Results for: RICHMOND, Keith .


11 Matches Found
Hardcover. 8vo. 62pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, portrait of Crowley on title page. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this copy being no 93!  Signed by Keith Richmond on the title page. In February 1930 Crowley was invited to give a lecture to the Oxford University Poetry Society on the notorious medieval French occultist and mass-murderer Gilles de Rais. However the lecture was cancelled at the last moment after pressure was brought to bear by the University's Catholic Chaplain, Father Ronald Knox. Crowley retaliated by having his friend and publisher P. R. Stephensen quickly print copies of the lecture in booklet form, which were then sold on the streets of Oxford, thereby reaching a far greater audience than his original lecture would ever have attracted. 'The Forbidden Lecture' contains the complete text of 'The Banned Lecture' (including previously unpublished revision from an annotated copy formerly in the possession of P. R. Stephensen), as well as a previously unpublished essay by Crowley 'How I came to be banned at Oxford' and an historical introduction by Keith Richmond. Fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dustjacket.
The Forbidden Lecture : Gilles de Rais [ The Banned Lecture ].
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Introduced and edited by Keith Richmond, signed).
Oxford, England: Mandrake Press, Ltd., 1990.
Price: $93.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 48 pp. White cloth with gilt device on upper board. Frontis. Limited edition of 350 numbered copies. Signed by Keith Richmond on title page.  There is some uncertainty as to whether the original 1909 Edition of this book was  ever actually issued - if so then all copies of it must (as one story goes) have been amongst a shipment of Crowley books that were destroyed by British Customs ('Alexandra' apparently, on account of disrepectful references to the British Royal Family). Only two proof copies are known to have survived, and the text of one of these - that held in the Yorke collection - provided the basis for this edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Alexandra.
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Introduction by Keith Richmond, Edited by Anthony Naylor ).
Oxford, England: Mandrake Press, Ltd., 1991.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 128pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Frontispiece & 8 pages of color & black and white illustrations.  Rosaleen Norton was a natural rebel whose bohemian lifestyle, outspoken occultism, and unusual and often sexually-charged artwork attracted widespread condemnation from the conservative establishment. She suffered frequent arrest, her art exhibitions were raided, a book of her art banned, and in one notorious case, her paintings burned at the censor's order. She died in relative obscurity in 1979, yet left the world a rich and unusual artistic legacy. Some of this was hidden away in two battered metal trunks which contained fragments of her unfinished autobiography, Thorn in the Flesh, various occult writings, letters, drawings, poems, photographs, small paintings, and scrapbooks. It was Norton's wish that one day a selection would be made from this material, and it would be published.  This book is that selection. It comprises poetry (often humorous), reminiscences, and various occult jottings, with reproductions of two stunning photographs of Norton, as well as some half-a-dozen examples of her art (mainly in color). Most of this material has never been publicly seen before. Although by definition fragmentary, the texts combine to give a very personal introduction to the magical world of this truly remarkable woman. They are accompanied by an Introduction by Keith Richmond, who has previously edited a collection of Norton's short stories: Three Macabre Stories, and played a key role in organizing the "Occult Visions of Rosaleen Norton" retrospective of her art that was held in Sydney in 2000. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket
Thorn in the Flesh. A Grim-memoire.
NORTON, Rosaleen ( with an Introduction by Keith Richmond ).
York Beach, Maine USA: The Teitan Press, 2009.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 64pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Frontispiece & black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 666 numbered copies. Rosaleen Norton is now largely remembered as "the Witch of Kings Cross:" the Australian artist and occultist who gained notoriety during the 1950s and 1960s on account of her occult beliefs, unconventional lifestyle, and bizarre and often sensual artwork. A little-known sidelight to Norton's career was the publication by the popular magazine, Smith's Weekly, of three horror stories that she wrote while still in her teens. The magazine's editor, Frank Marien, was so impressed with these tales that he not only published them, but also offered Norton a cadetship. The short stories first appeared in Smith's Weekly in 1934, and were later collected and published under the title "Three Macabre Stories" in an extremely limited letterpress edition in 1996. This new edition of "Three Macabre Stories" contains those original three short stories, along with two previously unknown stories by Norton's husband Beresford Conroy: works to which she almost certainly contributed. It also includes reproductions of a group of grotesque drawings executed by Norton not long after her involvement with Smith's Weekly, the first-ever reprinting of three comic illustrations she drew for that magazine, and a revised Introduction and new Foreword by Keith Richmond. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket
Three Macabre Stories.
NORTON, Rosaleen ( with an Introduction by Keith Richmond ).
York Beach, Maine USA: The Teitan Press, 2010.
Price: $39.50
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo. 316pp.  New book/Fine condition.  Clothbound, with full color dustwrapper, and black and white illustrations.  Bibliography and Index.  Progradior and the Beast recounts the story of Lancashire-born Frank Bennett (1868-1930), one of Aleister Crowley's more successful, if little-known followers.  Whilst still a youth Bennett embarked on a spiritual odyssey which eventually led him to the study of ceremonial magic, and into contact with Crowley.  Bennett, also known by his magical name, Frater Progradior, migrated to Australia in 1911 where he founded A .*. A.*. and O.T.O. groups, and sought to promote Crowley's law of Thelema.   In 1921 Bennett traveled to Crowley's Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu, where he rapidly became one of the Beast's star pupils.Progradior and the Beast is largely drawn from previously unpublished sources -  letters, journals, and other documents -  and provides rare insight into the private and public worlds of these two twentieth century magicians.  It is illustrated with a number of previously unseen pictures of Crowley and Bennett, and the dustwrapper and endpapers include striking colour reproductions of two paintings by Crowley: one a portrait of Frank Bennett, and the other a Cefalu landscape.  The book is uniform in format with its companion volume: 'The Magical Record of Frater Progradior.'
Progradior and the Beast. Frank Bennett & Aleister Crowley.
RICHMOND, Keith (Signed) [ Frank Bennett; Aleister Crowley ].
London: Neptune Press, 2004.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Quarto stapled booklet. Original printed card covers. 20pp. The catalogue published to accompany the exhibition of Norton's art held at Sydney in 2000. Signed by Keith Richmond on the title page. It includes a biographical essay with previously unpublished information, as well as photographs of Rosaleen Norton and her artwork, nine of which are reproduced in colour. Fine condition
The Occult Visions of Rosaleen Norton.
RICHMOND, Keith (signed) [ Rosaleen Norton ].
Sydney, Australia: Oceania Lodge O. T. O. & Kings Cross Arts Guild, 2000.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large Quarto. 78pp. Black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The text and illustrations of Spare's 'The Focus Of Life' together with the first publication of a series of poems that Aleister Crowley later wrote to accompany the book.  With the original Introduction by Frederick Carter, and an explanatory essay by Keith Richmond. Signed by Keith Richmond on the title page.  Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition in Near fine dustjacket.  (A little light rubbing to jacket, a few tiny spots, slighty darkened at upper edge).
Now For Reality: The Focus of Life: The Mutterings of Aćos: written and illustrated by Austin Osman Spare. Poems by Aleister Crowley
SPARE, Austin Osman (Written & Illustrated by). Aleister Crowley; Introduction by Frederick Carter; Essay by Keith Richmond (signed).
London: Mandrake Press, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo. 176pp.  New book/Fine condition.  Clothbound, with full colour dustwrapper, and black and white frontis-portrait of Frank Bennett. 'The Magical Record of Frater Progradior'  is a journal chronicling the visionary and magical experiences which Lancashire-born Frank Bennett (1868-1930) underwent during an intense retreat or Magical Retirement which he undertook at Crowley's Abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in 1921.  Crowley himself was profoundly moved by Bennett's visions, which he described as 'exalted and intense and intimate,' and felt displayed a 'kinship of the soul' with John Bunyan.'   'The Magical Record' contains the text of Frank Bennett's Cefalu diary, with Aleister Crowley's added comments, along with several other writings by Bennett.  It also includes the text of Crowley's Liber Samekh, a ritual he prepared especially for Bennett's use during his Magical Retirement  The collection has been assembled and introduced by Keith Richmond, the author of the biographical study of Crowley and Bennett: 'Progradior and the Beast.'   'The Magical Record' has a previously unpublished  photographic portrait of Bennett as its frontispiece, and the book's dustwrapper and endpapers include striking colour reproductions of two paintings of Cefalu by Crowley which he presented to Bennett.  The book is uniform in format to its companion volume: 'Progradior and the Beast.'
The Magical Record of Frater Progradior & Other Writings by Frank Bennett.
[ BENNETT, Frank ] Edited and Introduced by Keith Richmond (Signed by the Editor).
London: Neptune Press, 2004.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo. (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, approx 23.5 x 16cm), xii + 148pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Dustjacket. b&w frontispiece. Index. Edition limited to 666 numbered copies. The Progradior Correspondence comprises the text of ninety letters and other documents that were exchanged between “Frater Progradior”, Aleister Crowley’s Lancashire-born follower, Frank Bennett, and members of “the Beast’s” inner circle, including Crowley himself, Charles Stansfeld Jones, Leilah Waddell, Leah Hirsig and others. The correspondence began in 1910 when Bennett wrote to Crowley seeking his advice on the performance of “The Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage.” It continued through the years of The Equinox, through Crowley’s residence in the United States during the First World War, and on past the heydays of the Abbey of Thelema at Cefalu in the early 1920s. The exchange finally drew to a close in 1926, by which time Crowley had dropped or otherwise lost contact with most of his associates of the preceding decade and a half. A third of the letters were written by Aleister Crowley. Like the rest of the correspondence, these focus largely on the efforts that he and his followers were making to promote his occult fraternities, the A.'. A.'. and the O.T.O. As such they offer valuable first-hand accounts of the development of Crowley’s creed of Thelema during this important period. The letters are highly revealing on a personal level as well, and provide considerable insight into Crowley’s character and the influence that he had on the people around him. In broader terms they give a fascinating impression of the lives and activities of all those involved. The Progradior Correspondence is edited by Frank Bennett’s biographer, Keith Richmond, who has also contributed a short Introduction and added footnotes to elucidate some of the more obscure names, words and passages in the letters.
The Progradior Correspondence, Letters by Aleister Crowley, C. S. Jones, & Others.
[ CROWLEY, Aleister; Frank Bennett; Charles Stansfeld Jones; Leilah Waddell; Leah Hirsig ] Edited and Introduced by Keith Richmond.
York Beach, Maine USA: The Teitan Press, 2009.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Pictorial colored wrappers. Quarto. 70pp. Color & black and white plates & text vignettes. A beautifully-produced catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Spare's art at Marx House, Clerkenwell, London, 9-22 August 1999.   The catalogue reproduces 54 of Spare's artworks, with sixteen pages in colour. The selection covers a stunning variety of styles and media taken from various periods in the artist's career.  It includes essays on aspects of Spare's life, art and magic by Keith Richmond, Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell. Signed by Keith Richmond at close of his essay.  Fine condition.
Austin Osman Spare: Artist - Occultist - Sensualist.
[ SPARE, Austin Osman ] BESKIN, Geraldine, & BONNER, John (Edit and Introduced by) Essays by Keith Richmond (signed by), Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell.
London: Beskin Press, 1999.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis