<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Alchemy Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Alchemy" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Constantine of Pisa: The Book of the Secrets of Alchemy. - &#91; Contantine of Pisa ] OBRIST, Barbara (Introduction, Critical Edition, Translation and Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, x + 340 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, b&w illustrations, index. A scholarly edition of the thirteenth century alchemical work 'Liber secretorum alchimie,'  by Constantine of Pisa, with the original Latin text, translation, and notes. Faint shelf dust, otherwise Fine condition inside and out.  No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Contantine of Pisa ] OBRIST, Barbara (Introduction, Critical Edition, Translation and Commentary).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Entstehung und Ausbreitung der Alchemie. Mit einem Anhange: Zur älteren Geschichte der Metalle. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte. - LIPPMANN, Prof. Edmund O. von.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large thick 8vo. xvi + 742 + 2pp ads. Contemporary cloth spine with printed papered boards, original wrappers bound in, marbled page edges, index. One of the great sourceworks on the history of Alchemy.  In 1931 and (posthumously) in 1954 two slender volumes that were effectively supplements appeared (Each subtitled "Ein Lese- und Nachschlage-Buch" - "A Reading and Reference Guide").  Duveen 363. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  These are not included. Boards rubbed at lower edges, spine ends and corners a bit chafed, paper lightly browned but otherwise bright and unmarked. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIPPMANN, Prof. Edmund O. von.

        
        <br/>Verlag Von Julius Springer,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue des manuscrits alchimiques grecs Publié sous la direction de J. Bidez,  F. Cumont, J. L. Heiberg, O. Lagercrantz, Dorothea Waley Singer, Günther Goldschmid, et al... (Union Académique Internationale)   7 Volumes (of 8) bound in two. - LEBÈGUE, Henri; J. Bidez,  F. Cumont, J. L. Heiberg, O. Lagercrantz, Carlo O. Zuretti, Marie Delcourt,  et al....
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Seven volumes bound in two.  Large, thick 8vos.  Over 2000 pages (Vol. I,  viii + 320pp, Vol. II, vi + 368pp, Vol. III, iv + 82 + (iv) pp., Vol. IV, xxviii + 446 (+ii)pp., Vol. V, vi + 174pp, Vol. VI xiv +246pp, Vol. VII lx + 246.)  Vols. I - IV bound in together, as are Vols. V - VII.  Contemporary heavy binders cloth, with gilt titles to spines.  Vol. I, Les Parisini, décrits par Henri Lebègue, &#91;avec] En appendice 'Les manuscrits des Coeranides,' et Tables Généralea, par Marie Delcourt. Vol. II, Les Manuscrits Italiens décrits par Carlo O. Zuretti …., Vol. III, Les Manuscrits Des Iles Britanniques décrits par Dorothea Waley Singer … Vol. IV, Manuscrits d'Allemagne, d'Autriche, de Danemark, de Hollande et de Suisse / Décrits par Günther Goldschmid, Vol. V, Les Manuscrits d'Espangne Décrits par Carlo O. Zuretti,  Les Manuscrits d'Athènes... Décrits par Albert Severyns, Vol. VI, Michel Psellus.  Épître sur la Chrysopée.  Opuscules et extraits sur lálchimie la meteorology et la démonologie publiés par Jospeh Bidez …Vol. VII. Anonymi de arte Metallica seu de Metallorum Conversione in Aurum et Argentum edidit  C. O. Zuretti.  Original texts in Greek (and some Latin), some introductory matter, commentaries in French and German.  Seven of the eight volumes (each issued separately between the years 1928-1932) of this, the standard sourcework for material on Greek Alchemy.  Extremely scarce.   With the bookplate of chemistry and physics writer Joseph William Mellor (1873-1938) on the front pastedown of both volumes.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.   Edges dusty, a little light spotting to the text  Still overall VG + 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEBÈGUE, Henri; J. Bidez,  F. Cumont, J. L. Heiberg, O. Lagercrantz, Carlo O. Zuretti, Marie Delcourt,  et al....

        
        <br/>Maurice Lamertin / Secrétariat Administratif de l'U.A.I., ,

        <br/>Price: $1,400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus Christ Sun of God. Ancient Cosmology and Early Christian Symbolism. - FIDELER, David R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 430pp. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, with red titling to cover, gilt title to spine. Illustrated, notes, bibliography and index. "In this inspired work, Fideler makes clear the great importance placed in number and geometry by the ancient philosophers". Very light bumping to spine ends, neat previous owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (no jacket if called for). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIDELER, David R.

        
        <br/>Quest Books,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliotheca Chemica &#91;2 Volumes] - FERGUSON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, two large, thick quarto volumes, xxiv + 488pp, vi + 598 pp.  Original  beige buckram, with gilt titling to spine.  Portrait frontis to each volume, title pages in red and black.  The first, privately printed edition (limited to 250 copies) of this indispensable reference work.  It contains bibliographical information on over 2,500 early alchemical and chemical titles, with copious useful biographical notes.   With the bookplate of Hugh MacDonald Sinclair DM, DSc, FRCP, (1910-1990), physician and one of the twentieth century's outstanding experts on nutrition.  Both volumes have been professionally rebacked with the original backstrips laid down.  Covers lightly marked and rubbed, with bruised corners. Preliminaries lightly foxed, otherwise a tight, clean, VG set of the most handsome edition of this significant work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERGUSON, John.

        
        <br/>James Maclehose and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy, Child of Greek Philosophy. - HOPKINS, Arthur John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo. xi + 262 pp. Original purple cloth, b/w charts & illustrations, biblio and index. May be ex-lib, as there is evidence of markings being removed or covered - though no actual markings remain.  Boards chafed, all edges rubbed and a bit worn, spine slightly darkened, spine ends lightly frayed, corners bumped, slightly shaken, page edges thumbed and roughly handled, pastedowns recovered with blank pages, one or two pages have marks though generally the text is clean.  A good copy without dust jacket. Well suited as a sound and generally clean reading copy of this scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPKINS, Arthur John.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Alchemical Treatise On The Great Art. - PERNETY, Antoine-Joseph ( New foreword by Todd Pratum ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:13:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc, indexes, b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 750 numbered copies (this copy out of series). A work by the learned Pernety, originally published in Boston in 1898 under the title Treatise on the Great Art. Unused copy, thus Fine in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERNETY, Antoine-Joseph ( New foreword by Todd Pratum ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

