Results for: Demonology


Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine; decorated end papers; bibliography, index. Review copy, with publisher's preprinted note loosely inserted at front. The author suggests new answers to the questions surrounding the witch persecutions of the 16th and 17th century by examining one Scottish community. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges a little dusty; owner's ink stamp and date on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.)
Witch Hunt. The Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697.
ADAM, Isabel.
London: Macmillan London, 1978.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Second Coming of Satan.
ADAMS, Moody ( signed ).
Baker, LA: The Moody Adams Evangelistic Association, nd (circa 1980's).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. small 8vo. x + 480 pp & 238 pp. Half red morocco w/ marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title and intricate filigree design to spine, raised bands, marbled page edges.  "The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest" is a  fictional  tale of witchcraft, midnight masses, hauntings and other devilments, set in sixteenth and seventeenth century England.  A volume from "The Novels and Romances of W. Harrison Ainsworth" that were first published in collected form by Routledge in a 17 volume set , then republished in this "new edition" in eight volumes.  This is the third volume of the 'new edition' and contains two complete works, The Lancashire Witches,  AND Auriol, or The Elixir of Life.  At some stage the volume has been neatly rebacked, retaining the original boards and highly decorated spine.  Edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's name in pencil, paper slightly browned with very light scattered foxing.  Overall a tight and clean VG + copy.
The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest. AND Auriol, or The Elixir of Life: ( Two titles in one volume )
AINSWORTH, W. Harrison.
London: George Routledge and Sons, nd [ late 19th century ]
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Large 8vo. xii + 244 pp. Volume II of the Althone History of Witchcraft and Magic in Europe.  This volume provides an up-to-date, scholarly survey of the supernatural beliefs of Ancient Greece and Rome. Just light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise a clean VG + copy.
Witchcraft and Magic in Europe: Volume 2, Ancient Greece & Rome.
ANKARLOO, Bengt and CLARK, Stuart ( Editors ) (Valerie Flint, Richard Gordon, Georg Luck and Daniel Ogden).
London: The Althone Press, 1999.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Witchcraft and Magic in Europe: The Twentieth Century.
ANKARLOO, Bengt and CLARK, Stuart ( Editors ).
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Witchcraft and Magic in Europe: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
ANKARLOO, Bengt and CLARK, Stuart (Editors).
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Sussex" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Top edge and corners rubbed and creased; price label on rear wrapper; two inch red ink line on rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy.
Sussex Witchcraft: Viewing Sussex Series
ARMSTRONG, N.F.
Cornwall: James Pike, 1976.
Price: $6.00
more info
add to cart
The World of the Witches: ( The Nature of Human Society Series )
BAROJA, Julio Caro. Translated from the Spanish by Nigel Glendinning.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 314 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes and index. An unusual reapprasial of witchcraft - which uses  traditional sources as well as art and imaginative literature,  in its examination.  The author suggests that even the witch persecutors were sometimes quite skeptical about claims of witchcraft, and challenges other accepted theories.  Approx. a quarter of the book is devoted to a study of Basque witchcraft. Lower spine a little bruised, light rubbing, owner's tidy ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket flap), edges a little dusty otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not price clipped).
The World of the Witches: ( The Nature of Human Society Series )
BAROJA, Julio Caro; Translated from the Spanish by Nigel Glendinning.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 368pp (iv pp series title list).  Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. "Using Keith Thomas'  'Religion and the Decline of Magic' as a starting point, this important collection of essays brings together both established figures and new researchers to offer fresh perspectives on the ever-controversial subject of the history of witchcraft." Includes essays by Robin Briggs, Brian P. Levack, Willem de Blécourt, Ian Bostridge and Malcolm Gaskill, among others. Spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition in mylar wrapped Near fine dust jacket
Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe. Studies in Culture and Belief.
BARRY, Jonathan; Marianne Hester and Gareth Roberts (Editors).
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1996.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. large 8vo. 256 pp. Grey cloth spine with papered boards, gilt title etc, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. New, thus fine in fine dust jacket.
Witchcraze. A New History Of The European Witch Hunts.
BARSTOW, Anne Llewellyn.
New York, NY: Pandora A Division OF Harper Collins, 1994.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv  + 256pp. Grey cloth spine with papered boards, gilt title etc, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. A feminist  reintrerpretation of the Euorpean witchhunts, which the author argues were part of a broader outbreak of violence of  against women, and tantamount to an "ethnic cleasing" of independent women.  A tight bright VG+  copy in lightly rubbed and creased  VG+ dust jacket (bookshop sticker on rear panel).
Witchcraze. A New History Of The European Witch Hunts.
BARSTOW, Anne Llewellyn.
New York, NY: Pandora A Division OF Harper Collins, 1994.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
The Secret Life of a Satanist. The Authorized Biography of Anton LaVey.
BARTON, Blanche [Anton Lavey] .
Los Angeles, CA: Feral House, 1990.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo, 262 pp (iv pp adverts). Original black cloth with red title, etc. to spine, facsimile of Lavey's signature in red gilt to upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography.  What secrets lurked within the man who shaved his head on Walpurgisnacht, 1966, and declared the formation of the Church of Satan?  A biographical  exploration of this enigmatic individual. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, chafed at spine ends, not price clipped).
The Secret Life of a Satanist. The Authorized Biography of Anton LaVey.
BARTON, Blanche [Anton Lavey].
Los Angeles, CA: Feral House, 1990.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Small 8vo. 254pp. Pocket paperback. "A vivid, colourful and brutal novel  - based on the life of Matthew Hopkins, one of the most vicious Englishman who ever lived". Covers lightly chafed, a few light creases; edges darkened; paper a bit browned; owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy.
Witchfinder General.
BASSETT, Ronald.
London: Pan Books, 1968.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

powered by Bibliopolis