<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Africa and The Middle East Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Africa and The Middle East" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 6pp plates + 704pp. Black cloth spine with marbled boards, b&w illustrations and plates, colored top edge, index. A bit of rubbing to edges, otherwise a asound and clean unmarked copy, inside and out. Condition is VG+ in good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a bit worn at edges, a few short tears and tiny chips, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Sects of Syria and the Lebanon - SPRINGETT, Bernard H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 352pp. Original blind ruled brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, appendix and index. Ex -library with a few markings: small white call nos. to spine, faint light spot to lower spine where label has been removed, ink stamps to front endpapers and copyright page. Light rubbing to cloth overall, spine ends bruised and very lightly chafed with two tiny tears, endpapers toned, rear endpaper split at inner hinge but hinge firm, page edges browned, all else internally clean. Overall a solid, unmarked VG copy of a scarce printing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPRINGETT, Bernard H.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Book of Going Forth by Day - FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman; Edited by Eva Von Dassow;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. 14" x 9.5". 176 pp. Fine black T-Saifu cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, illustrated in color and b&w, color illustrations from the facsimile volume produced in 1890 under the supervision of Dr. E. A. Wallis Budge, fold-out charts, biblio and glossary. The Papyrus of Ani was painted in Egypt about 1250 bc. It represents the best preserved, longest, most ornate, and beautifully executed example of The Egyptian Book of the Dead. Compiled from the oldest religious culture on earth, these spells were originally engraved on the walls of the tombs of kings or pharaohs. Ani's papyrus measures 78 feet long by 15 inches high. Sir E.A. Wallis Budge acquired the Papyrus in Egypt in 188 and returned to England, where he cut it into 37 nearly equal lengths glued to wooden boards. He commissioned a facsimile, produced in a limited edition by color lithography in 1890. The work of the translation took five years and revealed that many of the cuts were made in the wrong places, chapters interrupted, vignettes split, and text split off from its accompanying image. In 1979, book designer and author James Wasserman acquired a copy of the 1890 facsimile. Using state-of-the-art production techniques, the facsimile was photographed, scanned, reassembled, and then electronically recut to best display it in book form. He also assembled a team of Egyptologists, led by Dr. Ogden Goelet of the Department of Near Eastern Studies at New York University, who wrote an overall commentary and plate by plate description.The translation of the text of each image is placed directly below the image, allowing the reader, for the first time in 3500 years, to gaze on the images while reading the words of the Papyrus. Uncluttered by footnotes or extraneous matter, the restoration of the unity of word and image has brought to life one of the most important early spiritual treasures of mankind. Egypt's temples, statues, frescoes, carvings, jewelry, painted scrolls and sarcophagi stand as mute witnesses to a brilliant and lofty spiritual culture that has never been equaled on earth. The silent and stationary images of The Egyptian Book of the Dead continue to speak and move today, some four millennia after their creation. NEW, in Find condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman; Edited by Eva Von Dassow;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews).

        
        <br/>Intrinsic Books,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of the Egyptians. - BROWN, Brian (Edited & with an Introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 294pp. Black cloth spine with gold flecked papered boards, gilt titling to spine, black imprint to upper board, top edge gilt,`1 bibliography. The Story of the Egyptians, the Religion of the Ancient Egyptians, the Ptah-Hotep and the Ke'gemini, the "Book of the Dead", the Wisdom of Hermes Trismegistus, Egyptian Magic, the Book of Thoth. Boards a little rubbed with some chafing to paper at inner and outer edges, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed, previous owners name on front endpaper, paper a little browned. Still a sound, unmarked VG copy.  Scarce in hardcover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Brian (Edited & with an Introduction by).

        
        <br/>Brentano's Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nomads in Archaeology (New Studies in Archaeology). - CRIBB, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 254pp. Beige cloth with gilt titling to spine. References, glossary and index. Very light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little faded at spine and edges, lightly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRIBB, Roger.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in Ancient Egypt: Gods, Myths, and Personal Practice. - SHAFER, Byron E. (Edited by) Contributors: John Baines, Leonard H. Lesko, David P. Silverman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8vo. 218 pp. Light rubbing to covers and corners, bookshop price sticker on rear cover - otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAFER, Byron E. (Edited by) Contributors: John Baines, Leonard H. Lesko, David P. Silverman.

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Magic. - BUDGE, Sir Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original yellow cloth with black green titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Previous owner's name, otherwise a Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at edges, some darkening to spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Wallis.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Magic. - BUDGE, Sir Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 234 pp. b&w illustrations. Light rubbing to covers, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Wallis.

        
        <br/>Dover Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mind of Egypt. History and Meaning in the Time of the Pharaohs. - ASSMANN, Jan (Translated by Andrew Jenkins).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 514pp. Brown spine with cream papered boards, gilt titling to spine, notes and index. Page edges very lightly thumbed, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSMANN, Jan (Translated by Andrew Jenkins).

        
        <br/>Metropolitan Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Thousand Miles of African Travel - SOUTHWORTH, Alvan S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xii+ 382pp. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, gilt titling to spine, beveled edges, fold outs map & plates with tissue guards. Frontis with tissue guard. Includes a fold out map of slave trade routes of the period, as well a line item estimate of the cost to stock a zoo with 290 animals native to Central Africa. Boards a little rubbed. Spine ends and corners a little chafed with some very light fraying. Paper lightly browned at edges and outer margins, short closed tear to fold-out map. Still, overall a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOUTHWORTH, Alvan S.

        
        <br/>Baker, Pratt & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Riddle of the Sphinx. A Key to the Mysteries and a Synthesis of Philosophy. - CHASE, J. Munsell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp.  Original brick cloth with gilt titling, b&w illustrations.  Lght chafing to spine ends and corners, lower corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name, a few pencil marks on two pages - easily erased, otherwise VG + condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHASE, J. Munsell.

        
        <br/>David McKay,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of Our Lady Mary, the Perpetual Virgin and Her Mother Hanna. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lxxviii + 316 pp. Original light blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, gilt stamped Virgin Mary and baby Jesus on upper board, frontis, 33 photo plates, index. Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts collected by King Theodore at Makdala. Very light bumping to corners and spine ends, cloth very slightly chafed, spine very slightly faded. Endpapers lightly toned with a bit of faint scattered foxing to page edges and throughout. Overall a bright and unmarked VG+ copy. Attractive. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Medici Society, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lake Regions of Central Africa. - BURTON, Richard F. Sir ( Introduction by Alan Moorehead ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two volumes in slipcase.  xiv + 412pp & xiii + 468 pp. Sage green cloth with gilt titling, frontis both volumes, b&w illustrations, appendixes and index. Both volumes unused in Near fine condition with very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jackets. Housed in original matching slipcase. Slipcase lightly rubbed but otherwise sound and bright. Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTON, Richard F. Sir ( Introduction by Alan Moorehead ).

        
        <br/>Horizon Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Iranian National Epic or The Shahnamah. - NÖLDEKE, Theodor (Translated from the German by Leonid Th. Bogdanov ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 164 pp. Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine, Author's preface, index. Spine ends and corners lightly chafed, lower corner of front endpaper excised. Otherwise a sound and bright, unmarked Near Fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NÖLDEKE, Theodor (Translated from the German by Leonid Th. Bogdanov ).

        
        <br/>Porcupine Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ban of the Bori. Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa. - TREMEARNE, A. J. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 498 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling and illustrations to upper board, gilt titling and black illustration to spine, colour frontis with tissue guard, b&w plates. Appendixes and index. A study of popular religion and folk-lore in a North Africa, particularly the regions around Tunis and Tripoli, in the pre-First World War period.. Boards lightly chafed at all edges. From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.  Spine slightly darkened and chafed, lightly bruised at ends. End papers and tissue guard browned, paper very slightly yellowed, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TREMEARNE, A. J. N.

        
        <br/>Heath, Cranton & Ouseley Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Altaic Hieroglyphs and Hittite Inscriptions. - CONDER, C. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 248 pp. Navy cloth gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, notes. From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.   Spine darkened, upper corner bumped, spine edges chafed and spine ends bruised, armorial bookplate, a few tiny pencil marks outside text - otherwise a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONDER, C. R.

        
        <br/>Richard Bentley and Son,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, &#91;xiv] + xiv + 704pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt titling.  Black and white Illustrations and plates, index.  Corners lightly bumped, edges dusty, otherwise a sound and clean unmarked copy, inside and out. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket.  (just a hint of rubbing at the edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Translator & Introduction ).

        
        <br/>Bell,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cambridge History of Iran. Volume 1. The Land of Iran. - FISHER, W. B.  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick 8vo. xx + 784pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to red spine label, folding map, 16 full page b/w plates, numerous illustrations and several maps in text. Bibliography, index. The inaugural volume of this series examines the influences of the environment on Iranian civilization. "Volume 1 sets the physcial stage for the human events which follow. ...... The whole volume is devoted to geography, geology, anthropology, economic life, and flora and fauna." A nice, clean ex-library copy, with the usual stamps etc. Still, aside from those, the boards are sound and bright with just a little wear and chafing, binding is sound and the text is unmarked. VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, W. B.  (Editor).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXIX. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover  6pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Wrappers discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: I. 'Le roi', II. 'Une haute fonction sous l'Ancien Empire, III. 'Ouady Rayan, and IV. 'La stele de Tanoutamon (note additionnelle). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXIV. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: XVII. 'De l'origine des premiers conquerants de l'Egypte'.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXXII. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers & first & last pages discolored with slight edge-wear, hinges weak, otherwise VG. Offprint article. Contains: XII. 'Les disques d'offrandes'.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes et Remarques: Tirage a part du 'Recueil de Travaux relatifs a la Philologie et a l'Archeologie egyptiennes et assyriennes' - Vol. XXX. - JEQUIER, G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 10pp. Small quarto in printed wrappers. Unopened. Heiroglyphs in text. Wrappers detached & discoloured with slight edge-wear, otherwise VG.  Offprint article. Contains: V. 'Le Lasso et la Bola', VI. 'Les boeufs', VII. 'Le signe', VIII. 'Role protecteur de l'hippopotame', IX. 'Origine du dien Tanen', X. 'Khontamenti', and XI. 'Le roi'. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEQUIER, G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Honore Champion,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Assyrian and Hebrew Hymns of Praise - CUMMING, Charles Gordon;  Prefatory note by Richard Gottheil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. &#91;x] + 176pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Biblio & index. Just a hint of shelf wear.  Near fine condition inside and out.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMING, Charles Gordon;  Prefatory note by Richard Gottheil.

        
        <br/>AMS Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Technology, Tradition, and the State in Africa. - GOODY,  Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, viii, 88pp. Maps, plates, bibliography, index. Original yellow cloth boards show minor shelf wear at spine; o/w near fine condition. (Lacks dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODY,  Jack.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slavery in the Arab World. - GORDON, Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi +265pp.  Brown cloth with gilt tilting to spine, index.  Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GORDON, Murray.

        
        <br/>New Amsterdam,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in Roman Egypt - FRANKFURTER,  David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi, 316pp.Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, 23 b&w plates, select bibliography, index. "This exploration of cultural resilience examines the complex fate of classical Egyptian religion during the centuries from the period when Christianity  first made its appearance in Egypt to when it became the region's dominant religion (roughly 100 to 600 C.E.)."  Upper corners bumped, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly bumped and rubbed at upper corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANKFURTER,  David.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. - VARIOUS; ( Preface by H. R. Hall ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  xvi + 460pp. Printed papered boards. Map. B/w plates & line illustrations throughout. Index. Comprehensive illustrated guide to the British Museum's Egyptian holdings c.1930.  Includes a list of 'the Principal Kings of Egypt' and illustrated 'Cartouches of the Principal Kings of Egypt including Roman Emperors'. Spine and corners a little creased & chipped at head, paper lightly browned, else a solid VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VARIOUS; ( Preface by H. R. Hall ).

        
        <br/>Trustees of the British Museum,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woven By Hand. - WASSEF, Ramses Wissa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 120pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling spine and gilt titling and blind stamped design to upper board. Printed endpapers, color plates. The story of a children's tapestry workshop at Harrania, in Egypt, and the splendid works created there.  Top corners of both boards lightly bumped otherwise Near Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket is lightly rubbed at spine ends, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WASSEF, Ramses Wissa.

        
        <br/>Hamlyn,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pella in Jordan 1.  An interim report on the joint University of Sydney and The College of Wooster Excavations at Pella 1979-1981. ( 2 Volumes ). - McNICOLL, Anthony  with Robert H. Smith and Basil Hennessy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 2 vols. 162pp. & 182pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. B&w illustrations, bibliography. Few light spots to top edge upper board of Vol 1. and rear panel Vol 2., top edges lightly foxed, all else in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNICOLL, Anthony  with Robert H. Smith and Basil Hennessy.

        
        <br/>Australian National Gallery,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seismicity of Egypt, Arabia and the Red Sea. A Historical Review. - AMBRASEYS, N. N. , MELVILLE, C. P. AND ADAMS, R. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. xix +181pp. Illustrated papered boards. Maps, b/w plates, tables, references, index.   'A careful and intensive study of historical sources and a review of the instrumental data of this century has led to this detailed catalogue of earthquakes.  Egypt, Arabia, the Red Sea region and surrounding areas of Libya, Sudan and Ethiopia are studied from the earliest times to the present day.' Just a hint of rubbing to boards and edges, otherwise a bright and unmarked copy in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AMBRASEYS, N. N. , MELVILLE, C. P. AND ADAMS, R. D.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Africa - NEWLAND, Capt. H. Osman ( Edited with an introduction by Evans Lewin ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi+441pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, fold-out colour map at rear, frontis, b/w plates, appendices, bibliography.   Lightly chafed at head and foot of spine with tiny tear at head, small blemish to cloth at middle of upper board, endpapers slightly discoloured, otherwise a solid, internally clean VG+ copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWLAND, Capt. H. Osman ( Edited with an introduction by Evans Lewin ).

        
        <br/>Daniel O'Connor,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egypt and Syria - DAWSON, J.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 212pp. + 2pp. adverts. Ad endpapers. Brown cloth, black-lettered on spine & upper board, gilt title & design on upper board. Frontis. Index. B/w plates. 'By-Paths of Bible Knowledge VI'.  An overview of the major topographical features of the Holy Land and their impact on history.   Very light rubbing to cloth, bookplate on front pastedown and corners a little rubbed, otherwise better than very good condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, J.W.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mesopotamia - MARGUERON, Jean-Claude; English translation by H. S. B. Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 211pp, Cloth, ep maps, color and b/w plates, chronology, bibliography.  The Mesopotamia volume of the Archaeologia Mundi series.  By the renowned scholar Jean-Claude Margueron; Directeur d'Etudes à l'Ecole pratique des Hautes Etudes, Directeur de la mission archéologique de Mari depuis 1979, and author of numerous works on ancient Assyria and Sumeria. VG+ in slightly chafed and sunned VG- dust jacket, price clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARGUERON, Jean-Claude; English translation by H. S. B. Harrison.

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pyramids and Progress - WARD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx +288 + 16 adverts. Decorated blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, llustrated in black and white, frontis w/ tissue guard, Numerous photographs,  index, frontis.  Boards bumped at corners, lightly chafed at head and foot of spine, lacks blank front endpaper, offsetting to half title, light scattered foxing to early pages, creases to tissue guard, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy.  No dust jacket (possibly none called for). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, John.

        
        <br/>Eyre and Spottiswoode,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thirty Years in Madagascar. - MATTHEWS, REV. T. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xii + 384pp. 8vo. Gilt-decorated green cloth. Frontis. b/w plates. Map. Index. Top edge gilt (dulled). Spine lightly worn at head & foot, hinges very slightly loosened but holding well, faint discoloration to endpapers, otherwise condition is VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTHEWS, REV. T. T.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Literary History of Persia. Volume I.  From the Earliest times to Firdawsi. - BROWNE, Edward G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv +521pp, b/w frontis, bibliography, index. Owner details to front endpaper, otherwise clean and sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a little edgewear, clipped, now protected in plastic cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Edward G.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Years in Palestine and Syria. - THOMAS, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+343pp, 16 colour plates after watercolour paintings by the author, index.  An account of the author's travels through Syria and Palestine in the years 1895 and 1896.  Original gilt-decorated green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.  Cloth rubbed and fraying a bit at hinge ends,  spine and edges of boards sunned, spine split but firm at front, one or two pages have light foxing, all else internally clean, overall a sound copy near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Margaret.

        
        <br/>John C. Nimmo,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persia. - BENJAMIN, S. G. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv+304pp. Decorated blue cloth, maps including one fold-out, b/w plates and text illustrations, index.  Volume 17 in The Story of the Nations series. "Subscription edition".  Spine a little darkened and rubbed at head and foot, edges lightly worn, occasional slight foxing all else a sound, internally clean VG copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENJAMIN, S. G. W.

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments: The Siloam Inscription Discovered in 1881 - SAYCE, A.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 160pp. + 2pp. ads. Ad endpapers. Brown linen, black-lettered on spine & upper board, gilt title & design on upper board. Frontis. Index. B/w plates. A comprehensive and detailed overview of the decipherment of cunieform and its impact on Biblical knowledge. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, otherwise a bright crisp near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAYCE, A.H.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society London, 1892 (seventh edition),

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inscriptions from Fifty Safaitic Cairns - WINNETT, Fred V. & G. Lankester Harding.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. xiv+742pp. Original gilt and red decorated beige cloth. Title etc to spine. Lexicon, 84 pages of b/w plates at rear.  Texts, translations etc. on the inscriptions.  "The Safaitic inscriptions are the most extensive and the most detailed source of information which we possess for the Bedouin of the Syrian desert during the first century B.C. and the early centuries of the Christian era.  They provide us not only with personal names and long genealogies, but also with family and tribe names, place names, names of gods and goddesses, prayers addressed to them, and references to political events in which the authors had in some way been involved. " Light overall shelf wear and dust, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINNETT, Fred V. & G. Lankester Harding.

        
        <br/>University of Toronto Press,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mummy. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Introduction by Charles San ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  large 8vo, xxiv + 404 pp. Green cloth with black title etc to spine, top edge green, b/w illustrations, index.  A facsimile reprint of the Second Edition (1894) with a new introduction by Charles San. Light shelf wear and dust, a bit of light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in VG + dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price clipped but original price crossed out in ink). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Introduction by Charles San ).

        
        <br/>Causeway Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christian Antiquities in the Nile Valley - CLARKE, Somers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 234pp, Later full patterened leather binding with leather spine label titled in gilt, and multi-colored Egyptian motif imprinted to front and rear boards. Top edge gilt, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations and fold-outs, index.  A huge, detailed study of Coptic / early Christian architecture in Egypt, with many detailed architectural plans and diagrams, sketches etc. of Churches and monasteries.  Light rubbing to edges, rubbed square on front pastedown where a book plate has been removed, otherwise otherwise a sound and fresh copy. Near Fine condition. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, Somers.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia: Including a Residence Among the Bakhtiyari and Other Wild Tribes Before the Discovery on Ninevah. - LAYARD, &#91; Sir ] Henry ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. Two volumes. 10pp+ 490pp+ 2pp adverts & 10pp+ 511pp. Original green decorated cloth, gilt titling to spines, color and b&w frontis, illustrations, 3 folding maps, Vol. I inscribed by the author " Mrs. Kay, From her very old and sincere friend, H. Layard, December 1887", with a presentation slip '"from the author" laid down onto the ffep of Vol. II. Written by Layard late in his life about his first travels in what is now Iraq and Iran. During his journey, Layard took great risk traveling alone, often taking the most difficult and dangerous routes. Initially planning to journey overland from Palestine to India, and then to Ceylon - he reached Isfahan in Persia before turning back because of the first British Afghan war. His experiences on this journey were essential to his later success in working with tribes and Ottoman authorities in excavating Nineveh. Very light wear, spine ends chafed but professionally strengthened on the reverse, recased with fresh endpapers. Overall VG+ sound and unmarked in protective mylar dust jackets. Both volumes housed in a custom-mdae marbled paper covered slipcase with leather trim.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAYARD, &#91; Sir ] Henry ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>George P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt. - SMITH, W. &#91; William ] Stevenson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xxviii + 302pp. Original red cloth, black spine label with gilt titling, gilt device to upper board, well illustrated in b&w, list of plates, list of figures, index.  Cloth slighly faded, bottom of spine a bit bumped, Interesting hieroglyphic bookplate, very light foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise a sound VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket light rubbed at spine ends and edges, now in protective plastic).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, W. &#91; William ] Stevenson.

        
        <br/>Penguin Books/The Pelican History of Art,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dawn of Astronomy.  A Study of the Temple Worship and Mythology of the Ancient Egyptians. - LOCKYER, J. Norman ( Preface by Giorgio De Santillana ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 432 pp. B&w illustrations, index. Very light edgewear with a bit of creasing at upper corner, otherwise a sound VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCKYER, J. Norman ( Preface by Giorgio De Santillana ).

        
        <br/>M.I.T.Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amulets & Talismans. - BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xl + 542pp + 4pp of adverts. Original beige quarter cloth with marbled paper boards, original text with translations and descriptions, 22 plates and 300 illustrations in text, colored top edge, index.  Spine slightly darkened, light edge wear, a few stray pencil marks to text, otherwise a sound VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit edge worn, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Pyramid Proof of God. - RIFFERT, George R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, printed endpapers, illustrated, index. Very light rubbing to edges, bookplate, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIFFERT, George R.

        
        <br/>Destiny Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abu Simbel. - MACQUITTY, William ( Foreword by Dr. I. E. S. Edwards ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm.4to, 192 pp. Original gilt decorated black cloth, pictorial end papers, color photographs, tables, index. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACQUITTY, William ( Foreword by Dr. I. E. S. Edwards ).

        
        <br/>MacDonald & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Pyramid: Its Builder and Its Prophecy. With a Review of the Corresponding Prophecies of Scripture Relating to coming events and the Approaching End of the Age. - GARNIER, Colonel J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi +386 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title and author to spine and front cover, gilt pyramid on front cover, b&w frontis, fold-out, appendix and adverts at rear.   Cloth chafed and discolored in spots, all edges rubbed with some fraying at extremities, endpapers and page edges browned and lightly foxed, previous owners imprint on endpaper, otherwise internals unmarked.  Overall a sound, unmarked copy in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARNIER, Colonel J.

        
        <br/>Robert Banks & Son,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of the Egyptians. - LE PLONGEON, Augustus ( Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 160pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, edition limited to 2000 copies.  Fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LE PLONGEON, Augustus ( Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall ).

        
        <br/>Philosophical Research Society Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gods of the Egyptians. Or Studies In Egyptian Mythology ( Two volumes ). - BUDGE, E.A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, two volumes. xxiv + 526pp &#91; color fold-out ] & x + 432pp. Printed card covers, b&w illustrations, index. Light edge wear, spines lightly faded and creased, pages lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked set. Near fine condition. Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E.A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Dover Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Hieroglyphics: An Easy Introduction for History and Art Students - O'MARA, Patrick F. (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 58 pp, Printed wrappers, with 24 b&w plates and illustrations, printed only on recto side of page. Sealed closed to avoid peeking, the pages with the test/examination answers are unopened. Book sealed in plastic laminate, upper corner bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'MARA, Patrick F. (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Paulette Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gilgamesh Epic & Old Testament Parallels. - HEIDEL, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo.  x + 270pp.  Original teal cloth with gilt titling to spine, footnotes.  Light rubbing to edges, previous owner's name, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket chafed and rubbed at all edges with some chipping at spine ends and corners, price not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEIDEL, Alexander.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Treasures of Darkness. A History of Mesopotamian Religion. - JABOBSEN, Thorkild.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo.  274pp.  Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored endpapers, frontis, b&w illustrations, index.  Light rubbing to edges otherwise sound and unmarked copy in near fine condition. (VG dust jacket is lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, light foxing to inside, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JABOBSEN, Thorkild.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. - FINEGAN, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo.  xxvi + 456pp.  Original rust cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored end papers, b&w illustrations, index.  Light chafing to board edges, top edge dusty, bookstore sticker, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, edges lightly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINEGAN, Jack.

        
        <br/>Westview Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Layard's Works ] NINEVEH AND ITS REMAINS ( 2 Volumes in 1 ); with an Account of a Visit to the Chaldæan Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis, or Devil-Worshippers; and an Inquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. And DISCOVERIES IN - LAYARD, Austen Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32026"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Two volumes. viii+ 3-326pp + 1-372pp &#91; 5 fold-outs ] & xxiv + 686pp &#91; 5 fold-outs ]. Original decorated cloth, gilt titling to spine, blind stamping to upper boards, portrait of author w/ tissue guard in Vol. I, fold-out frontispiece in Vol. II, b&w illustrations throughout, appendixes, indexes. Boards and cloth of these heavy volumes is chafed and well worn at all edges and corners with some short tears, fraying and chipping; bookplates; end papers browned; occasional spotting, browning and light scattered foxing, a few scattered pencil marks; Vol. I reinforced at hinges and lacking the last few pages of index. Overall Fair to Good condition. Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAYARD, Austen Henry.

        
        <br/>George P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Forgotten Kingdom - WOOLLEY, Sir Leonard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xiv + 178pp.  Red cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, comparative chronology, index.  Light bumping to corners, old bookstore sticker, otherwise a sound and bright copy in near fine condition.  (VG dust jacket is price clipped and rubbed at edges, spine a bit darkened, a few light chips) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOLLEY, Sir Leonard.

        
        <br/>Max Parrish,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Chronicle. With a Harmony of Sacred and Egyptian Chronology, and an Appendix on Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities ( 2 Volumes ). - PALMER, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. Two Volumes. lxxiv+ 428 pp+ 24 pp of adverts & 636 pp, Original blind stamped maroon cloth with gilt titles and authors on spines, printed endpapers, color frontispieces with tissue guards, Notes and corrections.  An unusual early attempt to reconfigure the chronology of ancient Egypt, in accord with an interpretation of the Old Testament.  Oddly some of the author's estimates are closer to modern scientifically backed thought on the matter than were some of the more broadly-accepted views of his contemporaries. Boards a bit chafed, spines darkened and well worn at edges with a few short tears to cloth, discolored patch at lower half of spines, corners bumped and quite rubbed with some loosening of cloth at lower corner of volume II, page edges darkened, text block remarkably fresh and bright with no markings. Overall a sound and internally clean set.  Near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, William.

        
        <br/>Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings: Theban Temples ( Volume II ). - PORTER, Bertha (the late), and Rosalind L.B. Moss ( Assisted by Ethel W. Burney ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to. xxvxvi+ 1-586 pp &#91; xlix pp plates ] Original gray cloth with gilt  titling to spine, b&w illustrations, indexes. This volume, complete in itself, is part of seven volumes which are "intended to show the working archaeologist where to find published and unpublished records of those 'Ancient Egyptian' monuments which still exist on their original sites ..., the references being arranged according the fullest topographical detail....."  Very light rubbing to board edges, tiny discolored spot on upper spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Printed paper jacket is very slightly darkened at spine, light rubbing to edges, small chip to upper spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PORTER, Bertha (the late), and Rosalind L.B. Moss ( Assisted by Ethel W. Burney ).

        
        <br/>Oxford at the Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eothen, or Traces of Travel brought home from the East. - KINGLAKE, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 232 pp.  Original gilt decorated green silk, gilt titling to spine, all edges gilt, frontis with tissue guard, b&w illustrations - some with tissue guards.  A mid-nineteenth century narrative of travels through the Middle East and the Ottoman Empire.  Spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, some scattered foxing - heaviest o plates and tissue guards, otheriwise a bright and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KINGLAKE, Alexander.

        
        <br/>George P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences Vol. XVIII, Part 2: Hecataeus and the Egyptian Priests in Herodotus, Book II. - HEIDEL, William Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 53-134 pp. Original printed wrappers. A study of the material on Hecataeus and the Egyptian Priests in Book II of Herodotus' history, comprises: Introduction, General Survey, Summary of the Principal Data, Hecataeus as Historian of Egypt, Objections to this View, The List of Kings from Moeris to Sethos and the Chronological Errors of Herodotus, Fiction and Citation in Ancient History. Wrappers a bit darkened at edges with some light wear and chipping, appears to be unread as most pages are unopened - thus VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEIDEL, William Arthur.

        
        <br/>The Academy,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sumerian Records from Drehem - NESBIT, William M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo. xiv + 72 pp (10 pp plates + 1 pp adverts) Brick cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, blind rules, b&w illustrations.  Reproductions, with translations and notes, of the texts of the 30 tablets from Drehem.  They mainly concern business matters, and at the time of publication of the volume were thought to date from about the 24th century BCE. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, cloth very slightly darkened at edges and spine, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NESBIT, William M.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sumerian Hymnology: the Ersemma ( Hebrew Union College Annual Supplements: Number 2 ). - COHEN, Mark E. ( Sheldon H. Blank, Editor ) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 218 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, list of Abbreviations, list of Sumerian terms.  Very light rubbing to upper spine, top edge dusty, otherwise in Fine Condition inside and out.   No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN, Mark E. ( Sheldon H. Blank, Editor ) .

        
        <br/>Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion/KTAV Publishing House, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nimrud and its Remains ( 3 Volumes ). - MALLOWAN, M.E.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. Three volumes (2 vols. text & 1 vol. plates). 677 pp. & 8 fold-out maps, plans & sections to the plates. Bound in charcoal cloth with gilt device to upper boards and titling to spines, 9 colored plates & 594 text-illustrations (incl. maps & plans) in the text volumes, notes, bibliography and index.  A superbly produced survey of the history, site, and artefacts of Nimrud, the ancient Assryian military capital near Nineveh.  Very light rubbing to lower edges otherwise a sound and bright set in Near Fine condition. Vols I and II in VG dust jackets - price clipped with light rubbing to edges. Plate volume issued without dust jacket. All three volumes housed in original black cardboard slipcase. (Slipcase has is bumped at lower edge and is lightly worn - VG) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALLOWAN, M.E.L.

        
        <br/>Collins,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Pyramid's Message to America. - HABERMAN, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 82pp.  Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, fold-outs.  An  Anglo-Israel inspired tract on pyramid prophecies.  Covers rubbed, chipped and a bit darkened at edges, spine a bit chipped.  Contents VG+.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HABERMAN, Frederick.

        
        <br/>The Kingdom Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nineveh and its Remains ( 2 Volumes ) - LAYARD, Austen Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32152"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. viii+ 3-326pp & 374pp.  Original gilt decorated cloth, gilt titling to spine, gilt and blind stamping to upper boards, frontispieces with tissue guards, b&w illustrations throughout, fold-outs, appendixes, indexes.  Layard's classic account of his explorations and excavations in the ancient Assyrian cities of Nimrud, Nineveh etc.  Boards a little chafed especially at extremities; a bit of light chipping and fraying at spine ends and corners, corners bumped; spine of Vol. II lightly sunned; small Harvard College Library stamps to upper edge of front pastedown but no other marks; occasional spotting, browning and light scattered foxing throughout; otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAYARD, Austen Henry.

        
        <br/>George P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisdom in Israel and in the Ancient Near East - ROWLEY, Harold Henry ( Edited by M. Noth and D. Winton Thomas ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo. xx+ 302 pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis portrait, b&w illustrations. Spine a bit darkened, boards slightly discolored in a few spots, paper lightly browned. Overall a VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROWLEY, Harold Henry ( Edited by M. Noth and D. Winton Thomas ).

        
        <br/>E.J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cuneiform Text of a Recently Discovered Cylinder of Nebuchadnezzar, King of Babylon from the original in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. - O'CONOR, J.F.X. ( Copied, Translated & Published by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, large 8vo. 54 pp. Original printed wrappers, 1 b&w plate and twelve pages of Cuneiform text. Original wrappers a bit worn and chipped at edges and spine ends.  The wrappers have been laid down on stiff plain paper as reinforcement.  Internals a bit browned but unmarked.  Still a near VG copy of a scarce and fragile work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONOR, J.F.X. ( Copied, Translated & Published by ).

        
        <br/> J. F. X. O'Conor, S. J.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Note on Egyptian Mummies in the Castle Museum, Norwich - DAWSON, Warren R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to. 5 pp text + 1 b&w plate. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly browned, light creases, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAWSON, Warren R.

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Society,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Painted Pottery Model of a Granary. In the Collection of the Late Jeremiah James Colman, Esq. of Carrow House, Norwich - BLACKMAN, Aylward M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to. 3 pp text + 2 b&w plate. Original printed wrappers. Edges lightly browned, light creases, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACKMAN, Aylward M.

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Society,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babylonian Problems. - LANE, Lieut-Colonel W. H.   ( Introduction by Prof. S. Langdon ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xxvi + 350 pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, blind rules to upper board, frontis, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, 2 color fold-out maps at rear, index.  A fresh look at certain problems in Babylonian history, based on topographical studies carried out by the British Army in the region between Babylon and Opis or Akshak.  Many interesting contemporary photographs, plans, etc. Spine and board edges unevenly sunned, spine ends and corners rubbed and lightly frayed, previous owner's name, maps roughly opened with a few short tears. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANE, Lieut-Colonel W. H.   ( Introduction by Prof. S. Langdon ).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babylonian Religion and Mythology - KING, L. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xii & 220 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine and black borders and titling to upper board. Boards a bit darkened and discolored, corners and spine ends rubbed with a few small chips and some light fraying - especially at upper spine, previous owner's name, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. Still a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, L. W.

        
        <br/>Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Assyrian Life and History - HARKNESS, M.E.  ( Introduction by R. Stuart Poole ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. 108 pp. + 2 pp adverts. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, frontis with tissue guard, b& w illustrations. An attractive volume in the 'By-Paths of Bible Knowledge" series, which included works by notable authors such as Wallis Budge. A bit of rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends and edges, some fraying to upper spine, front end paper split at inner hinge, hinge a bit loose but holding, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARKNESS, M.E.  ( Introduction by R. Stuart Poole ).

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part XII. - GRENFELL, Bernard P and Arthur S. Hunt ( Edited by and with Translation and Notes ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm 4to. xvi + 352 + 2 plates ( 4 pp adverts). Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc).  A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century.  Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history:  this volume contains a collection of official and private documents ranging from taxation receipts to charms and horoscopes.  Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn, otherwise sound and unmarked.  Overall near VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRENFELL, Bernard P and Arthur S. Hunt ( Edited by and with Translation and Notes ).

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part X. - GRENFELL, Bernard P and Arthur S. Hunt ( Edited by and with Translation and Notes ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm 4to. xvi + 312 pp + 6 Plates + 4 pp adverts. Quarter gray cloth with gray papered boards, black print to spine, frontis, index. Ex-library with usual markings (call nos. to spine, stamps on endpapers, etc). A volume in the series which published the texts, with translations and commentaries, of the huge collection of papyrus texts found at Oxyrhynchus (el-Bahnasa) in the first quarter of the twentieth century.  Most of the papyri date from the Ptolemaic and Roman periods of Egyptian history:  this volume comprises a mixture of literary texts,  theological and classical fragments, and miscellaneous documents from the Roman and Byzantine periods.  Gray boards a bit browned and discolored, corners and spine ends worn. Sound and unmarked.  Overall near VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRENFELL, Bernard P and Arthur S. Hunt ( Edited by and with Translation and Notes ).

        
        <br/>Egypt Exploration Fund/Graeco-Roman Branch,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani ( Two volumes, Text and Plates ) - BUDGE, A. E. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Two Volumes. Folio and Elephant Folio. clvi + 378 pp. & 37 double-page color plates. Text vol. bound in original half green morocco with black pebbled cloth boards, raised bands, top edge gilt, b&w in-text illustrations throughout, bibliography. Plate vol. in original half black leather with black pebbled cloth boards. The first edition of the Facsimile Plate volume was published as a stand-alone work in 1890 but the demand for a text version to accompany it resulted in the production of these two volumes, with the 1894 Plate volume produced to accompany the 1895 First Edition of the Text volume. The plate volume, reproduces in magnificent fold out facsimiles, "The Papyrus of Ani," which is perhaps the most superbly illustrated of the surviving copies of the "Book of the Dead".  "The Papyrus of Ani," is said to have been found at Thebes and is thought to date from the XVIIIth Dynasty, about 1400BC.  It was purchased for the British Museum in 1888 by Wallis Budge.  The original is in scroll form - about 76 feet in length.  It is here reproduced in 37 segments, each on a double-page spread of approx. 20 x 48 inches.  Boards chafed with light spotting to cloth and rubbing to all edges. Spines and corners rubbed and chafed with some loss of leather. Front hinge of text vol. cracked but holding well, very light scattered foxing. Diagonal crease to board of Plate vol., pages thumbed.  Overall a sound and unmarked  VG set.  Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, A. E. Wallis.

        
        <br/>The British Museum,

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwellers on the Nile. or Chapters on the Life Literature History and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. 204 pp. Gilt and black decorated brick cloth, titling to spine in black, printed end papers, fold out frontis w/ tissue guard, b& w illustrations, index, list of scripture references. Cloth darkened at spine and edges, corners and spine ends a bit chafed, outer edge of frontis a bit ragged (not affecting illustration), tissue guard torn. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>The Religious Tract Society,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divine Origin of the Craft of the Herbalist. - BUDGE, Sir Ernest Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 8vo. xii & 96 pp. Original pale green cloth with gilt titling to spine, thirteen b&w illustrations, index.  Cloth unevenly faded (as common), upper corners bumped, a hint of toning to endpapers, otherwise a remarkably bright and sound Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Ernest Wallis.

        
        <br/>Culpeper House by the Society of Herbalists,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Art and the Cults of Osiris and Amon. - OTTO, Eberhard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 148pp. Original oatmeal cloth with brown titling to spine, Photographs by Max Hirmer, 15 tipped in color plates, 52 b&w plates and 24 line drawings, plans & map, chronological tables, bibliography. A beautifully produced scholarly study of the origins, development and history of the two significant ancient Egyptian religious cults. A few spots to boards, light browning to page edges, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OTTO, Eberhard.

        
        <br/> Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Mysteries of the Heavens and the Earth. and Other Works of Bakhayla Mikâ'êl (Zôsîmâs). - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, small 8vo, xxx +176 pp, NEW book/fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert ).

        
        <br/>Ibis Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of Ithobal. - &#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR LUMLEY]. ARNOLD, Sir Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 226 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, gilt rules, top edge gilt, frontis, illustrations, moderate shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining to cover, minor bumping to edges, light browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signatures on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR LUMLEY]. ARNOLD, Sir Edwin.

        
        <br/>G. W. Dillingham Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Egyptian Book of the Dead: The Book of Going Forth by Day - FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman; Edited by Eva Von Dassow;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. folio. 176 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated in color and b&w, color illustrations from the facsimile volume produced in 1890 under the supervision of Dr. E. A. Wallis Budge, fold-out charts, biblio and glossary. The publication to reproduce full colour images of the complete Papyrus of Ani juxtaposed with what is generally acknowledged to be the best modern English language translation of the text. NEW BOOK, fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Dr. Raymond ( Translated by ) ( Foreword by James Wasserman; Edited by Eva Von Dassow;  Commentaries by Dr. Ogden Goelet;  and with an Introduction by Carol Andrews).

        
        <br/>Chronicle Books,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canopus Revelation. Stargate of the Gods and the Ark of Osiris. - COPPENS, Philip ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, small 4to, 212 pp + adverts at rear, b/w illustrations, NEW book/fine condition. Signed by author on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPPENS, Philip ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Frontier Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nile: Notes for Travellers in Egypt - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 374 pp. Flexible boards, original gilt decorated brown cloth, gilt title and author to spine, lower board blind stamped, marbled page edges and end papers,  map, b&w illustrations, index.  Long the Bible for British travellers on the Nile.  Very lightly rubbed at edges, contemporary owner's name and Egypt trip dates front end paper, otherwise an attractive Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis.

        
        <br/>Thos. Cook & Son,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Osiris. The Egyptian Religion of Resurrection - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Introduction by Jane E. Harrison ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xliii + 440 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Gray cloth spine with green boards, gilt title etc. to spine, top edge green.  Black and white, illustrations, appendix and index.  A complete reprint in one volume of the edition, originally published in 2 volumes  in 1911.  Just a bit of light rubbing to lower edges and corners, top edge dusty, bookplate, paper very lightly browned at edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in VG -  dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with one two inch tear near lower spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Introduction by Jane E. Harrison ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Serpent in the Sky. The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt. - WEST, John Anthony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 4to, 254 pp. Original beige cloth with bronze title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index.  A reinterpretation of Ancient Egypt, based on the works of R. A. Schwaller de Lubicz.  Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few tiny tears, lightly browned, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEST, John Anthony.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scepter of Egypt. A Background for the Study of Egyptian Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.  ( 2 Volumes ) - HAYES, William C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm 4to. Two volumes. xviii + 400pp & xvi + 496pp. Illustrated green cloth with gilt titles etc. to spines and upper boards, frontispieces, b&w illustrations, fold-out maps, biblio and indexes.  Very light rubbing to edges, some very light fading to cloth at spine ends, page edges slighty dusty, otherwise sound and unmarked.  Near fine condition in VG- dust jackets. (Dust jackets now in plastic protectors, a bit chafed and rubbed at extremities with a few short tears and small chips, volume II price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYES, William C.

        
        <br/>The Metropolitan Museum of Art,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; La Science Francaise ] L'Egyptologie - MASPERO, Prof. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 40 pp + 18 pp of adverts at rear, Original printed wrappers. FRENCH text, b&w illustrations.  Wrappers very darkened and chipped at edges, covers detached, spine missing, paper uniformly darkened.  A complete copy in Fair condition.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASPERO, Prof. G.

        
        <br/>Librairie Larousse,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Governors. The Historia Monastica of Thomas, Bishop of Marga A. D. 480  (Two Volumes) Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries. Vol. 1 Syriac Text, Introduction, Etc. Vol. 2 The English Translation. - BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Editor & Translator ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, two volumes, ccvi+ 410pp & 732pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines and front covers, blind rules, b&w fold-out frontis map, index. The complete Syriac text, with English translation, of 'The Book of Governors,' - better known as 'The Historia Monastica of Thomas of Marga.'   Thomas was a ninth century monk at the renowned Nestorian monastery of Beth 'Abhe, east of Mosul, who was later appointed a Bishop of the Nestorian Church.  During his bishopric he composed The Book of Governors, a history of his own monastery, which also includes biographies of other Mesopotamian religious figures.  Budge observed that the work"occupies an unique position in Syriac literature, and it fully deserves the veneration with which it has been and is still regarded by all classes of Nestorians to whom it is known."  Boards lightly  rubbed at edges  corners and spine ends lightly bruised, spines very slightly darkened, previous owner's initials on front endpapers, most pages in volume 1 uncut.   Overall a sound and unmarked better than VG set.  No dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, E. A. Wallis ( Editor & Translator ).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $545.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Grammar of the Chaldee Language. as contained in the Bible and the Targums. - WINER, Dr. George B. ( Translated from the German by H.B. Hackett ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 152pp, Original decorated black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Boards lightly chafed and a bit rubbed and bumped at all edges, corners bumped, spine a bit chipped at ends, binding firm and sound, contemporary owner's signatures, first and last pages have considerable faint foxing, scattered faint foxing through - though text is unmarked and quite legible.  Overall near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINER, Dr. George B. ( Translated from the German by H.B. Hackett ).

        
        <br/>Van Nostrand & Terrett,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Egyptian Oasis - BEADNELL, H. J.  Llewellyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo cloth, xiv + 248pp, Original blue cloth, with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis & 27 plates, four maps (one folding), list of literature, index. A detailed account of the oasis at Kharga.  Corners bumped, cloth a little rubbed at edges with a tiny bit of fraying at upper spine, cloth a bit darkened and gilt-titling on spine dulled. Internally bright, crisp, tight, and with just a hint of darkening on the edges and endpapers. Overall VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEADNELL, H. J.  Llewellyn.

        
        <br/>John Murray ,

        <br/>Price: $395.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs. A Step-by-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. - &#91;NEW ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD PARKINSON]. COLLIER, Mark & MANLEY, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii +180 pp, black pictorial boards, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise near fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;NEW ILLUSTRATIONS BY RICHARD PARKINSON]. COLLIER, Mark & MANLEY, Bill.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elementary Egyptian Grammar. - MURRAY, Margaret A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. viii+ 124 pp. Original beige cloth with gilt title to spine, black title and rules to upper board, fold-outs at rear. Cloth lightly smudged, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near Fine condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Margaret A.

        
        <br/>Bernard Quaritch,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian Religion - BUDGE, Sir Wallis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 224 pp. Original black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. Complete reproduction of the London edition of 1900, with a new introduction and additional illustrations. Cloth lightly faded, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine very slightly faded). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Wallis.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dawn of Astronomy. A Study of the Temple Worship and Mythology of the Ancient Egyptians. - LOCKYER J. Norman ( with a new preface by Giorgio De Santillana ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi+432 pp. Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index.  Lockyer's classic and still controversial study of ancient Egyptian chronology and astronomy.  Upper edge of front board lightly bumped, very light edgewear, previous owner's name, a few light pencil notes on rear end paper, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit worn at edges with a few small chips, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOCKYER J. Norman ( with a new preface by Giorgio De Santillana ).

        
        <br/>M.I.T. Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cult of the Sun. Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt. - DAVID, Rosalie .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 208pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w photographs, in-text illustrations, biblio and index.  Just a bit of shelf dust, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy.  Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket now in protective mylar, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVID, Rosalie .

        
        <br/>J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. - BUDGE, Sir Ernest A. Wallis ( Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xxii + 160pp, Original red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index.  Very light shelfwear, paper a bit browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Ernest A. Wallis ( Translated by ).

        
        <br/>Bell Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Survey of African Marriage and Family Life. - PHILLIPS, Arthur (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xlii + 462 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, fold out map, biblio and index. Boards lightly chafed at all edges and extremities, top edge dusty, previous owner's name, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy. No dust jacket if issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILLIPS, Arthur (Editor).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tutankhamen, Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism. With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. - BUDGE, Sir Ernest A. Wallis ( Translator ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xxii + 160 pp. Half black cloth with patterned papered boards, paper spine label, b&w plates and in-text illustrations, index.  Boards lightly chafed and browned at edges, spine a bit rubbed - with some bruising at ends, spine label a bit chipped - not affecting print, foxing to page edges and endpapers, a bit of scattered foxing to text but text is generally clean and unmarked.  Overall a sound and clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir Ernest A. Wallis ( Translator ).

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead & Company,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Times of Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt. A Study in the Origin of the Roman Empire. - WEIGALL, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:54:08Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 448 pp. + adverts at rear. Original blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. Another of Weigall's immensely popular studies, which helped flame the fires of interest in ancient  Egypt.  Spine slightly darkened with some fading to gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, paper clip marks on front pages, previous owner's name, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIGALL, Arthur.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

