Results for: Magic


Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 268 (+iv) pp. Red cloth with silver gilt titles, etc. to spine and front cover. Illustrations, diagrams, magic squares etc. A completely new translation, including the previously unpublished fourth part, of the book widely known as The Book of the Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage. The work was first translated into English by S. L. MacGregor Mathers of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and was used by the likes of Aleister Crowley. It soon gained a reputation as one of the few genuine - and extremely powerful - works of ritual magick. This new translation is drawn from careful comparisons of several previously unknown manuscript versions of the work, and is significantly improved, both in substance and readability, from the Mathers text. NEW BOOK. Fine copy in Fine dust jacket.
The Book of Abramelin [ The Book of the Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage ].
Abraham Von Worms, Compiled and Edited by Georg Dehn, Translated by Steven Guth, Forward by Lon Milo DuQuette.
Lake Worth, FL: Ibis Press, 2006.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. 96pp.  Original printed wrappers, with Spare illustration.  Illustrated with b&w reproductions of Spare works from the Book of Satyrs.  An interesting - and well-regarded - work on magic and its relationship with art, science, and just about everything else. Spine lightly faded and light foxing to top and fore edge of pages.  Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG+ copy.
SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic.
ANON [SNELL, Lionel, also known as DUKES, Ramsey, & JOHNSTONE, Lemuel] .
Surrey, England : Nigel Grey-Turner , 1979 .
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Large quarto, 128 pages, printed on quality paper, illustrated throughout in color and black and white.   A collection of esoteric and magickal essays, art and poetry - most previously unpublished.  Poetry includes works by Allyson Shaw, Zachary Cox and the first publication of piece, 'Babylon,' Aleister Crowley's still unpublished 'Book of Oaths.' Essays include: 'The Green Intercessor. Tutelary Spirits and the Transmission of Plant-Magic' by Daniel A. Schulke; 'Caveat Anonyter! A Study of Flying Ointments and their Plants' by Sarah Penicka-Smith; 'Sorceries of the Threshold: Transgression into the Between States' by Anon; 'The Uncertainty of Illumination, Gnosis and Epistemology in Traditional Craft' by Stuart Inman; 'The Third Eye: The Fantastic World of Lobsang Rampa' by Phil Hine; 'Transmutations of Good and Evil: Alchemy, Witchcraft and the Graal in the Work of Arthur Machen' by Edward Gauntlett; 'Skip Witches, Hop Toads' by Stephen Grasso; 'A Dream of Witchcraft Turned to Nightmare: The Five Witches of Albrecht Durer' by John Callow; 'On Sappho' by James Butler, and 'Lucifer by Starlight: An Interview with Francesco Parisi.'  NEW in Fine condition.
Abraxas. An International Journal of Esoteric Studies. No I, Autumn Equinox 2009.
ANSELL, Robert ( Edited by ) ( Christina Oakley Harrington, Literary Editor ) [ Aleister Crowley, Austin Spare ] Various authors.
London: Fulgur Ltd., 2009.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, small octavo, viii + 194pp (+ vipp text) Illustrated, frontis.  Red cloth, gilt title spine.  Edition Limited to 250 numbered copies. "Old Tradition Crafte presents authentic Witchcrafte of Scottish and English origin. The practices and rituals herein date upto and beyond the era of Dr. John Fian's demise at the hands of the Inquisitors and King James VI, in 1591. Robin Artisan, illuminates a complete system of Old Tradition Witchcrafte. Book One is Stone Magick. The primary foundation of Earth Magick, the Four Elements and the Seasons of the Sun and Moon, are elaborated on. Herein is a hands-on grimoire for the making of the ritual tools, starting with the tools for cutting stone, the cutting of the stones, the consecrations and blessings, and the Calling of the stones. The additional key of the witches' Rune alphabet is present. Book Two is The Guild Book. This work unveils the survival mechanism put into place by a persecuted people to survive the Holy Inquisition. Herein are the Laws, the Initiation, the Witches' Ring, the Grand Sabbat, the Old Gods, and the Herb Burnings. Dr. Fian's Spell Book, being Book Three, delineates the ritual technical details of the Witch Work, divination by playing cards, dice and scrying. In addition, Familiar Spirits, Thread and String Charms, Poppets, a Cauldron Spell and sundry curses & bindings. Indeed, such charming little ditties as love and lust spells, how to blight a neighbor's crops, how to avoid an unwanted love, and weather spells. Appended is a facsimile reprint of The Damnable Life & Death of Dr. Fian, as published in 1591.  New book. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Old Tradition Crafte: The Practice of the Ancient Crafte, The Practical Earth Magick Series of Ancient Magickal Practices in Three Books
ARTISAN, Robin (Translated by ); Joel Radcliffe ( Editor ).
Seattle, WA: Ars Obscura Press, 2005.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. (viii) + 100 pp. Original black cloth, with printed paper label to spine. Illustrations. Title page in red and black, initials printed in red, blue and black throughout.  Attractive letterpress edition. De Nigromancia, or, Concerning the Black Art, is the translation of a Latin manuscript attributed to Roger Bacon, which first appeared at some time in the 16th century. The text is largely concerned with summonings, particularly of wraiths, but also of other demons and infernal entities. Light chafing to lower front corner.  Otherwise, a tight bright Near fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at edges and upper spine,  a few faint smudges to upper panel)
De Nigromancia [attributed to] Roger Bacon: Sloan MS. 3885 and Additional MS. 36674
BACON, Roger; Edited & Translated by Michael-Albion MacDonald.
Gillette, NJ: Heptangle Books, 1988.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Memories of Franz Bardon.
BARDON, Dr. Lumir & M.K., Dr. (As told to Dieter Rüggeberg)(Translated by Gerhard Hanswille & Franca Gallo.Edited by Pip Faulks).
Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 2004.
Price: $18.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo, 370 pp + 170 pp of illustrations + 4 pp of adverts, blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color illustrations.  NEW book in publisher's shrinkwrap, thus in fine in fine dust jacket.
The Practice of Magical Evocation: A Complete Course of Instruction in Planetary Spheric Magic. The Evocation of Spirit-Beings from the Planetary Sphere of our Solar System. Volume 2 of the Holy Mysteries
BARDON, Franz ( Translated by Gerhard Hanswille & Franca Gallo; Edited by Ken Johnson ).
Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing Inc., 2001.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Frabato the Magician. An Occult Novel.
BARDON, Franz (Translated by Gerhard Hansville. Edited by Kenneth Johnson).
Salt Lake City, UT: Merkur Publishing, Inc., 2002.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. 208pp. Blue cloth w/ gilt titling etc to spine.  Oswell Blakeston (1907 - 1985), knew Spare from the 1930s onwards.  Usually he was quite flattering about Spare and his work, but the fictionalised depiction of Spare that appears in this novel (Spare is readily identifiable as "old Nick" with the pet mouse called "Death Posture") is not particularly becoming.    Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG + copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges & extremities, a little browned at edges, not price clipped.)
For Crying Out Shroud.
BLAKESTON, Oswell [ Austin Spare related ].
London: Hutchinson, 1969.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. xxii + 282 pp. illustrated, bibliography, glossary and index. "America's first academically accredited Wizard presents an in-depth exploration of the basic principles of Magic". Covers lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy.
Real Magic. An Introdutory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic.
BONEWITS, Isaac [Philip Emmons].
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1989.
Price: $12.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. Small 8vo. 64pp. Covers Meditiation, Astral travel, accessing the Akashic records and more.  Light shelfwear to covers, otherwise bright and clean.  Near fine condition.
Five Keys to Past Lives: Paths to Inner Power series
BRENNAN, J. H.
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser Inc., 1971.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Reincarnation. Five Keys to Past Lives.
BRENNAN, J. H.
London: Aquarian Press, 1981.
Price: $8.00
more info
add to cart
Astral Doorways.
BRENNAN, J.H.
London: The Aquarian Press, 1977.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 116 pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendices. A theoretical and practical guide for those wishing to explore the Astral Plane, by James Herbert Brennan (b. 1940), a professional author who has written a number of books on magic and the occult.  He is said to have got his early magical training with the Fraternity of the Inner Light, and later to have become an associate of Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki and the Servants of the Light.  Page edges a bit darkened and foxed. Spot browning to front endpapers, half title and title page. bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Frontis detached and loosely inserted. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has light wear, one inch chip near spine on front panel, not price clipped).
Astral Doorways.
BRENNAN, J.H.
New York, NY: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1971.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Softcover. 8vo. 44 pp. Stapled pamphlet with laminated covers. Volume 21 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn and related  materials.  A Near Fine copy.
The Hermetic Papers of the Golden Dawn (Golden Dawn Studies Series 21).
BULLOCK, Percy (Edited & with Introductory Note by Darcy Kuntz).
Edmonds, WA: Holmes Publishing Group, 1988.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

powered by Bibliopolis