Results for: Hermetica


Hardcover. small 8vo. 178pp + 10 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Blue cloth with gilt device and title to upper board.  Israel Regardie's bookplate and signature on front end papers. Spine darkened and rubbed at edges and ends with some chipping particularly at upper spine. Cloth faintly spotted, edges rubbed and corner lightly bumped. Light damp spotting to particularly the lower margins, paper browned, and another previous owner's name and date (1934) on upper edge of title page.  Overall a near VG copy.
The Science of Psychic Healing.
( Israel Regardie Association copy ) RAMACHARAKA, Yogi [ William Walker Atkinson ] .
London: L. N. Fowler & Co., nd [ circa 1920s ? ].
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. large 8vo. xii +364 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates and illustrations, extensive bibliography, index. "Dr Abraham begins by examining the currency of alchemical thought in Britain and Europe and its presence in the work of such poets as Shakespeare,  Jonson, Done, Herrick, Milton and Dryden.  The study then moves on to a detailed examination  of Marvell's long poems …. in which the author demonstrates the extensive presentation of the alchemical process. …"  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), the noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Light shelf dust, a few chafed spots on upper board, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.
Marvell and Alchemy.
ABRAHAM, Lyndy.
Aldershot, UK: Scolar Press, 1990.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo, 206pp + 24pp color plates + 6pp of adverts.  Blue faux leather with silver titling etc to front board and spine, well illustrated with numerous colour plates, fold-out.  Limited numbered edition - this copy not numbered.  By Frater Albertus Spagyricus (Dr. Richard Albert Riedel, 1911–1984); founder of the Paracelsus Research Society in Salt Lake City.  The book comprises material on cyclic patterns, cosmic rays, cosmic cycles, daily cycles, the Tree of Life, the use of color and sound, etc as taught in the curriculum of the Paracelsus College.  Very light rubbing to boards, upper corners bumped, paper lightly browned - particularly at outer margins and page edges, a few small spots to page edges, lacking loose chart usually found at rear, otherwise a tight, umarked VG copy. (no dust jacked issued).
The Seven Rays of the Q.B.L. [ QBL ].
ALBERTUS, Frater (Dr. Albert Richard Riedel).
Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1968.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo, [xx]+170 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, b/w and color illustrations, color fold-outs. A  revised and expanded edition of this study of the Kabbalah and the natural cycles of man, first published in 1968. An unused copy, thus in Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded).
The Seven Rays of the QBL.
ALBERTUS, Frater (Dr. Albert Richard Riedel).
York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1985.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. large 8vo. 124 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix.  The first British printing of the Revised Edition of Albertus'  'The Alchemist's  Handbook,' with a new foreword by Israel Regardie.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), the noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Cloth slightly mottled, otherwise a clean and unmarked Near Fine copy in lightly rubbed Near Fine covered dust jacket.
The Alchemist's Handbook. ( Manual for Practical Laboratory Alchemy ).
ALBERTUS, Frater With a Foreword by Israel Regardie.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Alchemist's Handbook.
ALBERTUS, Frater [ SPAGYRICUS, Albertus ].
Salt Lake City, UT: Paracelsus Research Society, 1960.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Hitler and the Occult.
ANDERSON, Ken.
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1995.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover large 8vo., [2] [xvi] + 404 pp, Original grey/blue papered boards with white cloth spine and paper title label. Aleister Crowley recommended "The Canon" to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah,' and it is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.' Spine darkened, boards rubbed and darkened at margins, corners rubbed & rounded. Lacking title page, front blank endpaper somewhat jaggedly excised, front hinge cracked but holding, some nibbles at front inner hinge. Endpages unevenly browned, paper a bit browned, pencil notes on rear endpaper, otherwise internally clean. Still, a Good copy.
The Canon. An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabalaas the Rule of All the Arts.
ANONYMOUS [William Stirling] with a Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham).
London: Elkin Mathews, 1897.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. x + 256pp. Black cloth wtih gilt title etc. to spine and gilt Golden Dawn emblem on front cover. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, 100 of which were hardbound, thus, and 150 of which were in printed wrappers. The volume includes Chic Cicero's reminisences of Israel Regardie, two papers by R. A. Gilbert, one of which is a history of the Societas Rosicruciana in America, Geraldine Beskin's delightful saga of the perils of being a 'lady initiate,' and a number of other interesting and worthy papers. Signed by the editors on the limitation page. An unused copy, thus just some very light shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. (no jacket as issued).
The Proceedings of the Golden Dawn Conference, London 1997.
ARMSTRONG, Allan & GILBERT, R. A. (Signed by both editors), Introduction by R.A. Gilbert; Contributions by Chic & Tabatha Cicero, et al.
Bristol, England: Hermetic Research Trust, 1998.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. xx+ 218pp (i). b&w illustrations, suggested reading, appendix, bibliography and index. From the publisher: "A lucid and informative introduction to the metaphysical system at the heart of the Western spirituality commonly known as the Kabbalah..... In this concise volume you will find a comprehensive overview of the origins of Kabbalah, the Tree of Life, the significance and use of letters and numbers, and different methods of meditation and relaxation that are necessary for exploring the secret garden of your own soul." NEW book. Fine condition
The Secret Garden of the Soul. An Introduction to the Kabbalah.
ARMSTRONG, Allan (Foreword by R. A. Gilbert).
Bristol, UK: Imagier Publishing, 2008.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xx+ 218pp (i). Navy cloth with gilt titling, b&w illustrations, suggested reading, appendix, bibliography and index. This hardcover edition limited to two hundred and twenty signed and hand numbered copies.  From the publisher: "A lucid and informative introduction to the metaphysical system at the heart of the Western spirituality commonly known as the Kabbalah..... In this concise volume you will find a comprehensive overview of the origins of Kabbalah, the Tree of Life, the significance and use of letters and numbers, and different methods of meditation and relaxation that are necessary for exploring the secret garden of your own soul." NEW book. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
The Secret Garden of the Soul. An Introduction to the Kabbalah.
ARMSTRONG, Allan (Foreword by R. A. Gilbert).
Bristol, UK: Imagier Publishing, 2008.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Miroir D'Alchimie (Speculum Alchimie) AND Le Composé des Composés (Compositum de Compositis): Bibliotheca Hermetica Series Nova--V Corpus Gallicum
BACON, Roger & LE GRAND, Albert (Textes traduits du latin en francais par Albert Poisson).
Milan, Italy: Arché Milano, 1974.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 454 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. The author's trace the history of the practice of Alchemy from Alexandrian times to the present, including important figures at John Dee, Shakespeare, A few light spots to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased along edges, not price clipped.)
The Elixir and the Stone. A History of Magic and Alchemy.
BAIGENT, Michael & LEIGH, Richard.
London: Penguin, 1997.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, Large Quarto (approx 11 1/2 x 9 inches), xvi + 176pp. + 198pp.   Decorated Cloth. Frontis. portrait.  Color & b/w plates. Diagrams, etc  A facsimile reprint of the first (1801) edition of Barrett's influential magical treatise.  The work played an important part in inspiring the nineteenth century occult revival, and its influence can surely be seen in the studies of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, et al. Perhaps the best modern edition: the five color plates have been reproduced from the originals using modern methods for color accuracy not achieved in previous reprints.   Attractive hardcover printing. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
The Magus. Or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy.
BARRETT, Francis.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

powered by Bibliopolis