<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Astrology Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Astrology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zodiac and the Salts of Salvation. The Relation of Mineral Salts of the Body to the Signs of the Zodiac.  An Esoteric Analysis and Synthesis of the Zodiacal Signs and their Physio-Chemical Allocations. - CAREY, George Washington (Dr.)  & PERRY, Eudora Inez .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 368 pp. Original blue decorated cloth, raised design with gilt title and Mercury on upper board,  fold-out color chart. Light chafing to boards, extremities lightly bruised, early bookstore sticker, page edges lightly foxed and a few spots of browning to pages, otherwise a tight, bright and clean copy.  VG+ without dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, George Washington (Dr.)  & PERRY, Eudora Inez .

        
        <br/>The Carey-Perry School of the Chemistry of Life,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man in the Universe. An Introduction to Cosmobiology. - EBERTIN, Reinhold ( Translated by Linda Kratzsch ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 104 pp. Printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBERTIN, Reinhold ( Translated by Linda Kratzsch ).

        
        <br/>Ebertin-Verlag,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pusmantia. The Mag-Astro-Mancer, or the Magicall-Astrologicall-Diviner, Posed and Puzzled. - GAULE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Small Quarto, (xvi) + 376pp &#91;actually 400pp. - the pages of Chapter xxvi, are unpaginated, as usual]. Attractive contemporary calf, with blind stamping to boards.  Decorated initials. A lengthy discourse against the practice of astrology and related arts. The author, the Reverend John Gaule, (c.1604-1687), was Vicar of Great Staughton in Huntingdonshire, England, and is most widely remembered for the stance he took against the notorious 'Witch-finder General,' Matthew Hopkins. Gaule began preaching sermons against Hopkins at a time when he was still a dangerous opponent, and in 1646 published a work entitled "Select Cases of Conscience Touching Witches and Witchcrafts," which is numbered amongst those that were instrumental in turning opinion against the murderous "Witch-finder." Like many of his fellow clergy Gaule believed in the existence of witchcraft, but objected to the excessive and brutal methods of Hopkins and his cohorts. In an oft-quoted sentence, Gaule observed: "Every old woman with a wrinkled face, a furrowed brow, a hairy lip, a gobber tooth, a squint eye, a squeaking voice or scolding tongue, having a rugged coat on her back, a skull-cap on her head, a spindle in her hand and a dog or cat by her side, is not only suspect but pronounced for a witch." Gaule published a number of other works, the most significant of which was "Pus-Mantia, the Mag-Astro-Mancer." In this lengthy refutation of astrology and kindred magical arts, Gaule attributed any apparent success of astrology to the subject's credulity, and reminded the reader that even if the stars did have some effect on a newly born child, factors such as the child's education, environment, and social position would soon outweigh them. To Gaule, magic, astrology and witchcraft (all the subjects of chapters in his book) were inextricably interlinked: and he nvented the word magastromancy to describe divination by means of astrology, which he felt by its nature, must necessitate a belief in magic. The word was picked up by a number of lexicographers, but never gained popular currency and has long been considered obsolete. Rather inexplicably, given his many accomplishments, the Dictionary of National Biography's description condemns him as "an unlearned and wearisome ranter." From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.  Calf somewhat rubbed and discolored, but still solid. A contemporary inscription in Greek on the front endpaper, onto which has also been pasted a (later) slip of paper with a few pencilled booksellers notes and a printed catalog listing for a copy of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy. Outer margins of first and last blanks darkened by offsetting from the leather binding, otherwise a tight clean, complete copy of a genuinely rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAULE, John.

        
        <br/>Joshua Kirton,

        <br/>Price: $1,800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geodetic Equivalents - SEPHARIAL &#91; Walter Gorn Old ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 62pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt title and author to front cover, b/w illustrations.  An unusual work by 'Sepharial' (Dr Walter Gorn Old, 1864-1929) the eminent English Theosophist, who remains well known for his works on astrology and numerology. Some light fraying to upper spine and corners, faint glue offset to outer margins of fixed endpapers, title page browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEPHARIAL &#91; Walter Gorn Old ].

        
        <br/>David McKay Company,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Silver Key - Sepharial.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no jacket, 12 mo., 94 pp. & adverts., publisher's blue cloth with silver key, title and author to cover, very good - cond., moderate overall shelf wear, corner's bumped, few small nicks to board edges, small Brotherhood of Light sticker to ffep, pages uniformly browned - but internals quite clean. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sepharial.

        
        <br/>W. Foulsham & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marcelli Palingenii Stellati Poetae Doctisimi Zodiacus Vitae Hoc Est, De Hominus vita, studio, ac moribus optime instituendis. Libri XII.  Cum indice locupletissimo. - MANZOLLI, Pier Angleo (Marcelli Palingenii Stellatus).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31958"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 16mo, 366 +, &#91;lxxxii] pp.  Recent suede leather binding, with gilt-stamped leather title label to spine.  An early edition of an important work - written in poetic form - of Renaissance astrology, science and hermetic philosophy.  Zodiacus Vitae (The Zodiac of Life) was first published in 1530 and comprises twelve 'books', each of which is named after one of the Zodiacal constellations.  The author's unorthodox beliefs about the nature of the heavens roused the ire of the Church, and Zodiacus Vitae was one of the first works to be placed on the Papal Index of Forbidden Books, which was established in 1558.  The author, usually identified as Pier Angelo Manzoli (ca. 1502- ca. 1543) successfully escaped the full wrath of the Inquisitors by having died some fifteen years earlier, although according to some sources they nonetheless achieved a punishment of sorts by disinterring and burning his bones.  Perhaps not surprisingly, the book became enormously popular and went through a number of editions, influencing many including Shakespeare, upon whom it is said to have had a profound effect.  A few neat words written in a contemporary hand on the title page, approx. two dozen pages have some light, contemporary underlining, and a word or two of marginalia, otherwise the text is clean with just some light uniform browning, the pages still fresh and supple.  The binding is fine, save for a hint of rubbing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANZOLLI, Pier Angleo (Marcelli Palingenii Stellatus).

        
        <br/>NP ,

        <br/>Price: $925.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Astro-Philosopher and Meteorologist. - SIMMONITE, William Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. &#91;viii] + 240pp, Modern half leather over original papered boards. Illustrations & diagrams in text. 4pp. booksellers catalogue of John Sheffield bound in at the front. Although largely devoted to astrology, it includes an essay on The Physical Constitution of Comets, and another devoted to "Shewing the effects of the Planets Jupiter and Saturn in Accelerating or Retarding the Movements of Comets" (with four plates outlining their movements).  A G+ copy. Boards rubbed and with rounded corners, and the volume has been somewhat amateurishly rebacked in what appears to faux leather, done in a period style with raised bands and gilt titling. The first half-dozen leaves are heavily thumbed, a few bookseller's stamps throughout, generally a solid but obviously much-read copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMMONITE, William Joseph.

        
        <br/>Simpkin, Marshall and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God-Man: The Word Made Flesh (2 Pamphlets) - CAREY, Dr. George W. & PERRY, Inez Eudora.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo, Two volumes.  24 pp & 16 pp. Stapled printed wrappers. Browned and chipped at edges. Clean inside. Overall in Good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, Dr. George W. & PERRY, Inez Eudora.

        
        <br/>The Chemistry of Life, Co.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	God-Man: The Word Made Flesh ( 6 Pamphlets ). - CAREY, Dr. George W. & PERRY, Inez  Eudora.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. small 8vo. Six volumes. 24 pp & 16 pp & 22 pp & 22 & 16 pp & 24 pp. Stapled printed wrappers. The first six of a series of seven pamphlets. Includes: The Kingdom at Hand. The Word of God. The Explanation of "Turning Water into Wine". The Central or Single Eye. The Rib-lah that Made the Womb in Man (kind). The Secret Doctrine. Previous owner's name, covers slightly darkened, edges rubbed and lightly chipped. Overall VG condition. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, Dr. George W. & PERRY, Inez  Eudora.

        
        <br/>The Chemistry of Life, Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Road to the Moon. A Great Occult Story. - CAREY, Geo. W. & PERRY, Inez E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. small 8vo. 50 pp. Stapled printed wrappers. Covers lightly browned and rubbed at edges, spine darkened with some chipping at ends, ink notations on page 7 - otherwise text clean. Overall near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAREY, Geo. W. & PERRY, Inez E.

        
        <br/>Bull and Sutton ,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horary Astrology - ZAIN, C.C.  (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, 12mo,  264 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C.C.  (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mundane Astrology - ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, 332 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and cover, minor wear and soiling to cover, moderate browning to pages, slight tears on page edges for first 20 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occultism Applied to Daily Life - ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 398 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good condition,  black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, minor wear and soiling to cover, moderate browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>The Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Alchemy: Evolution of Life - ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 16mo, 266 pp, good + condition, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, light browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>The Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrological Signatures - ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, 288 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc.to spine and front cover, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, moderate browning to pages, green ink underlining on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C. C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>The Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Index to the 210 Brotherhood of Light Lessons - DOANE, Doris Chase.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, 252 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOANE, Doris Chase.

        
        <br/>The Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Celestial Ship of the North (2 Volumes) - STRAITON, E. Valentia (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers no dust jackets, 8vo, gilt titles and authors on spines, gilt illustrationson front covers, author's signature on half-title page of Vol. 1,  gilt on top page edges. Vol. 1 254 pp, good + condition, significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, slight bumping to corners and top of spine, binding loose but still holding,minor soiling to page edges, pencil notations on end papers. Vol. 2, 274 pp, good -condition, significant soiling to cover, red stains on back cover, moderate wear tocover, slight rubbing to corners and top of spine, ink notations on a few pages,minor soiling on page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRAITON, E. Valentia (Signed).

        
        <br/>International Textbook Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Law and the Prophets - ORMSBY, Frank Earl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, gilt title to spine and front cover, gilt authorto spine, 272 pp, good condition, significant soiling to cover, moderate wear tocover, eight-inch crease on back cover, slight rubbing to edges, front hinge papercracked, slight soiling to page edges, small red ink stain on page edges, minoryellowing to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORMSBY, Frank Earl.

        
        <br/>F.E. Ormsby,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Bibliotheca Astrologica ] A Catalogue Raisonné of works on the Occult Sciences. Vol. II. Astrological Books. - GARDNER, F. Leigh ( Preface by William Wynn Westcott ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 164 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board, frontis of Wm Lilly.  The author, F. Leigh Gardner, was a good friend of W. Wynn Westcott, and both were members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Still a useful reference, this book also gives a valuable insight into the sort of treasures these men had in their libraries. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, a few light scratches to boards, edges lightly bumped, endpapers toned and paper lightly browned. A sound and bright VG+ copy with many unopened pages.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, F. Leigh ( Preface by William Wynn Westcott ).

        
        <br/>Privately Printed,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Primary Directions Made Easy. - SEPHARIAL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, viii + 80pp. Original deep red cloth with gilt title and author to front cover and spine, b&w tables and illustrations, appendix.  Spine slightly darkened with light wear at top and bottom, a few light bumps to edges, corners rubbed, end papers toned (as common), old bookseller's sticker to end paper, internals unmarked but lightly browned. Overall a sound better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEPHARIAL.

        
        <br/>Foulsham,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Geodetic Equivalents - Sepharial.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 16mo, 61pp plus adverts at rear. Original maroon cloth with gilt title and author to front cover, b/w illustrations.  A few light bumps to edges, gilt very slightly faded, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sepharial.

        
        <br/>Foulsham & Co. , LTD,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopaedia of Medical Astrology. - CORNELL Howard Leslie, M.D., L.L.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 958 pp, Original textured brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis photo of author. Light chafing to corners and spine ends, gilt print slightly faded, paper lightly browned, previous owner's name, faint blue pencil marks on just a few pages - otherwise a sound and unmarked better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNELL Howard Leslie, M.D., L.L.D.

        
        <br/>Cornell Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopaedia of Medical Astrology. - CORNELL, Howard Leslie  ( Introduction by Laurell Lowell ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 958 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title and author to spine. Massive reference for anyone interested in Astrology, particularly as it affects health. Includes animals and animal diseases. Cloth a bit dusty, spine very slightly cocked, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a bit faded, edges lightly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNELL, Howard Leslie  ( Introduction by Laurell Lowell ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doctrine of Mundane Astrology. - ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue paperback, 16mo, 320 pp + 12 pp of test material, good condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight creasing on spine, minor soiling to page edges, the binding is weak but still holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Planetosophy Vol. Two Tables Ephemeris. - SPHINX.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, 292 pp, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, moderate staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPHINX.

        
        <br/>Astrological Association of Great Britain,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopaedia of Medical Astrology. - CORNELL Howard Leslie, M.D., L.L.D. ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 958 pp. Original brown faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis photo of author. Inscribed "With the best wishes of the author, H.L. Cornell, M.D., Los Angeles Aug 13, 1936" on front end paper. A nice signed copy of this massive reference for anyone interested in Astrology, particularly as it affects health. Includes animals and animal diseases. Edges lightly rubbed, gilt very slightly faded, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy of this signed First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORNELL Howard Leslie, M.D., L.L.D. ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>Cornell Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Primum Mobile, With Theses To The Theory, And Canons For Practice; Wherein is Demonstrated, From Astronomical And Philosophical Principles, The Nature And Extent Of Celestial Influx Upon the Mental Faculties and Corporeal Affections of Man; containing The - Titus, Didactus Placidus de ( Translated and Corrected, Illustrated with Notes And Appendix By John Cooper).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. (xvi) 462 pp. Contemporary tree calf, elaborately decorated spine with gilt titling to spine label, raised bands, gilt border to boards, marbled endpapers, frontis portrait and numerous tables throughout. (Caillet, 10734). Corners and spine edges lightly rubbed, hinges slightly tender but holding nicely, endpapers lightly toned, very light scattered foxing, otherwise a sound attractively bound better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Titus, Didactus Placidus de ( Translated and Corrected, Illustrated with Notes And Appendix By John Cooper).

        
        <br/>Printed and Published By Davis And Dickson,

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stellar Dietetics - Benjamine, Elbert (C.C. Zain).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2445"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Harcover no dust jacket, 96 pp. very good condition,  moderate shelfwear to cover, slight yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benjamine, Elbert (C.C. Zain).

        
        <br/>Aries Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrologer's Guide to the Harmonics. - Williamsen, James S. & Ruth. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff wrappers (vinyl),  9" x 11",  166 pp., good condition, minor wear to cover, very slight water damage to first and last pages leaving them a bit wrinkled, covers overall clean and text quite readable, partial signature on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williamsen, James S. & Ruth. E.

        
        <br/>Cambridge Circle, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Star Lore of All Ages - OLCOTT, William Tyler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2892"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, 458 pp., very good - condition,  gilt  title, etc. to front cover and spine,  paste down illustration on front cover,  moderate  shelfwear to cover, minor bumping to corners, tear on half title page, light foxing on text, minor browning to page edges. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OLCOTT, William Tyler.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raphael's Private Instructions in Genethliacal Astrology. Adapted for Those Who are Advanced in the Study of Astrology. - RAPHAEL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo 68 pp. Decorated cloth with title label to upper board. Edition limited to 500 copies.  Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, paper lightly browned at margins with some toning to end papers. Overall VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAPHAEL.

        
        <br/>Aries Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spiritual Astrology: Our Spiritual Legacy. - ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/3181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, gilt stamping to cover and spine,  416 pp, very good condition, moderate shelfwear to cover, slightly warped boards, previous owner's  signature on ffp.The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAIN, C.C. (Elbert Benjamine).

        
        <br/>Church of Light,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology Your Place Among the Stars. With One Hundred Horoscopes of Famous People. - ADAMS, Evangeline ( (Inscribed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:39:24Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 528 pp.  Original bright blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations and charts, inscribed by Evangeline Adams on the front endpaper "Best of wishes, Evangeline Adams" (the words 'To Edna' added in a different but contemporary hand below.)  Evangeline Adams (1868-1932) was America's best known astrologer, although thanks to the researches of Hymenaeus Beta it has now been conclusively established that this, and her book 'Astrology, Your Place in the Sun,' were for the most part ghost-written by Aleister Crowley.  Spine darkened with titling barely legible, edges bumped, extremities rubbed with a bit of light fraying at spine ends, slightly shaken but quite sound, endpapers and page edges a bit browned, but still bright and unmarked inside.  Overall near VG without dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Evangeline ( (Inscribed ).

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

