Results for: Africa and The Middle East


The Seismicity of Egypt, Arabia and the Red Sea. A Historical Review.
AMBRASEYS, N. N. , MELVILLE, C. P. AND ADAMS, R. D.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Curiosities of Egypt: Revised by the Committee of Publication of the American Sunday-School Union
ANONYMOUS.
Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1845.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
The Mind of Egypt. History and Meaning in the Time of the Pharaohs.
ASSMANN, Jan (Translated by Andrew Jenkins).
New York: Metropolitan Books, 2002.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs.
BAIKIE, James.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd ( circa 1925 ).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 252 pp. Original deep blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board, frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated with 32 b&w plates specially prepared for this volume, index.  An interesting, well written account of archaeological discoveris in Egypt and surrounding areas in the ninetenth century.  Light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, gift inscription on front end paper has offset to following blank leaf, tissue guard unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy.
A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs.
BAIKIE, James.
London: Religious Tract Society, nd ( circa 1927 ).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Persia.
BENJAMIN, S. G. W.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, ND [ 1890s ].
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs.
BIERBRIER, Morris.
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1984.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 200pp. Beige cloth decorated in brown, red titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, some monotone illustrations, bibliography & index. A charmingly illustrated and produced inter-war history and armchair guide to Luxor, site of the ancient Egyptian city of Thebes, home to the temple complex of Karnak and Luxor, and across the Nile from the famed Valley of the Kings and Valley of the Queens. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned, bookplate & bookshop sticker on front pastedown, page edges a little darkened and lightly foxed, upper corners of pages bumped and lightly creased, text unmarked. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, rubbed and chipped at all edges with a few short closed tears).
Luxor and its Temples.
BLACKMAN, A. M. ( Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher ).
London: A & C Black Ltd., 1923.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Sacred Drum: A Collection of Stories Based on Folklore of Central Africa
BLOOMHILL, Greta (Illustrated by Leonora Kibel) (Foreword by Major W.R. Benzies).
Cape Town, South Africa: Howard Timmins/Citadel Press, 1960.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
The Conquest of Civilization.
BREASTED, James Henry.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 294pp. Black cloth spine with gold flecked papered boards, gilt titling to spine, black imprint to upper board, top edge gilt,`1 bibliography. The Story of the Egyptians, the Religion of the Ancient Egyptians, the Ptah-Hotep and the Ke'gemini, the "Book of the Dead", the Wisdom of Hermes Trismegistus, Egyptian Magic, the Book of Thoth. Boards a little rubbed with some chafing to paper at inner and outer edges, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, previous owners name on front endpaper, paper a little browned. Still a sound, unmarked VG copy.  Scarce in hardcover.
The Wisdom of the Egyptians.
BROWN, Brian (Edited & with an Introduction by).
New York, NY: Brentano's Inc., 1923.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo, xiv +521pp, b/w frontis, bibliography, index. Owner details to front endpaper, otherwise clean and sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a little edgewear, clipped, now protected in plastic cover).
A Literary History of Persia. Volume I. From the Earliest times to Firdawsi.
BROWNE, Edward G.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1969.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The Book of the Mysteries of the Heavens and the Earth. and Other Works of Bakhayla Mikâ'êl (Zôsîmâs).
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert ).
Berwick, ME: Ibis Press, 2004.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover,  large 8vo, xxiv + 404 pp. Green cloth with black title etc to spine, top edge green, b/w illustrations, index.  A facsimile reprint of the Second Edition (1894) with a new introduction by Charles San. Light shelf wear and dust, a bit of light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in VG + dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price clipped but original price crossed out in ink).
The Mummy.
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Introduction by Charles San ).
New York, NY: Causeway Books, 1974.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

powered by Bibliopolis