark teal cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules and blind stamp design on front cover, colored top edge. An unusual philosophical work by Herbert Stanley Redgrove (1887-1943), author of: 'Alchemy: Ancient and Modern' (1922), 'Bygone Beliefs,' etc. Divided into three main Parts: Idealism, Mysticism, and The Nature and Criteria of Truth. Spine very slightly darkened, very light rubbing to extremities, some pages roughly opened, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy without dust jacket. ( Book description clipped from dust jacket tucked at front ) (33216) Please check our website for current availability.
Prof. Charles Richet, and Dr. Dariex (Directors), Cesar de Vesme and Laura I. Finch (Editors), [Metapsychical Research] The Annals of Psychical Science: A Monthly Journal devoted to critical and experimental Research in the Phenomena of Spiritism, Third Year. Vol. V, 1907 January - June. London: The Annals of Psychical Science, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 492 pp. Original blue cloth with white titling to spine and upper board, b&w plates. Note the front cover and half title give the title as 'Metapsychical Research.' A large volume, mostly devoted to Spiritualism. Includes a short piece by Papus on automatic writing, an interesting letter on the legal status of phantoms, and material on mediumship, telepathy, dowsing, ghosts, psychometry, and all matters relating to Spiritualism. Presented to the "Author's Club" library in 1910 by Dudly Wright (1868-1949), well known for his book 'Vampires and Vampirism,' and other books on a variety of subjects ranging from Freemasonry to Buddhism. With the library's bookplate, signed by Wright on the front pastedown, and a few other discrete markings including an old sticker on the spine. Cloth quite darkened at spine and edges of boards, a bit grubby, corners and spine ends well bumped, paper somewhat browned. Still a sound and unmarked better than Good copy with an interesting association. (33240) Please check our website for current availability.
Edouard Schuré, Translated by F. Rothwell. Pythagoras and the Delphic Mysteries. London: William Rider & Son, Ltd., 1918. Revised Edition. Hardcover, small 8vo. 180 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. A short biographical study of the circa sixth century B.C. Greek philosopher, mathematician, and mystic, Pythagoras, written from an esoteric perspective by the French occult Edouard Schuré (1841-1929). Pythagoras is of course renowned for his mystical and mathematical legacies, and the Pythagorean Brotherhood he is said to have founded is viewed as a precursor by many modern Masonic and Rosicrucian groups. "Ipswich Lodge of the Theosophical Society" neatly written in pen on front free endpaper. Light chafing to boards and edges, top edge dusty, spine slightly canted, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Overall a tight and clean VG + copy without dust jacket. (33204) Please check our website for current availability.
Sir Charles Sherrington, Goethe on Nature & on Science, London: Cambridge University Press, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. small 8vo. 32 pp. Original printed wrappers, titling to upper cover. The Philip Maurice Deneke Lecture 1942. An unusual wartime study of Goethe's natural philosophy, by Sir Charles Scott Sherrington OM GBE, (1857 - 1952), British medical scientist and neurologist, and Nobel laureate (joint winner of the 1932 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine). Cover edges a bit darkened and rubbed, otherwise sound and internally bright. VG+. Scarce. (33186) Please check our website for current availability.
N. V. Sidgwick, The Chemical Elements and their Compounds (Two volumes). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. large 8vo. Two Huge Volumes. xxxii + 854 pp & 855 - 1704 pp. Original gilt titled black cloth, illus., tables and index. The volumes were long the standard text books of inorganic chemistry, and are testament to Lenkiewic's practical, as well as historical and theoretical, interest in the spygarical arts. Light rubbing and bumping to edges and extremities, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and clean VG set in near VG price clipped dust jackets. (33161) Please check our website for current availability.
Steigemann, Steffi (et al), Moderne Universal-Geschichte Der Geheimwissenschaften. ( Three volumes ) Vol. I: Das Reich der Magie. Vol. II: Geheim-Gesellschaften und Geheimbünde. Vol. III: Das Zauber-Wesen. Dusseldorf: Econ Verlag GmbH, 1979. Hardcovers. large 8vos. Three volumes. 336 pp. & 328 pp & 342 pp. Original printed papered boards, well illustrated in color and b&w, index, text in German. Three large, generously illustrated volumes on the history of magic and the secret sciences, originally published in French as Le monde de la magie, in L'universe des sciences occultes. Boards lightly chafed, lightly rubbed at spine edges and corners, light bumping to extremities, top edges dusty, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ set. No dust jackets issued. (33191) Please check our website for current availability.
[F. Sherwood Taylor,] A Hundred Alchemical Books (Science Museum Book Exhibitions Number One). London: Science Museum, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. small 8vo. 32 pp. Originally issued in stapled wrappers, this copy privately bound in black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Original wrappers bound in. An annotated catalog, listing one hundred eye watering alchemical texts, that were displayed as part of the [London] Science Museums first Exhibition of Books. With an Introduction by F. Sherwood Taylor, Director of the Museum, and author of numerous books and essays on the history of alchemy. Cloth has quite large discolored patches on front board, light rubbing to the edges. Internally a sound bright, unmarked, VG+ copy. (33259) Please check our website for current availability.
Thomas Taylor, Translates: Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras. or Pythagoric Life Accompanied by Fragments of the Ethical Writings of Certain Pythagoreans in the Doric Dialect; and a Collection of Pythagoric Sentences From Stobæus and Others, Which are Omitted by Gale in his Opuscula Mythologica, and have not been noticed by any edition. London: John M. Watkins, 1926. Limited edition reprint. Hardcover, 8 vo. xiv + 252 pp. Beige cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine. This edition reprinted from the edition of 1818 and limited to 500 copies. Iamblichus was one of the most important of the group of Neo-Platonists that embraced magical practices, and a devoted student of the works of the mystic and mathematician, Pythagoras. Thomas Taylor (1758 - 1835), was a leading exponent of Neo-Platonic thought, and was largely responsible for it's rediscovery in English-speaking esoteric circles, by his translations of Iamblichus, Proclus, Porphyry and other Neoplatonists and Pythagoreans. Taylor, a one time bank-clerk who devoted himself to the classics, was said to be such a devotee of Hellenic paganism that he and his wife spoke only to one another in classical Greek, and his translations were for decades those most commonly used. Cloth slightly darkened and rubbed, a few light bumps to edges of upper board and corners, page edges a bit dusty and lightly foxed, some very light scattered foxing to early and last pages - otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. (33210) Please check our website for current availability.
C. J. S. Thompson, The Lure and Romance Of Alchemy. London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1932. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. 250 pp. Original green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. One of the better researched and illustrated popular histories of alchemy. Its author, C. J. S. Thompson (1862-1943), was in charge of acquisitions for Henry Wellcome, and thus had access to what would become the library of the Wellcome Institute, one of the great collections medical, alchemical, and related books and manuscripts in the world. Cloth a bit chafed with a few faint spots, spine a bit sunned, a few light bumps to edges, corners and spine ends bruised and rubbed, small penned gift inscription on front end paper, edges dusty and some light browning to pages. Still, a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. (33203) Please check our website for current availability.
C. J. S. Thompson, The Mystic Mandrake. London: Rider & Co., 1934 . First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pp + 10 pp of adverts. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w illustrations, index. A well-illustrated, interesting history of the much-maligned Mandrake plant. Edges chafed and lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners bumped, faint white streak to lower edge of upper board, page edges and a few preliminary pages lightly foxed, endpapers a bit browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. (33183) SOLD
Charles Edward Trinkaus, Adversity's Noblemen. The Italian Humanists on Happiness. New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. large 8vo. 172 pp. Green blind stamped cloth with gilt tilting to spine, index. Light rubbing to edges, previous owner's name, a bit of scattered pencil underlining to text, otherwise a sound VG copy. (33212) Please check our website for current availability.
A. E. Waite, The Turba Philosophorum. Or Assembly Of The Sages. Called Also The Book Of Truth In The Art And The Third Pythagorical Synod An Ancient Alchemical Treatise Translated from the Latin, The Chief Readings of the Shorter Codex, Parallells from the Greek Alchemists, and Explanations of Obscure Terms. London: Robinson & Watkins, 1973. Third Impression. Hardcover, small 8vo, iv + 212 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, index. A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition, limited to 500 copies. The Turba: "An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the chief readings of the shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and explanations of obscure terms." Light chafing and rubbing to boards and extremities. Edges dusty and lightly foxed, slight horizontal crease to title page (publisher's flaw). Otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in laminated VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is actually pristine as result of having been neatly laminated whilst new). (33193) Please check our website for current availability.
A. E. Waite, Lewis Spence; & W. P. Swainson. Three Famous Alchemists: Raymond Lully by A. E, Waite; Cornelius Agrippa by Lewis Spence; Theophrastus Paracelsus by W. P. Swainson. London: Rider & Co, nd [1939]. First Edition, first issue. Hardcover, 8vo, 186pp. Original canary cloth with red titling to spine, b&w illustrations. A collection of three brief biographies of alchemists, each of which was originally published separately in Rider's 'Mystics and Occultists' series in the 1920s. According to Gilbert, Waite's study of Lully "is valuable for it treatment of the psueod-Lullian alchemical texts, which are mentioned only in passing in the standard English biography of Lull, by E. Allison Peers." Spine a bit darkened, light colored boards generally a bit grubby, corners bumped and all edges lightly rubbed, light staining from a liquid spill confined to front fixed and free endpapers - otherwise internals are quite bright and fresh. All else VG - no dust jacket. (33195) Please check our website for current availability.
David Williams, (Editor). Stone Of The Philosophers. Embracing The First Matter And The Dual Process for the Vegetable and Metallic Tinctures. Gloucester, England: Helios Book Service Ltd., 1964. Limited edition. Hardcover, sm4to, viii + 52 pp. Quarter blue cloth w/ blue marbled boards, gilt rules, paper title label on front cover, frontis. The first volume of the Rare Text Library Of Philosophical Research. Edition limited to 200 numbered copies, this being copy #44. Faint discoloration and rubbing to edges of boards, corners lightly bumped, endpapers a bit mottled, text bright and unmarked. Over all a sound VG copy. (33260) Please check our website for current availability.
Anon [Elizabethan Alchemical Manuscript]. A handwritten and bound copy of The British Museum ms. no. 35831 "Draft by Cecil of Licence to Joh. Artee 15 Mar, 1565/6 to continue his work of transmuting metals into gold and silver until June next." (Hardwicke Papers. Vol. CCCC2XXXIII ). Prepared by artist, alchemist and philosopher Robert Lenkiewicz. (From: The British Museum ms. no. 35831. Hardwicke Papers. Vol. CCCC2XXXIII). London. Hardcover. Octavo. 10 x 7 inches. Comprises a title page and one large, 17 ½ x 12 inch fold out page, followed by a blank at the rear. The title page has a photocopy of British Library catalog entry for the manuscript, and the original British Library reader's slip, showing that Lenkiewicz viewed the manuscript on 4 January, 1974 pasted onto it. The text page is on thick quality paper, and the text has obviously been transcribed by Lenkiewicz in a style in imitation of the original Elizabethan handwriting, and also reproduces the notes, etc. on the rear. Ingeniously - and cheaply - hand bound by him. The covers are quite literally boards, that is two sheets of plain plywood, secured together with a linen backstrip, over which has been placed a paper spine, and down which Lenkiewicz has hand lettered the title details. Not at all finely finished - there are some glue marks etc. to the boards, some spotting to pages, but still overall VG. (33275) SOLD
Raymond Lully, The Practic of Alchimea of the Prophetess Mary Moyses Sister. A handwritten and bound copy of The British Museum Sloane ms. no. 3772: Raymond Lully's book De quinta essentia translated by R. Bacon. revera J. De Rupescissa's Quintessence prepared by artist, alchemist and philosopher Robert Lenkiewicz. London. Hardcover (very!). Octavo. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. Comprises a title page with handwritten title label, and photocopy of British Library catalog entry pasted onto it, and 12 pages of handwritten text: a transcription by Robert Lenkiewicz of Sloane ms. # 3772, and one blank leaf at rear. The original British Library reader's slip, showing that Lenkiewicz viewed the manuscript on 4 January, 1974, has been affixed to the inside front cover. Ingeniously - and cheaply - hand bound by Lenkiewicz. The covers are quite literally boards, that is two sheets of plain plywood, secured together with a linen backstrip, over which has been placed a paper spine, down which Lenkiewicz has hand lettered the author and title details. Not exactly what one would call finely finished - there are some glue marks etc. to the boards - but certainly innovative and original. Some spotting to pages, but still overall near VG. (33274) SOLD
Kenneth Clark, The First Matter. London. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Comprises a hand-lettered title page, seven pages of text (printed on one side only) and 7 blank leaves, three at the front and four at the end of the volume. The text appears to be a reprint (possibly an enlarged photocopy) of a seven page essay that appeared in 'The Hermetic Journal,' in 1979. Ingeniously - and cheaply - hand bound by Lenkiewicz. The covers are quite literally boards: that is two sheets of plain plywood, secured together with a linen backstrip, over which has been placed a paper spine, down which Lenkiewicz has hand lettered the author and title details. Not exactly what one would call finely finished - there are some glue marks etc. to the boards - but certainly an innovative and original binding. VG + condition. (33269) Please check our website for current availability.