<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art, Architecture, Design and Photography Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Art, Architecture, Design and Photography" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sarv-E Naz: An Essay on Love and the Representation of Erotic Themes in Ancient Iran. - SURIEU, Robert ( Translated by James Hogarth ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. 186pp. Original cloth lettered on spine & front board. 116 Color and b/w illustrations, many tipped in and some folding. A superbly illustrated study of the erotic in ancient Iranian art and life. Contents: Publisher's Note, Prologue; Ancient Iran; Courtly Love; Love in the Eleventh Century; The Philosophy of Love; The Aesthetics of Love; The Poets and Love; The Place of Women; The Place of Boys; List of Illustrations.. Upper corners bumped, light foxing and browning to endpapers & page edges, slight age-toning to page margins, otherwise a solid, clean better than VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly discolored, chafed at top & bottom of spine, several edge chips) - all in original publisher's cardboard slipcase (marked and rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SURIEU, Robert ( Translated by James Hogarth ).

        
        <br/>Geneva:Nagel,1967.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry: The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1952, National Gallery of Art, Washington (Bollingen Series XXXV-1). - MARITAIN, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small thick quarto. xxxii + 424pp. Gilt-lettered black cloth spine over fawn cloth boards. Tipped-in color frontis. B/w illustrations. Index. An unusual collection on the aesthetics of art and poetry that grew out of six lectures which the author presented at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, in the spring of 1952.   Jacques Maritain (1882-1973), was one of the better known French philosophers of the mid-twentieth century, a major exponent of Thomism and interpreter of the thought of St Thomas Aquinas. Spine ends slightly rubbed, minor discoloration around edges of boards, bumps to bottom-corners of boards, frontis. plate slightly creased, slight age-toning to page-edges, else a solid, clean VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARITAIN, Jacques.

        
        <br/>New York:Pantheon Books,1960.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peter Greenaway: Artworks 63 - 98. - MELIA, Paul, & WOODS, Alan ( Preface by Paul Bayley ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small oblong quarto. 160pp. Catalogue for an exhibition, October-December 1998. Color plates. Bibliography. A tight, clean near-Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MELIA, Paul, & WOODS, Alan ( Preface by Paul Bayley ).

        
        <br/>Manchester:Manchester University Press,1998.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clifton Pugh: Drought and Flood in Australia. - MURRAY, James &#91; CLIFTON PUGH ] ( Foreword by J. C. Bannon ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small oblong quarto. &#91;vii] + 75pp. Color plates. Covers a bit  rubbed, light creasing and chafing to edges and extremities, else a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, James &#91; CLIFTON PUGH ] ( Foreword by J. C. Bannon ).

        
        <br/>Melbourne:Gallery 499,1986.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	For Love of the Earth: A Sand Dune Tribute. - MURCH, Jill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Oblong quarto. 64pp. Rose textured papered boards lettered in cream on spine. Color plates. Spine ends slightly chafed, else a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket  (dust jacket spine very slightly discolored). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURCH, Jill.

        
        <br/>Robe, SA, Australia:The Author,1990.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Solar Building Architecture. - ANDERSON, Bruce (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30148"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:13Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 368pp. Light gray cloth lettered in red on spine & front board. Index. B/w illustrations. Spine ends chafed, top-edge foxed, faint tape-marks to endpapers, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket spine rubbed & chipped at ends, a few nicks to edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Bruce (editor).

        
        <br/>Cambridge, MS:The MIT Press,1990.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Emblem and Expression: Meaning in English Art of the Eighteenth Century. - PAULSON, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 256pp. Green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. B/w frontis. & illustrations. Notes & index. The author, a Professor of English at Yale, guides the reader as to the meanings and expressions embedded in eighteenth century Europeans painting and the way they would have been "read" by a connoisseur of the time. Minor bumps to spine ends, boards a little rubbed, page-edges slightly foxed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean better than VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket price-clipped, rubbed, front panel unevenly faded). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAULSON, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:Thames & Hudson,1975.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Anatomy of a Restoration: The Brancacci Chapel. - SHULMAN, Ken.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xviii + 246pp. Black papered boards lettered in silver on spine. Glossary, bibliography & index. Pictorial endpapers. Color plates & b/w illustrations. A clean VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHULMAN, Ken.

        
        <br/>New York:Walker,1991.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	H. R. Giger's Necronomicon II. - GIGER, H. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Folio  (16 3/4 x 12 inches). Approx. 90 pages.  Silver gilt stamped faux cloth boards.  A second volume of Giger's nightmare vision, printed throughout on black coated paper, profusely illustrated, and with interviews, essays, and autobiographical fragments.  VG + condition.  The dustjacket is near-VG - it is a little rubbed at the edges and there is some "crazing" - apparently due to a reaction between the printed surface and the (original publisher's) laminate overlay. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIGER, H. R.

        
        <br/>Beverly Hills, CA:Morpheus International,1994.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archetypal World of Henry Moore - NEUMANN, Erich ( Translated from German by R.F.C. Hull ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 138pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's device to upper board, notes list of works cited. b&w frontis and illustrations. A well illustrated depth-psychological examination of the art of Henry Moore. Cloth lightly rubbed overall, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers lightly browned, small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown, otherwise a solid, clean better than VG copy. (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEUMANN, Erich ( Translated from German by R.F.C. Hull ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Pantheon Books,1959.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persian Miniature Painting. - BINYON, Laurence & J. V. S. Wilkinson & Basil Gray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Large Folio (12 x 15 inches) , xiv + 212pp. Original dull orange cloth, with blind stamping and gilt titling etc. to spine.  Colour frontispiece and 13 pages with colour plates; 99 black and white plates with mostly with two images per plate.  Although notionally the catalogue of this now legendary exhibition, this massive volume is effectively a monograph, with overviews of the major schools and periods of Persian miniature painting written by the leading scholars in the field of the time.  The book comprises: Chapter: I - Persian Miniature Painting before the Mongol Invasions, and the Mesapotamian Style. Chapter II - The Early Persian Style and Fourteenth Century Changes. Chapter III - The Timurid school. Chapter IV - The Later Fifteenth Century: Bihzad and his Contemporaries. Chapter V - The Early Safawi Period. Chapter VI - Painting under Shah 'Abbas and his Successors. Appendixes: 1) Dust Muhammad's Account of Past and Present Painters. 2) Mirza Muhammad Haydar Dughlat on the Herat School of Painters. 3) The Album from the Gulistan Museum.  Bibliography, Index, etc.  Some light flecking to cloth, corners lightly bruised, inside hinges reinforced with cloth tape, a little light browning throughout - heavier at the first and last leaves - and a few light signs of use.  Still a tight, solid, VG or better copy of this massive and important volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BINYON, Laurence & J. V. S. Wilkinson & Basil Gray.

        
        <br/>London:Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford,1933.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Of Divers Arts. - GABO, Naum.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xviii + 206pp. Cloth. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1959. Colour frontis. Colour & b/w plates. Notes & index. Slight bumps to corners of boards, top-edge & endpapers slightly discolored, slightest warp (wrinkling) to pages, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (rubbed, slightly discolored).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GABO, Naum.

        
        <br/>London:Faber,1962.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Urbaner Flachbau Urban Low-Rise Group Housing: Terrace Houses, Patio Houses, Linked Houses. - HOFFMANN,  Hubert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 176pp. Original cloth boards. B/w photographs, drawings, plans. Extreme margins very lightly sunned, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed, faint discoloration to rear panel, hint of edge-wear).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFMANN,  Hubert.

        
        <br/>Teufen:Arthur Niggli,1967.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Namatjira: Wanderer Between Two Worlds. - BATTY, Joyce D. ( Foreword by Paul Hasluck ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 158pp. Original blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Colour frontis. B/w plates. Maps. Biography of the Australian painter. Top-edge dusty, previous owner's name on front pastedown, slight chafing to top & bottom of spine, minor bumps to corners, else a VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed, chipped & marked, unclipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATTY, Joyce D. ( Foreword by Paul Hasluck ).

        
        <br/>Melbourne:Hodder & Stoughton ,1963.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	World Sign 2: Marks - Logos. - GRAPHIC-SHA STAFF ( Editor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 240pp. Original pictorial boards. Colour plates. Bilingual Text (English - Japanese). A collection of photos of marks and logos found in different streets in the world, which  is intended to serve as a design source for those who wish to make a successful sign or facade for  a shop or office. This volume covers about 1200 cuts of cubic and plane signboards which mainly use letters and marks, facades of buildings having such signboards, and also road and public facility signs which may be applied to shops or offices, by classifying them according to style, theme, etc.  Very slight bottom-edge bumps to boards, else a near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAPHIC-SHA STAFF ( Editor ).

        
        <br/>Tokyo:Graphic-Sha,1993.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Engraving from Its Inception to the Time of Thomas Bewick. - AUSTIN, Stanley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo.  x + 200pp. Green cloth gilt-lettered on spine, lettered in black on front board. Frontis, b/w plates. Index. School prize certificate on front pastedown, slight discoloration to prelims, edges foxed, spine rubbed at bottom, tiniest bump to upper board, otherwise a solid, internally clean VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUSTIN, Stanley.

        
        <br/>London:T. Werner Laurie,ND &#91;c.1910].

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	4 X 4. - PRINCE, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 88pp+ &#91;xvi]. Color plates. Decorative fold-out wrapper. Tight, clean Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRINCE, Richard.

        
        <br/>New York:powerHouse Books,1999.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Calligraphy -  Western Europe and America. - WHALLEY, Joyce Irene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick quarto. 400pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Bibliography & index. Spine chafed at top & bottom, slight discoloration to fore-edge, otherwise a solid, clean VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly discolored, minor crease at top of spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHALLEY, Joyce Irene.

        
        <br/>London:Bloomsbury Books,1980.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rome: The Late Empire - Roman Art AD 200-400. - BANDINELLI, Ranuccio Bianchi ( Translated by Peter Green ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick quarto. xii + 474pp. Red cloth gilt-lettered on spine, gilt T&H design on front board. Maps. Color and b/w plates. Bibliography, chronology, glossary, index. Ribbon bookmark. 'The Arts of Mankind' series edited by Andre Malraux and Andre Parrot. A clean Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. Heavy book, additional shipping is likely. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANDINELLI, Ranuccio Bianchi ( Translated by Peter Green ).

        
        <br/>London:Thames & Hudson,1971.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dream of the Audience: Theresa Hak Kyung Cha (1951-1982). - LEWALLEN, Constance M. ( With Essays by Lawrence R. Rinder and Trinh T. Minh-ha ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xii + 172pp. Original pictorial boards with silver-lettered black cloth spine. B/w plates. Chronology. Bibliography & index. Essays by Lawrence R. Rinder and Trinh T. Minh-ha. A Fine copy (no dust jacket issued).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWALLEN, Constance M. ( With Essays by Lawrence R. Rinder and Trinh T. Minh-ha ).

        
        <br/>Berkeley:University of California Press / University of California Berkeley Art Museum,2001.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Auguste Rodin. - &#91; RODIN, Auguste ] DESCHARNES, Robert, & CHABRUN, Jean-Francois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 284pp. Brown papered boards lettered in gilt on spine & front board. Bibliography & index. Color & b/w illustrations. Spine bumped at bottom & chafed at top, endpapers foxed, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket has 3" top-edge tear running into front panel from top of spine). Heavy book, additional shipping may be required. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; RODIN, Auguste ] DESCHARNES, Robert, & CHABRUN, Jean-Francois.

        
        <br/>New Jersey:Chartwell Books,1967.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanish Contemporary Architecture: the Eighties. - GUELL, Xavier ( Editor ) ( Introduction by Joseph Rykwert ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 192pp. Oblong quarto. White cloth. Colour & b/w plates. Survey of the works of the major influential Spanish architects of the 1980's. Corners bumped, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed & discolored). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUELL, Xavier ( Editor ) ( Introduction by Joseph Rykwert ).

        
        <br/>Barcelona:Editorial Gustavo Gili,1990.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Renaissance in Poland. - KOZAKIEWICZOWIE, Helena & Stefan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 330pp. Colour and b&w illustrations. Map. Index. Original cloth boards. Extremities a little rubbed, otherwise a solid VG copy in Good+ dust jacket (dust jacket lightly worn & creased, with several 1" closed edge tears & 1" top-edge chip from front panel). Heavy book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOZAKIEWICZOWIE, Helena & Stefan.

        
        <br/>Warsaw:Arkady Publishers,1976.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Jacob Epstein. - &#91; EPSTEIN, Jacob ] BLACK, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. &#91;xii] + 253pp. Buff cloth gilt-lettered on spine, with gilt illustration on front board. Index. B/w illustrations. Tide-mark affecting cloth across spine & partly onto boards, some foxing to endpapers, long previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, edges a little discolored, bump to head of spine - still a solid Good reading copy (no dust jacket). As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; EPSTEIN, Jacob ] BLACK, Robert.

        
        <br/>Cleveland:The World Publishing Company,1942.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Textile Designs. - BILLCLIFFE,  Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto.112pp. Black boards lettered in silver on spine. Colour plates. Bibliography. The text discusses the textile design career/works of Charles Rennie Mackintosh, followed by nearly 100, full-color, full-page illustrations/reproductions of his textile designs -  with accompanying descriptions.  Clean Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BILLCLIFFE,  Roger.

        
        <br/>San Francisco:Pomegranate Artbooks,1993.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Blueprints for a Black Federal Theatre 1935-1939. - FRADEN, Rena.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 180pp. Brown cloth gilt-lettered on spine. B/w illustrations. Bibliography, filmographies, index. Spine slightly pulled at bottom, else a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRADEN, Rena.

        
        <br/>Cambridge:Cambridge University Press,1994.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Surrealist Revolution in France. - GERSHMAN, Herbert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii + 256pp. B/w plates. Appendices, index. Spotting to top edges of boards all else VG in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly discolored). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERSHMAN, Herbert S.

        
        <br/>Ann Arbor:University of Michigan Press,1969.

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing 1728 - 1766: A Descriptive Bibliography. - MILLER, C. William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. lxxxix + 584pp. Beige cloth with brown titling to upper board and spine, numerous b/w plates, appendices, concordance, index. Volume 102 of the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society.  A massive study of all aspects of Benjamin Franklin's career as a printer.  Please note that what look like shadows on the dustjacket in the photograph are shadows in the picture and not actually on the book.  Lower spine lightly bumped, a few marks to page edges otherwise Near Fine in mylar wrapped VG dust jacket.  ( A few very light marks, some tiny chips to extremities, not clipped ). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, C. William.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PA:American Philosophical Society,1974.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swiss Textiles - FERRIERE, Maud Trube.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 20pp. + 64 pp of plates.  Red cloth with gilt titling, b/w plates. Slight discoloration to cloth, tiny pinhole puncture to rear board affecting last 8 pages, offset opposite 7 plates has left small white marks on plates (where pages have slightly adhered together), o/w a solid near VG copy in a good dust jacket.  (Plain paper printed dust jacket is worn at all edges with a number of chips and tears to paper, price clipped, now in protective plastic). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIERE, Maud Trube.

        
        <br/>Leigh-on-Sea:F. Lewis,1953.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sculpture of the Eskimo. - SWINTON, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 256pp. Brown cloth with gilt to spine, color & b&w illus., biblio and index. End papers slightly discoloured, otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket (edges slightly creased & chipped with a few short tears, slightly rubbed, now in protective plastic). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWINTON, George.

        
        <br/>Toronto:McClelland & Stewart,1972.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minimalismos, Un Signo de Los Tiempos. 11de julio al 8 de octobre de 2001. - ZABALBESCOA, Anatxu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 174pp., color illustrations. White printed card covers with decorated glassine /plastic dustwrapper. An exhibition catalogue from 11th July - 8th October, 2001, in Madrid, Spain. In Spanish & English.A hint of rubbing to edges otherwise in near fine condition with VG dust jacket (a couple of small chips at head & tail of spine of jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZABALBESCOA, Anatxu.

        
        <br/>Madrid:Museo Nacional Centro de Arte,2001.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ronald Searle in Perspective. - SEARLE, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto, 224pp. Black cloth with decorative silver titling to cover and spine, illustrated endpapers, compendium of the best of Searle's work, in colour and black and white.  The slightest of rubbing to edges of boards, tiny erasure on ffep, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEARLE, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:New English Library,1984.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fabric of Society. A Century of People and their Clothes 1770-1870. - TOZER, Jane and LEVITT, Sarah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, &#91;iv] +162pp. Original deep green cloth with gilt titling to spine, color and b/w plates, reading list. Well illustrated, with essays inspired by the collections at Platt Hall, The Gallery of English Costume, Manchester. Small rose sticker to ffep all else fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOZER, Jane and LEVITT, Sarah.

        
        <br/>London:Laura Ashley ,1983.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gilbert Fastenaekans Site. - FASTENAEKENS, Gilbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, tall 4to, not paginated &#91; Approx. 90pp ] Full page b/w photographs.  Stiff paper photographic wrapper over vibrant orange card covers. Corners very lightly grazed at corners and spine ends, otherwise about Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FASTENAEKENS, Gilbert.

        
        <br/>Brussels:Arp Editions,1997.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maya Culture and Costume. A Catalogue of the Taylor Museum's E.B. Ricketson Collection of Guatemalan Textiles. - CONTE,  Christine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large square 8vo. 120pp. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Colour and b&w illustrations, bibliography. Covers slightly rubbed at hinges, chafed at corners. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONTE,  Christine.

        
        <br/>Colorado Springs, CO:The Taylor Museum of the Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center,1984.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maya Textiles of Guatemala. The Gustavus A. Eisen Collection 1902. - SCHEVILL,  Margot Blum. With a historical essay by Christopher H. Lutz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 4to. xiii + 296pp. Colour and b&w illustrations. Glossary of weaving terminology, bibliography, index. Very lightly chafed corners, lower edges of covers a little rubbed; all else near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHEVILL,  Margot Blum. With a historical essay by Christopher H. Lutz.

        
        <br/>Austin, TX:University of Texas Press,1993.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexican Indian Costumes - CORDRY,  Donald and Dorothy. Photographs by Donald Cordry. Foreword by Miguel Covarrubias.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 4to. xx + 374pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to black spine panel, Colour and b&w plates, maps, bibliography, index. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few very light spots, lightly bumped & rubbed at head and tail of spine, pages lightly thumbed, light creasing to front endpaper, light glue offset to endpapers at inner hinges. Internally bright and unmarked.  A solid, clean VG copy in near VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket chafed at all edges, chipped at spine ends and corners, spine faded, clipped). Quite large and heavy  - additional shipping may apply. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORDRY,  Donald and Dorothy. Photographs by Donald Cordry. Foreword by Miguel Covarrubias.

        
        <br/>Austin, Texas:University of Texas Press,1973.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dance Photography of Cylla Von Tiedemann. - VON TIEDEMANN, Cylla.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 112pp.  Black cloth with white titling to spine, b&w ills.   Related publicity photograph and ephemera loosely inserted. Publisher's review copy stamp on title page, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of edgewear). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON TIEDEMANN, Cylla.

        
        <br/>Toronto:National Arts Centre,2000.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vivir la Muerte. Living with Death in Latin America. - SCHMIDT, Bastienne (Edited by Hans-Georg Pospischil, Texts by Karl Steinorth, Edward J. Sullivan & Bastienne  Schmidt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 4to, 144pp. (Appropriately) Black papered boards, b&w illustrations, chronology. Corners very slightly bumped, rfep slightly creased, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket (Dust jacket now in plastic protector). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Bastienne (Edited by Hans-Georg Pospischil, Texts by Karl Steinorth, Edward J. Sullivan & Bastienne  Schmidt).

        
        <br/>Kilchberg / Zurich:Edition Stemmle,1996.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bernar Venet Furniture. - LORENT, Claude &#91;Bernar Venet].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. Not paginated. &#91;128pp]. Grey papered boards with while lettering, colour and b/w plates. Parallel texts in French and English. A book featuring the furniture designed by Bernar Venet , the internationally acclaimed French artist.  A few light bumps to edges, a few brown spots at lower edge of upper board, otherwise a tight clean near Fine copy in mylar protected near Fine dust jacket. Oversized book, international shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LORENT, Claude &#91;Bernar Venet].

        
        <br/>New York:Assouline,2002.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunst Der Sarden bis zum Ende der Nuraghenzeit. Sammlung Elie Borowski. - THIMME, Jurgen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 4to, 86pp. 89 plates (21 in color), map, bibliography, index.  Just a hint of shelf wear, all else Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges; rubbed at upper corners; faintly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THIMME, Jurgen.

        
        <br/>Munich:Hirmer Verlag,1983.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	World Sign 2: Marks - Logos. - GRAPHIC-SHA STAFF (ed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 240pp, colour plates. Bilingual Text (English - Japanese). A collection of photos of marks and logos found in different streets in the world, which  is intended to serve as a design source for those who wish to make a successful sign or facade for  a shop or office. This volume covers about 1200 cuts of cubic and plane signboards which mainly use letters and marks, facades of buildings having such signboards, and also road and public facility signs which may be applied to shops or offices, by classifying them according to style, theme, etc.  Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAPHIC-SHA STAFF (ed).

        
        <br/>Tokyo:Graphic-Sha,1993.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Peter Greenaway. - STEINMETZ, Leon and GREENAWAY, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 4to, &#91;iv]+164pp.  Maroon cloth with gilt color and b/w plates, filmography.  Very light rubbing to edges of boards, cloth very slightly faded at lower edge, otherwise a sound and bright near find copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with two closed tears at top edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINMETZ, Leon and GREENAWAY, Peter.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Journey Editions,1995.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan and Roman ( Two Volumes ). - WALTERS, H. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo's, xxxvi+504pp & xiv+588pp, Original blue cloth with gilt vase devices on upper boards and gilt titling to spine, colour frontis, colour plates, numerous b/w plates and text ills, bibliography, index. Based on the work of Samuel Birch. Spines very slightly darkened and lightly chafed at head and foot with several tiny tears to Vol.I, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, top edges dusty faint flecking to cloth at edges of boards, all else a solid, internally clean better than VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTERS, H. B.

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1905.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques. - D'HARCOURT, Raoul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. xviii + 304pp. Illustrated stiff wrappers, b/w plates and text illustrations, bibliography. From the cover: "Contains more about what handmade textiles are really about than any other book". Covers lightly rubbed, corners very lightly bumped, previous owner's ink stamped seals on lower ffep, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy. Oversized, may require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D'HARCOURT, Raoul.

        
        <br/>Seattle, WA:University of Washington Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Brother Donald: A Memoir of Australian Artist Donald Friend. - FRIEND, Gwen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. vi + 176pp. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Some color plates. Top & bottom of spine a little chafed, else a clean Fine copy in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEND, Gwen.

        
        <br/>Sydney:Angus & Robertson,1994.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of Pa: Norman Lindsay at Springwood. - LINDSAY, Jane &#91; Rosaleen Norton related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. viii + 190pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Map endpapers. B/w illustrations. Jane Lindsay's charming memoir of her father, Norman, the famous Australian artist an author of "The Magic Pudding" and many other works. It includes a short description of a visit that Rosaleen Norton made to the Lindsay home at Springwood during the war years. Spine rubbed at bottom, top-edge foxed, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, slight wear at top of spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDSAY, Jane &#91; Rosaleen Norton related ].

        
        <br/>Sydney:Angus & Robertson,1973.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Himalayas. - SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (text and photos); Arnold Toynbee, Preface; Sir Edmund Hillary, Intro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T19:25:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant Folio 12" x 17" ; White cloth w/ pictorial dust jacket  - in ornate black cloth triptych slipcase with toggles; book, jacket and slipcase in very good condition, 248 full page colored illus., 6 fold-out color plates, plus maps and diagrams; contents contain testimony by the King of Nepal, very moderate shelf wear to outside of slipcase.  A spectacular book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (text and photos); Arnold Toynbee, Preface; Sir Edmund Hillary, Intro.

        
        <br/>New York:Abrams,1971.

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

