<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Asia Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Asia" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eastern Anthology ( Four Volumes ) - MATHERS, E. Powys (Translated by) Illustrated by Hester Sainsbury.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Twelve books in four volumes (complete). xvi + 362 pp & xiv + 478 pp & viii + 416 pp & 442 pp. Original blind stamped full brown morocco with decorative leather on-lays to upper boards, gilt titling to spines, top edge gilt, rag paper with uncut edges. Lovely copper plate engravings by Hester Sainsbury, printed and hand-coloured by Messrs. A. Alexander and Sons, Ltd. Limited edition of 1000 sets of which this is number 636. Boards lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, black on-lays a bit faded, a few corners lightly chafed, page edges and outer margins a bit browned. Still overall a lovely VG + set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, E. Powys (Translated by) Illustrated by Hester Sainsbury.

        
        <br/>John Rodker,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indonesia: Social and Cultural Revolution - ALISJAHBANA, S. Takdir (Translated from the Indonesian by Benedict R. Anderson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 206pp. Original wrappers; map end pages. Rubbing and small creases to wrappers; half inch black marker spot on rear wrapper; owner's name on front free end paper. Overall a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALISJAHBANA, S. Takdir (Translated from the Indonesian by Benedict R. Anderson).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons from History. The 'Tokushi Yoron' by Arai Hakuseki. - ACKROYD,  Joyce (Translated and commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 416pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; maps; bibliography; index; appendix. Edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed; slightly cocked; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, not price clipped.) UNESCO Collection of Representative Works. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACKROYD,  Joyce (Translated and commentary).

        
        <br/>University of Queensland Press ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A General Survey of Tibet. - HEYU.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 112 pp. Original paper wrappers; color illustrations. Wrappers lightly rubbed; small creases along spine and on wrappers. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEYU.

        
        <br/>New World Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet Through Dissident Chinese Eyes - CHANGCHING, Cao and SEYMOUR, James D. (Introduction by James D Seymour).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35362"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 134 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board; index. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANGCHING, Cao and SEYMOUR, James D. (Introduction by James D Seymour).

        
        <br/>East Gate / M.E. Sharpe,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Three Empires Meet - KNIGHT, E.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 528 pp. Original wrappers, b&w illustrations, frontis. Front wrapper lower corner creased; spine ends lightly bumped and creased. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, E.F.

        
        <br/>Niaz Ahmed,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Status of Tibet. History, Rights, and Prospects in International Law - VAN WALT VAN PRAAG, Dr Michael C. (Foreword by Franz Michael) (Introduction by Rikhi Jaipal).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 382 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine; maps, bibliography, index, appendices. Slight flaw in fabric resulting in a few faint spots along edges of board; small bit of foxing on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, upper spine slightly faded, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN WALT VAN PRAAG, Dr Michael C. (Foreword by Franz Michael) (Introduction by Rikhi Jaipal).

        
        <br/>Wisdom Publications,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetan Journey. - PATTERSON, George N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Beige cloth with black and gilt titling to spine; index, b&w illustrations, maps. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends, edges, corners; spine faded; top edge of pages slightly darkened and foxed; fore edge of pages lightly foxed; early and later pages unevenly browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small chips and creases along spine ends, corners, and edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATTERSON, George N.

        
        <br/>Readers Book Club,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captured In Tibet. - FORD, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis; b&w illustrations, maps, index. Ex-library copy with white catalog numbers on spine; ink stamp on front paste down, front free end paper, and title page. Spine faded; page edges slightly darkened and foxed; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a tight and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORD, Robert.

        
        <br/>Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Burma.  A Profile. - BIXLER, Norma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 244 pp. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Index, bibliography, glossary, maps and black and white illustrations. Fine in VG+ dust jacket (a little light rubbing and fading on edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIXLER, Norma.

        
        <br/>Pall Mall Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in Indo-China and the Chinese Empire - De Carné, Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  xxii & 366 pp. Contemporary half leather with cloth boards, blind rules and gilt titling to spine, color cloth backed fold-out frontis map, b&w plates.  Spine and corners a bit chafed and bumped with some light chipping to leather and one inch tear at upper spine, inner hinges cracked but holding nicely.  Text bright and unmarked with only a few pages lightly browned, matchbox sized square excised from inner margin of rear endpaper.  Overall a sound and unmarked near VG copy.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>De Carné, Louis.

        
        <br/>Chapman and Hall,

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs of the Shaman. The Ritual Chants of the Korean Mudang. - WALRAVEN, Soudewijn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  x + 308 pp. Mustard cloth with red titling to spine, notes, biblio and index.  Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALRAVEN, Soudewijn.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, International,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Huang Ti Nei Ching Su Wen. The Yellow Emperor's Classic of Internal Medicine - VEITH, Ilza ( Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33107"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 260 pp. Duo-colored cloth binding, gilt titling to spine, black Tao design on upper board, b&w illustrations, index.  A translation of this classic Chinese  text on health and the art of healing, said to be the oldest medical book in the world.  The full work is massive, and exists in numerous states.  This edition covers the first thirty-four chapters, which are said by the translator to encompass the ideas of the whole text.   Light spot fading to spine, some very light spotting to page edges, otherwise a tight and internally bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VEITH, Ilza ( Translated by ).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in the Development of Capitalism in India. - PATNAIK, Utsa, Majid, A., Talib, B.D. et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 460 pp.  Original boards.  Compilation of various essays with tables.  VG+, in VG dust jacket (lightly rubbed and a few small chips to edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATNAIK, Utsa, Majid, A., Talib, B.D. et al.

        
        <br/>Vanguard Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lute.  Kao Ming's P'i-p'a chi. - MULLIGAN, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 318 pp.  Original boards with gilt letterings on spine.  Appendix, including tune titles, glossary, and bibliography.  Fourteenth century play.  Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket (printed paper with creasing to upper points and a  minute chip near top by spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MULLIGAN, Jean.

        
        <br/>Columbia Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Flight of the Dragon.  An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Art in China and Japan, Based on Original Sources. - BINYON, Laurence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, 112 pp, original cloth printed boards.  Minute foxing on free end papers, otherwise VG+ in G dust jacket (a number of chips and tears, and a few old tape marks.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BINYON, Laurence.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Society and Exchange in Nias - BEATTY, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 322 pp.  Original cloth boards.  Index, bibliography, glossary, maps, tables, and black and white illustrations.  Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEATTY, Andrew.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Socialism to 1907. - BERNAL, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 260 pp.  Original cloth boards.  Index, bibliography, appendicies. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (edges rubbed and a little chipped and back panel a little darkened). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNAL, Martin.

        
        <br/>Cornell University,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opaques and Prisms from Hindoostan. - GALLIMORE, Anna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, 116 pp.  Original cloth boards with gilt lettering on front.  Black and white plates.  Thumb nail size chip from top margin of page 67/68. Previous owner's details on paste down and previous bookstore stamp on front free end paper.  Thin strip of cloth missing from head of spine, 1/2" strip around top of boards and spine quite heavily rubbed and discolored.  All points bumped and rubbed.  A solid G+ copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALLIMORE, Anna.

        
        <br/>Jennings and Pike,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tyndale-Biscoe of Kashmir.  An Autobiography. - TYNDALE-BISCOE, C.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 280 pp. Original cloth boards.  Index and black and white plates.  Previous owner's name written on front free end paper.  Fore-edge slightly dusty.  Cloth lightly rubbed and a little faded in places.otherwise VG.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYNDALE-BISCOE, C.E.

        
        <br/>Seeley, Service & Co,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Picture Book.  Figure Compositions of China and Japan.  From the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. - PAINE, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Soft cover, small Quarto.  Approx. 60 pp (unpaginated).  Original color pictorial wrappers.  Black and white illustrations.  Wrappers gently scuffed and with a few light marks.  Corners bruised lightly, otherwise VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Robert.

        
        <br/>NP,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art and Jade Carvings in Hong Kong, October 31, 1995. - &#91; SOTHEBY'S ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Quarto.  Approx 200 pp (unpaginated).  Original glossy color printed wrappers.  Auction sale catalog for Sotheby's in Hong Kong on Tuesday, October 31, 1995.  Color illustrations. Very light rubbing to wrappers and small bumps on corners.  VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SOTHEBY'S ].

        
        <br/>Sotheby's,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fine Chinese Snuff Bottles Including a Private Hong Kong Collection November 4, 1996. - &#91; SOTHEBY'S ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, quarto.  Approx 80 pps (unpaginated).  Original color pictorial glossy wrappers.  Auction sales catalog for Sotheby's in Hong Kong on Monday, November 4, 1996.  All color illustrations.  Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SOTHEBY'S ].

        
        <br/>Sotheby's,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Landscape Painting.  In the Caves of Tun-Huang. - DE SILVA, Anil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 240 pp.  Original cloth boards.  Index, appendix, maps, black and white illustrations & tipped in color plates.  Art of the World - A Series of Regional Histories of the Visual Arts.   Small snag in cloth at top edge of rear board, otherwise VG+ in VG+ original pictorial cardboard slip case. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE SILVA, Anil.

        
        <br/>Holle Verlag,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Laghukaumudi of Varadaraja. - BALLANTYNE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 424pp.  Original cloth boards.  Index.  A little dusty and points dented otherwise VG+, in VG dustjacket (price clipped and lightly rubbed on edges and back panel dusty) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALLANTYNE, James.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War Torn China.  From the Diary of a Relief Worker in 1944. - HOPKINS, Martin A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo.  64 pp.  Original papered boards.  Black and white illustrations.  Light fading to edges and a bruise to base of spine, otherwise VG in a G+ dustjacket (discoloration, a few small tears around the edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPKINS, Martin A.

        
        <br/>Jas B. Nicholson,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Road to the Killing Fields.  The Cambodian War of 1970-1975. - DEAC, Wilfred, Foreword by Col. Harry G. Summers, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33417"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  308pp.  Original cloth boards.  Black and white illustrations, maps, index, bibliography, and notes.  Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAC, Wilfred, Foreword by Col. Harry G. Summers, Jr.

        
        <br/>Texas A&M University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Collections. - GUNSAULUS, Helen, Introduction by Bertholdt Laufer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo, 20 pp.  Stapled in original printed paper wrappers.  Black and white plates.  (Frank W. Gunsaulus Hall)  Leaflet Number 3 - Department of Natural Anthropology, Field Museum of Natural History. Wrappers overlap text block, hence somewhat creased and chafed edges, staples rusty, otherwise Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNSAULUS, Helen, Introduction by Bertholdt Laufer.

        
        <br/>Field Museum of Natural History,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Southeast Asian History and Historiography. - COWAN, C.D. and WOLTERS, O.W. (eds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 436 pp. Original textured boards. Index. Essays Presented to D.G.E. Hall, Emeritus Professor of the History of Southeast Asia in the University of London, sometime professor of Southeast Asian History at Cornell University. Shelf wear to spine, a very slight cant, and a tiny ink mark on bottom edge, otherwise VG+. VG - dustjacket (Small tears on the top of jacket and corners. Fading, and tiny inked checkmarks beside names printed to back of jacket.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COWAN, C.D. and WOLTERS, O.W. (eds).

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese and Associated Lacquer.  From the Garner Collection. - BARRETT, Douglas (Foreword).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo,  112 pp (approx - unpaginated), original color glossy pictorial wrappers.  Black and white illustrations and color illustration on frontis free end paper.  Department of Oriental Antiquities exhibit From The British Musuem, October 2 - December 2, 1973.  Small tear (1/8") on front cover edge, otherwise VG+   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRETT, Douglas (Foreword).

        
        <br/>Drydens Printers,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Short Account of the Kuki-Lushai Tribes:  on the Northeast Frontier (Districts Cachar, Sylhet, Naga Hills, etc, and the North Cachar Hills) with An Outline Grammar of the Rangkhol-Lushai Language and A Comparison of Lushai with other Dialects. - SOPPITT, C.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 88 pp. Original textured boards in printed paper jacket. Variable printing quality due to reproduction of original with flaws. Bruised spine and bottom points, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a crease at the bottom and a tiny tear on top of spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOPPITT, C.A.

        
        <br/>Firma-KLM Private,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between Oxus and Jumna. - TOYNBEE, Arnold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  212 pp.  Original textured boards.  Index.  Color and black and white illustrations.  Very light foxing to edges, otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket.  (Fading to spine of jacket, slight rubbing, short tear.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOYNBEE, Arnold.

        
        <br/>Reader's Union,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tibetans.  Photographs. - PERRY, Art.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Folio. 154 pp. Beautiful b&w illustrations from Canadian photographer, Art Perry. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PERRY, Art.

        
        <br/>Viking Studio,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folk Tales of Karnataka. - CHANDRAN, Satish.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 120 pp.  Original printed paper boards.  Thirty seven tales.  Folk Tales of India Series:  20 Volumes - number 15.  B&W illustrations.  Boards bumped on all outer corners, otherwise VG in G+ dustjacket.  (Spine chafed, corners creased and top of jacket rubbed.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANDRAN, Satish.

        
        <br/>Sterling,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Short History of Chinese Art. - SULLIVAN, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 280 pp + xxxvi (non paginated) pictures with b&w illustrations.  Original color printed wrappers.  Maps, tables, index, and diagrams.  Faber paper covered edition.  Previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper.   Detailed monochrome plates at the end of the book.  Slight creasing near spine and rubbing at the base, otherwise VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SULLIVAN, Michael.

        
        <br/>Faber and Faber,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of Southeast Asia.  A Modern History.  Revised Edition. - STEINBERG, David Joel (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 8vo.  590 pp.  Original color printed wrappers.  Maps, figures, notes, glossary, bibliography, index and notes on the authors.  Creases on spine, in corners and on the top of the wrapper; a tear near the base of spine and rubbing along edges, otherwise internally clean, VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEINBERG, David Joel (editor).

        
        <br/>Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet On the Paths of the Gentlemen Brigands.  Retracing the Steps of Alexandra David-Neel. - BALDIZZONE, Tiziana and Gianni.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, folio, 160 pp.  Original cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover.  Color printed paste downs.  Color and b&w illustrations.  Fine in VG+ dustjacket (slight bruising to the top and bottom edges of jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALDIZZONE, Tiziana and Gianni.

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The House of Nomura.  The Rise to Supremacy of the World's Most Powerful Company:  The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Dynasty. - ALLETZHAUSER, Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  344 pp.  Original textured board with gilt lettering on spine.  Index, appendices, bibliographies (Japanese & English), and b/w illustrations.  Fine in VG+ dustjacket (very light fading on front cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLETZHAUSER, Al.

        
        <br/>Bloomsbury,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	West Meets East.  Volume I. - WILLIAMS, Jean and Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  224 pp.  Original boards with gilt lettering on spine.  A very small blemish (appears to be a spot of glue) on front free end paper otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Jean and Harold.

        
        <br/>Halstead Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet.  Land of Snows. - TUCCI, Giuseppe (Translated by J.E. Stapleton Driver).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Quarto, 216 pp.  Original cloth boards.   Text by Professor Giuseppe Tucci, photography by Wim Swaan, Edwin Smith and others.  Tenth in the Ancient Cities of Art Series.  Decorated end paper.  Bibliography and index.  Map, and many color and b/w illustrations; some full page.  Outer corners gently bumped, light foxing on top of spine and slightly leaned, otherwise VG.  G+ dustjacket (three inch tear on front  and two inch tear on rear of jacket and with little chips around edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TUCCI, Giuseppe (Translated by J.E. Stapleton Driver).

        
        <br/>Elek Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Das Erbe Tibets. - LAUF, Detlef Ingo .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Folio.  232 pp.  Original textured boards with gold decorated lettering on front and spine.  Color and b/w illustrations, many full page.  Decorated paste downs, index, notes, and bibliography.  German text.  Rubbing and wear to all corners and creases of all boards, otherwise VG.  No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAUF, Detlef Ingo .

        
        <br/>Kummerly & Frey,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arts and Crafts of the Swat Valley.  Living Traditions in the Hindu Kush. - KALTER, Johannes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Quarto, landscape.  180 pp.  Original cloth boards.  Over 200 illustrations and photographs in b/w and color, some full page. Maps and bibliography.  Very tiny rubbing evident on outer bottom corners, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALTER, Johannes.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of a Chinese Paradise.  Erotica and Sexual Customs of the Late Qing Period. - BYRON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Quarto, viii + 64pp. Quarter- cloth over printed paper boards. 106 illustrations.  Ex-library copy: label to rear paste-down, blind-stamped on rear panel, stamped lettering to spine, internal stamps.  Boards a little darkened and rubbed,  with light shelf wear. Residue of label adhering to rear free endpaper. Light uniform browning to margins. All else VG. (No dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BYRON, John.

        
        <br/>Quartet Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art of the Himalayas.  Treasures from Nepal and Tibet. - PAL, Pratapaditya.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 208 pp. Original glossy pictorial wrappers. Many b/w and color illustrations, index, bibliography, and appendices. Very light rubbing to front wrapper, otherwise Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAL, Pratapaditya.

        
        <br/>Hudson Hills Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the Caste System. - BOUGLE, Celestin (Translated with an introduction by D.F. Popcock).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 228 pp. Original boards with gold lettering decorated spine. Endnotes. The European Understanding of India.  Front board very genly rubbed, otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket (discoloration and small creases on corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOUGLE, Celestin (Translated with an introduction by D.F. Popcock).

        
        <br/>Cambridge Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Folk Literature of South Sumatra.  Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. - JASPAN, M.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 92 pp. Original decorated wrappers. Inside wrappers decorated with maps.  Bibliography, diagrams, tables, figures, and b/w illustrations. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. Staples evident but not showing. Wrappers discolored with a crease to the rear top outside corner.  A small spot on the front wrapper that appears to be a drop of tea.  VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JASPAN, M.A.

        
        <br/>Australian National University,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thai Syntax.  An Outline. - WAROTAMAIKKHADIT, Udom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo.  80 pps.  Original glossy paper wrappers.  Index, bibliography, diagrams, and appendix.  Pencil underlinings and margin notes.  Foxing along the edges.  Wrappers discolored, rubbed, chipped, and faded.  G+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAROTAMAIKKHADIT, Udom.

        
        <br/>Mouton,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Views of 18th Century China.  Costumes - History - Customs. - ALEXANDER, William and MASON, George Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Folio.  224 pp.  Original textured boards with gilt lettering to spine.  109 color illustrations.  Very light sunning on top of front board otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket (one inch torn crease near spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALEXANDER, William and MASON, George Henry.

        
        <br/>Studio Editions,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Court Arts of Indonesia. - JESSUP, Helen Ibbitson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Folio. 288 pp. Original glossy pictorial decorated card covers. Index, bibliography, diagrams, color and b/w illustrations and line drawings. Very light rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JESSUP, Helen Ibbitson.

        
        <br/>Asia Society Galleries,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trends in Today's Japanese Art '75.  10th Japan Art Festival Exhibition. - FUJII, Heigo (Japan Art Festival Association).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Square 8vo.  86 pp.  Original printed wrappers.  Color and b/w photographic illustrations.  Very light rubbing and creases to wrappers, otherwise VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUJII, Heigo (Japan Art Festival Association).

        
        <br/>Japan Art Festival,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetisches Kunsthandwerk in Metall. - HUMMEL, Siegbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Folio.  58 pp (no pp).  Original boards with cloth spine.  German language.  B/W plates.  Cloth chafed at head of spine, light shelf wear to edges, particularly the corners.  All else VG (no dustjacket - probably none issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUMMEL, Siegbert.

        
        <br/>Otto Harrassowitz,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Broken Triangle.  Peking, Djakarta, and the PKI. - SIMON, Sheldon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  210 pp.  Original textured boards.  Index, table, and graphs.  Very light fading to boards, otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket (lightly rubbed and with a couple of tiny tears in the front panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Sheldon.

        
        <br/>John Hopkins Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tradition and Reform.  Land Tenure and Rural Development in South-East Asia. - CLEARY, Mark and EATON, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  148 pp.  Original textured boards with gilt lettering on spine.  South-East Asian Social Science Monographs.  Maps, tables, graphs, figures, line illustrations, bibliography, and index.  Small remnant of price sticker on title page, otherwise Fine in VG+ dustjacket (very light rubbing). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEARY, Mark and EATON, Peter.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the World-Conqueror (2 Volumes). - JUVAINI, `Ala-ad-din `Ata-Malik, Translated from the text of Mirza Muhammed Qazvani by John Andrew Boyle  (Foreword by Steven Runciman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Complete in two volumes, xlvi+ 361pp+ foldouts at rear & vi+ 402pp. Original red cloth with gilt title etc to spines, b/w illustrations and fold outs, index, bibliography.  Light shelf dust to boards and page edges, otherwise the set is in fine condition in near fine printed dust wrappers. (Beige dust wrappers are very lightly soiled but have little wear). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JUVAINI, `Ala-ad-din `Ata-Malik, Translated from the text of Mirza Muhammed Qazvani by John Andrew Boyle  (Foreword by Steven Runciman).

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press ,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sati: Historical and Phenomenological Essays. - SHARMA, Arvind.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xviii + 130pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Foreword by M. N. Srinivas. With contributions by Ajit Ray, Alaka Hejib and Katherine K. Young.VG in near-VG dusttjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARMA, Arvind.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass, ,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spread of Printing, Eastern Hemisphere: Indonesia. - DE GRAAF, H. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 54pp. Large 8vo.. Biblio. Map. B/w plates.  Historical survey of printing in Indonesia. In the 'Spread of Printing' series. Wrappers slightly rubbed & discoloured, else a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE GRAAF, H. J.

        
        <br/>Vangendt,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sex Culture and Modernity in China: Medical Science and the Construction of Sexual Identities in the Early Republican Period. - DIKOTTER, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, ix+233pp, b/w ills, bibliography, index.  Near Fine in unevenly faded VG dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIKOTTER, Frank.

        
        <br/>Hurst & Company, ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alberuni's India. An account of the religion, philosophy, literature, geography, chronology, astronomy, customs, laws, and astrology of India about AD 1030. Volumes 1 and 2 bound in one. - SACHAU,  Edward C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xlix, 430pp. Original cloth boards show light shelf wear at lower corners. Some thumbing to margins; otherwise VG. Dustjacket chafed with minimal chips at edges where laminate is lifting. Short (1inch) closed tear to rear flap. All else VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SACHAU,  Edward C.

        
        <br/>Atlantic Publishers & Distributers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archaeology of Peninsular Siam: Collected Articles from the Journal of the Siam Society 1905-1983. - O'CONNOR, Stanley J. (Intro).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  164pp , endpaper maps , folding map , b/w ills , The fourteen articles in this volume contain scholarship published in The Journal of The Siam Society between 1905 and 1983 by nine different authors.   VG in VG dustjacket (a little rubbed and a few tears , now protected). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNOR, Stanley J. (Intro).

        
        <br/>The Siam Society ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Society in Rural Malaysia: a Local History of the Chinese in Titi, Jelebu. - SIAW, Laurence K. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  viii + 198pp. 8vo. Synthetic boards. Biblio & index. Fold-out map-plate. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIAW, Laurence K. L.

        
        <br/>Institute of Southeast Asian Studies,  Oxford Uni. Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shadow and Sound: The Historical Thought of a Sumatran People. - SIEGEL, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x+284pp, glossary. VG+ in VG+ dustjacket  (hint of wear at edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIEGEL, James.

        
        <br/>Chicago University Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nabobs. A study of the social life of the English in 18th century India. - SPEAR,  Percival.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxi, 214pp. Illustrations, index. Original wrappers rubbed at corners, edges. Few light spots to fore edge; all else VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPEAR,  Percival.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Islam in India. A Social Analysis. - SMITH, Wilfred Cantwell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 396pp. Brown cloth.  Light shelf wear to cloth boards. Light offsetting to free eps; offsetting to edges; all else VG+  Dust jacket lightly  faded on spine; chips to head and tail of spine, corners; o/w VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Wilfred Cantwell.

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Valley of Flowers. - SMYTHE, Frank S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, xiv+322pp Index. Fold-out map at rear. Colour frontis. & plates. Map. Small owner stamps to ffep and top edge (this barely visible), spine somewhat leaned, front panel of dustjacket glued to fpd, other panels of dustjacket loosely-inserted, some spots to edges, otherwise a solid, internally clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTHE, Frank S.

        
        <br/>Hodder & Stoughton,,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Indonesian Historiography. - SOEDJATMOKO,  ALI, Mohammad,  RESINK, G.J.  &  KAHIN, G. McT. (Eds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xxviii+428pp., blue cloth, 2 gate-fold maps, index. Light shelf wear to edges, previous owner's details & marks where price stickers have been removed on ffep, otherwise VG in near-VG dusttjacket (edges slightly chafed, creased & chipped, slightly rubbed & discoloured, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOEDJATMOKO,  ALI, Mohammad,  RESINK, G.J.  &  KAHIN, G. McT. (Eds).

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of the War in the East: Britain, China and Japan 1937 - 1939. - SHAI, Aron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 267pp, textured papered boards, 2 maps, bibliography, index.  VG in slightly rubbed and faintly discoloured VG dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAI, Aron.

        
        <br/>Croom Helm,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opium and Foreign Policy: the Anglo-American Search for Order in Asia, 1912-1954. - WALKER III, William O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xviii +346pp. 3 maps. Bibliography & index. 8vo. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER III, William O.

        
        <br/>University Of North Carolina Press ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yuan Mei: Eighteenth Century Chinese Poet. - WALEY, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo,  228pp, frontis. portrait, map, bibliography, index.  The life and works Yuan Mei (1716-1797).  Previous owner's signature on front pastedown, barest hint of foxing to endpapers and edges, otherwise VG (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin, ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peasant Uprising in Japan: a Critical Anthology of Peasant Histories. - WALTHALL, Anne (ED & TRANSL).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  viii + 268pp. 8vo. Cloth. Index. Frontis. Fine (lacks dusttjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALTHALL, Anne (ED & TRANSL).

        
        <br/>Uni. of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese in Southeast Asia. - PURCELL, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi+624pp, 2 maps one foldout, bibliography, index, publisher's slip loosely inserted. With two appendices: Forrest, A. D. ,The Southern Dialects of Chinese; Lamb, Alastair , Recent Archaeological Research. Moderate foxing along edges & on eps & prelims, otherwise  VG in G+ dustjacket (edges slightly chafed & chipped with a couple of long tears, slightly worn & discoloured, price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURCELL, Victor.

        
        <br/>Oxford,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boxer Rebellion. The dramatic story of China's war on foreigners that shook the world in the summer of 1900. - PRESTON,  Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxvii, 436pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliog, index. Illustrated eps. Minor shelf wear to original boards. All else fine in near fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRESTON,  Diana.

        
        <br/>Walker & C,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese in Malaya. - PURCELL,  Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 328pp. Maps at rear, index. Issued under the joint auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs and the Institute of Pacific Relations. Contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted; flap of dustwrapper pasted to ffep. Minor shelf wear to original boards; offsetting to ffep; edgs foxed. All else VG. (Lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PURCELL,  Victor.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Politics, Personality and Nation Building: Burma's Search for Indentity. - PYE, Lucian W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. xx + 308pp. + 4pp. ads. Index. Spine & wrappers rubbed & slightly discoloured, small owner's label on inside cover, else a solid, internally-clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PYE, Lucian W.

        
        <br/>Yale Uni. Press,,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devs of Cincvad: A lineage and  the state in Maharashtra. - PRESTON, Laurence W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xi+273pp, maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index.  Cambridge South Asian Studies No. 41. Fine in near Fine dustjacket with fading to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRESTON, Laurence W.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hitopadesa. - PINCOTT, Frederic (transl) (& Prof. F. Johnson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 4to, iv+100pp. 'A New Literal Translation from the Sanskrit Text of Prof. F. Johnson for the use of students.' Original boards worn and discoloured, new eps, spine frayed at ends, a few unobrusive pencil markings thoughout , else a solid G+copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINCOTT, Frederic (transl) (& Prof. F. Johnson).

        
        <br/>W. H. Allen, ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China and Britain. - PRATT, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128pp.  Dec. cloth. Colour frontis. Map. Color & b/w plates. Line illustrations. In 'The Nations and Britain' series.  Bottom edges of spine & boards slightly discoloured, else near-VG in torn dustjacket missing large piece on rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRATT, Sir John.

        
        <br/>Collins,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	War Lords of Crime. Chinese Secret Societies. The New Mafia. - POSNER, Gerald L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  Orange cloth.  xiv + 288pp., B/w photos, biblio, index.  Marker slash to top edge. VG+. in VG. dustjacket (Light creasing to corners) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POSNER, Gerald L.

        
        <br/>Queen Anne Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thailand: Aspects of Landscape and Life - PENDLETON, Robert  L., et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xvi + 322pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Index. B/w plates & maps. Owner name on title-page, boards quite discoloured near fore-edge, some bumping to bottom-corners, pastedowns discoloured, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENDLETON, Robert  L., et al.

        
        <br/>Duell, Sloan & Pearce, ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colonial Labor Policy and Administration: a History of Labor in the Rubber Plantation Industry in Malaya, c.1910 - 1941. - PARMER, J. Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xii + 294pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index. Tables. 'Monographs of the Association for Asian Studies - IX'. VG in slightly-marked VG dustwrapper 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARMER, J. Norman.

        
        <br/>Association for Asian Studies / J. J. Augustin ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bitter Gourd. Fang I-chih and the Impetus for Intellectual Change. - PETERSON, Willard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, , 8vo, 228pp. Map, bibliog, index. Original boards lightly rubbed, discoloured. Few instances of pencil marginalia; all else VG+. (No dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERSON, Willard J.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dragon's Pearl. - PHATHANOTHAI, Sirin, & PECK, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  336pp. Quarter cloth with papered boards. Insider's account of Mao's Communist China. Large 8vo. Index. B/w plates. Fine in slightly-marked near-fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHATHANOTHAI, Sirin, & PECK, James.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tropisch Nederland: Indrukken Eener Reis Door Nederlandsch-Indie. - BOISSEVAIN, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  xvi + 494pp. Cloth. Exploration of the people and customs of the then Dutch East Indies.  Heavy erasure on half title page.  Front hinge cracked but holding, slight browning to end papers & edges, minor rubbing  to head & tail of spine, couple of light marks to covers and spine, otherwise VG 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOISSEVAIN, Charles.

        
        <br/>H.D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon ,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kyoto. - HURLIMANN, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.180pp. Cloth. Index. Color & b/w plates. Map. Pictorial exploration of Kyoto, with commentary, history, introduction and photos by the author. Includes notes on the shrines and temples. Faint musty odor.  Cloth a little mottled and discolored and end papers lightly toned otherwise VG in VG+ dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURLIMANN, Martin.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Flucht Des Grossen Pferdes. - HEDIN, Sven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 262pp. Original printed textured boards.  B&W illustrations and fold out map.  Previous owners details on front paste down.  Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln und 1 gefalt. farbigen Karte. Cloth heavily rubbed along spine, still G+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEDIN, Sven.

        
        <br/>Brodhaus ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Koka Shastra - Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. - COMFORT, Alex (Transl and ed) Preface by W. G. Archer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 173pp, references. VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMFORT, Alex (Transl and ed) Preface by W. G. Archer.

        
        <br/>Allen & Unwin ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sexual Life of Japan.  Being an Exhaustive Study of the Nightless City.  Or the History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku. - DE BECKER,  J. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 386pp. Original yellow cloth with black spine label and titling. Colored top edge, b&w plates, tables. Boards a bit chafed at corners & head and tail of spine, corners bumped. Spine lightly rubbed on title. Pages lightly thumbed with a few spots and some roughly opened pages, some light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BECKER,  J. E.

        
        <br/>The Gargoyle Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Captured In Tibet. - FORD, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis; b&w illustrations, maps, index. Personal account of Tibet during the Chinese invasion, 1950.  Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners; very light foxing to fore edge. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with tears and chips along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORD, Robert.

        
        <br/>Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karma and other stories and essays. - HEARN, Lafcadio.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo.  206pp. Original cloth boards with gilt-lettering on spine. Frontis. portrait.  In 'The Harrap Library' series.  Editor note by Albert Mordell.  Eight stories and essays. Very slightly canted.  Blind-stamped title & device on upper board.  Crease to top bottom corner of upper board,  and bruise to top corner of upper board, pen initials on front free end paper, else VG in VG jacket (slightly discolored and creased on edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEARN, Lafcadio.

        
        <br/>George G. Harrap & Co ,

        <br/>Price: $33.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chiang Kai-Shek's Secret Past: The Memoir of His Second Wife, Ch'en Chieh-ju. - &#91;CHIANG KAI-SHEK] EASTMAN, Lloyd E. (ED. & INTRO.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, xxviii + 274pp. . Cloth. Index. Frontis. portrait. Illus. First English translation. Reminiscences of Chiang Kai-Shek by his second wife.  VG. in VG. dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CHIANG KAI-SHEK] EASTMAN, Lloyd E. (ED. & INTRO.).

        
        <br/>Westview Press Boulder, 1993.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narratives of Agency. Self-Making in China, India, and Japan. - DISSANAYAKE,  Wimal. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, ix, 244pp. Original boards. All near fine (no dustwrapper - none called for?) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DISSANAYAKE,  Wimal. (Editor).

        
        <br/>University of Minnesota Press, ,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Human Elements in Ceramic Art. - FUKUI, Kikusaburo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 18pp. + 20pp. In original printed wrappers with tipped in color plate on front wrapper. Lecture delivered to the Tokyo Women's Club, November 5, 1934. B/W plates. One gathering detached from staples, inner plates-gathering split, wrappers foxed, worn & torn at head & tail of spine. Internally clean, otherwise G+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUKUI, Kikusaburo.

        
        <br/>Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Society for International Cultural Relations) ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radical Change through Communication in Mao's China. - CHU, Godwin C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 342pp. 8vo. Textured synthetic boards. Index. B/w plates. Slight discolouration to edges, otherwise VG in slightly marked, price-clipped VG dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHU, Godwin C.

        
        <br/>East-West Communication Institute / Uni. of Press of ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viet-Nam, Civilization and Culture &#91; Vietnam ]. - HUARD, Pierre and DURAND, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 452pp.  Original blue cloth, map, line illustrations, bibliographies throughout, index. English version of the work entitled "Connaissance du Vietnam". Just a hint of rubbing to boards, otherwise a sound, unmarked Near Fine copy in VG + dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUARD, Pierre and DURAND, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient ,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Studies: Volume V - Indonesian Linguistics. - GONDA, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 532pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. Essay presented to the author by the staff of the Oriental Institute, Utrecht University, on the occasion of his 70th birthday.  Erasure mark on rear pastedown, rear free endpaper (blank) excised, otherwise near Fine (no dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONDA, J.

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Children of Kanchenjunga. - FLETCHER, David Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 252pp. Textured papered boards. The author's personal accounts of working as a planter in the Darjeeling Hills. Frontis. B/w plates. Previous owner's name on front free end page, slight sunning to head of spine and with foxing on fore edge, otherwise VG in G+ dustjacket (price-clipped, rubbed, and chipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLETCHER, David Wilson.

        
        <br/>Constable ,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Urban Japanese Housewives: At Home and in the Community. - IMAMURA, Anne E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 194pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio, index, and appendix. Tables. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IMAMURA, Anne E.

        
        <br/>Uni. of Hawaii Press ,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One for Every Sleeper: the Japanese Death Railway through Thailand. - ENGLISH, Jeffery.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  206pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Index. Map. B/w plates. Personal account of the harrowing Burma Railway episode. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ENGLISH, Jeffery.

        
        <br/>Robert Hale ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	British Relations with China: 1931 - 1939. - FRIEDMAN, Irving S. Foreword by Edward C. Carter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xvi + 256pp. 8vo. Cloth. Biblio & index.  'I. P. R. Inquiry Series'.  Spine slightly rubbed & discoloured at head & foot, owner name on ffep, else a solid, internally-clean VG+ copy (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRIEDMAN, Irving S. Foreword by Edward C. Carter.

        
        <br/>Institute of Pacific Relations ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The End of Sukarno - A Coup that Misfired: A Purge that Ran Wild. - HUGHES, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo x+304pp, end page maps, b/w ills, index.  VG in near VG dustjacket (a little worn, discolored, a few chips, and price-clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, John.

        
        <br/>Angus & Robertson,,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Red Brotherhood at War: Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos since 1975. - EVANS, Grant, & ROWLEY, Kelvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:12:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  xxii + 322pp. 8vo. Textured papered boards. Maps. Bibliography & index. Occasional pencil underlining & marginal annotations throughout, minor bumps to top-corners, boards somewhat dusty (esp. upper), otherwise a solid G+ copy in rubbed G+ dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Grant, & ROWLEY, Kelvin.

        
        <br/>Verso,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

