<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Antiquarian Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Antiquarian" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Practical Inquiry Into Disordered Respiration; Distinguishing the Species of Convulsive Asthma, their Causes and Indications of Cure. - BREE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xxiv + 376  (last three pages un-numbered adverts).  Contemporary tree calf, gilt tooled on edges of boards.  An important early study of asthma, drawn at least in part from the author/physician's personal experience.  Chipped patch on spine where there was presumably once a leather title label, boards heavily rubbed, particularly at edges, hinges cracked but holding.  The first blank is torn, and appears to have been reinserted with a line of glue down the inner margin, contemporary owner's signature on titlepage, some light foxing throughout.  Still a near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BREE, Robert.

        
        <br/>Richard Phillips,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Discourse Concerning Prodigies: Wherein the Vanity of Presages by them is reprehended, and their true and proper Ends asserted and vindicated, to which is added a short Treatise Concerning Vulgar Prophecies Wherein the Vanity of Receiving them as the ce - SPENCER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. (xxxii) + 408pp.,+ (viii) 136 +(vi)pp.  Contemporary leather boards, recently rebacked with matching leather spine with, red leather title label, with gilt titling,  raised bands and gilt embellishments to spine, blind rules.  Fresh endpapers.     "A greatly extended editon of  Spencer's refutation of omens and apparitions and the first to include his new publication, a "Discourse Concerning Vulgar Prophecies." The book examines a copious assemblage of superstitions and auguries, such as comets, eclipses, the turning of ponds to blood and the moving of mountains, tracing the history of the Old Testament and classical mythology and commending the study of Natural Philosophy. John Spencer (1630--1693) was an eminent Hebraist and has been held to be "the founder of the study of comparative religion."  (Wing, S4948) Leather rubbed at edges, old bookplates relaid onto recent endpapers,  light dampstain to upper corner of some pages not affecting text.  Still a solid, attractive copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCER, John.

        
        <br/>J. Field for W. Graves,

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Letter to Dr. Mead Concerning Some Antiquities in Berkshire .... &#91;bound with] Further Observations upon the White Horse &c. - WISE, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, 58 + 58pp,   Contemporary (?) half leather with marbled boards, rebacked with later leather spine, with older gilt-stamped leather spine label laid down.  Fold-out & other plates.  The First edition of the first serious study of  the origins of the White Horse in Berkshire, bound together with the author's 'Further Observations.'  With the ownership inscription of 'J. Hughes, Donnington, 1839.'  According to a later pencilled note on the ffep this volume is "From &#91;the] library of J. Hughes, father of Thos. Hughes author of 'Scouring of the White Horse,' 'Tom Brown's School Day's' etc."  The full title of the work is "A Letter to Dr. Mead Concerning Some Antiquities in Berkshire Particularly shewing that the White Horse, which gives its name to the Vale, is a Monument of the West-Saxons, made in memory of a great Victory obtained over the Danes in A.D. 871."  At the rear is Mead's "Further Observations upon the White Horse &c." which includes the plates (one of which is a folding panorama) but has been bound in without the separate title page.  Moderate overall wear  to covers commensurate with age, but binding strong and tight thanks to the reback.  Some mostly-even browning to the pages,  though the two plates of 'A Letter,' are remarkable fresh and unmarked.  A clean, VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WISE, Francis.

        
        <br/>Thomas Wood,

        <br/>Price: $290.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Progressive Creation (Two Volumes) - SAMPSON, Rev. Holden E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, no dust jackets, 8vo, Vol. 1 xiv + 376 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 410 pp + 2 pp of adverts, very good condition, green cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, blind stamp titles on front covers, blind rules, frontis photo of the author, slight wear and soiling to covers, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling and foxing to page edges, minor browning to pages, labels of previous owner on fep. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAMPSON, Rev. Holden E.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co./The Ek-Klesia Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Metamorphosis or Golden Ass and Philosophical Works of Apuleius. - APULEIUS (Translated by Thomas Taylor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 400 pp, very good overall condition, professionally rebacked w/ original spine and marbled boards retained, fresh endpapers, red leather spine label with gilt title, speckled page edges, slight wear and soiling to covers, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing on a few pages. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. Included is a facsimile of the Suppressed Passages from this edition.Sometimes called "the first novel", this title is a well-preserved work from the days of Ancient Rome when fiction writing was very unusual. The author shows the follies and foibles of the empire, using the literary device of an outsider's point of view, by having himself magically transformed into a donkey. According to legend, a prosecutor  thought that the story was true, and tried to have Apuleius charged with Witchcraft. Some scholars believe this work influenced William Shakespeare in his writing of "A Midsummer's Night Dream." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>APULEIUS (Translated by Thomas Taylor).

        
        <br/>Robert Triphook,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anvar-i Suhaili; or The Lights of Canopus - EASTWICK, Edward B. (Translation).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, 28 pp of prelims + 650 pp + 10 pp of adverts, overall vg condition, half leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked w/ original spine and marbled boards, original endpapers, gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands, slight wear to covers, moderate rubbing to boards corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, ink marginalia on just a few pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EASTWICK, Edward B. (Translation).

        
        <br/>Stephen Austin,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rare Books of Freemasonry. - VIBERT, Lionel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 41 pp + 3 pp adverts at rear.  Original dark grey cloth, gilt title to spine. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends, endpapers toned and some light scattered foxing throughout. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIBERT, Lionel.

        
        <br/>The Bookman's Journal Office,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Phallicism. Celestial and Terrestrial. Heathen and Christian - JENNINGS, Hargrave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xxviii + 298 pp + 8 pp of adverts. Original brown cloth with gilt titling, bevelled edges, blind rules. Boards chafed with some light spotting, corners and spine ends bumped, some very light fraying and chipping to spine ends, lightly shaken, otherwise a generally sound and internally bright near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENNINGS, Hargrave.

        
        <br/>George Redway,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Celtic Researches. On The Origin, Traditions & Language, Of The Ancient Britons; With Some Introductory Sketches On Primitive Society. - DAVIES, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:31:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, lxxiv + 562 pp.  Later (early twentieth century?) quarter cloth binding, ivory color buckram spine with grey papered boards. Two engraved plates.  Much on the ancient language of the Celts, including several chapters devoted to the  'Druidical Letters' (runes) with two engraved plates with reproductions of runes.  Spine a little darkened, corners rubbed,  lower corner of page 471 chipped with no loss of text, minimal foxing on a few pages, a few scattered pencil notes and underlining which could be erased with a little patience.  Overall VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIES, Edward.

        
        <br/>Published By The Author,

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

