<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Art" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Florentine Fabrics. - BUNT, Cyril G. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to. 14pp text + 48 b/w plates. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, well illustrated in b&w. 'The World's Heritage of Woven Fabrics' series. Light rubbing to board edges, otherwise near fine in very slightly rubbed near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUNT, Cyril G. E.

        
        <br/>F. Lewis,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Swiss Textiles - FERRIERE, Maud Trube.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 20pp. + 64 pp of plates.  Red cloth with gilt titling, b/w plates. Slight discoloration to cloth, tiny pinhole puncture to rear board affecting last 8 pages, offset opposite 7 plates has left small white marks on plates (where pages have slightly adhered together), o/w a solid near VG copy in a good dust jacket.  (Plain paper printed dust jacket is worn at all edges with a number of chips and tears to paper, price clipped, now in protective plastic). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIERE, Maud Trube.

        
        <br/>F. Lewis,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Auguste Rodin. Erotic Drawings. - RODIN, Auguste ( Introduction by Anne-Marie Bonnet ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small folio. 159pp. Cloth. 107 color plates and b/w illustrations. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. The general opinion of Rodin's pencil & water-colour drawings was that they were indecent & a threat to morality, & only selected examples were shown in public. In this book the notorious Weimar drawings are brought together with many other drawings & cutouts for the first time from museums & private collections throughout the world. A superb volume.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RODIN, Auguste ( Introduction by Anne-Marie Bonnet ).

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sculpture of the Eskimo. - SWINTON, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 256pp. Brown cloth with gilt to spine, color & b&w illus., biblio and index. End papers slightly discoloured, otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket (edges slightly creased & chipped with a few short tears, slightly rubbed, now in protective plastic). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWINTON, George.

        
        <br/>McClelland & Stewart,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Minimalismos, Un Signo de Los Tiempos. 11de julio al 8 de octobre de 2001. - ZABALBESCOA, Anatxu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 174pp., color illustrations. White printed card covers with decorated glassine /plastic dustwrapper. An exhibition catalogue from 11th July - 8th October, 2001, in Madrid, Spain. In Spanish & English.A hint of rubbing to edges otherwise in near fine condition with VG dust jacket (a couple of small chips at head & tail of spine of jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZABALBESCOA, Anatxu.

        
        <br/>Museo Nacional Centro de Arte,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Top of the City: New York's Hidden Rooftop World. - ROSEN, Laura.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Quarto 167pp. Dove gray cloth with silver device to cover and titling to spine, color and b/w illustrations.  Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise near fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSEN, Laura.

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ronald Searle in Perspective. - SEARLE, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto, 224pp. Black cloth with decorative silver titling to cover and spine, illustrated endpapers, compendium of the best of Searle's work, in colour and black and white.  The slightest of rubbing to edges of boards, tiny erasure on ffep, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEARLE, Ronald.

        
        <br/>New English Library,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fabric of Society. A Century of People and their Clothes 1770-1870. - TOZER, Jane and LEVITT, Sarah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, &#91;iv] +162pp. Original deep green cloth with gilt titling to spine, color and b/w plates, reading list. Well illustrated, with essays inspired by the collections at Platt Hall, The Gallery of English Costume, Manchester. Small rose sticker to ffep all else fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOZER, Jane and LEVITT, Sarah.

        
        <br/>Laura Ashley ,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gilbert Fastenaekans Site. - FASTENAEKENS, Gilbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, tall 4to, not paginated &#91; Approx. 90pp ] Full page b/w photographs.  Stiff paper photographic wrapper over vibrant orange card covers. Corners very lightly grazed at corners and spine ends, otherwise about Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FASTENAEKENS, Gilbert.

        
        <br/>Arp Editions,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dance Photography of Cylla Von Tiedemann. - VON TIEDEMANN, Cylla.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 112pp.  Black cloth with white titling to spine, b&w ills.   Related publicity photograph and ephemera loosely inserted. Publisher's review copy stamp on title page, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of edgewear). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON TIEDEMANN, Cylla.

        
        <br/>National Arts Centre,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William John Leech.  An Irish Painter Abroad. - FERRAN, Denise.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 312pp. Blue grey cloth with gilt titling to spine, colour and b&w illustrations, pictorial frontis, bibliography, chronology, index. Near fine in Near fine dust jacket.  This book accompanies the exhibition William John Leech: An Irish Painter Abroad at the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, 23 October - 15 December, 1996, Musee des Beaux Arts, Quimper, 10 January - 10 March, 1997, The Ulster Museum, Belfast, 28 March - 22 June, 1997. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRAN, Denise.

        
        <br/>National Gallery of Ireland & Merrell Holberton,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vivir la Muerte. Living with Death in Latin America. - SCHMIDT, Bastienne (Edited by Hans-Georg Pospischil, Texts by Karl Steinorth, Edward J. Sullivan & Bastienne  Schmidt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 4to, 144pp. (Appropriately) Black papered boards, b&w illustrations, chronology. Corners very slightly bumped, rfep slightly creased, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket (Dust jacket now in plastic protector). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Bastienne (Edited by Hans-Georg Pospischil, Texts by Karl Steinorth, Edward J. Sullivan & Bastienne  Schmidt).

        
        <br/>Edition Stemmle,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kunst Der Sarden bis zum Ende der Nuraghenzeit. Sammlung Elie Borowski. - THIMME, Jurgen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 4to, 86pp. 89 plates (21 in color), map, bibliography, index.  Just a hint of shelf wear, all else Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges; rubbed at upper corners; faintly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THIMME, Jurgen.

        
        <br/>Hirmer Verlag,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Peter Greenaway. - STEINMETZ, Leon and GREENAWAY, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 4to, &#91;iv]+164pp.  Maroon cloth with gilt color and b/w plates, filmography.  Very light rubbing to edges of boards, cloth very slightly faded at lower edge, otherwise a sound and bright near find copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with two closed tears at top edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINMETZ, Leon and GREENAWAY, Peter.

        
        <br/>Journey Editions,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan and Roman ( Two Volumes ). - WALTERS, H. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo's, xxxvi+504pp & xiv+588pp, Original blue cloth with gilt vase devices on upper boards and gilt titling to spine, colour frontis, colour plates, numerous b/w plates and text ills, bibliography, index. Based on the work of Samuel Birch. Spines very slightly darkened and lightly chafed at head and foot with several tiny tears to Vol.I, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, top edges dusty faint flecking to cloth at edges of boards, all else a solid, internally clean better than VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTERS, H. B.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anzacs. - ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, ix + 372pp. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, Illustrated throughout in black and white, pictorial endpapers, bibliography, index.  Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, all else near fine. (Short tear at base of spine of pictorial dust jacket; otherwise near fine) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.

        
        <br/>Thomas Nelson,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tomb Sculpture. Four Lectures on its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini. - PANOFSKY, Erwin (Edited by H. W. Janson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  4to, 320 pp, Original gilt decorated black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, well illustrated with 471 b&w illustrations, index.  Spine slightly faded, some light rubbing to lower corners and spine ends, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PANOFSKY, Erwin (Edited by H. W. Janson).

        
        <br/>Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Rosaleen Norton. - NORTON, Rosaleen & GREENLEES, Gavin ( Introduction by Nevill Drury ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto 80pp. Color and black and white illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies. A book of occult-inspired artist Rosaleen Norton's drawings, with poems by Norton and her lover Gavin Greenlees. The original 1952 edition was banned in the USA on the grounds of obscenity, and had a restricted circulation in Australia, with a court ruling that some of the plates had to be 'blacked out' before copies could legally be sold. This edition reproduces all the material in the original, along with new introductions and additional colour plates.  Includes the original publisher's prospectus for the book (a single sheet printed on both sides). Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Rosaleen & GREENLEES, Gavin ( Introduction by Nevill Drury ).

        
        <br/> Walter Glover,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Himalayas. - SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (text and photos); Arnold Toynbee, Preface; Sir Edmund Hillary, Intro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T10:22:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elephant Folio 12" x 17" ; White cloth w/ pictorial dust jacket  - in ornate black cloth triptych slipcase with toggles; book, jacket and slipcase in very good condition, 248 full page colored illus., 6 fold-out color plates, plus maps and diagrams; contents contain testimony by the King of Nepal, very moderate shelf wear to outside of slipcase.  A spectacular book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIRAKAWA, Yoshikazu (text and photos); Arnold Toynbee, Preface; Sir Edmund Hillary, Intro.

        
        <br/>Abrams,

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

