<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Antiquarian Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Antiquarian" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secrets of the Invisible World Disclos'd.  Or, an Universal History of Apparitions Sacred and Prophane, Under all Denominations; Whether, Angelical, Diabolical, or Human Souls departed. &#91;previously: 'History and Reality of Apparitions'] - MORETON, Andrew &#91;pseud. of Daniel Defoe ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, &#91;xii +] 396 pp,  Contemporary calf boards, with later (nineteenth century?) leather spine raised bands and blind tooling and leather spine labels with gilt titling between bands. Frontis, and five full-page engraved plates.  The third issue of the first edition of the last of Defoe's treatises on the supernatural. It was also the last issue published during the author's lifetime. The book was first published anonymously in March 1727 under the title "An Essay on the History and Reality of Apparitions …" but perhaps because of the anonymity sales were slow. In November 1728 it was reissued using the same sheets as the first edition, but with a new title-page which identified the author as "Andrew Moreton" (a pseudonym which Defoe had used several times previously) a different title and a different publisher ("J. Peele"). In February of the following year it was reissued once more, using the same first edition sheets, but again with a different title page, the details of which was essentially the same as those of the second issue, except that it had yet another publisher's imprint (J. Clarke, A. Millar and J. Green). This, the third issue of the First Edition, was also the final issue of that edition. The Second Edition, which was a complete new printing, did not appear until 1735, four years after the author's death. The book itself is essentially a lengthy argument attesting to the existence of beings of "the invisible world." The waning of belief in witchcraft during the seventeenth century had been accompanied by a broader rejection of the supernatural, a viewpoint against which Defoe argued vehemently, suggesting that disbelief in apparitions was tantamount to religious unbelief. In this work he explores the nature of ghosts, angels, and other supernatural beings, arguing that while they may not be as we imagine them (he did not, for example, believe ghosts to be the spirits of departed people) they existed nonetheless, as had been well attested throughout history. The full subtitle gives a fair summation of its contents: Or, an Universal History of Apparitions Sacred and Prophane, Under all Denominations; Whether, Angelical, Diabolical, or Human Souls departed. Shewing I. THEIR various Returns to this World; with sure Rules to know, by their Manner of Appearing, if they are Good or Evil ones. II. The Differences of the Apparitions of Antient and Modern Times; and an Enquiry into the Scriptural Doctrine of Spirits. III. The many Species of Apparitions, their real Existence, and Operations by Divine Appointment. IV. The Nature of seeing Ghosts before, and after, Death; and how we should behave towards them. V. The Effects of Fancy, Vapours, Dreams, Hyppo, and of real or Imaginary Appearances. VI. A Collection of the most Authentic Relations of Apparitions, particularly that surprizing One attested by the learned Dr. Scott. The spine has been sympathetically rebacked, probably during the nineteenth century, preserving the original boards, which are rubbed and rounded at the corners.  Old pencil notes to rear blank and pastedowns, clipping from a bookseller's catalogue advertising a different edition on the front pastedown. Title page a little grubbing, a few spots of browning and a few faint discolored patches to the margins here and there, but the over all the pages are clean and supple, and generally the books is an attractive VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORETON, Andrew &#91;pseud. of Daniel Defoe ].

        
        <br/>London:J. Clarke, A. Millar and J. Green,1729.

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A hand sewn and embroidered Nineteenth Century replica of a highly decorative, jeweled, Prayer Book-Cover that was made in 1619 for the then-Prince of Wales (later King Charles the First).  The replica was made in 1893 when the original was on display at - &#91; Anon: Facsimile Prayer Book-Cover of King Charles I of England ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto size, measures 11.75" x 9.75."  The covers are executed in a silk (or fine linen) brocade over padded thick rigid boards. The centre panel is elaborately embroidered in gold, silver, and coloured thread, inset with approximately 46 "gemstones" (presumably cut glass - though we haven't checked), what we again presume to be "faux" pearls, secured by gold thread.  The cover opens as would a folder.  The inside is lined with a pink silk lining, with a flap on the inner back cover, into which the back cover of the prayer book it was to house would be inserted.Contained inside is a handwritten note that reads: "Copy of a prayer book cover which belonged to Charles I before he was King having his initials & badge. The Tudor Rose & the Scotch Thistle & the Order of the Garter. The original is in the possession of Her Majesty the Queen. This book is a replica of the one which was the Chicago World's Fair. 1893."  Charles I (1600 - 1649) was the paternal grandson of Mary Queen of Scots, and reigned as King of England, King of Scotland, and King of Ireland, from March 1625 until his execution in 1649.  During his turbulent reign England was riven by two civil wars, and at his death the monarchy was abolished and the Cromwellian Interregnum established.  After the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 Charles' son, Charles II, took the throne.  Charles I was canonised as Saint Charles Stuart and also declated a Martyr by the Church of England.The bottom edge of the binding is fraying and shows wear.  A beautiful, fascinating, and probably unique piece.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Anon: Facsimile Prayer Book-Cover of King Charles I of England ].

        
        <br/>1893.

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Practical Inquiry Into Disordered Respiration; Distinguishing the Species of Convulsive Asthma, their Causes and Indications of Cure. - BREE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xxiv + 376  (last three pages un-numbered adverts).  Contemporary tree calf, gilt tooled on edges of boards.  An important early study of asthma, drawn at least in part from the author/physician's personal experience.  Chipped patch on spine where there was presumably once a leather title label, boards heavily rubbed, particularly at edges, hinges cracked but holding.  The first blank is torn, and appears to have been reinserted with a line of glue down the inner margin, contemporary owner's signature on titlepage, some light foxing throughout.  Still a near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BREE, Robert.

        
        <br/>London:Richard Phillips,1807.

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Discourse Concerning Prodigies: Wherein the Vanity of Presages by them is reprehended, and their true and proper Ends asserted and vindicated, to which is added a short Treatise Concerning Vulgar Prophecies Wherein the Vanity of Receiving them as the ce - SPENCER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. (xxxii) + 408pp.,+ (viii) 136 +(vi)pp.  Contemporary leather boards, recently rebacked with matching leather spine with, red leather title label, with gilt titling,  raised bands and gilt embellishments to spine, blind rules.  Fresh endpapers.     "A greatly extended editon of  Spencer's refutation of omens and apparitions and the first to include his new publication, a "Discourse Concerning Vulgar Prophecies." The book examines a copious assemblage of superstitions and auguries, such as comets, eclipses, the turning of ponds to blood and the moving of mountains, tracing the history of the Old Testament and classical mythology and commending the study of Natural Philosophy. John Spencer (1630--1693) was an eminent Hebraist and has been held to be "the founder of the study of comparative religion."  (Wing, S4948) Leather rubbed at edges, old bookplates relaid onto recent endpapers,  light dampstain to upper corner of some pages not affecting text.  Still a solid, attractive copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCER, John.

        
        <br/>London:J. Field for W. Graves,1665.

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Letter to Dr. Mead Concerning Some Antiquities in Berkshire .... &#91;bound with] Further Observations upon the White Horse &c. - WISE, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, 58 + 58pp,   Contemporary (?) half leather with marbled boards, rebacked with later leather spine, with older gilt-stamped leather spine label laid down.  Fold-out & other plates.  The First edition of the first serious study of  the origins of the White Horse in Berkshire, bound together with the author's 'Further Observations.'  With the ownership inscription of 'J. Hughes, Donnington, 1839.'  According to a later pencilled note on the ffep this volume is "From &#91;the] library of J. Hughes, father of Thos. Hughes author of 'Scouring of the White Horse,' 'Tom Brown's School Day's' etc."  The full title of the work is "A Letter to Dr. Mead Concerning Some Antiquities in Berkshire Particularly shewing that the White Horse, which gives its name to the Vale, is a Monument of the West-Saxons, made in memory of a great Victory obtained over the Danes in A.D. 871."  At the rear is Mead's "Further Observations upon the White Horse &c." which includes the plates (one of which is a folding panorama) but has been bound in without the separate title page.  Moderate overall wear  to covers commensurate with age, but binding strong and tight thanks to the reback.  Some mostly-even browning to the pages,  though the two plates of 'A Letter,' are remarkable fresh and unmarked.  A clean, VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WISE, Francis.

        
        <br/>Oxford, England:Thomas Wood,1738 & &#91;1742].

        <br/>Price: $290.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anvar-i Suhaili; or The Lights of Canopus - EASTWICK, Edward B. (Translation).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, 28 pp of prelims + 650 pp + 10 pp of adverts, overall vg condition, half leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked w/ original spine and marbled boards, original endpapers, gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands, slight wear to covers, moderate rubbing to boards corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, ink marginalia on just a few pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EASTWICK, Edward B. (Translation).

        
        <br/>Hertford, England:Stephen Austin,1854.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Phallicism. Celestial and Terrestrial. Heathen and Christian - JENNINGS, Hargrave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T07:02:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xxviii + 298 pp + 8 pp of adverts. Original brown cloth with gilt titling, bevelled edges, blind rules. Boards chafed with some light spotting, corners and spine ends bumped, some very light fraying and chipping to spine ends, lightly shaken, otherwise a generally sound and internally bright near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENNINGS, Hargrave.

        
        <br/>London:George Redway,1884.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

