Results for: Astrology


Matches 1-20 of 23
1 2 Next Last
Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 528 pp.  Original bright blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations and charts, inscribed by Evangeline Adams on the front endpaper "Best of wishes, Evangeline Adams" (the words 'To Edna' added in a different but contemporary hand below.)  Evangeline Adams (1868-1932) was America's best known astrologer, although thanks to the researches of Hymenaeus Beta it has now been conclusively established that this, and her book 'Astrology, Your Place in the Sun,' were for the most part ghost-written by Aleister Crowley.  Spine darkened with titling barely legible, edges bumped, extremities rubbed with a bit of light fraying at spine ends, slightly shaken but quite sound, endpapers and page edges a bit browned, but still bright and unmarked inside.  Overall near VG without dust jacket.
Astrology Your Place Among the Stars. With One Hundred Horoscopes of Famous People.
ADAMS, Evangeline ( (Inscribed ).
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead, & Company, 1931.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. xx + 108 pp.   Renowned astrologer William Lilly's autobiographical history, covering the years 1602 - 1681.  The text is that of  the second edition of 1715, edited and with notes by folklorist Katherine M. Briggs. Very light rubbing to paper covers, small bump to lower edge, owner's ink stamp on inside cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy.
The Last of the Astrologers. Mr William Lilly's History of his Life and Times.
BRIGGS, Katherine M. (Editor) William Lilly.
London: Mistletoe Books / Folklore Society, 1974.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
God-Man: The Word Made Flesh ( 6 Pamphlets ).
CAREY, Dr. George W. & PERRY, Inez Eudora.
Los Angeles, CA: The Chemistry of Life, Co., nd (circa 1920).
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Road to the Moon. A Great Occult Story.
CAREY, Geo. W. & PERRY, Inez E.
Seattle, WA: Bull and Sutton , nd (circa 1920).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Encyclopaedia of Medical Astrology.
CORNELL Howard Leslie, M.D., L.L.D.
Los Angeles: Cornell Publishing Co., 1933.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Encyclopaedia of Medical Astrology.
CORNELL, Howard Leslie ( Introduction by Laurell Lowell ).
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1981.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. xxiv + 312 pp. Astrological charts, tables, bibliography. The author offers astrological insights and solutions for modern problems such as food bingeing, premenstrual tension, maternal burnout and other issues thought to be governed by the moon. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise in Near fine condition.
Being a Lunar Type in a Solar World. An Astrological View of Modern Life.
CUNNINGHAM, Donna.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1990.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
I Follow My Stars. An Autobiography.
DE WOHL, Louis.
London: George Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1937.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Index to the 210 Brotherhood of Light Lessons: Course XXII
DOANE, Doris Chase.
Los Angeles, CA: The Church of Light, 1951.
Price: $27.50
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small 8vo. 254 pp. Contemporary maroon cloth with gilt title and author to spine, marbled endpapers, w/ tables and index. An unusual treatise on astrological medicine. Light chafing to boards, edges lightly rubbed, paper browned, some foxing - particulary the early and later pages, page edges a little rough, otherwise solid and unmarked VG copy. Originally issued in wrappers, the early hardcover binding - probably done for a private library is likely preserved this otherwise fragile book. Scarce.
A Practical Treatise of Astral Medicine and Therapeutics.
DUZ, M. (M.D. , D.A.).
London: W. Foulsham & Co., 1912.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Man in the Universe. An Introduction to Cosmobiology.
EBERTIN, Reinhold ( Translated by Linda Kratzsch ).
Aalen: Ebertin-Verlag, 1973.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo, 164pp.  Black textured cloth with gilt stamping to upper board and spine.  Frontis of William Lilly.  A work originally published as a limited edition in 1911. The author, Frederick Leigh Gardner (1857 – 1930) was a member of both the S.R.I.A., and the Golden Dawn, which he joined in March 1894.  He was a close associate of W. Wynn Westcott, who provided a "Short History of Astrology" as an introductory essay for the work. The book, which has 1340 entries, remains an important reference work, and also gives a insight into the sort of occult treasures to which these men had access.  This new edition includes an additional one-page Preface by the (modern) publishers. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, top edge a little darkened and dusty, otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy
Bibliotheca Astrologica: A Catalog of Astrological Publications of the 15ththrough 19th. Centuries.
GARDNER, F. Leigh (With a Sketch of the History of Astrology by Dr. William Wynn Westcott).
N. Hollywood, CA: Symbols & Signs, 1977.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. small 8vo. 62pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title and author to front cover, b/w illustrations.  An unusual work by 'Sepharial' (Dr Walter Gorn Old, 1864-1929) the eminent English Theosophist, who remains well known for his works on astrology and numerology. Some light fraying to upper spine and corners, faint glue offset to outer margins of fixed endpapers, title page browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy.
Geodetic Equivalents: ( In Relation to Mundane Astrology Including Many Remarkable Proofs and Striking Prophecies )
SEPHARIAL [ Walter Gorn Old ].
New York: David McKay Company, ND ( circa 1920 ).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Primary Directions Made Easy.
SEPHARIAL.
London: Foulsham, ND (1916).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis