Results for: SPARE, Austin Osman.


Matches 1-20 of 31
1 2 Next Last
Softcover, Folio (15 x 11 inches), iv + 48 pp, Original decorative printed wrappers. The First issue of the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journal. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper.   This issue includes poetry and prose by Ford Maddox Hueffer, Clifford Bax, Havelock Ellis, et al. and artwork by Alastair, Robert Gibbings, John Auster, etc. etc. Perhaps most interestingly this issue contains many illustrations by Austin Osman Spare: pen drawing of his on pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 31 & 32, and a magnificent double page lithograph ('The New Eden') over pages 44-45. Spare was a one-time student of Aleister Crowley's, and without doubt one of the greatest occult artists of the twentieth century, and a friend and mentor to Kenneth Grant. Errata slip - announcing a price-change - tipped onto the title page. As often the buff colored wrappers are somewhat soiled and rubbed, and the edges, which overlap the text block, are worn, but without chips or tears. Some foxing to the preliminaries and final leaves of issue number one, all else are in VG + condition, with just the occassional hint of discoloration.
The Golden Hind. A Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Number 1.
BAX, Clifford & SPARE, Austin Osman (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 .
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; SPARE, Austin Osman.
London: Fulgur, June 21st, 2003.
Price: $38.50
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Quarto. 296 pp. Original cloth. Profusely illustrated, mostly in black and white, but some magnificent color plates. A detailed account of Austin Osman Spare, and his relationship with Kenneth and Steffi Grant. NEW copy. Fine in Fine dustjacket. In publisher's shrinkwrap.
Zos Speaks! Encounters with Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
London: Fulgur, 1998.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 192pp. 8vo. Black leather spine with silver cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers printed in repeating pattern of line drawings by Austin Osman Spare, illustrations by Spare. This is copy no. 35 of the 75 copies which comprised the 'edition deluxe' and is thus signed on the limitation page by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of poetry by Kenneth Grant, of the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant.  Fine condition in mylar protected Fine dust jacket.
Convolvulus and other poems.
GRANT, Kenneth ( Signed ) Illus. by Austin Osman Spare [ Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
London: Starfire Publishing, 2005.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Landscape format Quarto (10 x 12.5 inches). 96 pp. Oatmeal cloth with gilt titling, heavily illustrated. Edition limited to 1000 copies. The first US edition of this important study of Spare's magical system.  A hint of toning to the first few leaves - as common, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket panels and edges a little rubbed, light creases, extremities lightly chafed, image a little yellowed)
Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare.
GRANT, Kenneth; [ SPARE, Austin Osman ].
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1975.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 8 1/4"), 96pp. Original wrappers with printed design. A privately-published collection of short essays and photographs, prepared to accompany a celebration of Spare's life that was held on the fiftieth anniversary of his death!  Aside from black and white and color reproductions of artwork by Spare: and many superb photographs of him, it contains a series of essays by well-known Spare enthusiasts, in which they write of their passion for the man and his works, its origins, etc.  The print-run is unknown, but it would seem likely that there were fewer than a hundred copies, as the book was intended for distribution ONLY to those present at the event.  This copy includes the original colour printed A5 folded Invitation to the event.  Fine Condition.
A.O.S., A Celebration. London 14th May, 2006 ( AOS A Celebration ).
Michael Staley & Caroline Wise (Editors), contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al. Artwork by Austin Osman Spare.
Thame: I-H-O, 2006.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover.  Folio.  48pp. Original decorative printed wrappers. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper, containing sketches, articles of literary and critical interest, combined with prints, woodcuts, lithographs, calligraphy, decorations and initials. Colour, b&w and duo-tone illustrations.  Includes a small reproduction from a lithograph and a magnificent huge (17" x 22")  double page print entitled "Allegory" by Austin Spare.  Wrappers a little darkened and lightly rubbed overall.  Quite heavy foxing to the first dozen or so leaves. Otherwise VG. Quite Scarce.
Form. A Quarterly Journal [of the Arts], April 1917, Vol. 1, no. 2.
SPARE, Austin Osman & MARSDEN, Francis [CARTER, Frederick] Edited by.
London: John Lane, April 1917.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Tall Quarto. 174 pp. Colour and black and white plates throughout, photographic facsimiles of letters. Edition limited to 700 copies, 600 of which were bound thus, in cloth. From the publisher: "In his later creative life, Spare was sought out by artists and writers eager to receive insights of experience from the ‘Walworth Road Surrealist.’ And yet, there were very few indeed who became good friends. Vera Wainwright was one such friend. She arrived in Spare’s life as the clouds of war cast a long shadow over South London, and sought him out amid the debris of the blitz to offer her support and affection. Dearest Vera is an account of their friendship told by Spare himself, through the many letters sent to his new pupil. " A magnificent book, beautifully produced, with facsimiles of Spare's letters to Wainwright, reproductions of artwork by Spare, reminisences of Spare by Wainwright, a Foreword by Kenneth and Steffi Grant, etc. etc. NEW book. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  Oversized - additional shipping may be required.
Dearest Vera: A Kaleidoscope of Facsimile Holograph Letters to his friend, the Poet and Painter Vera Wainwright
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Compiled by Kenneth & Steffi Grant ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2010.
Price: $69.50
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Tall Quarto. xii + Colour frontis + 19 full page colour plates. Original cloth. and 25 full page black and white plates. Limited to 741 hand-numbered cloth copies. From the publisher: An unpublished sketchbook of 20 vigorous, yet haunting, studies from this bleak period. Designed as a companion volume to "The Book of Ugly Ecstasy" (Fulgur, 1996), these delicately hand tinted original drawings have been reproduced in full color. The work has been augmented by an introductory essay by Robert Ansell in which the metaphysical and magical themes are explored and Spare's methodologies for creating states of magical aesthesis for his audience are examined and discussed. Edited by Robert Ansell. NEW book. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
The Valley of Fear.
SPARE, Austin Osman ( Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell ).
London: Fulgur Limited, 2008.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 44pp (plus 11 plates). Original blue cloth boards with gilt title down spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Eleven full page black and white illustrations by Spare.  A facsimile edition of Spare's philosophical tirade originally published in 1921, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Lightly indented mark across back board (corresponds to a scratch in the dustjacket), bumped at foot of spine, and corners bruised. A little yellowing to the endpapers, all else VG + in G+dustjacket (chipped at head and foot of spine, and heavily rubbed at points a couple of short tears, and one long scratch in back panel)
The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos.
SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.
London: Askin Publishers, 1976.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Folio.  xii + 60 pp, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, white dust jacket, many black and white illustrations, Edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies - this copy number 892. The Book of Pleasure was first published in 1913 - probably at around the time that Spare ended his association with Aleister Crowley. Although Crowley suggested that Spare had "imitated" his own works, the magical system which Spare outlines in The Book of Pleasure is one of startling originality, and the book must rate as one of the most important and innovative occult works of the twentieth century. Harper A3b. Top edge a little darkened and dusty, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lighty rubbed and creased at edges, very slightly darkened at spine, not clipped). Overall a very nice copy.
The Book of Pleasure (Self-Love). The Psychology of Ecstasy.
SPARE, Austin Osman (with Introductions by Kenneth Grant & Ernest H. R. Collings).
Montreal, Canada: 93 Publishing, 1975.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large Quarto. 78pp. Black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The text and illustrations of Spare's 'The Focus Of Life' together with the first publication of a series of poems that Aleister Crowley later wrote to accompany the book.  With the original Introduction by Frederick Carter, and an explanatory essay by Keith Richmond. Signed by Keith Richmond on the title page.  Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition in Near fine dustjacket.  (A little light rubbing to jacket, a few tiny spots, slighty darkened at upper edge).
Now For Reality: The Focus of Life: The Mutterings of Aćos: written and illustrated by Austin Osman Spare. Poems by Aleister Crowley
SPARE, Austin Osman (Written & Illustrated by). Aleister Crowley; Introduction by Frederick Carter; Essay by Keith Richmond (signed).
London: Mandrake Press, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Folio. (16pp.) Original red-brown thick card wrappers with black title and decorations on front wrapper. Text on heavy art stock. A facsimile of an article on 'automatic drawing' by Spare and Carter which was originally published in Form Magazine in April 1916. It had its first separate publication by 93 Publishing in 1977, this second reprint was done (in an edition of 250 copies) in 1979. Black and white line drawings. Wrappers slightly darkened, light rubbing to edges, lower spine lightly chafed, vertical dampmark to rear wrapper with some color offset to rear blank endpapers, tidy owners name and date on front blank. Otherwise a clean, tight VG copy.
Automatic Drawing.
SPARE, Austin Osman and CARTER, Frederic.
South Stukely, Quebec : 93 Publishing Ltd. , 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Folio. 14.75 x 11 inches, 40pp. Brown cloth spine with pictorial papered boards, twenty-three b&w illustrations of which two are by Austin Spare. Edition limited to 75 copies thus, this being no. 57.  Signed by Spare and Bax on first blank.   This issue reproduces a pen drawing on p. 25 and a lithograph on p. 32.  by Austin Osman Spare, as well as artwork by Robert Gibbings, Nora Wright, Jack B. Yeats, etc.  A few faint spots to boards, boards rubbed at all edges, corners chafed, endpapers unevenly browned, some very light scattered foxing to early and later pages. Internally bright. Overall a clean VG + copy
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 2.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, January 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Folio. 14.75 x 11 inches, 42pp. & ivpp insert. Brown cloth spine with pictorial papered boards, thirty-five b&w and two tone illustrations. Edition limited to 75 copies thus, this being no. 57.  Signed by Spare and Bax on first blank.  Included is original four page subscription form for Volume 2 tipped in at front - which includes additional art and explanation of the purpose of The Golden Hind.  This number  includes two bookplate designs by Austin Osman Spare, as well as artwork by Alastair, Frank Brangwyn, Robert Gibbings, Nora Wright, and others.  A few faint spots to boards, boards rubbed at all edges, corners chafed - with some repair to paper at lower corner of upper board near spine, endpapers and subscription form unevenly browned, endpapers split at front inner hinge but hinge is sound. Internally bright. Overall a clean VG copy
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 4.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Softrcover. Folio. 14.75 x 11 inches. 42pp. Original decorative printed wrappers, thirty-five b&w and two tone illustrations. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. Each issue of The Golden Hind is a mixture of prose, poetry, and artwork, with authors including W. H. Davies, Aldous Huxley, Laurence Houseman, Clifford Bax, Rabidranath Tagore, Havelock Ellis, etc. etc. Two illustrations in this issue are by Austin Spare. Wrappers a little darkened at edges. Light rubbing and creasing to edges, corners and spine ends.
The Golden Hind, A Quarterly magazine of Art & Letter, Vol. 1 no. 4.
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax ( Edit & Contribute to ) Signed by both editors.
London: Chapman & Hall, July 1923.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Folio (15 x 11 inches) iv + 48 pp, iv + 40 pp, 40 pp, 40 pp. Quarter beige buckram with tan paper-covered boards, with dark- brown title on the front cover, gilt lettering to spine. A complete run of the four issues (Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4, October 1922 - July 1923) which make up the First Volume of the famous Golden Hind literary journa, [journal] bound by the publishers into a single volume. Each issue is bound-in with its original printed thick paper buff top wrapper. A sumptuous production, beautifully printed on quality paper. One of a small number of sets issued thus (in hardcover binding) by the publishers.  Each issue of The Golden Hind is a mixture of prose, poetry, and artwork, with authors including W. H. Davies, Aldous Huxley, Laurence Houseman, Clifford Bax, Rabidranath Tagore, Havelock Ellis, etc. etc. It also contains around 100 illustrations, pen drawings, lithographs, woodcuts, etc, many of which are full-page, and some double page, by artists including Alastair, Frank Brangwyn, Robert Gibbings, Nora Wright, Jack B. Yeats etc. etc. Perhaps most interestingly the issues contain many illustrations by Austin Osman Spare: No. 1 reproduces pen drawing of his on pp. 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 31 & 32, and a magnificent double page lithograph ('The New Eden') over pages 44-45. No. 2 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 25 and a lithograph on p. 32. No. 3 reproduces a pen drawing on p. 4, and a double page lithograph (untitled) over pages 36-37. No. 4 reproduces two bookplate designs on pp. 6 -7.  Spare was a one-time student of Aleister Crowley's, and without doubt one of the greatest occult artists of the twentieth century, and a friend and mentor to Kenneth Grant. The boards are a little darkened, corners lightly bumped and chafed, but are still very solid. The individual issues - their wrappers and the contetns are in Near fine condition with just a few scattered spots of browning.
The Golden Hind. The Golden Hind a Quarterly Magazine of Art and Literature, Volume One, Numbers 1, 2; 3; and 4 ( 1 Bound volume ).
SPARE, Austin Osman and Clifford Bax (Edit & Contribute to).
London: Chapman & Hall, October 1922 - July 1923
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 9"), 96pp.  Printed card covers in opaque glassine dustwrapper. Colored Illustrations. A remarkable work. The book was created as a tribute to Spare, and copies were presented to each of 80 people who the editor and his advisors deemed to have made contributions to the increasing awareness of Spare's work. A list of those presentees appears in the preliminary pages. Beautifully produced, printed on permanent goatskin parchment paper, with numerous black and white and color reproductions of photographs and works by Spare, many of which have not been previously reproduced. Tipped in color frontis. Contents include a variety of short texts by Spare, an essay by Denis Bardens: 'No Man Shall Understand,' two poems about Spare by Victor Neuburg, 'The Theory of Re-currence' by Grace Rogers, Letters from Frank Letchford to Dennis Bardens (much biographical material on Spare), etc. etc. Approx. twenty-two color reproductions of works by Spare, and numerous monochromes, photographs, vignettes etc. In addition to the 80 presentation copies (each of which had the name of the presentee printed in red on the list at the front), there was a handful of surplus copies, which had all the names on the list printed in black. This is one of those copies. It is in mint condition.
Existence. Austin Spare - 1886 - 1956.
SPARE, Austin Osman, Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor.
Thame: IHO, 2006,.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis