Results for: Art


Matches 1-20 of 22
1 2 Next Last
The Anzacs.
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
West Melbourne, AU: Thomas Nelson, 1978.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Square 8vo. xxvi + 230pp. Original black cloth with white titling to spine. Frontis, illustrated in b&w, appendices, glossary of Shona terms. A first edition of this comprehensive study of Shona sculptures, which was originally submitted to the University of South Africa, Pretoria as a dissertation for an M.A. degree in the History of Art under the title "Some Aspects of Iconography in Selected Shona Sculptures". Spine ends and lower corners bumped and lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed with a few faint spots - otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and chafed at extremities, a few light spots to panels, edges a little creased with a few short closed tears, not clipped, now in mylar). Quite scarce.
Zimbabwean Stone Sculpture.
ARNOLD, Marion I.
Bulawayo: Books of Zimbabwe, 1981.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Florentine Fabrics.
BUNT, Cyril G. E.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1962.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Gilbert Fastenaekans Site.
FASTENAEKENS, Gilbert.
Brussels: Arp Editions, 1997.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
William John Leech. An Irish Painter Abroad.
FERRAN, Denise.
London: National Gallery of Ireland & Merrell Holberton, 1996.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Swiss Textiles: 'The World's Heritage of Woven Fabrics' series.
FERRIERE, Maud Trube.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1953.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover.  Folio  (16 3/4 x 12 inches). Approx. 90 pages.  Silver gilt stamped faux cloth boards.  A second volume of Giger's nightmare vision, printed throughout on black coated paper, profusely illustrated, and with interviews, essays, and autobiographical fragments.  VG + condition.  The dustjacket is near-VG - it is a little rubbed at the edges and there is some "crazing" - apparently due to a reaction between the printed surface and the (original publisher's) laminate overlay.
H. R. Giger's Necronomicon II.
GIGER, H. R.
Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1994.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover.  Folio  (16 3/4 x 12 inches). Approx. 90 pages.  Silver gilt stamped faux cloth boards.  Stated First U.S. Edition (October 1991).  Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown, with the date 21/12/91.  Please note this manuscript inscript is in addition to the facsimile signature and doodles that are printed on the front endpapers, and sometimes decieve the unwary.   Not the Necronomicon of Lovecraftian fame, but a selection of art, interviews and photographs of the dark vision of artist H. R. Giger, whose designs were made famous in the film Alien.  Copies of the US First Edition are comparatively hard to find, those inscribed in the year of publication particularly so.  Boards somewhat rubbed at the edges, and with a few light scratches, otherwise VG + condition.  The dustjacket is near-VG - it has general shelf-wear and some chips and tears around the edges, and one longish closed tear in the front panel (not touching the design).
H. R. Giger's Necronomicon.
GIGER, H. R. with an Introduction by Clive Barker.
Beverly Hills, CA: Morpheus International, 1991.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 138pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's device to upper board, notes list of works cited. b&w frontis and illustrations. A well illustrated depth-psychological examination of the art of Henry Moore. Cloth lightly rubbed overall, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers lightly browned, small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown, otherwise a solid, clean better than VG copy. (no dust jacket).
The Archetypal World of Henry Moore: Bollingen series LXVIII
NEUMANN, Erich ( Translated from German by R.F.C. Hull ).
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1959.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, Quarto 80pp. Color and black and white illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies. A book of occult-inspired artist Rosaleen Norton's drawings, with poems by Norton and her lover Gavin Greenlees. The original 1952 edition was banned in the USA on the grounds of obscenity, and had a restricted circulation in Australia, with a court ruling that some of the plates had to be 'blacked out' before copies could legally be sold. This edition reproduces all the material in the original, along with new introductions and additional colour plates.  Includes the original publisher's prospectus for the book (a single sheet printed on both sides). Fine in fine dust jacket.
The Art of Rosaleen Norton.
NORTON, Rosaleen & GREENLEES, Gavin ( Introduction by Nevill Drury ).
Sydney, Australia: Walter Glover, 1982.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Tomb Sculpture. Four Lectures on its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini.
PANOFSKY, Erwin (Edited by H. W. Janson).
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. , ND [ 1964 ].
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Auguste Rodin. Erotic Drawings.
RODIN, Auguste ( Introduction by Anne-Marie Bonnet ).
London: Thames & Hudson, 1995.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Vivir la Muerte. Living with Death in Latin America.
SCHMIDT, Bastienne (Edited by Hans-Georg Pospischil, Texts by Karl Steinorth, Edward J. Sullivan & Bastienne Schmidt).
Kilchberg / Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1996.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Ronald Searle in Perspective.
SEARLE, Ronald.
London: New English Library, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Himalayas.
SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (text and photos); Arnold Toynbee, Preface; Sir Edmund Hillary, Intro.
New York: Abrams, 1971.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
The World of Peter Greenaway.
STEINMETZ, Leon and GREENAWAY, Peter.
Boston, MA: Journey Editions, 1995.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Sculpture of the Eskimo.
SWINTON, George.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Kunst Der Sarden bis zum Ende der Nuraghenzeit. Sammlung Elie Borowski.
THIMME, Jurgen.
Munich: Hirmer Verlag, 1983.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Fabric of Society. A Century of People and their Clothes 1770-1870.
TOZER, Jane and LEVITT, Sarah.
London: Laura Ashley , 1983.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
The Dance Photography of Cylla Von Tiedemann.
VON TIEDEMANN, Cylla.
Toronto: National Arts Centre, 2000.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis