<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Alchemy Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Alchemy" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy. - AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius ( & Peter de Abano; Georg Villinganus; & Gerard Cremonensis. )  Edited and with Commentary by Stephen Skinner; Translation by Robert Turner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xxiv + 232 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations. A Volume of Six Works Containing: Of Magical Ceremonies by Henry Cornelius Agrippa; Heptameron: or Magical Elements by Peter de Abano; Isagoge: On the Nature of such Spirits by Georg Villinganus; Arbatel of Magick: Of the Magick of the Ancients; Of Geomancy by Henry Cornelius Agrippa; Of Astronomical Geomancy by Gerard Cremonensis.  The best edition of this important work. Unused copy. Fine in near Fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius ( & Peter de Abano; Georg Villinganus; & Gerard Cremonensis. )  Edited and with Commentary by Stephen Skinner; Translation by Robert Turner.

        
        <br/>Berwick, ME:Ibis Press,2005.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concerning the Secrets of Alchemy and other Tracts from the Hermetic Museum - &#91; Hermetica ] Various ( John Frederick Helvetius, Michael Maier, Michael Sendivogius, Philalethes ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  234pp (iipp adverts).  Printed paper covered boards. Includes: The "Golden Calf" by John Frederick Helvetius, "Subtle Allergory Concerning the Secrets of Alchemy" by Michael Maier, "An Open Entrance to the Closed Palace of the King" by an Anonymous Sage and Lover of Truth, "The New Chemical Ligh" by Michael Sendivogius, "The Three Treatises of Philalethes (The Metamorphosis of Metals, A Short Vade Mecum to the Celestial Ruby, The Fount of Chemical Truth), and "The All-Wise Doorkeeper" (anon).  As far as we know this edition was only ever produced in paper wrappers.  This copy has obviously been professionally rebound as a hardcover when new, in a typical library style (that is the original backstrip and front and rear panels have been laid down over plain white boards, and then given some sort of laminate treatment to protect them.) Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Hermetica ] Various ( John Frederick Helvetius, Michael Maier, Michael Sendivogius, Philalethes ).

        
        <br/>Dyfed, Wales:Llanerch Enterprises,1989.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy, Child of Greek Philosophy. - HOPKINS, Arthur John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo. xi + 262 pp. Original purple cloth, b/w charts & illustrations, biblio and index. May be ex-lib, as there is evidence of markings being removed or covered - though no actual markings remain.  Boards chafed, all edges rubbed and a bit worn, spine slightly darkened, spine ends lightly frayed, corners bumped, slightly shaken, page edges thumbed and roughly handled, pastedowns recovered with blank pages, one or two pages have marks though generally the text is clean.  A good copy without dust jacket. Well suited as a sound and generally clean reading copy of this scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPKINS, Arthur John.

        
        <br/>Morningside Heights, NY:Columbia University Press,1934.

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Entstehung und Ausbreitung der Alchemie. Mit einem Anhange: Zur älteren Geschichte der Metalle. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte. - LIPPMANN, Prof. Edmund O. von.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large thick 8vo. xvi + 742 + 2pp ads. Contemporary cloth spine with printed papered boards, original wrappers bound in, marbled page edges, index. One of the great sourceworks on the history of Alchemy.  In 1931 and (posthumously) in 1954 two slender volumes that were effectively supplements appeared (Each subtitled "Ein Lese- und Nachschlage-Buch" - "A Reading and Reference Guide").  Duveen 363. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  These are not included. Boards rubbed at lower edges, spine ends and corners a bit chafed, paper lightly browned but otherwise bright and unmarked. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIPPMANN, Prof. Edmund O. von.

        
        <br/>Berlin:Verlag Von Julius Springer,1919.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliotheca Chemica &#91;2 Volumes] - FERGUSON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, two large, thick quarto volumes, xxiv + 488pp, vi + 598 pp.  Original  beige buckram, with gilt titling to spine.  Portrait frontis to each volume, title pages in red and black.  The first, privately printed edition (limited to 250 copies) of this indispensable reference work.  It contains bibliographical information on over 2,500 early alchemical and chemical titles, with copious useful biographical notes.   With the bookplate of Hugh MacDonald Sinclair DM, DSc, FRCP, (1910-1990), physician and one of the twentieth century's outstanding experts on nutrition.  Both volumes have been professionally rebacked with the original backstrips laid down.  Covers lightly marked and rubbed, with bruised corners. Preliminaries lightly foxed, otherwise a tight, clean, VG set of the most handsome edition of this significant work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERGUSON, John.

        
        <br/>Glasgow:James Maclehose and Sons,1906.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus Christ Sun of God. Ancient Cosmology and Early Christian Symbolism. - FIDELER, David R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 430pp. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, with red titling to cover, gilt title to spine. Illustrated, notes, bibliography and index. "In this inspired work, Fideler makes clear the great importance placed in number and geometry by the ancient philosophers". Very light bumping to spine ends, neat previous owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (no jacket if called for). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIDELER, David R.

        
        <br/>Wheaton, IL:Quest Books,1993.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Alchemical Treatise On The Great Art. - PERNETY, Antoine-Joseph ( New foreword by Todd Pratum ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T10:36:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc, indexes, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies (this copy out of series). An Alchemical treatise attributed to Antoine-Joseph Pernety (1716 - 1796) - although it has been suggested that it might have actually been the work of Pernety's "Editor" Edouard Blitz.  The present volume is a facsimile of the Occult Publishing Company, Boston, Edition of 1898, with a new introduction by Todd Pratum.  Unused copy, thus Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERNETY, Antoine-Joseph ( New foreword by Todd Pratum ).

        
        <br/>York Beach, Maine, USA:Samuel Weiser, Inc.,1995.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

