<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Asia Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Asia" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Among the Head-Hunters of Formosa. - MONTGOMERY-McGOVERN, Janet (Preface by R.R. Marett).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 220 pp + xxxii (np) advertisements. Blue cloth with yellow titling to spine, titled and ruled in blind on upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine sunned, cloth unevenly  faded and a little discoloured; spine ends and corners bumped and chafed; end pages unopened; end papers unevenly browned. Still, overall a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTGOMERY-McGOVERN, Janet (Preface by R.R. Marett).

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Chinese Cinemas: Forms, Identities, Politics. - BROWNE, Nick; PICKOVICA, Paul; SOBCHACK, Vivian & YAU, Esther (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 255 pp. Original illustrated covers, b&w illustrations, chronologies, glossary, bibliography, index. Cover edges very lightly rubbed and creased, page edges slightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWNE, Nick; PICKOVICA, Paul; SOBCHACK, Vivian & YAU, Esther (Editors).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Oriental Literatures. Volume II. South and South-East Asia. - PRUSEK, Jaroslav (General Editor) (Dusan Zbavitel, Volume Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xiv + 266 pp. Volume II only. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. A scholarly reference work - in encyclopediatic format - of writers, poets, literary histories, terms, genres, types and movements throughout history. This volume, complete in itself, covers the literature of South and South-East Asia: Ancient Indian, Assamese, Baluchi, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Indian literature written in English, Indo-Persian, Kannada, Kashmiri, Maithili, Malayalam, Marathi, Oriya, Panjabi, Pashto, Rajasthani, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu, Sinhalese, Nepali, Burmese, Thai, Cambodian, Malay and Indonesian, Javanese, Vietnamese and the literature of the Philippines. Edges slightly rubbed, faint musty scent, very small darkened spot on lower corner of page edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and creased with small tears along edges, lamination pulling slightly from spine edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRUSEK, Jaroslav (General Editor) (Dusan Zbavitel, Volume Editor).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionary of Oriental Literatures. Volume I. East Asia. - PRUSEK, Jaroslav (General Editor) (Zbigniew Slupski, Volume Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xxii + 226 pp. Volume I only. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. A scholarly reference work - in encyclopediatic format - of writers, poets, literary histories, terms, genres, types and movements throughout history. This volume, complete in itself, covers the literature of East Asia: The Far East, including Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, Korean and Mongolian literature. Edges slightly rubbed, upper corner bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and creased with small tears along edges, lamination torn and pulling from rear spine edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRUSEK, Jaroslav (General Editor) (Zbigniew Slupski, Volume Editor).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Orissan Folk-Lore - DAS, Kunjabehari (Foreword by P.C. Bagchi).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37931"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. viii + 184 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography.  An unusual study of the folk-lore and native religion of the east Indian state of Orissa.  It is based largely on the folk songs and stories of the region, of which the author collected some 6000.  The text is in English, with some of the original source material included in the original Oriya (transcribed in Devnagari), with English translations. Ex-library copy with plates to both paste downs, ink stamp, notations to title page, cloth speckled, spine slightly darkened, page edges darkened and lightly foxed. Overall, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAS, Kunjabehari (Foreword by P.C. Bagchi).

        
        <br/>Visvabharati,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Love Songs of Chandidas: The Rebel Poet-Priest of Bengal. - BHATTACHARYA, Deben (Translated from the original Bengali with introduction & notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, discography, index. Owner's inscription on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, creases along top edge, small square price sticker remains on front jacket, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYA, Deben (Translated from the original Bengali with introduction & notes).

        
        <br/>Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aryatarangini: The Saga of the Indo-Aryans (Two Volume Set). - KALYANARAMAN, A. (Foreword by K.M. Munshi).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vos. Two volumes. viii + 466 pp. + xxxvi & xlviii + 794 pp. Volume I: Red textured cloth with gold titling to spine, bibliography, maps, b&w illustrations. Spine ends bumped, a few faint spots to cloth. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few tiny tears along edges, not price clipped.)Volume II: Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w illustration, fold-out map, index. Cloth faded - especially at spine, corners and edges slightly rubbed, a few faint spots to cloth, page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small chips and tears to spine ends, two small dark spots along edge of rear board, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALYANARAMAN, A. (Foreword by K.M. Munshi).

        
        <br/>Asia Publishing House ,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peonies Kana: Haiku by the Upasaka Shiki. - SHIKI, Upasaka (Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvii+ 91pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, index. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges rubbed and a little browning inside.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIKI, Upasaka (Translated and edited by Harold J. Isaacson).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Imperial Library in Southern Sung China, 1127-1279.  A Study of the Organization and Operation of the Scholarly Agencies of the Central Government - WINKELMAN,  John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28872"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 64 pp. Green papered covers, bibliography, index, fold out artist's plan of the Imperial Library Building Complex in rear pocket. Margins of covers slightly faded; corners very lightly curled. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINKELMAN,  John H.

        
        <br/>The American Philosophical Society,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thirty Years in Moukden 1883 - 1913: Being the Experiences and Recollections of Dugald Christie C.M.G. - CHRISTIE, Dugald (Edited by his wife).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 303 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, blind stamped rules to upper and lower boards, fold-out maps, frontis, b&w illustrations, index.  Edges and spine ends rubbed, paper edges slightly foxed. Short bottom-corner tear to plate facing page 238, spine a little leaned, hint of rubbing to cloth at edges, front and rear pages unevenly browned, owner stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise a solid and internally clean VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine darkened, small chips and tears to spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHRISTIE, Dugald (Edited by his wife).

        
        <br/>Constable & Company ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Studio Crafts: Tradition and the Avant-Garde. - FAULKNER, Rupert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 192 pp. Black boards with gilt titling to spine, map, color illustrations, bibliography, index. Lower spine end lightly rubbed, corners and edges rubbed lightly. Overall, a tight and bright Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges slightly creased, several scratches to upper board, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAULKNER, Rupert.

        
        <br/>Lawrence King,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bagus Umbara: Prince of Koripan. The Story of a Prince of Bali and Princess of Java - HOOYKAAS, DR. C. (Preface by K. B. Gardner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 56 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to boards, sepia-&-black illustrations. Edges, spine, spine ends, corners rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOYKAAS, DR. C. (Preface by K. B. Gardner).

        
        <br/>Trustees of the British Museum ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliographical Guide to Traditional Korean Sources. - KIM, TAI-JIN (Edited & Translated).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 580 pp. Blue boards with gilt titling to spine, index, cloth bookmark. Upper corner lightly bumped, slight foxing to edges, page edges lightly darkened, inner hinge a little loose. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, one inch tear on bottom of front panel, spine faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIM, TAI-JIN (Edited & Translated).

        
        <br/>Asiatic Research Center,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Modern History of Korean Philosophy. - MIN-HONG, Choi &#91;Min Hong].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 270 pp. Green papered boards, index, frontis. Slight bump to foot of spine. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, spine faded, with a few small chips on spine ends, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIN-HONG, Choi &#91;Min Hong].

        
        <br/>Seong Moon Sa,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sotheby's Fine Chinese Ceramics Works of Art and Jade Carvings.  Hong Kong, April 28, 1998. - &#91; SOTHEBY'S ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 188 pp.  Original glossy color printed wrappers.  Auction sale catalog for Sotheby's, in Hong Kong on Tuesday, April 28, 1998.  Very tiny crease in top corners and near spine, otherwise VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SOTHEBY'S ].

        
        <br/>Sotheby's,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Serindia. Detailed Report of Explorations in Central Asia and Westernmost China Carried Out and Described Under the Orders of H. M. Indian Government. Vols. I-III: Text, Vol. IV: Plates, Vol. V: Maps (Five volumes). - STEIN, Sir Aurel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. Five volumes (complete). Consecutively paginated. lv + 547pp; viii + 553-1088pp; x +1089-1580pp + 59 Plates and fold-outs; CLXXV Plates; 94 maps. VolsI-IV bound in plum cloth with gilt titling to spines, colour and b&w plates, maps, appendices. Final volume is a "briefcase" styled case in plum faux leather containing 94 removable tabbed maps, Case is saddle stiched in yellow thread with snap closure on either end of flap. A complete reprint of the 1921 edition. The term Serindia from which the title comes was actually coined by the work's British archaeologist / author Sir Aurel Stein to describe the vast area of Central Asia, from the oases around the Taklamakan desert ranging from Kashgar to Tunhuang stretching along the "Silk Roads", that was home to a thriving Buddhist civilization in the first millenia, CE.    These volumes are the report of Stein's second journey into the region, from April 1906, through November 1908.  It is a truly monumental work, and gives a detailed account of his travels and explorations, the dozens of long-buried sites that he uncovered (including his discovery of the extraordinary "Library of Tun-huang" in "The Caves of the Thousand Buddhas') and his rediscovery of the "Silk Road" and its history.  Truly a landmark work in Central Asian and Buddhist studies.  The volumes have the less than perfect production values of Indian printings of three decades ago, but are still over all of very good quality.   Light rubbing to edges. Light bumping to spine ends, edges & corners, pages lightly browned, page edges & endpapers a little foxed, page edges and some pages a bit darkened and dusty and creased - most likely occuring in production. In fact most of these relatively superficial flaws were present in the set from new: it was purchased direct from the publishers by the previous owner, and was still unopened in its flimsy packing carton when we acquired it.  Overall a solid, clean VG set in lightly rubbed VG dust jackets. Map case is a little chafed at edges of top flap otherwise VG. A difficult to find set. Very large, heavy set - shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEIN, Sir Aurel.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarssidas,

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Technology and Gender: Fabrics of Power in Late Imperial China. - BRAY, Francesca.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 420 pp. Maps, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Corners and edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAY, Francesca.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Structure of Complex Predicates in Urdu. - BUTT, Miriam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 246 pp. Bibliography, diagrams. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTT, Miriam.

        
        <br/>CSLI Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Year Of Fan Cheng-Ta: A Chinese Rural Sequence Rendered Into English Verse. - BULLETT, Gerald (Calligraphic decorations by Tsui Chi).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 44 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w calligraphy and frontis. Very slight rubbing along board edges, foxing along page edges and front pages, book seller's sticker on front paste down, owner's notes on front free end paper, inner hinges slightly split but holding firmly. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, inner flaps slightly foxed, ink notes on inside front flap, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BULLETT, Gerald (Calligraphic decorations by Tsui Chi).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press ,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malay Sayings. - BROWN, C. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 274 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, appendices, index. Includes sections on English equivalents of Malay sayings and a list of Malay sayings. Spine ends, edges and corners rubbed and bumped, lower spine end lightly frayed, owner's name on front free end paper, foxing to edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with chips and small tears on lower spine end, two one-inch tears on edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, C. C.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dragon Defiant: A Short History of Vietnam. - BUTTINGER, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 148 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, index, maps. Lower edges slightly darkened, a few pages with creased corners, top edge of pages lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges and spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTTINGER, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Praeger Publishers ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Art. Volume 1. - BUSHELL, Stephen W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 142 pp. Volume One. Original paper wrappers, b&w illustrations, index. Spine cocked, wrappers rubbed, chipped and darkened along the spine and edges, creased in lower front corner, rear significantly sunned and nearly detached, page edges slightly darkened and foxed, front free end paper unevenly browned. Otherwise, a solid VG- copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUSHELL, Stephen W.

        
        <br/>Victoria and Albert Museum,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vietnam: A Political History. - BUTTINGER, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 566 pp. Pale green cloth with red titling and black rules on spine, frontis, maps, b&w illustrations, tables, bibliography, index. A condensed edition of three volume, The Smaller Dragon and Vietnam: A Dragon Embattled. Upper corners bumped, spine ends and edges rubbed and slightly bumped, very light foxing along top edge of pages, ink underlining scattered throughout the text, owner's details 'whited-out' on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and slightly discolored, edges chipped, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTTINGER, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Frederick A. Praeger,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masterpieces of Contemporary Indonesian Painters. - BOLLANSEE, Esmerelda and Marc (Foreword by Joop Ave).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 174 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, color frontis, full page color plates and illustrations. Ten contemporary artists featured with a discussion of the works illustrated involving the artists and the authors. Artists include Nyoman Erawan, Made Wianta, Dede eri Supria, Sunaryo Srihadi Soedarsono. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOLLANSEE, Esmerelda and Marc (Foreword by Joop Ave).

        
        <br/>Times Editions,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traditions of Asian Art:Traced through the collection of the National Gallery of Australia. - BRAND, Michael (Editor) (Contributions by Michael Brand, Robyn Maxwell, Christin Dixon, Michael Desmond, Jane Kinsman and Jeni Allenby).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 96 pp. Color frontis, map, color & b&w illustrations, bibiography. Studies in Asian Art No. 3. Wrappers slightly creased along edges and spine. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAND, Michael (Editor) (Contributions by Michael Brand, Robyn Maxwell, Christin Dixon, Michael Desmond, Jane Kinsman and Jeni Allenby).

        
        <br/>National Gallery of Australia,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Cambridge History of India IV-1: The Politics of India Since Independence. - BRASS, Paul R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 358 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling on red to spine and upper board, maps, tables, bibliography, index. Pages lightly browned at extreme margins throughout. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with small tear (approximately 2") to surface of front panel near spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRASS, Paul R.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Burma Wars 1824 - 1886. - BRUCE, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 180 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, end paper maps, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Corners and spine ends bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly darkened along edges and spine with a few creases, small price sticker on inside flap, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUCE, George.

        
        <br/>Hart-Davis, MacGibbon,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yellow Lady: Australian Impressions of Asia. - BROINOWSKI, Alison (Foreword by Jamie Mackie).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 260 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine,b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROINOWSKI, Alison (Foreword by Jamie Mackie).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gardens of the Sun: A Naturalist's Journal of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago. - BURBIDGE, F. W. (Introduction by Francis S.P. Ng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xviv + 356 pp.  Oxford in Asia Series, maps, b&w illustrations, appendix. Covers along spine and edges rubbed lightly, lower page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURBIDGE, F. W. (Introduction by Francis S.P. Ng).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Di Serambi/On the Verandah: A Bilingual Anthology of Modern Indonesian Poetry. - BROWN, Iem and DAVIS, Joan (Editors and translators).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26900"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 150 pp. Original covers, maps, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Edge of covers lightly rubbed and creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Iem and DAVIS, Joan (Editors and translators).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China: The Land and the People, A Human Geography - BUXTON,  L. H. Dudley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27982"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 334 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, rules blind stamped to boards, frontis, map on rear free end paper and paste down, b&w illustrations, tables, index, maps. Corners and spine ends bumped, edges and spine slightly faded, page edges a little darkened, a few small marks on spine. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUXTON,  L. H. Dudley.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Japanese Mirror: Heroes and Villains of Japanese Culture. - BURUMA, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 242 pp. Cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends bumped, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket laminate loosening along spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURUMA, Ian.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China: Radicalism to Revisionism 1962-1979. - BRUGGER, Bill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28144"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 276 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, map, bibliography, index. Examination of Mao Zedong's political movement. Edges and spine ends rubbed. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded and top edge of jacket lightly creased, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUGGER, Bill.

        
        <br/>Croom Helm London,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verdict in Peking: The Trial of the Gang of Four. - BONAVIA, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 226 pp. Cloth boards with silver titling to spine, bibliography and index. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, page edges slightly dusty. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket with two price stickers on lower rear, very lightly creased along edges, inside flaps upper edges slightly discolored, price-clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONAVIA, David.

        
        <br/>Burnett Books ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illustrated Historical Guide to Malacca - BROOKS,  Frank E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26691"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 158 pp. Illustrated endpapers, b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography.  Covers and edges rubbed, spine ends and corners slightly chafed, two inch scratch on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS,  Frank E.

        
        <br/>Loh Printing Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Unfrequented Highway. Through Sikkim and Tibet to Chumolaori. - EASTON, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30915"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xii + 134 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontis, b&w illustrations. Spine head and tail  bumped, light shelf wear to boards and spine giving a slightly mottled appearance.  Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, very light foxing to page edges and early and late pages. Book seller's sticker on front paste down, remains of sticker on front free end paper. Otherwise, a clean Near VG copy.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EASTON, John.

        
        <br/>The Scholartis Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Indochina War: Cambodia and Laos Today - BURCHETT, Wilfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, map, index. Edges lightly rubbed. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket chipped along edges, rubbed, faded, and price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURCHETT, Wilfred.

        
        <br/>Lorrimer Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Queen of the Head-hunters: The Autobiography of H.H., the Hon Sylvia Lady Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak. - BROOKE, Sylvia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 194 pp. Original black boards with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Very light rubbing to edges and spine ends. Otherwise, a clean and bright VG+ copy in Near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges slightly chipped with a few small tears, tape neatly applied to inside of spine ends, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKE, Sylvia.

        
        <br/>Sidgwick and Jackson,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tschang Yeul Kim. - COHEN,  Ronny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 216 pp. White cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind stamped title to upper board, frontis, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COHEN,  Ronny.

        
        <br/>Hudson Hills Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Perception, Knowledge and Disbelief A Study of Jayarasi's Scepticism. - FRANCO, Eli.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 618 pp. Goldenrod cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, indices, notes, appendix. The Tattvopaplavasimha is a philosophical text unique of its kind; it is the only text of the Carvaka-Lokayata school which has survived and the only Sanskrit work in which full-fledged scepticism is propounded. Edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly faded, edges lightly creased, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCO, Eli.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Footloose Labour: Working in India's Informal Economy. - BREMAN, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 278 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, map, tables, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BREMAN, Jan.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Chinese Art and some Indian Influences. (Lectures Delivered in Connection with the International Exhibition of Chinese Art at the Royal Academy of Arts.). - HACKIN, J. and Osvald Siren, Langdon Warner, Paul Pelliot. With a foreword by Sir William Llewellyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Quarto. Eccentrically paginated.  viii + 64pp + (v, xiii, xviii, viii plates).  Beige cloth spine with printed papered boards, title in black to spine. Numerous b&w plates. Ex-library copy with call nos. to spine, blind stamp to rear board, bookplate on rear pastedown, some stamps.  Boards a bit grubby, rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends.  Still overall a solid, Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HACKIN, J. and Osvald Siren, Langdon Warner, Paul Pelliot. With a foreword by Sir William Llewellyn.

        
        <br/>The India Society ,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Barlam and Iosaphat: A Middle English Life of Buddha - HIRSH, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xl + 224 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling and illustration, blind stamped rules to both boards, frontis, glossary, appendix. Early English Text Society No. 290. Text in Middle English. Small gray/white mark to lower board, lower corner lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HIRSH, John C.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radhasoami Reality: The Logic of a Modern Faith. - JUERGENSMEYER, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 272pp.  Biblio & index. Illus. Revised edition with new preface. Detailed study of the Radhasoami faith. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JUERGENSMEYER, Mark.

        
        <br/>Princeton Uni. Press ,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How Pol Pot Came to Power: A History of Communism in Kampuchea, 1930-1975. - KIERNAN, Ben.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo.  xviii + 430pp.  maps, b&w illustrations, glossary, index. Sticker residue to inside front cover, all else clean, VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIERNAN, Ben.

        
        <br/>Verso,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Muslim Endowments and Society in British India. - KOZLOWSKI,  Gregory  C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  x + 212pp. Bibliography, index. Original blue cloth. Margins lightly, evenly browned throughout. All else VG+ in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket faded on spine, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOZLOWSKI,  Gregory  C.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of the Holy Cow. - JHA, D. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26989"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 184pp.  bibliography and index. Discolored marks on pp.152 & 153 (drops of coffee?), otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JHA, D. N.

        
        <br/>Verso,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Peach Blossom Fan (T'ao-hua-shan). - K'UNG, Shang-jen Translated from the Chinese by Chien Shih-Hsiang and Harold Acton with the collaboration of Cyril Birch.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xxi+312pp. Covers a little rubbed and  with a couple of tiny chips to spine. all else VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>K'UNG, Shang-jen Translated from the Chinese by Chien Shih-Hsiang and Harold Acton with the collaboration of Cyril Birch.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Princes of the Black Bone: Life in the Tibetan Borderland. - GOULLART, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 222 pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine, map, b&w illustrations. Spine slightly darkened, top and bottom edges of pages slightly foxed. Uneven browning to front free end papers. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed slightly along edges, foxing inside, price clipped.) Travels in the territory of the Lolos on the Tibetan/Western Chinese borderlands during the 1930's. The US Edition was published under the title, "Land of the Lamas" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOULLART, Peter.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Image of India. The Study of Ancient Indian Civilisation in the USSSR. - BONGARD-LEVIN, G.  &   VIGASIN, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and silver titling with decoration to upper board, and gilt rules on boards, decorated end pages, map, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index.  Small smudge on top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little rubbed and creased along ends, fading along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONGARD-LEVIN, G.  &   VIGASIN, A.

        
        <br/>Progress Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lhasa Atlas: Traditional Tibetan Architecture and Townscape. - LARSEN, Knud and SINDING LARSEN, Amund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large oblong quarto. 180 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and title page, color frontis, maps, plans, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index, fold outs. Vertical crease to last page. Otherwise, a tight and bright, magnificently illustrated, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARSEN, Knud and SINDING LARSEN, Amund.

        
        <br/>Serindia,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese and Exotic Rugs. - EILAND, Murray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. x + 246 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w and color illustrations, index. Light rubbing and a few small bumps to edges and corners. Top edge of pages lightly dusty with one inch darkened spot on fore edge. Overall, a solid and internally clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly faded with small creases where laminate is loose along bottom edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EILAND, Murray.

        
        <br/>New York Graphic Society,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Balinese Textiles. - HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, Brigitta, NABHOLZ-KARTASCHOFF, Marie-Louise & RAMSEYER, Urs.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall quarto. 142 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, index, bibliography. Spine ends and corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAUSER-SCHAUBLIN, Brigitta, NABHOLZ-KARTASCHOFF, Marie-Louise & RAMSEYER, Urs.

        
        <br/>British Museum Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islands and Ancestors. Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia. - BARBIER, Jean Paul and NEWTON, Douglas (Foreword by Philippe de Montebello).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 362 pp. Beige cloth with dark brown titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, pinhead hole size in front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARBIER, Jean Paul and NEWTON, Douglas (Foreword by Philippe de Montebello).

        
        <br/>Prestel,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Palaces of Bangkok. Royal Residences of the Chakri Dynasty. - SUKSRI, Naengnoi and FREEMAN, Michael (Photographs).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Oblong quarto. 368 pp. Dark red cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's emblem on upper board, decorated end papers, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUKSRI, Naengnoi and FREEMAN, Michael (Photographs).

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Banua Toraja. Changing Patterns in Architecture and Symbolism among the Sa'dan Toraja Sulawesi Indonesia. - KIS-JOVAK, Jowa Imre & NOOY-PALM, Hetty & SCHEFOD, Reimar & SCHULZ-DORNBURG, Ursula.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37457"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Square Folio. 134 pp. Original wrappers, maps, b&w and line illustrations, appendix, glossary, bibliography. Lower corner and spine end bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIS-JOVAK, Jowa Imre & NOOY-PALM, Hetty & SCHEFOD, Reimar & SCHULZ-DORNBURG, Ursula.

        
        <br/>Royal Tropical Institute,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ragamala Painting. - EBELING, Klaus (Foreword by Dr. Karan Singh).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Square quarto. 306 pp. Cream cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling and decoration to upper board, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index. A tight and bright, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBELING, Klaus (Foreword by Dr. Karan Singh).

        
        <br/>Ravi Kumar,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Architecture in Hong Kong. - NAN, Chung Wah (Compiled by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large oblong quarto. 176pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, color frontis. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAN, Chung Wah (Compiled by).

        
        <br/>Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co., Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hong Kong Remembers. - BLYTH, Sally, & WOTHERSPOON, Ian (Foreword by Margaret Thatcher).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps on end papes, b&w illustrations.  Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLYTH, Sally, & WOTHERSPOON, Ian (Foreword by Margaret Thatcher).

        
        <br/>Oxford Uni. Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Modernity of Tradition. Political Development in India. - RUDOLPH, Lloyd I. & RUDOLPH, Susanne Hoeber.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 306 pp. Pictorial yellow cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, index. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges with a few chips and tears, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUDOLPH, Lloyd I. & RUDOLPH, Susanne Hoeber.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tao of Painting. A Study of the Ritual Disposition of Chinese Painting. With a Translation of the Chieh Tzu Yuan Hua Chuan (or Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting, 1679-1701) - SZE, Mai-Mai (Prefaces by: Li-Weng Li Yu and Wang Hu-Tsun).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick and large Folio. xxii + 680 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w and color illustrations and fold outs, chronology, bibliography, appendix.  Corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a solid and bright VG copy. Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZE, Mai-Mai (Prefaces by: Li-Weng Li Yu and Wang Hu-Tsun).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasures of Asia. Chinese Painting. - SKIRA, Albert (Collection planned and Directed by) (Text by James Cahill).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large quarto. 214 pp. Yellow cloth with brown titling, tipped in color plates, index. Corners very lightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened, fore edge very lightly foxed. Previous owner's details on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few small creases and tears along edges, a few closed tears neatly repaired with tape, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKIRA, Albert (Collection planned and Directed by) (Text by James Cahill).

        
        <br/>The World Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Told to Burmese Children. - RUSSELL, Maurice (Illustrated by Monica Walker).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo. 80 pp. Green cloth with red titling to spine and illustration to upper board.  Twenty four stories. Watermark on edge of rear panel, page edges lightly foxed, corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small creases and a few tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Maurice (Illustrated by Monica Walker).

        
        <br/>The Epworth Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shadow and Sound: The Historical Thought of a Sumatran People. - SIEGEL, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 284 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, b&w illustrations. Corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIEGEL, James.

        
        <br/>Chicago University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ananga Ranga, Stage of the Bodiless One: The Hindu Art of Love. - MALLA, Kalayana &#91;Translations and notes by F. F. Arbuthnot and Richard F. Burton ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. cxxiv + 148pp. + 30pp. &#91;pharmacopeia "ars amoris indica"]. Original cloth spine with pictorial papered boards. Frontis, appendices, b/w illustrations. Cloth spine lightly foxed, othewise VG in VG- dustjacket (lightly rubbed & creased with a few chips at top of jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MALLA, Kalayana &#91;Translations and notes by F. F. Arbuthnot and Richard F. Burton ].

        
        <br/>Medical Press of New York,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malaysia and Singapore in International Diplomacy. - BOYCE, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii +268 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, map on front end papers,  index. Ink mark (three lines near spine) on top edge of page edge, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, a few small tears, spine faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYCE, Peter.

        
        <br/>Sydney University Press Sydney,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of Nepal. - HEDRICK, Basil C., ANDERSON, John O., RANA, Ratna S.J.B., GRIMES, Judith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 302 pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine, author index. Cloth a little darkened along edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEDRICK, Basil C., ANDERSON, John O., RANA, Ratna S.J.B., GRIMES, Judith.

        
        <br/>The Scarecrow Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Study of Indian Art. - CHANDRA, Pramod.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 134 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index, references, frontis. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few small creases along edges, and a scratch on rear panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANDRA, Pramod.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lolo Objects. In the Public Museum - Milwaukee. - STARR, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 210 - 236 (pp). Reprinted from Vol. I, Part 2 of the Bulletin of the Public Musuem of the city of Milwaukee. Spine slightly rubbed and frayed, corners rubbed and edges slightly darkened. Overall, a solid VG+ copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARR, Frederick.

        
        <br/>(np),

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fluent Bodies. Ayurvedic Remedies for Postcolonial Imbalance. - LANGFORD, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 312 pp. Beige cloth with brown titling to spine and upper board, index, bibliography, notes, glossary and b&w illustrations. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANGFORD, Jean.

        
        <br/>Duke University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Gurkhas or The Himalayan Kingdom of Nepal. - NORTHEY, W. Brook (With a chapter by Brigadier-General C.G. Bruce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 248 pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, illustration and rules blind stamped on upper board, index, bibliography, fold out map, frontis. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTHEY, W. Brook (With a chapter by Brigadier-General C.G. Bruce).

        
        <br/>Asian Educational Services,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets of Shaolin Temple Boxing. - SMITH, Robert W. (Ed.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 72 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Corners very slightly bumped, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few small tears and creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Robert W. (Ed.).

        
        <br/>Charles E. Tuttle,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hungry Ghosts. China's Secret Famine. - BECKER, Jasper.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 352 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, map, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Small ink marks on a few pages, owner's name and date on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BECKER, Jasper.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Arts of Central Asia. - RICE, Tamara Talbot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 288 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration to upper board. Light rubbing to cloth of top and bottom of cloth boards. A few small dents and scratches to bottom of pages. The World of Art Library. History of Art. Overall, a tight and a bright VG+ copy in a VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, one inch tear near fore edge, small creases and chips along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICE, Tamara Talbot.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trans-Himalayn Traders. Economy, Society and Culture in Northwest Nepal. - FISHER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 232 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, tables, appendix, bibliography, index. A few pages with creased upper corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISHER, James.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Failure of "Special War", 1961-1965 - ASSORTED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 198 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations, fold out maps. Contributors include Ton Vy, Tam Vu, To Minh Trung and Le Tan Danh. Covers lightly rubbed, lower rear corner creased, page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSORTED.

        
        <br/>Xunhasaba,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vietnamese Women - ASSORTED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 306 pp. Original covers, b&w illustration. Contributors include Mai Thi Tu, Viet Chung, Mai Anh, Le Mai Huong, Vu Can. Spine ends and edges lightly bumped, top edge of pages slightly darkened with a small dark spot on the edge. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSORTED.

        
        <br/>Xunhasaba,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vietnam Fundamental Problems - ASSORTED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37158"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 202 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations, fold out maps. Contributors include V.S., Pham Thanh Vinh, Nguyen Van Ba, Nguyen Khac Vien, Ton Vy, Luu Quy Ky. Covers and edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSORTED.

        
        <br/>Xunhasaba,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Literature and National Liberation in South Vietnam - ASSORTED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 186 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations. Contributors include Tran Dinh Va, Nguyen Van Muoi, Ca Van Thinh, Boi Lan, Anh Duc, Nguyen Thi and poems by Giang Nam, Vien Phuong, Thanh Hai, Ngoc Anh. Covers and edges lightly rubbed, one half inch tear along bottom spine of front cover. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSORTED.

        
        <br/>Xunhasaba,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Failure - ASSORTED.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 288 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations. Contributors include Truong Son, General Van Tien Dung, Nguyen Van Ba, Ton Vy, To Minh Trung, Nguyen Xuan Lai, Pham Cuong. Covers and edges rubbed, spine chafed with tears on top and bottom, one half inch tears along bottom and top spine. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASSORTED.

        
        <br/>Xunhasaba,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Burmese Proverbs - PE, Hla.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 114 pp. Red boards with gilt titling to spine and illustration to upper board. Index, bibliography. Ex-library copy with ink stamp on front and end free end paper, date card on rear paste down. Spine slightly darkened, covers chafed, edges darkened, book seller's ink stamp on front paste down, uneven browning to early pages. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few small creases along edges, not price clipped, number inside dust jacket.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PE, Hla.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Transformative Power of Cloth in Southeast Asia. - MILGRAM, Lynne & VAN ESTERIK, Penny (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 186 pp. Original wrappers; b&w illustration; bibliography, index. Proceedings from a symposium held July 23-24, 1993, Toronto, Ontario at The Museum for Textiles. Corners creased; small ink stamp to upper corner of front free end paper; small discoloration on rear free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILGRAM, Lynne & VAN ESTERIK, Penny (Editors).

        
        <br/>Canadian Asian Studies Association,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arts of Korea. An Illustrated History. - McCUNE, Evelyn (Foreword by Kim Che-Won).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 452 pp. Quarter light tan cloth boards with dark tan boards; red titling to spine and upper board; blind stamped title box to upper board; color frontis; b&w and color illustrations; maps; appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Red titling on upper board a little smeared; rubbing with light fraying along edges; corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped; lower corner of pages darkened; book seller's label on front paste down; vertical crease to rear end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket has missing chips in corners, creased and rubbed along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCUNE, Evelyn (Foreword by Kim Che-Won).

        
        <br/>Charles E. Tuttle,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Chinese Bronzes. - WATSON, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 118 pp + 102 pp (np) of illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; color frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with usual markings including bookplate on front free end paper and card holder on rear paste down; edge of pages others ink stamped. Tape marks on paste downs and front and rear pages; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a solid VG- copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few small creases and tears along edges; tape marks on inside flaps, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATSON, William.

        
        <br/>Faber and Faber,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Lessons in Sanskrit Grammar. Together with an Introduction to the Hitopadesa. - BALLANTYNE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 110 pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and blind stamped rule to upper board. Edges and spine ends rubbed and bumped; corners a little frayed; end papers and front & rear end pages darkened; a few notes made in pencil to the text.; inner hinges a little loose. Overall, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALLANTYNE, James.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Laghukaumudi of Varadaraja. - BALLANTYNE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 424pp.  Original cloth boards; index.  A little dusty and points bumped. Otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges and back panel; a little dusty; price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALLANTYNE, James.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alone Through the Forbidden Land. Journeys in Disguise through Soviet Central Asia. - KRIST, Gustav (Translated by E.O. Lorimer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, fold out map. Edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed and bumped; page edges a little darkened and foxed; inner hinges loose but holding. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened; chips, tears and creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRIST, Gustav (Translated by E.O. Lorimer).

        
        <br/>Faber & Faber,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Folk Designs. A Collection of 300 Cut-Paper Designs Used For Embroidery Together With 160 Chinese Art Symbols and Their Meanings. - HAWLEY, W.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small Quarto. iv + 315 pp. Original wrappers; frontis; b&w illustrations. Cover, spine ends and corners rubbed; lower corner of rear wrapper creased; edges a little darkened. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWLEY, W.M.

        
        <br/>Dover Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Language and Society in South Asia. - SHAPIRO, Michael & SCHIFFMAN, Harold (Ger. J. de Haan & Wim Zonneveid, Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 294 pp. Bright neon yellow cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; b&w diagrams and tables; bibliography, index. Publications in Language Science (Number 10). Spine ends and edges rubbed; cloth a little darkened, rear free end paper upper corner clipped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in Better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, a few tears along spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAPIRO, Michael & SCHIFFMAN, Harold (Ger. J. de Haan & Wim Zonneveid, Editors).

        
        <br/>Foris Publications,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kultuurpatronen (Patterns of Culture). Bulletin van het Delfts Etnografisch Museum (Bulletin Etnografisch Museum Delft). - DE HOOG, J. (Conservator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 142 pp. Red covers with black titling to front; b&w illustrations, maps. Text in Dutch. "New Methods and views for the study of the functional meaning of wooden statues in the Indonesian-Melanesian culture region" by J. De Hoog; "Folk art in general and Surinamian in particular" by Hamburger De Vries. Lower corner slightly bent; spine and top of front cover faded; paper browned; book seller's label on inside front cover. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE HOOG, J. (Conservator).

        
        <br/>Ethnographical Museum,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horned Moon.  An Account of a Journey Through Pakistan, Kashmir, and Afghanistan. - STEPHENS, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 288 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt titling to spine; maps, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations; index. Page edges a little darkened; book seller's ink stamp on lower corner of front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed along edges, spine faded; a few small creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENS, Ian.

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horned Moon.  An Account of a Journey Through Pakistan, Kashmir, and Afghanistan. - STEPHENS, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 288 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt titling to spine; maps, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations; index. Page edges a little darkened; uneven browning to front and rear end pages; light foxing throughout. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy in a VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, spine faded; half inch chip on upper spine end of jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENS, Ian.

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus ,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crescent and the Rising Sun. Indonesian Islam Under the Japanese Occupation 1942 - 1945. - BENDA, Harry J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi+ 320 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; bibliography, index. Owner's name in ink on corner of front free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed; spine slightly darkened, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENDA, Harry J.

        
        <br/>W. Van Hoeve,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Singapore '72. - MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SINGAPORE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 228 pp. + xlvi (appendix). Annual Review. Ivory cloth with gilt titling to upper board; decorated maps on end paper; color frontis, b&w and color illustrations; bibliography; appendices; tables and charts. Very light rubbing along edges of cloth; top edge of pages slightly foxed. Otherwise a VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SINGAPORE.

        
        <br/>Ministry of Culture,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bangsawan. A Social and Stylistic History of Popular Malay Opera. - TAN, Sooi Beng.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:19Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xxiv + 262 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, appendices, glossary, index. Rubbing to edges and spine ends; lower corner lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAN, Sooi Beng.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art and Politics of Wana Shamanship. - ATKINSON,  Jane Monnig.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 366 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; maps, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATKINSON,  Jane Monnig.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six Years in the Malay Jungle. - WELLS, Carveth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 262 pp. Original orange cloth with black titling to spine, blind rules, frontis and b&w illustrations, appendix and bibliography. Cloth a little darkened at spine end edges of boards, a few faint spots. Light rubbing and bumping to edges. Gift inscription on half title page. Endpages unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WELLS, Carveth.

        
        <br/>Garden City Publishing Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eastern Anthology ( Four Volumes ) - MATHERS, E. Powys (Translated by) Illustrated by Hester Sainsbury.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Twelve books in four volumes (complete). xvi + 362 pp & xiv + 478 pp & viii + 416 pp & 442 pp. Original blind stamped full brown morocco with decorative leather on-lays to upper boards, gilt titling to spines, top edge gilt, rag paper with uncut edges. Lovely copper plate engravings by Hester Sainsbury, printed and hand-coloured by Messrs. A. Alexander and Sons, Ltd. Limited edition of 1000 sets of which this is number 636. Boards lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, black on-lays a bit faded, a few corners lightly chafed, page edges and outer margins a bit browned. Still overall a lovely VG + set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, E. Powys (Translated by) Illustrated by Hester Sainsbury.

        
        <br/>John Rodker,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons from History. The 'Tokushi Yoron' by Arai Hakuseki. - ACKROYD,  Joyce (Translated and commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 416pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; maps; bibliography; index; appendix. Edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed; slightly cocked; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, not price clipped.) UNESCO Collection of Representative Works. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACKROYD,  Joyce (Translated and commentary).

        
        <br/>University of Queensland Press ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Status of Tibet. History, Rights, and Prospects in International Law - VAN WALT VAN PRAAG, Dr Michael C. (Foreword by Franz Michael) (Introduction by Rikhi Jaipal).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-19T06:30:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 382 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine; maps, bibliography, index, appendices. Slight flaw in fabric resulting in a few faint spots along edges of board; small bit of foxing on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, upper spine slightly faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN WALT VAN PRAAG, Dr Michael C. (Foreword by Franz Michael) (Introduction by Rikhi Jaipal).

        
        <br/>Wisdom Publications,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

