<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Anthropology Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Anthropology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anthropology of Numbers. - CRUMP, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 202 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, index, b&w illustrations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRUMP, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language Game. Papers in Memory of Donald C. Laycock. - DUTTON, Tom, ROSS, Malcom & TRYON, Darrell (Editors) (Eulogy by Michael Sawer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xviii + 668 pp. Paper boards, frontis, fold -out map, maps, tables, b&w illustrations. Pacific Linguistics Series C-110. Boards and spine ends lightly rubbed, edge of papers slightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and bright  VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUTTON, Tom, ROSS, Malcom & TRYON, Darrell (Editors) (Eulogy by Michael Sawer).

        
        <br/>Australia  National Organiza,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time and Social Structure and Other Essays. - FORTES, Meyer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 288 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, tables references. London School of Economics. Monographs on Social Anthropology No. 40. Spine lightly cocked, top edge of pages slightly dusty, bookseller's sticker on front paste down, owner's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along all edges, spine faded, one half inch chip on upper spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORTES, Meyer.

        
        <br/>Athlone Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. - FORTUNE, R. F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xxviii + 318pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine b&w illustrations, index. A sociological analysis of the complex tribal organization and primitive psychology of the Dobu Islanders of eastern New Guinea based upon the author's six month stay in the Dobu community.  While the work covers all aspects of Dobu culture: social organisation, the garden, spirits of the dead, economics, dance,  song, and sex, his chapters on "the black art" and male ritual practice are widely acknowledged as of great importance to the study of New Guinean belief and custom. Spine ends and lower front board bumped, very light fading to cloth at extreme edges, bookplate, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and edges. Rubbed, chipped and torn at edges, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORTUNE, R. F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).

        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Overseas Missions of the Australian Methodist Church. Volume V - WOOD, A. Harold & REESON, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 122 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, map (loosely inserted), index. Including from 1968 the United Church of Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. Upper board slightly cocked, otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOOD, A. Harold & REESON, Margaret.

        
        <br/>Commission for Mission. Uniting Church in Australia,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Far-Fetched Facts. The Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas. - RENNIE, Neil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. viii + 330 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Small vertical white stripe on upper board, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, some light pencil underlining. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RENNIE, Neil.

        
        <br/>Clarendon,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tairora Culture. Contingency and Pragmatism. - WATSON, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xvi + 346 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, maps, tables, b&w illustrations, index, bibliography. Remains of square sticker on upper board, top page edges slightly dusty. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATSON, James.

        
        <br/>University of WA Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cultural Encounters: Representing 'Hermes'. - HALLAM, Elizabeth and STREET, Brian (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 292 pp. Index, b&w illustrations. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight and bright Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLAM, Elizabeth and STREET, Brian (Editors).

        
        <br/>Routledge,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Children of the Sun. An Enquiry into the Early History of Civilization. - PERRY, W.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 552 pp + 8 pp of adverts. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, title blind stamped on upper board, blind rules, duo-color maps, fold-outs. List of authorities, index. Perry was one of the early popularisers of the diffusionist theory of civilization which suggests that modern civilization began in Egypt with merchants seeking gold and valuable commodities travelling to India, parts of South East Asia, and across the Pacific Islands, and even to North America and Mexico.  In expounding his thesis he draws from numerous sources, to examine culture sequences, megaliths and stone implements, clan systems, ideas of sky-Gods, the great mother, human sacrifice, etc. etc. Cloth slightly spot faded and discolored, spine sunned. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed.   Signs of an erasure on titlepage, endpapers and page edges foxed, paper a little browned. Otherwise a tight unmarked about VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERRY, W.J.

        
        <br/>Methuen and Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paradise Found and Lost. The Pacific Since Magellan, Volume III. - SPATE,  O. H. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xxii + 410 pp. Teal cloth with gilt titling to spine on aqua-color square, endpaper maps, maps, b&w illustrations, notes, index. Bottom edge and spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a few light creases along edges, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPATE,  O. H. K.

        
        <br/>Australian National University Press, Sydney, 1988. ,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Monopolists and Freebooters. The Pacific Since Magellan, Volume II. - SPATE,  O.H.K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xxx + 426 pp. Bright pink cloth with gilt titling in pink rectangle on spine, maps on endpapers, b&w illustrations, maps, notes, index. Slightly cocked, lower edge of boards scuffed, page edges lightly foxed along edges. Overall, a solid VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPATE,  O.H.K.

        
        <br/>Australian National University Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Lake. The Pacific Since Magellan, Volume I. - SPATE,  O. H. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xxiv + 372 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling in orange rectangular, end paper maps, b&w illustrations, maps, notes, index. Very light rubbing to edge of boards, lower corner of pages slightly darkened, light foxing to top edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, four one inch tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPATE,  O. H. K.

        
        <br/>Australian National University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of the Masks. - LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated from the French by Sylvia Modelski).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 250 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, maps, color and b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Study of the masks and myths of the American Northwest Coastal Indians. Lower edge lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated from the French by Sylvia Modelski).

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape, London, 1983 (First UK edition),

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blood Revenge, War, and Victory Feasts Among the Jibaro Indians of Eastern Ecuador. - KARSTEN, Rafael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. vii +94 pp. Dark green cloth with gold titling to spine, blind rules to upper and lower boards, b&w illustrations, index. Bulletin 79 of the Bureau of American Ethnology, Smithsonian Institution. Topic is dealing with head-hunters of Eastern Ecuador. Spine ends, edges, and corners rubbed and bumped. Inner hinge slightly loose but holding firmly. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARSTEN, Rafael.

        
        <br/>Smithsonian Institution,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kilenge Life And Art. A Look at a New Guinea People. - DARK, Philip J. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 132 pp. Black papered boards with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations, map. Edges, spine ends and corners rubbed and lightly bumped, page edges slightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few small chips, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARK, Philip J. C.

        
        <br/>Academy Editions,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Road from Gona. - TOMKINS, Dorothea, & HUGHES, Brian (Foreword by Frank W. Coaldrake).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 154 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps on end pages, b&w illustrations, index. Account of the Anglican Mission in New Guinea. Spine ends, edges and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges slightly darkened, owner's name on verso of half-title page. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few creases along edges, watermark on inside, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMKINS, Dorothea, & HUGHES, Brian (Foreword by Frank W. Coaldrake).

        
        <br/>Angus & Robertson,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between History and Histories: the Making of Silences and Commemorations. - SIDER, Gerald and Gavin Smith (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 314 pp. Gray cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. A tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIDER, Gerald and Gavin Smith (Editors).

        
        <br/>University of Toronto Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Strangers in Paradise - SUTTON, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 160 pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine, maps on end papers, b&w and color illustrations, index, bibliography. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed, small crease to upper corner near spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Martin.

        
        <br/>Angus & Robertson,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elephants and Ethnologists. - SMITH, G. Elliot (Woodcusts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. viii + 136 pp. Quarter brown cloth spine with dark titling to spine, papered boards with pictorial on upper, frontis, b&w illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Fore & bottom page edges untrimmed. Spine slightly creased & chafed at head & foot, spine lettering rubbed, lower boards faded. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, G. Elliot (Woodcusts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Guinea Landscape. Community, Space, and Time in the Eastern Highlands. - PATAKI-SCHWEIZER, K. J. (Foreword by James Watson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv +166 pp. Brown cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, index. Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea. Overall, a Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed along edges, remains of sticker on front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATAKI-SCHWEIZER, K. J. (Foreword by James Watson).

        
        <br/>University of Washington Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ethnographic Presents: Pioneering Anthropologists in the Papua New Guinea Highlands. - HAYS,  Terence  E.  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 302 pp. Black cloth with copper titling to spine, maps, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Includes essays by Catherine & Ronald Berndt, Ann McLean, Marie Reay, James B. Watson, D'Arcy Ryan, Robert M. Glasse, Andrew Strathern. Boards bumped at corners, black marker dot to top edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket corners bumped and creased, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAYS,  Terence  E.  (Editor).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Socialization and Communication in Primary Groups. - WILLIAMS, Thomas R. (Introduction & Editor) (Preface by Sol Tax, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiii + 470 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine and white publisher's emblem to upper board, tables, graphs, diagrams, indexes. World Anthropology series. Essays relating to socialization and communication in human primary groups - mostly in Asia and developing regions. Page edges slightly browned, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket front corners creased and chipped, small tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Thomas R. (Introduction & Editor) (Preface by Sol Tax, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Mouton Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Music In New Guinea: Three Studies. - KUNST, Jaap (Translations and corrections by Jeune Scott-Kemball).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. viii + 178pp. + 12 pp. Deel 53, Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Tall, Land- en Volkenkunde. Covers, frontis, color fold out map, b&w illustrations and line drawings, musical transcriptions, tables. Edges of cover faded, owner name on front wrapper, spine creased & discolored. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUNST, Jaap (Translations and corrections by Jeune Scott-Kemball).

        
        <br/>Martinus Nijhoff ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Migration and Development: Implications for Ethnic Identity and Political Conflict. - SAFA, Helen I., & DU TOIT, Brian M. (Editors) (Preface by Sol Tax).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xvi + 336 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine and white publisher's symbol to upper board, map, index & references. World Anthology Series. Top edge of pages slightly dusty, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAFA, Helen I., & DU TOIT, Brian M. (Editors) (Preface by Sol Tax).

        
        <br/>Mouton Publishers ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of Visual Anthropology. - HOCKINGS, Paul (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 522 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine, white publisher's symbol to upper board, b&w illustrations, graphs, indexes and references. "World Anthropology" series. Contributors include Margaret Mead, Jean Rouch and Edmund Carpenter. Lower spine end faded, bump to upper edge of rear board, top edge of pages slightly browned, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and browned along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOCKINGS, Paul (Editor).

        
        <br/>Mouton ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Broken Canoe. Conversations and Observations in Micronesia. - NAKANO, Ann (Photos by Tim Porter).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. xiv + 290 pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations. The author and photographer's explorations of the people and places of Micronesia: Truk, the Marshalls, Ebeye, Palau, & Ponape. Spine ends and edges rubbed, small gray discoloration to rear board, page edges a little dusty. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAKANO, Ann (Photos by Tim Porter).

        
        <br/>Uni. of Queensland Press ,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God's Gentlemen. A History of the Melanesian Mission 1849-1942. - HILLIARD, DAVID.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 342 pp. Maroon cloth with peach and white titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Rubbing and whitening to lower corners, lower half of fore edge slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in Better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with paper remains on edge of rear cover, inside lower corners discolored, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILLIARD, DAVID.

        
        <br/>University of Queensland Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	'Homo Religiosus' in Mircea Eliade.  An Anthropological Evaluation. - SALIBA,  John  A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 210 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine and gilt titling and illustration and blind rules to upper board. Bibliogaphy. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALIBA,  John  A.

        
        <br/>E.J. Brill, Leiden, 1976.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mountain Papuans: Historical and Comparative Perspectives from New Guinea Fringe Highlands Societies. - WEINER, James F. (Editor) (Includes contributions by Andrew Strathern, Roy Wagner & Raymond C. Kelly).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 230 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, tables, bibliography, index.  Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINER, James F. (Editor) (Includes contributions by Andrew Strathern, Roy Wagner & Raymond C. Kelly).

        
        <br/>University of Michigan Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islands, Islanders and the World. The Colonial and Post-Colonial Experience of Eastern Fiji. - BAYLISS-SMITH, T. P., BEDFORD, Richard, BROOKFIELD, Harold and LATHAM, Marc (With contributions from Muriel Brookfield) (Foreword by G. Glaser).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 324 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps on paste downs and end pages, maps, figures, b&w illustrations, references, index. Cambridge Human Geography series. Spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYLISS-SMITH, T. P., BEDFORD, Richard, BROOKFIELD, Harold and LATHAM, Marc (With contributions from Muriel Brookfield) (Foreword by G. Glaser).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Claude Levi-Strauss: The Bearer of Ashes. - PACE, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8 vo. x + 264 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, index. Top edge of pages lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket  lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PACE, David.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Leaders and the Led. Social Control in Wogeo, New Guinea. - HOGBIN, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 196 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index, appendix. Study of the social relationships of the people of Wogeo in New Guinea. Bery light rubbing to corners and edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine edges, corners and edges rubbed, not price clipped.)    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOGBIN, Ian.

        
        <br/>Melbourne University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lae. Village and City. - WILLIS, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 174 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Sociological study of the growth of the Papua New Guinea city of Lae. Lower front board, edges, and corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIS, Ian.

        
        <br/>Melbourne University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Official Handbook of the Territory of New Guinea, Administered by the Commonwealth of Australia, under Mandate from the Council of the League of Nations. - Prime Minister of the Commonwealth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiii + 550 pp. + xxvi ads. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling and map to upper board, color fold-out maps, bibliography, b&w illustrations, supplements. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped, spine faded slightly, corners bumped, a little foxing on edge of papers and front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Prime Minister of the Commonwealth.

        
        <br/>Commonwealth Government Printer, Canberra, 1943. (Reprint).,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maori Grammar and Conversation. - NGATA, Sir Apirana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 172 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. Very light rubbing to edges, upper spine end slightly bumped, upper board warped, upper edge of pages foxed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small tears, chips, and creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NGATA, Sir Apirana.

        
        <br/>Whitecombe & Tombs,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jimi River Expedition.1950.  Exploration in the New Guinea Highlands. - BAGLIN, Douglass, and DE COURCY, Catherine (Foreword by Paias Wingti).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. x + 94 pp. Black textured boards, gilt titling to spine, frontis, map, b&w illustrations.  Very light rubbing along edges, spine ends, corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with one inch tear along top edge of front flep.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAGLIN, Douglass, and DE COURCY, Catherine (Foreword by Paias Wingti).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs of Papua New Guinea. - HELFERT, R. and HOLDSWORTH, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Landscape small quarto. 54 pp. Decorated cloth boards with small 33 rpm record (vinyl) in end paper sleeve, color illustrations, and index of songs. Edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly chafed, page edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. (No dust jacket.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELFERT, R. and HOLDSWORTH, David.

        
        <br/>Jacaranda Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	South Coast New Guinea Cultures. History, Comparison, Dialectic. - KNAUFT, Bruce M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xiv + 298 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, tables, maps, b&w illustrations, appendix, index. A tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNAUFT, Bruce M.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Work of the Gods in Tikopia - FIRTH, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 490 pp. Dark orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Second Edition with new introduction and epilogue. Lower edge of boards rubbed lightly, page edges slightly browned, owner's name to front free end paper, book sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, rubbed along edges and folds, small tear at head of spine, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIRTH, Raymond.

        
        <br/>Melbourne University Press / Athlone Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Melanesian Religion. - TROMPF, GARRY W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 284pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, bibliography, index. Lower edge of spine end very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket with price sticker in middle of rear jacket, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TROMPF, GARRY W.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press Cambridge,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theory in Anthropology. A Sourcebook. - MANNERS, Robert A. and David Kaplan. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick quarto. xii + 578 pp. Dark red cloth with gilt titling to spine, tables, select bibliography. Upper corner bumped, page edges darkened, two small white spots and faint scratch to upper board, foxing to inner hinge of front and rear end papers. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked Near VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has small tear along spine edge, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANNERS, Robert A. and David Kaplan. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. - MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw (Preface by Havelock Ellis).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, l+506 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Corners rubbed and bumped, edges and spine chafed, creasing to fore-edge of early pages not affecting text. Otherwise, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw (Preface by Havelock Ellis).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yimas Language of New Guinea. - FOLEY, William A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:21Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 490 pp. Green cloth with silver titling to spine, maps, tables, appendix, bibliography. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOLEY, William A.

        
        <br/>Stanford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sepik Pilot. Wing Commander Bobby Gibbes, D.S.O., D.F.C. - SINCLAIR, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 190 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, map end papers, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends lightly bumped and edges lightly rubbed, owner's inscription on verso of front free end paper. Overall, a solid and clean VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges slightly creased and darkened, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINCLAIR, James.

        
        <br/>Lansdowne Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History and Traditions of Tikopia (Memoir No. 33). - FIRTH, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Bright red cloth with gilt titling to spine, fold-out map and table, appendices, index. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, owner's name on front free end paper, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in Near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded, with numerous small chips and tears along edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIRTH, Raymond.

        
        <br/>The Polynesian Society,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Polyandry. - Prince Peter of Greece & Denmark, H.R.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 602 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine on red rectangle, fold-out tables and map, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Edges lightly rubbed and corners bumped. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy in Near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, many tears and chips along edges and spine ends, spine faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Prince Peter of Greece & Denmark, H.R.H.

        
        <br/>Mouton,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Missionary Survey of the Pacific Islands. - BURTON, J. W. (Foreword by Alexander McLeish).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. v + 124 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board, fold out color map as frontis, fold out map, tables, index. World Dominion Survey Series. Small chip on lower edge of upper board, spine ends, edges and corners rubbed and lightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened and foxed, bookplate on front paste down, owner's ink and date stamp on front free end paper, early pages lightly foxed and unevenly browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, one inch tear on spine edge of front jacket, half inch tears along upper edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURTON, J. W. (Foreword by Alexander McLeish).

        
        <br/>World Dominion Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Highlanders. - SINCLAIR, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xx + 126 pp. Textured black boards with gilt titling to spine, color frontis and illustrations, pictorial end pages, maps. Pictorial exploration of the native Highland New Guineans. Very light rubbing to edges, corners, and spine ends, light white scuff on rear board. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINCLAIR, James.

        
        <br/>Jacaranda Press/Robert Brown Associates,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Time Belong Tumbuna. Legends and Traditions of Papua New Guinea. - KOHNKE, Glenys (Paintings & Text).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xii + 112 pp. Orange cloth with black titling to spine, decorated end papers, b&w and color illustrations. Boards slightly warped, edges and corners lightly rubbed. Early pages lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, rubbed, and with a few chips, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOHNKE, Glenys (Paintings & Text).

        
        <br/>Robert Brown & Associates/Jacaranda Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wigmen of Papua. - SINCLAIR,  James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xvi + 104 pp. Textured boards with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, map. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges and corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINCLAIR,  James.

        
        <br/>Jacaranda Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of the Sun. - GERBAULT,  Alain.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and decorated upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations. Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, foxing along page edges and throughout . Overall, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket foxed and darkened, small tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERBAULT,  Alain.

        
        <br/>Hodder and Stoughton,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art in the New Pacific. - TAUSIE,  Vilsoni.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 94 pp. Original wrappers, map, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Wrappers rubbed along edges, Light foxing to fore edge; few spots to prelims. Lacks front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAUSIE,  Vilsoni.

        
        <br/>Institute of Pacific Studies,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Government and Politics in Tribal Societies. - SCHAPERA,  I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 238 pp. Maroon cloth boards with silver titling to spine, index, sources, map. Edges and spine ends rubbed lightly. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges creased with a few small tears, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAPERA,  I.

        
        <br/>C.A. Watts,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections of the Sepik. - McKIE, Ron and Georgie (Foreword by M.T. Somare).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 146 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, maps, color illustrations, bibliography. Spine ends, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly browned, edges rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McKIE, Ron and Georgie (Foreword by M.T. Somare).

        
        <br/>Crawford House Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bloodthirsty Laewomba?  Myth and History in Papua New Guinea. - SACK, Peter G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 122 pp. References. Covers slightly darkened, very light foxing to upper edge of pages, owner's name and date on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SACK, Peter G.

        
        <br/>Department of Law, Australian National University/Morobe District Historical Society,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Primitive Ritual and Belief. An Anthropological Essay. - JAMES, E. O.  (Introduction by R. R. Marett).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 244 pp. Red cloth with gold titling and borders to spines, blind stamped titling and borders to upper board, index. Boards flecked, rubbed at edges and hinges, corners worn, with a faint water mark to upper margin of front panel with smudged bleeding to top edge, end pages and margins of early pages. Scattered foxing to prelims and through early leaves. Index pages darkened. All else near VG. (No dust jacket.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, E. O.  (Introduction by R. R. Marett).

        
        <br/>Methuen & Co,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Cannibal Dog. Captain Cook in the South Seas. - SALMOND, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large and thick 8vo. xxii + 506 pp. Teal cloth with silver titling to spine, paste downs and end pages with maps, b&w and color illustrations, maps, appendix, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALMOND, Anne.

        
        <br/>Allen Lane, London, 2003,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stone Tools as Cultural Markers: Change, Evolution and Complexity. - WRIGHT, R. V. S. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 400 pp. Maps, b&w illustrations, diagrams, graphs, references, indexes. Prehistory and Material Culture Series No. 12. Edges, spine ends, and corners slightly rubbed, creasing near front and rear spine. Overall, a solid and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, R. V. S. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies / Humanities Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Remains: Myth, History and Politics in Belau. - PARMENTIER, Richard J. (Foreword by Michael Silverstein).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 342 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine,  maps, b&w illustrations, glossary, references, index. Fore edge of pages dented, edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARMENTIER, Richard J. (Foreword by Michael Silverstein).

        
        <br/>The University Of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Untangled New Guinea Pidgin: A Course of Study. - SADLER, Wesley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Illustrated cover. Edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and with small tear along upper edge of spine, remains of price sticker on inner flap, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SADLER, Wesley.

        
        <br/>Kristen Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic of the State. - TAUSSIG, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 206 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Very light rubbing. Otherwise, a tight and bright Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAUSSIG, Michael.

        
        <br/>Routledge,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Foreign Bodies: Performance, Art, and Symbolic Anthropology. - NAPIER,  A. David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxx + 224 pp. Black cloth with copper titling to spine, color and b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAPIER,  A. David.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Politics, Law and Ritual in Tribal Society. - GLUCKMAN, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 340 pp. Mauve cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index.  Edge of pages slightly darkened, book seller's sticker and pencil notation on front paste down, owner's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and rear jacket slightly darkened, rubbed with creases along edges, short closed tear at base of front panel and head of spine, small scribble to front panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLUCKMAN, Max.

        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Interface Between the Written and the Oral. - GOODY, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xxi + 328 pp. Illustrated cover, table, notes, b&w illustrations, notes, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Studies in Literacy, Family, Culture and the State. Covers lightly rubbed, corners slightly creased. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODY, Jack.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Functionalism Historicized: Essays on British Social Anthropology - STOCKING, George W. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 244 pp. Maroon cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, references, index. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STOCKING, George W. (editor).

        
        <br/>The University of Wisconsin Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Out of Time. History and Evolution in Anthropological Discourse. - THOMAS, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 154 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, map, bibliography, index. Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology 67. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anthropology and Colonialism in Asia and Oceania. - VAN BREMEN, Jan and SHIMUZU, Akitoshi (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 410 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, maps, tables, references. Anthropology of Asia Series. Small bumps to outer corners, small faint darkened spots to front end papers. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket  rubbed, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN BREMEN, Jan and SHIMUZU, Akitoshi (Editors).

        
        <br/>Curzon,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Politics of Virtue. Hinduism, Sexuality and Countercolonial Discourse in Fiji. - KELLY, John D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29402"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 266 pp. Bibliography, index. Small crease to lower edge, corners creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KELLY, John D.

        
        <br/>The University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arguments With Ethnography: Comparitive Approaches to History, Politics & Religion. - LEWIS, Ioan M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29406"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii +168 pp. Dark blue cloth with silver titling to spine, bibliography, index. London School of Econoics Monographs on Social Anthropology Vol. 70. A tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, Ioan M.

        
        <br/>The Athlone Press, London, 1999,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Ethnology. - VOGET, Fred W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall and thick 8vo.  viii + 880 pp. Illustrated boards, frontis, references, glossary, index. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners, small chips and bumps on bottom edge, slight foxing to top edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOGET, Fred W.

        
        <br/>Holt Rinehart Winston,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anthropology and Politics: Visions, Traditions, and Trends. - VINCENT, Joan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick 8vo. x + 570 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, figures, tables, notes, references, index. Small abrasion to front paste down where price sticker was roughly removed, underlining and margin notations made in pencil throughout. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a small crease along top edge of  front jacket, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VINCENT, Joan.

        
        <br/>The University of Arizona Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modernist Anthropology: From Fieldwork to Text. - MANGANARO, Marc (ed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 338 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, bibliography, index. A tight and bright Fine copy  in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANGANARO, Marc (ed).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1990 (First edition),

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anthropology and Myth: Lectures 1951-1983. - LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated by Roy Willis).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 232pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, chronological table, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated by Roy Willis).

        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Guinea and Australia's Pacific Island Mandate. - HENLEY, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29415"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 82 pp. Gray and white cloth with b&w illustration in center of upper board and gilt titling on upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations. Light foxing along edges, uneven browning to front and rear end papers. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, one inch chip to top of spine, foxing to edges, small crease along top and bottom edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENLEY, Thomas.

        
        <br/>John Sands Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Raw and the Cooked. Introduction to a Science of Mythology: I. - LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated from the French by John and Doreen Weightman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 388 pp. Quarter white cloth and black cloth, gilt titling to spine, map, b&w illustrations, diagrams. bestiary, bibliography, indexes. Very light rubbing to edges, lower corner of page edges darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is rubbed slightly, one half inch tear along rear spine, crease to lower rear edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude (Translated from the French by John and Doreen Weightman).

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lonely Vigil. Coastwatchers of the Solomons=. - LORD, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 272 pp. Blue quarter cloth with brown papered boards, gilt titling to spine, maps on end papers, b&w illustrations, maps, index. Spine ends slightly rubbed, corners and edges slightly bumped, edge of papers browned. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with small tears and a crease along upper edge, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LORD, Walter.

        
        <br/>Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Being Muslim the Bosnian Way. Identity and Community in a Central Bosnian Village. - BRINGA, Tone.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxi, 282pp. A serious anthropological study.  Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Fine condition. Scarce in hardcover (no dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRINGA, Tone.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taboo and Genetics.  A Study of the Biological, Sociological and Psychological Foundation of the Family. - KNIGHT,  M. M. & PETERS, Iva Lowther & BLANCHARD, Phyllis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 256 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board, bibliography for each chapter. Hinges, corners and edges rubbed, upper corner bumped, spine slightly cocked. Foxing to page edges, uneven browning to front and rear pages. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT,  M. M. & PETERS, Iva Lowther & BLANCHARD, Phyllis.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reading Castaneda. A Prologue to the Social Sciences. - SILVERMAN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 114 pp. Bibliography. Spine slightly faded, vertical crease to front cover, back cover slightly darkened, owner's signature on half title page, small sticker covering ink price. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SILVERMAN, David.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Maori Canoe. An Account of Various Types of Vessels Used By the Maori of New Zealand in Former Times. With Some Description of Those of the Isles of the Pacific, and A Brief Account of the Peopling of New Zealand. - BEST, Elsdon (Foreword by R.K. Dell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, silhouette blind stamped to upper board, b&w illustration, maps, appendix, index. Dominion Museum Bulletin No. 7. Thin and faint vertical white stripe on upper board. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, two inch chip missing on top of rear cover, dark , semi circle darkening the chip, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEST, Elsdon (Foreword by R.K. Dell).

        
        <br/>A.R. Shearer, Government Printer,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of The Dobu Islands of The Western Pacific. - FORTUNE, R. F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 318 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine and upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, index, uncut pages. Corners bumped, page edges darkened and paper browned, small white drop on top edge of papes. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in Near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened, chips and tears along edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORTUNE, R. F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Straight Path. A Story of Healing and Transformation in Fiji. - KATZ, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xiv + 414 pp. Quarter ivory cloth with brown papered boards, green titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, map, glossary, bibliography, index. Small bump to lower rear corner, upper board slightly warped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KATZ, Richard.

        
        <br/>A Merloyd Lawrence Book,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divinity and Experience. The Religion of the Dinka. - LIENHARDT, Godfrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 328 pp. Blue cloth with copper titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Two small brown round discolorations to fore edge of pages, darkened splash on top edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and darkened, small tears and creases along edges, price clipped.)   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIENHARDT, Godfrey.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oral Traditions of Anuta. A Polynesian Outlier in the Solomon Islands - FEINBERG, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 294 pp. Red papered boards with gray titling to spine and upper board, map, graph, bibliography. Edges very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEINBERG, Richard.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. - FORTUNE, R.F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xxviii + 318 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, maps, index. Edges and corners rubbed and bumped, top edge of pages slightly faded. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORTUNE, R.F. (Introduction by B. Malinowski).

        
        <br/>George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maori Agriculture. The Cultivated Food Plants of the Natives of New Zealand, with Some Account of Native Methods of Agriculture, Its Ritual and Origin Myths. - BEST, Eldon (Foreword by R.K. Dell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. 316 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, silhouette blind stamped to upper board, maps, b&w illustrations, appendix, index. Dominion Museum Bulletin Number 9. Spine ends slightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and creased along edges, small tear along lower rear corner, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEST, Eldon (Foreword by R.K. Dell).

        
        <br/>A.R. Shearer,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magicians of Manumanua. Living Myth in Kalauna. - YOUNG, Michael W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 318 pp. Black cloth boards with red titling to spine, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, b&w illustrations, maps. Very light rubbing along top edge of upper board, a few small creases on top of upper paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few faint creases along upper edge, small chip on top of rear jacket.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOUNG, Michael W.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Under the Rainbow. Nature and Supernature Among the Panare Indians. - DUMONT, Jean-Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 178 pp. Teal cloth with silver titling to spine, map, tables, b&w line drawings, map, bibliography, index. Vertical red mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near  Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, creases along edges and one small tear along lower spine edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUMONT, Jean-Paul.

        
        <br/>University of Texas Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcerer and Witch in Melanesia. - STEPHEN, Michele (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, x + 310 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index, references, b&w illustrations, map. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly faded, small creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHEN, Michele (Editor).

        
        <br/>Melbourne University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rank and Religion in Tikopia - FIRTH, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:30:22Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 424 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, graph, b&w illustrations, index. Light rubbing and bumping along edges and corners, small bump on upper rear board, small white spots of discoloration to top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket sunned, two small glue stains on top of jacket front, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIRTH, Raymond.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

