Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 22.

Aleister Crowley Rarities.

IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email

For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').

Welcome to this, the twenty-second of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to rare books and related material by Aleister Crowley. It is a relatively short catalog, but some of the items in it are of the greatest rarity. Those familiar with the Crowley canon will know that First Editions of any one of his erotic works are scarce: to have three at once, as we do in this catalog, is practically unheard of. These works, which are listed in the first section, are his White Stains, Bagh-i-Muattar, and The World's Tragedy.

Although not widely known Crowley also took a considerable interest in the cinema, and was a regular film-goer. In the late 1920s and 1930s he tried his hand at writing for the movies, and prepared a number of film scenarios, which he hoped to sell to the motion-picture studios. He sent some of these to his North American disciple, Wilfred T. Smith, in the hope that he would be able to interest Hollywood in them. Not surprisingly Smith was unsuccessful in this endeavor, but the film scenarios which Crowley sent to him have survived. Three of them are offered for sale here: they are genuinely interesting and amusing works, and of course have never been published or made into film.

Listed in the same section as the film scenarios are two important typescripts of plays. One is an early typescript of the long version of Crowley's The Three Wishes, considered by many to have been Crowley's best theatrical work. The other is a late (1930s or early 1940s) typescript copy of Crowley's play The World's Tragedy. What is so special about this copy is that it was given to Jack Parsons by Wilfred T. Smith, and bears his presentation inscription on the title page.

The third section reflects an altogether different side of Crowley: that is his interest in cookery, here represented by a group of hand-written menu cards on which he recorded some of the meals he prepared for himself and friends in late 1938 and early 1939.

The fourth, and final part of the catalog lists a selection of works by Crowley, including some scarce Thelema Publications editions, from the collection of its founder, Helen Parsons Smith, and a number of rarities, such as the First Edition of Crowley's Chicago May and a complete set of the First Edition of the first ten numbers of The Equinox.

At present we have a number of catalogs in preparation: our next one, due out late October, will feature Books on Alchemy and Hermetica, Mostly from the Lenkiewicz Collection. Following that will be a special list on Austin Osman Spare, and our long-awaited catalog on The Occult Review. We are not quite sure in what sequence they'll be issued, but both should appear within the next two months. Future catalogs will be devoted to Spiritualism , Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.

If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.

For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.

Contents of this Catalog:

Aleister Crowley - Erotica.

Aleister Crowley - Three Film Scripts & Two Plays.

Aleister Crowley - Four Handwritten Menu Cards.

Aleister Crowley: Books, Typescripts & A Printing Block.

About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.




Aleister Crowley: Erotica.



Aleister Crowley, The Scented Garden of Abdullah the Satirist of Shiraz. The Bagh-i-Muattar. London: Privately Printed, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 138 pp. Contemporary leather boards, with raised bands to spine, and gilt decorations to front cover. Hand printed endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. One of Crowley's rarest works: part homo-erotic parody, and part mystical text. As described in Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr's Introduction to the 1991 facsimile edition, there were only 200 copies of the book printed, but many of these were destroyed in a customs seizure not long after publication, so that even before the beginning of the First World War Crowley was speaking of its rarity. A second customs seizure (1924) depleted the number of surviving copies yet further, and it is consequently one of Crowley's rarest works.
The book was originally issued in plain paper wrappers, wth an integral thin printed outer. These were very flimsy, which probably explains why it was rebound, apparently at an early stage. Interestingly the binding is impressed with gilt decorations in the form of bees, which apparently, in certain circles, indicated that the book was a work of 'curiosa.' This copy is believed to have come from the collection of Jean Michaud, (1884-1961), who was a friend of Crowley's, and the founder and long-term head of the Order of Hidden Masters, a highly-secretive occult fraternity based in London. The spine has recently been restored, with the 'original' backstrip laid down. There is a little light foxing throughout. Still a VG+ copy of one of the scarcest books in the Crowley canon. (33219) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley] (writing as George Archibald Bishop,) White Stains. The Literary Remains of George Archibald Bishop, A Neuropath of the Second Empire. NP: Privately Published, [1898]. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. (iv) + 132pp. Original black cloth with title in white across upper board, and white 'Ankh' type symbol on spine. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this copy un-numbered (as usual). One of the best known of Crowley's books, and his most famous work of erotica. It was published by Leonard Smithers, publisher of Aubrey Beardsley and Oscar Wilde, and also of Crowley's first book, Aceldama. In addition to his more open publishing pursuits, Smithers was well known as a surreptitious publisher of erotica, and he was thus a logical choice for Crowley to use for White Stains, given its references to bestiality, necrophilia, sodomy and a wide variety of other sexual practices and perversions. Smithers' precautions appear to have been sufficient: he had the book typeset in Holland, and copies clandestinely delivered, however it is commonly believed that most of the printing was later destroyed after being seized by British Customs, although no-one has been able to pinpoint exactly when this destruction took place. There is however no doubt it is genuinely scarce. There is a match-head sized snag in the cloth on the spine, a similar sized one to the top edge of the front board, and a couple of smaller nicks to the cloth. There is also a small, two inch long (by half-an-inch wide) very slightly discolored patch where a strip of tape was once affixed to it. The 'shadow' runs from the inner margin of the back board, across the spine, to the inner margin of the front board. Corners bruised and lightly rubbed at tips, inside front hinge cracked but holding firmly, cloth a little rubbed in places, otherwise VG. (33080) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley. The World's Tragedy. Paris: Privately Printed, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. (viii) + liv (+vi) + 138pp (+ vipp. adverts). Contemporary red full leather binding, with gilt-stamped leather title labels to spine. 'Coffin Silk' endpapers. Title page in red and black. The First Edition of The World's Tragedy is without doubt one of the rarest of Crowley's published works. The book was privately printed in Paris in 1910 in an edition of 100 copies, but it seems certain that either the rather enthusiastic discussion of sodomy in British schools in the Preface or the books rather virulently anti-Christian sentiments attracted some censor's wrath, and it is generally believed that most copies were destroyed in the course of customs seizures. The fact that it was originally bound in exceedingly flimsy wrappers probably did not help the books longevity, and the few copies that have survived have, like this one, almost always been rebound.
Crowley possibly also played a part in the destruction - or at least mutilation - of some copies of the work. Timothy D'Arch Smith quotes a letter from Crowley to John Quinn in which the Beast wrote "100 printed. All mutilated of pp xxvii and xxviii [ie the homosexual references] except in a few copies in the hands of the author's friends." This copy has not been thus mutilated, perhaps for the very reason that it was from the collection of one of Crowley's friends: that is Wilfred T. Smith (1885-1957). Smith was an English-born disciple of Crowley's, who joined Achad in the first North American Lodge of the O.T.O., (British Columbia, No. 1), and later went on to found Agape Lodge in California. He was a lifetime follower of Crowley's, although the Beast treated him abysmally, and shunned him in his latter days. The leather of the spine is quite lightened (sunned), but evenly so, so that it is not particularly noticeable. A little superficial wear to the binding, but still VG+. Internally a bright, clean, near-fine copy. (33079) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, (Introduction by Martin P. Starr). The Scented Garden of Abdullah the Satirist of Shiraz. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, 1991. Facsimile edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 138 pp, quarter red cloth w/ white papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, red Arabic script across front cover. A new edition of one of Crowley's scarcest works - part homo-erotic parody, part mystical text. With a new Introduction by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. This copy SIGNED by Martin Starr on titlepage. Near fine condition. (No dustjacket - none issued) (21626) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, (Edited with a Prolegmenon by Martin P. Starr). Snowdrops from a Curate's Garden. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, Inc., 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover 8vo, xxiv + 198 pp, White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt facsimile signature on front cover, frontis. This copy SIGNED by Martin Starr on title page. Crowley's most infamous pornographic work. It was apparently written by Crowley with the intention of penning the most ridiculously extreme sexual fantasy ever produced - for the edification of his wife Rose. Most copies of the first edition (circa 1904) were destroyed by British Customs. This new edition includes an insightful Prolegmenon by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. Hint of rubbing and one small scratch to dustjacket, otherwise Fine - like new inside and out. (15424) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, (Edited With An Introduction By John Symonds). White Stains. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1997. Reprint. Hardcover , 8vo, xvi + 118 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, white facsimile signature on front cover. A reprint of one of the scarcest of Crowley's books. It is commonly believed that most of the original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs on account of the book's allusions to bestiality, necrophilia, paedophilia, sodomy, and kindred subjects. The book was republished by Duckworth in 1973 in a limited edition, and subsequently reprinted several times. Edges a trifle dusty, and a hint of rubbing to the dustjacket. Still near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. (33326) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, (Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D., and Lon Milo Duquette. Introduction by Israel Regardie). The World's Tragedy. Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1991. 'Collector's Limited Edition.' Hardcover, 8vo, xl+ 114 pp. Brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Includes a foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D., and Lon Milo Duquette not in the 1985 Falcon Press publication. "This long, almost epic poem/play is one of the most bitter and vicious diatribes against Christianity that I have ever read." (From Regardie's Introduction). The words 'Collector's Limited Edition,' are gilt stamped on the front cover, but otherwise there is no other information concerning a possilbe limitation (some copies seen also had a limitation stamp on the title page). Fine condition. (Issued without dustjacket) (19836) Please check our website for current availability.



top       


Aleister Crowley - Three Film Scripts & Two Plays.

Aleister Crowley, "Some Wake!" An unpublished film scenario. Original carbon typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. A top copy carbon typescript, prepared on the rectos only on eight large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. A rather ingenious and amusing piece, with a constantly-disappearing corpse, a blonde 'vampire,' "big blonde, coarse, virago type, aged 40," and a surprise twist at the ending.
Two versions of this scenario are known to exist, a shorter, presumably earlier version, and a slightly longer, presumably revised one (the latter probably has about 25% more content than the former). This typescript is that of the longer version of the film scenario. It was one of several film scenarios sent by Crowley to his American disciple W. T. Smith in the early 1930s with the intent that they be anonymously promoted to Hollywood studios. Smith has added his own name and address, in large bold handwriting in the bottom margin of the final leaf. (See further: Martin P. Starr, The Unknown God, p. 322, n. 18.) This typescript is from the from the library of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons & W. T. Smith, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. Three holes punched down inside margins - obviously to secure it in a folder of some sort. Overall VG+ condition. (33309) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, "Hilda's Gold Brick." An unpublished film scenario. Original typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. Typed on the rectos only of sixteen large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. Probably written in the 1920s. A story of the 'fall' and eventual redemption of an ambitious 'shop girl' with desires above her station. Surprisingly sentimental for the Beast - includes a baby, puppies, and some sunset gazing.
The film scenario was one of a number sent by Crowley to his American disciple W. T. Smith in the early 1930s with the intent that they be anonymously promoted to Hollywood studios. For this reason Crowley's name, which would have been on the first page of the scenario, has been razored out. (See further: Martin P. Starr, The Unknown God, p. 322, n. 18.) This typescript is from the from the library of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons & W. T. Smith, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. A large (5"x 2 1/4") section which had held Crowley's name - and presumably address - excised from the upper margin of the first leaf. Three holes punched down inside margins - obviously to secure it in a folder of some sort. Small discolored mark across lower margin of the first page, otherwise VG+ condition. (33304) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, "The E String (or The Magic Fiddle)." An unpublished film scenario. Original typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. Typed on the rectos only of twenty-four large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. Probably written in the 1920s. According to the synopsis it is 'The story of the soul of an artist, of its paramount need of expression, the mill-stone of the contending Forces of Good and Evil, impersonated by characters in the play, and of the birth of Will, to guide and direct Love.' Interesting as this is the most didactic of the Crowley film-scripts that we have seen, with references to "Love under Will," etc. God appears in disguise as a character named "Weishaupt."
The film scenario was one of a number sent by Crowley to his American disciple W. T. Smith in the early 1930s with the intent that they be anonymously promoted to Hollywood studios. For this reason Crowley's name, which would have been on the first page of the scenario, has been razored out. (See further: Martin P. Starr, The Unknown God, p. 322, n. 18.) This typescript is from the from the library of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons & W. T. Smith, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. A small (2 1/2"x 1") section which had held Crowley's name - and presumably address - excised from the upper margin of the first leaf. Three holes punched down inside margins - obviously to secure it in a folder of some sort. Small discolored mark across lower margin of the first page, otherwise VG+ condition. (33305)SOLD

Aleister Crowley, The Three Wishes: A Play in Three Acts and a Prologue. An early typescript, circa 1919 (?). 144 pages, duplicated (?) typescript of this unpublished play by Crowley. Original loose sheets on 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inch typing paper, loosely inserted in a modern archival binder, interleaved with acid-free sheets. Undated, but clearly produced not long after Crowley wrote the play - apparently in 1919. In his Remembering Aleister Crowley, (Skoob, 1991) Kenneth Grant reproduces some comments about 'The Three Wishes' which Crowley had intended to include in Chapter LXXVIII of Magick Without Tears. Crowley wrote thus: "In my play 'The Three Wishes' one of the characters is a rich selfish woman who has exhausted every source of vicious pleasure. In her abject despair her last resource is addiction to morphine. I gave the play to an actor, a man of the highest intelligence and the broadest views on life; he said that I could not hope to get a play licensed if it dealt with drugs, unless as a warning against their abuse - which is exactly what the play imports. The mere mention of morphine had so disturbed his judgement that he failed to realize that fact. He interpreted her abject wail, the cynical cry of a damned soul, as a defiant assertion of compensation for her disappointments in all else. The mere mention! There is not a line in the whole play to support any advocacy or excuse for her suicidal habit." The last lines are quite wonderful:
Emily. I don't understand. I'm afraid I've got nothing out of life.
Adela. I've got everything.
Blanche. I've got morphine.
She injects herself as the curtain falls.
A substantial, important work, with a drug-theme. Two different versions of 'The Three Wishes' are known to exist in typescript, one short and one long. It seems that Magick Theater of Berkeley, CA, produced a very limited, private printing of the work (presumably based on the text of a typescript held in the University of Texas at Austin) to accompany their performance of the play in 1987 . We have been unable to ascertain which version of the play this represented, and whether or not it differs from our typescript. The title page of the typescript is quite marked, and with a few small holes. The margins of some other pages are lightly damp stained and a little chipped, but none are as adversely affected as the title page (pictured). Still overall VG. (31914) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, The World's Tragedy (A Typescript). circa 1940? An unbound typescript of Crowley's The World's Tragedy, probably a first generation carbon copy. Card wrappers. 123 leaves of British quarto typing paper. The pages are typed on the recto only and are numbered [i] i - v [vi - viii] 1 - 114. They are secured together with staples on the inner margin, and encased in buff card wrappers with a cloth tape spine. Title rather crudely written in an unknown hand across the upper wrapper.
Printed copies of the First Edition of The World's Tragedy are amongst the rarest of Crowley's published works. The play was privately printed in Paris in 1910 in an edition of 100 copies, but most copies were destroyed in a customs seizure or seizures, on account of the frank discussion of homosexuality in its Preface. The play itself was a work which Crowley particularly valued, writing in his Confessions that "This is beyond all question the high-water mark of my imagination, my metrical fluency, my wealth of expression, and my power of bringing together the most incongruous ideas so as to enrich my matter to the utmost. At the same time, I succeeded in reaching the greatest height of spiritual enthusiasm, human indignation, and demoniac satire." Given the unobtainability of printed copies in the late 1930s, Crowley commissioned the preparation of one or two typescript copies, to pass along to friends. This is one of those. Obviously mindful that it was the contents of the Preface of the published edition that had brought about their destruction, Crowley omitted the Preface from the typescript version altogether, starting it instead with the 'Proem.'
A remarkable association copy, inscribed from W. T. Smith to Jack Parsons, "To Jack from Wilfred 6/15/1944," on the title page. Crowley had sent this copy to Smith, founder and long-serving head of Agape Lodge of the O.T.O., perhaps not realizing that Smith had his own copy of the extremely rare printed edition. In 1942 Smith started a relationship with Helen, the wife of his friend and former-student Jack Parsons, who not long after succeeded him as head of Agape Lodge. By June of 1944 it had become clear to Helen Parsons that her marriage with Jack was definitely finished, and that as there was no way she would return to him, they should obtain a divorce. As a move towards this, they began dividing up their property: in particular their precious Crowley books. It was a complex process, with Jack, Helen, and Wilfred all passing books to one another, in a three-way exchange. Rather oddly (given the circumstances) they actually inscribed some of the books to one another. This typescript, was one that passed from Wilfred Smith to Jack Parsons, as part of that exchange.
The typescript has some holograph brackets in the 'Dramatis Personae', in colored ink, in an unknown hand. The card covers are somewhat discolored, and have a few creases, tears, and spots. The cloth tape spine, has some old reinforcement. Some leaves a little darkened or dusty. Still the overall condition is VG. (33325) SOLD

top       

Aleister Crowley - Four Handwritten Menu Cards.






Not content with being a magician, mountaineer, painter and poet, Crowley was also no mean chef, who throughout his life enjoyed inventing, cooking and serving a wide variety of meals. He was arguably a pioneer of what is now known as 'fusion cuisine', and was so enthusiastic about his culinary abilities that he tried several times to open his own restaurant: one plan was for something called 'The Black Magic Café' surely a precursor of today's theme restaurant, whilst another, to be called, 'Le Petit Potage', was to be a more traditional 'upscale' establishment.
At some stage in 1938 Crowley acquired a set of blank menu cards, on which he recorded the menus of the meals that he had served guests (and sometimes just himself). It is interesting that Crowley managed to interpolate his humor into as brief a piece of writing as is on these cards: several are headed 'nuncheon' - a term which even then was archaic, but had the meaning of a light refreshment served around noon time. Its use thus was rather akin to calling these quite substantial meals "a little something," and must surely have been ironic.
A number of these cards were acquired - presumably after Crowley's death - by his friend Edward Noel Fitzgerald. These cards are from that collection.

Aleister Crowley, An Original Handwritten Menu Card for a meal he served on Monday, December 26 [1938] . A plain white card, 4" x 3 ½" with the word 'Menu' gilt stamped in relief at the top. Written on the card, in Crowley's hand, is ""Dinner Dec 26 / Oeufs Brouilles Macassar / Haggis / Cérises flambés / Cypias / Coffee." According to Crowley's diaries he had "Pam, Laurence and Pamela Jones to dinner," that evening. He decreed it to be "A good dinner," which he followed with a late night bout of sex magick, with a woman named Cath, the object of which was apparently to enhance his sex appeal. A little dusty, overall VG+ condition. (33321)SOLD

Aleister Crowley, An Original Handwritten Menu Card for a meal he served on Saturday, 29 April [1939] . A plain white card, 4" x 3 ½" with the word 'Menu' gilt stamped in relief at the top. This particular card has the menu for a meal he served on Saturday, April 29 1939. It has, in Crowley's handwriting: "Nuncheon – April 29 / Fried Trout / Yorkshire Pie / Asparagus / Sabrosos/ Café – Liqueurs" In his diary for that day Crowley noted "12:00. La Bête humaine," which probably means that he went to see a mid-day matinee screening of the recently released film version of Zola's novel, that was directed by Jean Renoir. Presumably he fortified himself beforehand, with the solid-sounding meal that he recorded on this card. A little dusty, overall VG+ condition. (33322) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, An Original Handwritten Menu Card for a meal he served on Sunday, May 14, [1939] . A plain white card, 4" x 3 ½" with the word 'Menu' gilt stamped in relief at the top. This particular card has the menu for a meal he served himself on Sunday, May 14, 1939. It has, in Crowley's handwriting: "Nuncheon May 14 / Gulls' Eggs / Scottage Pie / English Watermelon / Cheese / Café – Liqueurs." According to his diary Crowley had been out partying late the night before, which is perhaps why he treated himself to the solid "nuncheon" (brunch) here described. It presumably must have had both an inspirational and a fortifying effect, for later in the day he wrote down a new recipe "Risotto Mignon," and engaged in a sex-magick operation, with 'Cath' aimed at obtaining “Lust & the power of lust.” A little dusty, overall VG+ condition. (33323) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, An Original Handwritten Menu Card for a meal he served on Sunday, May 28, [1939] . A plain white card, 4" x 3 ½" with the word 'Menu' gilt stamped in relief at the top. This particular card has the menu for a meal he served on Sunday, May 28, 1939. It has, in Crowley's handwriting: "Nuncheon May 28 / Bouches Falconer / Vol-au-Vent a la Trotteuse / Kitchin de Sauvoir [?] a la Crème / Turrine de Hachis Danus / Bananes au Kirsch / Fromage / Café – Liqueurs" Crowley prepared this feast for himself and his friend Gerald Hamilton. Hamilton (1888-1970), was the somewhat shady individual, who was immortalized as the character 'Mr. Norris,' in the fiction of Christopher Isherwood. Crowley and Hamilton sat down to lunch at 1 o'clock, but found it heavy going, for according to the Beast's diary "We broke down after the fourth course." Crowley went on to observe that "I tried to sleep and walk it off;" but the meal clearly got the better of him, for he went on to record that despite his efforts he "got it in the weasand [gullet] (or midriff)" when he attempted sex magick with 'Cath' later that afternoon. A little dusty, overall VG+ condition. (33324) SOLD


Aleister Crowley: Books, Typescripts & A Printing Block.


Aleister Crowley, AL (Liber Legis) The Book of the Law. Sub Figura XXXI . as delivered by 93 - Aiwass - 418 to Ankh-f-n-khonsu The Priest of the Princes who is 666. [San Francisco, CA]: Level Press, 1973. First edition thus. Softcover, tall 8vo. [32pp.] Stapled in original cream card wrappers, with black printing. A surprisingly hard-to-find edition of The Book of the Law. Although not marked as such, this book is from the library of Mildred Burlingame (1913-1981) Soror Interlucere or 894 of the O.T.O, former member of Agape Lodge and second wife of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965). A few small creases to the top edge of the back cover, otherwise near-Fine. (32868) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Jerry Kay. [The Book Of The Law] Liber AL vel Legis, sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI. [Los Angeles]: Xeno Publications, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo., 44pp. Original printed yellow wrappers with naked woman and snake design on front wrapper. An unusual edition, produced by Jerry Kay, the film artist, who had a brief involvement with the Solar Lodge, and is best known as the art director of the film 'Easy Rider.' From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (1907-1969), Frater Zopiron, a member of the ninth degree of the O.T.O., who also happened to be the last person initiated into Agape Lodge. With his bookplate tipped onto the inside front cover. A hint of creasing otherwise near-Fine. (32878) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, Chicago May. A Love Poem. Privately Printed, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto, 28 pp, Later full leather binding: red pebbled morocco with gilt author, title and embellishments to spine. Fresh endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Edition limited to 50 signed and numbered copies (There was also a special edition of 3 copies on vellum). This copy numbered 16, and signed 'A. Crowley' (please note our comments about the signature below). One of the rarest of Crowley's printed works. Chicago May was the nickname of a the beautiful Irish-born prostitute, thief, and criminal-about-town May Duignan (1871-1929) who earned for herself the title of "Queen of the Crooks." It seems that Crowley borrowed the nickname and gave it to his lover the Chicago-born Mary d'Este Sturges (Mary Desti). He wrote this eponymous poem at around the time of their parting: to say that it is unflattering would be an understatement. In fact much of it was - by the standards of the time - bordering on obscene, which is perhaps why he had it privately published in such a small number, and why there is an injunction on the title page that 'The possessor of this copy is earnestly requested to retain the same under lock and key, and in nowise to part with it until the year 1964.'
We are suspicious of the signature. It is not so bad as to be obviously a fake, but it is also 'not quite right,' in fact reading it one way his surname would appear to be misspelled. Crowley did seem to experiment with a number of different signatures in the first couple of decades of the century, and it possible that this was just a clumsily done variant of one of these. However we prefer to err on the side of caution, and thus have priced and are selling the book 'as is', with the caution that there is a good chance the signature may not be authentic. The fragile soft paper wrappers have not been bound in. Pages uniformly darkened, overall a VG+ copy of an extremely scarce book. (33293) SOLD


[Aleister Crowley, et al] The Equinox Vol. I, Numbers I - X, London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. / Aleister Crowley , Equinox Offices / Wieland & Co , 1909 - 1913. First Edition - 'Standard Issue' . Hardcovers. 10 Volumes. First Edition 'Standard Issue.' A complete set of the ten numbers which make up the first series (or 'volume') of The Equinox, published biannually between 1909 & 1913. This set is the 'Standard' issue, which comprised an edition of 1000 copies for the early numbers, and less (probably 500) for the later, bound in light linen spines with paper-covered boards and paper title-labels on the spines. Crowley was of course the editor and principal author of most of the volumes of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction. It is widely acknowledged as one of the landmarks of occult literature, and comprises ten huge volumes - over 4400 pages - including numerous color and black and white illustrations, tables etc. The cloth backed paper-covered boards of this edition are notoriously fragile, and several have been professionally rehinged, with the original backstrips laid down. Most of paper spine labels are intact. Boards a little grubby, and often with rounded corners, as virtually always. Overall it is a clean, better than average, near-VG set. (32863)SOLD

Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods. NP: NP, (circa 1972). Reprint. Hardcover, 4to, x + 160 pp Patterned cream cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, black and white illustrations. A facsimile edition of Crowley's first major published study of the origins of The Book of the Law, with a facsimile of the manuscript reproduced at the rear (unlike the original edition this is bound in, rather than in a separate folder). No publication details are given, although there is a credible suggestion that it was published in the USA, probably by Brock, the printers who did an edition of 777 for Grady McMurtry. Although not marked as such, this book is from the library of Mildred Burlingame (1913-1981) Soror Interlucere or 894 of the O.T.O, former member of Agape Lodge and second wife of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965). Boards lightly mottled and bumped at corners, and with a few scuff marks. Some mild discolouration at edge of boards. Still a tight, internally clean, VG copy. No dustjacket - none issued. (32869) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III) . Barstow, CA: Thelema Publications / The O.T.O., 1936 / 1989 (?). First edition - Reissue. Hardcover, Large Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). White sail-cloth, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. The Equinox of the Gods was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to The Book of the Law, it includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. Aleister Crowley first released The Equinox of the Gods in 1936, bound in white buckram, and with a specially-made pocket at the rear of the volume which held an envelope containing a facsimile of the original manuscript of The Book of the Law. In 1937 Crowley had the book reprinted, though the printers retained the 1936 publication date on the title page etc., later covering it with a paper label with the corrected details. A small number of the copies were printed on machine-made paper and were used for a 'Subscriber's Edition' bound in cloth-backed boards. A larger number were printed on 'Japanese paper' and were again bound in white buckram. A significant number of the sheets of the 'Japanese paper' issue, and a small number of those of the 'Subscriber's Issue' remained unbound, and after Crowley's death were sent to Karl Germer, who in 1955 passed approx. 500 sets of sheets to Samuel Weiser, bookseller and publisher, who cropped the generous margins and bound them in maroon cloth. Some remaining sets of sheets eventually passed into the hands of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. In the late 1980s Helen had the sheets bound up in a facsimile of the white buckram binding of the 'standard' edition: this is one of those copies. The size of this issue is not known, it was definitely small, most likely between 10 and 20 copies. Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. A fine copy in original transparent acetate 'dustjacket.' (32871) Please check our website for current availability.

Anonymous. A Thelemic Tarot. The Major Arcana. Brighton, England: Baphomet Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Limited Edition deck of the Major Arcana. Twenty-two striking white cards printed in black which are tucked inside a two piece printed protective sleeve. Edition limited to 499 signed copies, this being copy no. 216. Signed by the artist on the outer sleeve, though his or her name remains a mystery as it is obscured by the design over which it is written. Cards are a generous 9 x 6 inches each and are designed to be hand-colored by the owner. Instructions as to the proper colors for each card are given on a loosely inserted sheet, reproduced (photcopied?) from a handwritten original. The artist writes: " I have tried to remain as close as possible to the structure of the Lady Frieda Harris pack which was painted under the personal guidance of Crowley. The designs which differ greatly are a result personal experience during meditation ... the power remains the same" The artist clearly expected that this deck would be used with Crowley's Book of Thoth and thus no guide book is provided with the deck. Deck is in Fine condition. Printed outer sleeve lightly chafed overall, rubbed at edges. Unusual. (32968) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, [Edited by Karl J. Germer?] Introduction to 'A Prophet in His Own Country, Being the Letters of Stuart X.' Reproduced from a typescript. NP, [circa 1954]. Unbound. 10 page (5 sheet) booklet rather crudely duplicated from a typescipt. Printed on both sides of sheets of 8 1/2 x 11 inch paper, which were secured in the left margin with a staple (now removed). A reprint of Crowley's Introduction to 'A Prophet in His Own Country' by 'Stuart X'. This reprint was apparently prepared by Karl Germer in the 1950s for circulation amongst his friends, presumably because the original was so difficult to locate in those pre-internet days. Paper a little yellowed, otherwise VG + condition. (32879) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley, - related material]. An Original Engraved Printing Plate, For A Photograph Of Crowley In His Robes, Staring Into The Camera. The Plate Was Used To Reproduce The Photograph As The Frontispiece Of The Deluxe Issue Of His Thumbs Up , 1941. The plate is made of thin metal (steel?) 5 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, mounted on a seven-eighths of an inch thick wooden block, that overlaps the metal by about an eighth of an inch on each edge. Pasted on the back is a very faded and grubby print taken from it. The engraving gives a reverse (mirror) image of the photograph of Crowley in his magical robes, next to his book of Abramelin talismans (circa 1910). The portrait was first used in The Equinox, Vol. I. No. III. This plate was made to reproduce it as the frontis piece of the deluxe edition of Thumbs Up (1941). A couple of light scratches and marks to the surface, but over all VG condition. (33320) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley,] O.T.O. First Degree Ritual. Typescript. NP, [circa 1942]. A typescript - appears to be a carbon - comprising fourteen 11 x 8 1/2 inch leaves, typed on one side only of quality typing paper. Secured in thick brown textured paper wrappers, with '1st' written in an unknown hand on the front wrapper. Sheets secured by four staples down the left hand margin. An original typescript, as used for the performance of First Degree initiations in the O.T.O. in the U.S.A. in the 1940s. This typescript is from the from the library of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. The text appears to be the same as that published in Francis King's 'Secret Rituals of the O.T.O. ', with one slight (inconsequential) change in the sequence. A VG copy of a scarce piece of ritual-related O.T.O. ephemera, with an interesting provenance. (32876) Please check our website for current availability.

Aleister Crowley, [ introduction etc. to ] Ko Yuen. The Tao Teh King. Kings Beach, California: Thelema Publications, 1976 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Bound in natural raw silk with leather title label running the length of the front board, printed on handmade paper. No. 2 of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies thus. With handwritten limitation statement by Helen Parsons Smith: "Printed on Special Hand-made paper, and Bound in Natural Raw Silk, of 100 printed - This is Copy 2 [signed] H. Parsons Smith." There was also a trade edition without stated limitation. Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema Publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. A fine copy in the original transparent plastic dustjacket with gilt printed title down spine. (32864) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, [introduction etc. to] Ko Yuen. The Tao Teh King. Liber CLVII A New Translation. The Equinox ..... Volume III, No. VIII. Kings Beach, California: Thelema Publications, 1976 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Original cream colored thick woven cloth, with gilt titling to spine and front board. Trade edition (there was also a deluxe edition, limited to 100 specially bound numbered copies). Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. Errata slip loosely inserted at front of volume. A near-Fine copy. (No dustjacket issued with this edition) (32865) Please check our website for current availability.

[Aleister Crowley,] Therion. Der Meister Des Neuen Zeitalters. Leipzig: Thelema Verlags Gesellschaft., ND (circa 1930s). First edition Thus. Pamphlet. A single sheet, folded once, to give four 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inch pages. Printed on all four sides with a decorative 'front cover.' A catalog of pre-war German Thelemic publications. Cheap paper browned and with a chip and some small tears around the edges. Still a VG copy of an extremely unusual and fragile publication. (33075) SOLD

[Aleister Crowley,] Friedrich Lekve, Thelemische Lektionen. Thelemische Exercitien. Klasse No. C1. Aleister Crowley. Ein Magus des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Hildesheim: Abtei Thelema / Friedrich Lekve, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Large Quarto. 8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Stapled in original printed paper wrappers, with added brown paper backstrip. 20 leaves (printed on one side only). Black and white reproduction of the Stele of Revealing. Comprises the first publication of Lekve's biographical memoir of Crowley: ' Aleister Crowley. Ein Magus des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts.' Levke had known Crowley, and corresponded with him until shortly before the time of his death - less than two years before the publication of this book. Being printed in immediately post-war Germany, the paper quality is very poor. Pages heavily browned, with deep tears across the last two leaves, which also have a couple of largish chips with a small loss of text. Long tears to the front and back wrappers have been rather clumsily reinforced with tape. Still a Good copy of an extremely scarce and fragile publication. (33076) SOLD

Aleister Crowley, A Typescript Section on 'The Sacred Magick of Abra-Melin the Mage' from the then-unpublished Volume IV of The Confessions of Aleister Crowley Containing Significant Still-Unpublished Material. ND. Circa 1950. Unbound sheets, punched with three holes in the left hand margin, obviously with the intention that they be secured in some type of office binder. The typescript is on 8 1/2 x 11 inch typing paper, and comprises a section title ''Canto VII - The Sacred Magick of Abra-Melin the Mage' and 31 pages of text, typed on one side only, numbered 95 - 126. A typescript prepared in the 1950s of a section of the then-unpublished fourth volume of Crowley's Confessions. The section corresponds with that published as Chapters 58 of the Symonds and Grant edition of The Confessions, (Revised Edition 1979) - although it includes a significant amount of material that was ommitted from the published text. Thus p. 96, has approx. 120 words of unpublished material, p. 97, has approx. 150 words of unpublished material, p. 99, has approx. 100 words of unpublished material, p. 102, has approx. 40 words of unpublished material, p. 107, has approx. 170 words of unpublished material, p. 108, approx. 140 words of unpublished material, and p. 114 approx. 60 words of unpublished material. Much of this is quite curious, including a reference to Crowley having 'joined the Worcestershire Artillery Volunteers' when a boy. From the library of Helen Parsons Smith,ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. It was most likely prepared by Helen herself from an original in the 1940s or 1950s. A name - or such like - heavily blacked out with ink in the upper margin of the first text page, otherwise VG condition. (33078) SOLD


About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.


top       

This is Weiser's eighty-second year of business as specialist sellers of esoteric books. For many decades the company issued printed catalogs, however, the high costs involved and the advent of the internet brought an end to these, and for some years we only listed our books on various internet book-sites and directly on to our own website. In January 2006 we began issuing a new series of on-line catalogues, of which this is the twenty-first. Whilst we will continue to add stock weekly to the 10,000 books currently listed on our website, http://www.weiserantiquarian.com we will also issue regular on-line catalogs like this on various of our specialist subjects.

These catalogs give us the opportunity to present collections or groups of related items in a more detailed and sympathetic context than the normal website allows, and will also enable us to give our established customers first choice at some of the more interesting new arrivals, as well as to offer them 'special' or bargain items. The items in this catalog will not be advertised on other bookselling sites until at least several days after the emails advertising the catalog have been sent out and it has been posted on-line. If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.

Please keep in mind that in most cases we only have one copy of the book listed available for sale, and that it is therefore advisable to order promptly if you wish to secure it.

The books can be ordered either through our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com by telephone, mail, or email. If you wish to order through our website, simply go to the homepage and locate the book or books using the author and title, and use the 'shopping cart' and secure check out facilities. When ordering a book by telephone, mail, or email please tell us the author, title, and, most importantly, the 'unique book number' (that is the number in brackets next to the price) of the book or books you wish to purchase. Postage and insurance, where applicable, will be charged to the purchaser at cost.

We will advise promptly whether the book or books you ordered are still available, and the postage options. Customers from within the United States may pay by Credit Card (Visa, Mastercard, or Amex), money order, or check (or in-person by cash). Overseas customers can pay by Credit Card, or by International Money Order or Bank Draft payable in U.S. dollars.

Please contact us if you have any queries. Our email for enquiries or orders is:
books@weiserantiquarian.com

or you can telephone us on: 207-363-7253

If calling from overseas please dial your international access code, followed by the country code for the US (1) and then 207-363-7253.

As our business is 95% internet / phone / and mail-order we do not keep regular 'shop hours.' However, we are usually available to answer queries between 9am and 5pm, weekdays, EST (Eastern Standard Time) that is the same time zone as Boston. If calling long distance a useful time conversion chart can be found at: Worldclock or you can safely leave a message on our answering machine at any time.

Our Previous Catalogs

Copies of our previous catalogs are now accessible on-line at our Catalog Archive Page:

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/catalogarchivepage

Please note that these are 'old,' out-of-date catalogs and are primarily stored for interest’s sake only. Most of the books listed in them have already sold.
Those that are still available will be listed on our main website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com or you can inquire direct by email.

top       
Weiser Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME, 03910-2050
USA.

The Text and Images on this page are © Weiser Antiquarian Books, 2007.
No reproduction without permission please.

Last Updated Monday, October 15, 2007.