<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Alternative Medicine Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Alternative Medicine" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Greatness of Siddha Medicine. - BALARAMIAH, V. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. 80pp. Printed card covers. Small nick at top of spine, covers slightly discolored, otherwise a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALARAMIAH, V. (editor).

        
        <br/>Madras:Aruljothi,ND.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rational Hydrotherapy: A Manual of the Physiological and Therapeutic Effects of Hydriatic Procedures, and the Technique of Their Application in the Treatment of Disease. - KELLOGG, John Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large thick Octavo. xxxii +  1194pp. Red gilt-lettered maroon cloth spine over gray cloth boards. "With two hundred ninety-three illustrations, eighteen in colors." Index & bibliography. Spine slightly rubbed & discolored, spine ends slightly chafed, boards rubbed & discolored, page edges darkened and lightly foxed, pages lightly browned with some very light occasional foxing - otherwise a solid, internally-bright VG copy.  Oversized, heavy - additional shipping will apply on international orders. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KELLOGG, John Harvey.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:F. A. Davis.,1903.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psyche in Medicine. - GUIRDHAM, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 286pp. "In virtue of the operations of the psyche much of the disease from which we suffer arises from disasters and illness in previous incarnations. The author reveals also how the power of evil, transmitted through people and places, produces both physical and mental disease. He is convinced of the reality of possession and of its role in inducing serious depressions and other maladies. .... Dr. Guirdham deals also with the role of the psyche in healing. His examples of out-of-body visitations and by the acquisition of the patient's symptoms are remarkable and convincing." Edges a little dusty, otherwise a VG + copy in VG dustjacket (a little edgeworn). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUIRDHAM, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Jersey:Neville Spearman,1978.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chemical Diagnosis. Bio-chemistry ( Volume I ). - ROCINE, Victor G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small  8vo. 179pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to front board and spine. Index. With letter from Rocine Health Services and signed by " Dr. B.C. Rocine", (presumably a relative of the author) tipped in at front.  An unusual volume by Dr. Victor G. Rocine, the Swedish trained naturopath, who was an early exponent of healthy eating and wrote voluminously on food and nutrition, and whose family ran a natural health clinic in Portland, Oregon in the early years of the twentieth century. Cloth a little rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed with some very light fraying at upper spine, bookplate, pages a bit thumbed, some scattered pencil underlines and marks to just the first 20 or so pages, paper a bit browned, otherwise a solid better than Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROCINE, Victor G.

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:Privately published,1925.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chemical Diagnosis. Bio-chemistry ( Volume III ). - ROCINE, Victor G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small  8vo. 400pp - 632pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to front board and spine. Index.  An unusual volume by Dr. Victor G. Rocine, the Swedish trained naturopath, who was an early exponent of healthy eating and wrote voluminously on food and nutrition, and whose family ran a natural health clinic in Portland, Oregon in the early years of the twentieth century.Cloth a little rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed with some very light fraying at upper spine, bookplate, pages a bit thumbed, a few scattered pencil underlines, paper a bit browned, otherwise a solid near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROCINE, Victor G.

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:Privately published,1925.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sleep and Rheumatism. - RODALE, J. I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 130pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. By Jerome Irving Rodale (1898 –  1971), an early advocate of organic farming with a strong interest in natural  health and alternative medicine. Cloth a little rubbed and with a few faint spots, spine ends and corners bumped and a bit chafed, previous owner's name on front pastedown, paper a bit browned, otherwise a solid, clean better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RODALE, J. I.

        
        <br/>Emmaus, PA:Rodale Press,1940.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Easy Does It. A Program for a Longer Life and Better Health. - REILLY, Harry N. ( Inscribed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 282pp. Original light blue cloth with red titling to spine.  Inscribed and signed by the author on the front blank "To Molly Millbank - After Reading, Try Doing!! Yours for a Healthy Nation, Harold N. Reilly".  From the jacket: 'Edward Cayce, the famous psychic in his trance-state readings recommended hundreds of men and women to Harold J. Reilly for health advice and techniques explained in this book'.  Cloth lightly rubbed and slightly faded, spine ends lightly bruised, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket.   (Dust jacket is lightly rubbed overall, spine a bit faded, some light chafing and chipping to edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REILLY, Harry N. ( Inscribed ).

        
        <br/>New York:Thomas Nelson and Sons,1957.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visualization. The Uses of Imagery in the Health Professions. - KORN, Errol R. and Karen Johnson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. xii + 220pp. Navy faux leather spine with matching cloth boards, gilt titling to spine, chapter references, index.  The first book on visualization and imagery techniques aimed at health professionals rather than the public at large. Top edge a little dusty otherwise a tight clean near Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket.  ( Dust jacket spine ends a little creased, not clipped ). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KORN, Errol R. and Karen Johnson.

        
        <br/>Homewood, IL:Dow-Jones Irwin ( The Dorsey Professional Series ),1983.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Die Well. A Holistic Approach for the Dying and Their Caregivers. - REOCH, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 192pp. Colour & b/w illustrations, index. Tailored for both the dying and their caregiver this is a practical guide which offers complementary approaches from both Eastern and Western traditions, such as massage, aromatherapy, shiatsu. Covers a little chafed at edges, otherwise a tight clean VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REOCH, Richard.

        
        <br/>New York:Harper Perennial,1996.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incubation or The Cure of Disease in Pagan Temples and Christian Churches. - HAMILTON, Mary .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, &#91; viii ] 228pp. Blue cloth with gilt title etc tto spine, index.  Light edgewear, spine ends and corners bruised, page edges foxed, some scattered foxing throughout text generally very light but heavy on an occasional page, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAMILTON, Mary .

        
        <br/>St. Andrews:W.C. Henderson & Son,1906.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Hand Analysis - DUKES, Shifu Terence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xiv + 348 pp.  'A practical guidebook for physical, psychological and spiritual diagnosis through hand analysis focusing on the fundamental metaphysical teachings of the Wu-Hsing method practiced within Chen Yen Esoteric Buddhism'.   An unused copy.  Fine in Fine dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUKES, Shifu Terence.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Weiser Books,1987.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Energy Transference.  Exploring the Foundations of Modern Healing. - SCHRODTER, Willy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T08:47:52Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 6 X 9 inches, 206 pp, From the publishers: "History of Energy Transference is a treasure-trove of Willy Shrodter's personal notes and research in the field of distant and hands on healing.  Shrodter, author of  'A Rosicrucian Notebook,' meticulously collected information about the foundations that from the basis of these now popular healing techniques.  He covers subjects such as 'the evil eye,' 'personal scent,' the source of our impressions, instinctive impressions, biological emanations and biomagnetism, hypnosis, mesmerism, thought-waves, transmissions between animals and humans, messages from the dying, and more ..." Old new stock.  Hint of shelfwear, otherwise Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHRODTER, Willy.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1999.

        <br/>Price: $6.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

