<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Africa and The Middle East Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Africa and The Middle East" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Book of Going Forth by Day - FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman ; Edited by Eva Von Dassow ;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. folio. 176 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated in color and b&w, color illustrations from the facsimile volume produced in 1890 under the supervision of Dr. E. A. Wallis Budge, fold-out charts, biblio and glossary. The publication to reproduce full colour images of the complete Papyrus of Ani juxtaposed with what is generally acknowledged to be the best modern English language translation of the text. NEW BOOK, fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman ; Edited by Eva Von Dassow ;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews ).

        
        <br/>Chronicle Books,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chaldean Account of Genesis. Containing the Description of the Creation, The Fall of Man, The Deluge, The Tower of Babel. the Times of the Patriachs, and Nimrod;  Babylonian Fables, and Legends of the Gods;  From the Cuneiform Inscriptions. - SMITH, George ( Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 322 pp. Gilt decorated black faux leather with gilt title to spine and upper board, index and b&w illustrations. A modern reprint of this classic work by the English Assyriologist, George Smith, (1840-1876), in which he assembled the creation myths of ancient Babylonia and Assyria from surviving fragments.   Covers lightly rubbed, page edges and endpapers a little darkened, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. (no dust jacket - as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, George ( Translated by ).

        
        <br/>Wizard's Book Shelf, Secret Doctrine Reference Series,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memorial of Moses on Mount Nebo ( 3 volumes )  Part I: The Text; Part II: The Plates; Part III: The Pottery. - SALLER, Sylvester J., & SCHNEIDER, Hilary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers. Three Large Quarto volumes in original printed wrappers.  Vol. I: &#91;viii] + 370pp.; Vol. II:  &#91;160 b/w plates];  Vol. III: xiv + 146pp.   Index. Frontispieces (one colour).  Maps - some folding, plans, diagrams etc.  No.1 in the Publications of the Studium Biblicum Franciscanum. Part I: The Text; Part II: The Plates; Part III: The Pottery.  A comprehensive record of excavations and discoveries at the site of an ancient memorial at Siyagha (Mount Nebo), believed to be the mount from which the Biblical prophet Moses viewed the Promised Land, and where he died and was buried.   Seldom seen as a set - due to the intercession of the Second World War, the third volume was issued nine years after the first two.  Scarce thus. Unopened. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. Small bookplates on inside front covers, some to chafing and short tears to overhanging edges of soft wrappers, spine of Vol.I creased, closed tears to feet of spines on Vols. I & II, else a solid, internally-clean nearVG+ set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALLER, Sylvester J., & SCHNEIDER, Hilary.

        
        <br/>The Franciscan Press,

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of the Beginnings (2 Volumes) Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece - MASSEY, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 2 Vols., sm4to, viii + 504 & 684pp, 2 plates facsimile Egyptian zodiac, text illustrations.  Original brown cloth, black rules, gilt titles, etc. to spine, uncut pages, deep green eps.  Boards lightly soiled and generally a bit rubbed, upper corners quite rubbed, spines a bit darkened, spine ends lightly bruised, bookplates, a bit of foxing to early pages of volume one, but generally text is quite bright, many pages unopened. Overall a sound and clean set in Near VG condition.  Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Observations Connected with Astronomy and Ancient History, Sacred and Profane on the Ruins of Babylon, as Recently Visited and Described by Claudius James Rich, Esq. Resident for the East India Company at Baghdad with Illustrative Engravings &#91;together wit - MAURICE, Thomas &#91; Claudius James Rich ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Two Volumes in One. Large Quartos. &#91;iv] viii, 164, &#91;iv] & &#91;viii] xvi, 222pp. Nineteenth century calf boards, recently rebacked with original highly tooled decorative backstrip, with leather title label laid down. Edges of boards gilt tooled. With four engraved plates in tbe first part, two in the second (all called for) The plates are: The Supposed Ruins of the Tower of Babel; Ancient Inscription on the Walls of Persepolis, The Great Pagoda of Tanjore; A Mexican Temple to the Sun and Moon, Vara Avatar of India &#91;&] Hermes Anubis of Egypt, and The Ancient Zodiac of Egypt. The author, Thomas Maurice (1754-1824), was an assistant librarian at the British Museum. The book started out in the form of a review of the "Memoir on the Ruins of Babylon" (1813) by Claudius James Rich, the East India Company resident at Baghdad, but soon grew massively in scope. Technically the second part is an appendix to the first, but as it is actually larger, and was published two years later, it is really a volume in its own right. Maurice's particular concern was to establish whether the Egyptians or the Assyrians were the first true astronomers, (he favoured the latter) and in the course of exploring this drew on other traveller's accounts, both modern and classical, and created this massive work of comparative religion and mythology, with a central focus on the civilizations of the ancient near East and the Indian sub-continent. Bookplate of Christopher Turnor (1809-1886) of Stoke Rochford Hall, Lincolnshire, on front pastedown, and another more recent bookplate on front free endpaper. The binding has recently been rebacked, so is firm and solid, and the book tight. Corners of boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Some brown discoloration throughout, particularly on the plates and adjacent pages, where there is almost a tidemark effect, and in the inner top margin of the title page. This aside the pages are strong, supple and unmarked, save for a few light pencil annotations which could be easily erased with a little patience. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAURICE, Thomas &#91; Claudius James Rich ].

        
        <br/>Printed for the Author.,

        <br/>Price: $975.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Decrees of Memphis and Canopus. The Rosetta Stone ( 3 Volumes ). - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Three volumes. xvi + 226pp & viii + 204pp & 250pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spines, b&w fold out frontis in Volume 1, b&w frontis and fold out in Volume 3, b&w illustrations throughout. A three volume set, first published in 1904.  Volumes 1 and II are devoted to the Rosetta Stone, and cover the history of its discovery, its role in the decipherment of the heiroglyphs, along with transcriptions and various translation of the constituent texts.  The third Volume gives the texts, with translations, and commentary, of the famous "Stele of Canopus."  A few light spots to cloth, a few light bumps to edges, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, a few light spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ set. (no dust jackets issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>AMS Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cory's Ancient Fragments, of the Phoenician, Carthaginian, Babylonian, Egyptian and other Authors - &#91; Isaac Preston Cory ] E. Richmond Hodges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxvi + 214pp. Original blue cloth ruled and decorated in blind, gilt lettering to spine, index. An anthology of writings on the ancient civilisations of the Near and Middle East, largely extracted from the histories of classical Greece.  The work was first published in 1826, at which time Egyptology was in its infancy, and gave valuable - although not always accurate - background to the studies then taking place. Cloth rubbed with some rippling on both boards, sunned and a little discoloured - especially at spine and outer edges of boards, shaken, spine ends and corners bumped and chafed. Page edges darkened, pages browned, almost all pages unopened, thus unread - and quite clean internally. Overall a near VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Isaac Preston Cory ] E. Richmond Hodges.

        
        <br/>Reeves & Turner,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Archives in the Ancient World. - POSNER, Ernst.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 283pp. Black cloth with gilt title and author to spine, map, b&w illus., index. A comprehensive history of ancient archives and archive keeping, from the clay tablet archives of Babylon, through Paraonic Egypt, classical Greece, the Persian empire, Ptolemaic Egypt, and Rome of the Republic and Imperium. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, endpapers unevenly browned. Slight ripple to upper edge of text pages from damp, but no mark. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a few faint marks, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POSNER, Ernst.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Luxor and its Temples. - BLACKMAN, A. M. ( Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 200pp. Beige cloth decorated in brown, red titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, some monotone illustrations, bibliography & index. A charmingly illustrated and produced inter-war history and armchair guide to Luxor, site of the ancient Egyptian city of Thebes, home to the temple complex of Karnak and Luxor, and across the Nile from the famed Valley of the Kings and Valley of the Queens. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned, bookplate & bookshop sticker on front pastedown, page edges a little darkened and lightly foxed, upper corners of pages bumped and lightly creased, text unmarked. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine, rubbed and chipped at all edges with a few short closed tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACKMAN, A. M. ( Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher ).

        
        <br/>A & C Black Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Literature of Ancient Egypt - SIMPSON, William Kelly ( Edited and Introduced by ) With translations by R. O Faulkner, Edward F. Wente, Jr., and William Kelly Simpson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 332 pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations.  An anthology of ancient Egyptian literary works, selected and translated by three leading scholars of the subject.  Previous owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at spine ends and corners, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMPSON, William Kelly ( Edited and Introduced by ) With translations by R. O Faulkner, Edward F. Wente, Jr., and William Kelly Simpson.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manual of the Chaldee Language; containing a Chaldee Grammar chiefly from the German of Professor G. B. Winer; A Chrestomathy, consisting of Selections from the Targums, and Including notes on the Biblical Chaldee; and a Vocabulary, adapted to the Chresto - RIGGS, Elias &#91; G. B. Winer ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 152pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules to boards, tables etc. A study and grammar of "Chaldee," a now archaic term for the Aramaic of the Chaldean dynasty of Babylonia,  the original language of large sections of the biblical books of Daniel and Ezra, root language of the Talmud, etc. Extremities rubbed, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly chafed, pages browned, pages thumbed with a few tiny tears at fore-edge, unmarked.  Overall a tight, VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIGGS, Elias &#91; G. B. Winer ].

        
        <br/>Anson D. F. Randolph & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Esarhaddon (Son of Sennacherib) King of Assyria, B.C. 681-668. Translated - BUDGE, Ernest A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 164pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title to spine, blind rules to boards, vocabulary, index. An unusual title by E. A. Wallis Budge. Esarhaddon was a king of Assyria who reigned from 681 – 669 BCE. He was the youngest son of King Sennacherib and father of Assur-bani-pal, both of whose histories were published by Sayce.  The texts are given in the original cueiform, transliteration, and translation, and record Esarhaddon's rebuilding of temples and military campaigns, including into Egypt. This is the first US edition, the first UK having been published in 1880. Extremities rubbed, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly chafed with some fraying to lower corners, pages browned, previous owner's details in pen on front blank endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Overall a tight, clean VG copy. Scarce in this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Ernest A.

        
        <br/>J.R. Osgood and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Assyria. - OLMSTEAD, A. T. &#91; Edith Kermit Cardow Roosevelt association copy ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large thick 8vo. xxxii + 696pp, (fold-out map at rear). Original gilt and brown decorated blue cloth, gilt titling and embellishments to spine. Colour frontis, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, indexes. Top edge gilt.  A massive work by the then-Professor of History and Curator of the Oriental Museum at the University of Illinois. It is still considered one of the best works on the subject. This copy with the inscribed calling card of Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt, Sagamore Hill &#91; Edith Kermit Cardow Roosevelt ] - which is somewhat crudely glued to the title page - inscription illegible. A second card similar calling card loosely inserted with the typed note on the rear "Sent to Marguerite in Progreso, Yucatan after visit to our home in middle 1920s with a history of Assyria by Mrs. Roosevelt." Covers darkened and rubbed with some spotting to rear boards, spine darkened and mottled, spine ends and corners bumped and a little chafed with some light fraying, front hinge cracked but hinge sound, bookshop sticker, pages browned, page edges thumbed, upper corner of about 20 leaves at rear creased, unmarked. Overall a Good copy with an interesting association. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLMSTEAD, A. T. &#91; Edith Kermit Cardow Roosevelt association copy ].

        
        <br/>Scribners,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Popular Handbook of Useful and Interesting Information for Beginners in the Elementary Study of Assyriology - NORTON, F. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37898"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. ii + 202pp (fold-out map at rear). Half black cloth with printed papered boards, title blind stamped on spine, portrait of A.H. Sayce following title page, bibliography.A dictionary of terms relevant to the study of Assyria, drawn from the works of Sayce, King, Budge, Maspero and others.   Covers a little rubbed and darkened with a few faint spots, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed, a few light bumps to edges, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned with a small dark stain to extreme upper margin of about 30 pages (not affecting text), otherwise a solid, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, F. C.

        
        <br/>Privately Printed,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Assyrian Grammar, with a Chrestomathy and Glossary. - MERCER, Samuel A.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 122pp. Original black bordered brown cloth with black title and author to upper board and spine. Glossary. The first English language text book on the Assyrian language to come with its own set of exercises.  It was designed to be user-friendly, and to bridge the gap between the simplest beginner's books and the complex grammars.   The author, Newfoundland-born Samuel A. B. Mercer (1879-1969) studied at Harvard, Heidelburg, and Munich universities, before taking a post  as Professor of Semetic Languages and Egyptology at Trinity College in Toronto.  He published widely, and founded the journals Egyptian Religion, Aethiopica.   Spine rubbed, a little darkened and discoloured - titling to spine quite dulled. Corners and extreme edge of upper board faded. Endpapers have a number of adhesions - most likely from a dust jacket having once been glued in place. Endpapers brittle and split at inner hinges - hinges holding firmly. Front free endpaper  present but detached. Title page quite darkened. Pages browned. Still, overall an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERCER, Samuel A.B.

        
        <br/>Luzac & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Annotated Research Bibliography of Studies in Arabic, English, and French of the Fellah of the Egyptian Nile. 1798 - 1955. An Annotated Bibliography of the Egyptian Fellah. - COULT, Lyman H.  (with the assistance of Karim Durzi ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. vi + 144pp. Original printed wrappers. Glossary. A bibliography of works relating to the Fellahin, the Egyptian peasants, farmers and laborers, whose ancestors are said to have built the pyramids. Covers darkened and a little discoloured, a few light creased, light rubbing -otherwise an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COULT, Lyman H.  (with the assistance of Karim Durzi ).

        
        <br/>University of Miami Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Egypt Exploration Fund ] Archaeological Report. Comprising the Work of the Egypt Exploration Fund and the Progress of Egyptology during the year 1893-1894. - GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to.  46pp + III plates, 5 maps (1 fold-out). Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, two-tone maps.  Includes "Hieroglyphic Studies" by the Editor; "Graeco Egyptian Antiquities" by Cecil Smith; "Graeco-Egyptian Literary Discoveries" by F. G. Kenyon and "Coptic Studies" by W. E. Crum.  Ex-library with the usual markings: stickers with call nos. on upper wrapper, bookplate, ink stamps, blind seal through upper corner of most pages. Wrappers a bit darkened and discoloured, spine darkened and chipped, pages lightly browned, some pages loose but holding, some light creasing. Overall a Good unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Fund,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Egypt Exploration Fund ] Archaeological Report. Comprising the Work of the Egypt Exploration Fund and the Progress of Egyptology during the year 1892-1893. - GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 34pp, 5 maps (1 fold-out). Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, two-tone maps. Includes "Hieroglyphic Studies" by the Editor; "Graeco-Egyptian Literary Discoveries" by F. G. Kenyon and "Coptic Studies" by W. E. Crum.  Ex-library with the usual markings: stickers with call nos. on upper wrapper, bookplate inside front cover, ink stamps, blind seal through upper corner of most pages. Wrappers a bit darkened and discoloured, spine darkened and chipped, pages lightly browned, some pages loose but holding, some light creasing. Overall a Good unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Fund,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Egyptian Hieroglyphic Dictionary - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large thick 4to. Two volumes. consecutively paginated. cliv + 1356. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling and rules to spines, colour dedication leaf at front of volume I. Budge's monumental work on the Egyptian language. It contains over 25,000 words or phrases that occur in texts ranging from the old Kingdom through to Ptolemaic Egypt, in heiroglyphic form, with transliteration and translation. Contents: Dedication; Introduction, List of Authorities Quoted or Referred to; List of Hieroglyphic Characters; Coptic, Semitic and Persian Cuneiform Alphabets, Egyptian Dictionary, List of Kings' Names; List of Countries, Cities, Towns, etc.; Index of English Words; Index of Kings' Names; Index of Geographical Names; Geographical Names in Coptic, Greek Hebrew, Assyrian, Syriac, Arabic, etc., List of Coptic Words quoted in the Dictionary; List of Non-Egyptian Words quoted in the Dictionary - Greek Hebrew, Assyrian, Syriac, Arabic, etc; List of Egyptian Hieroglyphic Characters in the Fount of Messrs. Harrison and Sons, with Appendix.Cloth a bit rubbed with a few faint spots to covers, spines and upper edge of rear board Vol. I sunned. Spine ends and corners bumped, light chafing to lower edges. Page edges a little thumbed and darkened overall particularly at lower edge. Endpapers unevenly browned, small book plate on blank endpaper of both vols. Dutch bookshop sticker to rear pastedowns. Pages lightly browned. Overall a very solid, unmarked VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Egypt Exploration Fund ] Archaeological Report. Comprising the Work of the Egypt Exploration Fund and the Progress of Egyptology during the year 1910-1911. - GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 94pp Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Includes "Archaeology, Hieroglyphic Studies, Etc." by F. Griffith; Graeco-Roman Egypt, 1910-1911" by F.G. Kenyon; "Christian Egypt" by S. Gaselee, and index. Wrappers darkened and discoloured and creased. All edges, spine and rear cover quite chipped with some neat reinforcement to hinge of front cover. Pages lightly browned, some pages loose but holding, some light creasing to pages. Given the fragile binding, a Good unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFITH, F. (Edited by) various authors.

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Fund,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Empire of the Hittites with Decipherment of Hittite Inscriptions - WRIGHT, William ( Charles Wilson, Map by ) ( W.H. Rylands: Hittite Inscriptions ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37938"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 200pp (xvi plates) (ii adverts). Original gilt decorated brown cloth, black rules & title to upper board, gilt titling to spine. Frontis map with tissue guard, duo-tone plates, index. The first significant study of the history and culture of the then largely-unheard of Hittite Empire. From the library ofRobert Henry Charles (1855 – 1931) English biblical scholar and theologian, known for his translations of apocryphal and pseudepigraphal works, and editions of the Book of Enoch (1906), and the Testaments of the Twelve Patriarchs (1908) etc, with his bookplate on front pastedown, and ownership signature on half-title page. Spine darkened, spine ends and lower corners bumped and chafed with a few tiny tears and light frying to spine ends. Bookplate to front pastedown, paper residue to both pastedown presumably from having had a paper cover glued in place - no longer present). Page edges quite darkened, Previous owner's name in ink on half-title page, pages lightly browned - more so at outer margins, light foxing to first half dozen leaves, dime sized damp mark to fore-edge of first few plate pages (not affecting plates), otherwise a solid, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, William ( Charles Wilson, Map by ) ( W.H. Rylands: Hittite Inscriptions ).

        
        <br/>James Nisbet & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Grammar.  Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphs. - GARDINER,  Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 4to. xxxvi, 646pp. Original blue buckram binding, gilt titling etc to spine. Frontis plate, grammatical and orthographic index, general index. Includes Egyptian-English and English-Egyptian vocabularies; hieroglyphic sign lists.  First published in 1927, Gardiner's massive work is still the book for those serious in the study of the hieroglyphs.  This is the third edition, revised, and is the issue bound in blue buckram, stronger and definitely superior to some of the later, lighter cloth bindings. Light rubbing to edges, a few light bumps, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket ( Dust jacket rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears, spine darkened, a few spots of browning, lacks a small-finger sized strip from the bottom edge of the front panel). Large heavy book - shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDINER,  Alan.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani ( Two volumes, Text and Plates ) - BUDGE, A. E. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Two Volumes. Folio (20.5 inches x 15.5 inches) and Elephant Folio (13 inches x 11 inches). clvi + 378 pp. & 37 double-page color plates. Text vol. bound in original half green morocco with black pebbled cloth boards, raised bands, top edge gilt, b&w in-text illustrations throughout, bibliography. Plate vol. in original half black leather with black pebbled cloth boards. The first edition of the Facsimile Plate volume was published as a stand-alone work in 1890 but the demand for a text version to accompany it resulted in the production of these two volumes, with the 1894 Plate volume produced to accompany the 1895 First Edition of the Text volume. The plate volume, reproduces in magnificent fold out facsimiles, "The Papyrus of Ani," which is perhaps the most superbly illustrated of the surviving copies of the "Book of the Dead".  "The Papyrus of Ani," is said to have been found at Thebes and is thought to date from the XVIIIth Dynasty, about 1400BC.  It was purchased for the British Museum in 1888 by Wallis Budge.  The original is in scroll form - about 76 feet in length.  It is here reproduced in 37 segments, each on a double-page spread of approx. 20 x 48 inches.  The text volume is a thick heavy quarto, and comprises a lengthy Introduction detailing the history and context of the Book of the Dead and the Papyrus of Ani, a table of chapters, and a typeset version of the hieroglyphic text, with interlinear transliteration and complete English translation. Boards chafed with light spotting to cloth and rubbing to all edges. Spines and corners rubbed and chafed with some loss of leather. Front hinge of text vol. cracked but holding well, very light scattered foxing. Diagonal crease to board of Plate vol., pages thumbed.  Overall a sound and unmarked  VG set.  Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, A. E. Wallis.

        
        <br/>The British Museum,

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Language. Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 246 pp. Original beige cloth with black titling to spine, border and title to upper board, b&w illustrations. A reprint from the Books on Egypt and Chaldea series. One of the best known "teach yourself" type guides to Egyptian hieroglyphs.  It contains a short account of the decipherment of the hieroglyphs, a sketch of the over all system, and the priniciples which underpin it, and the basics of Egyptian grammar, with extracts from hieroglyphic texts, transliteration, and translations.  Very light rubbing to boards & edges, top edge a little darkened, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at all edges and spine, price clipped, lightly worn). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Heaven and Hell. - BUDGE, E.A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  vi + 212pp. Printed card covers, b&w illustrations, fold-out, index. Budge's examination of the ancient Egyptian guides to the other world, and the words of power that were said to animate them.  Originally published by Open Court in 1924. Light edge wear, light chafing to spine ends & corners.  Pages edges lightly foxed, internally clean VG copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E.A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Open Court Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Egyptian Literature. A book of readings Volume 1 - The Old and Middle Kingdoms. - LICHTHEIM, Miriam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 246pp. Indexes.  An extensive anthology of Egyptian texts from the Old and Middle Kingdoms, including literary texts, biographical and historical inscriptions, funerary literature, etc. Covers a little darkened and rubbed with a few light spots, edges rubbed, extremities bumped, otherwise an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LICHTHEIM, Miriam.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxiv + 160pp, Original brick cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis of Nefertiti, b&w illustrations, index. A study of Tutankhamen, and the cults of  Aten / Amen worship, published not long after the discovery of Tutankhamen's tomb and the death of Lord Carnarvon.  A beautifully printed work, generously illustrated with plates and drawings in text.  Boards lightly rubbed, bumped at edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, tiny tear at upper spine, page edges & end papers a little browned, previous owner's neat ink stamped name to front pastedown, text pages a bit browned - otherwise clean inside. Still overall a tight and unmarked  VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Martin Hopkinson & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ancient Egyptian Pyramid Texts. - FAULKNER, R. O. ( Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 4to, xii + 330pp + 90pp supplement. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, indexes. A reprint of Faulkner's respected new translation of these texts.  The "Pyramid Texts," is the name given to the collection of ancient Egyptian religious texts that were mostly preserved as inscriptions on the walls and sarcophagi of Saqqara.  Funerary in nature, they detail the Egyptian view of the afterlife as it was in the 5th and 6th - that is circa 2350 B.C. - and are amongst the oldest sacred texts known.  Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise an unused copy, thus Fine in VG dust jacket.   (Dust jacket panels a bit rubbed, creases to edges, jagged scratch on rear panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, R. O. ( Translated by ).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press for Sandpiper Books,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rosetta Stone in the British Museum - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 9-326 pp, Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamp title and author to front cover, frontis, 23 b&w plates, biblio and index.  Budge's detailed study of the history of the Rosetta stone, the famous carved stone tablet whose discovery led to a major breakthrough in the decipherment of the Egyptian Hieroglyphs. Spine slightly darkened. Edges, spine ends and corners a bit chafed. Cloth lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed, discreet contemporary gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a solid and internally clean VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwellers on the Nile. Chapters on the Life, History, Religion and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  xxxii  + 326pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamp title and author on front cover, frontis, 11 b&w plates and 38 illustrations in text, index.  Budge's detailed overview of everyday and court life among the ancient Egyptians.   The book was first issued in 1885, and went through a number of reprints, but like its companion volume on Babylonian History, the stereotype plates of the book were melted down during the First World War.  Budge extensively revised it, publishing it in this greatly expanded edition in 1926. Spine slightly cocked.  Cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, spine darkened, spine ends & corners lightly bumped and rubbed, page edges a little darkened and foxed, otherwise a solid and unmarked VG+ copy.  No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cleopatra's Needles and other Egyptian Obelisks - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv & 308pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamp title and author on front cover, frontis, 17 b&w plates and 22 illustrations in text, index. Spine lightly faded. Budge's study of the obelisks of ancient Egypt, with particular reference to "Cleopatra's Needle" which now stands by the banks of the Thames in London. Perhaps needles to say Cleopatra's needle, actually  had nothing to do with Cleopatra, being a monument created for Pharaoh Thotmes III,  but was known as Cleopatra's Needle as it was brought from Alexandria, the royal city of Cleopatra, in a specially construced cylindrical container ship, dubbed the "Cleopatra."  It came perilously close to being lost at sea, and the story of its travels provides a fascinating chapter.  Cloth lightly rubbed, spine ends & corners lightly bumped and rubbed.  Moderate to heavy foxing throughout, armorial bookplate on pastedown, notes in pencil on front endpaper, a few pencil marks and some light foxing to text pages - still, a solid  VG copy. No dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hammurabi Code and the Sinaitic Legislation - EDWARDS, Chilperic.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 168pp. Original olive cloth with gilt title and author to spine, b&w frontis w/ tissue guard, index. A significant early translation of the "Code of Hammurabi" the renowned ancient set of laws promulgated by the sixth Babylonian king, Hammurabi, around the eighteenth century, B.C.   It includes a  history of the discovery of the tablet that preserved them, a study of Hammurabi and his times, the text of the inscription, notes, a comparative study of the laws of Moses, other ancient Babyolnian laws, etc. Cloth lightly rubbed, sine ends and upper corner bumped, all extremities lightly chafed, slight darkening and a little foxing to page edges, tissue guard and a few pages very lightly foxed, otherwise a clean and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDWARDS, Chilperic.

        
        <br/>Watts & Co. ( issued for the Rationalist Press Association, Limited ),

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gods of Ancient Egypt. - WATTERSON, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 208 pp.  Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes and index, colored top edge.  A survey of the most important gods and goddesses of ancient Egypt, their mythologies, and the religious context in which they arose.  Endpapers and page edges very slightly foxed - otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATTERSON, Barbara.

        
        <br/>Batfsford,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reading Egyptian Art. A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture. - WILKINSON, Richard H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 224pp. Frontis, b&w and two-tone illustrations, list of further reading, index. An introduction to the use of hieroglyphs in Egyptian art,  demonstrating how in addition to their textual significance, they also form a important pictorial component.  Nicely put together, and well illustrated, a important resource for anyone interested in Egyptian art. Fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILKINSON, Richard H.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Egypt. An Illustrated Dictionary. - LURKER, Manfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 142pp. b&w illustrations, chronological table, bibliography & index. A solid, reliable reference work.  Includes over 300 entries - from Acacia to wreath - on the gods and symbols of ancient Egypt, their significance, related cults, etc.  Revised and enlarged from the original German edition of 1974. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise a clean Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LURKER, Manfred.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Egypt. An Illustrated Dictionary. - LURKER, Manfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 142pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, chronological table, bibliography & index. A solid, reliable reference work.  Includes over 300 entries - from Acacia to wreath - on the gods and symbols of ancient Egypt, their significance, related cults, etc.  Revised and enlarged from the original German edition of 1974. Tiny inked price on front pastedown, a few very faint spots of browning, otherwise a clean Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. ( Dust jacket panels a little rubbed with some light creasing, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LURKER, Manfred.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mummies, Myth and Magic. - EL MAHDY, Christine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 192pp. b&w illustrations, glossary & index. A nicely illustrated popular surved of ancient Egyptian funerary beliefs and practices.  Upper corner bumped and curled, damp stain to lower edge leaving text pages slightly rippled - though quite legible. Still overall an unmarked Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EL MAHDY, Christine.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mummy. A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 516 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, fold-out frontispiece, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, index.  The best edition of Budge's comprehensive guide to Egyptian funerary customs and beliefs.   Spine sunned and a little discoloured, slightly canted, corners and spine ends bumped and bruised. Extremities lightly rubbed, a few bumps to edges. Pages lightly browned but unmarked. Overall a clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs. - BAIKIE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 252 pp. Original deep blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front board, frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated with 32 b&w plates specially prepared for this volume, index.  An interesting, well written account of archaeological discoveris in Egypt and surrounding areas in the ninetenth century.  Light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, gift inscription on front end paper has offset to following blank leaf, tissue guard unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAIKIE, James.

        
        <br/>Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Egypt, the Light of the World ( Two Volumes ) - MASSEY, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small 4to. Two volumes in slipcase. 545 pp & 546 - 944 pp. Original rust cloth with gilt decorated spine, gilt titling to spines, appendix, index. The best known - and arguably most important work of Gerald Massey (1828 - 1907),  self-taught Egyptologist, prolific poet and author, "Ancient Egypt, the Light of the World" was first published shortly before his death in 1907.  Massey was an autodidact who undertook his study at the British Museum, where he taught himself to read the hieroglyphs.  He was particularly interested in the symbolism, myth and religion of ancient Egypt, which he saw reflected in later civilizations.  In these volumes he looked particularly at Egyptian religion, much of which he thought had found its way into the Judeo-Christian religious systems.  His work was largely rejected - or at least ignored - by the mainstream Egyptologists and historians of religion, but  embraced by many occultists and Masons, including Albert Churchward, with whom Massey collaborated, and Mme. Blavatsky, who cited Massey on numerous occasions in The Secret Doctrine. Kenneth Grant also draws heavily on Massey, and cites him frequently in the first of the Typhonian trilogies.  Very light rubbing to spine ends, a few light marks to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean set in Near fine condition. Housed in original matching cardboard slipcase. VG slipcase is solid, dark smudge on rear panel, rubbed at edges, chafed at corners) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection ( 2 volumes ). - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small 4to. Two volumes. xxxvi + 404pp & vii + 440pp. Original red cloth with decorations in blind, blind titling to upper board, gilt titling to spines. Color frontis in both vols., 4 photogravure plates and 2 folding plates to Volume I, numerous drawings in-text to both volumes. Budge's massive study of ancient Egyptian belief in the afterlife, and in particular the worship of Osiris. The First Edition was published by Philip Lee Warner under his own name, with an unspecified number of copies appearing under the 'Medici Society' imprint.  The which was a sort of "book club" founded in 1908 by Warner and Eustace Gurney, with the express aim of making works of great artistic and literary importance available to a wider public by issuing them at as low a price a commercially feasible.  As far as we can ascertain the two issues were issued more or less simultaneously in 1911, with the only differences being in binding, title page, and the color frontis (which in the Warner-imprinted issues are folding.)  Spine ends bruised and a little rubbed with a few tiny tears at upper spines, corners lightly rubbed, page edges a little darkened with a few spots of foxing, early and later pages lightly and unevenly browned. Overall a tight, bright VG+ set.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Medici Society,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kanekht - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 260pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spines. b&w frontis with tissue guard, b&w plates. A study of the evolution of moral ideas in ancient Egypt, over a period of some two thousand years, presented through translations of moral and religious texts.  Includes typeset renderings of  hieroglyphic texts, English translations and commentaries. Spine ends and corners very lightly chafed, edges lightly rubbed, lower edge (1 inch) of upper board and spine slightly faded, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned. Overall a bright, unmarked VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Martin Hopkinson,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts ( 3 Volume Set ) - FAULKNER, R. O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small 4to. Three Volumes. xiv + 285pp & vi + 308pp & vii + 204pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spines. The Coffin Texts are a collection of religious utterances written inside the large rectangular wooden coffins used for interring the wealthy. They date from the Middle Kingdom, around the first quarter of the second millenium BC and thus help to fill the great gap between the Pyramid Texts of the Old Kingdom and the  Book of the Dead of the New Kingdom. In general character they resemble the latter and in my cases contain the earliest versions of spells in the Book of the Dead, but they are far more extensive.  Dr. Faulkner's translation was the first complete publication , in translation, of the whole corpus of the texts. Spine ends and corners lightly chafed and bumped, paper lightly browned, page edges darkened and discoloured, some occasional spotting and browning, unmarked. Volume two has been in contact with damp, leaving some light staining to fore-edge of pages (not affecting text), and resulting in some adhesion of the dust jacket to cloth on both boards?  Otherwise a solid, unmarked VG set in Good dust jackets. (Dust jackets darkened - especially at spines, rubbed at edges, price clipped. Dust jacket of volume 2 is dampstained at upper edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, R. O.

        
        <br/>Aris & Phillips Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annual Egyptological Bibliography. Bibliographie Égyptologique Annuelle. Jährliche Ägyptologische Bibliographie. 1980 - ZONHOVEN, L.M.J., Compiled by with the collaboration of W. Brunsch and I. Hofmann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 192pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine. A comprehensive bibliographical survey of books, journal articles, etc. relating to Egyptological subjects published in the year 1980 (with some references to earlier-published works).  Boards very slightly bowed, light ripple to pages, British Museum bookshop sticker on pastedown, otherwise a bright, unmarked Near fine copy. No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZONHOVEN, L.M.J., Compiled by with the collaboration of W. Brunsch and I. Hofmann.

        
        <br/>Aris & Phillips Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introducing Egyptian Hieroglyphics. - WATTERSON, Barbara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. viii + 152pp.  Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A popular introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphs.  The first part of the book explains the history and principles of the writing system, the second part gives eleven lessons designed to give the reader enough basic grammar and vocabularly to decipher some simple inscriptions. Top edge very slightly foxed - otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATTERSON, Barbara.

        
        <br/>Scottish Academic Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visits to the Monasteries of the Levant. - CURZON, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 308pp. Original dark yellow decorated cloth, top edge gilt, blue endopapers, map, b&w frontis, in-text line drawings.  Robert Curzon, (1810 -1873)  traveled extensivley in Egypt and Palestine in the 1830s collecting manuscripts and visiting monasteries.  He was later an attaché at the British Embassy in Constantinople. His colourful reflection on his travels, in which he chronicled many aspects of Egyptian life now-vanished, were published in his  Visits to the Monasteries in the Levant, which first appeared in 1849.  Spine darkened and a little chafed at ends with a several short tears.  Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, pages browned  - more so at outer margins, otherwise a tight, unmarked  VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CURZON, Robert.

        
        <br/>George Newnies, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babylon. - OATES, Joan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 216pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, frontis, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, notes & index. A study of the history, culture and archaeology of the famed Mesopotamian city.  The author was Director of Studies in Archaeology and Oriental Studies at Girton College, Cambridge University, and participated in a number of excavations of archaeological sites in pre-invasion Iraq and environs. Edges a little dusty, upper spine lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, a few tiny penciled check marks in text - otherwise a solid, clean VG copy in VG dustjacket.  (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges, not clipped 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OATES, Joan.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Études sur les Origines de la Religion de L'Égypte - MERCER, Samuel A. B. ( Preface by A. Moret ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 106pp. Original navy cloth, spine titled in gilt, blind borders to both boards. Text in FRENCH. The author, Newfoundland-born Samuel A. B. Mercer (1879-1969) studied at Harvard, Heidelburg, and Munich universities, before taking a post  as Professor of Semetic Languages and Egyptology at Trinity College in Toronto.  He published widely, and founded the journals Egyptian Religion, Aethiopica.  A frequent traveller to Egypt and Africa, he was present at  the opening of the tomb of the Tutankhamen by Howard Carter in 1923.  His  English translation of the famous "Pyramid Texts" published in 1952, preceeded that of Faulkner by a number of years and was immensely important in opening up the religious literature of early Egypt to broader study.  Mercer made extensive use of these Old Kingdomt texts - the oldest known religious texts in the world - in this ground breaking study of the origins of Egyptian religion. Spine and outer margins of boards faded, a few faint spots to cloth, spine ends and upper corners lightly bumped, light rubbing to extremities, light foxing to endpapers, pages lightly browned, two small pin holes through upper corner of last three leaves (not affecting text). Still a solid, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MERCER, Samuel A. B. ( Preface by A. Moret ).

        
        <br/>Luzac & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mediaeval Isma'ili History and Thought. - DAFTARY, Farhad (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 332 pp. Tan cloth with black titling to spine, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAFTARY, Farhad (Editor).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black Magic and White Medicine - VANE, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations. A true-life adventure story by Mine Medical Officer's who worked in South Africa, the Belgian Congo, Sierra Leone, and the Gold Coast for some thirty-five years. Although mildly patronising by modern standards, the author took a genuine interest in the people he met, and recorded much on ancestor worship, witchcraft, folk-beliefs etc. Lower portion of cloth faded, corners, spine ends and edges rubbed and slightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG copy in Near G+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges and ends rubbed with creases and tears, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VANE, Michael.

        
        <br/>W & R Chambers Ltd,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwellers on the Nile. Chapters on the Life, History, Religion and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo,  326 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, blind stamp title and author on front cover, frontis, 11 b&w plates and 38 illustrations in text, index.  Cloth lightly chafed, spine sunned, corners lightly bumped, very light foxing to first few pages, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy.  No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwellers on the Nile. or Chapters on the Life Literature History and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. 204 pp. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, fold out frontis w/ tissue guard, b& w illustrations, index, list of scripture references. Cloth darkened at spine and edges, corners and spine ends a bit chafed, outer edge of frontis a bit ragged (not affecting illustration), tissue guard torn. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 6pp plates + 704pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, b&w illustrations and plates, colored top edge, index. A bit of rubbing to edges, otherwise a  tight and unmarked copy, inside and out. Condition is VG+ in good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a bit worn at edges, a few short tears and tiny chips, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of the Beginnings (Two Volumes) Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace - MASSEY, Gerald (Introduction by Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xviii + 504pp & 684 pp. Original blue cloth with black titling printed on spines, notes. One of the major works of Gerald Massey (1828 - 1907)  self-taught Egyptologist, prolific poet and author.  In Massey's own words, the work was " ...an attempt to recover and reconstitute the lost origins of the myths and mysteries, types and symbols, religion and language, with Egypt for the mouthpiece and Africa as the birthplace."  In other words he was an evolutionist, who believed that human beings had evolved from apes in Africa, before spreading to Egypt, where true civilization developed.  Massey's ideas, which focussed particularly on the symbolism and myth of ancient Egypt and later civilizations, were largely rejected by the scientific community, but  embraced by many occultists and Masons, including Albert Churchward, with whom Massey collaborated, and Mme. Blavatsky, who cited Massey on numerous occasions in The Secret Doctrine. Kenneth Grant also draws heavily on Massey, and cites him frequently in the first of the Typhonian trilogies. Both volumes have a few light bumps to corners and spine ends, light shelf rubbing - internally bright and unmarked. Cloth of volume 1 a little faded, two short closed tears at upper spine. Overall a tight, unmarked VG set in VG- dust jackets. (Dust jacket panels rubbed with a few small chips and tears, edges and corners lightly chafed with several tidy tape repairs, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald (Introduction by Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs. A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. - &#91;NEW ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD PARKINSON]. COLLIER, Mark & MANLEY, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii +180 pp. Black illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise near fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEW ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD PARKINSON]. COLLIER, Mark & MANLEY, Bill.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Isis in the Graeco-Roman World. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. - WITT, R. E. ( General Editor: Professor H. H. Scullard ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 336pp. Original blue cloth with gitl device to upper board, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, plates. Notes, biblio and index. Traces the history & influence of the Isiac cult throughout from Egypt - through the Near and Middle East, and to the Graeco-Roman world. Upper corners lightly bumped, points rubbed, previous owner's ink stamped name and bookshop sticker to front pastedown, otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, a little darkened, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WITT, R. E. ( General Editor: Professor H. H. Scullard ).

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babylonian Religion and Mythology - KING, L. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xii & 220 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine and black borders and titling to upper board. Boards a bit darkened and discolored, corners and spine ends rubbed with a few small chips and some light fraying - especially at upper spine, previous owner's name, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. Still a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, L. W.

        
        <br/>Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canopus Revelation. Stargate of the Gods and the Ark of Osiris. - COPPENS, Philip ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, small 4to, 212 pp + adverts at rear, b/w illustrations, NEW book/fine condition. Signed by author on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPPENS, Philip ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Frontier Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egypt's Place in Universal History. An Historical Investigation in Five Books. - BUNSEN, Christian C. J. &#91;Carl Josias] Translated from the German by Charles H.Cottrell, With additions by Samuel Birch.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vos. Five volumes (complete). lii + 739 (VII plates), xxxviii + 645 & xlv + 639 & xx + 699 & xviii + 943 (various adverts). Nineteenth century full brown morocco bindings by Riviere of London, with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt embellished compartments to spines, boards are bordered in gilt rules, gilt decorated edges, marbled page edges with matching marbled endpapers. Colour frontis to first volume, and 44 lithographic plates of views, architecture, monuments, statuary, sections, plans etc. throughout, some in colour. Christian Charles Josias, Baron von Bunsen (1791-1860), linguist, scholar, and friend and confidante of Frederick William IV of Prussia. Aside from his political and diplomatic activities Bunsen was an active writer and researcher, particularly on early Christian history and doctrine. His massive work: Egypt's Place in Universal History, which grew from these researches into the ancient Near East was a landmark of the time, and caused great excitement amongst the scholarly community.  Aside from its general historical theme, textual and archaeological studies, Bunsen also used the work to examine the relationship between the language and religion of ancient Egypt and that of other cultures, and to attempt to reconstruct and explore the chronology of ancient Egypt. Bunsen was assisted with the work by the renowned Egyptologist Samuel Birch (1813 - 1885) who contributed some of the sections on the Egyptian language, and translation of the Egyptian Book of the Dead that took up a large portion of Volume V. The sections on the Egyptian language were so extensive - it includes an Egyptian Sign-list, Grammar, Dictionary and Chrestomanthy - that the publisher's found it necessary to pay for the design and casting of a special Egyptian Hieroglyphic font. The Egyptian Dictionary was the first one to be printed in England, the first to be prepared using phonetic principles, and the first to be printed using Hieroglyphic type. E. A. Wallis Budge - who as a young man attended classes in the Egyptian language given by Birch - wrote of the importance of the work, and of the rarity of the latter volumes, even in the late nineteenth century (apparently issuing the volumes over a series of years was not a good idea commercially, and sales of the final two volumes were small, with a number of copies being pulped). Interestingly the English edition is actually a First Edition in it's own right, as it has a number of substantial revisions and inclusions by Birch - who assisted in it's production - that did not make it into the German language version. Aside from it's influence in the scholarly world, Egypt's Place in Universal History also exercised a profound effect on popular thought in the late nineteenth century. Walt Whitman is known to have made use of a set, and it played a significant role in shaping the perceptions of nineteenth century occultists about the wisdom and mysteries of ancient Egypt. It was, for example, cited by Mme. Blavatsky in Isis Unveiled, whilst Gerald Massey, writing in his "A Book of the Beginnings," observed that 'Dr. Birch's translation &#91;of the Egyptian Book of the Dead] though made about thirty years ago, before some of the most important discoveries of the full meaning of words, may still be considered extremely exact as a rendering of the Turin text; and to an Englishman gives nearly as correct an impression of the original as the text itself would do to an Egyptian who had not been carefully taught the mysteries of his religion.' The volumes are in handsome gilt tooled full morocco leather bindings from the prestigious Riviere Bindery, which operated in London's West End from approx. 1840 up until 1939. Some minor chafing to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to boards and edges, paper lightly browned with a few stray spots of foxing - mostly to preliminaries and later pages. Overall a lovely VG+ example of this scarce set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUNSEN, Christian C. J. &#91;Carl Josias] Translated from the German by Charles H.Cottrell, With additions by Samuel Birch.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Brown, Green and Longmans,

        <br/>Price: $1,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and Magic in Africa. - KAIGH, Frederick  (With a Foreword by Montague Summers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Brown cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations, frontis. Light rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners; top edge of pages a little dusty; page edges slightly browned; early and later pages unevenly browned; book seller's label on paste down. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAIGH, Frederick  (With a Foreword by Montague Summers).

        
        <br/>Richard Lesley & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Soul of the Bantu - WILLOUGHBY, W.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36038"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 476 pp. Gray cloth with black titling and gilt rules to spine; black and gilt rules to upper board; index, bibliography. Spine edges chafed; ends rubbed and bumped; edges slightly rubbed and bumped; page edges a little darkened; inner hinge by first signature split but holding firmly. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLOUGHBY, W.C.

        
        <br/>Doubleday, Doran & Co,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Drum - BLOOMHILL, Greta (Illustrated by Leonora Kibel) (Foreword by Major W.R. Benzies).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 168 pp. Pale yellow cloth with red titling to spine and red illustration to upper board; b&w illustrations, bibliography. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; owner's details on front free end paper; book seller's label on front paste down; early pages unevenly browned. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small chips to corners, edges, and spine ends; numbers written in crayon on the back, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOMHILL, Greta (Illustrated by Leonora Kibel) (Foreword by Major W.R. Benzies).

        
        <br/>Howard Timmins/Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcerer's Village. - DAVIS, Hassoldt (Photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with silver titling and illustration to spine; b&w illustrations and map. Rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges and corners; page edges a little browned; owner's name and detail on front free end page. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, chafing to all edges; crease in lower corner of front jacket, edges a little creased with small tears and chips, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Hassoldt (Photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis).

        
        <br/>Duell, Sloan and Pearce,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion and Myth. - MACDONALD, Rev. James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 240 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; index; uncut pages. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges and corners; page edges darkened; light foxing to early and later pages. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACDONALD, Rev. James.

        
        <br/>David Nutt,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of the Lower Races - SMITH, Edwin M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 82 pp. Presentation Copy. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules to upper board. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped; embossed, "Presentation Copy" on title page; uneven browning to early and later pages; page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. embossed on title page, 82 pp, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining on front cover right edge, slight discoloration to front and end papers, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Edwin M.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Umbundu: Folk Tales from Angola. - ENNIS, Merlin (Collector, Editor & Translator) (Comparative Analysis by Albert Lord).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxx + 316 pp. Quarter gray cloth with red papered boards; silver titling to spine; illustration blind stamped to upper board; appendix. Spine ends lightly rubbed; page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENNIS, Merlin (Collector, Editor & Translator) (Comparative Analysis by Albert Lord).

        
        <br/>Beacon Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of Land of Death - OKEKE, Uche (and illustrated).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 114 pp. Illustrated paper boards; frontis, b&w illustrations. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, crease in lower corner, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OKEKE, Uche (and illustrated).

        
        <br/>Zenith Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia. - TORREND, J. S.J. (Translator) (Collected with the help of the Phonograph).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Dark brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; musical and b&w illustrations. Very light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TORREND, J. S.J. (Translator) (Collected with the help of the Phonograph).

        
        <br/>Kennikat Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of African Mythology - SCHEUB, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 368 pp. Quarter black cloth with maroon papered boards; green titling, b&w illustrations, map. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEUB, Harold.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorciers Noirs et Sorcier Blanc - SOUROY, J. Ch.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 264 pp. French text. Original wrappers. Edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened; small tears along spine ends.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOUROY, J. Ch.

        
        <br/>Les Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of the Egyptians. - BROWN, Brian (Edited & with an Introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 294pp. Black cloth spine with gold flecked papered boards, gilt titling to spine, black imprint to upper board, top edge gilt,`1 bibliography. The Story of the Egyptians, the Religion of the Ancient Egyptians, the Ptah-Hotep and the Ke'gemini, the "Book of the Dead", the Wisdom of Hermes Trismegistus, Egyptian Magic, the Book of Thoth. Boards a little rubbed with some chafing to paper at inner and outer edges, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, previous owners name on front endpaper, paper a little browned. Still a sound, unmarked VG copy.  Scarce in hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Brian (Edited & with an Introduction by).

        
        <br/>Brentano's Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nomads in Archaeology (New Studies in Archaeology). - CRIBB, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 254pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine. References, glossary and index. Very light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little faded at spine and edges, lightly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRIBB, Roger.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in Ancient Egypt: Gods, Myths, and Personal Practice. - SHAFER, Byron E. (Edited by) Contributors: John Baines, Leonard H. Lesko, David P. Silverman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8vo. 218 pp. Light rubbing to covers and corners, bookshop price sticker on rear cover - otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAFER, Byron E. (Edited by) Contributors: John Baines, Leonard H. Lesko, David P. Silverman.

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Magic. - BUDGE, Sir Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 234 pp. b&w illustrations. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Wallis.

        
        <br/>Dover Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mind of Egypt. History and Meaning in the Time of the Pharaohs. - ASSMANN, Jan (Translated by Andrew Jenkins).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 514pp. Brown spine with cream papered boards, gilt titling to spine, notes and index. Page edges very lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSMANN, Jan (Translated by Andrew Jenkins).

        
        <br/>Metropolitan Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Thousand Miles of African Travel - SOUTHWORTH, Alvan S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xii+ 382pp. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, gilt titling to spine, beveled edges, fold outs map & plates with tissue guards. Frontis with tissue guard. Includes a fold out map of slave trade routes of the period, as well a line item estimate of the cost to stock a zoo with 290 animals native to Central Africa. Boards a little rubbed. Spine ends and corners a little chafed with some very light fraying. Paper lightly browned at edges and outer margins, short closed tear to fold-out map. Still, overall a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOUTHWORTH, Alvan S.

        
        <br/>Baker, Pratt & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Riddle of the Sphinx. A Key to the Mysteries and a Synthesis of Philosophy. - CHASE, J. Munsell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp.  Original brick cloth with gilt titling, b&w illustrations.  Lght chafing to spine ends and corners, lower corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name, a few pencil marks on two pages - easily erased, otherwise VG + condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHASE, J. Munsell.

        
        <br/>David McKay,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lake Regions of Central Africa. - BURTON, Richard F. Sir ( Introduction by Alan Moorehead ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two volumes in slipcase.  xiv + 412pp & xiii + 468 pp. Sage green cloth with gilt titling, frontis both volumes, b&w illustrations, appendixes and index. Both volumes unused in Near fine condition with very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jackets. Housed in original matching slipcase. Slipcase lightly rubbed but otherwise sound and bright. Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTON, Richard F. Sir ( Introduction by Alan Moorehead ).

        
        <br/>Horizon Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ban of the Bori. Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa. - TREMEARNE, A. J. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 498 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling and illustrations to upper board, gilt titling and black illustration to spine, colour frontis with tissue guard, b&w plates. Appendixes and index. A study of popular religion and folk-lore in a North Africa, particularly the regions around Tunis and Tripoli, in the pre-First World War period.. Boards lightly chafed at all edges. From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.  Spine slightly darkened and chafed, lightly bruised at ends. End papers and tissue guard browned, paper very slightly yellowed, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TREMEARNE, A. J. N.

        
        <br/>Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Altaic Hieroglyphs and Hittite Inscriptions. - CONDER, C. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 248 pp. Navy cloth gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, notes. From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.   Spine darkened, upper corner bumped, spine edges chafed and spine ends bruised, armorial bookplate, a few tiny pencil marks outside text - otherwise a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONDER, C. R.

        
        <br/>Richard Bentley and Son,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, &#91;xiv] + xiv + 704pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt titling.  Black and white Illustrations and plates, index.  Corners lightly bumped, edges dusty, otherwise a sound and clean unmarked copy, inside and out. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket.  (just a hint of rubbing at the edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).

        
        <br/>Bell,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cambridge History of Iran. Volume 1. The Land of Iran. - FISHER, W. B.  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xx + 784pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to red spine label, folding map, 16 full page b/w plates, numerous illustrations and several maps in text. Bibliography, index. The inaugural volume of this series examines the influences of the environment on Iranian civilization. "Volume 1 sets the physcial stage for the human events which follow. ...... The whole volume is devoted to geography, geology, anthropology, economic life, and flora and fauna." A nice, clean ex-library copy, with the usual stamps etc. Still, aside from those, the boards are sound and bright with just a little wear and chafing, binding is sound and the text is unmarked. VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, W. B.  (Editor).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXIX. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover  6pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Wrappers discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: I. 'Le roi', II. 'Une haute fonction sous l'Ancien Empire, III. 'Ouady Rayan, and IV. 'La stele de Tanoutamon (note additionnelle). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXIV. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: XVII. 'De l'origine des premiers conquerants de l'Egypte'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXII. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, hinges weak, otherwise VG. Offprint article. Contains: XII. 'Les disques d'offrandes'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXX. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 10pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers detached & discoloured with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: V. 'Le Lasso et la Bola', VI. 'Les boeufs', VII. 'Le signe', VIII. 'Role protecteur de l'hippopotame', IX. 'Origine du dien Tanen', X. 'Khontamenti', and XI. 'Le roi'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Assyrian and Hebrew Hymns of Praise - CUMMING, Charles Gordon;  Prefatory note by Richard Gottheil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. &#91;x] + 176pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Biblio & index. Just a hint of shelf wear.  Near fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMING, Charles Gordon;  Prefatory note by Richard Gottheil.

        
        <br/>AMS Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slavery in the Arab World. - GORDON, Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi +265pp.  Brown cloth with gilt tilting to spine, index.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORDON, Murray.

        
        <br/>New Amsterdam,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in Roman Egypt - FRANKFURTER,  David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi, 316pp.Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, 23 b&w plates, select bibliography, index. "This exploration of cultural resilience examines the complex fate of classical Egyptian religion during the centuries from the period when Christianity  first made its appearance in Egypt to when it became the region's dominant religion (roughly 100 to 600 C.E.)."  Upper corners bumped, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at upper corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANKFURTER,  David.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. - VARIOUS; ( Preface by H. R. Hall ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  xvi + 460pp. Printed papered boards. Map. B/w plates & line illustrations throughout. Index. Comprehensive illustrated guide to the British Museum's Egyptian holdings c.1930.  Includes a list of 'the Principal Kings of Egypt' and illustrated 'Cartouches of the Principal Kings of Egypt including Roman Emperors'. Spine and corners a little creased & chipped at head, paper lightly browned, else a solid VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VARIOUS; ( Preface by H. R. Hall ).

        
        <br/>Trustees of the British Museum,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pella in Jordan 1.  An interim report on the joint University of Sydney and The College of Wooster Excavations at Pella 1979-1981. ( 2 Volumes ). - McNICOLL, Anthony  with Robert H. Smith and Basil Hennessy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 2 vols. 162pp. & 182pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. B&w illustrations, bibliography. Few light spots to top edge upper board of Vol 1. and rear panel Vol 2., top edges lightly foxed, all else in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNICOLL, Anthony  with Robert H. Smith and Basil Hennessy.

        
        <br/>Australian National Gallery,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seismicity of Egypt, Arabia and the Red Sea. A Historical Review. - AMBRASEYS, N. N. , MELVILLE, C. P. AND ADAMS, R. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. xix +181pp. Illustrated papered boards. Maps, b/w plates, tables, references, index.   'A careful and intensive study of historical sources and a review of the instrumental data of this century has led to this detailed catalogue of earthquakes.  Egypt, Arabia, the Red Sea region and surrounding areas of Libya, Sudan and Ethiopia are studied from the earliest times to the present day.' Just a hint of rubbing to boards and edges, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AMBRASEYS, N. N. , MELVILLE, C. P. AND ADAMS, R. D.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Africa - NEWLAND, Capt. H. Osman ( Edited with an introduction by Evans Lewin ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi+441pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, fold-out colour map at rear, frontis, b/w plates, appendices, bibliography.   Lightly chafed at head and foot of spine with tiny tear at head, small blemish to cloth at middle of upper board, endpapers slightly discoloured, otherwise a solid, internally clean VG+ copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWLAND, Capt. H. Osman ( Edited with an introduction by Evans Lewin ).

        
        <br/>Daniel O'Connor,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egypt and Syria - DAWSON, J.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 212pp. + 2pp. adverts. Ad endpapers. Brown cloth, black-lettered on spine & upper board, gilt title & design on upper board. Frontis. Index. B/w plates. 'By-Paths of Bible Knowledge VI'.  An overview of the major topographical features of the Holy Land and their impact on history.   Very light rubbing to cloth, bookplate on front pastedown and corners a little rubbed, otherwise better than very good condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, J.W.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mesopotamia - MARGUERON, Jean-Claude; English translation by H. S. B. Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 211pp, Cloth, ep maps, color and b/w plates, chronology, bibliography.  The Mesopotamia volume of the Archaeologia Mundi series.  By the renowned scholar Jean-Claude Margueron; Directeur d'Etudes à l'Ecole pratique des Hautes Etudes, Directeur de la mission archéologique de Mari depuis 1979, and author of numerous works on ancient Assyria and Sumeria. VG+ in slightly chafed and sunned VG- dust jacket, price clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARGUERON, Jean-Claude; English translation by H. S. B. Harrison.

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pyramids and Progress - WARD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx +288 + 16 adverts. Decorated blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, llustrated in black and white, frontis w/ tissue guard, Numerous photographs,  index, frontis.  Boards bumped at corners, lightly chafed at head and foot of spine, lacks blank front endpaper, offsetting to half title, light scattered foxing to early pages, creases to tissue guard, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy.  No dust jacket (possibly none called for). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, John.

        
        <br/>Eyre and Spottiswoode,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thirty Years in Madagascar. - MATTHEWS, REV. T. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xii + 384pp. 8vo. Gilt-decorated green cloth. Frontis. b/w plates. Map. Index. Top edge gilt (dulled). Spine lightly worn at head & foot, hinges very slightly loosened but holding well, faint discoloration to endpapers, otherwise condition is VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTHEWS, REV. T. T.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Literary History of Persia. Volume I.  From the Earliest times to Firdawsi. - BROWNE, Edward G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv +521pp, b/w frontis, bibliography, index. Owner details to front endpaper, otherwise clean and sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a little edgewear, clipped, now protected in plastic cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Edward G.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Years in Palestine and Syria. - THOMAS, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+343pp, 16 colour plates after watercolour paintings by the author, index.  An account of the author's travels through Syria and Palestine in the years 1895 and 1896.  Original gilt-decorated green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.  Cloth rubbed and fraying a bit at hinge ends,  spine and edges of boards sunned, spine split but firm at front, one or two pages have light foxing, all else internally clean, overall a sound copy near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Margaret.

        
        <br/>John C. Nimmo,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persia. - BENJAMIN, S. G. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:11:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+304pp. Decorated blue cloth, maps including one fold-out, b/w plates and text illustrations, index.  Volume 17 in The Story of the Nations series. "Subscription edition".  Spine a little darkened and rubbed at head and foot, edges lightly worn, occasional slight foxing all else a sound, internally clean VG copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENJAMIN, S. G. W.

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

