Results for: SPARE, Austin Osman.
The Golden Hind. A Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Number 1.
BAX, Clifford & SPARE, Austin Osman (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 .
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
BAX, Clifford & SPARE, Austin Osman (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 .
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; SPARE, Austin Osman.
London: Fulgur, June 21st, 2003.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; SPARE, Austin Osman.
London: Fulgur, June 21st, 2003.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
Zos Speaks! Encounters with Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
London: Fulgur, 1998.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
London: Fulgur, 1998.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Convolvulus and other poems.
GRANT, Kenneth ( Signed ) Illus. by Austin Osman Spare [ Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
London: Starfire Publishing, 2005.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
GRANT, Kenneth ( Signed ) Illus. by Austin Osman Spare [ Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
London: Starfire Publishing, 2005.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
GRANT, Kenneth; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A.O.S., A Celebration. London 14th May, 2006 ( AOS A Celebration ).
Michael Staley & Caroline Wise (Editors), contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al. Artwork by Austin Osman Spare.
Thame: I-H-O, 2006.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Michael Staley & Caroline Wise (Editors), contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al. Artwork by Austin Osman Spare.
Thame: I-H-O, 2006.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Form. A Quarterly Journal [of the Arts], April 1917, Vol. 1, no. 2.
SPARE, Austin Osman & MARSDEN, Francis [CARTER, Frederick] Edited by.
London: John Lane, April 1917.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman & MARSDEN, Francis [CARTER, Frederick] Edited by.
London: John Lane, April 1917.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Dearest Vera: A Kaleidoscope of Facsimile Holograph Letters to his friend, the Poet and Painter Vera Wainwright
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Compiled by Kenneth & Steffi Grant ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2010.
Price: $69.50
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Compiled by Kenneth & Steffi Grant ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2010.
Price: $69.50
more info
add to cart
The Valley of Fear.
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2008.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2008.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos.
SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.
London: Askin Publishers, 1976.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.
London: Askin Publishers, 1976.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
From the Inferno to Zos (3 Volumes) Volume 1: The Writings and Images of Austin Osman Spare Edited by Anthony Naylor; Volume 2: The Artist's Books (1905 - 1927) by Dr. W. Wallace with Foreword by Prof. R. Cardinal; Volume 3: Michelangelo in a Teacup by
SPARE, Austin Osman (Edited and Compiled by Anthony Naylor) Text by F. W. Letchford; Dr. W. Wallace and others.
Seattle & Thame: First Impressions, 1993-1995.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman (Edited and Compiled by Anthony Naylor) Text by F. W. Letchford; Dr. W. Wallace and others.
Seattle & Thame: First Impressions, 1993-1995.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love). The Psychology of Ecstasy.
SPARE, Austin Osman (with Introductions by Kenneth Grant & Ernest H. R. Collings).
Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1975.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman (with Introductions by Kenneth Grant & Ernest H. R. Collings).
Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1975.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Now For Reality: The Focus of Life: The Mutterings of Aćos: written and illustrated by Austin Osman Spare. Poems by Aleister Crowley
SPARE, Austin Osman (Written & Illustrated by). Aleister Crowley; Introduction by Frederick Carter; Essay by Keith Richmond (signed).
London: Mandrake Press, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman (Written & Illustrated by). Aleister Crowley; Introduction by Frederick Carter; Essay by Keith Richmond (signed).
London: Mandrake Press, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Automatic Drawing.
SPARE, Austin Osman and CARTER, Frederic.
South Stukely, Quebec : 93 Publishing Ltd. , 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman and CARTER, Frederic.
South Stukely, Quebec : 93 Publishing Ltd. , 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 2.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, January 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, January 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 4.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 4.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Golden Hind. The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4 ( 1 Bound volume ).
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 - July 1923
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 - July 1923
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Existence. Austin Spare - 1886 - 1956.
SPARE, Austin Osman, Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor.
Thame: IHO, 2006,.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman, Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor.
Thame: IHO, 2006,.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
"Drawing Book." Facsimile reproductions of the pages of a 1944 sketchbook by Austin Osman Spare, plus one original drawing, all housed in a hand-bound portfolio.
SPARE, Austin Osman.
Thame: NP, ND [2005].
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE, Austin Osman.
Thame: NP, ND [2005].
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
















![Hardcover. Folio (15 x 11 inches) iv + 48 pp, iv + 40 pp, 40 pp, 40 pp. Quarter beige buckram with tan paper-covered boards, with dark- brown title on the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. A complete run of the four issues (Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4, October 1922 - July 1923) which make up the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journa, [journal] bound by the publishers into a single volume. Each issue is bound-in with its original printed thick paper buff top wrapper. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. One of a small number of sets issued thus (in hardcover binding) by the publishers. Each issue of The Golden Hind is a mixture of prose, poetry, and artwork, with authors including W. H. Davies, Aldous Huxley, Laurence Houseman, Clifford Bax, Rabidranath Tagore, Havelock Ellis, etc. etc. It also contains around 100 illustrations, pen drawings, lithographs, woodcuts, etc, many of which are full-page, and some double page, by artists including Alastair, Frank Brangwyn, Robert Gibbings, Nora Wright, Jack B. Yeats etc. etc. Perhaps most interestingly the issues contain many illustrations by Austin Osman Spare: No. 1 reproduces pen drawing of his on pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 31 & 32, and a magnificent double page lithograph ('The New Eden') over pages 44-45. No. 2 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 25 and a lithograph on p. 32. No. 3 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 4, and a double page lithograph (untitled) over pages 36-37. No. 4 reproduces two bookplate designs on pp. 6 -7. Spare was a one-time student of Aleister Crowley's, and without doubt one of the greatest occult artists of the twentieth century, and a friend and mentor to Kenneth Grant. The boards are a little darkened, corners lightly bumped and chafed, but are still very solid. The individual issues - their wrappers and the contetns are in Near fine condition with just a few scattered spots of browning. Hardcover. Folio (15 x 11 inches) iv + 48 pp, iv + 40 pp, 40 pp, 40 pp. Quarter beige buckram with tan paper-covered boards, with dark- brown title on the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. A complete run of the four issues (Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4, October 1922 - July 1923) which make up the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journa, [journal] bound by the publishers into a single volume. Each issue is bound-in with its original printed thick paper buff top wrapper. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. One of a small number of sets issued thus (in hardcover binding) by the publishers. Each issue of The Golden Hind is a mixture of prose, poetry, and artwork, with authors including W. H. Davies, Aldous Huxley, Laurence Houseman, Clifford Bax, Rabidranath Tagore, Havelock Ellis, etc. etc. It also contains around 100 illustrations, pen drawings, lithographs, woodcuts, etc, many of which are full-page, and some double page, by artists including Alastair, Frank Brangwyn, Robert Gibbings, Nora Wright, Jack B. Yeats etc. etc. Perhaps most interestingly the issues contain many illustrations by Austin Osman Spare: No. 1 reproduces pen drawing of his on pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 31 & 32, and a magnificent double page lithograph ('The New Eden') over pages 44-45. No. 2 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 25 and a lithograph on p. 32. No. 3 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 4, and a double page lithograph (untitled) over pages 36-37. No. 4 reproduces two bookplate designs on pp. 6 -7. Spare was a one-time student of Aleister Crowley's, and without doubt one of the greatest occult artists of the twentieth century, and a friend and mentor to Kenneth Grant. The boards are a little darkened, corners lightly bumped and chafed, but are still very solid. The individual issues - their wrappers and the contetns are in Near fine condition with just a few scattered spots of browning.](/weiser/images/items/80x160/36635.jpg)



