Results for: General Books


8 Matches Found
Hardcover. Large 8vo. 422pp. Charcoal cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, extensive List of Sources, index. "A surprisingly detailed work.. drawing on forty years of knowledge and experience, Henry N. Andrews examines the history of paleobotany with an eye for the people who were instrumental in making that history - the fossil hunters......and traces the growth of paleobotany... from the 1600s to the present".  Bright clean unused copy, Fine condition in very lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.
The Fossil Hunters. In Search of Ancient Plants.
ANDREWS, Henry N.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1980.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. small folio. 445-618 pp. Contemporary scarlet half leather with cloth boards, gilt decorated raised bands, decorative blind stamping, marbled page edges and endpapers, six colored plates, b&w text illustrations. Bibliographies and index. Original front wrapper bound in. The author, John Gregory Bourke, 1843-1896, was a captain in the United States Army who received the Medal of Honor during the Civil War for "gallantry in action" at the Battle of Stones River, Tennessee in December 1862.  After the war he graduated from West Point and served with the Third U.S. Cavalry in New Mexico, and as an aide to General George Crook in the Apache Wars from 1870 to 1886.  A prolific writer, with a fascination for ethnography, his service in the American Southwest gave him access to the indigenous peoples, particularly the Apache tribes, about whom he wrote several respected studies, of which this is one. A  single page typed letter signed from Bourke to one William G. Simpson is tipped onto one blank at the front of the book, whilst facing it is a handwritten and signed post card from Bourke to Simpson, in which he mentions presenting a copy of the book to Simpson, and discusses suggestions that he made concerning it.  Simpson's bookplate is present on the front pastedown, as well as his ownership signature and date (1893) on the Contents page.  The binding has been professionally restored, with the hinges replaced and the backstrip laid down. Leather slightly darkened at edges,  but overall a bright, attractively bound copy, with a fascinating association.
The Medicine - Men of the Apache: ( Extract from the Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology )
BOURKE, John G.
Washington [ D.C. ] : Government Printing Office, 1892.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. small 4to, 900 pp. Original navy blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamped Isle of Lewis Chess Knight on upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Cloth slightly faded, edges rubbed with some very light fraying, boards lightly rubbed, hinges tender but still sound, endpapers unevenly browned, text block slightly split at title page and index. Still, overall a sound, clean copy in near Very Good condition.
A History of Chess.
MURRAY, H. J. R.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1913.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
The Last Byzantine Renaissance. The Wiles Lectures given at the Queen's University Belfast 1968.
RUNCIMAN, Steven.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1970.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Crystal Cities.
SMITH, Stark (Inscribed & signed); Plans by Richard Kapolka.
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1978.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Slim 8vo. Not paginated. ( 28pp & blanks ). Blue cloth with printed title label to spine, illustrations in black and white.  An unusual volume of poetry published by Heptangle books, better known for their lovely productions of English language translations of grimoires in the 1970s and 80s. Cloth slightly darkened, lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, pages lightly browned at outer margins.  Some foxing throughout, otherwise VG+ condition (no dust jacket - presume none issued).
Crystal Cities.
SMITH, Stark; Plans by Richard Kapolka.
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1978.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A beautifully illuminated vellum leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript.   6 1/2 x 4  3/4 inches (163 x 122 mm).   A single leaf with hand-written text on both side. The text is in Latin, and is a religious work, prepared in a scriptorium in Northern France.  Circa 1470.   It is written in dark brown ink, with colored initials and line fillers, heightened with gold.  Would frame beautifully.  Some darkening, particularly to recto, and a little light rubbing.  Still VG+ condition.
A Leaf from a Medieval Illuminated Manuscript. On Vellum.
[Anon] .
Northern France: circa 1470.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo. xx + iv + 240pp.  Old calf, neatly rebacked, with gilt stamped title label between raised bands.  Contemporary (?) previous owner's name neatly inked on fore-edge, pages somewhat darkened, but still a very nice, clean copy. The full title reads: An Apology for the Life of Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly call'd the King of the Beggars; Being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School, at the age of Fifteen, and entering into a Society of Gypsies to the present time; wherein the motives of his conduct will be explained, and the great number of characters and shapes he has appeared in through Great Britain, Ireland and Several other places of Europe be related, with his travels twice through great part of America.  A particular account of the Original, Government, Language, Laws and Customs of the Gypsies; their method of electing their King, & c. And a parallel drawn after the manner of Plutarch between Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew and Mr. Thomas Jones.        Bampfylde Moore, King of the gypsies, was born in July 1693, at Bickley, near Tiverton, where his father was the rector.  Following some youthful misadventure he fled home and joined a band of gypsies, beginning a long career as a swindler of great ingenuity.  He lived a time in Newfoundland, before returning to England where he married, and, on the death of the famed Gypsy leader Clause Patch, was appointed as "king of the gipsies."  He was eventually convicted of vagrancy and transported to Maryland, from where he eventually escaped to Pennsylvania.  He continued his artful deceits throughout North America, before returning again to England, and thence to Scotland.  He supposedly accompanied the Pretender to Carlisle, and continued, as ever, with his extraordinary deceits and rogueries.  He is thought to have died in 1770.  Authorship of the book is variously attributed to Robert Goadby or Carew's wife.  Some copies of the book are said to have had a frontis-piece, in our experience this was only the later editions, and we have not seen one of this vintage with one. A very nice copy.
An Apology for the Life of Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly call'd the King of the Beggars ....
[CAREW, Bampfylde-Moore or GOADBY, Robert?] .
London: Printed for R. Goadby, and W. Owen, [1750?] .
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis