Results for: Crowley
Everybody's Weekly.
( FULLER, Capt. J. F. C. & Charles Richard Cammell )[Aleister Crowley related material].
London: Everybody's Publications Ltd., April 23rd, 1949.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
( FULLER, Capt. J. F. C. & Charles Richard Cammell )[Aleister Crowley related material].
London: Everybody's Publications Ltd., April 23rd, 1949.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
A 13 page carbon typescript of the text of a manuscript Crowley diary that was once in the possession of Tom Driberg, MP. The typescript was apparently made by Crowley-associate Gerald Yorke in March 1948. It has a brief manuscript correction by Yorke on
Aleister Crowley.
1948.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Aleister Crowley.
1948.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Sothis: Volume II no. I: A Magazine of the New Aeon
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee (Editors), Foreword by Kenneth Grant, essays by Aleister Crowley, et al.
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee (Editors), Foreword by Kenneth Grant, essays by Aleister Crowley, et al.
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Sothis: A Magazine of the New Aeon. Volume I, no. V.
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Sothis: Volume II no. II: A Magazine of the New Aeon
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, [1976].
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Sothis [ Liber MLXXX ] A Magazine of the New Aeon ( 7 Issues ): Volume I, no. I; Volume I, no. II; Volume III, no. I; Volume I, no. IV; Volume I, no. V; Volume II, no. I, and Volume II, no. II
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee, Frater Achad, Jack Parsons, Kenneth Grant et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1973 - 1976.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
BAILEY, Jan, David Hall and Mike Magee Editors [ Material by Aleister Crowley, John Dee, Frater Achad, Jack Parsons, Kenneth Grant et al ].
St. Albans, Hertfordshire: Sothis, 1973 - 1976.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
A Note on Genesis.
BENNETT, Allan ( with a Preface by Aleister Crowley ).
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
BENNETT, Allan ( with a Preface by Aleister Crowley ).
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1976.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Bedside Lilliput.
BENNETT, Richard (Editor) [ Aleister Crowley - related works ].
London: Hulton Press Limited, 1950.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
BENNETT, Richard (Editor) [ Aleister Crowley - related works ].
London: Hulton Press Limited, 1950.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Secret Societies: Illuminati, Freemasons, and the French Revolution.
BIRCH, Una. ( James Wasserman, Edited by ).
Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2007.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
BIRCH, Una. ( James Wasserman, Edited by ).
Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2007.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
The Wickedest Books in the World. Confessions of an Aleister Crowley Bibliophile.
BLAKE, Blair MacKenzie ( Foreword by Danny Carey, Photography by Duncan Blake ) [Aleister Crowley - related works].
USA: Privately Published, 2009.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
BLAKE, Blair MacKenzie ( Foreword by Danny Carey, Photography by Duncan Blake ) [Aleister Crowley - related works].
USA: Privately Published, 2009.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema.
CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski [ Aleiser Crowley ].
York Beach, Maine, USA: The Teitan Press, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski [ Aleiser Crowley ].
York Beach, Maine, USA: The Teitan Press, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Dragon of the Alchemists.
CARTER, Frederick (Arthur Machen, Introduction by).
Quebec: 93 Publishing, 1979.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
CARTER, Frederick (Arthur Machen, Introduction by).
Quebec: 93 Publishing, 1979.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Aeon III (Spring, 1986, Vol. 2, No. 1).
CLARKE, Eric; SACHS, Merryl; MINEA, Robert, CAREY, Robert (Editors).
Seattle, WA: Aeon Press, 1986.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
CLARKE, Eric; SACHS, Merryl; MINEA, Robert, CAREY, Robert (Editors).
Seattle, WA: Aeon Press, 1986.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
America's Betrayal. Is America, our America, the Home of a Once Proud, Cultured and Highly successful People, Doomed, as so Many Fear? ...
CLYMER, Swinburne R.
Quakertown, PA: The Humanitarian Society, nd ( Copyright 1961 ).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
CLYMER, Swinburne R.
Quakertown, PA: The Humanitarian Society, nd ( Copyright 1961 ).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Cornelia. The Magazine of the Magickal, Mystical and often Personal Writings of J. Edward Cornelius and Associates. Issues no. 1 - 20 ( 20 issues ).
CORNELIUS, J. Edward [ CROWLEY, Aleister related ] .
Berkeley, CA: Privately published ( J. Edward Cornelius ), 2007 - 2009.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
CORNELIUS, J. Edward [ CROWLEY, Aleister related ] .
Berkeley, CA: Privately published ( J. Edward Cornelius ), 2007 - 2009.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Red Flame A Thelemic Research Journal. Nos. 12 & 13: In the Name of the Beast. A biography of Grady Louis McMurtry, a disciple of Aleister Edward Crowley. Volume One 1918-1962 & Volume Two 1962 - 1985.
CORNELIUS, J. Edward (re: CROWLEY, Aleister et al).
Oroville, CA: Red Flame Productions / J.E. and Marlene Cornelius, 2005.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
CORNELIUS, J. Edward (re: CROWLEY, Aleister et al).
Oroville, CA: Red Flame Productions / J.E. and Marlene Cornelius, 2005.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Magick.
CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant).
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant).
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1974.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Liber Aleph Vel CXI The Book Of Wisdom Or Folly. in the Form of an Epistle of 666, The Great Wild Beast to His Son 777 (being The Equinox Volume Three Number Six).
CROWLEY, Aleister Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta.
New York: 93 Publishing, 1991.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
CROWLEY, Aleister Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta.
New York: 93 Publishing, 1991.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
The Equinox of the Gods and Eight Lectures on Yoga. The Equinox Volume III, Numbers 3-4.: .
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York, NY: 93 Publishing Ltd., 1991.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with a Prolegomenon by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York, NY: 93 Publishing Ltd., 1991.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The Equinox. Volume III, Number 10. The Review of Scientific Illuminism. The Official Organ of the O. T. O.
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York: 93 Publishing, 1990.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited and with an Introduction by Hymenaeus Beta ).
New York: 93 Publishing, 1990.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart


![On thirteen sheets of buff 8 x 13 inch typing paper, secured together in the left margin with a staple. The typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. In this case it was a diary in the possession of MP and journalist Tom Driberg. Driberg - who allowed Yorke to copy it - described his acquisition of the diary in his book "Ruling Passions" (1977): "Some years after I had left Oxford ... a man named Cosmo got in touch with me and said that he had acquired from the landlady of his room in North London a trunk once left there by Crowley ... In this trunk he had found some letters from me to Crowley: did I want them. ... He also let me have something much more interesting - a small square volume, bound in red morocco and encased in baroque silver ...[which] contained Crowley's manuscript diary, recording his daily magical and sexual doings for the period covering Loveday's death at Cefalu and Mussolini's subsequent expulsion of Crowley from Italy ..... It also contained a number of pages bearing what may be called oaths of allegiance, signed in Crowley's presence by various devotees." The diary itself is an extremely important Cefalu-period document and - as far as we are aware - has not yet been formally published. Although (typically) not strictly sequential, it seems to largely record events during the years 1921 - 1922 (Driberg is incorrect in that though it mentions Loveday's acceptance as a Probationer of the A.'. A.'. and subsequent death, the diary ends well before Crowley's expulsion. It is a fascinating and important document, containing detailed and explicit accounts of Crowley's sex magick practices, arrivals and departures at the Abbey, Crowley's travels during the period, etc. etc. As detailed above, the original was acquired by the colorful and controversial British MP and journalist Tom Driberg (1905 1976) - whose penchant for male prostitutes and other debauch so often led him to the brink of public scandal, that Winston Churchill is said to commented of him that: "Tom Driberg is the sort of person who gives sodomy a bad name." Not surprisingly he was acquainted with Crowley. Some months after Crowley's death, Driberg was approached by Crowley's one-time follower and long-time friend, Gerald Yorke, who persuaded Driberg to allow him to make a typescript of the diary. This is the carbon copy of that typescript. A few years later Yorke then gave this copy to John Symonds, who made use of it in writing his biography of Crowley, "The Great Beast." In the process Symonds underlined a number of passages in pencil and ink, and sometimes circled names and dates in ink - presumably those that he intended to research further or refer to. Included with the typescript is a First Edition Hardcover copy of Tom Driberg's autobiography "Ruling Passions" (1977), the book in which he refers to the manuscript diary from which this typescript was made (see pages 85-86). The book has a previous owner's inscription and the spine of the dustjacket is sunned, otherwise it is VG in VG dustjacket. The typescript is a little yellowed, and has a few small chips and tears around the margins, but is still VG. On thirteen sheets of buff 8 x 13 inch typing paper, secured together in the left margin with a staple. The typescript was prepared or commissioned by Gerald Yorke (1901-1983) a friend and former disciple of Crowley's. Following Crowley's death Yorke, Karl Germer, Edward Noel FitzGerald and a few others realized that many important works by or relating to Crowley existed only in a single manuscript or typescript, and that if they did not move quickly to track down and copy those, they could be lost forever. In this case it was a diary in the possession of MP and journalist Tom Driberg. Driberg - who allowed Yorke to copy it - described his acquisition of the diary in his book "Ruling Passions" (1977): "Some years after I had left Oxford ... a man named Cosmo got in touch with me and said that he had acquired from the landlady of his room in North London a trunk once left there by Crowley ... In this trunk he had found some letters from me to Crowley: did I want them. ... He also let me have something much more interesting - a small square volume, bound in red morocco and encased in baroque silver ...[which] contained Crowley's manuscript diary, recording his daily magical and sexual doings for the period covering Loveday's death at Cefalu and Mussolini's subsequent expulsion of Crowley from Italy ..... It also contained a number of pages bearing what may be called oaths of allegiance, signed in Crowley's presence by various devotees." The diary itself is an extremely important Cefalu-period document and - as far as we are aware - has not yet been formally published. Although (typically) not strictly sequential, it seems to largely record events during the years 1921 - 1922 (Driberg is incorrect in that though it mentions Loveday's acceptance as a Probationer of the A.'. A.'. and subsequent death, the diary ends well before Crowley's expulsion. It is a fascinating and important document, containing detailed and explicit accounts of Crowley's sex magick practices, arrivals and departures at the Abbey, Crowley's travels during the period, etc. etc. As detailed above, the original was acquired by the colorful and controversial British MP and journalist Tom Driberg (1905 1976) - whose penchant for male prostitutes and other debauch so often led him to the brink of public scandal, that Winston Churchill is said to commented of him that: "Tom Driberg is the sort of person who gives sodomy a bad name." Not surprisingly he was acquainted with Crowley. Some months after Crowley's death, Driberg was approached by Crowley's one-time follower and long-time friend, Gerald Yorke, who persuaded Driberg to allow him to make a typescript of the diary. This is the carbon copy of that typescript. A few years later Yorke then gave this copy to John Symonds, who made use of it in writing his biography of Crowley, "The Great Beast." In the process Symonds underlined a number of passages in pencil and ink, and sometimes circled names and dates in ink - presumably those that he intended to research further or refer to. Included with the typescript is a First Edition Hardcover copy of Tom Driberg's autobiography "Ruling Passions" (1977), the book in which he refers to the manuscript diary from which this typescript was made (see pages 85-86). The book has a previous owner's inscription and the spine of the dustjacket is sunned, otherwise it is VG in VG dustjacket. The typescript is a little yellowed, and has a few small chips and tears around the margins, but is still VG.](/weiser/images/items/80x160/36547.jpg)

![Softcover. 8 x 11 wrappers. (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts] A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. Normally issued with colored wrappers, this copy is bound in black printed plain white wrappers and is likely a "proof" copy, having come from the library of one of the editors. This issue includes "O.T.O. Change is Stability" by P. Macfarlane, "Liber LXV", and the "Preliminary Analysis of Liber LXV" by Crowley, Drawings by A. Holub, "The Dog of the Abyss" by R. Davies, Book reviews, etc. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and edges a little rubbed, otherwise VG+ condition. An unusual find. Softcover. 8 x 11 wrappers. (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts] A Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. Normally issued with colored wrappers, this copy is bound in black printed plain white wrappers and is likely a "proof" copy, having come from the library of one of the editors. This issue includes "O.T.O. Change is Stability" by P. Macfarlane, "Liber LXV", and the "Preliminary Analysis of Liber LXV" by Crowley, Drawings by A. Holub, "The Dog of the Abyss" by R. Davies, Book reviews, etc. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and edges a little rubbed, otherwise VG+ condition. An unusual find.](/weiser/images/items/80x160/35599.jpg)

![Softcover. 8 x 11 inches. Seven issues (all published). (vi) 110pp [viiipp adverts]; (vi) 88pp [viiipp adverts]; (viii) 120pp [xvipp adverts]; (viii) 105pp [xviipp adverts]; (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts]; (vi) 94pp [ xpp adverts ]; (vi) 122pp [xpp adverts]. Original illustrated wrappers, articles by various authors, illustrated. A complete run of the Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. It included numerous essays, poems, etc. by Crowley, and a new generation of British followers, as well as two "Introductions" by Kenneth Grant. Loosely inserted in Vol. I, no. III is a crudely printed announcement of "The Word of the Equinox", and in Vol. I, no. IV a printed "Public Apology" from Vaughan Purvis for both "The Word of the Equinox" (previously mentioned) and an essay written by him entitled 'The Function of the OTO' which was published in Sothis, Volume I, no. III. Also loosely inserted are five postcard-size or smaller printed card advertisements for the journal. Covers lightly rubbed at spines and edges, corners and spine ends a little bumped, all edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Overall near Fine condition and extremely unusual thus. Quite scarce in a complete set. Softcover. 8 x 11 inches. Seven issues (all published). (vi) 110pp [viiipp adverts]; (vi) 88pp [viiipp adverts]; (viii) 120pp [xvipp adverts]; (viii) 105pp [xviipp adverts]; (vi) 144pp [xivpp adverts]; (vi) 94pp [ xpp adverts ]; (vi) 122pp [xpp adverts]. Original illustrated wrappers, articles by various authors, illustrated. A complete run of the Thelemic journal associated with the Typhonian OTO. It included numerous essays, poems, etc. by Crowley, and a new generation of British followers, as well as two "Introductions" by Kenneth Grant. Loosely inserted in Vol. I, no. III is a crudely printed announcement of "The Word of the Equinox", and in Vol. I, no. IV a printed "Public Apology" from Vaughan Purvis for both "The Word of the Equinox" (previously mentioned) and an essay written by him entitled 'The Function of the OTO' which was published in Sothis, Volume I, no. III. Also loosely inserted are five postcard-size or smaller printed card advertisements for the journal. Covers lightly rubbed at spines and edges, corners and spine ends a little bumped, all edges and extremities lightly rubbed. Overall near Fine condition and extremely unusual thus. Quite scarce in a complete set.](/weiser/images/items/80x160/35587.jpg)










