Results for: CAMPBELL, Joseph.


Matches 1-20 of 33
1 2 Next Last
Hardcover. 8vo.  x + 250pp. Brown cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index.  A critical - but perhaps not overly-so - study of the Theosophical Society.  Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly faded at spine, price clipped)
Ancient Wisdom Revived. A History of the Theosophical Movement.
CAMPBELL, Bruce F.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small Quarto. 156pp. Bound in high quality black cloth, with a gilt sigils stamped on front & rear covers, blind rules, and gilt title etc. on the spine. Printed on acid-free paper, sewn, Color frontispiece and one colour plate, b&w illustrations and tables, appendixes, index. Edition limited to 777 numbered copies. The book comprises a detailed examination of the history and structure of the Sigillum Dei Aemeth of the Elizabethan scholar and Magus, Dr. John Dee, as well as a study of its use in the practice of ritual magic. The appendixes include a new transcription and translation of Dee's Liber Mysteriorum Secundus, and an important new translation of the section of the famous grimoire, The Sworn Book of Honorius, that gives details of what is clearly an early form of the Sigillum Dei. The author has written that from the perspective of a practicing magician, the work has two principal aims: "to demonstrate the importance of the pattern established by Dee's Sigillum Dei as opposed to its implementation, and to bring the Sigillum Dei out of the limited confines of the Enochian temple and into its role as a powerful magickal system in its own right. The recognition of the patterns established in the construction of the Sigillum Dei allow us to view the seal in a new light, not as a static framework decided once and for all hundreds of years ago in the study of a Rennaissance magician, but as one that can be reconstituted in the light of modern interpretation. Furthermore, the seal is, in essence, a system of evocation - the very same method of communication used by Dee & Kelley in its reception. This book explains the nature and method of this approach and how the practicing magician is able to use the Sigillum Dei in the manner in which it was truly intended - as a powerful system of planetary magick." NEW book, fine condition. No dust jacket issued.
The Magic Seal of Dr. John Dee. The Sigillum Dei Aemeth.
CAMPBELL, Colin D. [ John Dee ].
York Beach, Maine, USA: Teitan Press, 2009.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large Octavo. (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, approx 23.5 x 16cm), xxiv + 348pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt magic square on front cover. Dustjacket. Edition limited to 418 numbered copies. 'A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema' is an important new tool for those engaged in the study of the group of inspired texts received by Aleister Crowley between the years 1904 and 1911. It comprises a survey of every word in these texts, along with a brief quotation to give the context in which each word is used, and the location in which it appears. On the most basic level the book serves as a convenient reference guide or index to the contents of 'The Holy Books.' More importantly, it provides a level of access to the basic elements of the structure and composition of the texts that no conventional reading would afford. Key words and their frequencies of use become apparent, broader usage patterns are revealed, and the identification of particular phraseologies and idioms is simplified. The new paths of exploration that it opens for those with knowledge of the Kabbalah and Gematria are too numerous to list. The 'Concordance' includes an Introduction by the compiler, Colin D. Campbell, a student and teacher of the Thelemic, Kabbalistic, and Enochian magickal systems, and a Foreword by Crowley biographer and scholar, Dr. Richard Kaczynski. New Book. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema.
CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski [ Aleiser Crowley ].
York Beach, Maine, USA: The Teitan Press, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Arabian Medicine and Its Influence on the Middle Ages ( 2 Volumes ).
CAMPBELL, Dr. Donald.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1926.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
The Mythic Image: Bollingen Series C, Number 100 in Bollingen Series
CAMPBELL, Joseph (Assisted by M. J. Abadie).
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal 1954-1955
CAMPBELL, Joseph (Edited by Robin and Stephen Larsen and Antony Van Couvering) (Robert Walter, Executive Editor of Collected Works of Joseph Campbell).
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1995.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Spiritual Discliplines (Volume 4): Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. Bollingen Series XXX. Selected and Translated from the Eranos-Jahrbücher, edited by Olga Froebe-Kapteyn
CAMPBELL, Joseph (Edited) (Translated by Ralph Manheim and R. F. C. Hull).
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1985.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Quarto. xx + 238 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards; gilt titling to spine; titling blind stamped in upper board; frontis; b&w and color illustrations, index. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a little shelf wear, not price clipped.)
The Power of Myth.
CAMPBELL, Joseph with Bill Moyers (Editor, Betty Sue Flowers).
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1988.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Hero with a Thousand Faces: Bollingen Series XVII
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1988.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1986.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
The Masks of God: Primitive Mythology.
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1959.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Traveller in Space. In Search of Female Identity in Tibetan Buddhism.
CAMPBELL, June.
New York, NY: George Braziller Inc., 1996.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis