Weiser Antiquarian Books Catalog # 22.
Aleister Crowley Rarities.
IMPORTANT. Please note that this is an out-of-date catalog and is stored here for interest's sake only. Many of the books listed have already sold. Those that are still available are listed in the searchable database on the main page of our website at http://www.weiserantiquarian.com , or you can inquire direct by email
For those using Internet Explorer, this catalog is best viewed with the text size set to 'larger' (to do this go to the drop down menu 'View' in the tool bar, click on 'text size' and select 'larger').
Welcome to this, the twenty-second of our on-line catalogs, this time devoted to rare books and related material by Aleister Crowley.
It is a relatively short catalog, but some of the items in it are of the greatest rarity. Those familiar with the Crowley canon will know that First Editions of any one of his erotic works are scarce: to have three at once, as we do in this catalog, is practically unheard of. These works, which are listed in the first section, are his White Stains, Bagh-i-Muattar, and The World's Tragedy.
Although not widely known Crowley also took a considerable interest in the cinema, and was a regular film-goer. In the late 1920s and 1930s he tried his hand at writing for the movies, and prepared a number of film scenarios, which he hoped to sell to the motion-picture studios. He sent some of these to his North American disciple, Wilfred T. Smith, in the hope that he would be able to interest Hollywood in them. Not surprisingly Smith was unsuccessful in this endeavor, but the film scenarios which Crowley sent to him have survived. Three of them are offered for sale here: they are genuinely interesting and amusing works, and of course have never been published or made into film.
Listed in the same section as the film scenarios are two important typescripts of plays. One is an early typescript of the long version of Crowley's The Three Wishes, considered by many to have been Crowley's best theatrical work. The other is a late (1930s or early 1940s) typescript copy of Crowley's play The World's Tragedy. What is so special about this copy is that it was given to Jack Parsons by Wilfred T. Smith, and bears his presentation inscription on the title page.
The third section reflects an altogether different side of Crowley: that is his interest in cookery, here represented by a group of hand-written menu cards on which he recorded some of the meals he prepared for himself and friends in late 1938 and early 1939.
The fourth, and final part of the catalog lists a selection of works by Crowley, including some scarce Thelema Publications editions, from the collection of its founder, Helen Parsons Smith, and a number of rarities, such as the First Edition of Crowley's Chicago May and a complete set of the First Edition of the first ten numbers of The Equinox.
At present we have a number of catalogs in preparation: our next one, due out late October, will feature Books on Alchemy and Hermetica, Mostly from the Lenkiewicz Collection. Following that will be a special list on Austin Osman Spare, and our long-awaited catalog on The Occult Review. We are not quite sure in what sequence they'll be issued, but both should appear within the next two months. Future catalogs will be devoted to Spiritualism
, Rosicrucianism, Mythology, Theosophy, Magic, Grimoires, and other of our specialties. Of course we will also continue to regularly issue our special Aleister Crowley catalogs.
If you would like to be notified by email when we post a new catalog on-line, please send an email with 'subscribe' in the subject line to books@weiserantiquarian.com
You can have your name removed from the list at any time, simply by asking, and of course we will not re-supply your details to anyone.
Further details about this catalog, and how to purchase books from it, can be found at the end of the listings.
For other books you can also always visit our website: http://www.weiserantiquarian.com where we currently have nearly 10,000 books listed, with new stock added weekly.
Contents of this Catalog:
Aleister Crowley - Erotica.
Aleister Crowley - Three Film Scripts & Two Plays.
Aleister Crowley - Four Handwritten Menu Cards.
Aleister Crowley: Books, Typescripts & A Printing Block.
About This Catalog & How To Purchase From It.
Aleister Crowley, The Scented Garden of Abdullah the Satirist of Shiraz. The Bagh-i-Muattar. London: Privately Printed, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 138 pp. Contemporary leather boards, with raised bands to spine, and gilt decorations to front cover. Hand printed endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. One of Crowley's rarest works: part homo-erotic parody, and part mystical text. As described in Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr's Introduction to the 1991 facsimile edition, there were only 200 copies of the book printed, but many of these were destroyed in a customs seizure not long after publication, so that even before the beginning of the First World War Crowley was speaking of its rarity. A second customs seizure (1924) depleted the number of surviving copies yet further, and it is consequently one of Crowley's rarest works.
[Aleister Crowley] (writing as George Archibald Bishop,) White Stains. The Literary Remains of George Archibald Bishop, A Neuropath of the Second Empire. NP: Privately Published, [1898]. First Edition. Hardcover. Small quarto. (iv) + 132pp. Original black cloth with title in white across upper board, and white 'Ankh' type symbol on spine. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this copy un-numbered (as usual). One of the best known of Crowley's books, and his most famous work of erotica. It was published by Leonard Smithers, publisher of Aubrey Beardsley and Oscar Wilde, and also of Crowley's first book, Aceldama. In addition to his more open publishing pursuits, Smithers was well known as a surreptitious publisher of erotica, and he was thus a logical choice for Crowley to use for White Stains, given its references to bestiality, necrophilia, sodomy and a wide variety of other sexual practices and perversions. Smithers' precautions appear to have been sufficient: he had the book typeset in Holland, and copies clandestinely delivered, however it is commonly believed that most of the printing was later destroyed after being seized by British Customs, although no-one has been able to pinpoint exactly when this destruction took place. There is however no doubt it is genuinely scarce. There is a match-head sized snag in the cloth on the spine, a similar sized one to the top edge of the front board, and a couple of smaller nicks to the cloth. There is also a small, two inch long (by half-an-inch wide) very slightly discolored patch where a strip of tape was once affixed to it. The 'shadow' runs from the inner margin of the back board, across the spine, to the inner margin of the front board. Corners bruised and lightly rubbed at tips, inside front hinge cracked but holding firmly, cloth a little rubbed in places, otherwise VG. (33080) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley. The World's Tragedy. Paris: Privately Printed, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. (viii) + liv (+vi) + 138pp (+ vipp. adverts). Contemporary red full leather binding, with gilt-stamped leather title labels to spine. 'Coffin Silk' endpapers. Title page in red and black. The First Edition of The World's Tragedy is without doubt one of the rarest of Crowley's published works. The book was privately printed in Paris in 1910 in an edition of 100 copies, but it seems certain that either the rather enthusiastic discussion of sodomy in British schools in the Preface or the books rather virulently anti-Christian sentiments attracted some censor's wrath, and it is generally believed that most copies were destroyed in the course of customs seizures. The fact that it was originally bound in exceedingly flimsy wrappers probably did not help the books longevity, and the few copies that have survived have, like this one, almost always been rebound.
Aleister Crowley, (Introduction by Martin P. Starr). The Scented Garden of Abdullah the Satirist of Shiraz. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, 1991. Facsimile edition. Hardcover, large 8vo, 138 pp, quarter red cloth w/ white papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, red Arabic script across front cover. A new edition of one of Crowley's scarcest works - part homo-erotic parody, part mystical text. With a new Introduction by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. This copy SIGNED by Martin Starr on titlepage. Near fine condition. (No dustjacket - none issued) (21626) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (Edited with a Prolegmenon by Martin P. Starr). Snowdrops from a Curate's Garden. Chicago, IL: The Teitan Press, Inc., 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover 8vo, xxiv + 198 pp, White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt facsimile signature on front cover, frontis. This copy SIGNED by Martin Starr on title page. Crowley's most infamous pornographic work. It was apparently written by Crowley with the intention of penning the most ridiculously extreme sexual fantasy ever produced - for the edification of his wife Rose. Most copies of the first edition (circa 1904) were destroyed by British Customs. This new edition includes an insightful Prolegmenon by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr. Hint of rubbing and one small scratch to dustjacket, otherwise Fine - like new inside and out. (15424) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, (Edited With An Introduction By John Symonds). White Stains. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1997. Reprint. Hardcover , 8vo, xvi + 118 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, white facsimile signature on front cover. A reprint of one of the scarcest of Crowley's books. It is commonly believed that most of the original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs on account of the book's allusions to bestiality, necrophilia, paedophilia, sodomy, and kindred subjects. The book was republished by Duckworth in 1973 in a limited edition, and subsequently reprinted several times. Edges a trifle dusty, and a hint of rubbing to the dustjacket. Still near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. (33326) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, (Foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D., and Lon Milo Duquette. Introduction by Israel Regardie). The World's Tragedy. Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon Publications, 1991. 'Collector's Limited Edition.' Hardcover, 8vo, xl+ 114 pp. Brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Includes a foreword by Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D., and Lon Milo Duquette not in the 1985 Falcon Press publication. "This long, almost epic poem/play is one of the most bitter and vicious diatribes against Christianity that I have ever read." (From Regardie's Introduction). The words 'Collector's Limited Edition,' are gilt stamped on the front cover, but otherwise there is no other information concerning a possilbe limitation (some copies seen also had a limitation stamp on the title page). Fine condition. (Issued without dustjacket) (19836) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, "Some Wake!" An unpublished film scenario. Original carbon typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. A top copy carbon typescript, prepared on the rectos only on eight large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches.
A rather ingenious and amusing piece, with a constantly-disappearing corpse, a blonde 'vampire,' "big blonde, coarse, virago type, aged 40," and a surprise twist at the ending.
Aleister Crowley, "Hilda's Gold Brick." An unpublished film scenario. Original typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. Typed on the rectos only of sixteen large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. Probably written in the 1920s. A story of the 'fall' and eventual redemption of an ambitious 'shop girl' with desires above her station. Surprisingly sentimental for the Beast - includes a baby, puppies, and some sunset gazing.
Aleister Crowley, "The E String (or The Magic Fiddle)." An unpublished film scenario. Original typescript. ND. circa 1920s. Unbound. Typed on the rectos only of twenty-four large sheets of buff colored paper. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. Probably written in the 1920s. According to the synopsis it is 'The story of the soul of an artist, of its paramount need of expression, the mill-stone of the contending Forces of Good and Evil, impersonated by characters in the play, and of the birth of Will, to guide and direct Love.' Interesting as this is the most didactic of the Crowley film-scripts that we have seen, with references to "Love under Will," etc. God appears in disguise as a character named "Weishaupt."
Aleister Crowley, The Three Wishes: A Play in Three Acts and a Prologue. An early typescript, circa 1919 (?). 144 pages, duplicated (?) typescript of this unpublished play by Crowley. Original loose sheets on 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inch typing paper, loosely inserted in a modern archival binder, interleaved with acid-free sheets. Undated, but clearly produced not long after Crowley wrote the play - apparently in 1919. In his Remembering Aleister Crowley, (Skoob, 1991) Kenneth Grant reproduces some comments about 'The Three Wishes' which Crowley had intended to include in Chapter LXXVIII of Magick Without Tears. Crowley wrote thus: "In my play 'The Three Wishes' one of the characters is a rich selfish woman who has exhausted every source of vicious pleasure. In her abject despair her last resource is addiction to morphine. I gave the play to an actor, a man of the highest intelligence and the broadest views on life; he said that I could not hope to get a play licensed if it dealt with drugs, unless as a warning against their abuse - which is exactly what the play imports. The mere mention of morphine had so disturbed his judgement that he failed to realize that fact. He interpreted her abject wail, the cynical cry of a damned soul, as a defiant assertion of compensation for her disappointments in all else. The mere mention! There is not a line in the whole play to support any advocacy or excuse for her suicidal habit." The last lines are quite wonderful:
Aleister Crowley, The World's Tragedy (A Typescript). circa 1940? An unbound typescript of Crowley's The World's Tragedy, probably a first generation carbon copy. Card wrappers. 123 leaves of British quarto typing paper. The pages are typed on the recto only and are numbered [i] i - v [vi - viii] 1 - 114. They are secured together with staples on the inner margin, and encased in buff card wrappers with a cloth tape spine. Title rather crudely written in an unknown hand across the upper wrapper.

Aleister Crowley, AL (Liber Legis) The Book of the Law. Sub Figura XXXI . as delivered by 93 - Aiwass - 418 to Ankh-f-n-khonsu The Priest of the Princes who is 666. [San Francisco, CA]: Level Press, 1973. First edition thus. Softcover, tall 8vo. [32pp.] Stapled in original cream card wrappers, with black printing. A surprisingly hard-to-find edition of The Book of the Law. Although not marked as such, this book is from the library of Mildred Burlingame (1913-1981) Soror Interlucere or 894 of the O.T.O, former member of Agape Lodge and second wife of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965). A few small creases to the top edge of the back cover, otherwise near-Fine. (32868) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Edited etc. by Jerry Kay. [The Book Of The Law] Liber AL vel Legis, sub Figura CCXX as delivered by XCIII=418 to DCLXVI. [Los Angeles]: Xeno Publications, 1967. First Edition Thus. Softcover, 8vo., 44pp. Original printed yellow wrappers with naked woman and snake design on front wrapper. An unusual edition, produced by Jerry Kay, the film artist, who had a brief involvement with the Solar Lodge, and is best known as the art director of the film 'Easy Rider.' From the library of Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (1907-1969), Frater Zopiron, a member of the ninth degree of the O.T.O., who also happened to be the last person initiated into Agape Lodge. With his bookplate tipped onto the inside front cover. A hint of creasing otherwise near-Fine. (32878) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, Chicago May. A Love Poem. Privately Printed, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto, 28 pp, Later full leather binding: red pebbled morocco with gilt author, title and embellishments to spine. Fresh endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Edition limited to 50 signed and numbered copies (There was also a special edition of 3 copies on vellum). This copy numbered 16, and signed 'A. Crowley' (please note our comments about the signature below). One of the rarest of Crowley's printed works. Chicago May was the nickname of a the beautiful Irish-born prostitute, thief, and criminal-about-town May Duignan (1871-1929) who earned for herself the title of "Queen of the Crooks." It seems that Crowley borrowed the nickname and gave it to his lover the Chicago-born Mary d'Este Sturges (Mary Desti).
He wrote this eponymous poem at around the time of their parting: to say that it is unflattering would be an understatement. In fact much of it was - by the standards of the time - bordering on obscene, which is perhaps why he had it privately published in such a small number, and why there is an injunction on the title page that 'The possessor of this copy is earnestly requested to retain the same under lock and key, and in nowise to part with it until the year 1964.'
Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods. NP: NP, (circa 1972). Reprint. Hardcover, 4to, x + 160 pp Patterned cream cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, black and white illustrations. A facsimile edition of Crowley's first major published study of the origins of The Book of the Law, with a facsimile of the manuscript reproduced at the rear (unlike the original edition this is bound in, rather than in a separate folder). No publication details are given, although there is a credible suggestion that it was published in the USA, probably by Brock, the printers who did an edition of 777 for Grady McMurtry. Although not marked as such, this book is from the library of Mildred Burlingame (1913-1981) Soror Interlucere or 894 of the O.T.O, former member of Agape Lodge and second wife of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965). Boards lightly mottled and bumped at corners, and with a few scuff marks. Some mild discolouration at edge of boards. Still a tight, internally clean, VG copy. No dustjacket - none issued. (32869) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, The Equinox of the Gods (being The Equinox Vol. III, No. III) . Barstow, CA: Thelema Publications / The O.T.O., 1936 / 1989 (?). First edition - Reissue. Hardcover, Large Quarto, vi + 138pp (+ 65 single-sided quarto sheets in a printed folder contained in a pocket at the rear of the volume ). White sail-cloth, heavily stamped in gilt with title and sigils on upper board and spine. The Equinox of the Gods was Crowley's first real attempt to do justice to The Book of the Law, it includes the text of Liber AL, essays on its history and meaning, color reproductions and translations of the "Stele of Revealing" (which thanks to a rather apt typo is misnamed the "Stele of Revelling") and - for the first time - a full size facsimile of the original manuscript of the book, contained in a printed folder housed in a specially designed "wallet" or pocket at the rear of the book. Aleister Crowley first released The Equinox of the Gods in 1936, bound in white buckram, and with a specially-made pocket at the rear of the volume which held an envelope containing a facsimile of the original manuscript of The Book of the Law. In 1937 Crowley had the book reprinted, though the printers retained the 1936 publication date on the title page etc., later covering it with a paper label with the corrected details. A small number of the copies were printed on machine-made paper and were used for a 'Subscriber's Edition' bound in cloth-backed boards. A larger number were printed on 'Japanese paper' and were again bound in white buckram. A significant number of the sheets of the 'Japanese paper' issue, and a small number of those of the 'Subscriber's Issue' remained unbound, and after Crowley's death were sent to Karl Germer, who in 1955 passed approx. 500 sets of sheets to Samuel Weiser, bookseller and publisher, who cropped the generous margins and bound them in maroon cloth. Some remaining sets of sheets eventually passed into the hands of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. In the late 1980s Helen had the sheets bound up in a facsimile of the white buckram binding of the 'standard' edition: this is one of those copies. The size of this issue is not known, it was definitely small, most likely between 10 and 20 copies. Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. A fine copy in original transparent acetate 'dustjacket.' (32871) Please check our website for current availability.
Anonymous. A Thelemic Tarot. The Major Arcana. Brighton, England: Baphomet Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Limited Edition deck of the Major Arcana. Twenty-two striking white cards printed in black which are tucked inside a two piece printed protective sleeve. Edition limited to 499 signed copies, this being copy no. 216. Signed by the artist on the outer sleeve, though his or her name remains a mystery as it is obscured by the design over which it is written. Cards are a generous 9 x 6 inches each and are designed to be hand-colored by the owner. Instructions as to the proper colors for each card are given on a loosely inserted sheet, reproduced (photcopied?) from a handwritten original. The artist writes: " I have tried to remain as close as possible to the structure of the Lady Frieda Harris pack which was painted under the personal guidance of Crowley. The designs which differ greatly are a result personal experience during meditation ... the power remains the same" The artist clearly expected that this deck would be used with Crowley's Book of Thoth and thus no guide book is provided with the deck. Deck is in Fine condition. Printed outer sleeve lightly chafed overall, rubbed at edges. Unusual. (32968) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [Edited by Karl J. Germer?] Introduction to 'A Prophet in His Own Country, Being the Letters of Stuart X.' Reproduced from a typescript. NP, [circa 1954]. Unbound. 10 page (5 sheet) booklet rather crudely duplicated from a typescipt. Printed on both sides of sheets of 8 1/2 x 11 inch paper, which were secured in the left margin with a staple (now removed). A reprint of Crowley's Introduction to 'A Prophet in His Own Country' by 'Stuart X'. This reprint was apparently prepared by Karl Germer in the 1950s for circulation amongst his friends, presumably because the original was so difficult to locate in those pre-internet days. Paper a little yellowed, otherwise VG + condition. (32879) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley, - related material]. An Original Engraved Printing Plate, For A Photograph Of Crowley In His Robes, Staring Into The Camera. The Plate Was Used To Reproduce The Photograph As The Frontispiece Of The Deluxe Issue Of His Thumbs Up , 1941. The plate is made of thin metal (steel?) 5 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, mounted on a seven-eighths of an inch thick wooden block, that overlaps the metal by about an eighth of an inch on each edge. Pasted on the back is a very faded and grubby print taken from it. The engraving gives a reverse (mirror) image of the photograph of Crowley in his magical robes, next to his book of Abramelin talismans (circa 1910). The portrait was first used in The Equinox, Vol. I. No. III. This plate was made to reproduce it as the frontis piece of the deluxe edition of Thumbs Up (1941). A couple of light scratches and marks to the surface, but over all VG condition. (33320) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley,] O.T.O. First Degree Ritual. Typescript. NP, [circa 1942]. A typescript - appears to be a carbon - comprising fourteen 11 x 8 1/2 inch leaves, typed on one side only of quality typing paper. Secured in thick brown textured paper wrappers, with '1st' written in an unknown hand on the front wrapper. Sheets secured by four staples down the left hand margin. An original typescript, as used for the performance of First Degree initiations in the O.T.O. in the U.S.A. in the 1940s. This typescript is from the from the library of Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. The text appears to be the same as that published in Francis King's 'Secret Rituals of the O.T.O. ', with one slight (inconsequential) change in the sequence. A VG copy of a scarce piece of ritual-related O.T.O. ephemera, with an interesting provenance. (32876) Please check our website for current availability.
Aleister Crowley, [ introduction etc. to ] Ko Yuen. The Tao Teh King. Kings Beach, California: Thelema Publications, 1976 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Bound in natural raw silk with leather title label running the length of the front board, printed on handmade paper. No. 2 of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies thus. With handwritten limitation statement by Helen Parsons Smith: "Printed on Special Hand-made paper, and Bound in Natural Raw Silk, of 100 printed - This is Copy 2 [signed] H. Parsons Smith." There was also a trade edition without stated limitation. Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema Publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. A fine copy in the original transparent plastic dustjacket with gilt printed title down spine. (32864) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, [introduction etc. to] Ko Yuen. The Tao Teh King. Liber CLVII A New Translation. The Equinox ..... Volume III, No. VIII. Kings Beach, California: Thelema Publications, 1976 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Approx. 100pp. Original cream colored thick woven cloth, with gilt titling to spine and front board. Trade edition (there was also a deluxe edition, limited to 100 specially bound numbered copies). Typescripts of Crowley's version of this Chinese classic circulated amongst his students, but the work remained unpublished until 1976. Then, Helen Parsons Smith (1910 - 2003), ex-wife of Jack Parsons and W. T. Smith, and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, produced this edition under her Thelema publications imprint (Stephen Skinner's Askin Publishers in England produced a separate edition almost simultaneously). Although unmarked this copy is one that was retained by Helen Parsons Smith for her own archives. Errata slip loosely inserted at front of volume. A near-Fine copy. (No dustjacket issued with this edition) (32865) Please check our website for current availability.
[Aleister Crowley,] Therion. Der Meister Des Neuen Zeitalters. Leipzig: Thelema Verlags Gesellschaft., ND (circa 1930s). First edition Thus. Pamphlet. A single sheet, folded once, to give four 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inch pages. Printed on all four sides with a decorative 'front cover.' A catalog of pre-war German Thelemic publications. Cheap paper browned and with a chip and some small tears around the edges. Still a VG copy of an extremely unusual and fragile publication. (33075) SOLD
[Aleister Crowley,] Friedrich Lekve, Thelemische Lektionen. Thelemische Exercitien. Klasse No. C1. Aleister Crowley. Ein Magus des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Hildesheim: Abtei Thelema / Friedrich Lekve, 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Large Quarto. 8 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Stapled in original printed paper wrappers, with added brown paper backstrip. 20 leaves (printed on one side only). Black and white reproduction of the Stele of Revealing. Comprises the first publication of Lekve's biographical memoir of Crowley: ' Aleister Crowley. Ein Magus des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts.' Levke had known Crowley, and corresponded with him until shortly before the time of his death - less than two years before the publication of this book. Being printed in immediately post-war Germany, the paper quality is very poor. Pages heavily browned, with deep tears across the last two leaves, which also have a couple of largish chips with a small loss of text. Long tears to the front and back wrappers have been rather clumsily reinforced with tape. Still a Good copy of an extremely scarce and fragile publication. (33076) SOLD
Aleister Crowley, A Typescript Section on 'The Sacred Magick of Abra-Melin the Mage' from the then-unpublished Volume IV of The Confessions of Aleister Crowley Containing Significant Still-Unpublished Material. ND. Circa 1950. Unbound sheets, punched with three holes in the left hand margin, obviously with the intention that they be secured in some type of office binder. The typescript is on 8 1/2 x 11 inch typing paper, and comprises a section title ''Canto VII - The Sacred Magick of Abra-Melin the Mage' and 31 pages of text, typed on one side only, numbered 95 - 126. A typescript prepared in the 1950s of a section of the then-unpublished fourth volume of Crowley's Confessions. The section corresponds with that published as Chapters 58 of the Symonds and Grant edition of The Confessions, (Revised Edition 1979) - although it includes a significant amount of material that was ommitted from the published text. Thus p. 96, has approx. 120 words of unpublished material, p. 97, has approx. 150 words of unpublished material, p. 99, has approx. 100 words of unpublished material, p. 102, has approx. 40 words of unpublished material, p. 107, has approx. 170 words of unpublished material, p. 108, approx. 140 words of unpublished material, and p. 114 approx. 60 words of unpublished material. Much of this is quite curious, including a reference to Crowley having 'joined the Worcestershire Artillery Volunteers' when a boy. From the library of Helen Parsons Smith,ex-wife of Jack Parsons, long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, and founder of Thelema Publications. It was most likely prepared by Helen herself from an original in the 1940s or 1950s. A name - or such like - heavily blacked out with ink in the upper margin of the first text page, otherwise VG condition. (33078) SOLD