Results for: Islam


Lute and Scimitar: Being Poems and Ballads of Central Asia, translated out of the Afghan, the Persian, the Turkoman, and the Tartar tongues
ABDULLAh, Achmed (Translator, Introduction, and Historical Annotations)(With a Preface by Hervey Allen).
New York, NY: Payson & Clarke Ltd., 1928.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Spine darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and creased. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy.
The Triumph of Islam.
AHMAD, Hazrat Mirza Ghulam (Translation by Mirza Ma'sum Beg) (Preface by Mumtaz Ahmad Faruqui).
Lahore, Pakistan: Ahmadiyyah Anjuman Isha'at Islam, 1968.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 224. Quarter beige cloth and blue papered boards with titling to upper board, index. Top of page edges lightly foxed, damp discoloration along upper board edges, paper slightly faded, a few pencil marks in margins. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, small creases and tears along edges and ends, not price clipped.)
An Examination of the Mystic Tendencies in Islam. In the Light of The Qur'an and the Traditions.
AHMAD, M.M. Zuhur-U'D-Din.
Lahore, Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, 1981.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Pilgrimage of Eternity. An English Translation of Muhammad Iqbal's "Javid Nama"
AHMAD, Shaikh Mahmud (Foreword by Justice S. A. Rahman).
Lahore, Pakistan: Institute of Islamic Culture, 1961.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Small 8vo. 60 pp. Some text in Arabic and reads from rear to front. Small crease to upper corner. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.
Your Way to Islam.
AL-ASHQER, Mhamad Suliman (Translated into English by Abd Al-Waris Saeed).
Amman: Dar Al-Nafa'Es, 1993.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Covers lightly rubbed, black marker on bottom of page edges, small bump on upper edge of pages. Overall, a solid VG copy.
On the Duties of Brotherhood.
AL-GHAZALI (Translated by Muhtar Holland).
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1993.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small 8vo. 136 pp. White papered boards with black titling to spine and upper board. Boards, page edges, front and rear end papers slightly browned.  Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small tears and chips along spine edges, one-inch torn sections at top and bottom of jacket spine, not price clipped.)
The Alchemy of Happiness. Wisdom of the East.
AL-GHAZZALI (Translated from the Hindustani by Claud Field).
Lahore, Pakistan: Ashraf Press, nd (circa 1960).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
The Unveiling of Love: Sufism and the Remembrance of God
AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translated from the Turkish by Muhtar Holland).
New York, NY: Inner Traditions International, 1981.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Thick and large 8vo. xxxiv + 726 pp.  Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.)
Irshad: Wisdom of a Sufi Master.
AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translation and Introduction by Muhtar Holland) (Preface by Seyyed Hossein Nasr ).
Westport, CT: Pir Press, 1988.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. viii + 128 pp. Appendix, glossary, bibliography. Corners a little creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.
Bent Rib. A Journey Through Women's Issue in Islam.
AL-KHATTAB, Huda.
London: Ta-Ha Publishers, 1998.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. viii + 156 pp. Small crease to corners. Othewise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.
The Living Thoughts of the Prophet Muhammad.
ALI, Maulana Muhammad.
Columbus, OH: Ahmadiyya Anjuman, 1992.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xxxvi + 618 pp. Green boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Corners lightly bumped, bookseller's sticker on front paste. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, two seven-inch creases on front jacket, price clipped.)
The Religion of Islam. A Comprehensive Discussion of the Sources, Principles and Practices of Islam.
ALI, Maulana Muhammad.
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1994.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 440 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind stamped rules to upper and lower boards, frontis w/ tissue guard, index, appendix. Edge of boards rubbed and frayed, corners bumped, spine ends frayed, page edges darkened, underlining and margin notes in ink on a few pages of the introduction, inner hinges split, but holding. Overall, a solid G+ copy. No dust jacket.
The Spirit of Islām or the Life and Teachings of Mohammed.
ALI, Syed Ameer.
Calcutta, India: S. K. Lahiri & Co., 1902.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Man and Society in Iran.
ARASTEH, A. Reza (In Collaboration with Josephine Arasteh).
Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1964.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Classical Persian Literature.
ARBERRY, A. J.
New York, NY: MacMillan Company, 1958.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover.  8vo.  x + 276 pp.  Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. spine.  The first English edition of discourses of Jalal al-Din Rumi, the great thirteenth century Muslim mystic poet and Sufi saint, translated from the original Persian by Arthur John Arberry (1905 – 1969) the highly respected  scholar of Arabic, Persian, and Islamic studies whose latter years were spent as a Professor and Fellow at Cambridge University.  Arberry's translations are still esteemed, and his work on Rumi was largely responsible for the introduction of this marvel of religious literature to the West.. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, a little faded at extreme lower edges. Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly chafed. A few spots of foxing to page edges, pages lightly browned. Otherwise a solid, unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened, lightly chafed at edges, clipped)
Discourses of Rumi.
ARBERRY, A. J.
London: John Murray, 1961.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. + iv pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has small chip on base of spine edge, not price clipped.)
The Sufi Mystery.
ARCHER, Nathaniel P. (Editor).
London: The Octagon Press, 1988.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis