Results for: Kabbalah


Matches 1-20 of 60
1 2 3 Next Last
Hardcover. 12mo, x +  182 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Very light rubbing to extremities and a little shelf dust, otherwise Near Fine condition without dust jacket.
Jewish Mysticism. An Introduction to the Kabbalah.
ABELSON, J.
New York, NY: Hermon Press, 1969.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 420 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, frontis. A biography of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614-1698) who, with Christian Knorr Von Rosenroth, edited the Kabbala Denudata (1677-1684), the largest collection of Lurianic Kabbalistic texts available to Christians at that time. New copy. Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.
The Impact of the Kabbalah in the Seventeenth Century. The Life and Thought of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614--1698).
COUDERT, Allison P. ( David S. Katz, General Editor ).
Leiden: Brill, 1999.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hermeneutic Interpretation of the Origin of the Social State of Man and of the Destiny of the Adamic Race.
D' OLIVET, Fabre (Nayán Louise Redfield, Translator).
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Large 8vo. (x) 478pp + 346 pp. Original decorated blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, limited edition of 500 copies. The first English language edition of this idiosyncratic study of Hebrew words and letters, originally published by d'Olivet in 1815, now somewhat scarce. Cloth a little darkened. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped and bruised, edges and extremities rubbed and lightly chafed. Page edges and endpapers a bit browned, Theosophical Society Library stamp to title page (otherwise no markings). Overall, a sound and unmarked about VG copy.
The Hebraic Tongue Restored. And the True Meaning of the Hebrew Words Re-established and Proved by their Radical Analysis.
D'OLIVET, Fabre ( Translated by Nayán Louise Redfield ).
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
The Essence of the Cabalah.
EISEN, William.
Marina Del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Co., 1984.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover,  8vo,  244 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, appendices, biblio and index. Unfolds one of the most important influences on Lowry's Masterpiece. Cloth slightly faded at edges, lightly rubbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges lightly rubbed, not price clipped).
The Private Labyrinth of Malcolm Lowry. Under the Volcano and The Cabbala.
EPSTEIN, Perle.
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover, 8vo, x + 172 pp, b&w illustrations. Just a hint of rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine condition inside and out.
The Practical Qabalah.
FIELDING, Charles.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews.
FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1967.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge. A thoughtful if unorthodox study of the history and philosophy of the Kabbalah first published in French in 1843. Light shelfwear, paper browned, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a bit of light browning at edges, spine chafed, cello tape across lower spine, price clipped).
The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews.
FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
New York, NY: Bell Publishing, nd ( 1980s ? ).
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Small 8vo. Eccentrically paginated [150pp]. Original blue cloth with black titling and rules to spine, charts. A study of the Kabalah by Christian D. Ginsburg (1821-1914), one of the great nineteenth century scholars of the Hebrew Bible and mysticism. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to all extremities, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy.
The Kabbalah; Its Doctrines, Development and Literature.
GINSBURG, Christian D., LL.D.
London: George Routledge & Sons ltd., 1925.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 341pp. Gilt embellished red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations.  Renowned Kabbalistic scholar Gershom Scholem wrote that "It would be no exaggestion to call the Sabbath the day of the Kabbalah." In this study Ginsburg explores "the Kabbalistic re-reading of the Sabbath over the course of its classical period, from the late twelfth to the early sixteenth centuries."   Appendix, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, light bumping to corners and spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy (No dust jacket issued).
The Sabbath in the Classical Kabbalah.
GINSBURG, Elliot K.
Albany, NY: State University of New York [ SUNY ] Press, 1989.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 172 pp. Red cloth with silver and black title, etc. to spine, silver device on upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth a trifle faded at edges, corners and spine ends bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges rubbed, some offset from cloth to lower spine, price clipped).
The Kabbalah for the Modern World. How God Created the Universe.
GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
New York, NY: The Julian Press, Inc., 1974.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust otherwise Near Fine condition. No dust jacket.
Kabbalah and Exodus.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
Boulder, CO: Shambhala, 1980.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 4to. 96 pp. Oversized printed wrappers, b&w and colour illustrations, suggested reading list. A heavily illustrated and knowledgably written pictorial overview of the Kabbalah. Light chafing to covers and edges, very light foxing to inside of covers, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy.
Kabbalah. Tradition of Hidden Knowledge.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon [Warren Kenton].
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1979.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
A Kabbalistic Universe.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
Bath, England: Gateway Books, 1992.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Introduction to the Cabala. Tree of Life.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1991.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover, 4to, 96 pp. Oversized printed wrappers, well illustrated in color and b&w, suggested reading list. Light chafing to covers, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy.
Kabbalah. Tradition of Hidden Knowledge.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2002.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
The Work of the Kabbalist.
HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
London: Gateway Books, 1993.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo. xii + 242pp. Original salmon cloth with blue titling to spine, biblio and index. Includes chapters on Elementary Number Symbolism; The Astrological Numbers; Pythagorean Number Theory; The Gnostics; The Early Christian Writers; Medieval Number Philosophy; The Beauty Of Order - Dante; Number Symbolism Of Northern Paganism. The slightest chafing to lower edges of boards, a few flecks to page fore-edge, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket if called for.
Medieval Number Symbolism. Its Sources, Meaning, and Influence on Thought and Expression.
HOPPER, Vincent Foster.
New York, NY: Cooper Square Publishers Inc., 1969.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

powered by Bibliopolis