Results for: Crowley


Softcover. Folio. 28pp. Stapled magazine, illustrated cover, b&w illustrations. Includes "The West and the World Problem" by J.F.C. Fuller, and "The Real Aleister Crowley" by Charles R. Cammell.  From the collection of Edward Noel FitzGerald (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O., and friend and follower of Aleister Crowley's.  FitzGerald first met Crowley in 1936 and remained in contact with him until his death in 1947.  From then until his own death in 1958 was part of that small group, including John Symonds, Charles Richard Cammell, Gerald Yorke, Frieda Harris, J. F. C. Fuller, Kenneth Grant etc. who maintained an interest in Crowley.  Included with the magazine is a posthumous bookplate identifying it as part of FitzGerald's collection, and a certificate of authenticity.  All edges a little darkened and chipped, paper browned, in some instances a little unevenly. Still, overall about VG condition for this fragile newsprint production.
Everybody's Weekly.
( FULLER, Capt. J. F. C. & Charles Richard Cammell )[Aleister Crowley related material].
London: Everybody's Publications Ltd., April 23rd, 1949.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8 x 11. Original printed paper wrappers, 94 pp + adverts., b/w line drawings.  A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO.  Includes a foreword by Kenneth Grant, a reprint of Aleister Crowley's Liber Pyramidos, "The Substance of Lust", by M. McGee, "The Arrow Star", by Frater I.I.V., book reviews.  Just  a hint of darkening to spine, but otherwise Near fine condition. Scarce thus.
Sothis: Volume II no. I: A Magazine of the New Aeon
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee (Editors), Foreword by Kenneth Grant, essays by Aleister Crowley, et al.
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8 x 11 wrappers. (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts]  A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. Normally issued with colored wrappers, this copy is bound in black printed plain white wrappers and is likely a "proof" copy, having come from the library of one of the editors. This issue includes "O.T.O. Change is Stability" by P. Macfarlane, "Liber LXV", and the "Preliminary Analysis of  Liber LXV" by Crowley, Drawings by A. Holub, "The Dog of the Abyss" by R. Davies, Book reviews, etc.  Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and edges a little rubbed, otherwise VG+ condition. An unusual find.
Sothis: A Magazine of the New Aeon. Volume I, no. V.
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8 x 11 wrappers, 122 pp + adverts., A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO.  It includes the first known publication of  Crowley's Elixir of Life (the version with the text beginning 'Although I was admitted..'), as well as translations of Liber OZ into 6 non-English languages, and tables from the John Dee text known as Sloane ms. 3191.  Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine condition - and most unusual thus.
Sothis: Volume II no. II: A Magazine of the New Aeon
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8 x 11 inches. Seven issues (all published). (vi) 110pp [viiipp adverts]; (vi) 88pp [viiipp adverts]; (viii) 120pp [xvipp adverts]; (viii) 105pp [xviipp adverts]; (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts]; (vi) 94pp [ xpp adverts ]; (vi) 122pp [xpp adverts]. Original illustrated wrappers, articles by various authors, illustrated. A complete run of the Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. It included numerous essays, poems, etc. by Crowley, and a new generation of British followers, as well as two "Introductions" by Kenneth Grant.  Loosely inserted in Vol. I, no. III is a crudely printed announcement of "The Word of the Equinox", and in Vol. I, no. IV a printed "Public Apology" from Vaughan Purvis for both "The Word of the Equinox" (previously mentioned) and an essay written by him entitled 'The Function of the OTO' which was published in Sothis, Volume I, no. III.   Also loosely inserted are five postcard-size or smaller printed card advertisements for the journal. Covers lightly rubbed at spines and edges, corners and spine ends a little bumped, all edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Overall near Fine condition and extremely unusual thus. Quite scarce in a complete set.
Sothis [ Liber MLXXX ] A Magazine of the New Aeon ( 7 Issues ): Volume I, no. I; Volume I, no. II; Volume III, no. I; Volume I, no. IV; Volume I, no. V; Volume II, no. I, and Volume II, no. II
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee, Frater Achad, Jack Parsons, Kenneth Grant et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1973 - 1976.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo.  24pp. Stapled card covers, cover illustrated.  An essay first published in The Equinox Volume 1, Number 2, 1909.  Edges lightly rubbed otherwise in Fine condition.
A Note on Genesis.
BENNETT, Allan ( with a Preface by Aleister Crowley ).
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Bedside Lilliput.
BENNETT, Richard (Editor) [ Aleister Crowley - related works ].
London: Hulton Press Limited, 1950.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Secret Societies: Illuminati, Freemasons, and the French Revolution.
BIRCH, Una. ( James Wasserman, Edited by ).
Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2007.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small folio. viii + 98pp (1pp advert). Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, well illustrated in color. A limited hand numbered edition of 1,000 copies. This copy signed on the title page by Blair MacKenzie. An entertaining, and personal glimpse into the ways and wiles of collecting Aleister Crowley rarities by two afficianados: the Foreword is by Danny Carey, drummer with the grammy winning band "Tool," and the text by fellow bibliophile, Blair MacKenzie Blake. Fine in Fine dust jacket. NOTE due to the large format of the book extra postal charges will apply.
The Wickedest Books in the World. Confessions of an Aleister Crowley Bibliophile.
BLAKE, Blair MacKenzie ( Foreword by Danny Carey, Photography by Duncan Blake ) [Aleister Crowley - related works].
USA: Privately Published, 2009.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large Octavo. (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, approx 23.5 x 16cm), xxiv + 348pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt magic square on front cover. Dustjacket. Edition limited to 418 numbered copies. 'A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema' is an important new tool for those engaged in the study of the group of inspired texts received by Aleister Crowley between the years 1904 and 1911. It comprises a survey of every word in these texts, along with a brief quotation to give the context in which each word is used, and the location in which it appears. On the most basic level the book serves as a convenient reference guide or index to the contents of 'The Holy Books.' More importantly, it provides a level of access to the basic elements of the structure and composition of the texts that no conventional reading would afford. Key words and their frequencies of use become apparent, broader usage patterns are revealed, and the identification of particular phraseologies and idioms is simplified. The new paths of exploration that it opens for those with knowledge of the Kabbalah and Gematria are too numerous to list. The 'Concordance' includes an Introduction by the compiler, Colin D. Campbell, a student and teacher of the Thelemic, Kabbalistic, and Enochian magickal systems, and a Foreword by Crowley biographer and scholar, Dr. Richard Kaczynski. New Book. Fine in Fine Dustjacket.
A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema.
CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski [ Aleiser Crowley ].
York Beach, Maine, USA: The Teitan Press, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. 54pp. text plus 38pp reproducing wood engraved plates of alchemical symbolism.Gold wrappers with printed black design.  Illustrations by Frederick Carter. The Dragon of the Alchemists was originally published in a limited edition in 1926. The author / artist Frederick Carter was a friend and co-editor of Form Magazine with Austin Osman Spare, and in his own right an interesting alchemist of the spirit. The Dragon of the Alchemists comprises an essay and thirty-eight drawings, some of which are indeed strongly reminiscent of Spare, whilst others are more conventional in their mystical allegory. Carter went so far as to sign a preliminary pledge form for the O.T.O., but apparently did not follow through with it.  Hint of rubbing to the wrappers, creasing to spine edges, otherwise a clean Near fine copy.
The Dragon of the Alchemists.
CARTER, Frederick (Arthur Machen, Introduction by).
Quebec: 93 Publishing, 1979.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Aeon III (Spring, 1986, Vol. 2, No. 1).
CLARKE, Eric; SACHS, Merryl; MINEA, Robert, CAREY, Robert (Editors).
Seattle, WA: Aeon Press, 1986.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 20 issues (all published save for a privately-circulated "issue 0"). 53pp, 59pp, 50pp, 60pp, 50pp, 52pp, 50pp, 58pp, 50pp, 48pp, 48pp, 54pp, 51pp, 50pp, 50pp, 60pp, 52pp, 48pp, 48pp. 56pp.  Stapled blue wrappers with a Baphomet design printed on upper cover, illustrated. Each issue is signed by Jerry Cornelius on the front cover.  An eclectic collection of Cornelius' writings.  Some are revised versions of materials already published in the well-known "Red Flame" series, others are "epistles" to his students in the Grady McMurtry "lineage" of the A.: A.: which he heads, plus miscellaneous essays, biographical studies, etc. etc.  A more detailed contents list is available on request.  New. Fine condition.
Cornelia. The Magazine of the Magickal, Mystical and often Personal Writings of J. Edward Cornelius and Associates. Issues no. 1 - 20 ( 20 issues ).
CORNELIUS, J. Edward [ CROWLEY, Aleister related ] .
Berkeley, CA: Privately published ( J. Edward Cornelius ), 2007 - 2009.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Magick.
CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant).
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes in one book. viii + 140 + 68pp +128 pp. Beige cloth with red title, etc. to spine and front cover, color plates. Includes a 'Note to the Facsimile Edition' of The Equinox of the Gods, and 'New Foreword' to Eight Lectures on Yoga by Hymenaeus Beta.  A few very light marks to cloth of spine and rear board, very faint marks to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (No dust jacket issued).
The Equinox of the Gods and Eight Lectures on Yoga. The Equinox Volume III, Numbers 3-4.: .
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York, NY: 93 Publishing Ltd., 1991.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 288pp. b&w illustrations. Beige cloth with red embossed Equinox coat of arms to front board and lettering and seal to spine, maroon endpapers. An important collection of writings by Crowley and others, with an  Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta.  Lettering on spine a little rubbed (as common), otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (No dust jacket issued)
The Equinox. Volume III, Number 10. The Review of Scientific Illuminism. The Official Organ of the O. T. O.
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York: 93 Publishing, 1990.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis